Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KEIGHLEY in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post,

  • Post Mistress, Martha Cook;. Office at the Black Horse, Low-street.
  • Letters from Bradford arr. 8 mg. are dispatched at 20 min. bf. 1 at noon; from Skipton, arr. at 20 min. bf. 1 at noon, & are dispatched at 8 mg.

DIRECTORY.

Academies and other Schools,

  • Atkinson Mrs. (girls) High green
  • Cawood Jesse, (com.) Chapel fold
  • Dewhirst David, (grammar) Mill lane
  • Metcalfe Edward, (classical & mathematical) Chapel lane
  • Plummer Tho. (free grammar) Cook ln.
  • Sharman Miss, (girls) South street

Attornies,

  • Dawson Thomas, New bridge street
  • Delefare Thomas, Temple row
  • Metcalfe Leonard, High street
  • Netherwood Christopher, High street
  • Tolson Richard, 12, New street

Auctioneers,

  • Beldon Benjamin, 13, New street
  • Parker Jeremiah, Low street

Bakers and Flour Dealers,

  • Carr John, (flour) 45 Low street
  • Haggas Mary, 5, High street
  • Keighley Wm. (flour) 20, Nelson st.
  • Midgley John, 20, New bridge street
  • Mitchell Thomas, 29, Church street
  • Naylor Robert, (flour) 3, Low street
  • Ramsbottom Martha, 39 Wellington st.
  • Shackleton George 107, Low street
  • Sharman John, (baker) 12, South st.
  • Smith James, (flour) 2, Low street
  • Whitaker Edward, (flour) Low street
  • Wright Peggy, (flour) Low street

Blacksmiths,

  • Driver William, Cook lane
  • Midgley Joseph, Denbigh square
  • Parker Jeremiah, Low street
  • Parker John, Old bridge street
  • Yewdall Abraham, Upper green

Booksellers, Stationers and Binders,

  • Aked Robert, (printer and circulating library) 109, Low street
  • Chambers & Lund, (printers) High st.
  • Chambers Thomas, 60, Wellington st.

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Blakey John, 16, High street
  • Burton Charles, 2, North street
  • Denby William, 119, Changegate
  • Haggas Simeon, 6, High street
  • Robinson James, 33, Damside
  • Stobart Anthony, 30, Hope street
  • Walker Robert, 54, Low street
  • Wilkinson William, 24, Wellington st.

Brass Founder,

  • Vaux John, Mill hill

Braziers and Tinsmiths,

  • Keighley Jeremiah, 115, Low street
  • Lawson William, 6, Low street
  • Smith Phineas, Church street
  • Wright John, 13, Church street

Butchers,

  • Barker John, 2, Church street
  • Booth Joseph, Church street
  • Chatburn Martha, 33, Wellington st.
  • Lister Robert, Brickhouses
  • Newton William, 38, Bridge street
  • Preston William, Low street
  • Scott William, Upper green
  • Smith James, Church street
  • Stowell Robert, Low street
  • Town John, Baptist square

Butter Factors,

  • Jowett William, Cook lane Wignall James, Low street

Clog Makers,

  • Baldwin Thomas, 18, North street
  • Swire Jonas, 75, Low street
  • Swire Thomas, High street

Clothes Brokers,

  • Barker John, 2, Church street
  • Peel John, 10, North street

Confectioners,

  • Barwick William, 2, High street
  • Wild Deborah, 15, Low street

Corn and Flour Dealers,

  • Wilkinson William 36, Church street
  • Williamson and Townend, (millers) New bridge street

Cotton Spinners and Manufacturers,

  • Clayton William and Son
  • Ellison John, Church street
  • Greenwood John & Sons, (merchants) Cabbage croft mill
  • Thompson Thos. (& sizer) Greengate

Curriers and Leather Sellers,

  • Maud William, Greenwood's place
  • Pickard Alexander, Baptist square

Druggists,

  • Dewhirst David, 9, High street
  • Falshaw Phillip, 22, North st. corner
  • Spencer Thomas, 2, Changegate

Dyers,

  • Robinson William, Beckside
  • Somersgill Thos. & Wm. 36, Damside

Earthenware Dealers,

  • Lister Robert, Brickhouses
  • Smith William, 7, North street
  • Wilkinson John & Co. Church street

