Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for OTLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post Office, Westgate, Sarah Holmes, Post mistress
  • Post Office, Rawden, Samuel Bingley, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Aked William, esq. Ashfield house
  • Atkinson Mrs. Martha, Cross green
  • Barstow Miss Fanny, Scaleber park
  • Barwick Mrs. Elizabeth, Rawden
  • Billham Francis, esq. Newhall hall
  • Carter William, esq. Weston hall
  • Clark Rev. William, Guisley
  • Craven Mr. John, Grove
  • Denby Mr. John, Crow lane
  • Dinsdale Miss Elizabeth, Borough gate
  • Dinwiddie James, esq. Poole
  • Fairbank William, esq. Wood croft
  • Fawkes Rev. Askew, Cayley hall
  • Fawkes Hawkesworth, esq. Farnley hall
  • Grimshaw Mrs. Mary, Rawden
  • Hodgson Mr. Richard, Borough gate
  • Hughes Rev. Samuel, Yeaden
  • Ibbotson Rev. Anthony, Rawden
  • Ibbotson Sir Charles, bart. Denton park
  • Lea Mrs. Elizabeth, Bondgate
  • Lindley Rev. ---, Guisley
  • Lumb Rev. Samuel, Borough gate
  • Middleton William, esq. Middleton lodge
  • Morley Rev. George, Woodhouse grove
  • Rhodes William, esq. Kersgill
  • Ripley Mrs. Hannah, Rawden
  • Robinson Rev. Henry, Vicarage
  • Smith Rev. William, Bondgate
  • Stansfield William Rookes Crompton, esq. Esholt hall, near Yeaden
  • Stephenson Mrs. Ann, Bondgate
  • Thompson Mr. Benjamin, Guisley
  • Thompson William, esq. Parkgate
  • Walker Mr. Samuel, Rawden
  • Wear Mrs. Sarah, Borough gate
  • Whitaker Mr. John, Burley
  • Whitaker Jonas, esq. Greenholme
  • White Mr. John, Rawden
  • Whitehead Mrs. Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Whittam Mr. Thomas, Rawden
  • Wilkes Smithson, esq. Burley hill
  • Wilson Miss Ellen, Byerly lodge
  • Wilson the Misses Hannah & Elizabeth, Rawden
  • Wray Rev. George, Bramhope hall

Academies & Schools,

  • Dewes Samuel (boarding) Rawden
  • Dickinson Ann, Gay lane
  • Forster Belinda, Union st
  • Free Grammar School, Clapgate -- Rev. Andrew Robinson, master ; William Wood, assistant master
  • Gibson William, Guisley
  • Hardcastle Ann Grace, Borough gate
  • Hardey Martha, Yeaden
  • Hartley Ann, Borough gate
  • Hawley Henry (friends') Rawden
  • Hodgson William, Rawden
  • Hopkinson Ann & Eliza (boarding) Rawden
  • Horsfall Rev. John (gent's boarding & day) Cambridge house
  • Huddleston Abraham, Poole
  • Ibbotson Rev. Anthony (boarding) Rawden
  • Ingham William, Kirkgate
  • Merryweather the Misses, Bondgate
  • Rhodes Martha (boarding & day) Borough gate
  • Sharphouse John, Crow lane
  • Smith Abraham, Guisley
  • Tunnicliffe Charles, Burley
  • Turley William (gent's boarding) Yeaden
  • Ward Sarah, Westgate
  • Wood John, Yeaden
  • Woodhouse Grove School -- John Gardner, teacher of the classics ; James
  • Brownell, teacher of mathematics and commerce

Attorneys,

  • Barret Edward, Market place & Westgate
  • Barret William, Bondgate
  • Newstead Henry, Westgate
  • Seaman Lewis, Borough gate
  • Shephard George, Bondgate
  • Smith John (& clerk of the peace) Manor house
  • Turner William Claughton, Northgate

Auctioneers,

  • Earnshaw John, Low bar
  • Roundell William, Clapgate
  • Walker William, Kirkgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Baldwin John, Gay lane
  • Barron William (& confectioner) Bay Horse yard
  • Brown Hannah, Bay Horse yard
  • Bullock Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Cartwright George, Market place
  • Cawood Martin (& confectioner) Kirkgate
  • Duxberry Thomas, Bay Horse yard
  • Todd Susannah, Gay lane
  • Yates John, Poole

