Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 3

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 3

BRADFORD:
Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 3

ID no Schedule Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
1 1 Killinghall Road Christopher GATENBY Head M 47 Farmer CHS Bollington 40
2 Moorside Farm Jessie M GATENBY Wife M 47 Elementary School Teacher SCT 40
3 William C GATENBY Son S 22 Farmer's Son CUL Penrith 40
4 Christopher GATENBY Son S 18 Wool WarehouseMan LAN Liverpool 40
5 Joseph R GATENBY Son S 16 Farmer's Son LAN Liverpool 40
6 2 Richmond B* John Pitney ASTON Head M 47 Medical Health Officer, General Physician LAN Ulverston 40
7 Mary Ann ASTON Wife M 27 LAN Ulverston 40
8 Amelia Jane ASTON Dau S 11 Eccleshill 40
9 Marion Gladys * - 1 Bradford 40
10 Lilian WHIFFIN Nurse S 18 Domestic Servant NFK Walpole 40 St.Peter's
11 Sarah GILMARTIN Servant S 20 Domestic Servant York 40
12 3 56 Richmond B* Harry FIRTH Head M 32 Plasterer Eccleshill 40
13 Martha FIRTH Wife M 30 Bradford 40
14 Sydney FIRTH Son S 8 Eccleshill 40
15 4 58 Richmond B* Sutcliffe HINCHCLIFFE Head M 41 Boot & ShoeMaker Eccleshill 40
16 Ruth HINCHCLIFFE Wife M 41 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 40
17 5 60 Richmond B* John Pitney REEVE Head M 47 General Labourer BDF Leighton Buzzard 40
18 Hestor REEVE Wife M 46 CharWoman BDF Leighton Buzzard 40
19 6 62 Richmond B* Mary Ann WALLER Head W 53 Bradford 40
20 George WALLER Son S 21 General Labourer Bradford 40
21 Harry WALLER Son S 20 Cloth Presser Bradford 40
22 Emma WALLER Dau S 18 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 40
23 Sam WALLER Son S 14 Wool Twister Eccleshill 40
24 Charles Edward WALLER Son S 13 Grocer's Errand Boy Eccleshill 40
25 Sarah WALLER Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 40
26 Frederick William JONES Boarder S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 40
27 Hettie MAUDSLEY Visitor S 3 Bradford 40
28 7 64 Richmond B- Joseph WEBSTER Head M 30 Wool Commission Agent Eccleshill 40
29 Ann Jane WEBSTER Wife M 30 Barnsby 40
30 Herbert WEBSTER Son S 8 Scholar Flackton 40
31 Allan WEBSTER Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 40
32 8 66 Killinghall Road Hannah DIXON Head W 50 Eccleshill 40
33 Lavinia DIXON Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 40
34 9 1 Corporation Street Robert SHEPHERD Head M 66 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 40
35 Sarah SHEPHERD Wife M 67 Idle 40
36 10 2 Killinghall Road William WALLER Head M 54 Grocer Otley 40
37 Mary WALLER Wife M 54 Leeds 40
38 Edmund WALLER Son S 26 MillWright Bradford 40
39 Joseph LAND B-in-L Widr 44 Wool Combing OverLooker Huddersfield 40
40 11 3 Killinghall Road Thomas LEE Head M 79 Living on Own Means Shipley 40
41 Mary LEE Wife M 68 Ripley 40
42 12 4 Killinghall Road John William HOLMES Head M 27 Stone QuarryMan Heaton 40
43 Annie HOLMES Wife M 27 LIN Boston 40
44 Sarah Annie HOLMES Dau S 6 Scholar Heaton 40
45 Elizabeth HOLMES Dau S 3 Halifax 40
46 Edgar GREENWOOD Visitor M 25 Painter Gomersal 40
47 Mary GREENWOOD Visitor M 26 Bradford 40
48 Ethel GREENWOOD Visitor S 1 Bradford 40
49 13 5 Killinghall Road John THOMPSON Head M 36 Woolen Warp Dresser Rawdon 40
50 Ada THOMPSON Wife M 32 Rawdon 40
51 Sarah Ann THOMPSON Dau S 11 Woolen Twister Rawdon 40
52 Jane Elizabeth THOMPSON Dau S 7 Scholar Rawdon 40
53 Edward THOMPSON Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 40
54 Nellie THOMPSON Dau S 1 Eccleshill 40
55 14 6 Killinghall Road John WARD Head M 70 Herbalist Bramsley 40
56 15 7 Killinghall Road John GARSIDE Head Widr 64 Mason's Labourer Rippondale 40
57 Thomas GARSIDE Son S 34 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 40
58 16 8 Killinghall Road Ephraim ILLINGWORTH Head Widr 49 Stone Worker Eccleshill 40
59 Thomas ILLINGWORTH Son S 19 Woolen Twister Eccleshill 40
60 17 9 Killinghall Road Martha GREENWOOD Head W 52 DressMaker Yeadon 40
61 Hannah FRANKLAND Mother W 82 Eccleshill 40
62 Arthur GREENWOOD Son M 21 Fancy Stuff Designer Bradford 40
63 Annie GREENWOOD D-in-L M 15 Yeadon 40
64 18 10 Corporation Street John WRIGHT Head M 24 Butcher Bowling 41
65 Jane Ann WRIGHT Wife M 32 DUR Darlington 41
66 Mabel A WRIGHT Dau S 3 Scholar Bowling 41
67 19 11 Corporation Street John W DALBY Head M 37 Joiner & WheelWright Eccleshill 41
68 Mary DALBY Wife M 44 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 41
69 Samuel DALBY Son S 15 Scholar Eccleshill 41
70 Beatrice DALBY Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 41
71 20 12 Corporation Street Robert SHACKLETON Head M 48 Nursury Gardener Kirkby Harewood 41
72 Martha SHACKLETON Wife M 40 Leeds 41
73 Thomas A SHACKLETON Son S 20 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 41
74 John W SHACKLETON Son S 18 Plumber's Appr Bradford 41
75 Ernest SHACKLETON Son S 15 Nursury Gardener Bradford 41
76 Ada SHACKLETON Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 41
77 Charlotte SHACKLETON Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 41
78 Martha A SHACKLETON Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 41
79 21 13 Corporation Street Ann BUTTERFIELD Head W 37 Woolen Mill Condenser Filler Bradford 41
80 Sarah D BUTTERFIELD Dau S 17 Worsted Winder Morton 41
81 Harry BUTTERFIELD Son S 13 Grocer's Errand Boy Undercliffe 41
82 Arthur BUTTERFIELD Son S 9 Scholar Undercliffe 41
83 Tom S ? BUTTERFIELD Son S 7 Scholar Undercliffe 41
84 22 15 Corporation Street Benjamin BOYES Head Widr 79 News Agent Eccleshill 41
85 23 17 Corporation Street William WHEATLEY Head M * Living on Own Means Guiseley 41
86 24 19 Corporation Street Sarah J STONE Head W 39 Wool Cloth Weaver * Elpestone? 41
87 Florence STONE Dau S 13 Bradford 41
88 Alice M STONE Dau S 10 Scholar Bingley 41
89 Thomas W STONE Son S 8 Scholar Sheffield 41
90 Percy STONE Son S 6 Scholar Sheffield 41
91 25 70 Killinghall Road Edward PURKIS Head M 70 Grocer & ShoeMaker SFK 41
92 Ellen PURKIS Wife M 72 SFK 41
