Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 1

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 1

BRADFORD:
Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 1

ID no Schedule Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
1 1 12 Ashfield Place C H OVEREND Head M 49 Joiner Eccleshill 5a
2 Ellen OVEREND Wife M 48 Eccleshill 5a
3 Albert H OVEREND Son S 19 Joiner Eccleshill 5a
4 Bertha OVEREND Dau S 13 Eccleshill 5a
5 Thomas THORNTON Boarder S 41 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 5a
6 2 10 Ashfield Place John William OVEREND Head M 28 Carpenter & Joiner Eccleshill 5a
7 Martha E OVEREND Wife M 29 Worsted Weaver Idle 5a
8 Evelyn OVEREND Dau S 5 Eccleshill 5a
9 3 8 Ashfield Place Charles HUDSON Head M 23 Wool Warehouse W C P Thackley 5a
10 Clara HUDSON Wife M 23 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 5a
11 4 6 Ashfield Place William NOBLE Head M 53 Chapel Keeper [Caretaker] Alverthorpe 5a
12 Alice NOBLE Wife M 52 Thornhill Edge 5a
13 Ada NOBLE Dau S 14 Woolen Spinner Alverthorpe 5a
14 Frank NOBLE Son S 11 Scholar Alverthorpe 5a
15 5 2 Ashfield Place Robinson LOBLEY Head M 35 Domestic CoachMan Thornton le May 5a
16 Emily LOBLEY Wife M 36 Kelfield 5a
17 George LOBLEY Son S 12 Kelfield 5a
18 Mabel LOBLEY Dau S 10 Skipwith 5a
19 Halliaeen E ? LOBLEY Dau S 8 Skipwith 5a
20 Raymond LOBLEY Son S 5 Skipwith 5a
21 Fredrick LOBLEY Nephew S 21 General Carter Skipwith 5a
22 Ada MARSDEN Boarder S 23 Worsted Weaver Thornton Hebbery? 5a
23 6 46 Victoria Road Sarah RUSHTON Head Wid 60 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 5a
24 John LUNNA Son M 38 Woolen Beamer Eccleshill 5a
25 Emma LUNNA Dau S 9 Leeds 5a
26 Winifred LEONARD Adptdau S 19 Woolen Weaver Leeds 5a
27 Edward TOWNS Boarder S 45 Builder & Joiner DUR Sunderland 5a
28 7 Belle Vue Harry WILSON Head M 25 Stone Quarry Labourer Eccleshill 5a
29 Elizabeth A WILSON Wife M 24 Worsted Piece Burler Wakefield 5a
30 Ethel WILSON Dau S 2 Eccleshill 5a
31 8 6 Belle Vue Edmund WAITE Head M 53 Street Flagger & Paver Guiseley 5b
32 Matilda WAITE Wife M 53 Eccleshill 5b
33 Martha E WAITE Dau S 30 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 5b
34 9 6 Belle Vue John H WAITE Head M 32 Worsted Designer Eccleshill 5b
35 Nannie WAITE Wife M 29 Great Horton 5b
36 Harold WAITE Son S 1 Eccleshill 5b
37 10 8 Belle Vue Arthur EMONDSON Head M 34 Steam Crane Fitter Idle 5b
38 Nancy EMONDSON Wife M 32 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 5b
39 Cyril EMONDSON Son S 11 Clayton 5b
40 Thomas A EMONDSON Son S 6 Eccleshill 5b
41 Fred E EMONDSON Son S 4 Eccleshill 5b
42 11 3 Belle Vue Thomas C HALLIDAY Head M 26 House Painter Idle 5b
43 Clara HALLIDAY Wife M 26 Eccleshill 5b
44 12 1 Belle Vue Sam CARISS Head M 46 Butcher Eccleshill 5b
45 Elizabeth CARISS Wife M 46 Eccleshill 5b
46 Thomas H CARISS Son S 20 Butcher Eccleshill 5b
47 Joe CARISS Son S 17 MillWright Apprentice Eccleshill 5b
48 Emily CARISS Dau S 14 Eccleshill 5b
49 Alice CARISS Dau S 11 Eccleshill 5b
50 Charley CARISS Son S 9 Eccleshill 5b
51 Sam CARISS Son S 6 Eccleshill 5b
52 13 50 Victoria Road Richard WILSON Head M 59 Worsted Warp Dresser Eccleshill 5b
53 Selina S WILSON Wife M 56 Leeds 5b
54 Annie WILSON Dau S 23 Worsted Winder Eccleshill 5b
55 Edwin WILSON Son M 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 5b
56 Isabella WILSON D-in-L M 22 CUL Carlisle 5b
57 Florrie WILSON Dau S 16 Worsted Winder Eccleshill 5b
58 14 52 Victoria Road James L HODGSON Head M 70 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 5b
59 Sarah A HODGSON Wife M 76 Eccleshill 5b
60 15 54 Victoria Road Joseph LAMBERT Head M 54 Royal L F Society Agent Eccleshill 6a
61 Martha LAMBERT Wife M 50 Eccleshill 6a
62 16 56 Victoria Road Harnold ? HALFORD Head M 27 Joiner Queensbury 6a
63 Elizabeth HALFORD Wife M 24 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 6a
64 Willie HALFORD Son S 11m Eccleshill 6a
65 17 58 Victoria Road William WOOD Head M 36 Railway Porter NTT Nottingham 6a
66 Laura WOOD Wife M 27 NFK Fritton 6a
67 Frank WOOD Son S 1 Eccleshill 6a
68 James SLATER Lodger S 29 Coal Depot Labourer LAN Manchester 6a
69 18 60 Victoria Road William RICHMOND Head M 44 Ashear ?Stone QuarryMan Appleton Roebuck 6a
70 Mary A RICHMOND Wife M 39 Idle 6a
71 Grace A RICHMOND Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 6a
72 Arnold RICHMOND Son S 15 Fibrous Plasterer Idle 6a
73 Alice RICHMOND Dau S 10 Idle 6a
74 19 62 Victoria Road Samuel FAWCETT Head M 41 Woolen Scribbling Engineer Honley Huddersfield 6a
75 Jane FAWCETT Wife M 42 Honley Huddersfield 6a
76 Harriet E FAWCETT Dau S 18 Flannel Weaver Honley Huddersfield 6a
77 John J FAWCETT Son S 16 Joiner's Apprentice Burley Leeds 6a
78 Elsie M FAWCETT Dau S 12 Burley Leeds 6a
79 20 66 Victoria Road John GARTH Head M 50 Painter Idle 6a
80 Hannah GARTH Wife M 49 Eccleshill 6a
81 Annie GARTH Dau S 26 Domestic HouseKeeper Eccleshill 6a
82 Harry GARTH Son S 23 Painter Eccleshill 6a
83 21 70 Victoria Road Mary A BALDWIN Head Wid 72 Blackhill Leeds 6a
84 Sam BALDWIN Son S 43 Coal Miner [Hewer] Eccleshill 6a
85 22 78 Victoria Road Jim BALDWIN Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 6b
86 Martha E BALDWIN Wife M 38 Idle 6b
87 Harry BALDWIN Son S 19 Stone Cutter Idle 6b
88 Florence BALDWIN Dau S 17 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 6b
89 Bertha BALDWIN Dau S 15 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 6b
90 Eliza BALDWIN Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 6b
91 Edith A BALDWIN Dau S 7 Eccleshill 6b
92 Harnold? BALDWIN Son S 6m Eccleshill 6b
93 23 80 Victoria Road Henry BREARLEY Head M 44 Wool Dyer Dewsbury 6b
94 Edna BREARLEY Wife M 45 Rastrick 6b
95 Fred BREARLEY Son S 19 Cloth Presser Dewsbury 6b
96 Laura BREARLEY Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Dewsbury 6b
