Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for LEEDS in White's Directory of 1837.

hide
Hide
Hide

CLASSIFICATION OF THE PROFESSIONS, MANUFACTURES AND TRADES,

  • IN THE TOWN AND SUBURBS OF LEEDS

Academies Marked:

  • 1, take Boarders,
  • 2, are Classl & Coml. Day Schools,
  • 3, Charity,
  • 4 Dancing,
  • 5 Music,
  • 6 Drawing, and
  • 7 French and other languages,

Academies,

  • Addyman & Tate, Ivory street
  • Angell John, 92 Byron st
  • Armstrong John, 18 Land's lane
  • Atkinson Elizabeth, 61 Regent st
  • Austin William, Cleveland street
  • Baker Eliza, Newton - 1
  • Baker Maria, Newtown
  • Bales Thomas, Woodhouse car
  • Barnett Wm, Henry, Darley street - 5
  • Barry George, Low road, Hunslet
  • Beard George, Moor side, Hunslet
  • Beevers John, Potternewton
  • Bennett Elizabeth, 1 Bedford place
  • Beswick Ann & Elizabeth, 87 East st
  • Bewley William, 47 St James' street
  • Bigot Anthony, 31 Cobourg street - 4
  • Bogdanasky Em. F. 8 St James' st - 7
  • Booth Edward, 16 Camp place - 5
  • Brewerton Gervase, Zion street
  • Brown Robt, A. 53 Woodhouse lane - 5
  • Brown Misses, Prospect terrace
  • Burdon Elizabeth, Low road, Hunslet
  • Carr Martin, 11 Crown street
  • Carr Mary, Providence pl, North st
  • Carr William, 7 Sunny bank - 1
  • Charnely & Hirst, 20 Cobourg st - 1
  • Cluderay Thos. Woodhouse school
  • Cooper Louisa, 1 ark square - 1
  • Cowling Sar & Ellen, 44 Cobourg st, - 1
  • Crookes J & Sons, Newtown
  • Cummins Charles, 3 Brunswick ter - 5
  • Dalby John, Portland crescent
  • Dale William, Dewsbury road
  • Darby John, 42 Trafalgar st - 1, 2
  • Dawson Eleanor, Fountain street - 1
  • Dodsworth Mary Ann, 5 Water lane - 1
  • Dorrell Sar (St John's) Mark lane - 3
  • Driver Richard C, Basinghall st - 2
  • Duncan Charles, Portland street
  • Elward Elizabeth, Elmwood cottage - 1
  • Fisher Mary, Portland crescent - 5
  • Flower John, 130 York street - 2
  • Flower Mamdk, 7 St Peter's sq - 1
  • Foster Richard, 84 Park lane - 4
  • Frankling Elizabeth, 17 Queen's pl - 1
  • Giles William, Salem place
  • Grammar school, 11 North st, Rev. Jph, Holmes, AM 1st, Rev Wm. Chas, Wollaston MA 2nd and John Ripley 3rd master
  • Gibbon William, Woodhouse
  • Grayson Hannah, 58 High street
  • Greenwood Ann, 15 Nile street
  • Hackett Charles D, Belgrave ter - 5
  • Hagenauer Marcus, 6 Brunswick st - 7
  • Hagenauer Mr M, 6 Brunswick st - 1
  • Hamilton Frances, 16 Union street
  • Hargreaves James, 6 Greek street - 1
  • Hasse Ann, 13 Wellington street - 1
  • Haw WM. Upper moor side, Holbeck
  • Haynes Mary S, Springfield house - 1
  • Heaton Mary, Central market court
  • Hick M & E, St John's place - 1
  • Hiley Rd, 8 Rockingham street - 1, 2
  • Hill William, Jerry street
  • Hoggins Charles, yd 55 Kirkgate
  • Holland Fanny, (infant) 13 Park lane
  • Holland Helen, Burley road
  • Holliday Mary, 64 Richmond street
  • Holmes Henry, 33 Park row
  • Hopkinson J & E, Brunswick house - 1
  • Hopkinson John, St Alban's place - 5
  • Illingworth Misses, Oil mill lane - 1
  • Infant Schools, Wm. Simkins, Park street, Mary Brook, (St Peter's) Spitalfields, Jno, Reynard Campfield & Eli Cox, Central mkt, ct 3 Industry, Elizabeth Walkington, 61 Cobourg street
  • Ingle Hugh, Nether green
  • Jaques Mary Ann, Hunslet lane
  • Jenkinson Mary, 38 Bridge street
  • Jones Henry, Holbeck lane end
  • Kay William, 5 Park cross street
  • Kemp Henry, St Mary's lane
  • Kempley Ann E & M F, 34 Rockingham st - 1
  • Killingbeck Benj. J. 6 Little Queen st
  • Kirkby Seth, 31 Sweet street
  • Labron Mary, St Alban's street
  • Lakin Misses, ct 78 Meadow lane - 1
  • Lancasterian (Boys) Geo. Thurnell, Alfred st, Jph. Taylor and Mary Forbes, School street, Mary Brownhill, Old Assembly ct, and Sar Pallett, Bk Rockingham st - 3
  • Langdon Mrs and Miss Anne, 25 St James' street - 1
  • Langdon Caleb E, 101 Park lane
  • Lewen Mary, 8 ct, 66 Briggate
  • Lister Eliza, Portland street
  • Lister Sarah, 13 Park row - 1
  • Lockwood Chas, F. 34 Brunswick ter - 2
  • Lucas John, Delph lane - 6
  • Maggi Pietro, 4 Bank street - 7
  • Martindale M F, 4 Brunswick ter - 1
  • Mason Chpr, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • M'Cave John, 7 Park lane
  • Moreland J. S. 93 Park lane - 1, 2
  • Morris John, Reuben street
  • Mycock Jph, Sheep bridge, Holbeck
  • National, Rd and Mrs Smith, Wharf street - 3
  • Nichols Esther, Green mount ter - 1
  • North Emma, Potternewton
  • Parker Wm. Hy. Marshall street
  • Pearson John, 81 High street
  • Pearson Thos, Moor end, Holbeck
  • Pickering Mary, 4 Claypit lane
  • Plint M A & J S, 1 Hanover st - 1
  • Prest Jno. Wm. Jack lane
  • Rhodes Jph, St Alban's place - 6
  • Rinder My & Ann, Artillery pl - 1
  • Robinson Jno, St Alban's place - 2
  • Rogers Jas, (Catholic) 162 York st
  • Rogers Thomas, Sweet street
  • Rycroft My Ann, 36 Wellington st
  • Sanderson Wm, ct 5 Merrion street
  • Saville Wm, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Sands Isabella, 16 ct 135 Briggate
  • Scott Jane & Sar A, 53 Trafalgar st
  • Settle John, 1 Oxford road - 5
  • Sharp John, Princess street
  • Sharp Richard, Burley mill
  • Sigston Jas & Son, 1 Queen's sq - 1
  • Smith Elizabeth, 3 Claremont pl - 1
  • Smith Henry, 17 Blenheim terrace
  • Smith Sarah, 12 Hope street
  • Smith Stuart, Joys fold
  • Squire Jane, 12 Alfred place - 1
  • Stuart Wm. (writing), 12 Darley st
  • Suliot Theodore E, 6 Springfield pl
  • Summers A & E (infant) 1 Park lane
  • Sutttle John, 1 Oxford road - 5
  • Tanner Wm & Eliz, 73 Cobourg st - 1
  • Tate John, 44 Byron street
  • Tatham Jph, Camp lane, ct Water lane
  • Theaker Eliza, Buslingthorp
  • Thompson Jno, 25 Lower Templars st
  • Thompson Jno, Bk of Brunswick st
  • Thurnham Sarah, Hunslet lane - 1
  • Tillotson Thos, 42 Bedford place
  • Tordoff Joseph, 6 Mulberry place
  • Urquhart E & A, 10 Wade lane - 1
  • Walmsley Benj, 14 Carver street
  • Walton Emanuel, South parade - 5
  • Warham Phoebe, St Jame's pl - 1
  • Waterfall Lucy, 2 Infirmary st - 1
  • West M A & E, 66 Cobourg st - 1
  • Weston Jane, 14 Edward street
  • Whetley John, 52 Marshal street
  • Wilcock J & A, Potternewton - 1
  • Wilkinson Eden, 2 Calder street
  • Wormesley Jph, 44 Trafalgar street
  • Wood John, 53 Nelson street
  • Wood Rt, Trafalgar row & 29 Meadow ln - 1
  • Young Chltte & M B, Butt's ct

Accountants, (see also Agents and Collectors),

  • Garlick Wm. 8 Cobourg street
  • Legg Wm. B. 19 Rockingham st
  • Rawnsley Jno. Blayd's ct, Hunslet lane
  • Rook Edward, 2 St John's st
  • Salmon Joseph, 20 Hope street
  • Stubbins T C, 4 Benson's bldgs
  • Tanner & Young, 13 Bond st

Agents, Marked 1 are Commission, and 2 General Agents,

  • Abbey Edw. 4 High court lane - 1
  • Anderton Thos. (foreign) Water lane
  • Barlow John, S and Son, 148 Briggate - 1
  • Bean Wm & Son (school) 92 Briggate
  • Bingley & Lumb, Commercial bldgs - 1
  • Bolton Jas & Sons, 15 Benson's bldgs - 1
  • Bulmer Jph, 4 Aire & Calder dock - 1
  • Burt, Watson & Burt, Nevile st - 1
  • Chambers Jno (ship) 23 Land's lane - 1
  • Dobbin Wm. 45 Call lane - 1
  • Fawcett Jno. L & L Canal basin
  • Fisher Thos, ct 39 Boar lane - 1
  • France Wm. (vessels) 7 Dock basin
  • Garlick Wm, 8 Cobourg street
  • Gilpin Thos, ct 17 Swinegate - 1
  • Hall J D, (Aire & Calder Co) Dock hd
  • Harrison Benj, (Vessels) 21 Kirk Ings
  • Hepper Jno, Stern's buildings - 1
  • Hobson Joshua (news) 12 Market st
  • Holdsworth Wm, L & L Canal basin
  • Howarth Edm. 28 Land's lane - 2
  • Illingworth Jerh, Oil mill lane - 1
  • Lascelles Jas, yd 26 Bowman lane - 2
  • Legg Wm. B. 19 Rockingham st - 1
  • Lumb Thos, jun, ct 31 Upperhead row - 1
  • Morris Wm. 7 Bedford street - 1
  • Potter Jno, (foreign) 38 Albion st - 1
  • Richardson Wm. (soap & oil) 37 Reuben terrace
  • Ridsdale J H & G, 7 Albion st
  • Robinson Ths (foreign) 3 Benson's blgs
  • Sands Wm. (wool) ct 17 Swinegate - 1
  • Sergeant Robt. (steam packets) Aire & Calder wharf
  • Smith T T (soap), 17 Brunswick st
  • Staniforth Henry, 10 Trinity st
  • Stansfield H H (wool) Commercial bldgs
  • Stephenson Samuel, 5 Bank st - 1, 2
  • Tanner & Young, 13 Bond st - 1, 2
  • Thompson & Smith, 13 York st
  • White Walter (tallow) Dock st

Architects,

  • Backhouse Elisha, 101A Park lane
  • Chantrell Rt, D, 11 Benson's blgs
  • Child John, 5 West bar
  • Clark John, Park cross st
  • Cusworth Jph, 16 Albion court
  • Holmes Mark, Dewsbury road
  • Jackson Benj, 18 Guildford street
  • Percy Jas, P, ct 35 Upperhead row
  • Perkin Wm. 6 Commercial bldgs
  • Wells Wm, 34 Spring field place

Attorneys,

  • Atkinson, Dibb and Bolland, 6 Butt's court
  • Barr, Lofthouse & Nelson, 1 Park row
  • Battye John, jun, 5 Bank street
  • Blackburn John, 26 Albion street
  • Bloom & Gatliff, 15 Commercial st
  • Bond Edw, 4 Trinity court
  • Booth S L, 16 Bank street
  • Cooper Saml. 4 Geo & Drag yd, Briggate
  • Darlington John, Portland crescent
  • Dickinson Simpson, 20 Albion st
  • Dunning & Kenyon, 117 Kirkgate
  • Foden T F, 3 Mercury Office yd, Briggate
  • Forster Grieve, 3 ct 39 Boar lane
  • Gascoigne Wm. J, ct 15 Boar lane
  • Gaunt Matthew, 1 Bond street
  • granger T H, 19 Duncan street
  • Greaves Robt, D. 10 Bond street
  • Hargreaves Wm, 4 Central mkt bldgs
  • Harap Richard, ct 73 Briggate
  • Hemingway & Nelson, 39 Albion st
  • Hick Samuel, ct 46 Briggate
  • Hopps Edwin Chorley, 161/2 Albion st
  • Horsfall Abm, 6 Park row
  • Hutchinson & Teale, 20 Trinity st
  • Hutchinson H G, Geo & Drag yd, Briggate
  • Hutton Wm, ct 78 Briggate
  • Ikin John A, 13 Benson's buildings
  • Lee Thos. M & Jno. J. 1 Trinity ct
  • Maude G M A, 1 St John's street
  • Middleton Wm. 116 Briggate
  • Naylor Charles, 2 Trinity street
  • Nicholson James, 1 Park row
  • Paul Wm. 14 Albion ct, Albion st
  • Payne & Eddison, 42 Albion st
  • Rawson Geo, jun, 5 Benson's bldgs
  • Ray John, 36 Boar lane
  • Raynar & Bradley, ct 13 Briggate
  • Richardson Jas, 15 Bond street
  • Rickett Charles, 4 ct112 Kirkgate
  • Robinson Thomas, ct 171 Briggate
  • Sagar Rd, H. 2 ct 39 Briggate
  • Sangster John, 8 Albion st
  • Scott Wm. 8 Albion street
  • Scholefield Thomas, 30 Albion st
  • Scott Wm. 8 Albion street
  • Shaw John, H. 14 Albion street
  • Shepherd John, jun. 38 Albion st
  • Sigston Wm. 2 South market
  • Smith Wm. T. Corn exchange bldgs
  • Snowdon Henry, 19 Bond street
  • Soulby E H. 5 ct 167 Briggate
  • Stables Geo, 2 St John's street
  • Stott James, 24 Bank street
  • Strother Thomas, 77 Briggate
  • Sykes Wm. 21 Duncan street
  • Tottie Thos. Wm, 1 Albion st
  • Upton T E & Son, ct 10 Briggate
  • Wailes & Lister, 18 St John st
  • Ward Wm. 17 Bank street
  • White Robt, 1 ct. 155 Briggate
  • Wilkinson Wm. Lilac grove
  • Wood Horatio, ct 158 Briggate

Law Stationers,

  • Gouldthorp John, 26 Albion street
  • Holland Wm. 18 Benson's bldgs

Auctioneers &c.,
Marked * are Appraisers only

  • Bingley & Lumb Commercl bldgs
  • Braun John, 12 Bridge end, S
  • Chadwick Robt, 10 Skinner lane *
  • Halton Wm. 5 Cobourg street
  • Hardwick Thos. Geo & Drag yd, Briggate
  • Hartley Wm. 66 St Peter's square *
  • Hepper John, jun, Stern's bldgs
  • Holmes John, 9 Commercial st
  • Lumb Thos, 13 Rockingham st
  • Lumb Thos, jun, ct 31 Upperhead row
  • Mirfield Edw. 15 Grove street
  • Oliver Christopher, 19 Kirkgate
  • Scott Wm. W. 53 Trafalgar st
  • Smirthwaite Thos. 35 Quarry hill
  • Smith James, 113 Kirkgate
  • Suggitt David, 47 St Peter's sq *
  • Thompson & Smith, 13 York st

Axle Trees - See Patent,

Baby Linen - See Milliners &c,

Bacon, Ham, Cheese and Butter Factors, (see also Shopkeepers),

  • Benn Joshua, 35 Woodhouse lane
  • Burgoyne Jas, 116 High street
  • Carter Jerh. V. 19 Central market
  • Chappell Thos. 49 Central market
  • Clapham Wm. 141 Briggate
  • Crosland T, 19 Upperhead row & Isle lane
  • Crowther Rd. J. 32 Central market
  • Dalby Wm, Portland crescent
  • Dawkins Thos, (wls & rtl), 63 Briggate
  • Edwards Mattw, 53 Central market
  • Edwards Wm. 14 Duncan street
  • Ellins Henry, 40 central market
  • Emmot Wm. 4 yd 97 Briggate
  • Fielding Mary, 17 central market
  • Hall Jph, 7 Little Templars st
  • Hammond Geo. 24 Fleet st & 1 Call lane
  • Hardy Geo (foreign ham & tongue) 6 Park lane
  • Hardy Jas, St Mark's street
  • Hornby J. 76 York st & 1 Saxton lane
  • Lawson Jno. 3 Woodhouse lane
  • Liversedge John, 19 Bridge end, S
  • Liversedge Thos, 8 Ludgate hill
  • Lund John, ct 49 George street
  • Marshall Chpr, St Alban's street
  • Mitchell Isaac, 7 Hunslet lane
  • Morrell Thomas, 54 Call lane
  • Norton John, 26 Boar lane
  • Reynolds Wm. 25 East street
  • Robinson John, 1 Central market
  • Robinson Thos. 10 Upperhead row
  • Shaw Jas, ct 4 Lowerhead row
  • Shippen Henry, 26 Lemon st
  • Shotton Edw. 13 Central market
  • Simpson Wm. 38 Call lane
  • Snowden Geo, 94 Kirkgate
  • Stoker Thos. 25 Kirkgate
  • Sunderland Geo. St Alban's st
  • Tattershall John, 4 Upperhead row
  • Taylor James, 96 Kirkgate
  • Thompson Robt, 26 Fleet street
  • Trees and Co. 105 Briggate
  • Urwin Geo. 24 Vicar lane
  • Wadman Peter, 169 Briggate
  • Watson Wm. 31 Orange street
  • Wells Chas, 94 Briggate & 35 Mill st
  • Wetherall Robert, 52 Central mkt
  • Whincup John, 5 George street
  • Wilkinson Henry, 107 Briggate
  • Wilkinson Wm. East row, Free mkt
  • Wood Wm, 6 North street
  • Wrigglesworth Jno. 18 Lowerhead row

Bakers & Flour Dealers, - See also Shopkeepers,

  • Blenkin Wm, ct 11 Hunslet lane
  • Bowman Rt, yd 28 Lowerhead row
  • Brown James, 2 Timble bridge
  • Cook Wm. 16 Timble bridge
  • Crowther R. Jubb (rye bread) 32 Central market
  • Dixon Wm. 64 Templars street
  • Elmer John, 22 Call lane
  • Gibson Fras, Woodhouse car
  • Ginever Ann, 23 Dock street
  • Middleton Henry, 55 Call lane
  • Officer Chpr, Jas. 82 North street
  • Procter Peter, 23 Lady lane
  • Rayner Amos, 88 Meadow lane
  • Rose Job, ct 55 Briggate
  • Rycroft Robert, 61 East street
  • Sever Cornl, Jph, Fish street
  • Stead Richard, 112 Kirkgate
  • Stockdale Thos. Low road Hunslet
  • Thompson Martha, 46 Call lane
  • Walker Mary, 11 Mill hill

Banks, with houses draw on in London,

  • Beckett, Blayds & Co, 154 Briggate, (draw of Glynn and Co)
  • Branch of the Bank of England, 19 Albion st, Thos Bischoff, agent, & Edw. Smyth Esq, sub agent
  • Brown Em. Williams & Co (Union Bank) 28 Commercial street, (on Brown, Janson and Co)
  • Leeds Banking Co, 16 Albion st, John Smith, Esq, manager, (on Smith, Payne and Smith)
  • Leeds Commercial Banking Co 33 Commercial st, J R Bywater, Edw. Charlesworth and Thomas Motley, Esqs, directors, (on Jones, Loyd and Co)
  • Leeds & West Riding Banking Co, 42 Briggate, George Smith, jun. manager, (on Williams and Co)
  • Northern and Central Bank of England, 43 Albion st, (winding up)
  • Savings' Bank, 13 Bank st, Robert Tanner, sec, (open Tues and Sat from 12 till 1/2 past 1)
  • Yorkshire Agricultural & Commercial Bank, 43 Albion st, (on the Westminster Bank,) Duncan Sidney, manager
  • Yorkshire District, 9 West bar, Jas Scarth, manger (on Williams & Co)

Barristers,

  • Baines M T Esq, (Recorder of Hull), 4 King street and 2 Tanfield ct Inner Temple, London
  • Hill John H Esq, 40 Park square
  • Marshall T H Esq, 17 Benson's buildings
  • Wailes Geo, Esq, 18 St John's st

Basket Makers,

  • Addinell Martha, ct 135 Briggate
  • Blackstone Samuel, 5 Boar lane
  • Carrack Thos, 150A Briggate
  • Clapham Wm. 141 Briggate
  • Gill John, ct 119 Briggate
  • Hodgson John, 12 Marsh lane
  • Hutchinson Thos. Moor side, Hunslet
  • Oliver Thos, 5 ct 131 Briggate
  • Perkins Saml, Geo and Dragon yd
  • Poole Geo, near New Church, Holbeck
  • Smith Wm. 6 Charles street
  • Varley Wm, 159 York street

Beer Sellers - See after Inns & Taverns,

Bird &c, Preservers,

  • Calvert John, 10 Commercial st
  • Green Fredk, Woodhouse lane
  • Nichols Hugh, 45 Vicar lane
  • Sellars John, 8 Ebenezer street

Black Beer Brewers,

  • Clarkson Robert, Spark street
  • Kaye Geo, (importer) Grey walk
  • Johnson John, Durham street
  • Plowman John, 46 Regent street
  • Pullan Thomas, 97 East street
  • Whitehead Wm. 53 Bridge street
  • Wright Thos D, ct 36 Lowerhead row

Blacksmiths,

  • Barker Edward, ct 98 Briggate
  • Barker John, 92 York road
  • Barker Wm. 19 Hill's yard
  • Barnfather Wm. Chapel st Hunslet
  • Barass Chas, Holbeck lane end
  • Blakey Wm. Buslingthorp
  • Brooke Chpr, Woodhouse moor
  • Brown Wm. Elland place, Holbeck
  • Brunton Richard, Nag's Head yard, Upperhead row
  • Calvert Wm. Low road, Hunslet
  • Caygill Jas. Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Craven James, 17 Bowman lane
  • Craven Samuel, Low road, Hunslet
  • Emsley John, Cloth Hall street
  • Hargreave Thos, Wellington street
  • Marsden Wm. ct 17 Lowerhead row
  • Marshall Joseph, Denison yard
  • Mathers Joseph, 39 Quarry hill
  • Milnes Wm. 12 Nelson street
  • Mitchell Thomas, Meadow lane
  • Parker Edmund, ct 98 Briggate
  • Parkinson James, Woodhouse car
  • Pilmer Samuel, Monk street
  • Richardson Mark, 18 Fleece lane
  • Robinson Thomas, Holbeck lane
  • Rothery & Cryer, Little Nevile st
  • Richmond Wm. Wellington street
  • Sanderson John, 101 York street
  • Scarr George, 119 East street
  • Shepherd Thos, 3 Waterloo street
  • Stephenson WM. Wellington street
  • Sykes Wm. Dewsbury road
  • Telford John. Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Ward Jno. Woodhouse moor end
  • Wilemot Thos, Denison yard
  • Wilson Wm, White Horse yard
  • Windsor Wm, 6 Hill's yard

Blank Makers

  • Linley Jno. 35 Wellington street
  • walker James, 28 Reuben street
  • Whitaker James, ct 63 Briggate

Bleachers,

  • Gill Jph & Co, ct 36 Lowerhead row
  • Morfitt John, Cookridge

Bobbin Mkrs - See Turners,

Bone Merts & Crushers,

  • Bray John, 120 York street
  • Moss Thomas, 2 Mabgate green
  • Taylor Wm. 121 York street

Bookbinders - Marked * are Paper rulers by machine - See also booksellers,

  • Cullingworth Jerh. 10 Trinity st
  • Dyson John, 30 Meadow lane
  • Gains Jerh, 1 Wood street *
  • Goodall John, 11 Wade street
  • Hopps Jno, ct 6 Lowerhead row *
  • Knight James Y. 39 Briggate *
  • Johnson Jph. Central market court
  • Machell Richd. 7 ct 135 Briggate
  • Mawson Wm. 33 Vicar lane *
  • Nicholson Samuel, 37 Meadow lane
  • Reynard John, 5 ct 163 Briggate
  • Shiers Joseph, 10 St Peter's st
  • Utley John, 3 Fleet street *

Book Sellers & Stationers marked:

  • 1, are Printers,
  • 2, Binders and
  • 3 Old Book Sellers - See Printers also,

Book Sellers & Stationers,

  • Ashworth Thomas, 136 Briggate £
  • Baines & Newsome, 149 Briggate
  • Bean Wm & Son, 92 Briggate -1
  • Cross John, 2 Commercial street - 2
  • Cullingworth Hy & Son (law and medical books, &c), 38 Boar lane - 1
  • Fenteman Thomas and Sons, 13 Central market - 3
  • Green David, 4 ct 163 Briggate - 3
  • Harrison Thomas, 153 Briggate
  • Heaton John, (& sub distributor of stamp) 7 Briggate - 1, 3
  • Heyworth John, 33 Central market - 3
  • Hicks John, 17 North street - 2
  • Hobson Edmund, 82 Briggate - 1, 2
  • Hobson Frederick, 50 Briggate - 1, 2
  • Hobson Joshua, 12 Market street - 1
  • Holmes Jno, 9 Commercial st - 3
  • Inchbold Rachel, 62 Briggate - 1, 2
  • Knight Jas. Y. 39 Briggate - 2
  • Mann Alice, 12 Duncan street - 1
  • Martin Jas. (stationer) 31 Vicar lane
  • Mawson Wm. (stationer) 33 Vicar lane
  • Mellar Eliz. 88 Quarry hill - 3
  • Myers Geo. Low road, Hunslet
  • Roberts Joseph, 1 Wood street
  • Robinson Mary, 18 Commercial st - 2
  • Rollinson Benj. 30 central market - 3
  • Somerscale Wm. E. 75 Briggate - 2
  • Spink Henry, 37 Briggate - 1
  • Wilson Mrs G, 71 Kirkgate - 1

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Allen Francis, Ellerby road
  • Aldred Wm. 1 Alfred street
  • Ambler John 35 Meadow lane road
  • Atkinson Chpr, Beckwith's row
  • Banks John, Wade lane
  • Bates Joseph, 60 Byron street
  • Batley Wm. 118 Quarry hill
  • Beek Wm. 6 East street
  • Beckwith John, Woodhouse lane
  • Beedle Wm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Blundell Edward, South market
  • Boocock Geo, 3 Templars street
  • Brammer James, Meadow lane
  • Brescher Charles, 17 Mabgate
  • Broadbent Samuel, 5 Marsh lane
  • Brown Wm. 34 Vicar lane
  • Carline Thomas, 8 Boynton street
  • Carter Geo. 5 Wrigglesworth's row
  • Catton John, 50 Back George t
  • Caygill James, 16 Sun street
  • Chadwick John, Woodhouse moor
  • Chadwick Thomas, South market
  • Chadwick Thomas, Woodhouse moor
  • Clay Wm. 111 West street
  • Clayton John, 15 New Church pl
  • Cocks James, 35 Regent street
  • Cooper Edward, 10 Mabgate
  • Cooper James, Thomas, 5 Bean st
  • Craister T & E 7 Commercial st
  • Curtis James, 98 West street
  • Croft Dixon, 65 Byron street
  • Cundall John, 131 Kirkgate
  • Deane John, 72 Regent street
  • Dennis Isaac, 63 Kirkgate
  • Dews Nathan, ct 35 Vicar lane
  • Dixon Thomas, 36 York street
  • Dobson Ezra, 76 Meadow lane
  • Donaldson John, Brunswick terrace
  • Edmondson Wm. Low road, Hunslet
  • Fearnely James, 14 Elmwood st
  • Firth James, 55 George's street
  • Fisher Jph, 40 Corn Exch. Bldgs
  • Gaines Joseph, 38 Wellington st
  • Gant Jas. Prospect place, Holbeck
  • Garnett Rt. (dealer) Mark lane
  • Gavans Michael, 82 Ebenezer st
  • Gill George, 116 West street
  • Gledhill James, 17 Templars court
  • Glover John, Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Goodall Matthew, yard 34 Kirkgate
  • Gough Peter, 45 Queen's place
  • Graham Joseph, 31 Woodhouse lane
  • Graves Jno, 9 Brunswick st, Water lane
  • gray Wm. 45 Union street
  • Greenwood Jno. Woodhouse hill, Hunslet
  • Grimshaw John, 37 York road
  • Guy G R, 39 Queen's place
  • Hall John, 4 Edward street
  • Hallam & Edens, 26 Bridge end, N
  • Hamilton John, 49 Richmond road
  • Hampshire Thos. 55 Central market
  • Hardaker Joseph, 9 York road
  • Harrison John, Kaye street
  • Harrison John, 45 Middle row
  • Hawksley John, 5 Hope street
  • Hawkswell Thos, Back Canning pl
  • Heseltine Wm. yard 96 Kirkgate
  • Hewitt Thomas, 29 Duke st
  • Hewson John, 18 Wade lane
  • Hill John, 37 Regent street
  • Hilton Thomas, 94 Quarry hill
  • Hinde Wm. 47 Meadow lane
  • Hobson Marmdk, 36 Quarry hill
  • Hopps Robt, 15 Lowerhead row
  • Hudson Thomas, 61 Richmond road
  • Huggan John, 23 Cotton street
  • Ianson Richard, Grey walk
  • Jackson Benj. 21 Commercial st
  • Jackson Thos. 59 Meadow lane
  • Jeffreys John, 3 Dyers street
  • Jowett John, 28 East street
  • Jones Jph, (wls), 42 Dewsbury road
  • Kinchley John, 9 Bridge end S
  • Kirby Hugh, 22 Waterloo place
  • Kirk Josephus, Mann's close Holbeck
  • Kitchen James, 13 Copenhagen st
  • Labron Stephen, Long row
  • Lawson John S. 4 North passage
  • Leeming Robert, 101 West street
  • Logg John, Queen's place
  • Longley James, Folly, Holbeck
  • Lowley John, 10 Mason street
  • Mabane John, 7 St James' street
  • Mallinson Henry, 19 Sykes yard
  • Marsden Frederick, 88 Briggate
  • Mason John, 29 Reuben street
  • Myres Enoch, Chapel st. Hunslet
  • Newell Jph, 38 Bazaar & Mowbray pl
  • Nichols Francis, Hunslet car
  • Nixon Matthew, 3 Harrison street
  • Norton Jas, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Norton Margt, Waterloo rd Hunslet
  • Norton Samuel, Low road Hunslet
  • Oates Elkanah, 3 ct 4 Guildford st
  • Paley Roger, 102 Briggate
  • Parker George, 51 Central market
  • Phillips Thos. 45 Quarry hill
  • Pratt John, 35 Boynton street
  • Pulford Jas, central market court
  • Pulford John, Millgarth street
  • Ramsden Rt. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Ramsden Thos, 39 Wellington st
  • Rayner Benj, Holbeck lane end
  • Redshaw William, 4 Jack lane
  • Reid James, 77 York road
  • Relton Wm. 11 Templars street
  • Rhode Henry, 15 Back Nile street
  • Rhodes John, Woodhouse
  • Rhodes Joseph, 1 Leighton lane
  • Richardson Wm, ct 9 Albion street
  • Roberts Joseph, 58 Meadow lane
  • Robinson Thomas, 128 Quarry hill
  • Rodley Alice, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Rose George, 7 Savile street
  • Rushforth Wm. 37 Vicar lane
  • Saynor John Greenwood st, Hunslet
  • Schofield Chas, 69 Boynton street
  • Schofield Wm, 97 West street
  • Scholefield John, 47 Central market
  • Schofield Wm, 97 West street
  • Sewell George, Jack lane
  • Sharp Chas. 21 Upperhead row
  • Sheard Jonas, 14 New lane
  • Sheard Joseph, Wellington street
  • Sheriff William, 84 Kirkgate
  • Shooter Henry G 95, West street
  • Simpson Robert, Burmantofts
  • Simpson Thomas, 3 Wood street
  • Sirr John, 19 east street
  • Smallpage Benj, 7 Upperhead row
  • Smith John, 2 Dyers street
  • Smith John, 15 John street
  • Smith Nicholas, 1 Primrose street
  • Smith Thomas, Bowman lane
  • Smith Thomas, 52 Hunslet lane
  • Smith William, Hunslet car
  • Smithson James, 66 Meadow lane
  • Stead Paul, hear New Church, Holbeck
  • Stephenson Thos. 5 Mill st, Meadow lane
  • Tate Wm. ct 76 Meadow lane
  • Terry William, 12 Millwright street
  • Thomson Jno, 7 Upper North st
  • Thompson Joseph, 4 Harper street
  • Tomlin James, 66 Briggate
  • Turley Jeremiah, 20 Lisbon street
  • Underwood Wm. 73 Regent street & Bazaar
  • Vickers Edward, R. 11 Vicar lane
  • Waite John, 134 York street
  • Walker Rt. Long row, Pottery field
  • Wardingley Nathaniel, 35 Lady lane
  • Whitaker William, Woodhouse
  • Wilks Wm. 37 Hope st & 10 Bazaar
  • Wood Hannah, 48 Briggate
  • Wood Jas, 9 ct 39 Briggate
  • Wooler John, 20 Richmond road
  • Worsey Wm 27 Briggate
  • Wright Isaac, 33 Cleveland street
  • Wright John, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Wright Robert, 176 Briggate

