Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for GARGRAVE in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

hide
Hide
Hide

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • AIREY C, Swiss Cottage, Eshton
  • AYRTON Miss, Rose Cottage, Marton Road
  • AYRTON Misses, Church Street
  • BATESON miss, Church Street
  • BELL Mrs, Anchor Inn
  • BELL Jas., Old Saw Mill
  • BIRTWHISTLE Miss, High Street
  • BOOTHMAN Mrs, Winterburn Wood
  • BRACEWELL Misses, High Street
  • BRAMWELL JH, The Beeches
  • BROUGHTON JW, Estate Office
  • BUNYATE John, Church Street
  • BURLEND E, Church Street
  • BURROWS Tom, Farmer
  • CLARKE A, Fruiterer, High Street
  • COCKCROFT J, Schoolmaster, North Street
  • DALBY Mrs, The Cottage
  • DAVIS Mrs. WH, Westfield
  • DAVIS Misses, The Hollies
  • DEWHURST WC, Grouse Hotel
  • DODGSON J, Blacksmith, High Street
  • DRINKALL R, Eshton
  • DRIVER J, Farmer, Mickleber
  • ERMEN Godfrey, Milton House
  • EARNSHAW Mrs, Banknewton
  • ENGLAND Norman A, Town Head House
  • FOSTER Thomas, Winterburn
  • FRANKLAND Bros., Little Stainton
  • FRANZEE CW, Cabinet Maker, North Street
  • GAUNT John, Endsleigh
  • GILL T, Postman, High Street
  • GILL L, Butcher, Church Street
  • GILL William, Church Street
  • GREEN Basil, Airebank House
  • GREEN E, Park Place
  • GREEN F & Son, Coal, Corn, Hay and Straw Dealers
  • HALEY ER, Schoolmaster
  • HARDACRE Hy., Coal Merchant
  • HARDISTY F, Butcher
  • HARTLEY S, Painter, High Street
  • HARTLEY Misses, Confectioners, High Street
  • HASTINGS H, Higherland House
  • HAYHURST S, Throstle Nest
  • HAWORTH J, Station Road
  • HESLETON Mrs, High Street
  • HILTON A, South Street
  • HOGG John, Conservative Club
  • HODGSON WH, Swan Hotel
  • HODKINSON J, Farmer, Scaleber House
  • HORN Jeremiah, Winterburn
  • HORNER Alf, Masons Arms Inn
  • HOWARD J, Paget Hall
  • HUNT GD, Deputy Registrar, High Street
  • HUNT J, Shoemaker, Church Street
  • HYDE Jno., High Street
  • ISHERWOOD James, South Street
  • ISHERWOOD Isaac, Farmer, South Street
  • JACKSON Miss, Church Street
  • KENDRICK John, Banknewton
  • KILNER Ven. Archdeacon vicar
  • KNOWLES Bros., Stainton Hall
  • KNOWLES Dr., The Crofts
  • LAND William, Eshton Grange
  • LAYCOCK John, High Street
  • LAWSON William, Winterburn Hall
  • LISTER J, Holme Bridge
  • LOFTHOUSE Miss, Dressmaker, High Street
  • LOFTHOUSE William, High Street
  • MAUDSLEY W, Shoemaker, High Street
  • MAUDSLEY J, Shoemaker, High Street
  • MERIDIAN Lighting Co., Low Mill
  • MIDDLEBROOK H, Shoemaker, South Street
  • McKELL John, High Street
  • MOSSMAN Mrs. and the Misses, The Limes
  • OLIVER H, High Street
  • ORMROD Miss, Airebank Terrace
  • PARKER Ralph, River Watcher, Kirk Sink House
  • PIGHILLS Tom, High Mill
  • PRESTON John H, Flasby Hall
  • PRESTON R, Sexton, High Street
  • PRESTON Thos., Church Street
  • PROCTER Robt., Eshton House
  • RATHMELL J, Newton Hall
  • REEDER S, South Street
  • RICKARDS A, Old Hall Cottage
  • RIDDING T, Crossgates, Banknewton
  • ROBERTS F, Joiner and Builder, Church Street
  • SCARGILL E, Police Constable, High Street
  • SEWELL GW, River Place
  • SPEDDING H, Coal Agent, River Place
  • SPENCER CH, Sunnyside
  • SPENSLEY S, Highgate House
  • STAFF J, Stationmaster
  • STONE Mrs, High Street
  • SWALE Mrs, Farmer, Flasby
  • TATTERSALL E, Winterburn
  • TAYLOR Mrs, Friars Head
  • TAYLOR J, Brockabank House
  • TAYLOR JR, Friars Head
  • TAYLOR M, Newton Grange
  • THOMAS CW, Bridgeholm
  • THOMPSON Thomas, South Street, Secretary Mechanics Institute and Secretary
  • Cooperative Society
  • TODD Ernest, Gardener, Flasby Hall
  • TOBIN J., jun., Huntsman, Well House
  • TRANTER Misses, Music Teachers, High Street
  • TURNER John, Banknewton
  • VARLEY Miss, Post-Office
  • WALES Dr., H, Surgeon, Meville Hall
  • WALKER Cockshott, West Street
  • WALLS BC, Higherland Lock House
  • WANE A, Carrier, Church Street
  • WANE TB, Secretary Cricket Club, Church Street
  • WHARFE Mrs, Church Street
  • WHITE S, Police Sergeant
  • WILDE H, High Street
  • WILKINSON RF, New Brighton Saw Mill
  • WILSON Sir MA, Eshton House
  • WOOD T, Quarry Foreman, Broughton Quarries
  • WOLFENDEN Miss, Dressmaker, West Street
  • WRIGHT AE, Draper and Grocer, High Street

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BELL BUSK in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ADDISON John, Stainton Coates
  • ADDISON W
  • AYRTON Bros., Coniston Cold
  • BATESON James, Bell Busk
  • BROWN Misses, Coniston Cold
  • COATES G, Farmer, Ravenflatt
  • DAVIS Misses, Coniston Cold
  • GIFFORD Levi, Coal dealer
  • HAGGAS Fred, Otterburn
  • HIRST Thomas, Postman
  • HODGSON Anthony, Farmer
  • JOWETT Thomas, Grange House
  • LORD Charles, Coniston Cold
  • METCALFE JR, Otterburn Hall
  • METCALFE J, Ingber House
  • MOOR J, Kelber
  • MOORE Mrs, Hesper
  • MOOR John, Kelber
  • PARKER John, Farmer, Coniston Cold
  • PERRITT Thomas, Stationmaster and Postmaster
  • RAWLINSON Owen, Farmer
  • RICKARDS George, Mill House
  • ROBINSON Rev., CJ, Vicar
  • ROBINSON Jeremiah, Hallfield
  • SEED David, Moorberbottom
  • TOTTIE JBG, Coniston Hall
  • WRIGHT Adam, Thatch House
  • WRIGHT Roger Carr, Grocer

Transcribed by Mel Towler. ©2003