Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1882, GREAT HORTON WARD2.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Bradford Parliamentary Register 1882, GREAT HORTON WARD2.

THE REGISTER OF PERSONS ENTITLED TO VOTE IN THE ELECTION OF MEMBERS TO SERVE IN PARLIAMENT, FOR THE BOROUGH OF BRADFORD, IN THE COUNTY OF YORK.


GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882.
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16646 Ackernley ObadiahHollingwood lanedwelling-house12, Hollingwood lane
16647 Ackernley ThomasHollingwood lanedwelling-house16, Hollingwood lane
16648 Ackroyd JonasLidgate placedwelling-house67, Lidgate place
16649 Alderson RobsonNew roaddwelling-house14, New road
16650 Ambler CharlesLidget streetdwelling-house21, Lidget street
16651 Ansbro MartinPrinceville streetdwelling-house93, Princeville street
16652 Ashworth James HenryLucy streetdwelling-house8, Lucy street
successivedwelling-house19, Lucy street
16653 Ashworth JohnSummerhill streetdwelling-house16, Summerhill street
16654 Ashworth SimeonLegrams mill lanedwelling-house51, Legrams mill lane
16655 Ashworth WilliamBeckside roaddwelling-house58, Beckside road
16656 Atkinson JohnBeckside roaddwelling-house51, Beckside road
16657 Atkinson SykesFenton streetdwelling-house73, Fenton street
16658 Aveyard SamuelLidget streetdwelling-house37, Lidget street
16659 Ayre RobertClub streetdwelling-house12, Club street

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter B
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16660 Bairstow JonathanLidgate placedwelling-house22, Lidgate place
16661 Bairstow Jonathan, junr.Beckside roadhouse & shop36, Beckside road
16662 Bairstow SamuelPrinceville streetdwelling-house35, Princeville street
successivedwelling-house7, Princeville street
16663 Baker HenryWillowfield streetdwelling-house12, Lawrence street
successivedwelling-house142, Willowfield street
16664 Bakes AlfredBirksdwelling-houseBirks
16665 Baldwin AmosLidget streetdwelling-house35, Lidget street
16666 Baldwin JohnCemetery roaddwelling-house11, Cemetery road
16667 Baldwin JosephPrinceville streetcountinghouse1, Princeville street
16668 Balme JosephLidget streetdwelling-house47, Lidget street
16669 Bamford JamesIreton streetdwelling-house40, Ireton street
16670 Barker JosephLidget streetdwelling-house20, Lidget street
16671 Barraclough JohnLidget streetdwelling-house27, Lidget street
16672 Bastow MarkWillowfield streetdwelling-house148, Willowfield street
16673 Bateman CharlesHollingwood lanedwelling-house116, Hollingwood lane
16674 Bates John WilliamPrinceville streetdwelling-house113, Princeville street
16675 Baxter BenjaminLidget streetdwelling-house11, Lidget street
16676 Beanland SkirrowBeckside roaddwelling-house64, Beckside road
16677 Bell NehemiahWillowfield streetdwelling-house138, Willowfield street
16678 Bell ThomasBirks folddwelling-houseBirks fold
16679 Bell WilliamIreton streetdwelling-house29, Ireton street
16680 Bennett GeorgeIreton streetdwelling-house8, Gale street
successivedwelling-house53, Ireton street
16681 Bennett UriahParadise greendwelling-house14, Paradise green
16682 Bentley CharlesClaytonbuildingUnder the hill
16683 Bentley HenryLegrams lanedwelling-house226, Legrams lane
16684 Bentley JohnLegrams lanedwelling-house224, Legrams lane
16685 Bentley WalterLucy streetdwelling-house21, Lucy street
16686 Beverley EdwinPrinceville streetdwelling-house69, Shearbridge terrace
successivehouse & shop4, Princeville street
16687 Binns JosephPrinceville streetdwelling-house121, Princeville street
16688 Binns SamuelGale streetdwelling-house30, Gale street
16689 Blamires JosephFenton streetdwelling-house64, Fenton street
16690 Blanchfield PeterLawrence streetdwelling-house27, Lawrence street
16691 Bland JonasLidget streetdwelling-house6, Lidget street
16692 Bolton IsraelFenton streetdwelling-house33, Fenton street
16693 Bolton William RufusLidgate placedwelling-house33, Lidgate place
16694 Booth AbrahamIreton streetdwelling-house9, Ireton street
16695 Booth BenjaminLegrams lanedwelling-house189, Legrams lane
16696 Booth DanGale streetdwelling-house15, Gale street
16697 Booth HenryHollingwood lanedwelling-house336, Hollingwood lane
16698 Bottomley JamesLidget terracedwelling-house8, Lidget terrace
16699 Bottomley ThomasSummerhill streetdwelling-house25, Summerhill street
16700 Bottomley WilliamLegrams lanedwelling-house185, Legrams lane
16701 Bower JamesNecropolis roaddwelling-house32, Necropolis road
16702 Bowker JohnLucy streetdwelling-house1, Lucy street
16703 Brear JamesIreton streetdwelling-house35, Ireton street
16704 Bristol ThomasWillowfield streetdwelling-house132, College road
successivedwelling-house122, Willowfield street
16705 Britton JamesSummerhill streetdwelling-house2, Summerhill street
16706 Broadbent FrederickNew roaddwelling-house4, New road
16707 Brogden JamesIreton streetdwelling-house38, Ireton street
16708 Brook IsaacParadise greendwelling-house12, Paradise green
16709 Brook JohnParadise greendwelling-house1, Paradise green
16710 Broughton John HenryHollingwood lanedwelling-house100, Hollingwood lane
16711 Brown JohnPrinceville streetdwelling-house83, Princeville street
16712 Brundrett HenryBeckside roaddwelling-house10, Lidget terrace
successivedwelling-house8, Beckside road
16713 Bullough GeorgeLegrams lanedwelling-house21, Morpeth street
successivedwelling-house100, Legrams lane
16714 Busfield JosephLucy streetdwelling-house11, Gale street
successivedwelling-house12, Lucy street
16715 Butler AlbertHollingwood lanedwelling-house2, Cavendish street
successivedwelling-house6, Hollingwood lane
16716 Butler HenryParadise greendwelling-house23, Lady lane
successivedwelling-house10, Paradise green
16717 Butson SquireLidget streetdwelling-house41, Lidget street
16718 Butterfield CharlesLidgate placedwelling-house85, Lidgate place
16719 Butterfield JamesOld Corn Mill lanedwelling-house2, Old Corn Mill lane
16720 Butterfield NathanielWillowfield streetdwelling-house120, Willowfield street
16721 Butterfield SugdenLucy streetdwelling-house50, Tomlinson street
successivedwelling-house20, Lucy street

