Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for DONCASTER in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post Office, Priory place, Jonathan Barnard Sheardown, Post master

Nobility, Gentry & Clergy,

  • Abbey Mrs. Elizabeth, Silver street
  • Abraham Mrs. Ann, Spring gardens
  • Ackers Mr. John, Spring gardens
  • Ackers Mr. Thomas, Spring gardens
  • Ainley Mr. John, Spring gardens
  • Aldam Mrs. Jane, Regent place
  • Archard Mr. John, Spring gardens
  • Artis Mr. Edmund Tyrrell, Hall gate
  • Askham William, esq. Field lane house
  • Bailes Mrs. ---, Hall gate
  • Barber Mr. ---, Spring gardens
  • Bland Miss ---, Cartwright street
  • Bower Henry, esq. Princes street
  • Bower J.S. esq. Broxholme house
  • Brewerton Mrs. ---, Spring gardens
  • Briscoe Mr. Griffith, Priory place
  • Bulmer Mrs. Frances, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Burks the Misses, Christ Church terrace
  • Burley Mrs. Hannah, Hall gate
  • Cape Rev. Henry, Town hall
  • Casson Mr. Benjamin, Baxter gate
  • Cator Rev. T. Skelboro' park
  • Chapman Mr. Thomas, Regent place
  • Chester Mr. John, Bennet Thorpe
  • Childers Mrs. L.W. South parade
  • Chivers Miss ---, Belle vue
  • Clark Miss Elizabeth, Spring gardens
  • Clark Mrs. ---, Christ Church terrace
  • Clarke Mrs. Susannah, French gate
  • Cockin Mr. ---, Hall gate
  • Cockin Mrs. ---, Horse fair
  • Cook John Yarborough, esq. Camp mount
  • Cooke Rev. Alexander, Loversall hall
  • Cooke Mrs. Catherine, Alverley grange
  • Cooke the Misses, Elmfield house
  • Cooke Sir William Bryan, Bart. Wheatley hall
  • Copley Sir Joseph, Bart. Sprotbro' hall
  • Crowther Mr. Wood, Bennet Thorpe
  • Cuthbert Mrs. Mary, Regent place
  • Cuthbert Rev. William, Beielfield
  • Dennison Edmund Beckett, esq. Hall gate
  • Dewe Rev. James Byam, South parade
  • Earnshaw Mrs. Martha, Brunswick terrace
  • Ellison Mrs. John, Hall cross
  • Elmsall Captain ---, Woodlands
  • Elston the Misses, Hall gate
  • England Mrs. Elizabeth, Spring gardens
  • Evans Mrs. Melene, Wood street
  • Firth Miss ---, South parade
  • Forth Mr. John, Bennet Thorpe
  • Foster Mr. John, Bell mount
  • Foster Mrs. Mary, Wood street
  • Foster Thomas, esq. Bentley
  • Franks Miss Catherine, Brunswick terrace
  • Fromer Mrs. Ann, Hall gate
  • Gilson Mrs. Elizabeth, Priory place
  • Hale Mrs. Elizabeth, South parade
  • Hallifax Mrs. Sarah, Regent place
  • Harrison Mrs. ---, French gate
  • Heaton Mrs. Ann, Hall gate
  • Higgins Godfrey, esq. Skellow grange
  • Hill Mrs. Mary, Horse fair
  • Hillock Rev. ---, Spring gardens
  • Hobson Miss Sarah, Spring gardens
  • Hodgson Mrs. ---, Christ Church terrace
  • Holmes Mrs. ---, Spring gardens
  • Hopkinson Mr. ---, St. James' cottage
  • Hunt Mrs. Martha, Cleveland street
  • Jackson Mrs. ---, South parade
  • Johnson Mr. George, Bennet Thorpe
  • King Rev. William, Factory lane
  • Lawrence Mrs. Amelia, Hall gate
  • Laycock Mrs. ---, Horse fair
  • Leake Mr. Charles, Spring gardens
  • Leggitt Mr. Robert, Spring gardens
  • Littlewood Mr. John, South parade
  • Littlewood Mr. Richard, Hall gate
  • Lockwood Joseph, esq. Hall gate
  • Marratt Mr. William, Regent place
  • Marsh Mrs. Eliza, Hall gate
  • Martin Mr. Benjamin, South parade
  • Martin George, esq. Sandal grove
  • Mason Mrs. Mary, Spring gardens
  • Miall Mrs. Grace, Spring gardens
  • Moat Miss ---, Regent place
  • Moore the Misses, Hall gate
  • Mountain Mr. Thomas, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Nicholson John, esq. Brunswick terrace
  • Padgit Mr. William, Silver street
  • Parker George, esq. Stratthorpe
  • Parkin Mr. Joseph, Printing Office street
  • Pearson Mrs. Mary, Regent place
  • Pickering Rev. George, Arksey
  • Pickering Mr. William, Bennet Thorpe
  • Platts Rev. John, Hall gate
  • Popplewell Mr. Benjamin, Spring gardens
  • Radcliffe Sir Joseph, Bart. Campsall park
  • Radley Mrs. Martha, Hall gate
  • Ramsay Colonel, Hall gate
  • Rawson Captain William, South parade
  • Sanderson Mr. ---, Horse fair
  • Saunders Captain Robert, Hall gate
  • Scholey Mrs. ---, Spring gardens
  • Sharp Rev. John, Vicarage
  • Sheardown Mr. William, High street
  • Simpson Mrs. ---, Hall gate
  • Simpson Mrs. Elizabeth, South parade
  • Singleton Mr. Thomas, Spring gardens
  • Spooner Miss Ann, Spring gardens
  • Stacey Mrs. Mary, Spring gardens
  • Standish Henry, esq. High street
  • Swift Miss ---, Horse fair
  • Tew Edward, esq. High street
  • Townson Mrs. ---, Young street
  • Tummond Mr. Robert, High street
  • Tyas Mr. Richard, South parade
  • Vavasour Mrs. Sarah, Hall gate
  • Webster Mrs. Elizabeth, Balby
  • Weeks Mrs. Ann, Hall gate
  • White John, esq. South parade
  • Whittaker Mr. John, Hall gate
  • Whitworth Miss Ann, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Wiggam Miss Betsy, Spring gardens
  • Wimberley Mr. William Clark, Horse fair
  • Wood Mr. Richard, Hall gate
  • Worsop Mrs. Mary A. Hall gate
  • Wright Mr. John, Regent place
  • Wright Mr. Thomas, Spring gardens
  • Wrightson William B. esq. Cushworth
  • Younge John, esq. Cleveland street

