Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 10

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

BRADFORD: Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 10

BRADFORD:
Eccleshill 1901 Census Enumeration District 10

Sch Abode Name SURNAME Relation S/M Age Occupation Birth Place Folio
1 1 Stockhill Road Sarah HALLIDAY Wife W 55 Leeds 5a
Tom HALLIDAY Son S 23 Greengates 5a
Martha Ann HALLIDAY Dau S 23 Woolen Machine Minder Greengates 5a
2 3 Stockhill Road Margret RAISTRICK Wife W 51 York 5a
Martha RAISTRICK Dau S 20 Waste Sorter Greengates 5a
Alice RAISTRICK Dau S 19 Worsted Twister Greengates 5a
Ann RAISTRICK Dau S 16 Worsted Winder Greengates 5a
3 5 Stockhill Road John SMITH Head M 65 Wool Dryer Greengates 5a
4 7 Stockhill Road Reuben STONE Head M 55 General Carrier BKM Radnage 5a
Caroline STONE Wife M 58 BRK Wingfield 5a
Reuben STONE Son S 26 General Carrier Laisterdyke 5a
Walter STONE Son S 24 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Laisterdyke 5a
5 9 Stockhill Road John Alexander DUFFAN Head M 34 Boot Rivetter Leeds 5a
Bertha DUFFAN Wife M 31 Greengates 5a
George DUFFAN Son S 10 Greengates 5a
Ida DUFFAN Dau S 9 Greengates 5a
Elsie DUFFAN Dau S 6 Greengates 5a
John Alexander DUFFAN Son S 4 Leeds 5a
Bertha Victoria DUFFAN Dau S 2m Greengates 5a
6 2 Stockhill Road Nancy ILLINGWORTH Head S 55 Woolen Weaver Idle 5a
Hannah RILEY Boarder S 51 Woolen Weaver Idle 5a
7 4 Stockhill Road Nanny MANN Head M 57 Confectioner Baker Idle 5a
Mary Ann ODDY Sister S 49 Confectioner Assistant Idle 5a
Sarah Jane MANN Dau S 23 Shipley 5a
Florence Annie ALRED Boarder S 8 Birmingham 5a
8 6 Stockhill Road Charles Henry ROSS Head M 33 House Painter Yeadon 5a
Emma ROSS Wife M 39 Pontefract 5a
George Hugh ROSS Brother S 18 Monitor Brass Apprentice Greengates 5a
9 Albion House Philip Watson BRAMWELL Head M 59 Commission Agent CUL Garrigill 5b
Stockhill Road Mary BRAMWELL Wife M 59 GLA Ireforest 5b
M Jane BRAMWELL Dau S 33 DUR Witton Park 5b
Elsie Lousia BRAMWELL Dau S 25 DUR Hartlepool 5b
Lillian Mary BRAMWELL Dau S 23 Typist DUR Hartlepool 5b
Ivor Lloyd BRAMWELL Son S 21 Engineer Draughtsman DUR Hartlepool 5b
Stanley Watson BRAMWELL Son S 16 Manchester Apprentice Warehouseman DUR Hartlepool 5b
Nora BRAMWELL Dau S 15 DUR Hartlepool 5b
10 10 Stockhill Road William Henry ELLISON Head M 50 Brick Labourer Greengates 5b
Ann ELLISON Wife M 53 Idle 5b
Alice ELLISON Dau S 26 Worsted Twister Idle 5b
Ann Elizabeth ELLISON Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Idle 5b
Harry ELLISON Son S 20 Printers Compositor Idle 5b
Willie ELLISON Son S 15 Woolen Cloth G***ener Greengates 5b
Fred ELLISON Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Greengates 5b
11 12 Stockhill Road William SMITH Head M 26 Woolen Dyers Assistant LND 5b
Ann SMITH Wife M 24 Thackley 5b
Cyriel SMITH Son S 4 Idle 5b
Clifford SMITH Son S 2 Greengates 5b
Mary YEADON M-in-L W 66 Rawdon 5b
12 13 Stockhill Road Thomas CHILD Head M 63 Woolen Warp Dresser Bradford 5b
Ann CHILD Wife M 58 Bradford 5b
Sarah Ellen CHILD Dau S 21 Bradford 5b
Lois CHILD Dau S 19 Worsted Cloth Mender Bradford 5b
Lizzie CHILD Dau S 17 Pupil School Teacher Bradford 5b
13 15 Stockhill Road Edmund H WALKER Head M 42 Continental Wool Yarn Traveller Apperley Bridge 5b
Marian S WALKER Wife M 39 SRY Peckham 5b
Eric B WALKER Son S 15 RUS [British Subject] 5b
Cyril Gordon WALKER Son S 12 Bradford 5b
Winefred V WALKER Dau S 10 Bradford 5b
Elsie Muriel WALKER Dau S 6 Greengates 5b
14 17 Stockhill Road Samuel MORTON Head M 36 Woolen Cloth Finisher LAN Hulme/Manchester 6a
Edith MORTON Wife M 35 Woolen Cloth Burler Huddersfield 6a
Florence MORTON Dau S 11 Holmfirth 6a
Edith MORTON Dau S 9 LAN Stalybridge 6a
Robert MORTON Son S 6 Brighouse 6a
Catherine MORTON Dau S 3 Bradford 6a
15 19 Stockhill Road Walter SHACKLETON Head M 31 Idle 6a
Sarah Ann SHACKLETON Wife M 30 CUL Langworthy 6a
Alice Ann SHACKLETON Dau S 9 Greengates 6a
Elvira SHACKLETON Dau S 7 Calverley 6a
Arnold SHACKLETON Son S 4 Calverley 6a
16 21 Stockhill Road Martha BELL Head W 54 Idle 6a
Lilian SLATER Dau S 17 Woolen Cloth Rover Idle 6a
Alberta BELL Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 6a
Ettie BELL Dau S 11 Idle 6a
17 23 Stockhill Road Emma EARNSHAW Wife M 39 LAN Langfield 6a
Ada Jane EARNSHAW Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Denholme 6a
Fred EARNSHAW Son S 20 Woolen Cloth Miller Denholme 6a
James Arthur EARNSHAW Son S 18 Woolen Mule Piecer Denholme 6a
Alice EARNSHAW Dau S 16 Worsted Mender Halifax 6a
Edith EARNSHAW Dau S 11 Halifax 6a
Annie EARNSHAW Dau S 9 Luddenden Foot 6a
Albert EARNSHAW Son S 5 Midgley 6a
18 25 Stockhill Road Fred SUGDEN Head M 31 Woolen Spinner Bradford 6a
Hannah SUGDEN Wife M 30 Bradford 6a
Annie SUGDEN Dau S 4 Bradford 6a
19 George HARRIS Head M 73 Stone Quarry Watchman Unknown 6a
Sophia HARRIS Wife M 63 Unknown 6a
20 29 Stockhill Road Robert WEBSTER Head M 49 Stone Quarry Scrappler DBY Bakewell 6b
Margaret WEBSTER Wife M 44 Anderby 6b
Eliza WEBSTER Dau S 17 Worsted Mender Eccleshill 6b
Arthur WEBSTER Son S 19 Blacksmith Eccleshill 6b
Herbert WEBSTER Son S 15 Printers Compositor Eccleshill 6b
George FURNISS Nephew S 16 Butcher's Apprentice DBY Bakewell 6b
21 31 Stockhill Road James SMITH Head M 59 Woolen Cloth Weaver Greengates 6b
Sarah SMITH Wife M 59 Calverley 6b
Florence SMITH Dau S 22 Woolen Cloth Weaver Greengates 6b
22 33 Stockhill Road Albert HIRST Head M 30 Journeyman Tailor Bradford 6b
Maria HIRST Wife M 27 Greengates 6b
Edgar HIRST Son S 4 Bradford 6b
Mabel HIRST Dau S 10 m Leeds 6b
23 14 Stockhill Road Louis ROBERTS Head M 31 Worsted Weaver Halifax 6b
Hannah M ROBERTS Wife M 32 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 6b
24 16 Stockhill Road William ALRED Head Wr 48 Stone Quarry Scrappler Thackley 6b
