Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 8

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 8

BRADFORD:
Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 8

ID no Schedule Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
4408 1 2 Greengates Road Ellen HARTLEY Mother Wid 50 Woolen Weaver Greengates 133a
4409 Agnes HARTLEY Dau S 17 Woolen Winder Greengates 133a
4410 2 4 Greengates Road James BAXTER Head M 40 Woolen Manufacturer Eccleshill 133a
4411 Hannah BAXTER Wife M 41 Gildersome 133a
4412 Edith BAXTER Dau S 13 Scholar Apperley Bridge 133a
4413 Hannah M BAXTER Dau S 11 Scholar Apperley Bridge 133a
4414 Maud BAXTER Dau S 7 Scholar Apperley Bridge 133a
4415 Herbert BAXTER Son S 5 Scholar Apperley Bridge 133a
4416 John Smith BAXTER Son S 2 Apperley Bridge 133a
4417 Ellen BUNING Servant S 19 General Domestic Servant LAN Manchester 133a
4418 3 6 Greengates Road Richard H NORTH Head M 43 Railway Canvaser Bradford 133a
4419 Jane NORTH Wife M 41 Leeds 133a
4420 John WILKINSON Father Widr 67 Night Watchman Leeds 133a
4421 4 8 Greengates Road John ROBINSON Head M 37 ?? Maker Bradford 133a
4422 Maria ROBINSON Wife M 37 Stanningley 133a
4423 Edith ROBINSON Dau S 14 Cotton Spinner Bowling 133a
4424 Annie ROBINSON Dau S 12 Cotton Spinner Bowling 133a
4425 Allice ROBINSON Dau S 7 Scholar Bowling 133a
4426 Maria ATKINS Mother Wid 74 Living on Own Means WAR Stoke 133a
4427 5 10 Greengates Road George ROSS Head M 52 Wool WarehouseMan Wortley 133a
4428 Mary A ROSS Wife M 50 Idle 133a
4429 Charles H ROSS Son S 23 Wool WarehouseMan Henshaw 133a
4430 Sarah G ROSS Dau S 22 Henshaw 133a
4431 Lizzie M ROSS Dau S 20 Woolen Piece Mender Henshaw 133a
4432 Florance ROSS Dau S 12 Scholar Greengates 133a
4433 Agnes ROSS Dau S 10 Scholar Greengates 133a
4434 George H ROSS Son S 8 Scholar Idle 133a
4435 6 12 Greengates Road Elizabeth BRIDGES Wife Wid 56 Wool Cloth Weaver Idle 133a
4436 7 14 Greengates Road Sarah RHODES Wife Wid 68 Yeadon 133a
4437 William RHODES Son S 39 Plate Layer Yeadon 133a
4438 8 16 Greengates Road Joshua DENTON Head M 58 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 133b
4439 Mercy DENTON Wife M 56 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 133b
4440 9 18 Greengates Road William R BALDWIN Head M 25 BootMaker Guiseley 133b
4441 Emily BALDWIN Wife M 23 Apperley Bridge 133b
4442 10 2 Greengates Road Edward D SOWDEN Head M 33 Grocer Eccleshill 133b
4443 Ellen SOWDEN Wife M 39 Eccleshill 133b
4444 11 4 Greengates Road Edwin BARKER Head M 38 News Agent & Coal Agent Kirkburton 133b
4445 Mary A BARKER Wife M 39 Eccleshill 133b
4446 William B BARKER Son S 15 News Agent's Assistant Calverley 133b
4447 12 6 Greengates Road John W GARNETT Head S 37 Woolen Manufacturer Greengates 133b
4448 Emma YATES Servant S 54 General Domestic Servant Bristol 133b
4449 Esther E SIMPSON Servant S 29 General Domestic Servant LIN 133b
4450 13 8 Greengates Road Thomas WATMOUGH Head M 53 ShoeMaker Bolton 133b
4451 Emma WATMOUGH Wife M 50 Idle 133b
4452 Sarah A WATMOUGH Dau S 29 Wool Weaver Idle 133b
4453 Mary E WATMOUGH Dau S 27 Wool Weaver Idle 133b
4454 Miriam WATMOUGH Dau S 24 Wool Mender Idle 133b
4455 John WATMOUGH Son S 22 Boot Rivetter Idle 133b
4456 James WATMOUGH Son S 16 Woolen Piecer Idle 133b
4457 William WATMOUGH Son S 19 Drawing Jobber Idle 133b
4458 Fred WATMOUGH Son S 14 Tyer-in Idle 133b
4459 Martha WATMOUGH Dau S 12 Scholar Keighley 133b
4460 Priscilla WATMOUGH Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 133b
4461 Bertha WATMOUGH Dau S 3 133b
4462 14 10 Greengates Road William HOLDSWORTH Head M 49 Grocer & Draper Wortley 133b
4463 Eliza HOLDSWORTH Wife M 45 Armley 133b
4464 Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Niece S 29 Draper's Assistant Armley 133b
4465 15 13 Greengates Road Emily J BARRETT Head Wid 36 Greengates 134a
4466 Henrietta T BARRETT Dau S 10 Scholar Greengates 134a
4467 Thomas A BARRETT Son S 7 Scholar Greengates 134a
4468 George R BARRETT Son S 6 Scholar Greengates 134a
4469 Joseph SMITH Lodger M 59 Wool Cloth Weaver Otley 134a
4470 16 11 Greengates Road William H SIMMONS Head M 35 General Servant [CoachMan] Leeds 134a
4471 Maud M SIMMONS Wife M 22 Monkton Fripton 134a
4472 Ethel M SIMMONS Dau S 2 Leeds 134a
4473 Norman H SIMMONS Son S 5m Leeds 134a
4474 17 9 Greengates Road William LEACH Head M 50 General Carrier Cottingley 134a
4475 Martha LEACH Wife M 49 Bierley 134a
4476 David LEACH Son S 25 Unable to work [Consumption] Windhill 134a
4477 John LEACH Son S 22 Oil Presser Windhill 134a
4478 Mary H LEACH Dau S 21 Wool Burler Windhill 134a
4479 Alfred LEACH Son S 19 Woolen Mule Piecer Idle 134a
4480 Eloya LEACH Dau S 17 Burler Idle 134a
4481 William LEACH Son S 15 Mule Piecer Idle 134a
4482 George H LEACH Son S 13 Mule Piecer Idle 134a
4483 Isaac LEACH Son S 11 Errand Boy Idle 134a
4484 James R LEACH Son S 4 Scholar Greengates 134a
4485 18 7 Greengates Road John HOBSON Head M 45 Worsted Mill Employee Bradford 134a
4486 Ann E HOBSON Wife M 48 Bradford 134a
4487 Annie HOBSON Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 134a
4488 William HOBSON Son S 13 Worsted Mill Employee Eccleshill 134a
4489 Edith HOBSON Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 134a
4490 19 5 Greengates Road Thomas TILLINGHAM Head M 34 Worsted Weaver NTT Thurgarton 134a
4491 Emily TILLINGHAM Wife M 30 Worsted Weaver Holmfirth 134a
4492 20 3 Greengates Road William MORTIMER Head Widr 38 Butcher Eccleshill 134a
4493 Mark MORTIMER Gfather Widr 79 Leeds 134a
4494 John W MORTIMER Cousin S 16 Butcher's Assistant Eccleshill 134a
4495 21 1 Greengates Road William PITCHFORTH Head M 60 Publican Elland 134b
4496 Mary PITCHFORTH Wife M 60 Brunscliffe Thorn 134b
4497 John PITCHFORTH Son S 36 Labourer Brunscliffe Thorn 134b
4498 Hannah M PITCHFORTH Dau S 33 Huddersfield 134b
4499 Adelaide PITCHFORTH Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Greengates 134b
4500 Eliza PITCHFORTH Dau S 19 Greengates 134b
4501 22 73 Greengates Road John ROBERTS Head Widr 50 Licensed Victualler Woodelford 134b
4502 Louis ROBERTS Son S 21 Manufacturer's Assistant Greengates 134b
4503 Herbert ROBERTS Son S 19 Butcher's Apprentice Greengates 134b
4504 Annie M ROBERTS Dau S 17 HouseKeeper Greengates 134b
4505 Arthur ROBERTS Son S 15 Scholar Greengates 134b
4506 Percy ROBERTS Son S 13 Scholar LAN Bury 134b
4507 23 71 Greengates Road Ben G EMSLEY Head M 29 Butcher Rawdon 134b
4508 Annie EMSLEY Wife M 20 Shelley 134b
4509 24 69 Greengates Road Fred S PICKARD Head M 34 Draper Bradford 134b
4510 Mary PICKARD Wife M 35 Leeds 134b
4511 Emily PICKARD Dau S 8 Scholar Birstall 134b
4512 Edwin PICKARD Son S 4 Birstall 134b
4513 Laura PICKARD Dau S 2 Birstall 134b
4514 Sarah PICKARD Sister S 26 Bradford 134b
4515 25 65 Greengates Road Joseph O SPEIGHT Head M 44 Wool WarehouseMan Manningham 134b
4516 Mary SPEIGHT Wife M 40 Dress Milliner Eccleshill 134b
4517 Annie SPEIGHT Dau S 4 Eccleshill 134b
4518 Sarah J DUCKWORTH Servant S 25 General Domestic Servant Worsbrodale 134b
4519 26 BLANK 134b
4520 27 61 Greengates Road Frederick GARNETT Head M 33 Green Grocer Thackley 134b
4521 Annie GARNETT Wife M 30 Guiseley 134b
4522 Harry GARNETT Son S 5 Scholar Idle 134b
4523 Thomas M GARNETT Son S 3 Scholar Greengates 134b
4524 Harthur GARNETT Son S 1 Greengates 134b
4525 28 59 Greengates Road Elizabeth PICKERSGILL Head Wid 70 HouseKeeper Rawdon 135a
4526 Thomas HARDAKER Lodger S 30 Silk Plush Weaver Rawdon 135a
4527 Joseph PICKERSGILL Gson S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 135a
4528 29 57 Greengates Road Isaac PARKINSON Head M 47 Cotton Warp Dresser Calverley 135a
4529 Miriam PARKINSON Wife M 36 Calverley 135a
4530 Alfred PARKINSON Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 135a
4531 30 55 Greengates Road Sarah CORDINGLEY Head S 44 Wool Twister Eccleshill 135a
4532 William S CORDINGLEY Nephew S 23 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 135a
4533 31 53 Greengates Road Harriet ATKINSON Wife Wid 72 Dependent upon Grandaughter Eccleshill 135a
4534 Annie WALTON Gdau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 135a
4535 32 51 Greengates Road Thomas HAMMOND Head M 51 Woolen Warp Beamer Eccleshill 135a
4536 Mary J HAMMOND Wife M 43 Eccleshill 135a
4537 Samuel HAMMOND Son S 29 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 135a
4538 Joseph HAMMOND Son S 26 Boarding School Teacher Eccleshill 135a
4539 Arthur J HAMMOND Son S 19 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 135a
4540 33 57 Greengates Road John GALLOWAY Head M 84 Retired Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 135a
