Ripon parish registers, Pateley Bridge Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Ripon parish registers, Pateley Bridge Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A Chapelry in the township of High and Low Bishopside and parish of Ripon, lower division of Claro, Liberty of Ripon; 9 miles from Ripley, 10 from Grassington, 11 from Ripon, 14 from Knaresborough and Harrogate, 15 from Skipton, Masham, and Otley, 16 from Kettlewell, 32 from York, 224 from London. Population, including High and Low Bishopside 2,072. The Church is a perpetual curacy, dedicated to St. Mary, in the deanery of Ripon. [Note: Due to St. Mary's dilapidation a replacement church was erected in 1827, under the 'Million Act', dedicated to St. Cuthbert].

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1551-1938
• Marriages: 1551-1962
• Burials: 1551-1940

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1686-1699, 1702-1704, 1707, 1709-1718, 1720-1724, 1726-1733, 1735-1745, 1747-1774, 1776-1780, 1782-1817, 1819-1844, (1845-1874, 1876- 1880*)
  * At West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

IGI Coverage:

• C 1551-1844;
• M 1551-1715, 1715-1836

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1551-1716; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. M 1725-1754; Manuscript transcript, no index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---