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter C
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16722 Camsell EliGale streetdwelling-house5, Gale street
16723 Carter JamesNew roaddwelling-house20, New road
16724 Carter WilliamPrinceville streetdwelling-house123, Princeville street
16725 Carver JosephIreton streetdwelling-house31, Ireton street
16726 Cawthra HenryBeckside roaddwelling-house20, Beckside road
16727 Cawthra JamesLidgate placedwelling-house26, Lidgate place
16728 Cawthra JohnClaytonbuildingTanner beck
16729 Chalcraft William HenryIngleby placedwelling-house34, Princeville street
successivedwelling-house21, Ingleby place
16730 Challice RichardLegrams lanedwelling-house98, Legrams lane
16731 Christelow JohnLawrence streetdwelling-house52, Lawrence street
16732 Clapham HaroldLidget streetdwelling-house45, Lidget street
16733 Clark Thomas RobertshawBeckside roaddwelling-house60, Beckside road
16734 Clarkson SimonLucy streetdwelling-house23, Roundhill street
successivedwelling-house3, Lucy street
16735 Clayton HenryGale streetdwelling-house14, Gale street
16736 Clayton JamesBecksidedwelling-house7, Beckside
16737 Clayton JohnTanner beckbuildingTanner beck
16738 Clifford WilliamWillowfield streetdwelling-house87, Bramley street
successivedwelling-house154, Willowfield street
16739 Cockcroft SamuelLidget streetdwelling-house10, Lidget street
16740 Cockshott WilliamGale streetdwelling-house24, Gale street
16741 Collins DracupLidget streetdwelling-house8, Lidget street
16742 Collins GeorgeLidget streetdwelling-house49, Lidget street
16743 Cookson John HenryPoplar streetdwelling-house29, Poplar street
16744 Copeland GeorgeLawrence streetdwelling-house36, Fenton street
successivedwelling-house76, Lawrence street
16745 Courts William Henry PerryPrinceville streetdwelling-house4, Gale street
successivedwelling-house34, Princeville street
16746 Cousins EliLegrams lanedwelling-house183, Legrams lane
16747 Cox GeorgeWillowfield streetdwelling-house144, Willowfield street
16748 Crabtree HenryLegrams lanedwelling-house191A, Legrams lane
16749 Crabtree JohnLawrence streetdwelling-house39, Lawrence street
16750 Craven ElamClub streetdwelling-house24, Club street
16751 Craven FrancisWillowfield streetdwelling-house128, Willowfield street
16752 Craven JoshuaLidget streetdwelling-house29, Lidget street
16753 Craven ZachariasLidgate placedwelling-house4, Lidgate place
16754 Crossley CyrusGale streetdwelling-house6, Gale street
successivedwelling-house12, Gale street
16755 Crossley JonasBeckside roadhouse & shop16, Beckside road
16756 Crossley JonasLidget terracedwelling-house14, Lidget terrace
16757 Crossley Jonas LaycockCemetery roaddwelling-house272, Cemetery road
16758 Cure WilliamIngleby placedwelling-house20, Morpeth street
successivedwelling-house29, Ingleby place