Boot Tree & Last Makers and dealers in grindery,

  • Hammond Rd, ct 123 Kirkgate
  • Hanson geo. (grindery dlr) 42 George st
  • Hodges Sampson, (shoemaker's tool mkr) Pottery field
  • Senior Wm. (grndy. Dlr) 25 Duncan st
  • Smith George, 16 Kirkgate

Brass Founders - See Braziers and Ironfounders,

Braziers & Tinners, Marked 1 are Brassfounders and 2 Coppersmiths,

  • Baxter Robert, 122 Kirkgate
  • Beverley Jno & Son 68 Briggate - 1, 2
  • Brayshaw Benjamin, 22 Briggate
  • Breasley Jas, 22 Lands lane - 2
  • Duck Jas, 4 Central market street
  • Eyre William, 80 West street
  • Hall Jph & Son, 37 Basinghall st - 1, 2
  • Hick James, 27 Bridge end, N
  • Holmes John, Templars lane - 2
  • Holmes Jph, Denison row, Holbeck
  • Kirk Jph & Son, 55 Briggate
  • Laycock John, 41 eat street
  • Linley Wm. 52 Meadow lane
  • Longfield Joseph, 19 Wood street
  • Marriott Wm. 42 Vicar lane
  • Place Francis, 61 Briggate
  • Pullan Wm, 9 Mill hill - 2
  • Richardson Wm, ct 42 Briggate
  • sawyer Joseph, 2 North street
  • Smith John, 1 Fox street
  • Tyzack William T. 7 West street
  • Woodruff Wm. 1 Milton street

Brewers (Ale & Porter) - See also Inns & Tavs, Porter dlrs &c),

  • Arthington Robt, Hunslet lane
  • Bentley Henry, Oulton
  • Collins Wm. Hy. Pepper lane, Hunslet
  • Castelow Edward, 44 Kirkgate
  • Clarke Wm. Little Bridge street
  • Green Joseph, Brunswick brewery, Lowfold, Leylands
  • Hattersley Eliz, 43 Hope street
  • Jaques & Co, Meadow lane road
  • Newton Wm. 4 Lower Templars st
  • Scarf Thomas, 15 Star street
  • Spong Wm & Sons, Airedale brewery Hunslet lane
  • Tempest James, Folly, Holbeck
  • Tetley Joshua, Salem place
  • Thackray Jph & Co Moscow street
  • Walker Robert, Potters' row
  • Walker Thomas, Kirkstall

Bricklayers & Builders,

  • Atack Saml. Green row, Mabgate
  • Barras Jas, Holbeck moor side
  • Bedford Charles, 71 Templars st
  • Boothman Wm. D. Camp road
  • Briggs John, Woodhouse
  • Brown James, Back Canning place
  • Brown Wm. Clapham street
  • Bullough Lawrence, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Crampton Wm. Portland pl, Hunslet lane
  • Dowson Geo & Son, ct 10 Westbar
  • Dowson John, 9 Line street
  • Dufton Geo, Richmond terrace
  • Ellis John, Back Wheeler street
  • Falkingham Robt, Myrtle street
  • Garland John, & Wm, 13 Crown street
  • Haley Wm. Back Rockingham st
  • Hardwick Thos. 8 Harrison street
  • Hargrave Benj. 11 Little Queen st
  • Haslehurst John, 77 Byron street
  • Hobson Wm. 24 Union row, Quarry hill
  • Howe William, Mulberry place
  • Iles & Storr, ct 4 Lowerhead row
  • Jackson Geo, yd 92 Briggate
  • Kelley Jas & Stephen, Willow cottage, St Jame's place
  • Kitson Benjamin, Crimble road
  • Longley Jph Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Longley Robert, 42 High street
  • Longley T & Sons, 59 St Peter's square
  • Marshall John, 12 East street
  • Oakes George, Chapel st. Hunslet
  • Pickard Christopher, Headingley lane
  • Pickard Jerh, Woodhouse moor
  • Preston Samuel, Potter field
  • Radge Thos, 20 Caroline st. Wst
  • Richardson Robt, 82 Templars st
  • Robson & Moorhouse, 98 High st
  • Snowdon Richard, Harper street
  • Stephens Thomas, 77 East street
  • Sykes Jno & Jph, 54 Woodhouse lane
  • Thornton George, 9 Timble bridge
  • Varley Thomas, Chatham street
  • Whitehead John, Sayner's lane
  • Wilson Edw. Moor end, Holbeck
  • Woffindale Joseph, Mabgate green
  • Woolley Benjamin, Jack lane
  • Woolley Stephen, yd 37 Meadow lane
  • Wray Charles , Violet street

Brick Makers,

  • Atack Saml, Green row, Mabgate
  • Ayrey John, Jack lane
  • Barker Wm. green road
  • Bedford Chas, 71 Templars street
  • Boothman Wm. D. 13 Camp road
  • Brown George, Oil mill lane
  • Brown Geo, 5 Whitehall street
  • Garland Jno & Wm. 13 Crown st
  • Giles Thomas, Prospect terrace
  • Guttrell Gilbert, Pilot street
  • Longley Thos & Sons, 59 St Peter's sq
  • Oakes George, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Pickard Christopher, Headingley lane
  • Pickard Her. Woodhouse moor
  • Raper Jph, Holbeck moor side
  • Smith Wm, 12 Edward street
  • Sugden Joseph, Pontefract lane
  • Sutcliff Wm. Folly, Holbeck
  • Sykes Jno & Jph, 54 Woodhouse lane
  • Tempest James, Folly, Holbeck
  • Tempest John & Son, Lowmoor Holbeck
  • Tolson James, Nethergreen
  • Wainwright John, canning place
  • Woodhead Jph, 100 Charles street
  • Woolley Stphn, ct 37 Meadow lane

Brush Manufacturers,

  • Anderson Martha, 10 Boynton st
  • Amristead J & J, Water hall
  • Bowers Edward, Sweet street
  • Broadhead Jas & Sons, 2 Upperhead row and Oil mill lane
  • Broadwith Tristram 1 Portland st
  • Dickenson Jonathan, Water lane
  • Eastwood Samuel, 36 Park lane
  • Fotherby Thos & Son. 36 Lowerhead row
  • Jones John, Park Cross street
  • Robertshaw Jthn, 19 Dickison's ct
  • Tiffany Chpr. T. 118 Kirkgate

Buckram Manufactrs,

  • Dransfield Chas & Co, Camp hall, Water lane

Butchers,

  • (Here are 230 Butchers, all of whom are inserted in the Alphabetical Directory),

Cabinet Makers,
Marked * are Upholsterers
(See also joiners & furniture whs)

  • Bradley William, 45 Mill street
  • Brownfoot Samuel, 71 East street
  • Bullman Rt & Son, 31 Commercial st *
  • Butler James, Back Bo street
  • Carter William, 34 East street
  • Chapman Thomas, 18 Lands lane
  • Constantine Wm & Co, 3 South prd *
  • Craister William, ct 123 Kirkgate
  • Craven John, 1 Central market buildings Lands lane *
  • Eltoft & Procter, 27 Park row
  • Flesher Benjamin, 29 Albion street *
  • Gawthorp James, 5 Upperhead row *
  • Handley John, 18 North street *
  • Hardwick Waddy, 30 Park row *
  • Hargreaves Josephus, 25 Woodhouse lane *
  • Harland Jno & Wm, 38 Meadow lane
  • Harland J, (clock case) Mabgate green
  • Hirst Jph, Church st. Woodhouse
  • Holey Thomas, court 63 Briggate *
  • Holmes William 12 St John's st *
  • Hutton James, Wellington street *
  • Jackson James, 15 Millwright street
  • Jordan James, 4 Leighton lane
  • Kendell John, & Co, 10 West bar *
  • Kirk Samuel, Woodhouse car
  • Littlewood Joseph, ct 170 Briggate
  • Nicholson Joash W. 98 Kirkgate
  • Oliver C J, 19 Kirkgate *
  • Penney S (clock case) 23 Apple st
  • Pickard Thomas, Little Woodhouse
  • Rhodes James, 19 Guildford street
  • Richardson Joseph, 23 Mill hill *
  • Shaw John Ivory street
  • Shute Henry & William, 32 Call lane *
  • Simpson Wharton, 58 Fleece yard
  • Smith John, Middle row
  • Sowden Joshua, 54 George street
  • Teale John, 16 Lowerhead row *
  • Townsend Jno & Chas, 15 Kirkgate *
  • Umpleby John, court 24 Boar lane
  • Wood George, 36 New Church place
  • Worswick Richard & Son, 18 Woodhouse lane *
  • Wright Thomas, ct 16 Briggate

Calenderers,

  • Hepworth Frances, Fleece lane
  • Robinson George, Dyers street
  • Sayner Jno, Sayner's mill Hunslet lane
  • Whiteley John, court 14 Mill hill

Canvass Manuftrs - marked * are also Sacking mfrs,

  • Benyon & Co, Mill st, Meadow lane
  • Grimshaw S (dlr), 18 Somerset st
  • Herries Robert, 75 East street
  • Hill William, 16 Guildford street
  • Hutton Jas & Co, 16 Basinghall st
  • Jowett Samuel, (green canvass, bunting &c) Burmantofts hall
  • Lodge George , South market *
  • Marshall & Co, Water lane
  • Pullan Jonathan, Ellerby lane
  • Rhodes Joseph, 120 East street
  • Robinson Robert, 28 Richmond st
  • Titley, Tathams & Walker, Water hall *
  • Turner John, Wharf street *
  • Wilson Richard, Calls
  • Wood George, 20 Dale street

Card Makers,

  • Scholes George, Holbeck lane
  • Varley James, Low road, Hunslet

Carpet & Rug Manuftrs,

  • Crookshanks Rt. (dlr) ct 57 Briggate
  • Howard John, 4 Bedford street
  • Lee John, Nether mills
  • Moxon James, ct 10 Upperhead row
  • Nickols Saml & Co (dlrs), 15 Bond street

Cart & Oil Cloth Mfrs,

  • Carr Charles, Calls
  • Grange William, White Horse yd
  • Miers William, 41 Vicar lane
  • Pickard John, Dewsbury road
  • Wilson Frederick, Russell place

Carvers & Gilders,

  • Beckwith Jph, (carver), 4 Union st
  • Beckwith Thomas, 61 Woodhouse lane
  • Eltoft Joseph G, 19 Upperhead row
  • Fearnside & Morton, 22 Commerl st
  • Forsyth James, 83 North street
  • Fryer Richard, 13 Guildford street
  • Hick Joseph, 12 West bar
  • Hope Frances, 88 North street
  • Pearson Edward, 6 Market street
  • Stroud John, 72 Kirkgate

Cattle Dealers ( See also Horse dealers),

  • Ash George court 68 Briggate
  • Falshaw John, 30 Duncan street
  • Lancaster Thomas, Buslingthorp st
  • Smith Samuel, 119 Briggate
  • Stubbs William, 70 Briggate
  • Walker John H, Carlton street

Chair Makers - See also Cabinet makers,

  • Kitchen David, court 12 York street
  • Meadows John, 15 Hill's yard
  • Matthews Thomas, 50 Spitalfields
  • Turner William, court 14 St Peter's st

Charcoal Dust &c Mfr,

  • Heptonsall William, Hunslet car

Chemists (Manufactg),

  • Bean Robert, 30 Upperhead row & Bank street
  • Bedford Jas, (cudbear), Leathley lane
  • Bower Jno & Sons, Waterloo rd, Hunslet
  • Carr John, (cudbear) Hunslet moor
  • Garnett Jas, Burton lodge, Dewsbury rd
  • Jubb John, Woodhouse hill, Hunslet
  • Mawson Jon, Burmantofts
  • Scarf Thomas, Mabgate
  • Smith William, 32 Boar lane
  • Townend William, Ivory street
  • Wainwright Joshua, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Watson Wm. jun, 46 Templars st

Chemists and Druggists,

  • Allen Joseph, 130 Briggate
  • Banks Benjamin, 21 Timble bridge
  • Bean Robert, 30 Upperhead row
  • Bedford Thos, 19 Mulberry st. L. Holbeck
  • Bell Henry, J. 6 Hunslet lane
  • Bell Ths, 144 Briggate & Low rd Hunslet
  • Brooke Ann, 12 Lady lane
  • Clapham John K. 4 Briggate
  • Crawshaw Henry, 103 West street
  • Fairbank Edward, 5 Commercial st
  • Fean James, 206 Marsh lane
  • Foruness Robert, 17 Kirkgate
  • Frobisher George, 67 St Peter's sq
  • Garland T, 22 North st & 37 Call lane
  • Glover Samuel, 73 Briggate
  • Greaves William, Holbeck bridge
  • Green Frederick, Woodhouse lane
  • Harrison Robert, 74 High street
  • Hay Richard C. Bond street
  • Hay Charles, 106 Briggate
  • Horsfall Thomas, 1 Marlborough st
  • Humble John, 23 Commercial st
  • Land John, 152 Briggate
  • Lord Charles, 108 Kirkgate
  • Metcalfe William, 22 East street
  • Maggi Frederick, Camp road
  • Moxon Saml. Henry, 13 Boar lane
  • Muff Robert, 15 Timble bridge
  • North Abraham, Stocks hill, Holbeck
  • Pullon John, 11 Bridge end s
  • Raistrick Hannah, 63 marsh lane
  • Ramskill Parson, 22 Meadow lane
  • Reinhardt J. C & Sons, 76 Briggate
  • Reyner Nathaniel, 7 Noble st
  • Rhodes Frederick, 34 Upperhead row
  • Sadler & Briggs, (wls) 130 Kirkgate
  • Shilito Thomas, 2A York road
  • Slater Michael P, Marshall street
  • Smeeton Edward, 33 Boar lane
  • Smith Samuel, 83 Meadow lane
  • Smith William, 32 Boar lane
  • Stanley Saml, Hague, 21 Lowerhead row
  • Staveley Mark, 119 West street
  • Styan James, 1 Timble bridge
  • Tarbotton Samuel, 116 Briggate
  • Townsend John Henry, 45 Briggate
  • Trant William, 14 Park lane
  • Tranter William, 29 Lowerhead row
  • Ward James, 47 Kirkgate
  • West William, 13 Briggate
  • Whiteley James, 145 York street

Clock Makers,
Marked * are Turret clock and + German
(See also watch makers)

  • Bowers John, 20 St Peter's street +
  • Groves William, 32 Kirkgate *
  • Herman Joseph, Old square +
  • Stonehouse Robert, 6 Walker's row *
  • Wehrly Philip & Co, 20 George st +

Clock Dial Makers,

  • Schwanfelder J & J, 63 Woodhouse lane
  • Whitaker Sarah, Russell street

Clog Makers,
(See also Translators & Cloggers)

  • Croft Samuel, 1 Meadow lane
  • Grey James, Holbeck lane

Cloth Dressers,

  • Anderson John 52 Boynton street
  • Avens William & Co, Grove street
  • Binns Jas & Sons, Grace st, West st
  • Button Thomas & Sons, 45 York st
  • Clapham Timy & Son, Upr, North st
  • Crowther Gideon, Harct, mill, West st
  • Driver Jonas, Park lane
  • Hall Richard, Bowman lane
  • Halliley Edward, Low Close mill
  • Heaps Chpr & Edward, Mill st, Bank
  • Holroyd & Hudson, ct 4 Guildford st
  • Holroyd James, Carlton mill
  • Jackson Robert & Son, Lowfold mill
  • Joy Benjamin, Hunslet lane
  • Kershaw & Co, Trafalgar yd, Meadow lane
  • Kilvington & Vickerman, Airedale mill, Kirkstall road
  • Lord Samuel, Millgarth
  • Pearson & Sons, Skinner lane
  • Reed Jas, St Peter's mill, Park lane
  • Robinson & Watson, Camp rd mill
  • Sands John, 43 Nile street
  • Shann Brothers, Aire street
  • Snell Joseph, Sheepscar mill
  • Sordy George & Co. Chorley's lane
  • Taylor Edw. Oatlands mill, Woodhouse
  • Turner & Thornton, Sayner's mill
  • Vickerman Jas, 37 Marlborough st
  • Wade Sarah, Wellington bridge
  • Wood John U Sons, Dewsbury road
  • Woosey Thomas, Pleasant dairy
  • Wright John, Back Brunswick st

Cloth Freizers,

  • Button Thos Son, 45 York street
  • King James, North hall street
  • Wood John & Sons, Dewsbury road

Cloth Glossers,

  • Johnson Matthew, 2 Well close pl
  • Wood Richard, Wharf street
  • Wright & Ullathorne, Back Nile st

Clothes Brokers - See also Tailors and Drapers,

  • Chapman Christian, 8 Wood street
  • Coates Joseph, 4 Vicar lane
  • Coy Richard, 85 Kirkgate
  • Dawson Sarah, 3 Vicar lane
  • Dodsworth Fras, 208 Marsh lane
  • Finch Mary, 1 Timble bridge
  • Hanson Wm. 49 Mill street
  • Harrison James, 69 Meadow lane
  • Ingham Jas, 46 St Peter's square
  • Lawton Wm, 78 Kirkgate
  • Lazenby John, 18 Wood street
  • Nelson Sarah, 16 Wood street
  • Newton John, 209 Marsh lane
  • Robinson John 90 York street
  • Slater Hanh, 5 Timble bridge
  • Tetley Wm. 183 Marsh lane
  • Thackray Ann, 12 Timble bridge
  • Thackray Hanh, 50 Kirkgate

Coach Builders and Harness makers,

  • Clark John & Son, Bishopgate st
  • Emmatt Thos. Salem place
  • Haworth Wm & Co, Albion st and 7 Guildford street
  • Hollings Wm. ct 23 Mill hill
  • Hudson Jno. Jack lane, Hunslet
  • Lawrence Jno, yd 122 East street
  • Wilkinson & Moorhouse, ct 83 North st

Coach & Livry. Lace Mfrs,

  • Park John, ct 14 St Peter's square
  • Rusby & Hewdey, 27 Albion street
  • Taylor Brothers, 41 Albion street

Coal Owners,

  • Bate Geo & Co, Osmondthorp
  • Bower, Middleton & Wilsons, Newhall colliery, Middleton
  • Brandling Rev. R H, Old coal staith, Hunslet lane, W Bedford, agt
  • Charlesworth Jno & Jph. Rothwell Haigh and Crown point, John Gillings, agent
  • Dawson Edmund, Osmondthorp
  • Fenton Wm, Esq. Waterloo staith, east street, John Dobson agent
  • Gascoigne Rd. O. Esq, Railway yd, Samuel Johnson, agent
  • Leather J & G. Beeston park
  • Ward Samuel W. Railway yd, Jph, Lassey, agent

Coffee Roasters,

  • Crosby Joshua, 71 St Peter's sq
  • Holmes Thomas, 83 Charles street
  • Moorhouse & Co, 4 Commercial st
  • Sewell Hy, ct 10 Upperhead row
  • Turner Edwin, 10 Briggate

Collectors of Rates &c,

  • Beckwith Jph. (highway) Plst, dairy
  • Firth Geo (impt) 11 St John's lane
  • Haigh Geo (gas) 15 Boar lane
  • Hanson Geo (taxes) 25 Wellington st
  • Ingram John, (rents) Sayner's lane
  • Johnson Mttw, Terrace street
  • Lees Jph, (water) ct 164 Briggate
  • Morgan Thos. 20 Commercial bldgs
  • Tennant Jno (lamp) 11 Lady lane
  • Thompson John (rents) 15 York road
  • Watson Jas, (watch &c), 11 Lands lane

Comb Manufacturers,

  • Sharp Jacob, 27 Rider street
  • Stephens William, 32 Saxton lane

Commissioners for taking Special Bail,

  • Hepper John, jun. Sterne's bldgs
  • Kitchingman Wm. Commercial bldgs
  • Lumb Thos, 13 Rockingham street
  • Lumb Thos, jun. Ct 31 Upperhead row

Confectioners - Marked * are Fruiterers, + wholesale & # British Wine dealers,

  • Barraclough Ann, 29 Lady lane
  • Bowes Richard, 29 Boar lane *#
  • Broster Ann, 11 West bar *
  • Bullivant John, 41 Boar lane
  • Bywater Ann, 55 Kirkgate
  • Crowther Rd. J. 32 Central makt +
  • Elmer John, 22 Call lane +
  • Hargreave Mary, 65 Woodhouse lane
  • Harley Chas. 6 Upperhead row +#
  • Harley Joseph, 5 central mkt +
  • Hepper Edw, 39 Commercial st *#
  • Humble Ann, 132 Briggate
  • Hutton Saml. 74 Meadow lane
  • Kay Charles, 19 Duncan street #
  • King & Horsfall, 7 Meadow lane
  • Lee Joshua, 17 Timble bridge
  • Mathers Ann, 20 North street
  • Palmer John, 16 Boar lane
  • Pawson Sarah, 23 Woodhouse lane
  • Reynolds Wm. 18 central mkt *+
  • Ross Daniel, 18 Timble bridge
  • Shillito sisters, 28 Upperhead row
  • Spencer Hanh, 45 Kirkgate
  • Stephenson Eliz, 9 Guildford st
  • Stonehouse S & H, ct 36 Lower head row
  • Thompson & Smith, 17 Briggate
  • Varley Jane, 31 Call lane
  • Vollans Joshua, Hunslet lane
  • Wallis Mary, 27 Commercial street
  • Weatherill Mark, 39 Lady lane
  • Whincup Hanh, 23 Lowerhead row
  • Wild Sarah, 12 Hunslet lane
  • Wood Godfrey, 143 Briggate +

Consul,

  • Davy A (American) 26 Albion st

Coopers,

  • Bamforth Joseph, 24 School street
  • Beckwith John, Woodhouse
  • Bell George, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Chambers Jonth, ct 12 Swinegate
  • Dalton Edward, 3 Rodney street
  • Dobson John, yard 67 Kirkgate
  • Glover Geo, 18 Harper street
  • Grayson Joseph, 169A Briggate
  • Gregson Hugh, 32 Millwright street
  • Hird William, Line street
  • Hornsby Richard, 124 East street
  • Liversedge Rt, 214 Marsh lane & East st
  • Mallalieu Jas, 17 Back Park street
  • Matthewman Wm. ct 42 Briggate
  • Matson Geo, Wormald's row
  • Oddy John, Holbeck lane
  • Richardson John, Mason street
  • Rider John, Low road, Hunslet
  • Robertshaw Fieldhs. 127 Quarry hill
  • Robertshaw John, 8 Timble bridge
  • Sanderson Chas, ct 1 Bowman lane
  • Simpson Benj. Aire st, Wellington st
  • Turver Richard, 58 Meadow lane
  • Turver Wm. 9 Nevile street
  • Waring Jas, Cloth Hall st & 171 Briggate
  • Worfolk Rd, 23 Wood street

Cork cutters,

  • Lawson Rd, 25 Call lane
  • Marston Charles, 20 Duncan street
  • Parker Benj, (dlr) 3 ct 73 Briggate

Corn Merchants,

  • Appleyard James, Warehouse hill
  • Burkill Jph & Isaac jun, 5 Crescent
  • Burniston Geo, 17 Bridge End, S
  • Craven Thos, 5 High Court lane
  • Dresser John jun, 14 crescent
  • Dunn Rd. Warehouse hill
  • England & Skelton, 4 Calls
  • Ellershaw John, Albion Wharf, S C
  • Fawcett Simon, Crimble road
  • Fernandes J L, 12 Crescent
  • Hill brothers, 51 Call lane
  • Hirst John, 9 Call lane
  • Horner, Drake & Co, 54 Templars st
  • Hudson Edward, King's mill
  • Jackson Jno & Co, 15 Crescent
  • Lee Edward & Thomas, 7 Crescent
  • Overton & Newman, 8 Crescent
  • Phillips John, 17A Wade lane
  • Prince Wm. 10 Lowerhead row
  • Sanderson James, 12 Calls
  • Sanderson Thos. High Court lane
  • Scott Jno & Co, 11 Crescent
  • Slade Wm. 13 Crescent
  • Soulby Wm. 9 & 10 Crescent
  • Tootal Thomas & Wm. 6 Crescent

Corn & Flour Dealers,

  • See also Bacon &c, dealers, Grocers and shopkeepers,
  • Ackroyd J, Elland rd & 118 York st
  • Andrew J, 21 York st & 61 Regent st
  • Appleby Samuel, St Alban's place
  • Appleyard James, 2 Call lane
  • Batty Thomas, 118 East street
  • Bevers Benj. 106 Meadow lane, 43 West st
  • Clapham Tthy, 14 Lowerhead row
  • Clough Ann, 105 West street
  • Collitt Alfred, 75 Meadow lane
  • Dickinson Joseph, 14 York street
  • Dyson & Jackson, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Dyson John, 1 marsh lane
  • Dyson Joseph, 21 East street
  • Dyson Wm. 9 Swinegate
  • English Jesse, 12 Shannon street
  • Garnett John, 45 Templars street
  • Gelder John, Dewsbury road
  • Goulden George, 37 Kirkgate
  • Grimshaw A & J. 6 High court lane, and 6 Quarry hill
  • Hardwick Luke, 62 North street
  • Hargreave Benj. 14 Meadow lane road
  • Horsfield Wm. 5 Call lane
  • Jackson John, 8 Hunslet lane
  • Jackson John, Denison row, Holbeck
  • Marsden Jph, 37 Hunslet lane & Quarry hill
  • Mason George, Wellington street
  • Moyser Jph & Son, Kirk Ings whf
  • Rogers Thos. (flour) 28 York st
  • Senior Joseph, waterloo street
  • Shackleton Geo, Camp lane court
  • Sheard Joseph, 1 Front row
  • Simpson L & J, Hodgson's yd. Calls
  • Spence Wm. Steander mill
  • Stevenson John, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Storey Charles An, 20 Wood street
  • Strickland Fras, 29 Richmond st
  • Thistlethwaite T, 43 St Peter's sq
  • Turner James, 41 York street
  • Turton John, 84 York road
  • Wadman Peter, 169 Briggate
  • Whitworth John, 41 Meadow lane

Corn Millers,

  • Andrew John, 29 York street
  • Bevers & Dyson, Bank mill, East st
  • Dawson John, New Wortley
  • Dickinson Joseph, 14 York street
  • Dyson & Jackson, Chapel st, Hunslet and Mill Green, Wortley
  • Farrar & Bower, Low road, Hunslet
  • Goulden George, 37 Kirkgate
  • Grimshaw A & J, 6 High Court lane
  • Horner, drake & Co. Meadow lane
  • Hudson Edward, King's mills
  • Roberts Thomas, Water lane
  • Smith J & G, Scott hall
  • Spence William, Stander
  • Wainman J, Albion mills, Garden st

Cotton Bank Mfrs,

  • Ianson Thomas, 77 York road
  • Oates Elkj, (dlr) ct 4 Guildford st

Curriers & Leather ctrs,

  • Appleyard T W jun, 8 Sandford st
  • Atkinson Danl. 8 Lowerhead row
  • Best William, 14 Lady lane
  • Bulmer Joseph, 6 ct 167 Briggate
  • Conyers Joseph, 22 Timble Bridge
  • Coultate John, 53 Hunslet lane
  • Dawson James, Water lane
  • Dixon James, 93 Kirkgate
  • Dove C & W, 40 Call lane
  • Gray Robert, ct 17 Kirkgate
  • Hanson John, 42 George's street
  • Hawkesworth Thomas, 2 Waterloo st
  • Hawkesworth Timothy, 39 Kirkgate
  • James Wm. 18 Bridge end S
  • Kirkbridge John, 6 Vicar lane
  • Mellanby Joseph, 10 Kirkgate
  • Nichols and Rhodes, Joppa
  • Nussey Wm. 14 Wellington street
  • Parker Michael, 27 Kirkgate
  • Plummer George, 17 Vicar lane
  • Robinson Joseph, Holbeck lane
  • senior Wm. 25 Duncan street
  • Stead and Simpson, 132 Kirkgate
  • Topham John, 14 Cloth hall street
  • Watson Charles, 47 Call lane
  • Weston Saml, ct 4 Lowerhead row