97 Mary E BREARLEY Dau S 14 Dewsbury 6b
98 Livey BROOK Boarder S 35 Woolen Burler Rastrick 6b
99 24 82 Victoria Road John HOLDSWORTH Head M 60 WheelWright Eccleshill 6b
100 Jane HOLDSWORTH Wife M 58 York 6b
101 Thomas HOLDSWORTH Son S 31 MillWright Eccleshill 6b
102 Samuel HOLDSWORTH Son S 22 WheelWright Eccleshill 6b
103 Thomas OVEREND Boarder S 6 Eccleshill 6b
104 25 84 Victoria Road Joseph WILCOCK Head M 40 Woolen Cloth Fuller Leeds 6b
105 Elizabeth WILCOCK Wife M 38 Idle 6b
106 26 2 Westgate James WOOD Head M 46 Chapel Keeper Eccleshill 6b
107 Mary H WOOD Wife M 47 Bolton Bradford 6b
108 William A WOOD Son S 14 Cabinet Maker's Apprentice Eccleshill 6b
109 James WOOD Son S 9 Eccleshill 6b
110 Selina WOOD Dau S 4 Eccleshill 6b
111 27 4 Westgate Elizabeth HALLIDAY Head Widr 60 Eccleshill 6b
112 Mary HALLIDAY Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 6b
113 William HALLIDAY Son S 23 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 6b
114 28 6 Westgate Tom BALDWIN Head M 38 Builder's Labourer Eccleshill 7a
115 Mary BALDWIN Wife M 37 LAN Preston 7a
116 Alice BALDWIN Dau S 8 Eccleshill 7a
117 Lenoard S BALDWIN Son S 9 Eccleshill 7a
118 29 8 Westgate Alfred COOPER Head M 36 Quarry Engine Minder Bradford 7a
119 Ada COOPER Wife M 34 Machine Minder W C P Woolen Mill Idle 7a
120 Mary COOPER Dau S 10 Idle 7a
121 Patty COOPER Dau S 5 Idle 7a
122 30 12 Westgate William KNOTT Head M 63 Retired Teamster LIN Spalding 7a
123 Mary A KNOTT Wife M 60 Eccleshill 7a
124 Thomas KNOTT Son S 22 Stone QuarryMan Eccleshill 7a
125 Sarah E KNOTT Dau S 21 Heald Knitter Eccleshill 7a
126 Emma KNOTT Dau S 19 Machinist [Skirts-Dress] Eccleshill 7a
127 George KNOTT Son S 17 Stone QuarryMan Apprentice Eccleshill 7a
128 31 14Westgate Ada NAYLOR Head S 35 Eccleshill 7a
129 Titus JOHNSON Brother S 28 Stone Quarry Labourer Eccleshill 7a
130 Annie JOHNSON Sister S 23 Woolen Drawer Eccleshill 7a
131 Emily BALDWIN Adptdau Eccleshill 7a
132 32 16 Westgate Fred DIXON Head M 30 Railway Porter Bradford 7a
133 Hannah DIXON Wife M 30 Leeds 7a
134 Harry DIXON Son S 4 Eccleshill 7a
135 Ida E DIXON Dau S 2 Eccleshill 7a
136 John B DIXON Son S 1 Eccleshill 7a
137 33 18 Westgate Joseph J MELLOR Head S 62 Woolen Weaver WindHill 7a
138 34 20 Westgate Annie E NAYLOR Head Wid 57 Rawdon 7a
139 James NAYLOR Son S 30 Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 7a
140 Mary J NAYLOR Dau S 26 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 7a
141 35 22 Westgate Joseph NAYLOR Head M 36 Worsted WarehouseMan Eccleshill 7b
142 Annie NAYLOR Wife M 31 Worsted Drawer Holmes 7b
143 Martha A NAYLOR Dau S 11 Eccleshill 7b
144 Fred NAYLOR Son S 9 Eccleshill 7b
145 Florence M NAYLOR Dau S 8 Eccleshill 7b
146 Laura NAYLOR Dau S 6 Eccleshill 7b
147 Edith A NAYLOR Dau S 4 Eccleshill 7b
148 William NAYLOR Son S 1 Eccleshill 7b
149 36 26 Westgate Thomas BUTLER Head M 28 Gas Stoker Eccleshill 7b
150 Emily BUTLER Wife M 26 Norminton 7b
151 Gladys BUTLER Dau S 3 Eccleshill 7b
152 37 28 Westgate James A BUTLER Head M 26 Corporation Carter Eccleshill 7b
153 Esther J BUTLER Wife M 22 IRE Dublin 7b
154 Cathleen E BUTLER Dau S 1 Eccleshill 7b
155 38 30 Westgate James SMITH Head M 38 Wool Dyer Bradford 7b
156 Nancy PICKUP Visitor S 42 Bradford 7b
157 Fred PICKUP Visitor S 6 Eccleshill 7b
158 Harold PICKUP Visitor S 4 Eccleshill 7b
159 39 9 Westgate Sam GOODAIRE Head M 79 Retired Weaver Thornhill 7b
160 Martha GOODAIRE Wife M 79 Wakefield 7b
161 Eliza PICKERSGILL Dau Wid 50 Cloth Weaver Ossett 7b
162 Horace GOODAIRE Gson S 9 Eccleshill 7b
163 40 7 Westgate John RUSHTON Head M 76 Worsted Mill DrayMan Shelf 7b
164 Harriet RUSHTON Wife M 66 Shelf 7b
165 41 5 Westgate James W DICKINSON Head M 29 Stone Mason Idle 7b
166 Ellen DICKINSON Wife M 28 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 7b
167 James F DICKINSON Son S 6 Eccleshill 7b
168 Ernest DICKINSON Son S 5 Eccleshill 7b
169 Emily E DICKINSON Dau S 3 Eccleshill 7b
170 42 1 Westgate Ernest DICKINSON Head M 52 Stone Mason Idle 8a
171 Ann DICKINSON Wife M 52 Eccleshill 8a
172 Alec DICKINSON Son S 15 Plasterer Rastrick 8a
173 Gordon DICKINSON Dau S 8 Eccleshill 8a
174 43 3 Westgate Samuel KITSON Head Widr 52 BlackSmith Eccleshill 8a
175 Lily KITSON Dau S 23 Eccleshill 8a
176 Fred KITSON Son S 21 BlackSmith Eccleshill 8a
177 Eliza KITSON Dau S 19 Eccleshill 8a
178 Seth KITSON Son S 17 BlackSmith's Apprentice Eccleshill 8a
179 Hannah KITSON Dau S 15 Woolen Machine Minder Eccleshill 8a
180 John B KITSON Son S 12 Eccleshill 8a
181 Arthur KITSON Son S 7 Eccleshill 8a
182 Samuel F KITSON Son S 5 Eccleshill 8a
183 44 88 Victoria Road William EDMONDSON Head S 66 Butcher Eccleshill 8a
184 Robert EDMONDSON Brother S 64 Butcher Eccleshill 8a
185 45 94 Victoria Road John BATEMAN Head M 55 Stone QuarryMan Queensbury 8a
186 Sarah BATEMAN Wife M 44 Idle 8a
187 Agnes BATEMAN Dau S 22 Worsted Cloth Weaver Idle 8a
188 Sarah J BATEMAN Dau S 20 Worsted Cloth Weaver Idle 8a
189 Sam BATEMAN Son S 18 Worsted Cloth Weaver Idle 8a
190 Louisa BATEMAN Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Idle 8a
191 46 96 Victoria Road Christiana GAUNT Head M 39 Bradford 8a
192 Lily GAUNT Dau S 17 Woolen Spinner Leeds 8a
193 Henrietta GAUNT Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Leeds 8a
194 47 98 Victoria Road Henry DENNING Head M 66 Grocer Wortley Leeds 8a
195 Emma DENNING Wife M 65 WOR Kidderminster 8a
196 48 100 Victoria Road Sarah H WILCOCK Head S 42 Woolen Burler Shipley 8a
197 Mary WILCOCK Niece S 16 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 8a
198 49 102 Victoria Road Thomas R LAMBERT Head M 49 Boot & ShoeMaker Eccleshill 8b
199 Mary LAMBERT Wife M 48 Eccleshill 8b
200 Clara LAMBERT Dau S 21 DressMaker Eccleshill 8b
201 Laura LAMBERT Dau S 17 Eccleshill 8b
202 Herbert LAMBERT Son S 15 Cabinet Maker Eccleshill 8b
203 Annie LAMBERT Dau S 12 Eccleshill 8b
