Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SADDLEWORTH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SADDLEWORTH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Delph, John Brook, Post master
  • Post Office, Dobcross, Mary Harrop, Post mistress
  • Post Office, Upper Mill, Sarah Ann Buckley, Post mistress

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Booth Mrs. Mary, Ashes Lees
  • Bottomley Mr. John, Holly grove
  • Broadbent Mr. James, Intack
  • Broadbent Mr. William, Carr
  • Buckley Mr. Gamaliel, Shelderslow
  • Buckley James, esq. Holly ville
  • Buckley Rev. John, Friar lodge
  • Buckley Mrs. Mary, Upper house, Wall hill
  • Calvert Rev. Reuben, Spring bank, Upper Mill
  • Evans Rev. Joseph Saville Roberts, Grass croft
  • Hextall Rev. John, Lime field, Mossley
  • Holroyd Rev. John, Delph
  • Kenworthy Mr. John, Willow cottage, Mossley
  • Mallalieu Mrs. Hannah, Woolroad
  • Mills Rev. Thomas Sturges, Dobcross
  • Platt Mr. John, Heath field, Upper Mill
  • Platt Mr. John, jun. Heath field, Upper Mill
  • Radcliffe Mr. John, Stonebreaks
  • Radcliffe Mr. William, Boarshurst
  • Rhodes Mrs. Sarah, Kinders
  • Roberts Mr. John, Linfits, Delph
  • Shaw Mrs. Ann, Old Tame
  • Shaw Mr. James, Mossley
  • Sutcliffe Rev. John, Dobcross
  • Whitehead Mr. Edward, Grass croft
  • Whitehead Miss Hannah Maria, Grass croft
  • Whitehead Mr. Henry, Dobcross
  • Whitehead Miss Mary Ann, Grass croft
  • Whitehead Miss Sarah, Chew cottage, Oak view
  • Whitehead Miss Sarah Margaret, Grass croft
  • Whitelocke Rev. Richard, Parsonage
  • Winterbottom Mr. John, Dobcross
  • Wood Mrs. Betsey, Grass croft
  • Wrigley Mr. Samuel, Foulrakes

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools

  • Black William, Castle Shaw
  • Broadbent Ralph (boarding) Heights Chapel
  • Brownlee William Henry, Springhead
  • Buckley Charles, Turf lane
  • Duckworth George, Denshaw Delph
  • Gorton James, Lydgate
  • Hextall Mary (boarding) Lime field, Mossley
  • Holroyd Rev. John, Delph
  • Platt James, Prospection
  • Spencer George Samuel (boarding) Mossley
  • Thompson John, Delph
  • Thornton Joseph, Diggle Bridge
  • Tweedale Benjamin, Upper Mill
  • Whitehead William, Delph

Attorneys,

  • Ainley Samuel Haigh (& deputy consul for the United States) Spring Wood house, Delph
  • Lawton Joseph, Delph
  • Redfern Richard, Dobcross
  • Whitehead & Barlow, Dobcross

Auctioneers,

  • Blackburn Edward, Delph
  • Marsden John, Bleakhey Nook & Dobcross

Bankers,

  • Saddleworth Banking Co. Dobcross --- (draw on Sir R.C.Glyn & Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank, Dobcross --- (open every Saturday evening from five to six) --- Joseph Thornton, actuary

Blacksmiths,

  • Andrew Daniel, Junction, Delph
  • Baker Charles, Bent field
  • Bentley Abram, Upper Mill
  • Cardwell Joseph, Diggle Bridge
  • Clayton Thomas, Luzley, near Mossley
  • Kay John, Grains Bar
  • Lawton John, Grass croft
  • North John, Mossley brow
  • Pass Samuel, Mossley
  • Scholfield Miles, Millgate, Delph
  • Seel Thomas, Mossley
  • Slater Matthew, Weakey
  • Standring John, Old Tame
  • Warhurst James, Dobcross
  • Warhurst Warhurst, Delph
  • Wilson William, Sharron, Grass croft
  • Wrigley William, Bleakhey Nook

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Bennett William, Lydgate
  • Broadbent Scholfield, Delph
  • Buckley Jesse, Den lane, Hey Chapel
  • Burgess John, Austerlands
  • Burgess Samuel, Grains bar
  • Burgess William, Dobcross
  • Crowther Thomas, Delph
  • Davison Robert, Boarshurst
  • Fairley James, Austerlands
  • Hall James, Shudehill, Delph
  • Hall John, Delph
  • Hames Isaac, Baguly hill, Mossley
  • Harrison George, Den lane, Hey Chapel
  • Hepworth Ralph, Woodhouse, Delph
  • Hepworth William, Junction, Delph
  • Hesketh Joseph, Mossley
  • Hollingworth Benjamin, Mossley
  • Hollingworth John, Brook bottom, Mossley
  • Hudson William, Delph
  • Kenworthy Emanuel, New houses
  • Lawton Joseph, Dobcross
  • Peeker Richard (& leather cutter) Delph
  • Radcliffe John, Scouthead
  • Rhodes Noah, Weakey
  • Schofield John, Dobcross
  • Schofield Joseph, Grotton
  • Scholfield John, Upper Mill
  • Turton John, Austerlands
  • Wainwright William, Brown hill
  • Whitehead Robert, Delph
  • Wild Joseph, Upper Mill
  • Windross Joseph, Diggle Bridge
  • Wood Betty, Shaw hall
  • Wood Charles, Boarshurst
  • Wood John, Upper Mill
  • Wood Radcliffe, Mossley
  • Wormald Joshua, Brook bottom, Mossley
  • Wormald Thomas Hunt (& leather cutter) Baguley hill, Mossley

