Hide

Todmorden, Memorial transcription

hide
Hide
Hide

Rochdale parish:

Todmorden, Memorial transcription:

The World War I and II Memorial at Todmorden.


The Memorial plaques in the Memorial gardens.

THESE ARE THEY WHO BEING PEACEABLE CITIZENS OF TODMORDEN AT
THE CALL OF KING AND COUNTRY AND IN DEFENCE OF THEIR NATIVE LAND
LEFT ALL THAT WAS DEAR TO THEM. ENDURED HARDSHIP, FACED DANGER AND
FINALLY PASSED OUT OF THE SIGHT OF MAN BY THE PATH OF DUTY AND SELF-
SACRIFICE. GIVING UP THEIR OWN LIVES THAT OTHERS MIGHT LIVE IN FREEDOM.
"THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE"

The the first WWI plaque. (see also Photo)

- ROYAL NAVY -
JACK GLOVER
JOH B. HEYWORTH
WALTER S. KINGSBURY
ALBERT WHITAKER
- R.N. DIVISION -
JAMES T. HARRISON
ARNOLD LEAH
HARRY TROLLOPE
-6th INNIS DRAGOONS-
WRIGHT GREENWOOD
- 14th HUSSARS -
ERNEST H. WILLAN
- LONDON YEOMANRY -
ALFRED G. SPENCER
- R. F. A. -
ARTHUR ASHWORTH
HORACE ASHWORTH
ERNEST BARKER
JAMES W. BARKER
JIM CRAVEN
WALTER CROWTHER
FRED DAWSON
CHARLES S. DENNETT
W. DEARDEN
IRVING GREENWOOD
WALTER HARTLEY
JOE HIRST
JAMES H. MIDGLEY
WILLIAM MITCHELL
TOM PARKER
- R. F. A. -
FRANK PICKLES
JOSEPH PLATT
C. PRITCHARD
JOE H. SHACKLETON
HARRY SHUTTLEWORTH
FREDERICK J. STARKIE
SIDNEY TAYLOR
T. TAYLOR
JOHN THORP
FREDK. WHITE
JAMES WHITWORTH
TOM WOOD
- R. G. A. -
GEORGE BLOOMER
ALVERT FARRAR
CHARLES GREENWOOD
JOHN GRINDROD
ALBERT JACKSON
SAM LORD
ERNET ROGERS
WILLIMA E. SINGLETON
HENRY SUTCLIFFE
CHARLES A. SUTHERS
AUSTIN THORP
WILLIAM WILLIAMSON
-ROYAL ENGINEERS-
LEONARD S. DAWSON
YOUNG JACKSON
WILFRID KINGSBURY
LOUIS MILES
-ROYAL ENGINEERS-
JOHN W. SMITH
FRED STEPHENSON
LORD SUNDERLAND
ELLIS WILKINSON
- GRENADIER GUARDS -
CLARENCE A BROWN
ARTHUR GREENWOOD
WILLIAM T. JUDSON
JOHN R. WIDDUP
JAMES WYNX
-COLDSTREAM GUARDS-
JOSEPH W. BAMFORTH
RONALD BOOTHMAN
WILLIAM E. CRYER
HARRY GRINDROD
HARRY LAWER
C.H. SMITH
- SCOTS GUARDS -
LOUIS J. CLAY
ABRAHAM DAWSON
WILBERT SUNDERLAND
PETER WALSH
DAVID D. WATT
- EAST KENT REGT. -
W.S. CARLTON
- R. LANCASTER REGT. -
EDWIN GREENWOOD
JOHN McHUGH
GEORGE A. STENHOUSE
WILBERT SUNDERLAND
-NORTHUMBERLAND FUS.-
JOSEPH ACKROYD
RICHARD ANKER
HAROLD ANTHONY
HENRY ATKINSON
FULTON G. BARR
J.S. CHAPMAN
HARRY CROSSLEY
JONAS W. CROWTHER
ALBERT S. EASTWOOD
FRED GREENWOOD
JOHN H. GREENWOOD
ARTHUR HALSTEAD
HERBERT HARTLEY
PERCY W. HELLIWELL
FRED HIRST
FREEMAN JACKSON
GEORGE H. KERSHAW
WILLIE LORD
PERCY MARSHALL
ERNEST MILES
HERBERT NEIL
HAROLD OGDEN
FIELDEN STOTT
JOSEPH SUTCLIFFE
WILFRED TIDSWELL
JAMES UTTLEY
HERBERT WILKINSON
JOSEPH S. WILSON
-R. WARWICK REGT.-
ROBERT IDDON