204 Albert H LAMBERT Son S 7 Eccleshill 8b
205 50 104 Victoria Road Emma HARTLEY Head S 39 School Teacher Eccleshill 8b
206 Mary LONG Wid 70 Domestic HouseKeeper Idle 8b
207 51 106 Victoria Road Mary A ODDY Head Wid 74 Boroughbridge 8b
208 52 110 Victoria Road George KITSON Head Widr 42 Glass & China Dealer Eccleshill 8b
209 Ada KITSON Dau S 12 Eccleshill 8b
210 53 112 Victoria Road Thomas WADDINGTON Head M 38 Green Grocer Eccleshill 8b
211 Frances S WADDINGTON Wife M 38 Eccleshill 8b
212 Ada WADDINGTON Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Halifax 8b
213 Harry WADDINGTON Son S 6 Eccleshill 8b
214 Arthur WADDINGTON Son S 2 Eccleshill 8b
215 54 114 Victoria Road John HOLDSWORTH Head M 58 Worsted Warp Dresser Eccleshill 8b
216 Emma HOLDSWORTH Wife M 51 Eccleshill 8b
217 Clara HOLDSWORTH Dau S 21 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 8b
218 Herbert HOLDSWORTH Son S 13 Woolen Piecer Eccleshill 8b
219 55 118 Victoria Road James SMITH Head Widr 51 HairDresser & General Dealer Bingley 8b
220 Mary A SMITH Dau S 23 Eccleshill 8b
221 Jonas SMITH Son S 21 General Carrier Eccleshill 8b
222 Michael S SMITH Son S 18 Grocer's Shop Assistant Eccleshill 8b
223 Martha E SMITH Dau S 16 Eccleshill 8b
224 James H SMITH Son S 12 Eccleshill 8b
225 56 120 Victoria Road John CALVERT Head M 34 Railway Carter Spofforth 9a
226 Mary A CALVERT Wife M 26 Eccleshill 9a
227 Arthur CALVERT Son S 3 Eccleshill 9a
228 John P C CALVERT Son S 7m Eccleshill 9a
229 57 124 Victoria Road Sarah J SMITH Head Wid 63 Bolton Bradford 9a
230 Meriam SMITH Gdau S 15 Heald Knitter Eccleshill 9a
231 Joseph ARMITAGE S-in-L M 43 Railway DrayMan Bramley 9a
232 Annie B ARMITAGE Dau M 37 DressMaker Eccleshill 9a
233 58 118a Victoria Road James HUBYE Head M 40 Stone Quarry Delver York 9a
234 Theara HUBYE Wife M 38 Castleford 9a
235 59 122 Victoria Road Harry DENNING Head M 30 School Teacher Assistant Eccleshill 9a
236 Ellen DENNING Wife M 29 Bradford 9a
237 Mary C DENNING Dau S 8 Eccleshill 9a
238 Alice DENNING Dau S 4 Eccleshill 9a
239 60 1 Tunwell Street John BENTLEY Head M 59 Woolen Cloth Fuller LAN Rochdale 9a
240 Sarah BENTLEY Wife M 51 Woolen Weaver Hebden Bridge 9a
241 Tom BENTLEY Son S 12 LAN Rochdale 9a
242 61 3 Tunwell Street Sarah E ROBERTSHAW Head S 32 Woolen Machine Minder Bradford 9a
243 Mary A NIELL Boarder S 43 Woolen Machine Minder IRE 9a
244 62 5 Tunwell Street Henry WILSON Head Widr 54 Woolen Weaver Batley 9a
245 Maude WILSON Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Mirfield 9a
246 Florrie WILSON Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Batley 9a
247 John WILSON Son S 15 Woolen Weaver Morley 9a
248 Ellen WILSON Dau S 10 Eccleshill 9a
249 Harry WILSON Son S 9 Eccleshill 9a
250 63 7 Tunwell Street George W CADE Head M 26 Mason's Labourer LIN Falsthorpe 9a
251 Susannah CADE Wife M 30 Leeds 9a
252 Ida E CADE Dau S 3 Eccleshill 9a
253 Harriet H CADE Dau S 2 Eccleshill 9a
254 Annie D CADE Dau S 3M Eccleshill 9a
255 64 11 Tunwell Street Joseph BREARLEY Head S 48 Worsted Weaver Bradford 9b
256 Mark BREARLEY Brother S 36 General Labourer Bradford 9b
257 65 1 Chapel Street Maria ROUNDELL Head Wid 61 Grocer Eccleshill 9b
258 Elizabeth ROUNDELL Dau S 34 Domestic HouseMaid Eccleshill 9b
259 Alfred ARCHER Boarder S 20 Railway Clerk Laister Dyke 9b
260 66 3 Chapel Street Joseph KEIGHLEY Head M 58 Woolen Warp Dresser Farsley 9b
261 Elizabeth KEIGHLEY Wife M 54 Leeds 9b
262 Arthur KEIGHLEY Son S 27 Woolen Mule Spinner Eccleshill 9b
263 Titus KEIGHLEY Son S 23 Stone Mason Eccleshill 9b
264 Mary KEIGHLEY Dau S 18 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill 9b
265 67 5 Chapel Street William PITTS Head M 33 Paraffin Oil Hawker Eccleshill 9b
266 Emma PITTS Wife M 32 Eccleshill 9b
267 Clara PITTS Dau S 10 Eccleshill 9b
268 68 7 Chapel Street Charles BREARLEY Head M 22 Woolen Mill Fireman Dewsbury 9b
269 Mary BREARLEY Wife M 23 Eccleshill 9b
270 Edna BREARLEY Dau S 1 Eccleshill 9b
271 69 9 Chapel Street Thomas MIDGLEY Head M 66 Woolen Mule Spinner Eccleshill 9b
272 Jane MIDGLEY Wife M 63 Eccleshill 9b
273 Thomas MIDGLEY Son S 20 Wool Warehouse W C P Eccleshill 9b
274 70 11 Chapel Street James WADDINGTON Head M 67 Retired Woolen Weaver Guiseley 9b
275 Hannah WADDINGTON Wife M 63 Boston Spa 9b
276 Wilks WADDINGTON Son S 30 Dyehouse Labourer Eccleshill 9b
277 Annie WADDINGTON Dau S 25 Worsted Winder Eccleshill 9b
278 71 13 Chapel Street John PITTS Head M 63 Worsted Mill Manager WindHill 9b
279 Mary PITTS Wife M 66 WindHill 9b
280 72 15 Chapel Street Ann ACKROYD Head Wid 68 Eccleshill 10a
281 George ACKROYD Son S 41 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 10a
282 Arthur ACKROYD Son S 33 Fish Dealer Shipley 10a
283 Ellen ACKROYD Dau S 30 Woolen Weaver Shipley 10a
284 73 17 Chapel Street Charles DOBSON Head M 60 Bradford Carter Bradford 10a
285 Elizabeth A DOBSON Wife M 58 Bradford 10a
286 Sarah A DOBSON Dau S 21 Worsted Piece Mender Bradford 10a
287 74 19 Chapel Street Mary KITSON Wife M 36 Guiseley 10a
288 Charlie KITSON Son S 9 Eccleshill 10a
289 Annie KITSON Dau S 7 Eccleshill 10a
290 Jane KITSON Dau S 1 Eccleshill 10a
291 75 21 Chapel Street Robert CALVERT Head M 32 Railway DrayMan Thorpe Arch 10a
292 Sarah CALVERT Wife M 32 Eccleshill 10a
293 Evelyn CALVERT Dau S 4 Eccleshill 10a
294 Dennis CALVERT Boarder S 24 Railway DrayMan Thorpe Arch 10a
295 76 23 Chapel Street Herbert HOLLINGS Head M 39 Joiner & Carpenter Bradford 10a
296 Lavinia HOLLINGS Wife M 37 Bradford 10a
297 Ernest HOLLINGS Son S 16 Woolen Mule Piecer Bradford 10a
298 Harold HOLLINGS Son S 12 Bradford 10a
299 Sarah HOLLINGS Dau S 9 Bradford 10a
300 George HOLLINGS Son S 1 Bradford 10a
301 77 25 Chapel Street Elizabeth SKIRROW Head Wid 71 Eccleshill 10a
302 Mary A SKIRROW Dau S 33 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 10a
303 78 27 Chapel Street David COULSTAS Head M 25 Woolen Weaving OverLooker LAN Stalybridge 10a