Harry ALRED Son S 23 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Idle 6b
Martha Lousia ALRED Dau S 25 Worsted Drawer Idle 6b
Elizabeth ALRED Dau S 15 Dressmakers Apprentice Greengates 6b
Samuel ALRED Father Wr 84 Thackley 6b
25 18 Stockhill Road Harry HOLMES Head M 58 Worsted Weaver Yeadon 6b
Elizabeth HOLMES Wife M 56 Horbury 6b
26 30 Stockhill Road James WALKER Head M 30 Rag Waste Willeyer Rawdon 6b
Margret WALKER Wife M 25 Woolen Weaver Idle 6b
Elsie WALKER Dau S 3 Eccleshill 6b
27 32 Stockhill Road Farnell BENSON Head M 58 Mill Night Watchman Idle 6b
Maria BENSON Wife M 55 Idle 6b
Thomas BENSON Nephew S 19 Mineral Waste Cart Driver WES Tebay 6b
Mary Agnes BENSON Niece S 23 Woolen Weaver WES Tebay 6b
Elizabeth BENSON Niece S 21 Woolen Weaver WES Tebay 6b
28 34 Stockhill Road James CORDINLEY Head M 46 Woolen Weaver Overlooker Greengates 7a
Martha E CORDINLEY Wife M 45 Idle 7a
Hannah MURGATROYD Niece S 16 Worsted Mender Idle 7a
Margaret E WHITFIELD Boarder S 11 m Greengates 7a
29 36 Stockhill Road Frederick GARNETT Head M 40 Confectioner Baker Thackley 7a
Annie GARNETT Wife M 44 Guiseley 7a
Harry GARNETT Son S 15 Greengrocers Assistant Idle 7a
Thomas Wood GARNETT Son S 13 Confectioner Baker Assistant Greengates 7a
Arthur GARNETT Son S 10 Greengates 7a
May GARNETT Dau S 8 Greengates 7a
Ivy GARNETT Dau S 4 Idle 7a
30 26 Stockhill Road Robert SIMPSON Head M 41 Woolen Mill Drayman Idle 7a
Maria SIMPSON Wife M 44 Idle 7a
Sarah H SIMPSON Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Idle 7a
Annie E SIMPSON Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Idle 7a
Florrie SIMPSON Dau S 7 Greengates 7a
Clara SIMPSON Dau S 5 Greengates 7a
31 28 Stockhill Road Sarah Ann CAWSON Wife W 56 Baildon 7a
Mary Elizabeth CAWSON Dau S 25 Rodley 7a
32 20 Stockhill Road Elizabeth WALKER Head W 70 Rawdon 7a
Caroline WALKER Dau S 40 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 7a
33 22 Stockhill Road Emma JENNINGS Head W 34 Worsted Weaver Idle 7a
Annie JENNINGS Dau S 16 Worsted Cloth Mender Idle 7a
Arthur JENNINGS Son S 14 Worsted Cloth Finisher Idle 7a
Eliza JENNINGS Dau S 11 Idle 7a
34 24 Stockhill Road Jane IBBOTSON Wife W 85 Pontefract 7a
Samuel IBBOTSON Son Wr 54 Joiner Carpenter Eccleshill 7a
35 38 Stockhill Road Edwin GALLOWAY Head Wr 71 Grocer & Tea Dealer Greengates 7a
Mary E GALLOWAY Dau S 49 Otley 7a
36 10 The Grove Edwin PADGETT Head M 48 Quarry Blacksmith Idle 7b
Sarah Ann PADGETT Wife M 48 Idle 7b
Mary Jane PADGETT Dau S 22 Worsted Weaver Idle 7b
Sarah PADGETT Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Idle 7b
John Rush. PADGETT Son S 19 Stone Mason Apprentice Idle 7b
Annie PADGETT Dau S 14 Worsted Cloth Mender Idle 7b
Sophia PADGETT Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Idle 7b
Doris PADGETT Dau S 5 Eccleshill 7b
Mary E PENNY Boarder S 18 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 7b
37 12 The Grove Mary Ann OUTHWAITE Head W 50 Eccleshill 7b
John Hutton OUTHWAITE Son S 24 Commercial Traveller Burton in Lonsdale 7b
Mary L OUTHWAITE Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Burton in Lonsdale 7b
Elizabeth OUTHWAITE Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 7b
Agnes Ellen OUTHWAITE Dau S 15 Woolen Spooler Eccleshill 7b
38 14 The Grove Mirriam LONG Head M 34 Thackley 7b
Harold LONG Son S 1 Greengates 7b
39 Greengates House John W GARNETT Head M 47 Wool & Worsted Cloth Manufacturer Apperley Bridge 7b
Apperley Road Edith B GARNETT Wife M 36 Shipley 7b
Henry R A GARNETT Son S 3 Apperley Bridge 7b
John Cecil GARNETT Son S 2 Apperley Bridge 7b
Mariel Edith GARNETT Dau S 1 Apperley Bridge 7b
Ruth JOWETT Servant S 24 Domestic Nurse *********** 7b
Elen L SEAR Servant S 18 Domestic Nurse BRK Hampstead 7b
Mary AITKEN Servant S 43 Domestic Cook SCT 7b
Minnie CLARK Servant S 23 Domestic House Maid Rawdon 7b
40 30 Greengates Road Thomas WATMOUGH Head M 63 Boot & Shoe Maker Bradford 7b
Emma WATMOUGH Wife M 60 Thackley 7b
Fred WATMOUGH Son S 24 Woolen & Worsted Finisher Cross Flats, Bingley 7b
Martha WATMOUGH Dau S 21 Domestic Work Bingley 7b
Priscilla WATMOUGH Dau S 17 Wool & Worsted Twister Greengates 7b
Bertha WATMOUGH Dau S 13 Worsted Doffer Greengates 7b
41 34 Greengates Road William HOLDSWORTH Head M 59 Grocer Wortley 8a
Eliza HOLDSWORTH Wife M 56 Armley 8a
42 2 Barraclough Buildings Thomas DIFFLES Head M 28 Grocers Assistant Bradford 8a
Clara DIFFLES Wife M 27 Woolen Weaver Bradford 8a
43 3 Barraclough Buildings George WILSON Head M 43 Wool & Waste Sorter Bradford 8a
Mary E WILSON Wife M 40 Bradford 8a
44 5 Barraclough Buildings Samuel GRANT Head M 70 Woolen Mill Carder Leeds 8a
Jane GRANT Wife M 66 Pudsey 8a
William GRANT Son Wr 41 Woolen Mill Carder Stanningley 8a
Emma GRANT Dau S 26 Worsted Drawer Guiseley 8a
Earnest GRANT Gson S 13 Worsted Spinner Calverley 8a
Wilfred GRANT Gson S 9 Rodley 8a
Marion GRANT Gdau S 6 Calverley 8a
45 7 Barraclough Buildings Robert NETTLETON Head M 46 Woolen Carding Overlooker Bradford 8a
Susannah NETTLETON Wife M 52 Bradford 8a
Charles NETTLETON Son S 21 Butcher's Assistant Bradford 8a
Fanny NETTLETON Dau S 17 Worsted Mender Bradford 8a
Laura CORDINGLEY Niece S 21 Bradford 8a
46 9 Barraclough Buildings Joseph METCALFE Head M 34 Woolen Warper Bradford 8a
Mary METCALFE Wife S 34 Bradford 8a
Fred METCALFE Son S 7 Bradford 8a
Annie METCALFE Dau S 6 Bradford 8a
Harry METCALFE Son S 2 Bradford 8a
Kate METCALFE Dau S 1 Bradford 8a
47 11 Barraclough Buildings Sarah ELLISON Head W 77 Armley 8a
Mary ELLISON Dau S 42 Worsted Ca**** Mender Eccleshill 8a
48 13 Barraclough Buildings George HOLDSWORTH Head M 65 Coal Dealer Wortley 8a
Elizabeth HOLDSWORTH Wife M 65 Armley 8a
Louie HOLDSWORTH Dau S 20 Greengates 8a
49 4 Barraclough Buildings James WATMOUGH Head M 26 Woolen Mule Spinner Bradford 8b
