Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 2

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 2

BRADFORD:
Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 2

ID no Schedule Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
ID# Sched Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
722 1 1 Chapel Walk John BARRON Head M 30 Gas Stoker Bradford 21
723 Harriet BARRON Wife M 28 Leeds 21
Albert Edward BARRON Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 21
Bramwell ? BARRON Son S 3 ? Bradford 21
Christopher BARRON Son S 10m Bradford 21
Walter BARRON Son S 7 Scholar Bradford 21
2 7 Chapel Walk Thomas EPSLEY Head M 22 Worsted Weaver SAL Market Drayton 21
Mary EPSLEY Wife M 19 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 21
3 9 Chapel Walk Jno Bland BRYAR Head M 42 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Eccleshill 21
Mary BRYAR Wife M 38 AMERICA 21
Emily BRYAR Dau S 17 *? Eccleshill 21
Florence BRYAR Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 21
Joseph BRYAR Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 21
Robert BRYAR Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 21
4 11 Chapel Walk John RUSHTON Head M 37 General Labourer Eccleshill 21
Elizabeth ROBINSON Dau S 22 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 21
Grace ROBINSON Dau S 20 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 21
Sam ROBINSON Son S 16 Worsted Piecer Eccleshill 21
Ralph ROBINSON Son S 14 Worsted Piecer Eccleshill 21
5 2 Chapel Walk Jonas HOLLINGS Head M 27 Stone Quarrier Bradford 21
Elizabeth H HOLLINGS Wife M 31 Woolen Weaver Bradford 21
Ethel M L HEYWOOD Dau S 10 Woolen Twister Bradford 21
Ada HOLLINGS Dau S 2 Eccleshill 21
6 4 Chapel Walk Joseph JOWETT Head M 32 Cloth Tenterer Eccleshill 21
Agnes JOWETT Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Farsley 21
Herbert H JOWETT Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 21
Samuel JOWETT Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 21
Willie JOWETT Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 21
7 6 Chapel Walk Joseph CORBETT Head M 38 French Polisher OXF Oxford 21
Jeannie CORBETT Wife M 25 LAN Manchester 21
Harold CORBETT Son S 7 Scholar Bradford 21
Clara CORBETT Dau S 5 Scholar LONDON 21
Euclid CORBETT Son S 4 Scholar Bradford 21
Joseph CORBETT Son S 1 Eccleshill 21
8 10 Chapel Walk Frank DARNBROUGH Head M 40 Stationary Engine Tenter Otley 21
Emily A DARNBROUGH Wife M 36 Yeadon 21
Sarah A DARNBROUGH Dau S 17 Woolen Mender Yeadon 21
Charles E DARNBROUGH Son S 14 Scholar Yeadon 21
Francis H DARNBROUGH Son S 4 Eccleshill 21
Sarah J FORBES Visitor W 38 Living on own Means SCT 21
Gertrude FORBES Visitor S 8 Leeds 21
9 13 Chapel Walk Edmund J CRAPP Head M 38 Railway Clerk BRK Reading 21
Emma M CRAPP Wife M 29 BEF Arlesey 21
Edmund J CRAPP Son S 11 Scholar BEF Biggleswade ? 21
Harry C CRAPP Son S 7 Scholar Idle 21
John H CRAPP Son S 5 Scholar Idle 21
Violet CRAPP Dau S 4 Eccleshill 21
Alice M CRAPP Dau S 8m Eccleshill 21
Eliza A CRAPP Mother M 58 OXF Oxford 21
10 15 Chapel Walk Thomas HINDLE Head M 53 Cabinet Maker Eccleshill 21
Alice HINDLE Wife M 48 Eccleshill 21
Mary E W HINDLE Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 21
Clara HINDLE Dau S 21 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 21
Louis C HINDLE Son S 16 Worsted Spooler Eccleshill 21
Sarah HARDAKER Dau M 30 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 21
William Abbt HARDAKER Gson S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 21
11 17 Chapel Walk Ann WALBANK Head S 30 Supported by Brother Ripley 21
12 19 Chapel Walk Nathan KITSON Head M 59 Stone Breaking for Roads Eccleshill 22
William KITSON Son S 34 Slater & Plasterer Eccleshill 22
Richard KITSON Son S 21 Railway Labourer Eccleshill 22
Mary E KITSON Dau S 19 Home Assistant Eccleshill 22
Jane KITSON Wife M 59 DressMaker Eccleshill 22
13 21 Chapel Walk Alfred WHITLING Head M 37 Slater Leeds 22
Eliza WHITLING Wife M 37 Cloth Burler Bradford 22
Mary A GARSIDE Mother W 62 Leeds 22
14 23 Chapel Walk Ann ARMITAGE Head W 68 Eccleshill 22
George BEAUMONT Nephew M 31 DrayMan Holmfirth 22
Sarah H BEAUMONT Niece M 32 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 22
Fred BEAUMONT S 4 son of George & Sarah Eccleshill 22
Sarah H WATKINSON Servant S 12? Domestic Servant Pudsey 22
15 25 Chapel Walk Richard GREAVES Head M 64 Woolen Labourer Eccleshill 22
Susannah GREAVES Wife M 59 Eccleshill 22
