Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 9

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 9

BRADFORD:
Eccleshill 1891 Census Enumeration District 9

Sch Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
1 2 New Fold Stockhill Road Alfred Goodall Head M 52 Stone Mason Apperley Bridge 4a
Sarah A Goodall Wife M 50 Yeadon 4a
Benjamin Goodall Son S 22 Wool Mill Labourer Greengates 4a
Fred Goodall Son S 10 Scholar Greengates 4a
Percy Goodall Son S 7 Scholar Greengates 4a
2 4 New Fold Stockhill Road Reuben Stones Head M 44 Carrier BKM Radnage 4a
Caroline Stones Wife M 47 BKM Bullbrook 4a
Reuben Stones Son S 17 Worsted Spinner Laisterdyke 4a
Walter S Stones Son S 15 Worsted Spinner Laisterdyke 4a
3 6 New Fold Stockhill Road John Smith Head M 55 Rail Plate Layer Eccleshill 4a
Hannah Smith Wife M 47 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 4a
4 8 New Fold Stockhill Road Fred Raistrick Head M 40 Stone QuarryMan Idle 4a
Margaret Raistrick Wife M 40 Woolen Weaver York 4a
Martha Raistrick Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 4a
Alice Raistrick Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 4a
Ann Raistrick Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 4a
Martha Pullan M-in-L Wid 75 Looks after House Ripon 4a
5 10 New Fold Stockhill Road Mawson Haliday Head M 48 Woolen Fettler Idle 4a
Sarah A Haliday Wife M 46 Leeds 4a
Harry Haliday Son S 19 Wool Cloth Finisher Idle 4a
Fred Haliday Son S 17 Wool Mill Labourer Greengates 4a
Thomas Haliday Son S 13 Greengates 4a
Martha A Haliday Dau S 13 Mother's Helper Greengates 4a
6 2 Stockhill Road Sarah Dunwell Head Wid 68 Mangle Keeper Southowram 4a
Charlotte Myers Boarder S 17 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 4a
7 4 Stockhill Road Nanny Mann Head Wid 46 Confectioner WIndhill 4a
Mary A Oddy Sister S 35 Woolen Weaver Idle 4a
Sarah J Denby Adptdau S 13 Worsted Spinner Shipley 4a
John Denby Boarder S 15 Jam Boiler Shipley 4a
8 6 Stockhill Road Thomas Smith Head M 71 Farmer Wilsden 4b
Ann Smith Wife M 74 Bingley 4b
Sarah Wildman Niece S 37 Bingley 4b
9 8 Stockhill Road John A Douggen Head M 24 Boot Rivetter Leeds 4b
Bertha Douggen Wife M 22 Woolen Condenser Minder Greengates 4b
George Douggen Son S 6m Greengates 4b
10 1 Daltion House? Sarah E Holmes Head Wid 47 Living on Own Means Bradford 4b
Adeline Holmes Dau S 24 Private School Principal Shipley 4b
Edith Holmes Dau S 22 Governess Shipley 4b
Louisa Holmes Dau S 18 Boarding School Asst Mistress Shipley 4b
Annie King Boarder S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 4b
11 3 Daltion House Thom Child Head M 53 Wool Warp Dresser Eccleshill 4b
Ann Child Wife M 48 Eccleshill 4b
Mary A Child Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 4b
Hannah Child Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 4b
Maria Child Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 4b
Alice Child Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 4b
Martha Child Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 4b
Sarah E Child Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 4b
Lois Child Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 4b
Lizzie Child Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 4b
12 1 Stockhill Fold John Burridge Head M 43 Stone QuarryMan BDF Ampthill 4b
Elizabeth Burridge Wife M 40 GLS Tydenham 4b
Emily Burridge Dau S 17 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 4b
Elizabeth Burridge Dau S 14 Mother's Helper Eccleshill 4b
Mary Burridge Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 4b
W Luther Burridge Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 4b
George Burridge Son S 5 Eccleshill 4b
Beatrice Burridge Dau S 3 Eccleshill 4b
13 3 Stockhill Fold Thomas Pratt Head M 68 Hand Loom Wool Cloth Weaver Greengates 4b
Ellen Pratt Wife M 56 Wyke 4b
14 5 Stockhill Fold Squire Ward Head M 29 Woolen Willier Calverley 5a
Annie Ward Wife M 27 Eccleshill 5a
Hetty Ward Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 5a
Adea Ward Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 5a
Millie Ward Dau S 3 Scholar Eccleshill 5a
William Ward Son S 1 Eccleshill 5a
[unnamed] Ward Dau S 7d Eccleshill 5a
15 9 Stockhill Fold Valentine Pedley Head M 54 General Labourer Newtown 5a
Mary Pedley Wife M 54 Newtown 5a
Elizabeth Pedley Dau S 26 Worsted Weaver Newtown 5a
Jane Pedley Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Newtown 5a
Robert Pedley Son S 20 Worsted Weaver Wyke 5a
Harriet Pedley Dau S 18 Mother's Helper Idle 5a
16 11 Stockhill Fold Ernest Marshall Head M 25 Woolen Willier Yeadon 5a
Sarah H Marshall Wife M 23 Cloth Weaver Idle 5a
17 13 Stockhill Fold James Benson Head M 48 Ag Labourer Stainburn 5a
Mary Benson Wife M 48 HEF Yarpole 5a
Clara E Benson Dau S 17 Worsted Mender Stainburn 5a
Robert D Benson Son S 14 Ag Labourer Idle 5a
John A Benson Son S 10 Scholar Idle 5a
Joseph Benson Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 5a
18 15 Stockhill Fold James Smith Head M 47 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 5a
Sarah Smith Wife M 47 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 5a
Clara Smith Dau S 19 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 5a
