Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 5

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 5

BRADFORD:
Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 5

ID no Schedule Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
1659 1 Manor House William MARSHALL Head M 51 Brick Manufacturer Bradford 77a
1660 Manor Pottery Hannah MARSHALL Wife M 50 Bradford 77a
1661 William Jr MARSHALL Son S 26 Brick Foreman Bradford 77a
1662 2 Manor House Annie MCDONALD Servant S 20 General Domestic Servant DBY Willington Moor [Chesterfield] 77a
1663 [part of above] Hannah WOODHEAD Head Wid 83 Halifax 77a
1664 Beatrice WOODHEAD Dau S 47 Halifax 77a
1665 Jane WOODHEAD Dau S 45 Halifax 77a
1666 3 Pottery Yard Cottage William THOMPSON Head M 23 Clay QuarryMan East Welton 77a
1667 Eliza THOMPSON Wife M 29 Burneston 77a
1668 William Jr THOMPSON Son S 9m Eccleshill 77a
1669 Thompson HUTCHINSON Nephew S 13 BrickYard Labourer [half-time] East Welton 77a
1670 William JANSON B-in-L S 23 Clay QuarryMan Burneston 77a
1671 4 58 Bolton Road William ROPER Head M 30 Plumber Eccleshill 77a
1672 Esther ROPER Wife M 29 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 77a
1673 Hannah ROPER Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 77a
1674 Elizabeth ROPER Dau S 6m Eccleshill 77a
1675 5 54 Bolton Road William STAMP Head M 35 Stone Cutter Eccleshill 77a
1676 Sarah STAMP Wife M 34 Eccleshill 77a
1677 Mary Hannah STAMP Dau S 14 Eccleshill 77a
1678 John STAMP Son S 12 Eccleshill 77a
1679 Ellen STAMP Dau S 6 Eccleshill 77a
1680 Walter STAMP Son S 3 Eccleshill 77a
1681 John ROPER F-in-L Widr 66 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 77a
1682 6 56 Bolton Road William F MUSGRAVE Head M 60 Stone Cutter & WarehouseMan Leeds 77a
1683 Mary Ann MUSGRAVE Wife M 61 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 77a
1684 7 56 Bolton Road Joshua LEE Head M 37 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 77a
1685 Sarah Worsnop LEE Wife M 37 Eccleshill 77a
1686 Annie LEE Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 77a
1687 Willie LEE Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 77a
1688 8 Gate House Farm Mary Ann JACKSON Head Wid 59 Farmer Leeds 77b
1689 Bolton Road Ada JACKSON Dau S 34 Worsted Weaver Leeds 77b
1690 Hetty JACKSON Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Undercliffe 77b
1691 Florence JACKSON Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Undercliffe 77b
1692 Mary Ann OVEREND Visitor M 28 Living on Own Means Leeds 77b
1693 Ben SCOTT Servant S 25 Farm Servant Bolton 77b
1694 9 Airville Mount Jacob CROWTHER Head M 59 Carpenter Eccleshill 77b
1695 Bolton Road Mary Ann CROWTHER Wife M 58 Flaxby 77b
1696 Arthur CROWTHER Son S 17 Lithographic Artist Eccleshill 77b
1697 Mary LAYCOCK M-in-L Wid 85 Living on Own Means Foxup 77b
1698 10 10 Bolton Road Albert HINCHCLIFFE Head M 39 Traveller Bradford 77b
1699 Eliza Ellen HINCHCLIFFE Wife M 38 Bradford 77b
1700 11 Pottery Cottage William SYKES Head M 25 MillWright Bradford 77b
1701 Bolton Road Annie Elizabeth SYKES Wife M 24 Wool Cloth Weaver Bradford 77b
1702 Arthur SYKES Son S 1 Bradford 77b
1703 12 6 Crowther's Buildings William WESTWOOD Head M 63 Quarry Engine Tenter Bradford 77b
1704 Bolton Road Mary WESTWOOD Wife M 62 Bolton 77b
1705 Alice WESTWOOD Dau S 23 Domestic Servant Eccleshill 77b
1706 Isaac CROWTHER B-in-L S 65 Retired WheelWright Bolton 77b
1707 13 3 Crowther's Buildings William COLLINS Head M 60 Farm Labourer LIN Holme on Spalding 77b
1708 Bolton Road Eliza COLLINS Wife M 50 Leeds 77b
1709 Lily GILL Stepdau S 19 Worsted Weaver Bolton 77b
1710 Jesyou COLLINS Dau S 19 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 77b
1711 John William COLLINS Son S 15 Dyer's Apprentice Eccleshill 77b
1712 George Herbert COLLINS Son S 11 Scholar Burley in Wharfdale 77b
1713 14 5 Crowther's Buildings Albert George HARTLEY Head M 27 Wholesale Fish & Game Salesman Thurgoland nr Penistone 77b
1714 Bolton Road Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife M 25 Eccleshill 77b
1715 15 4 Crowther's Buildings James DAVISON Head M 53 Worsted Yarn WarehouseMan Eccleshill 77b
1716 Bolton Road Ann DAVISON Wife M 55 Bradford 77b
1717 James Jr DAVISON Son S 21 Cloth WarehouseMan Eccleshill 77b
1718 16 1 Crowther's Bldgs Albert MARSHALL Head M 34 Green Grocer Bradford 78a
1719 Bolton Road Emma MARSHALL Wife M 34 Bradford 78a
1720 17 2 Crowther's Bldgs Robert DAVISON Head M 25 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 78a
1721 Bolton Road Hannah DAVISON Wife M 26 Bradford 78a
1722 18 1 Undercliffe Road William Sowby AARON Head M 41 Stationary Engine Tenter Leeds 78a
1723 Jane AARON Wife M 50 Stanley Wakefield 78a
1724 George Aaron ELLIS Adptson S 3 Eccleshill 78a
1725 19 2 Leeds Road James JACKSON Head M 44 Joiner Eccleshill 78a
1726 Elizabeth JACKSON Wife M 47 Pateley Bridge 78a
1727 Annie JACKSON Dau S 16 Pupil Teacher Eccleshill 78a
1728 Clara JACKSON Dau S 14 Eccleshill 78a
1729 20 Leeds Road Francis S ARNOLD Head S 30 Duly Registered General Practitioner IRE Dublin 78a
1730 21 4 Leeds Road John Eastwood SCOTT Head M 43 Joiner & Builder Calverley 78a
1731 Hannah SCOTT Wife M 32 Idle 78a
1732 William BRADLEY Uncle S 72 Retired Draper Eccleshill 78a
1733 William SCOTT Father Widr 79 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Idle 78a
1734 22 6 Leeds Road Hodgson BERWICK Head S 42 Wool Stapler Bingley 78a
1735 Mary BERWICK Sister S 33 Bingley 78a
1736 23 7 Undercliffe Road Grace HOLMES Head Wid 51 CharWoman LAN Colne 78a
1737 Springfield Cottages George HOLMES Son S 22 Musician Eccleshill 78a
1738 Arthur HOLMES Son S 19 Cocoa Mfgr's Assistant Eccleshill 78a
1739 Lily HOLMES Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 78a
1740 24 9 Undercliffe Road Hannah MARSHALL Head Wid 53 Living on Own Means Western 78a
1741 Mary Emma MARSHALL Dau S 19 Worsted Mill Hand Eccleshill 78a
1742 Ellen MARSHALL Dau S 17 Worsted Mill Hand Eccleshill 78a
1743 25 3 Undercliffe Road John SIMPSON Head M 37 Iron Moulder Bradford 78a
1744 Mary Hannah SIMPSON Wife M 38 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 78a
1745 Joseph SIMPSON Son S 12 Scholar Baildon 78a
1746 26 5 Undercliffe Road Maria TILLOTSON Head Wid 52 Eccleshill 78a
1747 John William TILLOTSON Son S 24 Woolen Warper Bolton Bradford 78a
1748 Joseph Henry TILLOTSON Son S 13 Worsted Mill Boy Shipley 78a
1749 27 2 Terra Cotta Row William CLOUGH Head M 40 Sausage Maker Bradford 78b
1750 Undercliffe Road Eliza P CLOUGH Wife M 36 LON 78b
1751 William Jr CLOUGH Son S 16 Pork Butcher Apprentice Bradford 78b
1752 Elizabeth CLOUGH Dau S 15 Employed at home Bradford 78b
1753 Thomas CLOUGH Son S 13 Employed at home Bradford 78b
1754 Mary CLOUGH Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Bradford 78b
1755 Edward CLOUGH Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 78b
1756 Louisa CLOUGH Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 78b
1757 Davey CLOUGH Son S 11m Eccleshill 78b
1758 28 4 Terra Cotta Row James O LEYBOURN Head M 30 Stationary Engine Driver Otley 78b
1759 Undercliffe Road William T LEYBOURN Son S 4 Bradford 78b
1760 Henrietta LEYBOURN Wife M 32 Adwalton 78b
1761 Martha LEYBOURN Dau S 2 Bradford 78b
1762 29 6 Terra Cotta Row Sam RHODES Head M 28 Carter Bradford 78b
1763 Undercliffe Road Grace E RHODES Wife M 25 Eccleshill 78b
1764 Thomas Henry RHODES Son S 2 Eccleshill 78b
1765 Arthur RHODES Son S 11m Eccleshill 78b
1766 30 8 Terra Cotta Row Thomas PROCTER Head M 26 Glaze Brick Maker Bramley Leeds 78b
1767 Undercliffe Road Emily PROCTER Wife M 25 Bramley Leeds 78b
1768 Clifford PROCTER Son S 3 Armley Leeds 78b
1769 31 10 Terra Cotta Row Robert ELLIS Head Widr 59 Carter Holbeck Leeds 78b
1770 Undercliffe Road John ELLIS Son S 25 Wool Washer Eccleshill 78b
1771 Robert Jr ELLIS Son S 24 Woolen Mule Spinner Eccleshill 78b
1772 Martha Ann ELLIS Dau S 20 Employed at home Eccleshill 78b
1773 Annie E ELLIS Dau S 17 Employed at home Eccleshill 78b
1774 Joseph G ELLIS Son S 15 Woolen Mule Spinner Eccleshill 78b
1775 William F ELLIS Son S 12 Brick Works Labourer Eccleshill 78b
1776 Ephraim ELLIS Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 78b
1777 Emily ELLIS Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 78b
1778 32 12 Terra Cotta Row Simeon RHODES Head Widr 58 HouseKeeper Bradford 79a
1779 Undercliffe Road James RHODES Son S 23 Stationary Engine Driver Eccleshill 79a
