Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for ECCLESHILL: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 1

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

ECCLESHILL: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 1

ECCLESHILL:
Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 1

ID# Sched Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
1 1 2 Ashfield Place Zachariah HILEY Head M 27 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 4
2 Sarah Ellen HILEY Wife M 29 Eccleshill 4
3 Florence HILEY Dau S 5 Eccleshill 4
4 Charles S HILEY Son S 3 Eccleshill 4
5 2 4 Ashfield Place Joseph ROPER Head M 26 BlackSmith Eccleshill 4
6 Evangelina ROPER Wife M 28 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 4
7 Annie ROPER Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 4
8 Emily ROPER Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 4
9 Eva ROPER Dau S 3 Bradford 4
10 3 6 & 8 Ashfield Place Annie SMITH Dau S 31 Eccleshill 4
11 Mary E SMITH Dau S 27 Eccleshill 4
12 4 10 Ashfield Place Charles H OVEREND Head M 39 Joiner Eccleshill 4
13 Ellen OVEREND Wife M 38 Eccleshill 4
14 John W OVEREND Son S 18 Joiner Apprentice Eccleshill 4
15 Albert H OVEREND Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 4
16 Bertha OVEREND Dau S 3 Eccleshill 4
17 5 12 Ashfield Place Joseph BAKER Head M 42 Joiner & Builder Eccleshill 4
18 Alice BAKER Wife M 40 Eccleshill 4
19 William H BAKER Son S 15 Joiner Apprentice Eccleshill 4
20 6 46 Victoria Road Sarah RUSHTON Head Wid 50 HouseWork Eccleshill 4
21 Martha LUNN Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 4
22 Minnie RUSHTON Dau 9 Scholar Leeds 4
23 Harry MONK Lodger S 21 Groom Halifax 4
24 7 4 Belle Drive James WILSON Head M 86 Eccleshill 4
25 Mary E WILSON Wife M 83 Eccleshill 4
26 Joseph WILSON Son Widr 47 Plate Layer Eccleshill 4
27 8 6 Belle Drive Edmund WAITE Head M 44 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 4
28 Matilda WAITE Wife M 43 Eccleshill 4
29 John W WAITE Son S 22 Designer Eccleshill 4
30 Martha WAITE Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 4
31 9 8 Belle Drive Robert CHAPMAN Head M 67 Night Watchman Eccleshill 4
32 Lucy CHAPMAN Wife M 57 Fewston 4
33 James CHAPMAN Son S 24 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 4
34 10 3 Belle Drive Sam CARISS Head M 35 Butcher Eccleshill 4
35 Elizabeth CARISS Wife M 35 Eccleshill 4
36 Thomas H CARISS Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 4
37 Joseph CARISS Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 4
38 Emily CARISS Dau S 3 Eccleshill 4
39 Alice CARISS Dau S 1 Eccleshill 4
40 11 1 Belle Drive William BOOTH Head M 71 Farmer Idle 4
41 Martha BOOTH Wife M 71 Idle 4
42 William A BOOTH Son S 31 Wool OverLooker Eccleshill 4
43 Clara BARSTOW Servant S 19 General Servant Shipley 4
44 Annie ROPER Gdau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 4
45 12 50 Victoria Road Jonas WILSON Head M 45 Stone Mason Eccleshill 4
46 Mary WILSON Wife M 45 House Duty Eccleshill 4
47 Fred WILSON Son S 16 Warehouse Boy Eccleshill 4
48 Mary E WILSON Dau S 8 Scholar Guiseley 4
49 13 52 Victoria Road James Lee HODGSON Head S 60 Gentleman Eccleshill 4
50 Sarah A HODGSON Sister S 65 Eccleshill 4
51 14 54 & 56 Victoria Road John Hutton GARTH Head M 40 Painter & Plumber Idle 4
52 Hannah GARTH Wife M 38 House Work Eccleshill 4
53 Fred GARTH Son S 18 Eccleshill 4
54 Annie GARTH Dau S 16 Eccleshill 4
55 Harry GARTH Son S 13 Eccleshill 4
56 15 58 Victoria Road John KITSON Head M 62 Eccleshill 4
57 Sarah KITSON Wife M 65 Eccleshill 4
58 16 60 Victoria Road Joseph WILCOCK Head M 30 Leeds 4
59 Elizabeth WILCOCK Wife M 28 Idle 4
60 Mary WILCOCK Dau S 6 Eccleshill 4
61 17 62 Victoria Road Emma THORNTON Head S 52 Sawing Machinist Allerton 5
62 Hannah THORNTON Sister S 47 Sawing Machinist Eccleshill 5
63 Mary THORNTON Sister S 41 Eccleshill 5
64 Mary NORTON Aunt S 71 Eccleshill 5
66 19 66 Victoria Road Elizabeth FIELD HsKpr S 57 HouseKeeper Tong 5
67 20 70 Victoria Road Thomas BALDWIN Head M 62 Plasterer Poole 5
68 Mary Ann BALDWIN Wife M 60 BlackHill 5
69 Sam BALDWIN Son S 33 Coal Miner Eccleshill 5
70 Fred BALDWIN Son S 20 Wool OverLooker Appr Eccleshill 5
71 21 72 Victoria Road Tom BALDWIN Head M 27 Labourer Eccleshill 5
72 Mary E BALDWIN Wife M 26 House Work Eccleshill 5
73 Jessie BALDWIN Dau S 6 Eccleshill 5
74 22 74 Victoria Road John SUTCLIFFE Head M 40 Fish Dealer Eccleshill 5
75 Emily SUTCLIFFE Wife M 32 House Work SCT 5
76 Alfred SUTCLIFFE Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 5
77 Albert H SUTCLIFFE Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 5
78 Edward SUTCLIFFE Son S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 5
79 Annie SUTCLIFFE Dau S 3m Eccleshill 5
80 23 78 Victoria Road William H BOTTOMLEY Head M 30 Stone Mason Yeadon 5
81 Eliza BOTTOMLEY Wife M 30 House Work Eccleshill 5
82 Albert BOTTOMLEY Son S 8 Scholar Yeadon 5
83 Charles H BOTTOMLEY Son S 6 Scholar Yeadon 5
84 Ada BOTTOMLEY Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 5
85 24 82 Victoria Road John NORTON Head M 61 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 5
86 Annie NORTON Wife M 61 House Work Bramley 5
87 Elizabeth NORTON Dau S 22 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 5
88 25 2 Westgate Elizabeth DUNWELL Head Wid 55 Clock Cleaner Eccleshill 5
89 Emily DUNWELL Dau S 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 5
90 Arthur DUNWELL Son S 17 Clock Cleaner Eccleshill 5