Lilly Smith Dau S 16 Woolen Tyer Eccleshill 5a
James A Smith Son S 16 Wool Mule Piecer Eccleshill 5a
Florence Smith Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 5a
19 17 Stockhill Fold Robert Webster Head M 39 * DBY Bakewell 5b
Margaret Webster Wife M 35 YKS A* 5b
Arthur Webster Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 5b
Eliza Webster Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 5b
Herbert Webster Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 5b
21 26 Stockhill Road Ann Ellison Head S 69 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 5b
22 10a Stockhill Road William Ellison Head M 40 General Labourer Eccleshill 5b
Ann Ellison Wife M 43 Idle 5b
Alice Ellison Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Idle 5b
Ann E Ellison Dau S 14 Woolen Spooler Idle 5b
Harry E Ellison Son S 10 Scholar Idle 5b
Willie Ellison Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 5b
Fred Ellison Son S 2 Eccleshill 5b
23 2 Bella Rae Place John Ibbetson Head M 30 Woolen Weaver Idle 5b
Harriet A Ibbetson Wife M 31 Horsforth 5b
Maude Ibbetson Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 5b
Kate Ibbetson Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 5b
24 4 Bella Rae Place William Alred Head M 38 Stone QuarryMan Idle 5b
Mary A Alred Wife M 37 Idle 5b
Martha L Alred Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 5b
Harry Alred Son S 13 Worsted Doffer Idle 5b
Elizabeth Alred Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 5b
25 6 Bella Rae Place Joshua Beaumont Head M 42 General Labourer Huddersfield 5b
Grace A Beaumont Wife M 49 Horsforth 5b
Henry Smith Stepson S 24 Woolen Weaver Calverley 5b
Charles Beaumont Son S 21 Woolen Twister Greengates 5b
James W Beaumont Son S 19 Hairdresser's Apprentice Greengates 5b
26 8 Bella Rae Place Richard Atkinson Head M 46 Lamp Lighter Dunnington 5b
Emily A Atkinson Wife M 58 Woolen Condenser Minder Thirsk 5b
Ann Atkinson Dau S 21 Worsted Spinner Dunnington 5b
27 10 Bella Rae Place Furnill? Benson Head M 47 Wool Washer Idle 6a
Maria Benson Wife M 45 Woolen Weaver Idle 6a
Bob Benson Son S 14 Worsted Spinning OverLooker Idle 6a
28 12 Bella Rae Place Rachel Sharpe Head Wid 55 Brighouse 6a
Elizabeth Sharpe Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Bradford 6a
John Oldfield Boarder S 23 Worsted Finisher Huddersfield 6a
Joseph Dramsfield Boarder S 25 Worsted Finisher Huddersfield 6a
29 14 Bella Rae Place Thomas Bucknell Head M 41 Confectioner & Wool Sorter Idle 6a
Zillah Bucknell Wife M 44 Eccleshill 6a
Fred Bucknell Son S 17 Stuff Merchant's Clerk Eccleshill 6a
Annie E Bucknell Dau S 15 Confectioner's Assistant Eccleshill 6a
Florence E Bucknell Dau S 13 Confectioner's Assistant Eccleshill 6a
George A Bucknell Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 6a
Lawrence A Bucknell Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 6a
Jane M * Servant S 20 General Servant * 6a
30 16 Bella Rae Place Robert Simpson Head M 31 DrayMan Clayton 6a
Maria Simpson Wife M 34 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 6a
Sarah H Simpson Dau S 9 Scholar Thackley 6a
Annie E Simpson Dau S 4 Scholar Greengates 6a
31 18 Bella Rae Place John A Rawson Head M 51 Wool * Bramley 6a
Sarah A Rawson Wife M 46 CharWoman Baildon 6a
William H Rawson Son S 21 Carter Rodley 6a
Mary E Rawson Dau S 15 CharWoman Rodley 6a
Benjamin Rawson Brother Widr 51 Wool Drawer Bramley 6a
32 20 Bella Rae Place Elizabeth Walker Head Wid 60 Rawdon 6a
Caroline Walker Dau S 28 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 6a
James Walker Son S 20 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 6a
Albert Walker Son S 15 Mule Piecer Eccleshill 6a
33 22 Bella Rae Place Maria Whiteley Head Wid 27 Woolen Condenser Minder Bramley 6a
Eliza Whiteley Dau S 5 Scholar * 6a
34 24 Bella Rae Place Samuel Ibbetson Head M 71 Stone QuarryMan Bradford 6b
Jane Ibbetson Wife M 73 Bradford 6b
Samuel Ibbetson Son S 44 Carpenter Bradford 6b
35 12 Archer Hill Road Edward Galloway Head Widr 61 Grocer Eccleshill 6b
Mary E Galloway Dau S 39 DressMaker Otley 6b
36 10 Archer Hill Road Joe Burhouse Head M 38 Wool Cloth Presser Huddersfield 6b
Mary E Burhouse Wife M 36 Wool Cloth Presser Bramley 6b
Elsie Burhouse Dau S 4 Lindley 6b
James Noble Boarder S 22 Wool Cloth Dresser Lindley 6b
Smith Thornton Boarder S 26 Wool Cloth Dresser Lindley 6b
37 12 Archer Hill Road John P Barford? Head M 45 Stone QuarryMan DER Bakewell 6b
Mary Barford? Wife M 43 Woolen Burler Greengates 6b
Mary A Barford? Dau S 23 Woolen Weaver Greengates 6b
Lizzie Barford? Dau S 22 Woolen Burler Greengates 6b
Susanah Barford? Dau S 18 Woolen Burler Greengates 6b
Lillian H Barford? Dau S 9 Scholar DER Matlock 6b
38 14 Archer Hill Road John Smithson Head M 39 Cloth Fuller Shipley 6b
Phoebe Smithson Wife M 38 Woolen Weaver Idle 6b
Joseph Smithson Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 6b
Moses Smithson Son S 12 Woolen Warper Idle 6b
39 1 Barraclough Bldgs William Hick Head M 26 Carter Idle 6b
Sophia Hick Wife M 28 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 6b
40 3 Barraclough Bldgs Charles Yeadon Head M 69 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 6b
Rachel Yeadon Wife M 74 Crossley 6b