93 26 1 Thornfield Place Herbert HARDY Head M 44 Cloth Mill OverLooker Shipley 41
94 Mary HARDY Wife M 44 Huddersfield 41
95 James B HARDY Son S 20 Wool OverLooker Appr Huddersfield 41
96 Mary E HARDY Dau S 18 Huddersfield 41
97 Annie HARDY Dau S 10 Scholar Horsforth 41
98 Ada A HARDY Dau S 7 Scholar Horsforth 41
99 27 2 Thornfield Place William DORLING Head M 42 Stone QuarryMan SFK Bury 41 St. Edward's
100 Elizabeth DORLING Wife M 36 Stocking Knitter Eccleshill 41
101 John T DORLING Son S 12 Wool Spinner Morley 41
102 Annis DORLING Dau S 9 Scholar North Ardsley 41
103 28 2 Craven Terrace Sarah RAMSDEN Head M 49 LAN Oldham 41
104 Annie WEBSTER Dau S 24 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 41
105 Thomas WEBSTER Son M 22 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 41
106 Harriet A WEBSTER Dau S 20 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 41
107 Sarah E WEBSTER Dau S 17 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 41
108 Arthur WEBSTER Son S 15 Grocer's Errand Boy Eccleshill 41
109 Arthur WEBSTER Gson S 1 Idle 41
110 29 4 Craven Terrace Arthur WILLIAMS Head S 31 Book Maker Bradford 41
111 Lavinia BAILEY Sister M 31 Wool Cloth Weaver Huddersfield 41
112 Polly BAILEY Niece S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 41
113 Mary CROWTHER Mother W 70 Huddersfield 41
114 30 6 Craven Terrace Thomas C SMITH Head M 33 Tops & Noil Packer GLS Nymphsfield 41
115 Jane SMITH Wife M 33 GreenGates 41
116 George SMITH Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 41
117 Emily SMITH Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 41
118 James SMITH Son S 10m Eccleshill 41
119 Sam MARSHALL Boarder S 21 Wool Mixer Thackley 41
120 31 8 Craven Terrace Susan MARKWELL Head W 52 Tailoress SFK Haughley 42
121 William MARKWELL Son S 22 Worsted Weaver SFK StrawMarket 42
122 James MARKWELL Son S 9 Scholar Clayton 42
123 32 10 Craven Terrace Sarah Jane PAGE Head W 32 Laundress Rawdon 42
124 Mary Hannah PAGE Dau S 2 Eccleshill 42
125 Jane Ann PAGE Dau S 8m Thackley 42
126 33 12 Craven Terrace Joseph A MCKELL Head M 25 Worsted WarehouseMan Bradford 42
127 Annie MCKELL Wife M 25 DressMaker Bradford 42
128 George MCKELL Son S 1 Eccleshill 42
129 34 14 Craven Terrace William H SLINGSBY Head M 36 BlackSmith Pudsey 42
130 Maria SLINGSBY Wife M 33 Eccleshill 42
131 John E SLINGSBY Son S 10 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 42
132 Arthur SLINGSBY Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 42
133 Lawson SLINGSBY Son S 3 Great Horton 42
134 35 18 Craven Terrace Elizabeth WOMERSLEY Head S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 42
135 Eliza WOMERSLEY Sister S 19 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 42
136 Martha A WOMERSLEY Sister S 15 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 42
137 36 20 Craven Terrace Sam MOORE Head M 37 Joiner Little Horton 42
138 Emma MOORE Wife M 36 Little Horton 42
139 Walter MOORE Son S 16 Board & CaseMaker Little Horton 42
140 Clara MOORE Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Little Horton 42
141 Elizabeth MOORE Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Little Horton 42
142 Noble B MOORE Son S 10 Scholar Little Horton 42
143 Willie MOORE Son S 6 Scholar Little Horton 42
144 37 22 Craven Terrace Martha JOWETT Head W 62 Idle 42
145 Willie JOWETT Son S 27 Cloth Finisher Baildon 42
146 S* JOWETT Son S 19 Silk Weaver Baildon 42
147 38 18 Highfield Place Thomas WATE Head M 66 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 42
148 Sarah A WATE Wife M 64 Undercliffe 42
149 Deborah WATE Dau S 27 Domestic Servant HseKpr Esholt 42
150 Herbert SHACKLETON S-in-L M 23 Cloth WarehouseMan Eccleshill 42
151 Eliza SHACKLETON Dau M 20 Cloth Weaver Guiseley 42
152 39 20 Highfield Place William TEALE Head M 61 Wool Salesman Newlay 42
153 Harriett TEALE Wife M 47 SFK Birmingham 42
154 Clara TEALE Dau S 24 Apperley Bridge 42
155 Tom S TEALE Son S 21 Tea Clerk Eccleshill 42
156 Harry TEALE Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 42
157 40 22 Highfield Place Elias HINDLE Head M 65 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 42
158 Hannah HINDLE Wife M 57 Calverley 42
159 41 Day Kennel Farm Robert LICKLEY Head M 60 Farmer Little Ouseburn 42
160 Elizabeth LICKLEY Wife M 68 Leeds 42
161 William LICKLEY Son S 30 Farmer's Son Eccleshill 42
162 42 57 Thorn Cottages Thomas BANKS Head M 42 Stone Quarry Foreman LAN Cayton 42
163 Mary BANKS Wife M 40 LAN Bartle 42
164 Sabina BANKS Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Bradford 42
165 Albert E BANKS Son S 17 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 42
166 Jane E BANKS Dau S 13 Bradford 42
167 Edgar BANKS Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 42
168 Gertrude BANKS Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 42
169 Harold BANKS Son S 3 Bradford 42
170 Elizabeth A BANKS Dau S 15 Woolen Spinner Huddersfield 42
171 Louisa MELLOY Visitor S 17 42
172 43 59 Thorn Cottages Robert H JOHNSON Head M 34 Stone Quarry Labourer LIN Huston 42
173 Mary A JOHNSON Wife M 33 LAN Manchester 42
174 Beatrice JOHNSON Dau S 2 Bradford 42
175 44 61 Thorn Cottages John HARRISON Head M 25 C* Man Everingham 42
176 Ellen HARRISON Wife M 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Pocklington 42
177 45 1 Hartley Bldgs William BUSHBY Head M 58 Coal Merchant Poole 43
178 Mary BUSHBY Wife M 58 Harewood 43
179 Ellie M BUSHBY Gdau S 5 CUL Carlisle 43
180 46 3 Hartley Bldgs Sarah TAYLOR Head W 48 Manningham 43
181 Joseph W TAYLOR Son S 20 Grocer's Asst Manningham 43
182 Edith TAYLOR Dau S 18 Cloth Weaver Manningham 43
183 Charles TAYLOR Son S 17 Tatter in Cloth Mill Manningham 43
184 47 5 Hartley Bldgs Samuel LIGHTFOOT Head M 57 Clothier Eccleshill 43
185 Frances LIGHTFOOT Wife M 54 Idle 43
186 Ada M LIGHTFOOT Dau S 19 DressMaker's Asst Eccleshill 43
187 48 7 Hartley Bldgs Joseph J MELLOR Head S 52 Wool Cloth Weaver Calverley 43
188 49 9 Hartley Bldgs Samuel H NETTLETON Head M 26 Stuff WarehouseMan SPAIN 43 British Subject