Amelia WATMOUGH Wife M 25 Bradford 8b
Joseph William WATMOUGH Son S 5 m Bradford 8b
50 6 Barraclough Buildings Thomas Henry SMALES Head M 40 Stone Quarryman Labourer Ba*** Osgodby 8b
Mercy SMALES Wife M 34 Woolen Condenser Minder Rawdon 8b
51 2 Barraclough Buildings Martha ELLIOTT Head W 70 Greengates 8b
Sarah Ann ELLIOTT Dau S 34 Woolen Cloth Weaver Eccleshill 8b
52 2 Carbottom Road Ledger MAWSON Head M 30 Carding Machine Fettler Bramley 8b
Emma MAWSON Wife M 27 Eccleshill 8b
Laura MAWSON Dau S 9 Eccleshill 8b
Ann MAWSON Dau S 8 Eccleshill 8b
Gilbert MAWSON Son S 6 Eccleshill 8b
Frances MAWSON Dau S 4 Eccleshill 8b
Edith MAWSON Dau S 2 Eccleshill 8b
Samuel MAWSON Son S 6 m Eccleshill 8b
53 6 Carbottom Road John READ Head M 63 Woolen Mill Card Cleaner Bradford 8b
Martha READ Wife M 65 Stanningley 8b
Harry HUBY Gson S 16 Woolen Cloth Finisher Bradford 8b
54 6 Carbottom Road Ann WILKINSON Head W 68 Leeds 8b
Liley WILKINSON Gdau S 18 Worsted Twister Yeadon 8b
Ethel WILKINSON Gdau S 17 Worsted Twister Guiseley 8b
55 8 Carbottom Road Wainman HOLDSWORTH Head M 30 Carter Pudsey 8b
Maria HOLDSWORTH Wife M 31 Calverley 8b
Percy HOLDSWORTH Son S 9 Calverley 8b
Edna HOLDSWORTH Dau S 5 Calverley 8b
56 10 Carbottom Road Joseph PRATT Head Wr 71 Living on Own Means Apperley Bridge 8b
Sarah Ann PRATT Dau S 46 Woolen Weaver Greengates 8b
Annie GRIMSHAW Gdau S 21 Woolen Cloth Mender Greengates 8b
57 12 Carbottom Road Albert WALKER Head M 25 Woolen Mule Piecer Greengates 9a
Clara WALKER Wife M 24 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 9a
58 14 Carbottom Road Herbert HALL Head M 34 Woolen Warper Greengates 9a
Maria E HALL Wife M 31 Thackley 9a
Alfred HALL Son S 9 Greengates 9a
Lucy HALL Dau S 8 Greengates 9a
Sarah Ellen HALL Dau S 5 Greengates 9a
59 16 Carbottom Road Benjamin GOODALL Head M 32 Brick Labourer Eccleshill 9a
Lucy GOODALL Wife M 33 Woolen Weaver LIN Lincoln 9a
Charles William HOBSON Brother S 20 Carding Machine Apprentice LIN Lincoln 9a
60 18 Carbottom Road Joseph BAXTER Head M 76 Retired Stone Quarryman Apperley Bridge 9a
Eliza BAXTER Wife M 73 Apperley Bridge 9a
61 20 Carbottom Road John HIGGINS Head M 26 Worsted Coating Weftman Bradford 9a
Lily HIGGINS Wife M 25 Bradford 9a
Granville HIGGINS Son S 4 Apperley Bridge 9a
Gordon Winston HIGGINS Son S 8 m Apperley Bridge 9a
62 22 Carbottom Road John BANKS Head M 63 Tailor Horsforth 9a
Alice BANKS Wife M 59 Wibsey 9a
Kate BANKS Dau S 27 Wool Card Room Hand Apperley Bridge 9a
63 24 Carbottom Road William Starkey TEALE Head M 61 Woolen Weaver Yeadon 9a
Susan TEALE Wife M 64 Greengates 9a
64 26 Carbottom Road Wilfred TEALE Head M 33 Quarrymans Stone Bearer Greengates 9a
Kate Edith TEALE Wife M 34 Headingley 9a
Percy Henry TEALE Son S 10 Greengates 9a
Florence Edith TEALE Dau S 9 Greengates 9a
Carrie TEALE Dau S 6 Greengates 9a
Albert TEALE Son S 1 Greengates 9a
65 34 Carbottom Road James HALL Head M 57 Woolen Overlooker Bradford 9b
Elizabeth HALL Wife M 56 Sherburn in Elmet 9b
Alice Gertrude HALL Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Bradford 9b
Bertha HALL Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Bradford 9b
Beatrice HALL Dau S 19 Woolen Weaver Bradford 9b
George Fewster HALL Son S 17 House Painter's Apprentice Bradford 9b
Albert HALL Son S 14 Worsted Twister Bradford 9b
66 36 Carbottom Road William LEACH Head M 59 Stone Quarry Carter Bingley 9b
Martha LEACH Wife M 58 Bingley 9b
Mary H LEACH Dau S 31 Woolen Mill Burler Windhill 9b
Eliza LEACH Dau S 27 Woolen Mill Burler Idle 9b
George H LEACH Son S 23 Woolen Mill Spinner Idle 9b
Isaac LEACH Son S 21 Railway Engine Cleaner Idle 9b
James R LEACH Son S 14 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 9b
David LEACH Son S 5 Eccleshill 9b
Ada LEACH Dau S 2 Eccleshill 9b
67 38 Carbottom Road James LEE Head M 35 Woolen Cloth Fuller Eccleshill 9b
Beatrice LEE Wife M 35 Eccleshill 9b
Ada LEE Dau S 9 Greengates 9b
Clara LEE Dau S 5 Greengates 9b
68 40 Carbottom Road George HUNT Head M 44 Railway Signalman SOM Bridgewater 9b
Emily HUNT Wife M 43 Leeds 9b
Louisa HUNT Dau S 18 Worsted Mender Woodlesford 9b
Idonia HUNT Dau S 14 Woolen Mender Woodlesford 9b
69 42 Carbottom Road Henry HOLLINGS Head M 45 Woolen Mender Yeadon 9b
Elizabeth HOLLINGS Wife M 47 Idle 9b
Mary HOLLINGS Dau S 17 Woolen Weaver Idle 9b
Eva HOLLINGS Dau S 11 Idle 9b
70 44 Carbottom Road John William BUCKLE Head M 33 Woolen Weaver Bramley 10a
Ann BUCKLE Wife M 30 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 10a
George BUCKLE Son S 9 Eccleshill 10a
Harry BUCKLE Son S 7 Eccleshill 10a
Earnest BUCKLE Son S 5 Eccleshill 10a
Mabel BUCKLE Dau S 1 Greengates 10a
71 46 Carbottom Road Joseph Grimshaw CLAYTON Head M 67 Woolen Spinner Bradford 10a
Sarah CLAYTON Wife M 65 Bradford 10a
Joseph CLAYTON Son S 33 Woolen Spinner Bradford 10a
Sarah CLAYTON Dau S 29 Woolen Weaver Bradford 10a
Emma CLAYTON Dau S 23 Bradford 10a
72 17 Carbottom Road Ann BUCKNELL Head W 75 Idle 10a
Eliza BUCKNELL Dau S 44 Woolen Weaver Idle 10a
Hannah E HUBY Dau M 49 Idle 10a
James HUBY S-in-L M 37 Woolen Carding Overlooker's Assistant Bubwith 10a
Violetta HUBY GDau S 14 Woolen Mill Spooler Greengates 10a
73 19 Carbottom Road Ellen LEE Head S 31 Eccleshill 10a
21 Carbottom Road Lizzie WEBSTER Sister W 32 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 10a
Annie LEE Sister S 24 Worsted Piece Mender Eccleshill 10a
Edwin LEE Brother S 20 Manchester Warehouseman Eccleshill 10a
Herbert LEE Brother S 17 Woolen Warp Twister Eccleshill 10a
Percy WEBSTER Nephew S 4 Eccleshill 10a
74 23 Carbottom Road Richard GALLOWAY Head M 55 Gardener [not domestic] Greengates 10a
Mary Jane GALLOWAY Wife M 51 Apperley Bridge 10a
Henry GALLOWAY Son S 27 Woolen Mule Spinner Greengates 10a