Butchers,

  • Buckley James, Road end
  • Clayton Isaac, Lydgate
  • Farrand Sarah, Delph
  • Farrand William, Upper Mill
  • Fielding Isaac, Baguley
  • Frost Abraham, Seel fold, Mossley
  • Garratt John, Delph
  • Garratt Thomas, Dobcross
  • Hall Edward, Mossley
  • Johnson Henry, Dobcross
  • Smith James, Seel fold, Mossley
  • Tetlow John, Austerlands
  • Wood Abraham, Brook bottom, Mossley
  • Wroe Joseph, Waterhead mill

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Hesketh Joseph, Mossley
  • Hinchliffe Ben, Dobcross
  • Whitehead Benjamin, Cherry clough
  • Wood John, Upper Mill

Cloth Dressers,

  • Andrew John, Fozard mill, Tamewater
  • Bentley John, Lump hole mill
  • Bentley Matthew, New Delph
  • Broadbent Joseph, Harrop court
  • Buckley Edmund, New Delph
  • Clifton Jonathan, Carcote, Delph
  • Dyson Thomas & James, Shelter mill, Dobcross
  • Fisher Henry, Waters mill
  • Harrop John & Charles, Walk mill, Dobcross
  • Horsefall Michael, Warrock hill foot
  • Kenworthy William, Castle Shaw
  • Mills James, Wall hill clough
  • Mills John, Upper Mill
  • Mills Thomas, Husteads, Dobcross
  • Platt Ammon, Upper Mill
  • Platt John, Upper Mill
  • Rhodes James, Old Hey, Delph
  • Thompson John & William, Mossley
  • Winterbottom Daniel, Andrew's mill
  • Wood Ratcliffe, Harrop green

Coal Merchants & Dealers,

  • Bentley & Co. High Moor
  • Bentley John, Weakey
  • Bradbury Ralph & Abel, Upper Mill
  • Mills Joseph & Thomas Wood, Delph
  • Whitehead William, High Moor colliery

Confectioners,

  • Gartside Ann, Delph
  • Masters John, Dobcross
  • Mellard Henry, Delph

Corn Factors & Millers,

  • Buckley Lewis (factor) Upper Mill
  • Hepworth Henry, Diggle mill
  • Shaw John, Dobcross
  • Stead Elihu, Frenches
  • Winterbottom William (factor) Green lane, Lees

Cotton Manufacturers,

  • Buckley Nathaniel & Sons, Carr hill
  • Heginbottom William & Brothers (power) Horest mill, Old Tame
  • Nield John, Brook bottom
  • Wrigley Samuel & Brothers, Scouthead

Cotton Spinners,

  • Andrew Giles & Mark, Lane end, Mossley
  • Andrew John, County end mill, Lees
  • Beaumont William, Austerlands
  • Booth & Surr, County end mill, Lees
  • Bramall George, High grove
  • Bramall Joshua, Bottoms, Mossley
  • Buckley John, Quick edge, Mossley
  • Buckley John, Shelderslow mill
  • Buckley Nathaniel & Sons, Carr hill
  • Buckley Thomas, New houses
  • Garlick James, Austerlands
  • Greaves John, Micklehurst, Mossley
  • Heginbottom William & Brothers, Horest mill, Old Tame
  • Hilton John & Co. Lydgate
  • Kenworthy William & Sons, Quick
  • Kershaw Charles & Son, Valley mill, Mossley
  • Lawton George, County end mill, Lees
  • Lawton James, County end mill, Lees
  • Lawton John, County end mill, Lees
  • Mayall John & George, Bottoms mill, Mossley
  • Mills James, Scout mill
  • Nield John & Sons, Andrew mill, Quick
  • Norminton Charles & Sons, Micklehurst, near Mossley
  • Robinson John, Shelderslow mill
  • Robinson John & Son, Woodbrook
  • Robinson John & Thomas, Woodbank
  • Robinson Samuel, Woodbrook
  • Seel James (& doubler) Quick mill
  • Taylor & Rockcliffe, Shelderslow mill
  • Tetlow John, Austerlands
  • Wareing John & Sons, Pastures
  • Wrigley Samuel & Brothers, Scouthead
  • Wrigley Thomas, Lydgate