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools,

  • Bailey George, Corn market
  • Brailsford Nancy (boarding) Hall gate
  • Cooke Ann Maria (boarding) South parade
  • Cuthbert Rev. William (boarding) Horse fair
  • Elliott Eliza (boarding) Brunswick terrace
  • Free Grammar School, Magdalens -- Rev. Henry Cape, master
  • Free School, Arksey -- John Barraclough, master
  • Gee Richard, Bentley
  • Graham William (boarding) Prospect house
  • Harrison Elizabeth, Cartwright street
  • Haugh Ann (boarding) South parade
  • Heigham William (boarding) Edenfield house
  • National School, West Laith gate -- William Gapp, master ; Maria Heckett, mistress
  • Neild Sarah (boarding) Cleveland street
  • Rains & Walker (boarding) Hall gate
  • Robinson Eliza, Cleveland street
  • Rogerson John (boarding) St. George gate
  • Sharpe Rev. John (boarding) Vicarage
  • Shaw Rebecca, Priory place
  • Turton John, Town hall
  • Waite Thomas, 3 Horse fair
  • Watson John, French gate
  • Wragg Martha & Hannah, Baxter gate
  • Yorkshire Deaf & Dumb School, Race Course -- Charles Baker, master

Agents,
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents)

  • Coulton Thomas (to the Gas Co.) Docking hill
  • Dennison Richard (to Corporation) Priory place
  • Simpson William (land, and valuer) Loversall
  • Warner John (land, and valuer) Baxter gate

Architects,

  • Abraham Frederick H. Hall gate
  • Woodhead & Hurst, South parade

Attorneys,

  • Baxter Robert, High street
  • Beckitt William, Scot lane
  • Bingley Charles, Baxter gate
  • Binney William, Scot lane
  • Brook Thomas, French gate
  • Falconar James, St. George gate
  • Fisher frederick (& town clerk) Cleveland street
  • Jenkinson Richard, 2 Horse fair
  • Mason & Collinson, George gate
  • Melton John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Palmer William, French gate
  • Pearson John, Baxter gate
  • Popplewell William, Corn market
  • Sheardown Edward, Priory place
  • Tasker John, Horse fair
  • Waterworth Thomas Whittall, St. Sepulchre gate

Auctioneers,

  • Bentley Charles, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Boulton John, Hall gate
  • Hudson Joshua, Cleveland street
  • Pilley Richard Lambert, Bennet Thorpe
  • Tilburn Richard, Hall gate
  • Webb Thomas, Hall gate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,
(See also Flour Dealers)

  • Booth George, Marsh gate
  • Earnshaw John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Firth Paul, Cleveland street
  • Law Edward, Marsh gate
  • Priest Thomas, French gate
  • Storrs Thompson, Scot lane
  • Thorneloe Mary, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Till William, Corn market
  • Wait Edward, Hall gate
  • Walker William, Bentley
  • Wallace Isaac, Scot lane
  • Womack John, High Fisher gate

Bankers,

  • Cooke Sir William & Co. High street -- (draw on Coutts & Co. London)
  • Leatham, Tew & Co. High street -- (draw on Denison & Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank, Baxter gate -- John Crawshaw, agent

Basket Makers,

  • Berry George, Silver street
  • Martin William, Baxter gate
  • Morley George, New street

Blacksmiths,

  • Conway Matthew, Marsh gate
  • Crowther George, Meal lane
  • Downing William, East Laith gate
  • Fitzgeorge Edmund, Balby
  • Fitzgeorge, John, Loversall
  • Hind Edward, Silver street
  • Knowles Charles, Milner's court
  • Oldfield John, Mail Coach yard
  • Richardson John, East Laith gate
  • Stevens Sarah, East Laith gate
  • Thompson Henry, Silver street
  • Wadsworth Richard, Printing Office street
  • Wrigley John, Bentley

Bone Merchants, &c.

