Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 9

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 9

BRADFORD:
Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 9

Sch Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
1 1 Greengates Road Thomas E HALE Head M 54 Stone Quarryman NTH Great Gateworth 146a
Maria HALE Wife M 54 Greengates 146a
William W HALE Son S 26 Rag Dealer Greengates 146a
Herbert HALE Son S 21 Rag Sorter Greengates 146a
Alfred HALE Son S 18 Carpenter Greengates 146a
Lawrence HALE Son S 15 Rag Sorter Greengates 146a
2 3 Greengates Road Thornton PRIESTLEY Head M 29 Dress Goods Warehouseman Idle 146a
Ellen PRIESTLEY Wife M 30 Greengates 146a
George F PRIESTLEY Son S 3 Greengates 146a
James PRIESTLEY Fath M 69 Woolen Weaver Idle 146a
Betty PRIESTLEY Moth M 68 Idle 146a
3 5 Greengates Road George SMITH Head W 65 Tailor Eccleshill 146a
Annie SMITH Dau S 32 Eccleshill 146a
James ROY Board W 63 Retired Dry Goods Merchant SCT 146a
4 7 Greengates Road John W CLAYTON Head M 64 Woolen Weft Man Calverley 146a
John W CLAYTON Son S 17 Stone Mason's App. Eccleshill 146a
Joseph RAISTRICK Visit M 34 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 146a
5 9 Greengates Road Martha RAISTRICK Head W 74 Eccleshill 146a
Euphemia COWBURN Serv W 63 Domestic Housemaid SCT 146a
6 11 Greengates Road Arthur VERITY Head M 47 Worsted Coating Manufacturer Bramley 146a
Sarah F VERITY Wife M 38 Leeds 146a
Maurice VERITY Son S 9 Rodley 146a
Muriel VERITY Dau S 3 Greengates 146a
Elizabeth HUGGAN Aunt S 67 Living on own means Leeds 146a
Annie E AUTY Serv S 20 General Domestic Serv Warmfield 146a
Thomas W SIMCOCK f in l M 62 Wholesale Druggist's Sundryman LAN Manchester 146a
7 13 Greengates Road Herbert HOLLAND Head M 36 Solicitor Bradford 146a
Mary H HOLLAND Wife M 36 Bradford 146a
Reginald H HOLLAND Son S 8 Greengates 146a
Gordon S HOLLAND Son S 6 Greengates 146a
Jane A HALL Serv S 31 Domestic Housemaid Bramley 146a
Elizabeth HALL Serv S 18 General Domestic Serv York 146b
8 15 Greengates Road Nanny MAWSON Head W 76 146b
Emma MAWSON Dau S 32 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 146b
9 17 Greengates Road Ernest WALTON Head M 27 Worsted Warper Bradford 146b
Elizabeth WALTON Wife M 24 Hull 146b
Tom WALTON Son S 3 Bradford 146b
Percy WALTON Son S 1 Bradford 146b
10 19 Greengates Road William HOBSON Head M 51 Stone Quarry Blacksmith Eccleshill 146b
Harriett HOBSON Wife M 49 Greengates 146b
George A HOBSON Son S 22 Litho Artist Greengates 146b
Charles H HOBSON Son S 18 Wool App. Greengates 146b
Mary CALVERT s in l W 51 Woolen Weaver Greengates 146b
Herbert CALVERT Neph S 15 Grocer's Assistant Greengates 146b
11 21 Greengates Road John W ANDREWS Head M 31 Woolen Weaver Huddersfield 146b
Annie M ANDREWS Wife M 30 Otley 146b
Ella C ANDREWS Dau S 5 Bradford 146b
Emily ANDREWS Dau S 1 Bradford 146b
12 23 Greengates Road Sarah COOPER Head W 34 Eccleshill 146b
Thomas COOPER Son S 14 Worsted Mill Jobber Eccleshill 146b
George G COOPER Son S 9 Eccleshill 146b
Robert COOPER Son S 7 Eccleshill 146b
13 25 Greengates Road Thomas GILL Head W 63 Woolen Merchant Thackley 146b
William GILL Son S 30 Furniture Dealer's Assistant Greengates 146b
Annie GILL Dau S 19 Greengates 146b
Richard R RICKERS s in l M 40 House Furnisher SAL Modely 146b
Ann L RICKERS Dau M 40 Thackley 146b
14 27 Greengates Road John WALTON Head W 53 Worsted Weaver Greengates 147a
Frank WALTON Son S 25 Wool Dyer Greengates 147a
James WALTON Son S 23 Worsted Coating Overlooker Greengates 147a
George WALTON Son S 21 Commercial Clerk Greengates 147a
Kate WALTON Dau S 19 Greengates 147a
Ralph WALTON Son S 16 Wool Dyer's Lab. Greengates 147a
15 29 Greengates Road William WILSON Head W 79 Retired Woolen Weaver Spofforth 147a
Harriett HORN Dau M 40 Woolen Weaver Greengates 147a
Joseph HORN s in l M 35 Woolen Warehouseman Idle 147a
16 31 Greengates Road Maria CHARLESWORTH Head W 77 Eccleshill 147a
Sarah A CHARLESWORTH Dau S 52 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 147a
Ann HOLGATE Dau M 40 Eccleshill 147a
James W HOLGATE s in l M 42 Joiner Eccleshill 147a
17 33 Greengates Road Mary A PRATT Head W 58 Woolen Weaver Bradford 147a
Ann PRATT Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Bradford 147a
Thomas HARDAKER Bro S 44 [Lame from Birth] Bradford 147a
18 35 Greengates Road Edward MORTIMER Head M 43 Card Nailer Cleckheaton 147a
Elizabeth W MORTIMER Wife M 44 Middlesboro 147a
Nellie F MORTIMER Dau S 19 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 147a
19 39 Greengates Road Arthur WALTON Head M 22 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 147a
Elizabeth WALTON Wife M 23 Sheffield 147a
Mary WALTON Moth W 59 Woolen Mender Eccleshill 147a
20 41 Greengates Road Benjamin B CORDINGLEY Head M 50 Woolen Overlooker Eccleshill 147a
Mary CORDINGLEY Wife M 49 Eccleshill 147a
Walter H CORDINGLEY Son S 23 Woolen Warper Eccleshill 147a
Agnes M CORDINGLEY Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 147a
Hannah E CORDINGLEY Dau S 15 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 147a
John CORDINGLEY Son S 13 Worsted Doffer Eccleshill 147a
LaWence H CORDINGLEY Son S 10 Eccleshill 147a
Leonard CORDINGLEY Son S 8 Eccleshill 147a
Edith CORDINGLEY Dau S 6 Eccleshill 147b
21 43 Greengates Road Wilson WALTON Head M 27 Woolen Weaver Bradford 147b
Emma WALTON Wife M 26 Bradford 147b
Alice WALTON Dau S 1 Bradford 147b
Harriett D WALTON Moth W 60 Living on own means LON 147b
22 45 Greengates Road Charles RHODES Head M 43 Gardener Kirkstall 147b
Marion RHODES Wife M 42 SCT 147b
Ethel M RHODES Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 147b
Florence A RHODES Dau S 16 Worsted Spool Twister Eccleshill 147b
Frances H RHODES Dau S 12 Eccleshill 147b
Charles N RHODES Son S 10 Eccleshill 147b
Eva M RHODES Dau S 7 Eccleshill 147b
Louie K RHODES Dau S 2 Eccleshill 147b
23 2 South View Thomas C CLARKSON Head M 47 Worsted Weaver Birstall 147b
Elizabeth CLARKSON Wife M 45 Worsted Weaver Fewston 147b
Edward CLARKSON Son S 10 Dudley Hill 147b
John CLARKSON Son S 8 Dudley Hill 147b
24 4 South View John WOTTSON Head M 41 Woolen Weaver Idle 147b
Harriett A WOTTSON Wife M 43 Woolen Weaver Horsforth 147b
Maud WOTTSON Dau S 21 Dressmaker Eccleshill 147b
Kate WOTTSON Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 147b
25 6 South View James STEAD Head M 34 Worsted Drawing & Spinning Foreman Saltaire 147b
Ann E STEAD Wife M 32 Burley 147b
Isabella TOWN m in l W 67 Sherburn? 147b
26 8 South View Mary BRIDGE Head W 66 SFK Clare 147b
Mary A BRIDGE Dau S 39 Dressmaker SFK Clare 147b
Eva M BRIDGE Dau S 26 Dressmaker DUR Darlington 147b
27 10 South View James BREARLEY Head M 33 Warp Twister Foreman Bingley 147b
Julia D BREARLEY Wife M 29 LIN Carlby 147b
Gladys M BREARLEY Dau S 7 Bingley 147b
28 12 South View Francis M SCOTT Head M 29 Worsted Twister Bingley 148a
Annie SCOTT Wife M 24 Leeds 148a
Edith M SCOTT Dau S 1 Bradford 148a
29 14 South View Annie E DAVEY Head W 47 NTT Everton 148a
Annie M DAVEY Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Bradford 148a
Edith E DAVEY Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Bradford 148a
Ada DAVEY Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 148a
30 16 South View Edmund GOODAIRE Head M 23 Woolen Warehouseman Eccleshill 148a
Sarah K GOODAIRE Wife M 23 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 148a
31 18 South View Walter T THORNTON Head M 31 Wool Shirting Manufacturer Eccleshill 148a
Mary E THORNTON Wife M 33 Stanningley 148a
Lilly THORNTON Dau S 8 Bramley 148a
Agnes THORNTON Dau S 2 Eccleshill 148a
32 20 South View Charles H CORDINGLEY Head M 27 MillWight [Machinery] Calverley 148a
Sarah CORDINGLEY Wife M 24 Idle 148a
Arnold CORDINGLEY Son S 5m Eccleshill 148a
33 22 South View Walter VEIL Head M 53 Worsted Mill Manager Keighley 148a
Ann VEIL Wife M 57 Richmond 148a
34 24 South View Benjamin BRAYSHAW Head M 23 Worsted Weaving Overlooker Idle 148a
Lydia BRAYSHAW Wife M 23 Worsted Weaver Bowling 148a
35 1 Queen Street Robert LANE Head M 49 Woolen Dyer DEV 148a
Annie LANE Wife M 48 DEV 148a
Harriett LANE Dau S 15 Worsted Mender SCT 148a
Richard LANE Son S 13 Worsted Spinner SCT 148a
36 3 Queen Street Athling WINTERBURN Head M 28 Woolen Spinner Bradford 148a