Fellmonger,

  • Cockshott William, 27, Church street

Fire and Life Insurance Office,

  • Norwich Union, David Illingworth, Church street

Gardeners, Nursery and Seedsmen,

  • Barwick James, Upper green
  • Clark Mrs. (nursery) Chapel lane
  • Jacques Dvd. (dealer in British wines) Spring gardens

Grocers,

  • Carrodus John, senr. High street
  • Clough John, 7, South street
  • Cure George, 5 Low street
  • Dewhirst David, 9, High street
  • Hartley John, Hope street
  • Holmes John, 116, Changegate
  • Jackson Mary, 14, New bridge street
  • Lister John, 1, High street
  • Lund John, 22, Damside
  • Midgley Joseph, Mill hill
  • Midgley Thomas, 28 Church street
  • Smith James, 19, High street
  • Smith Mary 33, King street
  • Smith Stephen, 3, Church street
  • Smith Thomas, 114 Changegate
  • Stobart Anthony, 30, Hope street
  • Sunderland Samuel 20, High street
  • Umpleby Isaac 18, High street
  • Weatherhead William, }7, Low street
  • Wilkinson William, (flock dealer) Church street

Hair Dressers, Perfumers, &c.,

  • Carrodus John, 4, High street
  • Oldridge Thomas, 12, Church street

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Atkinson Mary, 7, Old bridge street
  • Gordon John, 7, South street

Hosiers,

  • Ingham Richard, Damstones
  • Prockter John, 10, South street

Inns and Taverns,

  • Black Horse, Martha Cook, Low st.
  • Devonshire Arms, Samuel Morgan, (post chaise) Church street
  • Dusty Miller, Thos. Ackroyd, Damside
  • Fleece, John Walker Low street
  • Hare and Hounds, Booth Beecroft, Low street
  • Hole in the Wall, Thomas Corlass, Church street
  • Hope & Anchor, Martha Edmundson, Hope street
  • King's Arms, Jph. Booth, Church st.
  • Mason's Arms, Sarah Fowlds, Low st.
  • Rodney, Elizabeth Fox, Church street
  • Sun, Hannah Dunbar, Church street
  • Wellington, Ed. Cooper, Royd's house

Iron and Brass Founders,

  • Barnett Thomas, South street
  • Brook Robert, New street
  • Mills Thomas, Low street

Ironmongers,

  • Heaton Hugh, 8, High street
  • Lawson John, (patten mkr.) Change gt.
  • Mills Thomas, 13, Low street
  • Wilkinson and Laycocks, (and glass dealers) Changegate

Joiners and Builders,

  • Binns Joseph, 2, Damside
  • Corlass John, Wellington street
  • Green John, Mill hill
  • Inman & Robinson, Temple row

Joiners and Cabinet Makers,

  • Blakey Thomas, 46, Bridge street
  • Dean William, 5 & 6, Temple row
  • Dean William, Low street
  • Lister John, Brickhouses
  • MacVay Barnard, 10, Low street
  • Preston James, 10, High street

Leather Cutters,

  • Illingworth D. (bide, leather & skins)
  • Smith Thomas, Ramsden row

Linen Drapers,

  • Guyer Ishmael, (hatter) Changegate
  • Powell Elizabeth, High street
  • Waterhouse Thomas, (manufacturer) 9, Low street, and 9, South street

Linen and Woollen Drapers,

  • Illingworth David, (hatter, hosier and haberdasher) Church street
  • Irving William, 6, New bridge street
  • Sayer John, (hatter) 1, Changegate
  • Smith Thomas, 118, Changegate
  • Sunderland Samuel, 20, High street
  • Umpleby Isaac, 18, High street

Machine Makers,

  • Carr Edward, Low street
  • Hattersley Richard & Sons, (rollers & spindles, flyers, &c. for worsted, cotton & flax spinning) Bridge St.
  • Smith Berry, (worsted and cotton) King street
  • Smith John & Samuel, (rollers, spindles, flyers, &c. for worsted cotton & flax spinning) Low bridge
  • Smith William & Sons, (rollers, spindles, flyers for worsted, cotton, &c. spinning) Denbigh square

