Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 7

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 7

BRADFORD:
Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 7

ID no Schedule Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
3555 1 1 Norman Lane James WILSON Head Widr 74 Wool Listing Manufacturer Eccleshill 117a
3556 Emma WILSON Dau S 31 Eccleshill 117a
3557 Harriet WILSON Dau S 27 Eccleshill 117a
3558 Louisa WILSON Dau S 26 Eccleshill 117a
3559 2 3 Norman Lane Thomas BAXTER Head M 71 General Dealer Idle 117a
3560 Hannah BAXTER Wife M 75 Calverley 117a
3561 Mary BAXTER Dau S 52 DressMaker Eccleshill 117a
3562 J B THORNTON Gson S 22 Confectioner Eccleshill 117a
3563 N BAXTER Gson S 3 Leeds 117a
3564 3 5 Norman Lane William Forest HALL Head Widr 57 Living on Own Means [Retired Spinner] Bradford 117a
3565 4 7 Norman Lane Mary HAMMOND Head Wid 79 Idle 117a
3566 Martha HARTLEY Dau M 54 Power Loom Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 117a
3567 Zack HARTLEY Gson S 19 Grocer's Assistant Pudsey 117a
3568 5 9 Norman Lane Oswald B MIDDLETON Head M 23 Stone QuarryMan Shipley 117a
3569 Annie MIDDLETON Wife M 23 Fancy Dr? Goods ? Eccleshill 117a
3570 6 11 Norman Lane William HARDAKER Head M 44 Warp Dresser Eccleshill 117a
3571 Caroline HARDAKER Wife M 46 Bradford 117a
3572 S J HARDAKER Dau S 20 Stuff Weaver Eccleshill 117a
3573 Fred HARDAKER Son S 18 Designer Eccleshill 117a
3574 Benjamin HARDAKER Son S 16 Grocer's Assistant Eccleshill 117a
3575 J W HARDAKER Son S 11 Factory Hand Eccleshill 117a
3576 A M HARDAKER Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 117a
3577 Percy HARDAKER Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 117a
3578 Emily HARDAKER Dau S 4 Eccleshill 117a
3579 L N HARDAKER Dau S 2 Eccleshill 117a
3580 7 13 Norman Lane John ORTON Head M 58 Retired CoachMan Asmatherley 117a
3581 Elizabeth C ORTON Wife M 41 Laundress HRT Hemel Hempstead 117a
3582 William ORTON Son S 24 Assistant Great Ayton 117a
3583 F R ORTON Niece S 22 Assistant Laundress Seamer 117a
3584 William BARNSHAW Nephew S 24 CoachMan [Groom] DUR Bishop Auckland 117a
3585 8 15 Norman Lane Samuel HARDAKER Head M 50 Poor Rate Collector [Tax Collector] Eccleshill 117b
3586 Elizabeth HARDAKER Wife M 58 Eccleshill 117b
3587 Ada SIMPSON Visitor S 2 Eccleshill 117b
3588 9 17 Norman Lane George KERSHAW Head M 38 Worsted Stuff Piece Looker ? Bradford 117b
3589 Charlotte KERSHAW Wife M 36 Bradford 117b
3590 W W KERSHAW Son S 14 Worsted & Cotton Weaver Bradford 117b
3591 C A W KERSHAW Dau S 11 Scholar Bradford 117b
3592 M J KERSHAW Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 117b
3593 G W KERSHAW Dau S 3 Bradford 117b
3594 N KERSHAW Son S 8m Bradford 117b
3595 10 19 Norman Lane Richard WILSON Head M 51 Farmer Bradford 117b
3596 Sophia WILSON Wife M 50 Bradford 117b
3597 Joseph WILSON Son S 12 Farmer Bradford 117b
3598 Ann Elizabeth WHARTON S-in-L S 44 Sick Nurse Bradford 117b
3599 11 10 Norman Lane Thomas Henry NICHOLSON Head M 61 Silk Merchant & Agent LON [city] 117b
3600 Lucy S NICHOLSON Wife M 55 DBY Derby 117b
3601 William NICHOLSON Son S 25 Iron Works Tenting Dept Manager DBY Derby 117b
3602 Herbert M NICHOLSON Son S 23 Assistant Traveller ?? DBY Derby 117b
3603 E G P NICHOLSON Son S 16 Assistant to his father DBY Smalley 117b
3604 12 8 Norman Lane Abraham THORNTON Head M 42 Slater Eccleshill 117b
3605 Amelia THORNTON Wife M 41 Leeds 117b
3606 Laura THORNTON Dau S 16 Eccleshill 117b
3607 13 6 Norman Lane James INGLES Head M 63 Publisher's Traveller SCT Edinburgh 117b
3608 Maud INGLES Wife M 42 Huddersfield 117b
3609 14 4 Norman Lane Sarah NORTH Head Wid 49 Coal Merchant Eccleshill 117b
3610 Mary E NORTH Dau S 25 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 117b
3611 Harry A NORTH Son S 22 Coal Merchant's Agent Eccleshill 117b
3612 John H NORTH Son S 19 Upholster's ?? Eccleshill 117b
3613 Lillie NORTH Dau S 14 Stuff Piece Mender Eccleshill 117b
3614 Lottie A NORTH Dau S 12 Worsted Burler Eccleshill 117b
3615 15 2 Norman Lane Trayton SIGGS Head M 36 Gardener SSX Tranfield 118a
3616 Sarah J SIGGS Wife M 34 SSX Tranfield 118a
3617 L N SIGGS Son S 4 Oulton 118a
3618 M H SIGGS Dau S 3 [Deaf from childhood] Oulton 118a
3619 16 1 Lands Lane John BYCROFT Head M 48 Stone Mason Undercliffe 118a
3620 Mary Ann BYCROFT Wife M 47 Eccleshill 118a
3621 Sarah BYCROFT Dau S 26 Thread Spooler Eccleshill 118a
3622 Charles MALLINSON Visitor S 17 HairDresser Dewsbury 118a
3623 17 58 Stoney Lane Samuel ASQUITH Head M 41 Clogger Eccleshill 118a
3624 Elizabeth ASQUITH Wife M 35 Eccleshill 118a
3625 John ASQUITH Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 118a
3626 Mary H ASQUITH Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 118a
3627 Abraham ASQUITH Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 118a
3628 18 56 Stoney Lane Joseph SIMPSON Head M 45 Stone QuarryMan Beverley 118a
3629 Mary J SIMPSON Wife M 40 LIN St. Edmonds 118a
3630 Mary A SIMPSON Dau S 18 Worsted Stuff Weaver Pateley Bridge 118a
3631 Elizabeth SIMPSON Dau S 17 Worsted Stuff Weaver Menston 118a
3632 Joseph B SIMPSON Son S 15 Stone QuarryMan Menston 118a
3633 Alfred SIMPSON Son S 13 Worsted Stuff Weaver Menston 118a
3634 Hannah SIMPSON Dau S 9 Scholar Menston 118a
3635 William SIMPSON Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 118a
3636 Herbert M SIMPSON Son S 4 Eccleshill 118a
3637 John SIMPSON Son S 3 Eccleshill 118a
3638 19 54 Stoney Lane Hannah FIRTH Head Wid 65 Retired Worsted Weaver Idle 118a
3639 Grace FIRTH Dau S 36 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 118a
3640 Samuel E BERINGER Boarder S 20 WarehouseMan [Salesman] CON Redruth 118a
3641 20 52 Stoney Lane Thomas FAWCETT Head Widr 75 Grocer Chapel Allerton 118a
3642 John MIDGLEY S-in-L M 60 Coal Agent Eccleshill 118a
3643 Mary MIDGLEY Dau M 57 Horsforth 118a
3644 Hannah MIDGLEY Dau S 32 Shop Woman Eccleshill 118a
3645 21 50 Stoney Lane Joseph HARTLEY Head M 39 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 118b
3646 Elizabeth HARTLEY Wife M 39 DressMaker Eccleshill 118b
3647 Thomas WATERHOUSE Adptson S 20 Wool Twister Eccleshill 118b
3648 22 48 Stoney Lane Richard WA---P Head M 43 Labourer Rullington 118b
3649 Mary Jane WA---P Wife M 40 Scackleton 118b
3650 Tom WA---P Son S 21 Wool Weaver Sowerby ? 118b
3651 Jane WA---P Dau S 19 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 118b
3652 Fred WA---P Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 118b
3653 Earnest WA---P Son S 9m Eccleshill 118b
3654 John MORRIS Stepson S 16 Artist [Sculptor] Eccleshill 118b
3655 Hannah MORRIS Stepdau S 13 Servant LIN Horncastle 118b
