Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KEIGHLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post Office, 33 North street, James Cook, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Bardsley Rev. James, Bank place
  • Binns Mrs. Ann, Croft house
  • Blakey Mrs. ---, Townfield gate
  • Brigg Mrs. Isabella, Guard house
  • Clapham Samuel Blakey, esq. Aireworth house
  • Cowling Mr. Joshua, Braithwaite
  • Dawson Mrs. Elinor, South st
  • Dury Rev. Theodore, Rectory
  • Greenwood Mr. James, Greenwood's place
  • Greenwood John, esq. Knowle
  • Hardwick Mrs. Mary, 21 Cook lane
  • Leach Mr. Thomas, West Riddlesden
  • Netherwood C. esq. Cliffe hall
  • Nichols Rev. Abraham, Bethell cottage
  • Plummer Rev. Thomas, Cook lane
  • Shackleton Mr. Abraham, Braithwaite
  • Smith Mrs. Hannah, 100 Low st
  • Sugden William, esq. Eastwood house
  • Wright Mrs. Jane, Upper Green

Academies & Schools,

  • Dawson Robert, Cook lane
  • Dewhirst David, New Bridge st
  • Free Grammar School, Cook lane -- Rev. Thomas Plummer, master
  • Hanson William, 22 Sun st
  • Infants' School, New Bridge st -- David Dewhirst, master
  • Jowett John, Club houses
  • Metcalfe Edward & Anthony, Blind lane
  • National School (girls') Mill hill -- Susannah Illingworth, mistress
  • Nichols Rev. Abraham, Bethell cottage
  • Sharman John, 22 North st

Attorneys,

  • Hall Procter, Church st
  • Metcalfe Richard, Spring head

Bacon, Flour & Butter factors,

  • Raw John (wholesale) West st
  • Wignall John & Joseph, 22 Low st

Bankers,

  • Chippindale, Netherwood and Carr (Friday) Change gate --- (draw on Masterman & Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank, Chapel lane --- (open the first & third saturday in every month from five to half past six) -- Edward Metcalfe, actuary

Blacksmiths,

  • Halstead Robert, 7 Old Bridge st
  • Midgley Joseph, Denbigh square
  • Parker William, 24 Low st
  • Whitaker John, 12 Cook lane
  • Yudal Abraham, Townfield gate

Booksellers, Stationers & Binders,

  • Aked Robert, 104 Low st
  • Crabtree Charles (& stereotype founder) 4 Change gate

Boot & Shoe Makers,
(See also Shoe Warehouses)

  • Ambler Henry, 29 North st
  • Barker Thomas, Chapel yard
  • Blakey Jonas, 9 Low st & 36 Church st
  • Denbigh Thomas, 16 Low st
  • Fawell Jonathan, 3 New Bridge st
  • Gill Jonathan, 29 Low st
  • Hardacre Christopher, 64 Sun st
  • Kay Christopher, Wellington st
  • Midgley Charles, 30 High st
  • Midgley Francis, Eastwood's row
  • Park Thomas, 34 Low st
  • Prest John, Church st
  • Smith William, Church st
  • Whitehead John, 28 High st

Brass & Iron Founders,

  • Brook Robert, Temple row
  • Brook William, New st
  • Frankland Joseph, Coney lane
  • Hattersley George, Mill hill
  • Hill Samuel, Lowbridge mill
  • Mills Thomas, 109 Low st

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Heaton Hugh, 33 High st
  • Smith Phineas, 27 High st
  • Smith Simeon, 34 North st
  • Wright John, 30 Change gate

Butchers,

  • Barker Grace, 45 Church st
  • Batty Joseph, 25 High st
  • Booth David, 32 North st
  • Booth Joseph, 35 Church st
  • Booth William, 82 Low st
  • Cawood James, 10 Low st
  • Ellison John, 21 Church st
  • Jelley Henry, Wellington st
  • Lister Robert, Hope st
  • Preston William, 3 Green st
  • Smith William, 5 North st
  • Stowell Robert, 40 Low st
  • Throupe Joseph, Church st
  • Town Benjamin, 14 Church st
  • Town John, New Bridge st
  • Town Joseph, Upper Green
  • Town Timothy, Church st

Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers,

  • Blakey John, 30 North st
  • Blakey John, jun. 30 North st
  • Dean William (& auctioneer) 105 Low st
  • Steel Fletcher, 66 Sun st

Carpenters & Builders,

  • Binns Joseph, South st
  • Corlass John, 20 Sun st
  • Lister John, Brick houses
  • Preston James, 4 New Bridge st
  • Robinson George, 7 Temple row
  • Simpson Jonathan & Son, 3 Sun st
  • Sugden William, Coney lane

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Dewhirst David, 29 New Bridge st
  • Falshaw Philip, 35 High st
  • Spencer Thomas, 101 Low st
  • West James, 17 Change gate

Clog Makers,

  • Baldwin Thomas, 12 North st
  • Hardacre Christopher, 64 Sun st
  • Haw William, Eastwood's row
  • Swire Jonas, 76 Low st
  • Swire Thomas, 26 High st

Confectioners,

  • Barwick William, 3 Low st
  • Smith Joseph, 8 Low st
  • Sugden David, 1 Sun st

Cotton Spinners,

  • Clayton William & Son, Low mill
  • Corlass Thomas & John, Hope mill
  • Greenwood John & Sons (and maufacturers & merchants) Greenwood's place

Curriers & Leather Dressers,

  • White John, 19 Church st
  • Whitehead James, 40 New Bridge st

Earthenware Dealers,

  • Keighley Joseph, 56 Low st
  • Lister Robert, 27 New Bridge st

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Leeds & Yorkshire, John Brigg, Guard house
  • Manchester, Samuel Thompson, Upper Green
  • Norwich Union, David Illingworth, 46 Church st
  • Yorkshire, Procter Hall, Church st

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Dewhirst David, 29 New Bridge st
  • Edmondson William & Co. (tea dealers) 19 High st
  • Graham William (tea dealer) 28 New Bridge st
  • Holmes John, 14 Low st
  • Midgley Thomas, 6 Church st
  • Smith Charles, 20 High st
  • Smith Thomas, 2 Change gate
  • Weatherhead David Wilkinson, 12 Low st
  • Wignall John, 17 Low st

Hair Dressers,

  • Carrodus Thomas, 1 New Bridge st
  • Cockshott George, 108 Low st
  • Oldridge Thomas, 22 Church st

Hat Manufacturers & Dealers,

  • Atkinson Mary & Son, 16 Old Bridge st
  • Atkinson Thomas, 6 High st
  • Carrodus Elizabeth, 1 New Bridge st
  • Whitaker John, 1 Change gate

Heald Yarn Makers,

  • Marriner Benjamin & William, Greengate mill

Inns,

  • Crown, John Ellison, 21 Church st
  • Devonshire Arms, Samuel Morgan, 1 Church st
  • Fleece, John Walker, 98 Low st
  • King's Arms, Joseph Booth, 35 Church st

Ironmongers,

  • Heaton Hugh, 33 High st
  • Laycock John (& glass dealer) 9 Change gate
  • Mills Thomas, 109 Low st
  • Moore Ann, 36 Upper Green

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Hall Joseph, 8 North st
  • Illingworth David, 46 Church st
  • Leech Edward, 67 Low st
  • Powell Isaac, 16 Change gate
  • Robertshaw William, 32 High st
  • Robinson Joseph, Church st
  • Robinson Thomas, 28 Low st
  • Wall James, 44 Church st
  • Wall Richard, 18 Change gate
  • Walton John, 30 Low st
  • Waterhouse Thomas, 21 South st

Machine Makers,

  • Smith Thomas, Low bridge
  • Smith William & Sons, Denbigh square

Maltsters,

  • Bairstow William, Eastwood's row
  • Blakey John, Low bridge mill
  • Lund John, Dam side

Millers,

  • Ambler John, Ing row
  • Bairstow John, New Bridge st
  • Blakey John, Low bridge mill
  • Smith Joseph, Stock bridge

