Rochdale parish registers, Todmorden Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Rochdale parish registers, Todmorden Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A Chapelry and market town in the parish of Rochdale (Lancs), Morley division of Agbrigg and Morley, and hundred of Salford (Lancs), 9 miles from Rochdale (Lancs), 12 from Halifax, 48 from York, 207 from London. The Church, dedicated to Christ Church, is a perpetual curacy, in the deanery of Pontefract.

Deposited Registers (West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield)

• Baptisms: 1675-1979
• Marriages: 1669-1979
• Burials: 1666-1969

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1625-1632, 1671-1713, 1715-1832 (All at Lancashire Record Office)

IGI Coverage:

• C 1624-1633, 1670-1780;
• M 1625-1628, 1669-1780

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1627-1633; M 1625-1628; B 1624-1633; Printed transcript with index; Manchester Central Library
2. C 1670-1780; M 1667-1780; B 1666-1780; Printed transcript with index; LParish Register Society (publications of) 117; Yorkshire Archaeological Society

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---