Basket Makers,

  • Hunter James, Northgate
  • Lees James, Market place

Blacksmiths,

  • Blacow Thomas, Poole
  • Brashaw John, Yeaden
  • Brashaw John, jun. Yeaden
  • Brown Ellis, Guisley
  • Jowett Jonas, Rawden
  • Longfield Joshua, Kirkgate
  • Mayson Thomas, Guisley
  • Petty Thomas, Rawden
  • Rayner William, Burley
  • Smell William, Poole
  • Spaight James, Burley
  • Thompson Charles, Bridgegate
  • Thompson Robert, Yeaden
  • Thompson William, Kirkgate
  • Tophams George, Market place

Booksellers, Stationers, Printers, Binders, & Circulating Libraries,

  • Hodgson Thomas, Market place
  • Walker William (& stamp distributer, stereotype founder & publisher) Kirkgate

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Allins William, Yeaden
  • Bailey Walter, Westgate
  • Barber John, Westgate
  • Bolton William, Rawden
  • Brown Charles, Kirkgate
  • Brown George, Market place
  • Brown John, Kirkgate
  • Brown John Henry, New Market place
  • Brown Richard, Kirkgate
  • Catton Stephen, New Inn yard
  • Flesher James, Kirkgate
  • Forster John, Westgate
  • Gill Jonathan, Westgate
  • Hardisty Thomas, Burley
  • Harper John, Burley
  • Hartley Simon, Guisley
  • Haw George, Borough gate
  • Hirst Jarvis, Poole
  • Holden John, Sugar st
  • Holdsworth Abraham, Market place
  • Hoyle Thomas, Borough gate
  • Jewett Elisha, Poole
  • Lambert John, Bondgate
  • Lee John, Bridgegate
  • Long Thomas, Yeaden
  • Longfield Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Mason Charles, Westgate
  • Moody Samuel, Cambridge
  • Nicholson John, Sugar st
  • Parker Joseph, Guisley
  • Pratt Samuel, Rawden
  • Rawnsley Joe, Guisley
  • Rawnsley Thomas, Rawden
  • Roberts Christopher, Yeaden
  • Robinson William, Burley
  • Smith Abraham, Rawden
  • Smith John, Guisley
  • Stubbs Joseph, Westgate
  • Thompson John, Poole
  • Thompson John, jun. Poole
  • Thompson Joseph, Rawden
  • Thompson William, Bondgate
  • Vickers Jacob, Market place
  • Waddington Fisher, Bondgate
  • Wormald William, Yeaden

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Chippindale David, Bondgate
  • Chippindale John (tinman only) New Market place
  • Cooper Richard (& brass founder) Kirkgate
  • Hornshaw John (& ironmonger) Market place
  • Read Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Stirk Issachar, Northgate
  • Wharrie William (& ironmonger) Market place

Bridle Bit & Stirrup Makers & Whitesmiths,

  • Longfield William (& turner in iron and wood) Paradise square
  • Mawson John, Bondgate
  • Whitley Francis (& gun maker) Low bar
  • Whitley Thomas, Cross green
  • Wigglesworth David, Sugar st

Butchers,

  • Abyshaw Joseph, Guisley
  • Atkinson Joseph, Yeaden
  • Barber Mary, Borough gate
  • Barret John, Burrow's lane
  • Bingley Nathaniel, Rawden
  • Child James, Rawden
  • Curtis William, Borough gate
  • Dawson William, Market place
  • Elsworth Robert, New Market place
  • Exley James, Rawden
  • Fieldhouse Thomas, Market place
  • Forster Edward, New Market place
  • Forster John, Westgate
  • Forster William, Market place
  • Freeman Thomas, Gay lane
  • Harper Joseph, Yeaden
  • Harper Thomas, Rawden
  • Holmes Abraham, Market place
  • Holmes Benjamin, Market place
  • Holmes David, Rawden
  • Kendalls William, Guisley
  • Leyland John, Market place
  • Long Joseph, Yeaden
  • Lupton John, Burley
  • Marston James, New Market place
  • Naylor John, Guisley
  • Nichols John, New Market place
  • Parkinson John, Yeaden
  • Parkinson William, Yeaden
  • Parkinson William, Rawden
  • Stead Joseph, Poole
  • Tempest James, Market place
  • Thompson Thomas, Borough gate
  • Williamson John, Yeaden
  • Wood Joseph, Bondgate
  • Young William, Crow lane