1780 Simeon Jr RHODES Son S 21 Painter & Paper Hanger Bradford 79a
1781 Thomas RHODES Son S 18 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 79a
1782 William RHODES Son S 16 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 79a
1783 Henry RHODES Son S 13 Brick Works Labourer Eccleshill 79a
1784 33 2 Moorfield Place Ralph L HEAPS Head M 48 Cooper & Cask Dealer Brtad 79a
1785 Betty HEAPS Wife M 63 Eccleshill 79a
1786 34 4 Moorfield Place John TILLOTSON Head M 64 Retired Worsted Spinning OverLooker Idle 79a
1787 Sarah Ann TILLOTSON Wife M 58 Calverley 79a
1788 Annie METCALF Stepdau S 25 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 79a
1789 Richard G METCALF Stepson S 20 Wood Engraver Eccleshill 79a
1790 Edward A METCALF Stepson S 18 Mechanic & Machine Tool Maker Eccleshill 79a
1791 Emily METCALF Stepdau S 15 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 79a
1792 Abraham Grange METCALF Stepson S 13 Errand Boy Eccleshill 79a
1793 Gertrude METCALF Stepdau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 79a
1794 35 6 Moorfield Place Joseph MARSHALL Head M 31 Pianoforte Dealer & BookKeeper Northowram 79a
1795 Rebecca MARSHALL Wife M 29 LIN Fillingham? Cliffe 79a
1796 Lenton William MARSHALL Son S 2 Eccleshill 79a
1797 Dorothy MARSHALL Dau S 8m Eccleshill 79a
1798 Annie L MYLES Servant S 15 Domestic Servant Shafton 79a
1799 36 8 Moorfield Place Thomas SMITH Head M 72 Living on Own Means Bolton Bradford 79a
1800 Jane SMITH Wife M 59 Pudsey 79a
1801 Sarah SMITH Dau S 29 Bolton Bradford 79a
1802 Emma SMITH Dau S 28 Bolton Bradford 79a
1803 Alfred SMITH Son S 27 Brick Yard Labourer Bolton Bradford 79a
1804 Maria SMITH Dau S 25 Worsted Weaver Bolton Bradford 79a
1805 37 10 Moorfield Place Nathan ELLIS Head M 41 Worsted Textile Designer Morton 79a
1806 Charlotte ELLIS Wife M 37 Eccleshill 79a
1807 Bertha ELLIS Dau S 13 Eccleshill 79a
1808 George ELLIS Son S 4 Halifax 79a
1809 Walter ELLIS Son S 3 Eccleshill 79a
1810 Laura ELLIS Dau S 1 Eccleshill 79a
1811 Fred ? ELLIS Son S 4 Tong 79a
1812 38 12 Ebenezer Place William FLETCHER Head M 36 Traveller Wibsey 79b
1813 Mary FLETCHER Wife M 32 Leeds 79b
1814 Elizabeth E FLETCHER Dau S 17 Bradford 79b
1815 Florence FLETCHER Dau S 15 Bradford 79b
1816 W Louis FLETCHER Son S 4 Eccleshill 79b
1817 Ethel U FLETCHER Dau S 2 Eccleshill 79b
1818 Percival FLETCHER Son S 1m Eccleshill 79b
1819 39 14 Ebenezer Place Henry B MASON Head M 57 Worsted Drawing OverLooker Great Horton Bradford 79b
1820 Esther MASON Wife M 57 Great Horton Bradford 79b
1821 Annie MASON Dau S 30 DressMaker Great Horton Bradford 79b
1822 Thomas E MASON Son S 22 WarehouseMan Great Horton Bradford 79b
1823 John William MASON Son S 20 Office Clerk Great Horton Bradford 79b
1824 Emily MASON Dau S 16 Pupil Teacher Eccleshill 79b
1825 George Herbert MASON Son S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 79b
1826 40 16 Ebenezer Place Edward HARRISS Head M 57 Milk Dealer LON Bambeth 79b
1827 Emma HARRISS Wife M 57 WIL Maddington 79b
1828 Sarah E HARRISS Dau S 23 Worsted Weaver IRE Galway 79b
1829 Willie W GOLDING Boarder S 13 Warehouse Errand Boy Manningham 79b
1830 41 18 Ebenezer Place James B WILSHIRE Head M 36 Stuff WarehouseMan Leeds 79b
1831 Sarah WILSHIRE Wife M 36 Bradford 79b
1832 Charles WILSHIRE Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 79b
1833 Mary WILSHIRE Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 79b
1834 Herbert WILSHIRE Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 79b
1835 42 20 Ebenezer Place Uriah HOBSON Head M 54 BlackSmith Eccleshill 79b
1836 Grace HOBSON Wife M 54 Idle 79b
1837 43 7 Moorfield Place Thomas HOLMES Head M 44 Flannel Manufacturer Eccleshill 79b
1838 Ivy Cottage Emma HOLMES Wife M 45 Northowram 79b
1839 Jane ATKINSON Niece S 27 Photographer's Assistant Halifax 79b
1840 44 1 Moorfield Terrace Susannah R COOPER Head M 50 Draper LIN Lincoln City 79b
1841 Minnie E COOPER Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 79b
1842 Robert H COOPER Son S ? Errand Boy Eccleshill 79b
1843 Ruth COOPER Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 79b
1844 45 3 Moorfield Terrace William SMITH Head M 38 Wholesale Beer Bottler Bradford 80a
1845 Sarah A SMITH Wife M 38 Bradford 80a
1846 Maggie SMITH Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 80a
1847 Frank SMITH Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 80a
1848 John Arthur SMITH Son S 4 Eccleshill 80a
1849 Alice SMITH Dau S 2 Eccleshill 80a
1850 Effie SMITH Dau S 3m Eccleshill 80a
1851 46 23 Manor Place Fredrick T WATERHOUSE Head M 53 Worsted Carding OverLooker Pudsey 80a
1852 Eliza WATERHOUSE Dau S 29 HouseKeeper Idle 80a
1853 Fredrick Charles WATERHOUSE Son S 19 Worsted WarehouseMan Shipley 80a
1854 Mary E WATERHOUSE Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Idle 80a
1855 Sydney Ernest WATERHOUSE Son S 14 Weft Boy Idle 80a
1856 Agnes WATERHOUSE Dau S 12 Scholar Liversedge 80a
1857 Annie WATERHOUSE Dau S 9 Scholar Cleckheaton 80a
1858 47 21 Manor Place George H HUNT Head M 29 General Printer DUR South Shield 80a
1859 Sarah Ann HUNT Wife M 37 Wakefield 80a
1860 Margaret E HUNT Dau S 6 Wakefield 80a
1861 William M HUNT Son S 5 Wakefield 80a
1862 Ernest Angus HUNT Son S 3 Eccleshill 80a
1863 48 19 Manor Place Charles BAILEY Head M 53 Architect Leeds 80a
1864 Elizabeth BAILEY Wife M 53 Leeds 80a
1865 Janet BAILEY Dau S 20 School Teacher Leeds 80a
1866 Lilian BAILEY Dau S 18 Leeds 80a
1867 Kate BAILEY Dau S 16 School Teacher Leeds 80a
1868 49 23 Manor Place Tom THORNTON Head S 31 Medical Student Eccleshill 80a
1869 50 27 Manor Place Thomas WATERWORTH Head M 66 Retired Tailor Wakefield 80a
1870 Ellen WATERWORTH Wife M 67 Maplewell 80a
1871 51 12 Airedale Street Mary OVEREND Head Widr 61 CharWoman Eccleshill 80a
1872 Ellen PARKER Dau Wid 38 Eccleshill 80a
1873 Ben GOODSON Lodger S 29 CoachMan Horsforth 80a
1874 52 13 Airedale Street Benjamin HOLLINGS Head Widr 52 Draper Idle 80b
1875 Undercliffe Road Annie HOLLINGS Dau S 24 House Work Eccleshill 80b
1876 Mary Edith HOLLINGS Dau S 20 House Work Eccleshill 80b
1877 William James HOLLINGS Son S 16 Yarn Office Assistant Eccleshill 80b
1878 Florence D SLATER Visitor S 11 Scholar LON 80b
1879 53 10 Manor Street Mary Ann LEE Head Wid 71 Retired DressMaker Hipperholme, Halifax 80b
1880 54 2 Eldon Place William WADE Head M 42 Butcher & Grocer Farsley Calverley 80b
1881 Manor Street Rhoda WADE Wife M 39 Farsley Calverley 80b
1882 Eva SUSBY Servant S 25 Domestic Servant LIN Epworth 80b
1883 55 8 Manor Street James A KIRSHAM Head M 26 Elementary School Teacher Bradford 80b
1884 Mary Ann KIRSHAM Wife M 27 Malham 80b
1885 Edwin KIRSHAM Brother S 22 Elementary School Teacher Bradford 80b
1886 Mabel KIRSHAM Dau S 2 Settle 80b
1887 Annie KIRSHAM Sister S 17 English Wool Drawer Bradford 80b
1888 56 14 Manor Street Albert PATCHETT Head M 34 Stone Mason Bradford 80b
1889 Alice PATCHETT Wife M 32 Burton Salmon 80b
1890 Thomas PATCHETT Son S 10 Scholar Brotherton 80b
1891 William B PATCHETT Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 80b
1892 Sarah Hannah PATCHETT Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 80b
1893 George Albert PATCHETT Son S 3 Eccleshill 80b
1894 Sam PATCHETT Son S 1m Eccleshill 80b
1895 57 12 Manor Street William B PATCHETT Head Widr 70 Mason Heaton Car Syke 80b
1896 Ellen PATCHETT Dau S 33 Bradford 80b
1897 Laura PATCHETT Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford 80b
1898 John LAWSON Visitor Widr 69 Mason Knaresborough 80b
1899 58 4 Eldon Place Elizabeth C MIDDLEBROOK Head Wid 63 Living on Own Means Birstall 80b
1900 Manor Street Susanah ILLINGWORTH Visitor Wid 58 Living on Own Means Birstall 80b
1901 59 6 Eldon Place John TAYLOR Head M 58 Stuff WarehouseMan Huddersfield 80b
1902 Manor Street Mary TAYLOR Wife M 60 Leyburn 80b
1903 Emma TAYLOR Dau S 34 DressMaker Eccleshill 80b
1904 William TAYLOR Son S 32 Dyer's Clerk Eccleshill 80b
1905 Annie TAYLOR Dau S 30 Asst Schoolmistress Eccleshill 81a
1906 Martha TAYLOR Dau S 28 Milliner Eccleshill 81a
1907 Jane Ellen TAYLOR Dau S 22 Home Help Eccleshill 81a
1908 60 15 Manor Street Francis L WATERHOUSE Head M 43 Coal Merchant Rawcliffe Borobridge 81a
1909 Elizabeth WATERHOUSE Wife M 47 Keighley Thirsk 81a
1910 Benjamin WATERHOUSE Son S 15 Coal Yard Labourer Bradford 81a
1911 Ada WATERHOUSE Dau S 13 Tobacconist's Assistant Bradford 81a
1912 Eliza L WATERHOUSE Dau S 9 Scholar Bradford 81a