91 26 4 Westgate James ACKROYD Head M 26 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 5
92 Martha E ACKROYD Wife M 24 House Work Eccleshill 5
93 Herbert E ACKROYD Son S 2? Eccleshill 5
94 27 6 Westgate William HUDSON Head M 62 Cottingley 5
95 Esther HUDSON Wife M 59 House Work Otley 5
96 28 8 Westgate Arthur GREAVES Head M 27 Woolen Cloth Weaver Pudsey 5
97 Mary A GREAVES Wife M 29 Worsted ?? Weaver Eccleshill 5
98 29 10 Westgate Sarah MARSHALL Head S 64 House Duty Eccleshill 5
99 Clara MARSHALL Gdau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 5
100 30 10 Westgate Dinah ACKROYD Head M 33 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 5
101 Elizabeth A ACKROYD Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 5
102 John H ACKROYD Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 5
103 Alise M ACKROYD Dau S 4 Pudsey 5
104 Sarah E ACKROYD Dau S 2 Eccleshill 5
105 31 12 Westgate Ernest DICKINSON Head M 42 Stone Mason Idle 5
106 Annie DICKINSON Wife M 42 House Work Eccleshill 5
107 James W DICKINSON Son S 19 Stone Mason Idle 5
108 Wilfred DICKINSON Son S 17 Stone Mason Eccleshill 5
109 Alec DICKINSON Son S 5 Scholar Raistrick 5
110 William BRITTON F-in-L Widr 76 Burley 5
111 32 14 Westgate Susan JOHNSON Head Wid 44 Woolen Percher Eccleshill 5
112 Ada JOHNSON Dau S 25 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 5
113 Titus JOHNSON Son S 18 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 5
114 Hannah M JOHNSON Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 5
115 Annie JOHNSON Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 5
116 33 16 Westgate Elizabeth HALLIDAY Head Wid 50 House Work Eccleshill 6
117 Hannah HALLIDAY Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 6
118 Maria HALLIDAY Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 6
119 Mary HALLIDAY Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 6
120 William HALLIDAY Son S 10 Errand Boy Eccleshill 6
121 34 18 Westgate William SYKES Head M 46 Carter Eccleshill 6
122 Sarah SYKES Wife M 44 House Work Eccleshill 6
123 Harriet COOPER Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 6
124 Hetty SYKES Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 6
125 Thomas SYKES Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 6
126 Esther SYKES Dau S 2 Eccleshill 6
127 35 20 Westgate Annie E NAYLOR Head Wid 45 House Work Rawdon 6
128 James NAYLOR Son S 20 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 6
129 Mary J NAYLOR Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 6
130 36 22 Westgate Joseph NAYLOR Head M 26 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 6
131 Annie NAYLOR Wife M 21 Worsted Drawer Holmes 6
132 Martha A NAYLOR Dau S 2 Eccleshill 6
133 37 24 Westgate Edwin FARRAR Head M 45 QuarryMan Esholt 6
134 Mary FARRAR Wife M 45 House Work LAN Ashton 6
135 38 26 Westgate William H BRAMLEY Head M 35 Wool Drawer Bradford 6
136 Rachel E BRAMLEY Wife M 38 House Work Bradford 6
137 Mary A BRAMLEY Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 6
138 39 28 Westgate Jim BALDWIN Head M 31 Cloth Miller Eccleshill 6
139 Martha E BALDWIN Wife M 28 Lady Idle 6
140 Harry BALDWIN Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 6
141 Florence BALDWIN Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 6
142 Bertha BALDWIN Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 6
143 Eliza BALDWIN Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 6
144 40 30 Westgate James SMITH Head M 48 Wool OverLooker Bradford 7
145 Nancy A PICKUP HsKpr Wid 32 House Keeper Bradford 7
146 James E PICKUP Son S 12 Woolen Mule Spinner Bradford 7
147 41 9 Westgate John E WILLEY Head M 28 Plate Layer Carlton Marriott 7
148 Mary E WILLEY Wife M 27 House Work Kirk Deighton 7
149 John T E WILLEY Son S 6 Scholar Boston Spa 7
150 George D WILLEY Son S 4 Scholar BlackHill 7
151 Fred WILLEY Son S 2 Middleton 7
152 Elsie C WILLEY Dau S 1m Eccleshill 7
153 42 7 Westgate Simeon LONGBOTTOM Head M 26 Carrier Eccleshill 7
154 Faith LONGBOTTOM Wife M 26 House Work Idle 7
155 Martha A LONGBOTTOM Dau S 1 Eccleshill 7
156 43 5 Westgate James B RHODES Head M 33 Teamer New Wortley 7
157 Ellen RHODES Wife M 31 Eccleshill 7
158 Joseph RHODES Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 7
159 Elizabeth H RHODES Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 7
160 Mary A RHODES Dau S 4 Eccleshill 7
161 44 1 Westgate George H TERRY Head M 30 Railway Signalman Bradford 7
162 Fanny TERRY Wife M 22 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 7
163 Charles H TERRY Son S 2 Eccleshill 7
164 William E TERRY Son S 1 Eccleshill 7
165 45 3 Westgate Samuel KITSON Head M 42 BlackSmith Eccleshill 7
166 Mary KITSON Wife M 34 House Work Halifax 7
167 Stott KITSON Son S 14 BlackSmith Asst Bolton 7
168 Lily KITSON Dau S 13 Factory Hand Eccleshill 7
169 Fred KITSON Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 7
170 Eliza KITSON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 7
171 Seth KITSON Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 7
172 Hannah KITSON Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 7
173 John B KITSON Son S 2 Eccleshill 7
174 Mary A KITSON Dau S 8m Eccleshill 7
175 46 86 Victoria Road William EDMONDSON Head S 56 Butcher Eccleshill 7
176 Robert EDMONDSON Brother S 54 Butcher Eccleshill 7
177 47 94 Victoria Road Seth NORTH Head M 49 Jeweler - Watch & Clock Repairer Eccleshill 7
178 Jessie NORTH Wife M 42 Professional SUR Farnham 7