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter D
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16759 Darbishire PeterLidget terracedwelling-house12, Lidget terrace
16760 Dargue JohnLawrence streetdwelling-house32, Lawrence street
16761 Davidson JosephLawrence streetdwelling-house23, Lawrence street
16762 Deakin John BullLawrence streetdwelling-house26, Lawrence street
16763 Dean CharlesClub streetdwelling-house22, Club street
16764 Dean JohnPasture lane enddwelling-house17, Pasture lane end
16765 Dennison NathanFenton streetdwelling-house7, Fenton street
successivedwelling-house3, Fenton street
16766 Denton BenjaminSummerhill streetdwelling-house4, Summerhill street
16767 Dewhirst Christopher Hodgson DawsonLawrence streetdwelling-house34, Lawrence street
16768 Dewhirst GeorgeLidget streetdwelling-house33, Lidget street
16769 Dewhirst JonasHollingwood lanedwelling-house322, Hollingwood lane
16770 Dewhirst JoshuaLidget terracedwelling-house5, Lidget terrace
16771 Dewhirst SethFenton streetdwelling-house30, Fenton street
16772 Dewhirst ThomasIngleby placedwelling-house4, Lidget street
successivedwelling-house23, Ingleby place
16773 Dewhirst WilliamBeckside roadhouse & shop86, Beckside road
16774 Dickinson WilliamNew roaddwelling-house2, New road
16775 Dinsdale BrothertonPoplar streetdwelling-house9, Poplar street
16776 Dinsdale JamesPoplar streetdwelling-house5, Poplar street
16777 Dixon JamesNorth parkdwelling-house34, Necropolis road
16778 Dixon Thomas WatsonLawrence streetdwelling-house42, Lawrence street
16779 Dobson GeorgeClub streethouse & shop2, Club street
16780 Dobson JamesPoplar streetdwelling-house31, Poplar street
16781 Dobson John FairbankClub streetdwelling-house3, Club street
16782 Dobson John Fairbank, junr.Club streetdwelling-house6, Club street
16783 Dover JamesWillowfield streetdwelling-house114, Willowfield street
16784 Dracup AaronHollingwood lanedwelling-house102, Hollingwood lane
16785 Dracup EzraBeckside roaddwelling-house13, Beckside road
16786 Dracup IsaacHollingwood lanedwelling-house10, Hollingwood lane
16787 Dracup IsraelSolitarydwelling-houseSolitary
16788 Drake GeorgePrinceville streetdwelling-house6, New road
successivedwelling-house55, Princeville street
16789 Drake JosephGale streethouse & shop1, Gale street
16790 Dransfield JohnHollingwood lanedwelling-house106, Hollingwood lane
16791 Duff Hugh GeorgeIngleby placedwelling-house115, Princeville street
successivedwelling-house13, Ingleby place
16792 Duncan ThomasNew roaddwelling-house10, New road
16793 Dunn JamesLawrence streetdwelling-house66, Lawrence street
16794 Durham HenryFenton streetdwelling-house44, Fenton street

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter E
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16795 Eastwood JohnPoplar streetdwelling-house27, Poplar street
16796 Elliott AlfredPoplar streetdwelling-house25, Poplar street
16797 Eltoft CharlesLidgate placedwelling-house31, Lidgate place
16798 Elton SamuelLidgate placedwelling-house36, Lidgate place
successivedwelling-house38, Lidgate place
16799 Emsley HenryFenton streetdwelling-house32, Fenton street
16800 England RichardNecropolis roaddwelling-house73, Necropolis road
16801 Exley ThomasPoplar streetdwelling-house27, Fenton street
successivedwelling-house23, Poplar street

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter F
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16802 Farrand StephenBeckside roaddwelling-house28, Beckside road
16803 Farrar JohnLegrams lanedwelling-house225, Legrams lane
16804 Fawcett EdwinBeckside roaddwelling-house30, Beckside road
16805 Fearnsides DavidPrinceville streetdwelling-house89, Princeville street
16806 Field Thomas DenbyPrinceville streetdwelling-house16, Fenton street
successivedwelling-house25, Princeville street
16807 Fieldhouse JosephWillowfield streetdwelling-house26, Gale street
successivedwelling-house162, Willowfield street
16808 Firth EdwardFenton streetdwelling-house70, Fenton street
16809 Firth JamesPrinceville streetdwelling-house39, Princeville street
16810 Firth JamesGale streetdwelling-house13, Gale street
16811 Fisher John LewisTanhousedwelling-houseTanhouse
16812 Foster JohnSummerhill streethouse & shop1, Summerhill street
16813 Fox EdmundHollingwood lanedwelling-house374, Hollingwood lane
16814 Fox IsaacBeckside roaddwelling-house26, Beckside road
16815 Fox JonathanHollingwood lanedwelling-house330, Hollingwood lane
16816 Fox JosephBeckside roaddwelling-house84, Beckside road
16817 Frankland AlbertLidgate placedwelling-house35, Lidgate place
successivedwelling-house25, Lidgate place

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter G
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16818 Gatenby GeorgeLegrams mill lanedwelling-house45, Legrams mill lane
16819 Godwin ThomasPasture lane enddwelling-house18, Pasture lane end
16820 Gornell JohnLidgate placedwelling-house79, Lidgate place
successivedwelling-house20, Lidgate place
16821 Graham SolomonLidgate placedwelling-house10, Lidgate place
16822 Greenhough AlfredBeckside roadhouse & shop62, Beckside road
16823 Greenwood JamesPrinceville streetdwelling-house81, Princeville street
16824 Greenwood RichardBirksdwelling-houseBirks
16825 Greenwood WilliamTanhousedwelling-houseTanhouse
16826 Grist CharlesHollingwood lanedwelling-house114, Hollingwood lane

