Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KNARESBOROUGH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KNARESBOROUGH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Kirkgate, Thomas Taylor, Post master

Nobility, Gentry & Clergy,

  • Barker Rev. William, Vicarage lane
  • Benn Rev. Henry, Bond end
  • Blegborough Miss Maria, Church lane
  • Blesard Mrs. Mary, Kirkgate
  • Bowes Miss Elizabeth, Vicarage lane
  • Bradfield Mr. William, Bond end
  • Bramley Captain William, Bond end
  • Bramley Mr. William, Bond end
  • Brewerton Mr. John, Brewerton st
  • Byron the Misses, High st
  • Calvert Mr. Michael, High st
  • Cheap Rev. Andrew, Vicarage house
  • Christian Hugh, esq. Bilton hall
  • Cockcroft Mr. John, Star beck
  • Collins Rev. Thomas, High st
  • Collins William, esq. Kirkman bank
  • Craven Mrs. Elizabeth, High st
  • Dearlove Mr. Robert, Park row
  • Edgeworth Lady Emma, Water side
  • Ellison Mr. Lambert, Rose hill
  • Ellison Mrs. Mary, Park row
  • Fison Rev. William, Bond end
  • Forster Mr. Roger, Windsor lane
  • Fothergill Miss Sarah, High st
  • Gallon Mrs. Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Gott Rev. Richard, Goldsborough
  • Harrison Mr. William, Belmont cottage
  • Hartley Rev. Richard, Staveley
  • Howell Rev. William, Gracious st
  • Lascelles the Right Honourable Henry, Goldsborough hall
  • Lee John, esq. Abbey house
  • Letch Captain Charles, R.N. High st
  • Manby Rev. Aaron, High st
  • Masterman Mrs. Mary, Gracious st
  • Mayers Mrs. Sarah, Kirkgate
  • Morley Miss Frances, Bond end
  • Moyser Miss Mary, Bond end
  • Paley the Misses ---, High st
  • Pratt Rev. Ralph, Bond end
  • Rothery Mrs. Mary, Rose hill
  • Simpson Miss Dorinda, High st
  • Slingsby Sir Thos. bart. Scriven park
  • Smith Mrs. Mary, Bond end
  • Thackwray Mr. William, High st
  • Wailes Mrs Hannah, Bond end
  • Walsh Mrs. Elizabeth, High st
  • Walton Mrs. ---, High st
  • Wells Miss Mary Ann, Windsor lane
  • Wetherill Miss Isabella, High st
  • Wigglesworth Mrs. Elizabeth, Brewerton st
  • Wilson Mrs. Sarah, Windsor lane
  • Worsley Marcus, esq. Conynghun hall

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools,

  • Benn Rev. Henry, Bond end
  • Calcutt John, Gracious st
  • Cartwright Thomas, Gracious st
  • Catholic School, Church lane -- Ralph Gibson, master
  • Free School, High st -- John Winter, master
  • Grammar School, Vicarage lane -- Rev. William Barker, master
  • Howgate Mary (ladies' boarding) Grove house
  • National School (boys) Castle yard -- William Blanchard, master
  • National School (girls) Vicarage lane -- Mary Jaques, mistress
  • Nursaw Frances Ann (ladies' boarding) Beech hill house
  • Thackray the Misses (ladies' boarding) Prospect house, High st
  • Whaley Christopher, Savage yard

Attorneys,

  • Dewes Richard, jun. High st
  • Earnshaw & Kirby, High st
  • Gill Matthew, High st
  • Gott Robert, jun. Market place
  • Powell Samuel & Son (under stewards of the honour of Knaresborough, and clerks to the magistrates) Castle yard
  • Richardson Martin, Market place
  • Stubbs William Morley, High st
  • Taylor Peter, High st
  • Tolson Peter, Kirkgate

Auctioneers,

  • Cliff Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Fawcett George, Kirkgate
  • Frost Thomas, High st
  • Penrose John, Briggate
  • Simpson Richard (& sheriff's officer) High st

Bacon & Ham Factors,

  • Dickinson Francis, High st
  • Herrington Samuel, Cheapside
  • Tipling William (& cheesemonger) Market place
  • Walker Joseph, Market place

