Hide

Calverley Directory of Trades and Professions for 1834

hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CALVERLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Greenside, Pudsey, Timothy Appleyard, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Brook Mr. Benjamin, Fulneck
  • Bull Miss Mary, Sisters' house, Fulneck
  • Coalefax Rev. William, Church lane
  • Emerson Miss Mary, Fulneck
  • Farrer Mr. John, Chapel town
  • Farrer Mr. Richard, Far town
  • Grundy Mrs. Hannah, Fulneck
  • Hamerton Rev. William, Tong
  • Hannerman Mr. Christopher, Fulneck
  • Haster Mrs. Elizabeth, Fulneck
  • Holmes Rev. John (bishop of the church of the united brethren) Fulneck
  • Holmes Mrs. Mary, Far town
  • Hutchinson Mr. James, Roaker lane
  • Jenkins Rev. David, Chapel town
  • Kirkland Rev. William, Brethren's house, Fulneck
  • La Trobe Rev. James, Fulneck
  • Lee Mr. Abraham, Fulneck
  • Redhead Rev. Samuel (vicar) Calverley
  • Rhodes Rev. Armitage, Horsforth hall
  • Simons Mr. Henry, Tyersall house
  • Stuart Miss Anne M.Kenzie, Chapel town
  • Taylor Mr. Henry, Quarry gap
  • Tempest Colonel John Plumbe, Tong hall
  • Turner Mrs. Sybella, Fulneck
  • Wilkinson Joseph, Stanningley
  • Wilson Rev. Samuel, Fulneck

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools,

  • Browning Thomas, Stanningley
  • Crowther William, Hough side
  • Dolvin Robert, Tong
  • Kirk John, Calverley
  • Moravian Establishment, Fulneck -- Rev. Samuel Wilson, director
  • Moravian School (boys) Fulneck -- Joseph Coates, master
  • Moravian School (girls) Fulneck -- Elizabeth Broadbent, mistress
  • Parker Joseph, Low town
  • Powers Joseph, Little Moor

Agents,

  • Burrell George (to Halliday & Sons, Wakefield) Low town
  • Lamb George (to Colonel John Plumbe Tempest) Tong hall
  • Stowe Frederick (to the lord of the manor & auctioneer) Low town

Attorneys,

  • Clayton John, Chapel town
  • Crawshaw Joshua, Little Moor
  • Hamerton William, Tong
  • Poole George, Far town

Bakers,

  • Hyland Peter, Fulneck
  • Smith John & Co. Fulneck

Blacksmiths,

  • Allott James, Low town
  • Allott Joseph, Low town
  • Baker Samuel, Low town
  • Brooke George, Stanningley
  • Brown John, Calverley
  • Clarke Joseph, Stanningley
  • Jones Zachariah, Far town
  • Mitchell Joshua, Low town
  • Oates Samuel, Far town
  • Oddy John, Tong
  • Young John, Far town

Bobbin Turners & Shuttle Makers,

  • Carter Samuel, Far town
  • Lobley William, Low town
  • Thackray John James & William, Westgate

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Clough John, Fulneck
  • Crowther John, Little Moor
  • Frankland John, Low town
  • Muff John, Far town
  • Muff William, Low town
  • Oates James, Fulneck
  • Oates John, Little Moor
  • Rhodes John, Stanningley
  • Summerskill William, Fulneck
  • Thornton Charles, Tong
  • Town George, Low town
  • Town Henry, Back lane
  • Young John, Green side

Butchers,

  • Casson Robert & Brothers, Far town
  • Dawson John, Bank house
  • Farrer Samuel, Low town
  • Gray Frederick, Calverley
  • Hargreaves John & Son, Stanningley
  • Hyland Joseph, near Fulneck
  • Johnson Thomas, Chapel town
  • Johnson William, Chapel town
  • Myers Samuel, Low town
  • Parkinson John, Far town
  • Parkinson Robert, Low town
  • Snowden William, Stanningley
  • Stott William, Fulneck
  • Vickers John, Stanningley
  • Vickers William, Stanningley
  • Waterhouse John, Green side