William GREAVES Son S 25 Woolen Labourer Eccleshill 22
Fred GREAVES Son S 20 Woolen Labourer Eccleshill 22
16 27 Chapel Walk Fred KITSON Head M 29 Gas Stoker Eccleshill 22
Emily KITSON Wife M 28 Acomb 22
Arthur KITSON Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 22
Flora KITSON Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 22
Harry KITSON Son S 2 Eccleshill 22
Blanche KITSON Dau S 5m Eccleshill 22
17 29 Chapel Walk James BAXTER Head S 58 Stone Mason Otley 22
18 2 Harrison Bldgs Arthur TOWNSLEY Head M 24 Woolen Warper Birstall 22
Annette TOWNSLEY Wife M 23 Birstall 22
Harry TOWNSLEY Son S 4m Eccleshill 22
19 4 Harrison Bldgs Thomas W OUTHET Head M 23 Groom - Domestic Servant Ruston 22
Lily B OUTHET Wife M 21 STS Keele 22
Bernard J OUTHET Son S 4m Eccleshill 22
20 6 Harrison Bldgs William SUGDEN Head M 31 Farmer Bradford 22
Lucy SUGDEN Wife M 28 Halifax 22
Thomas W SUGDEN Son S 2 Halifax 22
Emma M SUGDEN Dau S 1m Eccleshill 22
21 8 Harrison Bldgs George W MASON Head M 41 General Labourer Knaresborough ? 22
Mary J MASON Wife M 39 Woolen Mill Hand Knaresborough ? 22
Mary A MASON Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Leeds 22
Jane MASON Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Leeds 22
Lily MASON Dau S 11 Scholar Leeds 22
Samuel MASON Son S 9 Scholar Leeds 22
Ruth MASON Dau S 6 Scholar Leeds 22
George W MASON Son S 3 Scholar Leeds 22
Tom MASON Son S 1 Eccleshill 22
22 12 Harrison Bldgs James CROFT Head M 31 Gas Works Labourer Yeadon 22
Martha CROFT Wife M 30 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 22
William CROFT Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 22
Lucy CROFT Dau S 1 Eccleshill 22
23 14 Harrison Bldgs Joshua WOOD Head M 34 Stone Quarrier Eccleshill 22
Elizabeth WOOD Wife M 24 CharWoman Bradford 22
William BELLAMY Father M 70 Scavenger LAN ? 22
Esther BELLAMY Mother M 69 CharWoman LAN Knowsley ? 22
24 16 Harrison Bldgs Edward TANFIELD Head M 41 Stone Quarrier West Barton 22
Sarah A TANFIELD Wife M 43 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 22
Henrietta TANFIELD Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 22
Mary Ann TANFIELD Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 22
25 1 & 3 Harrison Bldgs Thomas GOODAIRE Head M 45 Grocer & Coal Dealer Ossett 23
Mary A GOODAIRE Wife M 47 Grocer ?? 23
John L GOODAIRE Son S 22 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 23
Vincent ? GOODAIRE Son S 16 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 23
Terry H GOODAIRE Son S 13 Cloth Mill Mule Piecer Allerton 23
Maud GOODAIRE Dau S 7 Scholar Batley 23
26 5 Harrison Bldgs Alfred GOODAIRE Head M 26 Worsted Twister Wrenthorpe 23
Mary H GOODAIRE Wife M 28 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 23
27 9 Harrison Bldgs Jeremiah THORPE Head M 62 Soap Extractor Thackley 23
Hannah THORPE Wife M 51 Idle 23
Annie JOHNSON Dau S 18 Worsted Twister Adwalton 23
28 11 Harrison Bldgs Thomas SMITH Head M 30 Gardener Bielby 23
Ann SMITH Wife M 30 DressMaker Masham ? 23
Hubert SMITH Son S 1 Eccleshill 23
29 13 Harrison Bldgs Arthur THOMAS Head M 30 Cloth Finisher Leeds 23
Hannah THOMAS Wife M 31 Pudsey 23
30 17 Harrison Bldgs George A E MYERS ? Head M 30 Woolen Weaver HUN Godmanchester 23
Hannah M MYERS ? Wife M 35 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 23
Ellanor C G MYERS ? Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 23
31 19 Harrison Bldgs Richard HOCKLEY Head M 37 Gas Stoker SFK Barton Mills 23
Elizabeth HOCKLEY Wife M 36 Eccleshill 23
Lydia SENIOR Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 23
William HOCKLEY Son S 15 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 23
Harry HOCKLEY Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 23
George HOCKLEY Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 23
Robert HOCKLEY Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 23
Walter SENIOR Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 23
Alma SENIOR Dau S 4 Eccleshill 23
Alice SENIOR Dau S 1 Eccleshill 23
32 41 Briggate Sarah E THREAPLETON Head W 45 Living on own Means Pudsey 23
Jonathan THREAPLETON Son S 23 BookKeeper Pudsey 23
Hannah DAVEY Gmother W 71 Living on own Means Pudsey 23
Joseph HUDSON Lodger S 37 Cloth Mill Weft Man Eccleshill 23
33 39 Briggate David CHAFFER Head M 49 Power Loom Tuner Guiseley 23
Sarah CHAFFER Wife M 49 Otley 23
Willie CHAFFER Son S 22 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 23