Cutlers,
Marked * are Surgeons' Instrument and Truss makers,

  • Croisdale James, 61 Kirkgate *
  • Eagland Thomas, 13 Bond street *
  • Ellis James, 6 Little Templars street
  • Gay John, 5 Kirkgate & Bradford *
  • Hirst George K, 97 Briggate
  • Stears Saml. Co, 36 Briggate *
  • Thackrah Joseph, 5 Market street *

Drysalters,

  • Atkinson John, 16 Mill hill
  • Backhouse Charles, 11 Lands lane
  • Bilbrough James, 31 Mill hill
  • Carr Francis, 11 Swine gate
  • Coldbeck James, Water lane
  • Caby and Co, 32 Albion street
  • Denison and Smith, Tenter lane
  • Ellershaw John, 17 Albion street
  • Griffiths Edw. P & Co Bishopgate st
  • Hill Beverley, 3 Bond place
  • Hutchinson Rt & Co, Nevile street
  • Joy Wm. & Edward, 28 Albion st
  • Lapage John, 54 Wellington street
  • Lee Charles & Brother, 4ct 5 Briggate
  • Medley and Backhouse, Albion Wharf
  • Nussey Geo & Sons, Sandford street
  • Parkinson Robert, 44 Basinghall st
  • Percival Wm, Bishopgate st
  • Sadler and Briggs, 130 Kirkgate
  • Sewell henry, ct 10 Upperhead row
  • Tempest John & Son, Holbeck moor
  • Vickers Benj, R. ct 24 Boar lane
  • Wainman James, Dewsbury road
  • Walker Thos, 11 Basinghall street

Dyers,
Marked 1, dye woollen cloth and 2 wool, 3 are stuff dyers and finishers, 4 silk and cotton, and 5 worsted yarn dyers,

  • Barry Michael, 3 Swinegate - 4
  • Bell J, Water lane - 4
  • Brayshaw Wm. 116 East street - 1
  • Calvert John & Son, Kirkstall road
  • Chadwick Chas Co, Bowman lane - 1, 2
  • Clark George, 98 Mabgate - 4
  • Coates Joseph, 4 Vicar lane - 4
  • Craddock James, Fearn's Island - 3, 5
  • Croisdale John and brothers, Sayner's mill, Hunslet lane - 1, 2
  • Croysdale Brothers, Fearn's Island - 5
  • Dixon N. (black) Fearn's Island - 1
  • Eastburn, May & Co. Woodhouse car - 3
  • Farrar Geo & Son, Spring gardens - 2
  • George Thos. & Sons, Spring gdns - 1, 3
  • Gill John, 19 Swine gate - 1
  • Gill J & Son, Wellington bdg mill - 1, 2
  • Glover Rt & Fdk, Airedale mills - 1, 2
  • Heaps Henry, 49 Hope street - 4
  • Hobson Elizabeth, 98 High street - 4
  • Holroyd Benjamin, Sheepscar - 1, 3
  • Holt and Bedford, 1 Mabgate - 3
  • Hopton and Peniston ,Skinner lane - 3
  • Horsfall J. (Assignees of) Spring gdns
  • Johnson Edw. 30 Commercial st - 4
  • Mallinson H & Co, Little Nevile st - 3
  • Metcalf David, Lady Bridge - 1, 2
  • Musgrave S & Sons, Fearn's Island - 1
  • Neesom & Rhodes, Sayner's mill - 3
  • Norfolk Jph & Jno. Buslingthorp - 3
  • Nussey George and Sons, Sandford street - 1, 2
  • Nussey Joseph, 1 Aire street - 2
  • Oddy Samuel, Fearn's Island
  • Prince Thos. Isle of Cinder - 1, 2
  • Ramsden John, yd 12 East st - 1, 2
  • Rayner & Scholey, Larchfield - 2
  • Reffitt Joseph, Spring gardens - 2
  • Rowling Joseph, Sovereign street - 3
  • Schofield John, Kirkstall road - 2
  • Scott William, Kirkstall road - 1
  • Stocks Benj and Rd, 15 Lady lane, and Swinegate
  • Swift Jeremiah, 37 East street - 4
  • Sykes Thos. grove mill, Headingley - 1
  • Thackrey John, Isle of Cinder - 3
  • Walker Thos. 24 Commercial street, and 5 Swine gate - 4
  • Watson Wm. T. Nevile street - 1, 3
  • Watson Wm Son, 45 Templars st - 1, 2
  • Ware Robert, Skinner lane - 1, 2
  • White Elizabeth, Buslingthorp - 1
  • Whitehead & Butterill, Kirkstall rd - 3
  • Wigglesworth Thos. Sayner's mill - 1, 2
  • Wood Jno. & Sons, Dewsbury road - 1

Dyers' Ware Grinders,

  • Carr Francis, 11 Swinegate
  • Croysdale Brothers, Nether mills
  • Lee John, High mills
  • Sayner John, Sayner's mill
  • Stainland and Bell, Crown point

Earthenware Mfrs,
Marked * are also stone Bottle mfrs,

  • Allison John, Hunslet pottery *
  • Cartledge Elizabeth, Hunslet hall
  • Hepworth and Mills, Potteryfield *
  • Clark John, Holbeck lane end *
  • Leeds Pottery Company, Potteryfield
  • Northall James, (black and brown) York road and Pontefract lane *
  • Petty Saml. And Son, Hunslet hall
  • Russell Charles, (black and brown) 29 Meadow lane road *
  • Taylor Wm. New Pottery, Jack lane H

Earthenware Dealers - See Glass, China YC Dealers,

Eating Houses,

  • Abell Martha, 135 Briggate
  • Baker Wm. 47 Vicar lane
  • Bickerdike Thos, ct 36 Lowerhead row
  • Braim Hannah, 12 Bridge end, S
  • Brooke John, 21 Vicar lane
  • Broughton Elizabeth, Free market
  • Brown John, 10 Meadow lane
  • Burwell Benjamin, 136A Briggate
  • Crabtree Samuel, George & Dragon yard
  • Davies Mrs, 147 Briggate
  • Dixon William, 162 Briggate
  • Galloway Thomas, 164a Briggate
  • Horsley Ann H. 4 Ludgate hill
  • Howarth John, 44 Marsh lane
  • Hudson Richard 13 Cloth hall st
  • Huggons George, 143 Briggate
  • Lambert William, 10 Call lane
  • Linley George, 60 Meadow lane
  • M'Voy Joseph, 15 Call lane
  • Parker Wm. (Temperance Hotel) Wood street
  • Reid John, (Leeds coffee house), 37 Boar lane
  • Scatchard John, 39 Boar lane
  • Slater George, 62 Woodhouse lane
  • Steel Thomas, 98 Meadow lane
  • Taylor George, 158 Briggate

Engravers and Printers in Copper and Wood,
Marked * are Gold & Silver Letter manufacturers also,

  • Bean John N. 92 Briggate
  • Brown Samuel, 133 Kirkgate
  • Brown Samuel, jun, Cross court
  • Butterworth, Livesey & Co (and gem and seal) 12 Commercial st
  • Fothergill Frederick, 42 Call lane
  • Greveson Thos (& gun) 57 Geo st
  • Hawkins Wm. ct 8 Lowerhead row
  • Masser Geo (lithographer) 11 Boar lane
  • Nicholson Jas, East row, Free mkt *
  • Royce John, (gem & seal) 17 Bond st
  • Rushworth John, 4 Nelson street
  • Smith & Gascoigne, 17 t 135 Briggate
  • Topham Samuel, 24 Boar lane *
  • Topham Thomas, 2 Market street
  • Watts John, Saddle yard, 171 Briggate

Fellmongers - See Tanners,

File Cutters,

  • Brindley Daniel, 15 Harper street
  • Greaves Thomas, foot of Bowman lane
  • Houldgate William, 24 Saxton lane

Fire and Life Offices,

  • Alliance (Marine) J H & G Ridsdale, 7 Albion street
  • Alliance (Fire and Life), Thomas Scholefield, 30 Albion street
  • Argus, S L Booth, 16 Bank street
  • Asylum (Life) Atkinson, Dibb and Bolland, 6 Butt's court
  • Atlas Mattw. Gaunt, 1 Bond street
  • British Fire and Westminster Life, John Ray, 36 Boar lane
  • British Coml. J H Shaw, Albion st
  • Caledonian, J Potter, 38 Albion street
  • County Fire & Provident Life, Joshua Muff, 16 Commercial street
  • Crown T & J Rothery, Bond street
  • Eagle, W T Smith, Corn Exchange
  • Family Endowment Society, Thomas Harrison, 153 Briggate
  • Equitable Widows' Annuitant, J S Barlow, 48 Briggate
  • Globe, Saml, Clapham, Hunslet lane
  • Guardian, Davy & Co. 32 Albion st
  • Imperial, Joshua Tetley, Salem pl
  • Leeds and Yorkshire, Commercial buildings, Jonathan Wilks, sec
  • London Union, Rt Tanner, 13 Bond st
  • Manchester, J Rhodes, 5 Queen's sq
  • Newcastle upon Tyne, Fire and Paladium Life, Raynar and Bradley, ct 13 Briggate
  • Norwich Union, J H & G Ridsdale, 7 Albion street
  • Phoenix (Fire) and Albion (Life), Rt Parkinson, 44 Basinghall st
  • Phoenix (Fire) and Pelican (Life) George Shaw, 4 Swan street, and Wm. Wailes, 18 St John's street
  • Royal Exc. T E Upton, ct 10 Briggate
  • Scottish Equitable, James Stott, 24 Bank street
  • Scottish Union, G Matthewman and Sons, 3.1/2 Albion street
  • Scottish Amicable, (Life), and West of Scotland (Fire), John Blackburn 26 Albion street
  • Scottish Widows' Fund, Wm. Ward, 17 Bank street
  • Sheffield, John Orange, 11 Grove ter
  • Sun, W Kitchingman, Coml bldgs
  • United Kingdom, Wm. Wailes, 18 St John's street
  • Universal Wm. Fretwell, 22 Upperhead row
  • West of Eng. S Stephenson, Bank st
  • Yorkshire Fire and Life, Saml. Hick, ct 46 Briggate & Edw H Soulby, ct 167 Briggate
  • York & North of England, Charles Wellbeloved, jun, 12 Basinghall st

Fishmongers - See also Oyster Dealers,

  • Ainsley John, Fish market
  • Benson John, 114 High street
  • Burniston John, ct 98 Briggate
  • Cooper John, Wade lane
  • Downes Thomas, 102 Kirkgate
  • Dunning Robert, Holbeck lane
  • Fall John, Fish street
  • Ferraby John, 14 Central market
  • Heaton George, Meadow lane
  • Phillips William, Fish street
  • Skinner William, Fish street
  • Tate Esther, Fish street
  • Waddington Joseph, 14 West street
  • Wilson John, 15 Albion street

Flax Dressers,

  • Coxon Joseph, 13 Bowman lane
  • Green Martha, 1 Stone row
  • Grimshaw & Wilkinson, 2 Meadow lane
  • Hodgson Benj. & Co, Hunslet lane
  • Hughes Richard, yd 34 Meadow lane
  • Hutton Charles, 94 Meadow lane
  • Siddle Wm (hemp) 61 Templars st
  • Titterington George, 117 East street
  • Ward Thomas, Low road, Hunslet

Flax & Tow Spinners - Marked * are also Thread mfrs,

  • Atkinson Moses & Co, 47 East st
  • Barrret & Poynter, Richmond road
  • Benyon & Co, Mill st, Meadow lane *
  • Boyle, Carr & Co, Jack lane mill
  • Briggs Emanuel, Water lane
  • Brown Barnard, 49 Mabgate *
  • Brown and Co. Marshall street
  • Brown John, 51 Mabgate
  • Cawood John & Sons, 211 Marsh lane
  • Forster and Davy, Jack lane
  • Hainsworth Wm. B. 114 East street
  • Hammond George, Low fold *
  • Herries Robert, 75 East street *
  • Hill William, 16 Guildford street *
  • Hives & Atkinson, 108 East street
  • Holdsworth Wm. B Larchfield *
  • Hutton Jas & Co. 16 Basinghall st
  • Kirkby Thomas, Lands court
  • Lawson Samuel & Son, 46 Mabgate
  • Lobley Joseph & Co, Steander
  • Lumley and Brown, Bowman lane
  • Marshall & Co, Water lane *
  • Morfitt John, Mabgate
  • Rhodes Joseph, 119 East street *
  • Smith George, Sayner's mill, Hunslet lane *
  • Smith Sam & Co, Sovereign street
  • Stirk Zebulun, York street
  • Titley, Tathams & Walker, Water hill *
  • Walker Mark, foot of Byron street
  • Wilkinson and Co, Meadow lane

Flock Dealers,

  • Barker Margt, 1 ct 66 Briggate
  • Blackburn Wm. 42 Park lane
  • Goodall Thos. Little Templars street
  • Hall Benj. 58 Ward's fold, Mabgate
  • Hall Richard, Bowman lane
  • Kenworthy William, New lane
  • Lee John G, 83 North street
  • Murgatroyd Joseph, 20 West street
  • Newton George, Brunswick terrace
  • Rhodes James, ct 8 Woodhouse lane
  • Shaw James, 6 Water lane
  • Walker Elizabeth, 26 Woodhouse lane
  • Walker Mary, 8 West street
  • Whiteley Thomas, 5 Hunslet lane

Fruiterers - See also Confectioners,

  • Clarkson Samuel, 111 Briggate
  • Clarkson Thomas, 10 Market street
  • Dean Joseph, 10 North street
  • Dodworth William, 58 Woodhouse lane
  • Jennings John, 15 Upperhead row
  • Layton Joseph, 127 Briggate
  • Moat John, 44 Comml st & 96 West st
  • Palfrayman George, 1 Cheapside
  • Peniston Thomas, 9 Market street
  • Shipman Thomas, Dewsbury road
  • Stead William, 145 Briggate
  • Stratton Isabella, 151 Briggate
  • Taylor Richard, Bridge end N
  • Ward George, 1 & 2 Wormald's row

Fullers and Scribbling Millers,

  • Blackburn Benj & Son, Holbeck moor
  • Bradley Rt, Lowgate mill, Hunslet
  • Dayson, Horne, & Hindle, Wellington bridge
  • Halliley Edw. Lowclose, Leylands
  • Hirst David, Wellington bridge
  • Jackson Samuel, Lowgat4 mill, Hunslet
  • Shaw Jack & Co. Aire street
  • Shiers Thomas, foot of Bowman lane

Furniture Brokers,

  • Barker George, 124 Kirkgate
  • Bradley Benj. 65 St Peter's square
  • Buchan Wm. 137 Quarry hill
  • Chaffer Wm. 1 North passage
  • Clarkson John, 9 Wood street
  • Collett Eliz, ct 12 York street
  • Corker John, 7 Vicar lane
  • Cox David, 10 Wood street
  • craven Elizabeth, 105 Kirkgate
  • Dickinson Jno. 35 Meadow lane
  • Dufton James, Richmond terrace
  • Elsworth John, 81 Kirkgate
  • Fletcher Elizabeth, 121 Kirkgate
  • Galloway Matthew, 104 Kirkgate
  • Harley Wm. 66 St Peter's square
  • Hepper John, jun. Stern's bldgs
  • Hewitt Thos. 16 Market street
  • Nicholson Joash W. 98 Kirkgate
  • Saxton Robert, 103 Kirkgate
  • Scruton Edw. 13 Timble bridge
  • Sharp Benj. 110 Kirkgate
  • Simpson John, 101 Meadow lane
  • Smith George, 28 Call lane
  • Smithson John, 1 Call
  • Suggit David, 47 St Peter's square
  • Taylor Martha, 67 Meadow lane
  • Thomas Benj. 5 York street

Furriers - (See Hatters),

  • Jennings Jph, 53 St Peter's hill
  • Langner Dd (& Cap mfr), 3 ct 142 Briggate

Game Dealers,

  • Clarkson Samuel, 111 Briggate
  • Hardy Geo, 6B Park lane
  • Heaton Geo, 1 St Alban's street
  • Jennings Jno. 15 Upperhead row
  • Palfrayman George, 1 Cheapside
  • Stead Wm. 145 Briggate
  • Ward Geo, 1 & 2 Wormald's row
  • Wilson John, 15 Albion street

Gardeners & Seedsmen - Marked * are Nurserymen also,

  • Allison Timothy, Cross green
  • Benson Jonathan, Knostrop
  • Brown Samuel, Knostrop
  • Bumby William, Buslingthorp
  • Crosland Samuel, Whitehouse, Hunslet
  • Dale Jon, Hunslet hall
  • Dawson Richard, Buslingthorp
  • Eales Thomas, Pleasant dairy
  • Fogden Sarah, Hunslet hall
  • Fogden Jon, Pontefract lane
  • Forbes Wm. Ivy cottage, Wellington st
  • Furniss William, Leathley lane
  • Hodgson John, Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Ingram John, Sayner's lane
  • Kearsley Jon, Woodhouse hill, Hunslet *
  • Kennedy Martha Northhall gardens
  • Lamb John, Wydham, Dolly lane
  • Major George, Preston cottage *
  • Major Joshua, (landscape) Knostrop
  • May John, Cross green
  • May Richard, Cross green
  • Middleton Barnard, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Murray Wm. 38 Upperhead row *
  • Nichols George, Hunslet hall
  • Nichols John, sen, Hunslet hall
  • Pontey Charles, 29 Upperhead row *
  • Rider Wm. Camp rd & Elmwood vale
  • Schofield John, Knostrop
  • Skillbeck William, Cross green
  • Swainston George, Well close
  • Swale John, Osmondthorp
  • Swale Thomas, Ivy cottage
  • Tate Wm. (Exors of) York road
  • Walker Geo & Thos, Mill green, Holbeck
  • Welsh Michael, 15 Wade lane
  • West Edward, Roundhay road
  • Widdop Joseph, Well close

Gas Companies,

  • Leeds Gas Light Co's Offices, 15 Boar lane and 70 York street, W C Raper, manage and George Haigh, collector
  • New Gas Co's Office, 16 Bond street, works, Meadow lane, J Alcock manager & Jas Oates, collector

Gas Fitters - See Plumber and Glaziers,

Ginger Beer Makers,

  • See also Druggists & Confectioners,
  • Beaumont John, 41 Waterloo street
  • Lumb Richard, 27 Templars street
  • Middleton Wm. 70 St Peter's square
  • Whitwam John, 48 York street
  • Young Jane, 7 ct 51 Briggate

Glass Manufacturers,

  • Bower John, jun, (fling and bottles) Hunslet
  • Boer Joshua (crown) Hunslet, warehs, ct 158 Briggate

Glass & Lead Merchants,

  • Lonsdale Cross (glass) 4 Wood st
  • Smith Wm. (glass) 3 Ludgate hill
  • Waite William, 7 Greek street

Glass, China & Earthenware Dealers,
Marked * are Glass Cutter also,

  • Barker Chas, (china) Leathley lane
  • Bill Thomas, 7 Boar lane
  • Cooncy Daniel, East row, Free mkt
  • Dinsdale John, 133 Briggate
  • Ellis James, (China) 42 Hunslet lane
  • Mawson Ann, 145 Briggate
  • Mills & Co, 41 Lowerhead row
  • Morgan John 2 Sandford street, S C *
  • Pulford George, Woodhouse car
  • Scales Henry, 55 Meadow lane
  • Shillito Hannah 7 George street
  • Turnbull James, 5 Woodhouse lane *
  • Wild John, 72 Kirkgate
  • Yates John, 12 bond street *
  • Glue Manufacturers,
  • Wilson, Armistead & Co, Leathley lane

Gold Leaf Dealers,

  • Goodall Jon, 11 Wade lane
  • Hobson Frederick, 50 Briggate

Gold & Silver Smiths & Jewellers,

  • See also Clock & Watch makers,
  • Abrahams Phineas, 15 Briggate
  • Brownhill Thomas, 20 Briggate
  • Cattaneo F D and Co, 135 Briggate
  • Gally Peter, 89 Kirkgate
  • Garnett Edward, (Silver plater and measure mfr) ct 123 Kirkgate
  • Hirst George K, 97 Briggate
  • Hulland Wm. (working) ct 97 Briggate
  • Kettlewell John & Kaberry, 157 Briggate
  • Lerra Peter, 27 Call lane
  • Parnell G T (working), 5 St John st
  • Pyatt Richard, 30 & 83 Briggate
  • Scott Joseph, 22 Lowerhead row
  • Waithman Mary Ann, 165 Briggate
  • Wilkinson John, 54 Briggate

Grocers & Tea Dealers, Marked * are Tallow Chandlers,

  • See also Tea Dealers & Shopkeepers,
  • Asquith David, 1 St Peter's street
  • Asquith James, 210 marsh lane
  • Banks Benjamin, 21 Timble bridge
  • Bashforth Ann & Eliz, Stocks hill
  • Bingley Henry, 115 Marsh lane
  • Birch Wm. 1 Rockingham street
  • Blackett James, 56 Briggate
  • Booth John, Lower St James's street
  • Bradshaw Richard, 56 Woodhouse lane
  • Bramley Joseph, 79 Briggate
  • Buck William, 51 Briggate
  • Burrows Israel, 18 Lady lane
  • Clark Thomas, 83 Kirkgate
  • Cooper William, 39 Upperhead row
  • Crosland Thomas, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Crosley Joshua, 71 St Peter's square
  • Demaine & Buck, Central Market ct
  • Dixon Thos. 38 Kirkgate & 2 York rd *
  • Dixon Thomas, 97 Kirkgate
  • Downs & Rhodes, 35 Upperhead row
  • Drewery Thomas, 16 Ellerby lane
  • Eyres John, 13 Upperhead row
  • Fessant Joseph, 20 Bridge end, S
  • Finlinson James, 13 Vicar lane
  • Freeman & Robinson, 35 Upperhead row
  • Fretwell Wm. 22 Upperhead row
  • Granger Robert, 26 Kirkgate
  • Greenwood Wm. 1 Hunslet lane
  • Haldenby George, 5 Rockingham st
  • Harrison John, 20 Boar lane
  • Harrison John, 16 Meadow lane
  • Heaps J G & T, 6 Ludgate hill *
  • Hebden Benjamin, 47 Vicar lane
  • Hobson John, 16 Marsh lane
  • Holmes Mary, 76 Kirkgate
  • Holroyd Mary, 92 Meadow lane
  • Howitt Edward, 155 Briggate
  • Howitt Rt & Son (wls) 7 Bdg end S
  • Howson Thomas, 5 Briggate
  • Issott Robert, 89 Briggate
  • Kaye John, 16 North street
  • Lambert George, 163 Briggate
  • Linsley John, 2 Bridge end N
  • Linsley Joseph, 159 Briggate
  • Linsley Rachel, 18 Meadow lane
  • Lockwood David, Hunslet car
  • Mallorie Benj. 25 Bridge end N
  • Masterman Thomas, Spitalfields *
  • Morgan Edward, 27 Wheeler place
  • Morton John, Meadow lane road
  • Muff Rt, 34 Hunslet lane & Timble bdg
  • Naylor Elizabeth, Waterloo road
  • Neesom Wm. R. 23 Bridge end, N *
  • Nicholson John, Low road, Hunslet
  • Ogle Samuel, 77 Briggate
  • Parker John, 12 Bond street
  • Purchon Robert, 70 Kirkgate
  • Robinson John, 49 North street
  • Rogers William, 119 Kirkgate
  • Rose Wm. 11 Lowerhead row
  • Shackleton Richard, Holbeck lane
  • Simpson John 128 Briggate
  • Sissons James, 40 Lowerhead row
  • Smith William, 9 Water lane
  • Spencer Robert, 32 Vicar lane
  • Stead Saml. Holbeck lane & 68 Sweet st
  • Swan Rt. H & Co, 32 Lowerhead row
  • Swan Samuel, 24 Kirkgate
  • Sykes H. H. 26 East street
  • Thompson Thos. 64 Cobourg street
  • Thorne Chas, 113 Briggate & 6 Woodhouse lane
  • Thorne James, 5 North street
  • Thornton Francis, 92 Kirkgate
  • Thorp John, & Co, 2 Briggate
  • Turner Edwin, 10 Briggate
  • Turner Robert, 20 Richmond street
  • Varley James, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Wass James, 18 Kirkgate
  • Wheatley George, 17 lady lane
  • Whitehead William, 158 Briggate
  • Whitelock Peter, 17 Upperhead row
  • Whitwam John, 48 York street
  • Williamson John, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Wilson Michael, 11 Duncan street
  • Wright John, (wls) Sterne's bldgs
  • Wright Peter, 175 Briggate
  • Yewdall John, 109 Briggate

Gun Makers,

  • Braithwaite John, 91 Briggate
  • Calvert John, 10 Commercial street
  • Fotherby Chpr, ct 3 North street
  • Knubley Benjamin, Camp road
  • Raper Benjamin, 56 Call lane
  • Wilkinson Wm. ct 9 Kirkgate

Haberdashers - (Smallware dealers &c) - See also Linen drapers,

  • Blundell Rt. 19 Meadow lane & 61 Cmkt
  • Clark Richard, 37 Lady lane
  • Glibert Ann, 45 Lowerhead row
  • Johnson Sarah, 168 Briggate
  • Strickland William, 25 Marsh lane
  • Tennant John, 11 Lady lane

Hair Seating &c Mrfs,

  • Dealtry Isaac, ct 34 Kirkgate
  • Johnson John, 11 Swine gate
  • Lister John, (& hair cloth) 17 East street

Hardware dealers )See Ironmongers, cutlers & Toydlrs),

  • Gally Peter, 89 Kirkgate
  • Standley William, 16 Wade lane

Hatters, marked * are Hat manufacturers,

  • Atkinson Joseph, Stocks hill, Holbeck *
  • Atkinson Thomas, Stocks hill, Holbeck *
  • Bailey James, 24 Briggate *
  • Barlow John S & Son, 148 Briggate
  • Betts John, 19 Briggate *
  • Birdsall Wm. jun, Woodhouse car
  • Bissington Richard, 34 Briggate *
  • Bowes Christopher, 21 Briggate *
  • Bridge Thomas, 114 Kirkgate
  • Broadbent & Sowry, 31 Briggate
  • Broadhead Dd, 1 Commercial st *
  • Farrar George Thos. 95 Briggate
  • Haley Wm. 14 Commercial st *
  • Hartley Thomas, 7 Kirkgate
  • Hudson James, 19 Boar lane
  • Jowitt Wm. 38 Bazaar C market *
  • Kirk Wm. 131 Briggate
  • Marsh Luke, 27 Upperhead row
  • Newton Jno. Stock's hill, Holbeck *
  • Powley Watson, 129 Kirkgate
  • Pyatt Richard, 30 & 83 Briggate
  • Taylor Benjamin, 123 Kirkgate
  • Thomas Charles, 22 Fleet street *
  • Thornhill Humphrey, 40 Vicar lane
  • Topham Geo & Son, 14 Kirkgate
  • Whare Jno (& furrier) 43 Briggate
  • Williamson Chas. Danby's fold, Holbeck

Hay & Straw Dealers,

  • Ash W, Dewsbury road
  • Baley Robert, 50 Charles street
  • Binns Benjamin, 67 Quarry hill
  • Cockerill Robt, Moor end, Holbeck
  • Couborn Charles, 11 East street
  • Cussans Robert, 27 Duke street
  • Dixon Edw. east row, Free mkt
  • Dixon Geo, Bridge end, N
  • Graham Asher, Low rd, Hunslet
  • Hall Robt, Savile st, Hunslet
  • Hardcastle Wm. 8 Lady lane
  • Kitchin Wm. Water lane
  • Mundy Joseph, 5 Carver street
  • Smith Jno, 51 Hunslet lane
  • Watson Wm. 27 Mabgate
  • Wright Thomas, 25 Meadow lane

Heckle & Gill Pin Mkrs,

  • Hodgkinson Thos. Grape street
  • Mann Christopher D. Fleece yard
  • Settle John, 63 Fleece yard
  • Taylor James, Water lane

Hop Merchants, - See also Grocers,

  • Ambler Wm. Mint, Holbeck
  • Clark Thomas, 83 Kirkgate
  • Cudworth John, 14 Briggate
  • Dodgson John, 4 Bridge end N
  • Fretwell Wm. 22 Upperhead row
  • Greenwood Wm. 1 Hunslet lane
  • Hick Thos & Rd 13 Basinghall st
  • Hopkins Wm, Corn exchange bldgs
  • Howitt Rt & Son, 7 Bridge End S
  • Mallorie Benj. 25 Bridge End, N
  • Mitchell H C W, 28 Albion st
  • Neesom Jas, 8 ct 5 Lowerhead row
  • Phillips John, 17 Wade lane
  • Sewell Hy, ct 10 Upperhead row
  • Thorp John, & Co. 35 Boar lane
  • Turner Edwin, 10 Briggate
  • Waler Jno & Edw, Garden street
  • Wilson Edw & Thos, 116 Kirkgate

Horse Dealers - See also Livery Stable keepers,

  • Boddy Richard, Salem place
  • Brotherton Thos, Prussia street
  • Brown Wm. ct 111 York street
  • Dodgson Joseph, 20 Meadow lane
  • Halstead Richard, 118 marsh lane
  • Tetlow John, 54 Trafalgar street
  • Thorp George, 8 Coronation st
  • Williamson Matthew, 13 Carver st
  • Williamson Wm. 9 Carver street
  • Williamson Wm. 7 York road

Hosiers & Glovers (Se also Drapers & Stocking mfrs),

  • Broadbent & Sowry, 31 Briggate
  • Crabtree Charles, 164 Briggate
  • Crabtree George, 56 Briggate
  • Farrar Geo. Thos. 95 Briggate
  • Gilbert Ann, 45 Lowerhead row
  • Gregory Wm. 60 & 173 Briggate
  • Johnson Sarah, 168 Briggate
  • Mallett Peter & Edw, 46 Briggate
  • Marriott Wm. (wls) ct 46 Briggate
  • Marsden John, 35 Briggate
  • Milner George, 25 Briggate
  • Norfolk Chpr, 41 Commercial st
  • Stayan Wm. 37 Park lane
  • Tennant John 11 Lady lane
  • Timms John, 115 Kirkgate
  • Timms Samuel, 1 Meadow lane
  • Wells Hanh. 10 Meadow lane road

