Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 4

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 4

BRADFORD:
Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 4

ID no Schedule Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
897 1 Dudley Hill Road Emma M ADR---K Head Wid 59 Living on Own Means LIN Leake 59a
898 Bram----st House Mary Jane W------GELL Niece S 22 LAN Manchester 59a
899 Sarah FIRTH Servant S 36 Westgate Hill, Bradford 59a
900 2 Dudley Hill Road Esther Alice BOURKE Servant S 21 Domestic Servant LON Cheswick 59a
901 Berkley House Albert Edward BOURKE Servant S 19 Domestic Servant LON Cheswick 59a
902 Annie Grace BOURKE Servant S 16 Domestic Servant Weatherby 59a
903 3 BLANK 59a
904 4 9 Artistration Road Julius ROBINSON Head M 31 Plasterer Bradford 59a
905 Elizabeth ROBINSON Wife M 27 IND [British subject] 59a
906 Jessie ROBINSON Dau S 5 Dudley Hill Road, Bradford 59a
907 Emma M ROBINSON Dau S 3 Dudley Hill Road, Bradford 59a
908 6 13 Artistration Road Alexander RUSSELL Head Widr 70 Soap Boiler SCT Glasgow 59a
909 Elizabeth RUSSELL Dau S 29 HouseKeeper SCT Glasgow 59a
910 Janet? MC DONALD S-in-L Wid 80 Retired Power Loom Weaver SCT Ballardshire 59a
911 7 8 Artistration Road Mary Ann JAGGER Wife M 36 CharWoman Undercliffe 59a
912 Emma GILDARD Sister S 24 Undercliffe 59a
913 Lavinia GILDARD Dau S 11 Mill Hand [half time] Bradford 59a
914 Albert GILDARD Son S 6 Undercliffe 59a
915 Edgar JAGGER Son S 3 Clayton 59a
916 9 33 Tower Street Sarah Jane HEWITT Head Wid 56 Bradford 59a
917 Charles HEWITT Son S 26 Wool Cloth Weaver Bradford 59a
918 Hodgson HEWITT Son S 20 A------- Greaser Bradford 59a
919 10 29 Dudley Hill Road Frederick SCOTT Head M 59 Woolen Spinner Idle 59b
920 Emma SCOTT Wife M 56 Bradford 59b
921 Eva SCOTT Dau S 17 Wool Mill Hand Calverley 59b
922 Mary SCOTT Dau S 16 Wool Mill Hand Calverley 59b
923 11 15 Artisration Road John WILKINSON Head M 41 General Labourer 59b
924 Ellen WILKINSON Wife M 46 Bishop Monkton 59b
925 Martha PICKERING Stepdau S 16 Wool Spinner Ra---isttown 59b
926 Jane WILKINSON Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 59b
927 Sarah E WILKINSON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 59b
928 John WILKINSON Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 59b
929 Hannah WILKINSON Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 59b
930 Mary WILKINSON Dau S 3 Eccleshill 59b
931 12 31 Artistration Road Margaret A ARMITAGE Head Widr 46 DressMaker Knaresborough 59b
932 Sarah J ARMITAGE Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 59b
933 Lydia ARMITAGE Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 59b
934 William H ARMITAGE Son S 18 WarehouseMan Eccleshill 59b
935 Emma ARMITAGE Dau S 16 Worsted Winder Eccleshill 59b
936 Hilda MARSHALL S Nurse Eccleshill 59b
937 13 25 Artistration Road Charles J SUGDEN Head M 44 Stuff WarehouseMan Shipley 59b
938 Sarah Ann SUGDEN Wife M 42 Bradford 59b
939 Herbert SUGDEN Son S 20 Stuff WarehouseMan's Clerk Bradford 59b
940 Arthur SUGDEN Son S 18 Stuff WarehouseMan's Clerk Bradford 59b
941 Marion SUGDEN Dau S 15 DressMaker's Assistant Bradford 59b
942 Alice Maud SUGDEN Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 59b
943 Charles SUGDEN Son S 8 Eccleshill 59b
944 14 21 Artistration Road Maria TOWNEND Head Wid 60 Knaresborough 60a
945 Dudley Hill Road Emma E TOWNEND Dau S 33 Worsted Stuff Weaver Bradford 60a
946 John T TOWNEND Son S 29 Stone Quarry Labourer Bradford 60a
947 Sarah J TOWNEND Dau S 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 60a
948 Frederick TOWNEND Son S 21 ?? Assistant Undercliffe 60a
949 15 19 Artistration Road Samuel WILSON Head M 37 HairDresser Bradford 60a
950 Dudley Hill Road Sophia J WILSON Wife M 34 IOM Ramsey 60a
951 Bertha C WILSON Dau S 14 Scholar Bradford 60a
952 Hildebrand WILSON Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 60a
953 Ann Jane C---ISH Niece S 25 Worsted Burler IOM Ramsey 60a
954 16 23 Artistration Road Elizabeth RAWSON Dau S 26 Stuff Warehouse Stockroom Worker LIN South Kyme 60a
955 Dudley Hill Road Amos RAWSON Son S 19 Warp Dresser LIN South Kyme 60a
956 William C RAWSON Son S 17 Mule Spinner LIN Little Hale 60a
957 Ernest E RAWSON Son S 15 Scholar LIN Little Hale 60a
958 Jane E RAWSON Dau S 12 Scholar LIN Little Hale 60a
959 Emily RAWSON Dau S 9 Scholar LIN Little Hale 60a
960 17 17 Artistration Road James E THOMPSON Head M 40 Machine Fitter Bradford 60a
961 Dudley Hill Road Hannah THOMPSON Wife M 42 Bradford 60a
962 Sarah H THOMPSON Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford 60a
963 Mary Ann THOMPSON Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 60a
964 Ada THOMPSON Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 60a
965 Harry THOMPSON Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 60a
966 18 65 Dudley Hill Road Sarah ANDERSON Head Wid 64 Cleckheaton 60a
967 Andrew ANDERSON Son S 27 ?? Assistant Calverley 60a
968 Alexander ANDERSON Son S 24 Stuff WarehouseMan Ilkley 60a
969 Lillian A ANDERSON Dau S 15 Bradford 60a
970 19 Dudley Hill Road Thomas B LEE Head M 37 Stone Mason Eccleshill 60b
971 Tower Street Hannah LEE Wife M 36 Keighley 60b
972 Maud LEE Dau S 4 Scholar Keighley 60b
973 Mary SIMPSON S-in-L S 27 Worsted Rover Eccleshill 60b
974 20 Dudley Hill Road Thomas PEEL Head M 43 Stone Sawyer Calverley 60b
975 27 Tower Street Ann PEEL Wife M 43 Undercliffe 60b
976 Grace H PEEL Dau S 17 Paper Bag Maker Undercliffe 60b
977 Lilly PEEL Dau S 16 Factory Hand [Drawer] Undercliffe 60b
978 Emily PEEL Dau S 13 Worsted Factory Hand [Drawer] Undercliffe 60b
979 Ethel PEEL Dau S 11 Scholar Undercliffe 60b
980 21 4 Tower Street Tom MARSDEN Head M 29 Painter Tong 60b
981 Mary E MARSDEN Wife M 24 Otley 60b
982 Squire MARSDEN Son S 2 Eccleshill 60b
983 Charles H MARSDEN Son S 1m Eccleshill 60b
984 22 6 Tower Street Robert T HEWITT Head M 31 Worsted Warp Twister Bradford 60b
985 Mary Ellen HEWITT Wife M 28 Undercliffe 60b