179 Frederick W NORTH Son S 26 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 7
180 Lewis NORTH Son S 19 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 7
181 Grace A NORTH Dau S 18 Musician Eccleshill 7
182 Grace NORTH Mother Wid 77 Eccleshill 7
183 48 96 Victoria Road Richard WILSON Head M 49 Warp Dresser Eccleshill 7
184 S Eliz WILSON Wife M 49 House Work Leeds 7
185 S E WILSON Dau S 22 Dress Maker Eccleshill 7
186 Ellen WILSON Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 7
187 Selina WILSON Dau S 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 7
188 Harry WILSON Son S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 7
189 Annie WILSON Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 7
190 Edwin WILSON Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 7
191 Florrie WILSON Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 7
192 Alexander MCHOUG-------- Boarder S 23 Engineer SCT Glasgow 7
193 49 ? Victoria Road Henry DENNING Head M 56 Grocer WOR Kidderminster 7
194 Emma DENNING Wife M 55 Grocer Wortley 7
195 Harry DENNING Son S 20 Asst Teacher Eccleshill 7
196 Alice DENNING Dau S 16 Milliner Eccleshill 7
197 Ellen DENNING Dau S 19 Dress Maker Bradford 7
198 50 98 Victoria Road David WILCOCK Head M 58 Cloth Fuller Shipley 7
199 Mary WILCOCK Wife M 60 House Work Silsden 7
200 Sarah H WILCOCK Dau S 33 Woolen Weaver Shipley 7
201 51 104 Victoria Road Joseph LEE Head M 56 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 7
202 Susan LEE Wife M 60 Eccleshill 7
203 Annie LEE Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 7
204 Willie LEE Son S 17 Wool Sorter Eccleshill 7
205 Mary E HAMMOND Stepdau S 33 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 7
206 Mary H READ S-in-L S 35 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 7
207 52 106 Victoria Road Joseph ODDY Head M 66 Wool Sorter Eccleshill 7
208 Mary A ODDY Wife M 64 House Work Langthorpe 7
209 53 110 Victoria Road George KITSON Head M 30 Eccleshill 7
210 Mary KITSON Wife M 30 Licensed Hawker Eccleshill 7
211 Ada KITSON Dau S 8 House Work Eccleshill 7
212 54 112 Victoria Road Jane HOBSON Head Wid 69 Bradford 7
213 Emma HOBSON Dau S 33 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 7
214 Mary A CROKER Dau Wid 39 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 7
215 55 114 Victoria Road Christopher RUSHTON Head M 72 Licensed Hawker Eccleshill 7
216 Martha RUSHTON Wife M 67 Bolton 7
217 56 118 Victoria Road Thomas R LAMBERT Head M 39 Boot & ShoeMaker Eccleshill 7
218 Mary LAMBERT Wife M 38 Eccleshill 7
219 Arthur R LAMBERT Son S 16 ShoeMaker Asst WIL Latton 7
220 Clara LAMBERT Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 7
221 Laura LAMBERT Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 7
222 Herbert E LAMBERT Son S 5 Dress Maker Eccleshill 7
223 Annie LAMBERT Dau S 2 Eccleshill 7
224 57 ? Victoria Road Benjamin RUSHTON Head M 41 Printer Eccleshill 7
225 Drusilla RUSHTON Wife M 36 Dress Maker HUN 7
226 58 120 Victoria Road Stead HUDSON Head M 25 Worsted Weaver Guiseley 7
227 Emma HUDSON Wife M 24 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 7
228 Albert HUDSON Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 7
229 Arthur HUDSON Son S 1m Eccleshill 7
230 59 122 Victoria Road Thomas H WILSON Head M 29 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 8
231 Eliza WILSON Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver LIN 8
232 Thomas GIBBON B-in-L Widr 33 Retired Plumber WindHill 8
233 Camilla GIBBON Niece S 9 Scholar NSW Sydney 8
234 60 124 Victoria Road Edwin SMITH Head M 53 Mechanic Eccleshill 8
235 Sarah J SMITH Wife M 53 Bolton 8
236 Beatrice SMITH Dau S 27 Dress Maker Bolton 8
237 Charles E SMITH Son S 13 Woolen Mule Piecer Bolton 8
238 Miriam SMITH Gdau S 5 Scholar Bolton 8
239 61 1 Tunwell Street Alfred COLLINSON Head M 45 Shop Dealer Bradford 8
240 Isabella COLLINSON Wife M 40 Eccleshill 8
241 Arthur COLLINSON Son S 21 Cloth Finisher Eccleshill 8
242 John COLLINSON Son S 20 Cloth Tenterer Eccleshill 8
243 Mary A COLLINSON Dau S 16 Twister Eccleshill 8
244 Greenwood COLLINSON Son S 14 Spinner Eccleshill 8
245 Sarah E COLLINSON Dau S 11 Spinner Eccleshill 8
246 Annie COLLINSON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 8
247 Tom COLLINSON Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 8
248 62 3 Tunwell Street Ann MILLER Head Wid 64 Shop Keeper SAL Dawley Green 8
249 Joseph HARTLEY Lodger S 46 Labourer Eccleshill 8
250 63 5 Tunwell Street Henry WILSON Head M 46 Card Fettler Batley 8
251 Elizabeth WILSON Wife M 41 DUR Castle Eden 8
252 Maud WILSON Dau S 10 Scholar Mirfield 8
253 Florrie WILSON Dau S 8 Scholar Batley 8
254 John WILSON Son S 6 Scholar Morley 8
255 Ellen WILSON Dau S 1 Eccleshill 8
256 Harry WILSON Son S 1m Eccleshill 8
257 64 11 Tunwell Street William H BROWN Head M 44 Weaver Northallerton 8
258 Jesabell BROWN Wife M 34 Northallerton 8
259 Mary H BROWN Dau S 13 Servant Northallerton 8
260 Maud M BROWN Dau S 11 Scholar Northallerton 8
261 Cicely G T BROWN Dau S 8 Scholar Northallerton 8
262 Walter E T BROWN Son S 5 Scholar Northallerton 8
263 Charles S T BROWN Son S 1 Eccleshill 8
264 65 45 Victoria Road John RHODES Head M 48 Butcher Poppleton 8
265 Ellen RHODES Wife M 48 Rodley 8
266 Joseph HEMMINGWAY Son S 24 CoachMan Rodley 8
267 Robert HEMMINGWAY Son S 22 WarehouseMan Calverley 8
268 William RHODES Lodger S 43 Farm Labourer Eccleshill 8
