Hide

Huddersfield Directory of Trades and Professions for 1837

hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HUDDERSFIELD in White's Directory of 1837.

STREET, COURTS, &C IN HUDDERSFIELD:

  • Albion street, High street
  • Aspley, Shore foot
  • Barker's yd, Uprhd. rw
  • Bath Buildgs, Newhouse
  • Battye's yd. Market pl
  • Bay hall, Newtown
  • Beast market, Kirkgate
  • Belle vue, New North rd
  • Bent's house, Newhouse
  • Birkley, ½ mile N W
  • Booth's ct, 16 Temple st
  • Bottomley's yard, Upperhead row
  • Boulder yd, 27 Kirkgate
  • Bradley's buildings, 107 Northgate
  • Bradley spout, Swan yd
  • Bradley st, 44 King st
  • Bridge end, Aspley
  • Brook's building, Northgate & Westgate
  • Brook's yd, 8 Westgate & 6 Market st
  • Buxton road, 24 New st
  • Castle gt, Lowerhd row
  • Chadwick's fold, Kgt
  • Chancery ln, Market pl
  • Chapel hill, Buxton red
  • Carver's bldngs, Thomas street
  • Cherry tree yard, 91, Upphd row & Westgate
  • Cloth hall st, New street
  • Colne rd & ter Aspley
  • Commercial square and street, Ramsden street
  • Corn Market, Kirkgate
  • Cowcliffe, Hillhouse
  • Crofthead, 41 Market st
  • Cropper's row, Northgt
  • Cross Church st. King st
  • Cuckold's Clough, Bradford road
  • Denton Lane, Kirkgate
  • Dock street, Castle gate
  • Duke street, Swallow st
  • Dyke end, New North rd
  • Eastwood's yard, Manchester street
  • Egerton, New North rd
  • Engine Bridge, 8 end of Buxton road
  • Fartown, Northgate
  • Fenton sq. Longroyd
  • Fieldgate, Lowerhead rw
  • Fleece yard, Kirkgate
  • Folly hall of Rashcliffe, Chapel hill
  • Fountain st, Northgate
  • Gibson's yard, High st
  • Globe yard, 22 King st
  • Granby st, Uphead, row
  • Greenhead rd, Wst prd
  • Green side, West parade
  • Grove st, Upperhead rw
  • Hamer's ct, High street
  • Hampton's ct, Westgate
  • Hebble ter, Bradford rd
  • Hellawell's yd, Newtown
  • Helm's Bldgs, Manchr st
  • Hick's buildings, Green Dragon yard
  • Highfield, New North road
  • High street, 25 New st
  • Hillhouse, Fartown
  • Horsfall's yd, 30 Kng st
  • Howard's yard, 105, Upperhead row
  • John st. Manchester st.
  • Johnson's bldgs, Bxtn rd
  • Jowitt's bldgs Castlegt
  • Kilner's yd, Cloth hall st
  • King's head yds, Cloth hall st. & Market st
  • King street, 6 New st
  • Kirkgate, 3 Market pl
  • Lad lane, 2 Westgate
  • Lancaster's bldgs, Cloth hall street
  • Le head, Bay hall
  • Leed's rd, foot of lower head row
  • Lime Kiln road, Aspley
  • Little Bermondsey, Temple street
  • Lockwood Cres. Bxtn. Rd
  • Lockwood's yard, New st and Westgate
  • Longroyd bridge, M rd
  • Lowerhd row, Beast Mkt
  • Lumb's yd, Cloth hall st
  • Macauley st, Market st
  • Manchester st, High st
  • Market place, New st
  • Market st, Westgate
  • Marsh, Trinity street
  • Marshall's yards, Westgate & 41 Market st
  • Milnes row, Castlegate
  • Milton square, West prd
  • Mould green, Wakfld rd
  • Newhouse, New North rd
  • New North rd, Temple st
  • New street, Market pl
  • Newtown, Northgate
  • Northgate, Beast Market
  • North par. New North rd
  • North's yd, Manchtr st
  • Paddock, 1 mile S W
  • Pig market, Queen st
  • Plough yard, Westgate
  • Quay st. Castlegate
  • Queen Sq, Queen st
  • Queen street, King street
  • Ramsden street, New st
  • Rashcliffe, Folly hall
  • Rhodes' yard, King st
  • Roberts yard, Market st
  • Roebuck's yd, Manchester street
  • Rosemary ln, Kirkgate
  • Saddle yard, Westgate
  • Schofield's bldgs, Fn. St
  • School yard, Newtown
  • Seed hill, King street
  • Shambles, King street
  • Shears ct. 13 Beast mkt
  • Sheep cl, Upperhd row
  • Shorefoot & hd, King st
  • Silk st, Lowerhead row
  • Skilbeck's yd, Lrhd. Row
  • South par, Buxton road
  • Spring gds. Buxton road
  • Spring pl, Upperhead rw
  • Spring st. Upperhead rw
  • Spring wood, Longroyd
  • Swallow st, Upperhd row
  • Swan yard, Kirkgate
  • Sykes' yard, Newtown
  • Temple street, Westgate
  • Thomas street, Northgt
  • Thornton's yd, Northgt
  • Threadneedle st. Mkt st
  • Towning row, Wst par
  • Trinity st. West parade
  • Union street, Northgate
  • Upperhd rw, Wstgate
  • Walker's fold, Swallow st
  • Watergate, Castlegate
  • Waterhouse yd Uphd rw
  • Water ln, Manchester st
  • Walls, (The) Beast Mkt
  • Westfield, Trinity street
  • Westgate, Market place
  • Wst parade, Westgate
  • West place, Trinity st
  • Windsor, ct. 29 Castlegt
  • York place, N North rd

Post Office:

  • 1 New street, Mr Wm. Moore, Postmaster. The mail to London departs at ¼ past 11 morning, and to Halifax at 20 min past 3 afternoon. Also Mail Gig to Halifax, ¼ past 10 morning, and ½ past 7 evening. On Mondays and Thursdays, Foreign Letters are despatched at 7 evening, via Wakefield; and on other days, except Sunday, at 30 min past 3 afternoon, via Halifax. The Office opens at 7 morning in summer, and 8 in winter. Foot Postmen are sent to all the surrounding villages at 8 ever morning, except Tuesdays; and to Brighouse and Rastrick, daily at 4 afternoon, Except Monday.

HUDDERSFIELD DIRECTORY:

  • Including Paddock, Marsh, and Fartown Deighton, Sheepridge and Bradley,

Miscellany of Gentry, Clergy, Partners in firms, and others,

  • not arranged in the succeeding classification of Trades and Professions:
  • Ainsworth Eliz. Matron, Workhouse
  • Alexander Alex, dyer; h Newtown
  • Alexander Mrs Elizabeth, Spring st
  • Allen Mrs Elizabeth, Westfield
  • Allen Mrs John, Chapel hill
  • Anderson Adam, mert, 128 Uprhd rw
  • Anderson Thomas, mert, New House
  • Auty Rt. bookpr, 52 Spring street
  • Armitage Geo. Brickmkr, West prd
  • Armitage Mr William, Paddock foot
  • Aspinal Edw. coachman, Albion st
  • Astin Mrs Elizabeth, 17 Temple st
  • Atkinson Mrs Lydia, Chapel hill
  • Atkinson Mrs My Ann, Aspley hs
  • Atkinson Rd, gent, 11 Croft head
  • Atkinson Wm, draper, North parade
  • Ayrton Fras. Supervisor West parade
  • Bates Mrs Ann, 11 Queen street
  • Batho Jas. bookpr, 65 Spring street
  • Battye Daniel C., solr; h Lockwood
  • Bayely Daniel R. bookpr, 35 Quay st
  • Beaumont Joseph, tobacco mfr., 4 Market place
  • Bell Wm. cloth dresser, Fenton row
  • Berry Miss, Newton
  • Bewley Rd. bookpr, Fenton square
  • Boocock Jonas, coal agt, North road
  • Booth Thomas, Fruiterer, 52 Westgate
  • Bower Joseph, woolstapler, Mould gn
  • Bowman Jas, bank clerk, 31 New st
  • Bradbury Jph. woolstapler, Belle vue
  • Bradley Matthew, magistrates' clerk, 26 Dock street
  • Bradley Mrs Sarah, 9 Spring street
  • Beadley Mrs Longroyd bridge
  • Brook Barnard Hy. gas engineer & patentee of the new gas ovens, 81 North gate
  • Brook Jas. woolstapler, Thornton ldg
  • Brook Jph, woolstapler, 19 Market st
  • Brook Mrs Martha, 58 Northgate
  • Brook Wm. mercht, Mould green
  • Brooke John, merct, Armitage hs
  • Brooke Thomas, merct. Northgate hs
  • Brooke Wm. merct. Northgt mount
  • Brown Hy., shear mkr, and grinder, Cliff's mill; h Lockwood
  • Brown Mrs Sarah, 49 Commercial st
  • Brunton Jno, artificial leg, arm, hand and spring truss mkr, 67 West prd
  • Burley John, clerk of Trinity church, Birkley
  • Burnop Mrs 109 Upperhd row
  • Burrows Wm. gas rent colr, Newtn
  • Cheesbrough Cphr, bailiff, 23 Trinity street
  • Cheetham Edn, woolstapler, Croft hd
  • Clay John, solr, 25 Commercial st
  • Clayton Abm. Painter; h Dalton
  • Cliff Mr Wm. Paddock
  • Clough Jno. Rhodes, solr, York house
  • Cockburn Jno, traveller, Macauley st
  • Cooke Wm., merct, Ramsden street
  • Cowgill Elizabeth, wkg upholsterer, West parade
  • Craven Ann, lodgings, Spring street
  • Crowther Mr Joseph, 18 Kirkgate
  • Crowther John, miller, Newhouse
  • Davies Rev. Edw. Acton, M A incumbent of Trinity church Greenhd
  • Dent Edw. merct, Westfield
  • Dougill Mrs Jane, 63 Manchester rd
  • Driver Peter, carrier, 58 West parade
  • Duke William, lock up keeper, Pig market
  • Dyson Jonth. Woolstapler, Trinity st
  • Dyson Jno. Jun. draper, 4 Queen street
  • Dyson Mr Joshua 3 Albion st
  • Eastwood Abm, dyer, Engine bridge
  • Eastwood Edm. Dyer, Chapel hill
  • Eastwood Jno, fire engineman, 20 Manchester street
  • Eddison Hy and Wm. Wine merchants; h 1 & 2 Beat market
  • Edwards Mrs Hanh, ct 73 Spring street
  • Elridge Benj. Dixon, attorney's clerk 27 Market street
  • Farrar Wm comb mkr, 82 Castle gt
  • Fenton Misses, Spring grove
  • Firth Mr Thomas, 3 Beast market
  • Fitzpatrick Rev. Jo. (Cath) North rd
  • Franks Rev. Jas. Clarke, vicar, 80 Kirk gate
  • Frost John, merchant, 29 Buxton rd
  • Fryer Mrs Ann, 69 Commercial st
  • Gatliff John, cashier, 22 Market st
  • Gaukroger Jnt. Whsman, 7 Trinity st
  • Graham Chas. Woolstapler, West prd
  • Green Samuel, gent, 6 South parade
  • Gregory Wm. draper &c, h Grove place, Dalton
  • Haigh Mrs Betty, 41 Albion street
  • Haigh Has. Cloth dsr. Longroyd bdg
  • Haigh Mrs Mary, Westfield
  • Haigh Thos, painter Commercial st
  • Hall Jno. dlr in nippings, 19 Market st
  • Hanson James, woolstr West parade
  • Hanson Mr John, Spring wood
  • Hastings Mrs Margt. 15 Buxton rd
  • Hepworth Joseph, silk & cotton yarn dealer, 9 Cloth hall st
  • Hirst Abraham, woolstr, 21 New st
  • Hirst Mrs Hannah, 10 Greenhead rd
  • Hirst Mrs, Dyke end
  • Hirst Matthew, woolstaper, Queen st
  • Hirst Thomas, woolstapler, Spring st
  • Hobkirk Thomas, bookpr, Albion st
  • Horsfall Wm. fruiterer, 13 Market ln
  • Houghton Miss Frances, Newhouse
  • Houghton Mrs Sarah, 81 Kirkgate
  • Hudson Mrs Priscilla, 38 West prd
  • Ibbetson Thomas, gent, Bent's house
  • Jacobs Henry, furrier, 4 Market ln
  • Jacomb Wm. solr. ; h Park cottage
  • Jaques Thos. bookpr, Lowerhead row
  • Johnson Edward, mercht, Upr hd rw
  • Jowitt Mrs Ann, Lowerhead row
  • Kay Jph. architect & builder, New st
  • Kewley Jno. comb mkr, 32 Castle gt
  • Kirkpatrick Rev. Jno (Cath) North gt
  • Lee Miss Eliz. 127 Upperhead row
  • Lee Geo. Brush mkr; h 84, King street
  • Leech James, clerk, 2 Trinity street
  • Lees John, cutler, 47 Shambles
  • Lister John, mercht, 7 South parade
  • Livington Wm mercht, Paddock ft
  • Lobley Joseph, cloth dsr, Fenton row
  • Lodge Joseph cattle dealer, Leeds rd
  • Lumb Rd. cloth dsr, Longroyd bridge
  • Machan John, grocer, 61 North gate
  • Madden Miss M, Bat buildings
  • Mallinson Thomas, mfr, h Newhouse
  • Marsden Luke & Wm. agts, Aspley
  • M'Burnie Thos, brewer, Spring pl
  • M'Kean Jasper, mercht, h Bath bldgs
  • Maus Jph, mercht, h 75 King st
  • Middleton Wm. horse brkr, Mould gn
  • Naylor Jas. sweep, swan yrd
  • Nelson Henry, merchant; 40 New st
  • Netherwood Mrs Martha, New house
  • Nicol Alex, permit writer, 17 Spring st
  • Norris Sydney, mercht, Egerton grv
  • North John, merct, 74 North gate
  • Orrah C. baby linen whs, 25 Bxtn rd
  • Peace Uriah bookpr 73 Spring st
  • Pedley Mr Thomas, Bath buildings
  • Peel John, salesman, 10 Trinity st
  • Phillips Thomas, skinner, Bay hall
  • Pilling Albert, merchant Westfield
  • Pitt Thos. chief constable of Upper Agbrigg, 32 King street
  • Potter Rev. Thomas, incum, of Paddock church, Spring wood terrace
  • Poynter Chas. Draper, North parade
  • Priestley Mrs Mary, 10 Queen street
  • Ramsden Hy. L. ironmonger &c, New st
  • Rawson Stansfield, Esq. Gled holt
  • Richardson Mrs Rebecca, North rd
  • Ridwood Mrs Charlotte, 37 West prd
  • Riley Jeremiah, woolstlr; h Birkley
  • Robinson James, merchant, trinity st
  • Robinson Rt. Thos. solr ; h York pl
  • Rowley & Crowther, fancy mfrs, Aspley
  • Sargent Geo. Surgeon, 40 West prd
  • Scholes Mr Richard, Shore head
  • Sc?, ? maker, 8 High st
  • Shaw Barnbs, draper, Commercial st
  • Shaw Henry, manufacturer, Spring st
  • Shaw Wm. merchant, Seed hill
  • Shiers Mr Thomas, 64 West parade
  • Smith Edm. Surgeon, 42 New street
  • Smith John, Merchant, Westfield
  • Smith William, traveler, Aspley
  • Starkey Mrs Ann, 47 West parade
  • Starkey John, merchant, Spring lodge
  • Starkey Jph. merchant, Heaton lodge
  • Starkey Thos. merchant, Spring wood
  • Stead Mr Benjamin, 91 Northgate
  • Stocks Mr William, 17 Trinity st
  • Stuart Andw. Umbrella mfr. 20 High st
  • Stutterd John, clerk of water works; h Marsh
  • Styring Mr Samuel, 107 Northgate
  • Styring Sarah, sizing dealer, westgt
  • Sunderland Hy. Warp mkr, Bath bldgs
  • Sutcliffe Miss Hanh. Commercial sq
  • Suthers John, book keeper, North prd
  • Swain Wm. merchant, Bradley lodge
  • Sykes Jph Merchant, New town
  • Tatham T. R. surg, 5 Cross chrh st
  • Telfer John, bookpr, Newtown
  • Thompson Isaac, traveller, Hill house
  • Thompson Benjamin, agent, 32 commercial street
  • Thorpe Rev. John, 3 South parade
  • Thurgarland Geo. Toll bar farmer, 33 Queen street
  • Tindale John, solr, 20 Market st
  • Tindall Jno. tobacco pipe manufacturer, 2 Castlegate
  • Tolson Jph, mfr, h 79 King street
  • Twilton Mr Wm. 70 Spring street
  • Vickerman Mrs Eliz. 33 Commercial street
  • Waite Jph, manager at Gas works
  • Walker Jno. bookpr, 116 Upphd row
  • Waller Jas. woolstapler, 6 Croft hd
  • Waller Jph, manager, 29 Lowerhd rw
  • Wallworth Edw. bookpr, Albion st
  • Watkinson Chs. C, dealer in Brook's patent sewing cotton, ct, 9 New st
  • Watt Hugh, bank manager, New hs
  • Webb Joseph, merchant, Highfield
  • Webb Martin, gent, 37 Manchr st
  • Whitacre Mrs Ellen, Fartown
  • Whitehead Mrs Sarah, York place
  • Whitehead Thos. solr, h Springwd
  • Whiteley Wm. bookpr, 33 Quay st
  • Wilson & Hanson, patent lead and composition pipe and gas tube mfrs Rashcliffe
  • Wrigge G. warp mfr h 3 Carver's bld
  • Wrigley Thos. Cockill, mert, Newhs
  • Wood Mrs Mary, Newhouse