986 Arthur Frank HEWITT Son S 4 Eccleshill 60b
987 Tom HEWITT Son S 1m Eccleshill 60b
988 23 8 Tower Street Arthur GRAY Head M 25 Domestic CoachMan Bradford 60b
989 Annie GRAY Wife M 24 Bradford 60b
990 Eliza GRAY Dau S 1 Bradford 60b
991 24 12 Tower Street Fred NORTH Head M 27 Mechanic Eccleshill 60b
992 Sarah E NORTH Wife M 24 Worsted Weaver Bradford 60b
993 Charles NORTH Son S 1m Eccleshill 60b
994 25 Dudley Hill Road Jabez Hall BERWICK Head M 51 Stuff WarehouseMan Cottingley near Bingley 61a
995 14 Tower Street Mary BERWICK Wife M 49 Horton near Bradford 61a
996 Grace Louise BERWICK Dau S 27 Tailoress Bolton 61a
997 Ruth Hall BERWICK Dau S 19 Tailoress Eccleshill 61a
998 26 Dudley Hill Road Walter PLATT Head M 44 Stone Mason NTH Oundle 61a
999 18 Tower Street Sarah A PLATT Wife M 41 DressMaker NTH Deanthorpe 61a
1000 Elizabeth E SMITH Dau S 20 Mill Hand NTH Deanthorpe 61a
1001 George Herbert PLATT Son S 17 Mechanic NTH Oundle 61a
1002 Alfred Ernest PLATT Son S 11 Mill Hand NTH Oundle 61a
1003 27 Dudley Hill Road William C SMITH Head M 43 Wool Merchant's Clerk Horton 61a
1004 20 Tower Street Elizabeth SMITH Wife M 44 Leeds 61a
1005 George Thomas SMITH Son S 20 Engineer's Apprentice Eccleshill 61a
1006 John Christopher SMITH Son S 19 Engineer's Apprentice Manningham 61a
1007 Ann Elizabeth SMITH Dau S 18 Scholar Manningham 61a
1008 Frederick William SMITH Son S 15 Errand Boy Manningham 61a
1009 Arthur James SMITH Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 61a
1010 Joseph E SMITH Son S 7 Eccleshill 61a
1011 Walter Herbert SMITH Son S 4 Eccleshill 61a
1012 Emily Mary SMITH Dau S 4m Eccleshill 61a
1013 28 Dudley Hill Road Eliza SMITHSON Head Wid 49 Household Work Bishop Monkton 61a
1014 22 Tower Street Arthur SMITHSON Son S 19 CartDrawer ? Undercliffe 61a
1015 Sarah SMITHSON Dau S 16 Worsted Drawer Undercliffe 61a
1016 Lilly SMITHSON Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Undercliffe 61a
1017 29 Dudley Hill Road William DARNBROUGH Head M 54 Printer Tong 61b
1018 24 Tower Street Mary DARNBROUGH Wife M 50 Bowling 61b
1019 Sarah Jane DARNBROUGH Dau S 12 Spinner Tong 61b
1020 Ann DAWSON Sister Wid 65 Bowling 61b
1021 30 Dudley Hill Road Elizabeth PITTS Head Wid 67 Laundress Eccleshill 61b
1022 26 Tower Street Clara GRAVES Boarder S 25 Worsted Machine Hand DUR Durham 61b
1023 31 Dudley Hill Road Joseph HOLMES Head M 45 QuarryMan - Scrapler Pateley Bridge 61b
1024 28 Tower Street Emily HOLMES Wife M 38 Eccleshill 61b
1025 Elizabeth HOLMES Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 61b
1026 Harriet HOLMES Dau S 13 Eccleshill 61b
1027 George HOLMES Son S 7 Eccleshill 61b
1028 Lilly HOLMES Dau S 5 Eccleshill 61b
1029 Ethel HOLMES Dau S 10m Eccleshill 61b
1030 32 Dudley Hill Road Samuel CLIFFORD Head M 38 Stone QuarryMan Bradford 61b
1031 30 Tower Street Hannah CLIFFORD Wife M 35 Eccleshill 61b
1032 Ephraim CLIFFORD Son S 15 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 61b
1033 Alfred CLIFFORD Son S 11 Mill Hand [half time] Bradford 61b
1034 Beatrice BIC----SON Adptdau S 1 Bradford 61b
1035 33 Dudley Hill Road George DALBY Head M 56 General Labourer BRK 61b
1036 34 Tower Street Phoebe DALBY Wife M 54 MDX Hayes 61b
1037 Frank DALBY Son S 18 Dyer's Labourer MDX Hayes 61b
1038 William DALBY Son S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 61b
1039 Emily DALBY Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 61b
1040 Rossetta DALBY Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 61b
1041 34 Dudley Hill Road Wilson Holmes DALBY Head M 44 Small Wares Dealer Eccleshill 62a
1042 36 Tower Street Sarah Jane DALBY Wife M 41 Horton 62a
1043 Johnson DALBY Son S 14 Stuff & Cloth Warehouse Boy Bowling 62a
1044 35 Dudley Hill Road Ellen LOFTHOUSE Head Wid 51 Bradford 62a
1045 40 Tower Street Lilly LOFTHOUSE Dau S 19 Mill Hand Bradford 62a
1046 Rose LOFTHOUSE Dau S 19 Mill Hand Bradford 62a
1047 Sarah E LOFTHOUSE Dau S 17 Mill Hand Eccleshill 62a
1048 Abraham LOFTHOUSE Son S 15 Bradford 62a
1049 Stead LOFTHOUSE Son S 10 Eccleshill 62a
1050 Alice LOFTHOUSE Dau S 8 Eccleshill 62a
1051 36 Dudley Hill Road Joseph WATMOUGH Head M 66 Green Grocer Undercliffe 62a
1052 42 Tower Street Martha WATMOUGH Wife M 62 Undercliffe 62a
1053 Benjamin WATMOUGH S-in-L M 31 Mason Undercliffe 62a
1054 Ann WATMOUGH Dau M 26 Spinner Dewsbury 62a
1055 Sarah A WATMOUGH Dau S 28 Spinner Undercliffe 62a
1056 Polly WATMOUGH Dau S 22 Spinner Undercliffe 62a
1057 Clara HOLMES Gdau S 16 Scholar Undercliffe 62a
1058 37 Dudley Hill Road Mary Ann AMBLER Head Wid 60 Living on Own Means Bradford 62a
1059 39 Tower Street Hannah E TURNER Dau S 31 Fancy Stuff Weaver Bradford 62a
1060 Sarah TURNER Dau S 28 Milliner Eccleshill 62a
1061 38 6 Green Place Thomas RAMSDEN Head M 48 Fancy Woolen Weaver Gr------------ 62a
1062 Alfred RAMSDEN Son S 18 BlackSmith Improver ? Horsforth 62a
1063 Jane Gertrude RAMSDEN Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Horsforth 62a
1064 Charles William RAMSDEN Son S 11 Mineral Water Work[er] Laister Dyke 62a
1065 Annie RYCROFT Visitor S 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 62a
1066 39 Dudley Hill Road Richard MIDDLETON Head M 35 Wool Sorter Bradford 62b
1067 29 Tower Street Amy Hannah MIDDLETON Wife M 34 Bradford 62b
1068 Anne MIDDLETON Dau S 11 Scholar Bradford 62b
1069 George Frederick MIDDLETON Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 62b
1070 Harold MIDDLETON Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 62b
1071 Harry MIDDLETON Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 62b
1072 May Alice MIDDLETON Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 62b
1073 Margaret MIDDLETON Dau S 2 Eccleshill 62b
1074 Lucy MIDDLETON Dau S 1 Eccleshill 62b
1075 40 Thomas GRANGE Head M 33 Teacher Warsill Hartwith 62b
1076 42 27 Dudley Hill Road Joseph William SMITH Head M 31 Stuff WarehouseMan Undercliffe 62b
1077 Ellen Ann SMITH Wife M 33 Bradford 62b
1078 Ellen E SMITH Dau S 4 Eccleshill 62b
1079 Violet H SMITH Dau S 2 Eccleshill 62b