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Brotherton Elizabeth, 55 Low st
  • Cowell Elizabeth, 2 New Bridge st
  • Sunderland Sarah Ann & Harriet, 33 Old Bridge st

Millwright,

  • Hattersley George, Mill hill

Nail Makers,

  • Heaton Hugh, 33 High st
  • Laycock John (brush) 9 Change gate
  • Wogan Thomas, Denbigh square

Oil & Colour Dealers,

  • Laycock John, 9 Change gate
  • Moore Ann, 36 Upper Green
  • Spencer Thomas, 101 Low st

Painters & Gilders,

  • Bradley John, South st
  • Lonsdale Greenwood, Coney lane
  • Radcliffe Joseph, 4 Town field gate

Paper Makers,

  • Emmett William, Ing row mills
  • Town John & Joseph, Turkey mill

Pawnbrokers,

  • Carrodus Elizabeth, 1 New Bridge st
  • Carrodus John, 29 High st
  • Robinson Elizabeth, 6 West st

Plasterers,

  • Mitchell Thomas, 5 Church st
  • Thompson William, Upper Green

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Craven Michael, 9 High st
  • Harrison James, 13 New Bridge st

Reed & Heald Makers,

  • Farish John, Chapel yard
  • Smith Joseph, 99 Low st
  • Smith Simeon, North st

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Beecroft Henry, Cook lane
  • Beecroft John, 71 Low st

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Barwick James, 14 New market
  • Laycock Edmund, 54 North st

Shoe Warehouses,

  • Clark Alexander, 13 High st
  • Cure George, 29 Change gate

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Atkinson George, Wellington st
  • Carrodus John, 29 High st
  • Clark Alexander, 13 High st
  • Clough Richard, 60 Sun st
  • Driver Elizabeth, 4 Green st
  • Fearnside Abraham, 64 Low st
  • Greenwood John, Eastwood's row
  • Hagar John, Goose eye
  • Hanson William, 22 Sun st
  • Hargreaves John, Laycock
  • Hartley Thomas, Wellington st
  • Hodgson Ann, 42 Low st
  • Holmes Thomas, 1 West st
  • Inman Thomas, 4 Upper Green
  • Keighley William, Nelson st
  • Lister Robert, Hope st
  • Lister William, 38 Sun st
  • Longbottom Grace, 10 High st
  • Lund John, Dam side
  • Mitchell Thomas, 5 Church st
  • Mitchell William & Co. New Bridge st
  • Moore Thomas, 9 New Bridge st
  • Morley John Sowerby, 19 New Bridge st
  • Ramsden John, 29 Upper Green
  • Raw John, West st
  • Seed Alexander, Eastwood's row
  • Shackleton George, 102 Low st
  • Shackleton William, Coney lane
  • Shaw William, 44 Low st
  • Smith James, 70 Sun st
  • Smith Lawrence, 11 Low st
  • Smith Martha, 9 High st
  • Smith Mary, Laycock
  • Smith Mary, King st
  • Smith Samuel, Goose eye
  • Smith Thomas, 27 Change gate
  • Smith William, 52 North st
  • Stobart Mary, Hope st
  • Sunderland Samuel, 33 Old Bridge st
  • Swire Jonas, 75 Low st
  • Waterhouse John, Low bridge
  • Whitaker Edward, 37 Low st

Spindle, Roller & Flyer Makers,

  • Emmett Thomas, Green gate
  • Hattersley George (for silk, worsted, cotton & flax) Mill hill
  • Smith John & Samuel, Low bridge

Stone Masons,

  • Bywater William, 36 Low st
  • Fowlds William, 77 Low st
  • Midgley Thomas, 77 Low st
  • Smith Moses, Fleece st
  • Waddington John, Eastwood's row

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Illingworth Clarissa, 2 Low st
  • Jackson Hannah & Ellen, 4 High st

Surgeons,

  • Beck George, Dam side
  • Beck John Blakey, Dam side
  • Mitchell John, 25 North st
  • Sewell William Bell, 15 High st