Miscellany of trades

  • INDEX TO THE PERSONS & FIRMS, ARRANGED UNDER THE SUCCEEDING CLASSIFICATION OF TRADES AND PROFESSIONS
  • The figures refer to the corresponding numbers of the Trades and Professions, and not to the pages.
  • Abbey Joseph, 93
  • Abbott John, 20
  • Abby Rowld, 9, 35, 61
  • Adamson Michal, 15
  • Addy Martin, 52
  • Ainley G 45, W 109
  • Aked Eliza, 68
  • Alderson Wm, 3
  • Alexander A and Sons, 40
  • Allison John, 5
  • Anderson John, 40, 52, Tyne & Co 67
  • Anderton John, 101
  • Aram Robert, 45
  • Armitage B, 67, 100; Geo, 28; John 52; Jph, 20, 45, 67, 106; Richard & Co 97; Thos, 51; Wm. 43, 46, 52, 81
  • Armytage William, 92
  • Arthington Jph, 53
  • Ashton Richard, 102
  • Astick Thomas, 20
  • Atkinson Edwd, 32; Henry, 52; Joseph, 92; Sar, 68; T R, 29; T R & Co 67
  • Backhouse John, 72
  • Bagshaw Thos, 51
  • Baines William, 92
  • Bakes Miles, 75
  • Balderson Joseph, 51
  • Baldrey Robert, 109
  • Banks,8
  • Barber James, 56
  • Barker Joseph, 11; William 5
  • Barras William, 56
  • Barrow M & Son, 87
  • Barlow John, 84
  • Bates Joshua, 101; Margt, 90
  • Battye and Clay, 5; and Hesp, 5; Jas, 70; Josh, 56; W W, 67
  • Baxter Jph, 23, 46
  • Bayldon George, 48; William, 49
  • Beatson Anby, 7, 46
  • Beaumont Jonas, 20; Jph, 94; Jas. 20; John 11, 46, 66; Thos 46; W 102
  • Beek & Livingston, 67
  • Bedford Charles, 92
  • Bell Adam, Adw & David, 95; John 29, 95
  • Bennett Wm. 80
  • Benson Joseph, 27
  • Bentley Benj. 43,6; Timothy, (Exors of) 17
  • Bernin C, 20
  • Berry C, 94, 104; George, 52; G, 65, 66,81; Samuel, 15; Thomas20, 31; William, 28
  • Bevers John, 51
  • Bickerdike Geo, 51
  • Billington Hy, 72
  • Binns Joseph, 38; James, 1; Josh 29
  • Birch Henry, 24,39
  • Birshall J S & Co, 100
  • Black Alexander, 43
  • Blackburn Wm. 109
  • Blaydes Rowland, 92
  • Blenkhorn T, 17,65
  • Bond Robert, 79
  • Booth Ench, 52; H, 5; James, 29, 67, 92;John and Sons, 55; Jph, 36; Josh, 27, 43; M, 90;
  • Rd, 84; S, 91
  • Boothroyd 7 Brooksbank, 61; Josh 31
  • Bottom George, 102, 103;Mark 84
  • Bottomley James, 70; Jph, 51, 60; Saml 51; William 51
  • Bower & Bottomley, 109
  • Bradbury James & Co, 109
  • Bradley Charles, 46; Frances 51; Geo, 39, 52; Hy. N. 23, 46; Jas. John, 55; Jonas, 54; Luke, 51; Thos. 46, 80; Wm. 6, 92
  • Bradshaw Benj & Sons, 91
  • Bray & Clegg, 78
  • Brier Wm, 27, 30
  • Brierley Joseph, 43; George, 48
  • Briggs Jonas, 27
  • Broadbent Jas. S. 38; Susan 1; Thos. H. 46
  • Brook Benj. 29; G, 102; Hy & Sons, 67; Jas. 43, 52, 56; John, 29; Jonth, 53; Jph. 14, 29, 51, 52; Rd. 14, 20; Thos, 5; Wm 48
  • Brooke J & Sons, 67
  • Brooksbank John, 20
  • Broughton Josh, 24
  • Brown John 103
  • Brunton John 52
  • Buck Ann, 68; T. 49
  • Burkitt Isaac 15
  • Burn Matthew 51
  • Burton B, 76, 90; J 41, 101
  • Butterworth & Sons 67
  • Buttrey James 109; John & Sons 109
  • Byram Joseph 92
  • Carr John, 38
  • Carter James, 102: John H. 53, 64, 69; William 92
  • Carver George, 14; William 20
  • Cawley Thomas, 52
  • Cauthra William 38
  • Chadwick Thos. 92
  • Challand Geo 43
  • Chaloner Mrgt 7
  • Charlesworth Hny. 105; Samuel 29
  • Clarke George 31; John 106, 109
  • Clay Bradley, 79; George 29, 51, 65; Jph & Edw 61; M & E 1; Rt 29
  • Clayton & Haigh, 72; John, 51; Thos, 75
  • Clegg James, 15; G, 38; Saml. 84
  • Cleworth David & Son, 87
  • Cliff John, 40; Jph, 53, 64; Thos 53
  • Clifford Thomas 51
  • Clough J R & W 5
  • Coates E A,1
  • Cocking John, 56
  • Collinson Wm, 13
  • Cooke John, 67,92
  • Cooper Wm, 52
  • Cornick John, 15, 52
  • Cowgill Thos, 20, 52
  • Crawshaw Jonth. 17
  • Cresswell Henry, 21; Joseph 109
  • Crooks John, 7, 84
  • Crosland geo, 106; H 52, 89; Jas, 81, 109; Jas and Sons, 106; Jonathan, 29
  • Crossley James 80, John, 11
  • Crowther Geo 57; Geo and Bros 29; John and Son, 4; Jonth and Son, 36; Joseph 64, 99
  • Cuthbert James, 56
  • Dalton Fras. 51
  • Davies & Douglass, 31
  • Davison Benj., 27; Thomas, 51
  • Dawson Chpr, 30 Jas, 49, 61; John, 92; Robt. 61, 90; Sarah 68
  • Day John 66
  • Dean Joseph, 40
  • Dearden William, 1
  • Denham William, 56
  • Dent J J 67; John and Edw, 67
  • Denton Nathl, 49; William, 56
  • Dewhurst Rd. 108
  • Dickinson John, 92, & Sons, 109; Stph, 92; Thos, 23, 43
  • Dickson Nathl, 94
  • Dinsley Thomas, 67
  • Dodson Dd, 51; Rd, 109; Sar, 68; W. 52
  • Doughearty John & Matthew, 27
  • Dougill John, 46, 93
  • Dowes Wm. and Saml, 37, 86
  • Downing Fras, 46; J S and Co, 10, 17, 104
  • Dransfield John and Co 109; Jph 66
  • Driver John & Jph, 52
  • Dunford Joseph, 35
  • Durrans Joe W 56
  • Dyson Daniel and Sons, 109; G, 20, 28, 109; H, 61; J 83; John, 23, 28, 61; Lw, 79; M, 51; Rt, 20; W. 97, 102
  • Eagleton Eliz 94
  • Earnshaw Reub and Co 66
  • Easton Samuel, 14
  • Eastwood Geo, 52; Isaac, 52; Jas, 20; John and Sons, 40, 81; K, 11; Saml and Sons, 109; T, 51; William, 20
  • Eddison Wm and Henry 104
  • Edwards James, 84; John, 92; Rd, 92; Thomas, 106
  • Ela? Bottom of page missing
  • Ellis John, 21, 52, 56
  • England Wm. P, 24
  • English G 84; W, 51
  • Entwistle Jph, 56
  • Ewart Rd, 84, Rt, 20
  • Exley Jph, 56, 97
  • Exton Joseph 61
  • Farrah Joseph 82
  • Farrar & Kewley, 33
  • Fawcett Benj, 30, 84, 102; Emma, 1; Jonathan, 84; Wm, 56, 61,
  • Fell Jacob, 24; John, 24, 58
  • Fenton Jas. C 5
  • Fielder John ad Son, 109
  • Firth Dd, 84; Geo, 53; John 39, 92; Jph, 39; Thos, 6 94; William, 29
  • Fisher J and Co, 86
  • Flockton J & Son, 21; John, jun, 72
  • Ford William, 46
  • Foss Rd, 51, 104
  • Foster John, 5
  • Freeman J, 26, 89
  • Ganter Paul, 101
  • Garlick John, 20
  • Gaukroger Ag, 67; William, 27
  • Gawthorp W, 52, 76
  • Gaygan Geo 67
  • Gee Jonathan, 102
  • Gibson Henry, 56; Jph, 71; Wm,11
  • Gilderdale Rev. J 1
  • Gill John, 51 and Johnson, 68; R, 66
  • Gilling Thomas, 92
  • Gledhill and Crossland, 81; Dd, 69; Joseph, 92
  • Goddard Joshua, 52
  • Golden John, 20; W, 47, 55
  • Goldshiener Jph, 98
  • Goldthorp John, 105
  • Goodman B & Son 109
  • Goulter John, 29
  • Graham Abrm, 89; John & Son, 109
  • Grayson John, 27, 56
  • Greathead John, 1
  • Green Geo, 20, 51
  • Greenwood John, 56, 64, 83, 97, 99; My, 85; Mdk, 56 and Parker 11; Thos, 40, 56; Wm, 91
  • Gregory & Poynter, 61
  • Grey William, 33
  • Gudger John, 92
  • Guest John, 51
  • Haigh Benj. 66, 81; Danl, 11; Dd, 52; Dd & Bros, 106;Geo, 51; John, 9, 29, 52, 56, 64, 67; M & G, 106; Nny, 52; S & H, 68; Senior & Co 32; Thos, 49; Thos & Sons, 37
  • Hall Fs, 102; Jph 28
  • Hallam William 45
  • Hamer Thomas 109
  • Hammond Jph, 46
  • Hannah John, 67
  • Hanson Chs, 47, 101; Dd, 56; Eli, 84; Geo, 76; James & Co 109; John, jun 21; My, 68; Wm, and John, 29
  • Hare Geo, 51; Hy, 67
  • Hargrave John, 24
  • Harrison Jph, 46, 64; Thomas, 84
  • Hart grace, 8
  • Hartley Joseph, 20; Rd, 22, 99; Ts, 29
  • Hawxby John, 3
  • Haycock Thos, 100
  • Hayley Thomas, 76
  • Haywood John, 109
  • Heaps T A 47,55
  • Heaton John, 84
  • Heavysege Thos, 21
  • Hellawell Abel, 16; Jonas, 91; J, 49; Josh, 29; Wm. 46
  • Henry A S & Co 67
  • Henshall Edw, 61
  • Heppenstall George, 52, 71
  • Hepworth Hanh, 20; Joseph 40
  • Herring Thomas, 80
  • Hesletine Henry, 92
  • Hey Dd & Sons 40
  • Heywood George,89
  • Hick Joseph, 96
  • Hill Edw, 56; T, 20
  • Hinchliffe Geo, 11
  • Hindson John, 27
  • Hird, Dawson, Hardy and Field 54; Robert 16
  • Hirst Benj. 29, 81; Dd, 15; Eliz, 68; Henry & Co, 109; John L 84; John, John & Matw, 109; Jph, 56; Josh, 67; Mw, 73; My, 24; Saml, 92; Samuel & Co 109; Thos, 20; W & Son 100; William 51, 92
  • Hodgson Samuel 41
  • Holden George, 27
  • Holdsworth Jph, 89
  • Holliday Read, 25
  • Hollinshead Jph, 61
  • Holmes Hannah, 16
  • Holroyd George, 92; John, 51; Joseph, 56,, 102
  • Holstead Wm 84
  • Hopkinson Jph and sons, 99
  • Horn A, 68; Hy, 70
  • Horsfall Chs, 52; 87; Wm & Bros, 109; Wm & Co, 67
  • Houghton Sar. A, 34
  • Houldsworth Dd, 51
  • Howard Dd, 39.63
  • Howe John, 35
  • Howgate John, 80