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter H
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16827 Haigh AaronNew roaddwelling-house16, New road
16828 Haigh JosephWillowfield streetdwelling-house140, Willowfield street
16829 Haigh WilliamFenton streetdwelling-house65, Fenton street
16830 Hainsworth IsaacIngleby placedwelling-house21, Gaythorne street
successivedwelling-house39, Ingleby place
16831 Hainsworth JosephCemetery roaddwelling-house44, Ashgrove
successivedwelling-house253, Cemetery road
16832 Haley EnochClub streetdwelling-house20, Club street
16833 Hall JohnFenton streetdwelling-house23, Fenton street
16834 Hall JohnIreton streetdwelling-house45, Ireton street
16835 Hardaker LotPrinceville streetdwelling-house85, Princeville street
16836 Hardaker ThomasLidgate placedwelling-house83, Lidgate place
16837 Harrison BenjaminLidget streetdwelling-house9, Lidget street
16838 Harrison JamesCemetery roaddwelling-house13, Tudor street
successivedwelling-house247, Cemetery road
16839 Harrison SamuelLidget streetdwelling-house19, Lidget street
16840 Harrison WilliamHollingwood lanedwelling-house402, Hollingwood lane
16841 Hartley JamesIngleby placedwelling-house71, Ireton street
successivedwelling-house3, Ingleby place
16842 Hearn JohnHollingwood lanedwelling-house108, Hollingwood lane
16843 Heaton PeterWillowfield streetdwelling-house110, Willowfield street
16844 Hebblethwaite Joseph HenryFenton streetdwelling-house97, Tumbling hill street
successivedwelling-house16, Fenton street
16845 Hellewell JonathanLidget streetdwelling-house18, Lidget street
16846 Hellewell RobertClub streetdwelling-house18, Club street
16847 Hemmingway CharlesCemetery roaddwelling-house245, Cemetery road
16848 Herriott ThomasIreton streetdwelling-house36, Ireton street
16849 Higson HenryFenton streetdwelling-house29, Fenton street
16850 Hindle JosephParadise greendwelling-house13, Paradise green
16851 Hird RobertFenton streetdwelling-house60, Fenton street
16852 Hirst HenryUnder the hilldwelling-houseUnder the hill
16853 Hirst ThomasHollingwood lanedwelling-house6, Hollingwood lane
successivedwelling-house4, Hollingwood lane
16854 Hirst WilliamPoplar streetdwelling-house7, Poplar street
successivedwelling-house17, Poplar street
16855 Hodgson GeorgeLegrams lanedwelling-house42, Legrams lane
16856 Hodgson Hiram SmithWillowfield streetdwelling-house134, Willowfield street
16857 Hodgson JosephNecropolis roaddwelling-house30, Necropolis road
16858 Hodgson SquireLawrence streetdwelling-house54, Lawrence street
successivedwelling-house35, Lawrence street
16859 Hogan ThomasPrinceville streetdwelling-house103, Princeville street
16860 Holdsworth AaronBecksidedwelling-house6, Beckside
16861 Holdsworth PaulBeckside roaddwelling-house38, Beckside road
16862 Holdsworth TimothyIreton streetdwelling-house10, Ireton street
successivedwelling-house5, Ireton street
16863 Holmes IsaacLidgate placedwelling-house65, Lidgate place
16864 Holmes JamesLidget terracedwelling-house69, Lidgate place
successivedwelling-house13, Lidget terrace
16865 Holroyd RamothCemetery roaddwelling-house1, Cemetery road
16866 Horsfall DanielLidgate placedwelling-house51, Lidgate place
successivedwelling-house10, Lidgate place
16867 Howarth JosephLidgate placedwelling-house55, Lidgate place
16868 Hudson JohnPoplar streetdwelling-house15, Poplar street

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter I
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16869 Illingworth AlfredManninghamwarehouseLegrams mill lane
16870 Illingworth HenryManninghamwarehouseLegrams mill lane
16871 Illingworth StephenBecksidedwelling-house2, Beckside
16872 Inman HenryFenton streetdwelling-house12, Fenton street

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter J
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16873 Jackson SquireClub streetdwelling-house38, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house13, Club street
16874 Jackson ThomasSummerhill streetdwelling-house13, Summerhill street
16875 Jagger SmithLucy streetdwelling-house15, Lucy street
16876 Jeakins John WilliamWillowfield streetdwelling-house4, Lawrence street
successivedwelling-house150, Willowfield street
16877 Jolly HenryLidget streetdwelling-house43, Lidget street
16878 Jones ThomasLawrence streetdwelling-house25, Lawrence street
16879 Jordan SamuelLawrence streetdwelling-house60, Lawrence street
16880 Jowett EdwinHollingwood lanedwelling-house8, Hollingwood lane
16881 Jowett JamesLidget streetdwelling-house2, Lidget street
16882 Jowett JonasBecksidedwelling-houseBeckside
16883 Jowett MarkSummerhill streetdwelling-house8, Summerhill street
16884 Jowett MosesFenton streetdwelling-house1, Fenton street
16885 Jowett ThomasHollingwood lanedwelling-house394, Hollingwood lane

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter K
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16886 Kearsley RobertLegrams lanedwelling-house42A, Legrams lane
16887 Keddle William ThomasFenton streetdwelling-house11, Fenton street
16888 Kellett JosephGale streetdwelling-house3, Gale street
16889 Kennedy RichardSt. Andrew's terraceshop41, Willowfield street
16890 Kershaw HodgsonLegrams lanedwelling-house92, Legrams lane
16891 Kershaw JosephPrinceville streetdwelling-house20, Lawrence street
successivedwelling-house47, Princeville street
16892 Knapton GeorgeIreton streetdwelling-house67, Ireton street
16893 Knight's SolomonIngleby placedwelling-house15, Princeville street
successivedwelling-house19, Ingleby place

