Little Ouseburn parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Little Ouseburn parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in the upper-division of Claro, Liberty of St. Peter, diocese of Chester; 5 miles from Boroughbridge, 8 from Knaresborough, 13 from York. Population 293. The Church, a peculiar of the Precentorship of York, is a vicarage, dedicated to the Holy Trinity, in the deanery of Boroughbridge.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1565-1646, 1652-1989
• Marriages: 1565-1646, 1653-1982
• Burials: 1565-1646, 1652-1935

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1666, 1667, 1670, 1674-1676, 1683, 1685-1687, 1700-1704, 1706-1760,1762-1846, (1848-1864*)
  * At West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

IGI Coverage:

• C 1565-1793, 1798-1846;
• M 1565-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1565-1812; Transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) CD23
2. C 1565-1798; M 1565-1812; B 1565-1797; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. M 1558-1812; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---