Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for BIRSTALL in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post,

  • Post Office, Gomersall, George Berry, Post Master
  • Post Office, Birstall, William Henry Knowles, Post Master

Gentry and Clergy,

  • Beck Rev. Benjamin, Gomersall
  • Bradley Mrs. Jane, Gomersall
  • Carter Mr. John, Birstall
  • Gote Mr. John, Birstall
  • Heald Rev. William M. (vicar), Birstall
  • Heald Rev. Wm. M. (curate) Birstall
  • Knowles Mrs. Milcah, Birstall
  • Sigston Mrs. Ann, Gomersall
  • Squire Mrs. Ann, Birstall
  • Swaine Misses Mary Ann and Elizabeth, Gomersall
  • Tetley Mr. Samuel, Birstall
  • Walker Mrs. ---, Birkenshaw
  • Wood Mr. Benjamin, Birstall

Academies and Schools,

  • Cockill Mrs. ---, Gomersall
  • Elam George (boarding) Birstall
  • Moravian School, Gomersall --- Rev. Benjamin Beck, master
  • Morrell John (day) Birstall
  • National School, Birstall --- Geo. Bromley, master
  • Williamson Moses (boarding) Gomersall

Attorneys,

  • Battey William, Birstall
  • Carr Charles & William, Gomersall
  • Wilks John, Birstall

Blacksmiths,

  • Farrer William, Birstall
  • Ross Joseph, Birkenshaw
  • Ross Joshua, Gomersall
  • Ross Thomas, Gomersall

Blanket Manufacturers,

  • Hirst John, Birstall
  • Hirst Joshua, Gomersall
  • Hirst Thomas, Birstall

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Armitage Thomas, Birstall
  • Cawthorn William, Gomersall
  • Dewhirst William, Birstall
  • Walker James, Birstall

Butchers,

  • Lang Benjamin, Birstall
  • Lang Joseph, Gomersall
  • Lister John, Birkenshaw
  • Saville Joseph, Birstall
  • Spedding John, Birstall
  • Willian Martin, Gomersall
  • Wrigglesworth Joseph, Gomersall

Card Makers,

  • Birkby William, Gomersall
  • Broadbent James Sutcliffe, Gomersall
  • Fox David, Gomersall
  • Fox Jonathan, Spen

Carpenters and Joiners,

  • Firth William, Gomersall
  • Greenwood John & Sons, Gomersall
  • Holme Robert, Birstall
  • Keightley Joseph, Birstall
  • Saville John, Birstall
  • Throp William, Birstall
  • Wade Samuel, Birstall
  • Whitley Israel, Birkenshaw
  • Woodhead Samuel, Birstall

Chymists and Druggists,

  • Faulkner John, Birstall
  • Knowles Henry, Birstall

Coal Masters,

  • Adamson John, Gomersall
  • Jackson John, Gomersall
  • Rhodes Henry, Gomersall
  • Sharp Sarah, Birkenshaw
  • Swaine Joseph & Edward, Gomersall

Cotton Manufacturers,

  • Smith Joseph and Sons, Castle hill mill, Little Gomersall

Drapers,

  • Kershaw William, Birstall
  • Priestley John, Birstall

Grocers and Dealers in Sundries,

  • Berry George, Gomersall
  • Berry John, Gomersall
  • Cowgill Thomas, Birstall
  • Hauptman Renatus, Birstall
  • Hogg Francis, Birstall
  • Hogg Thomas and Son, Birstall
  • Hopper Sarah, Birstall
  • Hudson Richard, Gomersall
  • Kershaw Joseph, Birstall
  • Sykes Samuel, Gomersall