Carpenters & Joiners,

  • Boys William, Far town
  • Craven Abraham, Calverley
  • Driver John, Little Moor
  • Driver Samuel, Far town
  • Ellis Joseph, Fulneck
  • Greenwood Edward, Low town
  • Haley Solomon, Stanningley
  • Lumby John, Stanningley
  • Marshall Thomas, Little Moor
  • Maude Joseph, Stanningley
  • Mitchell John, Low town
  • Oates Samuel, Fulneck
  • Smith Joseph, Stanningley
  • Tunnicliffe Joseph, Chapel town
  • Verity Charles, Far town
  • Walker John, Low town
  • West Thomas, Stanningley
  • Whitham John, Stanningley

Drysalters,

  • Beaumont George, jun. Green side
  • Braithwaite Benjamin, Far town
  • Burrell George (& agent to Halliday & Sons, Wakefield) Low town
  • Rayner Joseph, Far town
  • Rider William, Chapel town
  • Walton Samuel, Gibraltar mill
  • Webster John, Low town

Dyer,

  • Bonnell William, Newlay (late Pudsey)

Geer & Slay Makers,

  • Barraclough John, Far town
  • Pearson Major, Low town
  • Stead John, Low town

Grocers & Drapers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Barmby William (& tallow chandler) Low town
  • Brayshaw Joseph, Stanningley
  • Haley Jeremiah & Co. Fulneck
  • Hinings William, Low town
  • Sharp John, Low town
  • Sharp Samuel, Low town
  • Wade William, Chapel town
  • Wilkinson Joshua, Stanningley

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Clifford John, Stanningley
  • Fawcett James, Stanningley

Inns & Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, John Mitchell, Low town
  • Crown Inn, Samuel Myers, Low town
  • Fleece, William Wilson, Stanningley
  • Fulneck Inn, William Lister, Fulneck
  • Golden Fleece, John Cockshot, Farsley
  • Golden Lion, Mary Richardson, Chapel town
  • Greyhound, William Richardson, Tong
  • Mason's Arms, Samuel Farrer, Low town
  • New Inn, Christopher Morris, St. Lawrence lane
  • Owl, Sarah Mather, Calverley
  • Round-about-House, Joseph Vickers, Stanningley
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Abraham Keighley, Farsley
  • Sun, Rebecca Strickland, Stanningley
  • Thornhill's Arms, Samuel Spence, Calverley
  • Thornhill's Hotel, William Sowden, Stanningley
  • Traveller's Rest, Samuel Boys, Far town
  • White Cross, Thomas Newell, Far town

Listing Manufacturers,

  • Bamford William, Low town
  • Crabtree Thomas, Stanningley
  • Gamble Joseph, Stanningley
  • Horn William, Stanningley
  • Jackson David, Chapel town
  • Johnson John, Bank house
  • Swift Benjamin, Green side
  • Swift Joshua, Green side
  • Waterhouse James, Stanningley
  • Wheater John, Stanningley

Maltsters,

  • Clayton Richard, Bank house
  • Crampton John, Low town
  • Dufton John, Chapel town
  • Greenwood Thomas, Calverley
  • Troughton Benjamin, Little Moor

Millers - Corn,

  • Barrons John, Pudsey windmill
  • Dean Edward, Tong
  • Troughton & Wharton, Little Moor

Millwrights,

  • Hustler William, Stanningley
  • Smith David, Calverley

Painters, Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Colburn John, Stanningley
  • Craven George, Stanningley
  • Ellis Joseph, Fulneck
  • Greenwood Joseph, Low town
  • Scarth William & Joseph, Chapel town

Saddlers,

  • Cawood Thomas, Stanningley
  • Walker Samuel, Low town

Scribbling & Fulling Mills,

  • Beaumont, Harrison & Co. Albion mill
  • Blackburn James & Co. Waterloo mill
  • Gaunt, Roberts & Co. Smalewell mill
  • Hainsworth Abimelech, Farsley
  • Hall, Walton & Son, Gibraltar mill
  • Musgrave, Reyner, Goodson & Co. Crawshaw mill
  • Rawson John, Burnell mill
  • Rider, Dean, Carr & Co. Union mill
  • Roberts, Ross & Co. Farsley
  • Webster, Horn, Harrison & Co. Allan brig mill
  • Wood John & Joseph, Farsley