The the second WWI plaque. (see also Photo)

- ROYAL FUSILIERS -
FRED HOLDEN
HENRY JACKSON
BENNY PICKLES
ALVAH SUNDERLAND
JOSEPH E. SUNDERLAND
- LIVERPOOL REGT. -
FRANK CARLING
F. FOSBROOK
JOHN T. MELLING
J. FRED MILTHORP
HERBERT TAYLOR
- NORFOLK REGT. -
ROBERT NEWELL
- LINCS. REGT. -
ERNEST W. BUTTERWORTH
EDGAR CROSSLEY
GEORGE H. GUDGEON
GRANVILLE SIMPSON
- DEVON REGT. -
HARRY CARPENTER
CLARENCE GARTSIDE
WILLIAM FEBER
ERNEST J. HIGHLEY
ALBERT HOWORTH
TOM JACKSON
WALTER L. LAW
CLARENCE LEE
JAMES LORD
TOM MAY
RICHARD POTTER
- DEVON REGT. -
CHARLES H. REEKES
HERBERT RUSHWORTH
RONALD SHACKLETON
CHARLES SHOREMAN
HARRY SMITH
GRANVILLE SUTCLIFFE
LEONARD TOOTILL
HAROLD WADSWORTH
JOHNNIE T. WALKER
ARTHUR WALTON
- SUFFOLK REGT. -
SAMUEL INGHAM
E. RUFFLE
- WEST YORKS REGT. -
THOMAS F. AYRTON
JOHN H. BARNES
LEONARD BUTTERWORTH
ALLAN CRABTREE
EDWARD DAVIES
THOMAS DAVIES
JOHN W. EASTWOOD
JOHN FIELDEN
JOHN W. FIRTH
ELIAS GORE
BERNARD GREENWOOD
GEORGE GREENWOOD
JOHN R. GREENWOOD
EDWARD S. HALSTEAD
FRANK HELLIWELL
T. JACKSON
- WEST YORKS REGT. -
JOHN A. LIMBERT
FRED LUXFORD
WILLIAM MARSHALL
ERNEST MIDGLEY
RONALD S. MIDGLEY
JAMES PICKLES
N. RATCLIFFE
CHARLES ROWLEY
GEORGE E. SPEIGHT
ALBERT SUTCLIFFE
SAMUEL SUTCLIFFE
TOM SUTCLIFFE
HAROLD WALTON
FRED WILKINSON
FRED WILLIAMSON
- EAST YORKS. REGT. -
JOHN BULLOCK
ASHTON GREENWOOD
WALTER GREENHALGH
HARRY HOWORTH
MARK LAW
WALTER LINGARD
WILLIAM MIDGLEY
JAMES A. PEARSON
S.J. SLATER
J.W. STANSFIELD
W. SUTHERLAND
PERCY B. WALKER
- BEDORD REGT.
JOHN H. WADSWORTH
- LEICESTER REGT. -
NORMAN E. MARSHALL
ERNEST SOUTHWELL
JOHN ROSS
- YORKS. REGT. -
WILLIAM H. ANSELL
ALBERT BROWN
FRED W. CRABTREE
WALTER GREENHALGH
HARRY HORSFALL
JOHN PILLING
PERTER SPEAK
FRED TAYLOR
ARTHUR R. THOMAS
- LANCS FUSILIERS -
BENJAMIN ACKROYD
GEORGE ADAMS
ALFRED ASHTON
WILLIAM BAILEY
FRANK A. BARKER
JOHN L. BARKER
ROBERT BARKER
HARRY BARON
J.E. BENBOW
JAMES BLACK
LAUCHLAN L BLACK
JOHN BLACKWELL
FRED BOOCOCK
JAMES C. BRENNAN
WILSON BUTTERWORTH
JOHN W. CALLON

The the third WWI plaque. (see also Photo)