189 Margret A NETTLETON Wife M 24 DressMaker Kirby Malzard 43
190 Percy NETTLETON Son S 1 Bradford 43
191 Mary Ellen STREET Boarder S 22 Stuff Weaver LAN Harwood Lee 43
192 50 11 Hartley Bldgs Joseph HAMMOND Head M 46 Worsted Turner GreenGates 43
193 Mary HAMMOND Wife M 42 Bradford 43
194 51 13 Hartley Bldgs Firzah GREEN Head W 67 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 43
195 52 15 Hartley Bldgs Herbert GOLDSBROUGH Head M 24 Cloth Miller Idle 43
196 Ann GOLDSBROUGH Wife M 24 Cloth Mill Knotter Bramham 43
197 53 17 Hartley Bldgs Josiah JOWETT Head M 28 Machine Maker Leeds 43
198 Betty JOWETT Wife M * Leeds 43
199 54 63 Ashfield Lane Edward BRUMFITT Head Widr 70 Living on Own Means Burley near Wharfdale 43
200 55 65 Ashfield Lane William B SMITH Head M 47 Draper's Asst SAL Madeley 43
201 Elizabeth SMITH Wife M 38 WOR Birmingham 43
202 Lilly SMITH Dau S 18 WOR Aston 43
203 Percy SMITH Son S 16 Restaurant Asst WOR Birmingham 43
204 Sydney SMITH Son S 14 Wool Warehouse Asst Sheffield 43
205 Mable SMITH Dau S 13 WOR Birmingham 43
206 Edith SMITH Dau S 8 Hull 43
207 Maude SMITH Dau S 6 Hull 43
208 Gertrude SMITH Dau S 4 Bradford 43
209 Hildred SMITH Dau S 1 Bradford 43
210 56 Prince of Wales Inn William W T GRIMSHAW Head M 29 Car* & InnKeeper Bradford 43
211 Maureen GRIMSHAW Wife M 28 Bradford 43
212 Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Dau S 5 Idle 43
213 Margaret R GRIMSHAW Dau S 3 Bradford 43
214 Wright GRIMSHAW Son S 1 Bradford 43
215 Tom GRIMSHAW Son S 2m Eccleshill 43
216 H RESTON Servant S 14 General Domestic Servant Bradford 43
217 57 Wellington Hotel James HODGSON Head M 42 Pub InnKeeper Bradford 43
218 Annie ? HODGSON Wife M 44 Bradford 43
219 John W HODGSON Brother S 38 InnKeeper Asst Bradford 43
220 Harry B HODGSON Brother S 31 InnKeeper Asst LAN Manchester 43
221 Robert F* Boarder Widr 30 Brewer LAN Manchester 43
222 Annie * Servant S 23 General Domestic Servant Keighley 43
223 58 76 Killinghall Road William H HINDLE Head M 36 * Saw Mill ? * Eccleshill 43
224 Grace HINDLE Wife M 32 Idle 43
225 Josh. Edward HINDLE Son S 12 Scholar Idle 43
226 Nellie HINDLE Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 43
227 George Hy HINDLE Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 43
228 59 78 Killinghall Road William HULL Head M 75 Gardener Beal 43
229 Mary A HULL Wife M 76 STS Burton upon Trent 43
230 60 80 Killinghall Road James BARKER Head M 72 Gardener Giggleswick 43
231 Ann BARKER Wife M 63 Hayshaw Northdale 43
232 61 82 Killinghall Road Marshall WHITTAKER Head M 65 Retired Ginger Beer Mfgr Bradford 43
233 Martha WHITTAKER Wife M 65 Idle 43
234 62 84 Killinghall Road Charles CLAYFORTH Head M 62 Stationary Engine Tenter Idle 43
235 Martha CLAYFORTH Wife M 47 Bramley 43
236 Mary H WATKINSON Dau S 34 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 43
237 George WATKINSON Son S 19 Worsted Mule Piecer Eccleshill 43
238 James WATKINSON Son S 17 Joiner's Appr Eccleshill 43
239 John WATKINSON Son S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Laister Dyke 44
240 Caroline WATKINSON Dau S 10 Laister Dyke 44
241 Annie WATKINSON Dau S 8 44
242 63 86 Killinghall Road Thomas AVERY Head M 59 Fence Waller Undercliffe 44
243 Elizabeth AVERY Wife M 65 Bradford 44
244 Martha MILLS Boarder S 16 Worsted Twister Undercliffe 44
245 Margaret A ROBINSON Boarder S 20 Worsted Weaver Undercliffe 44
246 64 90 Killinghall Road Joseph BARKER Head M 27 Gardener Undercliffe 44
247 Sarah BARKER Wife M 26 Worsted Weaver HEF? *tch* 44
248 James BARKER Son S 3 Eccleshill 44
249 65 92 Killinghall Road George PICKTHORN Head M 27 Stone Mason SRY Lambeth London 44
250 Annie PICKTHORN Wife M 27 IRE 44
251 George J PICKTHORN Son S 2 IRE 44
252 John A PICKTHORN Son S 1 Eccleshill 44
253 66 94 Killinghall Road Mary MOUNTAIN Head W 74 Woodhouse 44
254 William G MOUNTAIN Son S 37 Worsted Manufacturing Foreman Eccleshill 44
255 67 96 Killinghall Road Alfred FIRTH Head M 47 Retired Dyer Bradford 44
256 Sarah E FIRTH Wife M 46 Worsted Weaver Leeds 44
257 Lily FIRTH Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Manningham 44
258 Evelyn FIRTH Dau S 10 Scholar Undercliffe 44
259 Lenea ? FIRTH Dau S 5 Scholar Undercliffe 44
260 Nellie ? FIRTH Dau S 4 Scholar Undercliffe 44
261 68 98 Vine House George J RAMSBOTTOM Head M 36 * & Yeast * LAN Liverpool 44
262 Annie A RAMSBOTTOM Wife M 35 Cleckheaton 44
263 Sarah A BRINING ? M-in-L M 58 Living on Own Means Dewsbury 44
264 Arthur H BRINING ? B-in-L S 24 Cashier Leeds 44
265 69 100 Firth's Villas Jonas CRAVEN Head Widr 64 Worsted Pattern Designer Thornton Bradford 44
266 Arthur CRAVEN Son S 24 Worsted Pattern Designer Manningham 44
267 Annie THORNTON Dau W 30 Manningham 44
268 Louis THORNTON Gson S 5 Eccleshill 44
269 Albert THORNTON Gson S 3 Eccleshill 44
270 70 102 Firth's Villas Joseph CRAVEN Head M 39 Worsted Mfgr Labourer Bradford 44
271 Mary CRAVEN Wife M 44 WindHill 44
272 William H MOULSON Boarder S 16 Worsted Mfgr Labourer Leeds 44
273 71 104 Spring Mount Thomas H BROWN Head M 67 Commercial Traveller Bradford 44
274 Emma BROWN Wife M 67 Bradford 44
275 72 106 Spring Mount Matilda HAMMOND Head W 57 Living on Own Means Leeds 44
276 Kate HAMMOND Dau S 22 Bradford 44
277 Ben HAMMOND Son S 21 Stockbroker's Clerk Bradford 44
278 James HAMMOND Son S 17 Merchant's Clerk Bradford 44
279 Mary HAMMOND Dau S 19 Telephone Clerk Bradford 44
280 73 108 Spring Mount Hannah LUKE Head W 66 Living on Own Means Bradford 44
281 74 110 Spring Mount Josiah BRAYDEN Head M 49 Worsted Spinning OverLooker Bradford 44
282 Annie BRAYDEN Wife M 48 WOR Kidderminster 44
283 Lily E BRAYDEN Dau S 23 Worsted * Hand Bradford 44
284 Alice E BRAYDEN Dau S 21 Worsted * Hand Bradford 44
285 Ada G BRAYDEN Dau S 12 Scholar Bradford 44
286 75 112 Spring Mount Henry BROWN Head M 27 Hoist Man Bolton Bradford 44
287 Emily BROWN Wife M 24 Leeds 44
288 Arthur BROWN Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 44
