Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BIRSTALL in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post Office,

  • Birstall, Henry Knowles, Post Master.
  • Letters for all parts are despatched to Leeds by a horse post every evening at six, and arrive at six in the morning.
  • Mirfield, Joseph Webster, Post Master.
  • Letters for all parts are despatched by foot post to Dewsbury every afternoon at three, and arrive at nine in the morning.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Atkinson Rev. Thomas, Mirfield
  • Battye Mrs. & Miss, Birstall
  • Beaumont Rev. Robert, Birstall
  • Bradley Mrs. Jane, Gomersal
  • Brook Samuel, esq. Mirfield
  • Burnley James, gent. Gomersal
  • Carr Mrs. Sarah, Gomersal
  • Carter Rev. Edward N.. Vicarage, Mirfield
  • Charlesworth William, esq. Brier hall
  • Craig Rev. David, Mirfield
  • Eccles Rev. William, Mirfield
  • Garside Joshua, gent. Mirfield
  • Gott John, gent. Birstall
  • Grimes Rev. Richard, Gomersal
  • Heald Rev. William M. Birstall
  • Ingham Joshua, esq. Blake hall
  • Maud Rev. Ralph, Hatfield hall
  • Nussey Mrs. Birstall
  • Ramsden Rowland, gent. Gomersal
  • Squire Thomas, gent. Birstall
  • Swaine Misses, Gomersal
  • Tetley Samuel, gent. Gomersal
  • Walker Mrs. Oakwell house
  • Wood Benjamin, gent. Birstall

Academies & Schools,

  • Edwards Ann Georgiana (ladies' boarding) Gomersal
  • Elam Benjamin and Son (gent's. boarding and day) Birstall

Attorneys,

  • Battye William, Birstall
  • Carr Charles, Gomersal
  • Taylor Samuel, Mirfield

Bankers,

  • Wilson & Sons, Mirfield-(draw on Masterman, Peters and Co. London)

Blacksmiths,

  • Farrer Thomas, Birstall
  • Ross Benjamin, Gomersal
  • Ross Thomas, Gomersal
  • Senior, Joseph, Mirfield

Blanket Manufacturers,
(See also Woollen Manufacturers.)

  • Bywater William, Birstall
  • Hirst John, Birstall
  • Hirst Thomas, Birstall

Boat Builders,

  • Lee Thomas, Mirfield
  • Patrick William, Mirfield
  • Thornton George, Mirfield

Boot & Shoe. Makers,

  • Armitage, Thomas, Birstall
  • Walker James, Birstall
  • Walker John, Birstall

Butchers,

  • Crowther John, Gomersal
  • Lang Joseph, Gomersal
  • Spedding John, Birstall
  • Speding Joshua, Gomersal
  • Thornton Thomas, Gomersal
  • Willan Martin, Gomersal

Card Makers,

  • Birkby William, Brook house, Gomersal
  • Broadbent James, Sutcliffe
  • Senior Richard, Birstall

Carpenters & Joiners,

  • Hall William, Birstall
  • Hinchliffe John, Birstall
  • Holmes Robert, Birstall
  • Keighley Joseph, Birstall
  • Moore Daniel, Mirfield
  • Saville Benjamin, Birstall
  • Thornton George, Mirfield
  • Throp William, Birstall

Chymist-Manufacturing,

  • Crowther Dixon, Spen, Gomersal

Coal Masters,

  • Rhodes Henry (merchant) Gomersal
  • Walker Samuel, Mirfield
  • Wheatley Charles, Mirfield
  • Wheatley Thomas, Mirfield

Corn Millers,

  • Pilling John, Mirfield
  • Schofield John, Mirfield
  • Wooller Charles, Mirfield

Dyers,

  • Gomersall Benjamin & William, Birstall

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Hudson Richard, Gomersal
  • Kershaw Joseph, Birstall
  • Lockwood & Co. (& drapers) Mirfield
  • Sykes Thomas, Gomersal

Hat Manufacturers and Dealers,

  • Fawcett George, Birstall
  • Watson Robert, Birstall

Lime Burners,

  • Haigh John, Mirfield
  • Webster Joseph, Mirfield

Machine Makers,

  • Stead John, Spen
  • Stead Samuel; Gomersal

Maltsters,

  • Crowther John & George, Mirfield
  • Haigh John, Mirfield
  • Hebblethwaite John, Mirfield
  • Hirst Richard, Mirfield
  • Holdsworth Robert, Mirfield
  • Knowles Henry, Birstall
  • Lee Barnard, Mirfield
  • Lister George, Mirfield
  • Lister William, Mirfield
  • Rhodes James, Gomersal
  • Rhodes William, Gomersal
  • Walker Benjamin, Mirfield
  • Wood John, Birstall