1913 61 13 Manor Street Thomas G JENNINGS Head M 34 Stuff Merchant's WarehouseMan Eccleshill 81a
1914 Annie JENNINGS Wife M 36 Bradford 81a
1915 Herbert JENNINGS Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 81a
1916 Kitty JENNINGS Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 81a
1917 Fred JENNINGS Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 81a
1918 Arthur JENNINGS Son S 4 Eccleshill 81a
1919 Elsie JENNINGS Dau S 3 Eccleshill 81a
1920 Harland JENNINGS Son S 1 Eccleshill 81a
1921 Ann KELSEY Servant S 17 Domestic Servant Sheffield 81a
1922 62 7 Manor Street Thomas SIMPSON Head M 42 Stone QuarryMan Eccleshill 81a
1923 Mary Jane SIMPSON Wife M 42 CON Gwennap 81a
1924 Peter SIMPSON Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 81a
1925 Annie JENKINS Stepdau S 22 Worsted Mill Hand CON Gwennap 81a
1926 63 5 Manor Street John Arthur ANNALL Head M 22 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 81a
1927 Martha ANNALL Wife M 23 Eccleshill 81a
1928 Alice ANNALL Dau S 2 Eccleshill 81a
1929 64 3 Manor Street Hannah ROBINSON Head Wid 62 Baildon 81a
1930 Albert ROBINSON Son M 29 Wool Comber Bradford 81a
1931 Sarah Jane ROBINSON D-in-L M 30 Wool Comber Bradford 81a
1932 John Lister ROBINSON Gson S 3m Eccleshill 81a
1933 John Richard ROBINSON Son S 25 Wool Washer Bradford 81a
1934 Robert ROBINSON Son S 23 Plush Finisher WindHill 81a
1935 65 1 Manor Street Fredrick H SUGDEN Head M 20 Warp Twister Bradford 81b
1936 Elizabeth SUGDEN Wife M 26 Bradford 81b
1937 Elsie SUGDEN Dau S 2 Eccleshill 81b
1938 66 24 Undercliffe Road Manassah G BIRKETT Head M 28 Grocer Cleckheaton 81b
1939 Sarah Jane BIRKETT Wife M 28 Gomersal 81b
1940 67 26 Undercliffe Road Horatio PEEL Head M 42 Stone Mason Bradford 81b
1941 Mary W PEEL Wife M 40 Eccleshill 81b
1942 Mary Ellen PEEL Dau S 11 Eccleshill 81b
1943 William PEEL Son S 7 Eccleshill 81b
1944 Agnes PEEL Dau S 6 Eccleshill 81b
1945 68 4 Manor Street John Richard FIRTH Head M 25 Wood Engraver SCT 81b
1946 Emma E FIRTH Wife M 24 BDF Bedford 81b
1947 Lucie, Lizie ? FIRTH Dau S 3 Leeds 81b
1948 Millie FIRTH Dau S 2 Eccleshill 81b
1949 69 2 Manor Street Sarah Jane NORTH Head S 40 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 81b
1950 Arthur BROWN Brother S 19 Stone QuarryMan Eccleshill 81b
1951 70 6 Manor Street Henry HARRISON Head M 53 Carrier Els*ck ? 81b
1952 Charlotte Ann HARRISON Wife M 51 Leeds 81b
1953 Annie HARRISON Gdau S 1 Bradford 81b
1954 Samuel HARRISON Son M 23 Carter Bradford 81b
1955 Mary Hannah HARRISON D-in-L M 23 Worsted Spinner Bradford 81b
1956 Clara HARRISON Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 81b
1957 71 8 Manor Street Hanson FOX Head M 43 Warp Dresser North Bierley 81b
1958 Lucy Ann FOX Wife M 39 North Bierley 81b
1959 Mary Alice FOX Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver North Bierley 81b
1960 Sarah FOX Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver North Bierley 81b
1961 George William FOX Son S 10 Weft Boy North Bierley 81b
1962 Annie FOX Dau S 11 Scholar North Bierley 81b
1963 Emily FOX Dau S 8 Scholar North Bierley 81b
1964 Ethel FOX Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 81b
1965 Herbert FOX Son S 2 Eccleshill 81b
1966 72 12a Manor Street John STANSFIELD Head M 63 Woolen Tenterer Eccleshill 82a
1967 Martha STANSFIELD Wife M 63 Low Moor 82a
1968 Sam JOWETT Boarder S 17 Woolen Mule Piecer Thornton 82a
1969 73 11 Manor Street John S STANSFIELD Head M 31 Woolen Tenterer Eccleshill 82a
1970 Annie STANSFIELD Wife M 29 Eccleshill 82a
1971 74 14a Manor Street Hannah ACKROYD Head M 54 Bradford 82a
1972 Edmund ACKROYD Son S 23 Wool WarehouseMan Bradford 82a
1973 John ACKROYD Son S 21 Worsted Drawer Bradford 82a
1974 Rose ACKROYD Dau S 20 Stuff Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 82a
1975 Anthony ACKROYD Son S 18 BlackSmith/WhiteSmith Grinder Eccleshill 82a
1976 75 1a Idle Road Mary WILSHIRE Head Wid 77 Living on Own Means Leeds 82a
1977 William B WILSHIRE Son M 43 Stuff WarehouseMan Leeds 82a
1978 Sarah Jane WILSHIRE D-in-L M 46 Bradford 82a
1979 John Charles WILSHIRE Gson S 9 Scholar Bradford 82a
1980 76 16a Manor Street Fred ARNOLD Head M 24 Worsted Spinning OverLooker Bradford 82a
1981 Mary ARNOLD Wife M 25 Bradford 82a
1982 Edmund G ARNOLD Son S 2 Eccleshill 82a
1983 Lilian ARNOLD Dau S 8m Eccleshill 82a
1984 77 17 Manor Street Thomas SCHOFIELD Head M 48 Petroleum Oil Dealer Bolton Bradford 82a
1985 Nancy SCHOFIELD Wife M 49 Bolton Bradford 82a
1986 78 9 Manor Street John G SUGDEN Head M 30 Worsted WeftMan Low Moor 82a
1987 Annie SUGDEN Wife M 29 Low Moor 82a
1988 Harold SUGDEN Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 82a
1989 Ernest SUGDEN Son S 1 Eccleshill 82a
1990 79 12 Wright's Bldgs Mary Ann THORNTON Head Wid 64 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 82a
1991 80 10 Wright's Bldgs Robert MITHAM Head M 47 ShoeMaker CAM Stavesey 82a
1992 Harriet MITHAM Wife M 38 HEF Finstanton 82a
1993 Gertrude Annie MITHAM Dau S 16 DressMaker CAM Stavesey 82a
1994 Harriet Ellen MITHAM Dau S 13 DressMaker Bradford 82a
1995 George A MITHAM Son S 2 Eccleshill 82a
1996 81 8 Wright's Bldgs Henrietta UDALL Head S 37 DressMaker Bradford 82b
1997 Hannah BISSON Boarder M 39 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 82b
1998 82 6 Wright's Bldgs Mary Ann BRADLEY Head M 68 Living on Own Means Norton 82b
1999 83 4 Wright's Bldgs Mary WRIGHT Head Wid 76 Living on Own Means Calverley 82b
2000 ?---berry Cottage Frederick PEEL Gson S 21 Calverley 82b
2001 Frances SUMMERS Servant S 24 General Domestic Servant NTH Nesby 82b
2002 84 2 Idle Road Villa John L LUPTON Head Widr 73 Retired Painter Bradford 82b
2003 Hannah Maria LUPTON Dau S 37 Bradford 82b
2004 Bertha Ann LUPTON Dau S 32 Bradford 82b
2005 85 5 Prospect Place Thomas COOPER Head M 55 Farmer's Man DBY Chesterfield 82b
2006 Leeds Road Elizabeth COOPER Wife M 54 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 82b
2007 Laura C ACKROYD Gdau S 1 Scholar Thornbury 82b
2008 86 30 Victoria Bldgs Sydney H STOCKS Head M 23 Painter Hunslet Leeds 82b
2009 Undercliffe Road Abigail Annie STOCKS Wife M 23 Bradford 82b
2010 Tennant STOCKS Son S 1 Eccleshill 82b
2011 87 30 Victoria Bldgs Mary Hannah STOCKS Dau S 27 Cloth Weaver Hunslet Leeds 82b
2012 Undercliffe Road Beatrice STOCKS Dau S 25 Domestic Servant Hunslet Leeds 82b
2013 John Percy STOCKS Son S 12 Scholar Guiseley nr Leeds 82b
2014 88 28 Victoria Bldgs Frank AMBLER Head M 22 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 82b
2015 Undercliffe Road Esther Jane AMBLER Wife M 22 Bradford 82b
2016 Lucy Ann AMBLER Dau S 1m Eccleshill 82b
2017 89 34 Victoria Bldgs John NEWMAN Head M 32 DrayMan [Railway] HEF Stoughton 82b
2018 Undercliffe Road Mary Ann NEWMAN Wife M 32 HEF Kimbolton 82b
2019 Ada NEWMAN Dau S 10 Scholar Saltaire 82b
2020 Susan NEWMAN Dau S 8 Scholar Saltaire 82b
2021 John William NEWMAN Son S 7 Scholar Saltaire 82b
2022 Sarah Alice NEWMAN Dau S 5 Scholar Saltaire 82b
2023 90 36 Victoria Bldgs Edwin JOHNSON Head M 49 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 82b
2024 Undercliffe Road Ann JOHNSON Wife M 46 Bradford 82b
2025 Ann Elizabeth JOHNSON Dau S 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford 82b
2026 William JOHNSON Son S 24 Draper's Clerk Eccleshill 82b
2027 George H JOHNSON Son S 21 Warp Dresser Eccleshill 83a
2028 Tom JOHNSON Son S 19 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 83a
2029 Harry JOHNSON Son S 17 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 83a
2030 Ben JOHNSON Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 83a
2031 Ann JOHNSON Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 83a
2032 William JOHNSON Son S 7 Scholar Bradford 83a
2033 91 40 Victoria Bldgs George Taylor STEWART Head M 38 Yarn Packer Bradford 83a
2034 Undercliffe Road Christiana STEWART Wife M 38 Laister Dyke 83a
2035 Ernest STEWART Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 83a
2036 Elizabeth Ann STEWART Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 83a
2037 Percy STEWART Son S 3 Bradford 83a
2038 92 42 Victoria Bldgs Arthur EDMUNDSON Head M 24 Mechanic Idle 83a
2039 Undercliffe Road Nancy EDMUNDSON Wife M 22 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 83a
2040 93 44 Victoria Bldgs William COATES Head M 56 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 83a