3656 24 44 Stoney Lane Robert DENTON Head M 41 Railway Porter LIN North Corkington 118b
3657 C A DENTON Wife M 37 Eccleshill 118b
3658 25 42 Stoney Lane Herbert GRAINGE Head M 23 Confectioner Eccleshill 118b
3659 Eliz E GRAINGE Wife M 21 Dress & Mantle Maker LIN Donnington 118b
3660 26 40 Stoney Lane George THOMPSON Head M 31 CoachMan [Groom] LAN Lancaster 118b
3661 Eliz THOMPSON Wife M 30 Wool Weaver Bradford 118b
3662 James THOMPSON Son S 4 Bradford 118b
3663 Margret THOMPSON Dau S 2 Bradford 118b
3664 William THOMPSON Son S 1 Bradford 118b
3665 Margret WALSH M-in-L Wid 51 HouseKeeper WES 118b
3666 Elizabeth THOMPSON Aunt S 44 Drawer [Deaf from childhood] WES 118b
3667 27 38 Stoney Lane Mary BURILL Head Wid 54 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 118b
3668 Harriet Emma ACKROYD Boarder S 24 Woolen Weaver Bradford 118b
3669 28 36 Stoney Lane Hannah LOWRY Head Wid 50 Woolen Cloth Weaver Idle 118b
3670 E E LOWRY Dau S 26 Worsted Spinner Bradford 118b
3671 29 34 Stoney Lane John WADDINGTON Head M 55 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 118b
3672 Elton WADDINGTON Wife M 58 Eccleshill 118b
3673 Mary Anne WADDINGTON Orphan S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 118b
3674 James WADDINGTON Orphan S 15 Wool Factory Hand 118b
3675 30 32 Stoney Lane Joseph HARDAKER Head M 42 Wool Warp Dresser Eccleshill 119a
3676 Martha HARDAKER Wife M 41 Bolton 119a
3677 F B HARDAKER Son S 14 Office Boy Bolton 119a
3678 J A HARDAKER Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
3679 31 30 Stoney Lane George ALRED Head M 28 Slater Eccleshill 119a
3680 Royal Oak Inn Hannah ALRED Wife M 28 Idle 119a
3681 32 28 Stoney Lane Andrew TAYLOR Head M 35 Plumber Eccleshill 119a
3682 Emily TAYLOR Wife M 34 Eccleshill 119a
3683 Mitchel TAYLOR Son S 1 Eccleshill 119a
3684 33 25 Stoney Lane Lister BASTOW Head M 39 Worsted Power Loom * Bradford 119a
3685 P BASTOW Wife M 37 Drighlington 119a
3686 Alice BASTOW Dau S 13 Woolen Tyer-in Drighlington 119a
3687 Jane BASTOW Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
3688 G W BASTOW Son S 3 Eccleshill 119a
3689 34 24 Stoney Lane John Benjamin THORNTON Head M 47 Green Grocer Eccleshill 119a
3690 Jane THORNTON Wife M 41 Idle 119a
3691 W J THORNTON Son S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
3692 Fred THORNTON Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
3693 Hannah THORNTON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
3694 Mary E THORNTON Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
3695 Sam W THORNTON Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 119a
3696 35 22 Stoney Lane William HAMMOND Head Widr 80 Wesleyan Chapel Curator & Sexton Eccleshill 119a
3697 Mary Ann HAMMOND Dau S 57 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 119a
3698 36 20 Stoney Lane Grace OLDFIELD Head Wid 68 Bradford 119a
3699 Robert LEDGER Gson S 22 QuarryMan Carter Eccleshill 119a
3700 William LONG Lodger S 46 Stone QuarryMan Baildon 119a
3701 Joseph ARMITAGE Lodger S 23 Railway Carter Bramley 119a
3702 37 18 Stoney Lane Benjamin HARTLEY Head M 48 * Grocer & ShoeMaker Eccleshill 119a
3703 Emma HARTLEY Wife M 48 Grocer Thackley Idle 119a
3704 Alice A HARTLEY Dau S 20 Telegraph Clerk Eccleshill 119a
3705 W H HARTLEY Son S 18 Upholsterer Eccleshill 119a
3706 Walter R HARTLEY Son S 13 Telegraph Messenger Eccleshill 119b
3707 Ernest HARTLEY Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
3708 Percy HARTLEY Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
3709 38 16 Stoney Lane Mary BAKES HseKpr Wid 41 HouseKeeper Eccleshill 119b
3710 39 14 Stoney Lane David MYERS Head M 46 Cabinet Maker Eccleshill 119b
3711 Sarah E MYERS Wife M 41 Idle 119b
3712 Mary E MYERS Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 119b
3713 John W MYERS Son S 18 Cabinet Maker's Apprentice Eccleshill 119b
3714 Harriet MYERS Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 119b
3715 Charles MYERS Son S 14 Cabinet Maker's Apprentice Eccleshill 119b
3716 Lenoard MYERS Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
3717 40 12 Stoney Lane George HOLDSWORTH Head M 38 CoachMan [Groom] Eccleshill 119b
3718 Mary HOLDSWORTH Wife M 37 Eccleshill 119b
3719 Harry HOLDSWORTH Son S 13 Wool Mill Hand Eccleshill 119b
3720 Sarah E HOLDSWORTH Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
3721 Asa HOLDSWORTH Son S 2 Eccleshill 119b
3722 Charles A HOLDSWORTH Brother S 23 Wire Heald Maker Eccleshill 119b
3723 41 10 Stoney Lane Thomas NORTON Head M 36 Painter & Paper Hanger Horsforth 119b
3724 Mary Ann NORTON Wife M 32 Eccleshill 119b
3725 Edward NORTON Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
3726 Elsie NORTON Dau S 10m Eccleshill 119b
3727 42 4 Stoney Lane Joshua FIRTH Head Widr 78 Plasterer Eccleshill 119b
3728 43 2 Stoney Lane John SMITH Head M 49 Tailor Eccleshill 119b
3729 Jemima SMITH Wife M 48 Eccleshill 119b
3730 Clara SMITH Dau S 14 Mill Hand Eccleshill 119b
3731 Willie SMITH Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 119b
3732 44 1 Stoney Lane Ellen CRAVEN Head Wid 61 Farmer Rawdon 119b
3733 Joseph S CRAVEN Son M 27 Farmer Rodley 119b
3734 Sarah CRAVEN Dau S 28 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 119b
3735 Mary CRAVEN D-in-L M 25 Methley 119b
3736 45 17 Stoney Lane Jabez LONG Head M 62 Woolen Card Cleaner Idle 120a
3737 Mary LONG Wife M 59 Idle 120a
3738 John LONG Son S 25 Wool Sorter Idle 120a
3739 46 15 Stoney Lane Robert T BUTLER Head M 46 Weaving OverLooker IRE Dublin 120a
3740 Mary BUTLER Wife M 38 Eccleshill 120a
3741 Ellen BUTLER Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 120a
3742 John W BUTLER Son S 16 Grocer's Assistant Bramley 120a
3743 T A BUTLER Dau S 14 Worsted Weaver Bramley 120a
3744 A E BUTLER Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 120a
3745 M H BUTLER Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 120a
3746 Robert T BUTLER Son S 3 Eccleshill 120a
3747 47 11 Stoney Lane James CRAWSHAW Head M 31 Architect & Surveyor Rippondon 120a
3748 Emma CRAWSHAW Wife M 36 Eccleshill 120a
3749 48 9 Stoney Lane Mary RICHARDSON Head S 72 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 120a
3750 49 7 Stoney Lane Clara RICHARDSON Sister 19 Worsted Stuff Weaver Honshaw 120a Orphan
3751 Ann E L RICHARDSON Sister 16 Worsted Stuff Weaver Bradford 120a Orphan
3752 Mary A RICHARDSON Sister 12 Cotton Spinner Leeds 120a Orphan
3753 Rhoda RICHARDSON Sister 10 Scholar Bradford 120a Orphan
3754 William RICHARDSON Brother 8 Scholar Bradford 120a Orphan
3755 50 3 & 5 Stoney Lane Abraham RAWLING Head M 64 Labourer Calverley 120a
3756 Eliza RAWLING Wife M 60 Thorparch, nr Leeds 120a
3757 Isaac RAWLING Son S 31 Worsted Mill Hand Eccup 120a