Hat Manufacturers and Dealers,

  • Fawcett James, Birstall
  • Watson Robert, Birstall

Inns and Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, Martha Schofield, Gomersall
  • Bull's Head, John Whitehead, Gomersall
  • Coach & Horses, Thos. Marsland, Birstall
  • Fleece, Jacob Harrison, Birkenshaw
  • George the Fourth, Jas. Howarth, Birkenshaw
  • Greyhound, James Mann, Birstall
  • Halfway House, George Oddy, Birkenshaw
  • Horse & Groom, Joseph Keightley, Birstall
  • Junction, James Newsham, Birstall
  • Little Bull, Joshua Mann, Gomersall
  • New Inn, Joseph Clapham, Birstall
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Thos. Thornton, Gomersall
  • Swan, Benjamin Saville, Birstall
  • White Bear, Francis Todd, Birstall
  • White Horse, Jos. Lang, Gomersall
  • White Horse, Arthur Lobley, Birstall

Machine Makers,

  • Schofield Joseph, Birstall
  • Stead Samuel (and iron founder) Gomersall

Maltsters,

  • Burrows Josiah, Spen
  • Gomersall James, Spen
  • Knowles William Henry, Birstall
  • Mann Joseph and Sons, Gomersall
  • Rhodes William, Gomersall
  • Williams William, Birstall
  • Wood John, Birstall

Merchants,

  • Hirst William, Gomersall
  • Hirst William, jun. Gomersall
  • Knowles Lionel & Sons, Gomersall
  • Swaine Joseph & Edwd. Gomersall
  • Taylor Joshua and Co. Gomersall

Millers,

  • Mann Joseph and Sons, Gomersall
  • Pearson William and Co. Birstall

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Firth John, Birstall
  • Parkinson George Thomas, Birstall

Saddlers,

  • Brown Joseph, Birstall
  • Farrand Joseph (& harness maker) Gomersall

Scribbling Mills,

  • Crowther Jos. & Thos. Gomersall
  • Hirst William, Gomersall
  • Nussey and Co. Birstall
  • Swaine Joseph & Edward, Gomersall

Surgeons,

  • Carr William, Gomersall
  • Mitchell Thomas, Birstall
  • Rayner Thomas, Birstall

Tailors,

  • Hirst William and Son, Gomersall
  • Smith Joseph, Gomersall

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Holmes Abraham, Birstall
  • Holmes Robert, Birstall
  • Wood Thomas, Birstall

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Bywater William, Birstall
  • Crowther George Brown, Spen
  • Crowther Joseph & Thos. Gomersall
  • Fearnley Benjamin, Gomersall
  • Mortimer Joseph, Spen
  • Nussey and Co. Birstall
  • Taylor John, Gomersall
  • Woodhead Joseph & Sons, Gomersall

Worsted Spinners and Manufacturers,

  • Acroyd Thos. Birkenshaw bottom
  • Burnley John, (yarn) Gomersall
  • Ellison Fras. Beaumont, Birkenshaw

Woolstaplers,

  • Carter John, Birstall
  • Clough and Tetley, Birkenshaw
  • Clough James, Birkenshaw
  • Ellison Benjamin, Birkenshaw
  • Ellison John, Birkenshaw
  • Emitt Emanuel, jun. Birkenshaw
  • Hopkinson Isaac, Birkenshaw
  • Scott James, Gomersall
  • Walker Joshua, Birstall
  • Woodhead Joseph & Sons, Gomersall

Miscellaneous,

  • Berry John, cloth dresser, Gomersall
  • Coates Samuel, size maker, Birstall
  • Crowther Wm. manufctg. chymist, Gomersall
  • Gomersall William Benj. dyer, Birstall
  • Illingworth Benjamin, brazier, Birstall
  • Lobley Arthur, shuttle maker, Birstall
  • Nelson Joseph, stone mason, Birstall
  • Preston James, currier, Birstall
  • Savings' Bank, Birstall --- George Bromley, manager
  • Smedley William, excise officer, Birstall
  • Whitworth Jas. dealer in flocks, Gomersall
  • Wood James, patten maker, Gomersall

Carriers,

  • To Huddersfield, John Butler every Tuesday and Thursday
  • To Leeds, George Holdsworth, every Tuesday & Saturday --- and Jonas Yates, several times a week

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CLECKHEATON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post Office,