289 Annie BROWN Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 44
290 Annie E FIRTH S-in-L S 27 Worsted Stuff Weaver Eccleshill 44
291 James A FIRTH B-in-L S 17 Horse Driver Eccleshill 44
292 76 114 Spring Mount Mary PEARSON Head W 75 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 44
293 77 116 Spring Mount John PITTS Head M 62 Waste WarehouseMan Idle 44
294 Sarah PITTS Wife M 67 Pudsey 44
295 Thompson PITTS Dau S 30 Woolen Mill Twister Eccleshill 44
296 78 118 Spring Mount Louisa DAY Head W 34 Domestic Servant Cook DUR Darlington 44
297 Henry DAY Son S 14 Post Office Boy Leeds 44
298 Archibald DAY Son S 11 Scholar Leeds 44
299 Marian DAY Dau S 9 Scholar Leeds 44
300 79 120 Spring Mount Emma LAYCOCK Head M 53 CharWoman Eccleshill 45
301 Tom LAYCOCK Son M 28 Wool Comb Winder Eccleshill 45
302 Sarah E LAYCOCK D-in-L M 26 Wool Drawer Horsforth 45
303 80 122 Spring Mount Thomas BARKER Head M 30 Gardener Undercliffe 45
304 Lydia BARKER Wife M 23 Thornton 45
305 81 124 Spring Mount Thomas KELLET Head M 31 Slater Bradford 45
306 Leanora KELLET Wife M 25 NFK Norwich 45
307 Leanora KELLET Dau S 3 Bradford 45
308 John KELLET Son S 5 Bradford 45
309 Edward KELLET Son S 1 Bradford 45
310 82 * House William A DENNISON Son S 24 Gardener Bradford 45
311 Fred DENNISON Son S 19 Wool WarehouseMan Bradford 45
312 Catherine DENNISON Dau S 17 Pupil Teacher Bradford 45
313 Annie M* Visitor S 15 Cleckheaton 45
314 83 DentonWell House Thomas WHITELEY Head M 41 Stuff Manufacturer Kilpin Hill 45
315 Annie M WHITELEY Wife M 41 Bradford 45
316 Agnes WHITELEY Dau S 17 Bradford 45
317 Samuel J WHITELEY Son S 15 Office Boy in Mill Bradford 45
318 Percy WHITELEY Son S 14 Scholar Bradford 45
319 Lewis WHITELEY Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 45
320 May WHITELEY Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 45
321 Frank G WHITELEY Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 45
322 Minnie HUTCHINSON Servant S 21 Domestic Servant LEI Whitwick 45
323 84 Denton Well John IBBITSON Head M 45 Wool * Maker Hathersage 45
324 Roseanna IBBITSON Wife M 41 Leeds 45
325 Florence E IBBITSON Dau S 21 Ossett 45
326 Louisa IBBITSON Dau S 19 Bradford 45
327 85 126 Denton Villas Charles J HOLTO* Head M 29 Surgeon & C ? STS Stoke on Trent 45
328 Anny H HOLTO* Wife M 24 LND 45
329 Charles C HOLTO* Son S 6 LND 45
330 Walter F HOLTO* Son S 3 Eccleshill 45
331 Emily E COLLEDGE Servant S 32 Domestic Servant Cook Rotherham 45
332 Sarah WHITEHEAD W Nurse S 52 Wet Nurse Bradford 45
333 86 128 Denton Villas Ann LISTER Head W 32 Living on Own Means LAN Accrington 45
334 Ethel LISTER Dau S 9 Scholar Pudsey 45
335 John LISTER Dau S 6 Scholar Pudsey 45
336 Isaac LISTER Son S 4 Scholar LAN Southport 45
337 Robert HAYHURST Father Widr 73 Retired Farmer LAN Clitheroe 45
338 Ada BOOCOCK Servant S 17 General Domestic Servant Stanningley 45
339 87 130 Denton Villas James CARTER Head M 43 Worsted Stuff Merchant North Allerton 45
340 Emily CARTER Wife M 27 Bradford 45
341 Matilda CARTER Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 45
342 Thomas CARTER Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 45
343 88 132 Denton Villas Mary A LISTER Head W 60 Living on Own Means Leeds 45
344 Catherine L RHODES Dau S 24 Eccleshill 45
345 Mary A RHODES Dau S 20 Eccleshill 45
346 89 136 Myrtle Terrace Josephus PEPPER Head Widr 56 Shipping Agent Monk Bretton 45
347 Charles T PEPPER Son S 20 Shipping Office Clerk Bradford 45
348 Elizabeth TAYLOR Servant S 37 Domestic HouseKeeper SCT 45
349 90 138 Myrtle Terrace Edwin MILNER Head M 41 Mineral Water Mfgr Shelf 45
350 Clara MILNER Wife M 33 Bradford 45
351 Harry MILNER Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 45
352 Fred MILNER Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 45
353 Ellen MILNER Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 45
354 Ethel MILNER Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 45
355 William MILNER Son S 2 Eccleshill 45
356 Vincent MILNER Son S 7m Eccleshill 45
357 Martha M * WORTHY Servant S 17 Domestic Servant WLS Bl* 45
358 91 * Terrace George J SANDS Head M 35 Wool Merchant & Mfgr Birstall 46
359 Hannah SANDS Wife M 34 Birstall 46
360 Margerita SANDS Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 46
361 Kathleen M SANDS Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 46
362 Evelina SANDS Dau S 4 Scholar Bradford 46
363 Elizabeth M HOWELL Servant S 14 Domestic Servant HUN Mewton 46
364 92 75 Ivanhoe Terrace Arthur SCOTT Head M 28 Woolen OverLooker Idle 46
365 Sarah SCOTT Wife M 26 Worsted Drawer Bradford 46
366 93 77 Ivanhoe Terrace Benjamin CROMACK Head M 32 Living on Own Means Bradford 46
367 Mary A CROMACK Wife M 32 Bowling 46
368 John W CROMACK Son S 10 Scholar Bowling 46
369 Mary E CROMACK Dau S 7 Scholar Dudley Hill 46
370 Charlie CROMACK Son S 5 Scholar Dudley Hill 46
371 Ada CROMACK Dau S 3 Scholar Thornbury 46
372 94 79 Ivanhoe Terrace Henry TILLEY Head M 33 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 46
373 Annie TILLEY Wife M 33 Bolton Bradford 46
374 George TILLEY Son S 3 Eccleshill 46
375 Arthur TILLEY Son S 1 Eccleshill 46
376 95 81 Ivanhoe Terrace William HAINSWORTH Head M 52 Wool Sorter Calverley 46
377 Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife M 53 Eccleshill 46
378 96 85 Killinghall Road Richard HOLMES Head M 29 Cloth Wooler Eccleshill 46
379 Ellen HOLMES Wife M 28 Dudley Hill 46
380 Arthur HOLMES Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill Bendford 46
381 97 87 Killinghall Road Joseph JENNINGS Head M 39 Farmer & Milk Dealer Eccleshill 46
382 Lavinia JENNINGS Wife M 38 Bradford 46
383 Thomas POWELL Servant S 23 Servant Bradford 46
384 98 89 Killinghall Road Otto ENGLEHARDT Head M 37 General Coal Agent GERMANY Hanover 46 British Subject
385 Martha ENGLEHARDT Wife M 36 46
386 Florence ENGLEHARDT Dau S 7 ON CAN? 46
387 Robert H P ENGLEHARDT Son S 5 YKS 46
388 Clara L ENGLEHARDT Dau S 5m YKS 46
389 99 91 Sherwood Place James BURNLEY Head M 36 Tailor & Woolen Draper Eccleshill 46