Thomas GALLOWAY Son S 22 Woolen Cloth Fuller Greengates 10a
Susannah GALLOWAY Dau S 20 Worsted Mender Greengates 10a
Phyliss GALLOWAY Dau S 17 Worsted Twister Greengates 10a
Harriet GALLOWAY Dau S 15 Worsted Winder Greengates 10a
Richard GALLOWAY Son S 11 Greengates 10a
75 15 Carbottom Road Charles H DRAGE Head M 46 Farmer HAM Hemingford 10b
Harriet DRAGE Wife M 55 Ripon 10b
76 Ashgrove Herbert TOPHAM Head M 34 Railway Signalman LIN Welbourne 10b
Florence Julian TOPHAM Wife M 30 Horsforth 10b
Ellen TOPHAM Dau S 11 Rawdon 10b
Albert TOPHAM Son S 8 Elmsley 10b
Alice TOPHAM Dau S 2 Rawdon 10b
John HALL Boarder S 19 Railway Porter BDF Kensworth 10b
Sydney George TAYLOR Boarder S 19 Railway Porter WIL Holt 10b
77 Ashgrove Samuel FLETCHER Head M 57 Woolen Cloth Dresser Leeds 10b
Martha FLETCHER Wife M 50 Kirkstall 10b
William C PEARSON Stepson S 25 Dyers Labourer Eccleshill 10b
Alfred PEARSON Stepson S 19 Woolen Mule Spinner Leeds 10b
Percy PEARSON Stepson S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Leeds 10b
Hannah PEARSON Stepdau S 14 Woolen Mule Piecer Leeds 10b
Charley PEARSON Stepson S 11 Leeds 10b
78 Ashgrove William GARNETT Head M 46 Woolen Card Fettler Thackley 10b
Harriet GARNETT Wife M 45 Eccleshill 10b
Thomas GARNETT Son S 20 Quarry Engine Driver Greengates 10b
79 Ashgrove William MORTIMER Head Wr 48 Butcher Eccleshill 10b
Annie KING Stepdau S 21 Eccleshill 10b
80 Ashgrove Fred LOVEDAY Head M 24 Builder & Contractor Eccleshill 10b
Fanny Jane LOVEDAY Wife M 20 Kirkby Moorside 10b
81 Ashgrove Joseph BUCK Head M 50 Gardener [not domestic] Ellenthorpe 10b
Sarah Jane BUCK Wife M 50 Bradford 10b
Arthur BUCK Son S 18 Carpenter's Apprentice Apperley Bridge 10b
George Edward BUCK Son S 12 Apperley Bridge 10b
Agness BUCK Dau S 7 Apperley Bridge 10b
82 Ashgrove Henry E DALLEY Head M 27 Railway Clerk BDF Ampthill 10b
Carrie DALLEY Wife M 21 Apperley Bridge 10b
83 Ashgrove Albert NICHOLSON Head M 24 Army Pensioner LIN Grimsby 11a
Elizabeth NICHOLSON Wife M 22 Pickering 11a
84 Ashgrove John Thomas VARLEY Head M 31 Grocer's Manager Whitby 11a
Hannah VARLEY Wife M 31 Grosmont 11a
Frederick A E VARLEY Son S 6 KEN New Brompton 11a
Joseph Gordon VARLEY Son S 5 HAM St. Neots 11a
Herbert VARLEY Son S 1 HAM St. Neots 11a
85 12 Ashgrove Sarah HALLIDAY Head W 64 Idle 11a
Harry HALLIDAY Son S 19 Woolen Cloth Fuller Idle 11a
86 10 Ashgrove Benjamin LILEY Head M 52 Shoemaker Drighlington 11a
Agnes H LILEY Wife M 43 Yeadon 11a
Wilfred LILEY Son S 23 Dyers Labourer Drighlington 11a
Agnes LILEY Dau S 20 Drighlington 11a
Mary LILEY Dau S 7 Apperley Bridge 11a
Florence M LILEY Dau S 6 Apperley Bridge 11a
87 Carbottom Road Maria BARRACLOUGH Head W 69 Greengates 11a
88 8 Ashgrove Martha Ann GOODWIN Head W 51 Rodley 11a
Fred ROBINSON Son S 25 Stone Sawyer Greengates 11a
Earnest ROBINSON Son S 21 Mason's Labourer Greengates 11a
Joseph GOODWIN Son S 19 Dyers Labourer Greengates 11a
Mary H GOODWIN Dau S 17 Worsted Drawer Greengates 11a
Annie GOODWIN Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Greengates 11a
Ada GOODWIN Dau S 12 Greengates 11a
89 6 Ashgrove Mary A BROOKE Head W 66 Undercliffe 11a
Mary BROOKE Dau S 32 Leeds 11a
William WALTERS Boarder S 42 Stone Quarryman [Hewer] Not Known 11a
90 4 Ashgrove Ida N HARRISON Head S 37 School Board Teacher Bradford 11a
91 2 Ashgrove J J WAITE Head M 60 Dyers Labourer Stanningley 11a
Sarah H WAITE Wife M 54 Halifax 11a
92 1 Ashgrove John WILKINSON Head M 48 Blacksmith Holbeck 11b
Elizabeth H WILKINSON Wife M 43 Yeadon 11b
Beatrice L WILKINSON Dau S 21 Woolen Cloth Mender Yeadon 11b
H. L. WILKINSON Son S 19 Blacksmith's Apprentice Yeadon 11b
May WILKINSON Dau S 12 Greengates 11b
G. E. WILKINSON Son S 9 Greengates 11b
A.R. WILKINSON Son S 2 Greengates 11b
Durward WILKINSON Son S 22 Blacksmith Yeadon 11b
93 3 Ashgrove Rosetta HOLLINGS Head W 58 Living on Own Means Eccleshill 11b
94 5 Ashgrove W. H. WILKINSON Head M 23 General Mechanic Yeadon 11b
Ellen WILKINSON Wife M 23 Eccleshill 11b
Doris WILKINSON Dau S 2 m Eccleshill 11b
Harriet DOCKRAY M-in-L S 43 Eccleshill 11b
Alvan DOCKRAY Nephew S 20 Theatre Musician Bradford 11b
95 1 Carbottom Road Joseph HAMMOND Head M 36 Schoolmaster Eccleshill 11b
Emily Mary HAMMOND Wife M 34 Bradford 11b
Thomas EARNSHAW F-in-L M 71 Retired Stuff Warehousman Huddersfield 11b
Sophia EARNSHAW M-in-L M 67 Longwood 11b
96 3 Carbottom Road Stables ELLISON Head M 39 Assistant School Master Eccleshill 11b
Elizabeth ELLISON Wife M 39 Armley 11b
97 5 Carbottom Road Henry MURRAY Head M 51 Caretaker Weslyan School SCT 11b
Emily MURRAY Wife M 47 Ackworth 11b
Annie MURRAY Dau S 24 Worsted Weaver Calverley 11b
Andrew MURRAY Son S 21 Ironmonger's Assistant Mirfield 11b
Emily Jane MURRAY Dau S 18 Worsted Spinner Mirfield 11b
M Henry MURRAY Son S 16 Stuff Warehouse Apprentice Otley 11b
Mabel J MURRAY Dau S 11 Bawtry 11b
98 7 Carbottom Road Frederick L MOORHOUSE Head M 28 Worsted & Woolen Mill Manager Linthwaite 11b
Mary MOORHOUSE Wife M 26 Huddersfield 11b
Marjorie F MOORHOUSE Dau S 1 Greengates 11b
Lousia CASWELL Servant S 16 General Domestic Servant Royston 11b
99 9 Carbottom Road Arthur HOLDSWORTH Head M 37 Stone Quarryman Borer Bramley 12a
Ellen HOLDSWORTH Wife M 38 Bradford 12a
Harry HOLDSWORTH Son S 12 Woolen Twister Greengates 12a
Earnest HOLDSWORTH Son S 10 Pudsey 12a
Fred HOLDSWORTH Son S 8 Greengates 12a
Herbert HOLDSWORTH Son S 6 Greengates 12a
Edith HOLDSWORTH Dau S 3 Greengates 12a
John PITCHFORTH B-in-L S 46 Stone Quarryman Hewer Mirfield 12a
100 11 Carbottom Road Walter HOLDSWORTH Head M 34 Carting Agent Pudsey 12a
Alice HOLDSWORTH Wife M 31 LAN Garstang 12a
Sam HOLDSWORTH Brother S 23 Coal Carter Eccleshill 12a
101 13 Carbottom Road Benjamin ELLIOTT Head M 39 Woolen Warper Greengates 12a
Fanny ELLIOTT Wife M 37 LIN Nettleham 12a