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Andrew George, Farsley
  • Anson John, Stanningley
  • Arundel Christiana, Low town
  • Asquaith Samuel, Far town
  • Barmby William, Low town
  • Butler Susannah, Stanningley
  • Calvert Joseph, Stanningley
  • Eastwood Joshua, Stanningley
  • Hainsworth Stephen, Chapel town
  • Haley John, Low town
  • Hall Benjamin, Calverley
  • Hanson John, Stanningley
  • Hargrave William, Low town
  • Hartley Charles, Stanningley
  • Hollins Samuel, Farsley
  • Horne William, Stanningley
  • Jefferson Joshua, Chapel town
  • Jefferson William, Chapel town
  • Overand Nathan, Stanningley
  • Rayner Joseph, Far town
  • Sharp John, Low town
  • Sharp Samuel, Low town
  • Sowden James, Tong
  • Turner Mary, Stanningley
  • Vickers John, Stanningley
  • Vickers Samuel, Stanningley
  • Whalley Benjamin, Calverley
  • Wheatley William, Calverley
  • Wilkinson Joshua, Stanningley
  • Wood Joseph, Stanningley
  • Wood Thomas, Stanningley

Size Boilers,

  • Appleyard Edward, Far town
  • Appleyard James, Low town
  • Walker Joseph, Low town

Stone Masons,

  • Arundale James, Low town
  • Arundale Joseph, Low town
  • Carter William, Tong
  • Illingworth Joshua, Low town
  • Jackson Jonathan, Green side
  • Naylor John, Little Moor
  • Waterhouse John, Stanningley

Stone Merchants,

  • Arundale Joseph, Low town
  • Stowe & Wood, Low town

Surgeons,

  • Broughton Mark, Bramley
  • Hutton George, Far town
  • Kettlewell Thomas, jun. Low town
  • Smith Henry Charles, Fulneck
  • Thomas Robert, Stanningley
  • Wilson Thomas, Far town

Tailors,

  • Booth Joshua, Stanningley
  • Hudson William, Calverley
  • James Richard, Fulneck
  • Oxley William, Fulneck
  • Senior John, Low town
  • Sutcliffe Robert, Far town
  • Webster Joshua, Low town

Wheelwrights,

  • Holt Thomas, Stanningley
  • Jameson William, Calverley
  • Mitchell John, Low town
  • Mitchell Jonathan, Low town
  • Oddy Richard, Tong