  • Cleckheaton, Peter Snowden, Post Master

The names without address are in Cleckheaton:

Gentry and Clergy,

  • Booth Mrs. Ann
  • Brooke Mr. Thomas
  • Burnup Mr. Thomas
  • Dearnaly Mr. Edward
  • Eyre Mr. Joseph
  • Firth Mrs. Ellen
  • Firth Mr. John, Hunsworth
  • Haley Mr. George, Hunsworth
  • Heward Mr. Robert
  • Kidd Mrs. ---
  • Lister Mr. George Teale, attorney
  • Phillips Mrs. ---
  • Scott Rev. James
  • Seaton Rev. John
  • Winter Rev. George (curate) White Chapel

Academies & Schools,

  • Hirst Miss
  • Robinson ---, (ladies')
  • Winter Rev. George, White Chapel

Blacksmiths,

  • Banks Joseph, Hunsworth
  • Binns John
  • Booth John
  • Brooke Benjmn.
  • Clough Joseph
  • Hardwick John
  • Hepworth John
  • Holdsworth Jno.
  • Shaw John
  • Thornton Jonathan

Blanket Manufacturers,

  • Heaton William
  • Holdsworth Benjamin
  • Mann Joseph
  • Milner Joseph

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Birkhead John
  • Gomersall John
  • Mallison Luke
  • Mortimer Saml.
  • Pearson James
  • Platt Elijah
  • Sykes John
  • Taylor Samuel
  • Wharton Thos.

Butchers,

  • Birkby Robert
  • Charlesworth Joseph
  • Firth Henry
  • Gomersall John
  • Muff Charles
  • Nutter Richard
  • Platt James
  • Shepley James

Card Makers,

  • Barker James
  • Birkby William
  • Crossland Robt.
  • Fitton Benjamin
  • Fox John
  • Goldthorpe Robt. & Christopher
  • Jagger Joseph
  • Kitson John
  • Law Abraham
  • Overand Robert
  • Roberts William
  • Sellers William
  • Yates James

Carpenters,

  • Bentley William
  • Blakelock Robt.
  • Booth John
  • Fearnley Jonas
  • Firth Squire
  • Hodgson Samuel
  • Oldfield John
  • Rouse Joseph

Coal Masters,

  • Holdroyd David
  • Sellers William

Curriers,

  • Balmforth William
  • Brooke Thomas
  • Rayner Nathan
  • Taylor John

Drapers,

  • Hutchinson John
  • Muschamp Joshua
  • Swallow Jonathan

Dyers,

  • Bentley Thomas
  • Cartwright William, Rawfolds
  • Taylor Joshua, Hunsworth

Grocers and Dealers in Sundries,

  • Broadbent Wm.
  • Dyson John
  • Garside Maria
  • Jackson John
  • Knowles Charles (& maltster)
  • Law Joseph
  • Pickard William

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Hodgson John
  • Stead George

Joiners

  • Bell William
  • Hallott Jonathan
  • Thornton William Carr

Machine Makers,

  • Armitage Thomas
  • Gibson Joseph
  • Hodgson John
  • Rooks Benjamin
  • Stead John
  • Thornton Isaac
  • Wood Samuel

Maltsters,

  • Firth James, Hunsworth
  • Knowles Charles
  • Mann Joseph, Spen
  • Sugden James

Millers,

  • Bateman Jonas
  • Brigg John, Hunsworth
  • Mann Joseph, Spen
  • Smith Peter, Marsh mill

Oil Merchants,

  • Wiiliamson John
  • Williamson John & Thomas (& cloth)

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Lawson Thomas
  • Snowden Peter

Stone Masons,

  • Brook Charles
  • Longbottom Jno.
  • Roberts George
  • Roberts William
  • Thornton John
  • Wilkinson Wm.

Surgeons,

  • Greenwood John
  • Robson John

Tailors, &c.