  • Drabwell John, Low Fisher gate
  • Robinson & Morris, Low Fisher gate
  • Tinkler George, Bridge foot

Booksellers, Stationers, & Printers,

  • Brooke Thomas & Co. High street
  • Hartley Edwin, High street
  • Thomas James, Baxter gate
  • White Charles, Baxter gate

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Addey James, Goose hill
  • Aldam Thomas, Hall gate
  • Barton James, French gate
  • Bateman Joseph, Princes street
  • Booth William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Boothman Thomas, French gate
  • Bradley John, Church lane
  • Burkill Thomas, Silver street
  • Burley George, Low Fisher gate
  • Cartman William, Hall gate
  • Chambers William, Baxter gate
  • Chappell William, Bower's fold
  • Davison William, St. James' street
  • Dodgson Thomas, Bentley
  • Fitzgeorge William, Balby
  • Found James, Marsh gate
  • Green John, Hall gate
  • Guest John, 24 Union street
  • Hall John, Cleveland street
  • Harland George, Baxter gate
  • Heaton William, Goose hill
  • Holmes Richard, Scot lane
  • Hoyland Thomas, Bentley
  • Jackson Thomas, Printing Office street
  • Jarratt Thomas, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Justice Charles, Baxter gate
  • Kitchingman John, French gate
  • Lamb Samuel, French gate
  • Marsh William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Morris John, Balby
  • Moverley William, French gate
  • Orr Charles, French gate
  • Parkinson George, High street
  • Pearson John, West Laith gate
  • Ravenhill John, Baxter gate
  • Reasbeck William, St. James' street
  • Reed Francis, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Richardson Jonathan, Balby
  • Rouley John, High Fisher gate
  • Senior John (warehouse) Baxter gate
  • Shaw William, Balby
  • Simpson Richard, Bentley
  • Slingsby William, Cleveland street
  • Smith Robert, Printing Office street
  • Thompson William, Bower's fold
  • Turner Francis, Scot lane
  • Unsworth William, Cleveland street
  • Walker Charles, Balby
  • Watson Benjamin, Cranes yard
  • Wells Robert Laughton, Baxter gate
  • Whalley Francis, High street
  • Wilburn John, Hall gate
  • Wilson William, Church street

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Appleyard Thomas, French gate
  • Hopkinson Thomas, Scot lane
  • Hutchinson John, Goose hill
  • Hutchinson William, Cleveland street
  • Smith & Wharam, French gate
  • Stoker John, Wood street
  • Thirlwall Robert, Magdalens

Bricklayers,

  • Armfield John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Robinson Thomas, High Fisher gate
  • Salmon Thomas, St. James' street
  • Shackleton John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Townend John, Bentley
  • Watson Benjamin, Cleveland street

British Wine Dealers,

  • Dale Richard, Market place
  • Parkinson Samuel, High street
  • Smith Henry (wholesale) Market place

Butchers,

  • Abbott Charles, Marsh gate
  • Abbott Frederick, Shambles
  • Abbott Joseph, Fisher gate
  • Addy George, Bentley
  • Bailey John, Sunny bar
  • Birks John, Silver street
  • Broughton Ralph, Bentley
  • Broughton Thomas, Bentley
  • Brown William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Bullas Emma, Corn market
  • Carnelly Jonathan, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Credland William, Baxter gate
  • Dale William, French gate
  • Dawson Robert, Baxter gate
  • Day John, High Fisher gate
  • Foster John, Bower's fold
  • Foster Joseph, High street
  • Foster Thomas (pork) St. Sepulchre gate
  • Hall Thomas, Goose hill
  • Heppenstall Joseph, Shambles
  • Hewitt John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Hill John, Cleveland street
  • Hirst Michael, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Jerratt William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Marcroft William, Shambles
  • Moorhouse Frederick, Cleveland street
  • Outram George, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Pearson Richard, French gate
  • Rich Thomas, French gate
  • Silvester John, Goose hill
  • Smithwaite Snowden, Marsh gate
  • Spurr George, Bentley
  • Stainton John, Hall gate
  • Stenton Joseph, Hall gate
  • Thompson Joseph, Baxter gate
  • Thompson William, Baxter gate
  • Ward John, Cleveland street

Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers,

  • Belk Vincent, Hall gate
  • Bradford John, jun. High street
  • Leggott Thomas, Scot lane
  • Martin John, Baxter gate
  • Meens William, Silver street
  • Ramsden Joshua, (upholsterer) French gate
  • Robshaw Levi, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Walker Thomas, High street
  • Whitehead John, Scot lane

Carvers & Gilders,

  • Harrison Herbert, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Wightman Thomas, High street

Cheesemongers,

  • Green William, Cartwright street
  • Horsley Phillip, Baxter gate
  • Waller John, Goose hill

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Liddell Robert, High street
  • Taylor Robert, High street
  • Ward Sarah, Back shambles

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Atkinson Horatio, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Barton John, Scot lane
  • Dunhill William, French gate
  • Dunwell Charles, Goose hill
  • Sorsby William, High street
  • Torr Robert, Market place
  • Walker & Ibeson, High street
  • Wright Thomas, High street

Clothes Dealers,

  • Booth Thomas, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Senior John, Baxter gate

Coach & Harness Makers,

  • Clemet Thomas, French gate
  • Nelstrup Richard, Printing Office street
  • Reed & Seaton, St. Sepulchre gate

Coach Proprietors,

  • Belcher Richard, French gate
  • Booth James, Hall gate
  • Dunhill George, French gate
  • Stainton John, Hall gate
  • Wilkinson Robert, French gate
  • Wood Richard, Hall gate

Coal Merchants,

  • Aspinall John, Marsh gate
  • Ellin John, West Laith gate
  • Illingsworth Thomas & Son, Church street
  • Miller Robert, French gate
  • Naylor Luke, Low Fisher gate
  • Newton Ann, Docking hill
  • Pillin Robert, Low Fisher gate
  • Porter James, French gate
  • Reed & Ward, Low Fisher gate
  • Robinson George & Co. Low Fisher gate
  • Thompson John, Spring gardens
  • Tinkler George, Bridge foot
  • Wood John, Fisher gate
  • Wyat William, East Laith gate

Confectioners,

  • Buttler William, Market place
  • Crowder Sarah, French gate
  • Drury Robert, Baxter gate
  • Parkinson Samuel, High street
  • Priest Thomas, French gate
  • Thompson Grace, Cleveland street
  • Thorneloe Mary, French gate
  • Walker Dorothy, French gate