- LANCS FUSILIERS -
WILLIAM H. CARPENTER
CHARLES H. CHADWICK
JOHN W. CHILD
EDWARD CLARKE
HERBERT CLARKE
WILFRED CLARKE
WALLACE CLARKE
WILLIAM CLAXTON
JOHN H. COCKCROFT
WALTER COCKCROFT
SIDNEY J. COOK
HERBERT COUPE
LEWIS CRABTREE
EZRA CROOKS
FRANK CROSSLEY
HAROLD CROWTHER
FRANK CRYER
JONATHAN CRYER
WILLIAM DAVIES
ARTHUR DAWSON
DAVID DAWSON
WILLIE DAWSON
ALBERT DEAN
JAMES E. DENNETT
JOHN EARNSHAW
JOHN W. EARNSHAW
WILLIE EDMONDSON
GEORGE ELLIS
JOHN W. ELLISON
JOHN W. FARRAR
- LANCS FUSILIERS -
WALTER FARRAR
ALLAN FIELDEN
FRED FIELDEN
FRED FIELDER
JOHN FLAHERTY
HAROLD FORDHAM
JACK FORREST
THOMAS BRANNAN
ERNEST GREENWOOD
ERNEST GREENWOOD
HAROLD GREENWOOD
HERBERT GREENWOOD
JOHN W. GREENWOOD
RICHARD A. GREENWOOD
THOMAS GREENWOOD
THOMAS GREENWOOD
WALTER GREENWOOD
WILLIAM A. GREENWOOD
HENRY HARGREAVES
FRANK HARTLEY
JOHN HARTLEY
JOHN T. HARTNEY
GEORGE H. HAWKES
JAMES W. HAZELTINE
HERBERT HAZELTINE
HAROLD HENFREY
CHARLES W. HIGHLEY
JOHN HOCKING
GEORGE HODGSON
JESSE HOLLINRAKE
- LANCS FUSILIERS -
J. PERCY HOLT
EZEKIEL G. HOWARTH
OTHELLO HOWARTH
DAVID HUGHES
JAMES M. HUSSEY
HERBERT INGHAM
WALTER JACKSON
ERNEST F.P. JOHNSON
JOHN KELSEY
JAMES KING
JOHN LANDALE
JAMES LAYCOCK
JAMES LAWRENCE
WILLIAM LEACH
WILLIAM LEAH
ERNEST LEWIS
PERCY LINGARD
RICHARD LIVESEY
JAMES MACKINTYRE
ALVERT MARSHALL
ARTHUR MARSHALL
F. MARSHALL
WILLIE MARSHALL
JOHN MASON
FRED MAYOR
JOSEPH MILLS
GRANVILLE MITCHELL
JAMES MITCHELL
JAMES H. MITCHELL
JAMES W. MITCHELL
- LANCS FUSILIERS -
W. MITCHELL
EDGAR MORRIS
FRANK NICHOLL
JOHN NIGHTINGALE
BARKER NUTTALL
JAMES W. NUTTER
JOHN OLDFIELD
HERBERT ORMEROD
HUBERT PALFREYMAN
WALTER PARKINSON
JOHN PHILLIPS
FRED PICKLES
HAROLD D. PILLING
WILFRED POPPLE
JOSEPH POTTS
GODFREY C. POWELL
PERCY REGMAN
SAMUEL RIGG
DENNIS ROGERS
FRANK SCHOLFIELD
ELIJAH SCOTT
ALBERT SEAL
FRANK SIMPSON
THOMAS SKELTON
EDWARD C. SMITH
FRED SMITH
JOSHUA H. SMITH
WILFRED SMITH
WILLIAM SMITH
WILLIE SMITH
ROBERT STANSFIELD

The the fourth WWI plaque. (see also Photo)