2041 Undercliffe Road Elizabeth COATES Wife M 50 Eccleshill 83a
2042 Charles COATES Son S 34 Unemployed Labourer Eccleshill 83a
2043 Annie COATES Dau S 26 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 83a
2044 Sophia COATES Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 83a
2045 Elizabeth COATES Dau S 18 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 83a
2046 Maria COATES Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 83a
2047 John COATES Son S 21 Unemployed WheelWright Eccleshill 83a
2048 Joe COATES Son S 16 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 83a
2049 Emily COATES Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 83a
2050 Fanny COATES Gdau S 4 Eccleshill 83a
2051 94 8 Leeds Road James CLOSE Head Widr 75 Woolen Weaver & Lamp Lighter Eccleshill 83a
2052 Nancy CLOSE Dau S 33 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 83a
2053 Greenwood LIGHTFOOT Boarder Widr 31 Coal Leader Bolton Bradford 83a
2054 95 10 Leeds Road William THORNTON Head M 71 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 83a
2055 Airedale Mount Mary THORNTON Wife M 64 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 83a
2056 96 12 Leeds Road John Andrew DOUGLAS Head M 41 Stuff Merchant's BookKeeper & Divinity Student SCT 83b
2057 Emily DOUGLAS Wife M 38 Leeds 83b
2058 George William DOUGLAS Son S 6 Scholar Bradford 83b
2059 Maledon DOUGLAS Son S 5 Bradford 83b
2060 97 14 Leeds Road George RHODES Head M 26 Wool WarehouseMan Bradford 83b
2061 Annie RHODES Wife M 23 Leeds 83b
2062 Ann RHODES Dau S 2m Eccleshill 83b
2063 98 16 Leeds Road John Wilson TYSON Head M 20 Warp Twister Bradford 83b
2064 Jane Ann TYSON Wife M 21 Bradford 83b
2065 Florence E TYSON Dau S 1d Bradford 83b
2066 Emily DRIVER S-in-L S 9 Bradford 83b
2067 99 18 Leeds Road George POOLE Head M 42 BootMaker LAN Reston 83b
2068 Sarah Jane POOLE Wife M 40 STS West Bromwich 83b
2069 John POOLE Son S 16 Plasterer Normanton 83b
2070 Sarah Ann POOLE Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Hull 83b
2071 Albert POOLE Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 83b
2072 Clara POOLE Dau S 9 Scholar Bradford 83b
2073 George Jr POOLE Son S 4 Scholar Bradford 83b
2074 Alfred POOLE Son S 1 Eccleshill 83b
2075 100 20 Leeds Road John OAKLEY Head M 68 ? Fruiterer STS Penkridge 83b
2076 Annie OAKLEY Dau S 25 Woolen Weaver Skelton in Cleveland 83b
2077 Margaret OAKLEY Dau S 23 DressMaker Skelton in Cleveland 83b
2078 Edward OAKLEY Son S 20 Gardener [Domestic Servant] Skelton in Cleveland 83b
2079 Jane OAKLEY Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Skelton in Cleveland 83b
2080 101 22 Leeds Road Edwin ATKINSON Head M 51 Grocer Bramley 83b
2081 Leah ATKINSON Wife M 49 Maltham 83b
2082 William ATKINSON Son S 13 Milk Boy Huddersfield 83b
2083 102 2 Airdale Street Alice BANKS Head Wid 48 Living on Own Means Knottingley 83b
2084 Sarah BANKS Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 83b
2085 Kate BANKS Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Knottingley 83b
2086 William BANKS Son S 12 Scholar [half time Mill Hand] Eccleshill 83b
2087 Ruth BANKS Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 84a
2088 Charles BANKS Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 84a
2089 103 4 Airdale Street Isabella BIRKS Head M 26 Worsted Weaver LAN Liverpool 84a
2090 Samuel BIRKS Husband M 38 Stone QuarryMan DBY Ashover 84a
2091 Bernard BIRKS Stepson S 9 Scholar DBY Ashover 84a
2092 Ellen HOLMES Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 84a
2093 104 6 Airdale Street Sample CARISS Head M 49 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 84a
2094 Ann CARISS Wife M 46 Eccleshill 84a
2095 Alfred CARISS Son S 22 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 84a
2096 Ernest E CARISS Son S 20 Brick Yard Labourer Eccleshill 84a
2097 Violetta CARISS Dau S 17 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 84a
2098 John William CARISS Son S 15 Brick Yard Labourer Eccleshill 84a
2099 Walter CARISS Son S 13 Scholar [Brick Yard Labourer] Eccleshill 84a
2100 Herbert CARISS Son S 12 Scholar [Worsted Mill Hand] Eccleshill 84a
2101 Sarah Clara CARISS Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 84a
2102 Emma CARISS Dau S 4 Eccleshill 84a
2103 Harry CARISS Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 84a
2104 105 8 Airdale Street Joseph GALLOWAY Head M 68 Woolen Weaver Bramley 84a
2105 Mary GALLOWAY Wife M 68 Pudsey 84a
2106 Hannah GALLOWAY Dau S 28 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 84a
2107 Enock RAISTRICK Gson S 22 Stuff WarehouseMan Pudsey 84a
2108 106 12 Airdale Street Eliza BROWN Head M 40 Cloth Weaver Burlington 84a
2109 Ada BROWN Dau S 17 Cloth Weaver Leeds 84a
2110 107 10 Airdale Street Lemuel HOLMES Head M 41 Grocer & Draper Eccleshill 84a
2111 Isabel HOLMES Wife M 37 Grocer & Draper Bradford 84a
2112 Fredrick William HOLMES Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 84a
2113 108 14 Airdale Street Ruth MARSHALL Head Wid 65 BeerHouse Keeper Northowram 84a
2114 Manor House Inn Mary Ann MARSHALL Dau S 33 Worsted Weaver Northowram 84a
2115 Lucy Ann MARSHALL Dau S 22 Worsted Burler Queensbury 84a
2116 Bertha LONG Gdau S 13 Scholar Bradford 84a
2117 116 3 Airdale Street Nathaniel CLARKSON Head M 33 Cycle Mechanic DUR Coundon ? 85a
2118 Annie CLARKSON Wife M 34 Domestic Servant WES Appleby 85a
2119 Robert William CLARKSON Son S 12 Sugar Boiler DUR Darlington 85a
2120 Henrietta CLARKSON Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 85a
2121 Nathaniel Jr CLARKSON Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 85a
2122 117 1 Airdale Street Joseph RICHARDSON Head M 51 Cemetery Gardener YKS *common 85a
2123 Margaret RICHARDSON Wife M 49 Feliskirk 85a
2124 Richard RICHARDSON Son S 20 Worsted Spinning OverLooker DUR West * 85a
2125 John Henry RICHARDSON Son S 17 Grocer's Assistant Feliskirk 85a
2126 Margaret HAWKS Visitor S 41 Domestic Servant Upper Poppleton 85a
2127 118 24 Leeds Road William TAYLOR Head M 33 Stone Quarry Labourer LIN Market Stainton 85a
2128 Annie TAYLOR Wife M 32 Eccleshill 85a
2129 Mary Ann TAYLOR Dau S 11m Eccleshill 85a
2130 119 26 Leeds Road Tom A TILLOTSON Head M 24 Auctioneer's Clerk Bolton Bradford 85a
2131 Alberta TILLOTSON Wife M 23 Idle 85a
2132 Joshua Allen TILLOTSON Son S 2 Eccleshill 85a
2133 120 28 Leeds Road Mary Ann HOLMES Head S 37 HouseKeeper Eccleshill 85a
2134 Benjamin HOLMES Brother S 56 OverLooker Eccleshill 85a
2135 Andrew HOLMES Brother S 30 Woolen * Dealer Eccleshill 85a
2136 121 30 Leeds Road Christine G REID Head Wid 43 Living on Own Means SCT Perth 85a
2137 William A REID Son S 20 WarehouseMan Bradford 85a
2138 Ada M REID Dau S 17 Bradford 85a
2139 122 Westfield House Henry B RATCLIFFE Head M 46 Butcher Bradford 85a
2140 Miriam RATCLIFFE Wife M 40 Bradford 85a
2141 Henry B Jr RATCLIFFE Son S 19 Solicitor's * Clerk Bradford 85a
2142 Frank John RATCLIFFE Son S 17 Butcher's Assistant Bradford 85a
2143 William RATCLIFFE Son S 11 Scholar Bradford 85a
2144 Kate ROBINSON Servant S 19 Domestic Servant Little Ousebourne 85a
2145 Emily ROBINSON Servant S 12 Domestic Servant Little Ousebourne 85a
2146 Joseph ROBINSON Servant S 24 Gardener YKS Midd* 85a
2147 123 40 Airdale Place Eliza TARLETON ? Head Wid 43 LON St. Pancras 85b
2148 Leeds Road Ada Sophia TARLETON ? Dau S 21 Worsted Reeler NTT Nottingham 85b
2149 Charles Edward TARLETON ? Son S 18 Worsted Doffer LON Holborn 85b
2150 Mary Ellen TARLETON ? Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner LON ? 85b
2151 Rose Eveline TARLETON ? Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner LON Lambeth 85b
2152 Alice May ? TARLETON ? Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner LON Holborn 85b
2153 Annie Eliza TARLETON ? Dau S 9 Scholar Bradford 85b
2154 124 35 Manor Street Sophia HABERSHAW Head Wid 73 Pocklington 85b
2155 Amy Habershaw ANDERSON Gdau S 20 DressMaker Wakefield 85b
2156 125 34 Airdale Place Stephen MOORHOUSE Head M 31 Stationary EngineMan Eccleshill 85b
2157 Leeds Road Sarah Jane MOORHOUSE Wife M 31 Eccleshill 85b
2158 Sarah Hannah MOORHOUSE Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 85b
2159 Emily MOORHOUSE Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 85b
2160 Harold MOORHOUSE Son S 5m Eccleshill 85b
2161 126 42 Airdale Place John CLOSE Head M 52 * Labourer Eccleshill 85b
2162 Mary CLOSE Wife M 46 Pudsey 85b
2163 James Henry CLOSE Son S 24 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 85b