4541 Mary GALLOWAY Wife M 74 Eccleshill 135a
4542 34 49 Greengates Road Samuel THORNTON Head M 54 Woolen Manufacturer Eccleshill 135a
4543 Harriot THORNTON Wife M 52 Eccleshill 135a
4544 Eliza A THORNTON Dau S 28 Eccleshill 135a
4545 Walter F THORNTON Son S 21 Wool Warper Eccleshill 135a
4546 Harry THORNTON Son S 18 Wool Warper Eccleshill 135a
4547 35 45 Greengates Road Joseph CHARLESWORTH Head M 61 Woolen Weaver Apperley Bridge 135a
4548 36 43 Greengates Road John GILL Head M 26 Woolen Merchant Eccleshill 135a
4549 Charlotte H GILL Wife M 24 Eccleshill 135a
4550 37 41 Greengates Road Benjamin B CORDINGLEY Head M 40 Woolen OverLooker Greengates 135a
4551 Mary CORDINGLEY Wife M 39 Greengates 135a
4552 Walter H CORDINGLEY Son S 13 Woolen Winder Greengates 135a
4553 Agnes M CORDINGLEY Dau S 7 Scholar Greengates 135a
4554 Hannah E CORDINGLEY Dau S 5 Scholar Greengates 135a
4555 John CORDINGLEY Son S 3 Greengates 135a
4556 Lawrence H CORDINGLEY Son S 1 Greengates 135a
4557 38 39 Greengates Road Richard WATERHOUSE Head M 49 Wool Cloth Tenter Pudsey 135b
4558 Sarah A WATERHOUSE Wife M 38 Bradford 135b
4559 Arthur WATERHOUSE Son S 13 Bobbin Winder Eccleshill 135b
4560 Gladstone WATERHOUSE Son S 4 Eccleshill 135b
4561 Martha DEARDER Lodger S 23 Weaver Eccleshill 135b
4562 Ethel BRASEY Lodger S 22 Weaver NTT Trowell ? 135b
4563 Fredrick BERRY Lodger S 22 Weaver Yeadon 135b
4564 39 37 Greengates Road Thomas WALTON Head M 53 Worsted Warper Eccleshill 135b
4565 Mary WALTON Wife M 52 Eccleshill 135b
4566 Ernest WALTON Son S 19 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 135b
4567 Arthur WALTON Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 135b
4568 Lydia WALTON Wife M 24 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 135b Lydia probably D-in-L and George=Gson
4569 George E WALTON Son S 3 Eccleshill 135b
4570 40 35 Greengates Road Ann HARDAKER Wife Wid 74 HouseKeeper Eccleshill 135b
4571 Thomas HARDAKER Son S 32 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 135b
4572 41 33 Greengates Road Martha FOSTER Dau S 77 Domestic HouseKeeper Eccleshill 135b
4573 Sarah FOSTER Sister S 74 Eccleshill 135b
4574 42 31 Greengates Road Maria CHARLESWORTH Wife Wid 67 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 135b
4575 Sarah A CHARLESWORTH Dau S 42 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 135b
4576 42a John--- HOLGATES Head M 32 Joiner Eccleshill 135b
4577 Ann HOLGATES Wife M 30 Eccleshill 135b
4578 43 29 Greengates Road William WILSON Head M 69 Woolen Weaver Spofforth 135b
4579 Sarah WILSON Wife M 49 Spofforth 135b
4580 Harriet WILSON Dau S 30 Woolen Weaver Greengates 135b
4581 44 27 Greengates Road William WALTON Head M 78 Flannel ?? Eccleshill 135b
4582 Hannah WALTON Wife M 70 Eccleshill 135b
4583 Kate WALTON Gdau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 135b
4584 Joseph CHILD Widr 61 Watchman Eccleshill 135b
4585 45 25 Greengates Road Thomas GILL Head M 51 Flannel Manufacturer Idle 136a
4586 Tabitha GILL Wife M 49 Idle 136a
4587 William GILL Son S 22 Milk Man/Mill Man ? Eccleshill 136a
4588 Herbert GILL Son S 18 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 136a
4589 Eva GILL Dau S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 136a
4590 Annie GILL Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 136a
4591 46 23 Greengates Road Robert COOPER Head M 26 Woolen Spinner Horsforth 136a
4592 Sarah COOPER Wife M 24 Greengates 136a
4593 Thomas COOPER Son S 4 Eccleshill 136a
4594 47 21 Greengates Road John W SYKES Head M 30 Engine Driver Bradford 136a
4595 Sarah SYKES Wife M 29 Eccleshill 136a
4596 Ethel SYKES Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 136a
4597 Elizabeth L SYKES Dau S 3 A Twin Eccleshill 136a
4598 Frank F SYKES Son S 3 A Twin Eccleshill 136a
4599 Edith SYKES Dau S 1 Eccleshill 136a
4600 48 19 Greengates Road James WALSH Head M 45 Joiner Skipton 136a
4601 Emma WALSH Wife M 42 Rothwell 136a
4602 Gertrude WALSH Dau S 17 School Teacher Skipton 136a
4603 Margaret WALSH Dau S 16 Wool Mender Skipton 136a
4604 William H WALSH Son S 14 Scholar Skipton 136a
4605 Carline [Caroline] WRIGHT Visitor Wid 40 Dress Maker DBY Coll------- 136a
4606 49 17 Greengates Road Isaac HAMMOND Head M 76 Retired Weaver Eccleshill 136a
4607 Hannah HAMMOND Wife M 60 Apperley Bridge 136a
4608 Emily HAMMOND Dau S 26 Assistant School Teacher Greengates 136a
4609 Lewis HAMMOND Son S 24 Wool Warper Greengates 136a
4610 Pattie HAMMOND Gdau S 9 Scholar Baildon 136a
4611 50 15 Greengates Road Joshua BELL Head M 60 Draper Baildon 136a
4612 Mary BELL Dau M 52 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 136a
4613 50a Edmund MYERS Head S 33 Wool Weaver Idle 136a
4614 Eliza A MYERS Wife M 34 HouseKeeping Eccleshill 136a
4615 James S MYERS Son S 8 Scholar USA PA Philadelphia 136a
4616 51 13 Greengates Road Oliver A JOWETT Head M 39 Wool Cloth Manufacturer Bradford 136b
4617 Mary A JOWETT Wife M 39 Otley 136b
4618 James A JOWETT Son S 6 Scholar Apperley Bridge 136b
4619 Mary A JOWETT Dau S 5 Scholar Apperley Bridge 136b
4620 John H A JOWETT Son S 3 Apperley Bridge 136b
4621 Ethel J A JOWETT Dau S 1 Apperley Bridge 136b
4622 Edith ROBINSON Visitor S 15 Bierley 136b
4623 Lucy NICHOLSON Servant S 21 Domestic Servant York 136b
4624 52 11 Greengates Road James DAVIS Head M 43 Electrical Engineer WIL Salisbury 136b
4625 Eliza Jane DAVIS Wife M 43 DOR Farrant G-------- 136b
4626 Arthur A DAVIS Son S 11 Scholar Bradford 136b
4627 Edith M DAVIS Dau S 10 Scholar Lightcliffe 136b
4628 Kate DAVIS Dau S 8 Scholar Lightcliffe 136b
4629 Agnes DAVIS Dau S 3 Scholar Shipley 136b
4630 53 9 Greengates Road Jane STAMP Wife M 29 Woolen Weaver CAM Manea 136b
4631 George STAMP Son S 7 Scholar Idle 136b
4632 54 7 Greengates Road Sarah HALSTEAD Wife Wid 76 Grocer LAN Burnley 136b
4633 Annie HARTLEY Wife M 45 Grocer LAN Burnley 136b
4634 55 5 Greengates Road George SMITH Head Widr 55 Tailor & Draper Eccleshill 136b
4635 Annie SMITH Dau S 22 Eccleshill 136b
4636 56 3 Greengates Road William :HOBSON Head M 41 BlackSmith Eccleshill 136b
4637 Harriot :HOBSON Wife M 38 Eccleshill 136b
4638 George A :HOBSON Son S 10 Scholar Greengates 136b
4639 Charles :HOBSON Son S 8 Scholar Greengates 136b
4640 Mary CALVERT Wife Wid 41 Woolen Weaver Apperley Bridge 136b
4641 Herbert CALVERT Son S 5 Scholar Greengates 136b
4642 57 1 Greengates Road David PRATT Head M 51 Wool Cloth Manufacturer Apperley Bridge 136b
4643 Mary A PRATT Wife M 49 Eccleshill 136b
4644 Ann PRATT Dau S 14 Eccleshill 136b
4645 58 2 Stanley Terrace Thomas H ARMISTEAD Head M 39 Scribbling OverLooker Pudsey 137a
4646 Elizabeth ARMISTEAD Wife M 28 STS Wolverhampton 137a
4647 Maud M ARMISTEAD Dau S 3 Greengates 137a
4648 John R ARMISTEAD Son S 2 Greengates 137a
4649 Albert E ARMISTEAD Son S 9m Greengates 137a
4650 Richard C ARMISTEAD Nephew S 13 Scholar Farsley 137a
4651 59 4 Stanley Terrace Matthew H RAISTRICK Head M 40 Gas Stoker Idle 137a
4652 Louisa RAISTRICK Wife M 38 Halifax 137a
4653 Emily RAISTRICK Dau S 18 Worsted Winder Idle 137a
4654 Alberta RAISTRICK Dau S 16 Worsted Rover Eccleshill 137a
4655 Henery RAISTRICK Son S 15 Woolen Worker Idle 137a
4656 Smith RAISTRICK Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Idle 137a
4657 Robert RAISTRICK Son S 11 Scholar Idle 137a
4658 Louisa RAISTRICK Dau S 9 Scholar Idle 137a
4659 Eva RAISTRICK Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 137a
4660 Adaline RAISTRICK Dau S 4 Idle 137a
4661 Florra RAISTRICK Dau S 3 Idle 137a
4662 Edward RAISTRICK Son S 1 Idle 137a
4663 60 6 Stanley Terrace Reuben LEAL Head M 46 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 137a
4664 Sarah LEAL Wife M 63 Guiseley 137a
4665 Maria A LEAL Dau S 40 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 137a
4666 John A LEAL Son S 22 Shorthand Teacher Eccleshill 137a
4667 Harry LEAL Son S 21 Elementary School Teacher Eccleshill 137a
4668 Mary LEAL Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 137a
4669 61 8 Stanley Terrace Harry W TROTH Head M 32 Railway SignalMan DBY Belper 137a
4670 Clara A TROTH Wife M 31 BKM Broughton 137a
4671 Lucy TROTH Dau S 4 Scholar Methley 137a
4672 Marshall TROTH Son S 3 Methley 137a
4673 Lucy KING Visitor M 55 BKM Woughton 137a
4674 William KING Lodger S 27 Worsted Mender BKM Broughton 137a
4675 Sarah E KING Lodger S 20 Worsted Mender BKM Broughton 137a
4676 62 10 Stanley Terrace George BATTY Head M 61 Wool Cloth Miller Oldfield Honley Firth ? 137b
4677 Elizabeth BATTY Wife M 59 Snape ??thorp 137b