304 Sarah E COULSTAS Wife M 28 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 10a
305 79 29 Chapel Street David J SKIRROW Head M 44 Road Labourer [Bradford Corp] Eccleshill 10a
306 Hannah SKIRROW Wife M 44 Eccleshill 10a
307 Walter SKIRROW Son S 16 Worsted Jobber Eccleshill 10a
308 Gilbert SKIRROW Son S 9 Eccleshill 10a
309 Charlie SKIRROW Son S 6 Eccleshill 10a
310 David J SKIRROW Son S 1 Eccleshill 10b
311 Nora SKIRROW Dau S 7m Eccleshill 10b
312 80 31 Chapel Street John JACKLIN Head M 31 Woolen Mill Card Grinder LIN Spalding 10b
313 Annie JACKLIN Wife M 31 Box Minder Bradford 10b
314 Arthur JACKLIN Son S 4 Eccleshill 10b
315 Charles JACKLIN Son S 8m Eccleshill 10b
316 81 33 Chapel Street Emma PITTS Head Wid 60 Idle 10b
317 Andrew PITTS Son S 25 Woolen Mill Clerk Eccleshill 10b
318 Emily PITTS Dau S 18 Bradford School Board Teacher Eccleshill 10b
319 82 35 Chapel Street Mary SKIRROW Head S 55 Eccleshill 10b
320 83 37 Chapel Street Stead HUDSON Head M 35 Worsted Weaver Guiseley 10b
321 Emma HUDSON Wife M 34 Bradford 10b
322 Albert HUDSON Son S 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 10b
323 Arthur HUDSON Son S 10 Bradford 10b
324 Ben HUDSON Son S 4 Bradford 10b
325 84 39 Chapel Street George MARSHALL Head M 65 Woolen Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 10b
326 Sarah MARSHALL Wife M 65 LAN Nelson 10b
327 Mary E MARSHALL Dau S 23 Woolen Card Machine Minder Eccleshill 10b
328 85 41 Chapel Street George CARDWELL Head M 43 Labourer Leader Huddersfield 10b
329 Emily CARDWELL Wife M 35 Eccleshill 10b
330 Willie CARDWELL Son S 6m Eccleshill 10b
331 86 43 Chapel Street Thomas SHAW Head M 46 Worsted Weaver Armley 10b
332 Hannah SHAW Wife M 46 Eccleshill 10b
333 Emma M SHAW Dau S 16 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 10b
334 Annie SHAW Dau S 11 Eccleshill 10b
335 87 45 Chapel Street John PITTS Head M 37 Stone QuarryMan Bradford 11a
336 Annie PITTS Wife M 33 Bradford 11a
337 Albert PITTS Son S 11 Bradford 11a
338 Ethel PITTS Dau S 2 Bradford 11a
339 Sarah E WEBSTER S-in-L S 27 Worsted Weaver Bradford 11a
340 88 47 Chapel Street John SMITH Head M 54 Mill Carrier [DrayMan] Tolerton 11a
341 Mary A SMITH Wife M 54 Eccleshill 11a
342 Martha H SMITH Dau S 27 Worsted Winder Eccleshill 11a
343 Albert SMITH Son S 19 Butcher Eccleshill 11a
344 Mary A SMITH Niece S 21 Worsted Rover Linton on Ouse 11a
345 89 49 Chapel Street Thomas TAYLOR Head M 42 Yeast Dealer Idle 11a
346 Mary A TAYLOR Wife M 43 Worsted Weaver LIN Greatford 11a
347 Allen TAYLOR Son S 14 Office Boy Eccleshill 11a
348 Fred TAYLOR Son S 5 Eccleshill 11a
349 Ann ALLEN M-in-L Wid 78 NTH Pilsgate 11a
350 90 51 Chapel Street Christopher GATENBY Head M 28 BeerSeller LAN Liverpool 11a
351 Annie GATENBY Wife M 28 Bradford 11a
352 Edgar GATENBY Son S 9 Bradford 11a
353 Jessie GATENBY Dau S 5 Bradford 11a
354 Elizabeth GRAINGER Servant S 23 Domestic Mexbro 11a
355 91 53 Chapel Street Phebe CROSSLAND Head Wid 57 Idle 11a
356 Lily CROSSLAND Dau S 20 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 11a
357 Charlotte CROSSLAND Dau S 17 DressMaker's Apprentice Eccleshill 11a
358 92 55 Chapel Street Theophilus FALLON Head M 62 Joiner & Carpenter Idle 11a
359 Grace FALLON Wife M 58 Esholt 11a
360 Arthur FALLON Son S 20 Joiner & Carpenter Apprentice Eccleshill 11a
361 93 57 Chapel Street Joseph P MARSHALL Head M 33 Woolen Cloth Fuller Idle 11b
362 Annie MARSHALL Wife M 34 Eccleshill 11b
363 Florence MARSHALL Dau S 7 Eccleshill 11b
364 Susan MARSHALL Dau S 5 Eccleshill 11b
365 Arthur MARSHALL Son S 3 Eccleshill 11b
366 94 59 Chapel Street Thomas GARSIDE Head M 44 Drain Emptier Eccleshill 11b
367 Annie GARSIDE Wife M 38 Wool Filler Huddersfield 11b
368 95 61 Chapel Street Mary A FIRTH Head Wid 57 Middlesbro 11b
369 Bertha FIRTH Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 11b
370 Maud FIRTH Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 11b
371 96 63 Chapel Street Daniel MARSHALL Head M 58 Plate Layer Foreman Leeds 11b
372 Susannah MARSHALL Wife M 60 Bradford 11b
373 Minnie MARSHALL Dau S 15 Bradford 11b
374 97 65 Chapel Street Walter SCOTT Head M 53 Railway Plate Layer Eccleshill 11b
375 Sarah A SCOTT Wife M 48 Eccleshill 11b
376 James SCOTT Son S 20 Carpenter Eccleshill 11b
377 Frank SCOTT Son S 14 Wool Mule Piecer Eccleshill 11b
378 98 67 Chapel Street James MARSHALL Head M 38 Wool Dyer Eccleshill 11b
379 Sarah E MARSHALL Wife M 33 Eccleshill 11b
380 Harriet MARSHALL Dau S 11 Eccleshill 11b
381 Harry MARSHALL Son S 7 Eccleshill 11b
382 William MARSHALL Son S 4 Eccleshill 11b
383 99 69 Chapel Street Abram CRABTREE Head M 36 Wool Warehouse W C P Eccleshill 11b
384 Annie CRABTREE Wife M 33 Wool Weaver Eccleshill 11b
385 Arthur CRABTREE Son S 8 Eccleshill 11b
386 Herbert CRABTREE Son S 11m Eccleshill 11b
387 100 71 Chapel Street Abednego KEIGHLEY Head Widr 62 Stone Fence Waller Eccleshill 11b
388 101 73 Chapel Street Samuel WAITE Head M 27 Mill NightMan Eccleshill 12a
389 Alice WAITE Wife M 26 Knaresbrough 12a
390 A.* W* WAITE Son S 3 Eccleshill 12a
391 Louisa I WAITE Dau S 1 Eccleshill 12a
392 102 75 Chapel Street John IRVIN Head M 63 Gas LampLighter Linton 12a
393 103 77 Chapel Street Thomas JOWETT Head M 36 Stone Quarry Labourer Bradford 12a
394 Catherine JOWETT Wife M 36 Bradford 12a
395 Elizabeth JOWETT Dau S 10 Bradford 12a
396 104 79 Chapel Street John THORNTON Head Widr 62 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 12a
397 105 81 Chapel Street Marian BENTHAN Head Wid 65 Bradford 12a
398 106 83 Chapel Street William B PATCHETT Head Widr 81 Retired Stone Mason Headingley 12a
399 Ellen PATCHETT Dau S 43 Bradford 12a
400 107 85 Chapel Street Ellen TEAL Head Wid 44 Eccleshill 12a
401 Sarah E TEAL Dau S 11 Yeadon 12a
402 108 89 Chapel Street Thomas W PRESTON Head M 31 Railway Plate Layer Batley 12a