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Dibb Austin, Market place
  • Pybus Thomas, Gay lane
  • Waugh Benjamin, Rawden

Coopers,

  • Inman John, Kirkgate
  • Linton Miles (& chair maker and turner) Clapgate

Corn Dealers,

  • Dale James, Market place
  • Hardwick William, Market place
  • Holdsworth Samuel, Borough gate
  • Rhodes Thomas, Borough gate

Cotton Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Greenwood & Whitaker, Greenholme mill
  • Whitaker John (manufacturer only) Northgate

Curriers, Leather Dressers & Tawers,
(See also Skinners & Leather Dressers)

  • Forster Marmaduke G. (in oil & alum only) Westgate
  • Hall & Musgrave, Kirkgate
  • Nunn John, New Market place
  • Thackray William & Thomas, Burrow lane
  • Turner Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Whitehead Christopher, Bridgegate

Druggists,

  • Forster William, Kirkgate
  • King William & Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Knowlson John (& cow leech) Borough gate
  • Roundill William, Northgate
  • Shackleton William, Back lane
  • Simpson Major, Market place
  • Smeeton & Fisher, Market place
  • Thackray John, Northgate
  • Yeadon John, Yeaden

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Leeds & Yorkshire, Thomas Hodgson, Market place
  • Norwich Union, Edmund Maude, Kirkgate
  • Phoenix, William Barret, Bondgate

Flax Dressers & Spinners,

  • Aked William, West end
  • Chippendale, Netherwood & Carr, West end, & at Skipton
  • Patrick John, West end
  • Robinson William, West end
  • Vipond & Wikeley, West end
  • Walker Charles, West end

Fulling & Scribbling Mills,

  • Bottomley John & Co. Guisley
  • Burnlow Samuel, Poole
  • Clapton Nathaniel, Guisley
  • Gaunt, Thompson & Co. Rawden
  • Slaters & Co. Yeaden
  • Tennant George (scribbling) Guisley
  • Thompson John, Jonas & Richard, Rawden

Game -- Dealers In,

  • Jackson William, Market place
  • Walmsley Edward, Market place

Gardeners & Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Cowburn Benjamin, Cambridge
  • Duxberry Thomas, Bay Horse yard
  • Hartley Samuel, Cross green
  • Long John, Kirkgate
  • Stead Thomas, Poole
  • Wilkinson John, Sugar st
  • Wilkinson Joseph, Westgate
  • Wilkinson William, Kirkgate

Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Cartwright George, Market place
  • Jackson William, Market place
  • Wharrie Robert, Market place

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c. and also Tea Dealers)

  • Ackroyd Francis (& draper) Westgate
  • Benns Joseph (& draper) Yeaden
  • Cartwright George, Market place
  • Fieldus Peter, Yeaden
  • Forster William, Kirkgate
  • Fox Elizabeth, Market place
  • Hall Ruth (& draper) Yeaden
  • Holmes Benjamin, Market place
  • Hudson William, Yeaden
  • Jackson Christopher, Market place
  • Jackson William, Market place
  • Knowlson John, Borough gate
  • Long David (& druggist) Yeaden
  • Parkinson John (& druggist) Yeaden
  • Parkinson John, jun. (& druggist) Yeaden
  • Roundell William, Northgate
  • Shepherd William & Co. (& drapers) Burley
  • Simpson Major (& cheesemonger) Market place
  • Smith John (& draper & druggist) Burley
  • Thackray John, Northgate
  • Walker Thomas (& cheesemonger) Market place
  • Walsh Mary, Guisley
  • Watson Catherine & Sarah (& drapers) Yeaden
  • Wharrie Robert, Market place
  • Whaugh John, Yeaden
  • Wood William & Co. (& drapers) Burley
  • Wormald John, Yeaden
  • Yeadon Joseph, Yeaden