Maltsters,

  • Atkinson Joseph, Elope street

Milliners, &c.,

  • Aked Eliza, Low street
  • Banks Martha, 3, Wellington street
  • Holmes M. & E. New bridge street
  • Illingworth Mary Ann, Greenwood's pl.
  • Parker S. & A. 12, Bridge street
  • Ramsden Elizabeth, North street
  • Wallbank Elizabeth, High street

Nail Makers,

  • Lonsdale Thomas, Park lane
  • Wilkinson & Laycocks (brush nails, &c.) Changegate

Oil and Colour Dealers,

  • Lawson William, Changegate
  • Wilkinson & Laycocks, Changegate

Painters, House and Sign,

  • Bradley John, Wellington street
  • Radcliffe Joseph, 56, Low street
  • Yeoman Thomas, 4, Town field gate

Paper Maker,

  • Emmett William, Ingrow mills

Plasterers,

  • Cryer James & Son, 25, Wellington St.
  • Mitchell Thos. & Wm. 29, Church st.
  • Thompson William, 8, High street

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Colborn William, 18, New bridge st.
  • Nicholls Ebenezer, 33, Church street
  • Smith John, 105 Low street
  • Smith William Reed makers.
  • Topham Francis, 32, Church street

Rope makers,

  • Beecroft Henry, near Mill bridge
  • Beecroft William, 72, Low street

Saddlers,

  • Barwick James, 121, Changegate
  • Laycock Edmund, North street

Savings' Bank,

  • Benjamin Mariner, Greengate, open from 12 till 2 on Wednesdays.

Spirit and Wine Merchants,

  • Dawson Robert, 10, High street
  • Richardson George, High green

Stay makers,

  • Holmes Margaret & Elizabeth, 7, New bridge street
  • Stead James, 123, Changegate

Stone masons,

  • Cooper Benjamin, Wellington street
  • Iveson William & Son, High street
  • Midgley John & Co. Wellington st.
  • Smith Moses & Co. 14, Fleece street
  • Smith Stephen & Co. 11, King street
  • Thresh James, South street
  • Wild Benjamin & Co. Park lane

Straw Hat Manufacturers,

  • Aked Eliza, Low street
  • Lapish Joseph, 26, Hope street
  • Parker Susannah & Ann, 12, Bridge st.

Surgeons,

  • Beck George, 6, Damside
  • Lister Joseph, 13, Low street
  • Mitchell John, Spring head
  • Sewell Wm. B. 14, High street

Tailors,

  • Dewhirst Abraham, Hope street
  • Dixon Edward, Water lane
  • Haggas Shelah, 49, Wellington street
  • Hanson William, 54, Wellington st.
  • Holmes Nathan, (draper) High street
  • Powell Isaac, High street
  • Schoon Richard, New bridge street
  • Smith Thomas Old bridge street
  • Vailes John, (draper) 120, North st.
  • Walker James, 5, Townfield gate

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Hodgson Thomas, 116, Low street
  • Umpleby Thomas, 18, High street

Thread Manufacturer,

  • Taylor Joseph, Ramsden row

Timber Merchants,

  • Butterfield William, Beckside
  • Laycock Edmund, North street

Watch and Clock-Makers,

  • Atkinson William, 4, High street
  • Keighley William, 20, Nelson street
  • Lawson William, Low bridge
  • Moore John, 11, High street

Wheelwrights,

  • Clayton David, Denbigh square
  • Dickinson & Lund Cook lane
  • Yewdall Joseph, Parsonage

Wool Comb Makers,

  • Binns William, 11, High street
  • Sharp James, Mill hill
  • Smith Henry, Denbigh square
  • Sugden and Smith, Coney lane

Woolstaplers,

  • Clapham, Holmes & Co. Church st.
  • Cowling Joshua, 65, Wellington st.
  • Dawson Thomas, Changegate
  • Sugden William, Changegate