269 66 47 Victoria Road Samuel RHODES Head M 42 Butcher LAN Liverpool 8
270 Mary A RHODES Wife M 39 Eccleshill 8
271 Edward RHODES Son S 15 Worsted Doffer Eccleshill 8
272 John RHODES Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 8
273 Fanny RHODES Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 8
274 67 1 Hall Terrace Charles W THORNTON Head M 38 Flannel Manufacturer Eccleshill 8
275 Annie THORNTON Wife M 33 Eccleshill 8
276 Alice THORNTON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 8
277 George W THORNTON Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 8
278 Joseph B THORNTON Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 8
279 Martha A EKE Servant S 16 Domestic Sheffield 8
280 68 3 Hall Terrace Ezra A THORNTON Head M 44 Skirt & Underclothing Mfgr Eccleshill 8
281 Emma THORNTON Wife M 36 Bradford 8
282 69 5 Hall Terrace Edwin T STOTT Head M 34 School HeadMaster Elland 8
283 Emma STOTT Wife M 33 Elland 8
285 71 11 Hall Terrace Charles GARTHWAITE Head M 48 Asst Tax Clerk DUR Stain------- 9
286 Lydia GARTHWAITE Wife S 46 Cleckheaton 9
287 Florence E GARTHWAITE Dau S 22 Saltaire 9
288 Oscar C F K GARTHWAITE Son S 16 Saltaire 9
289 72 13 Hall Terrace William G MILTON Head M 51 Worsted Spinner Cullingworth 9
290 Ann MILTON Wife M 45 Wibsey 9
291 Elizabeth H MILTON Dau S 22 Elementary SchoolMistress Horton 9
292 Annie L MILTON Dau S 19 Horton 9
293 Charles W MILTON Son S 17 Apprentice Horton 9
294 George K MILTON Son S 15 Pupil Teacher Horton 9
295 Margaret M MILTON Dau S 10 Scholar Horton 9
296 73 15 Hall Terrace William H SMITH Head M 34 Rea? & Heald Mfgr Eccleshill 9
297 Emily SMITH Wife M 32 Horton 9
298 Elsie K SMITH Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 9
299 Gertrude SMITH Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 9
300 Samuel SMITH Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 9
301 Harold S SMITH Son S 3 Eccleshill 9
302 Dora W SMITH Dau S 1 Eccleshill 9
303 baby SMITH Dau S 1m Eccleshill 9
304 Mary G WOOD Servant S 28 Servant SAL OakenGates 9
305 74 51 Victoria Road James LAMBERT Head M 70 Grocer Eccleshill 9
306 Ann LAMBERT Wife M 65 Grocer Horsforth 9
307 Elizabeth H LAMBERT Dau S 36 Eccleshill 9
308 Arthur J LAMBERT Son S 33 Surgeon Eccleshill 9
309 Mary E LAMBERT Dau S 31 Eccleshill 9
310 75 53 Victoria Road William NORTON Head M 32 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 9
311 Sarah NORTON Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 9
312 76 Martha WAITE M-in-L Wid 74 Guiseley 9
313 76 55 Victoria Road Jesse TAYLOR Head M 29 Plasterer Eccleshill 9
314 Martha A TAYLOR Wife M 25 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 9
315 77 57 Victoria Road John DAWSON Head M 49 InnKeeper Thackley 9
316 Mary A DAWSON Wife M 50 Eccleshill 9
317 Abraham CRABTREE Nephew Widr 26 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 9
318 John W NICHOLS Lodger S 37 Fitter Huddersfield 9
319 Charles H BRIGG Lodger M 36 Mechanic Huddersfield 9
320 78 59 Victoria Road James HUSTLER Head M 34 MillWright WindHill 9
321 Elizabeth HUSTLER Wife M 35 Undercliffe 9
322 Clara HUSTLER Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 9
323 Martha E HUSTLER Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 9
324 William HUSTLER Son S 2 Scholar Eccleshill 9
325 79 61 Victoria Road Ann LONGBOTTOM Head Wid 57 Green Grocer Blubberhouses 9
326 John LONGBOTTOM Son S 30 Teamer Eccleshill 9
327 Charles LONGBOTTOM Son S 23 Teamer Eccleshill 9
328 Elizabeth LONGBOTTOM Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 9
329 William H LONGBOTTOM Son S 19 Teamer Eccleshill 9
330 Sarah A LONGBOTTOM Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 9
331 Ada LONGBOTTOM Dau S 14 Green Grocer Asst Eccleshill 9
332 80 100 & 102 Victoria Road Isaac WOOD Head M 37 Grocer Guiseley 9
333 Jane WOOD Wife M 43 Cowling 9
334 Harriet WOOD Dau S 13 Assistant Idle 9
335 Annie M WOOD Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 9
336 81 1 Chapel Street James SMITH Head M 41 HairDresser Bradford 10
337 Ann SMITH Wife M 41 Confectioner Eccleshill 10
338 John W SMITH Son S 16 Farmer Eccleshill 10
339 Mary A SMITH Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 10
340 Jonas SMITH Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 10
341 Michael S SMITH Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 10
342 Martha E SMITH Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 10
343 James H SMITH Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 10
344 Womersley SMITH Son S 2 Eccleshill 10
345 82 3 Chapel Street Joseph WILCOCK Head M 33 Cloth Weaver Shipley 10
346 Isabella WILCOCK Wife M 37 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 10
347 Thomas W WILCOCK Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 10
348 Samuel WILCOCK Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 10
349 Sarah A WILCOCK Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 10
350 Joseph WILCOCK Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 10
351 Martha HILEY Sister S 46 House Keeper Bradford 10
352 83 5 Chapel Street Maria ROUNDELL Head Wid 52 Grocer Eccleshill 10
353 Elizabeth ROUNDELL Dau S 24 Grocer's Asst Eccleshill 10
354 Florence FIRTH Niece S 19 Knotter Eccleshill 10
355 Lily FIRTH Niece S 15 Scholar Eccleshill 10
356 84 7 Chapel Street James WOOD Head M 36 Chapel Keeper Eccleshill 10
357 Mary H WOOD Wife M 37 Bolton 10
358 William A WOOD Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 10
