Hide
Firbeck Parish Marriages, 1890-1929
hide
Hide
Hide
FIRBECK:
The Parish Marrigage Registers for Firbeck, 1890-1929
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/FirbeckPRs_JP.txt Date | Groom name | Groom Surname | Groom Notes | Groom Parish | Occupation | Age | Status | Bride name | Bride Surname | Bride Notes | Age | Bride Parish | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 02 1891 | Edward | BAILEY | Son of John, Police Constable | Footman | 24 | Clara Lavinia | WARDER/WASDEN | Daughter of Thomas, School Attendance Officer | 26 | ||||
24 12 1891 | Frederick | RADLEY | Son of Charles, Labourer | Labourer | 28 | Ann | STOCKS | Daughter of Joseph | 19 | The Yews, Maltby | |||
01 03 1892 | James | MARTIN | Son of William, Gardener | Butler | Eliza | HOLMES | Daughter of George, Farm Bailiff | ||||||
30 03 1893 | Edward Joseph | HUNT | Son of Joseph Edward, Farmer | Southsea | Draper | 40 | Widower | Kate | COLE | Daughter of Josiah, Farm Bailiff | 28 | ||
06 08 1893 | Edward Walter | LARJEAUT ? | Mary Ann | FITCHETT | Blyth | ||||||||
09 09 1893 | Robert Walker | BREARLEY | Son of Thomas, Secretary | Halifax | Clerk | 23 | Annie | HODKIN | Daughter of James, Builder | 24 | |||
25 12 1893 | Christopher | BUTLER | Son of William, Labourer | Woodsetts | Labourer | 26 | Mary | CHARLESWORTH | Daughter of Thomas, Mason | 19 | |||
03 06 1894 | Thomas Henry | WILKINSON | Mary Ellen | CUTTS | Wooley | ||||||||
23 02 1895 | Fred John | SPURR | Son of James, Farmer | Farmer | 32 | Frances Clara | NEWTON | Daughter of James, GameKeeper | 30 | ||||
29 06 1896 | Charles | BEIGHTON | Son of John, Labourer | GameKeeper | 26 | Elizabeth | PICKERING | Daughter of George, Labourer | 20 | Laughton | |||
18 01 1898 | James | NEWTON | Son of James, Farm Bailiff | GameKeeper | 71 | Widower | Ann | WILKINSON | Daughter of John Rawson, Farmer | 52 | Widow | ||
14 06 1898 | Amos | KITCHEN | Son of John, Foreman PlateLayer | 29 Littlemoor Street, Doncaster | Signal Fitter | 29 | Alice | BROWN | Daughter of Stephen, Woodman | 23 | Ivy Lodge | ||
16 11 1898 | Henry Crowther | BOWMAN | Son of Henry, deceased Leather Merchant | Manchester | Clerk of J. Clements | 49 | Mary | FISHER | Daughter of John, Farmer | 38 | |||
26 12 1898 | David | DENT | Son of John, Groom | Newark | Plate Layer | 29 | Frances Sarah | WILKINSON | Daughter of Reuben, Gardener | 26 | |||
30 01 1899 | Willie Arthur | FISHER | Son of William, deceased Labourer | Oldcoates | Labourer | 21 | Sarah Ann | CASH | Daughter of Thomas, Woodman | 21 | |||
07 08 1899 | Herbert | CASH | Son of Thomas, Woodman | Labourer | 29 | Elizabeth | CHAPPELL | Daughter of William, Labourer | 21 | ||||
01 03 1900 | George | TWIBELL | Son of ?, Labourer | Labourer | 23 | Alice Elizabeth | CASH | Daughter of Thomas, Woodman | 19 | ||||
25 09 1900 | Frank Collier | LINDSAY | Son of John, Labourer | Balby | Labourer | 26 | Elizabeth | BROWN | Daughter of Stephen, Woodman | 23 | |||
31 01 1901 | William Leonard | PERKINS | Son of Samuel, Labourer | Ravenfield | Labourer | 20 | Harriet Ann | SHAW | Daughter of John, Sailor | 21 | |||
09 02 1901 | William Arthur | SEMPER | Son of William, Labourer | Brightside | Stoker | 24 | Myra | RADLEY | Daughter of Joseph, Farmer | 27 | |||
27 05 1901 | George | WHETTON | Son of Henry, deceased Engineer | St.John's, Worksop | Grocer | 30 | Martha | WARD | Daughter of George, Woodman | 27 | |||
28 05 1901 | Samuel | LEVERS | Son of Benjamin, Miller | Farmer | 51 | Widower | Elizabeth | LAW | Daughter of Joseph Hague, Farmer | 57 | Mexborough | Widow | |
08 09 1901 | Edwin | WADE | Son of Edwin, Joiner | Joiner | 25 | Helen Hannah | BENNETT | Daughter of David, deceased BlackSmith | 31 | Norton | |||
13 04 1903 | John William | TYSON | Son of Alfred, Farm Labourer | Mansfield, Woodhouse | Pit Banksman | 23 | Mary | TRAVIS | Daughter of Thomas, Farm Labourer | 23 | |||
20 05 1903 | Herbert | BEIGHTON | Son of James, GasMan | The Yews, Maltby | Labourer | 35 | Emma | BROWN | Daughter of Stephen, Woodman | 29 | Ivy Lodge | ||
10 08 1903 | Charles | HARGRAVE | Son of Edward, Labourer | Christ Church, Doncaster | Country Labourer | 27 | Jane | LOUND | Daughter of William, Labourer | 29 | |||
04 06 1904 | William Francis | BEIGHTON | Son of John, Labourer | Labourer | 37 | Widower | Emily | WILKINSON | Daughter of Reuben, Labourer | 38 | |||
22 04 1905 | Arthur | SPENCER | Son of Frederick, Engineer | Whiston | Engineer | 31 | Amy | BIZLEY | Daughter of George, Publican | 23 | |||