3758 Mary J RAWLING Dau S 29 Worsted Mill Hand Eccup 120a
3759 Emma RAWLING Dau S 25 Eccup 120a
3760 William RAWLING Son S 20 Worsted Mill Hand Eccleshill 120a
3761 Harriet ACKROYD Gdau S 6 Eccleshill 120a
3762 Eva RAWLING Gdau S 5 Idle 120a
3763 51 1 Stoney Lane Jethro CARISS Head M 61 Co-operative Stores Manager Eccleshill 120a
3764 Betty CARISS Wife M 52 Eccleshill 120a
3765 Charles CARISS Son S 24 Assistant Co-operative Stores Mgr Eccleshill 120a
3766 Emma CARISS Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 120a
3767 Edward CARISS Son S 16 Warehouse Lad Eccleshill 120b
3768 Fred CARISS Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 120b
3769 52 44 Victoria Road John BOOCOCK Head M 42 InnKeeper LAN Colne 120b
3770 White Park Inn Hannah BOOCOCK Wife M 43 Pudsey 120b
3771 Ben I HOBSON Stepson S 16 Mill Hand Shipley 120b
3772 53 40 Victoria Road Thomas CRABTREE Head M 68 Grocer Eccleshill 120b
3773 Ann CRABTREE Wife M 50 NTT Bellingham ?? Newark 120b
3774 Thomas E CRABTREE Son S 23 Joiner Eccleshill 120b
3775 54 36 Victoria Road James BUCKLEY Head M 43 CoachMan [Groom] York 120b
3776 Mary BUCKLEY Wife M 46 Youlton 120b
3777 Jane BUCKLEY Dau S 19 Mill Hand York 120b
3778 Arthur BUCKLEY Son S 14 Mill Hand Eccleshill 120b
3779 Herbert BUCKLEY Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 120b
3780 Mary E BUCKLEY Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 120b
3781 Martha E BUCKLEY Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 120b
3782 Marion BUCKLEY Dau S 4 Eccleshill 120b
3783 55 34 Victoria Road Susan BERRY Head S 54 Living on Own Means Idle 120b
3784 56 32 Victoria Road Joseph PRATT Head M 50 Woolen Mender Eccleshill 120b
3785 Mary PRATT Wife M 50 Eccleshill 120b
3786 57 28 Victoria Road James DOCKRAY Head M 66 Grocer Horsforth 120b
3787 Ann DOCKRAY Wife M 64 Apperley Bridge 120b
3788 Susan SILKSTONE Servant S 17 Domestic Servant Leeds 120b
3789 58 24 Victoria Road Alice SMITH Head Wid 78 DressMaker Apperley Bridge 120b
3790 William H SMITH Son M 45 Joiner Eccleshill 120b
3791 Polly SMITH D-in-L M 45 Eccleshill 120b
3792 J W SMITH Gson S 13 Rope Maker Eccleshill 120b
3793 Annie SMITH Gdau S ? Eccleshill 120b
3794 Eliz SMITH Gdau S 26 Wool Heald Knitter Eccleshill 120b
3795 59 22 Victoria Road Emma ODDY Head M 56 Green Grocer Eccleshill 120b
3796 John ODDY Son M 33 Stone QuarryMan Eccleshill 120b
3797 Sarah E ODDY D-in-L M 34 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 120b
3798 Annie ODDY Gdau S 10 Eccleshill 121a
3799 Sam ODDY Gson S 7 Eccleshill 121a
3800 60 20 Victoria Road George FEATHER Head M 29 Cabinet Maker Keighley 121a
3801 Sarah R FEATHER Wife M 28 Keighley 121a
3802 Alice FEATHER Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 121a
3803 Edith FEATHER Dau S 1 Eccleshill 121a
3804 61 18 Victoria Road Edon ASQUITH Head Widr 62 Wool Burler Eccleshill 121a
3805 Hannah SHEPHERD Sister S 50 Wool Burler Eccleshill 121a
3806 62 16 Victoria Road Hannah PEARSON Head Wid 43 Milliner Eccleshill 121a
3807 Louie PEARSON Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 121a
3808 Tom PEARSON Son S 14 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 121a
3809 63 14 Victoria Road Harriet HUTTON Head Wid 70 Eccleshill 121a
3810 Mary Ann HUTTON Dau S 38 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill 121a
3811 Harriet HUTTON Dau S 33 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill 121a
3812 64 12 Victoria Road William DODD Head M 70 Boot & ShoeMaker CHS Chester 121a
3813 Martha DODD Wife M 50 Leeds 121a
3814 Jessie DODD Dau S 16 LAN Hightown 121a
3815 65 10 Victoria Road William LOWE Head M 31 Stone Mason Bolton 121a
3816 Martha LOWE Wife M 28 Pudsey 121a
3817 S E LOWE Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 121a
3818 A D LOWE Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 121a
3819 D D LOWE Son S 1 Eccleshill 121a
3820 66 8 Victoria Road Ellen KNEEBON Head Wid 52 Huddersfield 121a
3821 John GILLSON Boarder Widr 49 Tailor Adwalton 121a
3822 John LEACH Boarder S 16 Slater's Labourer Peterborough 121a
3823 67 6 Victoria Road John THORNTON Head M 59 Grocer Eccleshill 121a
3824 Sarah THORNTON Wife M 59 DBY Norminton 121a
3825 William THORNTON Son S 29 Grocer's Assistant Eccleshill 121a
3826 Emma THORNTON Dau S 28 Eccleshill 121a
3827 Nancy THORNTON Dau S 25 Factory Hand Eccleshill 121a
3828 John THORNTON Son S 23 Grocer Eccleshill 121a
3829 Charles THORNTON Son S 21 Printer & Compositor Eccleshill 121b
3830 Anthony THORNTON Son S 17 Book Binder Eccleshill 121b
3831 Edward THORNTON Son S 14 Eccleshill 121b
3832 68 2 Victoria Road Benjamin KING Head M 45 BarMan Idle 121b
3833 Sarah KING Wife M 46 Manningham 121b
3834 Edgar FULLER Nephew S 21 Farm Labourer Manningham 121b
3835 Herbert FULLER Nephew S 12 Scholar Manningham 121b
3836 69 3 Victoria Road George NUNSTEAD Head M 74 Surgeon & General Practitioner Beckwith 121b
3837 Susannah NUNSTEAD Wife M 52 Stamford Bridge 121b
3838 Ann NUNSTEAD Dau S 50 Eccleshill 121b
3839 Percy E NUNSTEAD Son S 19 Art Student Eccleshill 121b
3840 Sarah Ann WRIGHT S-in-L S 64 Stamford Bridge 121b
3841 Edith Ann WRIGHT Niece S 31 Knaresborough 121b
3842 Ellen GOTHORP Servant S 24 HouseMaid Bedale 121b
3843 Mary H ASQUITH Servant S 19 General Servant Rothwell Haigh 121b
3844 70 1 Victoria Road Alfred CAWTHRA Head M 50 Publican Ovendon 121b
3845 Victoria Hotel Lucy CAWTHRA Wife M 55 Ovendon 121b
3846 Jane BERRY Servant S 21 Domestic Servant Headingley 121b
3847 Fawcett RENNARD Lodger S 26 Farm Carrier Birstwith 121b
3848 James BRIGGS Visitor M 60 Labourer Thornton in Craven 121b
3849 Mary BRIGGS Visitor M 70 Shelf 121b
3850 71 5 Victoria Road Priscilla HALLAM Head Wid 54 Sick Nurse Eccleshill 121b
3851 S A HALLAM Dau S 16 Mill Hand Eccleshill 121b
3852 72 7 Victoria Road Elija JOHNSON Head M 38 Carter CAM 121b
3853 Mary Ann JOHNSON Wife M 23 Mill Hand Bradford 121b
3854 73 9 Victoria Road John KING Head M 31 Farm Labourer Otley 121b
3855 Hannah KING Wife M 30 Otley 121b
3856 John W KING Son S 2 Eccleshill 121b
3857 74 11 Victoria Road Martha SMITH Head Widr 57 Eccleshill 121b
3858 George SMITH Son M 31 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 121b
3859 James CLAYTON S-in-L M 21 Mule Spinner Calverley 121b
3860 Martha E CLAYTON Dau M 24 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 122a
3861 J R SMITH Son S 18 Wool Mill Hand Eccleshill 122a
3862 Hannah SMITH Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 122a
3863 75 13 Victoria Road Abraham KING Head Widr 49 Packing & Warping OverLooker Idle 122a
3864 Mary E KING Dau S 25 Assistant School Mistress Eccleshill 122a
3865 76 15 Victoria Road John JOHNSON Head M 27 Labourer Bradford 122a
