Hide
St. Peter's, Hartshead, Burials 1786 to 1812
hide
Hide
Hide
HARTSHEAD:
Transcription of the St. Peter's, Hartshead, Burials 1786 to 1812
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/CarolParker.txt St. Peter's, Hartshead, Burials
Date of Burial | Surname | Christian name | State | From | Comments |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Aug-03 | ASHTON | Israel | S/of John | of Hartshead | Gardener |
May-30 | BLAGBURN | Samuel | of Clifton | Wiremaker | |
Nov-18 | CLAPHAM | Nathanel | of Kirklees | Game keeper | |
Mar-12 | CLAPHAM | Grace | D/of John | of Soaphouse | Farmer |
Jan-08 | COARDINGLY | Benjamin | of Brighouse in Halifax | Malster | |
May-18 | DRAKE | Mary | D/of James | of Bradley in Huddersfield | Husbandman |
Jun-20 | DRAKE | Eleanor | W/of John | of Thornhills | weaver |
Jun-08 | DRAKE | Thomas | S/of William | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Apr-06 | FOSTER | Abraham | of Birley in Bradforth | Butcher | |
Mar-07 | FRIGHT | Susannah | D/of Samuel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Aug-23 | HEALD | Sarah | W/of Thomas | of Fall | Wool-comber |
Apr-05 | HUDSON | Mercy | W/of William | of Clifton | Cardemaker |
Dec-28 | LEE | Mary | D/of Mathew | of Walton | Cross in Birstall Butcher |
May-31 | LOCKWOOD | Ruth | W/of Jonathan | of Lithrup | Clothier |
Jun-07 | OATES | John | of Lithrup | Clothier, Having Parish relief | |
Oct-24 | OATES | Samuel | S/of Widow | of Lithrup, | Having Parish Relief |
Aug-06 | PILLING | John | of Kirklees | Mill Miller | |
Aug-16 | POPPLEWELL | Samuel | of Hartshead | Yeoman | |
Mar-25 | PRATT | Joseph | of Clifton | Cardboard maker | |
Mar-31 | RISHWORTH | Ann | D/of Joshua | of Triplelo in Birstall | Carrier |
Sep-09 | ROBERTS | John | of Fall | Clothier | |
May-31 | SCHORAH | Sarah | D/of John | of Walton | Cross Farmer |
Dec-05 | SCHORAH | Rebeca | D/of John | of Walton | Cross Farmer |
Jan-22 | SINKINSON | John | S/of John | of Cooper Brigg in Huddersfield | Innkeeper |
May-07 | SMITH | Kattrien | W/of Jesias | of Bradforth | Wool-Stapler |
Jul-17 | STARKEY | Samuel | of Thornhills | Wiredrawer, on Parish relief | |
Jan-20 | STOCKS | Martha | of Low Hall | Wid | |
Feb-06 | WILBY | John | S/of Joseph | of Parkenhole | Clothier |
May-25 | WILKINSON | George | S/of John | of Clifton | Cardemaker |
Mar-22 | WOMERSLEY | Crispen | S/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Sep-09 | WOMERSLEY | Joseph | S/of Edward | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Will. Mann Minister | |||||
Chrs Wilkinson Wm Hudson Church Wardens | |||||
1787 | |||||
Jan-21 | ADDAMSON | George | S/of Joseph | of Blake-law | Farmer |
Aug-28 | ASHELY | Joseph | S/of John | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Oct-07 | ASHTON | Nathan | S/of Richard | of Hartshead | Labourer |
Oct-09 | ASCHTON | Richard | S/of Richard | of Litherup | Labourer, Pauper |
Nov-19 | ASHTON | Hannah | D/of Richard | of Lithrup | Labourer, Pauper |
Dec-03 | ARMYTAGE | Mary | W/of William | of Brighouse in Halifax | Cardmaker |
Sep-05 | BARKER | John | S/of Benjamin | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jun-27 | BINNS | George | S/of Joseph | of Brighouse in Halifax | Cardmaker |
Sep-10 | BINS | Sarah | D/of Benjamin | of Hartshead Moor in Birstall | Labourer |
Oct-07 | BURNLEY | Sarah | D/of Michael | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Nov-20 | BURNLEY | Martha | D/of Michael | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Oct-07 | CHILD | William | S/of Thomas | of Litherup | Collier, Pauper |
Jul-12 | CLAPHAM | Mary | D/of John | of Soaphouse | Farmer |
Sep-12 | DRAKE | Ann | D/of John | of Hartshead | Gardener |
Oct-22 | DRAKE | Joseph | of Clifton | Clothier | |
Feb-13 | FAUCET | Sarah | D/of Robert | of Brighouse in Elland | Wiredrawer |
Apr-05 | FEARNLEY | Ann | of Hartshead | Widow | |
Jan-15 | FITTON | William | of Perkenhole | Clothier | |
Aug-26 | FITTON | Susannah | D/of John | of Perkenhole | Clothier |
May-24 | FURNISS | Nancey | Servant to Joss WILBY of Hartshead Clothier | ||
Oct-24 | GOODALL | John | S/of James | of Lithrup | Wiredrawer |
Nov-23 | GREEN | Hannah | D/of Joseph | of Brighouse in Halifax | reet |
Apr-17 | HARGET | James | S/of James | of Birkby-Lane | Labrour |
Apr-10 | HARGREAVES | Elisabeth | of Clifton, | on Parish relief | |
Feb-13 | HIRST | Mary | W/of George | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Sep-06 | HIRST | Godfrey | S/of Joseph | of Hartshead | Mason |
Oct-23 | JACKSON | Thomas | S/of Thomas | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Dec-09 | KITCHEN | Thomas | S/of Thomas | of Clifton | Malster |
Aug-20 | LOCKWOOD | Ruth | D/of Jonathan | of Lithrup | Clothier |
Dec-30 | LOCKWOOD | John | S/of Abraham | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Aug-29 | MALLISON | Hannah | D/of John | of Hightown in Birstall | Carpenter |
Feb-25 | MILNES | Nany | of Clifton | Widow, on Parish relief | |
Jul-10 | MORTON | Thomas | S/of Jonas | of Soaphouse | Cardboardmaker |
Sep-23 | OATES | Mary | D/of Benjamin | of Brighous in Hallifax | Blacksmith |
Jan-28 | PEARSON | Mary | D/of Joseph | of Woodhouse of Ealland | Malster |
Dec-23 | RAYNER | William | of Soaphouse | Farmer | |
Feb-11 | ROBERTSHAW | Henrey | of Hartshead | Butcher | |
Jul-05 | SINKINSON | John | of Cooper Brig in Huddersfield | Innkeeper | |
Dec-12 | SYKES | Joseph | of Clifton | Labourer | |
Apr-18 | TICE | James | S/of James | of Brighous in Ealland | Wiredrawer |
Apr-17 | WALKER | Hannah | W/of Samuel | of Clifton | Labrour, Having Pars relief |
Jul-31 | WALKER | Samuel | of Clifton | Labourer, Having Parish relief | |
Jun-03 | WILKINSON | Ann | W/of Crispin | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
Feb-06 | WOODCOCK | Susana | D/of Samuel | of Hightown in Birstall | Clothier |
Jun-17 | WOODCOCK | James | S/of Samuel | of Hightown in Birstall | Clothier |
Jun-20 | WOODCOCK | Joseph | S/of Samuel | of Hightown in Birstall | Clothier |
Apr-18 | WOMERSLEY | Mathew | of Clifton | Clothier, Having Parish relief | |
Nov-21 | WOMERSLEY | Nanney | D/of Abraham | of Hightown in Birstall | Lab |
Jan-18 | WRIGHT | Betty | D/of Samuel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-28 | WRITE | Martha | of Clifton | Widow | |
Apr-09 | YEATES | John | of Windebanck | Husbandman | |
Tho, Sedgwick Minister | |||||
John Drake Mark Thomas Isaac Wollton Church Wardens' | |||||
1788 | |||||
Jun-16 | AVISON | Thomas | of Brighouse in Halifax | Cloth-Millier | |
Dec-05 | BALMFORTH | Mary | D/of Tames | of Fall | Clothier |
Jul-12 | BAUMFORTH | Joseph | S/of James | of Fall | Clothier |
Feb-27 | BELL | Fanney | W/of John | of the Royd in Soyland in Halifax | Farmer |
Jul-08 | BRAITHWAIT | Aquila | of Hightown in Birstall | Clothier | |
May-25 | BROOK | Martha | D/of James | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Sep-03 | CLAPHAM | Margaret | of Clifton | Widow | |
Feb-11 | CLEGG | James | of Scholes in Birstall | Cow Jobber | |
Oct-23 | DEANTON | Hannah | D/of Thomas | of Brighouse in Halifax | Mason |
Feb-15 | DRAKE | Mary | W/of Jonas | of Litherup | Clothier |
Apr-27 | DRAKE | Mathew | of Clifton | Clothier | |
Jul-28 | FAIRBURN | Benjamin | S/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jul-09 | GOODALL | Benjamin | S/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer, Pauper |
May-28 | GREEN | Susannah | D/of Thomas | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
May-10 | GUIZ | Martha | W/of Fredrick | of Rastrick in Halifax | Inn-keeper |
Mar-07 | HAIL | Hannah | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jan-20 | HIRST | Ann | D/of John | of Roberttown in Birstall | Joyner |
Sep-07 | HIRST | Richard | S/of George | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Sep-14 | HOLDSWORTH | Elisabeth | W/of James | of Rastrick | in Halifax Clothier, Pauper |
Feb-20 | HORSLEY | Susannah | of Clifton | Widow | |
Apr-11 | LANGLEY | Joseph | of Brighouse | in Halifax Cardmaker, Pauper | |
Apr-17 | MITCHEL | Hannah | D/of Thomas | of Clifton | Cardwiner |
Aug-21 | PILLING | Joseph | of Kirklees | Mill Miller & Farmer | |
Feb-14 | PRATT | Lidya | D/of William | of Clifton | Clothier |
Sep-08 | PRATT | Martha | of Clifton | Widow | |
Apr-04 | RAMSDEN | Sarah | D/of Robert | of Clifton | Farmer |
Apr-23 | RAMSDEN | Fanney | D/of Robert | of Clifton | Farmer |
May-06 | RAMSDEN | Lydia | of Clifton | Spin | |
Jan-08 | RAYNER | Robert | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Mar-16 | ROBSHAW | Rachel | of Hartshead | Widow | |
Oct-07 | ROUSE | John | of Peep | Wool-Comber, Pauper | |
Dec-26 | SHEFFIELD | Mary | of Hightown in Birstall | Widow | |
Jul-17 | SHEPLEY | Betty | D/of George | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jan-15 | SINKINSON | Hannah | D/of Joshua | of Clifton | Blacksmith |
May-14 | SMITH | Elisabeth | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Cardboard-Maker |
Jan-14 | SQUIRE | Richard | S/of Thomas | of Robertown in Birstall | Clothier |
Mar-12 | SQUIRE | Martha | W/of Thomas | of Roberttown in Birstall | Clothier |
May-28 | SQUIRE | Mary | D/of Thomas | of Roberttown in Birstall | Clothier |
Jan-04 | WALKER | John | S/of George | of Hightown in Birstall | Shoemaker |
Apr-23 | WALKER | Elisabeth | W/of Abraham | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jul-17 | WALKER | Mary | W/of Benjamin | of Thornhill | Brigs in Halifax Malster |
Feb-16 | WOMERSLEY | Luke | S/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-09 | WOMERSLEY | Sarah | D/of Edward | of Clifton | Wiredrawer, Pauper |
Oct-02 | WOMERSLEY | John | S/of Sarah | of Clifton, | Pauper |
William Wood Minister | |||||
Thos Brook Rob, Ramsden John Berry Church Wardens | |||||
1789 | |||||
Nov-17 | ARMYTAGE | Mary | D/of Sir | George of Kirklees Bart | |
Dec-11 | BANCROFT | Ann | W/of Timothy | of Upper Edge in Litelif in Halifax | Wiredrawer |
Dec-27 | BANCROFT | Mary | D/of Timothy | of Uperedge in Litelief in Halifax | Wiredrawer |
Aug-31 | BELL | Elisabeth | W/of John | of Craven in Beutterwick | Farmer |
Oct-04 | BENTLEY | John | S/of John | of Row in Mirfield | Taylor |
May-10 | BRAITHWAIT | Rachel | in Mirfield Widow, Pauper. | ||
Dec-28 | BROOK | Mary | of Clifton | Spencer | |
Feb-06 | CLAYTON | Joseph | of Hightown | in Birstall Labourer, Pauper | |
May-10 | CLAYTON | Mary | of Hightown in Birstall | Wid Pauper. | |
Sep-29 | CLAYTON | John | S/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-30 | COPER | Mary | of Clifton | Widow | |