- LANCS FUSILIERS -
HAROLD B. SOUTHWELL
ALBERT E. STANSFIELD
JOHN W. STANSFIELD
TOM STANSFIELD
JAMES L. STANTON
HARRY STOTT
FRANK SUTCLIFFE
NORMAN SUTCLIFFE
W. SUTCLIFFE
WILLIE SUTCLIFFE
WILLIE SUTCLIFFE
NATHAN SYKES
ARTHUR TAMSLIN
WILLIE TATHAM
ARTHUR TAYLOR
HAROLD TAYLOR
CHARLES W. THOMAS
JAMES TRIPPIER
GEORGE VEEVERS
ALVERT WALL
WILLIAM WALTON
WALTER WAYGOOD
JOHN WEBSTER
ARTHUR WHIPP
MARSHALL WHITHAM
FRANCIS L. WILLIAMS
J.H. WILLIAMS
JAMES WOOD
LEONARD WRIGHT
SYDNEY P.J. WRIGHT
- R. SCOTS FUS. -
SAM BENTLEY
CLIFFORD A. CARLING
WILL GREENWOOD
EDGARD HELLIWELL
EDMUND STEAD
- CHESHIRE REGT. -
EDGARD KNOWLES
R.H. STANSFIELD
- R. WELCH FUS. -
JAMES T. FLOOD
FRED STANSFIELD
- S. WALES BORD. -
WALTER E. FARRAR
GEORGE HAMMOND
ROBERT WALTON
- K.O.S. BORD. -
EDGAR ABBOTT#
JAMES CRABTREE
JAMES W. SMITH
- SCOTTISH RIFLES -
ROBERT ELLIS
ERNEST STOCKWELL
- WORCESTER REGT. -
ERNEST CRABTREE
SAM FLOOD
WILLIE METCALFE
RICHARD ROBINSON
- EAST LANCS REGT. -
JOHN H.J. BARKER
EDWARD BEECH
- EAST LANCS REGT. -
GEORGE BUTTERWORTH
HAROLD COOPER
EDWARD COWIE
JOHN CROWTHER
GEORGE A. DAVEY
WILLIAM DEWHIRST
WILFRED FIRTH
CHARLIE GIBSON
CHARLES HIGHLEY
JOHN H. HIGHLEY
HARRY HOWORTH
JOSEPH MITCHELL
ALBERT J. NORTON
WILLIAM A. PEARSON
FRANK SHEPHERD
HERBERT STANSFIELD
JOHN T. STEPHENSON
TOM SUNDERLAND
WILLIAM WHITWORTH
-EAST SURREY REGT.-
WILLIE OGDEN
PERCY TAMBLIN
- CORNWALL L.I. -
HARRY CROWTHER
THOMAS W. CROWTHER
YOUNG DEWHIRST
A. GREENWOOD
EDWIN KERSHAW
FRANK WALTON
-WEST RIDING REGT -
WILLIAM C. ALLISTER
WALTER ALLEN
FRED BARKER
JOHN A. BARKER
TOM BELL
ALFRED BENTLEY
HAROLD BOOTHMAN
WILLIAM BRADLEY
JAMES W. BUCKLEY
HORACE BULCOCK
HERBERT BUTTERWORTH
JOHN BUTTERWORTH
JOHN H. CLEGG
HARRY CRABTREE
WILLIAM CRABTREE
GEORGE A. CROWTHER
WILFRED CUNLIFFE
CHARLES DAWSON
HERBERT DAWSON
JONATHAN DAWSON
WALTER DAWSON
THOMAS EDMONDSON
ROBERT H. FEBER
HAROLD FIELDEN
WALTER FIELDEN
WILLIAM FIELDEN
HAROLD FIRTH
JOHN FIRTH
GERALD GIBSON
CHARLES GLASSE

The the fifth WWI plaque. (see also Photo)