Merchants,

  • De Paiva Henry, Mirfield
  • Hirst William & Sons, Gomersal, and at Leeds
  • Knowles Lionel & Sons, Gomersal
  • Rhodes Henry & William, Gomersal
  • Swaine, Ralph & Swaine, Gomersal
  • Taylor Joshua & Co. Gomersal
  • Walker Benjamin Joseph William, and Co. Mirfield
  • Wheatley Joseph, Mirfield
  • Woodhead Joseph, Gomersal

Oil Drawers,

  • Ledgard Daniel & Son, Mirfield

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Firth John, Birstall
  • Firth William, (& painter) Birstall
  • Parkinson John, Birstall
  • Parkinson Thomas, Birstall

Saddlers,

  • Crowther William, Gomersal
  • Medley Samuel, Mirfield

Scribbling Mills,

  • Nussey Joseph, Birstall
  • Nussey Richard, Birstall
  • Oldroyd & Co. Birstall
  • Stancliffe William, Mirfield

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Haughtman Richard, Birstall
  • Hogg Thomas & Co. Birstall
  • Hopper Sarah, Birstall
  • Kershaw William, Birstall
  • Woodhead John, Birstall

Surgeons,

  • Bradbury Uriah, Mirfield
  • Carr William, Gomersal
  • Greenwood John Brook, Gomersal
  • Hoyle Luke, Mil field
  • Kitson John, Mirfield
  • Mitchell Thomas, Birstall
  • Parker John, Mirfield
  • Rayner Thomas, Birstall
  • Stancliffe Richard, Mirfield

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Holmes Abraham, Birstall
  • Holmes Joseph, Birstall
  • Shaw Joseph, Birstall
  • Wood Thomas, Birstall

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Beamont's Arms, George Armitage, Mirfield
  • Black Bull. Martha Schofield, Birstall
  • Bull Inn, Robert Vause, Mirfield
  • Bull's Head, Barnard Lee, Mirfield
  • Bull's Head, Joshua Mann, Birstall
  • Bull's Head, Benjamin Ross, Gomersal
  • Coach & Horses, Thomas Marsland, Birstall
  • Dusty Miller, Joseph Senior, Mirfield
  • Greyhound, Thomas Mann, Birstall
  • Horse & Groom, George Saville, Birstall
  • King's Head, James Rhodes, Mir field
  • New Inn, Sarah Porritt, Birstall
  • Ring of Bells, Samuel Rhodes, Mirfield
  • Ship, Benjamin Oates, Mirfield
  • Shoulder-of Mutton, Thomas Thornton, Gomersal
  • Swan, Joseph Clapham, Birstall
  • Swan, Susannah Thornton, Mirfield
  • White Bear, Daniel Illingworth, Birstall
  • White Horse, J. Lang, Gomersal
  • White Horse, Arthur Lobley, Birstall

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Burnley John, Birstall
  • Clapham Samuel, Birstall
  • Clapham Thomas, Oakwell hall
  • Crowther Joseph Thomas & George, Gomersal
  • Fearnly & Scott, Gomersal
  • Fillingham Charles, Mirfield
  • Hirst George, Mirfield
  • Hirst William & Sons, Gomersal
  • Lee Joseph, Mirfield
  • Lee Thomas, Mirfield
  • Nussey & Sykes, Mirfield
  • Nussey John, Birstall
  • Nussey Joseph, Birstall
  • Nussey Richard, Birstall
  • Oddy John, Birstall
  • Oldroyd & Co. Birstall
  • Priestley Jonas, Birstall
  • Swaine, Ralph & Swaine, Gomersal
  • Taylor Joshua & Co. Gomersal
  • Tyas & Co. Mirfield
  • Wheatley Joseph, Mirfield
  • Wilson John, Birstall
  • Woodhead Joseph, Gomersal

Woolstaplers,

  • Beaumont Francis, Gomersal
  • Carter John, Birstall
  • Fearnly & Scott, Gomersal
  • Hebblethwaite David, Mirfield
  • Sigston William, Gomersal
  • Walker Joshua, Birstall
  • Woodhead Joseph, Gomersal