May-06 | DRAKE | Jonas | of Lithrup | Clothier | |
Oct-16 | DRAKE | John | of Clifton | Clothier | |
Dec-05 | DRAKE | Susanah | W/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer, Pauper |
Nov-06 | DURENS | Thomas | S/of Joshua | of Fall | Clothier |
Feb-13 | DYSON | Susannah | of Bradley in Huddersfield | Wid | |
Dec-20 | EXLEY | Jane | W/of Samuel | of Southouram in Halifax | Delver |
Feb-26 | FAIRBURN | Joseph | S/of Abraham | of Upper | House in Birstall Cardmaker |
Mar | FAUCET | Robert | S/of Robert | of Bridghouse in Halifax | Wiredrawer |
Mar-12 | FIRTH | Hannah | W/of David | of Marsden in Almonsbury | Clothier |
Jun-09 | FITTON | Mary | W/of John | of Perkenhole | Clothier |
Dec-09 | GOLDTHORP | Lydia | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-18 | GREEN | George | S/of William | of Cockwalk | Carrier |
Jun-14 | GREEN | Susannah | of Clifton | Widow | |
Jan-08 | HALL | Thomas | of Perkinhole | Coiler | |
Jan-18 | HALEY | John | S/of Richard | of Clifton | Clothier |
Oct-02 | HARGREAVES | Mary | Wid/of William | of Rastrick in Elland | Batsman |
Jun-02 | HEALD | Thomas | of Hartshead | Wool Comber | |
Feb-22 | HIRST | Mary | W/of William | of Fall | Collier, Pauper |
Sep-14 | HOLDSTEAD | Ann | W/of John | of Clifton | Husbandman |
Apr-22 | HUDSON | William | of Clifton | Innholder | |
Apr-09 | LISTER | George | S/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-15 | LYLEY | Mary | D/of Joseph | of Fall | Collier |
Oct-16 | LYLEY | James | S/of Joseph | of Fall | Collier |
Jul-12 | MITCHEL | Richard | of Clifton | Carrier | |
Mar-01 | NICHOLS | Mary | of Hartshead | Widow, Pauper | |
Apr-13 | POPPELWELL | David | of Scholes in Birstall | Clothier | |
Mar-25 | PRAT | Joseph | S/of William | of Brighouse in Halifax | Cardboard-maker |
Jul-21 | PRATT | Susannah | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Reet |
Dec-03 | RAWSBN | Lydia | D/of Daniel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Oct-30 | RAYNER | Ann | W/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Dec-09 | REET | Susannah | D/of Thomas | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Dec-13 | ROBISON | Abraham | S/of Mark | of Hartshead | Moor Wiredrawer |
Mar-10 | ROBERTS | Tabathy | W/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer, Pauper |
Mar-07 | SHEFFIELD | Mary | of Low | Hall Spin | |
Mar-18 | SINKSION | Hannah | of Clifton | ||
Apr-05 | SQUIRE | Mary | D/of Samuel | of Hightown in Birstall | Weaver |
Mar-06 | WALKER | John | S/of James | of Clifton | Blacksmith |
May-22 | WALKER | Robert | S/of Abraham | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-24 | WALKER | Sarah | D/of John | of Hartshead | Labourer |
Nov-17 | WOODCOCK | Benjamin | S/of Samuel | of Hightown in Birstall | Clothier |
Oct-19 | YATES | William | of Wike in Birstall | Clothier | |
William Wood Minister | |||||
Tho Woodhead RobsRamsden James Mitchell Church Wardens | |||||
1790 | |||||
May-27 | ARMYTAGE | Joseph | S/of James | of Thornhills | Cardmaker |
Aug-24 | ARMYTAGE | Mary | W/of Sir George | of Kirklees Bart. | |
Oct-20 | BOWER | Samuel | S/of Joseph | of Birckhouse | Worset Weaver |
Nov-16 | BREARLEY | Robert | S/of Jerimyah | of Clifton | joiner |
Oct-20 | CHILD | John | of Thornhills | Clothier. Pauper | |
Dec-19 | CLEGG | Michael | of Hightown | Pauper | |
Aug-27 | COOPER | Judeth | of Hartshead, | Pauper | |
Jan-13 | CROWTHER | David | S/of Benjamin | of Hartshead | Clothier, Pauper |
Jan-23 | DRAKE | Martha | W/of Michel | of Birkby-lane | Labourer, Pauper |
Mar-28 | DRAKE | James | S/of John | of Clifton | Clothier |
Aug-05 | DRAKE | James | of Thornhills | Farmer & Badger | |
Sep-05 | DRAKE | Mary | of Clifton | Widow | |
Jan-16 | GOLDTHORP | William | S/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-30 | HALL | Thomas | S/of fames | of Lithrup | Wiredrawer |
Jan-25 | HIRST | Dolley | D/of Jonas | of -Fall | Collier, Pauper |
Feb-03 | HIRST | Joseph | S/of Jonas | of Fail | Collier, Pauper |
May-20 | HIRST | Mary | D/of George | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jul-22 | HIRST | Nanney | W/of George | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jan-13 | JACKSON | Joseph | S/of Thomas | Hartshead Clothier | |
Feb-23 | KNOWLES | Jonathan | of Hightown of Birstall | Clothier | |
Jun-22 | LANGLEY | Hannah | D/of Joseph | late of Brighouse in Halifax | Cardmaker, Pauper |
Jul-08 | LANGLEV | John | S/of Joseph | late of Brighouse in Halifax | Cardmaker, Pauper |
Aug-14 | LISTER | Benjamin | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
Dec-12 | MILENS | Elisabeth | of Clifton, | Pauper | |
Feb-04 | NAYLOR | Mary | D/of William | of Hartshead | Mason |
Feb-21 | PAWSON | Thomas | of Roberttown of Birstall | Collier | |
Dec-04 | PEARSON | Grace | D/of James | of Cock-walk | Labourer |
Jun-20 | RATLIEF | George | of Clifton | Carrier | |
May-23 | RAWSEN | Sarah | of Hartshead | Widow, Pauper | |
Jul-11 | ROBETSHAW | Elisabeth | D/of FAMES | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Dec-09 | SAVIEL | Mary | of Clifton | Widow | |
Dec-18 | SHEPLEY | Richard | of Perkinhole | Clothier, Pauper | |
Mar-07 | WALKER | Mary | D/of John | of Hartshead | Labourer, Pauper |
Jun-16 | WALKER | Jane | W/of George | of Clifton | Labourer |
Dec-04 | WALLKER | James | S/of George | of Hightown in Birstall | Shoemaker |
Sep-19 | WILBY | Joshua | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
Mar-28 | WOOD | James | of Clifton | Husbandman | |
Aug-29 | WOMERSLEY | Luke | S/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-06 | YEATES | John | S/of Samuel | of Trippilo in Birstall | Wiredrawer |
1790 William WoodMinister | |||||
Willm Goldthorp Robt. Clarkson Church Wardens | |||||
1791 | |||||
Jun-02 | ARMYTAGE | Joseph | of Clifton | Cardmaker | |
Nov-24 | ARMYTAGE | Sarah | D/of Zacceus | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-07 | BARKER | Susanah | of Naurland in Halifax | ||
Dec-18 | BLAGG | George | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Apr-22 | BOTOMLEY | Mary | W/of John | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jun-11 | CLAYTON | John | S/of John | of Whitacer-pins | Shoemaker |
Jul-04 | CLAYTON | William | of Lithrup | Labourer, Pauper | |
Jun-21 | CLEGG | Grace | of Scholes in Birstall | Wid Farmer | |
Dec-19 | DRAKE | John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer, Pauper | |
Apr-25 | GREEN | John | S/of William | of Cockwalk | Farmer |
Nov-11 | GOODALL | Henry | of Blackup | in Birstall Wiredrawer, Pauper | |
Jan-06 | HEPWORTH | Elizabeth | W/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-12 | HIRST | Thomas | S/of Jonas | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Feb-03 | KNOWLES | Christopher | of Hartshead | Husbandman | |
Apr-14 | MILNS | Charles | of Clifton | Wiredrawer, Pauper | |
May-30 | RAYNER | John | S/of John | of Peep-green | Clothier |
Aug-03 | RAMSDEN | Elisabeth | D/of John | of Hightown in Birstall | Carpenter |
Dec-20 | RAMSDEN | Mary | W/of Thomas | of Thornhills | Cardmaker |
May-29 | SHEPLEY | Judeth | of Hartshead | Widow, Pauper | |
Jul-14 | SHEPLEY | George | of Hartshead | Labourer, Pauper | |
Jul-23 | WOMERSLEY | Benjamin | S/of Mark | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-13 | YEATS | Elenor | D/of William | of Wike in Birstall | |
1791 William WOODMinister | |||||
Robt- CLARKSON Wm SAVILE Wm GOLDTHORP Church Wardens | |||||
1792 | |||||
Apr-29 | ACAHROYD | Mary | D/of James | of Hightown in Birstall | Labourer |
Aug-12 | AVESON | Ann | of Thornhills | Widow Farmer | |
Dec-28 | ARMYTAGE | Robert | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Dec-16 | BARBER | Moses | S/of Henry | of Thornhills | Wiredrawer |
Feb-08 | BLAGG | Elisabeth | of Clifton | Widow, Pauper | |
Mar-17 | BOWER | Daniel | of Thornhills | Wiredrawer | |
Aug-25 | BREARLEY | Sally | D/of Joah | of Clifton | Joyner |
CLAYTON | Benjamin | of Elland in Halifax | Clothier Aug. I | ||
May-23 | CROSLEY | Thomas | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
Jan-10 | DRAKE | Michel | of Thornhills | Wool Comber | |
Jan-28 | DRAKE | Elisabeth | of Thornhills | Widow | |
Feb-02 | DRAKE | Thomas | of Thornhills | Searge Manufacturer | |
Feb-12 | FIRTH | Martha | W/of Joseph | of Nike in Birstall | Clothier |
FIRTH | Mary | W/of Charles | of Birstall | Farmer Nov I | |
Jan-13 | GREEN | Mary | W/of John | of Peep | Wiredrawer |
Dec-14 | GREEN | Thomas | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Oct-28 | GOLDTHORP | Lydia | D/of Samuel | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Oct-30 | GOLDTHORP | Nathan | S/of John | of Brighouse in Halifax | Cardmaker |
Mar-25 | HANSON | Salley | D/of Isaac | of Roberttown in Birstall | Reet |
Oct-15 | HANSON | Isaac | of Roberttown in Birstall | Reet | |
Nov-20 | JACKSON | Mary | D/of Thomas | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Nov-23 | LEE | Mary | D/of Mathew | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Apr-25 | MITCHEL | Sarah | of Clifton | Widow Carrier | |
Mar-24 | PRATT | Susannah | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Cardboard maker |
Jul-16 | RAYNER | Mary | W/of Joseph | of Cromelbotom in Halifax | Clothier |
Feb-19 | STEAD | Susannah | W/of Joseph | of Blake-low | Clothier |
Sep-27 | STOCKS | Betty | D/of John | of Clifton | Clothier |
Sep-23 | WALKER | Sally | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
May-29 | WILKIN | Nanney | W/of John S/of Clifton | Cardmaker | |
Jan-22 | WOMERSLEY | Tabetha | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Dec-18 | WOMERSLEY | Martha | of Clifton | Widow | |
May-09 | WOODHEAD | Lydia | D/of Isaac | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jul-25 | WOOD | Joseph Maud | S/of Elizabeth | of Clifton | Widow |
Aug-05 | WOOD | Elisabeth | of Clifton | Widow | |
1792 Joshua MannMinister | |||||
Robt. Clarkson William Earnshaw John Stockwell, Church Wardens | |||||
1793 | |||||
Oct-13 | ASHTON | Betty | D/of John | of Hartshead | Gardener |
Dec-25 | AVISON | Richard | of Hightown | in Birstall Horsebreaker, Pauper | |
Jan-10 | BINS | Hannah | D/of John Jun | of Hightown in Birstall | Whitesmith |
Dec-29 | BINNS | Alexander | S/of John | of Peepgreen | Clothier |
Jul-30 | BOWER | Mary | of Rastrick in Halifax | Widow | |
Sep-09 | BREARLEY | Betty | D/of Joah | of Clifton | Joyner |
Dec-15 | BREARLEY | Nary | D/of James | of Birkby-lane | Wiredrawer |
Jan-08 | BROOK | Edward | of Hartshead | Woolcomber, Pauper | |