Hotels, Inns & Taverns,

  • Aire & Calder Tavern, Chas, Wainwright, 8 Call lane
  • Albion Hotel Thos Walker, 142 Briggate
  • Albion Inn, Joseph Bywater, 23 Lemon street
  • Anchor, Geo Oakes, Hunslet
  • Angel, Geo Ash, ct 68 Briggate
  • Auctioneer, Thomas Smirthwaite, 35 Quarry hill
  • Barley Corn, Wm, Swale 46 Bdge st
  • Barrack Tavn, Wm. Clegg, Sheepscar
  • Bay Hors, Jane Thompson, ct 87 Briggate
  • Bean Ing Tavern, Thos. Haigh 21 Croppergate
  • Beckett's Arms, Thomas Walker, Kirkstall road
  • Beckett's Arms, John Dowson, 9 Lime street
  • Bee Hive, Timy. Myers, 126 Briggate
  • Bee Hive, John Waggitt, 43 Vicar lane
  • Bell & Bull, C Crabtree, ct 46 Briggate
  • Black Bear, Wm. Lengthorn, 1 East lane
  • Black Boy, Wm. Dobbins, 128 Kirkgate
  • Black Bull, S Reynolds, 23 Lands lane
  • Black Bull, W,. Booth, Hunslet lane
  • Black Bull, Jas, Maclean, Woodhouse moor
  • Black Dog, Ths. Stephens, 17 East st
  • Black Horse, Geo Maud, 18 Mill hill
  • Black Horse, Thos. Flowitt, 99 Mabgate
  • Black Horse, Richard Bywater, Woodhouse car
  • Black Lion, Wm. Ibbotson, 49 East st
  • Black Lion, Joseph Summersgill, 32 Mill hill
  • Black Swan, G Richardson, North st
  • Blackwell Ox, Hy. Cooper, 110 Briggate
  • Blue Ball, Ths. Cobb, Isle lane Holbeck
  • Boot and Shoe, H H Randerson, Wood street
  • Boot & Shoe, J Stenson, Richmond street
  • Boy & Barrel, John Mann, 24 Wood st
  • Boy and Barrel, Hannah Fowler, Hunslet lane
  • Brewers' Arms, Chas, Cox, 22 Kgt
  • Bricklayers' Arms, Jeremiah Linley, 12 Middle row
  • Britannia, George Thorns, 27 Wellington street
  • Britannia, Jas Barras, Holbeck moor
  • Brougham's Arms, Edw Castelow, 44 Kirkgate
  • Brown Cow, James Ingram, 42 Meadow lane
  • Brunswick tavern, James Kitson, Brunswick terrace
  • Buffalo, William Robinson, Richmond road
  • Bull & Mouth Inn, Eliza Monkman, 137 Briggate
  • Bull's Hd, J Coxon, Stockshill, Holbeck
  • Bull & Sun, Edward Abbey, High Court lane
  • Cabbage, Eliz, Lumley, Leathley lane
  • Canteen, Dd Sheilds, Barrack yd
  • Cardigan Arms, William Dawson, Kirkstall road
  • Central Market Hotel, John Wharton, 10 Duncan street
  • Chequers, Ths. Banks, Marshal st
  • Coach & Horses, R Taylor, Hunslet
  • Coach and Horses, John Catelow, meadow lane bar
  • Cock & Bottle, Joseph Calverley, 18 Upperhead row
  • Commercial Inn, Edward Cockerham, 21 Guildford street
  • Commercial Inn, Jeremiah Sowden, Commercial street
  • Corn Exchange Hotel, Jno. Young, Corn exchange buildings
  • Crooked Billet, Jno Robson, Thwaite gate, Hunslet
  • Cross keys, Eliz Ward, Water lane
  • Cross keys, Thos Raynor, 4 Hunslet lane
  • Crown & Anchor, Wm. Pickles, 85 North street
  • Crown & Fleece, J Ainley, 3 Crown st
  • Devonshire Arms, Wm. whitehead, 53 Bridge street
  • Dog & Gun, Jph, Cusworth, York rd
  • Dolphin, Jesse Dobson, 16 Vicar lane
  • Duke Wm., A Hall, 40 Waterloo st
  • Dke of York, T Roberts, Beeston hill
  • dusty Miller, J Hudson, 6 Swinegate
  • Dyers' Arms, William Sanderson, Gardens street
  • Elephant & Castle, Edw, Farrar, 9 Hunslet lane
  • Exchange Inn, Thomas Rushforth, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Fenton's Arms, Thomas Arundale, Thwaitegate, Hunslet
  • Fleece, J Hargreave, Fleece lane
  • Fleece, Wm. Peniston, 5 Primrose st
  • Fleece Jph, Wilson, Lwr Beckett st
  • Foresters' Arms, Benjamin Burrell, 43 Cleveland street
  • Foundry Inn, Zebedee Cope, 19 Marshall street
  • Fountain Inn, Wm. Sanderson, 13 Bridge end, S
  • Fox, Thos. Prince, Woodhouse cat
  • Fox & Grapes, Jno Wood, 96 Kirkgate
  • Friendly Inn, Samuel Pickersgill, Stocks hill, Holbeck
  • Gardeners' Arms, John Sadler, 1 Ludgate hill
  • Gardeners' Arms, Sarah Walton, Waterloo rd, Hunslet
  • Genl, Elliott, G Flockton, 1 Vicar lane
  • George IV, Thomas Harewood 26 Woodhouse lane
  • George IV. Abraham Cliff, Chapel street , Hunslet
  • George & Dragon, Joseph Thompson, ct 40 Briggate
  • George & Dragon, John Barstow, 73 Mash lane
  • Globe, Jas Baldwin, 110 Quarry hill
  • Golden Cock, D Whitworth 13 Kirkgate
  • Golden Fleece, Rd. Wood, 28 Briggate
  • Golden Fleece, Thomas Kirkman, Millgarth street
  • Golden Fleece, Thomas Parfitt, 56 High street
  • Golden Lion Inn, Charles M Wilks, 2 Briggate
  • Golden Lion Tap, George Fletcher, Swinegate
  • Grantham Arms, T Rogers, 8 Dyers st
  • Green Dragon, Timothy Longbottom, 14 Guildford street
  • Green Man, Hy, Wright, Dewsbury road
  • Green Parrot, (Old), Timothy Hobson, 19 Mill hill
  • Greyhound, William Lockwood, 51 York road
  • Griffin Inn, Wm.. Riley, 1 Westbar
  • Grove Tavern Ann Birch, Wharf st
  • Hall's Arms, Jno. Boys, 191 Marsh lane
  • Hanover Arms, James Willans, Hanover st
  • Harewood Arms, William Whitaker, 1 Ebenezer street
  • Harper Arms, J Whitaker, Harper st
  • Harrison Arms, Wheatley Kirk, 10 Harrison street
  • Haunch of Venison, Wm. Cryer, 11 Upperhead row
  • Hole in the wall, Enoch Etches, 170 Briggate
  • Hop Pole, Mark Ball, 26 High st
  • Hope & Anchor, Eli Robinson, 53 Call lane
  • Hope Inn G Lawrence, 75 York rd
  • Horse & Jockey, Wm Brunton, 46 Hunslet lane
  • Horse & Jockey, Jph. Rogers, 46 Commercial st
  • Horse & Jockey, Jph. Gibson, Holbeck bridge
  • Horse & Trumpet, Dd. Whiteley, 2 Upperhead row
  • Irwin's Arms, Jno. Smith, Water lane
  • Junction, Hy. Milner, Dewsbury rd
  • Junction Inn, J Brook, Wellington st
  • King's Arms Inn, (Scarborough's Hotel) Charles Scarborough, 1 Bishopgate street
  • King's Arms, Wm. Kay, 9 Lowerhead row
  • King's Arms, Joseph Cusworth, 54 St Peter's square
  • King's Arms tap, Francis Beecroft, Bishopgate st
  • King's Arms, Edmund Dobson, Wheeler street
  • King's Arms, Wm. Roebuck, Holbeck
  • King's Arms, W Laycock, Crimble rd
  • Lamb, John Cariss, Timble bridge
  • Leeds Arms, James Mitchell, court 24 Richmond street
  • Leeds Arms, Jno. Denton, 109 West st
  • Legs of Man, Ann Grayson, call lane
  • Legs of Man, T Grayson, Lowerhead row
  • Leopard, Jas, Dawson, ct 63 Briggate
  • Lloyd's Arms, J Metclafe, 38 Duke st
  • Locomotive Engine, Jane Furniss, Moor side, Hunslet
  • London Tavern, Matthew Kitchin, East row, Free market
  • Lord Cornwallis, Benjamin Hallewell, 22 Duncan street
  • Lord Nelson, T Hartley, Holbeck lane
  • Malt Mill, John Cullingworth, court 10 Lowerhead row
  • Malt Shovel, Eliz. Clark, Swinegate
  • Malt Shovel, Elizabeth Fowler, 107 Meadow lane
  • Malt Shovel, Sarah Kenworthy, 27 Lowerhead row
  • Marquis of Granby, Thomas Longley, 138 Quarry hill
  • Marquis of Granby, John Gibson, 17 Lowerhead row
  • Mason's Arms, N Tilney, 34 Regent t
  • Mason's Arms, Benj. Gale, 28 Call lane
  • Mechanics' Arms, Richard Glover, Balloon street
  • Mexbro' Arms, William Bradbury, Potternewton
  • Milnes' Arms, A Norfolk, Meadow lane
  • Mulberry Tree, Joseph Norfolk, 1 Mulberry place
  • Nag's Head, John Wilson, 25 Upperhead row
  • Nag's head, B Baxter, 28 Vicar lane
  • Nag's Head, Thomas Jennings, Low road, Hunslet
  • Neptune, Charles Ellis, 9 Lady lane
  • New Cross Inn, William Dawson, Meadow lane
  • New Inn, Eliz. Sanderson, Vicar lane
  • North Tavern, Rt, Catlow, North st
  • Old Buck, Chas. Johnson, 107 Mabgate
  • Old Crown, Peter Reid, 74 Kirkgate
  • Old George, J Holroyd, 93 Meadow lane
  • Old George, Jph. Yates 174 Briggate
  • Old Golden Lion, Eli Tetlow, Holbeck lane end
  • Old Mower, Wm. Dobbin, 45 Call lane
  • Old Nag's Head, T Walker, 56 Kirkgate
  • Old Parrot, Jane Brook, 50 Call lane
  • Old Queen Anne, Thomas Collister, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Old Red Lion, Js. Linfoot, Meadow lane
  • Old Red Lion, Wm. Mason, Thwaitegate
  • Old White Swan, Cr. Shields, Swan st
  • Old White Swan, A Lansdown, Call lane
  • Olive Branch, Jph, Thorp, Swinegate
  • Pack Horse, Jas Harwood, 55 Briggate
  • Pack Horse, Rd. Broughton, Woodhouse
  • Parkfield House, Elizabeth Hall, Dewsbury road
  • Phoenix, Henry Hord, 46 Kirkgate
  • Pine Apple, John Abbott, 49 Park lane
  • Potter's Arms, W Exley, Pottery fd
  • Punch Bowl, Jph Crowther, Hunslet
  • Punch Bowl, Rd Wilkinson, 3 Boar lane
  • Queen's Head, J Grant, Bishopgate st
  • Railway Tav. Rd Lumb, Upper Cross st
  • Railway Hotel, Wm. Whitley, East st
  • Red Bear, Thos. Jubb, 57 Marsh lane
  • Red House, Hy. Hirst, 87 Meadow lane
  • Red Lion, Thos Ripley, Ludgate hill
  • Red Lion, Rd. Scholey, Woodhouse moor
  • Regent Inn, Wm, Hodgson, 109 Kirkgate
  • Rising Sun, G Kitchin, 13 Marsh lane
  • Robin Hood, Sar. Foxcroft, Vicar lane
  • Robin Hood, Saml . Gillam, 100 east st
  • Rockingham arms, J Poe, Rockingham st
  • Rodney Arms, J Newhill, Call lane
  • rose & Crown Inn, (posting) Wm. Farrar, 74 Briggate
  • Rose & Crown, Richard Proctor, 27 Queen street East street
  • Rose & Thistle, John Richardson, Nevile street
  • Royal Exchange, Thomas Rushforth, Hunslet
  • Royal George, Wm. Metcalfe, Hunslet lane
  • Royal Hotel, Sar. G. Eyre 161 Briggate
  • Royal Oak, W. Hardwick, 34 Kirkgate
  • Royal Oak, My. Tinkler, 1 High ct lane
  • Royal Sovereign, Ollof Anderson, 4 North street
  • Royal Standard, Henry Beckith, 106 Kirkgate
  • Saddle Wm. Varley, 172 Briggate
  • Saracen's Head, Jas Brownridge, 27 Boar lane
  • St George's Inn, John Boocock, 66 George street
  • Scarborough Castle, William Randerson, 27 Hunslet lane
  • Seven Stars, Hy. Rinder, 2 Dock st
  • Shades, Wm. Sadler, 18 fleet street
  • Shakspeare, Wm. Hodgson, 55 York st
  • Ship Inn, Wm. Hauxworth, 71 Briggate
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Samuel Armitage, 116 Marsh lane
  • Shoulder of Mutton, Mary Mitchell, Potternewton
  • Sir John, Falstaff, Robert Rogers, 12 St Peter's square
  • Smith's Arms, Thos. Murfin, Garden st
  • Spinner's Arms, Joseph Hodgson, yd 21 Timble bridge
  • Sportsman, Jas. Smith, Newtown
  • Spotted Cow, Thos. Dobson, Holbeck
  • Spotted Cow, J Robinson, Vicar lane
  • Spotted Dog, A Pickard, Hunslet
  • Spread Eagle, Benjamin Hardaker, 81 Meadow lane
  • Spring Gardens, Lettice Cartwright, Spring gardens
  • Star, Samuel Raistrick, 2 Mabgate
  • Star & Garter Hotel, William Thackrah, 20 Call lane
  • Stone masons' Arms, Richard Laycock, 53 St James's street
  • Sun, Mary Shires, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Swan, Martha Pilling, Church row
  • Swan with Two Necks, Sarah Fotherby, Woodhouse moor
  • Swan with Two Necks, Jph, Thackrah, Highgate Hunslet
  • Talbot Inn, Ann Neale, ct 78 Briggate
  • Three Horse Shoes, Thos, Radcliffe, 20 Princess street
  • Turn's Head, J Kitchin, ct 51 Briggate
  • Trafalgar Inn, J Binks, Meadow lane
  • Unicorn, Stpn. Oates, 19 Lowerhead row
  • Victoria Hotel, John Chiesman, Park lane
  • Volunteer, T Otley, St Peter's st
  • Volunteer, Geo Hartley, Holbeck lane
  • Waggon & Horses, John Colleycot, 15 Call lane
  • Waggon & Horses, Sarah Hartley, Eland road, Holbeck
  • Waterloo Inn, My. Weare, 27 East st
  • Weaver's Arms, Wm. Hudson, Upper Cross street
  • Wellington Hotel, James Shiers, 51 Wellington street
  • Wellington Inn, Wm. Mortimer, 47 Wellington street
  • Wheat Sheaf, John Sutcliffe, 32 Upperhead row
  • Wheat Sheaf, Thos. Holt, ct 63 Briggate
  • Whip Inn, James Smith, ct 158 Briggate
  • White Cross, R Coulson, ct 18 Briggate
  • White Hart, W P Coope, ct 98 Briggate
  • White Horse Hotel, (posting), Thos. Turnbull, 14 Boar lane
  • White Horse, Joseph Wilkinson, Low road, Hunslet
  • White Horse, John Rhodes, York rd
  • White Horse, B Rhodes, Woodhouse car
  • White Lion, W Sowrey, Quarry hill
  • White Swan Inn (see Old White Swan)
  • White Swan, Jph. Wood, 4 Ward's fold
  • Wild Man, Jas. Wilde, Quarry hill
  • Wm. IV. Jas Kendall, ct 60 Briggate
  • Wm. IV. Geo. Ashton, 78 Meadow lane
  • Woodman Inn, Joe. Emmott, Gower street
  • Woodman, Hannh. Nicholson, Sweet st
  • Woodpecker, T Spensley, York rd
  • Woolpack, Ts. Harrison, Brighton st
  • Woolpack, Jas. Braithwaite, Moor end, Holbeck
  • Woolpacks, J Johnson, Kirkstall road
  • Yorkshire Hussar, Joseph Priestley, 121 York street
  • Yorkshire Hussar, Geo, Foxcroft, 12 Union street
  • York Tavern, Jno. Sowrey, 12 York st

Beer Houses,

  • Alderson John, 70 Regent street
  • Ambler Jph, Elland place Holbeck
  • Andrew James, 10 Millwright street
  • Anguish Elizabeth, 5 York road
  • Arah Mary, 14 Cardigan place
  • Archer Marmaduke, 23 Timble bdg
  • Armitage Has. 1 George & Drag yd
  • Atkinson Henry, 1 Cable row
  • Atkinson Jph, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Ayrey John, Jack lane
  • Bailiff Joseph, 20 Mushroom street
  • Baker Wm. 47 Vicar lane
  • Ball George, Saxton lane
  • Balmforth George, 4 Shannon street
  • Barker Thomas, 25 Bowman lane
  • Barker Wm. Skinner lane end
  • Batho Eliz. 22 Richmond street
  • Batty George, 39 Mill street
  • Baynes James, Mint, Holbeck
  • Baynes Wm. Pleasant dairy
  • Bedford George, 19 Richmond road
  • Beech Glenham, 49 Meadow lane road
  • Bell William, Potteryfield
  • Bennett Samuel, 30 Richmond st
  • Benson John, 8 Nile street
  • Benson John, Hunslet car
  • Berry Ellen, 46 marsh lane
  • Binns Jerh. 6 Nevile street
  • Birdsell James, Water lane
  • Black John, Nevile street
  • Blackburn John, New lane
  • Blanco Thomas, Jack lane, Hunslet
  • Bolton Jph, Upper moorside, Holbeck
  • Booth Martha, Low road, Hunslet
  • Booth Rachel, Hunslet car
  • Broadbent John, Elland place Holbeck
  • Brown James, Old hall, Knostrop
  • Brown John, 4 Hill's yard
  • Brown Samuel, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Brown Wm. 28 Mulberry st. Little Holbeck
  • Brown Wm. Elland place, Holbeck
  • Brunton Thomas, 79 Sweet street
  • Bullough Lawrence, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Bussey Robert, Templars street
  • Buttes David, Upper cross street
  • Byrne Edward, 38 Off street
  • Bywater Thomas, 24 Carver street
  • Bywater Thomas, 33 Quarry hill
  • Calvert Joshua, Forge fold, Holbeck
  • Carter John, 65 York street
  • Cartwright Jonas, 3 Little Queen st
  • Chadwick Benj. Woodhouse car
  • Chadwick Joshua, Woodhouse
  • Chapman Valentine 25 Dock street
  • Charnock John, 1 Wine street
  • Clark Edwin, 15 Skinner lane
  • Clark James, 17 Mabgate
  • Clark Mry, Holbeck moor side
  • Clarkson Robert, Spark street
  • Coates, Joseph, 69 York street
  • Collett Wm. Moor side, Hunslet
  • Cooper James, T. 5 Bean street
  • Crabtree Saml. George Dragon yd
  • Crampton Joseph, Woodhouse moor
  • Crooks Eli, 26 Wellington street
  • D'Arcy Jermh. 27 Richmond street
  • Davis Joseph, water lane
  • Denison Joseph, water lane
  • Dickinson Charles, 37 Marsh lane
  • Dovenor John, 3 John street
  • Duffy john, 23 Hunslet lane
  • Dunderdale Nathl. Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Dyson Henry, 26 Steander
  • Fairburn Joseph, 17 Milton street
  • Fawcett John, 13 Richmond street
  • Fletcher Isaac, the Isle, Holbeck
  • Fletcher John Thos. 53 Hope street
  • Frankland Christopher, Hunslet lane
  • Freear John, 38 East street
  • Gaines Benjamin, Kirkstall road
  • Gamble James, 20 East street
  • Gibbs Joseph, 2 St James' street
  • Gill John, 32 Meadow lane
  • Gill Joseph, canning street
  • Grant Margt, 24 Hunslet lane
  • Gray William, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Grayshon Jonas, 119 York road
  • Green Robert, Ellerby road
  • Green William, Eastcheap
  • Greenwood Joseph, Back bow street
  • Grunwell John, 11 High street
  • Hall George, 31 Mabgate
  • Hall James, Moore street
  • Hampson Edward, 56 High street
  • Hardaker Joseph, 3 Norwood street
  • Hardwick Benjamin, Hunslet lane
  • Hardwick William, Jerry street
  • Hargreave Wm, 26 Meadow lane
  • Harrison Jane, 2 East row, Free market
  • Harrison John, 1 Wheeler street
  • Hartley Eliz. Greenwood st, Hunslet
  • Heaps Abm 78 Richmond street
  • Helliwell James, 6 Bridge st
  • Hemsworth James, 86 York street
  • Hemingway Thos., Thwaite gate, Hunslet Hewitt John, Richmond hill
  • Hinchcliffe Jno. 6 Mill st, Meadow lane
  • Hird John, madras street
  • Hirst Joseph, Woodhouse lane
  • Hodgson George, 127 West street
  • Holmes Joseph, 70 Meadow lane
  • Holmes rd, Union pl. Leathley lane
  • Howard John, 13 Caroline st, West st
  • Howarth John, 44 Marsh lane
  • Howden Robert, 1 Roundhay road
  • Hoyle William, Park lane
  • Hudson John, 50 Richmond road
  • Hudson Samuel. 108 Kirkgate
  • Hudson Wm. T. Back Eldon ter
  • Hunter James, Nevile street
  • Hurst Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Husler William, Crimble road
  • Ibbitson George, 101 High street
  • Jackson John, Field row, New town
  • Jackson Richard, 30 Mill st, Bank
  • Jackson Rd, 107 Quarry hill
  • Jackson Robert, 21 Waterloo street
  • Jameson Alexander, 101 High street
  • Johnson Wm. Buslingthorp
  • Johnson William, Front row
  • Jones Cicely, 27 York st
  • Kidson john, Sweet street
  • Killerby Chas. Church st, Woodhouse lane
  • Lambert Wm. 10 Call lane
  • Land William, 23 Land's court
  • Laycock Margt, 62 Meadow lane
  • Leatham Hanh. 28 Zion street
  • Lengthorne Thos. 29 Kirkgate
  • Lilley Joseph, 1 Millgarth street
  • Linley George, 7 Meadow lane road
  • Mallinson Joseph, Ivory street
  • Mann Andrew, Folly, Holbeck
  • Mann Jas. Green, Mkt, pl, Beeston hill
  • Mann Saml. Miss st, Meadow lane
  • Matthews Thos. 1 Lwr, St James' st
  • Maude Geo. Dyson's row, Holbeck
  • M'Kenna John, 27 York street
  • Mellor Benj. Pool row, S C
  • Mellor Saml. Williams' court, S C
  • Metcalfe John, 34 King st, East st
  • Miller John C, 16 Hunslet lane
  • Mirfield Edward, 15 Grove street
  • Mitchell Wm. 36 Brick street
  • Moat Ellen, 96 West street
  • Molley Jno. Aire st, Charlotte st
  • Moore Charles, 47 Marsh lane
  • Moor John, 44 York street
  • Norton John, Meadow lane road
  • Naylor John, 8 Clapham street
  • Naylor Thomas, 55 Union street
  • Nelson Wm. 53 Sweet street
  • Newbound Thomas, Mercy street
  • Newton John, 115 York street
  • Newton Wm. 4 Lower Templars st
  • Nicholson George, 11 High street
  • Nicholson Saml. 37 Meadow lane
  • Norfolk George, 15 Purdy street
  • Ostick John, 89 West street
  • Parker Ann, 9 Marshall street
  • Parker Wm. 96 Charles street
  • Parkin John, 24 Silver street
  • Parkins John, 36 Byron street
  • Parson Joseph, Sheepscar house
  • Peart Robert, west street
  • Peel William, Wellington terrace
  • Peel William, 27 Mill hill
  • Pickles David, 72 York street
  • Pollard John, Potternewton
  • Pollard Benjamin, 156 York street
  • Popplewell Francis, 11 Dyer's st
  • Priestley Joseph, 86 York st
  • Priestley Joseph, 4 Swinegate
  • Prince, W,. 74 North street
  • Pullan Thomas, 97 East street
  • Pycock William, Long row
  • Pyrah Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Radcliff Hanh, Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Ramsden David, Marshall street
  • Reed Henry, 8 Lady lane
  • Rhodes Elizabeth, 30 George street
  • Rhodes John, ct 16 Meadow lane
  • Richardson James, 60 Waterloo st
  • Richardson Thomas, 11 East st
  • Richardson William, Nether green
  • Riley Joseph, Mary street
  • Roberts John, 122 West street
  • Robinson Edward, Hunslet hall
  • Robinson Joseph Mercy street
  • Robinson Henry, Buslingthorp
  • Robson Benjamin, 46 Marsh lane
  • Rodgers James, jun 16 Sandford st
  • Rogers Wm. Hunslet lane
  • Roundhill Joseph, 32 Bridge street
  • Royston M. S. 16 Camp road
  • Scarf Thomas, 15 Star street
  • Scatchard John, 39 Boar lane
  • Scott John, 121 York street
  • Scott John, Walker's yard, Hunslet
  • Selby Thomas, 82 Kirkgate
  • Seller John, 16 Moscow street
  • Senior Richard, 11 Mushroom street
  • Shaw John, 6 Brunswick st, Water lane
  • Shaw Thomas, Ivory street
  • Sheirs Richard, ct Bowman lane
  • Shores Matthew, yd 45 Kirkgate
  • Simpson Benj. Aire st, Wellington st
  • Simpson Thomas, Holbeck lane
  • Simpson Wm. ct 17 Mill hill
  • Skilbeck Wm. Cross green
  • Slater George, 62 Woodhouse lane
  • Smirthwaite John 74 St Peter's sq
  • Smith Robert, 2 Queen st. East st
  • Smith Wm. 33 Lady lane
  • Smithies Wm. Nether green
  • Stead Jane, 10 Mushroom street
  • Stenson Joseph, 75 High street
  • Stewart Jas, Church field, Woodhouse
  • Stott Stephen, 14 Brick street
  • Sugden Wm. 27 Saxton lane
  • Summers Fras, 30 West street
  • Sutcliffe Edw. 20 Fountain st. West st
  • Tate Wm. Mann's fold, Holbeck
  • Teale Luke, 29 Bowman lane
  • Tellford John, Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Tetley James, 15 Upper North st
  • Thompson Benjamin, 1 Cavalier st
  • Thompson James, 5 Bridge street
  • Thompson Kelita, Dewsbury rd, H
  • Thorns Zach. 32 Meadow lane rd
  • Thornton John, Savile street
  • Titherington George, 1 Cavalier st
  • Turton George, Elland road, Holbeck
  • Varley George, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Vollans George, 40 West street
  • Wade John, 26 Bridge street
  • Wadsworth John, 112 Eat street
  • Walker James, Madras street
  • Walker George, Millgarth, East lane
  • Walker John, Little London
  • Walker Mar, 8 West street
  • Ward George, Woodhouse moor end
  • Ward John, 4 George street
  • Waters Richard, 25 Hunslet lane
  • Watson Eli, 21 York road
  • Weatherhead John, 21 Lisbon st
  • Webster Michael, 18 Park lane
  • Wheelhouse Rt. Accommodation rd
  • Whitaker Wm,. 123 York street
  • White James, Trinity street
  • White John, 62 York road
  • Whitehead James, Pottery field
  • Whitehead John, 49 York road
  • Wilby Joseph, 112 Quarry hill
  • Wild Saml. Woodhouse hill, Hunslet
  • Wilkinson Thomas, 118 East st
  • Williams John, 10 East st
  • Williamson Wm. Denison row, Holbeck
  • Wiseman George 48 Kirkgate
  • Witton John, Water lane
  • Wood Simon, Dewsbury road
  • Wood Thos. Low road, Hunslet
  • Wright Thomas, 23 West street

Iron & Brass Founders &c,
Marked 1 are Steam Engine builders, 2 Boiler makers and 3 Stove Grate manufacturers,

  • Askham Thomas, Lady bridge - 3
  • Bingley, Parkin and Co, Harper street - 1, 2
  • Bolton John, Accommodation road
  • Brook, Raper and Brook, Low fold
  • Cawood Jno & Sons, 21 Marsh lane - 1
  • Briggs Maria (brass) 119 East st
  • Craven Saml. Low road, Hunslet - 1
  • Cluderay Richard, Wortley lane
  • Davis Wm. Savile street - 1
  • Dixon E & W (and bras cocks) 4 Mill hill
  • Dockray and Pinder, West end mill
  • Fenton, Murray and Jackson, Water lane - 1, 2
  • Foster John, Burton foundry, Dewsbury road
  • Gledhill and Willans, Moor side, H
  • Gothard Timothy, Balm lane
  • Greenwood Thomas and Franklin, Dean street - 1
  • Hay, Walton and Co, Union Foundry, Hunslet lane
  • Hattersley Jonathan, 63 Hope st
  • Hird, Dawson and Hardy, ct 36 Lowerhead row, works, Low moor, Wm. Chadwick agent
  • Hodgshon Fras and Son, Swinegate - 1
  • Horsfield & Barrass, Saxton lane - 1, 2
  • Hughes John, (brass) ct 3 Lowerhead row
  • Hyde, Dockray and Ambler, Meadow lane road
  • Lambert & Jackson, Meadow lane rd
  • Lawson Samuel & Son, 46 Mabgate
  • Maclea and March, Dewsbury road
  • Matthew Joseph, Little Nevile st
  • Nelson James and Sons, 48 Briggate - 3
  • Newton, Taylor and Co, Water lane
  • Phillips and Dennis, (brass) ct 22 Briggate
  • Pullan Richard and Son, Soho Foundry, Hunslet - 1, 2
  • Richardson, Ellison and Co, Hunslet lane
  • Shaw Joseph and Son (boiler only) 4 Swan st and Hunslet - 2
  • Smith John, (brass) Timble bridge
  • Stirk Zebulun, York street - 1, 2
  • Sturges John and Co. Alfred st and Bowling Iron works, C J Smith, agent
  • Sugden John, Dewsbury road
  • Taylor, Wordsworth & Co, Water lane
  • Turner, Ogden & Co, School close - 1
  • Warwick Joseph & Co, Tenter lane
  • Wood Robert, Larchfield, Hunslet lane
  • Wooler Jonth. (brass) 14 Hill's yd

