Hide

Saddleworth Directory of Trades and Professions for 1818

hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SADDLEWORTH in Pigot's Directory of 1818.

Post,

  • John Wrigley, Post Master, Dobcross

Agents and Commissioned Woolsellers,

  • Buckley Edmund, Mozley
  • Lawton Josiah, Swan Inn, Dobcross
  • Shaw Joseph, Old Delph

Attornies,

  • Ainley J. Delph
  • Brown Edward, Dobcross
  • Ingham James, Dobcross

Bankers,

  • Saddleworth Bank, Buckley, Roberts, and Co. Dobcross
  • Union Bank, Harrop, Lees, Brown and, Co. Dobcross

Cloth Dressers,

  • Clifton Jonathan, Car-coate
  • Milnes James, Stones-wood
  • Mills Samuel, Stones-wood
  • Schofield John, Dobcross
  • Wild James, New Delph

Corn Factors,

  • Bostock John, Lidgate
  • Bostock Peter, Mozley
  • Bramall J. Upper-mill
  • Harrop Benjamin, Dobcross
  • Ratcliff William, Carr
  • Shaw Joseph, Delph
  • Shaw William, Upper-mill
  • Shaw Abraham, Delph

Cotton Manufacturers,

  • Buckley Gamaliel, Black-leech
  • Dyson James, Lees
  • Greave John and Son, Austerland
  • Higginbottom James, Heights
  • Shaw George, Strines

Cotton Spinners,

  • Andrew Samuel, Lees
  • Binns John, Upper-mill
  • Buckley John, Mozey
  • Buckley Nathaniel, Carr-hill
  • Buckley Gamaliel, Knowsley
  • Dransfield Robert, Hopkin-mill
  • Dyson John, Lees
  • Eastwood Joseph, lees
  • Harrop Thomas, Hopkin-mill
  • Heywood John, Lees
  • Heywood John, Hey-chapel
  • Knott James, Lees
  • Lawton James, Delph
  • Lees Joseph, Wood-brook
  • Lees John, Strines
  • Lees Peter, Strines
  • Lowe Lawrence, Lees
  • Mayall John, Hey-chapel
  • Newton and Ogden, Lees
  • Neild John, Brook-bottom
  • Ogden Robert, Lees
  • Rhodes and Schofield, Hey-chapel
  • Robinson John, Wood-brook
  • Savill James, Mozley
  • Shaw John, Knowles-lane
  • Slater Matthew, Lees
  • Taylor Thomas, Spring-side
  • Tetlow John, Hey-chapel
  • Waring J. and Brothers, Mill-bottom
  • Wood James, Yew Tree
  • Wrigley Joseph and Co. Lidgate
  • Wrigley Joseph, Doctor-lane
  • Wrigley Samuel, New-houses

Drysalters and Oil-Dealers,

  • Blackburn James, Old Delph
  • Bramall George, Baguley-hill
  • Harrop James, Tame-water
  • Wright James, Grove

Dyers,

  • Buckley James, Upper-mill
  • Kenworthy John, Grasscroft-clough
  • Kenworthy William, Thornley-brook
  • Mills Joseph, Wood-brook
  • Wright James, Grove

Grocers,

  • Bostock John, Lidgate
  • Broadbent John, Jun. Delph
  • Broadbent James, Diggle
  • Broadbent Robert, Upper-mill
  • Broadbent Joseph, Dobcross
  • Buckley Henry, Junction-inn
  • Harrop John, Upper-mill
  • Harrop Benjamin, Dobcross
  • Mayall Samuel, Lidgate
  • Nutter Richard, Delph
  • Platt Thomas, Wool-road
  • Shaw Abraham, Delph
  • Shaw John, Dobcross
  • Shaw Charles, Delph
  • Shaw William, Uppermill
  • Wagstaff Samuel, Bentfield
  • Wrigley Thomas, Lidgate

Inns,

  • Bell, William Bell, New Delph
  • King's Head, John Wrigley, Dobcross
  • Swan, Josiah Lawton, Dobcross

Land Agents and Surveyors,

  • Buckley John (agent) Upper-mill
  • Johnson J. (valuer) Meltham Nr Huddersfield
  • Shaw Joseph, (surveyor) Delph

Linen Drapers,

  • Adshead George, Upper-mill
  • Blackburn James, Delph
  • Bradbury Hannah and Co. Delph
  • Buckley John, Upper-mill
  • Buckley James, Upper-mill
  • Hall John, Delph
  • Shaw James, Mozley
  • Shaw Sarah, Woodhouse
  • Shrigley Sarah, Delph