May-30 | BROOK | Samuel | S/of Benjamin | of Thornhills | Shoemaker |
Dec-01 | CHILD | Betty | D/of Nancey | of Hartshead, | Pauper |
Apr-19 | CLAYTON | Mary | W/of James | of Clifton | Clothier |
Feb-28 | COOPER | Sarah | of Hartshead | Spin | |
May-26 | CORDINGLEY | John | S/of John | of Brighouse in Halifax | Husbandman |
Jun-02 | DEARNLEP | Sarah | W/of John | of Hightown in Birstall | Carrier |
Sep-25 | FURNISS | Martha | of Hartshead | Widow | |
Nov-03 | GLEDILL | Joshua | S/of John | of Roberttown in Birstall | Clothier |
Dec-01 | GLEDILL | Sara | D/of Joshua | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Mar-18 | GOLDTHORP | Robert | S/of Robert | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Dec-22 | GOODALL | Henry | S/of James | of Hartshead | Wiredrawer |
Mar-29 | HARGET | Rachel | D/of James | of Belly | Bridge Labourer, Pauper |
May-30 | HIRST | James | S/of Franck | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
Nov-03 | HIRST | William | S/of Franck | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
Dec-24 | HIRST | William | S/of Joseph | of Hartshead | Mason |
Feb-10 | HUDSON | James | S/of Steven | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jun-18 | HUTCHINSON | Benjamin | of Roberttown in Birstall | Farmer & Coolman | |
Jun-14 | JACKSON | Nancey | W/of Thomas | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Oct-17 | JACKSON | John | S/of Thomas | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jul-03 | KAY | Charles | of Roberttown in Birstall | Clothier | |
Mar-07 | LENGLEY | Authra | S/of Richard | late of Hartshead Moor Laborour | |
Apr-11 | MORTON | Thomas | of Clifton | Corn Miller | |
Jul-29 | RAMSDEN | Franciss | W/of John | of Hightown in Birstall | Carpenter |
Apr-12 | RAYNER | William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Jan-09 | SUTLIEF | Hannah | W/of Jonas | of Fall | Clothier, Pauper |
Apr-24 | STOCKS | John | S/of John | of Clifton | Clothier |
Feb-17 | WHITACER | Hannah | of Clifton | Widow | |
May-05 | WILBY | Mary | D/of Joshua | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Oct-24 | WITWAM | Grace | D/of john | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Feb-19 | WOMERSLEY | Elenor | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Oct-18 | WOMERSLEY | John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Nov-27 | WOODCOCK | Martha | W/of John | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Dec-31 | WOODCOCK | Benjamin | S/of William | of Hightown in Birstall | Clothier |
Feb-07 | YEATS | Hannah | D/of Samuel | of Hightown in Birstall | Wiredrawer |
1793. William Mann Minister | |||||
Willi Furniss James Armytage James Walker ~ Churchwardens | |||||
1794 | |||||
Jan-21 | ASHTON | Maria | D/of John | of Hartshead | Gardener |
Feb-29 | ARMYTAGE | Mary | D/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
ARMYTAGE | Nanney | D/of Zacekees | of Brighouse in Hallifax | Cardmaker | |
Apr-15 | ARMYTAGE | Ruteth | D/of William | of Letelief in Halifax | Cardmaker |
Dec-05 | ARMYTAGE | Susannah | W/of Jonas | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jun-11 | AVISON | Richard | S/of Richd | of Hightown | Horsebreaker, Pauper |
Dec-31 | AVISON | Lidya | W/of Richard | of Hightown | Carrier |
Jan-18 | BALMFORTH | James | of Fall | Clothier - | |
Apr-17 | BARBER | Hannah | D/of Samuel | of Thornhills | Gardener |
Jan-26 | BENTLEY | Mary | D/of John | of Lithrup | Taylor |
Mar-02 | BERREY | Lydia | D/of Jonas | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Nov-13 | BINNS | Martha | W/of Samuel | of Huperhouse in Birstall | Clothier |
Feb-09 | BREARLEY | Judeth | D/of Joah | of Clifton | Joyner |
Jun-01 | BROSCOM | Susannah | W/of James | of Hightown in Birstall | Clothier |
Apr-03 | BROWN | Sarah | D/of Martin | of Clifton | Groom |
Apr-06 | CLAPHAM | John | S/of John | of Soaphous | Farmer |
Jan-28 | CLAYTON | Thomas | of Clifton | Clothier, Pauper | |
May-04 | CLAYTON | James | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer, Pauper |
Oct-26 | CLAYTON | Betty | D/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-12 | CORDINGLEY | Richard | S/of Thomas | of Hartshead | Reet, Pauper |
Mar-13 | COLLIENS | Jonathan | S/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Apr-13 | CORDINGLEY | Nathanial | of Manner | Malster and Farmer | |
Jan-02 | DRAKE | Samuel | of Thornhills | Gardener | |
Jan-14 | DRAKE | Mary | Wid/of Joseph | late of Clifton Clothier | |
Mar-31 | DRAKE | Michael | of Birkby-lane | Husbandman, Pauper | |
Aug-01 | DRAKE | Mark | of Row in Mirfield | Husbandman | |
Dec-02 | DRAKE | Michael | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
Mar-05 | DURENS | Mary | D/of Ishua | of Fail | Clothier, Pauper |
Jun-16 | FARBURN | William | of Clifton | wiredrawer | |
May-06 | FIRTH | Katey | of Clifton | ||
May-25 | FISHER | Elenor | W/of John | of Hightown in Birstall | Wiredrawer, Pauper |
Mar-26 | FITTON | John | S/of John | of Heaton-Lane in Birstall | Cardmaker |
Jan-05 | GOODALL | George | S/of James | of Hartshead | Wiredrawer |
Feb-22 | GOLDTHORP | Lydia | D/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-23 | GOLDTHORP | David | S/of Robert | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Oct-04 | GREEN | Judeth | W/of John | of Peepgreen | Wiredrawer |
Feb-09 | GREENWOOD | Hannah | D/of Thomas | of Clifton | Schoolmaster |
Mar-05 | GREENWOOD | Robert | S/of Thomas | of Clifton | Schoolmaster , |
Mar-30 | HIRST | William | S/of Jonas | of Fall | Collier |
May-29 | HURST | Hannah | of Hartshead | Widow, Pauper | |
Feb-10 | INGHAM | Jacob | S/of Jacob | of Roberttown in Birstall | Taylor |
Nov-04 | JACKSON | John | of Roberttown in Birstall | Mason | |
Jun-29 | KITCHEN | Joseph | S/of Thomas | of Clifton | Malster |
May-22 | LANGLEY | Ann | W/of Joseph | of Brighouse in Halifax | Cardmaker, Pauper |
Jun-01 | LORD | Sarah | D/of John | of Hightown in Birstall | Shoemaker, Pauper |
Feb-11 | MORTIMORE | Hannah | D/of Hannah | in Mirfield, Pauper | |
Apr-15 | PEARSON | Elisabeth | D/of Joseph | of Hightown in Birstall | Malster |
Jan-27 | PERKIN | James | S/of Nathanel | of Hartshead | Worstesweaver |
Jun-18 | RAMSDEN | Susee | D/of Richard | of Littletown in Birstall | Carpenter |
Mar-23 | RAMSDEN | Sarah | D/of Thomas | of Thornhills | Cardmaker |
Jan-26 | RAYNER | Joseph | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jan-28 | RAYNER | Henry | of Foothill in Ealland | Clothier | |
Feb-28 | RAYNER | Thomas | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Juner Cardmaker |
Oct-02 | RICHARDSON | Sarah | W/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-06 | ROBERTS | Benjamin | S/of Thomas | of Brighouse in Halifax | Falling Miller |
Jan-06 | ROBSHAW | Betty | D/of Richard | of Peepgreen | Clothier |
Mar-18 | SCINNIOR | John | S/of Benjamin | of Clifton | Butcher |
May-25 | SHEAPLEY | Samuel | S/of Joseph | of Roberttown in Birstall | Husbandman |
May-03 | SHEPLEY | Sarah | D/of Joseph | of Roberttown in Birstall | Husbandman |
Mar-07 | SMITH | John | S/of Joseph | of Thornhills | Husbandman |
Jan-11 | TAYLOR | Nanney | D/of Tames | of Clifton | Carrier |
Apr-04 | WALKER | John | S/of William | of Brighouse in Halifax | Wiredrawer |
Mar-11 | WHITWAM | Ann | D/of John | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Apr-21 | WILBY | Martha | D/of Joshua | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Dec-02 | WILBY | George | S/of Henry | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Feb-12 | WILKINSON | Joseph | S/of John | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jun-09 | WILKINSON | Mary | D/of George | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
Jun-17 | WILKINSON | John | S/of John | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jan-14 | WOMERSLEY | William | S/of Edward | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Feb-01 | WOMERSLEY | Charles | S/of Charles | of Bridghouse in Halifax | Wiredrawer |
Mar-02 | WOMERSLEY | George | S/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-20 | WOMERSLEY | Sarah | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Aug-25 | WRIGHT | Joseph | S/of Samuel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
1794 Jos. Mann Minister | |||||
Thos Ramsden John Drake Church wardens | |||||
1795 | |||||
Dec-04 | ARMYTAGE | James | S/of James | of Thornhills | Cardmaker |
Jul-23 | BOWER | John | of Thornhills | Wiredrawer | |
Mar-17 | BRAITHWAIT | Susanah | W/of William | of Rastrick in Halifax | Clothier |
Oct-18 | BREARLEY | Nanney | D/of Joah | of Clifton | Joyner |
Jan-21 | BREWER | Joseph | of Brighouse in Halifax | Cardmaker | |
Jan-01 | CLAYTON | Jonas | of Clifton | Clothier | |
Mar-07 | CORDINGLY | Hannah | W/of Thomas | of Hartshead | Reet |
Jan-26 | CRAB | Sarah | W/of Joseph | of Thornhills | Wiredrawer |
Jan-25 | DIXION | Martha | D/of Joseph | of Lithrup | Mason |
Jun-17 | HALMSHAW | George | of Peepgreen | Wiredrawer | |
May-12 | HARGREAVES | Lydia | D/of James | of Clifton | Clothier |
Jun-27 | HORSFALL | Abraham | S/of Abraham | of Lithrup | Mason |
Dec-06 | LANG | John | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Clothier |
Dec-10 | LANG | Robert | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Clothier. |
Jun-24 | MILENS | Elisabeth | of Clifton | Widow | |
Apr-09 | MITCHEL | William | of Clifton | Carrier | |
Nov-19 | POPPLEWELL | Sarah | W/of David | of Scholes | Clothier |
Jan-22 | RAWSON | William | S/of Daniel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
May-14 | REET | Susannah | W/of Thomas | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Feb-04 | RICHARDRAMSDEN | Meria | W/of Littletown | in Birstall | Reet |
Jul-23 | SENIER | Mary | W/of Benjamin | of Clifton | Butcher |
Jun-03 | SHEFFIELD | Mr Charles | of Clifton | Yeoman | |
Feb-08 | WOMERSLEY | Mathew | S/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-24 | WOMERSLEY | Nancy | D/of Luke | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jul-12 | WOMERSLEY | Mathew | S/of Luke | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Sep-14 | WOMERSLEY | Ann | of Clifton | Widow | |
Sep-22 | WHITLEY | Sarah | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
1795 T. Sedgwick Office Minister | |||||
Tho, Woodhead Will' Goldthorp ~ ChurchWardens | |||||
1796 | |||||
Sep-27 | AVESON | Ruth | W/of Jeremyah | of Brighouse in Halifax | Innkeeper |
Oct-23 | AVESON | Jeremyah | of Brighouse in Halifax | Innkeeper | |