403 Kate PRESTON Wife M 30 Worsted Winder Huddersfield 12a
404 Annie H PRESTON Dau S 10 Leeds 12a
405 109 93 Chapel Street Richard T GRANGE Head M 59 Grocer Calverley 12a
406 Maria GRANGE Wife M 55 Eccleshill 12a
407 110 95 Chapel Street Harley GRANGE Head M 30 Woolen Mill Carter Eccleshill 12a
408 Clara GRANGE Wife M 29 Thackley 12a
409 Arthur GRANGE Son S 10 Eccleshill 12a
410 Horace GRANGE Son S 8 Eccleshill 12a
411 Edith A GRANGE Dau S 6 Eccleshill 12a
412 Harry GRANGE Son S 5 Eccleshill 12a
413 111 40 Chapel Street Emma MOULDIN Head Wid 66 Britton? Wakefield 12a
414 112 38 Chapel Street Margerison LEE Head M 66 Plasterer Eccleshill 12a
415 Sarah LEE Wife M 66 Chesterfield 12a
416 113 36 Chapel Street William G EFFEMY Head M 39 Railway SignalMan Lamberth 12b
417 Sarah EFFEMY Wife M 33 NTT Carlton 12b
418 Florence E EFFEMY Dau S 8 LIN Louth 12b
419 George D EFFEMY Son S 6 LIN Louth 12b
420 114 34 Chapel Street Joseph GOTT Head M 71 Wool Warehouse W C P Eccleshill 12b
421 Esther J GOTT Wife M 70 Grewelthorpe 12b
422 115 30 Chapel Street John E FLETCHER Head Widr 71 Retired OverLooker Bramley 12b
423 Sarah FLETCHER Dau S 36 Bramley 12b
424 Florence HADDOCK Gdau S 25 Flannel Weaver Bramley 12b
425 116 30a Chapel Street Samuel GARNETT Head M 35 Woolen Cloth Fuller Idle 12b
426 Annie GARNETT Wife M 35 Idle 12b
427 Sarah A GARNETT Dau S 5 Idle 12b
428 117 26 Chapel Street Henry HARDWICK Head M 31 Brewery DrayMan Bishop Wilton 12b
429 Sarah HARDWICK Wife M 29 Huggate 12b
430 George H HARDWICK Son S 9 Leeds 12b
431 Clifford HARDWICK Son S 6 Leeds 12b
432 118 24 Chapel Street William E ROBINSON Head M 41 Worsted Wool Washer Bradford 12b
433 Annie M ROBINSON Wife M 35 Horsforth 12b
434 Florence E ROBINSON Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Shipley 12b
435 Thomas ROBINSON Son S 10 Eccleshill 12b
436 Lucy ROBINSON Dau S 7 Eccleshill 12b
437 Charles M ROBINSON Son S 3 Eccleshill 12b
438 119 22 Chapel Street Mary A BARRACLOUGH Head Wid 71 Sweet Shop LAN Liverpool 12b
439 120 16 Chapel Street George SUTCLIFFE Head M 52 Woolen Machine Minder Eccleshill 12b
440 Hannah SUTCLIFFE Wife M 52 Eccleshill 12b
441 Fred SUTCLIFFE Son S 20 Mule Spinner Eccleshill 12b
442 Nelly SUTCLIFFE Dau S 16 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 12b
443 Arthur L LEE S-in-L M 28 Woolen Machine Minder Idle 12b
444 Lily LEE Dau M 23 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 12b
445 121 20 Chapel Street Hannah HOBSON Head Wid 59 Pudsey 12b
446 122 18 Chapel Street Annie FINCH Head Wid 40 Eccleshill 13a
447 David J FINCH Son S 18 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 13a
448 Mary FINCH Dau S 16 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 13a
449 Elizabeth FINCH Dau S 13 Woolen Spinner CHS Willaston 13a
450 George FINCH Son S 10 Eccleshill 13a
451 123 14 Chapel Street Joseph WILCOCK Head M 43 Clogger WindHill 13a
452 Isabela WILCOCK Wife M 47 Eccleshill 13a
453 Samuel WILCOCK Son S 19 Plasterer's Apprentice Eccleshill 13a
454 Sarah A WILCOCK Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 13a
455 Joseph WILCOCK Son S 16 Plasterer's Apprentice Eccleshill 13a
456 124 12 Chapel Street Richard F DIXON Head M 56 Worsted Warper Pudsey 13a
457 Betsy DIXON Wife M 54 LIN Thorpebank 13a
458 Elizabeth A DIXON Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 13a
459 William DIXON Son S 20 MillWright Eccleshill 13a
460 125 10 Chapel Street Edward HOBSON Head M 59 Woolen Machine Minder Eccleshill 13a
461 Emma HOBSON Wife M 52 HRT Newnham 13a
462 Harry HOBSON Son S 28 Woolen Machine Minder Eccleshill 13a
463 Emma L WILSHER Dau S 21 Eccleshill 13a
464 Ada HOBSON Dau S 13 Eccleshill 13a
465 126 8 Chapel Street Frank HOLMES Head M 31 Woolen Mule Spinner Bierley 13a
466 Martha A HOLMES Wife M 33 Bradford 13a
467 Leonora HOLMES Dau S 7 Bradford 13a
468 John W MAWSON Boarder S 22 Worsted Weaver Bradford 13a
469 127 6 Chapel Street Dinah ACKROYD Head Wid 44 CharWoman Eccleshill 13a
470 Alice A ACKROYD Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Pudsey 13a
471 Sarah E ACKROYD Dau S 12 Worsted Doffer Eccleshill 13a
472 128 47 Victoria Road Samuel RHODES Head M 54 Butcher LAN Liverpool 13b
473 Mary A RHODES Wife M 50 HEF 13b
474 John RHODES Son S 19 Joiner Eccleshill 13b
475 Fanny RHODES Dau S 17 Woolen Piece Burler Eccleshill 13b
476 129 45 Victoria Road Ellen RHODES Head Wid 58 Spinner Rodley 13b
477 Susan HOLDSWORTH Niece S 28 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill 13b
478 130 49 Victoria Road Robert CHAPMAN Head M 78 Retired Night WatchMan Eccleshill 13b
479 Lucy CHAPMAN Wife M 67 Eccleshill 13b
480 James CHAPMAN Son S 33 Woolen Beamer Eccleshill 13b
481 131 49a Victoria Road Fred LAMBERT Head M 34 HairDresser Eccleshill 13b
482 Florrie LAMBERT Wife M 30 Eccleshill 13b
483 132 49b Victoria Road Ernest WINTERBURN Head M 30 Master Bread Baker Guiseley 13b
484 Mary J WINTERBURN Wife M 30 Guiseley 13b
485 Mildred WINTERBURN Dau S 2 Eccleshill 13b
486 Ernest V WINTERBURN Son S 9m Eccleshill 13b
487 Elizabeth DITCHBURN Boarder S 18 Baker's Assistant York 13b
488 133 1 Hall Road James HUTTON Head M 59 Wool Washer OverLooker Bradford 13b
489 Ann HUTTON Wife M 55 Eccleshill 13b
490 William H HUTTON Son S 22 Wool Warper Eccleshill 13b
491 Charles HUTTON Son S 20 MillWright Eccleshill 13b
492 Florence HUTTON Dau S 17 Eccleshill 13b
493 Florence ASPEY Visitor S 36 Leeds 13b
494 134 3 Hall Road Lenoard STEAD Head M 32 Fibrous Plasterer Idle 13b
495 Florence STEAD Wife M 30 Eccleshill 13b
496 Herbert STEAD Son S 5 WindHill 13b
497 135 BLANK 13b
498 136 9 Hall Road Willie CAUTHERY Head M 31 Manufacturer's Clerk Pudsey 13b
499 Lillie CAUTHERY Wife M 32 Leeds 13b
500 Maurice CAUTHERY Son S 9m Eccleshill 13b
501 137 7 Hall Road Joseph H CLAY Head M 29 Dry Goods Manufacturer Cleckheaton 14a
502 Edith A CLAY Wife M 26 Cleckheaton 14a