  • Crowther Benjamin
  • Mortimer John
  • Ward Joseph
  • Wilby John

Tanners,

  • Brooke Edward
  • Brooke Richard

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Brown Cow, Robert Swires
  • Nag's Head, John Chadwick
  • Old Rose & Crown, Joseph Charlesworth
  • Pack Horse, Sarah Pinder
  • Punch Bowl, Benjamin Walker
  • Savile Arms, Jos. Gomersall, Hunsworth
  • Spotted Cow, Thomas Fawthrop
  • Walker's Arms, Mary Broomhead
  • Westfield Inn, William Bowers
  • White Bear, Jonas Bateman

Retailers of Beer,

  • Bates James
  • Clough William
  • Collins Charles
  • Crossley Joseph
  • Garside George
  • Hodgson Richard
  • Shaw Thomas
  • Wooller John

Woollen Cloth Manfctrs,

  • Clayton Robert
  • Earnshaw Geo.
  • Gomersall John
  • Heaton William
  • Mann Benjamin
  • Marshall John
  • Parkinson Matthew
  • Platts James
  • Stead William
  • Taylor Joshua, Hunsworth
  • Woodhead John & Joseph
  • Wooller Thomas
  • Yates George
  • Yates John
  • Yates William

Worsted Yarn Spinners,

  • Anderton George
  • Atkinson William & Son

Miscellaneous,

  • Armitage Jeremiah, twine spinner
  • Beanland Henry, farrier &c.
  • Brooke Richd. Sarly, scribbling & slubbing mills
  • Crossley Joseph, millwright
  • Dixon Alexander, manufacturing chymist
  • Firth John, wheelwright, Hunsworth
  • Herring Wm. saddler and harness maker
  • Hirst George, chymist and druggist
  • Kitson John, bleacher, card maker, and candle wick and coverlet manufacturer
  • Moorhouse Robert, tinman and brazier
  • Naylor Joseph, watch, &c. repairer
  • Peel William, plasterer and painter
  • Taylor John, wheelwright
  • Thompson Wm. clog and patten maker
  • Walker Benjamin, ironmonger
  • Whitehead John, geer and slay maker

Carriers from Cleckheaton,

  • To Bradford, Henry Clough & John Garside, every Thursday
  • To Halifax, Henry Clough and Sarah Pinder, every Saturday --- and Abraham Thornton, every Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday
  • To Leeds, Abraham Thornton, every Mon. Wed. and Friday --- and Benjamin Clough, every Tuesday and Saturday
  • To Wakefield, Sarah Pinder, every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DRIGHLINGTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Bailey Rev. Henry, Drighlington
  • Halliday Mr. Thomas, Drighlington
  • Murgatroyd Mrs. Sarah, Drighlington
  • Sykes James, esq. (lord of the manor) Drighlington
  • Taylor Mr. John, Adwalton

Inns and Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, Samuel Booth, Adwalton
  • Fountain Inn, Joseph Sykes, Drighlington
  • New Inn, Charles Ward, Adwalton
  • Old Cock, John Tetley, Adwalton
  • Spotted Cow, John Willey, Drighlington
  • Unicorn, Hannah Bower, Adwalton
  • Waggon & Horses, Joshua Bolland, Adwalton
  • White Hart, Elizabeth Whiteleg, Adwalton
  • White Horse, Thomas Snowden, Adwalton

Maltsters,

  • Barnes John, Drighlington
  • Bower William, Adwalton
  • Sykes Francis, Adwalton
  • Sykes George, Drighlington
  • Sykes Joseph, Drighlington
  • Troughton Michael, Spring gardens
  • Troughton Samuel, Nethertown

Woollen Cloth Manfctrs,

  • Barnes William, Drighlington
  • Barraclough John, Adwalton
  • Charlesworth Benjamin, Adwalton
  • Hetherington John, Drighlington
  • Hudson William & Sons (merchnts) Adwalton
  • Ingham James, Drighlington
  • Webster Samuel, Drighlington