41 5 Barraclough Bldgs Samuel Grant Head M 61 Woolen Fettler Leeds 7a
Jane Grant Wife M 56 Pudsey 7a
Samuel Grant Son S 22 Woolen Fettler Stanningley 7a
Elizabeth Grant Dau S 20 Worsted Spinner Minstone 7a
Mary J Grant Dau S 19 Worsted Spinner Guiseley 7a
Emma Grant Dau S 16 Worsted Comber Guiseley 7a
Martha Grant Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Guiseley 7a
Alice Grant Dau S 9 Scholar Guiseley 7a
42 7 Barraclough Bldgs Robert Nettleton Head M 36 Woolen Fettler Horbury 7a
Susanah Nettleton Wife M 42 Worsted Spinner Greengates 7a
Walter Nettleton Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 7a
Charley Nettleton Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 7a
Fanny Nettleton Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 7a
43 9 Barraclough Bldgs Frederick Turner Head M 52 Retired Policeman DER Brampton 7a
Hannah Turner Wife M 49 Fulstone 7a
Edwin Turner Son S 21 Woolen Spinner Fulstone 7a
John E Turner Son S 18 Manufacturer's Clerk Eccleshill 7a
William Turner Son S 16 Grocer's Assistant Eccleshill 7a
Freddy W Turner Son S 14 Manufacturer's Clerk Eccleshill 7a
Charles H Turner Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 7a
Joseph Turner Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 7a
44 11 Barraclough Bldgs Sarah Ellison Head Wid 67 Farnley 7a
Mina Ellison Dau S 37 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 7a
Mary Ellison Dau S 32 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 7a
Stables Ellison Son S 29 Assistant SchoolMaster Eccleshill 7a
Rollie Ellison Gson S 13 Scholar Eccleshill 7a
45 13 Barraclough Bldgs George Holdsworth Head M 56 Coal Merchant Farnley 7a
Elizabeth Holdsworth Wife M 55 Farnley 7a
Wainman Holdsworth Son S 20 Carrier Pudsey 7a
Samuel Holdsworth Son S 16 Scholar Eccleshill 7a
Louise Holdsworth Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 7a
46 2 Barraclough Bldgs Alfred Elliott Head M 21 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 7b
Mary A Elliott Wife M 19 Eccleshill 7b
Edith Elliott Dau S 2 Eccleshill 7b
Clarice Elliott Dau S 4m Eccleshill 7b
Grace Perrow Boarder S 17 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 7b
47 4 Barraclough Bldgs Joseph Metcalf Head M 24 Woolen Warper Armley 7b
Mary Metcalf Wife M 24 Woolen Weaver Fulstone 7b
48 6 Barraclough Bldgs Alfred Sykes Head M 26 Woolen Weaving OverLooker Gildersome 7b
Emma Sykes Wife M 25 Kirkheaton 7b
49 8 Barraclough Bldgs Maria Barraclough Head Wid 59 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 7b
Florence A Barraclough Dau S 22 DressMaker Eccleshill 7b
50 16 Carr Bottom Road Mary Swift Head Wid 60 DressMaker's Assistant Eccleshill 7b
Frederick Swift Son S 24 Railway Plate Layer MDX London 7b
51 18 Carr Bottom Road Elizabeth Beaumont Head Wid 51 NTT* 7b
Thomas Beaumont Son S 23 Mill Labourer LAN Sefton 7b
George Beaumont Son S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer *field 7b
Arthur Beaumont Son S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 7b
Harry H* Boarder M 42 Wool Dryer Eccleshill 7b
52 20 Carr Bottom Road Jane Brown Head Wid 30 Woolen Condenser Minder SSX Huckfield 7b
Charlotte A Brown Dau S 1 Eccleshill 7b
53 4 Carr Bottom Road Elizabeth Lee Head M 59 Eccleshill 7b
Harriett Dockray Dau S 32 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 7b
Thomas Lee Son S 15 Mechanic's Labourer Eccleshill 7b
Ellen Dockray Gdau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 7b
Alvan Dockray Gson S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 7b
54 1 Carr Bottom Road Margaret Swift Head Wid 33 CharWoman Horsforth 7b
Sarah J Swift Dau S 10 Scholar LAN Liverpool 7b
Kate Swift Dau S 5 Scholar LAN Liverpool 7b
Hannah Swift Dau S 3 Scholar LAN Liverpool 7b
55 8 Carr Bottom Road Charlotte Moss Head M 60 DressMaker LIN Donnington 8a
Charles T T R Moss Son S 23 Railway Plate Layer KEN Widmore Green 8a
Elizabeth A Berry Dau Wid 29 Woolen Condenser Minder BKM P--- Risborough 8a
Joseph A Berry Gson S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 8a
Thomas Fergus Lodger S 23 Railway Plate Layer Eccleshill 8a
56 10 Carr Bottom Road William Elliott Head M 61 Stone QuarryMan Eccleshill 8a
Martha Elliott Wife M 61 Eccleshill 8a
Thomas Elliott Son S 34 General Labourer Eccleshill 8a
Sarah Elliott Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 8a
57 12 Carr Bottom Road Marguerite Hobson Dau S 23 Woolen Weaver LIN Nettleham 8a
Lucy Hobson Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver LIN Nettleham 8a
Charles W Hobson Son S 10 Scholar LIN Nettleham 8a
George Hobson Gson S 8 Scholar LEI Loughborough 8a
58 14 Carr Bottom Road Arthur Holdsworth Head M 27 Carter Armley 8a
Ellen Holdsworth Wife M 28 Eccleshill 8a
Harry Holdsworth Son S 2 Eccleshill 8a
Ernest Holdsworth Son S 2m Eccleshill 8a
59 16 Carr Bottom Road Thomas Beech Head M 59 Corn Miller WOR Worcester 8a
Ellen Beech Wife M 48 Sowerby Bridge 8a
Albert Beech Son S 18 Mill Foreman Halifax 8a
Emily Beech Dau S 12 Scholar Halifax 8a
60 18 Carr Bottom Road John Wilkinson Head M 28 BlackSmith Holbeck 8a
Elizabeth H Wilkinson Wife M 33 Yeadon 8a
William H Wilkinson Son S 13 BlackSmith Yeadon 8a
Beatrice G Wilkinson Dau S 11 Scholar Yeadon 8a