503 138 1 Hall Terrace James ELSTUB Head M 36 Wool Merchant Cleckheaton 14a
504 Annie ELSTUB Wife M 35 Cleckheaton 14a
505 George N ELSTUB Son S 15 Cleckheaton 14a
506 Alfred M ELSTUB Son S 13 Cleckheaton 14a
507 William D ELSTUB Son S 6 Cleckheaton 14a
508 Mabel ELSTUB Dau S 4 Cleckheaton 14a
509 139 5 Hall Terrace Edwin T STOTT Head M 44 School Master Elland 14a
510 Emma STOTT Wife M 43 Elland 14a
511 140 7 Hall Terrace Lewis WILKINSON Head M 36 Fire Insurance Surveyor Huddersfield 14a
512 Agnes WILKINSON Wife M 32 Saddleworth 14a
513 Henry WILKINSON Son S 1m Eccleshill 14a
514 William WILKINSON Son S 2 Eccleshill 14a
515 Elizabeth BRADBURY Visitor S 40 Saddleworth 14a
516 141 9 Hall Terrace John V NORTH Head M 42 Bank Cashier Bradford 14a
517 Mary H NORTH Wife M 34 Denholme 14a
518 Reginal N NORTH Son S 11 Bradford 14a
519 Effie NORTH Dau S 10 Bradford 14a
520 142 11 Hall Terrace Sarah A BARRETT Head Wid 58 Eccleshill 14a
521 Ellen BARRETT Dau S 20 DressMaker Heaton 14a
522 Lizzie BARRETT Dau S 16 Milliners Shop Worker Heaton 14a
523 143 13 Hall Terrace Arthur LEE Head M 38 HairDresser Freston ? 14a
524 Clara LEE Wife M 36 Guiseley 14a
525 Mary LEE Dau S 9 Guiseley 14a
526 Margret A LEE Dau S 7 Guiseley 14a
527 Rowald B LEE Son S 5 Guiseley 14a
528 Charlie A LEE Son S 1 Bradford 14a
529 Rhoda LEE Servant S 26 General Domestic Boston 14a
530 144 15 Hall Terrace William H SMITH Head M 44 Reed & Heald Manufacturer Eccleshill 14b
531 Emily SMITH Wife M 42 Bradford 14b
532 Elsie H SMITH Dau S 18 Eccleshill 14b
533 Gertrude SMITH Dau S 17 Eccleshill 14b
534 Samuel SMITH Son S 15 Eccleshill 14b
535 Harold H SMITH Son S 13 Eccleshill 14b
536 Dora M SMITH Dau S 11 Eccleshill 14b
537 George H SMITH Son S 7 Eccleshill 14b
538 John H SMITH Son S 6 Eccleshill 14b
539 Laurence A SMITH Son S 4 Eccleshill 14b
540 Geoffrey G SMITH Son S 2 Eccleshill 14b
541 Adelaide M SMITH Dau S 9 Eccleshill 14b
542 145 2 Hall Road George M DICKS Head M 34 Commercial Traveller SCT 14b
543 Sarah E DICKS Wife M 33 NBL Newcastle 14b
544 Robert S DICKS Son S 7 Bradford 14b
545 John G DICKS Son S 2 Bradford 14b
546 Mary A THOMPSON S-in-L S 36 NBL Newcastle 14b
547 146 4 Hall Road James SPEED Head M 59 Railway Traffic Commisioner Leeds 14b
548 Emma J SPEED Wife M 34 Swinton 14b
549 Jessie SPEED Dau S 10 Leeds 14b
550 Maria E SPEED Dau S 2 Bradford 14b
551 Agnes KING Servant S 25 HouseMaid Swinton 14b
552 147 6 Hall Road William J JOIST Head M 33 Ship Owner Agent LON Hoxton 14b
553 Alice JOIST Wife M 31 SRY Leatherhead 14b
554 Kenneth B JOIST Son S 2 Bradford 14b
555 Marjorie JOIST Dau S 1 Eccleshill 14b
556 Charlotte FIRTH Servant S 22 Domestic Servant Bradford 14b
557 148 8 Hall Road Frederick WILKINS Head M 38 Wine-Spirit Manager KEN Elham 15a
558 Kate E WILKINS Wife M 33 SSX Hastings 15a
559 Elsie WILKINS Dau S 8 LON Fulham 15a
560 Mary WILKINS Dau S 1 Bradford 15a
561 Mary WILKINS Sister S 38 KEN Newcross 15a
562 149 10 Hall Road Samuel BLUNDELL Head M 35 Commercial Traveller [Dry Salter] Leeds 15a
563 Gertrude M BLUNDELL Dau S 4 Bradford 15a
564 Louisa C BLUNDELL Wife M 39 Leeds 15a
565 150 12 Hall Road William A WOODHEAD Head M 47 Paper Traveller LAN Liverpool 15a
566 Catherine WOODHEAD Wife M 39 DUR Hartlepool 15a
567 Alfred B WOODHEAD Son S 5 FrizingHall 15a
568 151 14 Hall Road Edward KNIGHT Head M 40 City Treasurer & Clerk Bradford 15a
569 Ellen KNIGHT Wife M 38 STS Cannock 15a
570 Arthur KNIGHT Son S 14 Apprentice N H Bradford 15a
571 Howard KNIGHT Son S 13 Bradford 15a
572 152 16 Hall Road Isaac KEIGHLEY Head M 51 Bank Clerk Bradford 15a
573 Clara E KEIGHLEY Wife M 33 IND Mhow 15a British Subject
574 Amy C KEIGHLEY Dau S 8 Bradford 15a
575 Annie I KEIGHLEY Dau S 7 Bradford 15a
576 153 11 Hall Road Mary A SMITH Head Wid 53 Boarding School Caretaker Clayton West 15a
577 Edith SMITH Dau S 21 Worsted Twister Leeds 15a
578 Annie SMITH Dau S 18 Worsted Weaver Leeds 15a
579 Edward SMITH Son S 14 Worsted Weaver Leeds 15a
580 Walter SMITH Son S 9 Cleckheaton 15a
581 154 2 Huttons Tar Thomas L ROBERTSHAW Head M 33 Yarn Buyer Bradford 15a
582 Sophia ROBERTSHAW Wife M 28 Bradford 15a
583 George H ROBERTSHAW Son S 6 Bradford 15a
584 Fred ROBERTSHAW Son S 1 Bradford 15a
585 155 4 Huttons Tar Paul T SENIOR Head M 30 Commercial Traveller Soothill 15a
586 Sarah G SENIOR Wife M 29 Leeds 15a
587 156 6 Huttons Tar George H WILKINSON Head M 40 Dyehouse Labourer Bradford 15b
588 Mary E WILKINSON Wife M 34 Eccleshill 15b
589 Phebe H SWIFT S-in-L S 31 Heald Knitter Eccleshill 15b
590 Rebecca SWIFT S-in-L S 30 DressMaker Eccleshill 15b
591 157 10 Huttons Tar Mary Ellen FAWCETT Head Wid 62 Bradford 15b
592 May E FAWCETT Dau S 30 BookKeeper Bradford 15b
593 John S FAWCETT Son S 27 Engraver Bradford 15b
594 Andrew FAWCETT Son S 25 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 15b
595 Harry NOBLE S-in-L M 38 Wool Warehouse W C P Bradford 15b
596 Emily NOBLE Dau M 36 Apprentice Typist Bradford 15b
597 Agnes NOBLE Gdau S 14 Bradford 15b
598 Ivor NOBLE Gson S 8 CHS Stockport 15b
599 Alan NOBLE Gson S 5 Bradford 15b
600 158 12 Huttons Tar John H WILD Head M 40 Builder & Contractor CHS Congleton 15b
601 Sarah WILD Wife M 40 Bradford 15b
602 Linney WILD Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Bradford 15b
603 Willie WILD Son S 17 Mason's Apprentice Bradford 15b
604 Arthur WILD Son S 13 Joiner's Apprentice Bradford 15b
605 Edward WILD Son S 12 Pudsey 15b
606 Elsie WILD Dau S 8 Bradford 15b
607 Emma WILD Dau S 6 Eccleshill 15b
608 Fred WILD Son S 4 Eccleshill 15b
609 159 14 Huttons Tar Jonas WILSON Head M 54 Stone Mason Eccleshill 15b
610 Mary WILSON Wife M 54 Eccleshill 15b
611 Fred WILSON Son S 26 Wool Warehouse W C P Eccleshill 15b
612 Mary E WILSON Dau S 18 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill 15b
613 160 16 Huttons Tar Mary A GREAVES Head M 39 Eccleshill 15b