Iron Masters & Merchts,

  • Beecroft, Butler and Co, 19 Call lane and Kirkstall forge
  • Brown Thos. and James, Waterloo Iron works
  • Cooper, Field & Hood, Leeds Iron works, Potter field
  • Ellison John and Saml. Sydney st
  • Firth Geo, ct 35 Upperhead row & Mark lane
  • Hird, Dawson & Hardy, 36 Lowerhead row
  • Jones S F (dealer in house castings) 23 Mill hill
  • Knowles Henry, 13 Meadow lane
  • Maude Edm & Sons, St Peter's quay
  • Shaw Joseph and Son, Hunslet and 4 Swan street
  • Sturges John and Co. Alfred street

Ironmongers,

  • Atkinson Wm. Holbeck lane
  • Beverley John and Son, 68 Briggate
  • Bradley Jas and Wm. 177 Briggate
  • Braithwaite John, 91 Briggate
  • Brayshaw Benjamin, 22 Briggate
  • Eastwood Benjamin, 43 Hunslet lane
  • Field Richard, 26 Lowerhead row
  • Fieldhouse Wm. 12 Kirkgate
  • Heaps Geo. (and agent for the sale of ledger blades) 2 Meadow lane
  • Holmes John, 68 Kirkgate
  • Kirk Joseph and Son, 55 Briggate
  • Mathwin Thomas, 32 Briggate
  • Nelson Jas and Sons, 48 Briggate
  • Place Fras. 61 Briggate
  • Preston Nathl. 12 Lowerhead row
  • Raper Benjamin, 56 Call lane
  • Singleton Jonathan, 38 Briggate
  • Smith James, 113 Kirkgate
  • Wood John, 12 Vicar lane

Japanners,

  • Cowlam Eleanor, 33 Albion street
  • Fourness Wm. 5 ct 66 Briggate
  • Hick Joseph, 12 Westbar
  • Maggi Pietro, jun, ct 71 Briggate
  • Whitaker Sarah (dials) Russell st

Joiners and Builders, Marked * are also Cabinet makers,

  • Asquith James, 52 Woodhouse lane *
  • Atkinson James, 17 Lower St James st
  • Atkinson John, Bowman lane
  • Aveson Henry, Elland road
  • Barker Edward, 57 St Peter's sq
  • Barker Samuel, 25 East cheap
  • Bateson John, Wellington street
  • Batty Joseph, 4 Wellington street
  • Beacock John, 115 West street
  • beck Joseph, 19 Windsor street
  • Birkby Henry, Back Rockingham st
  • Blenkinsop Alex, 40 Basinghall st
  • Boddy John, 16 Hill's year
  • Boddey Thomas, Park lane
  • Boshell Henry, 61 Byron street *
  • Bradberry Wm. mark lane
  • Braim Cornelius, 50 Queen's place
  • Braim Thomas, 4 Park lane
  • Bucktrout Wm. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Bulman Joseph, Woodhouse moor
  • Burrell Benjamin, Upper Albion st
  • Chiesman Robert, Merrion street
  • Cordingley Eliz, ct 13 Mill hill
  • Croft S & Son, 4 Water lane and Meadow lane *
  • Crowther Eli, ct 49 North street
  • Cullingworth John, Parliament st
  • Daniel John, 72 Cobourg street
  • Drury James, Golden Lion yard *
  • Dunwell Jno. Ship Inn yd, Briggate
  • East & Cunningham, 8 Wood st *
  • Eastwood Job, 38 Water lane
  • Eltoft J G, 19 Upperhead row & Butt's ct
  • Emmott James, 1 Gower street
  • Farrar Simeon, Nelson street
  • Fieldhouse Saml. 7 Grace street
  • Fletcher Thomas, 1 Cross court *
  • Fozard John, Lands lane *
  • Garside Robt, Little Bridge st
  • Giles Thomas, Meadow lane
  • Gill Jas. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Goodall Dd & Thos. Park lane
  • Gosney John, 21 Marsh lane
  • Hague Robt, 5 Rodney street
  • Hainsworth Jph, Denison row, Holbeck
  • Hall Thomas, 18 Harper street
  • Hall Wm. Hunslet lane
  • Hallas & Hezmalhalch, 101 York st
  • Hardwick Thos. 8 Low fold, North st
  • Hill Thomas, Darlington street
  • Hindle Patrick, 10 Timble bridge *
  • Holmes Richard, Leathley lane
  • Holroyd Jph, ct 79 Meadow lane
  • Hopkins Wm. 51 George street
  • Horton John, Wharf street
  • Hustwaite Wm. ct 35 Vicar lane
  • Ingle Joseph, 22 Timble bridge *
  • Jenkinson Joseph, Wellington pl
  • Johnson Wm. Leathley lane *
  • Judson Thos, 37 Cavalier street
  • Kirk Jph & Wm, Woodhouse moor
  • Liley Jph, Maltby's yard, Mill st *
  • Leaf Wm. Isle lane house Holbeck
  • Lodge Robert, ct 12 York st *
  • Lofthouse Sarah, 22 Harper st
  • Massey & Askey, Mark lane
  • Matthews Thos. 1 Lower St James, St
  • Milnes Richard, 35 Mason street
  • Monkman & Wood, Holbeck lane
  • Morrison Edw. 4 St Peter's square
  • Morton Henry, Dewsbury road
  • Morton Henry, jun. Dewsbury road
  • Naylor John, Folly, Holbeck
  • Nicholson & Parker, Blayd's court Hunslet lane
  • Nicholson Wm. Cheapside, Hunslet lane
  • Norton George, 103 Park lane
  • Parker Jas. Yd 28 Lowerhead row
  • Pattinson Wm. Woodhouse lane
  • pattison John, 25 Lands lane
  • Peacock Chpr, 1 Oxford road
  • Pearson John, ct 4 Lowerhead row
  • Pearson Thos. Woodhouse moor
  • Preston W,. 14 Duke street
  • Prince Wm. 74 North street
  • Procter W,. Woodhouse car
  • Raper Joseph, Holbeck moor side
  • Render John, ct 26 Kirkgate *
  • Riley John, 9 yd 45 Kirkgate
  • Ripley Wm. 31 Lilac terrace
  • Russell Benj. 18 Bowman lane
  • Sadler James, 107 West street
  • Scholes & Askey, Rockingham st
  • Seal John, 12 Clay street
  • Sharp John, 22 Basinghall street
  • Shaw James, 15 Nevile street *
  • Shuttleworth Jas, 45 Basinghall st
  • Simpson Jas. 41 Trafalgar street
  • Smith James, Pontefract lane
  • Smith John, L & L Canal basin
  • Smith William, 12 Edward street
  • Smith & Wood, New Park street
  • Speight Wm & Mw, 2 Caroline st Wst
  • Spence Thomas, 5 Wade lane
  • Spenceley Thos. Woodhouse moor
  • Stead Wm. 46 Templars street
  • Swaine Jas. 10 Linsley's row *
  • Sykes Jonth, 58 Wellington street
  • Taylor Thos. Society st, Hunslet *
  • Thorp Alice, 3 Dock street
  • Thwaites Michael, Nevile street
  • Tomlinson Eliz, 7 Harrison street
  • Trenam Wm. ct 36 Lowerhead row
  • Wainwright Joseph, Canning place
  • Wainwright Nathan, Moor side, Hunslet
  • Walker John, Cankerwell lane
  • Walton Wm. yd 42 Meadow lane
  • Wilkinson Richard, 4ct 49 Kirkgate
  • Winn & Pawson, calls
  • Wood Eliz, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Woodhead Joseph, 100 Charles st
  • Yewdall Jno. 5 St John's place

Land Surveyors,

  • Backhouse Elisha, 101A Park lane
  • Crookes J & Sons, 17 Lower Templars st
  • Fowler Charles, 3 Park row
  • Gouthwaite Richard, 6 Park row
  • Hayward Geo. 26 Albion street
  • Heaps Geo, 9 & 10 Benson's bldgs
  • Hemsworth Wm. Park terrace
  • Holmes W, (& valuer) 8 St Jno's sq
  • Jackson Benj. 18 Guildford street
  • Leather Geo & Son, Park terrace
  • Martin Saml. D, 1 Benson's bldgs
  • Newsam Thos. 21 Bond street
  • Percy J P, ct 35 Upperhead row
  • Perkin W,. 6 Commercial bldgs
  • Sharpe Natl. 1 Commercial bldgs
  • Teal & Son, 6 Albion street

Lead &c Merchants - See also Glass & Lead Merchants,

  • Heaps Chpr, Central market court
  • Heaps J G & T, 5 Ludgate hill
  • Motley Thos. (tin & copper) 116 Kirkgate

Leather Factors & Rawhide Merchants - See also tanners,

  • Buckley Jno, under Bazaar, Briggate
  • Jennings Joseph, 53 St Peter's hill
  • M'Ginnis Edw. Bazaar, Briggate
  • Waite & Newmarch, 13 Commercial st

Libraries - marked * are Subscription & the others Circulating Libraries,

  • Bell Edw. 7 ct 48 Briggate
  • Hunslet Subn, My. Townsend, Low rd
  • Johnson Jph, Central market court
  • Law Library, Wm. Holland, 18 Benson's buildings *
  • Leeds Library, Commercial st, Thomas Millner, librarian *
  • Literary Institution, Commercial buildings, Robt, Hid, librarian *
  • Mellor Eliz. 88 Quarry hill
  • Mechanics' Institution, 5 Park row, Wm, Brown librarian *
  • Medical, 1 East parade, F S Garlick, librarian *
  • Myers Geo, Low road, Hunslet
  • New Subscription, 33 Park row, F L Delafare, librarian *
  • Parochial, yd 53 Kirkgate, Jonth. Hemsworth, librarian
  • Smith W,. B Trafalgar street
  • Wallis Mary 27 Commercial street
  • Wilkinson John, 22 Duke street
  • Wood Catharine, ct 142 Briggate

Lime Merchants,

  • Gascoigne Richard, O Esq. Railway yard, Samuel Johnson, agent
  • Lumb Richard, Railway yard
  • Watson and Staniland, 6 Crescent, Charles Butterfield, agent

Linen & Wln Drapers - Silk Mercers, haberdashers, hosiers and Lace dealers,

  • Aldrich John, C, 44 Briggate
  • Atkinson james, 1 Belgrave street
  • Booker Wm. 78 Briggate
  • Bowell James, 8 Vicar lane
  • Breach & Kingsell, 6 Kirkgate, and Marshall street
  • Broadbent Joshua, Prospect place Holbeck
  • Broadhead John, 15 Bridge end S
  • Eastwood Anty, 1 Bridge end, N
  • Gee John Fearne, 24 Lowerhead row
  • Glanville Geo, 3 Briggate
  • Hart & Wilkinson, 108 West street
  • Hay Margaret, 74 Briggate
  • Hay Samuel, 8 Bridge end S
  • Hemmant Thos, 98 Briggate
  • Herbert James, 36 Upperhead row
  • Hill Wm. 16 Guildford street
  • Holmes John, Nevile street
  • Holyday Wm. 101 Kirkgate
  • Hotham Jas, 5 Bridge end S
  • Hurtley & Gardner, 3 Bridge end N
  • Jackson Thos, Duncan st & Call lane
  • Kettlewell W, & Thos, 100 Briggate
  • Lewis & Co, 41 Briggate
  • Midforth Thos. R 93 Briggate
  • Mirfin Jno & Son, 6 Briggate
  • Overend Samuel, 96 Briggate
  • Pegler Leonard H, 23 Briggate
  • Pollard Benj. 1 St Peter's square
  • Pulman geo, 8 Upperhead row
  • Ricketts C (lace) 46 Lowerhead row
  • Rowntree W. 26 Lady lane
  • Scaife Charles, 100 West street
  • Schofield Edw. (wlsl) 36 Boar lane
  • Smeeton & Lawson, 52 Briggate
  • Smith & Booth, 58 Briggate
  • Stenson Joseph, 27 Boar lane
  • Timms John, 115 Kirkgate
  • Turton Jabez, 84 Briggate
  • Walton John, 12 Briggate
  • White John, 95 Kirkgate
  • White John, 95 Kirkgate
  • White Thomas, 91 Kirkgate
  • Wilson Wm. 65 Kirkgate
  • Wright Fras, E, 26 Briggate

Linen Manfrs & Merts,
Those marked * are manufacturers - See also Canvass manfrs,

  • Avens John, 17 Camp road
  • Benyon & Co, Mill st, Meadow lane *
  • Birkhead Jno & Co. 20 Guildford st
  • Dransfield Chas & Co, Camp hall
  • Hill Wm. 16 Guildford street
  • Holmes Jno (dlr) 9 commercial st
  • Holmes Jno, Holbeck Bridge *
  • Holmes Saml, 36 Boar lane
  • Hutton Jas & Co, 16 Basinghall st
  • Marshall & Co, Water lane *
  • Ogle Samuel, 77 Briggate
  • Robinson Geo, Wellington street
  • Titley, Tathams & Walker Water hall mill *

Listing Manufacturers,

  • Burton Eli, 26 Timble bridge
  • Chew Mary, Holbeck moor side
  • Day Joseph, 1 Richmond hill
  • Gledhill John, Low fold, east st
  • Pickles John, Little town, Holbeck

List, Nook &c, Dealers,

  • Barnes Mercy, ct 40 St James' St
  • Fieldhouse Wm. Little Woodhouse
  • Garnett Robert, Mark lane
  • Jeffgate Joseph 13 Caroline tree
  • Oates Elkanah, ct 4 Guildford st
  • Rhodes Jas. Ct 8 Woodhouse lane

List & Cloth Shoe Mkrs,

  • Birkby Cath, 23 George street
  • Bottomley Esther, 15 Wood street
  • Garnett Robert, Mark lane
  • Thackrah Stephen, 137 York st
  • Towers Joseph, 7 Billet street

Livery Stables - Marked 1 have Hackney Coaches, 2 Horses Gigs for Hire,

  • Atkinson J & W, 9 Harrison st -1
  • Boddy Richard, Wade street
  • Bolton Geo, St John's place - 1
  • Brotherton Francis, 6 Trinity st -2
  • Buckley John, 32 New Part st - 1
  • Butterfield W. ct 31 Upperhead row - 2
  • Clayforth Henry, Butt' court - 2
  • Demaine George, Nelson street - 2
  • Germaine John, 56 George st - 1
  • Hardisty Robt, ct 23 Land's lane - 1
  • Jackson John, 8 Hunslet lane - 1
  • Jennings Thos. Low road Hunslet - 2
  • Johnson Robt, ct 23 Mill hill - 2
  • Lee Thomas 2 Briggate - 1
  • Nicholson Saml, head of Hope st - 2
  • Outhwaite Matthew, 161 Briggate - 1
  • Raistrick Wm. Trinity street - 1, 2
  • Randall Wm. 63 George street - 1
  • Richmond W, (gig), Wellington st
  • Shiers Jas. 51 Wellington street - 1
  • Sherwin Wm. ct 12 Swinegate - 1
  • Smith Benj., 46 Eat Street
  • Thorp geo. S, Coronation street
  • Topham George, 9 Boar lane - 2
  • Turnbull Thomas, 14 Boar lane - 1
  • Ward John, 56 Hunslet lane - 1
  • Warriner George, 18 Marlbro st - 1
  • White James, Trinity street - 2
  • Wood John, 4 Crown street - 2

Lock Makers,

  • Drake Wm. Bowman lane
  • Fletcher John, Bridge end S
  • Gissop Thos. Cloth hall street
  • Smith Richard, ct 88 Kirkgate

Machine Makers,

  • Asquith & Wheatley, 11 Swinegate
  • Bingley, Parkin & Co, Harper st
  • Bolton John, Accommodation road
  • Brook, Raper & Brook. Lowfold, Bank
  • Butterworth & Hellewell, 49 Mabgate
  • Cawood & Murfin, Worsted st
  • Cluderay Richard, Wortley lane
  • Davis Wm. Savile street
  • Dockray & Pinder, West end mill, Wellington street
  • Fairburn Peter Wellington st
  • Fenton, Murray & Jackson, Water lane
  • Greenwood Thos & Franklin, dean st
  • Harker Simon, Cankerwell lane
  • Hay, Alton & Co, Hunslet lane
  • Hill Jno. (weighing)
  • Hyde, Dockray & Ambler, Meadow lane road
  • Lambert & Jackson, Meadow lane road
  • Lawson Saml & Son, 46 Mabgate
  • Longbottom John, Edward st
  • Maclea & March, Dewsbury road
  • Matthews Joseph, Little Nevile st
  • Newton, Taylor & Co. Water lane
  • Nicholson & Walton, 12 Plum st
  • Richardson, Ellison & Co, Hunslet lane
  • Stirk Zebulun, York street
  • Sugden John, Dewsbury road
  • Taylor, Wordsworth & Co, Silver st
  • Waterworth Thos. Garden street
  • Wood Robt, Larchfield, Hunslet lane

Maltsters,

  • Ambler Wm. Mint, Holbeck
  • Arthington Robert, Hunslet lane
  • Atkinson Rt, 87 Mabgate & Armley
  • Cawthorn Joseph, 13 Cobourg st
  • Craven Jonthn. 4 Little Templars st
  • Dickinson Joseph, 144 York st
  • Dobson Jph, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Dodgson Jno, 4 Bridge end, N
  • Empsall John, Woodhouse car lane
  • Forster John, Stock's hill Holbeck
  • Forster Leonard, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Hargreave Benj., 14 Meadow lane rd
  • Heaps Jno. K. Well house pl, Bank
  • Heaton Wm. jun. Grove hs. Hunslet lane
  • Hudson Edw, King's mills
  • Idle Benj & Samuel, 1 Charlotte st, Meadow lane road
  • Ingleson Henry, 5 Ebenezer place
  • Jaques & Co, Meadow lane road
  • Keating Fras, Maringo place, Holbeck
  • Leak Wm. M. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Middleton James, Hunslet
  • Nicholson Chpr & Co, 1 Cobourg st
  • Phillips John, 17A Wade lane
  • Robinson Joseph, Kirk Ings wharf
  • Rothery Jno & Timy, Chapel st h
  • Scott Thos. Green mount pl, Beeston road
  • Scott W,. Beech grove
  • Shackleton Jonth, Mill green, Holbeck
  • Skelton & Co, Brunswick st, Water lane
  • Sowden Jeremiah, Commercial st, Marshall street
  • Spence Jno & Son, 7 High court lane
  • Spong Wm & Sons, Hunslet lane
  • Stead Richard, 112 Kirkgate
  • Stevenson Wm. N. Woodhouse hill, H
  • Tempest James, Folly, Holbeck
  • Tetley Joshua, Salem place
  • Thackray Joseph, ct 49 Kirkgate
  • Thistelthwaite Timy, 43 St Peter's sq
  • Turner James, 41 York street
  • Varley Jas. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Walker Geo & Thos, Mill green, Holbeck
  • Walker Jno & Edw, Garden st
  • Walker Jno & Wm, 6 Oil mill lane
  • Walker Samuel, Pottery field & Hunslet
  • Walker Wm. 55 Marlbrough street
  • Walker Wm. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Watson John, 42 Meadow lane road
  • Whitehead Wm. 53 Bridge street

Mattress Makers,

  • Fenteman Thos & Sons, 7 Land's lane
  • Green Ann, c 90 Meadow lane
  • Hickey John, 1 Nelson street
  • Smith John, St James' street
  • Smith Joseph, 128 Kirkgate

Merchants - See also Stuff and Woollen manfrs,
Marked:

  • 1 are Worsted Stuff merts,
  • 2 Woollen Cloth merts,
  • 3 Cloth mfrs,
  • 4 Blanket merts and
  • 5 Commission merchants,

Merchants,

  • Aldam, Pease, Birchall and Co, 2 Park lane - 1
  • Avens Jno. ct 18 Upperhead row - 1
  • Baldwin John, B, Greek street - 1, 2
  • Barker Thos. H, 26 Albion street - 2, 4
  • Barraclough Fras. Pleasant dairy - 2
  • Bates and Wood, Russell st - 1
  • Bateson & Co, Park cross street - 2
  • Baynes & Hoatson, 57 Wellington st - 2
  • Beer Dd, 4 Commercial bldgs - 1, 2
  • Behrens Jacob, 18 Somers st - 1
  • Behrens S L & Co, Bond st - 1
  • Binns J & CO, 3 Park lane - 1
  • Birchall Alfred, 9 Park lane - 2
  • Bowell Samuel & Son, 2 Basinghall street - 2, 4
  • Brigg & Sons, Upper Albion st - 2, 3
  • Brown & Andrews, Dyer st - 2, 3
  • Brown Chas & Wm, Blayd's ct - 2
  • Browne Fountaine, Park cross st - 2
  • Brown Jas & Co, 15 Woodhouse lane - 2, 3
  • Brown Thomas, Hunslet lane - 2, 3
  • Browne James & John & Co, 11 Guildford street - 1
  • Bruce & Dorrington, Wellington st - 2, 3
  • Buckle Fras & Co, 49 Woodhouse lane - 1, 2, 5
  • Buckley Jas, Blayd's ct, Hunslet lane - 1
  • Buckton Joseph & Son, 13 Meadow lane road - 2, 3
  • Cash J J & N, Bishopgate st - 1
  • Chorley and Uppleby, Park lane - 2, 3
  • Clapham Brothers, 2 Albion st - 2
  • Clapham T & Sons, Woodhouse car - 1
  • Cockcroft Henry, 3 Bedford st - 2
  • Cooper Dd & John, Leighton lane - 2
  • Corson Saml, 34 Basinghall st - 2
  • Crafts and Stell, 94 & 95 Park lane - 1, 2, 5
  • Crosley Jas & Thos, 10 Park lane - 2, 4
  • Crosley Wm. 11 Fountain street - 2, 3
  • Crowther Barker, 43 Albion st - 2, 4
  • Da Gama F & Co, Hunslet lane - 2, 3
  • Davy & Co, 32 Albion st - 2
  • Dickinson Thos. B, 10 Bond st - 2, 3
  • Dixon Charles, Russell street - 2, 3
  • Dixon Joshua & Co, 97 Park lane - 1, 2
  • Du Fay and Co, Russell street
  • Dufton Joseph, 7 Basinghall st - 2
  • Eyres Wm. & Sons, Bishopgate st - 2, 3
  • Galpine Geo. T, 26 Park row - 2
  • Gatliff, Read & Bowes, 23 Albion st - 1
  • Gatliff Wm. on & Co, 5 Park lane - 1
  • Gill and Bishop, 8 West bar - 2, 3
  • Gompel Gustavus, Greek street - 1
  • Goodman John 28 Park row - 2
  • Gott Benj & Son, Guildford st - 1, 3, 4
  • Grace, Freeman and Jepson, Park cross street - 2
  • Handley Jno & Co, Bishopgate st - 2, 3
  • Hargreave Jas & Son, Millgarth - 2, 3
  • Hargreave Nusseys, 7 Bedford st - 2, 3
  • Hartley Jno, yd 23 North st - 1, 2, 4
  • Hebblethwaite J and Co, Woodhouse lane - 1, 2, 3
  • Hebden Jas and Co, 62 Wellington street - 2, 3
  • Henry Alexander & Saml & Co, 55 Wellington street - 1, 2, 4
  • Hertz Heinrich D. Bond st - 1, 2
  • Hind, Smith & Co, 55A North st - 1, 2
  • Hirst, Bramley & Co, Nevile st - 2, 3
  • Hogg Benj. 9 Basinghall st - 2, 3
  • Hogg John, 21 Basinghall st - 2
  • Holmes James, 98 Park lane 1
  • Holroyd Abm. P. Sheepscar - 1
  • Howard Wm & Co, 28 Albion st - 2
  • Hudson henry, Mill hill - 2, 3
  • Jackson Chas. Smith, 10 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Jackson Robt & Son, Lowfold mill - 2
  • Johnson Edmund, Russell st - 1, 4
  • Jones, Gibson & Ord, Wellington st
  • Kay Chas & Co, Wellington st - 2, 3
  • Kelsall Wm. 47 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Kendra Wm. & Co, 33 Mill hill - 1, 2
  • Kirk Wm. Larchfield, Hunslet lane - 2
  • Kirkby, Glover & Co, 6 Park lane - 1, 2
  • Labron and Ives (American) 17 Albion street
  • Lambert J and Co, Greek st - 2
  • Lee Richard, L, 1 Greek street - 2
  • Lindsay David, 2 Park lane - 2
  • Linsley Joseph, 7 Leighton lane - 2
  • Livesey J G, 45 York street - 2
  • Luccock John d, 8 Park lane - 1
  • Lupton Wm & Co, 28 North street - 2, 3
  • Mennell Thos and Co, 3 Bond st - 2
  • Milne Petty & Co, Holbeck lane end - 5
  • Mitchell Stn & Sons, 46 Albion st - 2, 3
  • Morgan Thos & Co, 35 Rockingham st - 1
  • Moore, Hardwick and Co, 16 Bensons' Buildings - 5
  • Moss Mattw & Sons, 3 Albion st - 2, 3
  • Musgraves & Bland, 4 Guildford st - 2, 3
  • Naylor Wm & Co, 11 Basinghall st - 2, 3
  • Nevins Pim, Larchfield, Hunslet lane - 3
  • Patrick John, 23 Boar lane - 2, 3
  • Pawson Thos & Son, 8 Greek st - 2, 3
  • Pincoffs & Alliez, 41 Portland st - 5
  • Plint, O'Meara & Co, 53 Wellington street - 2, 3
  • Procter Ts & Co, 63 Wellington st - 2
  • Purcheon John & Sons (army clothiers) 28 Kirkgate - 2
  • Reiss Brothers, 25 Park row - 1
  • Rhodes Jno. Wm.. & Co, Beech grove - 1
  • Richardson Fras. 45 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Rider David, Quebec - 2
  • Ridsdales & Johnson, 2 Park lane - 1, 4
  • Ries Julius, 1 Basinghall street - 1
  • Ripley & Ogle, 19 Lady lane & Holbeck - 2, 3
  • Ritchie Alexander, Park lane - 2
  • Robinson Thos. 3 Benson's bldgs - 5
  • Robinson & Watson, 24 Albion street and Camp road mill - 2, 3
  • Rodrigues A. V. 45 York street - 2
  • Roebuck Isl & Sons,14 Somers st - 1, 2
  • Royston Luke & Sons, Wade st - 2, 3
  • Savage Cornelius & Co, Grove st - 2
  • Scarf & Hanson, Quebec - 1
  • Schunck, Mulius and Co, (linen and worsted yarn,) Lands lane
  • Shann Thomas & Sons, Aire st - 2, 3
  • Smith Brothers, (flax) 25 Basinghall st
  • Smith & Crawford, 15 Guildford st - 1
  • Smith John, 49 Woodhouse lane - 2, 3
  • Smith Wm & Son, 48 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Stansfield, Brown & Co, Bishopgate st -1
  • Stansfield & Pritchard, 43 Basinghall st & Burley mill - 1
  • Stead Hannah, Balm mill, Hunslet - 2, 3
  • Steads & French, 12 Woodhouse lane - 2, 3
  • Swaine & Webbs, Quebec - 2, 3
  • Swaine Joseph & Edward & Co, 65 Wellington street - 2, 3
  • Thompson, Fidlin & Co, West bar - 1, 4
  • Thornton, Atterbury & Co, Russell st
  • Thornton Charleswth, 6 West bar - 2, 3
  • Thornton Thos. & Son, 12 Park lane - 2, 4
  • Vance John & Co, 28 Albion st
  • Waddingham & Co, 17 Wade lane - 1, 2
  • Walker Jno & Sons, 47 Albion st - 2, 3
  • Walker Robert, Somers street - 2
  • Walker Robert, 47 Albion st - 2
  • Walker Wm. Scarbo' Hotel yd - 2
  • Ward, Hirst & Ward, 16 Guildford street - 2, 4
  • Ward Thomas, 20 St Manes' street - 2
  • Webster Abm & Dd, 45 Albion st - 2, 3
  • Whalley Jph. Isherwood, & Co, 68 Wellington street - 2
  • Whitehead John, 23 East parade - 2
  • Wilkinson J & Co, 42 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Wilkinson W & E, 96 Park lane - 2
  • Wilks Jonathan, 91 Meadow lane - 2, 3
  • Wilks, Shepard and Jennins, Bishopgate street - 1, 4
  • Willans Obadiah & Son, 24 Wellington street - 2, 3
  • Willans P & Sons, Bishopgate street & Wellington bridge - 2, 3
  • Williamson B & Co, 48 Albion st - 1
  • Wilson, Stowe and Co, 17 Guildford st - 1, 2, 4
  • Wise George, 7 Park lane - 1, 2
  • Womack George, 1 Greek street - 2
  • Wood & Howard, 17 Albion st - 2
  • Wood John & Sons, Dewsbury rd - 2, 3
  • Wood Richard, 7A Camp road - 1, 2, 4
  • Woodson G T, Alfred st - 2
  • Woodson William & Co, 5 Basinghall street - 1
  • York & Sheepshanks, 76 North st - 2, 3