Hair Dressers,

  • Cork Christopher, Borough gate
  • Hardwick Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Hardwick William, Market place
  • Pigott George (& perfumer) Kirkgate

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Jackson William, Bay Horse yard
  • Walmsley Edward, Market place

Inn,

  • White Horse (commercial & posting) Thomas Proctor, Market place

Joiners & Cabinet Makers,

  • Bowling John, Borough gate
  • Brown John, Westgate
  • Burley Thomas, Borough gate
  • Burrow William, Rawden
  • Chippindale Benjamin, Bondgate
  • Chippindale William, Cross green
  • Cundell William, Clapgate
  • Curtis Joseph, Westgate
  • Dawson James, Westgate
  • Dawson William, Westgate
  • Fieldus Peter, Yeaden
  • Fieldus William, Yeaden
  • Rhodes Richard, Back lane
  • Saxton William, Yeaden
  • Smith John, Crow lane
  • Smith Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Smithson John, Bondgate
  • Stubbs Joseph, Burley
  • Taylor Matthew, Yeaden
  • Thompson Abraham, Sugar st
  • Thompson Richard, Rawden
  • Waddington & Wood, Burley
  • Walker John, Rawden
  • Wood William, Yeaden
  • Yates James, Back lane

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Bradley John, Market place
  • Brown Sarah (& clothes dealer) Kirkgate
  • Dauglas William, Borough gate
  • Duncan Thomas, Market place
  • Fingland John, Borough gate
  • Gilling Thomas, Market place
  • Hodgson William, Market place
  • Hunter Thomas, Borough gate
  • Johnston David, Borough gate
  • McLandsborough Andrew, Kirkgate
  • McLandsborough John, Market place
  • Marshall Francis (linen) Bay Horse yard
  • Mounsey Samuel, Market place

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Chippindale John, Borough lane
  • Stead Thomas, Poole
  • Wood William, Bondgate

Maltsters,

  • Atkinson John, Market place
  • Atkinson William, Bondgate
  • Bingley George, Rawden
  • Dawson William, Borough gate
  • Earnshaw John, Low bar
  • Ingle Thomas, Clapgate
  • Mullineaux Joseph, Burley
  • Popplewell Benjamin, Guisley
  • Pullan John, Poole
  • Rhodes Joseph, Apperley Bridge
  • Ripley Joseph, Guisley
  • Shepherd Henry, Guisley
  • Thompson William, Westgate
  • Walker John, Burley
  • Wall Thomas & William, Top of Nelson street, and at Addingham

Millers -- Corn,

  • Fox Thomas, Burley
  • Hartley John & Thomas, Low mill, Otley
  • Leefe William, Poole
  • Pighills Joseph, Apperley Bridge

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Aked Sarah & Martha, Bondgate
  • Blackburn Mary, Kirkgate
  • Chippindale Mary Ann, Westgate
  • Flesher Ellen, Kirkgate
  • Freeman Sarah, Gay lane
  • Jackson Maria (dress) Bay Horse yard
  • Stirk Mary & Martha, Kirkgate
  • Thompson Mary, Borough gate

Millwrights,

  • Metcalf William, Bridgegate
  • West Hugh, Borough gate

Nail Makers,

  • Cawood Frederick, Bondgate
  • Cawood Jonathan, Borough gate
  • Cawood Martin, Kirkgate
  • Fortune Cowling, Bay Horse yard

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Greenhow John, Market place
  • Horner William (& paper hanger) Market place
  • Nicholson Thomas, Yeaden
  • Towlson William, Market place
  • Yeoman Peter, Borough gate

Paper Makers,

  • Flockton Thomas (paste board) Poole
  • Garnett Peter & William, Low mill, Otley
  • Nicholson Michael, Poole

Plasterers & Slaters,

  • Chaffer Richard, Borough gate
  • Chaffer Thomas, Borough gate
  • Fortune Joseph, Kirkgate