Annie WINTERBURN Wife M 28 Bradford 148a
Claude WINTERBURN Son S 3 Bradford 148a
37 5 Queen Street Albert WELLOCK Head M 33 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford 148a
Emily WELLOCK Wife M 35 Bradford 148a
Edmund WELLOCK Son S 9 Bradford 148a
Lucy WELLOCK Dau S 5 Bradford 148a
38 7 Queen Street Joshua BEAUMONT Head M 52 General Lab. Huddersfield 148b
Ann BEAUMONT Wife M 59 Horsforth 148b
Charles BEAUMONT Son S 30 Woolen Twister Eccleshill 148b
Albert MORTON Board S 34 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 148b
39 9 Queen Street William FLOYD Head M 30 Woolen Dyer's Lab. DEV Buckfastleigh 148b
Lucy FLOYD Wife M 31 SOM Wellington 148b
Ethel M FLOYD Dau S 8 DEV Buckfastleigh 148b
Bertie W FLOYD Son S 4 Eccleshill 148b
William J FLOYD Son S 1 Eccleshill 148b
Albert FLOYD Bro S 21 Woolen Willier DEV Buckfastleigh 148b
Edwin TUCKER Bro S 27 Woolen Willier SOM Wellington 148b
40 11 Queen Street Timothy KETTLEWELL Head M 29 Policeman Burniston 148b
Mercy G KETTLEWELL Wife M 30 Winksley 148b
Ellen KETTLEWELL Dau S 7 Bradford 148b
Mary J KETTLEWELL Dau S 5 Bradford 148b
41 13 Queen Street Emma WEBSTER Head W 51 Eccleshill 148b
Mabel L WEBSTER Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 148b
Thomas WEBSTER Son S 28 Cotton Warp Dresser Bradford 148b
Fred COCKERHAM Board S 26 Gardener Otley 148b
Sarah COCKERHAM Visit M 50 Otley 148b
42 15 Queen Street Herbert HORN Head M 31 Wholesale Clothing Presser Wakefield 148b
Carolina M HORN Wife M 28 Leeds 148b
George E TRUMBLE Neph S 5 Eccleshill 148b
Annie L HORN Dau S 4 Horsforth 148b
Ellen H HORN Dau S 2 Bradford 148b
43 17 Queen Street Harry HART Head M 38 Dyer's Colourist GLS Winchcombe 148b
Margaret A HART Wife M 31 Saltaire 148b
Gladys HART Dau S 9 Saltaire 148b
Bertha HAINSWORTH Sis S 18 Worsted Drawer Saltaire 148b
Ernest HAINSWORTH Bro S 20 Worsted Drawing Overlooker Saltaire 148b
Walter HAINSWORTH Bro S 15 Worsted Spinning Jobber Saltaire 148b
44 19 Queen Street Peter STRICKLAND Head M 46 Worsted Spinning Overlooker LAN Singleton 149a
Ann STRICKLAND Wife M 46 Cleckheaton 149a
Emma HALL s in l S 38 Worsted Winder Cleckheaton 149a
45 21 Queen Street Alfred PRATT Head M 25 Plasterer's Lab. Eccleshill 149a
Sarah J PRATT Wife M 25 Idle 149a
Mary STEAD m in l W 65 Thackley 149a
46 2 Queen Street Fred WALTON Head M 31 Woolen Beamer Eccleshill 149a
Mary E WALTON Wife M 29 Howden 149a
Harold WALTON Son S 2 Eccleshill 149a
Percy WALTON Sp S 3m Eccleshill 149a
John WILLIAMSON b in l S 15 Woolen Mill Tyer-in Eccleshill 149a
47 4 Queen Street Herbert WINTERBURN Head M 36 Plumber Idle 149a
Millicent WINTERBURN Wife M 38 Shipley 149a
Harry S WINTERBURN Son S 9 Greengates 149a
Mary S WINTERBURN Dau S 7 Greengates 149a
John WINTERBURN Son S 4 Greengates 149a
48 6 Queen Street Emily SKIRROW Head W 41 Greengates 149a
Mary SKIRROW Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Greengates 149a
Ellen SKIRROW Dau S 18 Worsted Twister Greengates 149a
Annie SKIRROW Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Greengates 149a
Rhoda SKIRROW Dau S 11 Greengates 149a
Ernest SKIRROW Son S 6 Greengates 149a
John SKIRROW Son S 3 Greengates 149a
49 8 Queen Street Benjamin IBOTTSON Head M 52 Woolen Condenser Minder Guiseley 149a
Emily IBOTTSON Wife M 43 Bradford 149a
John W IBOTTSON Son S 24 Blacksmith & Forge Hand Farsley 149a
Beatrice IBOTTSON Dau S 22 Woolen Burler Halifax 149a
Mary A IBOTTSON Dau S 20 Woolen Burler Halifax 149a
Frank H IBOTTSON Son S 17 Worsted Spinning Under-Overlooker Halifax 149a
Arthur IBOTTSON Son S 11 Farsley 149a
Ada IBOTTSON Dau S 9 Farsley 149a
50 10 Queen Street Samuel CORDINGLEY Head M 35 Street Mason Bradford 149b
Hannah CORDINGLEY Wife M 40 Woolen Weaver STS Bilston 149b
51 12 Queen Street Thomas W GOLDSBOROUGH Head M 28 Stationary Engine Driver Thackley 149b
Emily GOLDSBOROUGH Wife M 26 Worsted Coating Mender Thornton 149b
52 14 Queen Street John R WINDSOR Head M 38 Woolen Spinner Leeds 149b
Jane WINDSOR Wife M 36 Barnsley 149b
Annie WINDSOR Dau S 11 Wortley 149b
Albert V WINDSOR Son S 10 Wortley 149b
Laura WINDSOR Dau S 7 Armley 149b
Charles WINDSOR Son S 3 Greengates 149b
John K WINDSOR Son S 9m Greengates 149b
53 16 Queen Street William WIGHT Head M 45 Woolen Weaver Queensbury 149b
Mary WIGHT Wife M 45 Bradford 149b
Ellen WIGHT Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Little Horton 149b
George R WIGHT Son S 14 Worsted Spinner Little Horton 149b
Edwin B WIGHT Son S 2 Greengates 149b
54 18 Queen Street Harry HINCHCLIFFE Head M 46 Worsted Cloth Finisher Kirkstall 149b
Sarah A HINCHCLIFFE Wife M 43 Wortley 149b
Fanny HINCHCLIFFE Dau S 20 Woolen Burler Wortley 149b
Maud HINCHCLIFFE Dau S 18 Woolen Burler Wortley 149b
Elizabeth SOWY m in l W 79 Wortley 149b
55 20 Queen Street William WILSON Head M 29 Mill Carrier LAN Heaton 149b
Harriet WILSON Wife M 27 Laughton 149b
Ethel WILSON Dau S 3 Greengates 149b
William DIXON Board S 48 Woolen Card Fettler Horsforth 149b
William WILSON Son S 1 Greengates 149b
56 47 Greengates Road Mary GALLOWAY Head W 74 Eccleshill 149b
Sarah PARKINSON Board S 44 Charwoman Eccleshill 149b
57 49 Greengates Road Samuel THORNTON Head M 64 Wool Shirting Manufacturer Eccleshill 149b
Harriet THORNTON Wife M 61 Eccleshill 149b
58 2 Stanley Street Thomas H ARMISTEAD Head M 50 Woolen Carder Overlooker Pudsey 150a
Elizabeth E ARMISTEAD Wife M 33 STS Wolverhampton 150a
Maud ARMISTEAD Dau S 13 sss Bradford 150a
Frank ARMISTEAD Son S 12 Bradford 150a
Albert E ARMISTEAD Son S 10 Bradford 150a
Thomas H ARMISTEAD Son S 8 Bradford 150a
Annie L ARMISTEAD Dau S 5 Bradford 150a
Richard E ARMISTEAD Neph S 23 Woolen Card Fettler Farsley 150a
59 4 Stanley Street Matthew H RAISTRICK Head M 50 [Invalid from Rheumatism] Bradford 150a
Louisa A RAISTRICK Wife M 48 Halifax 150a
Emily F RAISTRICK Dau S 28 Woolen Weaver Bradford 150a
Alberta RAISTRICK Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Bradford 150a
Henry RAISTRICK Son S 25 Worsted Warehouseman Bradford 150a
Smith RAISTRICK Son S 23 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford 150a
Robert RAISTRICK Son S 21 Worsted Warp Dresser Bradford 150a
Louisa A RAISTRICK Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Bradford 150a
Eva RAISTRICK Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Bradford 150a
Adelaide RAISTRICK Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Bradford 150a
Florrie RAISTRICK Dau S 13 Bradford 150a
Edmund RAISTRICK Son S 11 Bradford 150a
George RAISTRICK Son S 9 Bradford 150a
Charles RAISTRICK Son S 7 Bradford 150a
Martha A RAISTRICK Dau S 6 Bradford 150a
Lucy RAISTRICK Dau S 5 Bradford 150a
60 6 Stanley Street Reuben TEALE Head W 76 Retired Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 150a
Ann TEALE Dau S 50 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 150a
Mary TEALE Dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 150a
61 8 Stanley Street Harry W TROTH Head M 42 Railway Signalman DBY Belpes 150a
Clara A TROTH Wife M 41 BKS Broughton 150a
Lucy TROTH Dau S 16 Methley 150a
Marshall TROTH Son S 13 Methley 150a
62 10 Stanley Street Alfred GOLDSBOROUGH Head M 42 Stone Merchant's Drayman Calverley 150b
Martha H GOLDSBOROUGH Wife M 45 Calverley 150b
Charles GOLDSBOROUGH Son S 20 Woolen Cloth Washer Calverley 150b
Joshua GOLDSBOROUGH Son S 18 Woolen Machine Minder Calverley 150b
Arthur GOLDSBOROUGH Son S 11 Calverley 150b
63 12 Stanley Street Ezra KNOWLES Head W 45 Woolen Spinning Overlooker Queensbury 150b
Charles C KNOWLES Son S 22 Hairdresser Queensbury 150b
Willie KNOWLES Son S 20 Assistant Gardener Queensbury 150b
Ernest KNOWLES Son S 16 Assistant Hairdresser Greengates 150b
Emily KNOWLES Dau S 9 Greengates 150b
Charlotte SUMMERS Serv S 51 Domestic Housekeeper Batley 150b
64 14 Stanley Street Lewis HAMMOND Head S 34 Woolen Warp Dresser Greengates 150b
65 16 Stanley Street Tom C RAISTRICK Head M 24 Cart & Wagon Builder Eccleshill 150b
Agnes RAISTRICK Wife M 25 Eccleshill 150b
James RAISTRICK f in l W 62 Woolen Weaver IRE 150b
66 51 Greengates Road Thomas HAMMOND Head M 61 Living on own means Eccleshill 150b
Mary J HAMMOND Wife M 52 Yeadon 150b
67 53 Greengates Road John LISTER Head M 31 Rag Machine Minder Bradford 150b