Milliners & Dress Mkrs,

  • Ayrey Robert, 133 Briggate
  • Britton Mary, 2 Trafalgar street
  • Brockbank E M E, 25 Queen's pl
  • Cardagin Catherine, 5 Park lane
  • Coates Mary, 4 Lydgate
  • Cullingworth Hannah, Parliament st
  • Dalton Mary, 24 Trafalgar street
  • Davis Caroline, 52 St James' street
  • Dockray Mary, 12 Wade lane
  • Dresser Mary, 20 Bond street
  • Ferguson Thomas, 37 Upperhead row
  • Ferns Ann, 29 Reuben place
  • Gawler Anne, 12 East parade
  • Guy Elizabeth, 39 Queen's place
  • Haigh Jane, 83 Templars st
  • Haley Emma, court 16 Briggate
  • Hardesty Mary Ann, 10 Marshall st
  • Hardy Mary Ann, 77 Richmond st
  • Harrison Mary, 43 Lowerhead row
  • Hemsworth Sarah, 9 Union street
  • Hirst Elizabeth, 16 Bazaar
  • Hodgson Thomas, 12 central market
  • Irish Mary, 22 Bazaar, Central market
  • Jackson Peter, 42 Lowerhead row
  • Johnson My & Sar, 11 East parade
  • Kemp Jane, 1 Oxford terrace
  • Lenton Sarah, 3 court, 142 Briggate
  • Lord Elizabeth, 1 Wellington street
  • Lumley An , 62 Kirkgate
  • Mawson & Pullen, 11 Claremont pl
  • Meggeson H & J, Portland crescent
  • Middleton Eliz 25 Commercial st
  • Midgley Mary, 3 Salem place
  • Moritt J & S, 27 Cobourg st
  • Paulson & Booth, 42 Leighton lane
  • Pearce Eliz & My, 19 Green mount pl
  • Penistone Elizabeth, 9 Market st
  • Priestley Sarah, 4 Wormald's row
  • Render Ann, 3 Grantham street
  • Richards Mary, 1 Ellerby lane
  • Riley Hannah, 2 Salem place
  • Robinson Mary, 18 Bond street
  • Roddis Lucy Eliz, 65 Cobourg street
  • Sadler Sarah, 5 Guildford street
  • Skilbeck Sarah, 3 Upperhead row
  • Swift Martha, court 135 Briggate
  • Thompson & Arndale, Woodhouse
  • Wadsworth Ann, 43 Union street
  • Walker Bridget, 38 Commercial st
  • Watson Mary, 27 Portland street
  • Wilcock Sarah, 55 Woodhouse lane
  • Windsor Ann, 25 York street
  • Wood Mary, 18 Harewood street
  • Wright Sarah, 30 Woodhouse lane
  • Young Mary, Sweet street
  • Young Mary, 14 Park row

Millwrights,

  • Atack Benjamin, New lane
  • Bramma Samuel, Little Nevile st
  • Davis William, Savile street
  • Graham George, New lane
  • Harker Simon, Cankerwell lane
  • Hezmalhalch Jas, 26 Millwright st
  • Hezmalhalch John, 27 Sheepscar
  • Jackson George, Lowfold, North st
  • Kilburn Sarah, Holbeck lane
  • Lumb John, 73 West street
  • Lumb Joseph, ct 99 York street
  • Lumb Wm & Saml, Wellington st
  • Maris George, yard 45 Kirkgate
  • Mathes Joseph, 1 Burmantofts
  • Sandford William, Kidson street
  • Stocks Rd. Dufton's yd, 16 Marsh lane
  • Sugden John, Dewsbury road
  • Westwood Wm,. yd 57 Meadow lane
  • Wood Robert, Larchield, Hunslet lane

Music Warehouses &c (for Teachers, see Academies),
Marked * are Organ Builders,

  • Booth Matthew, ct 76 Meadow ln *
  • Booth William, (violin manufacturer) 58 Woodhouse lane
  • Cooke Edward, 26 Commercial st
  • Dearlove M W (inst maker) 10 Westbar
  • Firth G (inst mkr) ct 110 Briggate
  • Greenwood Joseph and William, Denison yard, Old church *
  • Hobson Edmund, 82 Briggate
  • Hunter & Co, 12 Guildford street
  • Kirk Wheatley (& piano manufacturer) Little Woodhouse
  • Mosley James, Pottery field *
  • Muff Joshua, 16 Commercial street
  • Porter Edward, 35 Lowerhead row
  • Sykes & Sons, 21 Boar lane
  • Walton Emanuel, South parade

Mustard Manfrs,

  • Booker J & R, 29 Mill st, Bank
  • Broadhead J * Sons, Oil Mill lane
  • Thorne H & Co, Little Nevile st

Nail Makers - Marked * are Cut Nail makers,

  • Beverley John Son, 68 Briggate
  • Braithwaite John, 91 Briggate
  • Colley John, Musgrave's fold
  • Cook T (& tenter hooks) 46 Geo st
  • Cooper Jonas, Templars lane
  • Croft William Musgrave's fold
  • Ellison Jno & Saml., Sidney st *
  • Fieldhouse William, 12 Kirkgate *
  • Foster John & Co, 119 East street *
  • Knowles Hy, (horse), 13 Meadow st
  • Litherland George, water lane *
  • Pickles John, 16 Mabgate
  • Roberts J & J, 63 Hope street
  • Shaw George, 56 Richmond road
  • Shaw Jas. Morton's row, 102 York st
  • Shaw Jonathan, 5 Shannon street
  • Shaw Jph & Son, Huns & 4 Swan st
  • Shaw T, 1 Dalton's yard, Richmond st
  • Smith John, ct 14 Nevile street *
  • Taylor Michael, Jack lane, Hunslet

Needle & Fish Hook Mfrs,

  • Blundell Rt. 61 Cmkt & 19 Meadow lane
  • Hodgkinson Thomas, Grapes street

Newspaper Publishers (all issued on Saturday),

  • Baines Edward & Son (Mercury) 149 Briggate
  • Hobson Fdk. (Times), 50 Briggate
  • Perring Robert, (Intelligencer) 19 Commercial street

Nurserymen - See Gardeners and Seedsmen,

Oil Merchants &C, * are Oil Millers & +Refiners,

  • Armistead J & J, Water hall *
  • Backhouse Charles, 11 Lands lane
  • Balme & Scholfield, Basinghall st
  • Bedford Jas, Leathely lane +
  • Bilbrough James, 31 Mill hill
  • Clapham John, K, 4 Briggate
  • Coldbeck James, Water lane +
  • Ellershaw Jno 17 Albion street
  • Fisher Benj. (& soap) 18 Bedford pl
  • Garland T, 37 Call lane & 22 North st
  • Glover Samuel, 73 Briggate
  • Grace, Freeman and Jepson, Park cross street
  • Hudson Edward, King's mills
  • Joy William & Edw, 28 Albion st *
  • Lascelles Jas. Medley's yd, Bowman lane
  • Medley & Backhouse, Albion Wharf S C
  • Parkinson Robert, 44 Basinghall st
  • Rawdon John, C. 42 Basinghall st
  • Sadler & Briggs, 130 Briggate
  • Smith Jno & Geo, Scott hall mills *
  • Staniland & Bell, crown point *
  • Tempest John & Son, Low moorside, Holbeck
  • Vickers Benjamin R, ct 24 Boar lane
  • Wellbeloved C, jun. 12 Basinghall st

Opticians,

  • Davis Gabriel, 24 Boar lane
  • Hirst George K, 97 Briggate
  • Wilkinson John 54 Briggate

Oyster Dealers - See also Fishmongers,

  • Bowes Richard, 29 Boar lane
  • Broster Ann, 11 West bar
  • Downs Thomas, 102 Kirkgate
  • Heaton George, 1 St Alban's street
  • Masterman Robert, 12 Bond street
  • Norton John, 26 Boar lane
  • Norton John, 26 Boar lane
  • Ward George, 1 Wormald's row
  • Wilson John, 15 Albion street

Painters (Historic, Portrait, Landscape etc),

  • Archer Archibald, 16 Brunswick st
  • Atkinson John, 21 Mulberry place
  • Briggs William, 10 Darley street
  • Burras Thomas, 35 Park lane
  • Franks Joseph, 18 Queen's place
  • Frederick Wm. 5 Charlotte st, York place
  • Giles George, 78 Templars street
  • Lucas John, Delph lane
  • Mayking Peter, Sheepscar bar
  • Noble James, 7 Back Claremont pl
  • Rhodes Joseph, St Alban's street
  • Robinson William, 72 North street
  • Schwandfelder C H (animal) 15 East parade
  • Topham Benjamin G, 5 Bank street

Painters (House &c),

  • Allison John, 1 Harrison street
  • Barra James B, 66 Byron st
  • Beckwith Wm. 19 Guildford street
  • Bell Thomas, 16 Concord street
  • Brigs James 7 Benj. 3 Dock st
  • Briggs & Fearnside, 2 Lowerhead row
  • Britton Samuel, 17 Grey walk
  • Bulmer Thomas, Stock's hill, Holbeck
  • Butler John, 38 Mill street
  • Child Benjamin, 9 Meadow lane
  • Clark John 8 Water lane
  • Clark James, Sunny bank
  • Dawson Charles, ct79 Meadow lane
  • Dunn William, 7 ct 49 Kirkgate
  • Fawthrop John, 44ast street
  • Fearnside & Briggs, ct 3 Lowerhead row
  • Fourness Wm, 5 ct 66 Briggate
  • Galleway Thomas, 30 Boar lane
  • Hampshaw Jph, M, 113 Marsh lane
  • Hancock Jas, Holbeck moor side
  • Hargrave Rd. 36 Commercial st
  • Hill George, 4 Cross court
  • Hoyle & Heptonstall, 20 Cheapside
  • Hudson Robert, 17 Livery street
  • Ingham & Kemp, Waterloo rd, Hunslet
  • Jackson Benj., ct 12 York street
  • Jackson Frederick, Quebec
  • Jackson Geo, ct 98 Briggate
  • Jackson John 4 York street
  • Kay Jno, 24 Mulberry place
  • Kershaw Mary, 61 Wellington st
  • Kershaw Wm. New Bond street
  • Lickley Anthony, ct 63 Briggate
  • Linley John, 35 Wellington street
  • Lucas & Clarkson, ct 171 Briggate
  • Mackley Pete, 52 Waterloo street
  • Maggi Pietro, jun, ct 71 Briggate
  • Mallorie Henry, 7 Hope street
  • Manners John, 3 Fish street
  • Massey Saml, 2 Rockingham street
  • Miers Wm. (& varnish &C, mfr) 41 Vicar lane
  • Moore Thomas, 140 Marsh lane
  • Moxon Joseph, 122 Briggate
  • Newton George, 33 Park lane
  • Pickard Anty, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Pickard John, Dewsbury road
  • Pittard Saml, ct 78 Briggate
  • Preston John, 15 Albion square
  • Richardson Jas. Wm, 2 Timble bdge
  • Robinson Eli, 6 ct 5 Briggate
  • Robinson James, 15 North street
  • Sanderson Wm, Garden street
  • Schooled Wm. Reuben terrace
  • Schwanfelder Jas & Jno, 63 Woodhouse lane
  • Scruton Edward, 13 Timble bdge
  • Silleter Chas. 17 York road
  • Simpson Thos. 87 North street
  • Swinnerton & Shillito, Low road Hunslet
  • Wales Jno & Chas 28 Lowerhead row
  • Walker George, ct 36 Lowerhead row
  • Walker Joseph, 22 Woodhouse lane
  • Walsh Wm. 25 Lands lane
  • Wheatley Thos. Sheep bdge, Holbeck
  • Whitaker Sarah, Russell street
  • Wilkinson Chas, 10 South market
  • Wilson Fredk. 8 Russell place
  • Wood & Hopes, Bridge end N
  • Wood Joseph, ct 42 Briggate
  • Wood Jph, 4 Wards fold, Mabgate
  • Woodhead John, Park lane
  • Woolf Benj. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Wormald Wm. 5 ct 9 Lowerhead row

Paper Stainers,

  • Hargrave Elizabeth, 12 North st
  • Hargrave Rd, 36 Commercial st
  • Herbert & Pew, 20 Woodhouse lane
  • Hudson Samuel, 13 Westbar
  • Morton Geo, 3 Commercial street
  • Sedman & Weddill, 42 York st

Paper manufacturers, Marked * are only dealers,

  • Booth Nathaniel, 28 Boar Lane *
  • Bentley Saml & Son, Water lane *
  • Cowell Rd. Hy, Trinity court *
  • Hirst Jno (& pasteboard) 4 call lane & Hunslet & Bradley mills
  • Kirk John, 27 Meadow lane *
  • Martin James, 31 vicar lane
  • Mawson Wm. 33 Vicar lane*
  • Smith Jno. South mkt & Morton mils near Bingley.
  • Town Jno. & Jph, 19 Trinity st & Turkey mills, near Keighley

Patent Arm & Ale Mfrs,

  • Cluderay Richard, New Wortley
  • Hobson John, Edward street
  • Holliday Thos & Son, 8 Waterloo st
  • Johnson John, 87 West street
  • Matthews Jph, Little Nevile street
  • Pickles Thos, ct 23 Mill hill
  • Taylor, Wordsworth & Co Water lane

Patten & Ring Mfrs,

  • Beeforth George, 22 Wood street
  • Beverley Jno & Son, 68 Briggate
  • Ellison Charles, Line street
  • Hill William, jun, Sheepscar
  • Houlding John, Chapel street
  • Kitching Samuel, Low road Hunslet
  • Knowles William, Fish market
  • Perry Wm. yd 18 Call lane
  • Ramsden George, 23 Fleet street
  • Renwick Rd. Harewood street
  • Rhodes, John, Water lane
  • Shaw Jonathan, 5 Shannon street
  • Smith George, 16 Kirkgate

Pawnbrokers, Marked * have Plate Licences,

  • Appleby J, 1 Church st, Quarry hill *
  • Blakey Martha, Plane street
  • Carpenter James, 14 Zion street
  • Catlow John, 122 East street *
  • Crawshay Hanh. 30 Cleveland street
  • Collison Thomas, 90 Kirkgate
  • Coxon & Johnson, Central mkt. Ct *
  • Dickinson George, Water lane
  • Gresham Hutchinson, 45 Hunslet lane*
  • Higham Frances, 26 Brick street
  • Hindle John, 12 Harewood street *
  • Holt James, 4 Ebenezer place
  • Metcalfe Charles, 26 York street
  • Reed John, 13 West street
  • Richardson Thomas, 5 Dyers street
  • Swallow Edw. 12 Wheeler street
  • Taylor Eliz, 13 St John's square
  • Taylor George, 76 Sweet street
  • Topham Rd, 164 York street
  • Wade Benj. ct 82 Meadow lane
  • Wallis George P. 16 Lady lane
  • Watson James, 11 Lands lane
  • Wilks Henry, 1 George street *
  • Wilson Wm. 60 George street
  • Wooler George, Wellington lane

Perfumers & Hair dsrs,

  • Adams John, 12 Boar lane
  • Atkinson Edw. 6 commercial street
  • Bedford Wm. 52 High st
  • Beesting Wm. 37 Commercial street
  • Bell James, 51 Kirkgate
  • Buchan Wm. 134 Quarry hill
  • Burnett John 102 West st
  • Butler Wm. 52 Call lane
  • Calvert Joshua, 15 Bank street
  • Child James, 17 Duncan street
  • Cork Christopher, 2 Duncan street
  • Cork James, 11 Hunslet lane
  • Cornforth Joshua, 16 St Peter's st
  • Cran James, 65 Briggate
  • Cromach David, Fish street
  • Crosley Rd, 2 & 3 Meadow lane rd
  • Crosley Wm. 3 Mill hill
  • Crowther Isaac, 3 Meadow lane
  • Crowther Joseph, Water lane
  • Dixon Thomas, 126 East street
  • Dufton Wm. 1 Upperhead row
  • Firth Wm. 48 Hunslet lane
  • Glover Wm. 61 Meadow lane
  • Grayson W,. Belgrave place
  • Green Geo. Waterloo rd, Hunslet
  • Hale John, 13 Lowerhead row
  • Hardaker Richard, Wellington st
  • Hirst John, 171 Briggate
  • Hughson Thomas, 67 Sweet street
  • Ingle Henry, 27 Upperhead row
  • Johnson Jas. 44 meadow lane road
  • Kershaw Jno. 23 Meadow lane
  • Kirk W,. 131 Briggate
  • Kitching John, 29 Call lane
  • Kitching Joshua, 20 Dickinson's ct
  • Liddle Isaac, 139 York street
  • Lucas George, Mill street
  • Marsh Luke, 27 Upperhead row
  • Mason & Thorp, 35 Commercial st
  • Meadley John, 62 Woodhouse lane
  • Morgan Richard, 3 Harper street
  • Nelson Henry, 87 Kirkgate
  • Nicholson George, 48 Meadow lane
  • Nichols Hugh, 45 Vicar lane
  • Parker John, 75 York street
  • Prince James, 6 Lady lane
  • Roberts John, 11 Wood street
  • Rutter Elizabeth, 2 Kirkgate
  • Skelton John, 4 Boar lane
  • Smallpage David, 20 Timble bridge
  • Stodhart Thomas, 22 Vicar lane
  • Teale Thos. 55 Church st. Mabgate
  • Thompson John, 112 West street
  • Tilsley James C. 26 Hunslet lane
  • Tuke George, 65 George street
  • Vant George, 9 North street
  • Waite Henry, 35 Kirkgate
  • Walker Benjamin, 166 Briggate
  • Waterhouse John, 2 Wood street
  • Waterworth Charles, 30 Kirkgate
  • Watson Robert, 24 East street
  • Wilson Frederick, 40 Lady lane

Periodical Booksellers,

  • Crosby George, 8 Sunny bank
  • Hicks John, 17 North street
  • M'Ilveen Joseph, 4 Trafalgar street

Physicians,

  • Carr Charles, Knostrop house
  • Hobson Richard, Park house
  • Hunter Adam, 42 Park square
  • Thorp Disney, 5 East parade
  • Thorp R W D, 6 Greek street
  • Williamson James, 4 Park place
  • Wilson George, 11 Park row

Plane Makers and dealers in Joiners' tools,

  • Bewley Rt & Son, 11 Kirkgate
  • Watson Joseph, 18 Vicar lane
  • Watson Richard, Templars lane

Plasterers,

  • Backhouse Maria, 12 Mill hill
  • barker Wm. H, Harcourt street
  • Blackburn Jph, 49 Basinghall st
  • Blackburn Wm. Cannon street
  • Blanchard Carrick, 100 Park lane
  • Braithwaite John, 50 Union street
  • Braithwate Roger, 80 Charles st
  • Bussey Robert, Templars street
  • Fowler john, 24 Pleasant row
  • Garlick Edward, Carlton row
  • Jennings James, 69 Ebenezer street
  • Procter John, 29 Nile street
  • Spenceley James, St Mark street
  • Waggit John, 43 Vicar lane
  • Waud Jph, 2 Lower Templars st
  • Wilson James, 81 Park lane

Plumbers & Glaziers, Marked * are Gas fitters,

  • Addy Henry, ct 4 Lowerhead row
  • Andrews James, yd 97 Briggate
  • Barker Henry, 116 East street
  • Beverley John, & Son, 68 Briggate *
  • Bray John, 3 Cross court
  • Breaseley James, 22 Lands lane *
  • Briggs Maria, 119 East street *
  • Britton Samuel, 17 Grey walk
  • Brooke Charles, 7 Swinegate
  • Brown Hugh, Mill street
  • Colton William, ct 16 Briggate
  • Ellis Thomas, ct 35 Vicar lane
  • Firth John, Holbeck lane
  • Gamble Thomas, Lisbon street *
  • Giles Dd, Mercury Office yd, 149 Briggate
  • Hall Jph & Son, 37 Basinghall st *
  • Hancock Jas, Holbeck Low moor side
  • Heaps Chpr, Central market court *
  • Heaps Richard, Low road Hunslet
  • Hepton Thos. Nether mills, East st *
  • Holmes John, Templars lane *
  • Holmes Thomas, South market
  • Hopkinson Thomas, ct 98 Briggate
  • Lawson Wm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Maltby Samuel, Wharf street
  • Pattison Thomas, 24 George's street
  • Pullan & Broadhead, Bridge end, S *
  • Pullan Wm. 9 Mill hill *
  • Ramsden John, Trinity court
  • Shiers Francis, 2 Calls
  • Simpson Robert, 4 Dock street
  • Simpson William, 15 Nevile st *
  • Sparkling George, 60 Regent street
  • Standish John, 1 Infirmary street *
  • Stephenson Edward, 55 Meadow lane
  • Stewart Francis, 9 Duke street
  • Story Jno & Jas, 10 ct 9 Briggate
  • Thomlinson Geo, 61 Woodhouse lane
  • Walsh Henry, 11 Wade lane *
  • Webster Jerh, 40 Hunslet lane
  • Woodhead Benj. ct 47 Hunslet lane

Pocket Book & Pattern Card Makers,

  • Bone Mattw, 16 Central market
  • Bray Joseph, 5 ct 39 Briggate
  • Carrett Mattw, 57 Woodhouse lane
  • Webster Wm. 16 ct 135 Briggate

Porter & Ale Merchants - See also Brewers & Wine merchants,

  • Bottomley Samuel, Wellington st
  • Heighington Grace, 9 Vicar lane
  • Kitchingman Wm, Commercial bldgs
  • Lambert John, Trinity court
  • Meux Sir Hy & Co, London, Hy. B. Jenkins, agent, Albion Wharf
  • Robson Edward, 77 Kirkgate
  • Simpson Benjamin, Aire street
  • Somergill Robert, 10 Bishopgate st
  • Soulby Wm. 10 crescent, Whs, hill
  • Wigglesworth Fredk, 20 Bank st
  • Wood Benj. jun. Bischoff's yard, North street
  • Wrigglesworth Jno, 5 Aire & Calder warehouse, Dock street

Poulterers &c,

  • Dunn Nicholas, 15 Edward street
  • Firth George, 1 North street
  • hardy George, 6 Park lane
  • Masterman Robert, 12 Bond street
  • Ward George, 1 & " Wormald's row

Print Block Cutter,

  • Kay James, 41 Duke street

Printers (Letter Press) - See also Booksellers,

  • Baines Edw & Son, 149 Briggate
  • Barr John, 19 Cheapside
  • Crawshaw Geo, 7 Green's ct, 66 Briggate
  • Cullingworth Jerh. 10 Trinity street
  • Goodall John, 11 Wade lane
  • Ireland James, 8 Little Templars st
  • Jackson Henry, 2 Fleet street
  • Jowett Samuel, ct 10 West bar
  • Moody Samuel, 3 Market street
  • Perring Robt, 19 Commercial street,
  • Pickard Anthony, 2 Cross court
  • Roebuck David I. 8 Grace street
  • Storey Joseph ct 118 Briggate
  • Swallow J (& music) Corn Exchg
  • Wray Thomas, court 18 Briggate

Quill Dressers &c,

  • Isaacs Isaac, 17 Waterloo street
  • Smith John, St James' street
  • Smith John, 7 Lady lane
  • Smith Joseph, 128 Kirkgate
  • Wilkinson Mark, ct 3 Lowerhead row

Rag &c Dealers,

  • Adamson Joseph, 41 Marsh lane
  • Bentley Samuel & Son, Water lane
  • Boynton Barthw. 69 Marsh lane
  • Bradley Geo & Wm. Field street
  • Burton Eli, 26 Timble bridge
  • Burton John, 12 Swinegate
  • Dean Thomas, 31 Regent street
  • Eastwood Benj, 43 Hunslet lane
  • Grimshaw Samuel, 19 Somerset st
  • Hopkins James, 57 Richmond road
  • Hudson Edward, 5 Crown street
  • Martin James, 31 Vicar lane
  • Matthewman George, 100 Quarry hill
  • Mawson William, 33 Vicar lane
  • Metcalfe James, Wharf street
  • Moss Robert, Calls
  • Pulford George, Woodhouse car
  • Robinson Robert 28 Richmond st
  • Robinson William, ct 98 Briggate
  • Rothery John & Tmy. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Shiers Mary, Moor end Hunslet
  • Smith John, South market
  • Stainsby Robert, 13 Lady lane
  • Strickland William, 25 Marsh lane
  • Town Jno & Joseph, 19 Trinity st
  • Ward Richard, High court lane
  • Wild John, 64 Kirkgate

Register Offices,

  • Bowes Richard, 29 Boar lane
  • Cockshot John, 49 George street
  • Masterman Robert, 12 Bond street
  • Nicholson Thomas, 11 Fleet street
  • Prince Mary, 5 coronation street
  • Swan Mary, yard 49 North street

Rolling and Packing Board Makers,

  • Brown Jonas & Son, Cave street
  • Cawthorn & Eason 131 York street
  • Hirst Jno. (paper rolling bds), 4 Call lane
  • Hobson John, 115 Marsh lane
  • Townsend Jno & Chas. 15 Kirkgate
  • Whitworth Wm. Nether mills

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Barker Wm. 34 York road
  • Bell Christopher, Wellington street
  • Bond John, Hunslet lane
  • Green Martha, 1 stone row
  • Grimshaw & Wilkinson, 2 Meadow lane
  • Hargreave Benj, 27 Meadow lane road
  • Johnson William, Buslingthorp
  • Kaye Geo, 15 Syke's yd, Hunslet lane
  • Patrick Alex, 22 Swinegate
  • Prince Wm. 10 Lowerhead row
  • Wintley William, ct 76 Meadow lane

Sacking Manuftrs - See also Canvass manufacturers,

  • Bownes Wm, Hill's yd, Meadow lane
  • Grimshaw & Wilkinson, 2 Meadow lane
  • Kenworth John, ct 76 Meadow lane
  • Wood John, Hill's yd, Meadow lane
  • Worthington Jas, 23 Hill's yd Meadow lane

Saddlers &c,

  • Clark Wm. 2 Mill hill
  • Craven James,, 40 Commercial st
  • Cundall Richard, 146 Briggate
  • Daniel Robert, 4 Grantham street
  • Dobson John, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Feather Thomas, 7 Lowerhead row
  • Forest Jas., M. 30 Wellington st
  • Greenhow Hanh, 22 Timble bridge
  • Ingelson George, 40 Central market
  • Jillitt Nehemiah, 44 Woodhouse lane
  • Lister Edward, 81 West street
  • Oates Stephen, 29 Lowerhead row
  • Overend James, 15 Meadow lane
  • Prince Joseph, 21 Meadow lane
  • Scholefield Peter, 6 Meadow lane
  • Settle Fdk. N. 7 Woodhouse lane
  • Stead Joseph, 31 Upperhead row
  • Thackray Benj. Low road, Hunslet
  • Topham George, 9 Boar lane
  • Varley Richard, 24 Vicar lane
  • Wade Mary, 566 Briggate
  • Wood Thomas, Low road, Hunslet

Saddlers' Ironmonger,

  • Rusby & Hewdey, Albion street

Sail Makers,

  • Carr Charles, Calls
  • Gilderdale Jno, ct 30 Meadow lane

Salt Merchants,

  • Dickinson Jonth. 34 Water lane
  • Middleton Jas & Jph bridge end S

Saw Manufacturers,

  • Castle Frederick, 122 Kirkgate
  • Corker John, 7 Vicar lane

Saw Mills,

  • Batty Joseph, 4 Wellington street
  • Brown Jonas & Son, Cave street
  • Cordingley Eliz, ct 14 Mill hill
  • Hartley Jno & Bros, 59 Richmond rd
  • Isles William, Water lane
  • Smith & Wood, New Park street
  • Townsend Jno & Chas, Aire street
  • Watson Jph, Crown point mill
  • Watson Richard, Templars lane
  • Whitworth Wm. Nether mills, East st
  • Wilson James, Mill hill

Screw Cutters,

  • Bradbury James, ct 14 Nevile st
  • Evans Richard, Bean Ing
  • Smith John, ct 23 Mill hill