1080 43 51 Dudley Hill Road Jonathan COOPER Head M 35 Painter Yeadon 62b
1081 Maria COOPER Wife M 36 Horsforth 62b
1082 Sarah E COOPER Dau S 7 Scholar Yeadon 62b
1083 Samuel COOPER Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 62b
1084 Charles E COOPER Son S 4 Scholar Guiseley 62b
1085 Walter COOPER Son S 2 Guiseley 62b
1086 44 53 Dudley Hill Road James BROADFOOT Head M 48 Night Watchman SCT 62b
1087 Helen BROADFOOT Wife M 45 SCT 62b
1088 George BROADFOOT Son S 20 Railway Engine Cleaner Bradford 62b
1089 David BROADFOOT Son S 15 BlackSmith Apprentice Bradford 62b
1090 Tom BROADFOOT Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 62b
1091 Darrel ? BROADFOOT Son S 3 Bradford 62b
1092 45 55 Dudley Hill Road William Lightfoot WILMAN Head M 49 Wood Carver Bradford 63a
1093 Sarah Ann WILMAN Wife M 48 Idle 63a
1094 John WILMAN Son S 18 Wood Carver Eccleshill 63a
1095 James WILMAN Son S 16 Wood Carver Eccleshill 63a
1096 Flora Thinas WILMAN Dau S 14 DressMaker Eccleshill 63a
1097 Arthur WILMAN Son S 11 Eccleshill 63a
1098 David WILMAN Son S 7 Eccleshill 63a
1099 Samuel KENDALL Visitor S 7 Idle 63a
1100 46 BLANK 63a
1101 47 59 Dudley Hill Road Adelard CROFT Head S 59 Grocer Calverley 63a
1102 48 61 Ashcroft William SMITH Head M 68 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 63a
1103 Elizabeth SMITH Wife M 69 Eccleshill 63a
1104 Alice SMITH Dau S 30 Eccleshill 63a
1105 Ann WHITTINGHAM Servant S 24 Bradford 63a
1106 Mary Jane WALDEN Servant S 21 GLS D-------sford 63a
1107 William H T------T Gson S 1 Eccleshill 63a
1108 49 4 Green Place William Valentine BRODEN Head M 69 63a
1109 Elizabeth BRODEN Wife M 71 63a
1110 50 65 Green Place Charles MESSENGER Head M 39 Confectioner Kirkburton 63a
1111 Eliza MESSENGER Wife M 39 Mirfield 63a
1112 Annie MESSENGER Dau S 15 Kirkburton 63a
1113 Walter MESSENGER Son S 11 Kirkburton 63a
1114 51 1 Intake Road John STANLEY Head M 30 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 63a
1115 Sarah Jane STANLEY Wife M 30 Bradford 63a
1116 Herbert Harold STANLEY Son S 6 Undercliffe 63a
1117 Charles Harold STANLEY Son S 4 Undercliffe 63a
1118 Walter STANLEY Son S 1 Undercliffe 63a
1119 52 3 Intake Road William DOWNING Head M 53 Outdoor Labourer SFK Sa------son 63b
1120 Ellen DOWNING Wife M 42 SFK Ha--ghley 63b
1121 Frederick William DOWNING Son S 22 Outdoor Labourer SFK Ha--ghley 63b
1122 Harriet Eliza DOWNING Dau S 21 Worsted Drawer SFK Ha--ghley 63b
1123 Ellen DOWNING Dau S 19 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 63b
1124 Robert DOWNING Son S 16 Boiler Maker Eccleshill 63b
1125 Sarah Edith DOWNING Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 63b
1126 Edward DOWNING Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 63b
1127 Harry DOWNING Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 63b
1128 Alfred DOWNING Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 63b
1129 Thomas DOWNING Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 63b
1130 53 5 Intake Road Albert DALBY Head M 30 Worsted WarehouseMan Eccleshill 63b
1131 Anna Maria DALBY Wife M 30 Eccleshill 63b
1132 William Lockwood DALBY Son S 4 Eccleshill 63b
1133 Samuel Denison DALBY Son S 1 Eccleshill 63b
1134 54 5 Dighfield ????? Tom SPENCER Head M 31 Chemist Bradford 63b
1135 Sarah Elizabeth SPENCER Wife M 31 Brighouse 63b
1136 Bernard SPENCER Son S 7 Calverley 63b
1137 Clara Evelina SPENCER Dau S 1 Calverley 63b
1138 55 9 Intake Road Charles Edward WAIN Head M 30 Shipping WarehouseMan 63b
1139 Emily WAIN Wife M 28 Bradford 63b
1140 Ethel Lazenby WAIN Dau S 2 Bradford 63b
1141 John Bernard WAIN Son S 1 Bradford 63b
1142 56 11 Intake Road Sarah Jane JOHNSON Head Wid 47 Eccleshill 63b
1143 Harriet HOLMES Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 63b
1144 Clara JOHNSON Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 63b
1145 Mary JOHNSON Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 63b
1146 Ethel JOHNSON Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 63b
1147 Alfred JOHNSON Son S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 63b
1148 57 57 Intake Road Richard HARTLEY Head M 61 Wool Washer Eccleshill 63c
1149 Susanah HARTLEY Wife M 57 Bradford 63c
1150 Mary Ellen HARTLEY Dau S 26 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 63c
1151 Elizabeth HARTLEY Dau S 23 Draper & BookKeeper Eccleshill 63c
1152 William HARTLEY Son S 20 Joiner Eccleshill 63c
1153 Mary WATERHOUSE Boarder S 54 Worsted Weaver Bradford 63c
1154 58 15 Intake Road Joseph LOFTHOUSE Head M 62 Retired QuarryMan Bradford 63c
1155 Emma LOFTHOUSE Wife M 57 Ch--------- 63c
1156 Ruth Ann LOFTHOUSE Dau S 36 Worsted Warper Undercliffe 63c
1157 59 17 Intake Road Henry BOYDEN Head M 48 Stuff Merchant LIN Deeping St. James 63c
1158 Mary BOYDEN Wife M 37 DBY ?--caston 63c
1159 Mary Marshall BOYDEN Dau S 22 Bradford 63c
1160 Sarah BOYDEN Dau S 21 Bradford 63c
1161 Marshall Henry BOYDEN Son S 20 WarehouseMan Bradford 63c
1162 John Luton BOYDEN Son S 19 Apprentice Bradford 63c
1163 Emily Eaton BOYDEN Dau S 17 Scholar Bradford 63c
1164 Thomas BOYDEN Son S 13 Scholar Bradford 63c
1165 Laurence BOYDEN Son S 5 Bradford 63c
1166 Gladys BOYDEN Dau S 3 Bradford 63c
1167 60 19 Intake Road Nathan M WRIGHT Head M 48 North Bierley ?? Clerk Wilsden 63c
1168 Elizabeth WRIGHT Wife M 43 Manningham 63c
1169 Louis WRIGHT Son S 18 Scholar Bolton 63c
1170 Edith STEWARD Servant S 19 Domestic Servant SFK Walsham le Willows 63c
1171 61 2 Kilroyd House James WOOD Head M 66 Stone Merchant Farsley 63c
1172 Elizabeth WOOD Wife M 54 Woodhall Hills 63c
1173 62 1 Providence Place Ann ELLIS Head Wid 65 Living on Own Means Huddersfield 63c
1174 Emily FISON Dau Wid 44 DressMaker Kirkstall 63c
1175 63 3 Providence Place Edward SCOTT Head M 31 Coal Merchant Idle 63c
1176 Ann Lilian SCOTT Wife M 29 Bramham 63c
1177 Mary Elizabeth SCOTT Dau S 10 Bramham 63c
1178 Thomas SCOTT Son S 6 Eccleshill 63c
1179 William SCOTT Son S 5 Eccleshill 63d