Apr-12 | BARKER | Daurcass | W/of Benjamin | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Feb-05 | BREWER | Mary | D/of James | of Brighouse in Halifax | Cardmaker |
Oct-01 | CORDINGLEY | James | of Windebanck | Clothier | |
Oct-21 | CORDINGLY | Hannah | D/of James | of Windebanck | Clothier |
Nov-20 | CLAYTON | Elisabeth | W/of Jonas | of Clifton | Clothier |
Nov-25 | CLARKSON | Robert | of Hartshead | Church Farmer | |
May-30 | DRAKE | John | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
Dec-20 | DRAKE | Elisabeth | D/of Joseph | of Soaphouse | Clothier |
Jan-10 | FAUCET | Susey | D/of the late Eley | of Roberttown | Clothier |
Dec-05 | GREEN | William | of Cockwalk | Carrier | |
Jul-17 | INGHAM | Elisabeth | D/of Jacob | of Roberttown | Taylor |
Apr-12 | JACKSON | Jonas | of Clifton | Cardmaker | |
Feb-03 | LIVERSIDG | John | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
Jan-08 | MILNER | Abraham | of Clifton | Cardmaker | |
Aug-28 | NORMINGTON | John | of Hartshead | Husbandman | |
Mar-06 | OATES | Luke | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
Oct-31 | POPPLEWELL | Ann | W/of Samuel | of Hartshead | Yeoman |
Mar-29 | PRATT | Samuel | S/of William | of Clifton | Reet |
May-08 | RAYNER | Joseph | S/of Joseph | of Southouram | Clothier |
Aug-21 | RAYNER | Joseph | of Southram in Halifax | Clothier | |
Apr-12 | THOMAS | Mary | W/of Mark | of Clifton | Clothier |
May-10 | WALKER | George | of Clifton | Gardener | |
Jul-29 | WOMERSLEY | Elenor | D/of Mark | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Dec-28 | WOODCOCK | Hannah | D/of Benjamin | of Hightown | Clothier |
Dec-25 | WRIGHT | William | of Clifton | Blacksmith | |
Hammond Roberson Minister | |||||
Tho. Woodhead Willm Goldthorp ChurchWardens | |||||
1797 | |||||
Dec-03 | AVESION | Samuel | S/of William | of Bridgehouse in Halifax | Butcher |
Oct-21 | BINNS | Mary | W/of John | of Hightown in Birstall | Farrier & Smith |
May-13 | BINNS | Mary | W/of John | of Hightown | Juner Whitesmith |
May-28 | BREARLEY | Jude | S/of Joah | of Clifton | Joyner |
Dec-07 | CHILD | Hannah | W/of Thomas | of Lithrup | Collier |
Apr-04 | CLAITON | Ann | D/of Joseph | of Nike | Wiredrawer. |
May-17 | CLAYTON | Jonas | of Clifton | Clothier | |
Jan-22 | DRAKE | John | of Hartshead | Gardener | |
Aug-31 | DRAKE | James | S/of Mark | of Low | Hall Husbandman |
Apr-11 | DRAKE | Susanah | of Clifton | Widow | |
Nov-24 | FEARNLEY | Sarah | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-30 | FURNISS | Mary | W/of William | of Hartshead | Farm |
Feb-26 | GOLDTHORP | Ann | D/of John | of Bridghouse in Halifax | Cardmaker |
Jun-27 | GREEN | Betty | W/of Joseph | of Brighouse in Halifax | Reet |
Aug-06 | HALL | Elisabeth | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Oct-12 | HARRISON | Everella | W/of John | of Lawn in Saddelworth | Clothier |
May-06 | HIRST | Betty | D/of John | of Roberttown | Joiner |
May-14 | HIRST | Mary | D/of Franck | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
Dec-07 | HOLDSWORTH | Mary | W/of Robert | of Thornhills | Farmer |
Aug-10 | KITCHEN | Elisabeth | D/of John | of Bradly in Huddersfield | Blacksmith |
Jun-23 | LONGBOTTOM | Hannah | W/of Benjamin | of Roberttown | Banksman |
Oct-26 | MALLISON | Abraham | S/of John | of Hightown | Reet |
May-07 | MITCHEL | Sarah | D/of William | of Clifton | Carrier |
Mar-12 | NORMINGTON | John | S/of Charles | of Lithrup | Wiredrawer |
Apr-02 | RAMSDEN | John | S/of William | of Clifton | Labourer |
Sep-15 | RAMESDEN | Robert | S/of Richard | of Litteltown in Birstall | Reet |
May-18 | RAWSTORNE | Charlotte | D/of James Esq | of Coin Bridge in Huddersfield | |
Mar-08 | RAYNER | Charles | S/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
May-12 | RAYNER | Ann | D/of Benjamin | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-24 | RICHENSON | Hannah | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Aug-17 | RICHARDSON | Elisabeth | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-22 | ROBTSHAW | Mary | W/of James | of Hightown | Clothier |
Jul-06 | ROBTSHAW | Samuel | S/of James | of Peepgreen | Clothier |
Jun-25 | ROBINSON | Abraham | S/of Abraham | of Clifton | Labourer |
Sep-02 | SCHORFIELD | (?) Joah | S/of Thomas | of Clifton | Clothier |
Sep-01 | SHARP | Hannah | W/of Thomas | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Oct-17 | SMITH | Hannah | D/of the late Henrey | of Thornhills | Desd |
Oct-23 | SQUIRE | Richard | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
May-16 | TETLEY | Dorathey | W/of William | of Clifton | Farmer |
Mar-08 | WALKER | Benjamin | S/of Samuel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-16 | WALKER | Mary | Widow of Abraham | of Clifton | |
Jul-23 | WALKER | Benjamin | of Thornhills Bridge of Halifax | Malster | |
Sep-26 | WALKER | George | of Clifton | Labourer | |
May-04 | WATSON | Mary | W/of Joseph | of Lithrup | Clothier |
Mar-28 | WILKINSON | John | of Clifton | Husbandman | |
Sep-10 | WOMERSLEY | George | S/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
1797 Hammond ROBERSON Minister | |||||
George BREARLEY Thos WOODHEAD Church Wardens | |||||
1798 | |||||
Feb-03 | ARMYTAGE | Jonas | of Clifton | Cardmaker | |
Feb-06 | ARMYTAGE | Francis | S/of Sir George | of Kirklees | Bart |
Feb-06 | ASHTON | Hannah | of Hartshead | Widow | |
Apr-26 | AVISON | Ann | D/of Samuel | of Thornhills | Farmer |
Oct-17 | BARKER | John | of Clifton | Husbandman | |
Mar-04 | BEAMONT | Nanney | of Hartshead | Widow | |
Feb-23 | BROOK | Nanney | W/of Joseph | of Lithrup | Clothier |
Mar-01 | BROOK | Joseph | of Lithrup | Clothier | |
Apr-08 | CADMAN | John | of Roberttown in Birstall | Collier | |
Mar-30 | CHILD | Ann | of Lithrup | Spin | |
Jun-01 | CHILD | John | of Clifton | Labourer | |
Nov-22 | CHILD | Martha | of Clifton | Widow | |
Sep-30 | CLAYTON | Sarah | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-11 | CORDINGLY | Richard | S/of Martha | of Windebanck | Wid |
Mar-28 | DRAKE | Samuel | of the Parish of Dewsbury | Clothier | |
Mar-30 | DRAKE | James | S/of James | of Row in Mirfield | Labourer |
Jan-21 | FAUCET/ | James | S/of James | of Hartshead | Shoemaker |
Jun-06 | FAIRBURN | Martha | D/of William | of Bridghouse | Wiredrawer |
Dec-18 | FAIRBURN | Lydia | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Oct-05 | FISHER | Mary | W/of Mark | of Scholes | Shoemaker |
Aug-04 | GREEN | Judeth | of Clifton | Widow | |
Jan-06 | HIRST | Jonas | S/of Joseph | of Fall | Collier |
Jan-03 | HIRST | Henrey | of Hepenstall in Halifax | Grocer | |
Mar-17 | HIRST | Jonas | S/of Joseph | of Hartshead | Mason |
Mar-19 | HIRST | Hannah | W/of Joseph | of Hartshead | Mason |
Nov-06 | HOLDSWORTH | Grace late | W/of David | of Belleybridge | Blacksmith |
Oct-05 | HUDSON | Elenor | D/of Stiphen | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Feb-13 | JACKSON | Mary | W/of Wilson | of Roberttown | Mason |
May-06 | JACKSON | Mary Ann | D/of Wilson | of Roberttown | Mason |
Aug-07 | JACKSON | Sarah | D/of Wilson | of Roberttown in Birstall | Mason |
Oct-29 | KERSHAW | Jane late | W/of Samuel | of Hightown | Labourer |
Mar-04 | LISTER | Elisabeth | W/of the late Benjamin | of Peep | clothier |
Nov-30 | MITCHEL | James | of Mirfield | Farmer | |
May-06 | PEARSON | Mary | W/of James | of Cockwalk | Husbandman |
Mar-02 | RAMSDEN | William | S/of Richard | of Littletown | Reet |
Jun-19 | RAMSDEN | John | of Hightown in Birstall | Reet | |
Aug-12 | RAMSDEN | William | of Clifton | Husbandman | |
Feb-21 | REAINER | Robert | of Southouram in Halifax | Clothier | |
Dec-27 | ROBINSON | Joseph | S/of Abraham | of Clifton | Labourer |
Oct-06 | SHARP | Mary | W/of William | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jan-31 | SHEPLEY | Thabatha | of Peepgreen | Widow | |
Dec-04 | SHEPLEY | Sarah | D/of Joseph | of Fall | Labourer |
Jul-16 | SUTLIEF | Martha | D/of Jonas | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jun-25 | TERREY | Tomas | of Roberttown in Parish of Birstall | Clothier | |
May-13 | TYCE | James | of Rastrick in Elland | Wiredrawer | |
Apr-25 | WALKER | Mary | W/of Henrey | of Windebanck | Farmer |
Feb-01 | WOMERSIEY | Hannah | W/of the late John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
May-04 | WOMERSLEY | Sarah | of Clifton | Widow | |
Jul-30 | WOMERSLEY | Luke | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Dec-11 | WOMERSLEY | Mary late | W/of Joseph | of Clifton | Huntsman |
1799 | |||||
Jul-16 | BINNS | Robert | of Brookfoot in Halifax | Mason | |
May-08 | BOTTOMLY | Martha | W/of William | of Mirfield | Lime burner |
Jul-12 | BRIERLEY | Elisabeth | W/of Jeremyah | of Clifton | Joyner |
Nov-03 | BROWN | Joseph | S/of Thomas | of Coulnbridge | Cotton manufacturer |
Oct-20 | COCKCROFT | Nancey | W/of John | of Litlif in Halifax | Weaver |
Mar-12 | CORDINGLY | Hannah | D/of John | of Bridghouse | Husbandman |
May-07 | CORDINGLY | John | S/of Thomas | of Hightown | Worsetweaver |
Jun-02 | CORDINGLY | Elisabeth | W/of Thomas | of Hightown in Birstall | Reet |
Apr-03 | CROSLEY | Mary | of Fall | Widow | |
Oct-04 | EARNSHAW | George | of Clifton | Card Engine maker | |
Dec-08 | FLETCHER | Grace | D/of John | of Roberttown | Clothier |
Feb-27 | FURNISS | Sarah | of Hightown in Birstall | Wid | |
Aug-28 | GREEN | John | S/of William | of Cockwalk | Carrier |
Sep-03 | HALEY | Rachel | D/of Richard | of Clifton | Clothier |
Jan-01 | HIRST | Lydia | D/of John | of Roberttown in Birstall | Joyner |
Apr-07 | HIRST | Robert | S/of Franck | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
Apr-09 | JACKSON | Mathew | S/of George. | of Perkinhole | Mason |
Jul-02 | KNOWLES | Joseph | of Hightown in Par Birstall | Sergant | |
Apr-07 | LYLE | Elisabeth | of Hightown in the Parish of Birstall | ||
Oct-16 | NAYLOR | William | of Clifton | Labourer | |
Jun-23 | NORMINGTON | Hannah | D/of Charles | of Lithrup | Wiredrawer |
Feb-18 | PILLING | John | of Bradley in Parish of Huddersfield | Clothier | |
Aug-19 | PINDER | Robert | of Scholes in Par of Birstall | Wiredrawer | |
Jan-02 | POPPLEWELL | Sarah | of Hartshead | Widow | |
Jun-09 | PRATT | Samuel | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Juner Reet |
Apr-03 | RAYNER | Frances | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Apr-30 | RAYNER | Robert | S/of Charles | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Apr-03 | ROBERTS | John | S/of Thomas | of Bridghouse | Clothier |
Mar-03 | ROUSE | Samuel | of Hightown in Birstall | Clothier | |
Jun-07 | SCHORAH | John | S/of John | of Walton | Cross Farmer |