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Byron Robert, High st
  • Forster William (& confectioner) Kirkgate
  • Hill John, High st
  • Holmes William, Briggate
  • Hoy William, Gracious st
  • Ward William, High st

Bankers,

  • Coates, Meek & Carter, High st -- (draw on Esdaile & Co. London)
  • Knaresborough & Claro Banking Company, High st -- (draw on Barnetts, Hoare & Co. London) -- Thomas Gell, agent
  • Terrys', Harrison & Co. High st -- (draw on Willis, Percival & Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank, High st -- George Stead, secretary

Basket Makers,

  • Hunter Matthew, High st
  • Poulter John, Union place, Low bridge

Blacksmiths,

  • Abbey Francis, Back lane
  • Abbott George, Blucher st
  • Benson George, Brewerton st
  • Buck Robert, Top of Bond end
  • Dickinson Thomas, High st
  • Dickinson Thomas, jun. Low bridge
  • Edson William, Cheapside
  • Hall John, Briggate
  • Harrison William, Savage yard
  • Mirfield John, High st
  • Mirfield John, Forest lane

Booksellers & Stationers,

  • Barnby Stephen (& bookbinder) High st
  • Langdale William (& dealer in patent medicines) High st
  • Tarbotton Henry, Market place
  • Wilson George (& sub-distributer of stamps) High st

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Allinson John, High st
  • Bell William, Jockey lane
  • Bradley John, High st
  • Clemishaw William, Cheapside
  • Dawson Ann & Son, High st
  • Dawson James, Wellington st
  • Dawson Robert, Castle gate
  • Elwood George, High st
  • Falkingham Richard, Cheapside
  • Haw William, Market place
  • Holmes William, Portland st
  • Hornby Peter, Cheapside
  • Jaques William, High st
  • Kay William, Kirkgate
  • Kettle Thomas, Cheapside
  • Saunders Thomas, Windsor lane
  • Scruton Joseph, Gracious st
  • Sinclair William, High st
  • Snow Charles, High st
  • Snow Richard, Market place
  • Spink John, Market place
  • Sturdy Francis, Gracious st
  • Waite Henry, High st
  • Wardell Richard, Briggate
  • Whitaker William, Briggate
  • Whitehead George, Briggate
  • Whitehead Thomas, Briggate
  • Yates Christopher, Castle gate

Braziers & Tinmen,

  • Dalton Henry, Market place
  • Daniel Robert, Market place
  • Kay Thomas, Market place
  • Rollinson John, High st
  • Scott John, Castle gate

Brewers & Maltsters,

  • Lambert Thomas, High st
  • Matson Thomas (brewer) High st
  • Paley Thomas, High st
  • Pearson Samuel (maltster) Market place
  • Tuton Thomas, Briggate

Butchers,

  • Atkinson Ann, Market place
  • Bentley Thomas, High st
  • Buckle Walter, Star beck
  • Corker Thomas, Market place
  • Curry Robert, Bond end
  • Dickinson Francis, High st
  • Fawcett Joseph, High st
  • Linforth John, Castle gate
  • Matterson Albany, Kirkgate
  • Matterson Peter, Fincle st
  • Spence William, Briggate
  • Summersall John, Briggate
  • Walker Joseph, Market place

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Barf John (earthenware) High st
  • Simpson John, Market place
  • Thirlway Thomas, High st
  • Winter Thomas, Market place

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Cameron Daniel, High st
  • Gervas Robert, Market place
  • Lambert Mark, Market place
  • Sheppard George, Cheapside
  • Weddall John, Market place

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Robertshaw William, Cheapside
  • Sweeting Jonathan, Wellington st

Confectioners,

  • Barr Thomas, Silver st
  • Rainforth Js. (to His Majesty) Market place

Coopers,

  • Bland Martin, High st
  • Simpson George, High st
  • Wardle James, Cheapside

Curriers & Leather Sellers,

  • Addyman Thomas, High st
  • Clemesha Thomas, Fincle st
  • Hartley Richard, High st
  • Hopps Henry, High st

Dyers,

  • Bell Maria (silk, &c.) Brewerton st
  • Ibbetson John, High st
  • Whaley Mary (silk, &c.) Kirkgate