359 85 9 Chapel Street Elizabeth SKIRROW Head Wid 61 Eccleshill 10
360 Benjamin SKIRROW Son S 27 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 10
361 Mary A SKIRROW Dau S 23 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 10
362 86 11 Chapel Street James COOPER Head M 41 Fireman at Gas Works Horsforth 10
363 Ann COOPER Wife M 39 Eccleshill 10
364 Ellen COOPER Dau S 15 ??? Eccleshill 10
365 Rhodes COOPER Son S 11 Bobbin ??? Eccleshill 10
366 Herbert COOPER Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 10
367 Hillas COOPER Son S 3 Eccleshill 10
368 87 13 Chapel Street John PITTS Head M 53 Woolen Mill Manager WindHill 10
369 Mary PITTS Wife M 56 WindHill 10
370 Phebe A PITTS Dau S 25 Woolen Minder Thackley 10
371 John W HUTCHINSON Lodger S 19 Warp Framer Idle 10
372 88 15 Chapel Street Richard PITTS Head M 25 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 10
373 Maria PITTS Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 10
374 John A PITTS Son S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 10
375 89 17 Chapel Street Charles DOBSON Head M 50 DrayMan GreenGates 10
376 Elizabeth A DOBSON Wife M 48 Eccleshill 10
377 Ellen DOBSON Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 10
378 Sarah A DOBSON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 10
379 Nancy CRAVEN Niece S 15 Twister Bradford 10
380 Annie CRAVEN Niece S 8 Scholar Bradford 10
381 90 19 Chapel Street Tom KITSON Head M 26 ??? Labourer Eccleshill 10
382 Mary KITSON Wife M 26 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 10
383 Alice ODDY Sister S 22 Worsted Drawer Guiseley 10
384 91 21 Chapel Street William THORNTON Head M 29 Mill Carrier Eccleshill 10
385 Ada THORNTON Wife M 25 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 10
386 92 23 Chapel Street Benjamin WAITE Head M 51 Woolen Beamer Guiseley 10
387 Hannah WAITE Wife M 45 Woolen Weaver Idle 10
388 93 25 Chapel Street John SCOTT Head M 70 Wool Sorter Idle 10
389 Harriet SCOTT Wife M 70 Idle 10
390 Mary A SCOTT Dau S 29 Worsted Drawer Idle 10
391 94 27 Chapel Street George TEALE Head M 58 Wool Dryer Yeadon 11
392 Mary TEALE Wife M 51 Horsforth 11
393 Ada BARWICK Dau S 22 Cloth Weaver Rawdon 11
394 Robert TEALE Son S 15 Warehouse Boy Yeadon 11
395 Wilfred TEALE Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 11
396 Walter TEALE Son S 10 Scholar Yeadon 11
397 95 31 Chapel Street David SKIRROW Head M 34 Worsted Warper GreenGates 11
398 Hannah SKIRROW Wife M 34 Sessay 11
399 Anne SKIRROW Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 11
400 Elinor SKIRROW Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 11
401 Walter SKIRROW Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 11
402 96 35 Chapel Street Michael SKIRROW Head Widr 69 Farmer Bingley 11
403 Mary SKIRROW Dau S 45 Eccleshill 11
404 97 37 Chapel Street Samuel HARDAKER Head M 53 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 11
405 Mary HARDAKER Wife M 51 Machine Filler Eccleshill 11
406 Ann CHAPMAN Lodger Wid 67 Servant Eccleshill 11
407 98 39 Chapel Street George MARSHALL Head M 54 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 11
408 Sarah MARSHALL Wife M 55 LAN Bradley 11
409 Jesper MARSHALL Son S 15 Woolen Piecer Eccleshill 11
410 Mary MARSHALL Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 11
411 99 41 Chapel Street Walter BROOK Head M 35 Railway Shunter Huddersfield 11
412 Mary BROOK Wife M 32 Huddersfield 11
413 Lucy BROOK Dau S 9 Scholar Huddersfield 11
414 Ernest BROOK Son S 4 Scholar Huddersfield 11
415 Alfred BROOK Son S 2 Eccleshill 11
416 Lily BROOK Dau S 8 Scholar Huddersfield 11
417 100 43 Chapel Street John MARSHALL Head Widr 61 Woolen Weaver Armley 11
418 Thomas MARSHALL Son M 36 Woolen Weaver Armley 11
419 Hannah MARSHALL D-in-L M 36 Eccleshill 11
420 Emma MARSHALL Gdau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 11
421 Annie MARSHALL Gdau S 1 Eccleshill 11
422 101 45 Chapel Street Phillip AGGUS Head M 37 Gas Stoker SFK Barton Mills 11
423 Emma AGGUS Wife M 39 SFK Newmarket 11
424 William AGGUS Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 11
425 Elizabeth AGGUS Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 11
426 Charley AGGUS Son S 10 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 11
427 Florry AGGUS Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 11
428 George AGGUS Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 11
429 James AGGUS Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 11
430 102 47 Chapel Street John SMITH Head M 43 DrayMan Tolston 11
431 Mary A SMITH Wife M 44 Eccleshill 11
432 Martha A SMITH Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 11
433 Mary A SMITH Niece S 11 Worsted Spinner Linton on Ouse 11
434 Albert SMITH Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 11
435 103 49 Chapel Street Thomas TAYLOR Head M 32 Stone Quarry Scrappler Idle 11
436 Mary A TAYLOR Wife M 33 Cloth Weaver LIN Graterford 11
437 Allan TAYLOR Son S 4 Eccleshill 11
438 Ann ALLEN Mother Wid 68 NTH Pilsgate 11
439 104 51 Chapel Street William BEANLAND Head M 59 LandLord Tong 11
440 Sabina BEANLAND Wife M 56 Bowling 11
441 105 53 Chapel Street John LEE Head M 51 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 12
442 Elizabeth LEE Wife M 39 Eccleshill 12
443 Elizabeth LEE Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 12
444 Ellen LEE Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 12
445 Susan LEE Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 12