390 Killinghall Road Alice BURNLEY Wife M 40 DressMaker SCT 46
391 Willie BURNLEY Son S 14 Bradford 46
392 Martha BURNLEY Dau S 13 Bradford 46
393 Emily BURNLEY Dau S 11 Scholar Bradford 46
394 William BURNLEY Father Widr 63 Wool Cloth Weaver Bradford 46
395 100 93 Sherwood Place Jonas K THORNTON Head M 32 Store Keeper Eccleshill 46
396 Killinghall Road Annie E THORNTON Wife M 28 Eccleshill 46
397 Mary E THORNTON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 46
398 Albert THORNTON Son S 3 Eccleshill 46
399 Annie THORNTON Dau S 2 Eccleshill 46
400 Albert SUMMERFIELD Boarder M 24 Postman Eccleshill 46
401 Eliza SUMMERFIELD Boarder M 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 46
402 101 1 Sherwood Place John BARBER Head M 48 Accountant SCT 46
403 Killinghall Road Mary BARBER Wife M 48 Bradford 46
404 Matthew W BARBER Son S 23 Cashier - Bobbin Maker Bradford 46
405 Agnes M BARBER Dau S 21 Bradford 46
406 James D BARBER Son S 19 Woolen Salesman Bradford 46
407 David H BARBER Son S 17 ??? Shop Asst Bradford 46
408 John C BARBER Son S 15 Plumber's Appr Bradford 46
409 Janet B BARBER Dau S 13 Scholar Bradford 46
410 George R CARNERSON? Gson S 6m Eccleshill 46 CAMERON ?
411 102 5 Sherwood Place Mary GARTH Head W 62 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 46
412 103 7 Sherwood Place Margaret RAMSBOTTOM Head W 61 Living on Own Means NBL Newcastle 46
413 Killinghall Road Harry RAMSBOTTOM Son M 31 Printer NBL Newcastle 46
414 Alfred RAMSBOTTOM Son M 31 Civil Engineer NBL Newcastle 46
415 Louisa RAMSBOTTOM D-in-L M 29 Bradford 46
416 Robert RAMSBOTTOM Son S 26 Cashier Eccleshill 46
417 Willie RAMSBOTTOM Son S 24 Jeweller Eccleshill 46
418 Edward THOMPSON Brother S 65 Living on Own Means NBL Newcastle 46
419 104 9 Sherwood Place Alice BRAMFIT Head M 41 Missionaries Wife DUR East Raynham 47
420 Ella BRAMFIT Dau S 10 Scholar CHN 47 British Subject
421 George M BRAMFIT Son S 7 Scholar CHN 47 British Subject
422 Alice M BRAMFIT Dau S 5 Scholar CHN 47 British Subject
423 Una M A BRAMFIT Dau S 3 CHS Sale 47
424 Robert G BRAMFIT Son S 1 CHS Stockport 47
425 Mary SCHWARTZ Nurse M 34 Monthly Sick Nurse LAN Manchester 47
426 Mary A SWEENEY Servant S 15 Domestic Servant CHS Altringham 47
427 105 11 Sherwood Place Mary WOOD Head W 74 Living on Own Means Leeds 47
428 106 13 Sherwood Place Richard C PICKERING Head M 46 Stuff WarehouseMan Tickhill 47
429 Elizabeth PICKERING Wife M 44 Bradford 47
430 Harold C PICKERING Son S 14 Scholar Bradford 47
431 Arthur PICKERING Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 47
432 Alfred PICKERING Son S 4 Eccleshill 47
433 Sarah CAWTHRA Mother W 76 Gomersal 47
434 Henry CAWTHRA B-in-L S 48 Cashier Bradford 47
435 107 17 Sherwood Place Harry W MILNES Head M 28 Cashier Bradford 47
436 Alice J MILNES Wife M 26 Bradford 47
437 Dorris MILNES Dau S 1 Bradford 47
438 Phoebe WALKER Aunt W 66 Bradford 47
439 108 19 Sherwood Place William JONES Head M 58 Furniture Dealer BRK Maidenhead 47
440 Augusta JONES Wife M 53 NTH Everdon 47
441 William R J JONES Son S 30 Lumber Merchant Salesman NTH Weedon
442 Albert O JONES Son S 25 Mercantile Clerk At Sea 47
443 Mary STEPHENSON Boarder W 78 Living on Own Means Bradford 47 Blind
444 Eleanor SKIRROW Servant S 14 Domestic Servant Eccleshill 47
445 109 21 Sherwood Place William A STEAD Head M 44 Merchant's Clerk WAR Birmingham 47
446 Harriett E STEAD Wife M 45 Music Teacher NFK Kings Lynn 47 Warwickshire perhaps
447 Francis V STEAD Son S 17 Music Student Bradford 47
448 Dora J STEAD Dau S 14 Scholar CGN Llanfy* 47
449 110 3 Sherwood Place James K PAGE Head M 31 Asst Superintendent SSX Brighton 47
450 Eleanor J PAGE Wife M 31 Sheffield 47
451 Ethel T L PAGE Dau S 1 Eccleshill 47
452 Emily INGHAM Servant S 15 General Domestic Servant Sheffield 47
453 111 4 Sherwood Place Samuel WHITTAKER Head M 40 Insurance Agent Bradford 47
454 Emila MURGATROYD M-in-L W 67 Idle 47
455 Perly WHITTAKER Son S 13 Draper's Errand Boy Bradford 47
456 Gerald WHITTAKER Son S 8 Scholar Shipley 47
457 Charles R WHITTAKER Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 47
458 112 6 Sherwood Place Benjamin TWINAM Head M 37 Stuff WarehouseMan Foreman Eccleshill 47
459 Sarah A TWINAM Wife M 37 Eccleshill 47
460 William TWINAM Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 47
461 Emily KAY Boarder S 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Harewood 47
462 113 8 Sherwood Place William RICHARDSON Head S 48 School Master Rotherham 47
463 Jane RICHARDSON Sister S 52 Sheffield 47
464 Hannah RICHARDSON Sister S 42 Haworth 47
465 Henry RICHARDSON Brother M 49 Tailor & Draper NTT Withyham 47
466 114 10 Sherwood Place Abram DALBY Head M 32 Stuff Warehouse Manager Eccleshill 47
467 Mary DALBY Wife M 31 Eccleshill 47
468 115 12 Sherwood Place James BROWN Head M 42 Worsted OverLooker Guiseley 47
469 Margaret BROWN Wife M 43 Home Duties *field 47
470 Elizabeth BROWN Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 47
471 Mary BROWN Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver DER Chesterfield 47
472 George R BROWN Son S 17 Spinner's Office Clerk Bradford 47
473 Arthur W BROWN Son S 14 Merchant's Office Clerk Bradford 47
474 Florence A BROWN Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 47
475 Rose E BROWN Dau S 9 Scholar Bradford 47
476 Hannah BROWN Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 47
477 116 14 Sherwood Place Sarah A DOVE Head W 54 Living on Own Means Denholme 47
478 Sarah A E J DOVE Dau S 29 Barkisland 47
479 117 16 Sherwood Place Robert MCKELL Head M 57 Worsted Spinner's Bookkeeper Settle 48
480 Eliza MCKELL Wife M 56 Carlton 48
481 Annie MCKELL Dau S 28 Worsted Spinner's Grosser Eccleshill 48
482 118 95 Post Office Bldg George F MCKELL Head M 27 Carriage Spring Maker Bradford 48
483 Isabella MCKELL Wife M 28 Bradford 48
484 Fanny MCKELL Dau S 5 Eccleshill 48
485 William MCKELL Son S 3 Eccleshill 48
486 Ernest MCKELL Son S 1 Eccleshill 48
487 119 97 Post Office Bldg Mary ASQUITH Head M 59 LAN Sawley 48
488 Joseph ASQUITH Son S 22 Plumber Burnsley 48
489 Jessie ELY Visitor S 27 Salvation Army Lieutenant CAM Horsehead 48
490 120 99 Post Office Bldg William AMBLER Head M 71 Wool Sorter Baildon 48
491 Sarah Jane AMBLER Wife M 56 CANADA 48
492 Ben AMBLER Son S 24 Wool WarehouseMan Undercliffe 48
493 Mary NEAL AdoptedDau S 7 Scholar IRE 48
494 121 101 Post Office Bldg Ruth ROBINSON Head W 54 Otley 48
495 Thompson W ROBINSON Son S 26 Foundry Labourer Otley 48
496 Joseph ROBINSON Son S 17 Cloth Mill Bobbin Minder Otley 48
497 Ruth ROBINSON Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 48
498 Ellen ROBINSON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 48
499 122 103 Post Office Bldg Samuel HAIGH Head M 34 Worsted Warper Bingley 48
500 Susanna HAIGH Wife M 38 Queensbury 48
501 Squire HAIGH Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 48
502 Lily HAIGH Dau S 2 Bradford 48
503 Harriet BOLLARD Visitor S 4 Bradford 48
504 123 105 Post Office Bldg Joe ACKROYD Head M 32 Railway Engine Driver Pudsey 48
505 Ruth ACKROYD Wife M 30 Bramley 48
506 Annie E ACKROYD Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 48
507 Ada ACKROYD Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 48
508 Mary ACKROYD Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 48
509 Katie ACKROYD Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 48
510 124 107 Post Office Bldg Harriet VERITY Head W 47 Leeds 48
511 Albert VERITY Son S 21 Stone Engraver Mason Leeds 48
512 Alice VERITY Dau S 20 Stuff Weaver Leeds 48
513 Harriet VERITY Dau S 18 Stuff Weaver Leeds 48
514 Sarah J VERITY Dau S 14 Stuff Weaver Bradford 48