-WEST RIDING REGT -
HARRY GRAHAM
ALBERT GREENWOOD
HENRY GREENWOOD
LEONARD GREENWOOD
JOHN T. GREENWOOD
SAM GREENWOOD
JOHN W. HALSTEAD
ARTHUR HAMNET
JOSEPH HANLEY
WILLIAM H. HARRIS
HAROLD HILEY
HERBERT HITCHEN
ALBERT W. HOWARTH
ROBERT JACKMAN
ARTHUR JACKSON
THOMAS JACKSON
WILFRED I. JOHNSON
JOHN KERSHAW
JOHN E. KERSHAW
WILLIE KNOWLES
WALTER LAYCOCK
ALBERT LEE
RALPH LOFTHOUSE
GEORGE MARTIN
J. MARTIN
SAM MACKRIEL
JOHN E MAMWELL
TOM C. NAYLOR
WALTER ORMEROD
WILLIE ORMEROD
-WEST RIDING REGT -
JOHN W PHILLIPS
RONALD PILLING
FRED POTTS
EDWARD G. POWELL
ROGER POWELL
HERBERT ROBINSON
HOHN SHACKLETON
THOMAS W. SHACKLETON
JOHN H. SMITH
WILLIAM H. SOUTHWELL
FRED STANSFIELD
WILLIAM STANSFIELD
GREENWOOD SUTCLIFFE
HARRY SUTCLIFFE
MILTON SUTCLIFFE
HARRY VARLEY
INGHAM UTTLEY
J.W. WALKDEN
WILFRED WIDDUP
WILLIAM WILSON
WILFRED S. WOLVERSON
FRANK WOODALL
JOHN A. WOODHEAD
- BORDER REGT. -
LEONARD LORD
ROBERT MACHIN
ALVERT MARSHALL
RICHARD SHARP
SAMUEL SMITH
-S. STAFFS. REGT. -
ERNEST BARKER
-S. STAFFS. REGT. -
SAM BARKER
HAROLD ELLISON
WALTER FIELDEN
ABRAHAM KAYE
JOHN W. KNOWLES
GILBERT STOTT
- S. LANCS. REGT. -
WILSON STANSFIELD
- WELCH REGT. -
HAROLD HARGREAVES
- ESSEX REGT. -
WILLIE WADE
-NOTTS & DERBY REGT.-
JOHN J. CALVERT
JOHN P. INGHAM
GEORGE W. ROHRER
THOMAS TAYLOR
HERBERT VARLEY
- L.N. LANCS REGT. -
JOHN CROSSLEY
GEORGE H. EASTWOOD
ERNEST GREENWOOD
HENRY de F. HILL
WILLIAM M. METCALFE
EDWIN MITCHELL
WILLIAM ROBINSON
CHARLES E. SLADE
- ROYAL BERKS REGT. -
ALFRED CRABTREE
- ROYAL MARINES -
JAMES HOLROYD
- R.W. KENT REGT. -
ALICK GAUKROGER
EDGAR JUDSON
J.E. LANCASTER
ANDREW PICKLES
WILFRED ROBERTSHAW
- K.O.Y.L.I. -
WILLIAM BARR
FRANK HEYWORTH
ALVERT HUTTON
CHARLES E. PICKERING
CHARLES H. ROBERTSHAW
T. ROBINSON
TREVOR SHAW
PERCY SMALLWOOD
HARRY SUTCLIFFE
THOMAS W. TAYLOR
- SHROPSHIRE L.I. -
JOHN W. LEDGARD
- MIDDLESEX REGT. -
ROBERT H. CRABTREE
- KINGS R. RIFLES -
HARRY ALLISTER
WILLIAM CRABTREE
REDMAN HORSFALL
ALFRED GILL
JOHN RUDMAN
HAROLD RUHE
G. SUNDERLAND
- WILTSHIRE REGT. -
JAMES GREENWOOD

The the sixth WWI plaque. (see also Photo)