Shopkeepers & Traders,

  • Barnes Wm. shopkeeper, Drighlington
  • Barraclough Thos. joiner, Adwalton
  • Birket Wm. shopkeeper, Adwalton
  • Caldwell Jonas, beer retailer, Adwalton
  • Clayton Jno. druggist, Drighlington
  • Cooper John, butcher, Drighlington
  • Fletcher Wm. shoe maker, Adwalton
  • Hodgson Joseph Rhodes, rope maker, Drighlington
  • Holdsworth Robert, miller, Drighlington
  • Lambert John, tanner, Drighlington
  • Lawton Joseph, joiner, Drighlington
  • Lord James, joiner, Drighlington
  • Mann James, tailor, Adwalton
  • Parker Benjmn. card maker, Drighlington
  • Rhodes John, joiner, Adwalton
  • Snowden Isaac, plumber, Adwalton
  • White Mark, saddler, Adwalton

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HECKMONDWIKE in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Heckmondwike, Hannah Senior, Post mistress

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Ayres Mrs. --, Little Town
  • Bean Rev. Henry, Heckmondwike
  • Carlile Rev. Benjamin, High Town
  • Cockill Mrs. Elizabeth, Little Town
  • Lister Mr. George, High Town
  • Martin Rev. Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Roberson Rev. Hammond, Healds hall
  • Stewart Rev. Gray, Heckmondwike

Academies & Schools,

  • Dobson Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Kerby Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • National School, High Town -- Benjamin Armitage, master
  • National School, Heckmondwike -- William Parker, master
  • Roberson Henry (gent's boarding) Healds hall

Agents,

  • Brooke Samuel (blanket) Heckmondwike
  • Etherington Charles (general commission) Heckmondwike

Attorneys,

  • Higham John, Mill Bridge
  • Wadsworth John & James, Mill Bridge

Blacksmiths,

  • Elliott Israel, High Town
  • Leadbeater Thomas, Little Town
  • Scott George, Heckmondwike
  • Smith George, Little Town
  • Walshaw George & Joshua, Heckmondwike
  • Wright John, Robert Town

Blanket Manufacturers,

  • Akeroyd William, Heckmondwike
  • Armitage Samuel, Little Town
  • Asquith John, Heckmondwike
  • Atkinson Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Barber Benjamin, Little Town
  • Binns George, High Town
  • Blackburn John, Heckmondwike
  • Blackburn Joseph, Little Town
  • Bowling John, Heckmondwike
  • Brooke Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Brooke Samuel, Heckmondwike
  • Bruce David, Heckmondwike
  • Cardwell Thomas, Robert Town
  • Clegg Abraham, Heckmondwike
  • Colebeck Henry, High Town
  • Colebeck Joseph, High Town
  • Cowling Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Cowling William, Heckmondwike
  • Crossley Thomas, Robert Town
  • Crowther Benjamin, Heckmondwike
  • Crowther George, Heckmondwike
  • Crowther William, Heckmondwike
  • Exley John, Heckmondwike
  • Exley William, Heckmondwike
  • Fearnley John, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Edwin, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Fox William, Heckmondwike
  • France Edward, Heckmondwike
  • Gledhill Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Gomersall John, Heckmondwike
  • Goodall Matthew, Heckmondwike
  • Haley John, High Town
  • Halmshaw Daniel, High Town
  • Hepworth John, Heckmondwike
  • Hepworth Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Keighley Christopher, Heckmondwike
  • Keighley Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Lang John, Little Town
  • Lang Joseph, Little Town
  • Lang Obadiah, Little Town
  • Lang William, Little Town
  • Lawford John & Samuel, Mill Bridge
  • Mills Jonas, Little Town
  • Milnes Joseph, High Town
  • Naylor Jeremiah, Heckmondwike
  • Naylor Timothy, Heckmondwike
  • Newsome David, Heckmondwike
  • Newsome Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Newsome Valentine, Heckmondwike
  • North John, High Town
  • North Joseph, High Town
  • Oddy Christopher, Heckmondwike
  • Oddy John, Heckmondwike
  • Oldroyd John, Heckmondwike
  • Oxley William, Heckmondwike
  • Parker John, Heckmondwike
  • Parker Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Pearson Nathaniel, Little Town
  • Redfearn Gabriel & Sons, Little Town
  • Redfearn Joseph, Mill Bridge
  • Rothery Benjamin, Heckmondwike
  • Sands John, Heckmondwike
  • Sands Jonas, Heckmondwike
  • Senior Matthew, Heckmondwike
  • Sheard David, Robert Town
  • Snell John, Heckmondwike
  • Spencer Stanhope, Heckmondwike
  • Stainthrop Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Tattersfield John, Heckmondwike
  • Tattersfield Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Terry John, Heckmondwike
  • Walker George, Heckmondwike
  • Walker John, Heckmondwike
  • Walshaw Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Walshaw William, Heckmondwike
  • Wharton Mary, Heckmondwike
  • Wharton Robert, Little Town
  • Wharton Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Whiteley Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Wilkinson Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Wilkinson Samuel, Heckmondwike
  • Wood George, Heckmondwike
  • Wood Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Woodcock & Sons, High Town