Lucy ELLIOTT Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Greengates 12a
Alice ELLIOTT Dau S 12 Worsted Spinner Greengates 12a
Harold ELLIOTT Son S 1 Greengates 12a
102 79 Greengates Road Albert E CLARKSON Head M 32 Domestic Gardener Arthington 12a
Annie E CLARKSON Wife M 33 Leeds 12a
103 81 Greengates Road Thos F LECKENBY Head M 39 Coachman Groom Hovingham 12a
Thezia LECKENBY Wife M 41 Kilburn 12a
William LECKENBY Son S 17 Grocers Assistant Osmotherley 12a
Alice Maud LECKENBY Dau S 14 Dressmaker's Apprentice Osmotherley 12a
104 83 Greengates Road Fred WATERWORTH Head M 23 Woolen Cloth Fuller Yeadon 12a
Lilian WATERWORTH Wife M 23 Woolen Weaver Rawdon 12a
105 85 Greengates Road Joseph B WEBSTER Head M 59 Woolen Weaver Pudsey 12a
Mary WEBSTER Wife M 59 Bradford 12a
David LONGLEY Boarder Wr 62 Woolen Weaver Huddersfield 12a
106 87 Greengates Road Emelia Jane BARRETT Head W 46 Confectioner Baker Eccleshill 12a
Henrietta BARRETT Dau S 20 Eccleshill 12a
107 1 Apperley Road James LEVITT Head M 26 Gas Works Lamplighter Greengates 12b
Lavinia LEVITT Wife M 26 Worsted Twister Shipley 12b
108 3 Apperley Road Mary Ann CLAYTON Head W 47 Bradford 12b
John William CLAYTON Son S 27 Boatman Mate [Barge] Bradford 12b
Jane CLAYTON Dau S 21 Worsted Drawer Bradford 12b
Elizabeth CLAYTON Dau S 17 Worsted Rover Bradford 12b
Harry CLAYTON Son S 16 Woolen Mill Brusher Bradford 12b
109 5 Apperley Road T KELLET Head M 27 Woolen Mill Dyer's Labourer Bradford 12b
N KELLET Wife M 24 Bradford 12b
H KELLET Son S 4 Bradford 12b
Elizabeth KELLET Dau S 2 Bradford 12b
Willie KELLET Son S 8 m Bradford 12b
110 7 Apperley Road Thomas EPSLEY Head M 33 Worsted Weaver SAL Market Drayton 12b
Sam EPSLEY Son S 5 Thackley 12b
111 9 Apperley Road Smith KENDALL Head M 56 Plasterers Labourer Greengates 12b
Mary KENDALL Wife M 51 Calverley 12b
John William MARSTERS Nephew S 17 Woolen Cloth Finisher Keighley 12b
Arthur MARSTERS Nephew S 16 Apprentice Gardener [not domestic] LAN Liverpool 12b
112 11 Apperley Road Frederick R BULMER Head M 34 Blacksmith Wakefield 12b
Rose Ellen BULMER Wife M 31 Leeds 12b
Frederick William BULMER Son S 10 Bradford 12b
Rose Ellen BULMER Dau S 6 Bradford 12b
Bertha L BULMER Dau S 4 Bradford 12b
Harry Thomas BULMER Son S 2 Bradford 12b
Edward S BULMER Son S 1 Bradford 12b
113 13 Apperley Road Richard BAINES Head M 78 Chapel Keeper Burley 12b
Dorothy BAINES Wife M 68 Bradford 12b
Arthur BOOCOCK StepSon S 21 Woolen Cloth Miller Ilkley 12b
114 15 Apperley Road George NETHERWOOD Head M 26 Worsted Cloth Finisher Leeds 13a
Sarah NETHERWOOD Wife M 30 CAM 13a
Mary NETHERWOOD Dau S 3 Farsley 13a
Annie NETHERWOOD Dau S 6m Bradford 13a
115 17 Apperley Road Thomas STEEL Head M 50 Carter Rawdon 13a
Sarah Jane STEEL Wife M 49 Leeds 13a
Catherine STEEL Dau S 21 Worsted Cloth Burler Eccleshill 13a
Walter STEEL Son S 18 Mechanic's Apprentice Eccleshill 13a
Edith STEEL Dau S 16 Worsted Spinner Eccleshill 13a
Emma STEEL Dau S 14 Woolen Tyer-in Eccleshill 13a
Percy M STEEL Son S 11 Eccleshill 13a
Minnie STEEL Dau S 8 Eccleshill 13a
116 19 Apperley Road John DAWSON Head Wr 77 Living on Own Means CHS Macclesfield 13a
Emily DAWSON Dau S 34 Woolen Weaver CHS Macclesfield 13a
Annie DAWSON Dau S 28 Woolen Weaver LAN Middleton 13a
Clara DAWSON Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver LAN Manchester 13a
Florence DAWSON Dau S 18 Woolen Cloth Mender Bradford 13a
Louisa DAWSON Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Apperley Bridge 13a
117 21 Apperley Road Patrick BUCK Head M 35 Publican Leeds 13a
Annie A H BUCK Wife M 35 Kippax 13a
William Varley BUCK Son S 12 Bingley 13a
Laurence BUCK Son S 10 Bingley 13a
Jane LONGLEY M-in-L M 57 Living on Own Means Kippax 13a
118 23 Apperley Road Frederic COWLING Head M 35 Flannel Fuller CON St Clear 13a
John D COWLING Son S 3 LAN Littleborough 13a
119 25 Apperley Road Kendall ALRED Head Wr 60 Woolen Weaving Overlooker Eccleshill 13a
Mary Alice ALRED Dau S 28 Woolen Weaver Apperley Bridge 13a
Charles ALRED Son S 25 Worsted Cloth Finisher Apperley Bridge 13a
Annie E ALRED Dau S 23 Grocer [Shopkeeper] Apperley Bridge 13a
120 27 Apperley Road John HINDLE Head Wr 48 Cab Driver [Groom] Guiseley 13b
Mabel HINDLE Dau S 19 Dressmaker Guiseley 13b
Ida HINDLE Dau S 16 Eccleshill 13b
Lewis HINDLE Son S 13 Eccleshill 13b
John HINDLE Son S 11 Eccleshill 13b
Nora HINDLE Dau S 10 Eccleshill 13b
121 29 Apperley Road James ANDREWS Head M 33 Railway Signalman CAM Whittesford 13b
Lettie Ann ANDREWS Wife M 29 Apperley Bridge 13b
Ernest ANDREWS Son S 8 Apperley Bridge 13b
James R ANDREWS Son S 6 Apperley Bridge 13b
Winefred ANDREWS Dau S 1 Apperley Bridge 13b
122 2 Apperley Road Elizabeth GOODALL Head W 64 Apperley Bridge 13b
Martha GOODALL Dau S 34 Woolen Weaver Greengates 13b
Andrew GOODALL Son Wr 27 Dyer's Labourer Greengates 13b
Ernest GOODALL Son S 25 Stone Mason [Hewer] Greengates 13b
123 4 Apperley Road Isaac HARROP Head M 50 Living on Own Means Alverthorpe 13b
Sophia HARROP Wife M 36 NTT Redhill 13b
Edith HARROP Dau S 17 Woolen Twister Bradford 13b
Gertrude HARROP Dau S 11 Leeds 13b
Isaac HARROP Son S 3 m Apperley Bridge 13b
124 6 Apperley Road Arthur WALKER Head M 35 Woolen Salesman Idle 13b
Ada Jane WALKER Wife M 32 Selby 13b
Laurence A WALKER Son S 8 Leeds 13b
Gladys WALKER Dau S 5 Leeds 13b
125 8 Apperley Road Thelstan WARD Head M 49 Joiner's Labourer Greengates 13b
Mary R WARD Wife M 47 WMD West Bromwich 13b
Emma WARD Dau S 23 Worsted Twister Eccleshill 13b
Fred WARD Son S 21 Woolen Cloth Finisher Eccleshill 13b
Ellen WARD Dau S 18 Woolen Cloth Mender Bradford 13b
Arthur BRUNTON Stepson S 20 Woolen Spinner Eccleshill 13b
Apperley Road Amy JONES Niece S 7 New Wortley 13b
126 10 Derby Terrace William STANSFIELD Head M 42 Woolen Cloth Drawer Huddersfield 14a