- MANCHESTER REGT -
ARTHUR CALVERT
JOHN A. COCKCROFT
FIELDEN CRABTREE
JESSE GREENWOOD
WILLIAM GREENWOOD
JOHN W. GUDGEON
JOHN E. HELLIWELL
FRANK MARSHALL
WILLIAM MITCHELL
WILLIAM NELSON
GEORGE D. STANSFIELD
ROBERT STEELE
UTTLEY STANSFIELD
BENJAMIN J. TATHAM
- N. STAFFS. REGT. -
THOMAS BARKER
JAMES W. CROWTHER
JAMES GREENWOOD
HAROLD F. HOLLINRAKE
TOME SPENCER
-YORKS & LANCS REGT.-
FRED ASHWORTH
J.W. EASTWOOD
HAROLD FIELDEN
COLONEL J. HAIGH
JOHN MARSHALL
WILBERT MITCHELL
JOHN W. OGDEN
FRED TAYLOR
-YORKS & LANCS REGT.-
ROBERT SUTHERS
ERNEST SHAW
- DURHAM L.I. -
THOMAS CRABTREE
FRANK CROWTHER
SAM FIELDEN
ARTHUR GREENWOOD
ARTHUR W. GREENWOOD
PAUL GREENWOOD
SYDNEY GREENWOOD
FRANK HOLDEN
JAMES PICKLES
LEWIS M. REYNOLDS
THOMAS SCHOFIELD
JOHN TAYLOR
THOMAS H. WALKER
SAMUEL S. WHITHAM
WILBERT S. WHITHAM
- HIGHLAND L.I.
DENNIS DOLAN
ARTHUR FIELDEN
TOM GREENWOOD
WALTER HOLLIS
ALBERT JACKSON
JOHN SUTCLIFFE
- CAMERON HIGHLDRS -
MARK INGHAM
WILLIAM MITCHELL
NORMAN K. MOORE
- LEINSTER REGT. -
SAMUEL WHITHAM
- RIFLE BRIGADE -
FRED BOYD
GEORGE BOYD
LESLIE N. LORD
- MACHINE GUN CORPS -
WALTER BARKER
PERCY CLIFFORD
ARTHUR D. HEYS
JAMES W. JACKSON
HAROLD KETTLEY
WILLIAM H. LAW
AMBROSE MARSHALL
JOSEPH MIDGLEY
JOHN PICKERSGILL
SIDNEY PRICE
THOMAS C. RABY
WILLIAM H. ROBINSON
BANNISTER WALTON
FRANCIS WILD
T.W. WHITEHALL
- R.A.S.C. -
THOMAS BAXTER
JOHN W. CORSSLEY
FRED EARNSHAW
HARRY HELLIWELL
SEBERT E.F. RUDDOCK
- TRAINING RES. -
WILFRED SHARP
- LABOUR CORPS -
HENRY HALL
FRED INGHAM
JOHN W. WOODHEAD
-R.A.M.C. -
WILLIE COCKCROFT
GEORGE DAWSON
JOHN H. GARSIDE
JOHN W. HORSFALL
LEONARD J. MORRIS
H. PRICE
JAMES A. SONLEY
WILLIAM WALLS
- R.A.O.C. -
HAROLD PILLING
- LONDON REGT. -
HERBERT H. HORSFALL
- HERTS. REGT. -
HELLIWELL SUTCLIFFE
- CANADIANS -
WILL BOND
HARRY CROSSLEY
JOHN CROSSLEY
JOHN UTTLEY
HARRY WILLIAMS
WILBERT WILKINSON
- AUSTRALIANS -
HERBERT GREENWOOD
- NEW ZEALANDERS -
WILLIAM G. CONSTANCE
- ROYAL AIR FORCE -
THOMAS BRAMLEY
J. KENNETH GAUKROGER
FRANK SUTCLIFFE

The the first WWII plaque. (see also Photo)

 
- ROYAL NAVY -
ALBERT BELLENGER
FRANK COLLINS
GEORGE COUPE
ALVA CRABTREE
WILLIAM C. CROSSLEY
HARRY FREER
FRANK HARLING
HAROLD McCREA
PATRICK MILES
ROBERT NESBITT
ERNEST PARKINSON
ALBERT POLLARD
JOHN SALTS
MEYNELL M. STEWART
WILBERT SUTHERS
JACK WILSON
- ROYAL MARINES -
THOMAS E. THORP
- R.A.C. -
DOUGLAS BANKS
TOM BROWN
HAROLD FIELDEN
RONALD GREENWOOD
JAMES W. HEYWORTH
ALBERT JOHNSON
WILLIAM LAKE
WILFRED MARTIN
1939
- ROYAL ARTILLERY -
ARTHUR BARKER
CYRIL BARRITT
DENNIS BARTLEY
ROY BRIGGS
ARTHUR CARLING
JAMES CARROLL
ERNEST CRYER
ERNEST GREENWOOD
JOHN W. HOLT
ALBERT HORSFALL
LUKE HORSFALL
THOMAS W. HOWORTH
WILFRED HOWORTH
JACK INGHAM
JOHN LAW
JAMES W. LAVIN
JACK LORD
ERNEST MARSHALL
WILLIAM A. NEWBOULD
JOSEPH ROBERTSHAW
CYRIL ROGERS
JOHN W. SMITH
ARTHUR STANSFIELD
FRED SYKES
FRANK THOMPSON
GEORGE W. TRAFFORD
1945
 
- R HORSE ARTILLERY -
(H.A.C.)
 