3866 Sarah A JOHNSON Wife M 25 Eccleshill 122a
3867 78 23 Victoria Road David DIXON Head M 61 ?? & Bill Poster Pudsey 122a
3868 Sarah E DIXON Wife M 60 Pudsey 122a
3869 79 29 Victoria Road Joseph PARKER Head M 25 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 122a
3870 Frances PARKER Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 122a
3871 E C PARKER Dau S 1 Eccleshill 122a
3872 80 31 Victoria Road Samuel WOOD Head Widr 44 Stone QuarryMan Eccleshill 122a
3873 Mary Ann WOOD Dau S 19 Father's Hours Keeper Eccleshill 122a
3874 John WOOD Son S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 122a
3875 81 33 Victoria Road William WALKER Head M 60 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 122a
3876 Mary Ann WALKER Wife M 52 West Ardsley 122a
3877 G F WALKER Dau S 33 Weaver Pudsey 122a
3878 A WALKER Dau S 28 Weaver Morley 122a
3879 E WALKER Dau S 20 Weaver Eccleshill 122a
3880 James WALKER Son S 13 Mill Card Lacer Eccleshill 122a
3881 82 35 Victoria Road Ellen KING Head Wid ? Laundress Eccleshill 122a
3882 John W WARRINGTON Nephew S ? Scholar Eccleshill 122a
3883 83 37 Victoria Road Benjamin COATES Head M 54 Machinist Eccleshill 122a
3884 M A COATES Wife M 55 Bolton 122a
3885 M E COATES Dau S 30 DressMaker Eccleshill 122a
3886 Mercy COATES Dau S 20 Heald Knitter Eccleshill 122a
3887 85 39 Victoria Road John BUTLER Head M 46 Woolen Weaver IRE 122a
3888 Martha BUTLER Wife M 54 NO WLS Ruthon 122a
3889 James BUTLER Son S 18 ?? Improver Eccleshill 122a
3890 Benjamin BUTLER Son S 14 French Polisher Apprentice Eccleshill 122a
3891 Eliz A BUTLER Niece S 15 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 122b
3892 Lily BOTHOM Stpdau S 4 Eccleshill 122b
3893 86 41 Victoria Road Rachael ISLES Head Widr 61 Eccleshill 122b
3894 Susan ISLES Dau S 36 Milliner & DressMaker Eccleshill 122b
3895 Emma ISLES Dau S 34 Milliner & DressMaker Eccleshill 122b
3896 87 4 Park Road Charles SMITH Head M 41 Tailor Eccleshill 122b
3897 Eliz A SMITH Wife M 39 Eccleshill 122b
3898 S K SMITH Dau S 15 Eccleshill 122b
3899 David SMITH Son S 14 Tailor Eccleshill 122b
3900 Mary SMITH Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
3901 Nellie SMITH Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
3902 Ann SMITH Aunt Wid 53 Eccleshill 122b
3903 88 1 Park Road Matthew STOTT Head M 65 Farmer Kirby Moorside 122b
3904 Hannah STOTT Wife M 59 Eccleshill 122b
3905 John STOTT Son S 22 Farm Labourer Eccleshill 122b
3906 Mark STOTT Son S 19 Wool WarehouseMan Eccleshill 122b
3907 James STOTT Son S 16 Farm Labourer Eccleshill 122b
3908 88a 6 Park Road William H HUTTON Head M 43 Wool Merchant & Worsted Mfgr Eccleshill 122b
3909 Hall Royd M A HUTTON Wife M 38 Halifax 122b
3910 J M L HUTTON Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
3911 A M HUTTON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
3912 M G HUTTON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
3913 F Y HUTTON Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 122b
3914 Ethel B WELLFORD Servant S 22 Governess NBL ? 122b
3915 Alice M SPENCER Servant S 20 Domestic Cook LIN Winterton 122b
3916 Elizabeth ROSS Servant S 21 Domestic HouseMaid Sheffield 122b
3917 Martha E SPENCER Servant S 17 SchoolRoom HouseMaid LIN Winterton 122b
3918 89 1 Victoria Place Thomas PARKER Head M 73 Stone QuarryMan Hawksworth 122b
3919 Eliz PARKER Wife M 71 Halifax 122b
3920 90 2 Victoria Place Benjamin MIDGLEY Head M 35 Wool Mule Spinner Eccleshill 122b
3921 Sarah MIDGLEY Wife M 38 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 122b
3922 91 5 Victoria Place William CLOSE Head M 67 Night Watchman Eccleshill 123a
3923 Sarah CLOSE Wife M 65 Eccleshill 123a
3924 92 7 Victoria Place Joshua PITTS Head M 28 Coal Agent Idle 123a
3925 S E PITTS Wife M 28 Eccleshill 123a
3926 Florence PITTS Dau S 3m Eccleshill 123a
3927 93 9 Victoria Place Robert STOREY Head M 37 Teamster Thirsk 123a
3928 Esther STOREY Wife M 35 HouseKeeper Eccleshill 123a
3929 J A STOREY Son S 14 Wool Factory Hand Eccleshill 123a
3930 M E STOREY Dau S 12 Scholar [factory hand 1/2 time] Eccleshill 123a
3931 R A STOREY Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 123a
3932 George ODDY F-in-L Widr 62 Farm Labourer Otley 123a
3933 94 11 Victoria Place Christofer HARTLEY Head M 58 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 123a
3934 M A HARTLEY Wife M 48 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 123a
3935 M E HARTLEY Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 123a
3936 Emily HARTLEY Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 123a
3937 George HARTLEY Son S 16 Joiner's Apprentice Eccleshill 123a
3938 Fanny HARTLEY Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 123a
3939 Tom HARTLEY Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 123a
3940 Harrold HARTLEY Gson S 5m Eccleshill 123a
3941 95 13 Victoria Place James Martin BAKES Head M 39 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 123a
3942 Elizabeth BAKES Wife M 35 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 123a
3943 E P BAKES Dau S 15 Worsted Piecer Eccleshill 123a
3944 M A BAKES Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 123a
3945 S E BAKES Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 123a
3946 Sarah BAKES Sister S 50 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 123a
3947 Rachel WHITTON M-in-L Wid 73 HouseKeeper Otley 123a
3948 96 15 Victoria Place Thomas SIMPSON Head M 56 Woolen Weaver Brompton ?? 123a
3949 Eliz SIMPSON Wife M 57 Eccleshill 123a
3950 William SIMPSON Son S ? Eccleshill 123a
3951 97 3 Lands Lane Joseph COATES Head Widr 75 Joiner Eccleshill 123a
3952 John COATES Son S 51 Joiner Eccleshill 123a
3953 98 5 Lands Lane Joshua HARDAKER Head M 60 Farmer Eccleshill 123b
3954 Sarah J HARDAKER Wife M 55 Bradford 123b
3955 Richard HARDAKER Son S 29 Farmer Eccleshill 123b
3956 Alice A HARDAKER Dau S 23 Eccleshill 123b
3957 J J HARDAKER Son S 19 Farmer Eccleshill 123b
3958 J E HARDAKER Dau S 17 Eccleshill 123b
3959 G H HARDAKER Gson S 1 Eccleshill 123b
3960 99 7 Lands Lane John Smith CLOSE Head M 38 Joiner Eccleshill 123b
3961 Sarah CLOSE Wife M 38 Farnsley 123b
3962 Maryann CLOSE Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 123b
3963 Sarah E CLOSE Dau S 15 Heald Knitter Eccleshill 123b
3964 Emily CLOSE Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 123b
3965 Cyrus CLOSE Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 123b
3966 Annie CLOSE Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 123b
3967 Lois CLOSE Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 123b
3968 Clarice CLOSE Dau S 3 Eccleshill 123b
3969 Myra CLOSE Dau S 1 Eccleshill 123b