1180 Farley SCOTT Son S 3 Eccleshill 63d
1181 Edward SCOTT Son S 9m Eccleshill 63d
1182 64 7 Providence Place Fred BROOK Head M 34 Pattern Maker Bowling 63d
1183 Frances BROOK Wife M 34 Bradford Moor 63d
1184 Martha Emily BROOK Dau S 8 Bradford Moor 63d
1185 Lily BROOK Dau S 6 Bradford Moor 63d
1186 Jabez BROOK Son S 4 Bradford Moor 63d
1187 Sarah Ann BROOK Dau S 2 Bradford Moor 63d
1188 65 9 Providence Place Bramwell AMBLER Head Widr 54 Wool WarehouseMan Wilsden 63d
1189 John Robert AMBLER Son S 25 Railway Clerk Bradford 63d
1190 Emma AMBLER Dau S 34 Bradford 63d
1191 Mary Ann AMBLER Dau S 28 Worsted Weaver Bradford 63d
1192 66 11 Providence Place John HOLDSWORD Head M 44 Engineer & Pattern Maker Bradford 63d HOLDSWORTH
1193 Martha HOLDSWORD Wife M 38 Bradford 63d HOLDSWORTH
1194 Thomas HOLDSWORD Son S 17 Engineer & Pattern Maker Bradford 63d HOLDSWORTH
1195 Emma L HOLDSWORD Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 63d HOLDSWORTH
1196 Arthur HOLDSWORD Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford 63d HOLDSWORTH
1197 Herbert HOLDSWORD Son S 11 Worsted Spinner LAN Barrow in Furness 63d HOLDSWORTH
1198 George William HOLDSWORD Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 63d HOLDSWORTH
1199 Mabel HOLDSWORD Dau S 3 Bradford 63d HOLDSWORTH
1200 Edith HOLDSWORD Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 63d HOLDSWORTH
1201 67 13 Providence Place Richard DUCKWORTH Head M 45 Mechanic Bradford 63d
1202 Hannah DUCKWORTH Wife M 45 Bradford 63d
1203 Florence DUCKWORTH Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Bradford 63d
1204 Hannah E DUCKWORTH Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford 63d
1205 Emma B DUCKWORTH Dau S 15 Worsted Weaver Bradford 63d
1206 William DUCKWORTH Son S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 63d
1207 Harry DUCKWORTH Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 63d
1208 Annie FARMERY Boarder S 2 Bradford 63d
1209 68 15 Providence Place William NEWBOLD Head M 55 Yarn Packer Ripon 64a
1210 Annie Susanah NEWBOLD Wife M 53 Keighley 64a
1211 Elizabeth NEWBOLD Dau S 21 School Teacher Bradford 64a
1212 John Richard NEWBOLD Son S 19 Merchant's Clerk Bradford 64a
1213 69 16 Providence Place John Turner ?EARSBY Head M 46 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 64a
1214 Martha ?EARSBY Wife M 47 Yeadon 64a
1215 Mary Hannah ?EARSBY Dau S 24 Sticker Bradford 64a
1216 70 14 Providence Place Benjamin WEBSTER Head M 49 Mill Hand Pudsey 64a
1217 Mary WEBSTER Wife M 49 Bradford 64a
1218 Joseph WEBSTER Son S 25 Worsted WarehouseMan Eccleshill 64a
1219 John WEBSTER Son S 17 Worsted WarehouseMan Eccleshill 64a
1220 Eliza BAKER Boarder S 56 Worsted Mill Hand Bradford 64a
1221 71 12 Providence Place John Richard HAINSWORTH Head M 30 Stuff WarehouseMan Pudsey 64a
1222 Mary Elizabeth HAINSWORTH Wife M 29 Pudsey 64a
1223 Charlotte HAINSWORTH Dau S 7 Pudsey 64a
1224 Mary HAINSWORTH Dau S 6 Eccleshill 64a
1225 Joseph HAINSWORTH Son S 3 Eccleshill 64a
1226 72 10 Providence Place Fred WILLIAMS Head M 35 Dyer's Manager Bradford 64a
1227 Jane Gertrude WILLIAMS Wife M 36 LAN Churchtown 64a
1228 Beatrice WILLIAMS Dau S 12 Bradford 64a
1229 Fred WILLIAMS Son S 11 Bradford 64a
1230 Ethel WILLIAMS Dau S 8 Eccleshill 64a
1231 Harold WILLIAMS Son S 5 Eccleshill 64a
1232 Dorothy WILLIAMS Dau S 3 Eccleshill 64a
1233 Clara WILLIAMS Dau S 3m Eccleshill 64a
1234 73 8 Providence Place Thomas GATES Head M 40 Fitter LAN Wigan 64a
1235 Isabella GATES Wife M 37 LAN Wigan 64a
1236 Nelly GATES Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 64a
1237 Lizzie GATES Dau S 8 Bradford 64a
1238 74 6 Providence Place Elisha BARKER Head M 53 Joiner Bradford 64b
1239 Mary BARKER Wife M 57 Armley 64b
1240 Charles Henry BARKER Son S 21 General Labourer Bradford 64b
1241 Emma BARTON Boarder S 12 Scholar Bramley 64b See 1881 Census
1242 John Henry MARSHALL ? S 5 Scholar Bradford 64b
1243 75 Moor Terrace James CANSFIELD Head M 57 Stone Quarry Master Bradford 64b
1244 Dudley Hill Road Hannah CANSFIELD Wife M 54 Bradford 64b
1245 Sarah Hannah CANSFIELD Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Bradford 64b
1246 Albert CANSFIELD Son S 17 QuarryMan Bradford 64b
1247 James CANSFIELD Son S 15 QuarryMan Bradford 64b
1248 Emma CANSFIELD Dau S 14 Worsted Weaver Bradford 64b
1249 Herbert CANSFIELD Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 64b
1250 Edith CANSFIELD Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 64b
1251 Lambert CANSFIELD Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 64b
1252 Laura CANSFIELD Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 64b
1253 76 8 Moor Terrace Frank HUDSON Head M 27 Stone Dresser Bradford 64b
1254 Dudley Hill Road Mary Jane HUDSON Wife M 28 Bradford 64b
1255 ?? HUDSON Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 64b
1256 Francis Bertram HUDSON Son S 3 Bradford 64b
1257 Florence HUDSON Dau S 8m Bradford 64b
1258 77 4 Moor Terrace William RAISTRICK Head M 39 Printer & Compositor Idle 64b
1259 Rachel RAISTRICK Wife M 34 Bradford 64b
1260 Arthur RAISTRICK Adptson S 2 Bradford 64b
1261 James RAISTRICK Father Widr 77 Retired Cloth Weaver Idle 64b
1262 78 6 Moor Terrace John Henry HEATON Head M 37 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 64b
1263 Eliza HEATON Wife M 35 Bradford 64b
1264 Edmund HEATON Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 64b
1265 Janet HEATON Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 64b
1266 79 10 Moor Terrace Martha Maria BRUMFITT Head M 44 CAM Colne 65a
1267 Dudley Hill Road Amy Louisa POWELL Dau S 24 WOR Stowbridge 65a
1268 Henrietta POWELL Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Halifax 65a
1269 80 12 Moor Terrace Benjamin COLE Head M 69 BookKeeper Bradford 65a
1270 Eliza Ann COLE Wife M 62 Idle 65a
1271 Blanche Eva---- COLE Dau S 33 Milliner Bradford 65a
1272 Edgar Webster COLE Son S 24 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 65a
1273 Kathleen Eliza COLE Dau S 19 Milliner's Assistant Eccleshill 65a
