Open a form to report problems or contribute information

1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for CALVERLEY PARISH MARRIAGES CONTENTS: Calverley Marriages, 1688-1720

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.


Calverley Parish Marriage Index
1596 - 1720

Notes regarding transcription

  • This transcription is taken from the excellent index transcribed by Samuel Margerison, between 1882-1887.
  • It has 2156 Marriage entries.
  • The transcription was done in EXCEL, and then translated into html for the web by Colin Hinson's software.
The heading format for the entries is as follows:
  • ID
    • This is the order that the entries were made in the original registers and each entry has been assigned it's own number. When the data is sorted using this heading, it will appear in the original order.
  • Date
    • The date has been formatted as YYYY MM DD (eg 1623 04 29) rather than using the full dates. This is to comply with other, later databases and allows the data to be sorted by date. Unfortunately, due to the fact that the Gregorian calendar was not adopted until the middle of the 18th century, the New Year didn't start until late March. This meant that January 1720 comes after December 1720.
  • Groom's Surname
    • I resisted the urge to standardise the name spellings so the original spellings of all names has been preserved. The only change made to surnames was to change occurrences of surnames starting with ff to a single capital F.
    • It is interesting to see the evolution of some surnames throughout this relatively short period. It was possible for the same person to be born as Isacke Nailer, married as Isaack Nalor and buried as Isaac Naylor.
  • Groom's Forename
    • The only changes made here is to give the full forename where there was an abbreviated version that wasn't ambiguous (eg Saml. = Samuel).
  • Groom's Parish or Abode
    • Before 1689, the parish or abode wasn't mentioned at all, then the parish of both bride and groom were entered. During 1705 - 6, the parish gradually gave way to the actual village of the groom, much more useful in ascertaining surname distribution throughout the villages of the parish. Unfortunately, the bride's abode was only rarely stated.
    • Note that entries 'Calverley' before 1706 refer to the parish while those after that date refer to the actual village.
  • Bride's Surname
    • As groom's
  • Bride's forename
    • As groom's
  • Bride's Parish
    • as groom's
  • Comments
    • This heading is used for comments that appeared in the original transcriptions, though not the more weighty ones. I have also put under some surname spelling alternatives.

The files are arranged in years as follows:

Transcribed by Steve Gaunt ©2001.
from the Calverley Parish Registers.
Checked by David Simpson ©2002.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please email the Transcribers