Mark CHAFFER Son S 20 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 23
Bertha CHAFFER Dau S 15 HouseMaid Guiseley 23
Albert CHAFFER Son S 17 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 23
Lavinia C JEACUS Visitor M 27 Woolen Weaver Ravensthorpe 23
James E JEACUS Visitor S 5 Dewsbury 23
34 37 Briggate Herbert PILLEY Head M 39 Railway WeighMan West Malton 23
Sarah PILLEY Wife M 39 Mexborough 23
Amelia PILLEY Dau S 9 Scholar LEI Stathern 23
Ernest PILLEY Son S 8 Scholar LEI Stathern 23
John WALLEN Boarder S 27 Railway Porter LON Kentish Lock 23
Joseph PAXTON Boarder S 29 Railway Porter KEN Ramsgate 23
35 35 Briggate Henry BARRACLOUGH Head M 65 Power Loom Weaver Eccleshill 23
Mary A BARRACLOUGH Wife M 61 LAN Liverpool 23
Henry BARRACLOUGH Son S 19 Asst Drawing OverLooker Eccleshill 23
36 33 Briggate Sam Hutton THORNTON Head M 35 Wool Cloth OverLooker Eccleshill 23
Mary Ann THORNTON Wife M 36 Eccleshill 23
37 Killinghall Road Edwin SEED Head M 54 Maltster Clayton 23
Hannah SEED Wife M 46 LEI Leicester 23
Joseph SEED Son S 17 Maltster's Asst Clayton 23
Fred SEED Son S 14 Maltster's Asst Clayton 23
Edwin SEED Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 23
Mary H F BROWN Servant S 13 Domestic Servant North Allerton 23
38 39 Killinghall Road Elizabeth ACKROYD Head W 73 Living on own Means Eccleshill 24
Henry A WRIGHT S-in-L M 26 Railway Clerk LIN Swarby 24
Elizabeth WRIGHT Dau M 33 Eccleshill 24
Grahams H TAYLOR Lodger S 19 Railway Clerk MDX LON Highgate 24
39 37 Killinghall Road Richard HOWLES Head M 46 Cloth Fuller OXF Witney 24
Eliza HOWLES Wife M 41 Heckmondwike 24
Fred William HOWLES Son S 21 Commercial Traveller Batley 24
Arthur P HOWLES Son S 19 Woolen Mill Clerk Rawdon 24
Charles Hy HOWLES Son S 17 Violinist Rawdon 24
Jno Thomas HOWLES Son S 11 Scholar Yeadon 24
40 35 Killinghall Road John SUTCLIFFE Head M 48 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 24
Sarah Ann SUTCLIFFE Wife M 39 Idle 24
Sophia SUTCLIFFE Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 24
Fred SUTCLIFFE Son S 19 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 24
Mary SUTCLIFFE Dau S 16 Piece Mender Eccleshill 24
Clara SUTCLIFFE Dau S 6 Eccleshill 24
Arthur SUTCLIFFE Son S 2 Eccleshill 24
41 33 Killinghall Road John SWIFT Head W 59 Woolen Spinner Huddersfield 24
Mary L SWIFT Dau S 22 Idle 24
Sarah E SWIFT Dau S 16 Worsted Coating Mender Idle 24
42 31 Killinghall Road William WATSON Head M 57 Publican Tadcaster 24
Hannah WATSON Wife M 55 Bradford 24
Herbert WATSON Son S 23 DrayMan Bradford 24
Lucy Ann WATSON Dau S 17 Bradford 24
Charlotte WATSON Dau S 15 Bradford 24
43 41 Inkerman Street Ann BULLOUGH Head W 83 Living on own Means Leeds 24
44 42 Inkerman Street Sarah MYERS Head W 78 Supported by Relations Eccleshill 24
45 45 Inkerman Street Sarah LAZENBY Head W 70 Catton 24
Edmund L MYERS Gson M 23 Stone Quarrier Idle 24
Sarah A MYERS Gdau M 23 Wool Burler Eccleshill 24
Harry L MYERS Son S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 24
46 29 Killinghall Road Benjamin GOSS Head M 48 Woolen Cloth Mfgr Eccleshill 24
Mary A GOSS Wife M 48 Eccleshill 24
Samuel T GOSS Son S 16 Learning Father's Business Eccleshill 24
Mary E GOSS Dau S 14 Scholar Eccleshill 24
47 27 Killinghall Road Richard ISLES Head M 46 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 24
Martha ISLES Wife M 41 West Kirby 24
Arthur ISLES Son S 18 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 24
Emily ISLES Dau S 6 Eccleshill 24
James ISLES Father W 69 Supported by Son Eccleshill 24
48 25 Killinghall Road Charles LEE Head M 32 Plasterer Bradford 24
Charlotte LEE Wife M 31 Woolen Mender Eccleshill 24
Firth LEE Son S 11 Woolen Piecer Eccleshill 24
Martha LEE Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 24
Charles LEE Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 24
Frank LEE Son S 11m Eccleshill 24
49 23 Killinghall Road Emma THORNTON Head W 65 Eccleshill 24
Joseph J THORNTON Son M 22 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 24
Maggie THORNTON D-in-L M 22 Woolen Weaver Hutton Rudby 24
Annie THORNTON Dau S 25 Boarding School Teacher Eccleshill 24
50 21 Killinghall Road James MARSHALL Head M 28 Wool Dyer Eccleshill 24
Sarah E MARSHALL Wife M 23 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 24
Harriet MARSHALL Dau S 1 Eccleshill 24
51 19 Killinghall Road Tom GRAY Head M 29 Stone Cutter Horsford 24
Hannah GRAY Wife M 27 Eccleshill 24
Clara GRAY Dau S ? Baildon 24