Annie STANSFIELD Wife M 41 Scarborough 14a
Wm E D STANSFIELD Son S 10 Bradford 14a
Allen Firth STANSFIELD Son S 7 Bradford 14a
127 12 Derby Terrace Abraham MOZLEY Head M 49 Woolen Cloth Dyer Meltham 14a
Bessie MOZLEY Wife M 52 Holmfirth 14a
Mary Ann MOZLEY Dau S 27 Wool Waste Sorter Meltham 14a
Charley MOZLEY Son S 19 Tinner's Labourer Honley 14a
Albert MOZLEY Son S 17 Woolen Cloth Washer Meltham 14a
Fred MOZLEY Son S 9 Leeds 14a
128 14 Derby Terrace Jonathan INGHAM Head M 51 Worsted Spinning Overlooker Thornton Bradford 14a
Elizabeth INGHAM Wife M 47 Keighley 14a
Ernest INGHAM Son S 5 Apperley Bridge 14a
Margret FULTON Sister W 50 Charwoman Keighley 14a
Martha Ann HUCKLE Niece S 17 Worsted Twister Keighley 14a
Spencer HUCKLE Nephew S 14 Worsted Spinner Keighley 14a
129 4 Valley Terrace Jonas SUGDEN Head M 56 Stone Mason [Hewer] Oakworth 14a
Dye House Fold Louisa F SUGDEN Wife M 53 Apperley Bridge 14a
Olive Ann SUGDEN Dau S 31 Woolen Weaver Apperley Bridge 14a
Annie SUGDEN Dau S 22 Woolen Weaver Apperley Bridge 14a
Lily SUGDEN Dau S 18 Woolen Weaver Apperley Bridge 14a
130 5 Valley Terrace Isaac TOWLER Head M 55 Carding Machine Overlooker Bramley 14a
Dye House Fold Hannah TOWLER Wife M 56 Low Wortley 14a
Lilly TOWLER Dau S 23 Bramley 14a
Fred TOWLER Son S 19 Woolen Cloth Tenterer Yeadon 14a
Enderby TOWLER Son S 17 Woolen Cloth Fuller Leeds 14a
Evelyn TOWLER Gdau S 5 Pudsey 14a
131 6 Valley Terrace John PEASE Head M 49 Mill Card Engineer Garforth 14a
Dye House Fold Mary PEASE Wife M 46 Methley 14a
132 7 Dye House Fold William S McGREGOR Head M 35 Manchester Warehouseman SCT 14b
Maria McGREGOR Wife M 36 Carding Machine Minder Oscodby 14b
Eliza WHITELEY Stepdau S 15 Apperley Bridge 14b
133 8 Dye House Fold Thomas WHITAKER Head M 37 Woolen Warehouseman Rawdon 14b
Mary E WHITAKER Wife M 43 Windhill 14b
Joseph WHITAKER Son S 9 Apperley Bridge 14b
Florence WHITAKER Dau S 3 Apperley Bridge 14b
John WHITAKER Son S 1 Apperley Bridge 14b
Joseph SMITH Boarder S 67 Woolen Weaver Otley 14b
George HEYS Boarder S 36 Flannel Warehouseman LAN Littleborough 14b
134 9 Dye House Fold William ROSS Head M 35 Woolen Card Cleaner Calverley 14b
10 Dye House Fold Josephine ROSS Wife M 35 Bradford 14b
George William ROSS Son S 14 Worsted Spinning Taker Eccleshill 14b
Alfred ROSS Son S 8 Eccleshill 14b
Harry ROSS Son S 9 m Eccleshill 14b
135 11 Dye House Fold George Abner DAWSON Head M 59 Gardener [not domestic] Riddal Lane 14b
Ann DAWSON Wife M 59 Micklefield 14b
Benjamin DAWSON Son S 33 Mill Carter Aberford 14b
Florence Ann DAWSON Dau S 27 Woolen Cloth Burler Aberford 14b
William Henry DAWSON Son S 21 Mill Carter Farsley 14b
136 12 Dye House Fold Harry ALRED Head M 33 Stationery Engineer Idle 14b
Sarah Alice ALRED Wife M 34 Idle 14b
Edith Annie ALRED Dau S 9 Eccleshill 14b
Ida Lilian ALRED Dau S 3 Eccleshill 14b
Doris Evelyn ALRED Dau S 8m Eccleshill 14b
137 13 Dye House Fold Frank SMITH Head M 57 Woolen Carding Machine Overlooker Calverley 14b
Mary Ann SMITH Wife M 60 Calverley 14b
Mary Ann SMITH Dau S 28 Card Hand or Minder Cutler Heights 14b
Sarah Ann SMITH Gdau S 3 Apperley Bridge 14b
138 15 Dye House Fold George HARDY Head M 29 Navvy on New Railway Tadcaster 15a
Annie HARDY Wife M 30 Scholes 15a
Nellie HARDY Dau S 7 Tadcaster 15a
Mary HARDY Dau S 6 Tadcaster 15a
George HARDY Son S 4 Tadcaster 15a
John HARDY Son S 2 Tadcaster 15a
William HARDY Son S 11 m Idle 15a
139 16 Dye House Fold William HARDAKER Head S 74 Roadman [Deaf & Dumb] Apperley Bridge 15a
141 19 Dye House Fold Tom NEWMAN Head M 66 Railway Labourer DOR Sydling 15a
Maria NEWMAN Wife M 50 SOM Bristol 15a
John WILSON Boarder S 50 Railway Labourer Pickering 15a
Andrew ANDRE Boarder S 62 Railway Labourer IRE 15a
142 20 Dye House Fold Jane ROBINSON Head S 62 Apperley Bridge 15a
Richard ROBINSON Brother S 48 Gardener [not domestic] Apperley Bridge 15a
143 21 Dye House Fold Frederick William RIBBONS Head M 40 Furnace Stoker NFK Thetford 15a
Ellen RIBBONS Wife M 41 Halifax 15a
John William RIBBONS Son S 18 Mason's Labourer Farnley 15a
George RIBBONS Son S 16 Woolen Mule Piecer Leeds 15a
Frederick Con. RIBBONS Son S 13 Woolen Mule Piecer Leeds 15a
Harry RIBBONS Son S 8 Apperley Bridge 15a
Albert RIBBONS Son S 3 Apperley Bridge 15a
Walter RIBBONS Son S 2 Apperley Bridge 15a
Bernardo F RIBBONS Son S 9 m Ingrow 15a
Nicholas EVERETT Boarder S 19 Worsted Crabbing Piecer LAN Liverpool 15a
144 24 Dye House Fold Ripley DAWSON Head M 67 Woolen Weaver Idle 15a
Annie DAWSON Wife M 60 Idle 15a
Amelia DAWSON Dau S 22 Wool Waste Sorter Apperley Bridge 15a
Alfred DAWSON Son S 20 Stone Mason [Hewer] Apperley Bridge 15a
145 25 Dye House Fold Waite EASTWOOD Head Wr 65 Living on Own Means Calverley 15b
Mary A E BENNETT Niece S 35 Woolen Weaver Masbro 15b
146 26 Dye House Fold Amos CHILD Head M 65 Woolen Weaver Eccleshill 15b
Mary Ann CHILD Wife M 47 Dudley Hill 15b
147 27 Dye House Fold Benjamin EDDISON Head M 60 Woolen Spinner Bradford 15b
28 & 29 Dye House Fold Sarah Ann EDDISON Wife M 58 Bradford 15b
148 30 Dye House Fold John William BARLOW Head M 32 Worsted Weaver Rawdon 15b
Louisa BARLOW Wife M 36 Yeadon 15b
George BARLOW Brother M 34 Navvy on Railway Harrogate 15b
Florence BARLOW Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Yeadon 15b
Ernest BARLOW Son S 12 Worsted Spinner Yeadon 15b
Mary Jane BARLOW Dau S 10 Yeadon 15b
Willie BARLOW Son S 8 Yeadon 15b
Sam BARLOW Son S 4 Bradford 15b
James BARLOW Son S 2 Bradford 15b
149 32 Dye House Fold Jim WHARTON Head M 39 Wool Warehouseman Rodley 15b
Eliza Jane WHARTON Wife M 41 Thackley 15b
Maria WHARTON Dau S 14 Worsted Spinner Greengates 15b
Annie WHARTON Dau S 11 Greengates 15b
Alice WHARTON Dau S 7 Greengates 15b
150 33 Dye House Fold Mary COWLING Head W 56 CON St Clear 15b
Thomas H COWLING Son S 31 Flannel Fuller CON St Clear 15b