Surveyors,

  • Gill Thomas (& architect & clerk to the improvement commissioners) 14 High st
  • Hopkinson William, Old Bridge st

Tailors,

  • Bastow Jonathan, 69 Sun st
  • Brown Thomas, Chapel lane
  • Holmes Nathan, 19 Upper Green
  • Moor John, 27 South st
  • Rishworth William, 17 High st
  • Schoon Richard, New Bridge st
  • Shackleton William, Coney lane
  • Walker James, 2 Sun st
  • Walton & Priestley, 13 North st

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Hodgson Thomas, 15 Low st
  • Smith Charles, 20 High st
  • Umpleby Thomas, 3 North st

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Angel, William Robinson, 27 Baptists square
  • Black Bull, James Ramsden, Old Bridge st
  • Black Horse, Francis Topham, 6 Low st
  • Burlington Arms, Jonas Ellison, Denbigh square
  • Commercial, Joseph Lapish, 10 Church st
  • Freemasons' Arms, Sarah Fowlds, 81 Low st
  • Hare & Hounds, Benjamin Mellor, 31 Low st
  • Hole in the Wall, Thomas Corlass, 11 Church st
  • Hope & Anchor, Martha Edmundson, Hope st
  • Lord Rodney,William Fox, 23 Church st
  • Red Lion, John Waddington, Eastwood's row
  • Roe Buck, Thomas Smith, Utley
  • White Swan, George Corlass, Low bridge
  • Woolpack, Thomas Dawson, Brick houses

Retailers of Beer,

  • Cure Sarah, 5 New st
  • Graham William, 36 New Bridge st
  • Hagar John, Goose eye
  • Harrison Robert, Ing row
  • Hey John, 26 Sun st
  • Sharp Isaac, Low bridge
  • Smith James, Hope st
  • Smith Samuel, Goose eye
  • Stodart George, 11 High st
  • Swire James, 5 Green st
  • Weatherhead Esther, 41 South st
  • Whittaker James, 30 South st

Timber Merchants,

  • Butterfield John & William, Green gate
  • Laycock Edmund, North st

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Blakeborough Jonathan, 105 Low st
  • Keighley William, Church st
  • Smith Lawrence, 11 Low st
  • Tindal Samuel, 12 Sun st

Wheelwrights,

  • Dickinson John, 16 Cook lane
  • Fieldhouse Thomas, Denbigh square
  • Lund James, 23 Low st
  • Steel William, Ing row bridge
  • Yudal Thomas, Upper Green

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Beaumont Thomas, 31 High st
  • Dawson William Knowlton, 35 Upper Green
  • Sykes John, 6 North st
  • Wall Thomas, 19 Cook lane

Wool Comb Makers,

  • Naylor Henry, 8 High st
  • Sharp James, Beck side
  • Smith William, 84 Low st
  • Sugden Nathan, Coney lane

Woolstaplers,

  • Butterfield Brothers, Hey gardens
  • Clapham Holmes & Sons, Church st
  • Roper William, 13 Sun st

Worsted Spinners,
(See also Worsted Spinners & Stuff Manufacturers)

  • Bailey Thomas, Spring head
  • Corlass Thomas & John, Hope mill
  • Judson James & Co. Castle mill
  • Marriner Benjamin & William, Greengate mill
  • Mills & Hargreaves, Holme mill
  • Mills Thomas, 109 Low st
  • Robinson Joshua, Fell lane mill
  • Robinson William, Brandy mill
  • Smith Berry, King st
  • Williamson John, Dam side

Worsted Spinners & Stuff Manufacturers,
Marked # are Manufacturers only.