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter L
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16894 Lancaster WilliamLidgate placedwelling-house29, Lidgate place
16895 Lang RobertLidgate placedwelling-house58, Lawrence street
successivedwelling-house69, Lidgate place
16896 Lawson ThomasClub streetdwelling-house10, Club street
16897 Laycock James HenryPrinceville streetdwelling-house3, Princeville street
16898 Leach HenryCemetery roaddwelling-house251, Cemetery road
16899 Leach JohnIreton streetdwelling-house73, Ireton street
16900 Leach JosephParadise greendwelling-house6, Paradise green
16901 Leach PeterGale streetdwelling-house19, Gale street
16902 Leedham WilliamFenton streetdwelling-house49, Fenton street
16903 Lees DavidLidgate placedwelling-house24, Lidgate place
16904 Levers JohnLucy streetdwelling-house11, Lucy street
16905 Lindley BenFenton streetdwelling-house67, Fenton street
16906 Lister CunliffeLawrence streetdwelling-house2, Lawrence street
16907 Lister HenryHollingwood lanedwelling-house396, Hollingwood lane
successivedwelling-house390, Hollingwood lane
16908 Lister WardHollingwood lanedwelling-house390, Hollingwood lane
successivedwelling-house406, Hollingwood lane
16909 Livesley HenryFenton streetdwelling-house14, Fenton street
16910 Lodge AmbroseIreton streetdwelling-house51, Ireton street
16911 Lumb HenryBeckside roaddwelling-house54, Beckside road
16912 Lumby RichardBecksidedwelling-house11, Beckside

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter M
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16913 Mansfield JohnLidget streetdwelling-house55, Lidget street
16914 McKelvie JohnLawrence streetdwelling-house44, Lawrence street
successivedwelling-house43, Lawrence street
16915 Mercer JamesLucy streetdwelling-houseDaisy hill lane
successivedwelling-house2, Lucy street
16916 Mercer SamuelBecksidedwelling-house9, Beckside
16917 Metcalfe FrancisClub streetdwelling-house8, Club street
16918 Middleton GeorgeFenton streetdwelling-house14, Ireton street
successivedwelling-house68, Fenton street
16919 Milburn JamesLawrence streetdwelling-house33, Lawrence street
16920 Milner EdwardIngleby placedwelling-house43, Legrams street
successivedwelling-house17, Ingleby place
16921 Milnes AlfredBeckside roaddwelling-house53, Beckside road
16922 Milnes JosephIngleby placedwelling-house35, Fenton street
successivedwelling-house43, Ingleby place
16923 Mitchell DanielHollingwood lanedwelling-house174, Hollingwood lane
16924 Mitchell John HenryLawrence streetdwelling-house10, Lawrence street
16925 Mitchell RobertPrinceville streetdwelling-house9, Princeville street
16926 Mitchell SamHollingwood lanedwelling-house170, Hollingwood lane
16927 Money GeorgeNecropolis roaddwelling-house71, Necropolis road
16928 Moore EdwinLegrams lanedwelling-house112, Legrams lane
16929 Moore WilliamHollingwood lanedwelling-house270A, Hollingwood lane
16930 Moorhouse HarryWillowfield streetdwelling-house124, Willowfield street
16931 Moorhouse ThomasPrinceville streetdwelling-house53, Princeville street
16932 Morgan HenryLegrams lanedwelling-house177, Legrams lane
16933 Morley John HumphreyNew roaddwelling-house10, Town end
successivehouse & shop52, New road
16934 Mortimer DavidParadisedwelling-house22, Paradise
16935 Mortimer GeorgeHollingwood lanedwelling-house270, Hollingwood lane
16936 Mortimer JohnSummerhill streetdwelling-house6, Summerhill street
16937 Mortlock MauricePrinceville streetdwelling-house37, Lawrence street
successivedwelling-house87, Princeville street
16938 Muirhead WalterSummerhill streetdwelling-house23, Summerhill street
16939 Murgatroyd MichaelLidgate placedwelling-house16, Lidgate place
successivedwelling-house18, Lidgate place
16940 Murtagh DennisClub streetdwelling-house11, Club street
16941 Musson Isaac FreemanPrinceville streethouse & shop69, Princeville street
16942 Myers JohnLegrams lanedwelling-house132, Legrams lane

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter N
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16943 Naylor ThomasBeckside roaddwelling-house32, Beckside road
16944 Naylor ThomasFenton streetdwelling-house21, Fenton street
16945 Neech JamesPrinceville streetdwelling-house63, Princeville street
16946 Neil RobertLidgate placedwelling-house27, Lidgate place
16947 Newboult JohnClub streetdwelling-house14, Club street
16948 Newell JamesPrinceville streetdwelling-house105, Princeville street
16949 Nicholson CharlesSummerhill streetdwelling-house17, Summerhill street
16950 Nimmo JamesBeckside roaddwelling-house78, Beckside road
16951 Northrop JoshuaParadise greendwelling-house5, Paradise green
16952 Nowell WilliamLucy streetdwelling-house18, Lucy street
16953 Nutt MatthewIreton streetdwelling-house43, Ireton street
16954 Nuttall JohnLegrams mill lanedwelling-house1, Legrams mill lane