4678 Mary A BATTY Dau S 31 Holmfirth 137b
4679 63 12 Stanley Terrace William H SAGAR Head M 42 Engine Driver BRK Manchester 137b
4680 Rachel SAGAR Wife M 35 Worsted Weaver Bradford 137b
4681 64 14 Stanley Terrace Thomas HARDAKER Head M 37 Mill Mechanic Eccleshill 137b
4682 Amanda HARDAKER Wife M 36 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 137b
4683 John E HARDAKER Son S 14 Woolen Mill Hand Eccleshill 137b
4684 Bertha A HARDAKER Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 137b
4685 Samuel HARDAKER Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 137b
4686 Clara HARDAKER Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 137b
4687 65 16 Stanley Terrace Henery E RAISTRICK Head M 46 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 137b
4688 Hannah RAISTRICK Wife M 45 Pudsey 137b
4689 Martha RAISTRICK Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 137b
4690 Tom C RAISTRICK Son S 14 Woolen Mill Hand Eccleshill 137b
4691 John L RAISTRICK Son S 13 Woolen Mill Hand Eccleshill 137b
4692 Sarah RAISTRICK Dau S 11 Woolen Mill Hand Eccleshill 137b
4693 66 46 New Line Richard WHITELEY Head M 41 Grocer & Draper Coop Guiseley 137b
4694 Mary WHITELEY Wife M 43 Guiseley 137b
4695 Lois WHITELEY Dau S 13 Scholar Calverley 137b
4696 Thomas WHITELEY Son S 11 Scholar Apperley Bridge 137b
4697 67 48 New Line Thomas WHITFIELD Head M 27 Waste Dealer Pudsey 137b
4698 Eliza WHITFIELD Wife M 27 Greengates 137b
4699 William D WHITFIELD Son S 1 Greengates 137b
4700 68 Rose Cottage William H ADAMS Head M 35 Provision Agent LON SRY 137b
4701 Emily E ADAMS Wife M 35 Bradford 137b
4702 Eliza STRICKLAND Servant S 26 Domestic HouseKeeper Kirby Moorside 137b
4703 69 68a New Line Simeon RODGERS Head M 31 Worsted Mill Designer Bramley 138a
4704 Emma RODGERS Wife M 33 Bramley 138a
4705 Hannah RODGERS Dau S 9 Scholar Stanningley 138a
4706 Violetta RODGERS Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 138a
4707 Ethel A RODGERS Dau S 1 Eccleshill 138a
4708 Hannah SMITH Servant S 17 Domestic Servant Leeds 138a
4709 70 52 New Line Ellinor WHITFIELD Wife Wid 53 Wool Machine Operator Wortley 138a
4710 Emma WHITFIELD Wife Wid 30 Worsted Weaver Pudsey 138a
4711 Martha WHITFIELD Dau S 30 Worsted Weaver Greengates 138a
4712 Mary WHITFIELD Dau S 18 Greengates 138a
4713 John WHITFIELD Son S 15 Office Boy Greengates 138a
4714 Ann WHITFIELD Dau S 13 DressMaker Greengates 138a
4715 Dawson WHITFIELD Son S 10 Scholar Greengates 138a
4716 Amelia WHITFIELD Dau S 9 Scholar Greengates 138a
4717 71 54 New Line John HALL Head M 45 Tailor Greengates 138a
4718 Mary A HALL Wife M 35 DBY Ripley 138a
4719 Major A HALL Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 138a
4720 Lawrence HALL Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 138a
4721 Harold HALL Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 138a
4722 Violet E HALL Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 138a
4723 72 56 New Line George EDWARDS Head M 30 Midland Railway SignalMan Hepworth Mills ? 138a
4724 Louisa EDWARDS Wife M 25 Woodlesford 138a
4725 Harry EDWARDS Son S 4m Apperley Bridge 138a
4726 73 58 New Line Charles WALTON Head M 64 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 138a
4727 Ann WALTON Wife M 60 Penistone 138a
4728 74 62 New Line Fred GLOVER Head M 32 Worsted Coatings Percher Idle 138b
4729 Mary GLOVER Wife M 32 Eccleshill 138b
4730 Archie GLOVER Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 138b
4731 Arnold GLOVER Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 138b
4732 Walshaw GLOVER Son S 3m Eccleshill 138b
4733 75 62 New Line James GALLOWAY Head Widr 72 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 138b
4734 Sarah A GALLOWAY Dau S 28 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 138b
4735 76 60 New Line John WINTERBURN Head M 60 Woolen Weaver Idle 138b
4736 Elizabeth WINTERBURN Wife M 55 Malton nr York 138b
4737 Mary J WINTERBURN Dau S 34 Woolen Burler Bradford 138b
4738 Clara WINTERBURN Dau S 28 Idle 138b
4739 Atheling [Athlan] WINTERBURN Son S 19 Wool Mule Piecer Idle 138b
4740 James WINTERBURN Son S 24 Wool Woolier Idle 138b
4741 Annie E WINTERBURN Dau S 20 Wool Burler Bradford 138b
4742 77 64 New Line Benjamin AIRTON Head M 46 Woolier Yeadon 138b
4743 Mary A AIRTON Wife M 57 Yeadon 138b
4744 George AIRTON Son S 21 Wool Piecer Thackley 138b
4745 78 66 New Line Hannah SLATER Wife Wid 60 Guiseley 138b
4746 Alfred SLATER Son S 30 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 138b
4747 Allice SLATER Dau S 32 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 138b
4748 John SLATER Head M 34 Woolen Weaver Windhill 138b
4749 John T SLATER Son S 9 Scholar Guiseley 138b
4750 Fred SLATER Son S 4 Guiseley 138b
4751 79 70 New Line Herbert WINTERBURN Head M 26 Plumber Idle 138b
4752 Millicent WINTERBURN Wife M 28 Shipley 138b
4753 80 68 New Line Abraham THORNTON Head M 33 Woolen Spinner La--mere 139a
4754 Eliza THORNTON Wife M 33 Eccleshill 139a
4755 Annie THORNTON Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 139a
4756 Charles H THORNTON Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 139a
4757 Percy E THORNTON Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 139a
4758 Alfred THORNTON Son S 3 Eccleshill 139a
4759 Mary L THORNTON Dau S 1 Eccleshill 139a
4760 81 72 New Line Harthin WALKER Head M 31 Teacher Eccleshill 139a
4761 Emma WALKER Wife M 30 Eccleshill 139a
4762 82 74 New Line Samuel LUPTON Head M 29 Wool Cloth Dresser Kirkstall 139a
4763 Mary C LUPTON Wife M 34 Woolen Weaver WIL Chippenham 139a
4764 Earnest A LUPTON Son S 6 Scholar Bierley 139a
4765 83 78 New Line Patrick MAHON Head M 33 Wool Cloth Presser IRE Mayo 139a
4766 Ellen MAHON Wife M 29 Pontefract 139a
4767 William MAHON Son S 9 Scholar Pontefract 139a
4768 Cecile MAHON Dau S 8 Scholar Leeds 139a
4769 Arthur MAHON Son S 4 Scholar Leeds 139a
4770 Maggie MAHON Dau S 3 Pontefract 139a
4771 Charley MAHON Son S 1 Apperley Bridge 139a
4772 84 76 New Line Joseph TEAL Head M 50 Wool Cloth Tenterer Horsforth 139a
4773 Mary A TEAL Wife M 38 Yeadon 139a
4774 Ada TEAL Dau S 20 Worsted Winder Rawdon 139a
4775 Arthur TEAL Son S 12 Worsted Doffer Horsforth 139a
4776 Elizabeth TEAL Dau S 11 Scholar Rawdon 139a
4777 Smith TEAL Son S 8 Scholar Rawdon 139a
4778 Sarah TEAL Dau S 4 Pudsey 139a
4779 85 80 New Line Thomas JONES Head M 47 Cloth Finisher Birstall 139a
4780 Martha JONES Wife M 47 Birstall 139a
4781 Thomas M JONES Son S 12 Scholar Birstall 139a
4782 Herbert JONES Son S 10 Scholar Birstall 139a
4783 86 82 New Line Edward H CLEGG Head M 25 Wooling Tuner Huddersfield 139b
4784 Elizabeth CLEGG Wife M 26 Woolen Weaver Greengates 139b
4785 87 86 New Line Thomas BAXTER Head M 23 Wool Weaving OverLooker Eccleshill 139b
4786 Susanna BAXTER Wife M 22 Wooling Weaver Eccleshill 139b
4787 Ada BAXTER Dau S 2 Eccleshill 139b
4788 Annie BAXTER Dau S 1 Eccleshill 139b
4789 88 84 New Line Thomas SMAILES Head M 30 Farm Labourer Bierley 139b
4790 Mercy SMAILES Wife M 24 Woolen Cou------- Winder Baildon 139b
4791 89 88 New Line William BELL Head M 29 Woolen Tuner Greengates 139b
4792 Susannah BELL Wife M 23 Greengates 139b
4793 90 90 New Line Thomas HILEY Head M 40 Card Cleaner Greengates 139b
4794 Jane HILEY Wife M 46 Bolton 139b
4795 Annie HILEY Dau S 10 Scholar Little Horton 139b
4796 91 94 New Line John W INDLE Head M 26 Joiner Eccleshill 139b
4797 Libby INDLE Wife M 24 WES 139b
4798 Lawrence INDLE Son S 2 Eccleshill 139b
4799 Sarah J INDLE Dau S 10m WES 139b
4800 92 92 New Line John THORNTON Head M 57 Engineer Wibsey 139b
4801 Louisa THORNTON Wife M 57 Tong 139b
4802 93 91 New Line Mary A HARRISON Mother Wid 59 DressMaker Birkenshaw 139b
4803 Charley GARNETT Head M 25 Assurance Agent Thackley 139b
4804 Lucy GARNETT Wife M 29 Milliner Gomersal 139b
4805 Ethel GARNETT Dau S 2 Greengates 139b
4806 Alice GARNETT Dau S 1 Greengates 139b
4807 94 85 New Line William S TEAL Head M 51 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 139b
4808 Susan TEAL Wife M 54 Eccleshill 139b
4809 Ruth TEAL Dau S 27 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 139b
4810 95 New Line Wilfred TEAL Head M 24 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 139b
4811 Kate E TEAL Wife M 24 Headingley 139b
4812 Percy H TEAL Son S 8m Eccleshill 139b
4813 96 87 New Line Thomas CORDINGLEY Head M 43 Woolen OverLooker Greengates 140a
4814 Alice CORDINGLEY Wife M 43 Wreakes 140a
4815 Ada CORDINGLEY Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Greengates 140a
4816 Edith CORDINGLEY Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Greengates 140a