3970 100 9 Lands Lane George Ed SLINGSBY Head M 38 Woolen Carding OverLooker Pudsey 123b
3971 Sarah SLINGSBY Wife M 33 Pat------ 123b
3972 Arnold SLINGSBY Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 123b
3973 Mary SLINGSBY Dau S 4 Eccleshill 123b
3974 101 Lands Lane Francis KENDALL Head Widr 57 Wool Mill Hand Esholt 123b
3975 Harriet KENDALL Dau S 24 HouseKeeper Eccleshill 123b
3976 Mark G H KENDALL Son S 14 Draper's Assistant Eccleshill 123b
3977 102 11 Lands Lane Nathan? STEVENS? Head M 39 Stone Merchant's Clerk DBY Ockbrook 123b
3978 Margret STEVENS? Wife M 38 LAN Bolton 123b
3979 Mary STEVENS? Dau S 17 Wool Spinner Bradford 123b
3980 Lucy STEVENS? Dau S 14 Wool Spinner Bradford 123b
3981 103 13 Lands Lane Elizabeth CRAVEN Head Wid 71 Manningham 123b
3982 Elizabeth CRAVEN Dau S 39 Burler Eccleshill 123b
3983 Sarah CRAVEN Dau S 34 Heald Knitter Eccleshill 123b
3984 104 2 Prospect Street William HOLSTEAD Head M 33 Police Constable W R C Bingley 124a
3985 Mary Ann HOLSTEAD Wife M 34 LAN Wigan 124a
3986 Benjamin HOLSTEAD Son S 12 Woolen Mill End Tyer Bingley 124a
3987 M D HOLSTEAD Dau S 10 Scholar Bingley 124a
3988 J W HOLSTEAD Son S 8 Scholar Thornton 124a
3989 105 1 Prospect Street William FIRTH Head M 47 Plasterer Eccleshill 124a
3990 Mary Ann FIRTH Wife M 47 Middlesboro on Tees 124a
3991 Edith A FIRTH Dau S 18 Mill Hand Eccleshill 124a
3992 C A FIRTH Dau S 12 Mill Hand Manningham 124a
3993 J S S FIRTH Son S 10 Scholar Morley 124a
3994 Bertha FIRTH Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 124a
3995 M M G B FIRTH Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 124a
3996 106 3 Prospect Street John JENKINS Head M 32 Wallstone Dresser GLA MountainAsh 124a
3997 Grace JENKINS Wife M 33 Eccleshill 124a
3998 Ann JENKINS Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 124a
3999 Andrew JENKINS Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 124a
4000 Harriet MITCHELL M-in-L Wid 74 Eccleshill 124a
4001 107 5 Prospect Street David NOWELL Head M 30 Patent Agent Idle 124a
4002 Eliz NOWELL Wife M 28 Wakefield 124a
4003 Emma SONISEAL ? Servant S 23 Domestic Servant Adwick le Street 124a
4004 108 7 Prospect Street James STORK Head Widr 60 Living on Own Means [Retired BookKeeper] Bradford 124a
4005 M R MULLMANN Dau M 36 HouseKeeper Horton 124a
4006 H W MULLMANN Gson S 8 Scholar Manningham 124a
4007 109 9 Prospect Street Samuel TEMPEST Head M 35 Wool Buyer Bradford 124a
4008 Mary TEMPEST Wife M 35 Bradford 124a
4009 E J TEMPEST Son S 7 Scholar Bradford 124a
4010 E S TEMPEST Son S 3 Bradford 124a
4011 E M TEMPEST Dau S 1 Eccleshill 124a
4012 Sarah TEMPEST Visitor Wid 68 Living on Own Means Eldwick 124a
4013 Isabel JOHNSTONE Visitor S 37 Living on Own Means Bradford 124a
4014 110 6 Prospect Street Richard TAYLOR Head M 28 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 124b
4015 Sarah TAYLOR Wife M 30 Eccleshill 124b
4016 T E TAYLOR Son S 3 Eccleshill 124b
4017 C E TAYLOR Son S 1 Eccleshill 124b
4018 111 8 Prospect Street James ATKINSON Head M 53 Stone Mason Idle 124b
4019 Ann ATKINSON Wife M 48 Eccleshill 124b
4020 Sarah KITSON S-in-L S 62 Wool Burler Eccleshill 124b
4021 Emily ATKINSON Dau S 23 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 124b
4022 Ada ATKINSON Dau S 21 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 124b
4023 J B ATKINSON Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 124b
4024 112 12 Prospect Street William REYNARD Head M 58 Cart Driver Birstwith 124b
4025 Jane REYNARD Wife M 57 Birstwith 124b
4026 John NEWTON ? S-in-L M 25 Plasterer Bradford 124b
4027 S E NEWTON ? Dau M 24 Wool Weaver Bradford 124b
4028 113 10 Prospect Street Margret TIDGWELL Head Wid 5* IRE 124b
4029 Thomas TIDGWELL Son S 28 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 124b
4030 Sarah TIDGWELL Gdau S 2 Eccleshill 124b
4031 Eliz PINDER Dau M 22 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 124b
4032 Charles PINDER S-in-L M 20 Worsted Weaver Bolton 124b
4033 Lawrence PINDER Gson S 2m Eccleshill 124b
4034 114 11 Prospect Street William T CLOUGH Head M 38 MillWright in Woolen Mill Bramley 124b
4035 H M CLOUGH Wife M 36 Bramley 124b
4036 E A CLOUGH Dau S 9 Scholar Bramley 124b
4037 Helena CLOUGH Dau S 7 Scholar Holbeck 124b
4038 Mabel CLOUGH Dau S 5 Scholar Morley 124b
4039 115 13 Prospect Street William DAWSON Head M 28 Wool Warp Dresser Ingrow 124b
4040 S J DAWSON Wife M 29 Keighley 124b
4041 Annie DAWSON Dau S 6 Scholar Allerton 124b
4042 Edith DAWSON Dau S 4 Scholar Keighley 124b
4043 116 17 Prospect Street Jim HICK Head M 38 Mason's Labourer Sicklinghall 124b
4044 Eliz HICK Wife M 39 Poole Otley 124b
4045 Fanny HICK Dau S 15 Mill Hand Idle 125a
4046 Jim HICK Son S 12 Scholar YKS Gl* 125a
4047 J A HICK Dau S 8 Scholar Otley 125a
4048 George E HICK Son S 1 Great Horton 125a
4049 117 15 Prospect Street William EDMONDSON Head M 31 Accountant's Clerk Follyfoot 125a
4050 Jane EDMONDSON Wife M 27 Sicklinghall 125a
4051 S H EDMONDSON Dau S 5 Scholar Idle 125a
4052 118 19 Prospect Street George HICK Head M 60 Mason's Labourer Saxton 125a
4053 Barbara HICK Wife M 58 Sicklinghall 125a
4054 Fanny HICK Dau S 19 Mill Hand Idle 125a
4055 J A HICK Dau S 15 Idle 125a
4056 119 25 Prospect Street William SENIOR Head M 26 Clay Labourer LAN Marsden 125a
4057 Comalla SENIOR Wife M 29 Balme 125a
4058 James H SENIOR Son S 3 Netherton 125a
4059 M A SENIOR Dau S 2 Eccleshill 125a
4060 Bertha SENIOR Dau S 1m Eccleshill 125a
4061 120 23 Prospect Street John E HOWE Head M 36 Music Teacher Collingworth 125a
4062 Maria HOWE Wife M 35 Eccleshill 125a
4063 Urban HOWE Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 125a
4064 Sarah HOWE Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 125a
4065 Charles HOWE Son S 3 Eccleshill 125a
4066 Edward HOWE Son S 4 Eccleshill 125a
4067 George HOWE Son S * Eccleshill 125a
4068 121 27 Prospect Street Lenard HICK Head M 24 Mason's Labourer Tadcaster 125a
4069 Frances HICK Wife M 20 Worsted Spinner Idle 125a
4070 Seth GOLAY Stepson S 4 Eccleshill 125a
4071 122 33 Prospect Street John Paul WATKINSON Head M 30 Blanket Room WarehouseMan Wibsey 125a
4072 Hannah WATKINSON Wife M 29 Low Moor 125a
4073 Frank WATKINSON Son S 5 Scholar Wibsey 125a
4074 123 31 Prospect Street Fraser KITSON Head Widr 48 SCT Dundee 125a
4075 William KITSON Son S 30 Stone QuarryMan Horsforth 125a
4076 James KITSON Son S 26 Stone QuarryMan Horsforth 125b
4077 George KITSON Son S 21 Plasterer Idle 125b
4078 Annie KITSON Dau S 16 Worsted Comber Eccleshill 125b
4079 John KITSON Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 125b
4080 124 35 Prospect Street John DENNISON Head M 24 Farm Labourer Ripon 125b