Bookseller & Binder,

  • Lister William (& stamp distributer) High Town

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Firth Abraham, Little Town
  • Forrest Thomas, Little Town
  • Gibson Joseph, Little Town
  • Goodall Abel, Heckmondwike
  • Hopkinson Isaac, Little Town
  • Lee Jeremiah, Heckmondwike
  • Mitchell Aaron, Mill Bridge
  • Popplewell Francis, Heckmondwike
  • Robinson John, Heckmondwike
  • Robinson Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Whitehead James, Heckmondwike
  • Wilby Benjamin, Little Town

Butchers,

  • Beaumont Thomas, Robert Town
  • Coates Samuel, Little Town
  • Duckmanton William, Little Town
  • Firth Jeremiah, Heckmondwike
  • Gibson Thomas, Robert Town
  • Gomersall John, Heckmondwike
  • Gomersall Robert, High Town
  • Hall John, High Town
  • Hepworth John, Heckmondwike
  • Middlebrook Samuel, Mill Bridge
  • Naylor Abraham, High Town
  • Preston William, Heckmondwike
  • Robshaw William, High Town
  • Ward Michael, Healey lane
  • Webster John, Heckmondwike
  • Wharton John, Heckmondwike

Card Makers,

  • Broughton Robert, Hare park
  • Charlesworth Susannah, High Town
  • Hanson George, High Town
  • Hemingway David, High Town
  • Hemingway Reuben, High Town
  • Hemingway Thomas, High Town
  • Hepworth Henry Crowther, Robert Town
  • Houldsworth David, High Town
  • Houldsworth William, High Town
  • Jackson James, High Town
  • Kitson John, Little Town
  • Lawford Joseph, High Town
  • Lister George, jun. High Town
  • Lister John, High Town
  • Lister Joseph, High Town
  • Lister Joshua, Robert Town
  • Lister William, High Town
  • Naylor Samuel, High Town
  • Nowell John, High Town
  • Parkin William, High Town
  • Rhodes James, Heckmondwike
  • Scholes William, High Town
  • Smith David, Little Town
  • Townend & Son, High Town
  • Walshaw William, Heckmondwike
  • Watkinson Henry, High Town
  • Whitehead James, High Town
  • Wilby Henry, High Town

Carpenters & Joiners,

  • Armitage Joshua, Heckmondwike
  • Brearley Abraham, Heckmondwike
  • Brooke Joseph, High Town
  • Brooke Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Hayes John, Little Town
  • Lee Timothy, Heckmondwike
  • Ramsden George, Little Town
  • Ramsden John, Little Town
  • Robinson John, High Town

Carpet Manufacturers,

  • Armitage Thomas & Sons, Heckmondwike
  • Bond George, Smithies
  • Cooke Samuel, Mill Bridge
  • Cooke William, Heckmondwike
  • Horsfall James (& coverlet) Heckmondwike
  • Swallow John (& coverlet) Smithies
  • Swallow Michael (& coverlet) Heckmondwike