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter O
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16955 Ogden JohnLawrence streethouse & shop47, Lawrence street
16956 Ormondroyd JohnPrinceville streetdwelling-house111, Princeville street
16957 Overen JosephWillowfield streetdwelling-house26, Woodhead road
successivedwelling-house106, Willowfield street

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter P
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16958 Parker JohnFenton streetdwelling-house81, Old road
successivedwelling-house66, Fenton street
16959 Parratt Arthur EdwardSt. Andrew's placewarehouseLegrams mill lane
16960 Patchett George LonglandIreton streetdwelling-house25, Ireton street
16961 Patchett IsaacLidgate placedwelling-house77, Lidgate place
16962 Patchett JamesParadise greendwelling-house2, Paradise green
16963 Patchett JohnBeckside roaddwelling-house13, Lidget terrace
successivedwelling-house40, Beckside road
16964 Patchett ThomasBeckside roaddwelling-house42, Beckside road
16965 Pearson AbrahamCemetery roaddwelling-house17, Cemetery road
16966 Pearson JamesSam's Milldwelling-houseSam's Mill
16967 Pearson James, junr.Birksdwelling-houseBirks
16968 Pearson JonasCemetery roaddwelling-house19, Cemetery road
16969 Peel JonasIngleby placedwelling-house106, Legrams lane
successivedwelling-house15, Ingleby place
16970 Peel Thomas HardistyNew roaddwelling-house18, New road
16971 Pell AquilaIngleby placedwelling-house100, Legrams lane
successivedwelling-house25, Ingleby place
16972 Peniston CharlesLawrence streetdwelling-house41, Lawrence street
16973 Peters CharlesTanner beckdwelling-house166, Park lane
successivedwelling-houseTanner beck
16974 Phelps James EdwardFenton streetdwelling-house4, Fenton street
16975 Pickles JonasParadise greendwelling-house7, Paradise green
16976 Pickles JosephPrinceville streetdwelling-house9, Fenton street
successivedwelling-house111, Princeville street
16977 Pickles WilliamNew roaddwelling-house12, New road
16978 Pilling AlfredIngleby placedwelling-house34, Fieldhead street
successivedwelling-house33, Ingleby place
successivedwelling-house1, Ingleby place
16979 Pollard CharlesFenton streetdwelling-house17, Fenton street
16980 Popplewell MartinRoyd Nurserydwelling-houseBeckside road
16981 Potter JohnBeckside roaddwelling-house72, Beckside road
16982 Pratt ThomasLawrence streetdwelling-house74, Lawrence street
16983 Priestley JohnGale streetdwelling-house9, Gale street
16984 Priestley JohnLidgate placedwelling-house19, Lidgate place
16985 Priestley JohnWillowfield streetdwelling-house112, Willowfield street
16986 Priestley ThomasHollingwood lanedwelling-house324, Hollingwood lane

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter Q
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16987 Quin EdwardFenton streetdwelling-house116, Willowfield street
successivedwelling-house57, Fenton street

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter R
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
16988 Race GeorgeWillowfield streetdwelling-house146, Willowfield street
16989 Rawling JosephFenton streetdwelling-house38, Fenton street
16990 Rawlinson RichardLawrence streetdwelling-house72, Lawrence street
16991 Rawnsley EdwardLidget streetdwelling-house24, Lidget street
16992 Rawnsley PeterBeckside roaddwelling-house74, Beckside road
16993 Rawnsley SamuelLidget streetdwelling-house5, Lidget street
16994 Rayner GeorgeLawrence streetdwelling-house48, Lawrence street
16995 Redgrave Rosslyn Frazer AlexanderClose topdwelling-houseClose top
16996 Rhodes EdwardLegrams lanedwelling-house38, Legrams lane
16997 Richardson ThomasNecropolis roaddwelling-houseNecropolis road
16998 Richmond JohnBecksidedwelling-house8, Beckside
16999 Riley AbrahamFenton streetdwelling-house51, Fenton street
17000 Roberts JamesPoplar streetdwelling-house21, Poplar street
17001 Robertshaw GeorgeLegrams lanedwelling-house80, Legrams lane
17002 Robertshaw JobLegrams lanedwelling-house86, Legrams lane
17003 Robertshaw John BeanlandLegrams mill lanedwelling-house13, Legrams terrace
successivedwelling-house59, Legrams mill lane
17004 Robertshaw PaulLegrams lanedwelling-house192, Legrams lane
17005 Robertshaw WilliamLegrams lanedwelling-house220, Legrams lane
17006 Robinson BenjaminLawrence streetdwelling-house6, Lawrence street
17007 Robinson BenjaminLucy streetdwelling-house10, Lucy street
17008 Robinson DavidParadise greendwelling-house8, Paradise green
17009 Robinson JohnHollingwood lanedwelling-house14, Hollingwood lane
17010 Roper RobertManninghambuildingLegrams lane
17011 Rothera JoePoplar streetdwelling-house11, Poplar street
17012 Rothera JosephHollingwood lanedwelling-house18, Hollingwood lane
17013 Rothera Peter, junr.Lidget terracehouse & shop1, Lidget terrace
17014 Rowan MartinFenton streetdwelling-house62, Fenton street
17015 Rushworth JosephOld Corn mill lanedwelling-house3, Old Corn mill lane
17016 Ryder WilliamWillowfield streetdwelling-house118, Willowfield street