4817 97 79 New Line Thomas AUBURY Head M 32 Railway SignalMan WAR Southam 140a
4818 Mary AUBURY Wife M 25 Methley 140a
4819 ?--l AUBURY Son S 3 Apperley Bridge 140a
4820 Earnest AUBURY Son S 24w Eccleshill 140a
4821 98 83 New Line Barzillah GRIMSHAW Head M 31 Woolen Spinner Calverley 140a
4822 Mary GRIMSHAW Wife M 34 Eccleshill 140a
4823 Annie M GRIMSHAW Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 140a
4824 Emma GRIMSHAW Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 140a
4825 99 81 New Line Hargreaves GRIMSHAW Head M 36 Woolen Weaver Calverley 140a
4826 Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Wife M 33 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 140a
4827 Charles L GRIMSHAW Son S 2 Eccleshill 140a
4828 100 75 New Line Joseph LONG Head M 53 Cloth Fuller Wrose 140a
4829 Elizabeth LONG Wife M 50 Idle 140a
4830 Thomas LONG Son S 28 Cloth Fuller Leeds 140a
4831 Ada LONG Dau S 26 Thackley 140a
4832 Harry M LONG Son S 14 School Pupil Teacher Thackley 140a
4833 101 77 New Line Joseph NEVILLE Head M 40 Lawyer's Clerk GRC 140a
4834 B M B NEVILLE Wife M 30 Huddersfield 140a
4835 Thomas NEVILLE Son S 11 Scholar Leeds 140a
4836 William W NEVILLE Son S 9 Scholar Leeds 140a
4837 Allice MOORE Servant S 16 Domestic Servant Rotherham 140a
4838 102 71 New Line Richard BAINES Head M 68 Curator Burley 140a
4839 Dorothy BAINES Wife M 52 Bradford 140a
4840 Arthur BOOCOCK Visitor S 11 Wool Mill Hand Ilkley 140a
4841 Mabel CROCKFORD Visitor S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 140a
4842 103 69 New Line Samuel SENIOR Head M 42 Meter Inspector Batley 140b
4843 Hannah SENIOR Wife M 39 Bradford 140b
4844 Harriett A SENIOR Dau S 17 Woolen Spinner Shipley 140b
4845 Daniel SENIOR Son S 15 Woolen Spinner Shipley 140b
4846 Samuel SENIOR Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 140b
4847 Alice SENIOR Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 140b
4848 Mullard SENIOR Son S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 140b
4849 Norah SENIOR Dau S 1 Eccleshill 140b
4850 104 67 New Line Nelson THORNTON Head M 27 Painter & Plumber Wyke 140b
4851 Emma THORNTON Wife M 20 Woolen Mender Calverley 140b
4852 105 63 New Line John GALLOWAY Head M 78 Retired Manufacturer Eccleshill 140b
4853 Susannah GALLOWAY Wife M 77 Eccleshill 140b
4854 Selena GALLOWAY Wife Wid 43 DressMaker Eccleshill 140b
4855 106 65 New Line Mary WALTON Wife Wid 60 Eccleshill 140b
4856 Annie WALTON Dau S 27 [Imbecile] Eccleshill 140b
4857 Elizabeth WALTON Dau S 25 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 140b
4858 Maud M WALTON Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 140b
4859 107 61 New Line Elizabeth GALLOWAY Dau S 33 Greengates 140b
4860 Jerome S CASSALL Visitor S 32 Physician & Surgeon Scarborough 140b
4861 108 59 New Line John DOBSON Head M 48 Gardener Eccleshill 140b
4862 Elizabeth DOBSON Wife M 48 Leeds 140b
4863 Ellen DOBSON Dau S 24 Wool Mender Eccleshill 140b
4864 Elizabeth DOBSON Dau S 19 Wool Mender Eccleshill 140b
4865 Harry DOBSON Son S 15 Mill Hand Eccleshill 140b
4866 George DOBSON Son S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 140b
4867 Lenard DOBSON Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 140b
4868 Bertha DOBSON Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 140b
4869 109 57 New Line George BRAINE ? Head M 65 C Joiner Methley 141a
4870 Dinah BRAINE ? Wife M 35 Shirt Seamstress NO WLS 141a
4871 Allen KIRK Lodger M 24 Commercial Traveller BKS Buckland 141a
4872 Agnes KIRK Lodger M 23 Shirt Seamstress SCT 141a
4873 Harry KIRK Lodger S 1 LON Stoke Newington 141a
4874 Edwin A MOULD Boarder S 25 Clerk of ?? & Curate of Eccleshill Leeds 141a
4875 Donald J MILLIGAN Visitor Widr 33 Clerk of ?? & Curate of Spofforth Halifax 141a
4876 110 55 New Line William ROPER Head M 35 Boarding School Master Barnsley 141a
4877 Hannah M ROPER Wife M 32 Bradford 141a
4878 John ROPER Son S 9 Scholar Haworth 141a
4879 Robert G ROPER Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 141a
4880 Mary BROUGHTON Servant S 30 General Domestic Servant Pontefract 141a
4881 111 53 New Line Joseph PRATT Head M 61 Wool Cloth Weaver Apperley Bridge 141a
4882 Rebecca PRATT Wife M 58 Idle 141a
4883 Sarah A PRATT Dau S 36 Wool Cloth Weaver Greengates 141a
4884 Annie M GRIMSHAW Gdau S 11 Worsted Spinner Greengates 141a
4885 112 51 New Line Margrett MCBOBBIE Wife Wid 50 Tailoress SCT 141a
4886 David MCBOBBIE Son S 16 Woolen Mill Hand Leeds 141a
4887 Eliza B MCBOBBIE Dau S 18 Worsted Mender Leeds 141a
4888 Hellen S MCBOBBIE Dau S 14 Woolen Mill Hand Greengates 141a
4889 Joseph GREENWOOD Lodger S 23 ?? LAN Littleborough 141a
4890 113 49 New Line Rebecca MATTHEWMAN Wife Wid 68 Independent Wandsworth Hull 141a
4891 114 2 New Line Edmund HUDSON Head M 51 Wool Condenser Minder Guiseley 141a
4892 Hannah HUDSON Wife M 51 Guiseley 141a
4893 Eden HUDSON Dau S 22 Flannel Weaver Guiseley 141a
4894 Annie HUDSON Dau S 14 Woolen Tyer-in Guiseley 141a
4895 115 4 Stock Hill Green Richard DALBY Head Widr 65 Boot & ShoeMaker Eccleshill 141b
4896 Thomas DALBY Son S 34 ?? Manufacturer Eccleshill 141b
4897 Frederick DALBY Son S 30 Wool & Stuff WarehouseMan Eccleshill 141b
4898 Richard DALBY Son S 24 Wool Cloth Finisher Eccleshill 141b
4899 Clara DALBY Dau S 23 Worsted Coating Mender Eccleshill 141b
4900 Annie DALBY Dau S 17 Domestic HouseKeeper Halifax 141b
4901 116 6 New Line Ann WARRINGTON Wife Wid 50 HouseKeeper Middleton Hor----- 141b
4902 John H WARRINGTON Son S 30 C---- BookKeeper Cawood 141b
4903 Matilda WARRINGTON Dau S 28 Worsted Coating Mender Skipton 141b
4904 Thomas C WARRINGTON Son S 24 Woolen Mule Spinner Apperley Bridge 141b
4905 George M WARRINGTON Son S 21 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 141b
4906 Hannah LIGHT Wife Wid 35 Worsted Coating Mender Cawood 141b
4907 John W LIGHT Son S 15 Errand Boy - Stuff ?? Eccleshill 141b
4908 Arthur E LIGHT Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 141b
4909 William H LIGHT Son S 14 [Helpless from Childhood] Eccleshill 141b
4910 117 8 New Line Mary OUTHWAIT Wife Wid 40 HouseKeeper Eccleshill 141b
4911 John H OUTHWAIT Son S 14 ? Employment Burton 141b
4912 Mary L OUTHWAIT Dau S 12 ? Employment Burton in Lonsdale 141b
4913 Elizabeth OUTHWAIT Dau S 10 ? Employment Eccleshill 141b
4914 Agnes OUTHWAIT Dau S 5 ? Employment Eccleshill 141b
4915 Lily SENIOR Visitor S 22 Domestic Servant Rotherham 141b
4916 118 3 New Line James CORDINGLEY Head M 36 Woolen OverLooker Greengates 141b
4917 Martha E CORDINGLEY Wife M 35 Idle 141b
4918 Emma CORDINGLEY Dau S 10 Woolen Weaver Idle 141b
4919 Hannah MITCHEL Niece S 6 Scholar Idle 141b
4920 119 5 New Line Peter FALCON Head M 51 Commercial Traveller Clayton West 142a
4921 Margrett FALCON Wife M 51 House Duties Huddersfield 142a
4922 Jessie FALCON Dau S 22 House Duties Huddersfield 142a
4923 Archibald FALCON Son S 20 Tailor Huddersfield 142a
4924 Allice T FALCON Dau S 15 Huddersfield 142a
4925 Isabella FALCON Dau S 13 Scholar Huddersfield 142a
4926 Frank FALCON Son S 12 Scholar Huddersfield 142a
4927 Margrett E FALCON Dau S 9 Scholar Leeds 142a
4928 120 47 New Line Eliza WALKER Wife M 71 Living on Own Means Apperley Bridge 142a
4929 Joseph B WALKER Son S ?2 Timber Merchant's Clerk Br------- ? 142a
4930 Mary GOSFORTH Wife Wid 36 General Domestic Servant NO WLS 142a
4931 121 3 New Line William WHITFIELD Head M 23 Waste Dealer Armley 142a
4932 Hannah WHITFIELD Wife M 24 Idle 142a
4933 122 45 New Line John PEACOCK Head M 51 Printer Boston Spa 142a
4934 Eden PEACOCK Wife M 46 Eccleshill 142a
4935 Agnes PEACOCK Dau S 20 Music Teacher Eccleshill 142a
4936 Laura PEACOCK Dau S 16 DressMaker's Apprentice Eccleshill 142a
4937 Helena PEACOCK Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 142a
4938 Ethel PEACOCK Dau S 8 Eccleshill 142a
4939 123 New Line Ann WALKER Wife M 47 Living on Own Means Greengates 142a
4940 Louisa WALKER Dau S 13 Scholar Rawdon 142a
4941 Harrold WALKER Son S 11 Scholar Rawdon 142a
4942 Lucy WALKER Dau S 9 Scholar AUS NSW 142a
4943 Henery WALKER Son S 7 Scholar AUS NSW 142a
4944 Ann E WALKER Dau S 4 Scholar AUS NSW 142a
4945 Mary Servant S 19 Domestic Servant Wakefield 142a
4946 124 41 New Line Nicholas WALKER Head M 46 Woolen Salesman Bramley 142a
4947 Elizabeth WALKER Wife M 50 Shropshire ? 142a
4948 Annie E GREGORY Dau S 19 Domestic Servant STS Tipton 142a
4949 125 39 New Line Eilzabeth CLARKSON Wife Wid 56 Living on Own Means Idle 142b
4950 Esther CLARKSON Dau S 36 Woolen Weaver Idle 142b