Cotton Waste Dealers,

  • Andrew Jerry & Mark, Baguly hill
  • Carter Joseph, Mosley
  • Lilly John, Luzley
  • Mellor Benjamin, Mossley

Doffin Plate Makers,

  • Schofield Jonas, Dobcross
  • Standring Thomas, Old Tame

Dress Makers,

  • Bentley Eliza, Upper Mill
  • Heawood Annis, Austerlands
  • Platt Sarah, Upper Mill
  • Walker Hannah, Dobcross
  • Whitaker Ann, Scouthead

Druggists,

  • Gledhill John, Delph
  • Kershaw James, Dobcross
  • Norminton James, Baguly hill, Mossley

Drysalters,

  • Harrop James & Son (& oil dealers) Tamewater

Dyers,

  • Buckley James, Kank, Upper Mill
  • Buckley John Bramley & Co. Upper Mill
  • Eastwood William, Walk mill, Dobcross
  • Fozard Charles, Fozard mill, Tamewater
  • Kenworthy James, Grass croft clough
  • Kenworthy Robert, Thorn lee, Lees
  • Mills Joseph & Thomas, Wood mill
  • Rhodes James & Sons, Woodhouse mill, Delph
  • Robinson William, Spring meadow, Upper Mill
  • Shaw William, jun. Grass croft
  • Whitehead William, Bentfield
  • Wrigley Harrop, Moor grain, Dobcross

Earthenware Dealers,

  • Fletcher Abram, Upper Mill
  • Jackson John, New road, Waterhead mill
  • Platt John, Upper Mill
  • Seddon John, Shudehill, Delph
  • Walmsley Joseph (manufacturer) Grains Bar

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Manchester, Joseph Hesslegrave, Dobcross
  • Yorkshire, James Platt, Prospecton

Flannel Manufacturers,

  • Andrew John, Micklehurst, near Mossley
  • Andrew Jonah, Friezland
  • Bradbury James, Friezland
  • Maude William, Micklehurst, near Mossley
  • Smith John, Micklehurst, near Mossley
  • Whitaker John, Mossley
  • Whitworth Samuel, Mossley

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See Shopkeepers, &c.)

Hat & Shoe Warehouses,

  • Avison Jonathan, Upper Mill
  • Bradbury Timothy, Delph
  • Rhodes Joseph (hat) Delph

Inns,

  • Bell Inn & Saddleworth Hotel (& posting) Henry Hardiman, New Delph
  • Bull's Head, James Buckley, Mossley
  • Commercial, George Adshead, Upper Mill
  • Commercial, Joseph Carter, Mossley brow
  • Crown, William Bell, New Delph
  • King's Head, James Masters, Dobcross
  • Swan, Josiah Lawton, Dobcross

Ironmongers,

  • Fletcher Abraham, Upper mill
  • Fox Benjamin Buckley, Upper Mill
  • Tyas Joseph, Delph

Joiners,

  • Anderson John, Bleakhey Nook
  • Beastow William, Upper Mill
  • Beaumont John, Grass croft
  • Bentley Abram (& builder) Upper Mill
  • Booth Septimus, Roe green
  • Law James, Thurston clough
  • Lawton William, Beswicks
  • Schofield William, Seel fold, Mossley
  • Street James, Austerlands
  • Taylor Moses, Delph
  • Thorp Dan, Austerlands
  • Whitehead Radcliffe, Holden Smithy
  • Whitehead Thomas, Upper Mill
  • Wood Joseph, Delph

Lime Dealer,

  • Dunlop William (& fire brick and laths) Wool road

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Adshead George, Upper Mill
  • Avison Jonathan, Upper Mill
  • Bradbury Hannah & Co. Delph
  • Buckley Elizabeth & Co. Dobcross
  • Buckley John, Upper Mill
  • Buckley Joseph, Mossley
  • Buckley Lewis & Co. Upper Mill
  • Cowper Edward & William, Delph and at Oldham
  • Haigh Jonathan, Baguly hill, Mossley
  • Hall John, Delph
  • Kershaw James, Dobcross
  • Lawton Thomas, Dobcross
  • Mellor Benjamin, Mossley
  • Nield John, Midge hall
  • Roberts Sarah & Betsey, Delph
  • Shaw Joseph, Delph
  • Shaw Sarah, Woodhouse, Delph

Machine Makers,

  • Hall Isaac, Dobcross
  • Hall John, Delph
  • Robinson James & Edward, Brook bottom, Mossley
  • Schofield William, Seel fold, Mossley
  • Taylor Stephen (roller) Austerlands
  • Wrigley Robert, Dobcross

Millwrights,

  • Chadwick Austin, Dobcross
  • Chadwick Jonathan, Dobcross
  • Farrand John, Dobcross

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Fox Benjamin Buckley, Upper Mill
  • Lawton Josiah, Dobcross
  • Mellor Thomas, Mossley
  • Platt Joseph, Upper Mill