2164 William CLOSE Son S 22 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 85b
2165 John Jr CLOSE Son S 18 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 85b
2166 Annie Ellen CLOSE Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 85b
2167 Edward FENNELL Nephew S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 85b
2168 127 44 Airdale Place Hannah MOORHOUSE Head Wid 51 Idle 85b
2169 Ernest MOORHOUSE Son S 21 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 85b
2170 Willie Greaves MOORHOUSE Son S 20 Worsted WarehouseMan Eccleshill 85b
2171 Whitfield MOORHOUSE Son S 16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 85b
2172 Harry E G MOORHOUSE Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 85b
2173 Alice MOORHOUSE Dau S 10 Scholar [half time Worsted Spinner] Eccleshill 85b
2174 128 46 Airdale Place Thomas SPENCER Head M 29 Cart Driver Idle nr Bradford 85b
2175 Isabella SPENCER Wife M 30 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 85b
2176 129 48 Airdale Place Stephen WATMOUGH Head S 71 Unemployed Stationary EngineMan Undercliffe Bradford 85b
2177 130 60 Leeds Road Joseph STEAD Head M 49 Stone Quarry Labourer Bradford 86a
2178 Elizabeth STEAD Wife M 48 Bradford 86a
2179 131 52 Leeds Road John BAXTER Head M 53 Coal Merchant's YardMan Fewston 86a
2180 Mercy BAXTER Wife M 50 Bradford 86a
2181 Edward SHEPERD Stepson S 22 Wool WarehouseMan Bradford 86a
2182 Willie BAXTER Son S 18 Worsted Mill Hand Eccleshill 86a
2183 Daniel URATHALL? Visitor M 29 Plate Layer Bradford 86a
2184 Mary Ann URATHALL? Visitor M 23 Worsted Weaver DUR Gateshead 86a
2185 Joseph Edward URATHALL? Visitor S 1 Bradford 86a
2186 132 3 Leeds Road Robert H BOWATER Head M 50 CoachMan [Groom] HRT Hilshire 86a
2187 Esther BOWATER Wife M 43 SSX Slaugham 86a
2188 Henry Alfred BOWATER Son S 23 CoachMan LON Cheswick 86a
2189 Arthur R BOWATER Son S 14 Groom Boston Spa 86a
2190 Walter F BOWATER Son S 12 Scholar Manningham 86a
2191 133 ? Board School Philip BLACKMAN Head M 45 Boarding School Teacher HEF Portsea 86a
2192 Elizabeth BLACKMAN Wife M 41 SRY Southwark 86a
2193 Christine E BLACKMAN Dau S 19 Boarding School Teacher DUR Whickham 86a
2194 Gilbert Bradshaw BLACKMAN Son S 16 Boarding School Teacher DUR Whickham 86a
2195 135 Moorfield House Arthur WATSON Head M 36 Draper Bradford 86a
2196 Annie WATSON Wife M 32 Eccleshill 86a
2197 Elizabeth Hilda WATSON Dau S 4 Eccleshill 86a
2198 Dorothy WATSON Dau S 1 Eccleshill 86a
2199 Jane WELFORD Servant S 18 General Domestic Servant Whitby 86a
2200 136 56 Leeds Road William FLETCHER Head M 77 Retired from Business Idle 86a
2201 Sarah Ann FLETCHER Wife M 70 Keighley 86a
2202 137 38 Airedale Place Henry PATEFIELD Head M 30 Stone QuarryMan Bradford 86a
2203 Mary PATEFIELD Wife M 27 LAN Rochdale 86a
2204 William PATEFIELD Son S 4 Bradford 86a
2205 Miriam PATEFIELD Dau S 2 Bradford 86a
2206 138 54 Leeds Road George LISTER Head S 47 Clay Getter Bradford 86a
2207 William WARING son S 16 Worsted Mill Hand Bradford 86a
2208 139 1 Wellington Terrace Thomas HARPER Head M 44 Woolen Cloth Manufacturer Eccleshill 86b
2209 Mary HARPER Wife M 46 Calverley 86b
2210 Emma HARPER Dau S 20 Eccleshill 86b
2211 Rachel HARPER Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 86b
2212 James Henry HARPER Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 86b
2213 George COOPER Nephew S 9 Scholar Pudsey 86b
2214 140 3 Wellington Terrace [Mrs] WHITELEY Head Wid 86b
2215 141 5 Wellington Terrace William AYRTON Head M 38 Wool Business Bracewell 86b
2216 Ellen Mary AYRTON Wife M 34 NFK Norwich 86b
2217 Thomas Stafford AYRTON Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 86b
2218 Hilda Ellen AYRTON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 86b
2219 Ida H AYRTON Dau S 5 Eccleshill 86b
2220 Maude Alice AYRTON Dau S 2 Bradford 86b
2221 Irvin William AYRTON Son S 1 Eccleshill 86b
2222 Rebecca W PICKERING Servant S 20 General Domestic Servant Rotherham 86b
2223 142 7 Wellington Terrace Thomas O'KEEFE Head Widr 41 Boot Manufacturer LAN Liverpool 86b
2224 Gertrude H O'KEEFE Dau S 13 Scholar Bradford 86b
2225 Nellie O'KEEFE Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 86b
2226 T N O'KEEFE Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 86b
2227 W N O'KEEFE Son S 7 Scholar Bradford 86b
2228 Beatrice M O'KEEFE Dau S 5 Bradford 86b
2229 Mary NETTLETON S-in-L S 43 Bradford 86b
2230 143 9 Wellington Terrace George D WILD Head M 50 Worsted Trade Manager Bradford 86b
2231 Margaret Ann WILD Wife M 45 IRE Dublin 86b
2232 George Lawson WILD Son S 19 Worsted Trade Clerk Bradford 86b
2233 Frank WILD Son S 18 Worsted Trade Clerk Bradford 86b
2234 Gertrude May WILD Dau S 16 Bradford 86b
2235 Alfred WILD Son S 14 Worsted Trade Clerk Eccleshill 86b
2236 Kate WILD Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 86b
2237 Fred WILD Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 86b
2238 Margaret Beatrice WILD Dau S 6 Eccleshill 86b
2239 144 11 Wellington Terr Henry BINT? Head M 32 Worsted Spinner Idle 87a
2240 Emily BINT? Wife M 25 Eccleshill 87a
2241 Elizabeth Norma BINT? Dau S 1m Eccleshill 87a
2242 Dinah STELL Servant S 43 Monthly Domestic Keighley 87a
2243 Emily MIDGLEY Servant S 26 General Domestic Servant Thorner 87a
2244 145 Haw's Gardens Thomas HAW Head Widr 70 Gardener Armley Leeds 87a
2245 Leeds Road John HAW Son M 35 Gardener Dishforth, Topcliffe 87a
2246 Emily HAW D-in-L M 34 Florist Armley Leeds 87a
2247 146 15 Springfield House John BATLEY Head Widr 68 Sizing Baster Holmfirth 87a
2248 Emily BATLEY Dau S 31 Music Teacher Eccleshill 87a
2249 Mary Jane BATLEY Dau S 18 DressMaker Eccleshill 87a
2250 147 17 Springfield House Joshua FIRTH Head M 51 Insurance Agent Clayton 87a
2251 Sarah Ann FIRTH Wife M 46 CAN 87a
2252 Mary Jane FIRTH Dau S 19 Stuff Weaver Bradford Moor 87a
2253 Fred T W FIRTH Son S 17 Worsted Spinner Sheffield 87a
2254 Albert Ed FIRTH Son S 15 Worsted Spinner WLS CAE Llan---bley 87a
2255 Ernest FIRTH Son S 13 Worsted Comber ? WLS CAE Llan---bley 87a
2256 Arthur FIRTH Son S 10 Worsted Spinner WLS CAE Llan---bley 87a
2257 Joseph FIRTH Son S 9 Scholar WLS CAE Llan---bley 87a
2258 148 8 Prospect Place John MILNER Head M 54 Sewing Machine Canvasser Manningham 87a
2259 Leeds Road Mary MILNER Wife M 48 Holbeck Leeds 87a
2260 149 1 Prospect Place Joseph CRAVEN Head M 56 Grease Extractor WOR Kidderminster 87a
2261 Emma CRAVEN Wife M 42 Bradford 87a
2262 William CRAVEN Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 87a
2263 150 7 Prospect Place Susan KIPLING Head Wid 60 Living on Own Means NFK North Lopham 87a
2264 Matilda KEEBLE Sister S 54 Living on Own Means NFK North Lopham 87a
2265 Miranda KEEBLE Niece S 25 DressMaker NFK North Lopham 87a
2266 151 9 Prospect Place Samuel BELL Head M 34 Sign-Writer Bradford 87a
2267 Ellen BELL Wife M 30 Bradford 87a
2268 Laura BELL Dau S 12 Scholar Bradford 87a
2269 Alfred BELL Son S 8 Scholar Bradford 87a
2270 152 11 Prospect Place Martha Ann BOLTON Head M 30 Bradford 87b
2271 Lewis George BOLTON Husband M 29 Wool Sorter Great Heaton 87b
2272 Ann Hetty BOLTON Dau S 1 Eccleshill 87b
2273 153 13 Prospect Place William BLOMFIELD Head M 44 Tailor NFK Fakenham 87b
2274 Margaret BLOMFIELD Wife M 36 Wetherby 87b
2275 Mabel BLOMFIELD Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 87b
2276 Emma BLOMFIELD Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 87b
2277 Alice BLOMFIELD Dau S 3 Eccleshill 87b
2278 Margaret BLOMFIELD Dau S 2m Eccleshill 87b
2279 154 15 Prospect Place Thomas RAYNER Head M 54 Worsted Weaving OverLooker Halifax 87b
2280 Hannah RAYNER Wife M 48 Dewsbury 87b
2281 Albert RAYNER Son M 22 Worsted Stuff Weaver Halifax 87b
2282 Eliza RAYNER D-in-L M 21 LEI Leicester 87b
2283 Sykes RAYNER Son S 15 Worsted Doffer Bradford 87b
2284 James RAYNER Gson S 2 Bradford 87b
2285 155 17 Prospect Place Leonard BARTRIM Head M 41 Cashier & BookKeeper Morton Bingley 87b
2286 Emma Jane BARTRIM Wife M 35 Halifax 87b
2287 Emily Bertha BARTRIM Dau S 5 Eccleshill 87b
2288 Harold BARTRIM Son S 2 Eccleshill 87b
2289 Martha WARING M-in-L Wid 74 Farsley 87b
2290 Mary Ann HOLLAND Niece S 22 Mother's Helper Bradford 87b
2291 Thomas HOLLAND Nephew S 21 Mechanical Draughtsman Leeds 87b
2292 156 2 Victoria Street Roland Rycroft COLE Head M 26 Railway Goods Clerk Eccleshill 87b
2293 Clara COLE Wife M 28 Bradford 87b