52 17 Killinghall Road William BIRCH Head M 65 Mill Hand - Woolen OverLooker Leeds 24
Henrietta BIRCH Wife M 55 Eccleshill 24
Thomas BIRCH Son S 27 Boot Maker Eccleshill 24
Carrie BIRCH Dau S 15 Pupil Teacher Eccleshill 24
53 15 Killinghall Road Jabez H WAITE Head M 24 Manager * Guiseley 25
Isabella WAITE Wife M 24 Calverley 25
Henry WAITE Son S 1 Eccleshill 25
54 13 Killinghall Road Thomas CRAGGS Head M 47 Carter Bufferton 25
Harriet CRAGGS Wife M 51 Woolen Mill Stoker Leeds 25
Jonathan CRAGGS Son S 24 Woolen Mill Doffer Eccleshill 25
Emma CRAGGS Dau S 21 Woolen Mender Eccleshill 25
Thomas W CRAGGS Son S 20 Shorthand Clerk Eccleshill 25
James CRAGGS Son S 17 Woolen WarehouseMan Eccleshill 25
Joseph CRAGGS Son S 15 Scholar & Woolen Twister Eccleshill 25
Alfred CRAGGS Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 25
Christopher CRAGGS Lodger W 46 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 25
Jane E CRAGGS Lodger S 21 Woolen Mender Eccleshill 25
55 11 & 9 Killinghall Road Mary A AMBLER Head W 40 Grocer Bradford 25
Walter AMBLER Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 25
Harry AMBLER Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 25
Charles AMBLER Son S 2 Bradford 25
Ann STOTT Sister W 51 Grocer's Asst Bradford 25
56 7 & 5 Killinghall Road Frances IBBETSON Head W 71 Flannel Manufacturer Bradford 25
Henry IBBETSON Son S 41 Flannel Manufacturer Bradford 25
Elizabeth IBBETSON Dau S 38 Bradford 25
Elsie E CRAWSHAW Gdau S 3 Bradford 25
Richard CRAWSHAW Boarder S 18 Learning Flannel Manu. Rippondon 25
57 3 Killinghall Road Hannah HINDLE Head S 58 Flannel Weaver Bradford 25
58 1 Killinghall Road Joseph SHAW Head M 57 Living on own Means Bradford 25
Martha SHAW Wife M * Bradford 25
Joseph SHAW Son S 18 Butter Trade NTH Newcastle 25
Jessie SHAW Dau S 13 Bradford 25
Clara SHAW Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 25
Edith SHAW Dau S 9m Eldwick 25
59 Killinghall Road William DUDLEY Head M 35 Railway StationMaster Doncaster 25
Emily DUDLEY Wife M 37 NTT Rufford 25
Nellie DUDLEY Dau S 8 Scholar MDS Hornsey 25
Guilford E DUDLEY Son S 7 Scholar MDS Hornsey 25
Arthur R DUDLEY Son S 5 Scholar MDS Hornsey 25
Gertrude A DUDLEY Dau S 2 Dewsbury 25
Frank DUDLEY Son S 1 Eccleshill 25
60 2 Killinghall Road Annie PEARES Head W 39 Retailer of * NTT Haiston 25
William PEARES Son S 20 Woolen Weaver NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
Edith PEARES Dau S 17 Worsted Twister NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
Eleanor PEARES Dau S 16 Worsted Twister NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
Alice PEARES Dau S 14 Woolen Mender NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
Emily PEARES Dau S 13 Scholar NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
Agnes PEARES Dau S 11 Scholar NTT Rufford / Retford ? 25
61 4 Killinghall Road Edward RAISTRICK Head M 73 Living on own Means Pudsey 25
Martha RAISTRICK Wife M 65 Eccleshill 25
62 6 Killinghall Road Elizabeth WILLIAMS Head W 66 HouseWork Marsden 25
Ralph C PENTHET ? Brother S 61 Bill Distributor DER New Mills 25
63 8 Killinghall Road Joshua GOODAIRE Head M 43 General Labourer Ossett 25
Jane GOODAIRE Wife M 45 Wrenthorpe 25
George GOODAIRE Son S 18 General Labourer Wrenthorpe 25
Ada GOODAIRE Dau S 15 Woolen Weaver Wrenthorpe 25
Sam GOODAIRE Son S 12 Woolen Piecer Wrenthorpe 25
Nellie GOODAIRE Dau S 9 Scholar Alverthorpe 25
John F GOODAIRE Son S 6 Scholar Wakefield 25
Harry GOODAIRE Son S 3 Scholar Wakefield 25
64 10 Killinghall Road William CONROY Head M 54 Wool Cloth Maker Holbeck 26
Elizabeth CONROY Wife M 53 Bradford 26
Charles CONROY Son S 17 DrySalter Asst Bradford 26
Jane CONROY Dau S 13 Scholar Bradford 26
Lucy GOTT Dau M 22 Worsted Spinner Hunslet 26
Perry GOTT Gson S 1 WindHill 26
65 12 Killinghall Road Eliza WILCOCK Head W 49 * for Woolen Weaver GreenGates 26
Joseph SMITH Son S 27 MillWright GreenGates 26
Walter SMITH Son S 21 MillWright GreenGates 26
66 14 Killinghall Road Harry HARTLEY Head M 30 WeftMan Calverley 26
Hannah M HARTLEY Wife M 28 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 26
Benjamin HARTLEY Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 26
67 16 Killinghall Road Eliza LAZENBY Head W 43 Florist DER Bakewell 26
John R LAZENBY Son S 22 General Gardener Eccleshill 26
Henry LAZENBY Son S 20 General Gardener Eccleshill 26
Isabel LAZENBY Dau S 16 DressMaker Eccleshill 26
Charlie LAZENBY Son S 13 General Gardener Eccleshill 26