Plasterers,

  • Shaw John, Millgate, Delph
  • Shaw Joseph, Delph

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Fox Benjamin Buckley, Upper Mill
  • Gartside John, Roe Bucklow
  • Hudson David, Millgate, Delph
  • Lees Joseph, Mossley
  • Mellor Thomas, Mossley
  • Tyas Joseph, Delph

Porter Dealers,

  • Buckley John, Dobcross
  • Platt James, jun. Dobcross

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Bostock Elizabeth, Lydgate
  • Bostock Peter, Mossley
  • Bottomley Buckley & John, Bent field
  • Bracewell Hartley Mayall, Hey Chapel
  • Bradbury John, Weakey
  • Bramall Joseph, High grove
  • Brearley Hugh, Dobcross
  • Broadbent James, Diglee
  • Buckley James, Mossley
  • Buckley James William, Upper Mill
  • Buckley John, Dobcross
  • Buckley Lewis & Co. Upper Mill
  • Buckley Lot, Delph
  • Buckley Mary, Doctor lane
  • Buckley Sarah, Broadhead
  • Buckley Sarah, Shaw hall bank
  • Byrom Samuel, Delph
  • Collier Nathan, Willows, Lees
  • Collins George, Doctor house
  • Dunkerley Joseph, Strines
  • Eyre Thomas, Upper Mill
  • Fielding Enoch, Grains bar
  • Fishwick Margaret, Mossley
  • Gartside Isaac, Woolroad
  • Gartside James, Wall Hill
  • Gartside Thomas, Thurston clough
  • Gartside William, Shelderslow
  • Gledhill John, Delph
  • Greaves Edward (& baker) Mossley
  • Greaves Edward, Brook bottom, Mossley
  • Greaves Mally, New road, Waterhead Mill
  • Greaves Robert, Lane end, Mossley
  • Haigh John, Mossley brow
  • Haigh John, Dobcross
  • Harrop John, Upper Mill
  • Heginbottom Thomas, Old Tame
  • Herod William, Friezland
  • Heywood James, Austerlands
  • Holland George, Springhead
  • Houghton John, Austerlands
  • Houghton Joseph, Austerlands
  • Kenworthy James, Rough Town
  • Kenworthy James, Bleakhey Nook
  • Lawton Benjamin, Dobcross
  • Lawton James, Bottoms Wharf
  • Lawton James, Carr hill
  • Lees John, Shelderslow
  • Lees Jonathan, Delph
  • Lees Joseph, Beswicks
  • Masters John, Dobcross
  • Moulton William, Mossley
  • Nield John, Midge hall
  • Nutter Richard, Delph
  • Pass Betty, Mossley
  • Platt James, Dobcross
  • Radcliffe John, Boarshurst
  • Radcliffe John, Scouthead
  • Reyner William, Mossley
  • Rhodes James, Wall hill
  • Rhodes John, Bleakhey Nook
  • Robinson James, Mossley
  • Schofield James, Grass croft
  • Scholfield John, Castle Shaw
  • Sevill Mark, New Strines
  • Shaw Ann, Bleakhey Nook
  • Shaw James, Luzley, near Mossley
  • Shaw John, Dobcross
  • Shaw Robert, Delph
  • Smith Enoch, Waterhead mill
  • Smith James, Grains Bar
  • Swithinbank Josiah, Culvert Junction, Delph
  • Thomas John, Delph
  • Tyas Jonathan, Upper Mill
  • Wagstaff Samuel, Upper Mill
  • Welch Andrew, Junction, Delph
  • Whitehead Benjamin, Cherry Clough, Delph
  • Whitehead Betty, New Delph
  • Whitehead Dan, Spring grove
  • Whitehead Thomas, Ox Hey, Delph
  • Whitehead William, Shaw hall
  • Wild Isaac, Austerlands
  • Wild Mary, Baguly hill, Mossley
  • Wood Robert, Lydgate
  • Wright John, Brook bottom, Mossley
  • Wrigley George, Denshaw, Delph

Stone Masons,

  • Byrom William, Diggle Bridge
  • Lees William, Knar, Thurston clough
  • Marsden Abraham, John & William, Holden Smithy
  • Taylor John, Wharmton
  • Woodhead & Marland, Quick

Stone Merchants,

  • Buckley William, High Moor
  • Collins George, High Moor
  • Dixon David, High Moor
  • Garratt Thomas, Dobcross
  • Harrison & Ripley, High Moor
  • Jackson John, High Moor
  • Knight George, Diglee
  • Lees Samuel, Spring head
  • Taylor John, Wharmton
  • Wareing John, Stone breaks
  • Whitehead John, High Moor
  • Whitehead Joseph, Den, Upper Mill
  • Winterbottom William, Quick wood

Surgeons,

  • Booth Edward, Baguly hill, Mossley
  • Broughton Hugh Henshall, F.L.S. Dobcross
  • Flint George, Mossley
  • Heginbottom Samuel, Upper Mill
  • Sumner Richard, Mossley
  • Thom Alexander, Delph
  • Winterbottom James, Delph