Curriers,

  • Brearley John, High Town
  • Cockill William, High Town
  • Fawcett Abraham, High Town
  • Jackson Abraham, High Town
  • Milner George, High Town
  • North George, High Town
  • Walker Godfrey, High Town
  • Whitehead George, Heckmondwike
  • Wilby William, Little Town

Doffing Plate Makers,

  • Standring Benjamin, Mill Bridge
  • Standring Samuel, Little Town

Dyers,

  • Cartwright William, Raw folds
  • Dixon James, High Town

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See Shopkeepers, &c,)

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Chadwick Joseph, Mill Bridge
  • Liversidge Joseph, Heckmondwike

Inns,

  • George, John Royle, Heckmondwike
  • White Hart, Henry Wilby, High Town
  • Yew Tree, Ann Mitchell, Robert Town

Machine Makers,

  • Thornton Isaac, Little Town
  • Wood Samuel, Mill Bridge

Merchants,

  • Brooke Thomas & Sons, Robert Town
  • De Paiva Henry, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Edwin, Heckmondwike
  • Halliday & Rhodes, Heckmondwike
  • Naylor & Cockill, Heckmondwike
  • Oates Henry & Son, Heckmondwike
  • Wilby Henry, Hartshead

Millers,

  • Smith Peter, Little Town
  • Stead Richard, Heckmondwike
  • Sykes John, Mill Bridge

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Briggs Richard, High Town
  • Hawkyard Matthew, Little Town
  • Senior Edward, Heckmondwike
  • Senior James, Heckmondwike

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Addy John, Heckmondwike
  • Allanson Thomas, Little Town
  • Armitage Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Armitage Samuel, Little Town
  • Capper William, High Town
  • Crowther John, Heckmondwike
  • Firth James, Heckmondwike
  • Haigh John, Robert Town
  • Harrison Robert, Heckmondwike
  • Hirst Joseph, High Town
  • Kaye John, Robert Town
  • Kelly Fairfax, Heckmondwike
  • Milnes Joshua, High Town
  • Morton Benjamin, Heckmondwike
  • Morton James, Heckmondwike
  • Newsome Anthony, Heckmondwike
  • Oldroyd James, Heckmondwike
  • Penny James, Mill Bridge
  • Wass Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Whiteley Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Wigglesworth James, Heckmondwike
  • Wood Joseph, High Town

Slubbing & Scribbling Mills,

  • Burnley, Scott & Co. Heckmondwike
  • Cockill, Brooke & Co. Little Town
  • Elstub Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Exley John, Heckmondwike
  • Firth James, Heckmondwike
  • Halliday & Rhodes, Heckmondwike
  • Naylor & Cockill, Heckmondwike
  • Popplewell & Oldfield, Heckmondwike
  • Sykes, Royle & Co. Heckmondwike
  • Waller Joseph, Little Town

Stone Masons,

  • Barber David, Heckmondwike
  • Barber Mark, Heckmondwike
  • Binns James, High Town
  • Blackburn Joseph, High Town
  • Cordingley John, Heckmondwike
  • Cordingley John, Little Town
  • Cordingley Thomas, Heckmondwike
  • Healey Joseph, Robert Town
  • Hopkinson John, Little Town
  • Jackson Joshua, High Town
  • Lee Henry, Little Town
  • Lee John, Little Town
  • Oldroyd James, Heckmondwike
  • Oldroyd Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Oldroyd William, Little Town
  • Pawson John, Robert Town

Surgeons,

  • Ashley John, High Town
  • Booth James, Mill Bridge
  • Knowles Thomas, Healey lane
  • Webster Rawson, Heckmondwike

Tailors,

  • Akeroyd Francis, Heckmondwike
  • Goodacre Joseph, High Town
  • Greenall John, Heckmondwike
  • Pounder William, Heckmondwike
  • Spivey James, Mill Bridge
  • Winn William, Heckmondwike

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Craven Nanny, Heckmondwike
  • Lang Richard, Mill Bridge
  • Newsome Pearson, Heckmondwike
  • Peel William, Mill Bridge