25 12 1907 | Richard Henry | LAMBERT | Son of ?, deceased Gardener | Gardener | 50 | Widower | Louisa Mary Ann | CASH | Daughter of Thomas, Woodman | 22 | |||
15 07 1909 | William Herbert | CLARK | Son of John Spense, Farmer | Tickhill | Farmer | 26 | Ethel Mary | WILLOWS | Daughter of Thomas Henry, Farmer | 29 | |||
28 01 1913 | George | HOLMES | Son of George, Woodman | Farmer | 72 | Widower | Harriet Ellen | FISHER | Daughter of Reuben, BootMaker | 49 | |||
09 11 1914 | Wilfred | HAMPSON | Son of Emmanuel, Railway Driver | St.John's, Gainsborough | Private Soldier | 23 | Mary Elizabeth | OGLEY | Daughter of John Edward, Coal Deputy | 21 | |||
28 07 1915 | Harold | GOODING | Son of John, Butcher | Gardener | 30 | Annie | ISAAC | Daughter of Edward, Woodman | 27 | ||||
28 07 1915 | William Harsley | MAW | Son of Henry Harsley, Farm Labourer | Tickhill | Pit Labourer | 25 | Sarah | ISAAC | Daughter of Edward, Woodman | 22 | |||
26 10 1916 | James Bland | BEIGHTON | Son of Francis William, Labourer | Mill House, Stone | H.M.Forces | 23 | Frances | TAYLOR | Daughter of George, Labourer | 18 | Roche Abbey Cottage, Stone | ||
25 11 1916 | Alfred | GOSLING | Son of John, Labourer | Labourer | 20 | Ethel May | HEALD | Daughter of Richard, Labourer | 22 | ||||
19 04 1917 | Isaac | HANCOX | Son of Isaac, Butcher | Dinnington | Butcher | 44 | Widower | Constance | MAY | Daughter of George, deceased Designer | 29 | ||
14 02 1920 | George Raymond | HILL | Son of George, Farmer | Farmer | 30 | Margaret Ann | MEREDITH | Daughter of William Charles, Gardener | 28 | ||||
27 03 1920 | Henry | MILNER | Son of Thomas, Miner | Dinnington | Miner | 69 | Widower | Eliza | RILEY | Daughter of Samuel Coleman, Silk Glove Hand | 71 | Widow | |
22 04 1920 | George | TRICKETT | Son of George Jenkinson, Farmer | Woodall, Harthill | Farmer | 24 | Sarah | JUBB | Daughter of Herbert John, Farmer | 23 | |||
28 03 1921 | John Farmer | ATKINS | Son of Henry, Miner | Maltby | Miner | 23 | Elsie | WALKER | Daughter of John, Fruiterer | Stone | |||
15 04 1922 | Charles | ATTWOOD | Son of John, Labourer | Labourer | 55 | Widower | Elizabeth Ann | CASH | Daughter of James Riley, BrickMaker | 58 | Widow | ||
17 04 1922 | Ernest | CREASER | Son of Cromwell George, Cotton Packer | Melthaw | Hairdresser | 27 | Dorothy | KAY | Daughter of Frank, Exhauster Attendant | 18 | |||
24 07 1922 | William Radcliffe | THICKETT | Son of Frank Chapman, Farmer | Laughton | Farmer | 25 | Edith May | HILL | Daughter of George, Farmer | 22 | Yew Tree Farm | ||
18 09 1922 | Joseph William | WRIGHT | Son of George Ernest, Engineering Fitter | Bernard Road, Wallington | Municipal Clerk of Lahore? | 30 | Lilian Maud | HILL | Daughter of George, Farmer | 24 | Yew Tree Farm | ||
02 04 1923 | William Anderson | WILSON | Son of William, Timber Merchant | Middle Rasen | Timber Merchant | 29 | Charlotte Constance | JUBB | Daughter of James, Farmer | 23 | |||
05 09 1923 | William Henry | BELLAMY | Son of Herbert Henry, Farm Foreman | Everton | Farm Horseman | 25 | Emmaline Mabel | FISH | Daughter of George Thomas, Mason | 25 | |||
09 07 1924 | Harold Ambrose | SKINN | Son of George Frederick, Woodman | Maltby | Joiner | 32 | Dorothy Mabel | CUCKSON | Daughter of Tom, Licensed Victualler | 29 | |||
08 09 1924 | George William Arthur | CUCKSON | Son of Tom, Licensed Victualler | Electrician | 27 | Gladys Alexandra | POWELL | Daughter of James, Colliery First Aid Attendant | 22 | Stainton | |||
24 09 1924 | Henry | BETTS | Son of George, Fitter | Maltby | Engineer | 25 | Irene | WYATT | Daughter of James, deceased BrickLayer | 23 | |||
24 02 1925 | William | SHAW | Son of John Edward, deceased Miner | Dinnington | Miner | 26 | Mary | WALKER | Daughter of John, Fruiterer | 21 | |||
01 09 1926 | John Robert | HARRISON | Son of William David, Gardener | Harewood | Gardener | 27 | Kathleen Margaret | FISH | Daughter of George Thomas, Mason | 22 | |||
25 11 1926 | John Leonard | FISHER | Son of Charles, deceased Nursery Man | Sale, CHS | Nursery Man | 24 | Naomi Mary Jane | BUTTERS | Daughter of James Fielding, Labourer | 23 |
Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2010
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription please use
the "report problems or contribute information" link at the bottom of this page.
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription please use
the "report problems or contribute information" link at the bottom of this page.