Surveyors,

  • Haslegrave Joseph (of roads) Dobcross
  • Shaw Joseph (& land agent) Delph

Tailors,

  • Barrowclough David, Woolroad
  • Barrowclough James, Mossley
  • Brannen Edward, Mossley
  • Brannen William, Baguly hill, Mossley
  • Broadbent Samuel, Austerlands
  • Clarkson William, Shaw hall
  • Corless William, Upper Mill
  • Dunn Bryan, Diggle bridge
  • Harrison John, Culvert Junction, Delph
  • Kelly John, Upper Mill
  • Kenworthy James, Upper Mill
  • Mason Miles, Mossley
  • Platt James, Dobcross
  • Platt Thomas, Shudehill, Delph
  • Shrigley Dan, Delph
  • Shrigley Henry, Delph
  • Shrigley John, Millgate, Delph
  • Wadsworth John, Carr hill
  • Walker Henry, Dobcross
  • Welch Thomas, Culvert Junction, Delph
  • Wrigley William, Austerlands

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Anchor, William Rhodes, Stand-edge-foot
  • Bay Horse, Henry Henthorne, Old Tame
  • Black Boy, James Buckley, Burn
  • Brown Cow, George Hitchin, Old Tame, Delph
  • Bull's Head, John Hall, Delph
  • Bull's Head, John Kay, Grains Bar
  • Butchers' Arms, Grace Kershaw, Mossley
  • Cross Keys, William Broadbent, Saddleworth church
  • Cross Keys, Milly Wood, Thurston clough
  • Farrar's Arms, (unoccupied) Shaw hall
  • Fleece, Ben Buckley Broadbent, Mossley
  • Fleece, Abraham Hall, Cunning Corner
  • Gate, John Bradbury, Weakey
  • George, Simon Carter, Brook bottom, Mossley
  • Globe, Joseph Shaw, Laceby
  • Golden Ball, Mary Lees, Upper Mill
  • Hare & Hounds, Seth Hawkyard, Upper Mill
  • Hare & Hounds, John Lilly, Luzley, near Mossley
  • Highland Laddie, Abraham Frost, Seel fold, Mossley
  • Horse & Jockey, Sam Wood, Bleakhey Nook
  • Junction Inn, Samuel Milnes, Junction
  • King's Arms, James Brierley, Grains Bar
  • Moor Cock, John Henthorn, Ogden Edge
  • New Inn, John Andrew, Saddleworth church
  • Nudger, Martha Warhurst, Dobcross
  • Pack Horse, Benjamin Cowper, Delph
  • Packet Boat, Benjamin Bradbury, Woolroad
  • Preston's Arms, Jerry Reynolds, Thornesea
  • Ram, Richard Wilson, Lydgate
  • Ram's Head, John Gartside, Old Cross Junction
  • Robin Hood, James Wrigley, Bleakhey Nook
  • Rose & Crown, Robert Buckley, High moor
  • Rose & Crown, Sarah Wrigley, Delph
  • Royal Oak, Jonathan Shaw, Heights Chapel
  • Shears, Isaac Fielding, Baguley
  • Star Inn, Mally Wrigley, Doctor lane
  • Sun Inn, John Platt, Hey house, Junction Delph
  • Swan, Henry Blackburn, Delph
  • Temple Inn, Mary Scholefield, Waterhead Mill
  • Three Crowns, William Lees, Austerlands
  • Waggon & Horses, John Murgatroyd, Calf Hey, Delph
  • White Hart, James Greaves, Mossley
  • White Hart, Abraham Wood, Lydgate
  • White Lion, William Whitehead, Delph
  • William IV, John Bottomley, Bent field
  • Woolpack, Joseph Wrigley, Dobcross