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter S
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
17017 Savage AbrahamHollingwood lanedwelling-house378, Hollingwood lane
17018 Scaife HenryFenton streetdwelling-house49, Marion street
successivedwelling-house48, Fenton street
17019 Scholes RobertParadise folddwelling-house19, Paradise fold
17020 Shackleton FrederickClub streetdwelling-house7, Club street
17021 Shackleton John ThomasPrinceville streetdwelling-house59, Princeville street
17022 Sharp ChristopherOld Corn mill lanedwelling-house1, Old Corn mill lane
17023 Sharp JosephLegrams lanedwelling-house187, Legrams lane
17024 Sharp SmithLidgate placedwelling-house73, Lidgate place
17025 Sharpe ThomasWillowfield streetdwelling-house132, Willowfield street
17026 Shaw JamesLawrence streetdwelling-house13, Ireton street
successivedwelling-house56, Lawrence street
17027 Simpson Charles PotterPrinceville streethouse & shop38, Princeville street
17028 Smith CharlesLower Lidgetdwelling-houseClayton road
17029 Smith DavidLegrams mill lanedwelling-house47, Legrams mill lane
17030 Smith Frederick WilliamGale streetdwelling-house17, Gale street
17031 Smith HelliwellOld Corn mill lanedwelling-houseOld Corn mill lane
17032 Smith Henry PrinceFenton streetdwelling-house59, Fenton street
17033 Smith IsaacCemetery roaddwelling-house259, Cemetery road
17034 Smith JohnClub streetdwelling-house1, Club street
17035 Smith KnowlesPrinceville streetdwelling-house95, Princeville street
17036 Smith RichardPrinceville streetdwelling-house2, Telford street
successivedwelling-house15, Princeville street
17037 Smith SamuelPrinceville streetdwelling-house61, Princeville street
17038 Smith SamuelCemetery roaddwelling-house257, Cemetery road
17039 Smith William HenrySummerhill streetdwelling-house14, Summerhill street
17040 Southwell MarkLucy streetdwelling-house9, Lucy street
17041 Spencer PeterFenton streetdwelling-house22, Fenton street
17042 Spohn Charles WilliamFenton streetdwelling-house18, Fenton street
successivedwelling-house27, Fenton street
17043 Stansfield JosephPoplar streetdwelling-house3, Poplar street
17044 Stansfield WilliamPrinceville streethouse & shop71, Princeville street
17045 Stanyon CharlesGale streetdwelling-house37, Turner street
successivedwelling-house7, Gale street
17046 Stead JamesLegrams lanedwelling-house108, Legrams lane
17047 Steggles ArthurFenton streetdwelling-house54, Fenton street
17048 Stephenson EnochPrinceville streetdwelling-house87, Princeville street
successivedwelling-house91, Princeville street
17049 Stephenson JohnFenton streetdwelling-house15, Fenton street
17050 Stork Benjamin CooperHollingwood lanedwelling-house110, Hollingwood lane
17051 Stott JohnLegrams mill lanedwelling-house55, Legrams mill lane
17052 Sugden JohnIngleby placedwelling-house41, Ireton street
successivedwelling-house9, Ingleby place
17053 Sutcliffe AlfredHollingwood lanedwelling-house338, Hollingwood lane
successivedwelling-house396, Hollingwood lane
17054 Sutcliffe CharlesLidget streetdwelling-house17, Lidget street
17055 Sutcliffe JohnHollingwood lanedwelling-house404, Hollingwood lane
17056 Sutcliffe JohnHollingwood lanedwelling-house25, Collins street
successivedwelling-house284, Hollingwood lane
successivedwelling-house278, Hollingwood lane
17057 Swaine IshmaelIreton streetdwelling-house55, Ireton street
17058 Swanston GeorgeIreton streetdwelling-house33, Ireton street
17059 Sykes EdwardIreton streetdwelling-house47, Ireton street

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter T
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
17060 Tate JamesLawrence streetdwelling-house7, Lawrence street
17061 Tate ThomasFenton streetdwelling-house13, Fenton street
17062 Taylor AlfredBeckside roaddwelling-house80, Beckside road
17063 Taylor AmosCemetery roaddwelling-house40, Beckside road
successivedwelling-house270, Cemetery road
17064 Taylor BenjaminLawrence streetdwelling-house45, Lawrence street
17065 Taylor JohnCemetery roaddwelling-house276, Cemetery road
17066 Taylor JohnTanner hilldwelling-houseTanner hill
17067 Taylor JonathanLidgate placedwelling-house21, Lidgate place
17068 Tetley Joseph HenryPrinceville streetdwelling-house44, Princeville street
17069 Thomas Wilkinson ButterfieldLegrams mill lanedwelling-house53, Legrams mill lane
17070 Thompson WilliamIreton streetdwelling-house44, Turner street
successivedwelling-house59, Ireton street
17071 Thornton JohnBeckside roaddwelling-house56, Beckside road
17072 Tiplady EdmundCemetery roaddwelling-house280, Cemetery road
17073 Tiplady WilliamLidget streetdwelling-house8, Beckside road
successivedwelling-house7, Lidget street
17074 Todd RobertLegrams lanedwelling-house94, Legrams lane
17075 Topham JohnLidgate placedwelling-house17, Lidgate place
17076 Topham JosephLidget streetdwelling-house315, High street
successivedwelling-house3, Lidget street
17077 Topham NathanielLidget streetdwelling-house23, Lidget street
17078 Topham ThomasLidgate placedwelling-house81, Lidgate place
17079 Topham WilliamBecksidedwelling-house5, Beckside
17080 Towler PhilipGale streetdwelling-house28, Gale street
17081 Town JosephPrinceville streetdwelling-house73, Princeville street
17082 Townend SimeonSpringfielddwelling-houseSpringfield
17083 Turner GeorgeHorton grangedwelling-houseHorton grange
17084 Turner JamesBeckside roaddwelling-house82, Beckside road