515 John R VERITY Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 48
516 Arthur J VERITY Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 48
517 Ada VERITY Dau S 4 Bradford 48
518 125 109 Post Office Bldg Samuel LOCKWOOD Head M 49 Iron Moulder Wakefield 48
519 Nancy LOCKWOOD Wife M 47 Eccleshill 48
520 Alfred LOCKWOOD Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 48
521 Sarah A BAILEY S-in-L S 45 Eccleshill 48
522 126 113 Wesley Place Tom PETHERBRIDGE Head M 34 Hair Dresser Bradford 48
523 Ellen PETHERBRIDGE Wife M 41 Bradford 48
524 Tom H PETHERBRIDGE Son S 9 Scholar ESS West Ham 48
525 127 115 Wesley Place Joshua B SENIOR Head M 52 Accountant Birstall 48
526 Elizabeth SENIOR Wife M 46 Bradford 48
527 128 117 Wesley Place Hannah DINSDALE Head W 50 Burtersett 49
528 Ellen DINSDALE Dau S 30 DressMaker Redmire 49
529 Mary J DINSDALE Dau S 28 Redmire 49
530 Anthony C DINSDALE Son S 24 Cart DrayMan Redmire 49
531 Agnes T DINSDALE Dau S 21 Cloth Weaver Redmire 49
532 Anna H DINSDALE Dau S 19 Cloth Weaver Redmire 49
533 Elizabeth F DINSDALE Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Redmire 49
534 Alice DINSDALE Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Redmire 49
535 Hannah DINSDALE Dau S 9 Scholar Redmire 49
536 129 119 Wesley Place Arthur PARKER Head M 43 Gardener Foreman LIN Cars Thorpe 49
537 Ann PARKER Wife M 39 Ripponden 49
538 Emma PARKER Dau S 20 DressMaker Stainland 49
539 Clara PARKER Dau S 16 Marble Maker Appr Lindley 49
540 130 2 Summerset Place Margaret E FENNEL Head S 31 CharWoman IRE 49
541 Henry FENNEL Son S 9 Eccleshill 49
542 William FENNEL Son S 4 Eccleshill 49
543 John FENNEL Son S 1 Eccleshill 49
544 131 4 Summerset Place Thomas OVEREND Head M 43 Butcher Eccleshill 49
545 Ann OVEREND Wife M 44 Bolton 49
546 Mary OVEREND Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 49
547 William OVEREND Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 49
548 132 154 Killinghall Road Joseph COOPER Head M 32 Plasterer Bradford 49
549 Hannah COOPER Wife M 29 Small Wares Shopkeeper Bradford 49
550 Maud COOPER Dau S 2 Eccleshill 49
551 Violet COOPER Dau S 8m Eccleshill 49
552 133 Robin Hood Inn Herbert S MORTIMER Head M 26 Publican's Manager Bradford 49
553 Hannah E MORTIMER Wife M 21 LIN Hidley 49
554 James W MORTIMER Son S 1m Bradford 49
555 134 142 Greenfield Place John H WHITE ? Head M 44 Woolen WarehouseMan Leeds 49
556 Elizabeth WHITE ? Wife M 41 Leeds 49
557 Clara E WHITE ? Dau S 20 Worsted Drawer Wortley 49
558 Florence S WHITE ? Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 49
559 Joseph A WHITE ? Son S 17 Draper's Asst Eccleshill 49
560 William H WHITE ? Son S 15 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 49
561 Lilly WHITE ? Dau S 13 Eccleshill 49
562 Percy WHITE ? Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 49
563 Sarah E WHITE ? Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 49
564 Annie WHITE ? Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 49
565 135 144 Greenfield Place Ephraim BIDFORD Head M 30 Wool Combing OverLooker Eccleshill 49
566 Annie BIDFORD Wife M 25 Undercliffe 49
567 Henry J BIDFORD Son S 6 Undercliffe 49
568 Ethel BIDFORD Dau S 3 Undercliffe 49
569 Emma BIDFORD Dau S 1 Undercliffe 49
570 136 146 Greenfield Place James THOMAS Head M 40 Hair Dresser Tong 49
571 Eliza THOMAS Wife M 38 Bradford 49
572 Ellith? A THOMAS Dau S 14 Bradford 49
573 137 148 Greenfield Place Benjamin SMITH Head M 54 News Agent Bradford 49
574 Hannah SMITH Wife M 53 Bradford 49
575 Sarah Ann SMITH Dau S 26 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 49
576 Fred COLEMAN S-in-L M 27 Printer Bradford 49
577 Hannah COLEMAN Dau M 23 Cloth Mill Wool Presser Eccleshill 49
578 138 1 Jessamine Lodge William YOUNG Head M 44 Furniture Dealer Bradford 49
579 Ida K YOUNG Wife M 36 WOR Worcester 49
580 Gertrude MEAGUIRE Sister S 26 WOR Broadway 49
581 139 3 Jessamine Lodge Arthur ALL* Head M 40 Practical Chemist CHS Congleton 49
582 Edith E ALL* Wife M 28 LAN Liverpool 49
583 Norman L ALL* Son S 7 STS Bradley Green 49
584 Sarah GOODWIN Servant S 19 General Domestic Servant LAN Levenshulme 49
585 140 8 Laurell Bank House John BEAVER Head W 62 House Furnishing LAN Manchester 50
586 Frederic BEAVER Son S 27 House Furnishing Bradford 50
587 Thomas BEAVER Son S 25 House Furnishing Bradford 50
588 Annie BELLINGTON Servant S 40 Domestic CHS Tarpoley 50
589 141 7 Denton House David YULLOCK Head S 65 Medical Practitioner SCT 50
590 Alexander ROSS Visitor M 46 Hotel Keeper SCT 50
591 Emma LEE Servant S 39 General Domestic Servant USA 50
592 142 2 Wellington Street John ALLUM Head M 55 General Labourer SFK Walshambe Willows 50
593 Eliza ALLUM Wife M 62 SFK Langham 50
594 Laura ALLUM Dau S 23 DressMaker SFK Walshambe Willows 50
595 143 4 Wellington Street James H HOLLIDAY Head M 26 Commercial Traveller Eccleshill 50
596 Mary A HOLLIDAY Wife M 29 Sheffield 50
597 Lily HOLLIDAY Dau S 4 Eccleshill 50
598 Mary HOLLIDAY Mother W 71 Bishop Thornton 50
599 144 6 Wellington Street John W SUGDEN Head M 31 Coal Agent Eccleshill 50
600 Sarah SUGDEN Wife M 32 Kirkstall Leeds 50
601 Ethel SUGDEN Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 50
602 145 8 Spoley Cottage James DRAKE Head M 54 Certified SchoolMaster Halifax 50
603 Hannah DRAKE Wife M 46 School Mistress Litton Skipton 50
604 Lizzie A DRAKE Dau S 22 Queensbury 50
605 Ernest DRAKE Son S 13 Scholar Denholme 50
606 Edith E DRAKE Dau S 7 Scholar Halifax 50
607 146 10 Wellington Street John HOLLIDAY Head M 40 Purveyor of Milk Pannal 50
608 Martha HOLLIDAY Wife M 35 Purveyor of Milk Farsley 50
609 Hugh E HOLLIDAY Son S 13 Cloth Mill Doffer Eccleshill 50
610 Joshua HOLLIDAY Son S 11 1/2day Milk Seller 1/2day Scholar Eccleshill 50
611 Mary E HOLLIDAY Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 50
612 Fanny L HOLLIDAY Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 50
613 Edith HOLLIDAY Dau S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 50
614 147 12 Wellington Street Edward CALVERLEY Head M 47 Agent for Bottled Ale & Stout Heaton Bradford 50
615 Sarah A CALVERLEY Wife M 45 Bradford 50
616 Sarah J CALVERLEY Sister S 40 Yarn Twister Sandy Lane Bradford 50
617 148 14 Wellington Street Richard M WALLACE Head W 59 Lithograph Printer NBL Newcastle 50
618 Kate WALLACE Dau S 26 Garth 50
619 Sarah A WALLACE Dau S 22 Cloth Weaver Scarborough 50
620 149 16 Wellington Street Arthur COLLET Head M 42 WarehouseMan WIL Malmsbury 50
621 Margaret COLLET Wife M 38 Bradford 50
622 Annie COLLET Dau S 18 Worsted Spinner Bradford 50
623 Emily COLLET Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Bradford 50
624 Minnie COLLET Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 50
625 John COLLET Son S 11 Scholar Bradford 50
626 Maud COLLET Dau S 6m Bradford 50
627 150 18 Wellington Street Fred PRIESTLEY Head M 31 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 50
628 Martha PRIESTLEY Wife M 29 NFK Norwich 50
629 Walter PRIESTLEY Son S 10 Worsted Spinner Bradford 50
630 Arthur PRIESTLEY Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 50
631 Alfred PRIESTLEY Son S 4 Eccleshill 50
632 Hubert PRIESTLEY Son S 2 Eccleshill 50
633 151 20 Wellington Street James WILKINSON Head M 70 Noil Dealer Burley 50
634 Maria WILKINSON Wife M 66 LEI Leicester 50
635 152 1 Wellington Road Catherine MITCHEL Head W 52 Laundress LAN Lees 50
636 Isabella BLACKMAN AdoptedDau S 10 Scholar 50
637 Celia M ROUTH Boarder S 21 Wool Cloth Weaver Rawdon 50
638 153 2 Wellington Road Samuel FIRTH Head M 48 Plasterer Eccleshill 51
639 Rhoda FIRTH Wife M 46 Stanningley 51