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Andrew George, Farsley
  • Armistead John, Far town
  • Armitage Benjamin, Green side
  • Armitage John, Green side
  • Armitage Joshua, Green side
  • Asquaith Samuel, Far town
  • Banks Joseph, Green side
  • Barnes Isaac, Stanningley
  • Barnes James, Stanningley
  • Bateman John, Far town
  • Bateman Jonas, Chapel town
  • Beaumont George, jun. Little Moor
  • Beaumont John, Upper Moor
  • Beaumont William, Little Moor
  • Beaver John, Little Moor
  • Binks Edward, Green side
  • Binks Mark, Chapel town
  • Blackburn James, Green side
  • Boys Samuel, Far town
  • Boys William, Green side
  • Bradley John, Delph end
  • Braithwaite Benjamin, Little Moor
  • Brayshaw George, Little Moor
  • Brayshaw Joseph, Far town
  • Bretherick Samuel, Low town
  • Brook Abraham, Far town
  • Brook Joseph, Low town
  • Brookbank George, Green side
  • Brookbank John, Green side
  • Burrows Benjamin, Far town
  • Calvert Samuel, Low town
  • Calvert William, Low town
  • Carr Henry, Green side
  • Carr Henry, Little Moor
  • Carter William, Low town
  • Cawthery James, Green side
  • Cawthery Joseph, Green side
  • Child James, Green side
  • Clarkson William, Stanningley
  • Coates Jonathan, Chapel town
  • Coates Matthew, Green side
  • Cooper John, Far town
  • Cooper Matthew, Green side
  • Crampton Joshua, Tong
  • Crampton William, Rooker lane
  • Crowther Benjamin, Little Moor
  • Crowther Joseph, Little Moor
  • Crowther William, Far town
  • Dean Benjamin, Far town
  • Dougal Samuel, Farsley
  • Dougal Thomas, Farsley
  • Elmsley William, Far town
  • Elsworth Abraham, Low town
  • Elsworth John, Low town
  • Elsworth Joseph, Low town
  • Elsworth William, Low town
  • Emsley William, Low town
  • Farrer Edward, Fulneck
  • Farrer Joseph, Far town
  • Fearnley John, Low town
  • Fearnley Joseph, Low town
  • Fearnley Joshua, Low town
  • Firth Joseph, Low town
  • Fox John, Little Moor
  • Gaunt Benjamin, Low town
  • Gaunt John, Low town
  • Gaunt Joseph, Stanningley
  • Gaunt Samuel, Far town
  • Gaunt William, Green side
  • Gibson Ann, Far town
  • Gibson George, Chapel town
  • Gibson John, Far town
  • Glover George, Little Moor
  • Glover William, Little Moor
  • Glover William, jun. Little Moor
  • Gott John, Calverley
  • Grainger Richard, Calverley
  • Gray James, Calverley
  • Gray Samuel, Calverley
  • Gray William, Calverley
  • Greaves Thomas, Far town
  • Greaves William, Far town
  • Greenwood Henry, Calverley
  • Grimshaw Thomas, Farsley
  • Hainsworth Abimelech, Farsley
  • Hainsworth Edward, Stanningley
  • Hainsworth George, Farsley
  • Hainsworth John, Farsley
  • Hainsworth John, Stanningley
  • Hainsworth Joseph, Stanningley
  • Hainsworth Peter, Farsley
  • Hainsworth Samuel, Farsley
  • Hainsworth Stephen, Chapel town
  • Hall Samuel, Low town
  • Halliday Christopher, Low town
  • Halliday George, Low town
  • Halliday John, Low town
  • Halliday John, jun. Low town
  • Harrison & Co. Stanningley
  • Heckler James, Low town
  • Hinchcliffe John, Green side
  • Hinchcliffe Samuel, Low town
  • Hinchcliffe Samuel, Green side
  • Hinings Robert, Low town
  • Hinings William, Low town
  • Holgate James, Calverley
  • Holgate John, Calverley
  • Holmes John, Far town
  • Huggan William, Low town
  • Hutchinson Mark, Little Moor
  • Ingham William, Old Coate hill
  • Johnson & Co. Fulneck
  • Keighley John, Farsley
  • Kellett William, Calverley
  • Langley Richard, Green side
  • Lister Joseph, Low town
  • Lister Thomas, Church lane
  • Lobley Jeremiah, Low town
  • Lobley William, Low town
  • Lumby William, Little Moor
  • Lumby William, Green side
  • Marshall Abraham, Stanningley
  • Marshall David, Farsley
  • Marshall Jonathan, Farsley
  • Marshall Joseph, Farsley
  • Milner Matthew, Low town
  • Mirfield Daniel, Green side
  • Mirfield William, Green side
  • Moss Charles, Green side
  • Moss Charles, jun. Green side
  • Moss Samuel, Green side
  • Musgrave William, Low town
  • Musgreave John, Low town
  • Musgreave Joseph, Low town
  • Newell James, Chapel town
  • Northrup Joseph, Low town
  • Norton Isaac, Low town
  • Norton John, Low town
  • Norton Joseph, Low town
  • Norton William, Low town
  • Overend Benjamin, Farsley
  • Overend Nathan, Farsley
  • Parkin Thomas, Calverley
  • Parkin William, Calverley
  • Pearson Abraham, Calverley
  • Pearson John, Low town
  • Proctor Jeremiah, Low town
  • Proctor Robert, Low town
  • Proctor William, Low town
  • Proctor William, Little Moor
  • Raistrick William, Far town
  • Roberts James, Farsley
  • Roberts, Ross & Co. Farsley
  • Roberts William, Farsley
  • Robinson William, Far town
  • Rogers Reuben, Low town
  • Ross Jonathan & Joseph, Farsley
  • Ross Joseph, Farsley
  • Ross Joshua, Farsley
  • Schofield John, Little Moor
  • Shires John, Green side
  • Shoesmith Joshua, Far town
  • Simpson John, Green side
  • Sowden John, Green side
  • Spencer James, Far town
  • Spencer John, Far town
  • Spencer Joseph, Little Moor
  • Spencer Robert, Little Moor
  • Spencer William, Far town
  • Stanfield William, Far town
  • Stead James, Rooker lane
  • Strickland William, Stanningley
  • Sugden George, Far town
  • Sugden John, Far town
  • Sutcliffe Joshua, Chapel town
  • Thompson John, Low town
  • Threapleton James, Low town
  • Tunnicliffe John, Low town
  • Tunnicliffe William, Low town
  • Turner James, Farsley
  • Turner John, Farsley
  • Turner Jonathan, Farsley
  • Turner Thomas, Farsley
  • Wade Benjamin, Little Moor
  • Wade James, Far town
  • Wade John, Far town
  • Wade Joseph, Far town
  • Wade William, Farsley
  • Walton John, Far town
  • Walton Samuel, Calverley
  • Walton Samuel, Green side
  • Walton Thomas, Little Moor
  • Walton William, Calverley
  • Walton William, Far town
  • Waterhouse Robert, Green side
  • Waterhouse Thomas, Green side
  • Webster John, Low town
  • Webster Martha, Low town
  • Webster Richard, Low town
  • Wheater Isaac & Co. Stanningley
  • Wheater John, Low town
  • Wheater Joseph, Stanningley
  • Wilson John, Stanningley
  • Wilson Joseph, Stanningley
  • Wilson Samuel, Far town
  • Wilson Samuel, Chapel town
  • Windsor William, Low town
  • Wood John & Joseph, Farsley