  • Hoyle George, 15, 75, Jas, 26, Wm, 1
  • Hudson Benj, 91; Fdk and Co 61; John, 20
  • Hulke William 99
  • Hustlers & Sobohm, 109
  • Hutchinson Jas & Son, 13
  • Illingworth John, 38
  • Jackson R G 67; William 48
  • Jacomb & Tindale 5
  • Jagger Thomas 20
  • Jarratt Sarah 15
  • Jepson James 52
  • Johnson Benj, 103; Eliz, 98; Geo 16; Jph 18; Jph and Son 67; North & Co, 67; T 18, 66
  • Johnston Eliz, 34; Joseph 51
  • Jones A R & J, 61; F R, 5, 57; Gibson and Co 67; J and T 15
  • Jowitt John, 75 and North 75; Rbt & Son 109; Thos & John & Co 109
  • Jukes John, 71
  • Kaye Ed 20; John, 30, 51; Jph, 32, 60, 89; Josh 25; Rt & Co 66; Thos 20; Wm, 1, 46, 55
  • Kemp Thos 14
  • Kilner George 87; John 2,3, 67; Ts & Son 67; W 39
  • King Thomas 101
  • Kirk John 56
  • Kirkpatrick & Cliffe 61
  • Labrey John 94
  • Lancashire T G 14
  • Lancaster J 6, 83
  • Lawrence Wm 89
  • Lawson Thos 72
  • Laycock Jas C, 5 William 92
  • Layton and Rontledge 40
  • Leadbeater Mw 29; William 67
  • Learoyd James 66; William 66
  • Lee Jph 80 & Russum 19; Wm 5
  • Leece John 51, 79; Michl 52
  • Leech Jonathan 16
  • Leigh Wm & Sons 67
  • Liddell J & Sons 15
  • Lidster William 76
  • Lockwood Dd 66; John 67; Joshua & Son 107; Mgt 51; Thomas 109
  • Lofthouse James 92
  • Lombardine J B 22
  • Lord & Brook 29
  • Lorrimer Adw 95
  • Lotte James 30, 84
  • Loveys Thomas 11
  • Lucas Jas. 72; Wm and George 72
  • Ludlam M & Sons 55, 103
  • Lumb Haigh & Co 29; Mary 72
  • Lunn Jas 29, John 29; Levi 29
  • Machan H, 92; Rad 52, 56; and Robinson 46
  • Mallinson Abm 29; Geo & Son 106; Geo 52; J & G 29; Thos 75
  • Manchester Wm 16
  • Manuel & Co 89
  • Mappleston Jph 79
  • Marsden Wm 52
  • Marsh Edmond 43
  • Marshall Jerh 65; Thomas 51
  • Mathers John, 1
  • Maus & Robinson 67
  • M'Gregor Douglas 95
  • M'Kean J & Co 67
  • Mellor Js 102; Jph 67, 106; Robt 51
  • Mills Jas & Co 17, 65; Sidney, 27; William 53, 64
  • Milner Geo, 32, 84; Rd 28; Saml 84
  • Milnes B 52; G 4
  • Mitchell George 51; J & Sons 40, 81
  • Mitton Richard 67
  • Moffett Isabella 1
  • Moody & Frost 67, 82; John 164
  • Mooney Joseph 108; Lawrence 74
  • Moore Richard 30
  • Moorhouse John, 52
  • Moran Owen 52
  • Mosley Js 56; John 56; Joshua 56; M and M 1
  • Moxon John 91
  • Murgatroyd P 29
  • Nathan P N 66
  • Nelson T & Co 67
  • Newhouse John 76
  • Newsome Joseph 15
  • Noble James 38; John 92
  • Norcliffe Ann 68 * France 26, 78
  • Norris Sykes and Fisher 67
  • Nortcliffe G 40, 66
  • North Benj 1; Jas 20, 36; John 23, 51, 65; Johnson jun, 67; W 45, 52
  • Northrop Wm 161
  • Norton A H 52, 56
  • Nowell William 38
  • Nutter & Barret 37; John 29
  • Oakes Samuel, 45
  • Oates Jerh 15
  • Oddy Wm 43, 46
  • Ogden Samuel 51
  • Oldfield Chs, 56, 64; J & Co 67; J 84
  • Oldman Robt 109
  • Pamwell James 92
  • Parish Ann 84
  • Parker Anthony 1; John 15
  • Parratt Thomas 70
  • Pass & Roebuck 14
  • Payne William 29
  • Peace Js 70, John 5
  • Pearson William 44
  • Peeker & Varley 15
  • Pennington R & M 56; Thos & Sons 21; William 72
  • Pick William 52
  • Pickles Thomas 102
  • Pickop Wm 7, 84
  • Pilling James 48; John 15, 48, 52
  • Pitkethly L 49, 82
  • Pontey John 45, 46
  • Poppleton Richard 20; William 20, 51
  • Poynter George 84
  • Priestley Ezra 1; Hannah 34; John 34, 52, 84
  • Radcliffe Hanh 68; Joshua 57
  • Radford Wm 17, 51
  • Raistrick John 3
  • Rawden & Walker 109
  • Rawlinson Thos 51
  • Rawson Ann 51
  • Rayner Joshua 1
  • Ream Dd, 48, 49 98
  • Reed & Wood 92
  • Reid George 51
  • Rhodes Jph 56; W and Sons 10, 104
  • Richardson J P 72; John 14; Martha 51; Richard 51
  • Ridgeway Tristram 109
  • Riley and Berry 81
  • Brook and Co 109
  • Roberts Bros 106
  • Robertshaw C 109
  • Robinson Benj. 40; Geo 66, 78, 91; J, 56, 92; Jph 46; M & A 90; Mary 1; Thos 39, 75, 109; William 49
  • Robshaw Joseph 15
  • Robson Thomas 15
  • Rodgers Thomas 89
  • Roebuck Harriet 68; Henry 20; J 56
  • Rogers Robert 84
  • Roper Susan 68
  • Rothwell Richd 87
  • Rourke Patk 21
  • Rouse Wm & Sons 100, 109
  • Routlidge Robert 61
  • Rowley Kaye and Co 66; Milnes & Co 66
  • Rushworth John 56; Josh 56; Thos 52
  • Rutherford geo 101
  • Saffran Henry 66
  • Sagar John 94
  • Sanderson J 101 & Rhodes 109
  • Sargent & Thatam 91
  • Scarlett Daniel 89
  • Scatchard Saml 92
  • Schofield, Cookson & Co 64; John 15; Joseph 81
  • Scholfield DD 40; Jas 28; Squire 92; Titus 28; Wm 28
  • Schwamm Fredk 67
  • Scott Benj 79; J 61, 90, 92
  • Senior John 20; Mk 20; Richard 1
  • Shann Thos 104
  • Sharp G 87; John 102; Jospeh 11; Thos 92
  • Shaw Elizabeth 68; Jas 29; John 52; J W & H 67; Joseph 50, 61 & Rushforth 56; S 12, 40; Thos 29; Wm 71; Widdow 29
  • Shepherd G R 109; John 15; Joshua 29; Thos 87
  • Shiers Richard 1
  • Shires Thomas 53
  • Shore Jonathan 84
  • Shuttleworth W 51
  • Siddle John 106
  • Simmons Robert 46
  • Simpson Joseph 109
  • Sizer J 11; W 100
  • Sloan James 95
  • Smart Thomas 14
  • Smith George 104; Jonth 69; John,, 29, 35, 39, 40, 43, 104; Jph 20 and Kershaw 91; T 20; William 51
  • Smithies John 51; William 51
  • Spencer Wm 102
  • Spivey Ann 84; C 24; J 46; Wm 52
  • Stables W W & H 67
  • Standeven John 37
  • Stanley Benj 15, 50; Joseph 50
  • Stansfield & Briggs 32; Wm 84; Wm and Thomas 15
  • Starkey Bros 67; G 15,51; Thos 52
  • Statham Thos 50
  • Stephenson Wm 80
  • Stocks Wm. jun 106
  • Stockwell John 29
  • Stoney Edwin 67
  • Stott Eliza 1; J 28
  • Sugden Jhsa & Son 66; Jph 48; W 20
  • Sunderland John 35, 62; Wrigge and Baxter 37
  • Sutchff Sarah 34
  • Sutcliffe John, 109; Jph 20; W 72, 75
  • Swaine & Webbs 67
  • Swallow Luke 82; John 52
  • Swann Jonathan 6
  • Swift Hy 92; Jph 24; Thos 28; T & F 85, 99; J 92
  • Sykes Geo 84 and Howard 66; Jas 20, 29; John 52; Jph 51, 84; R 51; Sarah 1; Wm 29
  • Sykes, Wade and Crowther 29
  • Tasker John 92
  • Tattersall James 51; William 29
  • Tatterfield John 1
  • Taylor Bea 66; B 84; Geo 49; John 2, 11; Jph H 24; Mary 70
  • Teale George 14
  • Terry Thomas 67
  • Tetley George 16
  • Theaker James 51
  • Thomas George 48
  • Thompson Edwd 1; Wm 51, 103
  • Thornton & Burman 72
  • Thornton B 16, 27 and Burman 72; Ebenz 54, 55, 102; Eliz 52; Isaac 92; Thomas 20
  • Tindal Watkinson 5
  • Tinker Chpr 14, 52; Joshua 81
  • Tittensor Rowl 92
  • Todd Jph 26, 78, 98
  • Tolson Edward & Bros 66
  • Tomlinson geo 4; Henry 76
  • Townend Thos 20
  • Townley W R 109
  • Trumble Geo John, P & W 72
  • Tunnaclife Chs 75
  • Turnbull George & Wm 95; Wm 74
  • Turner Benj. 56; C 67; John 39; Jph 67, 109; Josha 47, 52, 103; Margt 11; William 35
  • Varley T 36, 43, 63
  • Vevers William 52
  • Waddington Wm 84
  • Wadsworth Fras 92; John 20; and Sutcliffe 72, 75
  • Wainhouse G L 56; Joseph 30,88
  • Wainwright Hy 48
  • Waite Wm 21 51
  • Walker Abm, 28, 29,72; Benj 52; Ed 21; Edwin 52; J K 74; Jph 15, 27, 100; Josha 20; I 20; Saml 29; T 9, 35, 97
  • Wallace Adw 64
  • Waller J & Co 100
  • Walton Robert 49
  • Warburton Js 80
  • Watmough John 56
  • Watson E 80; T 29
  • Wear Erasmus 76
  • Weatherburn Lanc 49, 61, 90
  • Welsh Robert 67
  • West Peter 92
  • Westerman G 109
  • Whitacre W & J 67
  • Whitehead Jonth 52 and Robinson 5; Thomas 25
  • Whiteley & Hinchcliffe 32
  • Whiteley Edw 22; John & Co 73; Rt & Son 56; T 1
  • Whiteley John 67
  • Whitworth Edw 62
  • Wigglesworth J 109
  • Wigney William 51
  • Wilby Wm 104
  • Wilkinson Abm & Sons 66, 81; Eli 52; Fras 9; H & Co 66; Thos 106; W & J 56
  • Wilks William 91
  • Willans Benj 39; Wm & Co 109
  • Willett Richd 100
  • Williams Wm 89
  • Wilson Jas Wm 41, 72; James 45, 56; Jonth 84; Michl 51; Thos 17, 52; William 15
  • Winter Thomas 56
  • Wolstenholme Jas H 34
  • Wood Chpr & Co 46, 106; Hy 92; John 37, 38, 48; Rev Jonth 1; J 51; Rd & Don 81; Saml 27; T 103; & Walker 109, 110
  • Woodhead J B & E 109; John 11
  • Wormald John 80
  • Wormall Mary 84; Richard 23, 46
  • Worth Geo 66 107; James 29, 84
  • Wrigley J & T C 67; Miles 37; T 91
  • York Store Company 43
  • Young Jerh 19