Merchants and Manufacturers,

  • Bottomley J. and A. Ridge
  • Broadbent Joseph, Harrop-court
  • Buckley James, Greenfield
  • Hall James, Clough-bottom
  • Harrop J. S. and C. and Co. Dobcross
  • Kenworthy John, High-moor
  • Kenworthy R. and W. Quick
  • Lord James and William, Grasscroft-clough
  • Milne James, Milnecroft
  • Platt, Buckley, and Co. Heathfield
  • Radcliff John and Co. Stonebreaks
  • Rhodes James and Sons, Castlehill-cote
  • Roberts J. and Sons, Linfits
  • Robinson John, Woodbrook
  • Schofield Abraham, Delph
  • Schofield and Roberts, Delph
  • Shepherd John, Harrop-green
  • Taylor James, Walkers
  • Whitehead B. and I. Dobcross
  • Whitehead William, Saddleworth-fold
  • Wrigley Samuel, Newhouses
  • Wrigley Joseph, Lidgate

Surgeons,

  • Booth Joseph, Mozley
  • Higginbottom Samuel, Upper-mill
  • Kenworthy John, Dobcross
  • Lees William, Dobcross
  • Summer Richard, Mozley
  • Tom Alexander, Delph

Taverns and Public Houses,

  • Anchor, William Lees, Stanage
  • Angel, John Tracey, Lees
  • Bull's Head, Richard Blackburn, Delph
  • Cart and Sand-bag, J Buckley, Doctor-lane
  • Cross Keys, Hannah Dransfield, Saddleworth Church
  • Cross Piper, John Buckley, Grains
  • Croppers, Joseph Wrigley, Dobcross
  • Duke Wellington, Benj. Wrigley, Dobcross
  • Fleece, Samuel Holroyd, Old Tame
  • Fleece, Benjamin Wrigley, Lidgate
  • Gardner's Arms, John Dyson, Lees
  • Gate, John Bradbury, Way-key
  • Globe, Neddy Lees, Upper-mill
  • Hare and Hounds, Isaac Carter, Upper-mill
  • Horse & Jockey, D Whitehead, Blakey-nook
  • Horse Shoe, Thomas Standering, Old-tame
  • Junction Inn, Henry Buckley, Junction
  • Letters, Matthew Slater, Lees
  • Navigation Inn, Wm. Rhodes, Wool-road
  • Pack Horse, Jane Garside, Delph
  • Punch Bowl, J. Shaw, Height's-chapel
  • Punch Bowl, Cath. Wrigley, Hey-chapel
  • Robin Hood and Little John, Thomas Moody, Blakey-nook
  • Rose and Crown, Daniel Wrigley, Delph
  • Sheers, Edward Halkyard, Baguley-knowl
  • Ship, John Lees, Hey
  • Shooter's Arms, Wm. Bradbury, Greenfield
  • Stag, William Wood, Lidgate
  • Sun, Joseph Lawton, near Junction
  • Three Crowns, Mally Lees, Austerlands
  • Waggon & Horses, Robt. Tordoff, Calf-hey
  • White Hart, G. Schofield, Waterhead-mill
  • White Lion, George Shaw, Delph
  • White Swan, James Lawton, Delph