Horace G Wilkinson Son S 9 Scholar Yeadon 8a
Arthur Wilkinson Son S 5 Scholar Yeadon 8a
May Wilkinson Dau S 2 Eccleshill 8a
61 1 Carr Bottom Road Joseph Baxter Head M 66 Wesleyan Church ChapelKeeper Eccleshill 8a
Eliza Baxter Wife M 62 CharWoman Eccleshill 8a
Jabez Baxter Son Widr 42 Assist. * Eccleshill 8a
62 3 Carr Bottom Road * * Head M 56 Retired Flannel Manufacturer YKS * 8b
* * Wife M 53 YKS * 8b
63 5 Carr Bottom Road Benjamin Elliott Head M 29 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 8b
Fanny Elliott Wife M 27 LIN Nettleham 8b
Lucy Elliott Dau S 4 Eccleshill 8b
Alice Elliott Dau S 2 Eccleshill 8b
64 7 Carr Bottom Road Charles T Drage Head M 40 Farmer HUN Hemingford 8b
Harriett Drage Wife M 46 Ripon 8b
Alice Harrison Servant S 18 General Domestic Servant Aysgarth 8b
Thomas L H* Boarder S 33 WarehouseMan's Buyer YKS * 8b
65 9 Carr Bottom Road James Hart?? Head M 47 Woolen OverLooker Eccleshill 8b
Elizabeth Hart?? Wife M 46 She* 8b
Florence Hart?? Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 8b
Alice Hart?? Dau S 14 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 8b
?? Hart?? Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 8b
Beatrice Hart?? Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 8b
?? Hart?? Son S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 8b
?? Hart?? Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 8b
66 11 Carr Bottom Road ?? * Head M 51 Cloth Fuller Idle 8b
?? * Wife M 51 * 8b
W------- * Son S 21 Wool Sorter * 8b
Jane * Son S 17 Cloth Fuller * 8b
Eva * Dau S 15 Woolen Weaver * 8b
Minnie * Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner * 8b
George * Son S 11 Scholar * 8b
67 13 Carr Bottom Road John Coultas Head M 37 Woolen Fettler Yeadon 8b
Mary Coultas Wife M 37 North Rigton 8b
William R Dennison Son S 18 Willier Guiseley 8b
David Coultas Son S 15 Sowerby Bridge 8b
Elizabeth Coultas Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Guiseley 8b
Bertha Coultas Dau S 8 Scholar * 8b
Annie Coultas Dau S 6 Scholar Baildon 9a
Florence H Coultas Dau S 3 Scholar Greengates 9a
68 15 Carr Bottom Road George Hunt Head M 33 Railway SignalMan SOM Bridgewater 9a
Emily Hunt Wife M 33 Leeds 9a
Louisa Hunt Dau S 8 Scholar Woodlesford 9a
Idonia ? Hunt Dau S 4 Scholar Woodlesford 9a
69 17 Carr Bottom Road Sarah Charlesworth Head M 55 Woolen Weaver Bradford 9a
Benjamin Charlesworth Son S 27 Woolen Weaver * 9a
70 19 Carr Bottom Road Joseph H Craven Head M 31 Cloth Fuller Saltaire 9a
Hannah Craven Wife M 29 Woolen Weaver Fewston 9a
George W Craven Son S 8 Scholar Bramley 9a
Wilfred Craven Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 9a
Ada Craven Dau S 2 Eccleshill 9a
71 21 Carr Bottom Road Jonathan Cuckell Head M 65 Night WatchMan SOM B? 9a
Ann Cuckell Wife M 66 * 9a
Hannah E Cuckell Dau S 39 Woolen Weaver * 9a
Eliza Cuckell Dau S 35 Woolen Weaver * 9a
72 23 Carr Bottom Road Jeptha *inn Head M 44 Worsted Percher Thornton 9a
Ann *inn Wife M 44 Thornton 9a
Mary A *inn Dau S 23 Worsted Mender Thornton 9a
Fred *inn Son S 20 Worsted Weaver Thornton 9a
Emily *inn Dau S 16 Worsted Mender Thornton 9a
S* *inn Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Thornton 9a
Ernest *inn Son S 9 Scholar Embsay 9a
R* *inn Son S 6 Scholar Embsay 9a
* *inn Son S 1 Eccleshill 9a
73 25 Carr Bottom Road Richard Galloway Head M 44 Gardener & Caretaker Eccleshill 9b
Mary J Galloway Wife M 41 Eccleshill 9b
John Galloway Son S 20 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 9b
Henry Galloway Son S 17 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 9b
Eden Galloway Dau S 14 Woolen Spooler Eccleshill 9b
Thomas Galloway Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 9b
Susannah Galloway Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 9b
Phyllis Galloway Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 9b
Harriet Galloway Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 9b
Richard Galloway Son S 1 9b
74 27 Carr Bottom Road Thomas Huby Head M 32 Stone QuarryMan * 9b
Elizabeth Huby Wife M 39 * 9b
Agnes Huby Dau S 18 Worsted Mender * 9b
John T Huby Son S 6 Scholar * 9b
76 31 Carr Bottom Road Zar---- Steele Head Wid 70 * * 9b
77 33 Carr Bottom Road Benjamin Baxter Head M 44 Road Stone Breaker Bramley 9b
Sophia Baxter Wife M 43 Idle 9b
* Baxter Son S 21 Road Stone Breaker Eccleshill 9b
Joseph Baxter Son S 15 Road Stone Breaker Eccleshill 9b
Elizabeth Baxter Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 9b
* Baxter Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 9b
77 35 Carr Bottom Road James Baxter Head M 42 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 9b
Ruth Baxter Wife M 42 Eccleshill 9b
John W Baxter Son S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 9b
Thomas Baxter Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 9b
78 3 Apperley Road Mary Allerton? Head M 41 Eccleshill 10a
John W Allerton? Son S 17 Wool Crabber [Cloth Finishing] Eccleshill 10a
Louisa Allerton? Dau S 14 Mother's Helper Eccleshill 10a
Jane Allerton? Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 10a
Elizabeth Allerton? Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 10a
Harry Allerton? Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 10a