Miscellaneous,

  • Berry John, cloth dresser, Gomersal
  • Calvert John, whitesmith, Birstall
  • Coates Samuel, size maker, Birstall
  • Crooks George, excise officer, Birstall
  • Firth Squire, wheelwright, Gomersal
  • Gomersall Benjamin & William, dyers, Birstall
  • Haigh Samuel, tanner, Mirfield
  • Illingworth Benjamin, brazier, &c. Birstall
  • Leadbeater John, builder, Mirfield
  • Lobley Arthur, shuttle maker, Birstall
  • Mallinson George, supervisor, Birstall
  • Nelson John, stone mason, Birstall
  • Preston James, carrier, &c. Birstall
  • Sharp Joseph, linen draper, Mirfield
  • Smith Joseph, tailor, Gomersal
  • Smith William, rope maker, Gomersal
  • Spronston Thomas, excise officer, Birstall
  • Whitworth James, Back dealer, Gomersal
  • Wood James, patten maker, Gomersal

Coaches,

  • To Halifax, the Hark forward (from Wakefield) calls at the Bull Inn, Mirfield, every evening (Sundays excepted) at six.
  • To Huddersfield, the Perseverance (from Leeds) calls at the Coach and Horses, Birstall, every evening at six.
  • To Leeds, a Coach (from Manchester) calls at the Coach and Horses, Birstall, every day at twelve, and every evening at six-a Coach calls at the Bull Inn, Mirfield, every afternoon at three, and every evening at a quarter past six-& the Perseverance (from Huddersfield) calls at the Coach and Horses, Birstall every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday mornings at half-past eight.
  • To Manchester, a Coach calls at the Bull Inn, Mirfield, every forenoon at eleven, and another at twelve-a Coach (from Leeds) calls at the Coach and Horses, Birstall, every morning at a quarter -before seven, and another at half-past one in the afternoon; all go through Huddersfield, Marsden, Delph, and Oldham.
  • To Todmorden, the Superior (from Wakefield) calls at the Bull Inn, Mirfield, every Friday evening at six.
  • To Wakefield, the Hark forward (from Halifax) calls at the Bull Inn, every morning (Sundays excepted) at a quarter before nine-and the Superior (from Todmorden) calls at the same Inn, every Friday morning at nine.

Carriers,

  • To Bradford, John Butler, from Gomersal, every Thursday morning.
  • To Huddersfield, - Hepworth, from Mirfield, every Tuesday & Thurs. day-and John Butler, from Gomersal, every Tuesday morning.
  • To Leeds, George Green, from Mirfield -and George Houldsworth and John Walker, from Gomersal, every Tuesday and Saturday.
  • To Wake Field, Henry Howarth, from Mirfield, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday mornings.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CLECKHEATON in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Gentry and Clergy,

  • Brooke Thomas, gent. Cleckheaton
  • Eyre Joseph, gent. Cleckheaton
  • Firth Mrs. Ann, Cleckheaton
  • Lister George Teale, gent. (attorney)
  • Phillips George, gent. Cleckheaton
  • Scott Rev. James, Cleckheaton
  • Teale Mrs. Mary, Cleckheaton
  • Winter Rev. George, Whitechapel
  • Yates Mrs. Mary, Cleckheaton

Academies,

  • Nesbit & Duckworth (ladies' boarding)
  • Williamson Moses Henry (gent's boarding) Heward house, near Cleckheaton
  • Winter Rev. George, Whitechapel

Blacksmiths,

  • Brooke Benjamin
  • Clough Joseph
  • Hardwick John

Blanket Manufacturers,

  • Heaton William
  • Mann Joseph

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Gomersall John
  • Mallison Luke
  • Pearson James
  • Sykes John
  • Walker Benjamin

Butchers,

  • Birkby Robert
  • Charlesworth Joseph
  • Firth Henry
  • Gomersall John

Card Makers,

  • Fitton Benjamin
  • Goldthorpe Robert & Christopher
  • Gomersall Joseph, Hunsworth
  • Kitson John, near Cleckheaton
  • Kitson Jonathan, jun. Hartshead bottom
  • Kitson Jonathan, Hartshead bottom
  • Kitson Joseph, Hartshead bottom
  • Law Joshua

Carpenters,

  • Blakelock Robert
  • Crossland James
  • Drake William
  • Gibson Daniel
  • Hallett Jonathan
  • Taylor John