1274 Ralph HODGSON Gson S 24 Tailor Bradford 65a
1275 81 4 Duck Cliff Place Thomas TOMLINSON Head M 33 Stuff Buyer Bradford 65a
1276 Dudley Hill Road Maria TOMLINSON Wife M 31 Guiseley 65a
1277 Willie Popplewell TOMLINSON Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 65a
1278 Mary Ann POPPLEWELL Boarder S 22 School Mistress Guiseley 65a
1279 Annie POPPLEWELL Boarder S 20 DressMaker Guiseley 65a
1280 82 14 Hampton Terrace Thomas CLAYTON Head M 52 Sewing Machine Agent Rawdon 65a
1281 Dudley Hill Road Sarah Ann CLAYTON Wife M 51 Bramley 65a
1282 Thomas CLAYTON Son S 26 Cotton Warp Sizer Eccleshill 65a
1283 Lily CLAYTON Dau S 21 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 65a
1284 James CLAYTON Son S 19 Worsted Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 65a
1285 Alfred E FEARNLEY Boarder S 37 Litho Artist ? Bradford 65a
1286 83 12 Hampton Place Hannah WRIGHT Head Wid 48 Butter Factor ? Shipley 65a
1287 Benjamin WRIGHT Son S 20 Butcher Eccleshill 65a
1288 Harriet Ann WRIGHT Dau S 14 Scholar Eccleshill 65a
1289 Joshua WRIGHT Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 65a
1290 George ?? Boarder S 26 Gardener HEF Brampton Bream 65a
1291 84 14 Hampton Place Jacob BAXTER Head M 46 Retired Tailor Eccleshill 65a
1292 Esther Ruby BAXTER Wife M 44 ESS Colchester 65a
1293 85 16 Hampton Place Tom Oldfield MURGATROYD Head M 28 Woolen Dyer Halifax 65a
1294 Mary Alice MURGATROYD Wife M 25 Bradford 65a
1295 Frank Vincent MURGATROYD Son S 2 Eccleshill 65a
1296 86 18 Hampton Terrace William Lee CRABTREE Head M 41 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 65b
1297 Mary Ann CRABTREE Wife M 44 Bolton 65b
1298 Harry CRABTREE Son S 22 Litho Printer Eccleshill 65b
1299 Annie Cockroyd CRABTREE Dau S 19 DressMaker Bradford 65b
1300 Edith Amelia CRABTREE Dau S 15 Pupil Teacher Bolton 65b
1301 87 20 Hampton Terrace William M LA---------- Head M 26 Draper's Assistant Hull 65b
1302 Rachel Ann LA---------- Wife M 26 Pickering 65b
1303 Herbert LA---------- Son S 2 Eccleshill 65b
1304 Charles LA---------- Brother S 19 Saddler Hornsea 65b
1305 Francis HASELTINE Boarder S 25 Draper Ha------ 65b
1306 89 26 East Terrace Sarah TAYLOR Head Wid 59 Living on Own Means Undercliffe 65b
1307 Lydia HUTTON Sister S 58 CharWoman Undercliffe 65b
1308 Thomas Taylor SAL------------ Adptson S 9 Scholar 65b
1309 90 28 East Terrace George Barrowclaugh WROE Head M 41 Wool Salesman LAN Southport 65b
1310 Cathrine WROE Wife M 41 LAN Southport 65b
1311 Sarah Jane WROE Dau S 14 Milliner's Apprentice Bradford 65b
1312 George Ernest WROE Son S 10 Scholar Undercliffe 65b
1313 Jonathan Su-------Ackroyd ACKROYD ? Lodger M 55 Wool Agent Commissioner Horsforth 65b
1314 Eliza ACKROYD ? Lodger M 59 Bradford 65b
1315 91 30 East Terrace Mary HUTTON Head Wid 67 HouseKeeper Eccleshill 65b
1316 Albert HUTTON Son S 33 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 65b
1317 Mary Ann HUTTON Dau S 27 DressMaker Eccleshill 65b
1318 92 36 East Terrace Joseph W------------ Head M 37 Stone Mason Bradford 65b
1319 Louisa W------------ Wife M 35 Bolton 65b
1320 Florence W------------ Dau S 14 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 65b
1321 Mary W------------ Dau S 7 Eccleshill 65b
1322 Ethel W------------ Dau S 5 Eccleshill 65b
1323 Edith Annie W------------ Dau S 2 Eccleshill 65b
1324 93 32 East Terrace William RICHARDSON Head M 64 Groom Leeds 65b
1325 Ellen RICHARDSON Wife M 60 CAM Cambridge 65b
1326 94 2 High Cliff Place Luke FIRTH Head M 29 Tea Dealer Traveller Bradford 66b
1327 Esther Ann FIRTH Wife M 29 Bradford 66b
1328 John Horne FIRTH Son S 4 Bradford 66b
1329 Elsie FIRTH Dau S 1 Bradford 66b
1330 95 34 East Terrace Thomas PROWSE Head M 47 FishMonger SAL 66b
1331 Louisa PROWSE Wife M 47 Artist GLS Chittenham 66b
1332 96 11 Artistration Boul Maria SIMPSON Head Wid 34 Weaver Pudsey 66b
1333 William SIMPSON Son S 12 Mill Hand [half time] Eccleshill 66b
1334 Thomas Benjamin SIMPSON Son S 14 Mill Hand [half time] Eccleshill 66b
1335 Ann SIMPSON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 66b
1336 Fred SIMPSON Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 66b
1337 Elizabeth SIMPSON Dau S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 66b
1338 97 10 Town Street Mary MITCHELL Head Wid 64 Worsted Weaver Horton 66b
1339 Ellen FOX Sister S 66 HouseKeeper Horton 66b
1340 98 16 Town Street Thomas S STANGER Head M 30 Machine Fitter Exeter ??? 66b
1341 Annie STANGER Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver NTH Deanthorpe 66b
1342 99 32 Town Street William RHODES Head M 25 Wool ?? Knaresborough 66b
1343 Ellen RHODES Wife M 36 Woolen Weaver Bradford 66b
1344 100 38 Town Street Mary HOLMES Head S 32 Worsted Mule Spinner Undercliffe 66b
1345 101 7 Highfield Place Joseph WHITEHEAD Head M 34 Yarn Turner Mechanic Bradford 66b
1346 Ann WHITEHEAD Wife M 40 Bradford 66b
1347 Louisa SCOTT S-in-L S 32 Worsted Drawer Bradford 66b
1348 Ada SCOTT Sister S 31 Living on Own Means Bradford 66b
1349 102 2 Providence Place Lampleigh CLARKE Head M 45 Chemical Store Keeper Bradford 66b
1350 Dudley Hill Road Ann CLARKE Wife M 41 Harrogate 66b
1351 Albert E CLARKE Son S 20 BookBinder Apprentice Bradford 66b
1352 103 4 Providence Place Robert DALBY Head M 34 Grocer's Assistant Undercliffe 66b
1353 Margaret Ann DALBY Wife M 36 Bradford 66b
1354 104 38 Quarry House James ARNOLD Head M 50 Waste Merchant ?? Mills 67a
1355 Dudley Hill Road Mary ARNOLD Wife M 55 Halifax 67a
1356 Grace Mary ARNOLD Dau S 22 Bradford 67a
1357 Frank Ernest ARNOLD Son S 20 Mechanical Engr Apprentice Girlington 67a
1358 Harry ARNOLD Son S 17 Waste Merchant's Apprentice Clayton 67a
1359 Kate COWLESHAW Servant S 23 General Domestic Servant LIN South Kyme 67a
1360 105 5 Boundry Place William WAINWRIGHT Head M 31 Stone Mason Bradford 67a
1361 Jane WAINWRIGHT Wife M 28 Shipley 67a
1362 Hannah WAINWRIGHT Dau S 9 Shipley 67a
1363 John William WAINWRIGHT Son S 8 Bradford 67a