Coopers,

  • Martin William, Baxter gate
  • Morley George, New street
  • Stevenson John, Printing Office street
  • Todd Henry, French gate
  • Walker Thomas, High street

Corn Merchants,

  • Burgan Benjamin, St. James' street
  • Drabwell John, Baxter gate
  • Fox John, Low Fisher gate
  • Hall George, Regent place
  • Mason Christopher Greenwood, Bentley
  • Newborn William, Young street
  • Ridgill Richard, Low Fisher gate
  • Robinson George & Son, Low Fisher gate
  • Sutton Richard, St. James' street
  • Thorp George, Corn market
  • Thorp John, Sunny bar

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Allinson Jonathan, jun. Corn market
  • Cobb Thomas, Baxter gate
  • Milward Luke, Pell's close
  • Stockil William, French gate
  • Wragg Jonathan, Baxter gate

Drapers & Tea Dealers --- Travelling,

  • Crowthers James, Corn Market
  • Ewart Alexander, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Hastie John, Cartwright street

Fellmongers,

  • Ellis John, Bentley
  • Howell John, Balby

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • County, Frederick H. Abraham, Hall gate
  • Crown (life) John Pearson, Baxter gate
  • Eagle, Rev. John Platts, Hall gate
  • Globe, James Falconer, St. George gate
  • Imperial, Thomas Wright, High street
  • Leeds, Samuel Hepper, High street
  • Manchester, James Neild, Market cross
  • Norwich Union, James Alexander, St. George gate
  • Pelican, T.B.Mason, St. George gate
  • Royal Exchange, William Sheardown, High street
  • Sheffield, John Barwick, High street
  • Sun, Francis Campion, Spring gardens
  • Yorkshire, George Tootle, Horse fair

Fishmongers,

  • Cotton John, Silver street
  • Drewery George, High street
  • Lowther John, Market place
  • Scales William, High street
  • Swaby Samuel, Scot lane

Flour Dealers,

  • Booths Thomas, Silver street
  • Bower George, High street
  • Bullas Thomas, Back shambles
  • Coles William, French gate
  • Fretwell James, Scot lane
  • Garnett George, High Fisher gate
  • Hill David, Silver street
  • Hopkinson Joseph, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Waller John, Goose hill
  • Worstenholme George, High street

Fruiterers,

  • Billman John, Scot lane
  • Scales William, French gate

Furniture Brokers,

  • Foster John, Baxter gate
  • Foulston Christiana, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Hudson Thomas, Corn market
  • Julian John, Printing Office street
  • Lyon Sarah, French gate

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers)

  • Barton John, Scot lane
  • Birley Joseph, High street
  • Butterell James, Corn market
  • Clark William, High street
  • Dale Richard, Market place
  • Drabwell John, Baxter gate
  • Drury Robert, Baxter gate
  • Hickson Anthony, Goose hill
  • Ingham Francis, Corn market
  • Nicholson John, New street
  • Oxley Thomas, High street
  • Parkinson Samuel, High street
  • Pillin Robert, Goose hill
  • Tattersall William, French gate
  • Tummond Frederick, High street
  • Whitehead & Co. Market place
  • Wragg Francis, French gate

Gunsmiths,

  • Foster & Woodward, High street
  • Hanson & Co. Goose hill
  • Wellborne George Rossetter, French gate

Hair Dressers & Perfumers,

  • Aspinall Godfrey, Marsh gate
  • Battie George, Silver street
  • Brooke Matthew, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Bullas Thomas, Back shambles
  • Clayton Joseph, Magdalens
  • Davison John, Cleveland street
  • Drury William, Baxter gate
  • Eyre George, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Kent George, Marsh gate
  • Myers Samuel, High street
  • Newby Nathan, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Pawson William, Goose hill
  • Rooke Matthew, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Routh Richard, French gate
  • Seekings Thomas, East Laith gate
  • Senior Edwin, French gate
  • Senior John, Baxter gate

Hat Manufacturers & Dealers,
Marked # are Manufacturers,

  • Cooper William, High street
  • Duncan James, French gate
  • Goodwin Arthur William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Harraman Henry, New street
  • Hepper Samuel, High street
  • # Milner Robert (& furrier) French gate
  • # Neild James, Market cross
  • # Turner John Hudson, Baxter gate

Hosiers,
(See also Linen Drapers)

  • Clarkson Thomas, Marsh gate
  • Cooper William, High street
  • Crosley John (& worsted manufacturer) French gate
  • Hepper Samuel, High street
  • Naylor Thomas, Baxter gate
  • Turner John (& laceman) High street
  • Turton John, Church street

Inns,

  • Black Boy, Robert Wilkinson, French gate
  • New Angel, George Dunhill, French gate
  • Old Angel, Richard Belcher, French gate
  • Old George, Sarah Teasdell, New street
  • Ram, William Laughton, High street
  • Red Lion, Edward Auckland, Magdalens
  • Rein Deer, William Brooke, Hall gate
  • Salutation, Maria Jordan, South parade
  • Wood street Hotel, William Goodman, Wood street
  • Woolpack, George Wigelsworth, New street

Iron Founders,

  • Hammond Benjamin, Factory lane
  • Heppenstall John & Son (& brass founder) High street buildings
  • Turton Matthew, Marsh gate

Ironmongers,

  • Appleyard Thomas, French gate
  • Elliott George, Baxter gate
  • Farr Robert, Baxter gate
  • Hutchinson John, Goose hill
  • Smith & Wharam, French gate
  • Thirlwall Robert, Magdalens