Corn Millers,

  • Mann Joseph, Spen
  • Smith Peter, Marsh Mill

Curriers,

  • Balmforth William
  • Brooke Thomas
  • Taylor John

Drapers,

  • Darnley Edward
  • Mallison Luke
  • Scott John

Dyers,

  • Anderton George
  • Cartwright William, Rawfolds

Grocers & Shopkeepers,

  • Dyson John
  • Garside Benjamin
  • Gomersall John
  • Jackson J.
  • Knowles Charles (& maltster)

Inns, Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Nag's Head, John Chadwick
  • Old Rose & Crown, Joseph Charlesworth
  • Punch Bowl, Richard Blackburn
  • Savile Arms, James Gomersall, Hunsworth

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Hodgson John
  • Stead George

Ironmongers,

  • Clough William
  • Walker Benjamin

Machine Makers,

  • Armitage Thomas
  • Gibson Joshua
  • Hodgson John
  • Thornton Isaac
  • Wood Samuel

Maltsters,

  • Knowles Charles
  • Mann Joseph, Spen

Merchants,

  • Williamson John (oil)
  • Williamson Jonathan & Thomas, (cloth)

Stone Masons,

  • Brook Charles
  • Longbottom John
  • Roberts George
  • Roberts John
  • Thornton John

Surgeons,

  • Greenwood Timothy.
  • Robson John

Tanners,

  • Brooke Edward William & Richard
  • Hopkinson John

Woollen-Cloth Manufrs,

  • Heaton William
  • Marshall John
  • Middleton John
  • Platts James
  • Williamson Henry
  • Yates, William

Woolstaplers,

  • Booth William
  • Yates William

Worsted Yarn Spinners,

  • Anderton George
  • Atkinson William (& woollen) St. Peg's mill

Miscellaneous,

  • Blackburn Richard, auctioneer, appraiser, and letter-press printer
  • Brooke Richard Sarly, scribbling and stubbing mills
  • Crossland Joseph, millwright
  • Howard Robert, wire drawer
  • Kitson John, bleacher, card maker, and candlewick & coverlet manufactures.
  • Moorhouse Robert, tinman & brazier
  • Naylor Joseph, watch, &c. repairer
  • Peel William, plasterer add painter
  • Snowden Peter, plumber & glazier
  • Taylor John, wheelwright
  • Whitehead John, geer & slay maker

Carriers,

  • To Bradford; Joseph Clough, sen. every Thursday morning.
  • To Halifax, Joseph Clough, at every Saturday morning-& Abraham Thornton, every Tuesday, Thursday & Sat.
  • To Leeds, Abraham Thornton, every Monday; Wednesday and, Friday morning- and Joseph Clough, jun. every Tuesday and Saturday morning.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DRIGHLINGTON in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post,

  • A foot post leaves here for Leeds every afternoon at half-past one, and arrives from thence every morning at nine.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Bailey Rev. lien. Ives, Drighlington
  • Duncan William M. gent. (surgeon)
  • Halliday Thomas, gent.
  • Sykes James esq.
  • Sykes Samuel, esq
  • Taylor John, esq.

Inns, Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Black Balls Samuel Booth
  • Fountain, Joseph Sykes
  • New Inn, Charles Ward
  • Old Cock, Joseph Clegg
  • Spotted Cow, John Willey
  • Unicorn, Joseph Bower
  • Wagon & Horses, Joshua Bolland
  • White Hart, Ann Whitelegg
  • White Horse, Thomas Snowden

Shopkeepers & Traders,

  • Ackroyd Jonathan, maltster
  • Barnes William, shopkeeper
  • Barroclough John, joiner
  • Booth Samuel, sen. collier
  • Bower Joseph, maltster
  • Burkinhead William, shopkeeper
  • Clayton John, druggist
  • Cooper John, butcher
  • Cooper William, butcher
  • Fletcher William, boot & shoemaker
  • Hargreaves John, grocer
  • Hodgson Joseph & John, rope makers
  • Holdsworth Robert, shopkeeper
  • Lambert John, tanner
  • Lawton Joseph, joiner
  • Lobley John, maltster
  • Lord James, joiner
  • Mann James, shopkeeper
  • Radley Thomas, coal dealer
  • Rhodes John, joiner
  • Snowden Isaac, plumber & glazier
  • Sykes Francis, maltster
  • Sykes Joseph, card maker
  • Tetley John, horse dealer
  • White Luke, saddler

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Barroclough John
  • Charlesworth Benjamin
  • Hetherington John
  • Hudson William (and merchant)
  • Ingham James
  • Webster Samuel

Carrier,

  • To Leeds, Jonathan Ackroyd's Wagon, from his house, Adwalton, every Tuesday and Saturday mornings

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HECKMONDWIKE in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Mill bridge, James Cowburn, Post Master.
  • Letters for all parts are despatched by a horse post to Leeds every evening at six, and arrive therefrom every morning at half-past six.