Woolstaplers,

  • Harrison James, Low town
  • Musgrave William, Low town
  • Whalley William, Calverley

Worsted Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Roberts James, Stanningley
  • Varley John (& worsted stuff) Stanningley

Miscellaneous,

  • Angel Hannah, glove maker, Fulneck
  • Asquaith Benjamin & John, coopers, Far town
  • Baker Samuel, engineer, Low town
  • Brook Mary, confectioner, &c. Fulneck
  • Dixon Fanny, dress maker, Stanningley
  • Farrar John, high constable, Low town
  • Farrar John, overseer, Little Moor
  • Farrer Richard & frederick, tanners, Far town
  • Garth James, brazier, Low town
  • Haley & Co. iron & brass founders, Stanningley
  • Keighley Joseph, clog maker, Stanningley
  • Kitchen Samuel, watch maker, Chapel town
  • Lea Rhodes, tin plate worker, Stanningley
  • Maud Joseph, jenny maker, Stanningley
  • Mitchell Joseph, deputy constable, Low town
  • Nelson William, professor of music, Fulneck
  • Oddy & Son, rope makers, Tong
  • Othick Caleb, engineer, and boiler & gas apparatus maker, Stanningley
  • Roberts Benjamin, loom & jenny maker, Stanningley
  • Sewell Ann, confectioner, &c. Fulneck
  • Sharp Samuel, waste dealer, Low town
  • Watkinson James, whitesmith, Stanningley
  • Wharton Peter, coal merchant, Tong
  • Wilson Wilson, crank plate manufacturer, Stanningley

Carriers,

  • To Bradford, Joseph Hinchcliffe, William Fearnley, William Proctor, and Richard Varley, from Pudsey, every Thursday
  • To Leeds, William Fearnley, Joseph Hinchcliffe, William Proctor, & Richard Varley, from Pudsey, and Dorothy Gray, and David Pratt, from Calverley, every Tuesday & Saturday

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for IDLE in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Clergy,

  • Frearson Rev. Reginald Strickland
  • Hall Rev. E.M. (incumbent)
  • Stringer Rev. Joseph

Academies,

  • Lister Jane Ellen & Hannah
  • Mason Charles
  • Peacock John (boarding) Green gates
  • Waddington Mrs. --- (boarding)
  • Walker John

Blacksmiths,

  • Baxter Benjamin
  • Baxter Edward
  • Booth George
  • Booth John
  • Fletcher William
  • Hudson John

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Bird Thomas
  • Bland John
  • Firth Thomas
  • Hill John
  • Patrick Henry
  • Rhodes Samuel

Butchers,

  • Akeroyd Joseph
  • Dale James
  • Hargreave John
  • Harper Joseph
  • Harrison Christopher
  • Rishforth James
  • Rishforth John
  • Rishforth Joseph