Joiners,

  • Athron Charles, French gate
  • Barber Edward, Printing Office street
  • Boulton William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Burgon John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Duckenfield Charles, French gate
  • Foster Charles, Silver street
  • Galloway George, jun. Horse fair
  • Hudson Joshua, Cleveland street
  • Kay George, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Moore Moses, East Laith gate
  • Moorehouse Joseph, Spring gardens
  • Parkinson Joseph, Church street
  • Priest John, Princes street
  • Reasbeck John, High Fisher gate
  • Reasbeck John, French gate
  • Sanderson Thomas, French gate
  • Senior John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Siddall Charles, Baker street
  • Travis Stephen, Silver street
  • Wood Robert, New street

Land Surveyors,

  • Alexander James, St. George gate
  • Coulter Thomas, Bennet Thorpe
  • Gee Richard, Bentley
  • Warner John, Baxter gate

Linen & Woollen Drapers,
(See also Drapers, &c. -- Travelling.)

  • Clark Mary, New street
  • Goodwin Arthur William, French gate
  • Hampson & Benson, Baxter gate
  • Jackson John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Maw Robert, High street
  • Mirfins' & Williams', Baxter gate
  • Punshon John, Goose hill
  • Siddall Brothers, Goose hill
  • Sykes George & Co. Goose hill
  • Waring Richard, Bower's fold
  • Wilton Matthew, Goose hill

Livery Stable Keepers,

  • Bull John (& horse breaker) Wood street
  • Lindley & Kay, Pell's close
  • Peas James, Bennet Thorpe

Machine Makers,

  • Fretwell James, West Laith gate
  • Heppenstall John & Son (& patent straw cutter) High street buildings
  • Myers Robert (& wire worker) High street
  • Naylor & Watts (& millwrights) Spring gardens

Maltsters,

  • Carlton William, Corn market
  • Clark Matthew, Silver street
  • Harrison Timothy, Corn market
  • Mason Christopher Greenwood, Bentley
  • Nicholson Joseph, New street
  • Ogley Francis, French gate
  • Senior Thomas & Son, Duke street
  • Thorp George, Corn market
  • Thorpe John, Sunny bar
  • Tinkler George, Bridge foot
  • Warner John, Baxter gate

Millers,

  • Armitage George, Bentley
  • Bennet James, Thorne road
  • Hopkinson Joseph, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Walker William, Bentley
  • Wright John, Marsh gate

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Ashburn Elizabeth, Cleveland street
  • Ayre Martha, Sunny bar
  • Belcher Ann, French gate
  • Brown Mary, Priory place
  • Crawshaw Ann, Scot lane
  • Cuckson Catherine, Pell's close
  • England Maria, Silver street
  • Farrer Ann, French gate
  • Jackson Mary Ann, Hall gate
  • Jarratt Maria, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Jennings Mary, Cartwright street
  • Knowles Mary Ann, Hall gate
  • Mitchell Elizabeth, Wood street
  • Myers Sarah, High street
  • Newborn Ann, Young street
  • Peat Ann, High street
  • Roberts Mary Ann, Young street
  • Swallow & Bower, Hall gate
  • Taylor Ann, Union street
  • Walker Elizabeth, St. James' street
  • Wightman Mary, Horse fair
  • Wright Mary Ann, Corn market

Music & Musical Instrument Sellers,

  • Clough Francis, High street
  • Smith Thomas (& piano forte tuner) Spring gardens

Nail Makers,

  • Aldred John, French gate
  • Aldred Robert (& patten) French gate
  • Moxon Samuel, St. Sepulchre gate

Newspaper,

  • Doncaster, Nottingham & Lincoln Gazette (Friday) -- Thomas Brooke & Co. High street, and Charles White, Baxter gate, proprietors & publishers

Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Appleby Samuel, St. James' street
  • Bingley Richard, New street
  • Crowcroft Thomas, Hall gate
  • Crowder Henry & Michael (botanic) Thorn road
  • Crowther John Law (& herbalist) Bennet Thorpe
  • Crowther William Low, 15 Union street
  • Ellison William, Hall gate
  • Firth Isaac, Cleveland street
  • Hall Abraham, Balby
  • Keyworth William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Milan John, Baxter gate
  • Rushby Michael, West Laith gate

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Boston Thomas, French gate
  • Bunning James, French gate
  • Gouldin Samuel & Son, Silver street
  • Harrison George, High street
  • Hawley John, Hall gate
  • Hunt George Harvey, French gate
  • Jackson Joseph, Corn market
  • Weightman Thomas, High street

Pawnbrokers,

  • Hammond Benjamin, Corn market
  • Jackson John, West Laith gate

Physicians,

  • Hardy John, High street
  • Robinson John, Hall gate
  • Scholfield Edward, Hall gate

Plasterers,

  • Anderson James, Spring gardens
  • Jepson Joseph, St. James' street
  • Morrill Edward, Spring gardens
  • Sadler William, Silver street

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Jackson William, St. George gate
  • Lawrence George, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Mandall Thomas, Scot lane
  • Pearson John, Silver street
  • Taylor William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Wakefield William, French gate

Preserver of Birds,

  • Reid Hugh (& dealer in fancy shells) French gate

Professors & Teachers,

  • Brailsford Edward (music) Hall gate
  • Gautier Louis Pierre, (French language) Pell's close
  • Goodwin Thomas, Princes street
  • Hepworth John (drawing) Horse fair
  • Mimmack Matthew (positions), Spring gardens
  • Morine George (music) Hall gate
  • Morine Timothy (dancing) Hall gate
  • Suett John (music) Brunswick terrace
  • Vause the Misses (flower drawing) Regent place