Apr-29 | SHEARD | Mary | D/of John | of Roberttown in Birstall | Clothier |
Feb-14 | SMITH | Elisabeth | W/of William | of Cownbridge | Cotton manufacturer |
Feb-07 | SMITH | George | S/of William | of Cownbridge | Cotten manufacturer |
Apr-21 | SMITH | William | S/of William | of Coln-bridge | Cotten manufacturer |
Jul-26 | SMITH | Mary | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Cardboardmaker |
Sep-09 | SMITH | Richard | of Hightown in Birstall | Collier | |
Jun-04 | SQUIRE | Hannah | D/of Joseph | of Hightown of Birstall | Mason |
Jul-16 | THOMPSON | William | of Roberttown in Birstall | Clothier | |
Jan-13 | WALKER | Hannah | D/of John | of Hartshead | Clothier |
May-23 | WALKER | Ann | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-03 | WEBSTER | Martha | D/of Edward | of Peepgreen | Wiredrawer |
Mar-21 | WEBSTER | Elisabeth | W/of John | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Mar-16 | WHITED | John | of Kirklees | Gardener | |
Mar-28 | WOMERSLY | William | S/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Dec-01 | WOODCOCK | Samuel | S/of John | of Peepgreen | Clothier |
Hammond ROBERSON Minister | |||||
Will' GOLDTHORP William FURNISS Henry WALKER Churchwardens | |||||
1800 | |||||
Jan-29 | ARMYTAGE | William | of Clifton | Cardmaker | |
May-23 | ARMYTAGE | George | S/of Sir George | of Kirklees | Bart |
Mar-26 | AVISON | Richard | of Hightown in Par of Birstall | Carrier | |
Nov-23 | BARKER | Joseph | of Lithrup | Clothier | |
Aug-17 | BOTTOMLY | Sarah | D/of John | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jun-06 | BREARLEY | John | of Clifton | Joyner | |
Aug-07 | BROOKE | Thomas | S/of Joseph | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Dec-25 | DRAKE | Hannah | D/of William | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jan-09 | FEARNLEY | Sarah | W/of Daniel | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Feb-16 | HALL | Susanna | of Perkinhole | Widow | |
Dec-28 | HALMSHAW | Thomas | of Peepgreen | Clothier | |
Nov-28 | HARGREAVES | Martha | W/of James | of Clifton | Clothier Juner |
Feb-14 | HILL | Mary | D/of George | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Feb-05 | HORSFALL | Elisabeth | D/of Abraham | of Lithrup | Mason |
Feb-07 | HOMFIELD | George | S/of William | of Blakelow | Wiredrawer |
Feb-23 | JACKSON | Mary | W/of Thomas | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Mar-04 | OATS | Joseph | S/of Mark, | of Lithrup | Croper |
Apr-13 | MILNES | John | of Colnbridge in Par Huddersfield | Clockmaker | |
Mar-09 | OLDFIELD | Betty | D/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-26 | PICKLES | Hannah | of Clifton | ||
Mar-26 | RAYNER | John | of Clayroyd in Par of Halifax | Clothier | |
Dec-28 | RAMSDEN | Betty | W/of John | of Hightown | Reet |
Oct-15 | SHEARD | Judith | W/of John | of Roberttown | Clothier |
Apr-21 | SUDGDEN | Hannah | D/of Joseph | of Thornhills | Mason |
Oct-13 | TOMSON | Easter | W/of Wm | of Roberttown in Par of Birstall | Clothier |
Aug-08 | WALKER | Martha | W/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Sep-30 | WALKER | Elisabeth | W/of John | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Nov-02 | WALKER | Benjamin | S/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Nov-15 | WALKER | William | S/of Gorge | of Hightown | Shoemaker |
Jun-11 | WEBSTER | Joseph | S/of George | of Peepgreen | Wiredrawer |
Dec-25 | WEBSTER | Elisabeth | W/of David | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jun-05 | WHITLEY | Susannah | W/of Abraham | of Clifton | Clothier |
Jun-19 | WILKINSON | William | of Clifton | Cardboardmaker | |
Mar-09 | WOMERSLEY | Ann | D/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Feb-25 | WRIGHT | Ann | D/of George | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
1801 | |||||
Mar-15 | ARMYTAGE | Mary | W/of Robert | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jul-01 | ARMYTAGE | Josh | S/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-05 | BINNS | Robert | of Highmoor | Carrier | |
Jun-07 | BINNS | Samuel | S/of John | of Peepgreen | Seargwever |
Dec-20 | BINNS | Tames | S/of Robert | of Southouram in Halifax | Mason |
Apr-01 | BOWER | Elisabeth | D/of Joseph | of Thornhills | Weaver |
May-03 | BOWER | Ann | of Clifton | Semster | |
Sep-09 | BRASIER | Timothy | S/of John Esq | Camburwell Surry | |
Apr-04 | BROOK | Lydia | W/of John | of Perkinhole | Clothier |
Aug-05 | BROOK | Mary | D/of Mr Charles | of Row in Par of Mirfield | Gentleman |
Mar-16 | BURNLEY | William | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
May-24 | CHILD | Joab | of Clifton | Clothier | |
Dec-23 | CLAITON | David | S/of James | of Clifton | Clothier |
Mar-29 | CLAYTON | Hannah | D/of John | of Whitacre Pitts | Shoemaker |
Jun-01 | CLAYTON | Samuel | S/of Jonas | of Rawfuls in Birstall | Wiredrawer |
Jul-30 | CLAITON | Jerimyar | S/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Sep-18 | DIXON | William | S/of Joseph | of Lithrup | Mason |
May-01 | DRAKE | Joseph | of Clifton | Clothier | |
May-23 | DRAKE | Olive | of Clifton | Widow | |
Oct-15 | DRAKE | Hannah | D/of John | of Hartshead | Taylor |
Oct-30 | DRAKE | Sarah | W/of Joseph | of Clifton | Clothier |
Jul-22 | DURANCE | Sarah | D/of William | of Roberttown | Clothier |
Aug-07 | DURRANCE | Mary Ann | D/of William | of Roberttown | Clothier |
Apr-19 | ELESWORTH | Elenor | W/of John | of Hartshead | Gardener |
Jan-19 | FAUCET | Elisabeth | W/of Eli | of Roberttown | Clothier |
Aug-09 | FITTON | Hannah | D/of Abraham | of Lithrup | Wiredrawer |
Sep-11 | FITTON | Susannah | D/of Abraham | of Lithup | Wiredrawer |
Jan-30 | FREEMAN | Mark | of Kirklees | Labourer | |
Jul-05 | GREENWOOD | John | S/of Benjamin | of Hightown | Labourer |
Jun-08 | GOLDTHORP | Sarah | D/of John | of Bridghouse | Cardmaker |
Dec-26 | GOLDTHORP | William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Aug-10 | GOODALL | Samuel | S/of James | of Roberttown | Wiredrawer |
Mar-13 | HARGREAVES | Sarah | W/of James | of Clifton | Clothier |
Jul-07 | HEPPORTH | Benjamin | S/of Henrey | of Colnbridge | joiner |
Apr-06 | HIRST | George | S/of George | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Aug-23 | HIRST | John | of Roberttown in Birstall | Joiner | |
Dec-06 | HOLDROYD | Sarah | of Hightown | Widow | |
Jun-16 | HOULDSWORTH | Robert | of Halifax | Farmer | |
Aug-20 | HUTCHINSON | Nary | D/of William | of Roberttown | Cardmaker |
Aug-08 | INGHAM | Hannah | D/of Jacob | of Roberttown | Taylor |
Apr-14 | JACKSON | Wilson | of Blacklaw | Mason | |
Dec-10 | LEE | Mary | of Clifton | Widow | |
Jan-04 | LOCKWOOD | Nanney | W/of John Sen | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
Jun-14 | LOCKWOOD | Sarah | W/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jul-16 | LOCKWOOD | Jane | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
May-24 | LYLE | James | S/of Joseph | of Hightown | Collier |
Nov-19 | MALINSON | Mary | of Clifton | Spin | |
Apr-09 | MORTON | Edward | of Kirklees | Footman | |
Mar-13 | NORMINGTON | Joseph | of Hartshead | Shoemaker | |
May-25 | PILLING | Jordan | of Clifton | Clothier | |
Aug-08 | PILLING | Mary | D/of William | of Row in Par of Mirfield | Cam dealer |
Jul-08 | POPPLEWELL | Richard | of Peepgreen | Clothier | |
Jul-10 | RAYNER | John | of Peepgreen | Clothier | |
Sep-30 | RAWSON | Sarah | W/of Daniel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-01 | REET | George | S/of Thomas | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-30 | ROBERTS | Mary | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Feb-16 | ROBINSON | Abraham | of,,, Clifton | Labourer | |
Mar-17 | ROBINSON | Mary | W/of George | of Kirkby lane | Wiredrawer |
Apr-09 | ROBTSHAW | Mary | D/of James | of Peepgreen | Clothier |
Mar-05 | SHEFFIELD | Thomas | of Clifton | Woolstapler | |
Aug-11 | SHEPLEY | Mary | D/of Joseph | of Roberttown | Husbandman |
Oct-26 | SHEPLEY | George | S/of Joseph | of Hartshead | Labourer |
Jun-01 | SMETH | Hannah | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Cardboardmaker |
May-22 | STOCKES | John | of Clifton | Clothier | |
Jul-12 | SQUIRE | Wary | D/of Able | of Roberttown | Wiredrawer |
Jul-24 | SQUIRE | Mary | D/of Joseph | of Hightown | Mason |
Jul-31 | SQUIRE | Joannah | D/of Joseph | of Hightown | Mason |
Jun-28 | THOWLOUS | Charles | S/of Jonathan | of Thornhills | Gardener |
Jul-10 | THOMSON | Hannah | D/of the late William | of Roberttown | Clothier |
Feb-01 | WALKER | Hannah | W/of John | of Windebanek | Labourer |
Jul-26 | WEBSTER | William | S/of Edward | of Peepgreen | Wiredrawer |
Feb-01 | WHITLEY | Ann | D/of Isacc | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Apr-21 | WHITELEY | Sarah | D/of George | of Blacklaw | Wiredrawer |
Apr-29 | WILBY | Jonathan | S/of Edward | in the Par of Dewsbury | Clothier |
Jun-28 | WOMERSLEY | Mary | W/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-15 | WOODCOCK | Charles | S/of Samuel | of Hightown | Clothier |
1802 | |||||
May-03 | AVISON | George | S/of Samuel | of Thornhills | Farmer |
Jan-07 | BERRY | Jonas | of Clifton | Husbandman | |
Aug-29 | BROOK | Betty | D/of Samuel | of Peepgreen | Mason |
Dec-07 | BRIERLEY | Thirzah & Zil | lah Ds/of Joah | of Clifton | Joiner |
Mar-08 | BREARLEY | Lydia | D/of Joah | of Clifton | Joiner |
Dec-25 | BROOK | Joseph | S/of Benjamin | of Thornhills | Shoemaker |
Jan-12 | CHILD | Mary | W/of Mr Thomas | of Garthrop in Loddenen | Grazer |
Apr-13 | CLAITON | Jonas | S/of Jonas | of Littletown | Wiredrawer |
Jul-15 | COOPER | Emmanuel | of Brighouse in Par of Halifax | Cardmaker | |
Sep-09 | DYSONL | Mary Ann | D/of George | of Colnbrige in Huddersfield | Bookkeeper |
May-18 | EARNSHAW | William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Jun-09 | FEARNLEY | Elisabeth | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jul-25 | FITTON | Fanney | D/of Abraham | of Lithrup | Wiredrawer |
Mar-22 | FREEMAN | John | of Ovenden in Par of Halifax | Farmer | |
Jan-04 | GREENWOOD | Henry | S/of Thomas | of Clifton | Schoolmaster |
Jul-24 | GREEN | Ann | D/of William | of Cockwalk | Farmer |
Aug-03 | GREEN | Sarah | D/of James | of Clifton | Husbandman |
Apr-30 | HARGREAVS | Hannah | D/of James | of Clifton | Juner Clothier |
Oct-10 | KITCHEN | Charlotte | D/of John | of Colnbridge | Whitesmith |
Oct-25 | KITCHEN | William | S/of John | of Colenbridge | Whitesmith |