1364 James Robert WAINWRIGHT Son S 5 Bradford 67a
1365 Alfred S B WAINWRIGHT Son S 2 Bradford 67a
1366 106 4 Boundry Place Elijah R--MAN Head M 36 Gas Stoker SFK Drink------ 67a
1367 Maud R--MAN Dau S 10 Bradford 67a
1368 Charles Henry R--MAN Son S 8 Bradford 67a
1369 Ethel R--MAN Dau S 5 Bradford 67a
1370 Elizabeth ISLES Servant M 32 Domestic HouseKeeper LON 67a
1371 107 8 Boundry Place Francis Houghton FOWLER Head M 38 Druggist Traveller IRE 67a
1372 Mary Elizabeth FOWLER Wife M 22 IRE 67a
1373 Minnie Eliza FOWLER Dau S 1 Bradford 67a
1374 Sarah GRAY M-in-L Wid 47 DressMaker IRE 67a
1375 108 1 Boundry Place Frank BRUMFITT Son M 42 Wholesale Druggist LAN Manchester 67a
1376 Rachel BRUMFITT Mother M 67 York 67a
1377 Kate BRUMFITT Dau S 18 Bradford 67a
1378 109 2 Boundry Place John THORNTON Head M 38 Auctioneer Undercliffe 67a
1379 Margaret THORNTON Wife M 36 CAM Cottingham 67a
1380 110 5 Boundry Place Frank JOHNSON Head M 37 CoachMan [Groom] Hull Silston ? 67a
1381 Rachel JOHNSON Wife M 37 Bishop Wilton 67a
1382 Arthur JOHNSON Son S 7 Eccleshill 67a
1383 111 40 Dudley Hill Road William KNIGHT Head Widr 61 Gentleman LEI Saddington 67b
1384 Walter KNIGHT Son S 9 Undercliffe 67b
1385 Lizzie AINGE Niece S 27 HouseKeeper LEI Leicester 67b
1386 Florrey AINGE Niece S 23 Knitter ? LEI Leicester 67b
1387 112 42 Dudley Hill Road Thomas William PICKARD Head M 37 Clogger Bradford 67b
1388 Martha Ann PICKARD Wife M 37 Bradford 67b
1389 Sarah Ann PICKARD Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 67b
1390 Elizabeth PICKARD Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford 67b
1391 Ada PICKARD Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 67b
1392 113 2 Green Place Ann GELDARD Head Wid 62 Bonnet Maker W------------ 67b
1393 114 63 Dudley Hill Road John Fred SCHMIDT Head Widr 58 Pork Butcher DEU [Naturalized British Subject] 67b
1394 Blake Hill Grange Eva Elizabeth WOOLLSALL Dau Wid 37 Bradford 67b
1395 Louisa ? WOOLLSALL Gdau S 5 CHE 67b
1396 Elizabella WOOLLSALL Gdau S 2 CHE 67b
1397 Albert Edward SCHMIDT Son S 35 Pork Butcher Bradford 67b
1398 Anna MULLER Servant S 26 Domestic Servant DEU 67b
1399 Leonard MULLER Servant S 15 Apprentice Domestic Servant DEU 67b
1400 115 70 Wesley Place Will WAITE Head M 46 WheelWright Eccleshill 67b
1401 Dudley Hill Road Benjamin WAITE Brother M 5? Mill Hand Eccleshill 67b
1402 116 8 Green Place John NELSON Head Wid 35 Rug Maker Bierley 67b
1403 Annie HOWARD Servant M 29 HouseKeeper Bradford 67b
1404 Wilfred HOWARD S 11 Worsted Spinner Bradford Moor 67b
1405 Percy HOWARD S 4 Bradford Moor 67b
1406 John Thomas HOWARD S ? Bradford Moor 67b
1407 Mary Ann HOWARD S 8 Pudsey 67b
1408 117 12 Green Place William WILKINSON Head M 36 Traveller & Commission Agent Shipley 67b
1409 Margaret WILKINSON Wife M 38 LAN Dalton in Furness 67b
1410 Agnes Emma WILKINSON Dau S 14 DressMaker LAN Dalton in Furness 67b
1411 John Anderton WILKINSON Son S 9 Scholar LAN Ulverston 67b
1412 Elizabeth Ann WILKINSON Dau S 5 LAN Ulverston 67b
1413 118 16 Green Place Robert E BOARDAN Head M 4? Tailor LIN Market Rasen 68a
1414 Dudley Hill Road Mary E BOARDAN Wife M 52 Scarboro 68a
1415 Alfred E BOARDAN Son S 15 Painter Leeds 68a
1416 George W BOARDAN Son S 13 Mill Hand Undercliffe 68a
1417 Florence E BOARDAN Dau S 10 Scholar Bolton 68a
1418 Thomas A BOARDAN Son S 8 Scholar NTT Nottingham 68a
1419 119 20 Green Place John MILNER Head M 74 Ripon 68a
1420 Rebecca MILNER Wife M 78 Ripon 68a
1421 Elizabeth BINNS Dau M 37 Bradford 68a
1422 Rebecca BINNS Gdau S 12 Mill Hand Bradford 68a
1423 Edward BINNS Gson S 2m Bradford 68a
1424 120 106 Dudley Hill Road John William BREAR Head M 26 Mechanic Undercliffe 68a
1425 Mary Jane BREAR Wife M 25 York 68a
1426 Sam BREAR Son S 6 Undercliffe 68a
1427 Sarah Ann BREAR Dau S 3 Undercliffe 68a
1428 121 24 Green Place Matthew ELLIS Head Widr 53 Coal Merchant's Labourer T------dale 68a
1429 Dudley Hill Road Jenny CAL---------- Cousin Wid 27 LIN Perry 68a
1430 122 28 Green Place John William HEATON Head M 33 General Labourer Undercliffe 68a
1431 Elizabeth HEATON Wife M 36 Undercliffe 68a
1432 William Alexander HEATON Son S 12 Undercliffe 68a
1433 Henry HEATON Son S 11 Undercliffe 68a
1434 John Thomas HEATON Son S 8 Undercliffe 68a
1435 Tom ?? HEATON Son S 2 Undercliffe 68a
1436 123 6 Green Place John Wright CROSSLEY Head M 30 Retired Constable Headingley 68a
1437 Dudley Hill Road Florence Annie CROSSLEY Wife M 30 Pudsey 68a
1438 Elizabeth CROSSLEY Dau S 5 Pudsey 68a
1439 Ethel Amy CROSSLEY Dau S 2 Pudsey 68a
1440 James CROSSLEY Son S 3m Eccleshill 68a
1441 124 8 Green Place Tom CRAVEN Head M 35 Worsted Spinning OverLooker Bowling 68b
1442 Dudley Hill Road Mary Jane CRAVEN Wife M 34 LAN Preston 68b
1443 Elizabeth Elenor CRAVEN Dau S 13 Scholar Bradford 68b
1444 Sarah Rebecca CRAVEN Dau S 10 Scholar Manningham 68b
1445 Thomas CRAVEN Son S 7 Undercliffe 68b
1446 125 18 Green Place James NAYLOR Head M 41 Wool Sorter Eccleshill 68b
1447 Dudley Hill Road Christine NAYLOR Wife M 41 SCT Glasgow 68b
1448 Herbert NAYLOR Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 68b
1449 Oliver NAYLOR Son S 11 Scholar Bradford 68b
1450 Elizabeth NAYLOR Dau S 9 Scholar Bradford 68b
1451 Isabella NAYLOR Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 68b
1452 Mary Ann NAYLOR Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 68b
1453 Agnes NAYLOR Dau S 2 Eccleshill 68b
1454 Ellener NAYLOR Dau S 4m Eccleshill 68b
1455 126 12 Green Place Andrew Bill SCOTT Head M 34 Printer SCT 68b
1456 Dudley Hill Road Mary Jane SCOTT Wife M 37 Bradford 68b
1457 Harry Wilfred SCOTT Son S 12 Mill Hand Bradford 68b
1458 Andrew Bill SCOTT Son S 11 Scholar Bradford 68b
1459 Clara SCOTT Dau S 9 Scholar Bradford 68b
1460 Mary Isabella Jeffrey SCOTT Dau S 3 DUR South Shields 68b
1461 George Warrall SCOTT Son S 6 Scholar DUR South Shields 68b
1462 Robert Fred SCOTT Son S 1 Bradford 68b
1463 127 1 Green Place William LYTHE Head M 35 Woolen WarehouseMan Bolton Leonard 68b