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Bateson John, Rawden
  • Chippindale David, Bondgate
  • Colburn John, Clapgate
  • Hartley John, Borough gate

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Colburn James, Clapgate
  • Fowler John, Westgate
  • Harrison William, Market place

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Aker Elizabeth, Clapgate
  • Baldwin John, Gay lane
  • Bramlow John, Poole
  • Brown John, Westgate
  • Child William, Rawden
  • Chippindale Joseph, Westgate
  • Craven Martha, Borough gate
  • Dibb Austin, Market place
  • Flesher Thomas, Burley
  • Frodsham James, Borough gate
  • Gill William, Burley
  • Hartley Simon, Guisley
  • Hudson Joseph, Rawden
  • Hustler Edmund, Rawden
  • Marston James, New Market place
  • Pease Francis, Burley
  • Phillips Edward, Poole
  • Pollard William, Guisley
  • Rhodes Sarah, Church yard
  • Richardson Nathan, Bondgate
  • Robinson James, Guisley
  • Smith Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Spink John, Burley
  • Stephenson John Walker, Burley
  • Stirk Cornelius, Gay lane
  • Stirk William, Kirkgate
  • Thompson Henry, Rawden
  • Todd Susannah, Gay lane
  • Whittam Joshua, Rawden
  • Wood Thomas, Yeaden
  • Woodhall George, Rawden
  • Yates John, Poole

Skinners & Leather Dressers,
(See also Curriers & Leather Dressers)

  • Forster Marmaduke G. Westgate
  • Lawson Jonas, Crow lane
  • Lawson William, Crow lane

Stay Makers,

  • Brumfitt John, Kirkgate
  • Brumfitt William, Market place
  • Catton John, Kirkgate
  • Curtis Mary, Walker gate
  • Rhodes Hannah, Borough gate

Stocking Manufacturers,

  • Aked Nathaniel, New Market
  • Fairburn Joseph, Bondgate
  • Hobson Jonathan, Market place
  • Sinclair Jonathan, Market place

Stone & Marble Masons,

  • Booth John, Rawden
  • Booth William, Rawden
  • Emmet Joseph, Poole
  • Flesher John & Christopher, Cross green
  • Freeman George, Cambridge
  • Freeman James, Cambridge
  • Freeman Joseph, Cambridge
  • Freeman Thomas, Gay lane
  • Hobson William, Westgate
  • Hudson Stephen, Nelson st
  • Marston William, Walker gate
  • Muschamp Joseph, Guisley
  • Spence Bolland, Kirkgate

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Addy Margaret, Kirkgate
  • Buck Susannah, Market place
  • Cawood Mary, Paradise square
  • Cawood Mary, Bondgate
  • Clayton Jane, Kirkgate
  • Fox Ann, Market place
  • Freeman Ann, Kirkgate
  • Harrison Ann, Market place
  • Oddy Margaret, Kirkgate
  • Stead Elizabeth, Borough gate

Surgeons,

  • Atkinson William, Rawden
  • Bootham William, Yeaden
  • Gardiner George, Guisley
  • Shaw James & Son, Market place
  • Shaw Thomas, Union house
  • Spence John, Westgate

Surveyors -- Land,

  • Ingle John, Bridgegate
  • Mounsey William (& pictorial planner of estates) Crow lane

Tailors,

  • Benns Joseph (& draper) Yeaden
  • Bramlow John, Poole
  • Brown George, Bridgegate
  • Brown Henry, Borough gate
  • Brumfitt John, Kirkgate
  • Cawther John, Yeaden
  • Cawther William, Yeaden
  • Gill Matthew, Burley
  • Gill William, Burley
  • Graham Thomas, Rawden
  • Graham William, Rawden
  • Greaves William, Poole
  • Hodgson William (& draper) Market place
  • Hoyle William, Nelson st
  • McCaull Henry, Kirkgate
  • Newall Robert, Burley
  • Raistrick Thomas, Guisley
  • Rawlinson William, Yeaden
  • Robson John, Guisley
  • Smith Thomas, Rawden
  • Spencer Alban, Low bar
  • Taylor Thomas, Westgate
  • Thompson Robert, Bondgate
  • Whitaker John, Walker gate
  • Whitaker Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Whitaker William, Market place
  • Whitaker William, Bondgate
  • Wild Henry, Borough gate
  • Wild William Henry, Walker gate
  • Williamson Thomas, Guisley