ALAN F. STANSFIELD
 
- R.A.C. -
JOHN W. MALLINSON
 
- ROYAL ENGINEERS -
JACK CARTWRIGHT
ALBERT HORSFALL
JAMES LOMAS
CHARLES S. MARSHALL
FRANK RICHMOND
JAMES WILKINSON
 
- GRENADIER GUARDS -
CLIFFORD AIREY
 
- ROYAL SCOTS -
FRANK PEMBERTON
 
- KING'S OWN ROYAL R -
J. WILLIAM DAWSON
ALBERT WHITHAM
 
- R. WARWICK REGT. -
JACK TREGALLAS
 
- ROYAL FUSILIERS -
DOUBLAS CLEMENT
 
- LINCS REGT. -
JOHN SILVESTER
 
- WEST YORKS REGT. -
GEORGE STANSFIELD
 
- LEICESTERSHIRE R. -
ERIC BOAM
 
- GREEN HOWARDS -
JACK DONOHUE
 
- LANCS FUSILIERS -
JOHN D. BUTTERWORTH
ARTHUR HEYWORTH
DEREK J. HOYLE
WALTER L. SIMPSON
ERNEST A. RUSSELL
 
- EAST LANCS. REGT. -
PAUL KINSEY
 
DUKE OF CORNWALLS
- LIGHT INFANTRY -
 
ERIC A. TONGUE

The the second WWII plaque. (see also Photo)

 
DUKE OF WELLINGTON'S
- REGIMENT -
RAYMOND HARKER
WILFRED S. LUCAS
EDWARD MAKIN
CYRIL TAYLOR
- BORDER REGT. -
ARTHUR FOSTER
CHARLES CAVAGHAN
BERNARD HAMNETT
- LOYAL REGT. -
HAROLD EASTWOOD
PERCY GRAY
WALTER SOUTHERN
QUEEN'S OWN
ROYAL W. KENTS -
JACK CROSSLEY
WILFRID KERSHAW
WILL MARSHALL
- K.O.Y.L.I. -
JOHN M GAVAGHAN
TOM MILLS
HERBERT PARK
- K.S.L. -
CYRIL STOTT
- K.R.R.C. -
TOM MARSHALL
1939
- MANCHESTER REGT. -
DENNIS BEAVAN
-YORKS & LANCS REGT-
JACK STOTT
- DURHAM L.I. -
GEORGE A. CROOME-LAXTON
EDWIN KING
HARRY ROBINSON
 
- HIGHLAND L.I. -
JOHN W. McLEAN
 
- SEAFORTH HIGHLDRS -
SAM LORD
 
ARGYLL & SUTHERLAND
- HIGHLANDERS -
JOHN A. HARCOURT
- R.A.S.C. -
THOMAS CARLISLE
GEOFFREY CROSSLEY
HUGH FIELDEN
JOHN LAPISH
THOMAS VEEVERS
JACK WADSWORTH
- R.A.M.C. -
ROBERT S. RIDOUT
1945
 
- ROYAL AIR FORCE -
 
HERBERT BENTLEY
HERBERT CHARMER
JACK CLEGG
KENNETH C. EYRE
JACK V. FINNEY
EUSTACE I. GOODRICH
ERNEST GREENWOOD
JACK GREENWOOD
DENNIS HAIGH
JIM C. HARGREAVES
DONALD HOLLINDRAKE
KEITH HOLLINDRAKE
HUBERT HOOSON
ARTHUR KERSHAW
EDMUND LEAH
GEOFFREY LONG
ARTHUR MARSHALL
FRANK N. MEDDINGS
ERIC MITCHELL
FRED NUTTALL
JACK RABY
LESLIE G. SKELTON
JOHN SUTCLIFFE
BARRY WHITEHEAD
 
- R.E.M.E. -
HAROLD CLAPHAM
HUBERT C. SOUTHWELL
- PIONEER CORPS -
WALTER BUTTERWORTH
ARTHUR SCHOLFIELD
RONALD SUTCLIFFE
 
QUEEN ALEXANDR'S IMPERIAL
MILITARY NUSING SERVICE
PHYLLIS NUTTALL
- A.T.S. -
NORA CAVENEY
 
FED. MALAY STATES
- VOL. FORCE. -
JOSIAH W. BARKER
- MERCHANT NAVY -
RUDOLPH BUTTERWORTH
JOHN W.B. CLEGG
GORDON C. HARROP-LOMAS
GEORGE T. LAW
- CIVIL DEFENCE -
MARTIN HENRY
OSWALD HITCHENY
- STATE REG. NURSES -
SARAH SUTCLIFFE

The the Korean War plaque. (see also Photo)

KOREAN WAR 1950 - 1953

Royal Leicester Regt.
JACK CLAYTON
Duke of Wllingtons Regt.
PETER MASON


Data transcribed by
Colin Hinson.
from photography by himself