2294 John Herbert COLE Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 87b
2295 Eva Maria COLE Dau S 3 Eccleshill 87b
2296 Elizabeth JAGGER Aunt Wid 62 Cashmere Weaver Bradford 87b
2297 157 4 Victoria Street Jonas BATLEY Head M 26 Size Manufacturer Eccleshill 87b
2298 Emma BATLEY Wife M 26 Bradford 87b
2299 Edith BATLEY Dau S 1 Eccleshill 87b
2300 158 6 Victoria Street Ellen REEVE Head Wid 53 SFK Market ?--ton 88a
2301 Alfred REEVE Son S 18 Plate Layer SFK Barningham 88a
2302 Arthur REEVE Son S 17 Plate Layer SFK Barningham 88a
2303 Nellie REEVE Dau S 16 Barnsley 88a
2304 159 8 Victoria Street James William MAYALL Head M 27 Warp ? Rastrick 88a
2305 Ada MAYALL Wife M 27 Rastrick 88a
2306 Elsie MAYALL Dau S 1 Eccleshill 88a
2307 160 10 Victoria Street Margaret Ann SHAW Head Wid 28 DressMaker Leeds 88a
2308 Beatrice SHAW Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 88a
2309 Clara SHAW Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 88a
2310 Margaret PADGETT Mother Wid 62 HouseKeeper Horton Bradford 88a
2311 161 15 Alexandra Terr James V RAMSBOTTOM Head M 34 Gold & SilverSmith LAN Liverpool 88a
2312 Fanny RAMSBOTTOM Wife M 32 LAN Manchester 88a
2313 Nora RAMSBOTTOM Dau S 3m Eccleshill 88a
2314 Sarah Ann HOBSON Nurse Wid 59 Monthly Nurse LIN Lincoln 88a
2315 162 13 Alexandra Terr Elizabeth WOOD Head Wid 66 Living on Own Means Bradford 88a
2316 Sarah WOOD Dau S 22 Bradford 88a
2317 Helena HUDSON Dau M 26 Bradford 88a
2318 163 11 Alexandra Terr John Henry HOLMES Head M 40 Wool Stapler Wilsden 88a
2319 Anne Elizabeth HOLMES Wife M 39 Burley in Wharfdale 88a
2320 Albert Alexander HOLMES Son S 14 * Idle 88a
2321 Wilkinson HOLMES Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 88a
2322 Laura HOLMES Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 88a
2323 Ralph HOLMES Son S 1 Eccleshill 88a
2324 164 9 Alexandra Terr George SMITH Head M 37 Grocer's Assistant Harewood 88a
2325 Emily SMITH Wife M 42 NFK Lyng 88a
2326 Mabel H? Niece S 4 SRY Camberwell 88a
2327 165 7 Alexandra Terr George LUND Head M 30 Bank Cashier Borobridge 88a
2328 Clara LUND Wife M 24 Bradford 88a
2329 Susan Mary HAILS ? Servant S 17 Domestic Servant SFK Hepworth 88a
2330 166 5 Alexandra Terr Thomas EARNSHAW Head M 61 Retired Clerk Huddersfield 88b
2331 Sophia EARNSHAW Wife M 57 Huddersfield 88b
2332 Emily Mary EARNSHAW Dau S 24 Bradford 88b
2333 167 3 Alexandra Terr Jane WISEMAN Head Wid 76 Grassington 88b
2334 Robert WISEMAN Son M 42 ? Works Manager Grassington 88b
2335 Eliza Jane WISEMAN Dau S 35 Music Teacher Bradford 88b
2336 168 1 Alexandra Terr Charles WIPPLEWORTH Head M 33 Stuff Dress Buyer Dewsbury 88b
2337 Henrietta Martha WIPPLEWORTH Wife M 30 Bradford 88b
2338 Walter S FRANCE B-in-L S 28 WarehouseMan Bradford 88b
2339 Annie HUNT Servant S 20 Domestic Servant LIN Goole 88b
2340 169 40 Charnwood Road Elijah NUTTER Head M 86 Officiating ?[Undercliffe Cemetery] IRE 88b
2341 Ellen NUTTER Wife M 68 Hampsthwaite 88b
2342 John William NUTTER Son S 21 BookKeeper Eccleshill 88b
2343 170 48 Charnwood Road Stephen BAIRSTOW Head M 68 Retired Mechanic Clayton 88b
2344 Ann Emma BAIRSTOW Wife M 55 Leeds 88b
2345 171 50 Charnwood Road Samuel B WILSHIRE Head M 31 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 88b
2346 Annie WILSHIRE Wife M 28 Eccleshill 88b
2347 Lucy Annie WILSHIRE Dau S 3 Eccleshill 88b
2348 172 52 Charnwood Road William HAYES Head M 29 Paper Maker Eccleshill 88b
2349 Mary Louisa HAYES Wife M 29 DBY Stanton 88b
2350 Elinor Mary HAYES Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 88b
2351 Jessie HAYES Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 88b
2352 Lucy Ann HAYES Dau S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 88b
2353 Amy Elizabeth HAYES Dau S 1 Eccleshill 88b
2354 173 54 Charnwood Road Robert BIRCH Head M 31 Stone Mason Eccleshill 88b
2355 Ada BIRCH Wife M 31 Bradford 88b
2356 Fred BIRCH Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 88b
2357 Bertie BIRCH Son S 2 Eccleshill 88b
2358 Elsie BIRCH Dau S 3m Eccleshill 88b
2359 174 56 Charnwood Road William TOGDEN Head M 33 Stone Mason Leeds 89a
2360 Clara TOGDEN Wife M 34 Bradford 89a
2361 James William TOGDEN Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 89a
2362 Walter TOGDEN Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 89a
2363 Tom TOGDEN Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 89a
2364 George TOGDEN Son S 4 Scholar Bradford 89a
2365 Ernest TOGDEN Son S 3 Eccleshill 89a
2366 175 58 Charnwood Road Squire WEBSTER Head M 28 Agent Eccleshill 89a
2367 Harriet WEBSTER Wife M 28 Hunsworth 89a
2368 Mabel WEBSTER Dau S 6 Scholar Bradford 89a
2369 Annie WEBSTER Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 89a
2370 Arthur WEBSTER Son S 2 Eccleshill 89a
2371 176 60 Charnwood Road William Henry SAGAR Head M 33 Painter & Paper Hanger Bradford 89a
2372 Mary Jane SAGAR Wife M 33 Eccleshill 89a
2373 Harry SAGAR Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 89a
2374 Herbert SAGAR Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 89a
2375 Alfred SAGAR Son S 3 Eccleshill 89a
2376 Edward SAGAR Son S 1 Eccleshill 89a
2377 177 62 Charnwood Road William STEAD Head M 41 Traveller Bradford 89a
2378 Hannah STEAD Wife M 40 Anglesey, Holyhead 89a
2379 Arthur L STEAD Son S 16 Office Boy Bradford 89a
2380 George H STEAD Son S 15 Office Boy Bradford 89a
2381 Mabel STEAD Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 89a
2382 Norman STEAD Son S 4 Eccleshill 89a
2383 Frank MORGAN Nephew S 8 Scholar Bradford 89a
2384 178 64 Charnwood Road Tom DAWSON Head M 43 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 89a
2385 Mary DAWSON Wife M 40 Bradford 89a
2386 Harry DAWSON Son S 15 Clerk Bradford 89a
2387 John William DAWSON Son S 11 Scholar Bradford 89a
2388 Leonard DAWSON Son S 7 Scholar Bradford 89a
2389 Fred DAWSON Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 89a
2390 Frank DAWSON Son S Scholar Eccleshill 89a
2391 179 66 Charnwood Road Seth KIRK Head M 38 Iron Worker's Labourer Calverley 89b
2392 Ruth KIRK Wife M 42 Woolen Weaver Horsforth Guiseley 89b
2393 John William KIRK Son S 18 Woolen Tyer-in of ?? Horsforth Guiseley 89b
2394 Ann KIRK Dau S 15 Woolen Weaver Bradford 89b
2395 Mary KIRK Dau S 13 Scholar Bradford 89b
2396 Lily KIRK Dau S 11 Worsted Doffer Bradford 89b
2397 Seth Jr KIRK Son S 7 Scholar Bradford 89b
2398 Charles KIRK Son S 2 Eccleshill 89b
2399 180 68 Charnwood Road Charles Henry JOWETT Head M 36 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 89b
2400 Mary Hannah JOWETT Wife M 40 Worsted Weaver Guiseley 89b
2401 Martha Alice JOWETT Dau S 4 Eccleshill 89b
2402 181 70 Charnwood Road James BENSON Head M 35 Stuff WarehouseMan Idle 89b
2403 Lucy Ann BENSON Wife M 32 DBY Chesterfield 89b
2404 Elsie BENSON Dau S 1 Eccleshill 89b
2405 182 72 Charnwood Road William H WINPENNY Head M 41 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 89b
2406 Caroline S WINPENNY Wife M 40 Worsted Coating Weaver NFK Feltwell 89b
2407 Ann WINPENNY Dau S 16 Worsted Drawer Shipley 89b
2408 Ernest R WINPENNY Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 89b
2409 Herbert WINPENNY Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 89b
2410 Charles William WINPENNY Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 89b
2411 Edith WINPENNY Dau S 2 Eccleshill 89b
2412 183 74 Charnwood Road John HARDAKER Head M 70 Ag Labourer Rawdon 89b
2413 Mary HARDAKER Wife M 71 Eccleshill 89b
2414 Jabez HARDAKER Son S 30 Tailor Eccleshill 89b
2415 184 76 Charnwood Road Amos HARDAKER Head M 39 House Painter Eccleshill 89b
2416 Elizabeth HARDAKER Wife M 43 Eccleshill 89b
2417 Ellen HARDAKER Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 89b
2418 Edith A BOOTH Visitor S 14 Scholar OXF North Gibbon 89b
2419 185 78 Charnwood Road Mary *SON Head Wid 40 HouseHolder CHS Waverton 89b
2420 Ann Elizabeth *SON Dau S 16 G-------- in Wool Industry Bradford 89b
2421 186 80 Charnwood Road William BANKS Head M 62 Stone QuarryMan LAN Lancaster 90a
2422 Ann BANKS Wife M 61 LAN Eaton 90a
2423 187 82 Charnwood Road Thomas HAYES Head M 50 Nursery Gardener Tadcaster 90a
2424 Jane HAYES Wife M 54 Eccleshill 90a
2425 Ada HAYES Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Armley 90a
2426 Polly HAYES Dau S 12 Scholar Armley 90a
2427 188 13 Leeds Road John HALLIDAY Head M 52 Stuff Warehouse Clerk Bradford 90a
2428 FreeMasons Hill Sarah Jane HALLIDAY Wife M 48 Bradford 90a
