Otley parish registers, Baildon Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Otley parish registers, Baildon Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A Chapelry in the parish of Otley, upper division of Skyrack; 5 miles from Otley and Bradford, 12 from Leeds. Population 2,679. The Church is a perpetual curacy, dedicated to St. Giles, in the deanery of the Ainsty.

Deposited Registers (West Yorkshire Archive Service, Bradford)

• Baptisms: 1621-1693, 1723-1987
• Marriages: 1621-1693, 1723-1994
• Burials: 1621-1693, 1723-1951

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1603, 1632, 1633, 1635, 1638, 1640, 1663-1666, 1668, 1671, 1673,1675, 1678, 1682-1684, 1689-1698, 1700-1709, 1711-1714, 1717-1720, 1723- 1829, 1831-1846

IGI Coverage:

• C 1621-1693, 1723-1812, 1813-1846;
• M 1621-1693, 1723-1811, 1811-1838

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1621-1812; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society, West Yorkshire Archive Service Bradford
2. M 1760-1811; Manuscript transcript, no index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---