Oct-24 | LEE | Hannah | D/of James | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Sep-06 | MAYNARD | William | of Kirklees | Hall Groom | |
Aug-13 | OATS | Martha | D/of Mark | of Lithrup | Cropper |
Aug-18 | OATS | Mary | D/of Mark | of Lithrup | Cropper |
Mar-21 | PRAT | Mary | W/of Joseph Juner | of Clifton | Carpenter |
Dec-12 | PRIESTLEY | Ely | S/of Jonas | of Hightown | Carpenter |
Apr-20 | RAYNER | Abraham | S/of the late John | of Peepgreen | Clothier |
Nov-07 | ROBERTS | John | of Clifton | Senior Wiredrawer | |
Aug-27 | STEAD | Joseph | of Clifton | Clothier | |
Jun-04 | SYKES | William | of Row in the Parish of Mirfield | Shoemaker | |
Dec-02 | TETLEY | Elisabeth | W/of William | of Clifton | Farmer |
Jul-14 | WALKER | Joseph | of Thornhills | Carrier | |
Dec-31 | WALKER | Benjamin | S/of William | of Thornhill | Bridge Malster |
Sep-03 | WILBY | George | S/of Edward | of Dewsbury | Clothier |
Jan-03 | WODCOCK | George | S/of Benjamin | of Hightown | Clothier |
Oct-31 | WOODHEAD | Susannah | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Dec-01 | WOMERSLEY | George | of Clifton | Senior Wiredrawer | |
Hammond Roberson Curate | |||||
Rob, Goldthorp Joshua Sinkinson Church Wardens | |||||
1803 | |||||
Nov-23 | BALMFORTH | Jeremiah | of Hightown | Clothier | |
Apr-16 | BARKER | Hannah | of Lithrup | Widow | |
Jan-09 | BINNS | Ann | W/of Robert | of Southowram in Par of Halifax | Mason |
Apr-19 | BRIGGS | Ann | D/of Samuel | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
Jan-03 | BROOK | George | S/of Benjamin | of Thornhills | Shoemaker |
Feb-28 | BROOK | Martha | D/of Benjamin | of Thornhills | Shoemaker |
Apr-30 | BURNLEY | John | S/of Elisabeth | of Hartshead | Widow |
Jan-14 | CHARLESWORTH | Mary | D/of Rachel | of Trippilo in Birstall | |
May-27 | CLAITON | Elisabeth | W/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-25 | CORDINGLEY | Thomas | of Hartshead | Carpenter | |
Apr-12 | CROSLEV | Ann | W/of Robert | of Fail | Farmer |
May-03 | CROSLEY | William | S/of Robert | of Fall | Farmer |
Jul-19 | EARNSHAW | Georgians Clarissa | D/of the late George | of Clifton | Injanmaker |
Jan-10 | ELESWORTH | Elenor | D/of John | of Hartshead | Gardener |
May-29 | FAIRBURN | John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Jul-09 | FAIRBURN | David | S/of Abraham | of Hightown in Birstall | Cardmaker |
Apr-08 | FURNISS | Hannah | W/of Samuel | of Clifton | Husbandman |
Oct-22 | GARLICK | Sarah | W/of John | of Clifton | Innkeeper |
Jan-28 | GOLDTHORP | Hannah | W/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
May-13 | GREEN | Joseph | of Brighouse in Halifax | Millreet | |
Dec-07 | HOLDROYD | Joseph | of Hightown | Clothier | |
Feb-02 | HOLDSWORTH | Mary | D/of William | of Southouram in Halifax | Cardmaker |
Jun-28 | HOLDSWORTH | Thomas | of Hightown in Birstall | Labourer | |
Oct-09 | HORSLEY | Hannah | W/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
May-04 | KNOWLS | Benjamin | of Blacup in Birstall | Solder | |
May-11 | KNOWELS | William | of Row in Par of Mirfield | Husbandman | |
Nov-01 | OATS | James | of Hartshead | Labourer | |
Mar-27 | PEARSON | James | of Clifton late of Dewsbury | Husbandman | |
Sep-27 | ROBERTS | George | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Sep-23 | SCHOLFIELD | Elisabeth | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Feb-17 | SHEARD | Joseph | S/of John | of Roberttown | Clothier |
Jan-16 | SMITH | Mary | D/of John Juner | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-29 | WALKER | John | of Windbanck | Labourer | |
Feb-24 | WALTON | Alice | W/of Isaac | of Clifton | Farmer |
May-08 | WILBY | Richard | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
Jun-03 | WILBY | Sarah | D/of Richard | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Oct-16 | WILBY | Lydia | D/of Richard | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Oct-02 | WILKINSON | Hannah | D/of George | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
Sep-04 | WOMERSLEY | Mary | D/of Mark | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
May-15 | WOODHEAD | Anna | D/of Isaac | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Oct-16 | WOOD | George | S/of John | of Clifton | Juner Wiredrawer |
Oct-21 | WOOD | Charles | S/of John | of Clifton | Juner Wiredrawer |
Hammond Roberson Curate | |||||
Crispin Wilkinson William Horsley - Church Wardens | |||||
1804 | |||||
Oct-28 | ARMYTAGE | Ann | W/of Joseph | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jul-15 | BARBER | Martha | D/of, Henry | of Thornhills | Weaver |
Jun-20 | BEDFORTH | Sarah | W/of Peter | of Blakelaw | Butler |
Dec-09 | BREARLEY | Abner | S/of Joah | of Clifton | Joiner |
May-13 | BREARLEY | Mary | W/of Joah | of Clifton | Joiner |
May-31 | BROADHEAD | John | of Soyland Mills in Par of Halifax | Cottenspiner | |
Aug-03 | CLAYTON | Elisabeth | W/of James | of Clifton | Clothier |
Jan-17 | CLAYTON | William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Jan-27 | DRAKE | Nancey | W/of William | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Oct-03 | DYSON | William | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
Jul-01 | FAUCET | Mary | D/of Ely | of Roberttown | Clothier |
May-07 | FIRTH | Zelah | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jul-22 | HEMINGWAY | Mary | D/of John | of Clifton | Labourer |
May-03 | HOLDROYD | William | S/of Thomas | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Nov-13 | HOLDROYD | Elisabeth | W/of Thomas | of Mirfield | Wiredrawer |
Sep-17 | HOLDSWORTH | Nancey | D/of David | of Birkby-lane | Blacksmith |
Aug-06 | HUTCHENSON | Elisabeth | D/of James | of Roberttown | Cardmaker |
Jul-01 | INGHAM | Sarah | D/of Thomas | of Hartshead | Taylor |
May-28 | JACKSON | Alice | W/of John | of Roberttown | Mason |
Oct-17 | KITCHEN | Sarah | W/of Thomas | of Clifton | Malster |
Jun-24 | LOCKWOOD | John | of Clifton | Shoemaker | |
Apr-24 | MILNS | Ann | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-10 | ROBERTS | Elisabeth | of Brighouse in Par of Halifax | Widow | |
Apr-01 | RAYNER | Lydiah | of Soaphouse | Widow | |
Apr-14 | RAYNER | Nathan | S/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Apr-15 | RAWSON | Sarah | D/of Daniel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Feb-23 | ROBTSHAW | Susannah | D/of James | of Hightown | Clothier |
Jul-15 | SHEPLEY | Ann | D/of Joseph | of Roberttown | Husbandman |
May-10 | SINKINSON | John | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-18 | SMITH | Armytage | S/of John | of Clifton | Junior Wiredrawer |
Oct-16 | SQUIRE | David | S/of David | of Hightown | Cardmaker |
Nov-14 | SQUIRE | Hannah | of William of Roberttown | Wiredrawer | |
Dec-03 | SAVIL | Elenor | W/of William | of Clifton | late Innkeeper |
Feb-29 | WALKER | Elenor | W/of George Juner | of Lithrup | Gardener |
Mar-25 | WALKER | John | S/of George | of Lithrup | Gardener |
Oct-17 | WALKER | John | S/of William | of Lithrup | Shoemaker |
Feb-09 | WHITLEY | Martha | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Feb-24 | WILBR | Mary | D/of Edward | of Dewsbury | Clothier |
May-03 | WILBY | Samuel | S/of Richard | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jun-29 | WOMERSLEY | Sarah | D/of Thomas | of Clifton | Labourer |
Jan-10 | WRIGHT | Hannah | W/of Edward | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Feb-19 | WRIGHT | Samuel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
William Hartwell Lucas Minister | |||||
Henry Wilby Crispin Wilkinson John Hargreaves Church Wardens | |||||
1805 | |||||
Jul-21 | BARKER | John | of Lithrup | Cloth Dresser | |
Feb-24 | CHARLESWORTH | James | S/of Rachel | of Trippilo | Spin |
Jan-30 | DRAKE | Rebecca | of Hartshead | Widow | |
Jul-19 | DRAKE | Sarah | D/of Joseph | of Soaphouse | Clothier |
Jul-22 | DRAKE | Ann | W/of Joseph | of Soaphouse | Clothier |
May-07 | FURNISS | Mary | D/of John | of Hartshead | Butcher |
Feb-06 | FURNISS | William | of Hartshead | Farmer | |
Oct-27 | FURNISS | John | S/of John | of Hartshead | Butcher |
Aug-23 | GILPIN | Sarah | W/of Joseph | of Geldersom | Clothier |
May-26 | GOLDTHORP | Susannah Uttl | ey D/of David | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jun-19 | GOLDTHORP | Mary | W/of John | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Apr-09 | HUTCHINSON | Sarah | D/of Samuel | of Roberttown | Wiredrawer |
Jan-13 | KITCHEN | George | S/of Richd | of Heaton lane of Birstall | Tanner |
Apr-23 | LOCKWOOD | John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Sep-05 | LOCKWOOD | Sarah | D/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Dec-06 | LOCKWOOD | Hannah | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Junior Wiredrawer |
Nov-10 | MEDLEY | John | S/of John | of Roberttown | Mason |
Feb-26 | MILNS | Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Jun-20 | MONDEY | Elisabeth | of Clifton | Widow | |
Jun-30 | NORTH | John | S/of Able | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jul-31 | PAWSON | William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Oct-30 | SCHORAH | John | of Waltoncross | Farmer | |
Feb-08 | SINKINSON | Nancey | W/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-22 | SINKINSON | Ann | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Apr-26 | SINKINSON | Robert | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Nov-17 | SLATER | Milica | D/of Hannah | of Clifton | Widow |
Aug-05 | SMITH | Joseph | S/of Samuel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-27 | SYKES | William | S/of Widow | of Mirfield | Wid |
Jan-13 | TOWNEND | George | of Hightown in Par of Birstall | Labourer | |
May-27 | UTCHINSON | James | of Roberttown in Parish of Birstall | Cardmaker | |
Feb-24 | WILBY | Jonathan | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
Nov-20 | WOMERSLEY | George | S/of Abraham | of Clifton | Labourer |
1806 | |||||
Dec-25 | AVISON | Elisabeth | of Clifton | Widow | |
May-25 | BROOK | Hannah | D/of Thomas | of Hartshead | Butcher |
Mar-19 | DAVIES | John | S/of AEvven | of Clifton | Footman |
Nov-30 | DRAKE | Hannah | D/of James | of Dewsbury | Clothier |
Jun-13 | FAIRBURN | Herriott | D/of the late John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jul-15 | FARROW | Ann | of Whitacre-pits | Widow | |
Jul-06 | FEARNLEY | Daniel | of Hartshead | Taylor | |
Apr-29 | FURNISS | Elisabeth | D/of John | of Hartshead | Butcher |
Apr-20 | GOODALL | James | of Hartshead | Wiredrawer | |
May-11 | GOLDTHORP | Robert | of Hartshead | Cardmaker | |