446 Emma LEE Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 12
447 Annie LEE Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 12
448 Thomas LEE Son S 12 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 12
449 Edison LEE Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 12
450 Herbert LEE Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 12
451 Clara LEE Dau S 11m Eccleshill 12
452 William MORRIS Stepson S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 12
453 Sarah E MORRIS Stepdau S ?? Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 12
454 106 55 Chapel Street Theophilus FALLON Head M 52 Joiner Eccleshill 12
455 Grace FALLON Wife M 49 Eccleshill 12
456 Emily FALLON Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 12
457 Thomas FALLON Son S 17 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 12
458 William FALLON Son S 16 Joiner Apprentice Eccleshill 12
459 Arthur FALLON Son S 11 Woolen Piecer Eccleshill 12
460 107 57 Chapel Street Martha OLDFIELD Head M 55 Farsley 12
461 George KINSLEY Boarder Widr 45 Farm Labourer Acomb 12
462 Charley HOLMES Boarder S 26 Gardener Darley 12
463 108 59 Chapel Street Annie TAYLOR Dau S 29 Mill Hand Huddersfield 12
464 109 63 Chapel Street Job HARGREAVES Head M 51 Wire Worker Leeds 12
465 Jane HARGREAVES Wife M 49 Farsley 12
466 George HARGREAVES Son S 20 Wire Worker Leeds 12
467 110 65 Chapel Street Walter SCOTT Head M 44 Railway Plate Layer Eccleshill 12
468 Sarah A SCOTT Wife M 39 Eccleshill 12
469 Eva SCOTT Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 12
470 William SCOTT Son S 13 Mule Piecer Eccleshill 12
471 James SCOTT Son S 10 Mule Piecer Eccleshill 12
472 Frank SCOTT Son S 4 Eccleshill 12
473 James OLDFIELD F-in-L M 64 Eccleshill 12
474 111 67 Chapel Street Dan MARSHALL Head M 49 Plate Layer Bramley 12
475 Susannah MARSHALL Wife M 50 Bradford 12
476 Minnie MARSHALL Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 12
477 112 69 Chapel Street Ephraim HOBSON Head M 68 Factory Labourer Eccleshill 12
478 Rebecca HOBSON Wife M 66 Bradford 12
479 113 71 Chapel Street John William HOLLINGS Head M 30 Carrier Eccleshill 12
480 Ann HOLLINGS Wife M 30 Eccleshill 12
481 114 73 Chapel Street Israel W WAITE Head M 48 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 12
482 Barbara WAITE Wife M 42 Machine Minder Eccleshill 12
483 Abraham WAITE Son S 20 Mule Piecer Eccleshill 12
484 Samuel WAITE Son S 17 Mule Piecer Eccleshill 12
485 Susan WAITE Dau S 14 Eccleshill 12
486 115 89 Chapel Street John W CLAYTON Head M 54 Woolen Weaver Calverley 12
487 Betsy CLAYTON Wife M 54 LIN Wrangle 12
488 Elizabeth CLAYTON Dau S 28 Woolen Weaver Calverley 12
489 Mary CLAYTON Dau S 18 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 12
490 Samuel CLAYTON Son S 15 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 12
491 John W CLAYTON Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 12
492 116 91 & 93 Chapel Street Richard L GRANGE Head M 50 Grocer Calverley 13
493 Maria GRANGE Wife M 45 GreenGates 13
494 Annie GRANGE Dau S 18 Grocer's Asst Eccleshill 13
495 H*? GRANGE Son S 20 ??? Boiler Eccleshill 13
496 Clara GRANGE D-in-L S 19 Thackley 13
497 Arthur GRANGE Gson S 1m Eccleshill 13
498 117 40 Chapel Street James HORNE Head Widr 70 Labourer Idle 13
499 118 38 Chapel Street Magerison LEE Head M 56 Plasterer Eccleshill 13
500 Sarah LEE Wife M 56 Eccleshill 13
501 Annie LEE Dau S 23 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 13
502 Fred LEE Son S 16 Plasterer Eccleshill 13
503 119 36 Chapel Street Matthew BEDFORD Head M 55 Wool WarehouseMan Morley 13
504 Emily W BEDFORD Wife M 46 LIN Gainsborough 13
505 John W BEDFORD Son S 25 Worsted Spinning OverLooker Eccleshill 13
506 George R BEDFORD Son S 20 Assistant SchoolMaster Eccleshill 13
507 Selina A BEDFORD Dau S 15 School Teacher Eccleshill 13
508 Maud J BEDFORD Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 13
509 120 32 & 34 Chapel Street Joseph GOTT Head M 61 Wool Sorter Eccleshill 13
510 Esther GOTT Wife M 59 ??? 13
511 Samuel GOTT Son S 23 [Cripple] York 13
512 121 30 Chapel Street Mary SHEPERD Head Wid 66 Tickingall 13
513 Isaac SHEPERD Son S 36 Labourer Eccleshill 13
514 Mary J BAXTER Dau M 36 Machine Minder Eccleshill 13
515 122 28 Chapel Street John WILSON Head M 58 Grocer Eccleshill 13
516 Henrietta A WILSON Wife M 61 Bolton 13
517 Martha A WILSON Dau S 23 Milliner Eccleshill 13
518 123 24 Chapel Street James LAMBERT Head M 45 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 13
519 Martha LAMBERT Wife M 51 Idle 13
520 Thomas LAMBERT Son S 21 Woolen Weaver WindHill 13
521 Fred LAMBERT Son S 19 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 13
522 124 22 Chapel Street John PITTS Head M 27 Quarry Mason Eccleshill 13
523 Eden PITTS Wife M 28 Eccleshill 13
524 Albert PITTS Son S 1 Eccleshill 13
525 125 26 Chapel Street Esther HOBSON Head Wid 72 Burley 13
526 John CORDINGLEY Nephew S 54 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 13
527 126 20 Chapel Street John SELLARS Head Widr 82 [Blind] Guiseley 13
528 Mary A SELLARS Dau S 28 Mill Hand Rawdon 13
529 Fred SELLARS Son S 24 Woolen Fettler Rawdon 13
530 127 18 Chapel Street Peter S FIRTH Head M 27 Stoker Eccleshill 13
531 Ada FIRTH Wife M 27 Idle 13
532 Arthur S FIRTH Son S 3 Idle 13
533 Ernest FIRTH Son S ? Idle 13
534 128 16 Chapel Street George SUTCLIFFE Head M 48 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 13