4951 Jane CLARKSON Dau S 33 Woolen Weaver Bradford 142b
4952 126 37 New Line Benjamin RAISTRICK Head M 39 ShoeMaker Calverley 142b
4953 Ellen RAISTRICK Wife M 44 Laundress Hunslet 142b
4954 Joseph RAISTRICK Son S 9 Scholar Hunslet 142b
4955 Rose H DOOLEY Lodger S 24 Woolen Weaver STS Tunstall 142b
4956 127 33 New Line Thomas COATES Head M 50 Grocer Rawdon 142b
4957 Elizabeth COATES Wife M 45 Grocer Eccleshill 142b
4958 Joseph COATES Son S 17 Grocer LAN Manchester 142b
4959 Percival COATES Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 142b
4960 128 34 New Line Danniel WEIGHTMAN Head M 37 Wool Weaving OverLooker LIN Pinchbeck 142b
4961 Susan WEIGHTMAN Wife M 33 DEV Tavistock 142b
4962 Annie WEIGHTMAN Dau S 5 Scholar Bradford 142b
4963 129 31 New Line William COOPER Head M 29 BootMaker Horsforth 142b
4964 Emma COOPER Wife M 29 Eccleshill 142b
4965 Charles R COOPER Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 142b
4966 Walter COOPER Son S 3 Eccleshill 142b
4967 Lilian COOPER Dau S 3m Eccleshill 142b
4968 130 29 New Line Joseph ?? Head Widr 81 Flannel Weaver Pudsey 142b
4969 131 27 New Line John JENNINGS Head M 43 Wool Mill Hand Eccleshill 142b
4970 Elizabeth JENNINGS Wife M 58 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 142b
4971 Mary JENNINGS Dau S 36 [Infirmed from Childhood] Eccleshill 142b
4972 Harry JENNINGS Son S 31 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 142b
4973 132 25 New Line Harriet LONGE Wife Wid 46 LAN Liverpool 143a
4974 John LONGE Son S 26 Wool Mill Hand LAN Liverpool 143a
4975 Ellen LONGE Dau S 25 Woolen Weaver LAN Liverpool 143a
4976 David LONGE Son S 18 Woolen Weaver LAN Liverpool 143a
4977 Albert LONGE Son S 16 Woolen Weaver Greengates 143a
4978 Emily LONGE Dau S 13 Mill Hand Greengates 143a
4979 Walter LONGE Son S 10 Scholar Greengates 143a
4980 Florence LONGE Dau S 7 Scholar Greengates 143a
4981 Garfield LONGE Son S 6 Scholar Greengates 143a
4982 133 30 New Line Martha A GOODWIN Wife Wid 41 CharWoman Rodley 143a
4983 Sarah A GOODWIN Dau S 17 Wool Twister Eccleshill 143a
4984 Fred A GOODWIN Son S 15 Tyer-in Greengates 143a
4985 Clara GOODWIN Dau S 13 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 143a
4986 Earnest GOODWIN Son S 11 Woolen Doffer Eccleshill 143a
4987 Joe GOODWIN Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 143a
4988 Annie GOODWIN Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 143a
4989 Mary GOODWIN Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 143a
4990 Ada GOODWIN Dau S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 143a
4991 134 28 New Line George MEELOR Head M 45 Stone Cutter Bernwick ? 143a
4992 Martha MEELOR Wife M 36 Idle 143a
4993 135 32 New Line Jane HOBSON Wife Wid 64 Knaresbrough 143a
4994 John KENNEDY Head M 34 Pit Man - Steel Works New Wortley 143a
4995 Mary J KENNEDY Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Baildon 143a
4996 Annie KENNEDY Dau S 8 Scholar Greengates 143a
4997 Robert MANN Lodger S 28 Woolen Weaver Baildon 143a
4998 136 34 New Line Harriet AIRTON Wife Wid 35 Woolen Weaver Baildon 143a
4999 Elizabeth AIRTON Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Greengates 143a
5000 Sarah E AIRTON Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Greengates 143a
5001 Florance AIRTON Dau S 14 Woolen Weaver Greengates 143a
5002 Joseph AIRTON Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Greengates 143a
5003 John AIRTON Son S 9 Scholar Greengates 143a
5004 137 23 New Line William S INGLE Head Widr 60 Joiner & Builder Greengates 143b
5005 Herbert INGLE Son Widr 32 Joiner & Builder Greengates 143b
5006 Mary E INGLE Dau S 30 HouseKeeper Greengates 143b
5007 Emily INGLE Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Greengates 143b
5008 Florance INGLE Dau S 14 Greengates 143b
5009 Martha A INGLE Dau S 12 Scholar Greengates 143b
5010 138 15 New Line George BRIDGE Head M 31 Gardener SFK Stanfield 143b
5011 Tryphenia ? BRIDGE Wife M 30 LAN Manchester 143b
5012 Winifred A BRIDGE Dau S 5 Scholar DUR Dendale 143b
5013 George BRIDGE Son S 3 Rawdon 143b
5014 139 19 New Line Joseph WILSON Head M 44 Farm Labourer LAN Morecambe 143b
5015 Grace WILSON Wife M 42 LAN Garstang 143b
5016 William WILSON Son S 19 Carrier LAN Morecambe 143b
5017 John I WILSON Son S 17 Farm Labourer LAN Morecambe 143b
5018 Herbert WILSON Son S 14 Gardener's Assistant Calverley 143b
5019 Grace R WILSON Dau S 12 Scholar Apperley Bridge 143b
5020 Joseph H WILSON Son S 8 Scholar Idle 143b
5021 140 21 New Line William TOWLER Head M 50 Scribbling OverLooker Bramley 143b
5022 Elizabeth TOWLER Wife M 46 Armley 143b
5023 Samuel A TOWLER Son S 22 Woolen Fettler Armley 143b
5024 Sarah H TOWLER Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 143b
5025 Clara E TOWLER Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Otley ? 143b
5026 John W TOWLER Son S 18 Wool WarehouseMan Otley ? 143b
5027 Joseph A TOWLER Son S 16 Office Boy Otley ? 143b
5028 Walter TOWLER Son S 14 Woolen Tyer-in Otley ? 143b
5029 Jane TOWLER Dau S 12 Mother's Helper Otley ? 143b
5030 Herbert S TOWLER Son S 11 Scholar Otley ? 143b
5031 Florance TOWLER Dau S 9 Scholar Otley ? 143b
5032 141 13 New Line Benjamin POWELL Head M 42 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 144a
5033 Mary POWELL Wife M 38 Eccleshill 144a
5034 Martha POWELL Dau S 18 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 144a
5035 Thomas POWELL Son S 14 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 144a
5036 Sarah E POWELL Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 144a
5037 Walter POWELL Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 144a
5038 142 11 New Line Joseph HOLMES Head M 25 Wool Extractor Eccleshill 144a
5039 Hannah HOLMES Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 144a
5040 Mary NEEDHAM Wife Wid 31 Eccleshill 144a
5041 143 9 New Line Bannister POWELL Head M 35 Corn Miller Eccleshill 144a
5042 Emma POWELL Wife M 31 Eccleshill 144a
5043 Annie POWELL Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 144a
5044 Edith POWELL Dau S 2 Eccleshill 144a
5045 144 3 New Line William CORDINGLEY Head Widr 70 Grocer & Draper Shipley 144a
5046 145 5 New Line George PULLAN Head M 36 Woolen Woolier Halifax 144a
5047 Mary A PULLAN Wife M 35 DressMaker Eccleshill 144a
5048 William PULLAN Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 144a
5049 Herbert PULLAN Son S 3m Eccleshill 144a
5050 146 7 New Line Emanuel CORDINGLEY Head M 35 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 144a
5051 Annie CORDINGLEY Wife M 25 Guiseley 144a
5052 Clara CORDINGLEY Dau S 1 Eccleshill 144a
5053 Joseph WHITELEY Lodger S 27 Wool Comber Guiseley 144a
5054 147 1 New Line John D HOLLINGS Head M 50 Beer Seller Calverley 144a
5055 Rossetta HOLLINGS Wife M 40 Apperley Bridge 144a
5056 Elizabeth GOODHALL Adptdau S 16 Inn Assistant Greengates 144a
5057 148 4 New Line Joseph W TAYLOR Head M 46 School Master LAN Oldham 144b
5058 Mary TAYLOR Wife M 47 LAN Oldham 144b
5059 Annie TAYLOR Dau S 22 Saddleworth 144b
5060 John S TAYLOR Son S 20 Bank Clerk Saddleworth 144b
5061 Claude TAYLOR Son S 19 Mechanic Engineer Heaton 144b
5062 Edith TAYLOR Dau S 17 Pupil Teacher Windhill 144b
5063 Gertrude TAYLOR Dau S 15 Pupil Teacher Windhill 144b
5064 Lucy TAYLOR Dau S 11 Scholar Windhill 144b
5065 Frederick TAYLOR Son S 8 Scholar Windhill 144b
5066 149 6 New Line Frederick RILEY Head M 31 Woolen Spinner Idle 144b
5067 Martha E RILEY Wife M 28 Eccleshill 144b
5068 Minnie RILEY Dau S 6 Greengates 144b
5069 Arthur RILEY Son S 6m Greengates 144b
5070 150 8 New Line Jeremiah DAVISON Head M 66 Woolen Tenterer Idle 144b
5071 Martha DAVISON Wife M 65 Bradford 144b
5072 Mary E DAVISON Dau S 39 Woolen Weaver Idle 144b
5073 Harriet DAVISON Dau S 37 Woolen Weaver Idle 144b
5074 Herbert DAVISON Son S 31 Stone Mason Idle 144b
5075 151 10 New Line Joseph CORDINGLEY Head M 52 Furniture Dealer Idle 144b
5076 Esther CORDINGLEY Wife M 54 Skipton 144b
5077 Harry CORDINGLEY Son S 23 Farmer Greengates 144b
5078 Albert CORDINGLEY Son S 19 Assistant Wool OverLooker Greengates 144b
5079 Eliza CORDINGLEY Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Greengates 144b
5080 Laura CORDINGLEY Dau S 11 Scholar Greengates 144b
5081 152 12 New Line John OLDFIELD Head M 71 Flannel Weaver Windhill 144b
5082 Hannah OLDFIELD Wife M 61 Thackley 144b
5083 Joseph APPLEYARD Lodger S Worsted Weaver Thornton 144b
5084 153 14 New Line George GOODAIRE Head M 35 Woolen Weaver Oventhorp ? 144b
5085 Elizabeth GOODAIRE Wife M 37 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 144b