79 6 Apperley Road Joseph W Oates Head M 26 Wool Cloth Finisher Leeds 10a
Martha Oates Wife M 21 Leeds 10a
Henrietta Oates Dau S 8m Eccleshill 10a
80 9 Apperley Road James Kendall Head M 46 Mason's Labourer Eccleshill 10a
Mary Kendall Wife M 40 Eccleshill 10a
William H Kendall Son S 11 Scholar Idle 10a
81 11 Apperley Road Sarah A Crowther Head Wid 49 CharWoman Eccleshill 10a
Thomas Crowther Son S 19 Wool Cloth Gigger Eccleshill 10a
Herbert Crowther Son S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 10a
Walter Crowther Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 10a
Agnes Crowther Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 10a
82 15 Apperley Road Thomas Atkins Head M 47 Wool Extractor GLS Bristol 10a
Mary Atkins Wife M 50 Eccleshill 10a
Albert E Atkins Son S 22 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 10a
83 17 Apperley Road Thomas Steele Head M 40 Carter Eccleshill 10a
Sarah J Steele Wife M 39 Wool Twister Leeds 10a
Alice B Steele Dau S 14 Eccleshill 10a
Catherine Steele Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 10a
Walter Steele Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 10a
Edith Steele Dau S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 10a
Emma Steele Dau S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 10a
Percy M Steele Son S 3 Eccleshill 10a
84 DyeHouse Fold Zachariah Cade Head M 44 Mill Carrier LIN Bilsby 10b
Jane Cade Wife M 30 Spofforth 10b
Hannah E Cade Dau S 18 Woolen Condenser Minder Calverley 10b
George H Cade Son S 16 Wool Spinner LIN Farlesthorpe 10b
Martha A Cade Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Micklesfield 10b
Betsie Cade Dau S 12 Scholar Micklesfield 10b
Florence Cade Dau S 11 Scholar LIN Arford 10b
Elizabeth Cade Dau S 4 LIN Arford 10b
Jane E Cade Dau S 7m Eccleshill 10b
85 3 DyeHouse Fold William Lee Head M 52 Woolen Mill Labourer Eccleshill 10b
Christopher Lee Son S 28 Gardener's Labourer Eccleshill 10b
86 4 DyeHouse Fold Joseph Jennings Head M 58 Woolen Weaving OverLooker Eccleshill 10b
Sarah Jennings Wife M 57 Eccleshill 10b
87 4 DyeHouse Fold Walter Warrington Head M 26 Solid Plush WarehouseMan Eccleshill 10b
Louisa Warrington Wife M 24 Eccleshill 10b
88 5 DyeHouse Fold Joseph F Parker Head M 49 Woolen Mill Manager Pudsey 10b
Jane Parker Wife M 45 Pudsey 10b
Joseph Parker Son S 20 Bookkeeper Pudsey 10b
Samuel Parker Son S 18 Printer's Compositor Pudsey 10b
Mary * Visitor Wid 57 Sick Nurse Pudsey 10b
89 6 DyeHouse Fold John Pease Head M 39 Mill Engineer Garforth 10b
Mary Pease Wife M 36 Methley 10b
Agnes Pease Dau S 17 * 10b
Edgar G Hardy Boarder S 24 Certified SchoolMaster Hinckley 10b
90 7a DyeHouse Fold Joseph Read Head M 57 Woolen Carding OverLooker Eccleshill 11a
Jane Read Wife M 54 Grassington 11a
Henry Read Son S 27 Elementary Teacher Eccleshill 11a
Samuel Read Son S 22 Woolen Winder Eccleshill 11a
Edwin ? S-in-L M 30 Woolen Weft Man Eccleshill 11a
Emma ? Dau M 30 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 11a
Mary ? Gdau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 11a
Henry ? Gson S 1 Eccleshill 11a
91 7 DyeHouse Fold James North Head M 44 Woolen Weaver Idle 11a
Mary North Wife M 44 Thackley 11a
Sally North Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Idle 11a
Elizabeth North Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 11a
Child North Son S 15 Wool Mill Labourer Idle 11a
Edwin North Son S 6 Scholar Eccleshill 11a
92 8 DyeHouse Fold Thomas Whitaker Head M 35 Stone QuarryMan Rawdon 11a
Mary E Whitaker Wife M 30 Woolen Winder WIndhill 11a
93 9 DyeHouse Fold William Ross ? Head M 24 Woolen Fettler Calverley 11a
Josephine Ross ? Wife M 25 Woolen Weaver Laisterdyke 11a
George A Ross ? Son S 4 Eccleshill 11a
* Ross ? Son S 1 Eccleshill 11a
94 10 DyeHouse Fold William Webster Head M 26 Tenterer Leeds 11a
Nancy E ? Webster Wife M 24 Leeds 11a
William E Webster Son S 1 Leeds 11a
George Webster Son S 8m Leeds 11a
95 11 DyeHouse Fold Ann Sugden Head Wid 42 Woolen Weaver WIndhill 11a
Fred Sugden Son S 21 Woolen Spinner Idle 11a
Elizabeth Sugden Dau S 15 Woolen Spooler Eccleshill 11a
John Sugden Son S 13 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 11a
Sarah F Dawson Cousin S 12 Scholar Idle 11a
96 12 DyeHouse Fold Annie E Davey Head Wid 37 Woolen Burler NTT Everton 11b
George H Davey Son S 18 Woolen Mule Piecer NTT Everton 11b
Henrietta Davey Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver NTT Everton 11b
Annie M Davey Dau S 14 Worsted Twister Greengates 11b
Edith E Davey Dau S 12 Scholar Greengates 11b
Ada Davey Dau S 4 Scholar Greengates 11b
97 13 DyeHouse Fold Francis Smith Head M 47 Woolen OverLooker Calverley 11b
Mar* Smith Wife M 53 Dudley Hill 11b
Eileen Smith Dau S 21 Woolen Spinner Calverley 11b
Mary A Smith Dau S 18 Woolen Condenser Minder Calverley 11b
98 14 DyeHouse Fold Thomas Harrison Head M 47 Woolen Weaver YKS * 11b
Emma Harrison Wife M 43 Woolen Condenser Minder YKS * 11b
99 15 DyeHouse Fold William Gordon Head M 56 Loan Broker Silsden 11b
Ann Gordon Wife M 56 Woolen Burler YKS * 11b
100 16 DyeHouse Fold Fanny Pickles/Ruskin ? Head Wid 50 Rope Maker Leeds 11b
William Hardaker Boarder S 62 General Labourer Greengates 11b
101 17 DyeHouse Fold John Dawson Head M 22 Woolen Beamer Idle 11b