535 Hannah SUTCLIFFE Wife M 40 Eccleshill 13
536 Lily SUTCLIFFE Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 13
537 Fred SUTCLIFFE Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 13
538 Nellie SUTCLIFFE Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 13
539 Annie CRAVEN Lodger S 17 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 13
540 129 14 Chapel Street Herbert HOLLINGS Head M 29 Joiner Eccleshill 13
541 Lavinia HOLLINGS Wife M 27 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 13
542 Ernest HOLLINGS Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 13
543 Harold HOLLINGS Son S 2 Eccleshill 13
544 130 12 Chapel Street Richard DIXON Head M 46 Worsted Warper Pudsey 13
545 Betsy DIXON Wife M 33 LIN Thorpe 13
546 Elizabeth A DIXON Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 13
547 Harriet DIXON Dau S 15 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 13
548 Frank DIXON Son S 13 Mule Piecer Eccleshill 13
549 William DIXON Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 13
550 131 10 Chapel Street Edward HOBSON Head M 49 Mill Labourer Eccleshill 14
551 Emma HOBSON Wife M 42 HRT Newnham 14
552 Harry HOBSON Son S 19 Out of Work Eccleshill 14
553 Annie E WILSHER ? Dau S 19 Weaver BED Stotfold 14 Wiltshire ?
554 Emma L WILSHER ? Dau S ? Worsted Piecer Eccleshill 14 Wiltshire ?
555 Ada HOBSON Dau S 3 Eccleshill 14
556 132 8 Chapel Street Edwin PETTY Head M 50 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 14
557 Sarah PETTY Wife M 55 Eccleshill 14
558 133 6 Chapel Street Joseph KEIGHLEY Head M 49 Warp Dresser Eccleshill 14
559 Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Wife M 45 Leeds 14
560 Fred KEIGHLEY Son S 20 Percher Eccleshill 14
561 Arthur KEIGHLEY Son S 17 Packer Eccleshill 14
562 Titus B KEIGHLEY Son S 13 Twister Eccleshill 14
563 Mary A KEIGHLEY Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 14
564 134 4 Chapel Street Henry SWINDLEHURST Head M 60 Plate Layer Birkinshaw 14
565 Ellen SWINDLEHURST Wife M 49 Rodley 14
566 Elizabeth SWINDLEHURST Dau S 19 Birstall 14
567 Emily SWINDLEHURST Dau S 21 Worsted Spinner Birstall 14
568 Polly SWINDLEHURST Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Birstall 14
569 Lavinia SWINDLEHURST Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 14
570 Lily SWINDLEHURST Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 14
571 135 2 Chapel Street Ann HELLEWELL Head S 61 Bretton 14
572 G W HELLEWELL Son S 32 Diesel? Labourer Bowling 14
573 136 69 Victoria Road William ACKROYD Head M 52 Publican Bradford 14
574 Mary A ACKROYD Wife M 52 Calverley 14
575 Ernest ACKROYD Son S 16 Clerk Shipley 14
576 Silas ACKROYD Son S 14 Shipley 14
577 Martha ACKROYD Dau S 12 Scholar Shipley 14
578 William ACKROYD Son S 10 Scholar Shipley 14
579 Annie ACKROYD Dau S 6 Scholar Shipley 14
580 Selina PITTS ? Wid 50 Living on own Means Calverley 14
581 137 2 Holdsworth Bldgs Samuel ISLES Head M 41 Plasterer Eccleshill 14
582 Sarah J ISLES Wife M 36 Eccleshill 14
583 Annie ISLES Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 14
584 Emma ISLES Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 14
585 Ernest ISLES Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 14
586 Minnie ISLES Dau S 3 Eccleshill 14
587 Maria ISLES Dau S 1 Eccleshill 14
588 138 10 Holdsworth Bldgs John DOBSON Head M 62 Woolen Mill Manager Baildon 14
589 Elizabeth DOBSON Wife M 61 Eccleshill 14
590 Mary A DOBSON Dau S 27 Eccleshill 14
591 139 11 Holdsworth Bldgs William JEROME Head M 50 Railway Official [Goods Clerk] LAN Manchester 14
592 Mary A JEROME Wife M 49 ESS Roydon 14
593 Helena JEROME Dau S 15 Pupil Teacher M---------- 14
594 William H JEROME Son S 14 Scholar M---------- 14
595 John B JEROME Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 14
596 Thomas F JEROME Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 14
597 140 13 Holdsworth Bldgs Martha HOLDSWORTH Head Wid 49 Pudsey 14
598 Joseph HOLDSWORTH Son S 26 WheelWright Eccleshill 14
599 William HOLDSWORTH Son S 25 WarehouseMan Eccleshill 14
600 Mary HOLDSWORTH Dau S 23 Eccleshill 14
601 John HOLDSWORTH Son S 22 Mercantile Clerk Eccleshill 14
602 Hannah HOLDSWORTH Dau S 18 Pupil Teacher Eccleshill 14
603 141 71 Victoria Road Samuel HOLDSWORTH Head M 49 WheelWright Eccleshill 14
604 Martha E HOLDSWORTH Wife M 48 Eccleshill 14
605 Sarah A HOLDSWORTH Dau S 14 Spinner Eccleshill 14
606 Mary HOLDSWORTH Dau S 12 Spinner Eccleshill 14
607 Herbert HOLDSWORTH Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 14
608 142 5 Holdsworth Sq John LEEMING Head M 28 Gardener Labourer near Bury 15
609 Emily L LEEMING Wife M 23 Undercliffe 15
610 Lawrence J LEEMING Son S 2 Eccleshill 15
611 143 17 Holdsworth Sq Hillas MORTIMER Head M 33 Stationary Engine Tenter Calverley 15
612 Martha H MORTIMER Wife M 31 Idle 15
613 Emily MORTIMER Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 15
614 Annie MORTIMER Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 15
615 Joseph MORTIMER Son S 3 Eccleshill 15
616 144 21 Holdsworth Sq William PAUL Head M 27 ??? W----------- 15
617 Ann PAUL Wife M 27 Rosedale 15
618 Joseph A PAUL Son S 5 Middleton 15
619 Ernest W PAUL Son S 4 Eccleshill 15
620 145 25 Holdsworth Sq Jane LAMBERT Head Wid 70 Rawdon 15
621 Ann LAMBERT Dau S 25 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 15
622 146 29 Holdsworth Sq Albert CROSLAND Head M 46 Engine Man Eccleshill 15
623 Phebe CROSLAND Wife M 47 Idle 15
624 Thomas CROSLAND Son S 21 Stoker at a Mill Idle 15
625 Sarah A CROSLAND Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver WindHill 15
626 Mary A CROSLAND Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver WindHill 15
627 James A CROSLAND Son S 14 Mule Piecer Thackley 15
628 Lily CROSLAND Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 15