CLASSIFICATION OF TRADES &C:

1 Academies,
Those marked * take boarders,

  • Binns Jonas, Fartown *
  • Broadbent Susan, 38 Manchester st
  • Clay M & E, 12 West Parade
  • Coates Eliz. A, 16 Buxton Road *
  • Dearden Wm. King st; h 7 Coml sq *
  • Fawcett Emma, 24 Dock street
  • Gilderdale Rev. Jno. Egerton Lodge *
  • Greathead John, Manchester road
  • Whiteley Thos. 67 Spring st, infant
  • Kaye William ct 12 New street
  • Mathers John, 4 Thomas street
  • Moffett Isabella, Bath buildings
  • Moseley M & M, 15 Upperhead row
  • Hoyle William and Eliza Stott, National school, Seed hill
  • North Benjamin, Paddock
  • Parker Anthony, New town
  • Priestley Ezra, spring street
  • Rayner Joshua, Paddock
  • Robinson Mary, 6 Ramsden street*
  • Senior Richard, 80 Upperhead row
  • Shiers Richard, Spring street
  • Sykes Sarah, 53 Spring street
  • Tatterfield John, Spring wood *
  • Thompson Edward, Trinity street
  • Walker John, 29 North gate *
  • Wood Rev. Jonathan, 5 High street *

2 Accountants,

  • Kilner John, 2 Croft head
  • Taylor John, 5 South parade

3 Agents,

  • Alderson Wm. (to Sir J Ramsden, Bart.) Aspley place
  • Hawxby John (and sharebroker) 12 New street
  • Kilner John, (comssn) 2 Croft head
  • Raistrick John (to Canal and Co) Engine bridge

4 Artists,

  • Milnes George, Spring gardens
  • Tomlinson George, 15 Macauley st

5 Atorneys,

  • Allison John (& sub consul for U S of America) ct 32 New street
  • Barker Wm. 15 New st; h Highfield
  • Battye and Clay, 4 New street
  • Battye and Hesp, ct 9 New street
  • Booth Henry, 11 Queen street
  • Brook Thoms, ct 11 King street
  • Clough John Rhodes, and William, 101 King street
  • Fenton James Crosland, (& clerk to the comrs of assd taxes) 37 King street; h Lockwood foster John ct 8 King street
  • Jacomb and Tindale, 20 Market st
  • Jones Fredk. Robert, jun. 13 Cross Church street
  • Laycock James C, ct 78 King street
  • Lee William, 16 Pack horse yd; h Black green
  • Peace John, 1 Corn market
  • Tindal Watkinson, ct 79 King street
  • Whitehead & Robinson, ct 16 Mkp

6 Auctioneers,

  • Bradley Wm. 12 Commercial square
  • Lancaster John, 30 Queen street
  • Swann Jonathan, 22 Dock street

7 Bakers & Flour Dlrs,

  • Beatson Auby, 4 Buxton Road
  • Chaloner Margaret, 25 Westgate
  • Crook's John, 39 King street
  • Pickop William 34 King street

8 Bankers,

  • Halifax and Huddersfield Union Bank 31 New st (draw on Glyn and Co)
  • Huddersfield Banking Co, 13 Cloth Hall street; Hugh watt, manager (on Smith, Payne & Co)
  • West Riding union Banking Co 10 Market place; John Wilson, manager; (draw on Masterman and Co)
  • Yorkshire District Bank, 14 Market Place; Rd. Hirst manager; (draw on Williams & Co)
  • Savings Bank, 14 Buxton Rd. open Tu. from. 1/2p 12 to 2 ad Sat. from 6 - 7; John Taylor, secretary

9 Basket Makers,

  • Abbey Rowland, 7 Market place
  • Haigh John, 35 New street
  • Walker Thomas, (dealer) 28 New st
  • Wilkinson Francis, 15 High street

10 Black Beer Brewers,

  • Downing J S & Co, 10 Market place
  • Rhodes Wm. & Sons, ct 8 King st

11 Blacksmiths,

  • Barker Joseph, Leeds road
  • Beaumont John, Mould green
  • Crossley John, ct 64 Kirkgate
  • Eastwood Kaye, Swan yard
  • Gibson William, Swan yard
  • Greenwood & Parker, ct 56 Albion st
  • Haigh Daniel, Spring place
  • Hinchliffe George, Cuckold's clough
  • Loveys Thomas, ct 27 Kirkgate
  • Sharp Joseph, Leeds road
  • Sizer John, Chapel hill
  • Taylor John, Croppers' row
  • Turner Margt. 43 Manchester street
  • Woodhead John, 79 Lowerhead row

12 Bleacher,

  • Shaw Samuel, Mould green

13 Boat Builders,

  • Collinsonon William 23 Dock street
  • Hutchinson Jas & Son, Engine Bdge

14 Booksellers, Binders, Stationers & Printers,

  • Brook Jph, Stamp Office, 1 Westgt
  • Brook Rd. (old) 26 Buxton road & Market Place, Tuesday & Saturday
  • Carver Geo. (stationer, bookbinder & pattern card maker) Cloth hall st
  • Dewhurst William, 1 New street
  • Easton Saml. 6 Cross Church street
  • Kemp Thos. (and news aft and tract depository) 44 New street
  • Lancashire Thos. Green, (and copper plate printer & dlr in packing paper & rolling boards)
  • Bible Society's depot & stamp off, 17 Mkp
  • Pass & Roebuck, 94 King street
  • Richardson Jno ( and periodical warehouse) 12 Castlegate
  • Smart Thos. (and vendor of patent medicines,) 90 King street
  • Teale George (binder) 20 Castlegt
  • Tinker Chpr, (and news agent) 15 Market lane

15 Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Adamson Michael, 8 Bradley street
  • Berry Samuel, Longroyd bridge
  • Burkitt Isaac, Mould greet
  • Clegg James, Mould green
  • Cornick John, 12 Shore head
  • Hirst David, 41 Westgate
  • Hoyle George, 1 West Parade
  • Jarratt Sarah, ct 54 King street
  • Jones J and T Shambles
  • Liddell John & Sons, 9 Market place
  • Newsome Joseph, 84 Northgate
  • Oates Jeremiah, 78 King street
  • Parker John, 69 Manchester street
  • Peeker & Varley, 20 Upperhead row
  • Pilling John, 97 Castlegate
  • Robshaw Joseph, 26 Kirkgate
  • Robson Thomas, 97 King street
  • Schofield John, 43 Kirkgate
  • Shepherd John, Hebble terrace
  • Stanley Benjamin 27 King street
  • Stansfield Wm & Thos. 18 New st
  • Starkey George, 102 King street
  • walker Joseph, Mould green
  • Wilson William, 32 Buxton road

Braziers & Tinners, See also Plumbers &C. Marked * are Ironmongers also,

  • Hellawell Abel, 27 Buxton road*
  • Hird Robert, 19 Cross Church street*
  • Holmes Hannah, 10 Buxton road*
  • Johnson George, 45 Westgate*
  • Leech Jonathan, 23 King street*
  • Manchester William, Westgate head
  • Tetley George, 12 King street*
  • Thornton Benjamin, 32 New street*

17 Brewers (Ale and Porter), See also Black Beer Brewers,

  • Bentley Timthy (Exors of) Lockwood
  • Blenkhorn Thomas, Aspley brewery
  • Crawshaw Jonathan, New town
  • Downing J S & Co, 10 market lane
  • Mills James and Co, 9 Quay street
  • Radford William, Croppers' row
  • Wilson Thos. Bickley, h Egerton hill

18 Bricklayers,

  • Johnson Joseph, 147 Upperhead row
  • Johnson Thomas, New town

19 Brush Makers,

  • Lee & Russum, 26 Cross church st
  • Young Jeremiah, 26 New street

20 Butchers, marked * have shops in the Shambles,

  • Abbott John, 1 Market lane*
  • Armitage Joseph, 7 Buxton road
  • Astick Thomas, 28 Shambles
  • Beaumont Jonas, 23 Westgate*
  • Bernin Christian, 9 Cross Church st
  • Berry Thomas, 88 Beast Market
  • Brook Richards, 62 Kirkgate
  • Brooksbank John, 38 Shambles
  • Carver William, 11 Westgate*
  • Cowgill Thomas, 39 Shambles
  • Dyson George, Paddock *
  • Dyson Robert, Paddock*
  • Eastwood James, 32 Shambles
  • Eastwood William, 35 Shambles
  • Ewart Robert, 42 Shambles
  • Garlick John, 31 Shambles
  • Golden John, (pork) 41 King st
  • Green George, 14 Cross Church st
  • Hartley Joseph 27 Castlegate
  • Hepworth Hannah, Paddock
  • Hill Thomas, Mould green*
  • Hirst Thomas, 41 Shambles
  • Hudson John, 34 Shambles
  • Jagger Thomas, Hill house
  • kaye Edward, 54 King street
  • Kaye Joseph, 32 Cross Church st*
  • Kaye Thos, 75 Kirkgate & Granby st
  • North James, 9 West parade*
  • Poppleton Richard, Mould greet
  • Poppleton W. 46 King st*
  • Roebuck Hy. 45 Upperhead row*
  • Senior John, Longroyd bridge
  • Senior Mark, 18 Rosemary lane
  • smith Joseph, 36 Shambles
  • Smith Thomas, 16 New street
  • Sugden W,. 53 Westgate*
  • Sutcliffe Joseph, 40 Shambles
  • Sykes James, Folly hall
  • Thornton Thos. 68 & 84 Kirkgate
  • Townend Thomas, 65 Manchester st*
  • Wadsworth John, 43 Shambles
  • Walker Joshua, 95 Kirkgate*
  • Walker Law, 6 Kirkgate*

21 Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers (Se also Joiners),

  • Cresswell Henry, 39 New street
  • Ellis John, Longroyd bridge
  • Flockton J o & Son, Battye's yard Market place
  • Hanson John, jun. 34 New st
  • Heavysege Thomas, Swan yard
  • Pennington Ths & Sons, 21 Buxton rd
  • Rourke Patrick, ct 90 Northgate
  • Waite William, 117 Northgate

22 Carvers and Gilders,

  • Hartley Rd (carver) 3 Ramsden st
  • Lombardini Jno. B 2 Market place
  • Whiteley Edw. 64 Manchester road

23 Cheese, Bacon and Butter Factors,

  • Baxter Joseph, 18 Cross Church st
  • Bradley Henry N. 1 King street
  • Dickinson Thomas. 16 Temple street
  • Dyson John, (whls) 88 King street
  • North John, 92 Beast market
  • Wormall Richard, Mould green
  • Wright William, 43 Westgate

24 Chemist & Druggists,

  • Birch Henry, 10 King street
  • Broughton Joshua, 18 King street
  • England Wm. , 13 Market street
  • Fell Jacob, 18 market place
  • Fell John, 7 King street
  • Hargrave John, Longroyd bridge
  • Spivey Charles, 46 New street
  • Swift Joseph, 5 Westgate
  • Taylor Jph. Harnees, 30 Buxton rd

25 Chemists, (Manufrg),

  • Holliday Read, 79 Leeds road
  • Kaye Joshua, Mould green
  • Whitehead Ths. (& soap) 57 Leeds rd

26, China, Glass, and Earthenware Dlrs,

  • Freeman John, 8 Market place
  • Hoyle James, 96 King street
  • Norliffe & France, 66 Kirkgate
  • Todd Joseph, 121 Upperhead row

27 Clog & Patten Mkrs,

  • Benson Joseph, 25 Kirkgate
  • Booth Joshua, 1 Union street
  • Brier Wm. 13 Buxton road
  • Briggs Jonas, Longroyd bridge
  • Davison Benj. 54 Kirkgate
  • Doughearty John & Mattw, 18 Westgt
  • Gaukrodger Wm. Paddock
  • Grayson John, 40 Kings street
  • Hindson John, 34 King street
  • Holden George, Mould green
  • Mills Sidney, 34 Manchester road
  • Thornton Benjamin, 32 New street
  • Walker Joseph, Mould green
  • Wood Samuel, 50 King street

28 Cloth Drawers &c,

  • Armitage John, Castlegate
  • Berry Wm. Longroyd bridge
  • Dyson John, 10 Manchester street
  • Hall Joseph, Spring street
  • Milner Richard, Temple street
  • Scholefield James, Upperhead row
  • Scholefield Titus, Longroyd bridge
  • Scholefield Wm. Fenton square
  • Stott John, Fartown
  • Swift Thos (& pattern card maker) 106 Castlegate
  • Walker Abm, 76 Upperhead row