Retailers of Beer,

  • Aked James, Waters, Delph
  • Aked Nathaniel, Bleakhey Nook
  • Andrew William, Scouthead
  • Ashton Joseph, Upper Mill
  • Bennett Martin, Lydgate
  • Booth Lydia, Mossley
  • Bowden John, Dobcross
  • Bowker James, Upper Mill
  • Bradbury Thomas, Holehouse
  • Bradbury Thomas, New Bailey, Grains Bar
  • Brearley Hugh, Dobcross
  • Broadbent James, Diglee
  • Buckley James, Lydgate
  • Buckley John, Spring view, Mossley
  • Buckley John, Upper Mill
  • Buckley Joseph, Thurston clough
  • Carter James, Hey bottoms
  • Chapman James, Mossley
  • Collier Nathan, Willows, Lees
  • Crossley Elijah, Austerlands
  • Crowther Joseph, Delph
  • Dixon David, Austerlands
  • Dunkerley Joseph, Strines
  • Farrand William, Upper Mill
  • Fisher John, Tunnel mouth
  • Freeman James, Springhead
  • Garlick John, New road, Waterhead Mill
  • Gartside John, Road end
  • Hadfield Joseph, High grove
  • Harrison George, Den lane, Hey Chapel
  • Hinchliffe John, Road end
  • Iredale John, Springhead
  • Jones James, Strines
  • Kenworthy Robert, Quick
  • Knott Jonathan, Brook bottom, Mossley
  • Lawton James, Grains Bar
  • Lees John, New houses, Lees
  • Lees Samuel, Springhead
  • Lilly Ben, Brook bottom, Mossley
  • Masters John, Dobcross
  • Mellor Ralph, Delph
  • Moss Nanny, Brook bottom, Mossley
  • Ogden Thomas, Mossley
  • Pilkington James, Scouthead
  • Radcliffe John, Boarshurst
  • Radcliffe Robert, Brun moor, Standedge
  • Radcliffe Robert, Near Spring
  • Radcliffe William, Lydgate
  • Rhodes Samuel, Roe green
  • Schofield George, jun. Friezland
  • Schofield Joseph, Thurston clough
  • Scholfield Tom, Den lane, Hey Chapel
  • Scholfield Tom, Shelderslow
  • Shaw Catherine, Bottoms, Mossley
  • Shaw George, Ambrosse
  • Shaw James, Strines
  • Shaw James, Straight cut, Grains bar
  • Shaw Jonathan, Delph
  • Shaw Joseph, Saddleworth fold
  • Shaw Robert, Delph
  • Smith Eli, Thurston clough
  • Smith John, Quick wood
  • Stansfield James, Austerlands
  • Stott Joseph, Strines
  • Stott Saville, Lark hill, Harrop edge
  • Tarr Richard, Hurst field, Lees
  • Turner Ralph, Austerlands
  • Walker James, Rough town
  • Wareing William, Straight cut, Grains Bar
  • Warhurst Warhurst, Delph
  • Webb Rachael, Mossley
  • Winterbottom Daniel, Quick
  • Wood Abel, Walkers
  • Wood Abraham, Brook bottom, Mossley
  • Wood James, Bill's o'Jacks
  • Wood John, Cherry clough
  • Wood Robert, Lydgate
  • Woolley John, Upper Mill
  • Woolley Joseph, Grass croft
  • Wrigley Betty, Lydgate

Timber Merchant,

  • Haslegrave Joseph (& road surveyor and land agent) Dobcross

Tin Plate Workers,

  • Booth John, Waterhead mill
  • Roylance John (& card tack maker) Mossley
  • Williamson Joseph, Upper Mill

Wharfingers,

  • Brockbank Thomas, Woolroad
  • Buckley James & William, Frenches
  • Lawton James, Bottom's wharf
  • Pilling John, Upper Mill
  • Wagstaff Samuel, Frenches

Wheelwrights,

  • Abbotts Thomas, Mossley
  • Anderson James, Delph
  • Ashton Joseph, Upper Mill
  • Cooper Thomas, Delph
  • Shutt John, Sharron, Grass croft
  • Willcock Richard, Old Tame