640 Ellen FIRTH Dau S 26 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 51
641 Fanny FIRTH Dau S 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 51
642 Fred FIRTH Son S 19 Plasterer Eccleshill 51
643 Arthur FIRTH Son S 17 Plasterer Eccleshill 51
644 Sarah A FIRTH Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 51
645 Frances HEBBLETHWAITE Boarder W 77 Living on Own Means Bierley 51
646 154 3 Wellington Road Emma HOLDSWORTH Head W 60 Eccleshill 51
647 Albert HOLDSWORTH Son S 22 Wool Dyer Eccleshill 51
648 William HOLDSWORTH Son S 19 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 51
649 Polly HOLDSWORTH Dau S 16 Stuff Weaver Eccleshill 51
650 Martha A HOLDSWORTH Dau S 14 Eccleshill 51
651 John HOLDSWORTH Son S 12 Eccleshill 51
652 James HOLDSWORTH Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 51
653 Annie HOLDSWORTH Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 51
654 Ellen HOLDSWORTH Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 51
655 155 4 Wellington Road John SKIRROW Head M 45 Domestic CoachMan Eccleshill 51
656 Maria SKIRROW Wife M 44 Addingham 51
657 Arthur SKIRROW Son S 18 Grocer's Asst Keighley 51
658 Annie SKIRROW Dau S 15 Worsted Drawer Keighley 51
659 Sarah J SKIRROW Dau S 13 Worsted Twister Keighley 51
660 Polly SKIRROW Dau S 5 Scholar Halifax 51
661 156 5 Wellington Road George LAYCOCK Head M 26 Silk Mill OverLooker Eccleshill 51
662 Sarah J LAYCOCK Wife M 29 Silk Weaver Ripon 51
663 John W LAYCOCK Son S 2 Bradford 51
664 157 6 Wellington Road Mary C FOX Head S 30 Elementary School Teacher Bradford 51
665 158 7 Wellington Road Frances H WITTAM Head W 65 Living on Own Means Bradford 51
666 Edward WALKER Boarder S 44 Drain Maker SAL Shrewsbury 51
667 159 9 Wellington Road John W MAW Head M 37 Coal Agent Leeds 51
668 Lucy MAW Wife M 37 Leeds 51
669 Mary A MAW Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Leeds 51
670 Alice E MAW Dau S 14 Domestic Servant Leeds 51
671 Minnie G MAW Dau S 6 Scholar Leeds 51
672 160 11 Wellington Road Matthew H WRIGHT Head M 23 Domestic CoachMan Bradford 51
673 Elizabeth A WRIGHT Wife M 27 Bradford 51
674 161 13 Wellington Road Mary A MANNEFIELD Head W 40 Ackworth 51
675 Annie MANNEFIELD Dau S 19 Worsted Mill Burler Doncaster 51
676 Maud M MANNEFIELD Dau S 17 Worsted Mill Twister Doncaster 51
677 John D MANNEFIELD Son S 14 Worsted Mill Spinner Woolley Moor 51
678 Charles MANNEFIELD Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 51
679 Fred MANNEFIELD Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 51
680 Arthur MANNEFIELD Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 51
681 Tom MANNEFIELD Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 51
682 Harry W MANNEFIELD Son S 3 Bradford 51
683 William H MANNEFIELD Son S 11m Bradford 51
684 John D MANNEFIELD Boarder S 34 Brush Maker [Blind] Doncaster 51
685 162 15 Wellington Road James BUSFIELD Head M 51 Master Tailor Bradford 51
686 Mary BUSFIELD Wife M 53 Keighley 51
687 Jane BUSFIELD Dau S 23 DressMaker Bradford 51
688 Edwin BUSFIELD Son S 20 Tailor Bradford 51
689 Henrietta BUSFIELD Dau S 18 Bradford 51
690 Lily BUSFIELD Dau S 15 DressMaker Appr Bradford 51
691 Arthur BUSFIELD Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 51
692 163 17 Wellington Road Thomas BRADLEY Head M 31 Mason Bradford 52
693 Jane BRADLEY Wife M 32 Bradford 52
694 Alfred BRADLEY Son S 12 Bradford 52
695 Annie BRADLEY Dau S 10 Bradford 52
696 Charlie BRADLEY Son S 8 Bradford 52
697 Herbert BRADLEY Son S 4 Bradford 52
698 Lily BRADLEY Dau S 1m Eccleshill 52
699 164 1 Peterboro Road Robert WORTLEY Head M 35 Domestic Groom LIN Crowle 52
700 Eliza WORTLEY Wife M 36 LAN Bolton le Sands 52
701 Annie WORTLEY Dau S 14 Bradford 52
702 John WORTLEY Son S 9 Scholar NTH Peterboro 52
703 165 2 Peterboro Road William WELCOCK Head M 55 Gas Stoker Kettlewell 52
704 Mary WELCOCK Wife M 56 Eccleshill 52
705 Hannah M WELCOCK Dau S 24 DressMaker Bradford 52
706 Albert WELCOCK Son S 23 Spinning OverLooker Eccleshill 52
707 Phoebe HOGG Niece S 31 Worsted Coating Weaver Bradford 52
708 Ira HOGG Nephew S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 52
709 166 3 Peterboro Road George D LAKE Head M 28 Wool WarehouseMan SFK 52
710 Rose E LAKE Wife M 24 SFK Stow Market 52
711 Ethel LAKE Dau S 3 Eccleshill 52
712 Ester LAKE Dau S 2 Eccleshill 52
713 Arthur LAKE Son S 6m Eccleshill 52
714 167 4 Peterboro Road Sarah RHODES Head W 60 Eccleshill 52
715 Annie E RHODES Dau M 33 Eccleshill 52
716 Fred RHODES Son M 28 Grocer Leathley 52
717 168 5 Peterboro Road George BURROWS Head M 30 Domestic Groom LIN Winterton 52
718 Harriett BURROWS Wife M 29 Bradford 52
719 Fred BURROWS Son S 4 Bradford 52
720 Tom BURROWS Son S 2 Bradford 52
721 Frank C BURROWS Son S 8m Eccleshill 52
722 169 6 Peterboro Road James DRISDALE Head M 26 Joiner Redmire 52
723 170 7 Peterboro Road William WALLBANK Head M 35 Silk Weaver Bradford 52
724 Harriet WALLBANK Wife M 40 Silk Comber Wetherby 52
725 Emily WAITE Dau S 16 Silk Twister Bradford 52
726 Arthur WAITE Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 52
727 171 9 Peterboro Road Wilson W MARSTON Head M 27 Domestic Groom Eccleshill 52
728 Mary A MARSTON Wife M 30 HRT Stevenage 52
729 Lilian MARSTON Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 52
730 Albert W MARSTON Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 52
731 Frederick MARSTON Son S 4 Eccleshill 52
732 172 11 Peterboro road Alfred SORE? Head M 20 Mechanical Labourer SFK Stow Market 52
733 Charlotte SORE? Wife M 23 Bradford 52
734 173 15 Peterboro Road Tom HEWITT Head M 24 Jobbing Gardener Undercliffe 52
735 Hannah E HEWITT Wife M 23 Bradford 52
736 Mary E HEWITT Dau S 1 Eccleshill 52
737 Emma F KAY Sister S 19 Milliner Appr Bradford 52
738 Sarah E KAY Sister S 14 Scholar Undercliffe 52
739 174 17 Peterboro Road Isaac TETLEY Head M 33 Mohair Warper Bradford 52
740 Alice TETLEY Wife M 29 Raistrick 52
741 Thomas TETLEY Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 52
742 Harry W TETLEY Son S 3 Bradford 52
743 Clara TETLEY Dau S 1 Bradford 52
744 175 19 Peterboro Road John TOTTY Head M 29 Stone Mason Undercliffe 52
745 Sarah A TOTTY Wife M 29 Eccleshill 52
746 Edith TOTTY Dau S 3 Eccleshill 52
747 176 21 Peterboro Road Merinah PICKLES Head W 41 Monthly Nurse Haworth 52
748 177 44 Peterboro Road Jonas HOBSON Head M 57 Woolen Mill Labourer Eccleshill 53
749 Elizabeth HOBSON Wife M 56 Bradford 53
750 Harriet AVERY Dau S 36 Worsted Weaver Bradford 53
751 Annie E HOBSON Gdau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 53
752 178 46 Peterboro Road William E COOKE Head M 37 * Wafer Maker Hull 53
753 Caroline COOKE Wife M 36 Hull 53
754 Charles H COOKE Son S 6 CHS Chester 53
755 Lilian COOKE Dau S 2 Brighouse 53
756 Henry JESSOP Boarder S 62 Sheffield 53
757 179 48 Peterboro Road Henry MIDDLEDITCH Head M 49 Gas Stoker SFK Barningham 53
758 Harriet MIDDLEDITCH Wife M 48 SFK Barningham 53
759 Arthur MIDDLEDITCH Son S 23 Worsted Weaver NOR Thetford 53
760 Emily MIDDLEDITCH Dau S 11 Scholar Bradford 53
761 Annie MIDDLEDITCH Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 53
762 180 1 Fletton Terrace Mary A CAYGILL Head W 55 Bradford 53
763 Louisa CAYGILL Dau S 30 Stuff Weaver Bradford 53
764 John CAYGILL Son S 28 Iron Moulder Bradford 53
765 Sarah CAYGILL Dau S 25 Worsted Spinner Undercliffe 53
766 Henry CAYGILL Son S 19 Cabinet Maker Bradford 53
767 181 3 Fletton Terrace Albert MARSDEN Head M 22 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 53
768 Elizabeth E MARSDEN Wife M 23 LAN Liverpool 53
769 Millicent MARSDEN Dau S 2 Bradford 53