29 Cloth dressers,

  • Atkinson T R (Exors of) Aspley mill
  • Bell John, 7 Union street
  • Binns Joshua (and waterproofer) Fartown green
  • Booth James, 14 Rosemary lane
  • Booth James, 80 Beast market
  • Brook Benj. ct 10 West parade
  • Brook John, Marsh
  • Brook Joseph, 82 Beast market
  • Brook Joseph, 14 Greenhead road
  • Brook Joseph, ct 22 Rosemary lane
  • Charlesworth Saml. Engine bridge
  • Clay George, 2 Corn market
  • Clay Robert, 73 Northgate
  • Crosland Jonathan, Folly hall
  • Crowther Geo & Brothers, Paddock
  • Firth Wm. Croppers' row
  • Goulter John, 109 Castlegate
  • Haigh John, Folly hall
  • Hanson Wm & Jno, 18 High st
  • Hartley Thos (& Presser) West parade
  • Hellawell Joshua, 4 West parade
  • Hirst Benjamin, 87 Leeds road
  • Leadbeater Mattw. 34 Quay street
  • Lord & Brook, Marsh
  • Lumb, Haigh & Co. Longroyd mill
  • Lunn James, Birkley lane
  • Lunn Jno. presser, Manchester st
  • Lunn Levi, ct 26 Manchester street
  • Mallinson Abm. 61 West parade
  • Mallinson Jas & Geo. 28 Quay street
  • Murgatroyd Phineas, Croppers' row
  • Nutter John Towning row
  • Payne William, Castlegate
  • Shaw James, Marsh
  • Shaw Thomas, Spring street
  • Shaw Widow, Lane dyehouse
  • Shepherd Joshua, 57 Lowerhead row
  • Smith John, marsh
  • Stockwell john, Folly hall
  • Sykes James, Quay street
  • Sykes, Wade, & Crowther, Aspley
  • Sykes Widow, Newtown
  • Tattersall Wm. Folly hall
  • Walker Abm. 9presser) 76 Upperhead row
  • Walker Samuel, Upperhead row
  • Watson Thos. (presser) 2 Macauley st
  • Worth James, 19 Commercial st

30 Cloth Dealers,

  • Beaumont James, 51 King street
  • Brier Wm. 13 Buxton road
  • Dawson Christopher 24 King st
  • Dewhirst Sarah, 35 King st
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Northgate
  • Kay John, 28 Buxton rd
  • Love James, 3 Manchester street
  • Moore Richard, 6 Buxton road
  • Wainhouse Joseph, c 54 King st

31 Coach Builders,

  • Clark George, ct 17 Cross Church st
  • Davies & Douglas, Swan yard

32 Coal Masters,

  • Atkinson Edwards, (dlr) Lwrhd row
  • Haigh Senior & Co, Ramsden st and Briestfield
  • Kaye Sir John L. L. Bart. Aspley and Flockton
  • Milner Geo, West pard & Briestfield
  • Whiteley & Hinchliffe, Cooper bridge
  • Stansfield and Briggs, Aspley and Flockton

33 Comb Makers,

  • Farrar & Kewley, 95 Castlegate
  • Grey William, 33 Kirkgate

34 Confectioners,

  • Houghton Sar. A 47 Westgate
  • Johnston Eliz. 27 New street
  • Preistley Hannah, 49 Westgate
  • Priestley John, 31 King street
  • Sutcliffe Sarah, 3 Kirkgate
  • Wolstenholme Jas. Horsfield (wholesale) 19 & 20 Temple street

35 Coopers,

  • Abby Rowland, 7 Market place
  • Dunford Joseph, 49 King street
  • Howe John, 16 King street
  • smith John, 24 Cross Church st
  • Sunderland John, 11 King street
  • Turner William, 13 Westgate
  • Walker Thomas, 48 New street

36 Corn Millers,

  • Booth Joseph, 44 Kirkgate
  • Crowther Jonth & Son, Newtown
  • North James, King's mills
  • Varley Thomas, Shore foot

37 Cotton Warp Mfrs,

  • Dowes Wm & Sl (& silk) Mould green
  • Haigh Thomas & Sons (& spinners) Colne bridge
  • Nutter and Barrot, Swan yard
  • Standeven Jno. ct 54 Lowehd row
  • Sunderland, Wrigge & Baxter, (& silk) 5 Shambles
  • Wood Jno. 34 Queen st & Meltham
  • Wrigley Miles, 16 Pack Horse yard

38 Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Binns Joseph, 28 Kirkgate
  • Broadbent Jas. S. 12 Cloth Hall st
  • Carr John, ct 77 Kings street
  • Cawthra Wm. 7 Pig market
  • Clegg George, Market place
  • Illingworth Jno (cutter) 30 New st
  • Noble James, Little Bermondsey
  • Nowell Wm. 24 Manchester street
  • Wood John, 4 Albion street

39 Drysalters and Oil Dealers,

  • Birch Henry, 10 King street
  • Bradley George, Denton lane
  • Firth John, 8 Cloth Hall street
  • Firth Joseph, 8 beat Market
  • Howard David, ct 84 Kirkgate
  • Kilner W,. 41 Market street
  • Robinson Thos, Birkley house
  • Smith John, Mould green
  • Tuner John, 15 Pack Horse yard
  • Willans Benj (and London soap) 8 Shambles

40 Dyers,

  • Alexander Alex. & Sons, Folly hall
  • Anderson John, Aspley
  • Cliff John, Paddock
  • Crowther John & Son, Paddock
  • Dean Joseph, Canal side
  • Eastwood John & Sons, Engine bdg
  • Greenwood Thomas, Aspley
  • Hepworth Jph, near Fountain st
  • Hey David & Sons Quay street
  • Layton and Routledge, Aspley
  • Mitchell John & Sons Aspley
  • Nortcliffe George, Bay hall
  • Robinson Benj. Lane dyehouse
  • Scholefield Dd, Longroyd bridge
  • Shaw Samuel, (cotton) Mould green
  • Smith John, Aspley mill

41 Engraver &c.,

  • Burton John, 72 Manchester street
  • Hodgson Saml, 13, ct 6 Market st
  • Wilson J W (C P printer) 5 Spring st

42 Fire & Life Offices,

  • Alliance, Jas. C. Fenton, 37 King s
  • Atlas Whitehead & Robinson, Mkp
  • County, Provt. Wm. Barker, New st
  • Family Endt. Wm. Jacomb, Mkt st
  • Eagle & Phoenix, J R. Clough, King st
  • Guardian, Jacomb and Tindale, 20 Market st
  • Imperial, T G Lancashire, Mkp
  • Law, D C Battye, 4 New street
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, as. C Laycock, King street
  • Manchester, John Taylor, South par
  • Scottish Eqtbl. Henry Heron, Mkp
  • Scottish Union, T Brook, King st
  • Suffolk, John Allison, New street
  • Royal Exch, Thos. Pitt, 32 King st
  • Sun, Battye & Hesp, ct 9 New st
  • York and North of England, John Tempest, 61 Lowerhead row
  • Yorkshire, Whitehead & Robinson, ct 16 Market place

43 Flour &c. Dealers, See also Bakers, Provision dealers, and Shopkeepers,

  • Armitage William, 59 Kirkgate
  • Bentley Benj. 59 Upperhead row
  • Black Alex. 30 Cross Church street
  • Booth Joshua, 1 Union street
  • Brierley Joseph, 2 Queens street
  • Brook James, 8 Buxton road
  • Challand George, 29 King street
  • Dickinson Thomas, 16 Temple st
  • Marsh Edmund, 12 Buxton road
  • Oddy William, 1 Spring street
  • Smith John, 8 New street
  • Varley Thomas, 2 Rosemary lane
  • York Store Co, 16 New street

44 Game Dealers,

  • Hirst Mary, 11 Pack Horse yard
  • Pearson Wm. (& oyster) 48 New st

45 Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Ainley George, Birkley
  • Aram Robert, 8 Manchester street
  • Armitage Joseph, Spring street
  • Hallam William, 16 Kirkgate
  • North William, 27 Kirkgate
  • Pontey John, (& nursery) 8 Kirkgate
  • Wilson James, Birkley

46 Grocers & tea Dlrs, See Tea dealers only,

  • Armitage William, 59 Kirkgate
  • Baxter Joseph, 18 Cross Church st
  • Beatson Anby, 4 Buxton road
  • Beaumont John, 9 Westgate
  • Beaumont Thomas, 72 Kirkgate
  • Bentley Benjamin, 35 Buxton road and 59 Upperhead row
  • Bradley Charles, 45 King street
  • Bradley Henry N. 1 King street
  • Bradley Thomas, 15 Westgate
  • Broadbent Thos. Heelis, 43 Castlegt
  • Co-Operative Society's Store, 10 Westgt Chpr, Wood & Co agents
  • Dougill John, 93 King street
  • Downing Francis, 11 Market place
  • Ford William, 17 New street
  • Hammond Joseph, 92 Kirkgate
  • Harrison Joseph, 36 King street
  • Hellawell Wm (& seeds) 4 New st
  • Kaye William, 24 Castlegate
  • Machan & Robinson, 4 Corn market
  • Oakes Samuel, 86 Kirkgate
  • Oddy William, 1 Spring st
  • Pontey Jno (& seedsman) 8 Kirkgt
  • Robinson Joseph, 6 Westgate
  • Simmons Robert, 26 Market street
  • Spivey John, 16 Market place
  • Wormall Richard, Mould green

47 Gun Smiths,

  • Golden William, 2 Cross Church st
  • Hanson Chas. (air guns) 29 Buxton rd
  • Heaps Thomas A. 48 Westgate
  • Turner Joshua, 89 Castlegate

48 Hair Dressers, Etc,

  • Bayldon George, 34 Cross Church st
  • Brierly George, 54 Westgate
  • Brook William, 100 King street
  • Jackson William, 110 Northgate
  • Pilling James, 27 King street
  • Pilling John, 9 Beast market
  • Ream David, 2 Kirkgate
  • Sugden Joseph, 37 King street
  • Thomas George, 2 Bradley street
  • Wainwright Henry, Market street
  • Wilson Jno. 103 King st & 24 Westgt
  • Wood John, 13 Cross Church street

49 Hatters, thus * are hosiers and glovers,

  • Bayldon William, 49 New street
  • Buck Thomas (mfr) 12 Westgate
  • Dawson James, 9 New street
  • Denton Nathl. 20 Cross Church st
  • Haigh Thomas, 37 New street*
  • Hellawell John, 5 Market place
  • Pitkethly Lawrence, 34 Buxton rd*
  • Ream David, 2 Kirkgate
  • Robinson Wm. 17 cross Church st*
  • Taylor George, 2 New Street*
  • Walton Rt (leather seller) New st
  • Weatherburn Lancelot, 14 King st*

50 Hosiers & Glover, See Hatters also,

  • Shaw Joseph, 20 New street
  • Stanley Benjamin, (stocking mfr) 59 Westgate
  • Stanley Jph (mfr) 24 Trinity street
  • Statham Thos. (laceman) 4 Kirkgt

51 Hotel Inns & Tavs,

  • Albion Inn, Fras Dalton, 24 Buxton road
  • Albion, Rt Mellor, Longroyd bdg
  • Angel & Trumpet, Joseph Balderson, 8 Macauley street
  • Black bull, Thos. Berry, Hill house
  • Black Lion, William Thompson, 92 Upperhead row
  • Boot & Shoe Inn, Saml Ogden, 5 New st
  • Boy & Barrel, Jno North, 95 Beast mkt
  • Britannia Jph. Wood, 64 Manchester street
  • Bull & Mouth, Jno. Holroyd, Pig mkt
  • Bull's Head, Saml. Bottomley, 87 Beast market
  • Cherry Tree, Joseph Bottomley, 40 Westgate
  • Clifford Thomas, Cowcliffe
  • Clothiers' Arms, Fras Bradley, Kgt
  • Commercial Inn, John Gill, New st
  • Dog, John Leece, 63 Kirkgate
  • Druid's Hotel, Geo Mitchell, Temple street
  • Elephant & Castle, David Dodson, 47 Leeds road
  • Fleece, Geo. Starkey, 83 Kirkgate
  • Forester's arms, Jno. Bevers, North rd
  • Fox & Grapes, Wm. Radford, Croppers' row
  • George & Dragon, Joseph Sykes, 12 Manchester street
  • George Hotel, (& posting hs.) Wm. Wigney, 1 Market place
  • Glove, Thos Marshall, 22 King st
  • Golden Lion, Jno. Booth, castlegt
  • Green Cross, Joshua Boothroyd, Mould green
  • Green Drag, Mttw. Burn, 14 Wgt
  • Grey Horse, Miles Dyson, Chapel Hill
  • Hope on Anchor, Luke Bradley, 17 Shore head
  • Horse Shoe, Ratcliffe Sykes, Kgt
  • Jollly Hatters, Thos. Bagshaw, Wgt
  • Kaye's Arms, Ann Rawson, Mould gn
  • King's Arms, William Bottomley, Lowerhead row
  • King's Head, John Smithies, 5 Cloth Hall st
  • Lamb, D Houldsworth, Hill house
  • Marsh House, Wm. Hirst, Marsh
  • Nag's Head, John Guest, Paddock
  • Navigation Tavern, William Shuttleworth, Shorefoot
  • New Inn, Wm Poppleton, 16 King st
  • New Inn, Ths, Eastwood, Cuckold's clough
  • Pack Horse Tap, William Smithies, ct 89 Kirkgate
  • Peacock, Wm. English, Leeds road
  • Plough Inn, Jas Tattersall, 16 Wgt
  • Queen's Head, James Theaker, ct 28 King street
  • Ramsden's Arms Inn, Richard Richardson 88 Kirkgate
  • Rose & Crown Inn, (and Posting house) George Hare, 78 Kirkgate
  • Royal Oak, Michl. Wilson, Beast mkt
  • Saddle, Thos. Armitage, 4 Westgate
  • Ship, Martha Richardson, Shorehd
  • Spotted Cow, Wm Waite, 117 Northgt
  • Star, Joseph Brook, Bridge end
  • Sun Inn, Rd Foss, Cross Church st
  • Swan with Two Necks, John Clayton, 2 Westgate
  • Travellers' Inn, Rd Foss, Thomas Rawlinson, Longroyd Bridge
  • Waggon and Horses, George Haigh, Bradford road end
  • Wellington Jph. Johnson, Westgt
  • Wharf Inn, Margt, Lockwood Aspley
  • White Hart, Thos. Davison, 6 Cloth Hall street
  • White Horse, Geo. Clay, Corn mkt
  • White Lion, George Green, Cross Church street
  • White Swan Inn, Geo Reid, Kirkgt
  • Woolpacks, Jno. Kaye, 1 Buxton st