5086 154 16 New Line John DARNBOROUGH Head M 32 Gardener Greengates 145a
5087 Jane DARNBOROUGH Wife M 35 Greengates 145a
5088 155 28 New Line William SHARP Head M 35 Woolen Weaver Lightcliffe 145a
5089 Fanny SHARP Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver Greengates 145a
5090 Holroyed SHARP Son S 2 Greengates 145a
5091 156 30 New Line Hannah RILEY Wife Wid 60 Rawdon 145a
5092 Joseph RILEY Son S 21 Carter Idle 145a
5093 Mary A RILEY Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 145a
5094 157 30a New Line Abraham GARNETT Head M 23 Stone QuarryMan Idle 145a
5095 Sarah E GARNETT Wife M 24 Idle 145a
5096 Clarice GARNETT Dau S 7m Greengates 145a
5097 158 32 New Line Samuel RICHARDSON Head M 30 Woolen Weaver Greengates 145a
5098 Mary RICHARDSON Wife M 32 Woolen Weaver Idle 145a
5099 William RICHARDSON Son S 10 Scholar Greengates 145a
5100 159 34 New Line Abraham KAYE Head M 35 Wool Cloth Miller Huddersfield 145a
5101 Sarah KAYE Wife M 31 Huddersfield 145a
5102 Martha KAYE Dau S 8 Scholar Huddersfield 145a
5103 160 36 New Line Joseph H DOCKRAY Head M 28 Wool WarehouseMan Horsforth 145a
5104 Mary A DOCKRAY Wife M 26 Greengates 145a
5105 161 38 New Line John STEEL Head M 33 Green Grocer Apperley Bridge 145a
5106 Sarah STEEL Wife M 31 LIN Deeping 145a
5107 Alfred STEEL Son S 9 Scholar Idle 145a
5108 Edith STEEL Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 145a
5109 Herbert STEEL Son S 1 Greengates 145a
5110 162 40 New Line Smith R KITCHEN Head M 30 MillWright Calverley 145a
5111 Annie KITCHEN Wife M 30 Leeds 145a
5112 Martha KITCHEN Dau S 8 Scholar Calverley 145a
5113 William KITCHEN Son S 5 Scholar Calverley 145a
5114 George KITCHEN Son S 3 Calverley 145a
5115 163 2 Haigh Hall John WALTON Head Widr 42 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 145b
5116 William E WALTON Son S 19 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 145b
5117 John F WALTON Son S 17 Woolen Cloth Finisher Eccleshill 145b
5118 James H WALTON Son S 13 Woolen Twister Eccleshill 145b
5119 George WALTON Son S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 145b
5120 Ralph WALTON Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 145b
5121 164 4 Haigh Hall Fred BINNS Head M 38 Woolen Loom Tuner Huddersfield 145b
5122 Rachell BINNS Wife M 38 Idle 145b
5123 Sarah E BINNS Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 145b
5124 Edith BINNS Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Idle 145b
5125 Edmund BINNS Son S 9 Scholar Idle 145b
5126 Maybeth ? BINNS Dau S 7 Scholar Idle 145b
5127 Ethel BINNS Dau S 6 Scholar Idle 145b
5128 Elenor BINNS Dau S 4 Eccleshill 145b
5129 Clara H BINNS Dau S 7m Eccleshill 145b
5130 165 6 Haigh Hall Joseph CORDINGLEY Head M 60 Green Grocer Shipley 145b
5131 Ann CORDINGLEY Wife M 50 Eccleshill 145b
5132 John CORDINGLEY Son S 32 Wool WarehouseMan Idle 145b
5133 Ada CORDINGLEY Dau S Wool Piece Mender Eccleshill 145b
5134 Martha A MA---- S Scholar Eccleshill 145b
5135 166 5 Haigh Hall George CALVERT Head M 55 Farmer Ripon 145b
5136 Jane CALVERT Wife M 56 B------------------ 145b
5137 Joseph CALVERT Son S 22 Farmer Garforth Bridge 145b
5138 Herbert CALVERT Son S 20 Farmer Knaresbrough 145b
5139 Sarah CALVERT Dau S 18 Girlington 145b
5140 Alice CALVERT Dau S 13 Manningham 145b
5141 Fred BOLTON Servant S 29 Farm Servant ESS Bobbingworth 145b
5142 167 1 Haigh Hall Harriet DENSBROUGH Head S 37 CharWoman Apperley Bridge 145b
5143 Minnie DENSBROUGH Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Calverley 145b
5144 168 3 Haigh Hall George RENNISON ? Head M 31 Worsted Weaver ??? Hall 146a
5145 Mary J RENNISON ? Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Greengates 146a
5146 169 5 Haigh Hall Jim WHARTON Head M 29 Wool Extractor Rodley 146a
5147 Eliza WHARTON Wife M 31 Woolen Weaver Idle 146a
5148 Mariah WHARTON Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 146a
5149 Anne WHARTON Dau S 1 Eccleshill 146a
5150 Jane BIRDSALL S 56 Sick Nurse Thirsk 146a
5151 170 7 Haigh Hall Thomas DARNBROUGH Head M 24 Woolen Weaver Greengates 146a
5152 Emma DARNBROUGH Wife M 25 Woolen Weaver Idle 146a
5153 Herbert DARNBROUGH Son S 1 Greengates 146a
5154 171 9 Haigh Hall George DARNBROUGH Head M 60 Road Labourer Baildon ? 146a
5155 Martha DARNBROUGH Wife M 53 Bradford 146a
5156 Ann DARNBROUGH Dau S 27 Woolen Weaver Greengates 146a
5157 David DARNBROUGH Son S 26 Greengates 146a
5158 George DARNBROUGH Son S 21 Greengates 146a
5159 Jim MUFF Gson S 18 Bradford 146a
5160 172 11 Haigh Hall John HOLGATE Head M 76 Pudsey 146a
5161 Ann HOLGATE Wife M 65 Greengates 146a
5162 173 13 Haigh Hall James JENNINGS Head Widr 72 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 146a
5163 John JENNINGS Son Widr 40 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 146a
5164 Reuben JENNINGS Son S 32 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 146a
5165 David PRATT Head M 39 Wool Cloth Weaver Rawdon 146a
5166 Sarah PRATT Wife M 37 Eccleshill 146a
5167 Louisa PRATT Dau S 14 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 146a
5168 Sarah A PRATT Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 146a
5169 Annie PRATT Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 146a
5170 Henery PRATT Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 146a
5171 Mary PRATT Dau S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 146a
5172 Fred PRATT Son S 6m Eccleshill 146a
5173 174 15 Haigh Hall William THOMPSON Head M 56 Joiner Idle 146b
5174 Victoria THOMPSON Wife M 44 Leeds 146b
5175 Roseannah THOMPSON Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Leeds 146b
5176 Richard THOMPSON Son S 23 Plumber Leeds 146b
5177 Jeremiah THOMPSON Son S 22 Wool Burler Leeds 146b
5178 175 2 Haigh Hall Samuel COOPER Head M 57 Watchman Horsforth 146b
5179 Sarah COOPER Wife M 55 Horsforth 146b
5180 Florence COOPER Dau S 24 Eccleshill 146b
5181 Ann MAUDE Wife Wid 80 Horsforth 146b
5182 William DIXON Lodger S 38 Wool Mule ?? Horsforth 146b
5183 176 4 Haigh Hall Mary Ann PRATT Wife Wid 55 Greengates 146b
5184 Thomas PRATT Son S 28 Woolen Weaver Greengates 146b
5185 Alfred PRATT Son S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Greengates 146b
5186 177 6 Haigh Hall William S LISTER Head M 54 Draper Rawdon 146b
5187 Elizabeth LISTER Wife M 45 Eccleshill 146b
5188 John LISTER Son S 21 Woolen Spinner Greengates 146b
5189 Fred LISTER Son S 20 Worsted Labourer Greengates 146b
5190 Nellie LISTER Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 146b
5191 Annie LISTER Dau S Scholar Greengates 146b
5192 Sarah A WHITHAM Dau S Woolen Spinner Saltaire 146b
5193 Edith WHITHAM Dau S Woolen Spinner Shipley 146b
5194 178 8 Haigh Hall Joshua SWIFT Head M 49 Corn Miller LAN St. Hellena 146b
5195 Sarah J SWIFT Wife M 41 Horsforth 146b
5196 John H SWIFT Son S 21 Corn Miller Liversedge 146b
5197 James W SWIFT Son S 18 Worsted Weaver Liversedge 146b
5198 Mary E SWIFT Dau S 14 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 146b
5199 Annie SWIFT Dau S 12 Worsted Weaver LAN Wavertree 146b
5200 Edward C SWIFT Son S 10 Woolen Mill Hand LAN Wavertree 146b
5201 Albert SWIFT Son S 8 Scholar LAN Wavertree 146b
5202 Alice SWIFT Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 146b
5203 Fred SWIFT Son S 1 Eccleshill 146b
5204 179 10 Haigh Hall James PROCTER Head M 57 Delver Eccleshill 147a
5205 Emma PROCTER Wife M 36 Eccleshill 147a
5206 Alice PROCTER Dau S 13 Woolen Winder Eccleshill 147a
5207 Arthur PROCTER Son S 11 Mule Piecer Eccleshill 147a
5208 Jane E PROCTER Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 147a
5209 Annie PROCTER Dau S 3 Eccleshill 147a
5210 Sarah E PROCTER Dau S 11m Eccleshill 147a
5211 180 14 Haigh Hall Jeremia[h] BROOK Head M 76 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 147a
5212 Mary A BROOK Wife M 58 Undercliffe 147a
5213 Sarah E COOPER Dau S 28 Worsted Weaver Leeds 147a
5214 Mary COOPER Dau S 22 Horsforth 147a
5215 James E BROOK Son S 14 Woolen Mill Hand Eccleshill 147a
5216 181 16 Haigh Hall Joseph GALLOWAY Head M 57 Woolen Weaver Greengates 147a
5217 Martha GALLOWAY Wife M 55 Idle 147a
5218 Eva GALLOWAY Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Greengates 147a
5219 182 18 Haigh Hall John GRANT Head M 37 Woolen Mill Hand Pudsey 147a
5220 Emily GRANT Wife M 30 Bramley 147a
5221 John A GRANT Son S 5 Scholar Yeadon 147a
5222 Frances GRANT Dau S 3 Scholar Yeadon 147a
5223 Walter GRANT Son S 6m Eccleshill 147a
5224 183 20 Haigh Hall John LEE Head M 25 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 147a
5225 Florence LEE Wife M 23 Guiseley 147a
