Hide
Keighley Directory of Trades and Professions for 1822
hide
Hide
Hide
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for KEIGHLEY in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.
Post, - Post Mistress, Martha Cook;. Office at the Black Horse, Low-street.
- Letters from Bradford arr. 8 mg. are dispatched at 20 min. bf. 1 at noon; from Skipton, arr. at 20 min. bf. 1 at noon, & are dispatched at 8 mg.
Academies and other Schools,
- Atkinson Mrs. (girls) High green
- Cawood Jesse, (com.) Chapel fold
- Dewhirst David, (grammar) Mill lane
- Metcalfe Edward, (classical & mathematical) Chapel lane
- Plummer Tho. (free grammar) Cook ln.
- Sharman Miss, (girls) South street
- Dawson Thomas, New bridge street
- Delefare Thomas, Temple row
- Metcalfe Leonard, High street
- Netherwood Christopher, High street
- Tolson Richard, 12, New street
- Beldon Benjamin, 13, New street
- Parker Jeremiah, Low street
- Carr John, (flour) 45 Low street
- Haggas Mary, 5, High street
- Keighley Wm. (flour) 20, Nelson st.
- Midgley John, 20, New bridge street
- Mitchell Thomas, 29, Church street
- Naylor Robert, (flour) 3, Low street
- Ramsbottom Martha, 39 Wellington st.
- Shackleton George 107, Low street
- Sharman John, (baker) 12, South st.
- Smith James, (flour) 2, Low street
- Whitaker Edward, (flour) Low street
- Wright Peggy, (flour) Low street
- Driver William, Cook lane
- Midgley Joseph, Denbigh square
- Parker Jeremiah, Low street
- Parker John, Old bridge street
- Yewdall Abraham, Upper green
- Aked Robert, (printer and circulating library) 109, Low street
- Chambers & Lund, (printers) High st.
- Chambers Thomas, 60, Wellington st.
- Blakey John, 16, High street
- Burton Charles, 2, North street
- Denby William, 119, Changegate
- Haggas Simeon, 6, High street
- Robinson James, 33, Damside
- Stobart Anthony, 30, Hope street
- Walker Robert, 54, Low street
- Wilkinson William, 24, Wellington st.
- Vaux John, Mill hill
- Keighley Jeremiah, 115, Low street
- Lawson William, 6, Low street
- Smith Phineas, Church street
- Wright John, 13, Church street
- Barker John, 2, Church street
- Booth Joseph, Church street
- Chatburn Martha, 33, Wellington st.
- Lister Robert, Brickhouses
- Newton William, 38, Bridge street
- Preston William, Low street
- Scott William, Upper green
- Smith James, Church street
- Stowell Robert, Low street
- Town John, Baptist square
- Jowett William, Cook lane Wignall James, Low street
- Baldwin Thomas, 18, North street
- Swire Jonas, 75, Low street
- Swire Thomas, High street
- Barker John, 2, Church street
- Peel John, 10, North street
- Barwick William, 2, High street
- Wild Deborah, 15, Low street
- Wilkinson William 36, Church street
- Williamson and Townend, (millers) New bridge street
- Clayton William and Son
- Ellison John, Church street
- Greenwood John & Sons, (merchants) Cabbage croft mill
- Thompson Thos. (& sizer) Greengate
- Maud William, Greenwood's place
- Pickard Alexander, Baptist square
- Dewhirst David, 9, High street
- Falshaw Phillip, 22, North st. corner
- Spencer Thomas, 2, Changegate
- Robinson William, Beckside
- Somersgill Thos. & Wm. 36, Damside
- Lister Robert, Brickhouses
- Smith William, 7, North street
- Wilkinson John & Co. Church street
- Cockshott William, 27, Church street
- Norwich Union, David Illingworth, Church street
- Barwick James, Upper green
- Clark Mrs. (nursery) Chapel lane
- Jacques Dvd. (dealer in British wines) Spring gardens
- Carrodus John, senr. High street
- Clough John, 7, South street
- Cure George, 5 Low street
- Dewhirst David, 9, High street
- Hartley John, Hope street
- Holmes John, 116, Changegate
- Jackson Mary, 14, New bridge street
- Lister John, 1, High street
- Lund John, 22, Damside
- Midgley Joseph, Mill hill
- Midgley Thomas, 28 Church street
- Smith James, 19, High street
- Smith Mary 33, King street
- Smith Stephen, 3, Church street
- Smith Thomas, 114 Changegate
- Stobart Anthony, 30, Hope street
- Sunderland Samuel 20, High street
- Umpleby Isaac 18, High street
- Weatherhead William, }7, Low street
- Wilkinson William, (flock dealer) Church street
- Carrodus John, 4, High street
- Oldridge Thomas, 12, Church street
- Atkinson Mary, 7, Old bridge street
- Gordon John, 7, South street
- Ingham Richard, Damstones
- Prockter John, 10, South street
- Black Horse, Martha Cook, Low st.