  • Barratt William, 72 Low st
  • Brigg John, Guard house
  • Butterfield Brothers, Hey gardens
  • Calvert & Clapham, Stubbing house
  • Clough John, Ing row mills
  • Clough Robert, Groves mill
  • Cousin James, Hope st
  • Craven John & Joseph, Walk mill
  • # Feather Thomas, Ing row
  • # Hanson Joseph, Long lee
  • Keighley Joseph, 56 Low st
  • Lund William, Bank place
  • # Lunn & Whitehead, 71 Wellington st
  • Marriner Benjamin & William, Green gate mill
  • Robinson William, Dawson's mill
  • Shackleton James, Chapel lane
  • # Smith John, Laycock
  • Smith Robert, Exley head
  • Sugden Abraham & Co. Castle mill
  • Sugden William, 25 Change gate
  • # Walker Thomas, Thwaites
  • Waterhouse Thomas, Wood mill
  • # Whitlow Jonathan, New Bridge st

Miscellaneous,

  • Carr John, gunsmith, Temple row
  • Carter John, nursery & seedsman, 17 North st
  • Cockshott William, fellmonger, Church st
  • Court House, 26 North st
  • Court of Requests, 26 North st -- William Scott, bailiff
  • Dawson Thomas, overseer, 28 Change gate
  • Dunbar Welldone, copper plate engraver, 106 Low st
  • Gas Works, Low bridge -- Thomas Gill, manager
  • Lambert William, cooper, Change gate
  • Lawson Henry, patten maker, 11 Change gate
  • McVay Barnard, deputy constable, 13 Church st
  • Mechanics' Institution, 24 North st
  • Procter John, hosier, Church st
  • Scott William, bailiff to the court of requests, 26 North st
  • Summerscales William, worsted & cotton dyer, Dam side
  • Sunderland Abraham Stansfield, teacher of music, Park lane
  • Walton Richard, shuttle maker, 15 Church st
  • Wilkinson John, coach builder, 29 Town field gate

Carriers,

  • To Bradford & Bingley, John Raw, from West st, and John Burton, from Cooke lane, every Thursday & Saturday --- Joseph Wignall, from Low st, every Thurs. --- and John Bastow, from Sun st, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat.
  • To Colne, John Burton, from Cooke lane, every Wednesday
  • To Halifax, John Raw, from West st, every Thurs. & Sat. --- and Joseph Wignall, from Low st, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Hebden Bridge, Joseph Wignall, from Low st, every Friday
  • To Huddersfield, John Raw, from West st, every fortnight
  • To Kendal, Settle, Hawes, &c. John Raw, from West st, every Monday
  • To Leeds, Joseph Bastow, from Sun st, every Mon. & Sat. --- and John Burton, from Cooke lane, every Monday
  • To Skipton, Thomas Holmes, from Chapel lane, every Saturday

Conveyance by Water,

  • The Union Company's, and Tyre, Rigby and Co.'s boats pass daily, by which goods are conveyed to all parts of the kingdom --- Heaton Grainge, agent

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for OAKWORTH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Manufacturers & Spinners,

  • Haggas William & Sons, Oakworth hall
  • Illingworth David, Oakworth mill
  • Mitchell James, Lane Ends
  • Sugden John & Sons (& heald yarn) Dockroyd
  • Sugden William, Oakworth

Shopkeepers & Traders,

  • Atkinson Benjamin, tailor, Oakworth
  • Birtwhistle John, vict. Fleece, Lane Ends
  • Burwin Thomas, shopkeeper & shuttle maker, Oakworth
  • Cockcroft William, machine maker, Lane Ends
  • Craven Hiram, architect, Dockroyd
  • Craven John, grave stone cutter, Oakworth
  • Craven John, jun. joiner & builder, Oakworth
  • Feather Benjamin, shopkeeper, Oakworth
  • Gill John, boot & shoe maker, Oakworth
  • Murgatroyd James, machine maker, &c. Lane Ends
  • Oldfield Thomas, day school, Oakworth
  • Pearson John, miller, Oakworth mill
  • Smith John, boot & shoe maker, Oakworth
  • Sugden Thomas, shopkeeper, Lane Ends
  • Wade Joseph, butcher, Oakworth
  • Westrop Esther, retailer of beer, Oakworth
  • Wright William, boot & shoe maker, Lane Ends
  • Wright William, butcher, Lane Ends

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000