Shopkeepers (Grocery, Flour &c dealers),

  • Ackroyd Charles, 28 Boar lane
  • Ackroyd Joshua, 118 York street
  • Anderson George, 53 West street
  • Anguige Wm. 23 Meadow lane road
  • Anguish Elizabeth, 5 York road
  • Appleyard Richard, 1 Union street
  • Asquith George, 34 Bombay street
  • Barden Mary, 3 East Cheap
  • Barnard Samuel, Templars street
  • Barraclough Geo, 9 Meadow lane rd
  • Barrett John, 37 bow street
  • Bateson Rachl. 24 Mushroom street
  • Baxter John, 47 Regent street
  • Baxter Wm. Denison row
  • Baynes James, Mint, Holbeck
  • Bean John, 85 Meadow lane
  • Beaufoy John, Leathley lane
  • Beckett John, 34 Bridge street
  • Beecroft John, 5 Meadow lane
  • Beesting Mary, 60 Cobourg street
  • Bell Joseph, 45 Wellington street
  • Bennett Moses, 37 Richmond road
  • Benson James 109 Mabgate
  • Birdsall John, Water lane
  • Blythe Walter, 59 Cobourg street
  • Boddill John, Dewsbury road
  • Booth Wm., Stansfield row
  • Boyle Humphrey, 79 Meadow lane
  • Bragg James, 7 Dyers street
  • Bramham Benjamin, 29 Quarry hill
  • Briggs John, 128 York street
  • Briggs Saml. Moor end, Hunslet
  • Broadbent Esther, 33 George street
  • Brooke Joseph, Low road, Hunslet
  • Brown Benjamin, Low road, Hunslet
  • Brown John, 69 Marshall street
  • Brown Wm. 12 Catherine street
  • Brown Thomas, 49 Bridge street
  • Brown Wm. 3 Plum street
  • Brownbridge Wm. 69 East street
  • Buckley William, Long row
  • Bullough George, Moor side, Hunslet
  • Burrell James, 7 Sandford street
  • Burrow John, 41 Reuben ter
  • Butler John, 38 Mill street, Bank
  • Butterfield John, 86 West street
  • Butters David, 21 Upper cross street
  • Carr Sarah, Hunslet car
  • Carr Elizabeth, 1 Middle row
  • Carr Thomas, 48 Regent street
  • Chappell Stpn, 23 Mill street, Bank
  • Cheetham John, 12 Mabgate
  • Clapham Elizabeth, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Clark James, Burmantofts
  • Clark Thomas, Moor end, Holbeck
  • Clark Thomas, Pleasant dairy
  • Clark Martha, Hunslet lane
  • Clayton James, 73 Sweet street
  • Cockroft John, 26 Richmond road
  • Cockill Elizabeth, Dewsbury road
  • Cook Jabez, 71 Regent street
  • Cook John, 64 Meadow lane
  • Cook William, Water lane
  • Cooper Richard, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Cooper Jph, Claremount place, Holbeck
  • Cordingly Wm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Coxon Robert, Moor end, Holbeck
  • Coxon Stepn, Stock's hill
  • Craven John, 1 Chapel street
  • Craven Jph, 86 Ebenezer street
  • Critcheson John, 62 Ward's fold
  • Crumpton Thomas, 5 Ebenezer street
  • Cussans Richard, 27 Duke street
  • Cuthberdson John, 42 Byron street
  • Dales Ann, Buildings 39 Orange st
  • Davidson John, George street
  • Day George, 62 Meadow lane
  • Dean John, 52 York road
  • Dean John, Woodhouse moor end
  • Dean Wm. Low road, Hunslet
  • Denison William, Woodhouse
  • Dickinson Mary & Ann, 69 Kirkgate
  • Dinnel James, Woodhouse
  • Dinsdale Benj, 65 Regent street
  • Dixon James, 1 Copper street
  • Dobson Samuel, 9 Millgarth street
  • Downs William, 50 Park lane
  • Dunderdale David, 39 Mulberry pl
  • Dunderdale Thos & Nathl. Isle lane
  • Dunderdale My & Hanh, chapel st H
  • Dunwel Elizabeth, 32 Park lane
  • Eastwood George 91 York road
  • Eastwood Robert, 36 Park lane
  • Eastwood Wm. 16 Fountain st. Wst
  • Eddison Robert, 55 East street
  • Ely Christiana, 8 Richmond street
  • Emmott Ann, 30 Mill street, Bank
  • Etherington Thomas, Kaye street
  • Exley John, Moore street
  • Farrar Henry, Park lane
  • Fernie David, 42 Sweet street
  • Field Betty, 111 Quarry hill
  • Firth William, Canvass street
  • Fletcher Thomas, 19 Richmond road
  • Flockton Dorothy, 10 Pendulum street
  • Foxcroft John, 69 Regent street
  • Gains Benjamin, Holbeck lane end
  • Gallon Cath, 84 North street
  • Galtress Mary, 28 High street
  • Garside Robert, 73 Charles street
  • Garside Robert, 8 York road
  • Gill Ann, 40 Ebenezer street
  • Goodison John, Moor street
  • Grange George, Moor side Hunslet
  • Grant James, 182 Marsh lane
  • Grant Margt, 24 Hunslet lane
  • Greaves James, 28 Back row
  • Greaves Joseph, 95 Marsh lane
  • Green Anthy, 18 York street
  • Green Joshua, 1 West street
  • Greenwood Joseph, 125 East street
  • Groves John, 11 Tyger street
  • Haigh Ann, 150 Marsh lane
  • Haldenby Geo. Rockingham street
  • Hall Mary, 104 Mabgate
  • Hall Wm. Hunslet lane
  • Hammond Thos. 48 Chatham street
  • Hardcastle John, 38 B Portland st
  • Hardesty Edw. Waterloo road Hunslet
  • Hargrave John, 62 York street
  • Hargreave Jph, 8 Rider street
  • Hargreave Wm. Elland road
  • Hargreave Wm. Moor side Holbeck
  • Harmer Charles, 13 Nelson street
  • Harrison John, 7 Bridge street
  • Hatfield Mdk. 117 York road
  • Haughton Thos, 35 Hope street
  • Heath George, 10 brick street
  • Heathcoat, Wm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Heben Thomas, water lane
  • Hepton Thomas, 26 Richmond street
  • Hick Thomas, Balloon street
  • Hide John, 12 Brick street
  • Hird John, 8 Brunswick st Water lane
  • Hirst Jph. Woodhouse lane
  • Hobson William, 7 Sykes street
  • Hodgson Samuel, 73 North street
  • Hogg John, Crimbles place
  • Holden Henry, Buslingthorp
  • Holdsworth George, Mulberry st Holbeck
  • Holdsworth Henry, 20 Bridge street
  • Holmes Edward Ellerby road
  • Holmes John, 89 Kirkgate
  • Holmes Thomas, 74 Marsh lane
  • Holmes Thomas, 83 Charles street
  • Holt James, 7 West street
  • Hopkinson Thos, Waterloo rd, Hunslet
  • Horman Jno. 21 Providence st, Bank
  • Horsfall Benj. Woodhouse moor
  • Howden Elizabeth, Woodhouse
  • Howden John, Woodhouse car
  • Howgate John, 11 Cherry row
  • Hudson John, 10 Lisbon street
  • Hughes Mary Ann, Fawcett street
  • Hulley Wm. 36 Meadow lane
  • Illingworth Wm. 24 West street
  • Ingleson Henry, 5 Ebenezer place
  • Jackson Dorothy, 43 Kirkgate
  • Jackson John, Kirkstall road
  • Jackson James, 97 Meadow lane
  • Jaques William, 35 Saxton lane
  • Johnson John, 53 High street
  • Jowett Rachel, 30 East street
  • Kay Mary, 9 Wheeler street
  • Kidney George, 35 Hunslet lane
  • King Wm. 77 York road
  • Kirby James, Hunslet lane
  • Kitching Samuel, Low road Hunslet
  • Kitson Benjamin, Crimble road
  • Kitson John, Meadow lane road
  • Knubley Sarah, wade lane
  • Lacy Thomas, Buslingthorp
  • Lambert George, 37 Bridge street
  • Lapish John, New Huddersfield
  • Laughton James, 68 York street
  • Lawson Eliz & Sarah, 1 Cobourg st
  • Leak John Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Leak Wm. ow road, Hunslet
  • Leathley Wm. 72 Sweet street
  • Liddle Wm. 61 Templars street
  • Linsley Hannah, 117 West street
  • Lister Jeremiah, 136 York street
  • Lister John, 28 Woodhouse lane
  • Lister Wm. 17 Croppergate
  • Longbottom Thomas, Holbeck lane
  • Lonsdale Joseph, 1 Caroline street
  • Lowe Samuel, 62 George street
  • Lowden Joseph, Springfield cottage
  • Lucas James, Woodhouse moor
  • Mann Wm. Moor side, Holbeck
  • Marsden Joseph, 67 Hope street
  • Marshall John, 105 High street
  • Mason Chpr, Marshall street
  • Mathinson John, 57 Vandyke street
  • Maud Thomas, 204 Marsh lane
  • Mawson Benjamin, Woodhouse car
  • M'Intyre Alexander, 52 Hope street
  • Mennall Wm. 31 Wellington street
  • Midgley Michael, 66 West street
  • Mills Robert, 3 Primrose street
  • Mooney Thomas, 51 High street
  • Moore Henry, 59 Ebenezer street
  • Moritt Edward, Lemon street
  • Morley James, 19 Woodhouse lane
  • Mortimer Richard, Baker street
  • Moron Thomas, Mann' fold, Holbeck
  • Moxon James, 3 Middle row
  • Murfin George, 33 East street
  • Myers Enoch, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Myers Wm. 3 Dyers street
  • Nardes Leond. Low road, Hunslet
  • Naylor Joseph, 21 Water lane, Bank
  • Naylor Wm. 27 Vicar lane
  • Newell Mary, Holbeck lane end
  • Newton Thomas, 52 Sweet street
  • Nichols Thomas, 15 Mary street
  • Nicholson Thomas, Stocks hill, Holbeck
  • Nicholson Wm. Cheapside, Hunslet lane
  • North Abraham, Burmantofts
  • Oddy Benjamin, Waterloo road Hunslet
  • Ogden Ellen, 43 Mill street, Bank
  • Oldfield Thomas, 1 Cotton street
  • Oliver George, Ansley street
  • Pattison John, 62 Hope street
  • Payler Joseph, 55 Duke street
  • Peniston Jonth jun. 38 Elmwood st
  • Pickard Francis, 86 York road
  • Pickles Benjamin, 88 High street
  • Pickles Sarah, 55 North street
  • Pinder Mark, Stocks hill Holbeck
  • Plows John, 51 Waterloo street
  • Poole Thomas, Woodhouse car
  • Porritt Joseph, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Preston Wm. 14 Duke street
  • price Joseph, 8 Richmond road
  • Priestley Benjamin, Ellerby road
  • Proctor Wm. Woodhouse car
  • Pullan George, 22 West street
  • Pyrah Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Ratcliff Thomas 8 well street
  • Rayner George 35 East street
  • Redman Peter, Holbeck lane
  • Reed John, 13 West street
  • Reynolds Sarah, 89 Ellerby lane
  • Rhodes Theophs, Elland road
  • Rhodes Wm. 7 Regent street
  • Richardson George, Woodhouse car
  • Richardson Wm. Woodhouse car
  • Rider David, Beckett street
  • Rider Jacob, Burmantofts
  • Rider Rachel, 48 Ward's fold
  • Rider Geo, Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Riley Wm. 22 Mill hill
  • Ripley Edward, 10 Lady lane
  • Ripley John, 111 High street
  • Roberts Daniel, 79 West street
  • Roberts Wm. 2 Upper Cross street
  • Roberts Wm. Moorside Holbeck
  • Robertshaw John, Shannon street
  • Robinson Anthony, 50 High street
  • Robinson Jane, 35 Queen's place
  • Robinson James, Clapham street
  • Rogers Wm. Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Rogers Wm. Chapel street
  • Rogerson John, Hunslet lane
  • Rose Thomas, 16 Nevile street
  • Rowland Fras, New Huddersfield
  • Rowling john, Leathley lane
  • Royston M S, 16 Camp road
  • Rushforth Thomas, Chapel st. Hunslet
  • Rushworth John, 40 Bridge street
  • Russell W,. 74 Sweet street
  • Sawers Ellen, 115 East street
  • Schofield Samuel, Little Woodhouse
  • Schofield Wm. Reuben terrace
  • Scholes Wm. 11 Union street
  • Scholey John, 28 Lady lane
  • Scott Martha, Low road, Hunslet
  • Scott Joseph, 43 Meadow lane
  • Sellars Mary, 4 Primrose street
  • Senior John, Holbeck bridge
  • Senior George, Kirkstall road
  • Senior Wm. Woodhouse moor
  • Servant Hannah, 61 Mabgate
  • Servant Thos. 51 St Peter's hill
  • Servant John, 15 Saint street
  • Shackleton Thomas, 98 Marsh lane
  • Sharp James, Holbeck lane
  • Shaw Mary, 91 Marsh lane
  • Shepherd Robt, 24 Richmond street
  • Sibley John, 23 Swinegate
  • Siddon Arabella, 62 East street
  • Simpson Wm. 68 Meadow lane
  • Simpson John Low road, Hunslet
  • Skilbeck Robert, 59A North street
  • Skilbeck Wm. 94 Ellerby lane
  • Skinner Thomas, 155 York street
  • Smith John, 1 Bombay street
  • Smith George, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Sowberry Henry, Calremont, Holbeck
  • Spence John, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Spence Martha, Woodhouse
  • Spence Thomas, 5 Crescent street
  • Spence Wm. Headingley lane
  • Spencer Ingham, Elmwood vale
  • Spurr James, 5 St james' street
  • Stead Joseph, 8 Sun street
  • Steel George, 54 East street
  • Steel John, Hunslet car
  • Stephenson Elizabeth and Hannah, 25 Bridge street
  • Stephenson John, Sheepscar
  • Stephenson J. 18 Little Templars st
  • Stevenson Wm. N. Woodhouse hill, H
  • Stockdale Thos. Low road, Hunslet
  • Stokes Joshua, Woodhouse
  • Strickland Thomas, 31 Bridge street
  • Sugden Robert, 3 Bar row
  • Sunderland John, 23 York road
  • Sunderland Joseph, 65 Richmond st
  • Surr Robert, Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Sutcliff Wm. Folly, Holbeck
  • Sutton James, 58 Regent street
  • Sykes John, Folly, Holbeck
  • Sykes Joseph, Woodhouse
  • Taylor James, Woodhouse
  • Taylor Hannah, 18 Upper North st
  • Taylor Joseph P. 45 Meadow lane
  • Taylor Susan, 26 Union street
  • Taylor Robert, 68 Marshall street
  • Taylor Wm. 16 East street
  • Teale John, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Teasdale Jane, 27 Wellington street
  • Thackray Wm. 17 Mill hill
  • Thompson Benj, High Markland st
  • Thompson Emanuel, 1 Harper st
  • Thompson John, 34 Canning street
  • Thompson John, 15 York road
  • Thornton James, Kendell street
  • Thornton Samuel, Rushworth street
  • Tidswell Joseph, 40 Portland street
  • Tiffney John, 17 York street
  • Tinsdale Joseph, 3 York road
  • Tomlinson Wm. Stock hill Holbeck
  • Turkington Grace, 41 High street
  • Turnbull Martha, Woodhouse
  • Turton Wm. Stocks hill, Holbeck
  • Tutin John, 54 Regent street
  • Varley Wm. Moor end, Hunslet
  • Waddington Robt, 1 Dewsbury road
  • Wadsworth Sarah, 112 East street
  • Wainwright Joshua, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Walker Ann, Moor side Holbeck
  • Walker Benjamin Hunslet lane
  • Walker James, 20 Upper Cross st
  • Walker John, Green row
  • Walker Dan, Greenwood st Hunslet
  • Walker Samuel, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Walker Wm, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Walker Wm, 62 Hope street
  • Walkington Richard, 32 York road
  • Ward James, 39 Woodman street
  • Waring Martha, 43 Leighton lane
  • Watson Jas, Back Canning place
  • Watters Betty, 8 Quarry hill
  • Webster John, 71 Meadow lane
  • Welch Michael, 18 Wade lane
  • Wheatley John, 52 Marshall street
  • Whitaker Abraham, Canning street
  • Whitaker Wm. Woodhouse
  • Whitaker james, Dewsbury road
  • Whitaker John, Shannon street
  • Whitaker Jonathan, 35 Bombay st
  • Wightman Joseph, 62 Meadow lane
  • Wightman Wm, 14 Nevile street
  • Wilde George, Beckwith's row
  • Wilkinson David, 12 Ebenezer st
  • Willey Jane, 81 Templars street
  • Williamson Benj. Dyson's row
  • Wilson John, 4 Mushroom
  • Wilson Joseph, 22 Quarry hill
  • Wilson James, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Windsor Barnabas, 90 Charles street
  • Winn Hannah, 45 George street
  • Winter Margaret, 114 Quarry hill
  • Womersley James, Buslingthorp
  • Wood James, 37 Sweet street
  • Wood Tabitha, 42 Templars street
  • Wood Fidela, 2 Wheeler street
  • Wood Joseph, Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Wood Thomas, Woodhouse car
  • Woodcock Geo, Dyson's row, Holbeck
  • Woodcock Isaac, Moor side, Holbeck
  • Yeoman Hugh, 8 Guildford street

Shear Makers & Grinders,

  • Brown Thomas & James, East st
  • Brown Wm. Wellington bdg mill
  • Davis W. (patent machine,) Castle st

Sheriff's Officers,

  • Chadwick Robert, 10 Skinner lane
  • foster George, 16 Lands lane
  • Hardwick Thos, Geo & Dragon yd
  • Lumb Charles P, Commercial buildings, & 1 Guildford st
  • Thompson Francis, 13 York street

Shuttle Makers,

  • Bland Thos (& loom) 22 Spring street
  • Maud Samuel, 203 Marsh lane

Silk Spinners,

  • Holdforth James, Bank low mills
  • Wilkinson William & Sons, Harcourt mill

Size Boilers & Dealers,

  • Foster Leonard, Stocks hill Holbeck
  • Heaps John K. Well hs pl Bank
  • Johnson John, Swinegate
  • Moss Thomas, 2 Mabgate green
  • Phillips Edward, Cotton st, Bank
  • Stephenson Thomas, 49 Richmond rd
  • Wightman William, 14 Nevile st

Slaters and Blue Slate Merchants,

  • Heavyside Joseph, L L Canal quay
  • Preston John, 50 Hunslet lane

Slay & Gear Makers,

  • Gale Joseph, Holdsworth fold
  • Rhodes Theophilus, Elland road, Holbeck

Sloop & Boat Builder,

  • Teall Henry, L L Canal Basin

Soda Water Manfrs,

  • Bean Rt. 30 Upperhead row
  • Charlton William, 19 Lands lane
  • Clapham John K. 4 Briggate
  • Huggon & Marriott, ct 15 Boar lane
  • Smeeton Edward, 33 Boar lane

Soap Boiler,

  • Pemberton Thomas, Gibraltar

Spade & Shovel Mfrs,

  • Beecroft, Butler & Co, 19 Call lane & Kirkstall forge
  • Beverley John & Son, 68 Briggate
  • Chapman John, 5ct 29 Meadow lane

Spindle & Flyer Makers,

  • Hattersley Jonathan, 63 Hope street
  • Pollard Joseph, Back Bow street
  • Pollard Thoms, Bow street
  • Taylor, Wordsworth & Co, Silver st
  • Varley & Co Yard 56 Meadow lane

Stamp Office, 14 Benson's buildings,

  • William Willock, Esq, distributor for Leeds and Waps, of Skyrack, Ewecross, Stainclife, Osgoldcross, Agbrigg and Morley ) open from 9 Morning to 6 evg)

Starch Manufacturers,

  • Riplingham William, (& British gum) Lands court
  • Searle George, 41 York road
  • Tindall William, Pottery field

Stay makers & Dealers,

  • Beaumont John, 76 Cobourg street
  • Britton John, 1 St John's place
  • Burnell Jemima, 1 Church row
  • Clarkson Jno. 60 Cmkt & Ct 155 Briggate
  • Dean Robert & Son, Headingley lane
  • Ferguson Thomas, 37 Upperhead row
  • Hay Margaret, 74 Briggate
  • Hay Samuel, 8 Bridge end, South
  • Hemsworth Mgt, 78 Templars st
  • Jackson James, 76 St Peter's square
  • Johnson Benjamin, Woodhouse lane
  • Kendrew Thomas, 27 Nelson street
  • Mitchell Mary, 57 Central market
  • Rider William, 37 Lemon street
  • Skilbeck Sarah, 3 Upperhead row
  • Shepherdson Har, 8 Bazaar & Bath st
  • Smith Ann 35 Nile street
  • Swallow William, 42 Cobourg street
  • Wilson Robert, 2 St Johns place

Steam Engine Builders - See Ironfounders,

Stencillers,

  • Bullace Joseph, 26 Regent street
  • Cooper Nathaniel, 7 Bridge street
  • Dean Henry, 22 St James' street
  • Herbert & Pew, 20 Woodhouse lane
  • Walkington Rt, ct 19 Timble bridge

Stocking Manfactrs,

  • Longfield S, 35 Bazaar & 58 George st
  • Marsden Thomas 10 Bazaar, Cmkt
  • Newborn John, Reuben street

Stock & Share Brokers,

  • Ridsdale J H & G, 7 Albion street
  • Watson & Hopps, 16.1/2 Albion street

Stone Masons,

  • Baxter John, 4 Roundhay road
  • Blackburn Jonth Woodhouse
  • Blythe Walter, 59A Cobourg street
  • Broadbent Benj. Airedale place
  • Brown George, Oil mill lane
  • Bussey & Wray, 55A North street
  • Buttery Wm. 61 Hope street
  • Casson David, 25 Waterloo street
  • Denison Jno. Little Queen street
  • Drury Thos, & Son, Ellerby lane
  • Ellis John, Leighton lane
  • Gill Wm. Woodhouse car
  • Halliday John, 19 Somerset street
  • Hogg George, 4 Wade lane
  • Hope John, 4 Poland street
  • Hopton James, 32 Queen's place
  • Husler Wm. Crimble road
  • Jackson Andrew, 114 West street
  • Lambert Chas, 10 Lower St James' st
  • Lishman John, Burmantofts
  • Mortimer Benj. 13 Ebenezer place
  • Newton Isaac, 11 Nile street
  • Robinson Jerh. 69 Templars street
  • Simpson Wm. 68 Byron street
  • Tilney Nichs, 44 West street
  • Tilney Nichs, 34 Regent street
  • Verity Thos & Benj, (grave stone cutters) Jack lane, Hunslet
  • Walker Daniel, Greenwood st Hunslet
  • Walker Thomas, Greenwood st Hunslet
  • Walsh & Dunbar, 33 Park row
  • Walsh & Lee, Waterloo street
  • Wilson Dd (statuary) 1 Merrion st
  • Wilson John, 23 Concord street
  • Wood Joseph, Woodhouse

Stone Merchants and Quarry owners,

  • Booth Jas., L & L Canal basin
  • Bottomley & Hill, L & L Canal whf
  • Casson Dd, 25 Waterloo street
  • Clarkson Benj, Woodhouse moor
  • Cousen & Thackray, L & L Canal quay
  • Farrar Saml & Co, Chapeltown
  • Hogg & Hemsley, Call
  • Husler John, Woodhouse
  • Ingle George, Potternewton
  • Lucas & Midgley, Delph lane
  • Perking Joshua, Harehills lane
  • Pickard Christopher, Crimble road
  • Pollard Joshua, L & L Canal basin
  • Rogerson Jno and Co. L & L Canal basin
  • Sharpe Jno, L & L Canal wharf
  • Smith geo & Son, Harehills lane
  • Smith Jno & Geo, Scott hall mills
  • Sowden Matthew, Burley
  • Thompson Thomas, Headingley and Potternewton
  • Taylor Brothers, (& Marble) Albion wharf, S C
  • Walsh & Dunbar, 33 Park row and Potternewton
  • Wood George, Delph lane

Straw Hat Mfrs,

  • Alexander Elizabeth, 8 Templars st
  • Allison James, 64 Central market
  • Ayrey Robert, 133 Briggate
  • Beckwith Jane, Woodhouse lane
  • Broadley Sarah, 28 West street
  • Carlton Elizabeth, 14 Hunslet lane
  • Cheetham Joseph, 43 Lady lane
  • Chippendale M R & S, 57 Regent st
  • Dale Ann, 14 St John's square
  • Davies Mary A, 6 Bk Claremont pl
  • Firth Sarah, 15 George st
  • Fothergill Eliz. 2 Central market
  • Furniss Eliz. Savile street, Hunslet
  • Goddard Ann, 14 Wade lane
  • Harrison Mary A. 19 Church st, Quarry hill
  • May Margaret, 74 Briggate
  • Hitchman Charles, 58 Hunslet lane
  • King Ann, 10 Central market
  • lacey John, Central mkt & 99 Kirkgate
  • Lazenby George, 2 Harper street
  • Limbert Eliz. 15 St James' street
  • Lumley Anna, 62 Kirkgate
  • Mitchell Mary, 58 Central market
  • Mountain Hanh. 9 Bazaar & 41 Mabgate
  • Stott M & J. 55 Bridge street
  • Sugden Susanna, 121 East street
  • Thackrah Mary, 13 Bazaar & New road
  • Truman Thirza, 51 North street
  • Turton Phoebe, 56 Central market
  • Turnbull Mary, 20 Nile street
  • Wallis F. 40 Bazaar & 26 George st
  • Wikeley T (and platt whs), 81 North st

Stuff Manufacturers - See also merchants,

  • Atkinson Samuel, 35 St Peter's sq
  • Avens John, ct 18 Upperhead row
  • Booth J & Sons, Kirkstall road
  • Buttrey Wm. L, Spitalfields
  • Clapham Thos & Sons. Woodhouse car
  • Coggin John, 8 Sloe street
  • Craddock Joseph, yd 21 Timble bdge
  • Craddock James, 17 Richmond street
  • D'Arcy Thos.(Camblet and merino) 8 Duke st
  • Dickinson and Barraclough, Hope mill Hunslet lane
  • Garside Robert, (fancy buck and doe skin) 17 Mabgate
  • Goss Christopher, 43 York street
  • Green James, Musgrave's fold
  • Holmes Mary, 76 Kirkgate
  • Stansfeld and Pritchard, 43 Basinghall street
  • Taylor Bros (damask) 41 Albion st
  • Walker, Ackroyd and Autey, 20 Basinghall street
  • Whiteley Eli, 10 Spring street

Stuff & Wln Printers,

  • Bateman & Ryder, yd 122 East st
  • Robinson Wm. Isle of Cinder
  • Rogers Jas. Sen, 12 Sandford street

Surgeons,

  • Ainley William, 2 Wade street
  • Allbutt John, 21 North street
  • Atkinson Hy. M. 2 St Paul's bdgs
  • Atkinson Robert, 12 South market
  • Atkinson Wm. 7 Wellington street
  • Baker Robert, South parade
  • Battye Richard, C, 19 Park row
  • Bearpark G E, 72 East street
  • Beckett & Pullan, Chapel st Hunslet
  • Bell Henry, 19 East parade
  • Braithwaite Wm. 25 Park square
  • Brooke Obadiah, sen, 8 North street
  • Brooke Obadiah, jun. 7 North street
  • Cass Wm. R. 4 Park row
  • Chorley & Bulmer, 12 Crown street
  • Close James, 42 Woodhouse lane
  • Craven Robert, 57 Meadow lane
  • Dodsworth William, 34 Park square
  • Drummond & Gallen, 16 Park square
  • Faulkner Joseph Lay, 19 Trafalgar st
  • Flood John 1 Grace street
  • Foster Edwin, 50 Kirkgate
  • Freeman Mallows, 17 Hunslet lane
  • Frobisher James, Portwood place
  • Garlick Joseph P. 21 Park row
  • Goodall Thomas, 128 East street
  • Gisburn Jno. H. Moor end Hunslet
  • Hare & Copperthwaite, 26 East parade
  • Hay Richard C. Bond street
  • Hay William, 23 Park square
  • Heald Samuel, 52 Kirkgate
  • Hepworth John D, Hunslet lane
  • Hey Wm. & Sons, 36 Albion st
  • Horton Richard Geo. 57 Marshall st
  • Howard James W. 84 Hill house pl
  • Jackson Wm. A 29 Vicar lane
  • Kemplay Benj. 27 Wellington street
  • Marsden Thomas L, 1 Darley street
  • Metcalf Thos T, 5 Lowerhead row
  • Morley George, Coronation street
  • Nelson Charles, 6 Boar lane
  • Nunneley Thomas, 16 east parade
  • Pawson Richard D. 31 Park row
  • Richardson John, 34 Commercial st
  • Ruddock William P, Mill street
  • Rusby Thomas S, 2 Bond place
  • Sagar Thoms F, 70 North street
  • Schofield Chas. W. 1 Templars street
  • Settle Henry N. 71 North street
  • Sharpe Francis, 66 North street
  • Sigston Joseph T. 1 Mill hill
  • Slater Michael P, Marshall street
  • Slater Michael P. Marshall street
  • Smith Samuel, 8 Park row
  • Taylor Joseph M. Water lane
  • Taylor Wm. S, 1 Trafalgar street
  • Teale Thomas P. 22 Albion street
  • Walker John, 23 Trafalgar street
  • Ward James, 47 Kirkgate
  • Ward James L. 18 Trafalgar street
  • white Jonathan, 22 Trafalgar street
  • Wildsmith Wm. 9 Park row
  • Wilkinson Major, Moor end, Hunslet
  • Wilson George, 4 St Peter's square

Surgeon Dentists,

  • Atkinson John, 20 east parade
  • Brae Adw. Edm. 29 Park square
  • Dixon John, 10 Park row
  • Murphy Joseph C. Albion street

Tailors,
Marked * are also Woollen Drapers, and + Clothes dealers
(See also Clothes Dealers),

  • Ackroyd Abm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Allen Isaac, 102 York street
  • Appleyard Horatio, Lands court
  • Asquith John, Chapel st. Hunslet
  • Atkinson Edw. Chapel st, Hunslet *
  • Bailey Thomas, 18 Wellington lane
  • Bailey Wm. 19 Kirkgate +
  • Ballantine Wm. Low road, Hunslet
  • Barr Wm. 1 Lower Brunswick street
  • Bellhouse David, 4 ct 155 Briggate
  • Benson W,. 17 Nelson street
  • Birch John, 32 Bazaar & Fish st +*
  • Blackburn Thomas, 16 Briggate +
  • Bowman Geo. Central market ct +
  • Broadbent George, 14 Vicar lane *
  • Broadbent & Sowry, 31 Briggate
  • Broadhead Saml. Pottery field
  • Broadley Solomon, 11 Broad lane
  • Brown Thomas, 38 York road
  • Brown Ralph, ct 135 Briggate
  • Butterfield John, 86 West street
  • Buttery John, Wade lane
  • Chadwick Thomas, 13 Bridge street
  • Coates Richard, Lydgate
  • Coggill William, 36 Nile street
  • Cottam John, ct 39 Briggate
  • Cottam Robert, 17 High Court lane
  • Crompton Jph & Rd, Woodhouse moor
  • Crooks Joseph, 131 Quarry hill
  • Crooks W,. 31 Templars street
  • Dawson John, 8 ct 163 Briggate
  • Dawson John, 124 West street
  • Dewsbury Robert, 34 St James' st
  • Dobbings Thomas, 122 Kirkgate +
  • Eddison W,. 10 ct 131 Briggate
  • Fallas John, 47 Lowerhead row
  • Field Joseph, 8 Upper North street
  • Field Wm. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Galtress John, Woodhouse
  • Garside Robert, Harewood street
  • Gledhill John, Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Goddard George, 14 Wade lane
  • Graham Wm. ct 39 Briggate
  • Green David, 35 Vicar lane
  • Green Robert, Ellerby road
  • Green Wm. 8 Market street
  • Hardwick & Nelson, 49 Briggate *
  • Harral Benj. 127 Kirkgate +
  • Harral Wm. H & Son, 8, 127 and 134 Kirkgate
  • Harrison Wm. 205 Marsh lane +
  • Harrison Robert, 2 & 37 Bazaar *+
  • Heath John, 24 bridge street
  • Heaton Geo. 6 Guildford street
  • Henderson Daniel. 146 Briggate
  • Hodgson Robert, 6 Ebenezer street
  • Hodsgon Saml. 73 North street
  • Holmes Benj. Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Holmes John, Chapel street, Hunslet
  • Holmes Jph, 70 Meadow lane
  • Horsman Wm. 30 Union street
  • Howard Thomas, 3 Wormald's row *
  • Humble John, 2 Newcastle street
  • Ibbetson John, 23 Pleasant row
  • Ingleby John, 29 central market +
  • Jackson March, 35 Central market
  • Jackson Thomas, 36 East street
  • Johnson Gregory, 2 Ebenezer
  • Johnson Chpr, 1 ct 35 Vicar lane
  • Johnson James, 9 Kirkgate
  • Joseph Barnett, 1 Upperhead row *
  • Jowett James, 3 George & Dragon yard, Briggate*
  • Kidd Thomas, 33 Central market
  • Lancaster Edward, Hunslet car
  • Lawson Peter, 4 St James' street
  • Lee John, 3 Swan street*
  • Longfield W,. 19 Vicar lane*
  • Lowrey Charles, 16 Queen's place
  • Lucas W,. 38 George street
  • Mathison, Campbell, & Stewart, 28 Lands lane
  • Mawson Thomas, 4 Chatham street
  • Mawson William, 4 Hope street
  • Milestone Rt. 2 Geo & Dragon yd, Briggate
  • Milnes Samuel, 1 Cloth hall street +
  • Moffatt Archbd, ct 51 Briggate
  • Moffatt Geo. Chas. 76 Templars street
  • Moss Charles, 58 East street
  • Naylor Wm. 15 Smithies place
  • Newsom George, 31 Central market +
  • Nichols William, 22 George street
  • Overend Samuel, 96 Briggate*
  • Pape John, 20 Park row
  • Parkin Joseph, 2 Grace street
  • Philips George, 5 Vicar lane
  • Philips Peter, 7 Mill hill*
  • Philliskirk Henry, 9 South market
  • Pickard Thomas, 31 Meadow lane
  • Pickering Joseph, 20 Vicar lane
  • Pickles Joseph, 90 Briggate*
  • Plowman Thomas, ct 124 York street
  • Pouncey Geo. Blakewell, Ox yard
  • Pyatt Rd. 30 and 83 Briggate*
  • Pygott James, 53 Queen's place
  • Richardson M, 28 Bazaar, & 35 Geo. St*
  • Richardson Thos. St James' st
  • Ripley Abm. 40 Quarry hill
  • Ripley Jon, 16 Call lane*
  • Robinson & Son, ct 48 Briggate*
  • Rogers Wm. Chapel st, Hunslet
  • Royston M S. 16 Camp road
  • Scott Joseph, 41 Lady lane*
  • Shearer James, Woodhouse moor
  • Sherburn T. Black Bull yd, Hunslet lane
  • Skilbeck Geo. 9 Geo & Dragon yard
  • Smalpage Robert, 21 Albion st*
  • Smith Jph & Sons, 1 Briggate*
  • Snowden John, 40 Union street
  • Stewart Henry, 29 Hope street
  • Stewart Thomas, 5 Bedford place
  • Sunderland George, 46 Union st
  • Sutcliffe Saml. Yd 39 Boar lane
  • Sutcliffe Mattw, Church st Woodhouse
  • Swaine Benj. 21 New row, Mill st
  • Swallow Wm. 3 St John's street
  • Temple Thomas, 2 Harrison st
  • Tetley Matthew, ct 49 Briggate
  • Thacker Thos. D, 3 Trinity street
  • Thornton Robert, 5 Nelson street
  • Tolboys Wm. 120 East street
  • Tuke Joseph, Crimble row
  • Vant Rd. Chpr. Ct 66 Briggate*
  • Walker Nathaniel, 41 Kirkgate+
  • Walker Rd. Saml, 9 Hope st
  • Walker Wm. 20 Church st. Mabgt
  • Wallis Geo. P. 16 Lady lane
  • Walton Joseph, 11 Richmond st
  • Ward John, 6 Wood street
  • Ward Samuel, 86 Meadow lane
  • Ward Wm. 4 Swan street*
  • Wesson Jno, 54 Central market+
  • White Joseph, ct 135 Briggate
  • Whitelock Joseph, ct 6 Briggate
  • Williamson Edward, Woodhouse
  • Wilson Matthew, 1 Dyers street
  • Wilson Rd. 3 Lowerhead row*
  • Wilson Wm. 5 Sweet street
  • winter David, 75 West street
  • Womack Chas. 69 St Peter's sq
  • Wood Geo. H. 7 North passage
  • Wright Benj. Woodhouse car
  • Young John, 77 Templars street