Worsted Spinners and Manufacturers,

  • Barrett William, Low street
  • Binns & Williamson, Croft house
  • Butterfield Isaac, Chapel lane
  • Calvert & Clapham, Stubbing house
  • Clay ton William, Low mill
  • Craven & Briggs, Walk mill
  • Croft John, Greengate
  • Emmett Henry, Ingrow mills
  • Hanson John, Duncan street
  • Hattersley Richard & Sons, Bridge st.
  • Keighley Joseph, Low street
  • Mariner B. & W. Greengate
  • Mitchell John, Eastwood square
  • Smith William & Son Upper green
  • Speak & Harrison, Ingrow
  • Walbank Nathaniel, High street
  • Wilkinson & Mitchell, South street
  • Wilkinson Wm. & Son, Castle mills

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Butterfield Richard Park lane
  • Feather Benjamin, Lidgett
  • Haggas John, Oakworth
  • Haggas William, Oakworth
  • Hanson Joseph Long Lee
  • Hartley John, hope street
  • Heaton Michael, Scholes
  • Hey James, Deanfield
  • Judson John, Bogthorn
  • Lund James, Laycock
  • Lund John & William, Damside
  • Murgatroyd John, Temple bar
  • Ramsden George, Spring gardens
  • Ramsden Thomas, Calver sike hill
  • Rhodes Joseph, Low bridge
  • Robinson Richard, Hill top
  • Rushworth John Fell lane
  • Scott Henry, 2, high street
  • Sharp Robert, Park lane
  • Smith Robert, Fell lane
  • Smith William, North street
  • Sugden Jonas, Highfield
  • Sugden Robert, Harwood hill
  • Terry Samuel, Oakworth
  • Thompson Francis, Holehouse
  • Wright Joseph, 3, High street

Miscellany,

  • Bicker Rev. J. curate, Parsonage house
  • Blakey John, gent. Townfield gate
  • Bury Rev. T. rector, Parsonage house
  • Butterfield Isaac, Esq. Spring gardens
  • Corlas Thomas, gent. Hope street
  • Greenwood Jas. gent. Greenwood's pl.
  • Greenwood John, Esq. Knowles house
  • Hebden John keeper of Morton bar
  • Hindle Jonathan, Changegate
  • Hird Jonas, Mill row
  • Hodgson E. keeper of Stockbridge bar
  • Metcalfe Cuthbert Esq. High street
  • Sugden William, Esq. Eastwood house
  • Teal Thomas, collector of water rates, 108, Low street
  • Wellborne Rev. Wm. 10, Temple row
  • Whitaker Wm. gent. Eastwood row

Coaches,

  • Mail Gig from Bradford daily, at 8, returns at past one.
  • Royal Alexander, post coach, from the Fleece, to Leeds, every day, (Sundays excepted) departs 7 morning, returns 8 evening.
  • Royal Union, post coach from Leeds, to the Devonshire Arms, daily, (Sundays excepted) at 1, noon, returns at 4 afternoon.

Carriers by Water,

  • Goods conveyed by the Union Company. - William Slingsby, agent, Stockbridge.
  • The Leeds and Liverpool Co. convey goods, per canal, to & from Stockbridge, one mile from Keighley

Carriers by Land,

  • James Hutton, 3 days per week to Bingley, Bradford and Leeds.
  • James Wignall, Low street, to Skipton and Kettlewell, every Monday, departs 5 morn, returns Wed. 8 even.; every Mon. Thur. and Sat, to Farrer's warehouse, Halifax, departs 5 morn, returns 7 evg.; every Thur. to the White Swan, Shude hill, Manchester, departs 5 morn, returns Sat. 8 evening.
  • John Barwick, to Otley every Friday.
  • John Cousin, to Cockpit hill, Manchester, every week.
  • Jonas Laycock, to Colne every week.
  • Sugden Pearson, Church street, to the White Swan, Cross Parish, every Mon. departs 9 morn, returns Tue. 12 at night; to the Angel Inn, Colne, every Wed. departs 8 morn. returns 7 evening.
  • Thomas Holmes, to Skipton every week.
  • Wilkinson Lund, Low street, to Cockerham's warehouse, Leeds, every Mon. departs 9 morn, returns on Tue. 1 noon; to the Bull's Head, Bradford, Thur. and Sat, departs 5 morn, returns 4 aftern.; to the Angel Inn, Colne, every Wed. departs morn. returns 4 aftern.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EXLEY HEAD in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.

Miscellany of trades

  • Wilcock John & Abraham

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003