5226 Annie LEE Dau S 1 Eccleshill 147a
5227 184 22 Haigh Hall Harriet WEBSTER Dau S 40 Laundress DBY Bakewell 147a
5228 Harriet NICHOLSON Lodger M 80 Eccleshill 147a
5229 John STEWARD Lodger S 36 Worsted Weaver Bradford 147a
5230 William H MAWSON Nephew S 12 Mule Piecer Eccleshill 147a
5231 185 24 Haigh Hall Sarah SKIRROW Head S 43 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 147a
5232 186 26 Haigh Hall Sam CORDINGLEY Head M 20 Green Grocer Eccleshill 147a
5233 Loreina ? CORDINGLEY Wife M 22 Hoyland ? 147a
5234 Joseph CORDINGLEY Son S 7m Eccleshill 147a
5235 187 28 Haigh Hall Clara RILEY Head M 25 Woolen Weaver Idle 147b
5236 Edith RILEY Dau S 1 Greengates 147b
5237 188 1 Haigh Hall Alice COOPER Wife Wid 70 Horsforth 147b
5238 John W COOPER Son S 23 Woolen Mule Piecer Greengates 147b
5239 189 34 Haigh Hall Henry HAINSWORTH Head M 57 Traveller Hadle ? 147b
5240 Hannah HAINSWORTH Wife M 55 Wool Burler Pudsey 147b
5241 Lillian HAINSWORTH Dau S 21 Piece Mender Greengates 147b
5242 Mary E HAINSWORTH Dau S 6 Scholar Greengates 147b
5243 190 38 Haigh Hall Jane E NICHOLS Wife Wid 56 NBL Alnwick 147b
5244 George NICHOLS Son S 24 Wool Spinning OverLooker Eccleshill 147b
5245 Mary NICHOLS Dau S 26 LAN Liverpool 147b
5246 Elizabeth NICHOLS Dau S 21 Drawer Eccleshill 147b
5247 James W F------- Nephew S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 147b
5248 Edith J F------- Niece S 4 Eccleshill 147b
5249 191 40 Haigh Hall John B LONGFELLOW Head M 53 Tailor Horsforth 147b
5250 Alice LONGFELLOW Wife M 44 HouseKeeper Bradford 147b
5251 Kate LONGFELLOW Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Greengates 147b
5252 192 36 Haigh Hall Joseph COWMAN Head Widr 42 Jobber in Waste ?? Apperley Bridge 147b
5253 Ellen COWMAN Dau S 17 Apperley Bridge 147b
5254 William COWMAN Son S 15 Jobber in Waste ?? Apperley Bridge 147b
5255 Walter COWMAN Son S 13 Woolen Mule Piecer Apperley Bridge 147b
5256 Joseph H COWMAN Son S 11 Woolen Mule Piecer Apperley Bridge 147b
5257 Allice COWMAN Dau S 9 Scholar Apperley Bridge 147b
5258 Florence COWMAN Dau S 7 Scholar Apperley Bridge 147b
5259 Rose--- COWMAN Dau S 5 Scholar Apperley Bridge 147b
5260 193 34 Haigh Hall David W BOOTH Head M 23 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 147b
5261 Lilly BOOTH Wife M 24 Rawdon 147b
5262 Celia BOOTH Dau S 2m Greengates 147b
5263 194 32 Haigh Hall Charlie H VOISEY Head M 27 Woolen Card Fettler SOM Wellington 148a
5264 Martha VOISEY Wife M 27 Eccleshill 148a
5265 Annie VOISEY Dau S 2 Eccleshill 148a
5266 James A VOISEY Son S 1 Eccleshill 148a
5267 195 30 Haigh Hall James GALLOWAY Head M 22 Woolen Card Fettler Eccleshill 148a
5268 Martha GALLOWAY Wife M 24 Woolen Weaver Bradford 148a
5269 196 42 Haigh Hall John ?--SON Head Widr 46 Wool Dyer CHS Macclesfield 148a
5270 Emily ?--SON Dau S 25 Woolen Weaver CHS Sutton 148a
5271 Annie ?--SON Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Leeds 148a
5272 Joseph ?--SON Son S 15 Cloth Finisher LAN Middleton 148a
5273 Eliza ?--SON Dau S 12 Scholar Bradford 148a
5274 Florence ?--SON Dau S 10 Scholar Bradford 148a
5275 Louie ?--SON Dau S 5 Scholar Apperley Bridge 148a
5276 197 7 Haigh Hall Jeremiah WATMOUGH Head Widr 75 Retired Cloth Manufacturer Hawksworth 148a
5277 198 9 Haigh Hall William STONE Head M 63 Cloth Fuller Armley 148a
5278 Sarah STONE Wife M 60 Wortley 148a
5279 199 11 Haigh Hall Mary A STANSFIELD Head Wid 60 Grocer Eccleshill 148a
5280 200 23 Haigh Hall George WILSON Head M 33 Woolen Woolier Eccleshill 148a
5281 Mary E WILSON Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 148a
5282 201 32 Haigh Hall Seth GOLDSBROUGH Head M 30 Woolen Piece Cutter Idle 148a
5283 Dinah GOLDSBROUGH Wife M 31 Idle 148a
5284 Eliza GOLDSBROUGH Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 148a
5285 Walter GOLDSBROUGH Son S 2 Eccleshill 148a
5286 202 30 Haigh Hall James JENNINGS Head M 34 Woolen Weaver Greengates 148a
5287 Ann JENNINGS Wife M 29 Bradford 148a
5288 Ellen JENNINGS Dau S 8 Scholar Greengates 148a
5289 Fred JENNINGS Son S 6 Scholar Greengates 148a
5290 203 13 Haigh Hall John READ Head M 53 Woolen Fettler Eccleshill 148a
5291 Martha READ Wife M 55 Stanningley 148a
5292 Harry HUBY Gson S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 148a
5293 Violetta HUBY Gdau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 148a
5294 204 15 Haigh Hall Ann THOMPSON Dau S 52 Woolen Weaver Greengates 148b
5295 Roseanna THOMPSON Dau S 44 Woolen Weaver Greengates 148b
5296 205 23 Haigh Hall James W NORTH Head M 31 Stone Dresser Idle 148b
5297 Selena NORTH Wife M 32 Idle 148b
5298 Frank NORTH Son S 9 Scholar Idle 148b
5299 Harry NORTH Son S 7 Scholar Idle 148b
5300 Fred NORTH Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 148b
5301 Abraham NORTH Son S 4 Eccleshill 148b
5302 Willie NORTH Son S 3 Eccleshill 148b
5303 Daniel NORTH Son S 4m Eccleshill 148b
5304 Samuel NORTH Son S 4m Eccleshill 148b
5305 206 25 Haigh Hall John A STONES Head M 36 Cloth Fuller Wortley 148b
5306 Martha STONES Wife M 40 Wortley 148b
5307 Horace STONES Son S 10 Woolen Factory Operative Wortley 148b
5308 Ada STONES Dau S 8 Scholar Wortley 148b
5309 Loven--- STONES Dau S 4 Greengates 148b
5310 207 27 Haigh Hall Henery WEBSTER Head M 31 Plate Layer DBY Bakewell 148b
5311 Sarah WEBSTER Wife M 31 Rothwell 148b
5312 Thomas WEBSTER Son S 9 Greengates 148b
5313 Robert WEBSTER Son S 7 Greengates 148b
5314 208 29 Haigh Hall Richard WALTON Head M 57 Gardener Greengates 148b
5315 Emma WALTON Wife M 56 Otley 148b
5316 Fanny WALTON Dau S 22 Woolen Winder Greengates 148b
5317 Lois WALTON Dau S 21 Woolen Mender Greengates 148b
5318 Ada WALTON Dau S 18 Woolen Mender Greengates 148b
5319 Agnes WALTON Dau S 15 Woolen Spinner Greengates 148b
5320 Kate WALTON Dau S 10 Scholar Greengates 148b
5321 209 31 Haigh Hall William SUTTLE Head M 65 Cloth & Worsted Warp Dresser Clifton 149a
5322 Hannah SUTTLE Wife M 65 Apperley Bridge 149a
5323 Lois SUTTLE Dau S 24 School Mistress Idle 149a
5324 Frank SUTTLE Son S 18 Assistant School Master Apperley Bridge 149a
5325 Sarah POWELL Sister Wid 57 Woolen Cloth Weaver Apperley Bridge 149a
5326 210 33 Haigh Hall Benjamin MORTIMER Head M 45 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 149a
5327 Ann MORTIMER Wife M 43 Eccleshill 149a
5328 Elizabeth MORTIMER Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 149a
5329 Ellison MORTIMER Son S 18 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 149a
5330 Hannah MORTIMER Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 149a
5331 Agnes MORTIMER Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 149a
5332 211 21 Haigh Hall John LONG Head M 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford 149a
5333 Mary E LONG Wife M 26 Worsted Weaver Bradford 149a
5334 Maurice LONG Son S 4 Wibsey 149a
5335 Ernest LONG Son S 1 Eccleshill 149a
5336 212 19 Haigh Hall James KELLETT Head M 29 Joiner Eccleshill 149a
5337 Agnes KELLETT Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver SCT 149a
5338 213 17 Haigh Hall Frank SMITH Head M 28 Farmer Easingwold 149a
5339 Hannah SMITH Wife M 28 Whitkirk Temple ?? 149a
5340 Mable SMITH Dau S 4 Leeds 149a
5341 Fred A SMITH Son S 2 Greengates 149a
5342 E-------- SMITH Dau S 1 Greengates 149a
5343 214 44 Haigh Hall Joseph RAISTRICK Head M 24 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 149a
5344 Hannah RAISTRICK Wife M 26 Undercliffe 149a
5345 215 46 Haigh Hall Frederick BARNETT Head M 27 Slate Excavator Foreman LIN Theckington 149a
5346 Elizabeth BARNETT Wife M 24 Bradford 149a
5347 Emma BARNETT Dau S 4 Scholar Bradford 149a
5348 Fanny BARNETT Dau S 2 Guiseley 149a
5349 Robert BOTE-------- Lodger S 35 Wool Cloth Dresser Leeds 149a
5350 216 48 Haigh Hall James GOODAIRE Head M 37 Woolen WarehouseMan W------thorp 149b
5351 Fanny GOODAIRE Wife M 30 Eccleshill 149b
5352 Charles O GOODAIRE Son S 16 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 149b
5353 Edmund GOODAIRE Son S 13 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 149b
5354 Laura GOODAIRE Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 149b
5355 Frank GOODAIRE Son S 7m Eccleshill 149b
5356 217 50 Haigh Hall Nathan WADINGTON Head M 56 Gardener Whitkirk Temple ?? 149b
5357 Mary WADINGTON Wife M 59 Win---------- 149b
5358 John WADINGTON Son S 25 WheelWright Whitkirk Temple ?? 149b
5359 ?? WADINGTON Gson S 11 Scholar Whitkirk Temple ?? 149b
5360 218 52 Haigh Hall Robert A SLATER Head M 23 Mason Yeadon 149b
5361 Clara SLATER Wife M 25 Eccleshill 149b
5362 219 54 Haigh Hall James C RAISTRICK Head M 70 Woolen Weaver Idle 149b