Rope & Twine Spinners and Flak Dressers,

  • Carlton William, Corn market
  • Cooper William, Fisher gate
  • Hanson William, East Laith gate
  • Somerset Thomas, Magdalens
  • Wright Samuel, St. Sepulchre gate

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Deighton Richard, Silver street
  • England Richard, High street
  • Firth Charles, Market place
  • Hawk James, New street
  • Hukin George, High street
  • Liddell Robert, High street
  • Pearson Thomas Cockin, Baxter gate
  • Thompson Richard, French gate

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Ackroyd William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Aldred Richard, French gate
  • Archer Elizabeth, French gate
  • Athron Charles, French gate
  • Barton Elizabeth, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Brailsford Elizabeth, High Fisher gate
  • Brown William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Chadburn Henry, St. Peter's square
  • Chester Martha, Goose hill
  • Cook Joseph, Balby
  • Darley John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Earnshaw James, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Ellin John, West Laith gate
  • Ferrel Patrick, Market place
  • Fox Ann, Holmes
  • Gelder Dunay, Marsh gate
  • Graham James, French gate
  • Grimshaw John, Young street
  • Hall John, Cleveland street
  • Hatfield William, Low Fisher gate
  • Hawksworth John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Hodgkinson William, Cleveland street
  • Holbrey Elizabeth, Bennet Thorp
  • Jaques Hannah, Princes street
  • Johnson Charles, Hall gate
  • Kay Elizabeth, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Law Joseph, 16 Union street
  • Law Robert, Marsh gate
  • Lee George, Loversall
  • Leigh Ann, Cleveland street
  • Lofthouse Margaret, New street
  • Lyster Sarah, Hall gate
  • Milward Luke, Pell's close
  • Moorhouse Frederick, Cleveland street
  • Moss Matthew, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Pott Peter, St James' street
  • Priest John, Princes street
  • Rawson Eleanor, Princes street
  • Reed Mary, French gate
  • Ridgley John, Marsh gate
  • Rooke Matthew, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Sanderson Elizabeth, St. James' street
  • Sanderson George, Silver street
  • Shiers Mary, High street
  • Smith William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Spencer Sarah, Fish gate
  • Spink William, 27 Union street
  • Stones Martha, Bentley
  • Swann John, Milner's court
  • Thomas Peter, Cleveland street
  • Thorp Daniel, Marsh gate
  • Tomlinson John, Spring gardens
  • Townend John, Bentley
  • Trueman William, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Walker Charles, Balby
  • Wood Robert, New street
  • Youle Richard, Bentley

Silversmiths & Jewellers,

  • Bright Philip, High street
  • Fowler George, High street

Stay Makers,

  • Marsh George, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Morris Nathaniel, Scot lane
  • Pollard Elizabeth, Duke street
  • Siddell Catherine, Market place

Stone Masons,

  • Athron John, East Laith gate
  • Dodson William, Bentley
  • Hodgson James, Bentley
  • Lister Charles & Robert, Silver street
  • Lister Thomas, Bentley
  • Lockwood Joseph, Silver street
  • Spanton Thomas, French gate
  • Thornton Herbert, Church street

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Cuckson Elizabeth, Pell's close
  • Fowlstone Mary, High street
  • Harraman Sarah, New street
  • Smith Catherine, Baxter gate
  • Taylor Elizabeth, Marsh gate
  • Waring Sarah, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Wragg Harriet, Printing Office street

Surgeons,

  • Dunn George, High street
  • Favell John, Hall gate
  • Holbrey William, French gate
  • Moore John, Hall gate
  • Morey John Egleton, High street
  • Raeburn Robert, High street
  • Rickard John, St. George gate
  • Storrs Robert, Hall gate

Surveyors,
(See Land Surveyors)

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers.

  • # Andrews Robert, Goose hill
  • Aspinall George, Marsh gate
  • Bissat Eleph, Scot lane
  • Bolland William, Scot lane
  • Boyd Thomas, Cleveland street
  • Bradley Thomas, High Fisher gate
  • Brooks George, Cleveland street
  • Broughton William, Bentley
  • Burton Edward, Cleveland street
  • # Chatham William, High street
  • Clarkson Timothy, Church street
  • # Dickinson Thomas, Cleveland street
  • # Duncan Edward, Baxter gate
  • Grimshaw John, Young street
  • # Hanson James, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Holbrey Thomas, St. Sepulchre gate
  • # Howells John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Hurst Henry, Marsh gate
  • Jackson William, St. Peter's square
  • Mason Joseph, Scot lane
  • Mountain Joseph, Hall gate
  • Naylor John, Cleveland street
  • Powell William, Scot lane
  • Reasbeck William, Hall gate
  • # Swallow John, Market place
  • Thompson Benjamin, St. Sepulchre gate
  • # Vence James, High street
  • # Wastnige Thomas, French gate
  • # Womack William, Hall gate
  • # Wood James, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Woodhouse James, Bentley
  • Woods Thomas, Bentley
  • # Woodward John, Baxter gate
  • # Wright Thomas, Silver street

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Hickson Anthony, Goose hill
  • Ingham Francis, Corn market
  • Wragg Francis, French gate

Tanners,

  • Clark Joseph, Low Fisher gate
  • Clark William, Balby
  • Hardy Richard, Church street
  • Sanderson Charles, Balby