Gentry and Clergy,

  • Bean Rev. Henry, Heckmondwike
  • Child Mrs. Robert town
  • Cockill Mrs. Elizabeth, Little town
  • Heald Rev. W. M. Birstall
  • Hughes Rev. Hugh, Heald hall
  • Jones Rev. James Samuel, Little town
  • Martin Rev. Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Roberson Rev. Hammond, Heckmondwike

Academies,

  • Bothamley Elizabeth (ladies' boarding) Mill bridge
  • Dobson Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Hughes Rev. Hugh (gent's boarding) Heald hall

Agents,

  • Brook Jonathan, (blanket) Heckmondwike
  • Etherington Charles (general commission) Heckmondwike

Attorneys,

  • Higham John, Mill bridge
  • Wadsworth John Horsfield & Son, Mill bridge

Blacksmiths,

  • Carver J. High town
  • Rotherey John, Little town
  • Smith George, Little town
  • Walshaw George & Joshua, Heckmondwike

Blanket Manufacturers,

  • Akeroyd William, Heckmondwike
  • Armitage Samuel, Little town
  • Barber Benjamin, Little town
  • Binns George, High town
  • Blackburn James, Heckmondwike
  • Blackburn Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Brook William, Heckmondwike
  • Brooke Thomas, Little town
  • Clegg Abraham, Heckmondwike
  • Clegg Samuel, Heckmondwike
  • Cowling John, Heckmondwike
  • Cowling Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Cowling William, Heckmondwike
  • Crowther George, sen. Heckmondwike
  • Crowther George, jun. Smithies
  • Crowther Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Crowther Joshua, Heckmondwike
  • Exley William, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Edwin, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Jeremiah & Son, Heckmondwike
  • Fox William, Heckmondwike
  • France Edward, Heckmondwike
  • Gomersall Jonathan, Heckmondwike
  • Goodall Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Halmshaw Daniel, High town
  • Heartley Michael, High town
  • Hepworth John, Heckmondwike
  • Hepworth Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Keighley Christopher, Heckmondwike
  • Keighley Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Keighley Thomas & Son, Heckmondwike
  • Lawford Abraham & Sons, Mill bridge
  • Milnes Joseph, High town
  • North Charles, High town
  • North Joseph, High town
  • Packer John, Heckmondwike
  • Pearson Samuel, Little town
  • Popplewell George, Heckmondwike
  • Popplewell Samuel, Heckmondwike
  • Redfearn Gabriel & Son, Littletown
  • Sands Jonas, Heckmondwike
  • Spencer Stanhope, Heckmondwike
  • Sykes Solomon, Heckmondwike
  • Wharton Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Wharton Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Wilby Joseph, Little town
  • Wood George, Heckmondwike
  • Woodcock & Sons, High town

Bookseller,

  • Lister William, (& music) High town

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Berry Stephen, Heckmondwike
  • Goodall Abel, Heckmondwike
  • Hopkinson Isaac, Little town
  • Lee Jeremiah, Heckmondwike
  • Mitchell Aaron, Mill bridge
  • Popplewell Francis, Heckmondwike
  • Robinson John, Heckmondwike
  • Robinson Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Whitehead James, Heckmondwike

Butchers,

  • Armitage Joseph, Little town
  • Beaumont Thomas, Robert town
  • Duckmanton William, Little town
  • Firth Jeremiah, Heckmondwike
  • Gomersall John, Heckmondwike
  • Hawkyard Joseph, Little town
  • Hepworth John, Heckmondwike
  • Middlebrook Samuel, Heckmondwike
  • Parker James, Heckmondwike