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Alliance, Peter Tolson, Kirkgate
  • Atlas, Earnshaw & Kirby, High st
  • County, Robert Gott, jun. Market place
  • Guardian, William Morley Stubbs, High st
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, Samuel Powell, jun. Castle yard
  • Newcastle, Thomas Gell, High st
  • Norwich Union, Robert Dearlove, Park row
  • Phoenix, William Shaw, Market place
  • Protector, Richard Dewes, jun. High st
  • Royal Exchange, Isaac Newton, High st
  • Sun, Matthew Gill, High st
  • Yorkshire, Christopher Carter, High st

Flax Dressers,

  • Bell George, Church lane
  • Curry Robert, Bond end
  • Dodsworth Thomas, High st
  • Gill Robert, Bond end
  • Goodall Thomas, High st
  • Henlock James, Kirkgate
  • Hutton William, Brewerton st
  • Jarman Andrew, Brewerton st
  • Lumley & Brown, Brewerton st
  • Pearson William, Briggate
  • Robinson William, High st
  • Taylor John, Church lane
  • Turnbull William, Bond end
  • Tyson Andrew (& commission agent) Bond end
  • Ward John, Windsor lane
  • Webster Richard & Son, High st

Flax Spinners,

  • Eteson William & John, Windsor lane
  • Forster William (& thread manufacturer) Plompton mill & Fincle st
  • Pearson Samuel, Market place
  • Render John, High st
  • Thorpe Francis & Co. Back lane
  • Walton, Oates & Simpson, High st
  • Wilkinson Samuel (& thread manufacturer) Old mills

Flour Dealers,

  • Herrington Samuel (& corn) Cheapside
  • Scruton William, Castle gate
  • Smith Mary, Union place, Low bridge
  • Spence Francis (& corn) Market place
  • Swale Robert, Cheapside
  • Sweeting Jonathan, Gracious st
  • Tipling William (& corn) Market place
  • Turner John, Church lane
  • Watson David, Kirkgate

Game -- Dealers In,

  • Allinson John, High st
  • Barr Thomas, Silver st
  • Myers David, High st

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Abbott Thomas & Son (& nurserymen) High st
  • Craven William, High st
  • Jopling Edith, Windsor lane
  • Matson Thomas, High st
  • Lumley John (& nurserymen) Hay park

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, and also Tea Dealers)

  • Carter John, High st
  • Catton William, High st
  • Cooper Jane, High st
  • Dixon Joseph, Market place
  • Gilderdale J. & Co. High st
  • Greaves Samuel, Market place
  • Ibbetson John, High st
  • Inchboard William, Market place
  • Roberts Ann, High st
  • Scott Charles, Market place
  • Shaw William, Market place
  • Taylor Thomas, Market place
  • Weller Charles, Market place
  • Wikeley Benjamin, High st

Hair Dressers & Perfumers,

  • Bulmer John, High st
  • Mann James Hartley, High st
  • Pawson John Valentine (& toy dealer) High st
  • Simpson Thomas, Fincle st
  • Thirlway Thomas, High st
  • Thistleton William, Castle gate

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Atkinson John, High st
  • Dawson Robert (& dealer in shoes) Castle gate
  • Myers David, High st
  • Oven William & Samuel, Market place

Inns,

  • Commercial Hotel, John Render, High st
  • Crown (commercial & posting) John Baxby Robinson, High st
  • Elephant & Castle (commercial & posting, and excise office) George Pullan, High st

Ironmongers,

  • Fothergill John (& jeweller) High st
  • Gott Robert (& dealer in bar iron) Market place

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Anderson John, High st
  • Benson John, High st
  • Benson William, Back lane
  • Boldison Mark, Fincle st
  • Buck Peter, Savage yard
  • Bussey Samuel, Horse mill yard
  • Cawood Benjamin, High st
  • Dawson Bryan, High st
  • Fawcett George, Kirkgate
  • Lister William, High bridge
  • Livsey George, Cheapside
  • Pennington John, Briggate
  • Pullen Timothy, High bridge
  • Rhodes John, Bond end
  • Thompson George, Beech hill
  • Umpleby John (& builder) High st

Lime Burners,

  • Driffield William, Kirkgate
  • Pullan Francis & George, Thistle hill

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Bainbridge Samuel (& silk mercer) High st
  • Brown Daniel, High st
  • Gass George, Briggate
  • Greaves Samuel, Market place
  • Hope Thomas, Castle gate
  • Jardine David, High st
  • Marshall James (linen) High st
  • Park Richard, Silver st
  • Shaw William, Market place
  • Steel Richard (linen) Jockey lane
  • Walker William, Briggate