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Blackburn Hannah, Kirkgate
  • Forster William, Kirkgate
  • Thompson Jeremiah, Market place
  • Thompson Peter, Borough gate

Tanners,

  • Barker Robert (& fellmonger) Bondgate
  • Horsman Robert, Borough gate
  • Horsman Thomas, Borough gate
  • Kenyon George, Guisley
  • Swales Thomas, Apperley Bridge
  • Young Thomas, Cross green

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Barley Sheaf, Robert Ingham, Borough gate
  • Bay Horse, George Calvert, Market place
  • Black Bull, John Atkinson, Market place
  • Black Horse (& excise office) James Dale, Market place
  • Blue Bell, William Pawson, Market place
  • Bowling Green, Joseph Mallinson, Bondgate
  • Clothiers' Arms, Mercy Long, Yeaden
  • Cock & Bottle, John Mawson, Bondgate
  • Cross Pipes, Mary Cheadle, Westgate
  • Crow Trees, Thomas Harper, Rawden
  • Emmott's Arms, William Denison, Rawden
  • Fleece, Samuel Webster, Westgate
  • Fountain, John Walker, Gay lane
  • Franklin Arms, John Gill, Blubber house
  • George & Dragon, George Hick, Apperley bridge
  • George Inn, John Wadsworth, Market place
  • Green Man, Joseph Fortune, Kirkgate
  • Grey Horse, John D. Cunliffe, jun. Kirkgate
  • Half Moon, Thomas Clough, Westgate
  • Malt Shovel, Mary Jennings, Burley
  • New Inn, Nathaniel Dawson, Market place
  • New Inn, Marmaduke Pudmore, Guisley
  • Peacock, George Harper, Yeaden
  • Plough, John Late, Top chewen
  • Queen's Head, Samuel Hardisty, Kirkgate
  • Queen's Head, Robert Walker, Burley
  • Red Lion, Edward Brumfitt, Burley
  • Red Lion, John Popplewell, Guisley
  • Red Lion, John Read, Kirkgate
  • Robin Hood, William Harrison, Yeaden
  • Royal Oak, Thomas Ingle, Clapgate
  • Smith's Arms, Mary Ward, Upper lane
  • Spotted Ox, Joseph Stead, Poole
  • Stansfield Arms, Edward Exley, Apperley bridge
  • Waggon & Horses, John Halliday, Rawden
  • White Hart, Nanny Procter, Poole
  • White Swan, William Hardwick, Borough gate
  • Wool Pack, Reuben Craven, Yeaden
  • Wool Pack, John Thackray, Bondgate

Retailers of Beer,

  • Bateson Isaac, Rawden
  • Brown John, Kirkgate
  • Colburn John, Clapgate
  • Curtis Joseph, Westgate
  • Fieldus Hannah, Yeaden
  • Greaves William, Poole
  • Hardacre John, Guisley
  • Hardacre Thomas, Yeaden
  • Harper Abraham, Guisley
  • Harrison Matthew, Yeaden
  • Hartley John, Borough gate
  • Nicholson John, Rawden
  • Pain Robert, Northgate
  • Smith David, Yeaden
  • Spence John, Guisley
  • Taylor Charles, Bondgate
  • Walker Joseph, Walker gate
  • Warrington Timothy, Guisley
  • Watkinson John, Bondgate
  • Wilkinson John, Yeaden
  • Wilson Henry, Rawden
  • Wilson Walter, Burley
  • Wood Matthew, Gay lane

Tea & Coffee Dealers,

  • Bradley John, Market place
  • Deighton John, Market place
  • Duncan Thomas, Market place
  • Fingland John, Borough gate
  • Hunter Thomas, Borough gate
  • Johnston David, Borough gate
  • McLandsborough John, Market place
  • Mounsey Samuel, Market place
  • Smeeton & Fisher, Market place

Watch & Clock Makers, Jewellers, Silversmiths & Ironmongers,

  • Ancock Anthony, Market place
  • Blakeborough Richard, Market place
  • Hudson David & Son, Market place

