Hide
Throapham Marriages, 1910-1929
hide
Hide
Hide
SAINT JOHNS:
Throapham Marriages, 1910-1929
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/SaintJohnsPRs_JP.txt Date | Groom Name | Groom Surname | Groom Notes | Age | Groom Parish | Status | Occupation | Bride name | Bride Surname | Bride Notes | Age | Bride Parish | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
29 01 1910 | James | ROYLES | Son of George James, deceased | 21 | Recreation Terrace | Coke Man | Rosa | BULMER | Daughter of Henry, Labourer | 18 | Recreation Terrace | ||
12 02 1910 | George William | PARKES | Son of Joseph, deceased | 20 | Firbeck Terrace | Miner | Millicent Walker | CLAYE | Daughter of Joseph, Miner | 17 | Firbeck Terrace | ||
05 06 1910 | Henry | HILTON | Son of Thomas, Farm Labourer | 20 | Dinnington | Farm Labourer | Ethel | TURNER | Daughter of Alfred, Farm Labourer | 19 | Dinnington | ||
09 07 1910 | George Thomas | TWIGG | Son of William, Foreman | 28 | New Street, Dinnington | Labourer | Matilda | FOSKITT | Daughter of Benjamin, deceased | 19 | New Street, Dinnington | ||
16 07 1910 | George Orbell | WOODS | Son of James, deceased | 28 | 3 Clumber Terrace | Miner | Harriet Ann | PARKS | Daughter of Joseph, deceased | 23 | 2 Clumber Terrace | ||
05 11 1910 | Arthur | GUEST | Son of John, deceased | 29 | Halifax Terrace | Widower | Miner | Susannah | CADWELL | Daughter of James, Miner | 20 | Halifax Terrace | |
21 11 1910 | David Joseph | WALKER | Son of Alfred, deceased | 21 | Barley Croft Lane | Miner | Edith May | JARVIS | Daughter of John, deceased | 21 | Barley Croft Lane | ||
26 12 1910 | Arthur James | JEPSON | Son of Joseph, Labourer | 21 | Stone | Labourer | Mary Elizabeth | RUSHBY | Daughter of George, Labourer | 21 | Throapham Lodge | ||
28 01 1911 | Ernest | WALLER | Son of Mark, Farm Labourer | 25 | Plantation Avenue | Miner | Edith | DRIVER | Daughter of Thomas Waine, Miner | 24 | Plantation Avenue | ||
15 04 1911 | William | BAILEY | Son of Joseph, deceased | 49 | Dinnington | Widower | Miner | Hannah | SELVEY | Daughter of Edwin, Miner | 41 | Dinnington | |
17 04 1911 | German | BROWN | Son of German, deceased | 25 | Dinnington | Miner | Beatrice | BENNETT | Daughter of William, Miner | 19 | Doe Quarry Lane, Dinnington | ||
17 04 1911 | John | GRAINGER | Son of George, Miner | 24 | Doe Quarry Lane, Dinnington | Miner | Mary Eleanor | FORD | Daughter of George, Miner | 22 | Doe Quarry Lane, Dinnington | ||
06 06 1911 | Ernest Walter | FRETWELL | Son of George, deceased | 21 | St.John's Road | Miner | Emily | YOUNG | Daughter of Walter, Labourer | 18 | St.John's Road | ||
29 07 1911 | William | PARKER | Son of Alfred, Miner | 24 | Miner | Sarah Jane | PLUMB | Daughter of John Thomas, Miner | 18 | ||||
18 09 1911 | Albert | FITTON | Son of George, Miner | 26 | Miner | Katherine | THOMPSON | Daughter of James, Miner | 18 | ||||
02 10 1911 | William | ATHERTON | Son of William, Engine Driver | 27 | Coronation Buildings | Fireman | Mary | PARSON | Daughter of Thomas Makin, deceased | 34 | Coronation Buildings | ||
03 10 1911 | Arthur Henry | SALT | Son of Charles, deceased | 42 | Masbrough | Letter Carrier | Ellenor | DAWES | Daughter of Harry, deceased | 40 | Laughton | ||
06 11 1911 | John | MILLER | Son of John, Miner | 21 | St.John's Road | Miner | Elizabeth Mary | BRIGGS | Daughter of John, deceased | 21 | St.John's Road | ||
02 12 1911 | Thomas Allen | LANE | Son of George, Labourer | 28 | St.John's Road | Miner | Beatrice Annie | FINCH | Daughter of Henry, Farm Labourer | 21 | St.John's Road | ||
23 12 1911 | George | COOPER | Son of William Charles, Labourer | 25 | Mechanic | Edith Annie | HOWE | Daughter of William Henry, Miner | 22 | ||||
23 12 1911 | Arthur | ROUGH | Son of Joseph, Miner | 21 | Miner | Rose | BARLOW | Daughter of Arthur, deceased | 18 | ||||
24 12 1911 | Thomas | THOMPSON | Son of James, Miner | Miner | Sarah Ann | HOOKER | Daughter of John, Miner | 18 | |||||