5363 Sarah RAISTRICK Wife M 67 Idle 149b
5364 220 56 Haigh Hall Thomas WHEELER Head M 45 Stone QuarryMan GLS Cricklet 149b
5365 Ann WHEELER Wife M 48 Idle 149b
5366 John WHEELER Son S 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 149b
5367 Sarah H WHEELER Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Idle 149b
5368 Frank WHEELER Son S 13 Woolen Spinner Idle 149b
5369 Alice WHEELER Dau S 11 Scholar Idle 149b
5370 Herbert A WHEELER Son S 10 Scholar Idle 149b
5371 Aaron WHEELER Son S 8 Scholar Idle 149b
5372 James R WHEELER Son S 5 Scholar Idle 149b
5373 221 58 Haigh Hall Mary SCOTT Wife Wid 61 Apperley Bridge 149b
5374 Fred SCOTT Son S 28 Travelling Draper Idle 149b
5375 Alice SCOTT Dau S 23 Worsted Weaver Idle 149b
5376 Seth SCOTT Son S 21 Woolen Piecer Idle 149b
5377 222 58a Haigh Hall Thomas Charles HALL Head M 44 Stone QuarryMan Bradford 150a
5378 Maria HALL Wife M 44 Greengates 150a
5379 Ellen HALL Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Greengates 150a
5380 Annie HALL Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Greengates 150a
5381 William W HALL Son S 16 Office Boy Greengates 150a
5382 Herbert HALL Son S 11 Scholar Greengates 150a
5383 Alfred HALL Son S 8 Scholar Greengates 150a
5384 Lawrence HALL Son S 5 Scholar Greengates 150a
5385 223 52 Haigh Hall Amos WALTON Head M 54 Wool Cloth Weaver Greengates 150a
5386 Harriet WALTON Wife M 51 Greengates 150a
5387 Squire WALTON Son S 28 Woolen Cloth Weaver Greengates 150a
5388 Fred WALTON Son S 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Greengates 150a
5389 Nelson WALTON Son S 18 Woolen Spinner Greengates 150a
5390 224 62 Haigh Hall Joseph A MOSS Head M 24 Cloth Fuller KEN Chesley 150a
5391 Sarah MOSS Wife M 24 Idle 150a
5392 John MOSS Son S 4m Greengates 150a
5393 225 64 Haigh Hall Henery RHODES Head M 33 Joiner Bradford 150a
5394 Phoebe RHODES Wife M 33 Leeds 150a
5395 Lydia RHODES Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Bradford 150a
5396 Ben RHODES Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Bradford 150a
5397 Sarah E RHODES Dau S 10 Worsted Spinner Bowling 150a
5398 Elizabeth RHODES Dau S 6 Scholar Bowling 150a
5399 Phoebe RHODES Dau S 5 Scholar Greengates 150a
5400 Albert RHODES Son S 1 Greengates 150a
5401 226 80 Haigh Hall Joseph JAQUES Head M 58 General Labourer ??---field 150a
5402 Ruth JAQUES Wife M 44 Eccleshill 150a
5403 Mary C JAQUES Dau S 25 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 150a
5404 Benjamin JAQUES Son S 19 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 150a
5405 Harry JAQUES Son S 11 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 150a
5406 Esther JAQUES Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 150a
5407 Martha E MANIFIELD Niece S 14 Worsted Spinner Wakefield 150a
5408 227 76 Haigh Hall Harry E MILNER Head M 26 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 150b
5409 Martha MILNER Wife M 24 Eccleshill 150b
5410 William MILNER Son S 2m Eccleshill 150b
5411 228 72 Haigh Hall George W PICKARD Head M 30 Stone Miner IRE 150b
5412 Sarah PICKARD Wife M 27 Eccleshill 150b
5413 Joshua ? PICKARD Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 150b
5414 Elizabeth PICKARD Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 150b
5415 James PICKARD Son S 2 Eccleshill 150b
5416 229 70 Haigh Hall Joab ? HEATON Head M 34 Bussier ?? Bingley 150b
5417 Mercy HEATON Wife M 32 Worsted Weaver Bingley 150b
5418 Martha HEATON Dau S 9 Scholar Bingley 150b
5419 William HEATON Son S 7 Scholar Keighley 150b
5420 Henery HEATON Son S 5 Scholar Leeds 150b
5421 Hannah HEATON Dau S 3 Bingley 150b
5422 Ja--- BENTHAM Lodger S 28 Worsted Weaver LAN Broad Bank ? 150b
5423 230 66 Haigh Hall William PITTS Head M 23 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 150b
5424 Emma PITTS Wife M 22 Eccleshill 150b
5425 Clara PITTS Dau S 2m Eccleshill 150b
5426 231 60 Haigh Hall Joseph PITTS Head M 32 Worsted Spinning OverLooker Eccleshill 150b
5427 Mary A PITTS Wife M 33 Weatherby 150b
5428 Alice PITTS Dau S Scholar Eccleshill 150b
5429 Annie PITTS Dau S Eccleshill 150b
5430 232 92 Haigh Hall Sarah BAXTER Head Wid 68 Otley 150b
5431 Jacob BAXTER Gson S 20 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 150b
5432 Charles BAXTER Lodger Widr 60 Gardener Apperley Bridge 150b
5433 William KEIGHLEY Lodger S 50 Wool WarehouseMan Idle 150b
5434 233 88 Haigh Hall James LEE Head M 24 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 150b
5435 Beatrice LEE Wife M 24 Eccleshill 150b
5436 Annie LEE Dau S 2 Eccleshill 150b
5437 Thomas LEE Father Widr 48 Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 150b
5438 234 90 Haigh Hall Josiah CRAVEN Head M 24 Wool Combing OverLooker Gilstead 151a
5439 Frances CRAVEN Wife M 20 ?? Mending Bradford 151a
5440 235 94 Haigh Hall John W ROBINSON Head M 35 Stone QuarryMan Woodhall Hills 151a
5441 Mary ROBINSON Wife M 35 Greengates 151a
5442 Amy ROBINSON Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Greengates 151a
5443 Laura ROBINSON Dau S 11 Worsted Spinner Calverley 151a
5444 Emma ROBINSON Dau S 6 Scholar Calverley 151a
5445 Ben ROBINSON Son S 3 Greengates 151a
5446 W--------- ROBINSON Son S 1 Greengates 151a
5447 236 86 Haigh Hall John THORNTON Head Widr 50 Wool Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 151a
5448 Alfred THORNTON Son S 14 Eccleshill 151a
5449 237 96 Haigh Hall Harry ALRED Head M 33 Mill Stoker Idle 151a
5450 Sarah A ALRED Wife M 24 Idle 151a
5451 238 98 Haigh Hall Simeon JENNINGS Head M 47 Wool Mill Hand Yeadon 151a
5452 Amanda JENNINGS Wife M 46 Bramley 151a
5453 Eva JENNINGS Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Idle 151a
5454 Louisa JENNINGS Dau S 23 DressMaker Idle 151a
5455 239 100 Haigh Hall George SOWDEN ? Head M 56 Farm Labourer Linton 151a
5456 Lucy SOWDEN ? Wife M 59 Fulford 151a
5457 John SOWDEN ? Son S 31 FireMan Linton 151a
5458 Sarah J SOWDEN ? Dau S 29 Woolen Weaver Linton 151a
5459 George E SOWDEN ? Son S 26 General Labourer Linton 151a
5460 Clara SOWDEN ? Dau S 24 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 151a
5461 Harry THACKERAY Gson S 15 Wool Mule Piecer Eccleshill 151a
5462 Herbert THACKERAY Gson S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 151a
5463 240 102 Haigh Hall Tom WALTON Head M 3? Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 151a
5464 Maria WALTON Wife M 40 Woolen Weaver Wortley 151a
5465 John W CRABTREE Stepson S ?? Wortley 151a
5466 241 104 Haigh Hall William WRIGHT Head M 30 Wool Cloth Weaver Queensbury 151b
5467 Mary WRIGHT Wife M 35 Wool Cloth Weaver Bradford 151b
5468 Ellen WRIGHT Dau S 7 Scholar Bradford 151b
5469 Uriah WRIGHT Son S 6 Scholar Bradford 151b
5470 George H WRIGHT Son S 4 Bradford 151b
5471 242 106 Haigh Hall James RHODES Head M 49 Stone QuarryMan Horsforth 151b
5472 Phebe RHODES Wife M 49 Idle 151b
5473 William H RHODES Son S 22 Woolen ?? ?? Eccleshill 151b
5474 Eva RHODES Dau S 15 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 151b
5475 Mary J RHODES Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 151b
5476 243 110 Haigh Hall Joseph SHAW Head M 48 General Labourer Idle 151b
5477 Jane E SHAW Wife M 47 LAN Blackburn 151b
5478 Martha SHAW Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 151b
5479 244 108 Haigh Hall Joshua MILNER Head M 51 Stone Miner Queensbury 151b
5480 Elizabeth MILNER Wife M 55 Greengates 151b
5481 Ward MILNER Son S 21 Woolen Spinner Greengates 151b
5482 Florence MILNER Dau S 17 Worsted Burler Greengates 151b
5483 John B MILNER Son S 15 Worsted Spinner Greengates 151b
5484 Maud MILNER Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Greengates 151b
5485 245 112 Haigh Hall Joseph W------------ Head M 30 Stone Mason Eccleshill 151b
5486 S-------- W------------ Wife M 29 Eccleshill 151b
5487 Amanda W------------ Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 151b
5488 246 114 Haigh Hall W------------ Wife M 51 Bradford 151b
5489 W------------ Dau S 19 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 151b
5490 Edith W------------ Dau S 16 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 151b
5491 John W------------ Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 151b
5492 Fred W------------ Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 151b
5493 247 Joseph SHOCKEY Head M 47 Wool Scourer Idle 151b
5494 Mary SHOCKEY Wife M 49 Eccleshill 151b
5495 Ada SHOCKEY Dau S 15 Wool Twister Eccleshill 151b
5496 Mary SHOCKEY Mother Wid 74 Idle 151b

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008