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Bake Richard, Castle gate
  • Clint John, Low bridge
  • Dodsworth Thomas, High st
  • Eteson William & John, Windsor lane
  • Hutton, Wilkinson & Co. (& thread) High st
  • Jarman Andrew, Brewerton st
  • Malthouse Thomas, Windsor lane
  • Matson Thomas (& merchant) High st
  • Mountain Ann & Son, Gracious st
  • Walton, Oates & Simpson, High st
  • Ward John (& dealer in manganese and oil of vitriol) Windsor lane

Millers,

  • Calverley John, Abbey mill
  • Coates William, Hay park
  • Deighton Henry (the executors of the late) Spofforth
  • Lund Roger, Plompton mill
  • Pullein Mark, Forest lane
  • Scruton John, Goldsborough mill
  • Swale Thomas, Fulwith mill

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Armitage Ann, High st
  • Bell Mary & Honour, Brewerton st
  • Berry Ann & Elizabeth, Cheapside
  • Church Ann, Cheapside
  • Elwood Jane, High st
  • Kay Rebecca & Mary, High st
  • Wilson Mary, Bond end

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Hodgson Mary, Bond end
  • Lawson William (ornamental, and paper hanger) Market place
  • Mason Thomas (ornamental, & carver & gilder & upholsterer) Market place
  • Snow George, Church yard
  • Whitehead William, High st

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Bentley Henry, High st
  • Brotherton John, Kirkgate
  • Farrah Michael (& fitter-up of gas apparatus) Kirkgate
  • Scaife John, Back lane
  • Turnbull Robert, Blucher st

Porter Dealers,

  • Matson Thomas, High st
  • Richardson Thomas, High st
  • Simpson George, High st

Printers -- Letter Press,

  • Atkinson Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Langdale William, High st
  • Wilson George, High st

Reed & Geer Makers,

  • Bake Richard (geer) Castle gate
  • Potts Henry, Windsor lane
  • Potts James, Windsor lane

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Cooper William, High st
  • Johnson William, High st
  • Webster Richard (& sacking) High st
  • Webster William, High st

Rug & Mat Manufacturers,

  • Clapham John (sheep skin) Low bridge
  • Clapham William & Co. (sheep skin) Low bridge
  • Edmondson Jacob (rush matting) Savage yard

Saddlers,

  • Barr Edward (& trunk maker) Silver st
  • Fawcett William, High st
  • Hemsley Thomas (& trunk maker) High st
  • Horner Richard, High st
  • Scruton John, High st
  • Winter Matthew, High st

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Allinson John, High st
  • Atkinson ---, High st
  • Benson William (& dealer in earthenware) High st
  • Clark Thomas, Briggate
  • Clegg William, Wellington st
  • Cliff Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Fell William, High st
  • Frost Thomas, High st
  • Goodall Thomas, High st
  • Henlock James, Kirkgate
  • Hollands James, Castle gate
  • Holmes James, High st
  • Holmes William, High st
  • Houseman William, Briggate
  • Lonsdale John, Cheapside
  • Potts Henry, Windsor lane
  • Powell Robert, Kirkgate
  • Rhodes John, Bond end
  • Sly Alexander, Kirkgate
  • Smith Benjamin, Low bridge
  • Steele Elizabeth, Low bridge
  • Tyson Andrew, Bond end
  • Watson Thomas, Portland st
  • Wells John, Briggate
  • Wells William, Portland st
  • Whitaker William, Briggate

Slate Merchant & Slater,

  • Kellett William, Briggate

Stone Masons,

  • Gill John & John, Castle yard
  • Gott John, Castle yard
  • Jerrison Joseph, Savage yard
  • Livock Daniel, Savage yard
  • Pratt Joseph, Windsor lane
  • Walker William, Windsor lane
  • Wilson George, Brewerton st
  • Wilson George, jun. Park row