Mary Dawson Wife M 23 * Maker LEI Braunston 11b
102 18 DyeHouse Fold Jonathon Pratt Head M 76 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 11b
Martha Pratt Wife M 72 Eccleshill 11b
Sarah Pratt Dau S 43 Eccleshill 11b
Mary A Pratt Dau S 38 Eccleshill 11b
Eliza Pratt Dau S 36 Eccleshill 11b
Ada Pratt Dau S 33 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 11b
103 19 DyeHouse Fold Jane R----on Head S 5? Eccleshill 11b
John R----on Brother S 4? Stone Mason Eccleshill 11b
Richard R----on Brother S 36 Gardener's Labourer Eccleshill 11b
George Harris Boarder M ? Pl-? Navvy WOR * 11b
104 20 DyeHouse Fold Joseph Redmond Head M 35 Worsted Weaver Knaresbro 12a
* Redmond Wife M 44 CUL Wigton? 12a
Ellen Redmond Stepdau S 18 Thornton 12a
Mary E Redmond Stepdau S 16 Worsted Spinner Thornton 12a
Annie ?insey Stepdau M 22 CUL Carlisle 12a
John ?insey Gson S 4m LIN ? 12a
Margaret Berry * Wid * Living on Own Means SCT 12a
105 21 DyeHouse Fold Isaac Bright Head M 44 B? CartMan NTH Luddington 12a
Elizabeth Bright Wife M 39 NTH Westhorpe 12a
William? Bright Son S 11 Scholar Shipley 12a
Charles E Bright Son S 9 Scholar WIndhill 12a
George Bright Son S 7 Scholar Micklesfield 12a
Sarah H Bright Dau S 3 Micklesfield 12a
Elizabeth Bright Dau S 7m Micklesfield 12a
106 24 DyeHouse Fold James R Dawson Head M 56 Woolen Weaver Thackley 12a
Annie Dawson Wife M 50 Idle 12a
Harry Dawson Son S 20 Woolen Mule Piecer Thackley 12a
James Dawson Son S 17 Woolen Mule Piecer Thackley 12a
Amelia Dawson Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 12a
Agnes Dawson Dau S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 12a
Frances Dawson Dau S 9 * 12a
107 25 DyeHouse Fold Jonas Sugden Head M 46 Stone Mason Harewood Hill 12a
Sarah F Sugden Wife M * Eccleshill 12a
Olive A Sugden Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 12a
George J Sugden Son S 20 Stone Mason Eccleshill 12a
Emily F Sugden Dau S 18 ? Weaver Eccleshill 12a
Annie C Sugden Dau S 12 Scholar Eccleshill 12a
Lilly Sugden Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 12a
108 26 DyeHouse Fold William W Eastwood Head M 54 Carter Calverley 12b
Betty Eastwood Wife M 65 Eccleshill 12b
Margaret Eastwood Dau S 25 Woolen Weaver * 12b
109 27 DyeHouse Fold * * Head M 56 Woolen Weaver * 12b
* * Wife M 53 CharWoman * 12b
110 28 DyeHouse Fold * Shepherd Head Widr 69 General Labourer Bradford 12b
James Grant ? Boarder M 63 Sawyer Dent 12b
Elizabeth Grant ? Boarder M 48 CUM Ulverstone 12b
111 30 DyeHouse Fold * * Head M 32 Yarn Weaver * 12b
* * Wife M 32 Yarn Weaver * 12b
* * Dau S ? Scholar * 12b
112 31 DyeHouse Fold * * Head M 26 Wool Washer CAM Cambridge 12b
* * Wife M 26 Worsted Drawer YKS * 12b
* * Dau S 3 Scholar Bradford 12b
113 32 DyeHouse Fold William * Head M 43 Mill Carrier LAN W* 12b
Jane * Wife M 43 * 12b
* Dau S 19 Machine Minder * 12b
Florence * Dau S ? * 12b
114 33 DyeHouse Fold John Ho* Head M 42 Wool Extractor * 12b
Alice Ho* Wife M 41 Woolen Burler * 12b
115 34 DyeHouse Fold Benjamin * Head M 51 Woolen Spinner * 12b
Sarah * Wife M 48 * 12b
George * Son S 28 Woolen Spinner * 12b
116 35 DyeHouse Fold John Sutcliffe ? Head M 45 Woolen Fettler Leeds 12b
Elizabeth Sutcliffe ? Wife M 39 ? Minder ? Eccleshill 12b
Adelaide Sutcliffe ? Dau S ? Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 12b
117 36 DyeHouse Fold Ros* Roper Head M 44 Wool * Eccleshill 12b
Martha Roper Wife M 44 Wool Sorter Spofforth? 12b
118 37 DyeHouse Fold James * Head M 47 Wool Dyer's Labourer Eccleshill 13a
Sarah * Wife M 40 Eccleshill 13a
119 38 Dyehouse Fold * * Head M 81 ? Eccleshill 13a
Mary * Wife M 81 * 13a
* * Son S 54 * 13a
121 39 DyeHouse Fold * * Head M 64 B---house Keeper * 13a
* * * * 41 Carter? * Calverley 13a
* * ? S 15 * 13a
* * * S 24 * 13a
121a * * * Head Widr 71 * 13a
* * Son S 32 ? * 13a
12? * * * Head M 50 Loom Tuner Eccleshill 13a
* * Wife M 46 Eccleshill 13a
* * Dau S 21 * Eccleshill 13a
* * Dau S 19 * Eccleshill 13a
* * Dau S 18 * Eccleshill 13a
* * Son S 16 * Eccleshill 13a
* * Dau S 13 * Eccleshill 13a
124 * * * Head M 38 Cab Driver & Groom Yeadon 13a
* * Wife M 34 Montgomeryshire ? 13a
* * Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 13a
* * Dau S 7 Scholar Eccleshill 13a
* * Son S 3 Eccleshill 13a
* * Son S 2 Eccleshill 13a
* * Dau S 4m Eccleshill 13a
Annie Doughty Boarder S 22 Worsted Mender STS Stourbridge 13a
Annie Sh----ey Boarder S 23 Worsted Weaver Sowerby Bridge? 13a
125 29 ? Sarah Pitts Head M 64 Eccleshill 13b
? Pitts Son S 36 MillWright Eccleshill 13b
126 28 ? Elizabeth Goodall Head Wid 54 Eccleshill 13b
Martha A Goodall Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 13b
Joseph Goodall Son S 22 * Eccleshill 13b
* Goodall Dau S 19 * Eccleshill 13b
* Goodall Son S 17 * Eccleshill 13b
* Goodall Son S 15 * Eccleshill 13b
127 4 Derby Road Martha * Head Wid 52 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 13b
Clara * Gdau S 12 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 13b
128 6 Derby Road * * Head M 27 Manager * Eccleshill 13b
* * Wife M 24 Idle 13b
* * Dau S 9m Eccleshill 13b
129 8 Derby Road Tr----- * Head M 39 Mill Stoker Eccleshill 13b
Mary K * Wife M 36 STS ? 13b
* * Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 13b