Wheelwrights,

  • Brumfitt John, Burley
  • Carlisle Matthew, Rawden
  • Jeffery Jonathan, Rawden
  • Kendal & Pawson, Westgate
  • Metcalf William, Bondgate
  • Phillips William, Poole
  • Spence Isaac, Yeaden
  • Taylor Thomas, Yeaden
  • Thackray John, Back lane

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Deighton John, Market place
  • Fox Elizabeth, Market place
  • Maude Edmund (& porter) Kirkgate
  • Parkinson John (spirit) Yeaden
  • Walsh James (spirit) Guisley

Wool Combers,

  • Ainsworth John, Burley wood head
  • Ainsworth William, Burley wood head

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,

  • Appleyard John, Yeaden
  • Axley John, Yeaden
  • Baldwin James, Guisley
  • Barret Abraham, Guisley
  • Barret James, Guisley
  • Barret John, Guisley
  • Benns Jonathan, Guisley
  • Bentley Samuel, Rawden
  • Birchall Joseph, Yeaden
  • Booth James, Yeaden
  • Booth John, Yeaden
  • Briggs Nathaniel, Rawden
  • Brown Joseph, Rawden
  • Brown Joseph, Yeaden
  • Clayton John, Yeaden
  • Clayton John, jun. Yeaden
  • Dawson Benjamin, Yeaden
  • Dawson James, Yeaden
  • Dennison Abraham, Yeaden
  • Dennison John, Yeaden
  • Dennison Joseph, Yeaden
  • Dennison Matthew, Yeaden
  • Dennison William, Yeaden
  • Dixon Samuel, Yeaden
  • Earl William, Guisley
  • Emsley John, Yeaden
  • Fletcher Joseph, Yeaden
  • Gaunt, Thompson & Co. Rawden
  • Gibson Joseph, Yeaden
  • Gill John, Guisley
  • Greaves Joseph, Rawden
  • Hardacre John, Yeaden
  • Hewett James, Guisley
  • Hive Henry, Guisley
  • Holden John, Rawden
  • Holden William, Rawden
  • Holdsworth Joseph, Yeaden
  • Hollins John, Rawden
  • Hudson Hugh, Yeaden
  • Hudson John, Guisley
  • Hudson Samuel, Yeaden
  • Hudson Thomas, Guisley
  • Hudson William, Yeaden
  • Hustler Benjamin, Rawden
  • Ibbotson Thomas, Yeaden
  • Lawson John, Rawden
  • Lupton & Hudson, Yeaden
  • Marshall Thomas, Rawden
  • Mounsey William, Yeaden
  • Myers Samuel, Yeaden
  • North William, Yeaden
  • Padgett George, Guisley
  • Padgett James, Guisley
  • Padgett John, Guisley
  • Padgett William, Guisley
  • Parkinson William, Yeaden
  • Pollard John, Guisley
  • Preston John, Guisley
  • Preston John, Yeaden
  • Preston William, Yeaden
  • Rawnsley John, Yeaden
  • Rhodes William, Guisley
  • Riley William, Guisley
  • Robinson Samuel, Guisley
  • Shepherd Benjamin, Guisley
  • Slater Jeremiah, Yeaden
  • Slater John, Yeaden
  • Slater John, jun. Yeaden
  • Smith David, Guisley
  • Smith John, Guisley
  • Smith John, jun. Guisley
  • Smith Joseph, Guisley
  • Smith Thomas, Rawden
  • Smith William, Yeaden
  • Smith William, Guisley
  • Smith William, jun. Guisley
  • Stead John, Rawnsley
  • Teal George, Yeaden
  • Teal Joseph, Yeaden
  • Thompson John, Low green
  • Thompson Jonas, Rawden
  • Thompson Richard, Rawden
  • Thompson William, Rawden
  • Thompson William, jun. Rawden
  • Waite Jonathan, Guisley
  • Waite Joseph, Guisley
  • Waite Thomas, Guisley
  • Waite Timothy, Guisley
  • Waite William, Guisley
  • Walker John, Rawden
  • Walsh James, Guisley
  • Waterhouse Joseph, Rawden
  • White Joseph, Guisley
  • Yeadon James, Yeaden
  • Yeadon Joseph, Guisley
  • Yeadon Joseph, Yeaden
  • Yeadon William, Yeaden