- Devonshire Arms, Samuel Morgan, (post chaise) Church street
- Dusty Miller, Thos. Ackroyd, Damside
- Fleece, John Walker Low street
- Hare and Hounds, Booth Beecroft, Low street
- Hole in the Wall, Thomas Corlass, Church street
- Hope & Anchor, Martha Edmundson, Hope street
- King's Arms, Jph. Booth, Church st.
- Mason's Arms, Sarah Fowlds, Low st.
- Rodney, Elizabeth Fox, Church street
- Sun, Hannah Dunbar, Church street
- Wellington, Ed. Cooper, Royd's house
- Barnett Thomas, South street
- Brook Robert, New street
- Mills Thomas, Low street
- Heaton Hugh, 8, High street
- Lawson John, (patten mkr.) Change gt.
- Mills Thomas, 13, Low street
- Wilkinson and Laycocks, (and glass dealers) Changegate
- Binns Joseph, 2, Damside
- Corlass John, Wellington street
- Green John, Mill hill
- Inman & Robinson, Temple row
- Blakey Thomas, 46, Bridge street
- Dean William, 5 & 6, Temple row
- Dean William, Low street
- Lister John, Brickhouses
- MacVay Barnard, 10, Low street
- Preston James, 10, High street
- Illingworth D. (bide, leather & skins)
- Smith Thomas, Ramsden row
- Guyer Ishmael, (hatter) Changegate
- Powell Elizabeth, High street
- Waterhouse Thomas, (manufacturer) 9, Low street, and 9, South street
- Illingworth David, (hatter, hosier and haberdasher) Church street
- Irving William, 6, New bridge street
- Sayer John, (hatter) 1, Changegate
- Smith Thomas, 118, Changegate
- Sunderland Samuel, 20, High street
- Umpleby Isaac, 18, High street
- Carr Edward, Low street
- Hattersley Richard & Sons, (rollers & spindles, flyers, &c. for worsted, cotton & flax spinning) Bridge St.
- Smith Berry, (worsted and cotton) King street
- Smith John & Samuel, (rollers, spindles, flyers, &c. for worsted cotton & flax spinning) Low bridge
- Smith William & Sons, (rollers, spindles, flyers for worsted, cotton, &c. spinning) Denbigh square
- Atkinson Joseph, Elope street
- Aked Eliza, Low street
- Banks Martha, 3, Wellington street
- Holmes M. & E. New bridge street
- Illingworth Mary Ann, Greenwood's pl.
- Parker S. & A. 12, Bridge street
- Ramsden Elizabeth, North street
- Wallbank Elizabeth, High street
- Lonsdale Thomas, Park lane
- Wilkinson & Laycocks (brush nails, &c.) Changegate
- Lawson William, Changegate
- Wilkinson & Laycocks, Changegate
- Bradley John, Wellington street
- Radcliffe Joseph, 56, Low street
- Yeoman Thomas, 4, Town field gate
- Emmett William, Ingrow mills
- Cryer James & Son, 25, Wellington St.
- Mitchell Thos. & Wm. 29, Church st.
- Thompson William, 8, High street
- Colborn William, 18, New bridge st.
- Nicholls Ebenezer, 33, Church street
- Smith John, 105 Low street
- Smith William Reed makers.
- Topham Francis, 32, Church street
- Beecroft Henry, near Mill bridge
- Beecroft William, 72, Low street
- Barwick James, 121, Changegate
- Laycock Edmund, North street
- Benjamin Mariner, Greengate, open from 12 till 2 on Wednesdays.
- Dawson Robert, 10, High street
- Richardson George, High green
- Holmes Margaret & Elizabeth, 7, New bridge street
- Stead James, 123, Changegate
- Cooper Benjamin, Wellington street
- Iveson William & Son, High street
- Midgley John & Co. Wellington st.
- Smith Moses & Co. 14, Fleece street
- Smith Stephen & Co. 11, King street
- Thresh James, South street
- Wild Benjamin & Co. Park lane
- Aked Eliza, Low street
- Lapish Joseph, 26, Hope street
- Parker Susannah & Ann, 12, Bridge st.
- Beck George, 6, Damside
- Lister Joseph, 13, Low street
- Mitchell John, Spring head
- Sewell Wm. B. 14, High street
- Dewhirst Abraham, Hope street
- Dixon Edward, Water lane
- Haggas Shelah, 49, Wellington street
- Hanson William, 54, Wellington st.
- Holmes Nathan, (draper) High street
- Powell Isaac, High street
- Schoon Richard, New bridge street
- Smith Thomas Old bridge street
- Vailes John, (draper) 120, North st.