770 182 5 Fletton Terrace William SIMPSON Head M 24 Worsted Carder Halifax 53
771 Emily J SIMPSON Wife M 21 Halifax 53
772 Harry I SIMPSON Son S 3 Baildon 53
773 John W SIMPSON Son S 1 Bradford 53
774 183 7 Fletton Terrace Anne E HOPKINSON Head W 54 Calverley 53
775 Emily HOPKINSON Dau S 31 School Mistress Calverley 53
776 Thomas W HOPKINSON Son S 29 Clerk Eccleshill 53
777 184 2 Fletton Terrace Alfred SORE? Head M 51 Excavator ? SFK Haughley 53
778 Catherine SORE? Wife M 50 SFK Haughley 53
779 Catherine G SORE? Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver SFK Haughley 53
780 Emily J SORE? Dau S 19 Worsted Drawer SFK Haughley 53
781 Harriet E SORE? Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 53
782 Florence SORE? Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 53
783 185 4 Fletton Terrace Hannah HOLROYD Head W 45 Idle 53
784 James HOLROYD Son M 25 QuarryMan Undercliffe 53
785 Elizabeth A HOLROYD D-in-L M 26 Cloth Weaver Beeston 53
786 George HOLROYD Son S 14 Bobbin Minder Eccleshill 53
787 John HOLROYD Gson S 2 Eccleshill 53
788 186 6 Fletton Terrace Jabez HARTLEY Head M 64 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 53
789 Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife M 68 Cloth Weaver Bradford 53
790 187 8 Fletton Terrace John MOUNTAIN Head M 36 General Carrier Leeds 53
791 Rhoda MOUNTAIN Wife M 38 Pudsey 53
792 Sarah A MOUNTAIN Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 53
793 John H MOUNTAIN Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 53
794 Mary MOUNTAIN Dau S 2 Eccleshill 53
795 Thomas MOUNTAIN Boarder S 28 Carrier Leeds 53
796 188 10 Fletton Terrace Alfred HASTHWAITE Head M 29 Furniture Cart Driver Kirkington 53
797 Mary J HASTHWAITE Wife M 27 Snape 53
798 Arthur HASTHWAITE Son S 3 Eccleshill 53
799 189 12 Fletton Terrace Nancy WALKER Head W 46 Laundress LAN Lancaster 53
800 James WALKER Son S 19 Stuff Weaver Leeds 53
801 Nancy WALKER Dau S 16 Stuff Weaver Leeds 53
802 Emma WALKER Dau S 10 Scholar Leeds 53
803 Willie WALKER Son S 8 Scholar Undercliffe 53
804 Maud WALKER Dau S 4 Leeds 53
805 Sarah E FIRTH Dau M 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Undercliffe 53
806 George FIRTH Gson S 2 53
807 190 14 Fletton Terrace Thomas JACKSON Head M 43 Farm Labourer Pateley 54
808 Jane JACKSON Wife M 37 Bradford 54
809 Clara JACKSON Dau S 11 Scholar Bradford 54
810 Fred JACKSON Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 54
811 Ethel JACKSON Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 54
812 Annie JACKSON Dau S 4 Eccleshill 54
813 191 16 Fletton Terrace Jonas FORT Head M 39 QuarryMan Bingley 54
814 Mary A FORT Wife M 38 Bolton 54
815 Robert FORT Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 54
816 Percy FORT Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 54
817 192 18 Fletton Terrace Aaron MYERS Head M 36 QuarryMan Bolton 54
818 Sarah A MYERS Wife M 36 Bowling 54
819 Henrietta MYERS Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 54
820 Anne E MYERS Mother W 65 Bolton 54
821 193 20 Fletton Terrace Alexander WILCOCK Head M 27 BootMaker Eccleshill 54
822 Hannah WILCOCK Wife M 29 Eccleshill 54
823 Ben WILCOCK Son S 3 Eccleshill 54
824 194 22 Fletton Terrace Isabella AVERY Head W 61 ShopKeeper Grocer Birstall 54
825 195 1 Back Fletton Terrace John T ROBINSON Head M 34 Stone Dresser Undercliffe 54
826 Emily ROBINSON Wife M 37 Bradford 54
827 Lily BRADLEY Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 54
828 James MANNEFIELD Boarder S 38 Coal Carter Undercliffe 54
829 Joss ROBINSON Boarder S 20 Farm Labourer Undercliffe 54
830 196 3 Back Fletton Terrace George NELLIST Head M 44 Van Driver Flixton 54
831 Harriet NELLIST Wife M 36 DUR Bishop Aukland 54
832 William H NELLIST Son S 18 French Polisher Eaton 54
833 Dinah NELLIST Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Flixton 54
834 Ralph NELLIST Son S 14 Worsted Twister Willerby 54
835 Jane A NELLIST Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 54
836 Annie L NELLIST Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 54
837 Florrie NELLIST Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 54
838 Harriet A NELLIST Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 54
839 Ada E NELLIST Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 54
840 Eva NELLIST Dau S 2 Eccleshill 54
841 Eleanor NELLIST Dau S 10m Eccleshill 54
842 197 5 Back Fletton Road James LYNCH Head M 35 House Painter Otley 54
843 Ann LYNCH Wife M 39 Bramhope 54
844 Maria S BRIER Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Otley 54
845 George F BRIER Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Otley 54
846 Emma BRIER Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Otley 54
847 John LYNCH Son S 10 Otley 54
848 Annie LYNCH Dau S 8 Eccleshill 54
849 Sarah E LYNCH Dau S 6 Eccleshill 54
850 Mary G LYNCH Dau S 4 Eccleshill 54
851 Ethel LYNCH Dau S 2 Eccleshill 54
852 198 7 Back Fletton Road Charlotte WATKINSON Head W 40 Feeder * Bramley 54
853 John WATKINSON Son S 18 Farmer's Servant Eccleshill 54
854 Hannah WATKINSON Dau S 15 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 54
855 Mary WATKINSON Dau S 11 Scholar Pudsey 54
856 Ellen WATKINSON Dau S 6 Scholar Pudsey 54
857 199 9 Fletton Terrace Walton DICKINSON Head M 46 Stone Quarry Labourer Keighley 55
858 Hannah DICKINSON Wife M 37 Eccleshill 55
859 Emma DICKINSON Dau S 4 Eccleshill 55
860 Florrie DICKINSON Dau S 2 Eccleshill 55
861 Sarah A PEDDER M-in-L W 62 Eccleshill 55
862 James SIMPSON Lodger S 17 Brick Works Labourer Eccleshill 55
863 200 11 Fletton Terrace David HUTTON Head M 35 Mineral Water DrayMan Eccleshill 55
864 Charlotte HUTTON Wife M 35 Idle 55
865 Sarah J HUTTON Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 55
866 Fred HUTTON Son S 12 Worsted Card Cutter Eccleshill 55
867 Ada HUTTON Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 55
868 Joe HUTTON Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 55
869 Harry HUTTON Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 55
870 Eva HUTTON Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 55
871 Herbert HUTTON Son S 9m Eccleshill 55
872 201 13 Fletton Terrace Alfred LAYCOCK Head M 36 Cloth Fuller Bradford 55
873 Annie E LAYCOCK Wife M 36 Eccleshill 55
874 Annie LAYCOCK Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 55
875 Zilah LAYCOCK Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 55
876 Arthur LAYCOCK Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 55
877 Herbert LAYCOCK Son S 4 Eccleshill 55
878 William LAYCOCK Son S 2 Eccleshill 55
879 Bertha LAYCOCK Dau S 2m Eccleshill 55
880 202 15 Fletton Terrace William H TOWNEND Head M 36 Wood Carver Bradford 55
881 Ada TOWNEND Wife M 30 Leeds 55
882 Lucy TOWNEND Dau S 9 Scholar Bradford 55
883 Edwin TOWNEND Son S 2 Eccleshill 55
884 Alice TOWNEND Dau S 9m Eccleshill 55
885 203 17 Fletton Terrace David GREY Head M 33 Steam Boiler Coverer Horsforth 55
886 Fanny M GREY Wife M 33 NFK Norwich 55
887 John T GREY Son S 11 Scholar Undercliffe 55
888 Edith GREY Dau S 10 Scholar Undercliffe 55
889 Mary J GREY Dau S 7 Scholar Undercliffe 55
890 Arthur GREY Son S 5 Scholar Undercliffe 55
891 Annie GREY Dau S 3 Undercliffe 55
892 Joseph GREY Son S 3m Undercliffe 55
893 204 19 Fletton Terrace Joseph WESTWOOD Head M 34 Mill WarehouseMan Eccleshill 55
894 Sarah WESTWOOD Wife M 33 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 55
895 William WESTWOOD Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 55
896 Mary H WESTWOOD Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 55

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008