Frank LAZENBY Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 26
Florence LAZENBY Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 26
68 18 Killinghall Road James ISLES Head M 32 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 26
Alice H ISLES Wife M 30 Keighley 26
Sarah E ISLES Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 26
Florrie ISLES Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 26
Emily ISLES Dau S 2 Eccleshill 26
69 20 Killinghall Road Thomas SMITH Head M 25 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 26
Sarah E SMITH Wife M 27 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 26
70 22 Killinghall Road Joseph MYERS Head M 58 Joiner Eccleshill 26
Ann E MYERS Wife M 56 DUR Sunderland 26
Joseph MYERS Son S 21 Stone Fettler Eccleshill 26
William MYERS Son S 17 Joiner Eccleshill 26
Fred MYERS Son S 14 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 26
71 24 Killinghall Road Ephraim STEAD Head M 47 Carter Calverley 26
Betty STEAD Wife M 47 Eccleshill 26
Rebecca STEAD Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 26
72 26 Killinghall Road Richard STEAD Head M 26 Carter Eccleshill 26
Clara STEAD Wife M 27 LIN Kirton 26
73 28 Killinghall Road Robert ASHWORTH Head M 51 Fuller & Finisher SCT 26
Charlotte ASHWORTH Wife M 55 Rawdon 26
John Ed ASHWORTH Son S 23 Cloth Finisher LAN Wardle 26
Edwin K ASHWORTH Son S 17 Fuller & Finisher LAN Wardle 26
Walter ASHWORTH Son S 13 Wool Piecer Part Time LAN Wardle 26
74 51 Killinghall Road James LEE Head M 47 Gas Works Manager Eccleshill 26
Sarah R LEE Wife M 48 Eccleshill 26
Emily F LEE Dau S 23 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 26
Martha E LEE Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 26
Joseph LEE Son S 19 Architect Appr Eccleshill 26
Clara LEE Dau S 17 DressMaker Eccleshill 26
Albert A LEE Son S 15 Scholar Eccleshill 26
Harry T LEE Son S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 26
Edith LEE Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 26
Ada LEE Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 26
75 53 Killinghall Road Thomas THOMPSON Head M 61 Woolen Twister Calverley 26
Jane THOMPSON Wife M 61 Leeds 26
76 55 Killinghall Road John DAVISON Head M 42 Woolen Mill Manager Calverley 26
Mary DAVISON Wife M 40 Woolen Weaver Calverley 26
Rowland DAVISON Son S 18 Woolen WarehouseMan Calverley 26
Adeline K DAVISON Dau S 10 Scholar Calverley 26
Agnes DAVISON Dau S 4 Scholar Calverley 26
77 30 Killinghall Road George WAITE Head M 67 Woolen Warper Guiseley 26
Mary WAITE Wife M 67 CharWoman Guiseley 26
78 32 Killinghall Road Enoch BINNS Head M 51 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 27
Mary BINNS Wife M 50 York 27
Lancelot BINNS Son S 23 Shunter Rawdon 27
79 34 Killinghall Road Jonathan SMITH Head M 57 Grocer Honley 27
Jane SMITH Wife M 55 Leeds 27
Annie THACKRAY Gdau S 17 DressMaker Guiseley 27
Elizabeth THACKRAY Gdau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 27
John THACKRAY Gson S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 27
80 36 Killinghall Road William BINNS Head M 25 Woolen Mixer Rawdon 27
Sarah E BINNS Wife M 22 Woolen Weaver LIN Gainsborough 27
81 38 Killinghall Road Samuel WOMERSLEY Head M 78 Living on own Means Bradford 27
Mary A WOMERSLEY Wife M 68 Eccleshill 27
82 40 Killinghall Road Samuel WEBSTER Head M 34 Power Loom Tuner Eccleshill 27
Mary A WEBSTER Wife M 31 Linton 27
Florence WEBSTER Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 27
Albert WEBSTER Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 27
Josiah WEBSTER Son S 4 Eccleshill 27
Sarah L WEBSTER Dau S 2 Eccleshill 27
83 42 Killinghall Road Walter SWAINE Head M 28 Woolen Weaver OverLooker Calverley 27
Grace SWAINE Wife M 29 Calverley 27
George R SWAINE Son S 2 Calverley 27
84 44 Killinghall Road James CROWTHER Head M 50 BlackSmith Halifax 27
Maria CROWTHER Wife M 47 Woolen Burler Guiseley 27
Mary A CROWTHER Dau S 22 Woolen Mender Calverley 27
William CROWTHER Son S 15 General Gardener Eccleshill 27
Thomas CROWTHER Son S 7 Eccleshill 27
85 46 Killinghall Road Joseph RICHARDSON Head M 38 Solicitor DUR Hartlepool 27
Sarah H RICHARDSON Wife M 38 Armley 27
Frederick Hy RICHARDSON Son S 13 Scholar Armley 27
Edith A RICHARDSON Dau S 8 Scholar Cleckheaton 27
Mabel F RICHARDSON Dau S 6 Scholar Cleckheaton 27
Amy Elizabeth RICHARDSON Dau S 4 FrizingHall 27
Elizabeth NEWTON Half-Sister S 57 Living on own Means Armley 27