151 34 Dye House Fold William CALVARY Head M 53 Mill Drayman LAN Wray 15b
Louisa CALVARY Wife M 53 Apperley Bridge 15b
Florence L CALVARY Dau S 12 Apperley Bridge 15b
152 35 Dye House Fold Susan ARMISTEAD Head W 53 LND Paddington 15b
Eli ARMISTEAD Son S 25 Woolen Cloth Scourer LAN Bury 15b
Edmund ARMISTEAD Son S 23 Woolen Cloth Scourer LAN Bury 15b
154 36 Dye House Fold Ellen SLEEMAN Head W 47 Living on Own Means CON Liskeard 16a
John SLEEMAN Son S 17 Carding Machine Minder DEV Plymouth 16a
Herbert SLEEMAN Son S 14 Woolen Mule Piecer DEV Plymouth 16a
153 37 Dye House Fold Harry DAWSON Head M 30 Wool Willeyer Greengates 16a
Sarah A DAWSON Wife M 26 NTT Shelly 16a
Blanche DAWSON Dau S 7 Apperley Bridge 16a
155 40 Dye House Fold Christopher ELLIOTT Head Wr 64 Living on Own Means Apperley Bridge 16a
157 4 Apperley Bridge Harry PHILLIPS Head M 37 Railway Porter Foreman GLS Skipperdyne 16a
Cassandra E PHILLIPS Wife M 30 Apperley Bridge 16a
Gertrude PHILLIPS Dau S 9 Apperley Bridge 16a
Hilda PHILLIPS Dau S 7 Apperley Bridge 16a
Rita PHILLIPS Dau S 4 Apperley Bridge 16a
158 33 Apperley Road Alexander BREARLEY Head M 46 Quarryman Scrappler Queensbury 16a
Hannah BREARLEY Wife M 49 Baker Shopkeeper Yeadon 16a
Athol BREARLEY Son S 6 Queensbury 16a
Elizabeth YEADON M-in-L W 79 Bramhope 16a
Herbert PICKUP Servant S 14 Domestic Servant Bradford 16a
Annie BOTTOMLEY Boarder S 15 Apprentice Baker Harrogate 16a
159 35 Apperley Road William SWALES Head Wr 65 Master Shop Fitter Ripley [Burnt Gates] 16a
Frederick SWALES Son S 34 Sub Post Office Master Apperley Bridge 16a
Sarah SWALES Dau S 19 Telephonist Apperley Bridge 16a
160 37 Apperley Road William BAINES Head M 58 Stone Quarryman Scrappler Apperley Bridge 16a
Maria BAINES Wife M 58 Apperley Bridge 16a
Jane Ann BAINES Dau S 24 Woolen Weaver Apperley Bridge 16a
Sarah E BAINES Dau S 20 Woolen Weaver Apperley Bridge 16a
John BAINES Son S 17 Woolen * Warper Apperley Bridge 16a
161 39 Apperley Road William STUBBS Head M 59 Coachman Groom [not domestic] Fewston 16a
Rebecca STUBBS Wife M 58 Yeadon 16a
162 41 Apperley Road Arthur TEALE Head M 23 Grocer Shopkeeper Horsforth 16b
Florence TEALE Wife M 24 Greengates 16b
163 43 Apperley Road Hannah TEALE Head S 75 Private School Teacher Leeds 16b
Harriett DAGGETT Niece S 24 Assistant School Teacher York 16b
William H BOTTOMLEY Boarder S 17 Card BoxMaker's Apprentice Bramley 16b
Florence E BOTTOMLEY Boarder S 8 LAN Blackpool 16b
164 45 Apperley Road Robert RAYNER Head M 44 Blacksmith & Farmer Apperley Bridge 16b
Nancy RAYNER Wife M 42 Apperley Bridge 16b
Mabel RAYNER Dau S 14 Apperley Bridge 16b
Frank William RAYNER Son S` 13 Apperley Bridge 16b
Harry RAYNER Son S 9 Apperley Bridge 16b
Ada RAYNER Dau S 7 Apperley Bridge 16b
Sydney RAYNER Son S 4 Apperley Bridge 16b
Clarice Mary RAYNER Dau S 2 Apperley Bridge 16b
George Snow RAYNER Son S 9 m Apperley Bridge 16b
165 47 Apperley Road George NORTH Head M 36 Mill Carrier LIN Fenton 16b
Jane E NORTH Wife M 39 Burley 16b
Frank E HAWKINS Boarder S 25 Railway Porter GLS Chipping Tetbury 16b
William LILLEY Boarder S 24 Railway Porter LIN Audleby 16b
166 49 Apperley Road Frederick SMITH Head M 33 Fruit & Potato Dealer Moortown Leeds 16b
Laura Rose SMITH Wife M 33 WMD Birmingham 16b
Reginald SMITH Son S 8 Bradford 16b
Annie Irene SMITH Dau S 3 Rawdon 16b
Dorothy May SMITH Dau S 10 m Rawdon 16b
167 53 Apperley Road Joseph HAIGH Head M 26 Railway Carter Bradford 16b
Elizabeth Annie HAIGH Wife M 27 Addingham 16b
Stanley HAIGH Son S 6 Bradford 16b
Eva HAIGH Dau S 5 Apperley Bridge 16b
Elizabeth Annie HAIGH Dau S 3 Apperley Bridge 16b
168 55 Apperley Road Elizabeth WILLIAMSON Head W 59 Bradford 17a
William Thomas WILLIAMSON Son S 41 Brick Labourer Apperley Bridge 17a
Annie E WILLIAMSON Dau S 33 Worsted Burler Mender Apperley Bridge 17a
Samuel M WILLIAMSON Son S 32 Woolen Mill Crabber Apperley Bridge 17a
Ivy WILLIAMSON Gdau S 6 Apperley Bridge 17a
169 57 Apperley Road Richard Arthur WILLIAMSON Head M 38 Stone Quarry Labourer Apperley Bridge 17a
Sarah Jane WILLIAMSON Wife M 30 Worsted Burler Mender BRK Binfield near Reading 17a
George Laurence WILLIAMSON Son S 11 Apperley Bridge 17a
Inez G W WILLIAMSON Dau S 3 Apperley Bridge 17a
59 Apperley Road Margret M WILLIAMSON Head W 61 Boarding School Baker Bramley 17a
170 61 Apperley Road Basquine H WILLIAMSON Dau S 24 General Servant [not domestic] Apperley Bridge 17a
171 63 Apperley Road Robert HORSLEY Head M 52 Market Gardener East Cowton 17a
Annie HORSLEY Wife M 54 Darrington Pontefract 17a
Robert HORSLEY Son S 20 Dockyard Sawyer Batley 17a
Edgar HORSLEY Son S 16 Market Gardener's Apprentice Birstall 17a
Edith HORSLEY Dau S 14 Armley 17a
Harry HORSLEY Son S 12 Moorhouse Leeds 17a
Eliza CREEK Dau W 27 Stubbs Knottingley 17a
172 67 Apperley Road Charles BRITCHER Head Wr 54 Gardener [not domestic] NFK Frettenham 17a
Mary Jane BRITCHER Dau S 27 Apperley Bridge 17a
Lilian Ann BRITCHER Dau S 24 Woolen Burler Apperley Bridge 17a
173 69 Apperley Road Mary Hannah COOKE Head M 63 Living on Own Means Bramley 17a
Robert Musgrave BOTTOMLEY Nephew S 15 Joiner's Apprentice Harrogate 17a
174 71 Apperley Road Eliza KEIGHLEY Head S 49 Woolen Weaver Thackley 17a
Margret Ann KEIGHLEY Sister S 39 Woolen Weaver Thackley 17a
175 73 Apperley Road George MORTIMER Head M 72 Living on Own Means Cleckheaton 17a
Mary MORTIMER Wife M 62 Skipton 17a
Clara MORTIMER Dau S 21 Woolen Material Burler Apperley Bridge 17a
Lucy MORTIMER Dau S 21 Woolen Material Burler Apperley Bridge 17a
176 Waterloo House Sarah COCKSHOTT Head W 74 Shelley Huddersfield 17b
Eliza Mary BOTTOMLEY Niece S 33 Shelley Huddersfield 17b
177 Brotherok House John T WILSON Head M 65 Commission Agent Kildwick 17b
Mary WILSON Wife M 58 Bradford 17b
Agnes Mary WILSON Dau S 26 Music Teacher Guiseley 17b