4081 Annie DENNISON Wife M 23 LIN Skarby 125b
4082 Elsie DENNISON Dau S 3m Eccleshill 125b
4083 125 37 Prospect Street James WILKINSON Head M 58 General Agent Wibsey 125b
4084 Sarah WILKINSON Wife M 52 Wibsey 125b
4085 W H WILKINSON Son S 21 Tin, Iron & Copper Plate Worker Wibsey 125b
4086 R A WILKINSON Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Wibsey 125b
4087 Albert WILKINSON Son S 18 Shop Assistant Wibsey 125b
4088 J O WILKINSON Son S 15 Worsted Weaver Wibsey 125b
4089 Jesse WILKINSON Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Wibsey 125b
4090 126 39 Prospect Street Enoch WILKINSON Head M 28 Iron Monger's Assistant Wibsey 125b
4091 Sarah WILKINSON Wife M 28 Bradford 125b
4092 Andrew WILKINSON Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 125b
4093 Gertrude WILKINSON Dau S 3 Bradford 125b
4094 127 5 Prospect Street Sarah NEWTON Head Wid 75 Living on Own Means West Bowling 125b
4095 Mary A NEWTON Dau S 44? Living on Own Means Bradford 125b
4096 128 3 Bank Joshua WHITFIELD Head M 39 Reed & Heald Maker Eccleshill 125b
4097 Emma WHITFIELD Wife M 35 SAL 125b
4098 Sarah P WHITFIELD Dau S 13 Mill Hand Eccleshill 125b
4099 S W WHITFIELD Son S 11 Mill Hand Eccleshill 125b
4100 Mary J WHITFIELD Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 125b
4101 Benjamin WHITFIELD Son S 4 Eccleshill 125b
4102 Emma WHITFIELD Dau S 2 Eccleshill 125b
4103 129 Bank James CLAYTON Head Widr 61 Stone Mason Bradford 125b
4104 130 5 Bank Samuel WHITTON Head M 38 Farmer Eccleshill 125b
4105 Sarah WHITTON Wife M 34 Farmer Eccleshill 125b
4106 Annie WHITTON Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 125b
4107 Sarah J WHITTON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 126a
4108 Alfred WHITTON Son S 9 Scholar Raistrick 126a
4109 Willie WHITTON Son S 3 Eccleshill 126a
4110 131 Bank Jonathan F WATSON Head Widr 62 Stone QuarryMan Idle 126a
4111 132 2 & 4 Bank Joseph WATMOUGH Head M 48 Cloth Weaver Idle 126a
4112 Sarah WATMOUGH Wife M 50 Idle 126a
4113 Annie LEEMING Dau M 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Idle 126a
4114 Fred LEEMING S-in-L M 22 Brick Moulder Leeds 126a
4115 Mary A WATMOUGH Dau S 20 Worsted Burler Eccleshill 126a
4116 Emma WATMOUGH Dau S 17 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 126a
4117 Arthur GOLDSBOROUGH Gson S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 126a
4118 133 6 Bank William WATMOUGH Head M 73 Living on Own Means Idle 126a
4119 Ann WATMOUGH Wife M 73 Idle 126a
4120 134 8 Bank William H DANIELS Head M 24 Worsted Back Washer Thackley 126a
4121 Sarah A DANIELS Wife M 23 Penrith 126a
4122 Mary E DANIELS Dau S 5m Eccleshill 126a
4123 135 10 Bank Mary MAWSON Head Wid 65 Yeadon 126a
4124 Emma MAWSON Dau S 32 Yeadon 126a
4125 John W MAWSON Gson S 12 Piecer & Scholar Eccleshill 126a
4126 136 12 Bank Joshua TAYLOR Head M 47 Stone Miner Eccleshill 126a
4127 Sarah TAYLOR Wife M 56 Leeds 126a
4128 Joseph TAYLOR Son S 26 Stone Miner Eccleshill 126a
4129 J W TAYLOR Son S 21 Plasterer Eccleshill 126a
4130 H H TAYLOR Dau S 17 Mill Hand Eccleshill 126a
4131 Annie TAYLOR Dau S 16 Mill Hand Eccleshill 126a
4132 137 16 Bank Elizabeth MAWSON Head M *3 Mill Hand Eccleshill 126a
4133 J R MAWSON Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 126a
4134 M E MAWSON Dau S 4 Eccleshill 126a
4135 138 18 Bank Robert LOVEDAY Head M 43 Stone QuarryMan NFK Scoulton 126a
4136 Sarah A LOVEDAY Wife M 44 Eccleshill 126a
4137 Martin LOVEDAY Son S 16 Wool Factory Hand Eccleshill 126a
4138 Fred LOVEDAY Son S 14 Wool Factory Hand Eccleshill 126b
4139 Ernest LOVEDAY Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
4140 Mary LOVEDAY Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
4141 Bertie LOVEDAY Son S 3 Eccleshill 126b
4142 139 20 Bank James RICHMOND Head M 56 Labourer Sicklinghall 126b
4143 Maria RICHMOND Wife M 51 Eccleshill 126b
4144 140 22 Bank Wilfred WATSON Head M 36 Stone Hewer Idle 126b
4145 Ann WATSON Wife M 32 Eccleshill 126b
4146 Mary WATSON Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 126b
4147 R A WATSON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
4148 Martha WATSON Dau S 3 Eccleshill 126b
4149 E W WATSON Son S 5m Eccleshill 126b
4150 Nanny WATSON Sister S 26 Weaver Idle 126b
4151 Maria PRIESTLEY ? Boarder S 36 Burler Eccleshill 126b
4152 141 2a Bank Isaac HAMMOND Head M 55 Grocer & Draper Eccleshill 126b
4153 Grace HAMMOND Wife M 59 Windhill 126b
4154 142 4a Bank Nanny OVEREND Head Wid 74 Eccleshill 126b
4155 Sarah OVEREND Dau S 48 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 126b
4156 Mary OVEREND Dau S 46 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 126b
4157 William OVEREND Son S 38 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 126b
4158 Maria SMITH Gdau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 126b
4159 143 6a Bank Thomas CARISS Head M 36 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 126b
4160 Fanny CARISS Wife M 36 Eccleshill 126b
4161 Isabella CARISS Dau S 14 Worsted Rover Eccleshill 126b
4162 Jethro CARISS Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
4163 M E CARISS Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
4164 Zilla CARISS Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 126b
4165 144 10a Bank William HAMMOND Head Widr 74 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 126b
4166 145 7 Bank Fredrick CLARK Head M 33 Worsted Weaver SFK S----stanton Green 126b
4167 ? A CLARK Wife M 33 DUR ?? 126b
4168 Clara CLARK Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Greenfield 126b
4169 Lavinia CLARK Dau S 8 Scholar Greenfield 127a
4170 Emily CLARK Dau S 6 Scholar Greenfield 127a
4171 G W CLARK Son S 4 Scholar Greenfield 127a
4172 S A CLARK Dau S 2 Greengates 127a
4173 146 11 Bank Joseph BUCKLE Head Widr 57 Wool Sorter Bramley 127a
4174 J W BUCKLE Son M 23 Woolen Weaver Bramley 127a
4175 Ann BUCKLE D-in-L M 20 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 127a
4176 147 1 Springwell Lane Eliz DIBB Head Wid 49 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 127a
4177 Maria DIBB Dau S 17 Woolen Tyer-in Eccleshill 127a
4178 Joseph DIBB Son S 14 Woolen Twister Eccleshill 127a
4179 Eliz DIBB Dau S 12 Woolen Tyer-in Eccleshill 127a
4180 H K DIBB Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 127a
4181 J H DIBB Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 127a
4182 148 3 Springwell Lane Hannah MYERS Head Wid 60 Idle 127a
4183 Lambert MYERS Son S 25 Wool Mill Hand Idle 127a
4184 James MYERS Son S 20 Wool Mill Hand Idle 127a
4185 Frances MYERS Dau S 15 Idle 127a
4186 149 5 Springwell Lane John BRITTON Head M 46 Labourer Idle 127a
4187 Mary A BRITTON Wife M 50 Idle 127a