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Barr Rachael (dealer) Silver st
  • Bell Mary & Honour, Brewerton st
  • Dawes Tabitha, Castle gate
  • Gibson Hannah, Briggate
  • Holmes Ruth, High st
  • Linbart Hannah, High st
  • Milthorpe Hannah, Kirkgate
  • Outhwaite Elizabeth, Tenter gate
  • Robinson Sarah, Market place
  • Simpson Ann (& milliner) Market place
  • Stoner Hannah, Cheapside
  • Wood Mary, Church lane

Surgeons,

  • Bullock Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Carr Benjamin, Market place
  • Cock John, Cheapside
  • Newton Isaac, High st
  • Powell Christopher, High st

Tailors,

  • Curry John (& draper) High st
  • Curry Matthew (& draper) High st
  • Fallis John, Gracious st
  • Gibson William, Briggate
  • Hawkridge John (& draper) Cheapside
  • Hoult James, Windsor lane
  • Luty Samuel, Fincle st
  • Peckitt William, Kirkgate
  • Slater Richard (& draper) Market place
  • Smith James, Briggate
  • Smith Thomas, Cheapside
  • Theakston Jonathan, Savage yard
  • Thompson Joseph, Briggate
  • Wardle Charles, Cheapside
  • Whitehead William, Market place

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Carter John, High st
  • Inchboard William, Market place
  • Wheelhouse William, Market place

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Anchor, Samuel Raper, High st
  • Barrel, Henry Bentley, High st
  • Black Horse, James Dawson, Market place
  • Black Swan, Jonah Dinmore, High st
  • Boar's Head, Thomas Freeman, Fincle st
  • Brewer's Arms, John Dickinson, Back lane
  • Cotton Mill, Thomas Terry, Market place
  • Crown, John Greenwood, Bond end
  • George, William Lister, High bridge
  • George & Dragon, William Pearson, Briggate
  • Grapes, Archibald Colquhoun, Market place
  • Green Dragon, Stephen Sweeting, Castle gate
  • Half Moon, Thomas Dickinson, Low bridge
  • Hart's Horns, Samuel Pearson, Market place
  • King's Arms, Thomas Knapton, High st
  • Lord Nelson, Mary Sanderson, Beech hill
  • Mother Shipton, George Howe, Low bridge
  • Nag's Head, William Edson, Cheapside
  • Old Dragoon, George Tarran, Castle gate
  • Old Elephant & Castle, Mary Aveson, Market place
  • Old Royal Oak, John Ridsdale, Market place
  • Parnassus Mount, John Goodall, Kirkgate
  • Punch Bowl, George Dawes, Castle gate
  • Red Bear, John Smith, High st
  • Red Lion, Elizabeth Druery, High st
  • Robin Hood, William Spence, Briggate
  • Royal Oak, Ann Clayton, Bond end
  • Shoulder of Mutton, George Lister, High st
  • Spaw, Samuel Bates, Star beck
  • Star, Matthew Outhwaite, Low Bond end
  • Union, Joseph Bulmer, High st
  • Union, Joseph Pullan, Thistle hill
  • Waggon & Horses, William Benson, High st
  • Waterloo, William Beaver Brown, Jockey lane
  • Watson's Arms, James Whiteley, Forest lane
  • White Hart, Joseph Cocker, Market place
  • White Horse, Marmaduke Beamley, High st
  • White Horse, William Wilson, Fincle st
  • World's End, Timothy Pullan, High st

Retailers of Beer,

  • Benson Mary, High st
  • Buckle Walter, Star beck
  • England John, Market place
  • Hodgson Thomas, High st
  • Penrose Thomas, Briggate
  • Pullan Joseph, Portland st
  • Robinson Robert, Briggate
  • Wood Richard, Briggate

Tea Dealers,

  • Brown David, High st
  • Gass George, Briggate
  • Hope Thomas, Castle gate
  • Park Richard, Silver st

Timber Dealers,

  • Driffield William, Kirkgate
  • Fawcett Walter, Blucher st

Turners in Wood, Iron, & Brass,

  • Abbey Thomas, Castle gate
  • Whitaker John, Briggate

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Fothergill John (& jeweller) High st
  • Garth John (& jeweller) High st
  • Johnson Hannah & Mary (& jewellers) High st
  • Snow Thomas (& jeweller) High st
  • Whitehead Edward, Gracious st

Wheelwrights,

  • Bland William, Low bridge
  • Fawcett Walter, Blucher st
  • Lawson Joseph, Castle yard
  • Procter John, Savage yard
  • Raw William, Briggate