Jessie WILSON Dau S 24 Guiseley 17b
Kenneth WILSON Son S 22 Corn Leade Traveller ?? Guiseley 17b
Marian Isabell WILSON Dau S 20 Guiseley 17b
Helen Cath. WILSON Dau S 18 Bradford 17b
Gerald Gordon WILSON Son S 16 Bradford 17b
178 Rose Cottage Frederick BACON Head M 49 Woolen Merchant Clerk York 17b
Annie BACON Wife M 48 SFK Woodbridge 17b
Laurence BACON Son S 17 Boarding School Pupil Teacher Frizinghall 17b
Frederick BACON Son S 15 Boarding School Pupil Teacher Frizinghall 17b
Alice EDWARDES Step Dau S 23 Boarding School Pupil Teacher LAN Chadderton 17b
179 6 Apperley Bridge Julius C TEALE Head M 55 Woolen Spinner Yeadon 17b
Martha TEALE Wife M 54 Grocer & Draper Esholt 17b
Melissa TEALE Dau S 20 Woolen Mill Burler Yeadon 17b
Mabel TEALE Dau S 15 Woolen Mule Piecer Yeadon 17b
Lizzie MARSHALL Dau M 19 Yeadon 17b
Arthur MARSHALL S-in-L M 20 Woolen Mule Piecer Henshaw 17b
180 1 Low Fold George Thomas BOWKER Head Wr 63 Worsted Weaver DBY Maple Hall 17b
181 2 Low Fold Jeremiah SMITH Head M 31 Worsted Dyer Hunslet 17b
Clara Sophia SMITH Wife M 29 South Kilvington 17b
Mary Ann SMITH Dau S 4 Apperley Bridge 17b
Ida Marian SMITH Dau S 2 Apperley Bridge 17b
182 3 Low Fold Peter GOODALL Head M 51 Gardener [not domestic] SCT 18a
Mary Ann GOODALL Wife M 52 SCT 18a
William GOODALL Son S 22 Gardener [not domestic] SCT 18a
James K GOODALL Son S 17 Worsted Spinner & Twister SCT 18a
Isabella B GOODALL Dau S 14 Worsted Twister SCT 18a
Peter George GOODALL Son S 7 Bradford 18a
183 4 Low Fold George LEE Head M 40 Railway Signalman DBY Kirk Langley 18a
Mary LEE Wife M 37 GLS Buckle Church 18a
Percy George LEE Son S 14 Telegram Messenger Greengates 18a
184 5 Low Fold Henry WEBSTER Head M 41 Quarryman Labourer DBY Bakewell 18a
Sarah WEBSTER Wife M 41 Rothwell 18a
Robert WEBSTER Son S 17 Worsted Cloth Finisher Greengates 18a
Mabel WEBSTER Dau S 7 Apperley Bridge 18a
Sarah WEBSTER Dau S 10 m Apperley Bridge 18a
185 6 Low Fold George Hugh NELSON Head M 31 House Painter DBY Bakewell 18a
Margret NELSON Wife M 30 Northallerton 18a
George NELSON Son S 7 Apperley Bridge 18a
Edward NELSON Son S 5 Apperley Bridge 18a
Ida NELSON Dau 2 Apperley Bridge 18a
186 7 Low Fold Allen WOODWARD Head M 30 Railway Carter NTH Easton 18a
Mary Elizabeth WOODWARD Wife M 28 DBY Damflask 18a
Sarah Jane WOODWARD Dau S 5 Apperley Bridge 18a
Florence WOODWARD Dau S 6 m Apperley Bridge 18a
George WAITE Boarder S 27 Railway Carter LIN Gosberton 18a
187 8 Low Fold George Hugh COWGILL Head M 35 Railway Labourer Carleton 18a
Mary Ann COWGILL Wife M 41 Addingham 18a
Tom Read COWGILL Son S 14 Railway Labourer Addingham 18a
George Edward COWGILL Son S 5 Bradford 18a
James KEGGINS Boarder S 28 Postman LIN Brigg 18a
188 9 Low Fold C.J.J. Roland MOSS Head M 33 Railway Platelayer KEN Widmore Green 18b
Eva MOSS Wife M 33 Bradford 18b
189 10 Low Fold Robert BICERDIKE Head M 62 Jobbing Gardener Sawley Ripon 18b
Ann BICERDIKE Wife M 54 Dallofill Ripon 18b
Arthur JACKSON Boarder S 24 Railway Clerk DBY Whitwell 18b
190 11 Low Fold John RAISTRICK Head M 75 Retired Farmer Eccleshill 18b
Jane RAISTRICK Wife M 72 Calverley 18b
191 12 Low Fold Arthur WAINWRIGHT Head M 34 Sugar Boiler Leeds 18b
Sarah Ann WAINWRIGHT Wife M 34 Mexbro 18b
Florence WAINWRIGHT Dau S 13 Leeds 18b
192 13 Low Fold George VER ** LL Head M 26 Railway Platelayer HEF Kingsland 18b
Mary Ann VER ** LL Wife M 25 Bedale 18b
Elsie VER ** LL Dau S 2 Greengates 18b
193 14 Low Fold George CAWSTON Head M 31 General Labourer SFK Botesdale 18b
Mary CAWSTON Wife M 31 Cullingworth 18b
194 15 Low Fold Alfred CALVERT Head M 39 Farm Carter Farnham 18b
Margret Ann CALVERT Wife M 40 Laundry Maid Arkendale 18b
Ethel CALVERT Dau S 10 Bradford 18b
Herbert CALVERT Son S 7 Apperley Bridge 18b
195 16 Low Fold John BAINES Head M 49 Stone Quarryman Apperley Bridge 18b
Esther BAINES Wife M 49 Apperley Bridge 18b
Charles BAINES Son S 23 Stuff Merchants Clerk Apperley Bridge 18b
Eva BAINES Dau S 21 Woolen Weaver Apperley Bridge 18b
Martha BAINES Dau S 19 Dressmaker's Apprentice Apperley Bridge 18b
Adeline BAINES Dau S 15 Worsted Spinner Apperley Bridge 18b
Bertha L BAINES Dau S 12 Apperley Bridge 18b
196 17 Low Fold David SLINGSBY Head M 32 Canal Barge Boatman Windhill 19a
Martha Ann SLINGSBY Wife M 32 Skipton 19a
Elizabeth E SLINGSBY Dau S 10 Apperley Bridge 19a
Thompson E SLINGSBY Son S 9 Apperley Bridge 19a
Henry SLINGSBY Son S 8 Apperley Bridge 19a
Edith SLINGSBY Dau S 4 Apperley Bridge 19a
William SLINGSBY Son S 2 Apperley Bridge 19a
Lily SLINGSBY Dau S 7 m Apperley Bridge 19a
Rose SLINGSBY Dau S 6 Apperley Bridge 19a
197 18 Low Fold Martha BURRILL Head W 60 Hull 19a
Sam BURRILL Son S 17 Gardener's Labourer North Ormsby 19a
198 19 Low Fold George FOSTER Head Wr 64 Barge Canal Waterman Bradford 19a
Betsy FOSTER Dau S 28 Woolen Burler Eccleshill 19a
199 20 Low Fold William Henry MACKLEY Head M 53 Lithographic Painter Bradford 19a
Sarah MACKLEY Wife M 54 Manningham 19a
200 21 Low Fold Joseph NUTTER Head M 73 Cabinet Maker & Upholsterer Bradford 19a
Ann NUTTER Wife M 75 Aldwarke 19a
201 16 Derby Terrace William Abbot HINCHCLIFFE Head M 46 Woolen Cloth Presser Birstall 19a
Appleley Rd Maria HINCHCLIFFE Wife M 40 Dewsbury 19a
John Harold HINCHCLIFFE Son S 15 Mill Office Clerk Birstall 19a
Frederick B HINCHCLIFFE Son S 13 Birstall 19a
Samuel L HINCHCLIFFE Son S 10 Apperley Bridge 19a
Joseph William HINCHCLIFFE Son S 8 Apperley Bridge 19a
202 9 Stockhill Road William PULLAN Head M 52 Woolen Carding Machine Minder York 19a
Isabella PULLAN Wife M 42 IRL 19a
203 39 Dye House Fold James CHADWICK Head M 29 Woolen Mill Labourer LAN Bury 19a
Ellen CHADWICK Wife M 29 IRL 19a
Mary E CHADWICK Dau S 5 LAN Bury 19a

Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2008
Checked by Brian Yewdall