Tallow Chandlers - See also grocers,

  • Burrell Chas. Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Clarkson Sar & Thompson, 69 Brigate
  • Elliott Joseph N. Bingley street
  • Sellers Wm. & Jno 6 Leadenhall st
  • Barley Wm. Organ fold, Hunslet

Tanners &c - Marked 1 are Tanners; 2 Tawers; and 3 Oil Leather Dressers,

  • Bulmer W,. Sheepscar bar - 2, 3
  • Bulmer Wm. Buslingthorp
  • Cuttell Benj., 16 Sykes street - 3
  • Ingham Saml, Pepper lane Hunslet -1
  • Morris John, Moorville terrace - 1
  • Nickols and Rhodes, Joppa - 1
  • Richardson Wm. Mabgate grn - 2, 3
  • Salt Fredk. Moor side, Hunslet - 1
  • Stephenson Matthew, Hunslet car - 1
  • Stocks B & Sons, Stock's fld, Bk 2,3
  • Watson Joseph, 1010 East st - 1
  • Wilson, Armistead & Co, (and Spanish) Leathley lane - 1, 3

Tea Dealers - See also Grocers, Shopkeepers, and Tobacconists,

  • Clark Richard, 37 Lady lane
  • Cudworth John, 14 Mabgate
  • Dobson Mary, 36 Hunslet lane
  • Glover Jno & Jas, 6 Lowerhead row
  • Haigh Eliz. 24 Trafalgar street
  • Hewitt Wm. 36 Lady lane
  • Hobson Jph. Black Swan yd, Nelson st
  • Hutton Samuel, 74 Meadow lane
  • Lee Har. 15 St John's street
  • Moorhouse & Co, 4 Commercial st
  • Sewell Hy ct 10 Upperhead row
  • Sidney & Co 167 Briggate
  • Trant Wm. 14 Park lane
  • White Geo, 64 Woodhouse lane
  • Whitehead W,. 158 Briggate
  • Willans Fredk. 27 Bridge street

Tea Dealers & Drapers (Travelling),

  • Carter Wm. 5 Wellington street
  • Corson David, 9 Merrion street
  • Corson Jas. 4 Rockingham street
  • Gardiner Jas. T. Merrion street
  • Grierson Jno. 8 Merrion street
  • Hannaway Thomas, West street
  • Laird David, 13 Wade lane
  • Lennox Peter, Fountain street
  • M'Duff Joseph, Merrion street
  • M'Gill Wm. 17 Cobourg street
  • Sloan James, 13 Green mount place
  • Thompson James, 82 Park lane

Teasel Dealer,

  • Many teasel Growers, from Somersetshire & various parts of Yorkshire, attend at the Black Bull, Boot and Shoe, London Tavern, Spotted Cow, New Inn and new Cross Inn,
  • Booth Geo, Thwaite gate, Hunslet
  • Pearson Geo, 77 North street

Thread Manfrs - See also Flax & Tow Spinners,

  • Hanson Jno. (shoe thread), 42 George st
  • Herries Robt. (patent) 75 East street
  • Rhodes Joseph, 120 East st
  • Robinson Geo. 67 Wellington st
  • Senior W (shoe thread), 25 Duncan st
  • Smith Wm. Saynor's mill
  • Spencer Thomas, 80 York road

Timber & Raff Merchts,
Marked * are Mahogany merchants also, and + hard Wood dealers,

  • Beachen, Pickersgill & Co, Water lane
  • Cawthorn and Eason, 131 York st +
  • Clough Samuel, Bowman lane
  • Foy & Snowden, Little Nevile st *
  • Hall Wm. & Jno, ct 79 Meadow lane +
  • Harrison Robt and Co. Dock st
  • Hobson John, 115 Marsh lane +
  • Johnson John, 31 Mill street +
  • Manby & Illingworth, crown Point *
  • Maude Edm & Sons, St Peter's quay
  • Musgrave David, ct 83 Kirkgate *
  • Rhodes Michael, ct 90 Meadow lane
  • Scholes & Askey, Wellington st *
  • Singleton Wm. Dock street
  • Stott & Robinson, 10 Sandford st *
  • Taylor brothers, Albion wharf, S C *
  • Teall Henry, L L Canal basin
  • Walker Jno, Meadow lane & Water lane
  • Watson Richard, Lands court
  • Wilson James, Nevile street +
  • Weare Wm. 30 Lady lane

Tobacco Mfrs & Dlrs - Marked 1 are manufacturers and 2 tea dealers,

  • Appleyard Thomas, 3 Kirkgate
  • Barrett and Hornby, Harper st 1
  • Boyne Rachel, 21 Bridge end, S
  • Boyne Thos. & Son, 13 Nevile st - 1
  • Cadman Wm. 31 Lady lane - 1
  • Carlile John, 8 Boar lane - 1
  • Cullingworth John M. 80 Briggate - 1
  • Goulden W, & Son, 55 Kirkgate
  • Grainger Edward, 13 Hunslet lane - 2
  • Holliday James, 88 Kirkgate - 1
  • Howitt Robt, jun 6 Calls - 1
  • Jefferson John, 59 Briggate - 2
  • Jackson W, & Sons, 22 Lady lane, 178 Briggate & 25 Lowerhead row - 1
  • Mayne Charles, 5 Lowerhead row - 1
  • Palmer Wm. 41 Call lane - 2
  • Pearson Joseph, 13 Mill hill
  • Reed George, 86 Briggate
  • Richardson Jas. W. 2A Timble Bridge
  • Richardson Rd, 19 Lands lane - 1, 2
  • Russum W,. 8 Meadow lane
  • Sampson Henry, 64 Briggate - 1
  • Simpson John and Joseph and Son, Sheepscar - 1
  • wallow martin, 26 Upperhead row - 2
  • Taylor W,. jun. 27 Lady lane - 1
  • Watson Thomas, 25 Boar lane
  • Welsh Eleanor, 35 Commercial st - 2
  • White Geo, 64 Woodhouse lane - 2
  • Wood Chas. & Sons, 32 Lady lane - 1

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Bilton James, Middle fold, Mabgate
  • Bilton Robt, Cocker's yd, East lane
  • Fagan Jno. ct 14 St Peter's square
  • Fagan Mary, 54 Middle fold, Mabgate
  • Fletcher W, Musgrave's fold
  • Hayes Joseph, 4 Shannon street
  • Hodgson A and R, 36 marsh lane
  • Lonsdale Manasseh, yd 13 Kirkgate
  • Ogden John, 10 Middle fold
  • Sedgwick Leonard, Hunslet hall
  • Sedgwick Maria, yd 56 Meadow lane
  • Simmons David, Mabgate green
  • Smith Wm. 32 St Ann's lane
  • Tunstall Henry, yd 9 Quarry hill
  • Wilson John, York street
  • Woolley Sar, Hunslet moor end

Toy &c Dealers - Marked * are Hardware dlrs also,

  • Aaron Esther, 3 Central market
  • Atkinson Edw. 6 Commercial st
  • Barber Wm. 4 Bazaar, Briggate
  • Birch Hannah, 12 Bazaar, Briggate
  • Broadhurst peter, 1 Central market
  • Cattaneo F D & Co. 135 Briggate *
  • Clarkson John, 60 Central market
  • Faterini Antoine, 25 Central market *
  • Fielding Mary, 17 Central market
  • Gibbs Geo. 18 Central market *
  • Holy Jph. 13 Central market
  • Jacobs Mary, 18 Bazaar
  • Kirk Wm. 131 Briggate *
  • Lerra Peter, 27 Call lane *
  • Lodge Thos. 11 Bazaar, central mkt
  • Powell Thomas, 17 Boar lane
  • Slater Eliz. 18 Central market
  • Sunderland Jph, 2 Central market
  • Thomas Eccles, 14 Central market
  • Umpleby C, 24 Bazaar, Briggate
  • Walker Sarah, 3 Bazaar, Briggate
  • Wilson Harriet, 14 Bazaar, Briggate

Translators (Boot, Shoe and Clog menders),

  • Buchan Stephen, 19 Marsh lane
  • Firth John Harris, 9A North street
  • Fletcher Benj. 1228 Kirkgate
  • Flockton John, 6 George street
  • Frobisher Thos. 9 Quarry hill
  • Goodall W,. ct 9 Vicar lane
  • Harral Joseph, 126A Kirkgate
  • Harral Wm. 127A Kirkgate
  • Illingworth James, 117 Quarry hill
  • Pallister Geo, 5 ct 49 Kirkgate
  • Pollard William, 15 Union street
  • Slater John, 6 Sidney street
  • Taylor William, 27 marsh lane

Trunk Makers,

  • Clark Wm. 2 Mill hill
  • Craven James, 40 Commercial st
  • Cundall Richard, 146 Briggate
  • Daniel Robert, 4 Grantham street
  • Feather Thos. 7 Lowerhead row
  • Oates Stephen, 29 Lowerhead row
  • Tobbam George, 10 Boar lane

Turners - Marked * are also Screw cutters and + Bobbin turners,

  • Brown Mattw. Ct 10 Harrison street
  • Hartley Jno & Bros, 59 Richmond rd +
  • Ibbetson John, 7 York street +
  • Jowett Joseph, 18 Lands lane
  • Kay James, ct 17 Briggate
  • Matthews Thomas, 50 Spitalfields
  • Mortimer Jno & Geo. Little Nevile st +
  • Nelson Robert, 4 Cloth Hall street
  • Perigo W,. Elland road +
  • Ripley Henry, 102 Park lane
  • Sidgwick mark, 1 High st, St Peter's
  • Smith James, 10 Calls
  • Smith John, ct 23 Mill hill *
  • Weare Wm. 30 Lady lane
  • Webb Samuel, 6 Steel street
  • Whitworth Wm. Nether Mills +
  • Wright Saml & Dd, 177 East street +
  • Wood James, ct 96 Kirkgate
  • Wood Jas. (& hat block) Edward st
  • Wood Joseph, 47 George street *

Umbrella Makers,

  • Denham Charles, 17 St John's st
  • Mayfield Wm. 11 Market st
  • Standley Wm. 16 Wade lane
  • Stears Saml & Co, 36 Briggate
  • Wardle Thomas, 29 Marsh lane
  • Williamson and Co. Waterloo road, Hunslet
  • Wilson Robert, 2 St John's place

Undertakers,

  • Fryer Eliz. 13 Guildford street
  • Hargrave Robert, 60 Kirkgate
  • Pickles Joseph, 90 Briggate
  • Smalpage Robert, 21 Albion street
  • Smith Jph & Sons, 1 Briggate
  • Wormalds & Lister, 16 Briggate

Upholsterers - See cabinet makers,

Upholsterers (Working),

  • Duffill Jno, 9 Crescent street
  • Pickard Esther, 17 ct 5 Albion st
  • Rawson Thomas, 15 West street
  • Roberts James, 33 Templars street
  • Singleton Jane, ct 131 Briggate
  • Wilson Mary, 46 Fleece lane

Veterinary Surgeons, &c, Marked * are Cow Leeches,

  • Brown John, 54 Woodhouse lane
  • Dixon & Yates, Lands lane
  • Dray Edward C. 4 Trinity street
  • Mawson J T. 49 Call lane *
  • M'Taggart W,. 14 Bank street
  • Tresilian Leonard, 2 Bank street
  • Walker John ct 36 Lowerhead row *
  • Walker Sarah, ct 36 Lowerhead row *

Ware Grinder - See Dyers' Ware Grinders,

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • See also Clock makers and Gold and Silversmiths
  • Marked * are Jewellers also,
  • Abrahams Phineas, 15 Briggate
  • Beecroft Edward, 4 Meadow lane
  • Brownbill Thomas, 20 Briggate *
  • Fowler Robert, 3 Hunslet lane *
  • Fryer W,. 5 Lydgate
  • Galloway James, 11 St Peter's st
  • Galloway John, 35 Cal lane
  • Galloway Thomas, 9 east lane
  • Galloway W,. 113 West street
  • Hellewell Wm. 54 Duke street
  • Hellewell W,. 2 Vicar lane
  • Hirst George K, 97 Briggate
  • Hunter Richard, Low road, Hunslet
  • Kettlewell J & K, 157 Briggate *
  • Prior George, 4 Woodhouse lane
  • Prior John, 40 Meadow lane
  • Robinson Isaiah, 5 St John's sq
  • Scott Joseph, 22 Lowerhead row
  • Stephenson J, 18 Little Templars st
  • Swaine John, 5 Boar lane *
  • Terry Henry, 29 Briggate
  • Waithman My. Ann, 165 Briggate
  • Wales James, 16 Boar lane *
  • Westerman Richard, 1 Kirkgate
  • Wilkinson John, 54 Briggate *

Watch Glass Mfr,

  • Ripley John, ct 135 Briggate

Wheelwrights,

  • Borthwick Henry, Monk street
  • Bainbridge & Coates, Joy's fold
  • Beckwith George, Woodhouse car
  • Chambers W,. Eland road, Holbeck
  • Clark James, Balm lane, Hunslet
  • Davison Thomas, Timble bridge
  • Fall Henry, Monk street
  • Hargreave Thomas, Wellington st
  • Hobson John, Edward street
  • Holiday Thos & Son, 8 Waterloo st
  • Hudson John, Jack lane, Hunslet
  • Hudson Joshua, yd 34 Meadow lane
  • Lane Thomas, Holbeck lane
  • Limbert Wm,. Burton head
  • Lofthouse Sarah, Harper street
  • Marshall Jph, Denison's yd, Old ch
  • Mathers Joseph, 1 Burmantofts
  • Naylor W,. 92 York road
  • Phillips W. 11 Hill's yd, Meadow lane
  • Richmond Wm. Wellington street
  • Stokell Robert, Woodhouse car
  • Tindell G, Hainsworth's yd, Hunslet lane
  • Ward John, Woodhouse Moor end
  • Whitehead Wm. Holbeck lane end

Whip Makers,

  • Preston James (& thong) 49 Kirkgate
  • Rhodes and Cavill, ct 47 Briggate
  • Rusby & Hewdey, 27 Albion street
  • Shores Thomas, yd 21 Timble bdg

Whitesmiths and Bell Hangers,
Marked:

  • 1 are Scale Beam;
  • 2 Screw Press;
  • 3 Weighing machine; and
  • 4 Chain and Hame makers,

Whitesmiths and Bell Hangers,

  • Askwith Chpr, Keeton street - 4
  • Briggs & Hampson, Wellington rd
  • Dale Thos. Rose and crown yd. Briggate
  • Dawson Charles, ct 19 Richmond st
  • Denham George, Busfield street
  • Dennison James, 10 St Peter's st
  • Denison Saml. 9 Harewood street and Spark street - 1, 2, 3
  • Denson Wm. West street - 1, 2
  • Drake Wm. Bowman lane - 1
  • Etherington & Thompson, Spitalfields
  • Fletcher John, Bridge end, S
  • Garbutt Zach. Yd 28 Lowerhead row
  • Gavins Joseph, 108 Mabgate
  • Gill Wm. 37 George street
  • Greenwood James, Wharf street
  • Higgins James, Jack lane
  • Hill Wm. yd 28 Lowerhead row
  • Hill Wm. jun. Sheepscar
  • Holmes Abm. Meadow lane road
  • Holmes John, Little Nevile street
  • Holroyd geo, ct 22 Briggate - 1
  • Johnson John, 87 West street
  • Maltby Geo. Mills street, Bank
  • Mathers Jph, (tobacco engine mkr) 1 Burmantofts
  • Nelson James * Sons, 48 Briggate
  • Nicholson & Walton, 12 Plum st
  • Parker Joseph, 89 Marsh lane - 4
  • Parkinson Jonth, 30 Quarry hill
  • Perkins Saml, 19 Brick street
  • Pickles Thos, (& coach spring mkr), ct 23 Mill hill
  • Pollard W,. & Co. 30 Lady lane
  • Pool Luke, 70 Sweet street
  • Priestley Joseph, Tenter lane
  • Richardson & Bentley, 118 East st
  • Rose Wm,. 19 Nevile street - 3
  • Singleton Jonth, 38 & yd 146 Briggate
  • Skilbeck Robert, 56 North street - 1
  • Varley B & Co, yd 56 Meadow lane
  • Westwood Wm. Blayds court
  • Wilson Thomas, 11 East street - 1
  • Woolley Ralph, Moor end, Hunslet

Wine & Spirit Merchants, Marked 1 are Rectifiers; and 2, Porter merchants,

  • Beckwith Hy. Call lane & 106 Kirkgate
  • Bolland & Suther, 18 Trinity st - 2
  • Booker Jno. 51 Call lane & Ct 10 Upperhead row - 2
  • Cadman John & Wm. 21 Dock street - 1
  • Cox Charles, 22 & 23, Kirkgate - 2
  • Downs & Rhodes, ct 35 Upperhead row - 2
  • Dobson Jesse, 16 Vicar lane
  • Dyson & Crosley, ct 8 Lowerhead row
  • Gale Benj. 29 Call lane
  • Hall & Parkinson, 11 Briggate - 2
  • Hallewell Benj. 22 Duncan street
  • Harrison W,. & Son, Hunslet lane - 1
  • Heighington Grace, 9 Kirkgate - 2
  • Hepper Jno. Stern's buildings
  • Hick Thos. & Rd. 13 Basinghall st
  • Maggi Pietro, 8 Bank street
  • Mallorie Jno & Mattw, 6 Swan st - 2
  • M'Culloch Wm. & Co, Russel st
  • Metcalf John, 38 Duke street
  • Mitchell H C W, 28 Albion street
  • Myers & Collett, East cheap - 2
  • Oates Geo. H. 46 Park square
  • Osburn Wm. & Co, ct 18 Upperhead row - 2
  • Papillon and Hainsworth, 8 Commercial street - 2
  • Pawson Jno. 19 Trinity street - 2
  • Ripley Thomas, 2 Ludgate hill
  • Saddler Jno. 1 Ludgate hill
  • Saddler W,. 18 Fleet street
  • Scott Jerh. Waterloo street - 1
  • Shann Thomas, 11 Bond street - 2
  • Skelton & Wells, 9 Albion street - 1
  • Smith Chas & Co, 33 Lowerhead row - 2
  • Spong Wm. & Sons, Hunslet lane
  • Sutcliffe Joshua, Caroline place
  • Walker Ard. Jun & Co, ct 24 Briggate - 1
  • Wilkinson Richard, 2 Boar lane - 2
  • Wilson Edw & Thos. 116 Kirkgate - 2
  • Wilson Rd & Benj. (att Tue & Sat) George & Dragon yd & Bramley
  • Wood Benj. Bischoff's yd, North st

Wire Workers & Drawers,

  • Burland Thos. 13ct 76 Briggate
  • Green & M'Phail, 34 Lowerhead row
  • Swithenbank Eli, 39 Lowerhead row
  • Varley Jas. Low road, Hunslet
  • Barley Thos. Organ fold, Hunslet
  • Ward Jno. 2 Dewsbury road

Woollen Cloth Manfrs - See also merchants,

  • Atkinson John, Sayner's mill
  • Atkinson S (plaids) 11 St Peter's sq
  • Birch W,. 43 Cobourg st & Wortley lane
  • Blackburn B & Sons, Holbeck moorside
  • Bray Jno & Co, 22 Caroline st. W. st
  • Brook Joshua, Moor end, Hunlet
  • Constantine Jospeh, Holbeck moor
  • Coulter John, New lane, Meadow lane
  • Croisdale Brothers, Holbeck moor
  • Croisdale Jno. sen. Cad Beeston hill
  • Croisdale Jno. jun, Cad Beeston hill
  • Dalby Thos. Holbeck moor side
  • Dayson James, Water lane
  • Dayson Samuel, Water lane
  • Eddison John, Mint, Holbeck
  • Eyres Wm. Folly, Holbeck
  • Greenwood Wm. & Son, camp road
  • Hargreave Saml, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Hargreave Wm. Holbeck moor
  • Hepworth John, 39 Vicar lane
  • Hindle Peter, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Hirst Wm. & Son, Alfred street
  • Hodgson Wm. Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Holden John, Woodhouse moor
  • Horne James, Isle lane, Holbeck
  • Howard John, 4 Bedford street
  • Jackson John, Folly, Holbeck
  • Jowett Saml & Co (Persian) Joy's fold
  • Leathley John, Holbeck moor
  • Leeds John, Wellington street
  • Mann James, Beeston hill
  • Marsden Joseph, Mabgate
  • Morton Those & Co, 11 Basinghall st
  • Naylor James, North hall
  • Naylor Wm. folly, Holbeck
  • Parker Joseph, Sovereign street
  • Parrington Wm. Fleece yard
  • Saxton Benj. Holbeck moor side
  • Scott James, Woodhouse moor
  • Scott Ts. Green Mount pl, Beeston hill
  • Stocks Saml. Near Kingston terrace
  • Teale David, 37 Middle fold
  • Tempest Wm. Holbeck moor side
  • Veevers Joseph, Oil mill lane
  • Walker Joshua, Moor side, Hunslet
  • Webster Thos. Bazaar & Batley car
  • Webster Wm. Hunslet moor
  • Wood Thos, Burton ldg, Dewsbury road

Woollen Printers - See Stuff and Woollen Printers,

Woollen Drapers - See also Tailors and Drapers,

  • Burnell Wm, & Co, Trinity st
  • Burras Thomas, 35 Park lane
  • Catton Charles, 106 West street
  • Cawood Wm. 10 St Peter's square
  • Cork Christopher, 4 Market st
  • Crabtree Samuel, Trinity st
  • Davis & Cullingworth, 40 Briggate
  • Dobson W,. Hy. 81 Briggate
  • Dovenor Wm. 9 Meadow lane
  • Hepworth John, 39 Vicar lane
  • Hepworth Joseph, 69 Central market
  • Higgins & Gilston, 987 Briggate
  • Hirst Major, 64 George street
  • Holroyd Wm. 21 Woodhouse lane
  • Morphet John, 7 Swan street
  • Murgatroyd Joseph, 21 West street
  • Russum Wm. 8 Meadow lane
  • Sedgwick Matthew, 72 Briggate
  • Stephenson Wm. 4 Lowerhead row
  • Storey John, 17 Briggate
  • Stephenson Wm. 4 Lowerhead row
  • Trow Wm. Hy. 14 Swinegate
  • Walker Joseph, 46 Vicar lane

Woolstaplers & Merts,

  • Arnold, Lippert & Co, 32 Basinghall st, E E Liebreich, agent
  • Balme & Scholefield, Basinghall st
  • Bates Joseph, 5 Albion street
  • Behrens S L & Co. Bond street
  • Bell Robert C. 3 Dock side
  • Benson Robert, 28 Albion street
  • Beverley Benjamin, Bond street
  • Beverley & Simpson, Bond st
  • Bevington Jas. B, 7 Bedford st
  • Birchall S J & Co, 4 Albion st
  • Bischoff Thos. jun & Co, Alfred st
  • Blackburn Dd (agent) 29 Boar lane
  • Blackburn Saml. 17 Basinghall st
  • Burton Joshua & Sons, 1 Bank st
  • Buttrey Jno & Sons, 7 Trinity st
  • Carbutt and Good, Bond street
  • Cumpston & Hardwick, 16 Trinity st
  • Dickinson Abm & Sons, 39 Boar lane
  • Dickinson Thomas, 11 Call lane
  • Dixon Josiah, 6 Cloth Hall st
  • Dixon Isiah & Sons, 5 Bond st
  • Dixon Nathl, ct 12 Call lane
  • Dixon Thomas, 30 Call lane
  • Dodgshun & Dickinson, 17 Call lane
  • Doolen Rd & Son, 47 Call lane
  • Dyson Geo & Co. 6 Call lane2
  • Engel H, 26 Basinghall street
  • Figdor B, 10 Bishopgate
  • Goodman Benj. & Son, Hunslet lane
  • Gray J W, 17 Mill hill
  • Hall James Am Greek street
  • Haycock Hy & Edwin, 36 Boar lane
  • Heald Samuel, 8 Duncan street
  • Heaton Wm. 7 West bar
  • Hepper Saml. (agent) 17 Lands lane
  • Hindes & Derhams, 4 Water lane, & 105 Meadow lane
  • Hirst Wm. & Son, Alfred street
  • Holt Thos. & Sons, Bishopgate st
  • Holt Wm. Bishopgate street
  • Hubbard Jas & Son, Wellington st
  • Jackson Edwin W & Co, 10 Lands lane
  • Jarvis Maurice, 50 Albion street
  • Jowitt Rt & Son, 11 Albion st
  • Jowitt Thos & Jno & Co, 33 Albion street
  • Kendall Wm. 10 Basinghall st
  • King & Maud, ct 15 Boar lane
  • Koch, Schultze & Ploss, 6 Mill hill
  • Lee George, ct 4 Mill hill
  • Ludolf Henry, Bond street
  • Lupton Thos, & Co, 41 Basinghall st
  • Marcus H J. Stern's buildings
  • Matthewman G & Sons, 3 Albion st
  • Milnes Wm. 10 New Bond st
  • Motley Thomas, 7 Duncan st
  • Naylor Abm. & Co, 35 Basinghall st
  • North Benj. & Brothers, 20 Bank st
  • Oldman Robt, ct 9 Albion st
  • Parkinson Robt, 44 Basinghall st
  • Pearson Joseph, 14 Mill hill
  • Pollock Robt, (broker) Bishopgate st
  • Potts Radford, 8 Alfred street
  • Rawdon J C, 42 Basinghall st
  • Reid, Irving and Co, 50 call lane
  • Richards Samuel, 10 Cloth Hall st
  • Richardson J & Son, 24 Mill hill
  • Roberts & Ledger, 36 Basinghall st
  • Robinson Chas, H, 5 Mill hill
  • Roberts Thomas, yard 71 Briggate
  • Rothery T and J, Bond street
  • Saloman H and Co. Basinghall st
  • Sanderson & Rhodes, Upper Albion st
  • Scholefield & Austin, 44 Albion st
  • Siebert Frederick, 9 Bond street
  • Simes N P. Basinghall street
  • Simpson E & Co (comsn) 32 Park row
  • Simpson Joseph, 8 Bank street
  • Smith Joshua P & Co, 49 Albion street
  • Sowden Thomas, Swan street
  • Stocks Benj. & Sons, 15 Trinity st
  • Storey & Crabtree, Basinghall st
  • Swaine Edw. S. Bond street
  • Tatham Henry, 26 Mill Hill
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson, 4 Bond st
  • Thompson Edw. 17 Trinity street
  • Turnbull Thomas, Basinghall st
  • Wade Isaac & Son, ct 12 Call lane
  • Wade John & Co, 1 Lands lane
  • Wade Wm. & Son, 17 Call lane
  • Wade Wm. & Joseph, 5 Calls
  • Wailes W,. 23 Basinghall st
  • Walker Thomas, Greek street
  • walker Wm. 5 Albion street
  • Walker Wm. Scarbro's yard
  • Walley Saml & Co, 24 Call lane
  • Wellbeloved C. jun. 12 Basinghall st
  • Whalley brothers, 29 Mill hill
  • Whalley Jas. 25 Mill hill
  • Whalley Joseph, 26 Mill hill
  • Whitfield Wm. ct 24 Boar lane
  • Winn Wm. S. ct 24 Boar lane
  • Wood Ts. Malt Shovel yd, Swinegate
  • Wylde John & Co, 36 Call lane

Worsted Spinners & Mfrs,

  • Barlow J S (heald yarn dealer) 6 Stern's buildings
  • D'Arcy Thomas, 8 Duke street
  • Dearlove & Fenton, Low road Hunslet
  • Dickinson and Barraclough, Hope mill, Hunslet lane
  • Dickinson J. (mercht), 34 Water lane
  • Hindes & Derhams, 4 Water lane & 105 Meadow lane
  • Parkins Chas. & Co, Kirkstall road
  • Pickles Benj. 88 High street
  • Wilkinson Wm. & Edw. 96 Park lane

Transcribed by Susan Johnson. ©2000