86 48 & 50 Killinghall Road James PARRATT H M 37 Butcher Eccleshill 27
Sabina PARRATT Wife M 38 Rawdon 27
Charles Edward PARRATT Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 27
Sarah E PARRATT Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 27
Alice PARRATT Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 27
Zillah PARRATT Dau 4 Scholar Eccleshill 27
87 ?? Killinghal Road Jane HILLAS H W 65 InnKeeper York 27
William WITHAM Nephew S 33 Cab Proprietor Eccleshill 27
Jane M GOWLAND Niece S 19 General Servant Bradford 27
88 85 Killinghall Road Jim JOWETT Head W 34 Stone Quarrier Eccleshill 27
Fanny GREAVES HseKpr S 27 Eccleshill 27
Elizabeth GREAVES Dau S 5 Eccleshill 27
Annie J GREAVES Dau S 4 Eccleshill 27
Emily J GREAVES Dau S 1 Eccleshill 27
89 The Vicarage Thomas GLEAVE H M 41 Clerk in Orders-Vicar of Eccleshill FLN Flint 27
Edith GLEAVE Wife M 36 Otley 27
Gladys H GLEAVE Dau S 10 Leeds 27
Lilian DARBY Servant S 19 Mother's Help Leeds 27
Sarah E BROWN Servant M 50 General Domestic Servant Bramley 27
90 4 Fagley Lane William HARTLEY Head M 54 Woolen Warper Calverley 27
Maria HARTLEY Wife M 51 Calverley 27
Mary HARTLEY Dau S 24 Woolen Burler Calverley 27
Sarah HARTLEY Dau S 20 Cloth Weaver Calverley 27
Grace ? HARTLEY Dau S 13 Nurse Girl Calverley 27
91 6 Fagley Lane William KNOTT Head M 51 Cart Driver LIN 28
Mary A KNOTT Wife M 48 Shelf 28
Thomas KNOTT Son S 12 Woolen Piecer Shelf 28
Sarah E KNOTT Dau S 11 Scholar Shelf 28
Emma KNOTT Dau S 10 Shelf 28
George KNOTT Son S 7 Shelf 28
92 8 Fagley Lane Alfred S KITE Head M 62 Stationary Engine Tenter WAR Yardley Wood 28
Maria KITE Wife M 60 WOR Reddick 28
Catharine KITE Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 28
Ann M KITE Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 28
James KITE Son S 13 Worsted Piecer Eccleshill 28
John KITE Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 28
Fanny KITE Dau S 8 Eccleshill 28
Mary E KITE Dau S 7 Eccleshill 28
93 10 Fagley Lane Christopher WILSON Head W 50 Boot & ShoeMaker Bradford 28
Clara WILSON Dau S 31 Leeds 28
Annie Louisa WILSON Dau S 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Leeds 28
94 12 Fagley Lane John Thomas BELLAMY Head M 38 General Labourer Dewsbury 28
Sarah BELLAMY Wife M 38 NTT Retford 28
Ethel BELLAMY Dau S 1 Eccleshill 28
Hadassah F TRICKETT Dau 18 Wool Cloth Weaver Dewsbury 28
95 14 Fagley Lane Thomas ALLCOCK Head M 26 Wine CellarMan NOR Ashhill 28
Lydia ALLCOCK Wife M 28 NOR Ashhill 28
John Hy ALLCOCK Son S 5 Eccleshill 28
Martha J ALLCOCK Dau S 4 Eccleshill 28
Gladwyn M ALLCOCK Son S 2 Eccleshill 28
Dorothy S ALLCOCK Dau S 4m Eccleshill 28
96 16 Fagley Lane John M STEELE Head M 45 General Gardener Bradford 28
Fanny STEELE Wife M 45 Tadcaster 28
Thomas MAPLEBECK Father W 78 Supported by son Tadcaster 28
John STEELE Son S 19 General Gardener Bradford 28
Jane STEELE Dau S 15 Mother's Help Bradford 28
Harry STEELE Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 28
97 18 Fagley Lane Edward WEBSTER Head M 44 Quarry Owner & Stone Merchant Bradford 28
Hannah WEBSTER Wife M 42 Bingley 28
Annie WEBSTER Dau S 15 Milliner Appr Bradford 28
Fred WEBSTER Son S 13 Scholar Bradford 28
Edith WEBSTER Dau S 12 Scholar Bradford 28
Maria WEBSTER Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 28
Clara L H SNOWDEN Niece S 35 Trained Nurse Otley 28
98 20 & 22 Fagley Lane Sarah TAYLOR Head W 63 Farmer Calverley 28
Sarah E TAYLOR Dau S 27 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 28
Alice TAYLOR Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 28
Maggie TAYLOR Gdau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 28
99 24 Fagley Lane Richard WHITHAM Head M 55 Farmer 28
Ann WHITHAM Wife M 54 28
Richard WHITHAM Son S 19 Farmer Eccleshill 28
Ellen JELEBRAN ? Gdau S 2 Eccleshill 28
Elizabeth WHITHAM Dau S 25 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 28
100 26 Fagley Lane Richard YOUNG Head M 47 General Gardener Warthill 28
Edith E YOUNG Wife M 47 HRT Wisbley 28
101 14 Fagley Lane John CALVERT Head M 75 General Labourer Knaresborough 28
Mary CALVERT Wife M 73 Knaresborough 28
John Edward CALVERT Gson S 19 Cart Driver Bradford 28
102 1 Fagley Lane John DENNISON Head M 67 Farmer Bradford 28
Ann DENNISON Wife M 67 Farsley 28
103 2 Fagley Lane John ROOLEY Head M 48 Worsted Twister West Ardsley 29
Rachel ROOLEY Wife M 49 Cleckheaton 29
Ephraim ROOLEY Son S 20 Litho Machinist Idle 29