614 161 18 Huttons Tar Albert CRAVEN Head M 33 Manager Coffee & Eating Store Clayton 16a
615 Elizabeth H CRAVEN Wife M 32 Bradford 16a
616 Elsie M CRAVEN Dau S 10 Bradford 16a
617 Florence B CRAVEN Dau S 8 Clayton 16a
618 Ida G CRAVEN Dau S 6 Clayton 16a
619 162 20 Huttons Tar James B RHODES Head M 43 Groom & CoachMan New Wortley 16a
620 Ellen RHODES Wife M 41 Eccleshill 16a
621 Joseph RHODES Son S 19 Stone Mason Eccleshill 16a
622 Elizabeth H RHODES Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 16a
623 Mary A RHODES Dau S 14 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 16a
624 Alice RHODES Dau S 9 Eccleshill 16a
625 Albert RHODES Son S 7 Eccleshill 16a
626 Sabina RHODES Dau S 4 Eccleshill 16a
627 Lilly RHODES Dau S 2 Eccleshill 16a
628 163 Newstead Susan NEWSTEAD Head Wid 69 Living on Own Means Stamford 16a
629 Annie NEWSTEAD Stepdau S 59 Eccleshill 16a
630 Percy NEWSTEAD Son S 28 Black & White Artist Eccleshill 16a
631 Sarah A WRIGHT Visitor S 74 Living on Own Means Stamford 16a
632 Edith A WRIGHT Niece S 41 Living on Own Means Knaresbrough 16a
633 164 Brentwood Charles HUTTON Head M 44 Woolen & Worsted Mfgr Eccleshill 16a
634 Sarah E HUTTON Wife M 42 Bradford 16a
635 Elizabeth H G HUTTON Dau S 12 Eccleshill 16a
636 Arthur N HUTTON Son S 8 Eccleshill 16a
637 Kathleen E HUTTON Dau S 6 Eccleshill 16a
638 Lawrence W HUTTON Son S 5 Eccleshill 16a
639 Emily TAYLOR Visitor S 42 Holmfirth 16a
640 Alice M RELLY Servant S 21 Domestic Servant Scarboro 16a
641 Ellen DOBSON Servant S 23 Domestic Servant Eccleshill 16a
642 Isabella McKinnion WAT-? Servant S 21 Domestic Servant SCT Roxburgshire 16a
643 165 51 Victoria Road James LAMBERT Head M 80 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 16b
644 Ann LAMBERT Wife M 75 Living on Own Means Horsforth 16b
645 Elizabeth H LAMBERT Dau S 46 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 16b
646 166 53 Victoria Road Benjamin WAITE Head M 62 Bradford Corp Labourer [Road] Guiseley 16b
647 Hannah WAITE Wife M 55 Idle 16b
648 167 55 Victoria Road Jesse TAYLOR Head M 39 Plasterer Eccleshill 16b
649 Martha A TAYLOR Wife M 35 Eccleshill 16b
650 Annie L TAYLOR Dau S 7 Eccleshill 16b
651 Athabah TAYLOR Dau S 4m Eccleshill 16b
652 168 57 Victoria Road John DAWSON Head M 59 Publican Idle 16b
653 Mary A DAWSON Wife M 60 Eccleshill 16b
654 John C SMITH Boarder S 20 Grocer's Assistant Thornton 16b
655 Robert BARSTOW Boarder M 61 Wool Extractor Wilsden 16b
656 Elizabeth WHITESIDE Servant S 18 Domestic Servant Bradford 16b
657 169 61 Victoria Road Benjamin W HARDAKER Head M 34 Confectioner Yeadon 16b
658 Elizabeth HARDAKER Wife M 31 Eccleshill 16b
659 Maud E HARDAKER Dau S 4 Yeadon 16b
660 Florence M HARDAKER Dau S 1 Eccleshill 16b
661 170 59 Victoria Road James HUSTLER Head Widr 44 Machine Maker WindHill 16b
662 Clara HUSTLER Dau S 22 Eccleshill 16b
663 Martha E HUSTLER Dau S 20 Eccleshill 16b
664 William HUSTLER Son S 17 MillWright Eccleshill 16b
665 Ellen THREAPLETON Sister Wid 36 Stanningley 16b
666 Thomas F THREAPLETON Nephew S 11 Stanningley 16b
667 Mary THREAPLETON Niece S 8 Stanningley 16b
668 171 Victoria Build Ann LONGBOTTOM Head Wid 67 Green Grocer Blubberhouse 16b
669 John LONGBOTTOM Son S 40 Coal Leader Eccleshill 16b
670 Charles LONGBOTTOM Son S 38 Stone QuarryMan Eccleshill 16b
671 Betsy LONGBOTTOM Dau S 31 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 16b
672 Sarah A LONGBOTTOM Dau S 27 Domestic Eccleshill 16b
673 Ada LONGBOTTOM Dau S 23 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 17a
674 172 New Inn John COLLINSON Head M 30 Licensed Victualler Thackley 17a
675 Eliza COLLINSON Wife M 32 Shipley 17a
676 Martha HIGGENS Servant S 17 Domestic Servant Brightside 17a
677 173 71 New Inn Samuel HOLDSWORTH Head M 58 WheelWright - Joiner Eccleshill 17a
678 Martha E HOLDSWORTH Wife M 58 Eccleshill 17a
679 Mary HOLDSWORTH Dau S 23 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 17a
680 Herbert HOLDSWORTH Son S 17 WheelWright - Joiner Eccleshill 17a
681 Charles TERRY Gson S 13 Woolen Piecer Eccleshill 17a
682 William TERRY Gson S 11 Eccleshill 17a
683 Ellen TERRY Gdau S 6 Eccleshill 17a
684 174 4 Holdsworths Buildings Wilfred H LEE Head M 23 Wool Dyer Idle 17a
685 Eleanor LEE Wife M 22 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 17a
686 175 6 Holdsworths Buildings William BEANLAND Head M 67 Retired Publican Tong 17a
687 Fanny BEANLAND Wife M 46 Bradford 17a
688 176 8 Holdsworths Buildings Fred BICKERDIKE Head M 23 Farm Labourer Bedale 17a
689 Jane A BICKERDIKE Wife M 25 Idle 17a
690 Clara BICKERDIKE Dau S 2 Eccleshill 17a
691 177 10 Holdsworths Bldgs Samuel ISLES Head M 51 Plasterer Eccleshill 17a
692 Sarah J ISLES Wife M 46 Eccleshill 17a
693 Emma ISLES Dau S 17 Woolen Twister Eccleshill 17a
694 Ernest ISLES Son S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 17a
695 Minnie ISLES Dau S 13 Woolen Doffer Eccleshill 17a
696 Maria ISLES Dau S 11 Eccleshill 17a
697 Mabel ISLES Dau S 7 Eccleshill 17a
698 Gilbert ISLES Son S 5 Eccleshill 17a
699 Arthur ISLES Son S 3 Eccleshill 17a
700 178 11 Holdsworths Bldgs John W DOBSON Head M 37 Traveling Draper Bradford 17b
701 Ada M DOBSON Wife M 35 Eccleshill 17b
702 Janey DOBSON Dau S 7 Eccleshill 17b
703 179 13 Holdsworths Bldgs Martha HOLDSWORTH Head Wid 58 Bradford 17b
704 William HOLDSWORTH Son S 35 Stuff WarehouseMan Bradford 17b
705 Mary HOLDSWORTH Dau S 32 Bradford 17b
706 Hannah HOLDSWORTH Dau S 28 Boarding School Teacher Bradford 17b
707 180 15 Holdsworths Bldgs Arthur ACKROYD Head M 35 Railway Clerk Eccleshill 17b
708 Susan ACKROYD Wife M 36 Eccleshill 17b
709 John ACKROYD Son S 5 Eccleshill 17b
710 Mary A DOBSON S-in-L S 37 Domestic Servant Eccleshill 17b
711 181 17 Holdsworths Bldgs Hillas MORTIMER Head M 43 Woolen Mill Engineer Calverley 17b
712 Martha H MORTIMER Wife M 41 Idle 17b
713 Emily MORTIMER Dau S 18 Weaver Eccleshill 17b