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, Samuel Middlebrook, Mill Bridge
  • Commercial, William Fell, Heckmondwike
  • Craven Heifer, Michael Ward, Healey lane
  • George Canning, Thomas Ainley, Mill Bridge
  • Globe, George Humble, Mill Bridge
  • Old Cross Keys, James Whitehead, High Town
  • Red Lion, William Berry, Heckmondwike
  • Shears, James Lister, jun. High Town
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Thomas Pickles, High Town
  • Star, Samuel Armitage, Little Town
  • Star, Henry Crowther Hepworth, Robert Town
  • White Hart,Thomas Parr, Little Town
  • Woodman, Ann Schofield, Heckmondwike
  • Woolpack, James Ainley, Heckmondwike

Wheelwrights,

  • Allett Jonathan, Heckmondwike
  • Fawcett Joseph, Robert Town
  • Preston David, Heckmondwike
  • Ramsden George, Little Town
  • Ramsden John, Little Town
  • Wilson Thomas, Heckmondwike

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • De Paiva Henry (wine) Heckmondwike
  • Royle John, Heckmondwike
  • Wilby Henry, High Town

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • De Paiva Henry, Heckmondwike
  • Firth Edwin, Heckmondwike
  • Starkey, Buckley & Co. Mill Bridge
  • Wilby Henry, Halstead

Woollen Yarn Manufacturers,

  • Cooke Samuel, Mill Bridge
  • Firth James, Heckmondwike
  • Halliday & Rhodes, Heckmondwike
  • Morton William, Little Town
  • Naylor Robert, Heckmondwike

Woolstaplers,

  • Binns James, High Town
  • Birkett Joseph, Heckmondwike
  • Halliday William, Heckmondwike
  • Hartley John, Heckmondwike
  • Hicks John, Heckmondwike
  • Lawford John & Samuel, Mill Bridge
  • Sykes Solomon, Heckmondwike

Miscellaneous,

  • Allott Joel, size boiler, Little Town
  • Burnley John, oil dealer, Heckmondwike
  • Cartwright William Joseph, cloth finisher, Rawfolds
  • Farrar David, linen draper, Heckmondwike
  • Fearnley Benjamin & John, wire drawers, Little Town
  • Fearnsides John, coal proprietor, Robert Town
  • Fisher Sarah, retailer of beer, Mill Bridge
  • Hartley Peter, fellmonger, Heckmondwike
  • Holt Jeremiah, hair dresser, Heckmondwike
  • Ingham Isaac, silk waste manufacturer, Little Town
  • Mallinson Henry, painter, High Town
  • Medley Samuel, saddler, Mill Bridge
  • Scott George, maltster, Heckmondwike
  • Sumner Thomas, farrier, Heckmondwike
  • Wear David, cooper, High Town
  • Wharton Thomas, retailer of beer, Heckmondwike
  • Whiteley Samuel, overseer, Heckmondwike
  • Wilby Joseph, retailer of beer, Little Town
  • Wilson Matthew, tin plate worker, Heckmondwike
  • Winn William, retailer of beer, Heckmondwike

Carriers,

  • To Bradford, James Wigglesworth & William Bentley, from Heckmondwike, every Thursday morning
  • To Halifax, James Wigglesworth, from Heckmondwike, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Huddersfield, Joseph Hepworth, from Heckmondwike, every Tues. & Sat. -- and Ann Mitchell and Son, from Robert Town, daily
  • To Leeds, Jonas Hepworth, William Bentley, and James Grime, from Heckmondwike, every Tues. Wed. Fri. and Sat. -- Ann Mitchell & Son, from Robert Town, daily -- and Samuel Oates, from Robert Town, and George Illingworth, from Little Town, every Tues. and Sat.
  • To Manchester, Huddersfield, Marsden, Delph, and Oldham, Ann Mitchell & Son, from Robert Town, daily
  • To Wakefield, James Wigglesworth and James Hemingway, from Heckmondwike, every Mon. Weds. and Fri. morning

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000