Annie LISTER Wife M 29 Bradford 150b
Elsie LISTER Dau S 3 Bradford 150b
68 55 Greengates Road Sarah CORDINGLEY Head S 54 Woolen Tyer-in Bradford 150b
69 57 Greengates Road George GOODAIRE Head M 45 Woolen Weaver Minthorpe 150b
Elizabeth GOODAIRE Wife M 47 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 150b
Emma HOBSON s in l S 43 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 150b
70 59 Greengates Road John W SYKES Head M 40 Woolen Mill Engine Tenter Bradford 150b
Sarah SYKES Wife M 39 Eccleshill 150b
Ethel SYKES Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Bradford 150b
Frank F SYKES Son S 13 Worsted Doffer Eccleshill 150b
Elizabeth L SYKES Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 150b
Edith SYKES Dau S 11 Greengates 150b
Mary A SYKES Dau S 9 Greengates 150b
Norman SYKES Son S 6 Greengates 151a
John W SYKES Son S 1m Greengates 151a
71 61 Greengates Road Joseph CORDINGLEY Head M 40 Blacksmith Idle 151a
Martha A CORDINGLEY Wife M 40 Bingley 151a
Edith CORDINGLEY Dau S 14 Idle 151a
Elsie CORDINGLEY Dau S 11 Idle 151a
Percy CORDINGLEY Son S 8 Idle 151a
72 65 & 67 Greengates Rd Joseph O SPEIGHT Head M 53 Stuff Warehouseman Bradford 151a
Mary SPEIGHT Wife S 50 Milliner & Dressmaker Greengates 151a
Annie SPEIGHT Dau S 14 Greengates 151a
Louie SPEIGHT Dau S 9 Greengates 151a
73 69 Greengates Road Joseph MARGISON Head M 33 Master Tailor LAN Manchester 151a
Mary MARGISON Wife M 31 Eccleshill 151a
Albert E MARGISON Son S 2m Eccleshill 151a
74 71 Greengates Road Ben G EMSLEY Head M 39 Butcher Yeadon 151a
Annie E EMSLEY Wife M 38 Shipley 151a
Robert EMSLEY Son S 9 Greengates 151a
Doris EMSLEY Dau S 5 Greengates 151a
Nellie EMSLEY Dau S 3 Greengates 151a
75 73 Greengates Road John ROBERTS Head W 60 Publican Oulton 151a
Annie M ROBERTS Dau S 27 Greengates 151a
Arthur ROBERTS Son S 25 Clerk [Accountant] Greengates 151a
Percy ROBERTS Son S 23 Butcher LAN Bury 151a
76 40 New Line May BELL Head S 43 Woolen Weaver Bradford 151a
Emma MAWSON Sis M 36 Woolen Weaver Bradford 151a
77 2 Haigh Hall Joseph THORNTON Head M 29 Stone Mason Idle 151a
Mary THORNTON Wife M 24 Worsted Burler Calverley 151a
Nanny CORDINGLEY GMoth W 76 Idle 151a
78 4 Haigh Hall Fred BINNS Head M 48 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Huddersfield 151b
Rachel BINNS Wife M 48 Idle 151b
Sarah E HEPWORTH Dau M 24 Idle 151b
Gladys E HEPWORTH Gdau S 3m Greengates 151b
Edith BINNS Dau S 21 Commercial Clerk Idle 151b
Edmund BINNS Son S 19 Brass Finisher Idle 151b
Maybirth BINNS Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Idle 151b
Effie BINNS Dau S 16 Dressmaker's Appr [Cripple] Idle 151b
Clara H BINNS Dau S 10 Greengates 151b
Lillian BINNS Dau S 8 Greengates 151b
John A BINNS Son S 6 Greengates 151b
79 6 Haigh Hall William JENNINGS Head M 73 Retired Farmer Calverley 151b
Sarah JENNINGS Wife M 74 Rawdon 151b
William JENNINGS Gson S 21 Woolen Beamer Idle 151b
Harry HARDY Gson S 20 Stone Waller [Mason] Idle 151b
Emma JENNINGS Gdau S 18 Worsted Weaver Idle 151b
Fred JENNINGS Gson S 15 Worsted Spinner Idle 151b
John STEWARD Board S 46 Worsted Weaver Bradford 151b
80 1 Haigh Hall Road Joseph B GOODALL Head M 29 Woolen Cloth Miller Greengates 151b
Annie E GOODALL Wife M 26 Idle 151b
Lillian GOODALL Dau S 5 Idle 151b
Doris GOODALL Dau S 3 Greengates 151b
Teddy GOODALL Son S 11m Greengates 151b
81 3 Haigh Hall Road Henry E RAISTRICK Head W 56 Woolen Spinner Pudsey 151b
Martha A RAISTRICK Dau S 29 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 151b
John L RAISTRICK Son S 23 Under Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 151b
82 5 Haigh Hall Road Hannah MOORE Head W 52 Farmer Lofthouse 151b
Charlotte MOORE Dau S 22 Dressmaker Lofthouse 151b
Jessie MOORE d in l M 29 Sheffield 151b
Edward DALTON Serv S 22 Cattleman York 151b
83 7 Regent Street George RENNISON Head M 40 Club Steward Great Ouseburn 152a
Mary J RENNISON Wife M 39 Club Stewardess Greengates 152a
84 9 Brunswick Road William STONER Head M 73 Cloth Fuller Foreman Leeds 152a
Sarah STONER Wife M 70 Leeds 152a
85 11 Brunswick Road Joseph GALLOWAY Head M 67 Woolen Weaver Bradford 152a
Martha GALLOWAY Wife M 65 Bradford 152a
86 13 Brunswick Road Hugh V HOLLIDAY Head M 23 Worsted Crabber [Dyer] Eccleshill 152a
Ada HOLLIDAY Wife M 24 Idle 152a
Annie HOLLIDAY Dau S 1 Idle 152a
87 17 Brunswick Road Charles H SLATER Head M 37 Woolen Card Room Hand SOM 152a
Martha SLATER Wife M 37 Woolen Card Minder Greengates 152a
Annie E SLATER Dau S 12 Greengates 152a
James A SLATER Son S 11 Greengates 152a
Elsie SLATER Dau S 8 Greengates 152a
Edgar VOISEY Son S 2 Greengates 152a
88 19 Brunswick Road Ann THOMPSON Head S 62 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 152a
Rosanah THOMPSON Sis S 53 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 152a
89 21 Brunswick Road Robert A SLATER Head M 33 Stone Mason Yeadon 152a
Clara SLATER Wife M 35 Bradford 152a
Tom SLATER Son S 7 Bradford 152a
Henry SLATER Son S 5 Bradford 152a
George SLATER Son S 3 Bradford 152a
90 23 Brunswick Road Tom POYSTON Head M 24 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Bingley 152a
Alice POYSTON Wife M 23 Greengates 152a
91 25 Brunswick Road James GOODAIRE Head M 47 Wool Warehouseman Wenthorpe 152a
Fanny GOODAIRE Wife M 47 Eccleshill 152a
Charles C GOODAIRE Son S 26 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 152a
Jane GOODAIRE Dau S 15 Woolen Burler Greengates 152a
Frank GOODAIRE Son S 10 Greengates 152a
92 27 Brunswick Road Archie THORNTON Head M 26 Woolen Spinner Bradford 152b
Ada THORNTON Wife M 27 Bradford 152b
Evelyn THORNTON Dau S 1 Bradford 152b
93 29 Brunswick Road James ? Head M 28 Woolen Spinner Liversedge 152b
Sarah H ? Wife M 26 Idle 152b
Edward ? Son S 1 Greengates 152b
94 37 Brunswick Road Richard WALTON Head M 67 Jobbing Gardener Greengates 152b
Emma WALTON Wife M 66 Otley 152b
Lois WALTON Dau S 30 Woolen Weaver Greengates 152b
Agnes WALTON Dau S 25 Woolen Weaver Greengates 152b
Kate WALTON Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Greengates 152b
95 39 Brunswick Road Hannah TUTTLE Head W 63 Shirt Sewer at home Greengates 152b
Sarah POWELL Sis W 67 Woolen Weaver Greengates 152b
96 41 Brunswick Road Ann WHEELER Head W 58 Idle 152b
John FIRTH Son S 28 Woolen Weaver Idle 152b
Frank WHEELER step son S 23 Woolen Cloth Finisher Bradford 152b
Alice WHEELER step dau S 21 [Epileptic from childhood] Bradford 152b
Alexander FIRTH Son S 20 Woolen Mule Piecer Idle 152b
Aaron WHEELER step son S 18 Woolen Mule Piecer Bradford 152b
James A WHEELER Son S 16 Bakery Worker Bradford 152b
97 33 Brunswick Road John A STONER Head M 46 Woolen Cloth Fuller Leeds 152b
Martha A STONER Wife M 49 Leeds 152b
Horace STONER Son S 20 MillWight's App. Leeds 152b
Adela STONER Dau S 18 Worsted Mender Leeds 152b
Lavena STONER Dau S 13 Bradford 152b
98 31 Brunswick Road John E HARDAKER Head M 24 MillWight Bradford 152b
Alice HARDAKER Wife M 25 Worsted Weaver Bradford 152b
99 35 Brunswick Road William CARLISLE Head M 30 Joiner Leeds 152b
Sarah A CARLISLE Wife M 26 Eccleshill 152b
Amelia CARLISLE Dau S 2 Greengates 152b
100 124 Brunswick Road Emma WILMAN Head W 64 Rawdon 153a
John WILMAN Son S 25 Woolen Cloth Finisher Greengates 153a
Fred WILMAN Son S 22 Professional Musician [Cornet] Greengates 153a
Joseph BATTY Board S 25 Gas Stoker WES Kendal 153a
101 122 Brunswick Road Joseph WILMAN Head M 39 Stone Mason Greengates 153a
Sophia WILMAN Wife M 38 Eccleshill 153a
Ann E WILMAN Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Greengates 153a
Jessie WILMAN Dau S 5 Greengates 153a
Abraham T WILMAN Son S 1 Greengates 153a
102 120 Brunswick Road Harry E MILNER Head M 35 Woolen Warper Greengates 153a
Martha A MILNER Wife M 34 Eccleshill 153a
William G MILNER Son S 10 Greengates 153a
Ruth E MILNER Dau S 2m Greengates 153a
103 118 Brunswick Road Joshua MILNER Head M 61 Stone Getter [Quarryman] Queensbury 153a
Elizabeth MILNER Wife M 65 Eccleshill 153a
Florence MILNER Dau S 27 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 153a
Maud E MILNER Dau S 22 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 153a
John B MILNER Son M 25 Stone Machine Minder Eccleshill 153a
Hannah M MILNER d in l M 25 Eccleshill 153a