May-13 | GOLDTHORP | Jane | D/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Aug-15 | GREEN | William | S/of James | of Rastrick | Husbandman |
Sep-17 | GREEN | John | of Hightown | Razor Grinder | |
May-18 | HAMERTON | James | of Cowperbridge | Bookkeeper | |
Sep-10 | HEALEY | Elisabeth | W/of Richard | of Clifton | Clothier |
Jul-13 | HIRST | Sarah | D/of Job | of Clifto | Wiredrawer |
Dec-31 | HIRST | Joseph | of Fall | Labourer | |
Dec-12 | HORSLEY | Richard | S/of Abraham | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Dec-11 | KITSON | Joseph | S/of George | of Huddersfield | Clothier |
Sep-30 | LISTER | James | S/of William | of Colnbridge | Cottenspiner |
Mar-04 | LOCKWOOD | Fabey | W/of Jonathan | of Lithrup | Clothier |
Mar-07 | LOCKWOOD | Joseph | S/of Joseph | of Clifton | Junior Wiredrawer |
Apr-02 | PILLING | Joseph Sydine | y S/of William | of Row in the Parish of Mirfield | Corn dealer |
Jun-12 | PRATT | William | of Clifton | Clothier | |
Feb-05 | RAYNER | Charles | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Dec-14 | SCHOLFIELD | Mary | W/of Thomas | of Clifton | Labourer |
Dec-28 | SMITH | Sarah | W/of Joseph | of Thorhills | Husbandman |
Nov-08 | SMITH | David | S/of John Junior | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Feb-21 | SUGDEN | Nanney | D/of James | of Colnbridge | Cottenspiner |
Jul-06 | SUDGDEN | Jessey | S/of James | of Colnbridge | Cotten-Spiner |
Mar-28 | TETLEY | William | of Clifton | Farmer | |
Jul-24 | TOWNEND | James | S/of Hannah, | of Hightown | Widow |
Aug-03 | WALKER | Ann | D/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Sep-30 | WALKER | Henry | of Windbank in Township of Clifton | Farmer | |
Mar-02 | WILKINSON | Rachel | W/of Crispin | of Clifton | Farmer |
Feb-16 | WOMERSLEY | Mary | W/of Abraham | of Clifton | Labourer |
Apr-17 | WOMERSLEY | Nanney | D/of Abraham | of Clifton | Husbandman |
May-18 | WOMERSLEY | Sally | D/of William | of Dewsbury | clothier |
Feb-28 | WRIGHT | Nathaniel | of Roberttown | Cotton manufacturer | |
Nov-08 | WRIGHT | Richard | S/of George | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
William Hartwell Lucas Minister | |||||
Joshua Goldthorp Henry Wilby Church Wardens | |||||
1807 | |||||
13-Dec | ARMYTAGE | Cornelius | S/of Joseph | of Lightlief | Cardmaker |
05-Jan | AVISON | William | S/of Samuel | of Thornhills | Farmer |
27-May | BINNS | John | of Hightown | Farrier & Smith | |
04-Aug | BOOTH | Jonas | of Hightown | Clothier | |
20-Dec | BROOK | Ann | W/of George | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
08-Feb | CHILD | Elisabeth | D/of Thomas | of Lithrup | Colier |
22-Apr | CHIELD | Mary | of Lithrup | Widow | |
03-Mar | CLAPHAM | Cathren | D/of John | of Soaphouse | Farmer |
Dec-06 | CLAYTON | William | S/of George | of Whiteacre-pits | Wiredrawer |
Nov-10 | DIXON | Elisabeth | of Lithrup | Widow | |
Feb-13 | DRAKE | John | S/of Joseph | of Soaphouse | Clothier |
Mar-24 | FAUCET | Sarah | D/of James | of Hartshead | Shoemaker |
Apr-14 | FAUCET | Robert | of Bridghouse | Wiredrawer | |
Oct-18 | FEARNLEY | Sarah | D/of Thomas | of Clifton | Tailor |
Oct-18 | FEARNLEY | Sarah | of Hartshead | Church Spin | |
Dec-30 | GREEN | George | S/of Widow | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-11 | GOLDTHORP | Grace | W/of David | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jun-14 | GOLDTHORP | Mary | D/of Joshua | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Oct-14 | GOODALL | Ann | D/of Jonathan | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Nov-10 | HALMSHAW | John | of Peepgreen | Clothier | |
Nov-22 | JACKSON | Carlotte | D/of Jonas | of Roberttown | Mason |
May-15 | JUBB | Jane | W/of James | of Bradley | Schoolmaster |
Mar-21 | LOCKWOOD | Lydia | W/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Oct-11 | RAMSDEN | Fanney | of Clifton | Widow | |
Feb-22 | ROBINSON | Rachel | D/of Mark | of Highmoor | Wiredrawer |
Aug-20 | ROBINSON | Caroline | D/of George | of Belebridge | Wiredrawer |
Nov-24 | ROBERTS | Sarah | D/of George | of Trippilo | Wiredrawer |
Nov-13 | SHARP | Charlotte | D/of John | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Jun-17 | SHEPLEY | Elisabeth | D/of Joseph | of Roberttown | Husbandman |
Jan-27 | SQUIRE | Martha | D/of Joseph | of Hightown | Mason |
Nov-29 | SYKES | Mary | W/of John | of Lithrup | Clothier |
Jan-20 | TOWNEND | William | S/of the late George | of Hightown | Labourer |
Dec-04 | WARDEN | Elisabeth | D/of James | of Roberttown | Beley Spiner |
Apr-30 | WASHINGTON | Hannah | W/of George | of Clifton | Searge Weaver |
Dec-16 | WATSON | Joseph | of Lithrup | Clothier | |
Oct-27 | WHITLEY | Susannah | D/of Joseph | of Heaton lane | Wiredrawer |
Feb-16 | WOOD | James | of Hartshead | Cardmaker | |
Jul-14 | WOMERSLEY | John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Oct-01 | WOODCOCK | Susannah | W/of Benjamin | of Trippilo | Clothier |
Oct-18 | WOODCOCK | Benjamin | of Trippilo | Clothier | |
Oct-16 | YEATES | Sarah | D/of Joseph | of Wike | Wiredrawer |
W. H. Lucas Minister | |||||
Jery Brearley Joshua Fitton Church wardens | |||||
1808 | |||||
03-Feb | ALLEN | Nancey | of Clifton | Widow | |
13-Mar | ARMYTAGE | Nancey | D/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
22-Dec | ARMYTAGE | William | Parish of Halifax | Cardmaker | |
16-Sep | BINNS | Mary | D/of John Junier | of Hightown | Blacksmith |
09-May | BRATHWAIT | Samuel | of Hightown | Clothier | |
24-Jun | BRAITHWAIT | William | of Rastrick of Halifax | Clothier | |
09-Jan | BREARLEY | Jerimiah | of Clifton | Shopkeeper | |
22-Apr | BROOK | Thomas | S/of Samuel | of Peepgreen | Mason |
03-Jun | BROOK | Hannah | W/of James | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
26-Jun | BROOK | Maryann | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Clothier |
12-Apr | BURNLEY | Mary | W/of Michel | of Hightown | Clothier |
17-Nov | CALEY | Samuel | of Southowram in Parish of Halifax | Delver | |
05-Feb | CLIFF | Elisabeth | of Clifton | Widow | |
07-Jun | CROWTHER | Benjamin | of Hartshead | Labourer | |
26-Sep | DRAKE | William | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
11-Sep | DYSON | Edward | of Colnbridginy of Huddersfield | Clothier | |
28-Feb | FAIRBURN | William | S/of William | of Bridghouse | Wiredrawer |
02-Jun | GLEADILL | Joshua | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
11-Dec | HALL | Joseph | of Clifton | Cardmaker | |
04-Jul | HARGREAVES | William | of Hightown | Clothier | |
09-Jun | HEMERTON | Mary | W/of the late James | of Cowperbrigg | Book keeper |
23-Mar | HIRST | Hannah | D/of Joab | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
07-Apr | HIRST | John | S/of George | of Hartshead | Mason |
05-Oct | HOULDSWORTH | David | S/of George Junier | of Birkby-lane | Clothdresser |
14-Mar | JACKSON | Jonas | of Roberttown | Mason | |
04-Oct | LISTER | Ann | D/of William | of CoInbridg | Cottenspiner |
27-Apr | LOCKWOOD | David | S/of Joseph Jun | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
06-Dec | LOCKWOOD | Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
02-Jun | MARSDEN | Thomas | of Salterheble in of Halifax | Porter | |
02-Jan | MAUD | John | of Clifton | Reet | |
14-Feb | NORTH | Sarah | D/of Able | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
26-Sep | OLDROYD | Thomas | S/of Thomas | of Mirfield | Wiredrawer |
08-Nov | OVEREND | John | of Clifton | Labourer | |
16-Apr | PEEL | Martha | of Clifton | Widow | |
20-Nov | PILLING | Mary | of Bradley in Parish of Huddersfield | Widow | |
10-Feb | ROBTSHAW | James | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
28-Jul | ROBERTS | Luke | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
13-Nov | ROBERTSON | Ann | D/of George | of Birkby-lane | Wiredrawer |
29-Nov | ROBTSHAW | James | of Hightown | Clothier | |
13-Mar | SMITH | John Junier | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
25-Apr | SQUIRE | Joseph | S/of Able | of Roberttown | Wiredrawer |
02-Oct | SQUIRE | Mary | D/of Able | of Roberttown | Wiredrawer |
07-Feb | TAYLOR | Sarah | W/of James | of Clifton | Carrier |
17-Apr | WALKER | Jonathan | S/of William | of Lithrup | Shoemaker |
30-Dec | WALKER | William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
14-Feb | WIGHT | Edward | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
W. H. LUCAS Minister | |||||
John CLAPHAM Jas MITCHELL Church wardens | |||||
1809 | |||||
04-Jan | ARMYTAGE | Jonas | of Gildersom in Parish of Batley | Wiredrawer | |
01-Dec | ARMYTAGE | Mary | D/of William | of Shelf in PR/of Halifax | cardmaker |
22-Oct | ADDAMSON | Lydia | W/of Joseph | of Blacklaw | Farmer |
27-Mar | BATH | John | of Colnbridg in Huddersfield | Cottenspiner | |
20-Jun | BARKER | Thomas | S/of Thomas | of Windebanek | Farmer |
02-Jul | BINNS | Ann | W/of Joseph | of Brigghouse | Gardener |
21-Aug | BREARLEY | Robert | S/of Charles | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
16-Feb | BROOK | Elisabeth | W/of Thomas | of Hartshead Hall | Clothier |
28-May | DRAKE | William | of Kirklees Lowhall | Labourer | |
12-Apr | DRAKE | Richard | of Clifton | Taylor | |
05-Sep | FAIRBURN | Elisabeth | W/of Abraham | of Hightown | Cardmaker |
15-Mar | FIRTH | Mary | D/of John | of Thornhills | Weaver |
25-Jan | GREEN | Carralino | D/of James | of Rastrick | Husbandman |
26-May | HAMPSHAW | Charles | S/of Joseph | of Hightown | Taylor |
12-Aug | HIRST | John | S/of George | of Roberttown | Mason |
07-Oct | HIRST | George | of Hartshead | Clothier | |
24-Mar | ROBERTS | John | S/of Benjamin | of Trippilo | Wiredrawer |
25-Jun | SHEPLEY | Ann | W/of Joseph senior | of Lithrup | Labourer |
03-Aug | SINKINSON | Joshua | of Clifton | Blacksmith | |
06-Jun | SMITH | John | of Clifton | Cardboard-maker | |
27-Aug | STEAD | James | S/of Isaac | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
08-Feb | SUGDEN | Mary | W/of Joseph | of Thornhills | Labourer |
02-Aug | SUTLIEF | Hannah | W/of Jonas | of Hartshead | Clothier |
10-Mar | WALKER | John | S/of David | of Hartshead | Clothier |
25-Apr | WALKER | Alice | W/of George | of Hartshead | Labourer |
09-Apr | WALKR | Susanah | W/of David | of Hartshead | Clothier |
24-Sep | WHITLEY | Phebe | of Hartshead | Single woman | |
31-Mar | WILKINSON | George | S/of George | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
28-Jun | WILKINSON | Nancey | D/of George | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
20-Apr | WOMERSLEY | Thomas | S/of William | of Dewsbury | Clothier |