Martha E ROOLEY Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Idle 29
Barras ROOLEY Son S 15 Worsted Twister Idle 29
Gibson ROOLEY Son S 11 Scholar Bradford 29
Edith ROOLEY Dau S 9 Scholar Bradford 29
Arthur James ROOLEY Son S 6 Scholar Bradford 29
104 3 & 4 Fagley Lane Frank TONKIN Head M 48 General Labourer CON 29
Rebecca TONKIN Wife M 44 CharWoman Bradford 29
Thomas TONKIN Son S 17 Cart Driver Bradford 29
Mary E TONKIN Dau S 15 Domestic Servant Bradford 29
Harry TONKIN Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 29
William TONKIN Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 29
Frank TONKIN Son S 4 Bradford 29
Fanny H TONKIN Dau S 2 Eccleshill 29
105 5 Fagley Lane Martha A SHAW Head W 37 CharWoman Bradford 29
James SHAW Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 29
Edward SHAW Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 29
Mary Ellen SHAW Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 29
Isaac SHAW Son S 2 Eccleshill 29
Charles WALKER Lodger S 40 General Labourer Bradford 29
106 6 Fagley Lane John F HEMINGWAY Head M 30 Farmer Farsley 29
Elizabeth HEMINGWAY Wife M 29 Bradford 29
Alfred HEMINGWAY Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 29
John HEMINGWAY Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 29
Annie E HEMINGWAY Dau S 2 Eccleshill 29
Mary A HEMINGWAY Dau S 8m Eccleshill 29
Joseph HEMINGWAY Brother S 36 Farm Labourer Farsley 29
107 7 Fagley Lane Annie FINCH Head W 31 CharWoman Bradford 29
David FINCH Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 29
Mary FINCH Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 29
Elizabeth FINCH Dau S 4 Scholar CHS Brow 29
George FINCH Son S 1 Eccleshill 29
108 8 Fagley Lane Henry HEMINGWAY Head M 24 General Labourer Eccleshill 29
Ruth HEMINGWAY Wife M 24 Bradford 29
109 9 Fagley Lane Lawrence INGHAM Head M 34 Iron Dresser Bradford 29
Sarah J INGHAM Wife M 33 LAN Ashton with Lyme 29
Eliza INGHAM Dau S 12 Scholar Bowling 29
Robert INGHAM Son S 8 Scholar New Leeds 29
Agnes INGHAM Dau S 6 Scholar New Leeds 29
John INGHAM Son S 2 Eccleshill 29
Emma INGHAM Dau S 6m Eccleshill 29
110 10 Fagley Lane Thomas BEANLAND Head M 40 Joiner & BeerHouse Keeper Bowling 29
Martha BEANLAND Wife M 34 Bowling 29
Annie E BEANLAND Dau S 16 Mother's Help Laister Dyke 29
Abraham BEANLAND Son S 10 Eccleshill 29
Elizabeth BEANLAND Dau S 9 Bowling 29
Ernest H BEANLAND Son S 7 Eccleshill 29
Ethel G BEANLAND Dau S 6 Eccleshill 29
Edith BEANLAND Dau S 4 Eccleshill 29
Florry BEANLAND Dau S 2 Eccleshill 29
infant BEANLAND Son S 7w Eccleshill 29
Mary LEE Servant W 58 Gomersal 29
111 11 Fagley Lane Samuel LOFTHOUSE Head W 77 General Gardener Wetherby 29
112 10 Fagley Road Lionel Gordon CRESSWELL Head M 35 Barrister at Law IRE ?? 30
Margaret CRESSWELL Wife M 27 ?? Leeds 30
Margaret J CRESSWELL Dau S 1 Eccleshill 30
Agnes CRESSWELL Mother W 61 Living on own Means KEN Westerham 30
Sarah F TYERMAN Servant S 20 Nurse Domestic Servant Thirsk Melmsby 30
Fanny BIRCH Servant S 25 General Domestic Servant Holbeck Leeds 30
Hilda BIRCH Servant S 16 General Supply Servant Burnsall Skipton 30
113 3 Fagley Road John GREENWOOD Head M 61 General Gardener Calverley 30
Hannah GREENWOOD Wife M 60 Bradford 30
Martha A GREENWOOD Dau S 34 Mother's Help Bradford 30
Albert GREENWOOD Son S 26 General Gardener Calverley 30
James GREENWOOD Son S 24 Woolen Spinner Calverley 30
Squire GREENWOOD Son S 21 Hair Dresser Calverley 30
Clara GREENWOOD Dau S 19 DressMaker Calverley 30
114 4 Fagley Road Benjamin PEARSON Head M 55 Stone Quarrier Bramley 30
Laura PEARSON Wife M 25 LAN Liverpool 30
Rhoda PEARSON Dau S 9 Scholar CHS Birkenhead 30
James PEARSON Son S 2 Bradford 30
Mary PEARSON Dau S 10m Eccleshill 30
115 ? Joseph P POPPLEWELL Head M 40 Farmer * 30
Harry POPPLEWELL Wife M 40 Shipley 30
James William MORT Servant S 20 Farmer's Man Saltaire 30
Arthur MORT Servant S 17 Saltaire 30
Harry POPPLEWELL Son S Eccleshill 30
116 ? * LEWIS Head M 32 IRE 30
Mary Ann LEWIS Wife M 30 Bradford 30
Mary LEWIS Dau S 12 ?? Packing Maker Bradford 30
William ? LEWIS Dau S 11 Scholar Bradford 30
William LEWIS Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 30
John LEWIS Son S 6 Scholar Bradford 30
James LEWIS Son S 4 Bradford 30
Edward LEWIS Dau S 3 Bradford 30
117 39 Fagley Road William BARNETT Head M 46 Joiner Thormanby, Easingwold 30
Victoria Terrace Fanny M BARNETT Wife M 41 York 30
Thomas H BARNETT Son S 18 Wool WarehouseMan Bradford 30
Jane E BARNETT Dau S 17 Bradford 30