104 116 Brunswick Road Edward LEATHAM Head M 29 Wool Sorter Rodley 153a
Celia LEATHAM Wife M 28 Greengates 153a
Harry LEATHAM Son S 2 Calverley 153a
105 114 Brunswick Road Arthur GREENWOOD Head M 30 Factory Boiler Fireman Halifax 153a
Clara GREENWOOD Wife M 28 Halifax 153a
Adelina GREENWOOD Dau S 8 Halifax 153a
Lily GREENWOOD Dau S 7 Halifax 153a
John E GREENWOOD Son S 3 Halifax 153a
Emily GREENWOOD Dau S 1 Halifax 153a
106 112 Brunswick Road John W ROBINSON Head M 46 Stone Quarryman Calverley 153b
Mary ROBINSON Wife M 45 Eccleshill 153b
Annie ROBINSON Dau S 24 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 153b
Laura ROBINSON Dau S 21 Worsted Drawer Calverley 153b
Emma ROBINSON Dau S 16 Worsted Twister Calverley 153b
Ben ROBINSON Son S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 153b
Wa? ROBINSON Son S 11 Eccleshill 153b
107 110 Brunswick Road Lucy SWANN Head W 69 Fulford 153b
John SWANN Son S 41 Mason's Lab. Linton 153b
George E SWANN Son S 36 Farmer's Carter Linton 153b
Herbert THACKWAY Gson M 23 Mill Teamer Eccleshill 153b
Lily THACKWAY GD-inL M 20 Eccleshill 153b
Cyril THACKWAY Ggson S 2m Eccleshill 153b
108 108 Brunswick Road David V LEVITT Head M 29 Mill Stoker Eccleshill 153b
Clara E LEVITT Wife M 27 Worsted Mender Stainburn 153b
109 106 Brunswick Road Nathan WADDINGTON Head M 65 Jobbing Gardener Whitkirk 153b
Mary WADDINGTON Wife M 70 Whi--------- 153b
George BRADDOCK Gson S 21 Farmer's Lab. Whitkirk 153b
110 104 Brunswick Road Joseph OATES Head M 36 Cloth Cutter Holbeck 153b
Martha A OATES Wife M 30 Hunslet 153b
George OATES Son S 8 Eccleshill 153b
John OATES Son S 6 Eccleshill 153b
Ann OATES Dau S 5 Eccleshill 153b
Joseph OATES Son S 2 Eccleshill 153b
111 102 Brunswick Road James WALTON Head M 54 Mill Engineer Whitley 153b
Eliza WALTON Wife M 52 Rawdon 153b
Ann HOGG Board W 74 Yeadon 153b
Mary HOGG Board S 47 [Paralyzed from childhood] Rawdon 153b
112 100 Brunswick Road John W COOPER Head M 33 Woolen Mule Piecer Greengates 154a
Elizabeth COOPER Wife M 30 Menston 154a
Morris COOPER Son S 7 Greengates 154a
Harold COOPER Son S 2 Greengates 154a
Harry G JOWETT Board S 20 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Bradford 154a
Charles JOWETT Board S 18 Woolen Cloth Gigger LAN Manchester 154a
113 98 Brunswick Road Ellen MAY Head W 36 Rag Sorter DEV Buckfastleigh 154a
Charlie MAY Son S 10 DEV Buckfastleigh 154a
Bessie MAY Dau S 9 DEV Buckfastleigh 154a
Maud MAY Dau S 7 DEV Buckfastleigh 154a
Willie MAY Son S 5 DEV Buckfastleigh 154a
John MAY Son S 4 Eccleshill 154a
Mary E MAY Dau S 2 Eccleshill 154a
Mary AMIBROCOMBE Moth W 57 DEV Buckfastleigh 154a
114 96 Brunswick Road James NOBLE Head M 32 Woolen Warehouseman Birchencliffe 154a
Hannah M NOBLE Wife M 31 Longwood 154a
Wilfred NOBLE Son S 2 Greengates 154a
115 94 Brunswick Road Willie C JOHNSTONE Head M 27 Joiner Bradford 154a
Ann JOHNSTONE Wife M 29 Worsted Machine Minder Kirkstall 154a
116 70 Brunswick Road Albert HARTLEY Head M 29 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Bradford 154a
Lilly HARTLEY Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver Bradford 154a
117 72 Brunswick Road Seth SCOTT Head M 30 Cloth Mill Firer Idle 154a
Mary J SCOTT Wife M 30 Undercliffe 154a
John SCOTT Son S 4 Greengates 154a
Rose SCOTT Dau S 1 Greengates 154a
118 74 Brunswick Road George W PICKARD Head M 38 Stone Miner Idle 154b
Sarah PICKARD Wife M 37 Eccleshill 154b
Joshua PICKARD Son S 18 Stone Mason's App. Eccleshill 154b
Elizabeth PICKARD Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 154b
James PICKARD Son S 12 1/2 time Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 154b
Milner PICKARD Son S 9 Eccleshill 154b
Robert E PICKARD Son S 1 Eccleshill 154b
119 76 Brunswick Road Thomas SIMPSON Head M 47 Woolen Weaver Brompton 154b
William SIMPSON Son S 11 Eccleshill 154b
Thomas ELLIS Board W 49 Woolen Weaver Knapton 154b
120 78 Brunswick Road William BRANSON Head M 44 Lab. [Navvy] WAR Birmingham 154b
Elizabeth BRANSON Wife M 43 Woolen Condenser Minder LIN Boston 154b
George BRANSON Son S 3 Eccleshill 154b
121 80 Brunswick Road Amos JOWETT Head M 60 Woolen Weaver Bradford 154b
May A JOWETT Wife M 62 Bradford 154b
Herbert JOWETT Son S 22 Stone Quarryman Bradford 154b
Emily JOWETT Dau S 19 Worsted Spinner Bradford 154b
122 82 Brunswick Road Spencer HARTLEY Head M 63 Slater's Lab. Eccleshill 154b
123 84 Brunswick Road Phoebe RHODES Head W 43 Bowling 154b
Ben RHODES Son S 22 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Bradford 154b
Sarah A RHODES Dau S 20 Worsted Twister Bradford 154b
Elizabeth RHODES Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Bradford 154b
Phoebe RHODES Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 154b
Albert RHODES Son S 11 Eccleshill 154b
124 86 Brunswick Road Bridget HUGHES Head S 50 Small Wares Hawker IRE 154b
125 88 Brunswick Road Reuben JENNINGS Head S 41 Woolen Weaver Greengates 154b
126 92 Brunswick Road Joshua FIRTH Head S 50 Knocker Up Eccleshill 154b
127 68 Brunswick Road Simeon JENNINGS Head M 57 Worsted Warper Yeadon 155a
Amanda JENNINGS Wife M 56 Bramley 155a
Eva JENNINGS Dau S 33 Worsted Weaver Greengates 155a
Emily JENNINGS Niece S 16 Worsted Spinner Greengates 155a
Joseph GREENWOOD s in l M 34 Worsted Weaving Overlooker LAN Littleborough 155a
Louisa GREENWOOD Dau M 32 Thackley 155a
Ernest GREENWOOD Gson S 6 Greengates 155a
James A GREENWOOD Gson S 3 Greengates 155a
128 66 Brunswick Road James JENNINGS Head M 44 Worsted Weaver Greengates 155a
Ann JENNINGS Wife M 39 Woolen Weaver Bradford 155a
Ellen JENNINGS Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Greengates 155a
Fred JENNINGS Son S 16 Foundry Fitter's App. Greengates 155a
Harold JENNINGS Gson S 2 Greengates 155a
129 64 Brunswick Road William PRIESTLEY Head M 46 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 155a
Mary PRIESTLEY Wife M 46 Guiseley 155a
Edwin PRIESTLEY Son S 16 Telegraph Clerk Guiseley 155a
Fred PRIESTLEY Son S 14 Woolen Tyer-in Guiseley 155a
James PRIESTLEY Son S 12 Guiseley 155a
130 62 Brunswick Road Alfred PATTISON Head M 49 Stone Quarry Engine Tenter Bradford 155a
Rhoda PATTISON Wife M 43 BRK Aston 155a
Horace PATTISON Son S 20 Laundry Engine Tenter Undercliffe 155a
Joseph H PATTISON Son S 18 Mason's Lab. Windhill 155a
Clara PATTISON Dau S 15 Woolen Spooler Windhill 155a
Beatrice M PATTISON Dau S 13 Shop Assistant Shipley 155a
Nesta PATTISON Dau S 11 Shipley 155a
Ruth A PATTISON Dau S 9 Shipley 155a
Gladys T PATTISON Dau S 6 Shipley 155a
Alfred S PATTISON Son S 9m Eccleshill 155a
131 60 Brunswick Road James MAUDE Head M 24 Stone Mason Guiseley 155a
Annie MAUDE Wife M 22 Woolen Weaver Guiseley 155a
Harry PRIESTLEY Board S 24 Farm Carter Guiseley 155a
132 58 Brunswick Road William BARNES Head M 47 Stone Quarryman Eccleshill 155b
Elizabeth BARNES Wife M 47 Eccleshill 155b
Harry BARNES Son S 16 Brass Founder's App. Eccleshill 155b
133 56 Brunswick Road Charles RAISTRICK Head M 51 Stuff Warehouseman Idle 155b
Jane M RAISTRICK Wife M 51 Idle 155b
Sarah RAISTRICK Moth W 77 Living on own means Idle 155b
134 54 Brunswick Road John W SLINGER Head M 41 Stone Mason Leeds 155b
Grace S SLINGER Wife M 40 Idle 155b
Annie SLINGER Dau S 12 Idle 155b
135 52 Brunswick Road Walter BICKERDYKE Head M 32 Stone Mason Bradford 155b
Sarah E BICKERDYKE Wife M 30 Bradford 155b
Ellen BICKERDYKE Dau S 6 Bradford 155b
Emily BICKERDYKE Dau S 3 Bradford 155b
136 50 Brunswick Road Hannah YEADON Head W 49 Huddersfield 155b
Maud E YEADON Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Huddersfield 155b
Maple [Mabel] YEADON Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Huddersfield 155b
Blanche YEADON Dau S 13 Woolen Twister Huddersfield 155b
137 48 Brunswick Road John H GARSIDE Head M 21 Stationary Engine Stoker Lindley 155b
Adelaide GARSIDE Wife M 25 Greengates 155b
Harry L SUTCLIFFE Son S 6 Greengates 155b
Ivy GARSIDE Dau S 2 Greengates 155b
Christiana GARSIDE Dau S 3m Greengates 155b
John H SUTCLIFFE f in l M 55 Woolen Fettler Armley 155b
Eliza SUTCLIFFE m in l M 49 Woolen Condenser Minder Greengates 155b
138 46 Brunswick Road Martha A WHEELER Head W 45 Worsted Drawer Guiseley 155b
Rose OSBOURNE Lodg S 22 Worsted Drawer UK 155b