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bay Horse, William Naylor, French gate
  • Bay Horse, Thomas Robinson, Bentley
  • Black Bull, Jonas Fox, Market place
  • Black Swan, John Smith, New street
  • Blue Bell, John Hopkinson, Baxter gate
  • Britannia, Edward Hind, East Laith gate
  • Brown Cow, Thomas Reavill, French gate
  • Bull's Head, Sarah Godfrey, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Cheshire Cheese, Thomas Scales, Holmes
  • Coach & Horses, Thomas Green, Scot lane
  • Corporation Arms, Thomas Senior, Kirk Sandall
  • Cross Keys, William Stone, Corn market
  • Crown and Anchor, Zephaniah Crowther, Low Fisher gate
  • Dolphin, Sarah Midgley, Magdalens
  • Doncaster Arms, Samuel Collinson, Bennet Thorp
  • Duke of York, James McNay, French gate
  • Dusty Miller, John Aspinall, Marsh gate
  • Falcon, George Parkinson, Marsh gate
  • Gate, Martha Stones, Bentley
  • George and Dragon, Joshua Beetham, St. George gate
  • George & Dragon, Henry Swann, Marsh gate
  • George IV, Richard Hooley, Marsh gate
  • Golden Ball, Richard Sisson, Spring gardens
  • Golden Lion, Ann Dufty, Cleveland street
  • Good Woman, Joseph Wright, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Green Dragon, James Bunning, French gate
  • Greyhound, Thomas Draper, High Fisher gate
  • Hen & Chickens, Joseph Torr, Milner's court
  • Horse & Groom, Elizabeth Morton, East Laith gate
  • Horse & Groom, George Egley, St. Sepulchre gate
  • King's Arms, William Ellison, St. Sepulchre gate
  • King's Head, James Trippett, East Laith gate
  • Labour in Vain, William Swift, Marsh gate
  • Legs of Man, William Burland, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Leopard, John Senior, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Lord Nelson, John Brabiner, New street
  • Mail Coach, Thomas Boston, French gate
  • Marquis of Granby, Ann Tetley, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Mason's Arms, Sarah Pinder, Corn market
  • Nag's Head, William Dutchburn, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Old Crown, John Taylor, Church street
  • Plough, Martha Hepworth, New street
  • Plough, William Hudson, Balby
  • Plough, Martha Trout, Arksey
  • Red Lion, William Vellerett, Corn market
  • Rockingham, James Pears, Bennet Thorpe
  • Royal Lancer, William West, French gate
  • Royal Oak, John Smith, Printing Office street
  • Saracen's Head, Thomas Marriott, Cleveland street
  • Stag, George Newby, Holmes
  • Star, Joseph Jepson, St. James' street
  • Sun, George Mouldson, Bentley
  • Three Cranes, James Shepperd, Cranes yard
  • Three Horse Shoes, George Tinkler, Bridge foot
  • Three Jolly Blacksmiths, William Woodward, Silver street
  • Travellers' Inn, John Waller, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Turf Tavern, James Bowe, St. James' street
  • Union Coffee House, William Needham, Back shambles
  • Vine, James Burton, Balby
  • Volunteer, John Banks, French gate
  • Waggon & Horses, William Robinson, Loversall
  • Wellington Inn, Samuel Downing, New street
  • White Bear, John Stainton, Hall gate
  • White Hart, John Grant, French gate
  • White Horse, Mary Bennett, Corn market
  • White Lion, William Thompson, St. George gate
  • White Swan, Benjamin Patrick, Balby
  • White Swan, Valentine Pigott, French gate
  • Young Union, Rose Etches, Silver street

Retailers of Beer,

  • Ashforth Elizabeth, East Laith gate
  • Ashforth Robert, High Fisher gate
  • Bell Thomas, Cleveland street
  • Booth John, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Boothman Thomas, French gate
  • Dunn John, Duke street
  • Ellis Joseph, Back shambles
  • Fox Robert, Marsh gate
  • Fretwell James, West Laith gate
  • Greaves Jane, Silver street
  • Heaton John, Bentley
  • Jackson George, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Kitchin John, High Fisher gate
  • Lillford Richard, Bentley
  • Machin George, Bentley
  • Mason Hannah, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Newby Charles, Magdalens,
  • Sanderson Thomas, French gate
  • Shaw William, Balby
  • Stones John, Low Fisher gate
  • Tune James, Corn market
  • Venables Richard, St. James' street
  • Walton Matthew, Bennet Thorp
  • Westerman Edward, Balby

Timber Merchants & Wharfingers,

  • Illingsworth Thomas & Son, Church street
  • Pillin Robert, Low Fisher gate
  • Robinson George & Co. Low Fisher gate
  • Stead James, Bentley

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Hodgson Benjamin, West Laith gate
  • Sharratt John, Holmes

Turners in Wood,

  • Brunton John, Printing Office street
  • Leedell William, Duke street
  • Tummond Frederick, High street

Veterinary Surgeons,

  • Axe Joseph Machin, Corn market
  • Hough William, Scot lane

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Adams Frederick, High street
  • Bell James, Baxter gate
  • Bright Philip, High street
  • Denton John, Scot lane
  • Farrer Joshua, French gate
  • Fowler George, High street
  • Hutton Charles, French gate
  • Lyon Sherwood, Baxter gate
  • Thomas Philip, Bower's fold
  • Waring George, St. Sepulchre gate

Wheelwrights,

  • Bowling Charles, Bentley
  • Cheetham John, East Laith gate
  • Corbutt John, Balby
  • Coulton William, Loversall
  • Field John, Printing Office street
  • Kendell William, Balby
  • Ledger William, Bentley
  • Norton William, Bentley
  • Smith Thomas, Silver street

Whitesmiths & Bellhangers,

  • Elliott George, Baxter gate
  • Farr Robert, Baxter gate
  • Slater George, Scot lane
  • Smith & Wharam, French gate

