Ecclesfield parish registers, Bradfield Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Ecclesfield parish registers, Bradfield Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A Chapelry in the parish of Ecclesfield, upper division of Strafforth and Tickhill, Liberty of Hallamshire; 6 miles from Sheffield, 9 from Penistone. Population 5,298. The Church, dedicated to St. Nicholas, is a perpetual curacy, under Ecclesfield.

Deposited Registers (Sheffield Archives)

• Baptisms: 1559-1914
• Marriages: 1559-1904
• Burials: 1559-1985

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600, 1602-1604, 1606-1613, 1616, 1619-1624, 1627, 1628, 1630,1632-1634, 1637-1639, 1661, 1662, 1664, 1665, 1689, 1769-1860

IGI Coverage:

• C 1559-1722, 1769-1860;
• M 1559-1722, 1769-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1559-1722; Printed transcript with index; A. B. Browne, 1905; Borthwick Institute of Historical Research, Society of Genealogists
2. CMB 1559-1722; Typed transcript, with index; Sheffield Archives
3. M 1559-1722; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
4. M 1723-1840; Typed transcript, with index; Sheffield Archives, Society of Genealogists

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---