139 44 Brunswick Road Jeremiah ATKINSON Head M 31 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Bradford 155b
Eva ATKINSON Wife M 34 Woolen Weaver Bradford 155b
140 42 Regent Street John H SAGE Head M 38 Dyer's Lab. DEV South Molton 156a
Jane SAGE Wife M 37 DEV Buckfastleigh 156a
William S SAGE Son S 15 Woolen Mule Spinner DEV Buckfastleigh 156a
Bessie L SAGE Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner DEV Buckfastleigh 156a
Mabel SAGE Dau S 11 DEV Buckfastleigh 156a
Farnley SAGE Son S 5 Eccleshill 156a
Violet SAGE Dau S 3 Eccleshill 156a
Herbert SAGE Son S 1 Eccleshill 156a
Lillian SAGE Dau S 7 DEV Buckfastleigh 156a
141 28 Regent Street Thomas WALKER Head M 53 Woolen Cloth Miller LAN Rochdale 156a
Margarett WALKER Wife M 55 Aldborough ? 156a
142 26 Regent Street Lavinia TETT Wife M 64 SOM Crewkerne 156a
143 24 Regent Street Sarah SKIRROW Head S 53 Woolen Weaver Greengates 156a
144 22 Regent Street John WILKINSON Head M 36 Stationary Engine Driver Leeds 156a
Mary J WILKINSON Wife M 34 Leeds 156a
Ernest WILKINSON Son S 7 Leeds 156a
William WILKINSON Son S 5 Bradford 156a
Nellie WILKINSON Dau S 2m Bradford 156a
145 30 Regent Street William COWMAN Head M 25 Woolen Spinner Greengates 156a
Polly COWMAN Wife M 26 Yeadon 156a
Blanche COWMAN Dau S 5 Greengates 156a
Fred COWMAN Son S 3 Greengates 156a
Andrew K COWMAN Son S 9m Greengates 156a
146 32 Regent Street Joseph W DENBY Head M 27 Boarding School Caretaker Idle 156a
Eliza B DENBY Wife M 28 New Wortley 156a
Walter H DENBY Son S 4 Eccleshill 156a
William DENBY Son S 2 Eccleshill 156a
147 34 Regent Street Benjamin SHUTTLEWORTH Head M 32 Fish & Potato Fryer Idle 156a
Lucy A SHUTTLEWORTH Wife M 34 Barnsley 156a
Gershom SHUTTLEWORTH Son S 8 Idle 156a
Verona SHUTTLEWORTH Dau S 7 Idle 156a
148 36 Regent Street Joseph COWMAN Head W 52 Waste Mill Warehouseman Greengates 156b
Joseph H COWMAN Son S 21 Waste Mill Warehouseman Greengates 156b
Alice COWMAN Dau S 19 Greengates 156b
Rosina COWMAN Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Greengates 156b
Arthur COWMAN Son S 7 Greengates 156b
149 38 Regent Street Jane NICHOLS Head W 66 NBL Alnwick 156b
Mary NICHOLS Dau S 36 [Cripple from childhood] LAN Liverpool 156b
George NICHOLS Son S 34 Fish Dealer Greengates 156b
James FITTES Neph S 19 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Greengates 156b
Edith FITTES Niece S 14 Worsted Spinner Greengates 156b
150 40 Regent Street John WATERHOUSE Head M 51 Worsted Weaver Shipley 156b
Isabell WATERHOUSE Wife M 43 Worsted Weaver Ripon 156b
Horace WATERHOUSE Son S 13 Newsboy Bradford 156b
151 20 Regent Street Sarah A CROWTHER Head W 48 Woolen Burler Greengates 156b
Herbert CROWTHER Son S 26 General Lab. Greengates 156b
Walter CROWTHER Son S 18 Dyer's Lab. Leeds 156b
Agnes CROWTHER Dau S 14 Cloth Letterer Greengates 156b
Annie GOLDSBOROUGH Board S 18 Woolen Weaver Idle 156b
152 18 Regent Street Fred MITCHELL Head M 39 Woolen Warehouseman Denholme 156b
Alice MITCHELL Wife M 33 Worsted Weaver Idle 156b
Annie MITCHELL Dau S 5 Idle 156b
153 16 Regent Street James GRANT Head M 43 Poultry Dealer Stanningley 156b
Sarah E GRANT Wife M 43 NTT Nottingham 156b
Sarah A GRANT Dau S 21 Worsted Drawer Guiseley 156b
Rayman GRANT Son S 19 Bricklayer's Lab. Guiseley 156b
James GRANT Son S 17 Cloth Crabber [Dyer] Guiseley 156b
Louie GRANT Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Guiseley 156b
John W GRANT Son S 12 1/2 time Worsted Spinner Yeadon 156b
Cyril GRANT Son S 8 Yeadon 156b
Tina GRANT Dau S 4 Yeadon 156b
Nellie GRANT Dau S 3 Greengates 156b
Leonard GRANT Son S 4m Greengates 157a
154 14 Regent Street David PRATT Head M 49 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 157a
Sarah PRATT Wife M 47 Woolen Weaver Greengates 157a
Annie PRATT Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Greengates 157a
Henry PRATT Son S 15 Woolen Spinner Greengates 157a
Mary PRATT Dau S 13 Worsted Spinner Greengates 157a
155 12 Regent Street Thomas PRATT Head M 44 Billiard Cloth Weaver Greengates 157a
Harriett PRATT Wife M 51 Woolen Weaver Idle 157a
156 10 Haigh Hall Road Thomas CHILD Head M 40 Stationary Engineman Hunslet 157a
Sarah A CHILD Wife M 38 Pudsey 157a
Alice CHILD Dau S 19 Woolen Card Room Hand Guiseley 157a
Mary J CHILD Dau S 16 Worsted Mender Guiseley 157a
Agnes CHILD Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Greengates 157a
Sam G CHILD Son S 12 Greengates 157a
Robina CHILD Dau S 9 Guiseley 157a
Emma CHILD Dau S 7 Guiseley 157a
Allan CHILD Dau S 5 Guiseley 157a
Herbert CHILD Son S 3 Greengates 157a
Harry CHILD Son S 1 Greengates 157a
157 8 Haigh Hall Road Tom SEDGEWICK Head M 36 Worsted Weaver Eccleshill 157a
Ellen SEDGEWICK Wife M 27 Eccleshill 157a
Joseph SEDGEWICK Son S 2 Eccleshill 157a
Alice SEDGEWICK Dau S 3m Eccleshill 157a
158 6 Haigh Hall Road William S LISTER Head W 64 General Retail Draper Rawdon 157a
Nellie LISTER Dau S 22 Worsted Drawer Idle 157a
Annie LISTER Dau S 20 Greengates 157a
Edith WHITHAM step dau S 22 Worsted Twister Shipley 157a
159 4 Haigh Hall Road Mary A PRATT Head W 65 Greengates 157a
Thomas PRATT Son S 38 Woolen Weaver Greengates 157a
160 2 Haigh Hall Road Sarah COOPER Head W 64 Horsforth 157b
Sam FARNISH s in l M 22 Woolen Dyer Thornbury 157b
Florence M FARNISH Dau M 24 Worsted Percher Eccleshill 157b
Harry FARNISH Gson S 1 Eccleshill 157b
Edward NORTON Board S 22 Plumber Eccleshill 157b
161 15 Oxford Street William THOMPSON Head M 64 Joiner Idle 157b
162 13 Oxford Street Thomas DARNBOROUGH Head M 34 Waste Mill YardMan Eccleshill 157b
Emma DARNBOROUGH Wife M 35 Idle 157b
Herbert DARNBOROUGH Son S 11 Eccleshill 157b
Joseph DARNBOROUGH Son S 8 Eccleshill 157b
Annie DARNBOROUGH Dau S 7 Eccleshill 157b
Albert DARNBOROUGH Son S 5 Eccleshill 157b
Archie DARNBOROUGH Son S 2 Eccleshill 157b
Joseph WHITELEY Board S 37 Waste Mill YardMan Eccleshill 157b
Arthur BEAUMONT Board S 19 Wool Extractor Eccleshill 157b
163 11 Oxford Street John HOBSON Head M 55 Wool Willier Eccleshill 157b
Elizabeth HOBSON Wife M 54 Eccleshill 157b
Edith HOBSON Dau S 14 Eccleshill 157b
William HOBSON Son S 23 Piece Dyer's Lab. Eccleshill 157b
164 9 Oxford Street Joseph JACQUES Head W 68 General Lab. Austerfield 157b
Mary E JACQUES Dau S 25 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 157b
Harry JACQUES Son S 21 General Lab. Eccleshill 157b
Esther JACQUES Dau S 16 Eccleshill 157b
Benjamin ILLINGWORTH Board S 30 Woolen Cloth Miller Eccleshill 157b
165 7 Oxford Street Emma LUND Head W 60 Sheffield 157b
Albert LUND Son S 31 Discharged Invalid Soldier Bradford 157b
Leonard LUND Son S 22 Worsted Piece Tenterer Bradford 157b
Annie LUND Dau S 19 Waste Sorter Bradford 157b
Emma LUND Dau S 15 Worsted Burler Bradford 157b
166 5 Oxford Street Albert E HALL Head M 28 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Frizing Hall 158a
Edith HALL Wife M 29 Worsted Weaver Grassington 158a
Harold HALL Son S 5 Baildon 158a
Clarence HALL Son S 1 Greengates 158a
Ellen WALTON Visit W 74 NO WLS 158a
167 3 Oxford Street William DENNISON Head M 29 Woolen Mill Fettler Guiseley 158a
Ada DENNISON Wife M 27 Greengates 158a
Emma DENNISON Dau S 6 Greengates 158a
Mary H DENNISON Dau S 2 Greengates 158a
Herbert A DENNISON Son S 6m Greengates 158a
Joseph CORDINGLEY f in l M 72 Wool Sorter Shipley 158a
Ann CORDINGLEY m in l M 65 Greengates 158a
Emma MAUD Niece S 19 Worsted Twister Greengates 158a
168 1 Oxford Street Alfred ELLIOTT Head M 31 Woolen Warper Bradford 158a
Mary A ELLIOTT Wife M 29 Bradford 158a
Edith M ELLIOTT Dau S 11 Bradford 158a
Clarissa ELLIOTT Dau S 10 Bradford 158a
Arthur ELLIOTT Son S 8 Bradford 158a
Charles ELLIOTT Son S 6 Bradford 158a
Leonard ELLIOTT Son S 1 Bradford 158a
169 38 New Line Grace HARDAKER Head W 60 Eccleshill 158a
Mary A HARDAKER Dau S 33 Milliner Yeadon 158a
Sarah A HARDAKER Dau S 28 Dressmaker Yeadon 158a
Frederick W HARDAKER Son S 22 Steam Crane Works Fitter Calverley 158a
Francis H HARDAKER Son S 18 Joiner's App. Calverley 158a
Martha J HARDAKER Dau S 16 Woolen Spooler Calverley 158a
Gladys BRAYSHAW Gdau S 4 Calverley 158a
170 36 New Line Joseph H DOCKRAY Head M 38 Wool Warehouseman & Barber Horsforth 158b
Mary A DOCKRAY Wife M 36 Eccleshill 158b
Minnie DOCKRAY Dau S 10 Eccleshill 158b
Jim DOCKRAY Son S 7 Eccleshill 158b
