Ryther parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Ryther parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in the wapentake of Barkston Ash, Liberty of Pontefract; 5 miles from Tadcaster, 7 from Selby, 12 from York, 13 from Pontefract. Population, including Ossendike 335, which being united, form a township. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of the Ainsty.

Deposited Registers (Borthwick Institute of Historical Research.)

• Baptisms: 1659-1648, 1654-1909
• Marriages: 1559-1651, 1653-1978
• Burials: 1558-1993

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1603, 1605, 1613, 1615, 1631-1640, 1661-1667, 1669-1671, 1673, 1675,1677-1681, 1684, 1686-1694, 1696-1758, 1760-1823, 1825-1854, 1856-1860, 1862, 1865-1880, 1882-1888

IGI Coverage:

• C 1570-1619, 1631-1812, 1813-1875, 1875-1886;
• M 1559-1812, 1813-1838

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1569-1812; Transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) CD22
2. C 1569-1812; M 1559-1796; B 1558-1812; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. M 1690-1704; Manuscript transcript, no index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
4. M 1813-1837; Typed transcript, no index; Margaret E. Smith; Borthwick Institute of Historical Research

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---