* * Son S 15 Asst Wool Finisher Eccleshill 13b
James * Stepson S 14 Woolen Mule Piecer Wortley 13b
* * Dau S ? Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 13b
Fred * Son S 10 Scholar Eccleshill 13b
* * Stepson S ? Scholar Eccleshill 13b
* * Dau S ? Scholar Eccleshill 13b
130 10 Derby Road * Stansfield Head M 32 Wool Cloth Finisher Huddersfield 13b
Annie Stansfield Wife M 30 East * 13b
William E D Stansfield Son S 9m * 13b
131 12 Derby Road William * Head M 34 Wool Cloth Presser Leeds 13b
Ann E * Wife M 39 Huddersfield 13b
Sarah E * Dau S 12 Scholar Leeds 13b
Fred * Son S 6 Scholar Rawdon 13b
J* * Dau S 6m Eccleshill 13b
132 14 Derby Road Jonathan Ingham Head M 41 Worsted Spinning Manager Thornton 14a
Elizabeth Ingham Wife M 36 * 14a
Mary Jane Eames Niece S 14 Worsted Spinner Thornton 14a
133 16 Derby Road * Hinchcliffe? Head M 36 Wool Finishing Presser Birstall 14a
* Hinchcliffe? Wife M 31 Dewsbury? 14a
* Hinchcliffe? Son S 6 * 14a
Frederick B Hinchcliffe? Son S 3 * 14a
Samuel D Hinchcliffe? Son S ?m * 14a
134 * William ?--aley Head M 54 Bank Clerk ? Rawdon 14a
Ann ?--aley Wife M 54 Bradford 14a
* ?--aley Dau S 26 DressMaker * 14a
135 4 ?? William *g* Head M 27 Carder Eccleshill 14a
Selina *g* Wife M 2* WAR Birmingham 14a
* *g* Son S 4 Scholar Eccleshill 14a
Ethel *g* Dau S 2 Eccleshill 14a
136 31 Apperley Ben ?--ey Head M 41 Boot & ShoeMaker Drighlington 14a
Agnes ?--ey Wife M 32 Rawdon 14a
Wilfred ?--ey Son S 13 Asst BootMaker Drighlington 14a
Agnes ?--ey Dau S 10 Scholar Drighlington 14a
138 2 ? Fold Apperley William * Head S 41 Woolen Weaver Idle 14a
139 3 ? * * Head M 45 Cart Driver H?--th? 14a
* * Wife M 47 Yeadon 14a
* * Dau S 18 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 14a
* * Son S 16 Box Maker Eccleshill 14a
John * Son S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 14a
Edith * Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 14a
* * Son S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 14a
140 4 ? Fold Apperley George * Head M 31 Railway SignalMan DBY Kirkland 14b
Mary W * Wife M 21 GLS ? 14b
Riley G * Son S 4 Greengates 14b
Frank J ? Boarder S 19 Railway Porter * 14b
141 Jim Kipling Head M 47 Farm Labourer Bishop Thornton 14b
Margaret Kipling Wife M 43 IRE Claro 14b
Mary A Kipling Dau S 17 * Ripon 14b
Ada Kipling Dau S 13 * Ripon 14b
John Kipling Son S 10 Scholar Ripon 14b
Albert E Kipling Son S 7 * 14b
Herbert Kipling Son S 1m Eccleshill 14b
142 6 ? Jane Procter Head Wid 78 Maintained by Grandchildren Ripon 14b
George Nelson Gson S 21 Plumber Sheffield 14b
Mary Nelson Gdau S 18 ? Combing Sheffield 14b
Peter P? Boarder S 24 Railway Porter BRK Slatington 14b
143 7 ? Herbert Topham Head M 24 Railway Porter LIN Welbourn 14b
Sarah Topham Wife M 27 Yeadon 14b
Ellen Topham Dau S 1 Rawdon 14b
? * Lodger S 26 DrayMan HEF 14b
Isaac * Lodger S 22 Railway Goods Porter? RUT 14b
* Topham Son S 3wks? Eccleshill 14b
144 * Downs Head M 26 Railway Plate Layer Yeadon 14b
* Downs Wife M 22 Greengates 14b
Hannah Downs Dau S 1m Greengates 14b
145 William * Head M 31 Stone QuarryMan Greengates 14b
Elizabeth * Wife M 31 Greengates 14b
Herbert * Son S 10 Worsted Spinner Greengates 14b
Henry * Son S 6 Scholar Greengates 14b
146 10 ? George North Head M 27 Carrier LIN Fenton 14b
Jane E North Wife M 29 Bramley 14b
Thomas ?--bb Boarder S 22 Railway Porter SAL W* 14b
147 11 ? Fold Apperley John Raistrick Head M 65 Flannel Manufacturer Eccleshill 15a
Jane Raistrick Wife M 61 Calverley 15a
148 12 Sarah ?-pping Head Wid 76 Living on Own Means LIN Skirbeck 15a
Sarah * Dau Wid 49 Living on Own Means Manningham 15a
Henrietta A * Gdau S 22 Florist's Assistant Eccleshill 15a
Florence A * Gdau S 21 Florist's Assistant Eccleshill 15a
Harriet Row? Boarder Wid 59 Nurseryman ?ilton 15a
James H * Boarder Wid 57 Nurseryman -* ? Stoneleigh 15a
149 13 Charles ?--ford Head M 32 Journeyman Butcher Beamsley 15a
B? ?--ford Wife M 27 Whitby 15a
Thomas ?--ford Son S 1 * 15a
Annie ?--ford Dau S 4m * 15a
150 14 * Moss Head M 65 Gentleman's Servant * 15a
151 15 Joseph Beach Head M 24 Warper * 15a
Grace Beach Wife M 2* * 15a
152 16 John * Head M 39 Stone QuarryMan Eccleshill 15a
Lottie ? * Wife M 39 Eccleshill 15a
Charles * Son S 13 Wool Mill Hand Eccleshill 15a
Eva * Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 15a
Martha * Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 15a
Annie * Dau S 5 Scholar Eccleshill 15a
Bertha * Dau S 2 Eccleshill 15a
153 17 Edward * Head M 47 Jobbing Yardman ? SSX Cuckfield 15a
Sarah * Wife M 41 Arncliffe 15a
Edith T * Dau S 13 Wool Mill Hand Eccleshill 15a
Alfred * Son S 8 Scholar Rawdon 15a
Harry * Son S 5 Scholar Rawdon 15a
154 18 Emma Petty Head M 39 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 15a
Ada Petty Dau S 15 Worsted Mender Yeadon 15a
Florrie Petty Dau S 13 Nurse Yeadon 15a
Lilly Petty Dau S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 15a
155 19 George Foster Head M 53 BoatMan Bradford 15b
Sarah A Foster Wife M 56 Boatman's Helper Rawdon 15b
Betty Foster Dau S 18 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 15b
156 20 William H Macking ? Head M 43 Litho Printer Bradford 15b
Sarah Macking ? Wife M 42 Manningham 15b