Emily DOCKRAY Dau S 3 Eccleshill 158b
Annie DOCKRAY Dau S 3m Eccleshill 158b
171 34 New Line Nathan CARLISLE Head M 27 Motor Engine Driver Leeds 158b
Mary E CARLISLE Wife M 24 Greengates 158b
Ellen CARLISLE Dau S 5m Idle 158b
172 32 New Line Albert SIMS Head M 24 Worsted Warp Twister Huddersfield 158b
Edith SIMS Wife M 26 Eccleshill 158b
Ethel A SIMS Dau S 4m Bradford 158b
173 30 New Line Hannah RILEY Head W 71 Rawdon 158b
Mary A RILEY Dau S 27 Woolen Weaver Idle 158b
174 28 New Line Robert H FENTIMAN Head M 37 Saddler & Harness Maker LON 158b
Wilfred FENTIMAN Son S 13 Manningham 158b
Edith H FENTIMAN Dau S 11 Manningham 158b
Bertha FENTIMAN Dau S 10 Manningham 158b
175 18 New Line Walter NETTLETON Head M 24 Cloth Finisher Greengates 158b
Mary H NETTLETON Wife M 25 Wool Weaver Idle 158b
176 20 New Line Thomas HARRISON Head M 53 Mill WatchMan Yeadon 158b
Emma HARRISON Wife M 57 Yeadon 158b
177 22 New Line David KEIGHLEY Head W 62 Woolen Warping Machine Minder Farsley 158b
178 24 New Line Craven HINCHCLIFFE Head M 37 Woolen Weaver Birstall 158b
Ruth HINCHCLIFFE Wife M 37 Woolen Weaver Greengates 158b
Sarah HINCHCLIFFE Moth W 68 Gildersome 158b
179 12 New Line Harriett TONGE Head W 55 LAN Liverpool 158b
Walter TONGE Son S 21 House Painter Greengates 158b
Emily TONGE Dau S 22 Waste Sorter Greengates 158b
Florence TONGE Dau S 17 Worsted Spinner Greengates 158b
180 11 New Line Geoge BRIDGE Head M 41 Market Gardener & China Dealer SFK Stansfield 159a
Tryphania B BRIDGE Wife M 38 LAN Manchester 159a
Winifred A BRIDGE Dau S 15 DUR Dinsdale 159a
George R BRIDGE Son S 13 Rawdon 159a
Thomas C BRIDGE Son S 8 Greengates 159a
Bernice E BRIDGE Dau S 6 Greengates 159a
Lillian J TIDMARSH Serv S 17 General Domestic Serv HANTS Sutton Scotney 159a
John BENTLEY Serv S 17 Market Gardener Bingley 159a
Alfred SCRUTON Serv S 17 Market Gardener Ribstone 159a
182 8 New Line Mary E DAVISON Head S 36 Woolen Weaver Idle 159a
183 6 New Line Samuel RICHARDSON Head M 40 Woolen Weaver Bradford 159a
Emma RICHARDSON Wife M 38 Woolen Weaver Bradford 159a
184 4 New Line John W HAINSWORTH Head M 34 General Practitioner [Surgeon] Thackley 159a
Mary E HAINSWORTH Wife M 31 Shipley 159a
Elizabeth HALEY Serv S 21 General Domestic Serv Bradford 159a
185 1 New Line William H SAGAR Head M 52 BeerHouse Keeper LAN Manchester 159a
Rachel SAGAR Wife M 45 Eccleshill 159a
Clara SMITH Serv S 24 General Domestic Serv Harrrogate 159a
186 3 New Line Clara RILEY Head W 34 ShopKeeper [Draper] Idle 159a
Edith RILEY Dau S 11 Greengates 159a
Albert RILEY Son S 9 Greengates 159a
Alice RILEY Dau S 7 Greengates 159a
Lillian RILEY Dau S 5 Greengates 159a
187 5 New Line George PULLAN Head M 45 Woolen Card Room Hand Eccleshill 159a
Mary A PULLAN Wife M 42 Eccleshill 159a
Willie PULLAN Son S 15 Worsted Spinning Jobber Eccleshill 159a
Herbert PULLAN Son S 10 Eccleshill 159a
Sarah PULLAN Dau S 7 Eccleshill 159a
Grace A PULLAN Dau S 4 Eccleshill 159a
188 7 New Line Alfred GOODALL Head M 63 Stone Mason Greengates 159b
Nancy GOODALL Wife M 63 Bradford 159b
Fred GOODALL Son S 20 Woolen Weaver Greengates 159b
Percy GOODALL Son S 17 Wool Sorter Greengates 159b
189 9 New Line Banister POWELL Head M 44 Corn Miller Eccleshill 159b
Emma POWELL Wife M 40 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 159b
Annie POWELL Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 159b
Edith POWELL Dau S 12 Eccleshill 159b
190 11 New Line Joseph HOLMES Head M 35 Woolen Weaver New Wortley 159b
Hannah HOLMES Wife M 37 Woolen Weaver Thackley 159b
191 13 New Line Benjamin POWELL Head W 52 Woolen Beamer Eccleshill 159b
Sarah E POWELL Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 159b
Walter POWELL Son S 15 Woolen Cloth Finisher Eccleshill 159b
192 15 & 17 New Line Thomas RAMSDEN Head M 33 Butcher Shipley 159b
Mary RAMSDEN Wife M 34 Leeds 159b
Maggie RAMSDEN Dau S 7 Shipley 159b
Ada RAMSDEN Dau S 3 Greengates 159b
Emily RAMSDEN Dau S 1m Greengates 159b
193 19 New Line Florence INGLE Head S 24 Woolen Weaver Greengates 159b
Alice INGLE Sis S 22 Woolen Weaver Greengates 159b
194 21 New Line Henry INGLE Head M 38 Joiner Eccleshill 159b
Eva INGLE Wife M 33 General Draper ShopKeeper Shipley 159b
Walter INGLE Son S 10 Idle 159b
Louie INGLE Dau S 8 Idle 159b
Mary WHITTAKER s in l S 42 Woolen Burler Shipley 159b
195 23 New Line Herbert INGLE Head M 43 Joiner Greengates 159b
Emma A INGLE Wife M 33 Dressmaker Pudsey 159b
Elsie INGLE Dau S 7 Greengates 159b
Percy INGLE Son S 6 Greengates 159b
196 25 New Line Mary WALKER Head M 47 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 160a
Louisa WALKER Dau S 16 Woolen Weaver Calverley 160a
Charles E WALKER Son S 15 Mill Office Boy Idle 160a
197 27 New Line James ROSS Head W 57 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Farsley 160a
Mary ROSS Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Greengates 160a
198 29 New Line John KENNEDY Head M 44 Steel Works PitMan New Wortley 160a
Mary J KENNEDY Wife M 40 Baildon 160a
Annie KENNEDY Dau S 16 Dressmaker Greengates 160a
199 31 New Line Fred BERRY Head M 30 Dyer's Lab. Marsh 160a
Louisa BERRY Wife M 24 Woolen Weaver Greengates 160a
James BERRY Son S 3 Idle 160a
200 33 New Line David TONGE Head M 28 Woolen Warehouseman LAN Liverpool 160a
Polly TONGE Wife M 28 Thackley 160a
201 35 New Line John JENNINGS Head M 73 Woolen Weft Man Greengates 160a
Elizabeth JENNINGS Wife M 68 Greengates 160a
Harry JENNINGS Son S 31 Worsted Weft Man Greengates 160a
202 37 New Line Novello WILKINSON Head M 40 Worsted Warehouseman Leeds 160a
Adelaide WILKINSON Wife M 30 Tailoress Leeds 160a
Jenny L WILKINSON Dau S 11 Leeds 160a
203 39 New Line William SHARP Head M 35 Woolen Weft Man Lightcliffe 160a
Fanny SHARP Wife M 37 Woolen Weaver Greengates 160a
Holdroyd SHARP Son S 12 Greengates 160a
204 41 New Line Charles H CARTER Head M 45 Green Grocer Pudsey 160a
Sarah J CARTER Wife M 39 Linton 160a
Lucy CARTER Dau S 5 Greengates 160a
Joseph L CARTER Neph S 21 Green Grocer's Assistant Pudsey 160a
205 43 New Line Joseph C COUTAS Head M 27 Grocer ShopKeeper LAN Manchester 160a
Mary COUTAS Wife M 28 Eccleshill 160a
Reginald W COUTAS Son S 3 Eccleshill 160a
William H COUTAS Son S 4m Eccleshill 160a
Adelaide LONGBOTTOM Serv S 26 General Domestic Serv NTT Nottingham 160a
206 43a New Line Esther CLARKSON Head S 45 Bradford 160b
Squire WALTON b in l M 38 Woolen Weaver Greengates 160b
Jane WALTON Sis M 43 Woolen Weaver Bradford 160b
207 1 The Grove William PITTS Head M 50 Blacksmith Bradford 160b
Maria PITTS Wife M 48 Bradford 160b
Ethel M PITTS Dau S 7 Bradford 160b
208 3 The Grove Thomas COATES Head M 60 Living on own means Yeadon 160b
Elizabeth COATES Wife M 55 Eccleshill 160b
Percival S COATES Son S 19 Grocer ShopKeeper Eccleshill 160b
Mary E FARLEY Serv S 27 General Domestic Serv Leeds 160b
209 5 The Grove Joseph KERSHAW Head M 38 Woolen Cloth Finisher LAN Littleborough 160b
Sarah KERSHAW Wife M 37 LAN Littleborough 160b
Annie KERSHAW Sis S 59 LAN Littleborough 160b
210 7 The Grove Thomas DALBY Head S 44 Woolen Waste Merchant Greengates 160b
Frederick DALBY Bro S 40 Cloth Warehouseman Greengates 160b
Richard DALBY Bro S 34 Cloth Finisher Greengates 160b
Clara DALBY Sis S 33 Worsted Coating Mender Greengates 160b
Annie DALBY Sis S 24 Halifax 160b
211 9 The Grove John H DOBSON Head M 48 Worsted Mfgr's Salesman Clayton 160b
Mary A W DOBSON Wife M 49 Thornton 160b
Alice DOBSON Dau S 22 Great Horton 160b
Sarah E DOBSON Dau S 19 Great Horton 160b
Mary A DOBSON Dau S 15 Boarding School Teacher Great Horton 160b
Norman DOBSON Son S 7 Great Horton 160b
212 11 The Grove Joseph H PARKER Head M 59 Woolen Mill Manager Pudsey 160b
Jane PARKER Wife M 58 Pudsey 160b
Joseph PARKER Son S 30 Woolen Mill Foreman Pudsey 160b
Samuel PARKER Son S 28 Printer & Compositor Pudsey 160b
Clara J PARKER Dau S 23 Pudsey 160b
213 13 The Grove Emma WATMOUGH Head W 40 Greengates 161a
Mary WATMOUGH Dau S 15 Assistant Co-op ShopKeeper Greengates 161a
Hedley WATMOUGH Son S 11 Greengates 161a
Horace HOLMES Board S 22 Woolen Cloth Dyer Birstall 161a
214 15 The Grove Peter FALCON Head M 61 Commercial Traveller Clayton West 161a
Margaret FALCON Wife M 61 Huddersfield 161a
Alice L FALCON Dau S 25 Huddersfield 161a