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Andrew Eli. Micklehurst
  • Andrew Doctor, Cote, Micklehurst
  • Andrew Squire, Cote, Micklehurst
  • Beswick James and Son, Thurston-clough
  • Bradbury James, Fairbank
  • Bradbury James, Running-hill
  • Bradbury John, Running-hill
  • Bradbury Ralph, Fourakes
  • Bradbury Joseph, Calfor-hill
  • Brammall Jeremiah, Spring-head
  • Broadbent James, Carr
  • Broadbent John and Sons, Tunstead
  • Broadbent John, Marslands
  • Broadbent Joseph, Linfitts
  • Broadbent William, Carr
  • Buckely Edmund, Mozley
  • Buckley Joseph, Mozley
  • Buckley James, Mozley
  • Buckley Edmund, New Delph
  • Buckley William, Butterhouse
  • Buckley Robert, Clough-bottom
  • Buckley Phineas, Hollins, Micklehurst
  • Buckley John, Hollins, Micklehurst
  • Buckley Joseph, Hollin-greave
  • Buckley John, Quick-edge
  • Buckley John, Broadbent
  • Buckley Joseph, Running-hill
  • Buckley Philip, Shaws
  • Byrom Robert, Law-bank
  • Gartside Abraham, Mearlith-nook
  • Greave John and Son, Austerlands
  • Greave John, Thorps
  • Greaves John, Thurston-clough
  • Hadfield Robert, Lane-head
  • Haigh William, Stones
  • Harrop Booth, Tame-water
  • Harrop James and Son, Grass-croft
  • Harrop John and Charles, Walk-mill
  • Heap Daniel, Brunn
  • Heap Joshua, Green-top
  • Heap John, Green-top
  • Heap Ribert, Micklehurst
  • Higginbottom Joseph, Summer-hill
  • Hilton John and Sons, Quick
  • Kenworthy James, Castle-shaw
  • Kenworthy John, Castle-shaw
  • Kenworthy William, Castle-shaw
  • Lawton John, Gate-head
  • Lawton Jonathan, Gate-head
  • Lawton Joseph, Dobcross
  • Lawton Robert, Bottoms
  • Mallalieu James, Delph
  • Mallalieu Thomas, Delph
  • Mayhall John, Earnshaw-head
  • Nield James, Midge-head
  • Ogden Geo and Samuel, new Delph
  • Platt Thomas, Hole-house
  • Platt John, Brown-hill
  • Platt Robert and Co. Stonebreaks
  • Platt Thomas, Primrose
  • Platt John, Hollins
  • Radcliff James, Intake
  • Radcliff James, Boashurst
  • Radcliff James, Thurston-clough
  • Radcliff John, Cross
  • Rhodes James, Old-hey
  • Rhodes Jonathan, Warrock-hill
  • Rhodes Samuel, Dean-head
  • Rhodes William, Warrock-hill-foot
  • Saville John, Grotten-head
  • Schofield James, Hollin-greave
  • Schofield John, Hollin-greave
  • Schofield George, Lane-head
  • Schofield James, Nook
  • Schofield John, Nook
  • Schofield Benjamin, Castleshaw
  • Shaw Thomas, Shepherd's-green
  • Shaw Abe; and Brothers, Far-lane
  • Shaw James, Dale
  • Shaw John, Warrock-hill
  • Shaw Joseph, Broad-meadow
  • Shaw John, Dumfries
  • Shaw John Hollin-bank
  • Shaw Giles, Upper-mill
  • Shepherd William, Harrop-green
  • Taylor Richard, Tunstead
  • Wagstaff John, Tunstead
  • Whitehead J. D. Oakview-mill
  • Whitehead Edward, Oakview-mill
  • Whitehead William, Cristley-cottage
  • Whitehead James, Deanshaw
  • Whitehead Abraham, Newiame
  • Whitehead Ralph, Lee-cross
  • Whitehead Robert and Sons, Mans
  • Whitehead Thomas, Quick-edge
  • Whitehead Ralph, Saddleworth-fold
  • Whitehead J. T. & W. Saddleworth-fold
  • Winterbottom John, Whitelee
  • Winterbottom John, Fearnlee
  • Winterbottom, Benjamin, Fearnlee
  • Wood James, Church-banks
  • Wood John, Bali-greave
  • Wood James, Yew-tree
  • Wrigley Benjamin, Castle-shaw
  • Wrigley James, Hollin-greave
  • Wrigley Jonathan, Hollin-greave
  • Wrigley Joseph and Co. Lidgate

Miscellaneous,

  • Atkinson Thomas, saddler, Delph
  • Beaumont J. joiner and builder, Dobcross
  • Bentley A. joiner and builder, Upper-mill
  • Blackburn Richard, sen. Timber merchant and joiner, Delph
  • Bradbury E. and J. woolstaplers, N. Delph
  • Bradbury Timothy, hat and shoe warehouse, Delph
  • Brook J. bookseller, stationer, &c. Delph
  • Buckley Henry, corn and flour dealer, &c. Junction Inn
  • Hall Isaac, machine-maker, Delph
  • Hazlegreave J. timber-merchant, Dobcross
  • Kershaw J. painter, gilder, &c. Dobcross
  • Peaker John, shoemaker, Delph
  • Platt John and Sons, machine-makers and joiners, Dobcross
  • Scholfield Miles, blacksmith, Delph
  • Stamp Office, John Wrigley, Dobcross
  • Tyas Joseph, plumber and glazier, Delph
  • Wood John, shoemaker and dealer in hats, Delph

Carriers by Land,

  • Huddersfield - J. Radcliff, Boashurst, Tues. and Thursday
  • Huddersfield - Daniel Wrigley, Rose and Crown, Delph, Tues. Thurs. and Sat.
  • Huddersfield - Wm. Shaw, Grass-croft, Tues.
  • Manchester - John Buckley, Delph, T. T & S.
  • Manchester - R. Hadfield, Lane-head. Tu. & S.
  • Manchester - Robert Broadbent, Upper-mill, Thurs. and Sat.

Carriers by Water,

  • From Huddersfield Canal Company's Wharf, E. Buckley and Co, ; L.
  • Marsden ; and Welsh and Sons, daily, to all parts of Lancashire and
  • Yorkshire. R. Brockbank, warfinger.

Transcribed by Gillian Taylor Shaw ©2011