157 21 Joseph Matten? Head M 64 Joiner & Cabinet Maker Bradford 15b
Ann Matten? Wife M 65 ? 15b
158 22 William Swales Head M 56 Shop Fitter Ripley 15b
Frances Swales Wife M 50 PostMistress Leeds 15b
Frederick N Swales Son S 26 Mechanic Eccleshill 15b
Arthur L Swales Son S 24 Letter Carrier Eccleshill 15b
Charles H Swales Son S 18 Asst Letter Carrier Eccleshill 15b
Maria Swales Dau S * Scholar Eccleshill 15b
Sarah Swales Dau S * Scholar Eccleshill 15b
Ellen Harper Servant S * General Domestic Servant * 15b
159 37 William? Ba? Head M 49 Stone QuarryMan * 15b
* Ba? Wife M 49 * 15b
Jane A Ba? Dau S 14 General Domestic Servant * 15b
Sarah L Ba? Dau S 10 Scholar * 15b
John Ba? Son S 7 Scholar * 15b
Joseph Jackson ? Lodger S 37 * * 15b
160 31 William C Thompson Lodger S 47 * HAM Woodford 15b
161 39 Charles ? Head M 4? Gardener? - Domestic Servant * 15b
* ? Wife M 41 * 15b
Mary J ? Dau S * Woolen Mender * 15b
Lillian A ? Dau S * Woolen Mender * 15b
William H ? Son S * * 15b
162 41 Seth Thornton Head M 31 Grocer * 15b
Martha Thornton Wife M 31 Idle 15b
Elizabeth Mawson S-in-L S 23 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 15b
163 43 Apperley Hannah Teale Head S 65 Principal of Devine [College?] Horsforth 16a
William A Teale Nephew S 21 ? SFK Berringham 16a
Harriett Daggett Niece S 16 Scholar York 16a
164 45 Apperley William Rayner Head Widr 77? BlackSmith & Farmer Middlemoor 16a
Robert Rayner Son M BlackSmith & Farmer Eccleshill 16a
Nancy Rayner D-in-L M 32 Birstwith 16a
M-? Rayner Gson S 4 Birstwith 16a
* Rayner Gson S 3 Eccleshill 16a
165 47 Apperley He--- Walmsley Head Widr 67 Laundress Headingley 16a
Ann Walmsley Dau S 40 [Imbecile] Eccleshill 16a
166 49 Apperley Joseph Buck Head M * Green Grocer Ellenthorp 16a
Sarah Buck Wife M 41 Bradford 16a
Ann Buck Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 16a
* Buck Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 16a
* Buck Son S 8 Scholar Eccleshill 16a
George Buck Son S 2 Eccleshill 16a
167 53 Apperley Elizabeth Williamson Head Widr 49 CharWoman Eccleshill 16a
William Williamson Son S 30 General Labourer Eccleshill 16a
Annie Williamson Dau S 23 Wool Burler Eccleshill 16a
Samuel Williamson Son S 21 Cloth Fuller * 16a
168 55 Apperley James Short Head M 27 ? * 16a
Sarah Short Wife M 28 * 16a
169 59 Apperley Richard Williamson Head M 28 General Labourer Eccleshill 16a
Sarah Williamson Wife M 20 Worsted Mender Bradford 16a
George G Williamson Son S 1 * 16a
170 61 Apperley Thomas Williamson? Head M 7? Road Stone Breaker Calverley 16a
Margaret Williamson? Wife M 5? Baker Bramley 16a
Jane Williamson? Dau S * Confectioner Eccleshill 16a
Joseph Williamson? Son S * General Labourer Eccleshill 16a
Basquine Williamson? Dau S * Domestic HouseKeeper Eccleshill 16a
171 63 Apperley George Lupton Head M 80 General Labourer Rawdon 16b
Mary Lupton Wife M 71 CharWoman H-* 16b
172 57 Apperley Sarah Fletcher? Head S 39 CharWoman Idle 16b
173 67 Apperley Christopher B Hill Head M 37 Commercial Traveller Leeds 16b
Sarah E Hill Wife M 32 Yeadon 16b
Elizabeth B Hill Dau S 17 Leeds 16b
Maude A Hill Dau S 11 Leeds 16b
Christopher Hill Son S 9 Leeds 16b
Elizabeth B ? M-in-L Wid ? LON 16b
B ? Hill Nephew S 11 YKS * 16b
174 Richard * Head M 33 Card Minder ? Cleckheaton 16b
Elizabeth * Wife M 31 Middlesborough 16b
* * Dau S 9 Scholar Eccleshill 16b
175 91 Apperley Peter C ? Head M 44 Commercial Traveller Stanningley 16b
Elizabeth C ? Wife M 40 SCT Glasgow 16b
Percy C ? Son S 16 Wool Stapler Manningham 16b
Edward C ? Son S ? Manningham 16b
* C ? Dau S 6 Manningham 16b
* * Boarder Widr 74 Stuff Manufacturer ? 16b
176 7 Apperley George W * Head M 62 CardNailer Cleckheaton 16b
Alice * Wife M 52 Skipton 16b
Sarah * Dau S 19 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 16b
George * Son S 17 CardNailer Eccleshill 16b
Clara * Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 16b
Lucy * Dau S 11 Scholar Eccleshill 16b
177 14 Apperley William Cockshott Head M 66 Farmer & Butcher Farsley 16b
Sarah Cockshott Wife M 64 Kirkburton 16b
178 16 Apperley J M * Head M 52 Corn Miller Kildwick 17a
Mary * Wife M 48 Bradford 17a
William * Son S 25 Corn Miller Bradford 17a
George * Son S 21 Manager [Corn Miller] Guiseley 17a
* * Son S 18 Commercial Traveller Guiseley 17a
Agnes N ? * Dau S 16 Scholar Guiseley 17a
Jane * Dau S 14 Scholar Guiseley 17a
* * Son S 12 Scholar Guiseley 17a
M ? * Dau S 10 Scholar Guiseley 17a
* * * S 8 Scholar Bradford 17a
* * * S 6 Scholar Bradford 17a
* * Servant S 2? General Servant GLS * 17a
179 12 Apperley Elizabeth Magenson Head Wid 52 Living on Own Means ESS * 17a Magneson?
Jessie * Servant S 23 General Domestic Servant * 17a
180 10 Apperley William * Head M 54 Jobbing ? Eccleshill 17a
Susanah S * Wife M 56 Howden 17a
Walter H * Son S Asst Worsted OverLooker Eccleshill 17a
Jesse ? B * Son S Eccleshill 17a
Florence * Dau S Eccleshill 17a
181 9 Apperley Christopher A-? Head Widr Ag Labourer Castley ? 17a
Robert A-? Son S Gardener [Domestic Servant] Eccleshill 17a
182 * * Head M Grocer & ? Eccleshill 17a
Elizabeth * Wife M WES Beetham 17a
Herbert * Son S Scholar Bradford 17a
183 No Home John Foulds M General Labourer LAN Formby? 17a

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008