4188 Mary E BRITTON Dau S 23 Wool Weaver Idle 127a
4189 W H BRITTON Son S 21 Wool Weaver Idle 127a
4190 Eliz BRITTON Dau S 19 Wool Weaver Idle 127a
4191 John BRITTON Son S 17 Wool Spinner Idle 127a
4192 Christopher BRITTON Son S 14 Groom Idle 127a
4193 Joseph BRITTON Son S 11 Scholar Idle 127a
4194 150 41 Springwell Lane John BOOTH Head M 41 Stone QuarryMan Idle 127a
4195 Maria BOOTH Wife M 38 Eccleshill 127a
4196 Fred BOOTH Son S 16 Wool Mill Hand Bradford 127a
4197 Ben BOOTH Son S 14 Wool Mill Hand Bradford 127a
4198 C BOOTH Son S 13 Scholar Idle 127a
4199 W BOOTH Son S 10 Scholar Idle 127a
4200 Frank BOOTH Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 127b
4201 G H BOOTH Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 127b
4202 H BOOTH Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 127b
4203 L BOOTH Son S 3 Eccleshill 127b
4204 Eliz A BOOTH Dau S 10m Eccleshill 127b
4205 151 43 Springwell Lane Moses RAYNOR Head M 52 Joiner Appletreewick 127b
4206 M A RAYNOR Wife M 50 Lofthouse 127b
4207 Thomas RAYNOR Son S 18 Wool Mill Hand Bradford 127b
4208 Rodger RAYNOR Son S 16 Wool Mill Hand Bradford 127b
4209 Anne RAYNOR Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 127b
4210 Lilly RAYNOR Dau S 8 Scholar Bradford 127b
4211 152 45 Brick Works William MITCHELL Head M 48 Farmer Birstall 127b
4212 Hannah MITCHELL Wife M 46 Cleckheaton 127b
4213 Willie MITCHELL Son S 23 Wool Sorter Birstall 127b
4214 Harry MITCHELL Son S 20 Farmer Cleckheaton 127b
4215 Abraham MITCHELL Son S 16 Green Grocer's Assistant Birstall 127b
4216 John MITCHELL Son S 12 Scholar Birstall 127b
4217 153 47 Brick Works Thomas ELLIS Head Widr 58 Wool Cloth Weaver Knapton 127b
4218 W J B ELLIS Son S 16 Baker Bradford 127b
4219 A A ELLIS Dau S 14 Wool Spinner Bradford 127b
4220 154 26 Bank John HAMMOND Son S 25 Worsted Spinner's Clerk Eccleshill 127b
4221 Grace HAMMOND Mother S 57 Eccleshill 127b
4222 Sarah A THORNTON Aunt Wid 65 [Blind] Eccleshill 127b
4223 155 1 Avering Cliffe Joseph BASKERVILLE Head M 37 Rope Maker Bradford 127b
4224 Alice BASKERVILLE Wife M 32 Bradford 127b
4225 F BASKERVILLE Son S 13 Scholar Bradford 127b
4226 S BASKERVILLE Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 127b
4227 H BASKERVILLE Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 127b
4228 C BASKERVILLE Son S 10m Eccleshill 127b
4229 Henry BASKERVILLE Boarder S 35 Rope Maker Bradford 127b
4230 156 2 Avering Cliffe David BEASON ? Head M 34 Railway SignalMan Kirton 128a
4231 Fanny BEASON ? Wife M 35 East Kirby 128a
4232 Mary E BEASON ? Dau S 2m Eccleshill 128a
4233 157 3 Avering Cliffe John HOLDSWORTH Head M 50 Farmer Eccleshill 128a
4234 Jane HOLDSWORTH Wife M 48 York 128a
4235 Thomas HOLDSWORTH Son S 21 MillWright Eccleshill 128a
4236 Susan HOLDSWORTH Dau S 19 Wool Piece Mender Eccleshill 128a
4237 Mary HOLDSWORTH Dau S 17 Wool Piece Mender Eccleshill 128a
4238 Samuel HOLDSWORTH Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 128a
4239 John HOLDSWORTH Son S 5 Eccleshill 128a
4240 158 13 Bank Fred A ROBERTS Head M 48 Agent for India Rubber Goods Leeds 128a
4241 Eliza ROBERTS Wife M 41 Bradford 128a
4242 L R ROBERTS Son S 8 Scholar Rothwell Leeds 128a
4243 C F W ROBERTS Son S 3 Eccleshill 128a
4244 N S ROBERTS Son S 11m Eccleshill 128a
4245 159 15 Bank Henry PRICE Head M 34 Gentleman's Gardener CHS Malpas 128a
4246 L PRICE Wife M 33 BRK ? 128a
4247 Mary PRICE Dau S 11 Scholar LAN Chorley 128a
4248 Eliz PRICE Dau S 9 Scholar Wetherby 128a
4249 160 17 Bank William PRATT Head M 59 Woolen Manufacturer Apperley Bridge 128a
4250 161 19 Bank Hannah E HEATON Aunt S 38 Weaver Farsley 128a
4251 Samuel HEATON Nephew S 19 Mechanic Eccleshill 128a
4252 M A HEATON Niece S 16 Wool Spinner Eccleshill 128a
4253 Joseph HEATON Nephew S 14 Wool Finisher Eccleshill 128a
4254 F H HEATON Niece S 12 Wool Spinner Eccleshill 128a
4255 162 21 Bank David POWELL Head M 59 Labourer Idle 128a
4256 Rebecka POWELL Wife M 66 Bolton 128a
4257 Mary Maria HEATON Stepdau S 35 Wool Weaver Farsley 128a
4258 163 23 Bank Burton WEBSTER Head M 39 Commercial Traveller NFK Whissonsett 128a
4259 Marion WEBSTER Wife M 41 NFK Great Yarmouth 128a
4260 Gertrude WEBSTER Dau S 12 Scholar LAN Manchester 128a
4261 Lilian WEBSTER Dau S 12 Scholar LAN Manchester 128b
4262 Edith WEBSTER Dau S 10 Scholar LAN Manchester 128b
4263 B H WEBSTER Son S 2 Eccleshill 128b
4264 Bessie B---------ING Servant S 16 Domestic Servant LAN Manchester 128b
4265 163a 25 Bank Fred LEE Head M 34 Wool Salesman Bradford 128b
4266 Mary LEE Wife M 32 Rothwell 128b
4267 164 27 Bank James ELSTUB Head M 26 Wool Buyer Eccleshill 128b
4268 Annie ELSTUB Wife M 26 Eccleshill 128b
4269 G V ELSTUB Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 128b
4270 A M ELSTUB Son S 3 Eccleshill 128b
4271 Edwin A PRATT B-in-L S 24 Gl---- WarehouseMan Eccleshill 128b
4272 165 29 Bank George PITTS Head M 50 Wool Sorter Idle 128b
4273 Emma PITTS Wife M 49 Idle 128b
4274 Fred PITTS Son S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 128b
4275 Walter PITTS Son S 18 Wool Sorter Eccleshill 128b
4276 Andrew PITTS Son S 15 Office Boy Eccleshill 128b
4277 Albert PITTS Son S 12 Wool Mule Piecer Eccleshill 128b
4278 Emily PITTS Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 128b
4279 Emma GILL Niece S 16 Thread Spooler Greengates 128b
4280 166 31 Bank Walker WALTON Head M 38 Fish Hawker Eccleshill 128b
4281 Emily WALTON Wife M 34 Farsley 128b
4282 M E WALTON Dau S 12 Worsted Factory Hand Eccleshill 128b
4283 Ernest WALTON Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 128b
4284 Angalena WALTON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 128b
4285 F W WALTON Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 128b
4286 Annie WALTON Dau S 3 Eccleshill 128b
4287 Ward WALTON Son S 1 Eccleshill 128b
4288 167 33 Bank John W DIXON Son S 23 Stone QuarryMan Eccleshill 128b
4289 Sarah DALBY Mother M 43 Woolen Burler Pudsey 128b
4290 B J DALBY Dau S 21 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 128b
4291 Harriet DALBY Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 128b
4292 Harry DALBY Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 129a
4293 168 35 Bank Samuel BAXTER Head M 43 Worsted OverLooker Eccleshill 129a
4294 M H BAXTER Wife M 42 Eccleshill 129a
4295 C BAXTER Dau S 20 Piece Mender Eccleshill 129a
4296 Joseph BAXTER Son S 18 Warp Twister Eccleshill 129a
4297 S K BAXTER Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129a
4298 Benjamin BAXTER Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129a
4299 J H BAXTER Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 129a
4300 E K BAXTER Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 129a