629 Charlotte CROSLAND Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 15
630 Mary A MARSHALL Boarder S 26 Woolen Weaver Idle 15
631 147 31 Holdsworth Sq Joseph LAMBERT Head M 44 Agent to the Royal Livery Service Eccleshill 15
632 Martha LAMBERT Wife M 40 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 15
633 148 33 Holdsworth Sq Thomas BRAITHWAITE Head M 49 Woolen Fettler Bantham 15
634 Hannah BRAITHWAITE Wife M 46 Rawdon 15
635 William BRAITHWAITE Son S 25 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 15
636 Harry BRAITHWAITE Son M 24 Worsted Weaver Rawdon 15
637 Squire BRAITHWAITE Son S 21 Worsted Weaver Rawdon 15
638 Edward BRAITHWAITE Son S 15 Woolen Piecer Rawdon 15
639 Clarice BRAITHWAITE Dau S 12 Woolen Piecer Rawdon 15
640 Annie BRAITHWAITE D-in-L M 24 Eccleshill 15
641 Joseph BRAITHWAITE Gson S 1 Eccleshill 15
642 149 35 Holdsworth Sq Ann ACKROYD Head Wid 58 House Work Eccleshill 15
643 George ACKROYD Son S 30 Night Watchman Eccleshill 15
644 John H ACKROYD Son S 25 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 15
645 Arthur ACKROYD Son S 23 Warp Dresser Shipley 15
646 Ellen ACKROYD Dau S 20 Cloth Weaver Shipley 15
647 150 37 Holdsworth Sq John BURNLEY Head M 44 Plasterer Idle 15
648 Martha BURNLEY Wife M 45 Eccleshill 15
649 Mary BURNLEY Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 15
650 Joseph W BURNLEY Son S 18 Fancy Weaver Eccleshill 15
651 Elizabeth BURNLEY Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 15
652 151 39 Holdsworth Sq Samuel GOODAIRE Head M 69 Sorter ThornHill 15
653 Martha GOODAIRE Wife M 69 Domestic Wakefield 15
654 Eliza PICKERSGILL Dau Wid 40 Woolen Weaver Ossett 15
655 Willie GOODAIRE Son M 29 Stuff WarehouseMan Wrenthorpe 15
656 Annie GOODAIRE Gdau S 15 Eccleshill 15
657 Edith GOODAIRE Gdau S 12 Eccleshill 15
658 152 41 Holdsworth Sq Mary ILLINGWORTH Head S 34 Cloth Weaver Idle 15
659 Benjamin ILLINGWORTH Brother M 42 Cloth Weaver Idle 15
660 James ILLINGWORTH Brother S 27 Mill Hand Eccleshill 15
661 153 43 Holdsworth Sq Simeon NICHOLS Head M 31 Mill Hand Rawdon 16
662 Ruth NICHOLS Wife M 31 Guiseley 16
663 Jane A NICHOLS Dau S 11 Scholar Yeadon 16
664 Louie NICHOLS Dau S 8 Scholar Yeadon 16
665 Annie NICHOLS Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 16
666 Florence NICHOLS Dau S 3 Eccleshill 16
667 Edith NICHOLS Dau S 1 Eccleshill 16
668 154 27 Holdsworth Sq William OBANK Head Widr 58 Stone Dresser Idle 16
669 William OBANK Son S 22 Stone Dresser Eccleshill 16
670 Samuel C HORNE S-in-L M 40 Card Cleaner Eccleshill 16
671 Betty D HORNE Dau M 38 House Keeper Eccleshill 16
672 Mary E HORNE Gdau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 16
673 155 23 Holdsworth Sq John STAMP Head M 56 BlackSmith Eccleshill 16
674 Mary STAMP Wife M 57 Eccleshill 16
675 Mary A STAMP Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 16
676 Hannah M STAMP Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 16
677 156 19 Holdsworth Sq Leeming JACKSON Head M 44 Warehouse Foreman Guiseley 16
678 Mary JACKSON Wife M 44 Eccleshill 16
679 Annie JACKSON Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 16
680 Mary E JACKSON Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 16
681 James A JACKSON Son S 14 Warehouse Asst Eccleshill 16
682 Harry JACKSON Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 16
683 157 15 Holdsworth Sq James HOWCROFT Head M 35 Cloth Finisher Foreman Horsforth 16
684 Clara HOWCROFT Wife M 33 Weymouth South 16
685 Bertie HOWCROFT Son S 7 Scholar Yeadon 16
686 158 7 Holdsworth Sq John HOLDSWORTH Head M 47 Worsted Warp Dresser Eccleshill 16
687 Emma HOLDSWORTH Wife M 41 Eccleshill 16
688 Clara HOLDSWORTH Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 16
689 Herbert HOLDSWORTH Son S 3 Eccleshill 16
690 159 1 Holdsworth Sq Thomas WADDINGTON Head M 28 Dyer's Labourer Eccleshill 16
691 Frances WADDINGTON Wife M 28 Stuff Weaver Eccleshill 16
692 Lizzie WADDINGTON Dau S 4 Halifax 16
693 Ada WADDINGTON Dau S 2 Halifax 16
694 160 7 Tunwell Street William E ROBINSON Head M 31 Wool Washer Bradford 16
695 Annie M ROBINSON Wife M 25 Horsforth 16
696 Thomas ROBINSON Son S 4m Eccleshill 16
697 161 9 Tunwell Street William SMITH Head Widr 62 Woolen Mill Labourer Bramley 16
699 163 77 Chapel Street Isaac JUBB Head S 21 Coal Loader Thurlstone 16
700 164 84 Chapel Street Abidnego KEIGHLEY Head S 50 Dry Water ?? Eccleshill 16
701 165 8 Holdsworth Sq Arthur ACKROYD Head M 26 Railway Parcel Clerk Eccleshill 16
702 Susan ACKROYD Wife M 26 Eccleshill 16
703 166 4 Holdsworth Sq Daniel KEIGHLEY Head M 22 Tinner Eccleshill 16
704 Emily KEIGHLEY Wife M 23 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 16
705 167 3 Holdsworth Sq William HUDSON Head S 40 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 16
706 168 75 Victoria Road Joseph THORNTON Head S 73 Living on own Means Eccleshill 16
707 169 77 Victoria Road Ann WILSON Head Wid 64 Waste Dealer Eccleshill 16
708 170 79 Victoria Road Frank FELDHOUSE Head M 57 Dairy Man Stanningley 16
709 Grace FELDHOUSE Wife M 58 Calverley 16
710 171 81 Victoria Road Ernest H LEWIS Head M 27 Verger SSX Midhurst 16
711 Margaret LEWIS Wife M 28 LON Islington 16
712 Vincent LEWIS Son S 2m Eccleshill 16
713 172 83 Victoria Road William WAITE Head M 28 BlackSmith Eccleshill 16
714 Mary A WAITE Wife M 24 Eccleshill 16
715 Israel WAITE Son S 2 Eccleshill 16
716 Harry WAITE Son S 4m Eccleshill 16
717 173 33 Chapel Street Frank THOMPSON Head M 34 WarehouseMan Calverley 16
718 Kate THOMPSON Wife M 33 Leeds 16
719 Dorothy THOMPSON Dau S 8m Eccleshill 16
720 174 61 Chapel Street John GREAVES Head M 23 Woolen Labourer Eccleshill 17
721 Ann GREAVES Wife M 24 Holmforth 17

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008