William BARNETT Son S 14 Wool WarehouseMan Bradford 30
Cecil BARNETT Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 30
Anne Maria BARNETT Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 30
Selina BARNETT Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 30
Frances M V BARNETT Dau S 4 Eccleshill 30
George WOOD Visitor M 28 Butcher York 30
118 37 Fagley Road Charles CHENERY Head M 40 Packing Maker SFK Hopton 30
Victoria Terrace Annie CHENERY Wife M 36 SFK Hopton 30
Eliza CHENERY Dau S 15 Eccleshill 30
Herbert C CHENERY Son S 7 Yorks. * 30
Lilly CHENERY Dau S 5 Yorks. * 30
Gerrard C BENT Lodger S 31 ?? BookKeeper KEN * 30
119 35 Fagley Road Thomas ROBINSON Head M 67 Retired Railway Servant Catterick 30
Victoria Terrace Jane ROBINSON Wife M 60 Raistrick 30
Arthur ROBINSON Son S 27 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 30
120 33 Fagley Road William Hy SPENCE Head M 38 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 30
Victoria Terrace Elizabeth SPENCE Wife M 33 Eccleshill 30
Lily Hustler SPENCE Dau S 14 Scholar Eccleshill 30
121 31 Fagley Road William * Head W 56 Retired Plumber LEI 30
Victoria Terrace * * Servant W 61 HouseKeeper Knaresborough? 30
122 29 Fagley Road George Harrison HUDSON Head M 47 Music Teacher & Piano Tuner Bradford 31
Victoria Terrace Eliza HUDSON Wife M 48 Gomersal 31
Charles H HUDSON Son S 26 E Eccleshill 31
Alfred C HUDSON Son S 23 E Eccleshill 31
Jeane A HUDSON Dau S 16 E Eccleshill 31
Julian H HUDSON Son S 14 E Eccleshill 31
Ruby W HUDSON Dau S 11 E Eccleshill 31
Charlotte E HUDSON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 31
123 27 Fagley Road William HAIGH Head M 26 Surgeon's Office Clerk? Idle 31
Victoria Terrace Martha HAIGH Wife M 27 Eccleshill 31
Ethel HAIGH Dau S 3 Eccleshill 31
Mabel HAIGH Dau S 2 * 31
124 25 Fagley Road Leonard ? MITCHELL Head M 41 Woolen WarehouseMan Kirby Westham 31
Victoria Terrace Alice MITCHELL Wife M 39 Richmond 31
Cecil MITCHELL Son S 13 Eccleshill 31
Herbert F P MITCHELL Son S 9 Eccleshill 31
Wilfred L MITCHELL Son S 5 Eccleshill 31
125 23 Fagley Road Richard YEADON ? Head M 67 Wool WarehouseMan Leeds 31
Victoria Terrace Ellen YEADON ? Wife M 68 Leeds 31
Mary Elizabeth YEADON ? Dau S 39 Bradford 31
126 21 Fagley Road Hannah PRIESTLEY Head W 61 Bradford 31
Victoria Terrace Alfred PRIESTLEY Son S 25 Merchant's Clerk Bradford 31
127 19 Fagley Road Mary A WOOD Head W 61 Carlton 31
Victoria Terrace Emma WOOD Dau S 23 Eccleshill 31
Benjamin WOOD Son S 31 Stone Quarrier Eccleshill 31
John WOOD Son S 35 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 31
John NICHOLS Uncle S 78 Tailor Carlton 31
Mary Nichols MORRIS Niece S 30 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 31
128 17 Fagley Road Thomas HOWE Head W 69 School Teacher STS Checkley 31
Laura L HOWE Dau S 31 * Cullingworth 31
Percival H HOWE Son W 39 Merchant's Clerk Cullingworth 31
Bramwell ? HOWE Son S 24 Postman Bradford 31
Mary HOWE Gdau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 31
129 15 Fagley Road Henry HUDSON Head M 41 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 31
Isabella HUDSON Wife M 33 Bradford 31
Joseph W HUDSON Son S 18 Stuff WarehouseBoy Eccleshill 31
Allan HUDSON Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 31
Alec HUDSON Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 31
130 13 Fagley Road Seth Henry STEAD Head M 35 Worsted Yarn WarehouseMan Bradford 31
* STEAD Wife M 36 LAN ?? 31
* STEAD Son S 12 * 31
131 11 Fagley Road Joseph RUSHLET?? Head M 32 Railway Clerk * 31
Edith RUSHLET?? Wife M 32 * 31
Christopher RUSHLET?? Son S 3 Bradford 31
132 9 Fagley Road George A MA***Y Head M 37 Worsted Spinner's ?? LAN ?? 31
Louisa L MA***Y Wife M 34 * 31
Thomas George MA***Y Son S 2 Bradford 31
133 7 Fagley Road Jno William ****SON Head M 34 ?? Traffic Agent Bradford 31
Lucy ****SON Wife M 32 Bradford 31
Tom A ****SON Son S 9 Bradford 31
Herbert O ****SON Son S 5 Bradford 31
134 1 Fagley Road Mary A MA*** Head W 64 Grocer Bradford 31
Lucy MA*** Dau S Grocer's Asst Bradford 31
Harry MA*** Son S 23 * Bradford 31
Annie G MA*** Dau S 18 Grocer's Asst Eccleshill 31
Ruth MA*** S-in-L S 66 * 31
135 Fagley Road John Adam SOWDEN Head M 33 Publican York ? 32
Thorp End * Sarah SOWDEN Wife M 32 * 32
* SOWDEN Dau S 13 * 32
William SOWDEN Son S 10 * 32
* SOWDEN Son S 7 * 32
Francis * serv S 26 Domestic Servant * 32

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008