2429 189 79 Charnwood Road Thomas GASCOYNE Head M 41 Stuff WarehouseMan NFK Bradenham 90a
2430 Jane GASCOYNE Wife M 48 Preston 90a
2431 Ethel GASCOYNE Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford 90a
2432 Vincent GASCOYNE Son S 13 French Polisher's Appr Bradford 90a
2433 Albert GASCOYNE Son S 12 Scholar Bradford 90a
2434 Bertie GASCOYNE Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 90a
2435 190 77 Charnwood Road Samuel WOMERSLEY Head M 35 Coal Merchant Eccleshill 90a
2436 Elizabeth F WOMERSLEY Wife M 34 WAR Birmingham 90a
2437 Alfred WOMERSLEY Son S 3 Eccleshill 90a
2438 Bertha WOMERSLEY Dau S 1 Eccleshill 90a
2439 191 75 Charnwood Road Syth/Sytt JACKSON Head Wid 40 CharWoman Arncliffe 90a
2440 Robert JACKSON Son S 17 Worsted Spinner Heaton Bradford 90a
2441 William Henry JACKSON Son S 14 Worsted Spinner St John Cross Halifax 90a
2442 Ellen E JACKSON Dau S 8 Scholar Moorside Halifax 90a
2443 Turner JACKSON Son S 5 Scholar York 90a
2444 Annie CLIFFE Boarder S 20 Worsted Weaver NTT ? 90a
2445 192 73 Charnwood Road John SUMMERS Head M 38 Joiner Arncliffe 90a
2446 Sarah Ann SUMMERS Wife M 34 Heaton Bradford 90a
2447 William Jackson SUMMERS Son S 14 Scholar Heaton Bradford 90a
2448 John Tunstal SUMMERS Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 90a
2449 Augustus SUMMERS Son S 4m Eccleshill 90a
2450 193 71 Charnwood Road William DEAN Father M 81 Electric Engineer CHS Middlewich 90b
2451 Annie DEAN Mother M 64 Ripponden 90b
2452 Annie M DEAN Head S 36 Sewing Teacher SCT Glasgow 90b
2453 Hubert B DEAN Brother S 34 Woolen Spinner LAN Manchester 90b
2454 Marian DEAN Sister S 30 Confectioner WAR Birmingham 90b
2455 Edith DEAN Sister S 24 Machinist - ?? Maker Eccleshill 90b
2456 194 69 Charnwood Road Hugh HALLIDAY Head M 35 Stone Mason Eccleshill 90b
2457 Ada HALLIDAY Wife M 31 Worsted Weaver Wakefield 90b
2458 Dora HALLIDAY Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 90b
2459 195 67 Charnwood Road James LISTER Head M 41 Wallstone Dresser Idle 90b
2460 Hannah LISTER Wife M 38 Eccleshill 90b
2461 Emily LISTER Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Mill Hand Idle 90b
2462 J William LISTER Son S 6 Scholar Idle 90b
2463 196 65 Charnwood Road Catherine ROBINSON Head M 48 NTH Peterborough 90b
2464 Alfred ROBINSON Husband M 51 ?? Corporation Labourer Bradford 90b
2465 197 63 Charnwood Road William ALEXANDER Head M 26 Stone QuarryMan Scrappler SRY Kingston on Thames 90b
2466 Myra ALEXANDER Wife M 22 Bradford 90b
2467 198 61 Charnwood Road Thomas William JENNINGS Head M 28 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 90b
2468 Martha Ann JENNINGS Wife M 29 Bradford 90b
2469 199 39 Charnwood Road William B TAYLOR Head M 32 BookBinder Finisher NFK Sparham 90b
2470 Charlotte TAYLOR Wife M 32 Leeds 90b
2471 Wilfred B TAYLOR Son S 7 Scholar Leeds 90b
2472 Edith Constance TAYLOR Dau S 5 Scholar Leeds 90b
2473 Laura Elsie TAYLOR Dau S 2 Eccleshill 90b
2474 200 37 Charnwood Road Fred HANSON Head M 33 Worsted Spinning OverLooker Bradford 90b
2475 Sarah Emma HANSON Wife M 31 Morton 90b
2476 201 53 Charnwood Road Benjamin HOLMES Head M 36 Wool Sorter Hawksworth 90b
2477 Mary Eliza HOLMES Wife M 32 Bradford 90b
2478 Edith HOLMES Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 90b
2479 Bertie Wood HOLMES Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 90b
2480 202 51 Charnwood Road Emily HOLMES Head Wid 37 Baker & Confectioner LON 91a
2481 Henry Hardy HOLMES Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 91a
2482 John Cherrington HOLMES Son S 4 Eccleshill 91a
2483 203 55 Charnwood Road Clara YOUNG Wife M 30 Worsted Stuff Weaver Bradford 91a
2484 204 49 Charnwood Road Christiana SIMPSON Head Wid 69 Lofthouse Wakefield 91a
2485 Margaret Hannah SIMPSON Dau S 30 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 91a
2486 Joseph DEBANK Lodger M 52 Stone QuarryMan DBY 91a
2487 William HENDERSON Lodger S 30 Drapery WarehouseMan SCT Dumphreshire 91a
2488 205 47 Charnwood Road Enoch SMITH Head M 52 ?? House Assistant Shelf nr Halifax 91a
2489 Mary Ann SMITH Wife M 49 Sewing Machinist Shelf nr Halifax 91a
2490 Annie SMITH Dau S 19 Sewing Machinist Bradford 91a
2491 Arnold SMITH Son S 17 Medical Assistant Bradford 91a
2492 Emily SMITH Dau S 15 Sewing Machinist Bradford 91a
2493 Mary Ellen SMITH Dau S 13 Sewing Machinist Bradford 91a
2494 Fred SMITH Son S 10 Scholar Bradford 91a
2495 Matilda SMITH Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 91a
2496 Lena SMITH Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 91a
2497 206 45 Charnwood Road John METCALFE Head M 45 Stone Mason Gayle, Hawes 91a
2498 207 43 Charnwood Road William GAY Head M 77 Surveyor & Landscape Gardener HEF Ross 91a
2499 Elizabeth GAY Wife M 70 GLS Cheltenham 91a
2500 208 41 Charnwood Road Thomas B BRADFORD Head M 59 Retired Tobacconist Bradford 91a
2501 Christiana BRADFORD Wife M 65 Leeds 91a
2502 Thomas W KEIGHLEY Gson S 18 Draper's Assistant Bradford 91a
2503 209 39 Charnwood Road Christopher WAITE Head M 38 Coal Merchant Bracewell 91a
2504 Harriet Ann WAITE Wife M 36 Stainland 91a
2505 Mary Isabella WAITE Dau S 9 Bradford 91a
2506 Mary MALLINSON M-in-L Wid 60 Living on Own Means Elland 91a
2507 Jane Isabella WAITE Visitor S 8 Scholar Cliffe nr Selby 91a
2508 210 37 Charnwood Road Francis POTTAGE Head M 37 Railway Clerk Healaugh ? 91b
2509 Ellen POTTAGE Wife M 36 Knottingley 91b
2510 Letty POTTAGE Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford 91b
2511 John POTTAGE Son S 14 Woolen Warehouse Boy Bradford 91b
2512 Fred POTTAGE Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 91b
2513 Ellen POTTAGE Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 91b
2514 211 33 Charnwood Road John PITTS Head M 37 Green Grocer YKS * 91b
2515 Alice PITTS Wife M 35 Bankfoot 91b
2516 Thomas William PITTS Son S 12 Worsted Factory Hand Eccleshill 91b
2517 Mary Ann PITTS Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 91b
2518 Florrie PITTS Dau S 1 Eccleshill 91b
2519 Sarah PITTS Mother Wid 67 Living on Own Means Low Moor 91b
2520 212 33 Charnwood Road Joseph JACKSON Head M 45 Grocer Horsforth 91b
2521 Sarah Ann JACKSON Wife M 45 ? In Grocers Shop Eccleshill 91b
2522 Lilly JACKSON Dau S 23 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 91b
2523 213 29 Charnwood Road Robert M WOOD Head M 48 Umbrella Maker Leeds 91b
2524 Annie WOOD Wife M 35 Sowerby Bridge 91b
2525 Gertrude M WOOD Dau S 14 Scholar Bramley Leeds 91b
2526 Coningsby WOOD Son S 9 Scholar Pudsey 91b
2527 Frank WOOD Son S 8 Scholar Pudsey 91b
2528 Norah WOOD Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 91b
2529 Brey ? WOOD Son S 3 Eccleshill 91b
2530 George WOOD Son S 5m Eccleshill 91b
2531 214 27 Charnwood Road Grace TAYLOR Head M 50 Worsted Weaver Bradford 91b
2532 Edwin TAYLOR Husband M 50 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 91b
2533 215 25 Charnwood Road Frederick COLLINSON Head M 50 Wool Sorter Bradford 91b
2534 Eliza COLLINSON Wife M 50 CharWoman Bradford 91b
2535 216 23 Charnwood Road Joseph S KEELS Head M 51 Stone QuarryMan CAM Chatteris 91b
2536 Sarah Jane KEELS Wife M 50 Guiseley 91b
2537 George HUDSON Lodger S 21 Worsted Mill Labourer Guiseley 91b
2538 Sarah HUDSON Lodger S 15 Worsted Spinner Guiseley 91b
2539 John William HUDSON Lodger S 13 Worsted Jobber Guiseley 92a
2540 Harry BLACKBURN Lodger S 8 Scholar Pudsey 92a
2541 217 21 Charnwood Road Samuel NAYLOR Head M 22 Police Constable Halifax 92a
2542 Elizabeth Ann NAYLOR Wife M 21 Halifax 92a
2543 218 19 Charnwood Road Alfred RASTRICK Head M 23 Police Constable Bradford 92a
2544 Martha RASTRICK Wife M 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 92a
2545 219 17 Charnwood Road John MARSDEN Head M 35 Wool Combing OverLooker Bramley 92a
2546 Sarah Ann MARSDEN Wife M 37 Bradford 92a
2547 Alice MARSDEN Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 92a
2548 Joseph Hudson MARSDEN Son S 11 Worsted Spinner [half time] Bradford 92a
2549 Hannah MARSDEN Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 92a
2550 John MARSDEN Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 92a
2551 Emily MARSDEN Dau S 3 Bradford 92a
2552 220 15 Charnwood Road Walter *OGDEN Head M 29 B?Can Maker ? Leeds 92a
2553 Rachel *OGDEN Wife M 27 Horsforth 92a
2554 Annie *OGDEN Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 92a
2555 Harriet *OGDEN Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 92a
2556 Herbert *OGDEN Son S 1 Eccleshill 92a