Card Makers,

  • Charlesworth Susannah, High town
  • Goodall Abraham, Heckmondwike
  • Hanson George, High town
  • Hemingway David, High town
  • Hemingway Reuben, Upper house
  • Hirst Joseph, High town
  • Houldsworth William, High town
  • Lawford Joseph, High town
  • Lister George, High town
  • Lister John, High town
  • Lister Joseph, High town
  • Lister Joshua, Robert town
  • Lister William, Little town
  • Lister William, Hare park
  • Naylor Samuel, High town
  • Nowell John, High town,
  • Parkin William, High town
  • Rhodes George, Heckmondwike
  • Smith David, Little town
  • Townend & Son, High town
  • Walshaw William, Heckmondwike
  • Watkinson Henry, High town
  • Whitehead James, High town

Carpenters & Joiners,

  • Armitage Joshua, Heckmondwike
  • Brearley Abraham, Heckmondwike
  • Brooke Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Hayes John, Little town
  • Lee Timothy, Heckmondwike
  • Ramsden John, Little town
  • Ramsden Richard, Little town

Carpet Manufacturers,

  • Armitage Thomas & Sons, Heckmondwike
  • Bond George, Smithies
  • Cooke Samuel, Mill bridge
  • Cooke William, Heckmondwike
  • Crawshaw Benjamin, Smithies
  • Crawshaw Joseph, Smithies
  • Horsfall James, (and coverlet) Heckmondwike
  • Swallow John (& coverlet) Heckmondwike
  • Swallow Michael (and coverlet) Heckmondwike

Corn Millers,

  • Fearnsides Thomas, Robert town
  • Stead Richard, Heckmondwike
  • Sykes John, Mill bridge

Curriers,

  • Brearley John, High town
  • Fawcett Abraham, High town
  • Hepworth Joshua, High town
  • Jackson Abraham, High town
  • Milner George, High town
  • North George, High town
  • Walker Godfrey, High town
  • Whitehead George, Heckmondwike

Doffing Plate Makers,

  • Standring Benj, Mill bridge
  • Standring Samuel, Little-town

Hat Manufacturers.,

  • Chadwick Joseph, Mill bridge
  • Dixon William, High town
  • Liversidge Joseph, Heckmondwike

Inns, Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, Samuel Middlebrook, Mill bridge
  • Commercial Inn, Joshua Lister, Heckmondwike
  • George Inn (& Blanket Hall) John Boyle, Heckmondwike
  • Globe Inn, George Humble, Mill bridge
  • Old Cross Keys, James Whitehead, High town
  • Red Lion, William Berry, Heckmondwike
  • Shears, James Lister, High town
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Samuel Hall, High town
  • Star, Joseph Armitage, Little town
  • Star, Joseph Thackray, Robert town
  • White Hart, William Hammond, High town
  • White Hart, David Smith, Little town
  • Woodman, Ann. Schofield, Heckmondwike
  • Wool pack, William Firth, Heckmondwike
  • Yew Tree Inn, Ann Mitchell, Robert town

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Farrar David, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Emma & Sarah, Heckmondwike
  • Popplewell Jonathan, Heckmondwike
  • Smith John, Heckmondwike
  • Williamson Joseph, High town

Maltsters,

  • Cooke Samuel, Mill bridge
  • Scott George, Heckmondwike

Merchants,

  • Brooke John, Robert town
  • Firth Edwin, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Jeremiah & Son, Heckmondwike
  • Hale Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Naylor & Cockell (blanket, & cotton & woollen coverlet) Heckmondwike
  • Oates Henry and Son, Heckmondwike
  • Walker Benjamin Joseph & William, Mill bridge
  • Wilby Henry, Hartshead

Painters: House, Sign, &c,

  • Sykes Charles, Robert town
  • Whiteley & Wray, High town

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Briggs Richard, High town
  • Hawkyard Matthew, Little town
  • Senior Edward, Heckmondwike

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Armitage Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Brooke Thomas, (and mill owner) Little town
  • Capper William, High town
  • Cowburn James, Mill bridge
  • Crowther Hannah, Heckmondwike
  • Dobson John, Little town
  • Firth James, (& oil dealer) Heckmondwike
  • Firth Mary, Heckmondwike
  • Haigh John, Robert town
  • Hirst Joseph, High town
  • Lister William, Little town
  • Littlewood Hannah, Little town
  • Morton James, Heckmondwike
  • Newsome Anthony, Heckmondwike
  • Penny James, Mill bridge
  • Popplewell Jane & Ann; Heckmondwike,
  • Popplewell Jonathan, Heckmondwike
  • Smith John, Heckmondwike
  • Wharton Hannah, Heckmondwike
  • Wigglesworth James, Heckmondwike
  • Wilson James, Heckmondwike
  • Wood Joseph, High town