52 Beer Houses,

  • Addey Martha, 11 John street
  • Anderson John, Aspley
  • Armitage John, 30 Castelgate
  • Armitage William, 5 Union street
  • Atkinson Henry, 123 Upperhd row
  • Batley Richard, Leeds road
  • Berry George, Leeds road
  • Booth Enoch, 14 Lowerhead row
  • Bradley George, 55 Thomas st
  • Brook James, 44 West parade
  • Brook Joseph, March
  • Brunton John, 67 West parade
  • Cawley Thomas, 86 Upperhead row
  • Cooper William, Folly hall
  • Cornick John, 12 Shorehead
  • Cowgill Thomas, 12 Granby street
  • Crosland Homer, Paddock
  • Dodson William, Mould green
  • Dodson William, Paddock
  • Driver John, 114 Castlegate
  • Driver Joseph, 40 Kirkgate
  • Eastwood George, 18 John street
  • Eastwood Isabella, Folly hall
  • Ellis John, 8 Pig market
  • Gawthorpe William, 44 Westgate
  • Goddard Joshua, 12 Pig market
  • Haigh John, 53 King street
  • Haigh David, Paddock
  • Haigh Nanny, Paddock
  • Heppenstall George, 39 Manchester road
  • Jepson James, Paddock
  • Leech Michael, 11 Shorehead
  • Lister Hannah, 14 Manchester st
  • Machan Radcliffe, Aspley
  • Mallinson George, Leeds road
  • Marsden William, Longroyd bridge
  • Milnes Benjamin, 18 Manchester rd
  • Moorhouse John, Folly hall
  • Moran Owen, 51 Swallow street
  • North William, Mould green
  • Norton Abm, h. 89 Beast market
  • Prick William, 33 Castlegate
  • Pilling john, 97 Castlegate
  • Preistley John, 21 King street
  • Rushworth Thomas, 40 King street
  • Shaw John, Fartown
  • Spivey William, 23 Kirkgate
  • Shaw John, Fartown
  • Spivey William, 23 Kirkgate
  • Starkey Thomas, Cowcliff
  • Swallow John, 1 Castlegate
  • Sykes John, Longroyd bridge
  • Thornton Elizabeth Mould green
  • Tinker Christopher, 9 Market lane
  • Turner Joshua, 89 Castlegate
  • Vevers William, 14 Market lane
  • Walker Benj. 42 Lowerhead row
  • Walker Edwin, 85 Northgate
  • Whitehead Jonathan, 113 Castlegt
  • Wilkinson Elijah, 37 Quay street
  • Wilson Thomas, Cowcliff

53 Iron and Brass Founders, Marked * are steam engine builders,

  • Arthington Jph. (brass only, Albion st
  • Brook Jonathan, Longroyd bridge
  • Carter John H (and engineer) 26 Quay street
  • Cliff Joseph, Leeds road *
  • Cliff Thomas, 31 Leeds road *
  • Firth George, (and hydraulic press maker) Soho, Folly hall
  • Mills William, Aspley
  • Shiers Thomas, Folly hall *

54 Iron Merchants,

  • Bradley Jonas, 36 Buxton road, and Bradley street
  • Hird, Dawson, Hardy & Field, High street; John Pratt agent
  • Kirkstall Forge Iron Co. Ebenezer Thornton, 15 New street, agent

55 Ironmongers, Marked * are Whitesmiths and Belt hangers. See Braziers & tinners also,

  • Booth Jno & Sons, 19 market place
  • Bradley John, 6 King street
  • Golden Wm. 2 Cross Church street
  • Heaps Thos. Atkinson, 48 Westgate *
  • Kaye William, 17 King street
  • Ludlam Martha & Sons, 36 New st *
  • Thornton Ebenezer, 15 New street

56 Joiners, Marked * are also Cabinet makers,

  • Barber James, Paddock *
  • Barras Wm. Court 44 Westgate
  • Battye Joshua, court 30 King st *
  • Brook James, 8 Buxton road
  • Cocking John, 43 Albion street
  • Cuthbert James, Northgate
  • Denham Wm. Commercial street *
  • Denton William, Mould green
  • Durrans Joe W. Croft head
  • Ellis John, Engine bridge
  • Entwistle Jph. Clothiers' Arms yard
  • Exley Joseph, castle gate
  • Fawcett Wm. Swan yd, h 8 Quay st
  • Gibson Henry, High street *
  • Gibson Wm. 1 Manchester street *
  • Grayson John, Paddock *
  • Greenwood John, engine bridge
  • Greenwood Marmaduke, 47 Albion st
  • Haigh John, 19 Rosemary lane *
  • Hanson David, Hill house
  • Hill Edw, court 81 Upperhead row
  • Hirst Joseph, 6 Greenhead road *
  • Holroyd Joseph, jun. bridge end
  • Kirk John, 1 Trinity street
  • Machan Radcliffe, Aspley
  • Moseley James, Court 14 New st *
  • Moseley John, court 25 High st *
  • Moseley Joshua, 33 Buxton road *
  • Norton Abm. H. 35 Kirkgate
  • Oldfield Chas. 9weavers) Mould gn
  • Pennington Rd. & Mttw. Chancery ln
  • Rhodes Joseph, Paddock
  • Robinson John, Jowitt square *
  • Roebuck Josephus, 58 Manchester road *
  • Rushforth John, Paddock *
  • Rushworth Joshua, 11 Trinity st
  • Shaw & Rushforth, ct 84 Kirkgate
  • Turner Benj. Ct 14 Crs Church st *
  • Wainhouse George Lot, Mould gn *
  • Watmough John, (& loom maker) 13 Beast market
  • Whiteley Rt. & Son, Towning row
  • Wilkinson Wm. & Isaac, 6 Leeds rd *
  • Wilson James, 18 Castlegate *
  • Winter Thomas, 72 Spring street

58 Lead Merchants,

  • Fell John, 7 King st (works, Skipton)

59 Libraries,

  • Dewhirst Wm. (circ) 1 New street
  • Law library, 17 Market place; T G Lancashire, librarian
  • Philosophical lib. Ramsden street
  • Subscription, 1 Wesgt. Jph Brook, lib

60 Lime Burners,

  • Bottomley Jph, Leeds road
  • Kave Joseph, Aspley

61 Linen drapers &c,

  • Abby Rowland, 7 Market place
  • Boothroyd & Brooksbank, 12 New st
  • Clay Jph & Edw, 9 King st
  • Dawson James, 104 King street
  • Dawson Robert, 5 King street
  • Dyson Humphrey, 91 King street
  • Dyson John, 1 Queen street
  • Exton Joseph, 11 King street
  • Fawcett William, 4 King street
  • Gregory & Pointer, 43 New street
  • Henshall Edward, 6 Market place
  • Hollinshead Joseph, 85 Kirkgate
  • Hudson Fredk. & Co. 1 Kirkgate
  • Jones A R & J, 3 New street
  • Kirkpatrick & Cliffe, 51 Westgate
  • Labron Thos. 3 Cross Church street
  • Routlidge Robert, 8 King street
  • Scott John, 27 Upperhead row
  • Shaw Joseph, (mercer) 20 New st, h 4 commercial street
  • Weatherburn Lancelot, 14 and 15 King street

62 Livery Stable Kprs,

  • Sunderland John, swan yard, h 66 Commercial street
  • Whitworth Edward, Pack Horse yd

63 Logwood Grinders,

  • Howard David, Folly hall
  • Varley Thomas, Shorefoot

64 Machine Makers,

  • Carter John H, 26 Quay street
  • Cliff Joseph, Leeds road
  • Crowther Joseph, 46 Albion street
  • Firth Thomas, (genl) 13 John st
  • Greenwood John, (weavg.) Mould gn
  • Haigh John, Engine bridge
  • Harrison Joseph, Longroyd bridge
  • Mills William, Aspley
  • Oldfield Chas. (weavg) Mould green
  • Schofield, Cookson & Co, Engine bdge
  • Wallace Adw. (woolen) Cliff's mill, Leeds road

65 Maltsters,

  • Berry Godfrey, ct 8 New st
  • Blenkorn Thomas, Aspley
  • Clay George, Northgate
  • Marshall Jeremiah, 17 Westgate
  • Mills James & Co, 9 Quay street
  • North John, 91 Beast market

66 Manufacturers of Fancy Goods,

  • For the numerous Country manufacturers who attend the Cloth Hall, every Tuesday, see Vol II,
  • Beaumont John, Wheate house
  • Berry Godfrey, Folly hall
  • Day John, Mould green
  • Dransfield Joseph, Mould green
  • Earnshaw Reuben & Co. 19 market street; house Lockwood crescent
  • Gill Richard, court 11 King street
  • Haigh Benjamin, Paddock
  • Johnson Thos. 118 Upperhead row
  • Kaye Robert & Co, Mould green
  • Learoyd James, Leeds road
  • Learoyd William, sen. Leeds road
  • Learoyd William, jun. Leeds road
  • Lockwood David, Temple street
  • Nathan P N Fountain mill
  • Nortcliffe George, Bay hall
  • Robinson George, ct 8 Macauley st
  • Rowley, Kaye & Co Aspley mill
  • Rowley, Milnes & Co, 14 Leeds road
  • Saffran Henry, Queen street
  • Sugden Joah & Son, 1 Macauley street, and Springfield
  • Sykes & Howard, 7 White Lion yd
  • Taylor Beaumont, Mould green
  • Tolson Edward & Brothers, court 4 Cloth hall street; house, Queen st
  • Wilkinson Abm. & Sons (cloth) Folly hall
  • Wilkinson Henry & Co, 62 Manchester road
  • Worth George, 14 Upperhead row

67 Merchants & Mfrs,
Those marked: 1, deal in fancy goods; 2, stuff; and 3, woolen cloth; and 4 are manufacturers,

  • Anderson, Tyne & Co, court 32 New street, (& Manchester) 3
  • Armitage Brothers, 20.1/2 New st, 3,4
  • Armitage Joseph, ct 11 King st. 3,4
  • Atkinson Thos. Rd. & Co, 37 Buxton road 4
  • Battye William W. ct 11 King st; h Mould green
  • Beck & Livingston, Castlegate 3
  • Booth Jas. Broad tenter, King st 4
  • Brook Henry & Sons, Well house mill 3, 4
  • Brooke John & Sons, 40 Buxton road & Honley 3, 4
  • Butterworth & Sons, 9 Castlegate 4
  • Cooke John, Ramsden street
  • Dent Jas. Jph. 46; h 55 Lowerhead row, 3
  • Gaukroger Aquilla, 38 New street, 1
  • Gaygan George, 4 High street, 1, 3
  • Haigh Jno & Co. (genl) 5 Albion st
  • Hannah John & Co, 22 Rosemary lane; h Bay hall, 4
  • Hare Henry, 77 Kirkgate, 1
  • Henry A S & Co. 28 Market street
  • Hirst Joshua, Mount pleasant
  • Horsfall Wm & Co. Seed hill, 3, 4
  • Jackson R G (genl) Newhouse
  • Johnson Jph & Son, 31 Cross Church street; h Dock street, 3, 4
  • Johnson, North & Co, 24 Rosemary lane, 4
  • Jones, Gibson, Ord & Cooke, Ramsden street
  • Kilner Jno. 2 George yard; h Commercial street, 3
  • Kilner Thos & Son, Northgate, 3
  • Leadbeater William, 83 Beast mkt; house 82 Leeds road, 3, 4
  • Leigh Wm & Sons, Brook's yard
  • Lockwood John (coms) ct 44 Westgt
  • Maus & Robinson (coms) 11 West par
  • M'Kean Jasper & Co, ct 3 Kgt, 3
  • Mellor Joseph, Market lane
  • Mitton Rd. (oil & soap) 1 High street
  • Moody & Frost, 56 Albion street, 1
  • Nelson Thos. & Co. 1 Cloth hall st
  • Norris, Sykes & Fisher, 4 Beast market, 3, 4
  • North Johnson, jun. 4 Rosemary ln,, 3
  • Oldfield J & Co, 4 Pack horse yd, 3
  • Schwann Frederick, ct 44 Westgate; house, Priestroyd house
  • Shaw Dd. Son & Co, 1 High st, 3, 4
  • Shaw Jno. Wm. & Hy, Temple st, 3, 4
  • Stables Walter, Williams & Hy. Chapel hill & Crosland, 3, 4
  • Starkey Brothers, Longroyd bdg, 3, 4
  • Stoney Edwin, Manchester st, 3, 4
  • Swaine & Webb, 61 Lowerhead row, 1, 3
  • Terry Thos. Ct 26 Lowerhead row, 3, 4
  • Turner Chas, ct 6 Market st, 3, 4
  • Welsh Robert, 76 Kirkgate, 3
  • Whitacre William and John, Woodhouse, 3, 4
  • Whitley John, 2 High street, 1
  • Wrigley J & T C. 53 Albion st, 3, 4

68 Milliners and Dress Makers,

  • Aked Eliza, 20 New street
  • Atkinson Sarah, 18 Buxton road
  • Back Ann, 4 Ramsden street
  • Dawson Sarah, 8 Shore head
  • Dodson Sarah, 92 Northgate
  • Gill & Johnson, 28 Manchester road
  • Haigh S & H, York place
  • Hanson May, shore head
  • Hirst Eliz. 16 High street
  • Horn Abigail, 63 Manchester street
  • Norcliffe Ann, 78 Northgate
  • Radcliffe Hannah, 73 Upperhead row
  • Roebuck Harriet, 58 Manchester road
  • Roper Susan, 13 West parade
  • Shaw Elizabeth 37 Castlegate

69 Millwrights,

  • Carter Jno. Hellewell, 26 Quay st
  • Gledhill David, Dock street
  • Smith Jonathan, Leeds road