2557 221 13 Charnwood Road Thomas DARLING Head M 33 Plate Layer SFK West Shaw 92a
2558 Mary Ann DARLING Wife M 39 Market Deighton 92a
2559 Charles E FALKINGHAM Stepson S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 92a
2560 Annie E DARLING Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 92a
2561 Alice DARLING Dau S 4 Scholar Laister Dyke 92a
2562 Ellen DARLING Dau S 1 Eccleshill 92a
2563 222 11 Charnwood Road Martha Ellen JACKSON Head S HouseKeeper Eccleshill 92a
2564 William BENTLEY Boarder Widr 42 Worsted Mill BookKeeper Thornton Bradford 92a
2565 Ernest BENTLEY Boarder S 10 Scholar Bradford 92a
2566 223 7 Charnwood Road Mark JACKSON Head M 43 Plasterer Eccleshill 92b
2567 Matilda JACKSON Wife M 39 Bradford 92b
2568 Annie R JACKSON Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 92b
2569 Emma JACKSON Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 92b
2570 Richard JACKSON Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 92b
2571 Edith JACKSON Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 92b
2572 Charlesworth JACKSON Son S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 92b
2573 224 9 Charnwood Road James CLOUGH Head M 29 Stationary Engine Tenter Bradford 92b
2574 Clara Emily CLOUGH Wife M 28 LAN Lancaster 92b
2575 Lily CLOUGH Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 92b
2576 Alfred CLOUGH Son S 6 Scholar Bradford 92b
2577 Arthur CLOUGH Son S 5 Scholar Bradford 92b
2578 Harry CLOUGH Son S 1 Bradford 92b
2579 225 5 Charnwood Road Abraham BAILEY Head M 50 Stone Mason Eccleshill 92b
2580 Alice BAILEY Wife M 48 Spofforth 92b
2581 William Thompson BAILEY Son S 22 BookKeeper Eccleshill 92b
2582 John BAILEY Son S 14 Scholar Eccleshill 92b
2583 226 3 Charnwood Road Ann DICKENSON Head M 49 Eccleshill 92b
2584 Thomas DICKENSON Son S 21 Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 92b
2585 Elizabeth DICKENSON Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 92b
2586 227 1 Charnwood Road Jane PROCTOR Head S 63 Mantle Maker Huddersfield 92b
2587 228 83 Killinghall Road Samuel CRAVEN Head M 50 Butcher Armley 92b
2588 Margaret CRAVEN Wife M 35 Leeds 92b
2589 William W CRAVEN Uncle Widr 72 Retired Linen Draper Wakefield 92b
2590 229 2 Charnwood Road Elizabeth * Head Wid 50 Provision Merchant Brighouse 92b
2591 Sarah * Dau S 22 Provision Merch [deaf] Bingley 92b
2592 William * Son S 20 Provision Merch [deaf] Bradford 92b
2593 230 4 Charnwood Road Joshua GAUNT Head M 50 B-- Fitter in Woolen Mill Pudsey 92b
2594 Mary GAUNT Wife M 50 Pudsey 92b
2595 Hannah GAUNT Dau S 26 Worsted Winder Pudsey 92b
2596 George GAUNT Son S 20 Woolen Minder Pudsey 92b
2597 Martha GAUNT Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 92b
2598 231 6 Charnwood Road Sarah Ann BRIGGS Head S 62 CharWoman Rastrick 93a
2599 232 8 Charnwood Road John PARRINGTON Head M 47 ?? Manager Bowling 93a
2600 Ann Bowles PARRINGTON Wife M 45 Bowling 93a
2601 Elsie PARRINGTON Dau S 16 Cloth Weaver Bradford 93a
2602 Tatley ? PARRINGTON Son S 14 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 93a
2603 Annie PARRINGTON Dau S 13 Waitress in Coffee ?? Eccleshill 93a
2604 Ernest PARRINGTON Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 93a
2605 Maria PARRINGTON Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 93a
2606 John William PARRINGTON Son S 4 Eccleshill 93a
2607 233 10 Charnwood Road Joseph CHARLESWORTH Head M 49 Wool Dyer Horsforth 93a
2608 Christiana CHARLESWORTH Wife M 42 Horsforth 93a
2609 Ellen CHARLESWORTH Dau S 18 Weaving Learner Horsforth 93a
2610 Edward CHARLESWORTH Son S 16 BrickYard Labourer Horsforth 93a
2611 Selina CHARLESWORTH Dau S 8 Scholar Horsforth 93a
2612 Tom CHARLESWORTH Son S 4 Scholar Bradford 93a
2613 Sam CHARLESWORTH Son S 1 Bradford 93a
2614 234 12 Charnwood Road James GOODSHIP Head M 62 Gardener LON 93a
2615 Martha GOODSHIP Wife M 59 LON 93a
2616 Louisa GOODSHIP Dau S 19 Cotton Weaver HRT Stephenage 93a
2617 Rose GOODSHIP Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner HRT Hitchen 93a
2618 235 14 Charnwood Road Elizabeth CLIFFORD Head Wid 46 CharWoman DEV Torquay 93a
2619 Manassah CLIFFORD Son S 16 Mechanic Eccleshill 93a
2620 Charles W CLIFFORD Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 93a
2621 Herbert CLIFFORD Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 93a
2622 236 16 Charnwood Road Isaac JACKSON Head M 30 Warp Twister Eccleshill 93a
2623 Martha Ann JACKSON Wife M 29 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 93a
2624 Percy Edmund JACKSON Son S 3 Eccleshill 93a
2625 237 18 Charnwood Road James DILLON Head M 50 Woolen Cloth Weaver IRE 93b
2626 Margaret DILLON Wife M 50 IRE 93b
2627 Ann DILLON Dau S 24 Domestic Duties Eccleshill 93b
2628 Elizabeth DILLON Dau S 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 93b
2629 George DILLON Son S 19 Grocer's Assistant Eccleshill 93b
2630 Arthur DILLON Son S 17 Warehouse Boy Eccleshill 93b
2631 Agnes DILLON Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 93b
2632 Maggie DILLON Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 93b
2633 Margaret ROWES Boarder S 21 Woolen Burler IRE 93b
2634 238 20 Charnwood Road Francis HUGHES Head M 30 Tailor IRE Armagh 93b
2635 Ellen HUGHES Wife M 30 CHS Barnaston 93b
2636 Annis HUGHES Dau S 7 Scholar CHS Dacre Hill 93b
2637 Maggie HUGHES Dau S 7 Scholar CHS Dacre Hill 93b
2638 Frank HUGHES Son S 3 CHS Dacre Hill 93b
2639 239 22 Charnwood Road William Henry NEWTON Head M 33 ShoeMaker Halifax 93b
2640 Emily NEWTON Wife M 32 Bradford 93b
2641 William NEWTON Son S 9 Scholar Halifax 93b
2642 Louis NEWTON Son S 7 Scholar Halifax 93b
2643 Hilda NEWTON Dau S 7m Halifax 93b
2644 240 24 Charnwood Road Reuben CHILD Head M 54 Plasterer Bradford 93b
2645 Emma CHILD Wife M 56 Undercliffe 93b
2646 241 26 Charnwood Road Stephen SAGAR Head M 36 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 93b
2647 Harriet A B SAGAR Wife M 37 B.?sworth 93b
2648 James Thomas SAGAR Son S 13 Errand Boy Eccleshill 93b
2649 Joseph SAGAR Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 93b
2650 Mary Ann SAGAR Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 93b
2651 Frederic SAGAR Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 93b
2652 Helen SAGAR Dau S 11m Eccleshill 93b
2653 242 30 Charnwood Road Samuel CHARLESWORTH Head M 40 Wool Dyer Horsforth 94a
2654 Sarah Ann CHARLESWORTH Wife M 38 Woolen Mill Filler Horsforth 94a
2655 William CHARLESWORTH Son S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Horsforth 94a
2656 Mary Jane CHARLESWORTH Dau S 13 Horsforth 94a
2657 Ernest CHARLESWORTH Son S 11 Scholar Horsforth 94a
2658 Fred CHARLESWORTH Son S 8 Scholar Horsforth 94a
2659 Lily CHARLESWORTH Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 94a
2660 243 32 Charnwood Road James DALBY Head M 47 Spinner's DrayMan Bradford 94a
2661 Hannah DALBY Wife M 43 Bradford 94a
2662 Alfred DALBY Son S 17 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 94a
2663 244 Charnwood Road Catherine MILNER Head Wid 50 Ripon 94a
2664 Arthur MILNER Son S 20 Joiner's Apprentice Eccleshill 94a
2665 Ruth Ann MILNER Dau S 18 DressMaker Eccleshill 94a
2666 Herbert MILNER Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 94a
2667 245 38 Charnwood Road Daniel GOODSHIP Head M 29 CoachMan & Gardener [Domestic] HRT Stevenage 94a
2668 Emma GOODSHIP Wife M 28 Church Fenton 94a
2669 William GOODSHIP Son S 9 Scholar Church Fenton 94a
2670 Rose GOODSHIP Dau S 5 Scholar Cullingworth 94a
2671 Alice GOODSHIP Dau S 3 Eccleshill 94a
2672 Florence GOODSHIP Dau S 2 Eccleshill 94a
2673 George A GOODSHIP Son S 6m Eccleshill 94a
2674 Alice AMBLER S-in-L S 22 Silk Weaver Church Fenton 94a
2675 246 40 Charnwood Road Susannah SPENCE Head Wid 66 Supported by son * Armley 94a
2676 247 42 Charnwood Road Albert CHILD Head M 32 * Bradford 94a
2677 Eden Emily CHILD Wife M 33 Guiseley 94a
2678 248 44 Charnwood Road John SPURR Head M 34 Gardener Bradford 94a
2679 Mary Ann SPURR Wife M 34 Bradford 94a
2680 249 Highcliffe Cottage William BARKER Head M 48 CoachMan & Gardener Alne 94a
2681 Leeds Road Mary BARKER Wife M 47 Alne 94a
2682 John William BARKER Son S 18 Printer's Apprentice Kilvington 94a
2683 Charlotte M BARKER Dau S 11 Scholar [half time Domestic] York 94a
2684 250 Rhoda M BARKER Dau S 9 Scholar Swinton 94b
2685 George William BARKER Son S 6 Scholar Sheriff Hutton 94b

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008