22-Jun | WOMERSLEY | Hannah | W/of Abraham | of Clifton | Labourer |
09-Jul | WOMERSLEY | Hannah | W/of William | of Dewsbury | Clothier & Shopkeeper |
17-Aug | WOMERSLEY | Henry | S/of Abraham | of Clifton | Labourer |
17-Oct | WOMERSLEY | Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
01-Jan | WOOD | Betty | of Fall | Farmer | |
17-Mar | WOODCOCK | Alice | D/of Benjamin | of Hightown | Clothier |
15-Nov | YEATS | Joseph | S/of Samuel | of Hightown | Wiredrawer |
W. H. LUCAS Minister | |||||
George WILKINSON George JACKSON Church wardens | |||||
1810 | |||||
Nov-25 | ALOCK | Mary | W/of William | of Hightown | Farmer |
Dec-17 | BINNS | Ann | D/of Samuel | of Peepgreen | Labourer |
Apr-11 | BROOK | Christopher | of Clifton | Cardmaker | |
Mar-03 | DRAKE | Nancy | of Lowhall | Widow | |
Apr-03 | DRAKE | Martha | of Clifton | Widow | |
May-12 | DRAKE | Mary | of Thorhills | Widow | |
Jun-09 | DURRANCE | Joshua | of Peepgreen | Clothier | |
Nov-18 | FAIRBURN | William | of Brighouse | Wiredrawer | |
Nov-09 | FEARNLEY | John | S/of Thomas | of Clifton | Taylor |
Jul-01 | FIRTH | Rachel | W/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Apr-01 | GREEN | Martha | W/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Nov-25 | GOODALL | Martha | W/of William | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-25 | HALEY | Franck | of Hightown | Chimney Sweeper | |
Aug-03 | HALMSHAW | Betty | of Peepgreen | Widow | |
Dec-03 | HILL | Elisabeth | D/of John | of Hartshead | Fancy-weaver |
Dec-24 | LISTER | William | of Coln-Bridg | Cottenspiner | |
Nov-11 | JACKSON | Mary | of Clifton | Widow | |
Apr-18 | KAY | Rachel | D/of the late Charles | of Roberttown | Clothier |
Jun-09 | NORMINGTON | John | S/of Charles | of Lithrup | Wiredrawer |
Apr-29 | OLDROYD | Elisabeth | D/of Thomas | of Roberttown | Wiredrawer |
Nov-28 | OLDROYD | Richard | S/of Thomas | of Roberttown | Wiredrawer |
Jan-22 | ROBERTSON | Pheby | W/of Reverent Mr Hammon | of Ealds Hall in Par of Birstall | |
May-01 | SAMPSON | Rachel | D/of Richard | of Roberttown | Banksman |
Oct-27 | SHARP | Thomas | of Peepgreen | Clothier | |
Oct-04 | SINKINSON | Robert | S/of William | of Clifton | Blacksmith |
Nov-14 | SMITH | Daniel | S/of the late John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Apr-12 | SQUIRE | Thomas | of Roberttown | Clothier | |
Sep-11 | SQUIRE | Samuel | of Hightown | Worsted weaver | |
Nov-02 | SQUIRE | Elisabeth | W/of late Samuel | of Hightown | Worsted weaver |
Jun-02 | TOMSON | William Junior | of Roberttown | Clothier | |
Mar-14 | WOODCOCK | Rachel | W/of Samuel | of Trippilo | Clothier |
Aug-14 | WOODHEAD | Sarah | D/of Isaac | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
May-15 | WOMERSLEY | William | of Dewsbury | Shopkeeper | |
May-21 | WOMERSLEY | Sidny | S/of Abraham | of Clifton | Labourer |
May-07 | WORNERSLEY | Hannah | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jul-25 | YEATS | Sarah | D/of William | of Wike | Cotton-weaver |
Nov-04 | YEATS | Ann | W/of Thomas | of Windebanck | Wiredrawer |
OGDEN Joseph Officiating Minister | |||||
David GOLDTHORP Edwd. WEBSTER Church wardens | |||||
1811 | |||||
Nov-23 | BARKER | Nancy | W/of Benjamin | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Feb-28 | CHILD | Ann | D/of Thomas | of Lithrup | Collier |
Dec-30 | CORDINGLEY | Mary-Ann | D/of Joseph | of Hightown | Shoemaker |
Jan-02 | DAY | Thomas | S/of John | of Bradley | Clothier |
Jul-07 | DAY | Hannah | D/of John | of Bradley | Clothier |
Nov-03 | DRAKE | Joseph | S/of Joshua | of Hartshead | Fanceweaver |
Feb-16 | FEARNLEY | Elisabeth | D/of Thomas | of Clifton | Taylor |
Nov-14 | FLETCHER | Edwin | S/of John | of Roberttown | Clothier |
Sep-29 | FITTON | Joseph | of Perkenhole | Clothier Inflammation | |
Sep-08 | GARLICK | John | of Clifton | Innkeeper | |
Feb-18 | GLEADIL | Jonathan | S/of James | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Apr-22 | GLEADILL | Ann | W/of James | of Hartshead | Clothier |
Feb-19 | GOLDTHORP | John | S/of John | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Feb-07 | GREEN | Elisabeth | of Cockwalk | Widow | |
Apr-29 | GREENWOOD | Thomas | of Clifton | Schoolmaster | |
May-29 | HARGREAVES | George | of Wakefield | Waterman | |
Jul-21 | HEWARD | Sarah | of Clifton | Widow | |
Feb-28 | HORSLEY | William Senior | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Jul-16 | JACKSON | John | S/of James | of Roberttown | Mason |
Nov-17 | JACKSON | John | S/of the late Jonas | of Roberttown | Mason |
Dec-24 | KENNADAY | Jane | D/of Alexander | of Blakelaw | Gardener |
Mar-03 | MITCHEL | Thomas | of Clifton | Shoemaker | |
Apr-21 | MITCHEL | George | of Clifton | Carrier | |
Dec-10 | MUFF | William | S/of Jonathan | of Mirfield | Joiner |
Aug-18 | NORMINGTON | Charles | S/of Charles | of Lithrup | Wiredrawer |
Jan-11 | PAWSON | Hanna | W/of John | of Roberttown | Mason |
Jan-31 | RAYNER | Sarah | of Clifton | Widow | |
Jan-30 | ROBERTS | Joseph | S/of Luke | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Apr-06 | ROBTSHAW | Richard | of Peepgreen | Clothier | |
Nov-30 | ROBTSHAW | Maria | W/of James | of Peepgreen | Clothier |
May-05 | SHARP | James | S/of Thomas | of Peepgreen | Clothier |
Oct-18 | SHARP | Abraham | of Roberttown | Clothier | |
Dec-09 | SHARP | Joseph | of Roberttown | Clothier | |
Feb-08 | SLATER | Ellen | D/of Benjamin | of Hightown | Wiredrawer |
Dec-10 | SQUIRE | Abraham | S/of Abel | of Roberttown | Wiredrawer |
Dec-29 | SQUIRE | Isaac | S/of Able | of Roberttown | Wiredrawer |
Jan-23 | TAYLOR | James | of Clifton | Labourer | |
Aug-27 | TAYLOR | Samuel | S/of the late James | of Clifton | Wiredrawer Fever |
Dec-27 | TAYLOR | Joseph | S/of Franck | of Tripilo | Gardener |
Apr-19 | TYCE | Mary | of Thorhills | Widow | |
Jul-10 | WALKER | John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Feb-27 | WASINGTON | William | S/of William | of Clifton | Clothier |
Feb-11 | WEBSTER | Edward | of Peepgreen | Wiredrawer | |
Nov-26 | WHITLEY | Susanna | D/of John | of Cleckheaton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-05 | WILKINSON | Susanna | of Clifton | Widow | |
Jun-22 | YATES | Elisabeth | D/of the late William | of Wike | Clothier |
P. Bronte Minister | |||||
Sam' Middleham Jas Armytage, Church Wardens | |||||
1812 | |||||
Jan-24 | ATACK | William | of Hightown | Farmer | |
Apr-18 | BINNS | Robert | S/of Samuel | of High-Moor | Carrier |
Jan-10 | BREARLEY | Elisabeth | W/of Joah | of Clifton | joiner |
May-26 | BURNLEY | John | S/of Michael | of Soaphouse | Taylor |
Feb-14 | DRAKE | Elisabeth | D/of Joseph | of Ciften | Clothier |
Dec-27 | DRAKE | Tomus | S/of John | of Thornhills | Farmer |
Jun-17 | FAWCET | Jonas | of Hightown | Carrier | |
Sep-06 | FAWCET | Leena | D/of the late Jonas | of Hightown | Carrier |
Apr-26 | FEARNLEY | Thomas | of Clifton | Taylor | |
Feb-18 | FIRTH | Ann | W/of John | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
May-25 | FITTON | Elisabeth | D/of Joshua | of Perkinhole | Clothier |
Jul-31 | FITTON | Abbegill | W/of Abraham | of Hartshead | Wiredrawer |
Jan-26 | GREEN | John | of Cleckheaton | Wiredrawer | |
Sep-03 | GREEN | James | S/of James | of Rastrick | Husbandman |
Jan-05 | HALL | Ann | D/of the late Joseph | of Clifton | Cardmaker |
Jul-22 | HALL | George | S/of James | of Lithrup | Wiredrawer |
Dec-26 | HAIGH | Elisabeth | D/of Tames | of Hightown | Cottenspiner |
Dec-30 | HAIGH | William | S/of James | of Hightown | Cottenspiner |
Mar-29 | HAMSHAW | Susanna | of Hartshead | Widow | |
Jul-24 | HEPWORTH | Henry | S/of Henry | of Clifton | joiner |
Jul-21 | HILL | Samuel | S/of John | of Hartshead | Fancy-weaver |
Feb-02 | HIRST | Jane | of Lithrup | Widow | |
Mar-15 | HIRST | William | S/of George | of Hartshead | Mason |
Sep-07 | HIRST | Jonas | of Hartshead | Farmer | |
Mar-24 | HORSTAIL | Abraham | GrS/of Abraham | of Hartshead | Mason |
Aug-06 | HORSLEY | Mary | W/of Abraham | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Oct-11 | HORSLEY | Arriott | D/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jun-19 | KNOWLS | Martha | of Hightown | Widow | |
Mar-25 | LILEY | Herriott | D/of Henry | of Hightown | Clothier |
Mar-05 | LYLEY | Mary | of Hightown | Widow | |
Dec-08 | MOODY | Patience | of Clifton | Spin | |
Sep-18 | PAWSON | George | of Roberttown | Mason | |
Jul-20 | PEARSON | Hanna | of Clifton | Single-woman | |
Dec-12 | PRATT | Mary-Ann | D/of James | of Clifton | Shoemaker |
May-30 | RAWSON | Daniel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Feb-01 | RICHARDSON | Rachel | W/of John Junier | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Apr-12 | ROBERTS | Jane | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Dec-11 | ROBRTS | Grace | D/of Luke | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-04 | SCHORFIELD | William | S/of John | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Jan-11 | SHAW | William | of Kirklees-Mills | Bookkeeper | |
Nov-04 | SINKINSON | Susanna | D/of William | of Clifton | Blacksmith |
Nov-18 | SINKINSON | Sydni | S/of William | of Clifton | Blacksmith |
Mar-05 | SMITH | Fredrick | S/of Samuel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Mar-29 | SMITH | Samuel | of Clifton | Wiredrawer | |
Nov-03 | SMITH | John | S/of Unies | of Clifton | Widow |
Jun-28 | SQUIRE | Sarah | of Roberttown | Widow | |
Feb-09 | SUGDEN | Joseph | S/of James | of Colnbridg | Worset manufacturer |
Jul-04 | SUGDEN | Elizabeth | W/of James | of Halifax | Worset Manufacturer |
Dec-25 | TOMAS | Mark | of Clifton | Farmer or Clothier | |
Mar-29 | TOMSON | Mary | of Brighouse | Spin | |
Oct-30 | WHITLEY | Jane | D/of George | of Blacklaw | Wiredrawer |
Dec-07 | WILBY | Mary | W/of Edward | of Dewsbury | Clothier |
Apr-20 | WILKINSON | William | of Clifton | Cardmaker | |
Jan-01 | WOMERSLEY | Susanna | D/of Charles | of Brighouse | Wiredrawer |
Apr-26 | WOMERSLEY | Edward | of Clifton | Dogwhiper | |
Jun-03 | WOMERSLEY | James | of Clifton | Cardmaker | |
Oct-16 | WOMERSLEY | Mary | D/of Joseph | of Clifton | Wiredrawer |
Apr-13 | WOODCOCK | William | S/of Jonn | of Peepgreen | Clothier |
Mar-05 | WRIGGLEY | Sarah | W/of Samuel | of Hightown | Cottenspinner |
P BRONTE Minister | |||||
Char NORMINGTON Geo BREARLEY John GOLDTHORP Church Wardens |
Transcribed by
Carol in the Illawarra
From the Parish Registers
To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
Carol in the Illawarra
From the Parish Registers
To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.