Whitesmiths,

  • Goundry George (& bell hanger) Kirkgate
  • Stockburn Richard (& bell hanger) Fincle st

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Auchterlownie John, High st
  • Cooper Jane (spirit & British wines) High st
  • Dinmore John, High st
  • Matson Thomas, High st
  • Newton Isaac, High st
  • Pearson Samuel, Market place
  • Richardson Thomas (spirit & seed) High st

Miscellaneous,

  • Bainbridge John, worsted manufacturer & dealer in hosiery, Gracious st
  • Blewett William, keeper of museum, Low bridge
  • Bond John Henry, professor of singing, piano-forte & organ, Briggate
  • Collier Aaron, gunsmith, High st
  • Dewes Richard, perpetual overseer, High st
  • Dinmore John, saddlers' ironmonger, High st
  • Edson Martha, patten maker, Cheapside
  • Forster Thomas, saddle tree maker, Fincle st
  • Gas Works, Ings bottom -- Thomas Storey, secretary
  • Gee Thomas, sail maker, Market place
  • Grimston Robert, fellmonger, Landleed house, Waterside
  • Hartley Elizabeth, glove maker, Briggate
  • Hattersley William, millwright, High st
  • Howgate John, land agent & surveyor, High st
  • Jackson Samuel, clothes dealer, Briggate
  • Knaresborough Spaw Baths & Wells, Star beck -- Thomas Taylor, keeper
  • Leckenby William, veterinary surgeon, Bond end
  • Manners John, supervisor of excise, High st
  • Meadley Jane, flax merchant, Savage yard
  • Murphy John, engraver & copper plate printer, Cheapside
  • Oliver Robert, pawnbroker & draper, Market place
  • Pearson Thomas, coach proprietor, High st
  • Purkis Joshua, heckle maker, High st
  • Stead George, surveyor of taxes, Bond end
  • Swales Henry, billiard table keeper, Brewerton st
  • Walker William, winnowing & straw cutting machine maker, High st
  • Warwick Joseph, iron & brass founder, Brewerton st
  • Water Works, Waterside -- James Henry Gould, secretary
  • Wilson Hannah, stay maker, Gracious st
  • Wilson Thomas, rag & bone dealer, Briggate
  • Workhouse, Church yard -- Thomas Dixon, governor

Carriers,

  • To Boroughbridge, Matthew Gallaway & Robert Tipling, from their respective houses, daily
  • To Darley, John Petty, from the Cotton Mill, every Wednesday
  • To Great Ouseburn, Joseph Bickerdike, from the Old Royal Oak, Wednesday
  • To Leeds, William Pearson, from the George & Dragon, and John Pennington, from his house, Monday, Wednesday & Friday
  • To Otley, Robert Dibb, from the Brewers' Arms, every Wednesday
  • To Ripon, George Tarran, from the Old Dragoon, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • To Skipton, William Hardisty, from the Black Swan, every Mon. Wed. & Fri.
  • To Thirsk, Samuel Briggs, from the Black Swan, every Wed. & Sat.
  • To Wetherby, Hannah Dickinson, from her house, every Thursday
  • To York, John Benson, from the Waggon & Horses, and Matthew Gallaway, from his house, every Mon. Wed. & Fri. -- and George Tarran, from the Old Dragoon, every Tuesday & Saturday

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HARROGATE in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post Office,

  • High Harrogate, Sarah Goodlad, Post mistress

Receiving House,

  • Sarah Blackburn, Low Harrogate

HH signifies High Harrogate, and LH Low Harrogate:

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Bingley William, esq. HH
  • Blackburn Miss Hannah, HH
  • Burnell Abraham, esq. LH
  • Charlesworth Samuel, esq. HH
  • Christian George Hugh, esq. Bilton hall
  • Dinsley John, esq. HH
  • Donnoghue Rev. H.C. Harrogate
  • Heyworth Rev. James, LH
  • Holme Rev. James, LH
  • Kennion Rev. Thomas M.A. HH
  • Lawrence William, esq. HH
  • Marshall Col. Josiah, HH
  • Mitton Rev. Henry, HH
  • Parry Mr. Thomas, Harrogate
  • Richardson Mr. Martin (attorney) HH
  • Ripley Mr. Thomas, HH
  • Sheepshanks William, esq. HH
  • Thackwray the Misses, HH
  • Thackwray Captain Matthew, HH
  • Thompson John, esq. LH
  • Thrush Thomas, esq. Belle vue
  • Van Mildert Right Rev. William, Lord Bishop of Durham, D.D. HH
  • Williams Mr. John, Portugal house
  • Williamson John, esq. Hampsthwaite Hollins
  • Wilson George, esq. LH
  • Wormald Mrs. C. HH
  • Wrottesley Mrs. Ann, HH