Isabella FALCON Dau S 23 Boarding School Teacher Huddersfield 161a
Frank T FALCON Son S 21 Cloth Warehouseman Huddersfield 161a
Margaret E FALCON Dau S 19 Typist Leeds 161a
215 4 The Grove John MYERS Head M 39 Cloth Finisher Horsforth 161a
Jane MYERS Wife M 37 LIN Houlton le Clay 161a
Olive MYERS Dau S 16 Worsted Burler New Wortley 161a
216 6 The Grove Ann WARRINGTON Head W 69 LIN Hedlington 161a
Hannah LIGHT Dau W 45 Worsted Coating Mender Cawood 161a
Matilda WARRINGTON Dau S 38 Worsted Coating Mender Sutton 161a
Thomas C WARRINGTON Son S 33 Woolen Mule Spinner Eccleshill 161a
Arthur C LIGHT Gson S 22 Merchant's Clerk Eccleshill 161a
John W WARRINGTON Gson S 22 Coal Merchant's Traveller Eccleshill 161a
217 8 The Grove William WHITTAKER Head M 54 Woolen Dyer Foreman Paddock 161a
Ann WHITTAKER Wife M 58 Honley 161a
Francis A WHITTAKER Son S 30 Honley 161a
218 49 The Grove Seth THORNTON Head M 42 Grocer's Assistant Idle 161a
Martha THORNTON Wife M 41 Eccleshill 161a
Harry WHITTAKER Board S 25 Worsted Wool Dyer Honley 161a
George H CROSLAND Board S 19 Worsted Wool Dyer's Appr South Crosland 161a
George H PRIESTLEY Board S 33 Flannel Warehouseman Halifax 161a
219 51 New Line Herbert ROBERTS Head M 29 Butcher Eccleshill 161b
Ada ROBERTS Wife M 28 Eccleshill 161b
Henry ROBERTS Son S 4 Eccleshill 161b
Mary A ROBERTS Dau S 2 Eccleshill 161b
Thomas CORDINGLEY f in l M 53 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 161b
220 53 New Line Seth GOLDSBOROUGH Head M 40 Woolen Piece Taker-in Idle 161b
Dinah GOLDSBOROUGH Wife M 41 Idle 161b
Clara GOLDSBOROUGH Dau S 16 Woolen Burler Greengates 161b
Walter GOLDSBOROUGH Son S 12 Greengates 161b
Ernest GOLDSBOROUGH Son S 9 Greengates 161b
John GOLDSBOROUGH Son S 4 Greengates 161b
221 75 Greengates Road James HORROCKS Head M 41 Hotel Proprietor LAN Rhodes 161b
Harriett A HORROCKS Wife M 42 Bradford 161b
William G HORROCKS Son S 16 Cabinet Maker Appprentice Saltaire 161b
Doris HORROCKS Dau S 3 Saltaire 161b
Sarah E LEVITT Serv S 28 General Domestic Serv Greengates 161b
222 77 Greengates Road Joseph E HINDLE Serv S 18 Butcher's Boy Rawdon 161b
Fred HOLROYD Serv S 19 Butcher's Boy Lepton 161b
223 26 Greengates Road Edwin BARKER Head M 68 News Agent & Stationer Kirkburton 161b
Mary A BARKER Wife M 49 News Agent & Stationer's Asst Bradford 161b
William C BARKER Son S 25 News Agent & Stationer's Asst Eccleshill 161b
Jane BARKER d in l S 20 News Agent & Stationer's Asst Bradford 161b
224 24 Greengates Road Edward D SOWDEN Head M 43 Grocer ShopKeeper Eccleshill 161b
Ellen SOWDEN Wife M 49 Eccleshill 161b
Martha SOWDEN Niece S 23 Grocer's Assistant Eccleshill 161b
Dinah CATTLEY Aunt W 85 Living on own means Thorner 161b
225 57 New Line Mary HALL Head W 45 DBY Ripley 162a
Major HALL Son S 21 Tailor Bradford 162a
Lawrence HALL Son S 19 Worst Work Bradford 162a
Harold HALL Son S 17 Woolen Tentering Machine Minder Bradford 162a
Violet HALL Dau S 14 Woolen Spooler Bradford 162a
Fred KILSHAW Board S 24 Tailor WES Henshaw 162a
Wilfred BROOK Board S 20 PostMan Bradford 162a
226 59 New Line John DOBSON Head M 57 Gardener Greengates 162a
Elizabeth A DOBSON Wife M 57 Leeds 162a
Ellen DOBSON Dau S 32 Worsted Mender Greengates 162a
Elizabeth A DOBSON Dau S 30 Greengates 162a
Harry DOBSON Son S 25 Stone Quarry Lab. Greengates 162a
George T DOBSON Son S 23 Wood Carver Greengates 162a
Charles L DOBSON Son S 20 Boot & Shoemaker Greengates 162a
Bertha DOBSON Dau S 19 Worsted Mender Greengates 162a
227 61 New Line William H SALTON Head M 43 Commercial Traveller [Clothing] SAL Shrewsbury 162a
Grace SALTON Wife M 42 CHS Macclesfield 162a
Clement SALTON Son S 11 CHS Macclesfield 162a
Wilbye SALTON Son S 10 CHS Macclesfield 162a
Charles COOPER Visit M 62 Woolen & Dress Goods Designer CHS Macclesfield 162a
228 63 New Line Mary BENSON Head W 57 HRT Hereford 162a
Robert D BENSON Son S 24 Grocer's TeaMan Idle 162a
John A BENSON Son S 20 Worsted Percher Idle 162a
Joseph BENSON Son S 18 Shoemaker Eccleshill 162a
229 65 New Line Mary WALTON Head W 70 Greengates 162a
Annie WALTON Dau S 37 [Imbecile] Greengates 162a
Eliza WALTON Dau S 34 Woolen Weaver Greengates 162a
230 67 New Line John MOULD Head M 52 CoachMan [Groom] NTT Hepthorp 162a
Fanny MOULD Dau S 19 Idle 162a
231 69 New Line William FIELDHOUSE Head M 32 Mill Stoker Rawdon 162b
Hannah J FIELDHOUSE Wife M 31 LON 162b
Gordon FIELDHOUSE Son S 5 Rawdon 162b
232 71 New Line Ellison MORTIMER Head M 28 Worsted Weaver & Club Steward Eccleshill 162b
Minnie MORTIMER Wife M 26 Club Stewardess LON 162b
233 75 New Line Joseph LONG Head M 63 Woolen Cloth Fuller Shipley 162b
Elizabeth LONG Wife M 60 Idle 162b
Adah LONG Dau S 36 Milliner Thackley 162b
Harry W LONG Son S 24 Architect & Surveyor Thackley 162b
Henrietta LONG Niece S 19 Baildon 162b
234 77 New Line Thomas LONG Head M 37 Woolen Cloth Fuller Leeds 162b
Charlotte LONG Wife M 30 Bradford 162b
Arthur H LONG Son S 7 Leeds 162b
235 79 New Line Da* GRIMSHAW Head M 44 Woolen Weaver Calverley 162b
Betty GRIMSHAW Wife M 45 GLS Lower Guiting 162b
Harriett A GRIMSHAW Dau S 18 Worsted Twister Greengates 162b
Mary E GRIMSHAW Dau S 16 Worsted Twister Greengates 162b
Maud GRIMSHAW Dau S 13 Worsted Doffer Greengates 162b
Rhoda GRIMSHAW Dau S 11 Greengates 162b
236 81 New Line Hargreaves GRIMSHAW Head M 46 Woolen Weaver Calverley 162b
Elizabeth GRIMSHAW Wife M 43 Woolen Weaver Bradford 162b
Charles L GRIMSHAW Son S 12 Bradford 162b
237 83 New Line Barzilla GRIMSHAW Head M 41 Woolen Spinner Calverley 162b
Mary GRIMSHAW Wife M 44 Eccleshill 162b
Emma GRIMSHAW Dau S 16 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 162b
Hilda GRIMSHAW Dau S 5 Eccleshill 162b
238 85 New Line Mary WHITELEY Head W 54 Guiseley 162b
Thomas WHITELEY Son S 21 Commercial Clerk Eccleshill 162b
Louis WHITELEY Dau S 23 Worsted Mender Calverley 162b
239 87 New Line Edwin PRIESTLEY Head M 54 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Thornton 163a
Martha A PRIESTLEY Wife M 56 Thornton 163a
Alice PRIESTLEY Dau S 30 Worsted Mender Ovenden 163a
Albert PRIESTLEY Son S 25 Wholesale Draper's Assistant Ovenden 163a
240 89 New Line Joseph THORNTON Head M 61 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 163a
Sarah THORNTON Wife M 56 Tong 163a
Anne E THORNTON Dau S 32 Woolen Weaver Idle 163a
Florence THORNTON Dau S 18 Boarding School Teacher Yeadon 163a
241 91 New Line Thornton WIGHT Head M 71 Retired Woolen Weaver Greengates 163a
Priscilla WIGHT Wife M 70 Farsley 163a
Blanche WIGHT Dau S 48? Boot & Shoe ShopKeeper Batley 163a
Alfred WIGHT Son S 36 Batley 163a
Ernest WIGHT Son S 34 Architect & Surveyor Calverley 163a
242 95 New Line Thornton HARDAKER Head M 49 Mill Mechanic Eccleshill 163a
Amanda HARDAKER Wife M 46 Baker & Confectionary ShopKeeper Pudsey 163a
Bertha A HARDAKER Dau S 20 Eccleshill 163a
Samuel HARDAKER Son S 18 WheelWight's App. Eccleshill 163a
Clara HARDAKER Dau S 15 Bread Baker Eccleshill 163a
243 94 New Line Alfred LEACH Head M 30 Woolen Cloth Fuller Idle 163a
Isabella LEACH Wife M 30 Undercliffe 163a
William LEACH Son S 4 Bradford 163a
Walter LEACH Son S 3 Greengates 163a
Bertha LEACH Dau S 1 Greengates 163a
244 92 New Line Edward CLEGG Head M 35 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Huddersfield 163a
Elizabeth CLEGG Wife M 36 Woolen Weaver Bradford 163a
Eliza PITCHFORTH s in l S 28 Bradford 163a
245 90 New Line Thomas HILEY Head M 50 Woolen Card Cleaner Eccleshill 163a
Jane HILEY Wife M 56 Undercliffe 163a
Annie G HILEY Dau S 20 Worsted Mender Leeds 163a
246 88 New Line Tom DOWNES Head M 36 Woolen Weaver Heaton 163b
Merriam DOWNES Wife M 33 Woolen Weaver Greengates 163b
Hannah DOWNES Dau S 10 Greengates 163b
Harley DOWNES Son S 8 Greengates 163b
247 86 New Line Fred MILL Head M 29 Woolen Warper Leeds 163b
Kate MILL Wife M 29 Worsted Mender Leeds 163b
Charlie R MILL Son S 3 Horsforth 163b
Marion BATES Board S 21 Worsted Mender Barnsley 163b
248 84 New Line Fred PITTS Head M 31 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 163b
Henrietta PITTS Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver NTT Everton 163b
249 82 New Line Bob BENSON Head M 25 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Idle 163b
Elizabeth BENSON Wife M 25 Shipley 163b
Phyllis BENSON Dau S 1m Greengates 163b