Joiners,

  • Brown Edward
  • Cowell John
  • Walker Samuel
  • Wood George
  • Wood Ralph

Maltsters,

  • Brayshaw James
  • Dibb Christopher
  • Skerrow John
  • Snowden Jonathan

Millers,

  • Craven Thomas
  • Pighills Joseph

Scribbling & Fulling Millers,

  • Craven William
  • Edmondson William, Green gates
  • Houldsworth Thomas, Green gates
  • Illingworth George

Miscellany of trades

  • Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries
  • Batty John
  • Dale John
  • Garth John
  • Halliday Thomas
  • Hargreave John
  • Harrison John
  • Illingworth George
  • Mawson Joseph
  • Mellor William
  • Sutcliffe John
  • Watson John
  • Wood Ralph

Sizing Boilers,

  • Beaumont William
  • Bland Hannah
  • Glover William
  • Illingworth William
  • Riley Abraham

Stone Masons,

  • Murgatroyd John
  • Nichols James
  • Scott & Brusebank

Stone Merchants,

  • Booth Abraham
  • Booth James & Son
  • Bottomley & Hill
  • Child John
  • Pollard Joshua
  • Sharp John

Surgeons,

  • Brown Peter
  • Gaunt Ellis
  • Hickson John
  • Ovington Anthony

Tailors,

  • Dibb Samuel
  • Fellon John
  • Hargreave James
  • Hargreave John
  • Wade John

Tanners,

  • Edmondson Christopher
  • Harrison William

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Malt Shovel, John Gomersall
  • New Inn, Joseph Harper
  • New Lion, Ann Wrigg
  • Seven Stars, James Spence
  • White Bear, William Mitchell
  • White Hart, Joseph Rishworth

Wheelwrights,

  • Bannister Joshua
  • Dufton George
  • Mann James

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Bannister Thomas
  • Baxter William
  • Bell Benjamin
  • Berry Elkanah
  • Berry James
  • Berry John
  • Berry William
  • Bland Isaac
  • Booth William
  • Brayshaw Mitchell
  • Brayshaw Samuel
  • Brayshaw William
  • Briggs John
  • Briggs Thomas
  • Burnley John
  • Calvert James
  • Dawson Horsfall
  • Dawson John
  • Galloway John
  • Gill John
  • Glover Benjamin
  • Glover Samuel
  • Glover William
  • Gomersall William
  • Greenwood Garnett
  • Greenwood John
  • Greenwood Widow
  • Grimshaw John
  • Hardacre John
  • Hardacre Samuel
  • Hartley Edward
  • Hodgson Joseph
  • Hutton Joshua
  • Hutton Thomas
  • Ibbertson John
  • Illingworth George
  • Illingworth Jeremiah
  • Illingworth OIdroyd
  • Illingworth William
  • Jowett Henry
  • Kitson John
  • Lee James
  • Lee John
  • Oldfield George
  • Patchett John
  • Patchett Joshua
  • Rastrick John
  • Read William
  • Rhodes Michael
  • Ryder Thomas
  • Scott James
  • Skerrow Joseph
  • Skerrow Thomas
  • Smith John
  • Smith William
  • Stansfield Abraham
  • Stansfield George
  • Stansfield James
  • Stansfield John
  • Sugden John
  • Thornton James
  • Thornton John
  • Walton Richard
  • Ward John
  • Ward John & James
  • Ward Joseph
  • Waters John
  • Whatmough William
  • Wilcock Isaac
  • Wilcock Joseph
  • Wright James

Worsted Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Booth Isaac
  • Child James
  • Mortimer John
  • Pickles Nathan, jun.

Miscellaneous,

  • Bannister Joshua, hardware dealer
  • Child Oliver, Currier
  • Cocker Richard, saddler
  • Ellison William, millwright
  • Garth John, plumber & glazier
  • Hallison George, druggist
  • Law George, card maker
  • Vint John & George, letter-press printers
  • Yeadon Benjamin, slay maker

Carriers,

  • To Bradford, John Spence, every Thursday & Saturday
  • To Leeds, John Spence, William Stansfield, and William Pullan, Tues. & Sat.

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000