Slubbing and Scribbling Mills,

  • Coxkill, Brooke & Co. (& fulling) Little town
  • Dex, Croft & Burnley, Heckmondwike
  • Elstub Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Firth James, Heckmondwike
  • Halliday & Rhodes, Heckmondwike
  • Hirst Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Keighley & Croft, Heckmondwike
  • Popplewell and Oldfield, Heckmondwike
  • Walker Benjamin, Joseph & William, Millbridge

Stone Masons,

  • Barber Mark, Heckmondwike
  • Binns James, High town
  • Blackburn William, High town
  • Cordingley John, Heckmondwike
  • Cordingley John, Little town
  • Cordingley Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Healy Joseph, Robert town
  • Hopkinson John, Little town
  • Jackson Joshua, High town
  • Lee Henry, Little town
  • Marriott David, Robert town
  • Oldroyd James, Heckmondwike
  • Oldroyd Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Oldroyd William, Little town
  • Pawson John, Robert town

Surgeons,

  • Ashley John, High town
  • Booth James, Mill bridge
  • Webster Rawson, Heckmondwike

Tailors,

  • Barker William, Heckmondwike
  • Goodaire Joseph, High town
  • Smith John, Heckmondwike
  • Spivey James, Mill bridge

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Lang Mary, Mill bridge
  • Peel William, Mill bridge

Wheelwrights,

  • Allott Jonathan, Heckmondwike
  • Ramsden John, Little town
  • Wilson Thomas, Heckmondwike

Woollen Cloth Manufrs,

  • Croft Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Elstub Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Edwin, Heckmondwike
  • Walker Benjamin, Joseph & William, Mill bridge
  • Wilby Henry, Hartshead
  • Woodcock William, High town,

Woollen Yarn Manufactrs,

  • Firth James, Heckmondwike
  • Halliday William, Heckmondwike
  • Hirst Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Morton William, (worsted) Little town

Woolstaplers,

  • Binns James, High, town,
  • Birkett Benjamin, Stanningley
  • Halliday William, Heckmondwike
  • Heartley John, Heckmondwike
  • Hicks John, Smithies
  • Sykes Solomon, Heckmondwike

Miscellaneous,

  • Ainley Thomas, brewer, Heckmondwike
  • Binns Joseph, farrier, High town
  • Burnley John, oil dealer "White lees
  • Cockill Joseph, tanner, Little town
  • Cockill Thomas dyer, Little town
  • Heartley Peter, fellmonger, Heckmondwike
  • Lister James, auctioneer, appraiser and sheriff's officer, High town
  • Lister Joseph, wire drawer, High town
  • Royle John, wine and spirit merchant Heckmondwike
  • Scott George, whitesmith, Heckmondwike
  • Sumner Thomas, farrier, Heckmondwike
  • Wilson Matthew, tin-plate worker, Heckmondwike

Coaches,

  • To Huddersfield, a Coach (from Leeds) calls at the Yew Tree, every morning at half past seven, except Tuesdays, when it leaves at seven.
  • To Leeds, a Coach calls at the Yew Tree, every day at twelve, and at the Globe, every afternoon at half-past five.
  • To Manchester, a Coach (from Leeds) calls at the Globe, every afternoon at half past one; goes through Huddersfield, Oldham, &c.

Carriers,

  • To Bradford, Joseph Fawcett, from his house, Heckmondwike, every Mon. day & Thursday mornings.
  • To Halifax, Joseph Fawcett, from his house, every Tuesday, Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Huddersfield, Jonas Hepworth, from his house, Heckmondwike, every Tuesday, Wednesday & Saturday.
  • To Huddersfield and Leeds; Joseph Fawcett, from his house, Heckmondwike, every Tuesday & Saturday.
  • To Huddersfield, Manchester, Oldham, &c Ann Mitchell, from her house, Robert town, daily.
  • To Leeds, Ann Mitchell, through Mill bridge and Robert town, daily-Samuel Oates, from his house, Robert town - and George Illingworth's Carts, from his house, Little town, every Tuesday and Saturday-and Jonas Hepworth, from his house, Heckmondwike, every Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday.
  • To Wakefield, Joseph Fawcett, from his house, Heckmondwike, every Wednesday and Friday mornings

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003