70 Music Preceptors,

  • Battye James (& par, clerk) 19 Kgt
  • Bottomley James, Leeds road
  • Horn Henry, 117 Upperhead row
  • Parratt Thos. (dealer) South parade
  • Peace James, 37 Albion street
  • Taylor Mary, 5 South parade

71 Nail Makers,

  • Gibson Joseph, Aspley
  • Heppenstall Geo. 39 Manchester st
  • Jukes John, 39 Kirkgate
  • Shaw Wm. Folly hall

Oil Dealers - see Drysalters,

72 Painters,

  • Backhouse Jno. Ct 11 King street
  • Billington Henry, Swan yard
  • Clayton & Haigh, 36 Kirkgate
  • Flockton John, jun. 39 Westgate
  • Lawson Thomas, ct 36 New street
  • Lucas James, 30 Kirkgate
  • Lucas W, & George, 42 Kirkgate
  • Lumb Mary, 6 Denton lane
  • Pennington Wm. Ct 20 New street
  • Richardson I. P. 87 Northgate
  • Sutcliffe Wm. 74 Upperhead row
  • Thornton & Burman, 33 Cross church street
  • Trumble George, Mould green
  • Trumble John (& oil cloth mfrs) Ramsden street
  • Trumble Peter & William, ct 10 Buxton road
  • Wadsworth & Sutcliffe, Grove st
  • Walker Abm. Swan yd; h Castlegt
  • Wilson Jas. W. 5 Spring street

73 Paper Mfrs & Dlrs,

  • Hirst Matthew, (dlr) 7 Shambles
  • Whiteley John & Co (mfrs) 10 Cloth hall street, & Stainland

Pawnbroker,

  • Balm James, 14 High street

74 Physicians,

  • Mooney Lawrence R. 116 Upperhead row
  • Turnbull William, 9 Queen street
  • Walker John Kenrick, 8 South par

75 Plasterers,

  • Bakes Miles, Northgate
  • Clayton Thomas, ct 99 Northgate
  • Hoyle George, Upper head row
  • Jowitt John, Castlegate
  • Jowitt & North, ct 91 Northgate
  • Mallinson Thomas, Leeds road
  • Robinson Thos. Commercial street
  • Sutcliffe W,. 74 Upperhead row
  • Tunnacliffe Charles, Mould green
  • Wadsworth & Sutcliffe, Grove street

76 Plumbers & Glaziers, Marked * are Braziers also,

  • Burton Barnard, 25 Cross Church st
  • Gawthorp William, 44 Westgate
  • Hanson George, 23 Market street *
  • Hayley Thomas, Battye's yd, Mkp *
  • Lidster Wm. Swan yd; h Bridge end
  • Newhouse John, ct 14 New street *
  • Tomlinson Henry. Ct 30 King st, h 73 Commercial street *
  • Wear Erasmus, Old Post office yd; h 14 Castlegate

Porter - (see wine &c, merts),

Pressers - (See Cloth drsrs),

78 Rag Merchants,

  • Bray & Clegg, (ground woollen) ct 7 market place
  • Norcliffe & France, 66 Kirkgate
  • Robinson George, White Lion yard
  • Todd Jph. (& bone) 121 Upperhd row

79 Rope Makers,

  • Bond Robert, 40 Manchester street
  • Clay Bradley, foot of Quay street
  • Dyson Law, The Wells
  • Leece John, 63 Kirkgate
  • Mappleston Joseph, 2 Ramsden st
  • Scott Benjamin, Mould green

80 Saddlers,

  • Bennett William, 7 Kirkgate
  • Bradley Thomas, (military & hunting), 35 New street
  • Crossley James, 2 Leeds road
  • Herring Thos. 10 Cross Church st
  • Howgate John, 22 Westgate
  • Lee Joseph, Pack Horse yard
  • Stead William, Mould green
  • Warburton James, Mould green
  • Watson Eneas, Mould green
  • Wormald John, 84 King street

81 Scribbling and Fulling Millers,

  • Armitage William, Paddock
  • Armitage William & Co (Spinners), Engine bridge
  • Berry Godfrey, Folly hall
  • Crosland James, Clough house
  • Eastwood John & Sons, Engine bdg
  • Gledhill & Crosland, Folly hall
  • Haigh Benjamin, Paddock
  • Hirst Benjamin, 87 Leeds road
  • Mitchell John & Sons, Aspley
  • Riley & Berry, (spinrs) Engine bdg
  • Schofield Joseph, New street
  • Tinker Joshua, Aspley mill
  • Wilkinson Abm. & Sons. Folly hall
  • Wood Richard & Son, Longroyd bdg

82 Shawl (Fancy) Mfrs,

  • Farrah Joseph, Aspley
  • Moody & Frost, 56 Albi9on street
  • Pitkethly Lawrence, 34 Buxton rd
  • Swallow Luke, 70 Commercial st

83 Sheriff's Officers,

  • Dyson James, Trinity street
  • Lancaster John, 30 Queen street

84 Shopkeepers (Grocery, Flour & Provision dlrs.),

  • Barlow John, Longroyd bridge
  • Booth Richard, Longroyd bridge
  • Bottom Mark, Paddock
  • Clegg Samuel, Northgate
  • Co-operative Society, Mould green
  • Crooks John, 39 King street
  • Edwards James, Hill house
  • Elam William, Hill house
  • English George, 17 Rosemary lane
  • Ewart Richard, Leeds road
  • Fawcett Jonathan, Folly hall
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Northgate
  • Firth David, Paddock
  • Hanson Eli. 41 Manchester street
  • Harrison Thomas, Mould green
  • Heaton John, bridge end
  • Hirst John Leech, Marsh
  • Holstead William, 9 Manchester st
  • Love James, 3 Manchester street
  • Milner George, 88 Castlegate
  • Milner Samuel, 41 Upperhead row
  • Oldfield Joseph, 77 Upperhead row
  • Parrish Ann, 90 Beat market
  • Pickop William, 34 King street
  • Poynter George, 66 West parade
  • Priestley James, 56 West parade
  • Rogers Robert, 29 Castlegate
  • Shore Jonathan, 28 Northgate
  • Spivey Ann, 61 Kirkgate
  • Stansfield Wm. 11 Manchester st
  • Sykes George, Paddock
  • Sykes Joseph, Paddock
  • Taylor Benjamin, Paddock
  • Waddington Wm. Longroyd bridge
  • Wilson Jonathan, 64 Lowerhd row
  • Wormall Mary, Mould green
  • Worth James, 62 Spring street

85 Shuttle Makers,

  • Greenwood Jno (& loom) Mould gn
  • Greenwood Mary, 45 Castlegate
  • Swift Thos. & Fredk. Mould green

86 Silk Throwsters and Spinners,

  • Dowes Wm. & Samuel (merchants) Mould green
  • Fisher John and Co. Longroyd bdg

87 Slay & Heald Mkrs,

  • Barrow Mirian & Son, 32 Kirkgate
  • Cleworth David & Son, Aspley
  • Horsfall Charlotte, 42 Manchester rd
  • Kilner George, 4 Denton lane
  • Makin Samuel, ct 39 Castlegt; h Bent's cottage
  • Rothwell Richard, Mould green
  • Sharp George, Bradley street
  • Shepherd Thomas, 62 Castlegate

88 Stay Makers,

  • Hart Grace, 6 Shore head
  • Wainhouse Joseph, ct 54 King st

89 Stone Masons,

  • Crosland Hy. (quarry ownr) Cowcliff
  • Freeman John, 4 Trinity street
  • Graham Abraham, Manchester road
  • Heywood George, Upperhead row
  • Holdsworth Joseph, ct 114 Northgt
  • Kaye Joseph, 24 New street
  • Lawrence William, 36 West parade
  • Manuel and Co (quarry owner) Cowcliffe
  • Rodgers Thomas, 60 Kirkgate
  • Scarlett Daniel, Watergate
  • Williams Wm., (statuary and grave stone cutter) ct 35 Buxton road

90 Straw Hat Makers,

  • Bates Margaret, 23 New Street
  • Booth Martha, 31 Buxton road
  • Burton B, 25 Cross Church street
  • Dawson Robert, 5 King street
  • Robinson M & A, 8 Cross Church st
  • Scott John, 27 Upper Head row
  • Weatherburn Lancelet, 14 & 15 K st

91 Surgeons,

  • Booth Samuel, 44 King street
  • Bradshaw Benj & Son, 28 New street
  • Hellawell Jonas, 27 Buxton road
  • Hudson Benjamin, 30 King street
  • Moxon John (& apothy.) 3 King st
  • Robinson George, 21 High street
  • Sargent & Thatham,, 4 Cross Church st
  • Smith & Kershaw, 42 Buxton road
  • Wilks William, 76 King street
  • Wrigley Thomas, 32 Queen street

92 Tailors. Marked * are Drapers, and + Clothes dealers:

  • Armytage William, 39 Quay street
  • Atkinson Joseph, 147 Upperhd row
  • Baines William, 11 New st *
  • Bedford Charles, Mould green
  • Blaydes Rowland, 42 Westgate
  • Booth James, 8 Union street
  • Booth John S. 31 Buxton road*
  • Bradley William, Temple street
  • Byram Joseph, Mould green
  • Chadwick Thomas, 88 Northgte
  • Cooke John, 64 Kirkgate
  • Dawson John, 20 King street*
  • Dickinson John, 18 Commercial st
  • Dickinson Stephen, 42 King street+
  • Edwards John, 29 Kirkgate
  • Edwards Richard, 47 New street*
  • Firth John, 26 Manchester street
  • Gilling Thomas, Paddock
  • Gleadhill Joseph, 2 King street*
  • Gudger John, 18 Temple street
  • Hesletine Henry, Fenton row
  • Hirst Samuel, 71 Manchester street
  • Hirst William, Fenton row
  • Holroyd George, Paddock
  • Laycock William, 72 Lowerhd row
  • Lofthouse James, ct 1 Trinity st
  • Machan Harriet, commercial street
  • Noble John, 38 King street+
  • Pamwell James, 36 Castlegate
  • Reed and wood, 23 Upperhead row
  • Robinson John, 5 Kirkgate*
  • Scatchard Samuel, 4 Union street
  • Scholefield Squire, Folley hall
  • Scott John, 29 New street*
  • Sharp Thomas, 46 West parade
  • Swift Henry, New North road
  • Swift John, 53 Manchester street
  • Tasker John, 78 Castlegate
  • Thornton Isaac, 55 Westgate*
  • Tittensor Rowland, Paddock
  • Wadsworth Francis, Kirkgate
  • West Peter, Manchester street
  • Wood Henry, New North road

93 Tallow Chandlers,

  • Abbey Joseph, ct 9 Westgate
  • Dougill John, 91 King street

94 Tea Dealers, Marked * are Coffee roasters,

  • Beaumont Joseph, 4 Market place
  • Berry Clementia, 28 King street
  • Dickson Nathaniel, 42 Upperhd. Row
  • Eagleton Elizabeth, chapel hill
  • Firth Thomas, 94 Kirkgate*
  • Labrey John, 3 Market place
  • Sager John, 92 King street*

95 Tea Dealers & Drapers, (Travelling),

  • Bell Adam, 110 Upperhead row
  • Bell Andrew, 25 High street
  • Bell David, 28 Lowerhead row
  • Bell John, 110 Upperhead row
  • Carter William, 71 Spring street
  • Lorimer Andrew, 40 Albion street
  • McGregor Douglas, 27 Manchester st
  • Sloan James, 27 Manchester street
  • Turnbull Geo. & Wm. 32 Manch. St

96 Teasel & Wold Mert.:

  • Hick Joseph Green Dragon yard; h Springwood terrace

97 Timber Merchants:

  • Armitage Richard & Co. Shorefoot
  • Dyson Wm. (hard wood) Bridge end
  • Exley Joseph, Aspley
  • Greenwood john, Engine bridge
  • Walker Thomas, (and Saw mill) Ramsden street

98 Toy Dealers:

  • Goldshiener Joseph, 17 Market ln
  • Johnson Elizabeth, 27 New street
  • Ream David, 2 Kirkgate
  • Todd Jph. (china) 121 Upperhd rw

99 Turners in Wood,

  • Crowther Joseph, 46 Albion street
  • Greenwood John, Mould green
  • Hartley Richard, 3 Ramsden street
  • Hopkinson Jph & Sons, ct 90 Kirkgt
  • Hulke William, ct 9 New street
  • Swift Thos & Fredk. Mould green

100 Veteriny. Surgeons,

  • Haycock Thomas, ct 25 High st
  • Sizer William, ct 9 New street
  • Walker Joseph, 126 Upperhead row
  • Willett Richard, Queen street

101 Watch &U Clk. Mkrs, Marked * are Jewellers also and + are Clock makers only.:

  • Anderton John, 22 Cross Church st*
  • Bates Joshua, (optican) New st*
  • Burton John, 72 Manchester street
  • Ganter Paul, 31 Kirkgate+
  • Hanson Charles, 29 Buxton road*
  • King Thomas, 105 Castlegate+
  • Northorp William, Mould green+
  • Rutherford George, 85 King street
  • Sanderson John, 1 Dock street*
  • Sanderson John, 1 Dock street+
  • Smith William, 93 Kirkgate*

102 Wheelwrights,

  • Ashton Richard, Pack Horse yard
  • Beaumont William, Albion street
  • Bottom George, Paddock
  • Brook George, Union street
  • Brown John, Colne terrace
  • Carter James, Fartown
  • Dyson William, Bridge end
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Northgate
  • Gee Jonathan, 75 Lowerhead row
  • Hall Francis, Ramsden street
  • Holroyd Joseph, sen. Bridge end
  • Mellor James, Mould green
  • Pickles Thomas, Leeds road
  • Sharp John, Leeds road
  • Spencer William, John street