Woollen Cloth Manufacturers,
Marked # are also Merchants

  • Aked James, Waters, Delph
  • Aked Nathaniel, Bleakhey Nook
  • Aked Thomas, Bleakhey Nook
  • Barnes Frederick, Cherry clough
  • # Bent Buckley, Dobcross
  • Bentley John, Weakey
  • # Bottomley Abraham, Harrop ridge
  • # Bottomley James, New Delph
  • # Bottomley James, Greenfield
  • # Bottomley James & Moses, Weakey
  • Bottomley Josiah, Kinders
  • Bottomley Nathaniel, Holly grove
  • Bradbury James, Running hill
  • # Bradbury James, Runnel head
  • Bradbury James, Fair banks
  • Bradbury James, Thurstons
  • Bradbury John, Brown hill
  • Bradbury John, Ryefields
  • Bradbury John, Runnel head
  • # Bradbury John, Brown hill
  • Bradbury John, Kinders
  • # Bradbury Joseph, Shawhall bank
  • Bradbury Joseph, Marslands
  • Bradbury Levi, Pob green
  • Bradbury Thomas, Kinders
  • Bradbury William, Bakestone pit
  • # Bradburys' & Whiteheads', Andrew's mill
  • Broadbent Abraham, Tunstead
  • # Broadbent Edward, Carr
  • Broadbent George, Marslands
  • # Broadbent James, Mitchell mill
  • Broadbent James, Diggle edge
  • # Broadbent James, Carr
  • # Broadbent John, Cote
  • # Broadbent John (Jack my Lad) Thurstons
  • # Broadbent John, Carr
  • Broadbent John, Diggle
  • Broadbent Joseph, Thurstons
  • Broadbent Joseph, Harrop court
  • # Broadbent Joseph, Spring meadow
  • # Broadbent Joseph, Marslands
  • Broadbent Joseph, New Tame, Delph
  • # Broadbent William, Diglee
  • # Broadbent William, Carr
  • Buckley & Lawton, Stubbing, Delph
  • # Buckley Edmund, New Delph
  • Buckley Edmund, Mossley
  • Buckley George, Micklehurst, near Mossley
  • Buckley Henry, Sun field
  • Buckley James, Shaw hall bank
  • # Buckley James, Husteads, Dobcross
  • Buckley John, Bank, near Upper Mill
  • # Buckley John, Hollin grove
  • Buckley John & Sons, Broadhead
  • Buckley Joseph, Mossley
  • Buckley Samuel, Shaw's Upper mill
  • # Buckley William, Hollin grove
  • Butterworth John, Bleakhey Nook
  • Butterworth Joseph, Diggle edge
  • Butterworth Joseph, Limbo mill
  • Byron George, Sun field
  • # Clifton Jonathan, Carcote, Delph
  • Cooper James, Wall hill
  • Cooper Robert Whitehead, Wall hill
  • Gartside Abraham, New years bridge
  • # Gartside John (& yarn) Cherry clough
  • Gartside John, Delph
  • Hadfield Robert, Friezland
  • # Haigh Thomas, Lee
  • Haigh William, Thurston clough
  • Halkyard Thomas & Sons, Mossley
  • # Hall James, Sherbrook cottage
  • # Harrop John & Charles, Walk mill, Dobcross
  • Harrop Joseph, Grass croft
  • Harrop Joseph, jun. Valley mills, Staly wood (late of Grass croft)
  • Harrop Robert, Shaws
  • Heginbottom Joseph, Summers hill, Delph
  • # Hilton John & Co. Quick
  • Hinchliffe Joseph, Wall hill
  • Holden Buckley, Pob green
  • Hurst John, Pob green
  • Hurst Levi, Pob green
  • # Kenworthy James, Bleakhey Nook
  • Kenworthy James, Castle Shaw
  • Kenworthy John, jun. Castle Shaw
  • Kenworthy Robert & Co. Quick
  • # Kenworthy William, Castle Shaw
  • # Kenworthy William, Bleakhey Nook
  • Kenworthy William & Sons, Quick
  • # Lawton Benjamin, Dobcross
  • # Lawton George, Mossley
  • Lawton Joe, Mossley
  • # Lawton Ralph, Wood Grove cottage, New Delph
  • # Lees James, New Delph
  • Longbottom John, Moor croft
  • # Mallalieu Elias, Delph
  • Mallalieu James, New Delph
  • # Mallalieu James & Brothers, High Style
  • # Marshall James, Lee cross
  • Mills John, Mill croft
  • Mills Joseph & Thomas, Wood mill
  • Nield John, Midge hall
  • # Ogden George & Samuel, New Delph
  • # Platt Francis, jun. Upper Mill
  • # Platt Frank, Upper Mill
  • Platt John, Primrose
  • # Platt William, Tunstead
  • Platts & Co. Damhead mill
  • # Radcliffe James, Boarshurst
  • Radcliffe John, Cherry clough
  • Radcliffe John, Cross, Upper Mill
  • Radcliffe William, Cross, Upper Mill
  • Ramsden Joseph, Mossley brow
  • Ratcliffe James, Intake
  • Rhodes Abraham, Deanhead
  • Rhodes James, Old Hey, Delph
  • # Rhodes James & Sons, Woodhouse mill, Delph
  • Rhodes Joseph, Delph
  • # Rhodes Robert, Thurstons
  • # Rhodes Samuel, Deanhead
  • # Rhodes William, Brow
  • # Rhodes Wright, New Delph
  • Roberts Henry, Linfits, Delph
  • Roberts John, jun. Delph
  • Roberts Samuel, Linfits, Delph
  • Robinson James & Sons, Wood brook
  • Schofield Benjamin, Harrop ridge
  • Schofield George, Friezland
  • Schofield James, Friezland
  • # Schofield James, Bleakhey Nook
  • Schofield James, Grange
  • Schofield John, Bleakhey Nook
  • Schofield John, Shaws, Upper Mill
  • Schofield John, Spring house
  • # Schofield John, Field top
  • Schofield Moses, Warrock hill
  • # Schofield Thomas, Weakey
  • # Shaw Abel, Fur lane
  • Shaw Ann, Bleakhey Nook
  • # Shaw Giles & Co. Upper Mill
  • Shaw James, Mare Leach, Standedge
  • # Shaw James, Near Spring
  • # Shaw James, Dale
  • Shaw John, New Delph
  • Shaw John, Dale
  • Shaw Peter & Samuel, Micklehurst, near Mossley
  • Shaw Thomas, Shepherd's green
  • # Shaw Thomas & Abel, Fur lane
  • # Shepherd John, Harrop green
  • # Shepherd William, Harrop green
  • # Smith Joseph, Tamewater, Dobcross
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson (& fancy waistcoating, woollen cord and cassinetts) Springhead
  • Whitehead Dan, Spring grove
  • Whitehead James, Primrose
  • Whitehead James, Oxhey
  • Whitehead James, Saddleworth fold
  • Whitehead John, Tunstead
  • # Whitehead John, Boarshurst
  • Whitehead Ralph Radcliffe & Brothers, Oak view
  • Whitehead Ralph, Saddleworth fold
  • Whitehead Ralph, Lee cross
  • Whitehead Thomas, Oxhey
  • # Whitehead William, Dobcross
  • Whittaker John, Mossley
  • Whitworth Samuel, Mossley
  • Winterbottom James, Round hill
  • Winterbottom John, Friezland
  • Winterbottom John, White Lee
  • # Winterbottom Robert, Fur lane
  • Winterbottom Samuel, Fearn Lee
  • # Wood James, Heath fields, Upper Mill
  • # Wood James, Lee side
  • Wood James, Saddleworth Church bank
  • # Wood John, Harrop green
  • # Wood Thomas, Diggle
  • Wright James, Grass croft clough
  • # Wrigley Ben, Castle Shaw
  • Wrigley Benjamin, New houses
  • Wrigley Benjamin, Knowl, Delph
  • # Wrigley George & Thomas, Holly grove
  • Wrigley Henry, Standedge foot
  • # Wrigley James, Holly grove
  • # Wrigley Joseph, Knowl
  • Wrigley Joseph, Benjamin & Thomas, Hey
  • Wrigley William, Hey