Woolstaplers,

  • Robinson William, Apperley bridge
  • Murgatroyd George, Apperley bridge
  • White Thomas, Apperley bridge
  • Womersley John, Rawden

Worsted Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Ackroyd William (spinner) Westgate
  • Ambler Thomas (spinner) Burley wood head
  • Dawson Joseph, Yeaden
  • Gibson John (spinner) Burley wood head
  • Gill & Sons, Baildon
  • Gill, Mitchell & Co. Baildon
  • Grimshaw Peter & Son (spinners) Yeaden
  • Hargreaves Mary (spinner) Burley wood head
  • Holmes Thomas & Sons, Baildon
  • Schofield ---, Baildon
  • Todd Samuel (manufacturer) Crow lane

Miscellaneous,

  • Baynes Cornelius, rope, twine, and oil cloth manufacturer, Market place
  • Buckton Samuel, professor of music, Back lane
  • Cawood Martin, organ tuner & repairer of musical instruments, Kirkgate
  • Croft James, woollen dyer, Apperley bridge
  • Douglas William, cattle & wool dealer, Borough gate
  • Emsley Thomas, overseer, Rawden
  • Forster Daniel, inspector of weights & measures, Union st
  • Horner William, acting overseer, Market place
  • Jackson Christopher, tobacco & snuff manufacturer, Market place
  • Jackson Joshua, blanket manufacturer, Borough gate
  • Maude Edmund, iron & steel merchant, Kirkgate
  • Mitchell William, coal merchant, Rawden
  • Parkin Robert, timber merchant, Apperley bridge
  • Prockter Thomas, horse dealer, Market place
  • Robinson Joseph, land agent, Apperley bridge
  • Savings' Bank, Bondgate --- William Barret, secretary
  • Sinclair Jonathan, dyer, Market place
  • Subscription Library, Kirkgate --- William Walker, librarian
  • Wigglesworth George, musical instrument maker, Sugar st

Carriers,

  • To Addingham, Thomas & William Wall, from the Bay Horse, Tues. & Fri.
  • To Baildon, Samuel Taylor, from the Red Lion, every Friday
  • To Bingley, Thomas Dean, from the Black Horse, every Friday
  • To Bolton Bridge, James Stancliffe, from the Black Horse, every Saturday
  • To Bradford, Thomas Whiteley & Ann Dibb, from their houses, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. --- Richard Roberts & James Wignall, from the Blue Bell, and John Bolton, from the Half Moon, every Friday --- William Holmes, from Yeaden. daily.
  • To Darley, Joseph Hardcastle, from the Woolpack, every Friday
  • To Guisley, James Brown, from the George, every Friday
  • To Idle, John Spence, from the Half Moon, & James Waters, from the Queen's Head, every Friday
  • To Keighley, James Smith, from the Barley Sheaf, & --- Barwick, from the Black Horse, every Friday
  • To Kettlewell, Thomas Walker, from the Black Horse, every Saturday
  • To Leeds, Phoebe Bailey, from Back lane, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. --- John Barker & Joseph Brantham, from Yeaden, and George Woodhall, and John Waterhouse, from Rawden, every Tues. & Sat. --- and Christopher Grange, from the Black Horse, every Mon.
  • To Pateley Bridge, Christopher Grange, from the Black Horse, every Tuesday
  • To Shipley, Benjamin Greenwood, from the Green Man, every Friday
  • To Skipton, Harewood, and Addingham, Richard Wingate, from the Black Horse, every Friday
  • To West End, Nathan Longbottom, from the Half Moon, every Friday
  • To York & Tadcaster, Richard Wingate, from the Black Horse, every Tuesday

Conveyance by Water,

  • The Union Co.'s, and Tyrer, Rigby and Co.'s boats, on the Leeds and Liverpool canal, pass Apperley bridge, daily -- and forward goods to all parts of the kingdom

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000