- Walker James, 5, Townfield gate
- Hodgson Thomas, 116, Low street
- Umpleby Thomas, 18, High street
- Taylor Joseph, Ramsden row
- Butterfield William, Beckside
- Laycock Edmund, North street
- Atkinson William, 4, High street
- Keighley William, 20, Nelson street
- Lawson William, Low bridge
- Moore John, 11, High street
- Clayton David, Denbigh square
- Dickinson & Lund Cook lane
- Yewdall Joseph, Parsonage
- Binns William, 11, High street
- Sharp James, Mill hill
- Smith Henry, Denbigh square
- Sugden and Smith, Coney lane
- Clapham, Holmes & Co. Church st.
- Cowling Joshua, 65, Wellington st.
- Dawson Thomas, Changegate
- Sugden William, Changegate
- Barrett William, Low street
- Binns & Williamson, Croft house
- Butterfield Isaac, Chapel lane
- Calvert & Clapham, Stubbing house
- Clay ton William, Low mill
- Craven & Briggs, Walk mill
- Croft John, Greengate
- Emmett Henry, Ingrow mills
- Hanson John, Duncan street
- Hattersley Richard & Sons, Bridge st.
- Keighley Joseph, Low street
- Mariner B. & W. Greengate
- Mitchell John, Eastwood square
- Smith William & Son Upper green
- Speak & Harrison, Ingrow
- Walbank Nathaniel, High street
- Wilkinson & Mitchell, South street
- Wilkinson Wm. & Son, Castle mills
- Butterfield Richard Park lane
- Feather Benjamin, Lidgett
- Haggas John, Oakworth
- Haggas William, Oakworth
- Hanson Joseph Long Lee
- Hartley John, hope street
- Heaton Michael, Scholes
- Hey James, Deanfield
- Judson John, Bogthorn
- Lund James, Laycock
- Lund John & William, Damside
- Murgatroyd John, Temple bar
- Ramsden George, Spring gardens
- Ramsden Thomas, Calver sike hill
- Rhodes Joseph, Low bridge
- Robinson Richard, Hill top
- Rushworth John Fell lane
- Scott Henry, 2, high street
- Sharp Robert, Park lane
- Smith Robert, Fell lane
- Smith William, North street
- Sugden Jonas, Highfield
- Sugden Robert, Harwood hill
- Terry Samuel, Oakworth
- Thompson Francis, Holehouse
- Wright Joseph, 3, High street
- Bicker Rev. J. curate, Parsonage house
- Blakey John, gent. Townfield gate
- Bury Rev. T. rector, Parsonage house
- Butterfield Isaac, Esq. Spring gardens
- Corlas Thomas, gent. Hope street
- Greenwood Jas. gent. Greenwood's pl.
- Greenwood John, Esq. Knowles house
- Hebden John keeper of Morton bar
- Hindle Jonathan, Changegate
- Hird Jonas, Mill row
- Hodgson E. keeper of Stockbridge bar
- Metcalfe Cuthbert Esq. High street
- Sugden William, Esq. Eastwood house
- Teal Thomas, collector of water rates, 108, Low street
- Wellborne Rev. Wm. 10, Temple row
- Whitaker Wm. gent. Eastwood row
- Mail Gig from Bradford daily, at 8, returns at past one.
- Royal Alexander, post coach, from the Fleece, to Leeds, every day, (Sundays excepted) departs 7 morning, returns 8 evening.
- Royal Union, post coach from Leeds, to the Devonshire Arms, daily, (Sundays excepted) at 1, noon, returns at 4 afternoon.
- Goods conveyed by the Union Company. - William Slingsby, agent, Stockbridge.
- The Leeds and Liverpool Co. convey goods, per canal, to & from Stockbridge, one mile from Keighley
- James Hutton, 3 days per week to Bingley, Bradford and Leeds.
- James Wignall, Low street, to Skipton and Kettlewell, every Monday, departs 5 morn, returns Wed. 8 even.; every Mon. Thur. and Sat, to Farrer's warehouse, Halifax, departs 5 morn, returns 7 evg.; every Thur. to the White Swan, Shude hill, Manchester, departs 5 morn, returns Sat. 8 evening.
- John Barwick, to Otley every Friday.
- John Cousin, to Cockpit hill, Manchester, every week.
- Jonas Laycock, to Colne every week.
- Sugden Pearson, Church street, to the White Swan, Cross Parish, every Mon. departs 9 morn, returns Tue. 12 at night; to the Angel Inn, Colne, every Wed. departs 8 morn. returns 7 evening.
- Thomas Holmes, to Skipton every week.
- Wilkinson Lund, Low street, to Cockerham's warehouse, Leeds, every Mon. departs 9 morn, returns on Tue. 1 noon; to the Bull's Head, Bradford, Thur. and Sat, departs 5 morn, returns 4 aftern.; to the Angel Inn, Colne, every Wed. departs morn. returns 4 aftern.
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EXLEY HEAD in Baines's Directory and Gazetteer Directory of 1822.
Miscellany of trades - Wilcock John & Abraham
Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003