Academies & Schools,

  • Agars Elizabeth (day) HH
  • Free School, Bachelor's gardens -- Francis Idel, master
  • Lancasterian School, LH
  • Marshall William (day) HH
  • National School (boys' & girls' ) HH -- Marsh Turner, mistress
  • Palliser Pickersgill (day, & private teacher) Harrogate
  • Parry Catherine (ladies' boarding) Strawberry dale
  • Stanley & Daniel (ladies' boarding, and day) LH
  • Thackwray Joseph (day) LH
  • Tomlinson Anna (gents preparatory boarding) HH

Bakers,

  • Morley George (& confectioner) LH
  • Morley William (& confectioner) HH
  • Outhwaite George, LH

Baths -- Public,

  • Thackwray Joseph (Crown) LH
  • William John (Royal) LH

Blacksmiths,

  • Allanson Thomas, HH
  • Ellis Richard, HH
  • Harper William, LH
  • Hudson Thomas, HH
  • Lupton Marmaduke (& white) HH
  • Simpson Thomas, LH
  • Wood Charles (& farrier) LH

Bleachers,

  • Malthouse William (& linen manufacturer) HH
  • Pullan Richard, Bilton

Boarding Houses,

  • Arthur Mrs. Grove house, HH
  • Binns Joseph, LH
  • Harper John, LH
  • Husband Mrs. Cornwall house, LH

Booksellers, Libraries & Reading Rooms,

  • Blackburn Sarah (& exporter of Harrogate water, late of the Promenade rooms) LH
  • Langdale William, HH

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Barker George, LH
  • Barker Henry, HH
  • Holdsworth Joseph, LH
  • Lonsdale Thomas, HH
  • Paley John, HH
  • Paley Thomas, HH
  • Smith Samuel, LH
  • Thackwray Jonathan, HH
  • Wardman Richard, HH

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Benson Christopher, HH
  • Knowles John, LH

Butchers,

  • Askew Thomas, HH
  • Bearpark Abel, HH
  • Jarratt John, HH
  • Lawn William (& dealer in game) LH
  • Long John, LH
  • Wardman Henry, HH
  • Wilkinson Thomas, HH
  • Wray Robert, LH

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Coupland Eleanor, HH
  • Richardson John, LH
  • Waite Joseph, HH

Coach Builders,

  • Wright Christopher, LH
  • Wright George, HH

Fire Office Agents,

  • Globe, John Dunn, HH
  • Yorkshire, Pickersgill Palliser, Harrogate

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Barf Thomas (& flour dealer) LH
  • Daniel William (& brewer) LH
  • Franklin James, LH
  • Hardisty Henry, HH
  • Jaques John (& corn and flour dealer) HH
  • Morley George, LH
  • Ridsdale William (& dealer in Harrogate water) HH
  • Rymer George, HH
  • Slater James (& confectioner) LH
  • Stott John (& tallow chandler) HH

Inns & Hotels,

  • Binns' Hotel, Mary Binns, LH
  • Brunswick (posting) William Waudby, HH
  • Crown (posting) Joseph Thackwray, LH
  • Dragon (posting) Thomas Frith, HH
  • Gascoigne's (commercial & posting) John Turner Gascoigne, HH
  • Granby (posting) Jonathan Benn, HH
  • Prospect Hotel, Nicholas Carter, Harrogate
  • Queen (posting) John Dearlove, HH
  • Swan, Jonathan Shutt, Harrogate
  • White Hart, William Forrest, LH

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Hagley John, HH
  • Horner Benjamin, HH
  • Horner Joseph, HH
  • Thackwray Joseph, LH
  • Thompson William, HH
  • Tomlinson & Burgess, LH