4301 Jacob BAXTER Son S 3 Eccleshill 129a
4302 Charles BAXTER Son S 11m Eccleshill 129a
4303 169 39 Bank Ephraim ROGERS Head M 53 Wool Cloth Weaver Pudsey 129a
4304 S J ROGERS Wife M 49 Leeds 129a
4305 M H ROGERS Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 129a
4306 Alice ROGERS Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 129a
4307 Joseph ROGERS Son S 15 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 129a
4308 Ephraim ROGERS Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 129a
4309 Chris ROGERS Son S 11 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 129a
4310 John ROGERS Son S 9 Scholar Pudsey 129a
4311 A A ROGERS Son S 6 Scholar Pudsey 129a
4312 170 41 Bank Charles RHODES Head M 33 Domestic CoachMan Bradford 129a
4313 M A RHODES Wife M 32 SCT 129a
4314 Ethel M RHODES Dau S 7 Scholar Apperley Bridge 129a
4315 F A RHODES Dau S 6 Scholar Pontefract 129a
4316 F E RHODES Dau S 2 Apperley Bridge 129a
4317 C N RHODES Son S 1m Eccleshill 129a
4318 171 42 Bank William BROOK Head M 66 Woolen Weaver White Lee 129a
4319 Eliz BROOK Wife M 55 CharWoman Pudsey 129a
4320 M E BROOK Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129a
4321 Joshua FIRTH B-in-L S 41 [Imbecile] Eccleshill 129a
4322 William PADGETT Lodger S 43 Tailor Idle 129a
4323 George HOLDSWORTH Lodger S 62 Wool Sorter & WarehouseMan Eccleshill 129b
4324 172 45 Bank Ann WHITEHEAD Head Wid 48 CharWoman Eccleshill 129b
4325 A A WHITEHEAD Dau S 17 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 129b
4326 S E WHITEHEAD Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129b
4327 R J WHITEHEAD Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129b
4328 173 47 Bank Fred HOLMES Head M 40 Cart Driver Pockleton 129b
4329 Martha HOLMES Wife M 34 Eccleshill 129b
4330 F HOLMES Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 129b
4331 Alfred HOLMES Son S 14 Wool Mule Spinner Bradford 129b
4332 C HOLMES Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 129b
4333 Alice HOLMES Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner DUR West Hartlepool 129b
4334 Emily HOLMES Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 129b
4335 Fred HOLMES Son S 7 Scholar Bradford 129b
4336 Harry HOLMES Son S 4 Eccleshill 129b
4337 Susan HOLMES Dau S 1 Eccleshill 129b
4338 174 51 Bank Sarah MITCHEL Head Wid 74 Eccleshill 129b
4339 Sarah A SUTCLIFFE Dau S 42 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 129b
4340 Thomas SUTCLIFFE Son S 38 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 129b
4341 James SUTCLIFFE Son S 36 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 129b
4342 Sarah A BAXTER Gdau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 129b
4343 175 53 Bank William LUND Head M 50 Gardener WES Kirby Lonsdale 129b
4344 Emma LUND Wife M 49 Sheffield 129b
4345 Albert LUND Son S 21 Wool Washer Bradford 129b
4346 Lilly LUND Dau S 17 Mill Hand Bradford 129b
4347 Lenard LUND Son S 13 Mule Spinner Bradford 129b
4348 Ann LUND Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 129b
4349 Emma LUND Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 129b
4350 Ellen BULMER Visitor S 18 Domestic Servant Lofthouse 129b
4351 176 55 Bank Ann PADGETT Head Wid 50 Idle 129b
4352 Arthur PADGETT Son S 26 Tin Plate Worker Idle 129b
4353 177 57 Bank Emanuel STEEL Head M 30 Farmer Eccleshill 130a
4354 Emily STEEL Wife M 30 Idle 130a
4355 Ann STEEL Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 130a
4356 Emm--? STEEL Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 130a
4357 Thomas STEEL Son S 3 Eccleshill 130a
4358 Arthur STEEL Son S 1 Eccleshill 130a
4359 178 1 Green Lane Allan POLLARD Head M 39 Publican Bradford 130a
4360 Odd Fellows Bldg Hannah POLLARD Wife M 39 Bradford 130a
4361 Ann KING Cousin S 57 Bradford 130a
4362 Lewis POLLARD Son S 18 Jewellers Apprentice Bradford 130a
4363 H V POLLARD Son S 14 Wool Warehouse Boy Bradford 130a
4364 E A POLLARD Son S 9 Scholar Bradford 130a
4365 Mary E ROCHE Servant S 22 Domestic Servant LAN Manchester 130a
4366 179 3 Green Lane James G WALTON Head M 40 Weaver's Waste Dealer & Rug Merchant Eccleshill 130a
4367 Mary H WALTON Wife M 41 Idle 130a
4368 Sarah J WALTON Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 130a
4369 Mary L WALTON Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 130a
4370 John G WALTON Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 130a
4371 G M WALTON Dau S 3 Eccleshill 130a
4372 F A WALTON Dau S 1 Eccleshill 130a
4373 180 5 Green Lane William POOLE Head Widr 48 Police Constable W R C Marston 130a
4374 Mary A POOLE Dau S 15 HouseKeeper Idle 130a
4375 John W POOLE Son S 13 Wool Mill Hand [Doffer] Idle 130a
4376 Rhoda POOLE Dau S 8 Scholar Idle 130a
4377 181 7 Green Lane Abraham L WARNE Head M 48 Gardener LIN Gaston 130a
4378 Mary WARNE Wife M 48 LIN Gaston 130a
4379 182 Holy Brook House Thomas BAXTER Head M 53 Woolen Manufacturer Eccleshill 130a
4380 Elizabeth BAXTER Wife M 33 LON 130a
4381 Ada E BAXTER Dau S 21 Eccleshill 130a
4382 George A BAXTER Son S 20 Woolen Worker Eccleshill 130a
4383 Mary L BAXTER Dau S 18 Eccleshill 130a
4384 Joseph H BAXTER Son 14 Eccleshill 130b
4385 Amelia FLINN D-in-L 16 LON 130b
4386 Helena A BAXTER Dau 8 Eccleshill 130b
4387 Charles A BAXTER Son 2 Eccleshill 130b
4388 Harriet FREEMAN Servant S 20 Domestic Servant WAR Kenilworth 130b
4389 Charlotte WAGSTAFF Servant S 21 Domestic Servant WAR Coventry 130b
4390 183 BrookField House Frederick HARPER Head S 40 Woolen Manufacturer Eccleshill 130b
4391 Alfred HARPER Brother S 36 Woolen Manufacturer Eccleshill 130b
4392 Annie HARPER Sister S 29 Eccleshill 130b
4393 Mary HARPER Mother Wid 72 Eccleshill 130b
4394 Emma LISLE Servant S 27 Domestic Servant Wombwell 130b
4395 184 The Park Tom MITCHELL Head M 38 Wool Manufacturer Bradford 130b
4396 Margret BURNS Servant S 27 Domestic Cook Ripon ?? Moor 130b
4397 Ellen E BARKER Servant S 18 Domestic Kitchen Maid LAN Burnley 130b
4398 Hannah BUCKLE Servant S 39 Domestic HouseMaid LAN ??-hill 130b
4399 Thompson H ILLINGWORTH Visitor S 23 Manufacturer Bradford 130b
4400 185 Sewage Farm Thomas FAWTHROP Head M 44 Farmer Queensbury 130b
4401 Velma FAWTHROP Wife M 45 Horton Bradford 130b
4402 William ARMSTRONG Servant S 28 Farm Labourer WES ?? 130b
4403 Lawrence ROBINSON Servant S 15 Farm Labourer Horton Bradford 130b
4404 Laura BREEZE Servant S 18 General Domestic Servant RAD Llandrindad 130b
4405 186 Lower Avering Cliffe Richard TAYLOR Head S 74 Farmer Eccleshill 130b
4406 Maria GILL Sister Wid 62 Eccleshill 130b
4407 William TAYLOR Nephew S 32 Farm Labourer Eccleshill 130b

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008