Woollen Cloth Printers,

  • Beesley Isaac, Hob hole
  • Gartside Thomas, Friar mere lodge, Delph
  • Townley Edward, Halls

Woollen Millers,

  • Buckley Edmund, New Delph
  • Buckley John Bramley & Co. Upper Mill
  • Harrop John & Charles, Dobcross
  • Ikin John (assignees of ) Andrew mill
  • Mills Joseph & Thomas, Wood mill
  • Stead Elihu, Frenches
  • Whitehead Henry, Mytholm mill

Woolstaplers,

  • Fielder John & Son, Dobcross
  • Kenworthy Edward, New Delph & Dobcross
  • Schofield William Kenworthy, Dobcross
  • Shaw Edward Dicken, Delph
  • Taylor, Son & Gibson, Springhead

Miscellaneous,

  • Brook John, bookseller, printer and circulating library, Delph
  • Driver Matthew, commissioner for taking special bail, Knowsley
  • Mellor William, reed maker, Wall hill
  • Nelson Thomas, saddler, Delph
  • Pass Bradley, nail maker, Mossley
  • Pass Samuel, spindle maker, Mossley
  • Raistrick James, superintendent engineer to the Huddersfield Canal Co. Wool road
  • Saddleworth Subscription Library, Delph --- John Brook, librarian
  • Scholes John, calico printer, Denshaw Vale, Delph
  • Steel Richard, livery stable keeper, New Delph
  • Subscription Library, Strines --- Joseph Dunkerley, librarian
  • Wilson William, car keeper, Grass croft

Carriers,

  • To Halifax, Thomas Carver & Co. and Edward Cockerham, from the Junction, daily, Joseph Robertshaw and Thomas Knight, every Wednesday, and Joseph Farrar, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday
  • To Holmefirth, Samuel Woodhead, from Bentfield, every Saturday
  • To Huddersfield, Thomas & William Carver, Ridsdale and Pearson, Hobson and Co. nd Carver, Driver and Co. from the Junction Inn, daily (Monday excepted) --- John Radcliffe, from Boarshurst, and John Bradbury, from Weakey, every Tuesday --- and John Thomas, from Delph, and John Burton, from Mans, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Leeds, Thomas & William Carver, Ridsdale & Pearson, and Hobson & Co. from the Junction, daily (Monday excepted)
  • To Manchester, Edward Cockerham and Thomas Carver and Co. from the Junction Inn, and Robert Kenworthy, from Mossley, daily --- Hobson & Co. Carver, Driver and Co. Ridsdale and Pearson, and Thomas & William Carver, from New Delph, daily (Monday excepted) --- Joseph Farrar, from the Junction Inn, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday, and Thomas Knight and Joseph Robertshaw, every Tuesday --- John Buckley, from Mossley, Thomas Lawton, from Dobcross, John Houghton, from Austerlands, John Thomas, from Delph, John Broadbent, from Upper Mill, and John Buckley, from Newhouses, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday --- Samuel Woodhead, from Bentfield, every Friday --- and John Radcliffe, from Boarshurst, and John Bradbury, from Weakey, every Saturday

Conveyance by Water,

  • To Ashton under Lyne, Bugsworth, &c. William Dunlop, from Wool road, twice a week
  • To Huddersfield, Wakefield, Leeds, Pontefract, Goole, Hull, and all parts of Yorkshire, John Kenworthy & Co. Buckley, Kershaw & Co. J.& L. Marsden, A. Beswick & Co. John Thompson and Co. Carver & Co. and Barnby, Faulkner & Co. all of whom forward goods to all parts of the Kingdom, from the Wharf, Wool road, daily --- Thomas Brookbank, wharfinger
  • To Dewsbury, Titus Parker, from the Wharf, Wool road

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000