103 Whitesmiths, Marked * are Bellhangers,

  • Bottom George, 48 King street
  • Johnson Benjamin, 30 Lowerhd row
  • Ludlam Martha & Sons, (&weighing machine makers) 36 New st*
  • Thompson William, 51 Upperhd rw
  • Thornton Ebenezer, 15 New street*
  • Turner Joshua, 89 Castlegate
  • Wood Thomas, Mould green

104 Wine, Spirit and Porter Merchants,

  • Berry Clementia, (British wine) 28 King street
  • Downing J S & Co (spirits) 10 Market lane
  • Eddison Wm & Henry, (importers) 3 Corn market
  • Foss Richard, 16 Cross Church st; h Newhouse
  • Moody John, 11 Buxton road
  • Rhodes Wm. & Sons, (and hop) ct 8 King st; h Clough house
  • Sham Thomas, (porter only) Chancery lane
  • Smith George, Folly hall
  • Smith John, 24 High street
  • Wilby William (wine) York place
  • Wilson and Hirst, 26 King street

Wool Card Makers.,

  • Charlesworth Hy. 71 Upperhead row
  • Goldthorp John, 28 Quay Street

106 Woollen Cloth Manufacturers, see also Merchants and Manfrs.,

  • Armitage Joseph, Paddock foot
  • Clark John, Fartown
  • Crosland James and Sons, Paddock
  • Edwards Ths. (fancy cloth) Bay hall
  • Haigh Davie & Brothers, Shambles
  • Haigh Michl. & Geo (dlrs) Marsh
  • Mallinson Geo & Son, 78 Spring st
  • Mellor Joseph, Market lane
  • Roberts Brothers, Fountain mill & Cloth Hall street, (Tue)
  • Siddle John, 8 Spring street
  • Stocks William, jun. Northgate
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Longroyd bdge
  • Wood Chpr & Co. 2 Pack Horse yd

107 Woollen Cord and Velveteen Manfrs.,

  • Lockwood Joshua, and Son, 108 Upperhead row
  • Worth George, 14 Upperhead row

108 Woollen Printers,

  • Dewhurst Rd. (& worsted) Aspley
  • Mooney Joseph, Fartown

109 Woolstaplers, Thus * are Foreign wool merchts.:

  • Ainley William ct 44 Westgate
  • Armitage Brothers, market lane*
  • Baldrey Robert, ct 14 Market street
  • Birchall S J * Co. Market street, and Leeds*
  • Blackburn William, Cherry Tree yard, and Leeds
  • Bower & Bottomley, 3 Rosemary ln
  • Bradbury Jas. & Co. 10 New st; h Belle vue*
  • Buttrey James, 55 Albion street
  • Buttrey John & Sons, Green Dragon yard, and Leeds
  • Clark John, Green Dragon yd
  • Cresswell Joseph, Market street
  • Crosland James, 33 New street
  • Dickinson and Sons, King's Head yard, and Leeds
  • Dodson Richard, Green Dragon yd
  • Dransfield John & Co. 98 King st
  • Dyson Danl. & Sons. Ct 44 Westgt
  • Dyson Geo & Co. ct 44 Westgate*
  • Eastwood Sl. & Sons. 10 Market st
  • Fielder John & Son, 18 Market st
  • Goodman B and Son, Market street and Leeds
  • Graham John & Son, 13 New street
  • Hamer Thomas (agt) 1 High st*
  • Hanson Jas. & Co. 42 Market st*
  • Haywood John, Cherry Tree yard
  • Hirst Henry & Co. 5 Chancery ln
  • Hirst John, 7 New street
  • Hirst John & Mtw. Ltl Bermondsey
  • Hirst Saml & Co. 22 New street*
  • Hirst William & Son, Cherry Tree yard and Gomersall
  • Horsfall William and Brothers, Cloth hall street*
  • Hustlers & Sobohm, Brook's yard*
  • Jowitt Robert and Son, (Tues) 7 Westgate and Leeds
  • Jowitt Thomas, and John and Co, George yard and Leeds
  • Lockwood Thomas, 20 New street
  • Oldman Robert, Crofthead & Leeds*
  • Rawden & Walker, Marshall's yard & Leeds
  • Ridgway Tristram, 1 Shambles
  • Riley, Brook & Co. ct 6 Market st*
  • Robertshaw Charles, ct 44 Westgate
  • Robinson Thomas, Birkley house
  • Rouse Wm. & Sons, 3 Chancery lane
  • Sanderson & Rhodes, Marshall's yd
  • Shepherd George Rowland, Green dragon yard
  • Simpson Jph, Chancery ln & Leeds
  • Sutcliffe John, 11 Cloth Hall street*
  • Townley Wm. R. Green Dragon yd
  • Turner Joseph, 54 Albion street*
  • Waller James Co, ct Market 6 st
  • Westerman George, Ramsden's Arms yard and Wakefield
  • Wigglesworth Jno. 3 Pack Horse yd
  • Willans Wm. & Co. 16 Market st*
  • Wood and Walker, Swan yard
  • Woodhead J B & E, 14 Pack Horse yard

110 Worsted Spinners,

  • Rouse William & Sons, 3 Chancery lane, and Bradford
  • Wood and Walker, swan yard

Coaches:

  • From the George Hotel Mail to Sheffield & London, ½ past 11 morng. & to Halifax, ¼ past 3 aft. Hope to Sheffield & London, 8 mng, and to Halifax, ¼ before 5 aft
  • From the Pack Horse Inn, Eclipse to Wakefield and Hull, 11 morng, and to Manchester, 3 aft. Dart to Leeds, &c 7 morning. Celerity to Manchester, 2 afternoon, and to Leeds ¼ past 3 afternoon,. Umpire to Manchester, ½ p 11 mng and to Leeds ¼ before 4 afternoon.
  • Coach to Buxton, during the season. Accommodation to Manchester, 6 mg. True Briton to Manchester, 5 afternoon & to Leeds 12 noon
  • From the Swan Inn & Bee Hive - Railway to Manchester, ¼ bef 7 mng. Lord Nelson to Manchester, 2 aft and to Leeds, ½ past 3 afternoon. Car to Halifax, at 1/2p 7 mg and 4 afternoon
  • From the Ramsden's Arms - Estafette to Manchester & Ashton ½ part 6 morning, Pilot to Manchester ½ past 1 afternoon & to Leeds ½ past 8 morning. Cornwallis to Manchester, ½ past 8 mng & to Leeds & Wakefield, 7 evg
  • From the Boot and Shoe Inn - Albion to Holmfirth, ½ past 5 aft, Mail Gig to Halifax, at ½ past 10 morning and ½ past 7 evg
  • From the Albion Inn - Brittannia to Holmfirth 12 noon and 6 evening. Tally ho to Holmfirth and Hinchliff mill, 5 evening, Cars to Holey, Tuesday at ½ past 1 and 5 afternoon and to Saddleworth, Tuesday 1/2 past 5 afternoon
  • From the White Hart Inn - Coach to Holmfirth, Tuesday 4 aft

Carriers by Water:

  • Buckley, Kershaw & Co to Hull, Manchester, Liverpool &c daily
  • Carver, Drivers & Co to Manchester, Liverpool, Dewsbury &c daily
  • John Kenworthy & Co to London, Manchester, Staffordshire &c, daily
  • T & W Marsden to Manchester, Liverpool, Hill &c daily
  • Huddersfield Shipping Co to Selby & London; and L Dyson to Manchester &c twice a week
  • Deacon & Co to London &c daily
  • Pickford & Co to London, Birmingham, Bristol, Manchester, Ex. Daily

Carriers by Land:

  • Deacon & Co, Kirkgate, daily to London, Wakefield, Doncaster, Stamford, Birmingham,
  • Notts, Norfolk &c., R Shillito, agent
  • J & H Hobson, Pack Horse yard to Manchester, Liverpool, Leeds, Selby, Hull and all parts of the North of England, Scotland &c daily; also J Farrar's cart to Halifax, daily; W T Brook agent
  • Pickford & Co, Quay street, to Leeds, Bradford, Halifax &c daily
  • Carver, Driver & Co 52 Albion street, daily to Manchester, Liverpool &c and G Mitchell and Brothers, daily to Leeds; also Joseph Gambles to Sheffield, Tu. Thu. And Sat; & J Speak to Halifax daily
  • John Kenworhty & Co from Engine bridge to Halifax daily

Carriers from the Inns,
Those marked 1 attend the Boot & Shoe; 2 Cherry Tree; 3 Fleece; 4 Green Dragon; 5 Pack Horse; 6 Ramsden's Arms; 7 Saddle 8 Sun; 9 White Hart; 10 White Horse; & 11 White Swan Inns on Tuesday unless otherwise expressed.:

  • Job Crowther, Brighouse 10
  • Joseph Clegg, Clifton, Hightown &c, Tuesday & Friday 3
  • David Blacker, Denby Dale 8
  • Jph Wilson, Dewsbury, Tu & Sat
  • John Shaw, Dobcross 7
  • John Garside - Elland 3
  • John Hepworth, Emley10
  • John Buckley - Gomersall 5
  • Joseph Hepworth - Heckmondwike daily 3
  • John Hincliffe - Hepworth, Tuesday and Wednesday 9
  • Matthew Longley - Hightown 10
  • Allen Hollingworth - Holme, Tuesday and Saturday 1
  • Ths. Heward & Geo Kaye - Holme 2
  • Abel Cartwright - Holmfirth, Tuesday, Wednesday & Saturday 1
  • John Healy - Plough - Holmfirth, Tu. Thu and Sat
  • Thos Moorhouse - Holmfirth, Tu. Thu and Sat 11
  • John Turner - Holmfirth Tu & Sat 5
  • Jph Sanderson, Honley - Tu. Wed. and Sat 9
  • George Sanderson - Honley - Tue. Wed & Sat 1
  • Hobson - Honley 11
  • Joseph Hanson - Longwood daily 2, 3
  • Wm Bottomley - Meltham 4
  • John Bower - Meltham 7
  • Jonas Cartwright, Tuesday and Saturday 6
  • Eli Hepworth - Mirfield 4, 10
  • Leech - Oldham Tu & Fri 2
  • Paul Cooper Tu & Fri 10 Saddleworth (Swan with two Necks)John & Joseph Shaw and
  • John Thomas, Tuesday and Thursday
  • Joseph Burton, Saddleworth , Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday 9
  • John Rhodes - Saddleworth (Wellington)
  • John Bradbury - Saddleworth 7
  • Thos Hawksworth, - Sheffield Tu. Thu. And Sat 5
  • James Hopkin - Shipley (Clothiers' Arms)
  • Thomas Moody - Skelmanthorpe Tuesday and Friday 8
  • Thomas Moorhouse -Thurleston 6
  • David Briggs - Wakefield, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday 11

VILLAGES IN THE TOWNSHIP AND BOROUGH OF HUDDERSFIELD:

BRADLEY:

  • Brook Charles, Joiner
  • Chadwick Joseph, farmer, Fell grove
  • Gibson John, Vict and Butcher, Woodman
  • Haigh Thos and Sons, cotton spinners & warp makers, Colne bdge
  • Hinchliffe Edward, coal owner and wood valuer
  • Howgate John, vict. White cross
  • Littlewood Henry, blacksmith
  • Mallinson Samuel, farmer, Hall
  • Scholes John, corn dealer
  • Spencer Francis, shopkeeper
  • Swaine Wm. Merts. Bradley Lodge

DEIGHTON & SHEEPRIDGE Marked 1 reside in Sheepridge and the rest at Deighton:

  • Aspinall John, cloth dresser 1
  • Audsley Benjamin, blacksmith 1
  • Bevers William, tailor 1
  • Bray Richard, shoemaker
  • Brook Mr Edward 1
  • Broughton Geo. Bookpr, Woodhouse
  • Dyson George, bookpr Woodhouse
  • Firth & Shaw dyers 1
  • France Mr John
  • David Hepworth, dyer 1
  • Holroyd Frederick & Sarah, teachers of National school 1
  • Hopkinson Alice, Vict. Woolpacks
  • Kershaw Josiah G. surgeon 1
  • Madden Rev. C Wyndham, incumbent, Parsonage 1
  • Myers Samuel. Joiner 1
  • Netherwood Miles, woolstapler and merchant
  • Parratt Richard, schoolmaster
  • Riley Edward, tailor 1
  • Tiffany James, glazier 1
  • Wm Watkinson, traveler, Woodhs
  • Whitacre John, Esq. Woodhouse hl
  • Whitacre Wm. and John, woolen merchants and manfrs, woodhouse

Beer Houses.

  • Eastwood Hanh 1
  • Thwaite Mmdk 1

Butchers.

  • Hudson Richard
  • Hudson Thomas
  • Thwaite Wm. 1

Farmer.

  • Berry Nancy
  • Poppleton Wm.
  • Robinson George
  • Starkey Wm. 1
  • Tinker Elizabeth
  • Vernon William
  • Waller William, Newhouse

Shopkeepers.

  • Child Sarah
  • Dawson Eliz
  • Dawson Abm 1
  • Hirst John
  • Jowett James 1

Woollen Cord, Velveteen and Cassinet Mfrs.:

  • Binns Godfrey
  • Bradley Thos 1
  • Bray Joshua
  • Clay John
  • Cockin George 1
  • France Charles
  • Greenwood Has 1
  • Haigh Benjamin
  • Hopkinson Geo 1
  • Hopkinson Sl 1
  • Hopkinson Saml jun
  • Milner George 1
  • Mortimer Wm. 1
  • Porritt Richd 1
  • Robinson Saml. 1
  • Scholes George
  • Stork Thomas 1
  • Sykes John
  • Thwaite Mmdk 1
  • Tinker R & J
  • Wells John 1

Transcribed by Susan Johnson. ©2000