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Barf William, LH
  • Burniston Thomas, LH
  • Daniel William, LH
  • Wilson Martin, HH

Livery Stable Keepers,

  • Anguss Joseph, LH
  • Harper James, LH
  • Horner Joseph, HH

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Franklin Isabella, HH
  • Hardisty Mary, LH
  • Kirton Christiana, HH
  • Milner Mary, HH
  • Morley Ann, HH
  • Pearson Maria, LH
  • Rushworth Sarah, HH
  • Simpson Elizabeth, HH

Painters -- House & Sign,

  • Morley Robert (& plumber and glazier) HH
  • Newton William Stoward (ornamental painter & gilder) LH
  • Parslow John, HH

Physicians,

  • Robson Thomas, HH
  • Simpson John, HH

Saddlers & Trunk Makers,

  • Fletcher Joseph, LH
  • Tomlinson George, HH

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Fortune Riley, HH
  • Goodall John, LH
  • Hodgson William, HH
  • Hopkinson Leonard, LH
  • Howard Jonathan, LH
  • Mills Robert, HH
  • Walker Thomas, HH

Stone Masons,

  • Bentley Matthew, HH
  • Emmett Francis, HH
  • Faviell Charles (& builder) HH
  • Waterhouse James (& builder) HH
  • Winterburn Benjamin & Sons (& builders) LH

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Burgess Elizabeth, LH
  • Hagley Charlotte, HH
  • Long Elizabeth, LH
  • Mason Elizabeth & Isabella (& dress makers) LH
  • Wane Elizabeth, HH

Surgeons,

  • Berry Grove, HH
  • Cookson Ambrose Dawson, HH
  • Frobisher Jo, HH
  • Johnson Samuel, HH
  • Richardson Robert, HH
  • Walker James, LH

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers,

  • # Barf William, LH
  • # Burniston Thomas, LH
  • # Dennison John (& stay maker and haberdasher) HH
  • Harrison William, LH
  • Hodgson William, HH
  • # Linforth Thomas, LH
  • Lupton John, LH
  • Rooke James, HH
  • # Ripley Francis, HH
  • # Wilson Martin, HH
  • Wright George, HH

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Bay Horse, Thomas Hudson, HH
  • Black Swan, Joseph Waite, HH
  • George, William Barber, LH
  • New Inn, Joseph Dickenson, HH
  • Promenade, Dorothy Johnson, LH
  • Ship, John Harrison, LH
  • Star, George Dodsworth, HH
  • Wellington, George Harper, LH

Retailers of Beer,

  • Bailey Joseph, LH
  • Blackburn William, HH
  • Clarkson John, HH
  • Mawson John, HH
  • Moss William, HH
  • Scruton William, HH
  • Wilson William, HH

Tea Dealers,

  • Jackson Esther, HH
  • Wardman Richard, HH

Miscellaneous,

  • Batchelor Samuel, goldsmith & jeweller, LH
  • Bown Peter, jet manufacturer & fancy repository, HH
  • Bradley William, wheelwright, HH
  • Carbutt Thomas, glover & breeches maker, HH
  • Dunn John, hair dresser, perfumer, & toy dealer, HH
  • Harrison Joseph, excise officer, LH
  • Harrogate Reading Society -- Robert Inman, treasurer ; P. Palliser, secretary
  • Holdsworth James, timber dealer, HH
  • Inman Sarah, china, glass, & earthenware dealer, HH
  • Promenade Rooms, LH -- Thomas Walker, proprietor
  • Pullan Francis & George, lime burners, HH
  • Pullan George, gardener, seedsman, & fruiterer, HH
  • Young William, watch & clock maker, HH

Carriers,

  • To Leeds, Samuel Farrah and George Outhwaite, from their houses, every Tues. & Sat. -- Edward Pearson, from the George, every Mon. Thurs. & Fri. and John Richmond and F. Pickersgill, every Tues. & Thurs.
  • To Leeming Lane, F. Pickersgill, from the George, every Tues. & Thurs.
  • To Ripon and all parts of the North, Edward Pearson, every Weds. & Sat. -- and F. Pickersgill and John Richmond, every Weds. & Fri. all from the George
  • To York & Knaresborough, William Benson, from his house, every Mon. Weds. & Fri.

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000