250 80 New Line George E AYRTON Head M 31 Woolen Spinner Bradford 163b
Mary AYRTON Wife M 27 Bradford 163b
Frank AYRTON Son S 4 Bradford 163b
Ernest AYRTON Son S 1 Bradford 163b
Grace E CRAVEN Board S 29 Woolen Weaver Bradford 163b
251 78 New Line Olivier STANLEY Head M 43 Hand Loom Pattern Weaver Kirkheaton 163b
Eliza STANLEY Wife M 42 Kirkheaton 163b
Harry STANLEY Son S 23 Worsted Healder & Twister Kirkheaton 163b
Mary STANLEY Dau S 21 Worsted Burler Kirkheaton 163b
John STANLEY Son S 14 Office Boy Holmfirth 163b
252 76 New Line Joseph TEALE Head M 60 Cloth Finisher Horsforth 163b
Mary A TEALE Wife M 48 Yeadon 163b
Elizabeth TEALE Dau S 21 Woolen Cloth Weaver Rawdon 163b
Smith TEALE Son S 18 Blacksmith Rawdon 163b
Sarah TEALE Dau S 14 Pudsey 163b
253 74 New Line John H ACKROYD Head M 35 Woolen Weaver Bradford 164a
Florence ACKROYD Wife M 31 Woolen Weaver Bradford 164a
Alice ACKROYD Dau S 5 Bradford 164a
Annie ACKROYD Dau S 4 Bradford 164a
Bertha ACKROYD Dau S 3 Bradford 164a
254 72 New Line Arthur WALKER Head M 41 Woolen Percher Eccleshill 164a
Emma WALKER Wife M 40 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 164a
Charles A WALKER Son S 7 Eccleshill 164a
Ann WALTON m in l W 70 Penniston 164a
255 70 New Line James WINTERBURN Head M 34 Woolen Willier Idle 164a
Annie E WINTERBURN Wife M 30 Laister Dyke 164a
Ida E WINTERBURN Dau S 7 Greengates 164a
Doris WINTERBURN Dau S 4 Greengates 164a
Gladys WINTERBURN Dau S 2 Greengates 164a
256 68 New Line Isaac SMITH Head M 25 Woolen Dyer Windhill 164a
Mary SMITH Wife M 27 NFK 164a
Lena SMITH Dau S 3 Greengates 164a
257 66 New Line Stansfield THORNTON Head M 36 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Bradford 164a
Mary THORNTON Wife M 32 Bradford 164a
Arthur G THORNTON Son S 7 Bradford 164a
Walter L THORNTON Son S 3 Bradford 164a
258 64 New Line Benjamin AIRTON Head M 54 Woolen Willier Yeadon 164a
Mary A AIRTON Wife M 72 Armley 164a
259 62 New Line Fred GLOVER Head M 42 Worsted Piece Taker-in Bradford 164a
Mary GLOVER Wife M 42 Bradford 164a
Archie GLOVER Son S 20 Journalist [Reporter] Bradford 164a
Arnold GLOVER Son S 13 Worsted Warehouse Boy Bradford 164a
Walshaw GLOVER Son S 10 Bradford 164a
Elsie GLOVER Dau S 7 Bradford 164a
Edwin M GLOVER Son S 2 Bradford 164a
260 60 New Line Ralph KINLEY Head M 29 Cloth Pattern Man NTT Knottingley 164b
Eleanor KINLEY Wife M 30 LAN Ferry Bridge 164b
Ralph KINLEY Son S 6 Leeds 164b
George A KINLEY Son S 2 Leeds 164b
261 56 New Line George E ROBERTSHAW Head M 37 Stationary Engine Driver Idle 164b
Louisa A ROBERTSHAW Wife M 36 Dressmaker Thackley 164b
Frank M ROBERTSHAW Son S 6 Thackley 164b
Sarah CORDINGLEY m in l W 61 Thackley 164b
Mary J BAXTER Aunt S 41 Monthly Nurse Thackley 164b
Minnie M JOHNSON Visit S 17 Bedale 164b
262 54 New Line Ben H WHITEHEAD Head M 43 Waste Dealer's Carter Leeds 164b
Emily WHITEHEAD Wife M 44 Leeds 164b
Edith A WHITEHEAD Dau S 18 Worsted Spinner Leeds 164b
Harry WHITEHEAD Son S 12 1/2 time Worsted Doffer Leeds 164b
263 12 New Line Eleana WHITFIELD Head W 62 Wortley 164b
Ann E WHITFIELD Dau S 23 Idle 164b
Dawson WHITFIELD Son S 20 Woolen Waste Dealer Idle 164b
Amelia WATERHOUSE Gdau S 19 Idle 164b
264 10 New Line William WHITFIELD Head W 32 Woolen Waste Dealer Armley 164b
Dorothy WHITFIELD Dau S 4 Greengates 164b
Annie E ALLEN Serv S 32 Domestic Housekeeper Etton 164b
Lilly MOULD Serv S 22 General Domestic Serv Idle 164b
265 8 New Line William H HARE Head M 36 DyeWorks Management Greengates 164b
Annie HARE Wife M 37 Idle 164b
John P HARE Son S 8 Greengates 164b
Annie GUFFNEY Serv S 16 Domestic Housemaid Rotherham 164b
266 6 New Line John WHITFIELD Head M 25 Woolen Waste Dealer Idle 164b
Alberta WHITFIELD Wife M 25 Thackley 164b
Cathleen M WHITFIELD Dau S 11m Greengates 164b
Sarah E PATTON Serv S 21 General Domestic Serv Runswick 164b
267 4 New Line Thomas WHITFIELD Head M 37 Woolen Waste Merchant Pudsey 165a
Rose E WHITFIELD Wife M 31 LAN Cheetham 165a
William D WHITFIELD Son S 11 Greengates 165a
Minnie ROBERTS Serv S 25 General Domestic Serv BEF Hockcliffe 165a
268 2 New Line Robert B MCKEE Head M 35 Clergyman [Church of England] IRE 165a
Harriett J MCKEE Wife M 31 Pudsey 165a
Elizabeth YATES Serv S 17 General Domestic Serv LIN Alford 165a
270 48 New Line Charles HAW Head M 56 Carting Agent Leeming 165a
Eleanor HAW Wife M 53 Leeming 165a
John F W HAW Son S 29 Carting Agent Leeming 165a
William H HAW Son S 25 Stone Mason Leeming 165a
Marion HAW Dau S 23 Leeming 165a
Charles HAW Son S 18 Butcher's App. Harrogate 165a
271 22 Greengates Road William R BALDWIN Head M 34 Boot & Shoemaker Guiseley 165a
Emily BALDWIN Wife M 31 Greengates 165a
Harry G BALDWIN Son S 9 Greengates 165a
Elsie BALDWIN Dau S 7 Greengates 165a
Hannah BALDWIN Dau S 2 Greengates 165a
272 20 Greengates Road Joshua DENTON Head M 68 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 165a
Mercy DENTON Wife M 67 Eccleshill 165a
273 18 Greengates Road Thomas E RHODES Head M 47 Stone Quarry Lab. Shipley 165a
Martha A RHODES Wife M 44 Greengates 165a
Albert RHODES Son S 20 Woolen Spinner Greengates 165a
Charles RHODES Son S 16 Crabbing Machine Minder Greengates 165a
Samuel RHODES Son S 13 Worsted Bobbin Layer Greengates 165a
Eden RHODES Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Greengates 165a
Emily RHODES Dau S 8 Greengates 165a
274 16 Greengates Road Mary H RICHARDSON Head S 42 Wool Weaver Idle 165a
William RICHARDSON Son S 20 Woolen Mule Piecer Greengates 165a
275 14 Greengates Road Nelson THORNTON Head M 37 Plumber & House Painter Wyke 165b
Emma THORNTON Wife M 38 Calverley 165b
John THORNTON Son S 5 Greengates 165b
Louisa THORNTON Moth W 67 Tong 165b
276 12 Greengates Road John GILL Head M 36 Woolen Cloth Merchant Eccleshill 165b
Charlotte H GILL Wife M 34 Eccleshill 165b
Vera GILL Dau S 9 Eccleshill 165b
Hilda GILL Dau S 8 Eccleshill 165b
George H GILL Son S 1 Eccleshill 165b
Clara GILL Dau S 5 Eccleshill 165b
277 Springfield Joseph H BAXTER Head S 24 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 165b
Thomas H BAXTER Bro S 20 Dyer's Finisher Eccleshill 165b
Eleanor A BAXTER Sis S 18 Living on own means Eccleshill 165b
Sarah J WOODALL Serv S 28 Domestic Cook Poole 165b
278 4 Greengates Road James BAXTER Head M 50 Woolen Manufacturer Greengates 165b
Hannah BAXTER Wife M 51 Greengates 165b
Edith BAXTER Dau S 23 Greengates 165b
Hannah M BAXTER Dau S 21 Greengates 165b
Ethel M BAXTER Dau S 17 Greengates 165b
James H BAXTER Son S 15 Greengates 165b
John S BAXTER Son S 12 Greengates 165b
Hilda G BAXTER Dau S 8 Greengates 165b
Agnes OLFORD Serv S 22 General Domestic Serv Greengates 165b
279 6 Greengates Road Joseph WILSON Head M 56 Gardener's Lab. LAN Morecambe 165b
Grace B WILSON Dau S 22 Greengates 165b
Joseph H WILSON Son S 16 Printer's App. Idle 165b
280 2 Greengates Road Ellen HARTLEY Head W 60 Woolen Weaver Bradford 165b
Agnes HARTLEY Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Bradford 165b
281 96 New Line Jonathan BENN Head M 54 Worsted Coating Percher Thornton 166a
Alice BENN Wife M 53 Bacup 166a
Mary A BENN Dau S 34 Worsted Coating Mender Thornton 166a
Craven BENN Son S 23 Cloth Warehouseman Embsay 166a
Ernest BENN Son S 19 Mill Stoker Embsay 166a
Ralph BENN Son S 17 Woolen Worsted Dyer Embsay 166a
Harold BENN Son S 11 Eccleshill 166a
282 29 Carr Bottom Road Emma DRAKE Head W 61 Farsley 166a
New Line Mary A DRAKE Dau S 35 Wool Card Room Hand Bradford 166a
Sarah E DRAKE Dau S 30 Wool Card Room Hand Eccleshill 166a
William DRAKE Son S 27 Woolen Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 166a
283 31 Carr Bottom Road Sarah LOCK Head W 79 CHS Bilstone 166a
Christiana VEVERS adpt dau S 26 Woolen Weaver Bradford 166a
284 33 Carr Bottom Road James C DAVISON Head M 61 Night WatchMan Calverley 166a
Ann DAVISON Wife M 61 Rawdon 166a
David DAVISON Son S 26 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Calverley 166a
Maud E GILL Gdau S 14 Worsted Spinner Thackley 166a
Adah GILL Gdau S 13 Baildon 166a
Ernest GILL Gson S 10 Calverley 166a
285 No Address Fred BOLTON Head S 54 General Lab. LAN Colne 166a
286 No Address John MOULD Head S 22 General Lab. NTT Hepthorp 166a

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008