1464 Dudley Hill Road Eva Elizabeth LYTHE Wife M 35 Huddersfield 68b
1465 Victor LYTHE Dau S 9 Scholar Bradford 68b
1466 Ida Eliza LYTHE Son S 6 Scholar Bradford 68b
1467 Harry Sherwood LYTHE Son S ?m Eccleshill 68b
1468 128 5 Green Place George LOFTHOUSE Head M 27 Milk Dealer Undercliffe 68b
1469 Dudley Hill Road Louisa LOFTHOUSE Wife M 26 Idle 68b
1470 John LOFTHOUSE Son S 1 Undercliffe 68b
1471 129 46 Dudley Hill Road Evangeline KEAGLE Head M 34 Ferrybridge 69a
1472 ?? Warrington KEAGLE Dau S 10 Scholar Undercliffe 69a
1473 William KEAGLE Son S 8 Scholar Undercliffe 69a
1474 George Harold KEAGLE Son S 4 Undercliffe 69a
1475 Joseph Warrington KEAGLE Son S 1m Undercliffe 69a
1476 130 48 Dudley Hill Road Albert GREAVES Head M 38 Grocer Leeds 69a
1477 Mary Ellen GREAVES Wife M 40 Leeds 69a
1478 Edith Harrison GREAVES Dau S 17 Leeds 69a
1479 Beatrice GREAVES Dau S 14 Scholar Leeds 69a
1480 Maud Mary GREAVES Dau S 13 Scholar Leeds 69a
1481 131 52 Dudley Hill Road Timothy HOLLINGS Head M 42 Draper Idle 69a
1482 Mary Ann HOLLINGS Wife M 39 Bolton 69a
1483 John Edward HOLLINGS Son S 14 Draper's Apprentice Eccleshill 69a
1484 Edith Ellen HOLLINGS Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 69a
1485 Hannah HOLLINGS Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 69a
1486 Ernest William HOLLINGS Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 69a
1487 Sarah Annie HOLLINGS Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 69a
1488 Albert HOLLINGS Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 69a
1489 Alice Bertha HOLLINGS Dau S 3 Eccleshill 69a
1490 Wilfred HOLLINGS Son S 1 Eccleshill 69a
1491 132 54 Dudley Hill Road George SKIRROW Head Widr 52 Grocer & FishMonger Undercliffe 69a
1492 Mary Ann SKIRROW Dau S 17 HouseKeeper Eccleshill 69a
1493 Sam SKIRROW Son S 12 Errand Boy [half time] Eccleshill 69a
1494 Sophia SKIRROW Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 69a
1495 Sarah Alice HARTLEY Niece S 26 Wool Cloth Weaver Undercliffe 69a
1496 133 58 Dudley Hill Road Samuel DALBY Head M 57 Grocer Eccleshill 69a
1497 Mary Ann DALBY Wife M 58 Undercliffe 69a
1498 134 64 Wesley Place Jane AMBLER Head Wid 50 Thornton 69a
1499 Emma Jane RUSHTON Dau M 22 Wool Yarn Twister Bradford 69a
1500 Tom RUSHTON Gson S 3 Bradford 69a
1501 135 60 Wesley Place Susana DENISON Head Wid 43 House Duties Bradford 69b
1502 Dudley Hill Road Annie Tetley DENISON Dau S 21 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 69b
1503 Abraham DENISON Son S 20 WarehouseMan Eccleshill 69b
1504 John William DENISON Son S 14 Mill Hand Eccleshill 69b
1505 Mary Ann DENISON Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 69b
1506 Joseph Henry TETLEY Brother S 49 BlackSmith Bowling 69b
1507 136 62 Wesley Place William WILKS Head M 48 QuarryMan F--------- 69b
1508 Dudley Hill Road Mary WILKS Wife M 49 Bradford 69b
1509 Ann WILKS Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Calverley 69b
1510 Ada WILKS Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Calverley 69b
1511 Ellen WILKS Dau S 16 Worsted Drawer Calverley 69b
1512 Joseph WILKS Son S 14 Mill Hand Calverley 69b
1513 Martha WILKS Dau S 12 Woolen Spinner Calverley 69b
1514 Hannah WILKS Dau S 10 Scholar Calverley 69b
1515 Frank WILKS Son S 8 Scholar Calverley 69b
1516 Florence WILKS Dau S 6 Scholar Calverley 69b
1517 137 72 Wesley Place Mary SPENCER Head Wid 54 Bradford 69b
1518 Dudley Hill Road James Lightfoot SPENCER Son M 23 Carter Eccleshill 69b
1519 Emma Hall SPENCER D-in-L M 27 Bolton 69b
1520 Percy Wilman SPENCER Gson S 3 Bolton 69b
1521 Mary Jane SPENCER Gdau S 1 Idle 69b
1522 Willie SPENCER Lodger S 21 Carter Eccleshill 69b
1523 138 74 Wesley Place Hannah BROWN Head Wid 54 Farsley 69b
1524 Dudley Hill Road Jane Elizabeth BAILEY Dau M 29 Guiseley 69b
1525 Joseph BAILEY S-in-L M 29 Stuff WarehouseMan Undercliffe 69b
1526 Asa BROWN Son S 22 Stuff WarehouseMan Guiseley 69b
1527 Hannah Maria BAILEY Gdau S 6 Undercliffe 69b
1528 139 78 Wesley Place Mary BRITTON Head Wid 70 Eccleshill 69b
1529 Dudley Hill Road Robert BRITTON Son S 37 Machine Fitter Eccleshill 69b
1530 140 80 Wesley Place Martha BAILEY Head Wid 57 Undercliffe 70a
1531 Dudley Hill Road Selena WATKINSON Dau M 21 Worsted Weaver Undercliffe 70a
1532 Ellis WATKINSON S-in-L M 21 Stone QuarryMan Idle 70a
1533 Martha Emma WATKINSON Gdau S 1 Undercliffe 70a
1534 Olive FARMERY Lodger S 6 Undercliffe 70a
1535 141 76 Wesley Place Thomas IRELAND Head M 21 General Labourer IRE Wicklow 70a
1536 Dudley Hill Road Annie IRELAND Wife M 20 LAN North Chapel ? 70a
1537 Alice Mary IRELAND Dau S 2 Bradford 70a
1538 142 66 Wesley Place Joseph Ed HALSD------ Head M 39 ?? Farsley 70a
1539 Dudley Hill Road Mary HALSD------ Wife M 38 CharWoman LIN Brigg 70a
1540 Elizabeth Hopkin HALSD------ Dau S 10 Bradford 70a
1541 Harry HALSD------ Son S 8 Undercliffe 70a
1542 Ruth Annie HALSD------ Dau S 2 Undercliffe 70a
1543 143 68 Wesley Place John WILLAR? Head M 34 Joiner Eccleshill 70a
1544 Dudley Hill Road Annie WILLAR? Wife M 35 Eccleshill 70a
1545 Fred WILLAR? Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 70a
1546 Maria WILLAR? Dau S 3 Eccleshill 70a
1547 Ethel WILLAR? Dau S 4m Eccleshill 70a
1548 Emily BANKS ? Lodger S 33 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 70a
1549 144 84 Dudley Hill Road Mary CLIFFORD Head Wid 54 HouseKeeper IRE ?? 70a
1550 Annie CLIFFORD Dau S 28 Mill Hand Bradford 70a
1551 Fred CLIFFORD Son S 26 Mill Hand Bradford 70a
1552 Emma CLIFFORD Dau S 22 Mill Hand Bradford 70a
1553 Mary CLIFFORD Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Bradford 70a
1554 145 86 Dudley Hill Road Benjamin SCHOFIELD Head M 70 Stone Miner Eccleshill 70a
1555 Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Wife M 70 Idle 70a
1556 Hannah Elizabeth SCHOFIELD Dau S 44 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 70a
1557 Isaac SCHOFIELD Son S 40 Clogger Eccleshill 70a
1558 Maria SCHOFIELD Dau S 34 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 70a