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter U
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
17085 Uttley JohnFenton streetdwelling-house26, Fenton street
17086 Uttley RobertFenton streetdwelling-house28, Fenton street

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter V
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
17087 Varlow EdwardGale streetdwelling-house32, Gale street
17088 Vaughan CharlesPrinceville streetdwelling-house107, Princeville street
17089 Vaughan DavidGale streetdwelling-house34, Gale street
17090 Vaughan JamesPrinceville streetdwelling-house65, Princeville street
successivedwelling-house43, Princeville street
17091 Vernon John EdwardLawrence streetdwelling-house41, Morpeth street
successivedwelling-house19, Lawrence street
successivedwelling-house21, Lawrence street
17092 Vollans WilliamHollingwood lanedwelling-house314, Hollingwood lane

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter W
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
17093 Waddington ThomasLegrams lanedwelling-house30, Legrams lane
17094 Wade WilliamLidget streetdwelling-house51, Lidget street
17095 Waite WilliamLidget terracedwelling-house4, Lidget terrace
17096 Walker CharlesPrinceville streetdwelling-house15, Bright street
successivedwelling-house5, Princeville street
17097 Ward JamesIreton streetdwelling-house53, Legrams street
successivedwelling-house71, Ireton street
17098 Ward PatrickLawrence streetdwelling-house17, Lawrence street
17099 Wardle AlfredPrinceville streetdwelling-house13, Princeville street
17100 Warriner GeorgeFenton streetdwelling-house8, Fenton street
17101 Watson SamuelFenton streetdwelling-house6, Fenton street
17102 Watson WilliamFenton streetdwelling-house3, Gale street
successivedwelling-house7, Fenton street
17103 Weatherhead JohnHollingwood lanedwelling-house340, Hollingwood lane
successivedwelling-house338, Hollingwood lane
17104 Wells LouisSummerhill streetdwelling-house5, Summerhill street
17105 Whitaker EphraimLegrams lanedwelling-house96, Legrams lane
17106 White JamesIreton streetdwelling-house57, Ireton street
17107 White ThomasPrinceville streetdwelling-house11, Princeville street
17108 White WilkinsonPrinceville streetdwelling-house31, Fenton street
successivedwelling-house101, Princeville street
17109 Whitehead LouisPoplar streetdwelling-house33, Poplar street
17110 Whiteley EliLegrams lanedwelling-house179, Legrams lane
17111 Whiteley WilliamLidgate placedwelling-house81, Berwick street
successivedwelling-house71, Lidgate place
17112 Whittam JamesGale streetdwelling-house16, Gale street
17113 Wild IsraelLidgate placedwelling-house42, Livingstone street
successivedwelling-house40, Lidgate place
17114 Wilkinson BriggsLidgate placedwelling-house47, Lidgate place
17115 Wilkinson HartleyLidget streetdwelling-house12, Lidget street
17116 Wilkinson JamesLidget terracedwelling-house15, Lidget terrace
17117 Wilkinson JohnLidget terracedwelling-house9, Lidget terrace
17118 Wilkinson JohnsonCemetery roaddwelling-house270, Cemetery road
successivedwelling-house278, Cemetery road
17119 Wilkinson RichardSummerhill streetdwelling-house7, Summerhill street
17120 Wilkinson WrightParadise greendwelling-house15, Paradise green
17121 Wilman WilliamLidget terracedwelling-house11, Lidget terrace
17122 Wilson JohnIngleby placedwelling-house36, Lawrence street
successivedwelling-house45, Ingleby place
17123 Wilson JosephPrinceville streetdwelling-house119, Princeville street
17124 Wilson ThomasNecropolis roaddwelling-house36, Necropolis road
17125 Winterburn ThomasPrinceville streetdwelling-house41, Princeville street
17126 Wood JohnLidgate placedwelling-house63, Lidgate place
17127 Wood ThomasLidget terracedwelling-house6, Lidget terrace
17128 Wood William HenrySummerhill streetdwelling-house19, Summerhill street
17129 Wooller HenryLucy streetdwelling-house17, Lucy street
17130 Worthington WilliamLegrams lanedwelling-house171, Legrams lane
17131 Wright SamuelNecropolis roaddwelling-house26, Necropolis road

GREAT HORTON WARD2, 1882, surnames beginning with the letter Y
Voter number +
Names of voters in full,
Surname being first
Place of AbodeNature of
qualification
Name and situation of
qualifying property.
17132 York WilliamLidget streetdwelling-house57, Lidget street
17133 Young ThomasParadise folddwelling-house20, Paradise fold

Transcribed by Colin Hinson © 2014
All of these registers from 1853 to 1915 are available
on CD rom from Yorkshire CD books.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom left of the page.