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Armstrong John, Church street & High Fisher gate
  • Dey Charles, French gate
  • Kidson John, Goose hill
  • Popplewell William, Corn market
  • Robson Richard & Co. Baxter gate
  • Smith Joseph, Corn market
  • Welborne Elizabeth, French gate

Miscellaneous,

  • Aldred John, iron merchant, French gate
  • Aldred William, furrier & smallware dealer, French gate
  • Bentley Charles, sheriffs' officer, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Boocock Francis, engraver & copper-plate printer, French gate
  • Brooke George, printer, High street
  • Brooks Mary, keeper of the baths, Bridge foot
  • Bull John, horse breaker, Wood street
  • Cooper Thomas, slater, Young street
  • Day James, boat builder, Old common
  • Dey Charles William, appraiser & picture dealer, Cleveland street
  • Dispensary, Marsh gate -- George Loxley, house surgeon
  • Earnshaw Richard, sacking maker, Factory lane
  • Fretwell James, trunk maker & billiard room keeper, Scot lane
  • Graham Thomas, cork cutter, French gate
  • Harper Thomas, keeper of the prison, West Laith gate
  • Harrison Timothy, brewer, Corn market
  • Hirst Joseph, cutler, Duke street
  • Hodgson William, dealer in game, St. Sepulchre gate
  • Hoyland Henry, glover, Scot lane
  • Johnson Matthew, flax spinner, Low Fisher gate
  • Jones John, fancy bazaar, High street
  • Kidson John, law stationer, Goose hill
  • Mandell Thomas, coroner, Scot lane
  • Mechanics' Library, Town hall -- John Turton, librarian
  • Robinson William, farrier, Cleveland street
  • Scholes William, brush maker, French gate
  • Senior Thomas & Son, brick and tile makers, Duke street
  • Sheardown William, stamp distributer, High street
  • Sherman Thomas, supervisor, Horse fair
  • Thomas James, paper hanger, Baxter gate
  • Tummond Frederick, tobacconist, High street
  • Tymms Thomas, chief police officer, Cleveland street
  • Volanterio Joshua, optician, High street
  • Ward Thomas, dyer, Marsh gate
  • Watson Thomas Holland, rent collector, Cleveland street
  • Wood & Carr, tobacco manufacturers, French gate
  • Wright John, rabbit dealer, Bower's fold

Carriers,

  • To London, Deacon & Co. from the Falcon, and Jackson & Co. from the Ram and Rein Deer, daily -- and Pettifor & Co. from John Jackson's warehouse, St. Sepulchre gate, Tuesday & Saturday
  • To Barnsley, John and Joseph Dibb, from the Black Swan, daily -- & George Stringer, from the Wellington, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday
  • To Bawtry, Thomas Ashmore, from the Old George, every Saturday
  • To Billingley, George Cooper, from the White Horse, every Saturday
  • To Birmingham, Pettifor & Co. from John Thompson's warehouse, St. Sepulchre gate, every Tuesday and Saturday
  • To Brampton, George Fouldson, from the White Hart, every Saturday
  • To Carlisle, Jackson & Co. from the Ram and Rein Deer, daily
  • To Epworth, Thomas Budworth, from the Wellington, every Saturday
  • To Gainsborough, John Peacock, from the Black Swan, every Saturday
  • To Kirby, Thomas Bedford, from the White Horse, every Saturday
  • To Leeds, Deacon & Co. from the Falcon, and Jackson & Co. from the Ram and Rein Deer, daily
  • To Leicester, Deacon & Co. from the Falcon, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday -- and Pettifor & Co. from John Thompson's warehouse, St. Sepulchre gate, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • To Norton, Robert Hough, from the White Lion, every Saturday
  • To Nottingham, Pettifor & Co. from John Thompson's warehouse, St. Sepulchre gate, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • To Rotherham, Edward Wilkinson, from the Crown & Anchor, every Thursday & Saturday -- and George Birley, from his house, St. Sepulchre gate, every Tuesday, Thursday, and Saturday
  • To Scarborough, Pettifor & Co. from John Thompson's warehouse, St. Sepulchre gate, every Wednesday and Saturday
  • To Sheffield, Thomas Dawson, from the White Bear, daily -- Deacon & Co. from the Falcon, every Tuesday & Friday -- John Adams, from the Wellington, every Wednesday and Saturday -- Widow Jackson, from the Black Swan, and George Birley, from his house, St. Sepulchre gate, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Snaith, James Cadman, from the Lord Nelson, every Saturday
  • To Thorne, John & Joseph Dibb, from the Black Swan, every Monday, Thursday & Saturday -- John Chantry, from the Plough, Market place, and Samuel Downing, from the Wellington, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Tickhill, James Western, from the Legs of Man, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Wakefield, Deacon & Co. from the Falcon, daily
  • To Wath, William Dyson, from the Mail Coach, every Saturday
  • To Worksop, Pettifor & Co. from John Thompson's warehouse, St. Sepulchre gate, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • To York, Thomas Dawson, from the White Bear, every Tuesday & Saturday -- and Pettifor & Co. from John Thompson's warehouse, St. Sepulchre gate, every Wednesday & Saturday

Conveyance by Water,

  • Packet Boats & Sailing Vessels
  • To London, Armin, Burton-on-Stather, Crowle, Gainsborough, Goole, Hull, Leeds, Lincoln, Rowcliffe, Thorne & York, Thomas Illingworth & Co. George Robinson & Co. and Robert Pillin, from their wharfs, once a week
  • To Barnsley, Thomas Illingworth & Co. George Robinson & Co. and Robert Pillin, from their wharfs, three times a week
  • To Rotherham & Sheffield, Thomas Illingworth & Co. George Robinson & Co. and Robert Pillin, daily

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000