1559 Benjamin SCHOFIELD Gson S 16 Warehouse Boy Eccleshill 70a
1560 146 90 Dudley Hill Road Silvester NAYLOR Head M 41 Labourer Bradford 70b
1561 Margaret NAYLOR Wife M 41 Eccleshill 70b
1562 Richard NAYLOR Son S 16 Stone Merchant's Appprentice Eccleshill 70b
1563 Sarah NAYLOR Dau S 15 Eccleshill 70b
1564 Harry NAYLOR Son S 12 Eccleshill 70b
1565 Percy NAYLOR Son S 9 Eccleshill 70b
1566 Harold NAYLOR Son S 5 Eccleshill 70b
1567 Frances Victoria NAYLOR Dau S 3 Eccleshill 70b
1568 Edgar NAYLOR Son S 1 Eccleshill 70b
1569 147 108 Dudley Hill Road Edwin ? Head M 54 Regent ? 70b
1570 Mary ? Wife M 56 Pudsey 70b
1571 William Bertram ? Son S 35 Bag Maker Pudsey 70b
1572 Lilly ? Dau S 18 Unemployed Bradford 70b
1573 148 72 Dudley Hill Road Martin Ellis ? BARKER Head M 26 Board & Case Maker Bradford 70b
1574 Elizabeth BARKER Wife M 24 Bradford 70b
1575 Ada BARKER Dau S 2 Eccleshill 70b
1576 Annie BARKER Dau S 3m Eccleshill 70b
1577 149 74 Dudley Hill Road Henry BREARLEY Head M 46 Iron Grinder Bradford 70b
1578 Maria BREARLEY Wife M 37 NTT Bellingham 70b
1579 Albert Ernest BREARLEY Son S 11 Eccleshill 70b
1580 Thomas BREARLEY Son S 9 Eccleshill 70b
1581 Edith BREARLEY Dau S 5 Eccleshill 70b
1582 150 96 Dudley Hill Road William SENIOR Head M 34 BlackSmith Wakefield 70b
1583 Mary SENIOR Wife M 38 Ardley 70b
1584 Lilian SENIOR Dau S 15 Factory Girl Bradford 70b
1585 Bertha Alice SENIOR Dau S 13 Scholar Bradford 70b
1586 Charlotte SENIOR Dau S 12 Factory Girl Bradford 70b
1587 William SENIOR Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 70b
1588 Maud Ethel SENIOR Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 70b
1589 James SENIOR Son S 6 Scholar Undercliffe 71b
1590 Arthur SENIOR Son S 3 Undercliffe 71b
1591 Mary SENIOR Dau S 1m Undercliffe 71b
1592 151 92 Dudley Hill Road Robert H MIDDLEBROOK Head M 39 Coal Merchant CHS ?? 71b
1593 Amelia MIDDLEBROOK Wife M 27 Thackley Idle 71b
1594 George MIDDLEBROOK Son S 12 Undercliffe 71b
1595 William MIDDLEBROOK Son S 9 Undercliffe 71b
1596 Mary Ellen MIDDLEBROOK Dau S 7 Undercliffe 71b
1597 Edith Ann MIDDLEBROOK Dau S 3 Undercliffe 71b
1598 Henley MIDDLEBROOK Son S 1 Undercliffe 71b
1599 152 100 Dudley Hill Road George IVES Head M 40 Chimney Sweeper Bradford 71b
1600 Mary Jane IVES Wife M 42 Bradford 71b
1601 Thomas IVES Son S 17 Chimney Sweeper Bradford 71b
1602 George Willie IVES Son S 15 Bottle Washer Bradford 71b
1603 Charles WHITE Boarder S Silk Finisher Bradford 71b
1604 George DAY Boarder S Thurgal------- 71b
1605 153 102 Dudley Hill Road George Henry POWELL Head M 33 Wool Comber HEF Shear 71b
1606 Ada POWELL Wife M 31 Bradford 71b
1607 Edith POWELL Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 71b
1608 Thomas POWELL Son S 7 Scholar Bradford 71b
1609 154 104 Dudley Hill Road Arthur MESSENGER Head M 19 ?? Mirfield 71b
1610 Margaret MESSENGER Wife M 19 Rawdon nr Leeds 71b
1611 Eliza MESSENGER Dau S 2m Undercliffe 71b
1612 155 Dudley Hill Road Elizabeth ELL-------- Head Wid 54 Living on Own Means Manningham 71b
1613 156 110 Dudley Hill Road Francis FENWICK ? Head M 27 Life Insurance Agent DUR Darlington 71b
1614 Emma FENWICK ? Wife M 28 Bradford 71b
1615 Florence FENWICK ? Dau S 4 Bradford 71b
1616 Lilly FENWICK ? Dau S 3 WOR Bramingham 71b
1617 Lena FENWICK ? Dau S 1 Bradford 71b
1618 157 112 Dudley Hill Road William GILL Head M 26 Wool Sorter Bradford 72b
1619 Annie GILL Wife M 26 LAN Liverpool 72b
1620 Sarah Ann GILL Dau S 5 Bradford 72b
1621 Maude GILL Dau S 10m Bradford 72b
1622 158 114 Dudley Hill Road Alfred PEALLINSON Head M 50 ?? Curator Bradford 72b
1623 Esther PEALLINSON Wife M 59 HAM Dogmersfield 72b
1624 159 118 Dudley Hill Road Sarah BREAR Head Wid 53 Halifax 72b
1625 Page BREAR Son S 24 Joiner Undercliffe 72b
1626 Harry BREAR Son S 22 Foundry Man Eccleshill 72b
1627 Abraham BREAR Son S 19 General Labourer Eccleshill 72b
1628 Frank BREAR Son S 16 Bag Maker Eccleshill 72b
1629 Susan BREAR Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 72b
1630 160 8 Keighley Place Charles GRAY Head M 30 Worsted Drawing OverLooker Bradford 72b
1631 Dudley Hill Road Mary GRAY Wife M 30 Bradford 72b
1632 Emily GRAY Dau S 5 POL [British Subject] 72b
1633 161 10 Green Place Thomas PRESTON Head M 30 CarpetBag Making Foreman Bradford 72b
1634 Dudley Hill Road Margaret PRESTON Wife M 27 Worsted Weaver LAN ? 72b
1635 162 82 Wesley Place Ben RICHMOND Head M 24 Engine Man Spofforth 72b
1636 Sarah Jane RICHMOND Wife M 25 Worsted Weaver Undercliffe 72b
1637 Nathan Deneson RICHMOND Son S 2 Undercliffe 72b
1638 163 44 Dudley Hill Road Edward DANIELS Head M 57 Plumber Ripon 72b
1639 Nancy DANIELS Wife M 62 Bradford Moor 72b
1640 Fred UNWIN B-in-L M 63 ?? Ripon 72b
1641 164 20 Green Place William MILNER Head M 46 BlackSmith Ripon 72b
1642 Mary Ann MILNER Wife M 48 Bradford Moor 72b
1643 165 6 Artistration Boul Charles MILLER Head M 41 Cooper DEU 72b
1644 Amelia MILLER Wife M 32 Bradford 72b
1645 Charles An----- MILLER Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 72b
1646 Sarah Ann M MILLER Dau S 8 Bradford 72b
1647 John Birnes MILLER Son S 3 Leeds 72b
1648 Emma MILLER Dau S 1 Undercliffe 72b
1649 166 2 Artistration Boul Rhodes HALLAM Head M 25 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 73a
1650 Dudley Hill Road Emily HALLAM Wife M 24 Wool Weaver S------------ 73a
1651 Laura HALLAM Dau S 2m Undercliffe 73a
1652 167 55 Dudley Hill Road James WILMAN Head S 46 Wood Carrier ? Eccleshill 73a
1653 168 4 Artistration Boul William FIELD------- Head M 33 Stone Mason Leeds 73a
1654 Rebecca FIELD------- Wife M 33 Bradford 73a
1655 James FIELD------- Son S 11 Butcher [half time] Bradford 73a
1656 Ann L FIELD------- Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 73a
1657 Samuel A FIELD------- Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 73a
1658 Sarah Ann FIELD------- Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 73a

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008