714 Annie MORTIMER Dau S 15 Machine Minder Eccleshill 17b
715 Joseph MORTIMER Son S 13 Machine Minder Eccleshill 17b
716 Hilda MORTIMER Dau S 3 Eccleshill 17b
717 Louie MORTIMER Dau S 6m Eccleshill 17b
718 182 19 Holdsworths Bldgs William T CLOUGH Head M 50 MillWright Bramley 17b
719 Hannah M CLOUGH Wife M 47 Bramley 17b
720 Edith A CLOUGH Dau S 19 DressMaker Bramley 17b
721 Helena CLOUGH Dau S 17 Pupil Teacher Holbeck 17b
722 Mabel CLOUGH Dau S 14 Morley 17b
723 Samuel CLOUGH Son S 8 Eccleshill 17b
724 183 5 Holdsworths Buildings John LEEMING Head M 38 Garden Labourer Harrogate 17b
725 Emily L LEEMING Wife M 32 Eccleshill 17b
726 Lawrence LEEMING Son S 12 Post Office Boy Eccleshill 17b
727 Annie LEEMING Dau S 9 Eccleshill 17b
728 Manasseh LEEMING Son S 5 Eccleshill 17b
729 Willie LEEMING Son S 8m Eccleshill 17b
730 184 1 Holdsworths Buildings James E BRADLEY Head M 25 Wool Dyer Eccleshill 18a
731 Annie M BRADLEY Wife M 21 STS 18a
732 185 3 Holdsworths Buildings William HUDSON Head S 54 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 18a
733 186 7 Holdsworths Buildings George FORTHERGILL Head M 33 Woolen Machine Warper Ossett 18a
734 Mary E FORTHERGILL Wife M 27 Ossett 18a
735 Elsie FORTHERGILL Dau S 4 Ossett 18a
736 Percy FORTHERGILL Son S 2 Ossett 18a
737 187 21 Holdsworth Square John KENDALL Head M 38 Worsted Warper Eccleshill 18a
738 Mary KENDALL Wife M 35 Eccleshill 18a
739 Henry KENDALL Son S 9 Eccleshill 18a
740 Frank KENDALL Son S 7 Eccleshill 18a
741 Elizabeth FIRTH Aunt Wid 75 Idle 18a
742 188 23 Holdsworth Square John W HORNE Head S 26 Worsted Weaving OverLooker Eccleshill 18a
743 Mary E HORNE Sister S 27 Eccleshill 18a
744 Albert C HORNE Brother S 13 Confectionary Hawker Eccleshill 18a
745 189 25 Holdsworth Square William THORNTON Head M 39 Bradford 18a
746 Ada THORNTON Wife M 35 Bradford 18a
747 Annie THORNTON Dau S 8 Bradford 18a
748 Ida THORNTON Dau S 6 Bradford 18a
749 190 27 Holdsworth Square Samuel C HORNE Head M 50 Woolen Mill Card Cleaner Eccleshill 18a
750 Betty D HORNE Wife M 48 Eccleshill 18a
751 Mary E HORNE Dau S 19 Eccleshill 18a
752 191 29 Holdsworth Square Fred STANHOPE Head M 33 Woolen Mill Foreman Leeds 18a
753 Mary STANHOPE Wife M 30 LIN Boston 18a
754 Louisa STANHOPE Dau S 3 Bradford 18a
755 192 31 Holdsworth Square Mary STAMP Head Wid 66 Eccleshill 18a
756 Hannah M STAMP Dau S 27 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 18a
757 Charley STAMP Gson S 6 Eccleshill 18a
758 193 33 Holdsworth Square Alfred HOWCRAFT Head M 42 Cloth Finisher Horsforth 18b
759 Annie E HOWCRAFT Wife M 42 Wortley 18b
760 Harry HOWCRAFT Son S 20 Woolen Spinner Wortley 18b
761 Wilfred HOWCRAFT Son S 16 Woolen WarehouseMan Farnley 18b
762 Dixson HOWCRAFT Son S 13 Woolen Factory Hand Farnley 18b
763 Sarah HOWCRAFT Dau S 4 Eccleshill 18b
764 194 35 Holdsworth Square Isabella COLLINSON Head M 50 Eccleshill 18b
765 Sarah E COLLINSON Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 18b
766 Annie COLLINSON Dau S 19 Worsted Drawer Eccleshill 18b
767 Tom COLLINSON Son S 17 Woolen Mule Piecer Eccleshill 18b
768 195 37 Holdsworth Square John BURNLEY Head M 54 Plasterer Idle 18b
769 Martha BURNLEY Wife M 55 Eccleshill 18b
770 196 39 Holdsworth Square Edwin PETTY Head M 61 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 18b
771 Sarah PETTY Wife M 66 Stanningley 18b
772 197 41 Holdsworth Square Willie HAYWOOD Head M 35 Worsted Warper Eccleshill 18b
773 Mary A HAYWOOD Wife M 32 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 18b
774 198 43 Holdsworth Square Thomas BIRCH Head M 39 BootMaker Eccleshill 18b
775 Elizabeth BIRCH Wife M 29 Eccleshill 18b
776 Doris BIRCH Dau S 5 Eccleshill 18b
777 Charlie BIRCH Son S 3 Eccleshill 18b
778 199 73 Victoria Road Ernest E RAWSON Head M 25 Woolen Twister LIN Hale 18b
779 Hannah RAWSON Wife M 26 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 18b
780 William RAWSON Son S 2 Eccleshill 18b
781 Martha SMITH M-in-L Wid 67 Eccleshill 18b
782 Jane E RAWSON Sister S 22 Worsted Weaver LIN Hale 18b
783 200 75 Victoria Road Alfred GOODAIRE Head M 36 Warp Twister Wrenthorpe 18b
784 Mary H GOODAIRE Wife M 38 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 18b
785 201 77 Victoria Road James GILCHRIST Head M 37 Oil Merchant SCT Lanarkshire 19a
786 Maggie S GILCHRIST Wife M 37 SCT Lanarkshire 19a
787 Charles GILCHRIST Son S 15 Clerk SCT Lanarkshire 19a
788 Maggie S GILCHRIST Dau S 14 SCT Lanarkshire 19a
789 John GILCHRIST Son S 12 SCT Lanarkshire 19a
790 Annie GILCHRIST Dau S 9 SCT Lanarkshire 19a
791 Thomas GILCHRIST Son S 3 SCT Lanarkshire 19a
792 Christina GILCHRIST Dau S 7m SCT Lanarkshire 19a
793 Christina STERLING S-in-L S 33 SCT Lanarkshire 19a
794 202 79 Victoria Road Ann WILSON Head Wid 76 Woolen Waste Dealer Idle 19a
795 Mary DIBB S 34 Sick Nurse Idle 19a
796 203 81 Victoria Road Thomas CRAGGS Head M 57 Woolen Mill Teamster Helperby 19a
797 Harriet CRAGGS Wife M 63 Cookridge 19a
798 204 83 Victoria Road Alfred BARNES Head M 43 Quarry Carter CAM Boseworth 19a
799 Margaret BARNES Wife M 38 CAM Knapwell 19a
800 John W BARNES Son S 16 Stone Delver Bingley 19a
801 Mary A BARNES Dau S 13 Woolen Spinner Bingley 19a
802 Elizabeth BARNES Dau S 11 WindHill 19a
803 Herbert BARNES Son S 3 Bradford 19a
804 Violet BARNES Dau S 8m Eccleshill 19a
805 205 85 Victoria Road Jonathan CRAGGS Head M 34 Woolen Mill Fireman Eccleshill 19a
806 Emily CRAGGS Wife M 36 Thorner 19a
807 James CRAGGS Son S 8 Eccleshill 19a
808 Annie CRAGGS Dau S 5 Eccleshill 19a
809 Albert CRAGGS Son S 3 Eccleshill 19a
810 Margaret CRAGGS Dau S 1 Eccleshill 19a
811 206 78 Victoria Road Ann LAMBERT Head S 45 Worsted Coating Weaver Eccleshill 19a
812 207 10 Westgate Henry GRIGGS Head M 42 General Labourer ESS Faw? 19a
813 Alice M GRIGGS Wife M 34 BRK Reading 19a

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008