25 12 1911 | Herbert | TAYLOR | Son of Herbert, Labourer | 26 | Miner | Ethel | GREEN | Daughter of Bernard, Miner | 18 | ||||
08 04 1912 | Harry | BOICE | Son of Samuel, ShoeMaker | 24 | Recreation Terrace | Miner | Frances | DRABBLE | Daughter of George, Miner | 19 | Recreation Terrace | ||
20 05 1912 | George Henry | BENTON | Son of Harriet | 24 | Miner | Mary Effie | BARNES | Daughter of John William, Miner | 20 | ||||
08 06 1912 | John Joseph | DORAN | Son of Joseph, deceased | 22 | Monksbridge Road | Miner | Ada | JOHNSON | Daughter of George, Miner | 19 | Monksbridge Road | ||
10 09 1912 | George | STANDING | Son of Thomas, deceased | 48 | St.John's Road | Widower | BrickLayer | Deborah | SPENCER | Daughter of Henry Dawes, deceased | 48 | St.John's Road | Widow |
04 10 1913 | Frederick William | BARRETT | Son of Charles, deceased Miner | 21 | St.John's Road | Miner | Sarah Hannah | BARLOW | Daughter of Samuel, Miner | 20 | St.John's Road | ||
25 10 1913 | Ernest | MATTHIAS | Son of Alfred, Farmer | 20 | 37 Rotherham Road | Miner | Edith | DALLMAN | Daughter of Charles, Miner | 23 | 37 Rotherham Road | ||
04 12 1913 | Arnold | THOMAS | Son of Fred, deceased Painter | 24 | Lindley | Decorator | Alice | KNOWLES | Daughter of William, Miner | 21 | 17 Rotherham Road | ||
17 10 1914 | Walter | TAYLOR | Son of William Barthrop, Farm Foreman | 22 | The Cottage, Throapham | Chauffeur | Ellenor | HAYES | Daughter of John, Gardener | 26 | The Manor, Throapham | HouseMaid | |
05 04 1915 | Dan | MORRIS | Son of Joseph, Iron Worker | 23 | Wades Row | Miner | Maud | BARLOW | Daughter of Samuel, Miner | 19 | Wades Row | ||
30 10 1915 | William Edward | SMITH | Son of John, Miner | 22 | 14 Granville Street | Miner | Minnie | FISHER | Daughter of Archibald, deceased Miner | 19 | 14 Granville Street | ||
22 05 1920 | Albert James | UNWIN | 24 | Aston | Miner | Elsie Pretona | JOHNSON | Daughter of George, Dealer | 20 | Laughton | |||
22 05 1920 | Evan | SHELDON | Son of Thomas, deceased | 29 | New Street, Dinnington | Labourer | Therza Annie | ALTON | Daughter of William, Miner | 27 | Laughton | ||
24 10 1921 | Edward | WRIGHT | 27 | St.John's Road | Miner | Caroline | SMITH | Daughter of Alfred, Miner | 24 | St.John's Road | |||
16 09 1922 | Thomas Leonard | RICHARDSON | Son of William Batey, BlackSmith | HorseMan | Bertha | HOYLE | Daughter of Frederick Barthrop Taylor, HorseMan | 28 | |||||
14 02 1923 | Christopher | WARD | Son of Tom, Horse Keeper | 21 | 56 Church Lane, Dinnington | Miner | Ivy | DOBB | Daughter of Walter, Coke Oven Foreman | 19 | Laughton | ||
27 05 1923 | Frederick Redvers | WATSON | Son of Oscar, Miner | 21 | St.John's Road | Miner | Lettie Mary | WATERWORTH | Daughter of John, Miner | 18 | St.John's Road | ||
19 08 1923 | Horace | TAYLOR | Son of Frederick Barthorp, Farm Foreman | 20 | HorseMan | Annie | REYNOLDS | Daughter of Edwin Thomas, Miner | 19 | St.John's Road | |||
30 08 1924 | Albert | PANKS | Son of Frederick, Labourer | 22 | Laughton | Miner | Muriel | STAPLETON | Daughter of William, Labourer | 19 | Laughton | ||
09 05 1927 | George Henry | WIMBUSH | Son of Henry George, Journalist | 27 | Laughton | Salesman | Esther Ann Adolphina | BOYES | Daughter of Robert, Sea Captain | 21 | Breck Lane, Laughton | ||
18 08 1927 | Cyril Frederick | TAYLOR | Son of Frederick Barthorp, Farm Hand | 22 | Farm Hand | Mary Jane | JONES | Daughter of Thomas, deceased | 21 |
Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2010
from original transcriptions by
Wath and Mexborough Archives
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription please use
the "report problems or contribute information" link at the bottom of this page.
from original transcriptions by
Wath and Mexborough Archives
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription please use
the "report problems or contribute information" link at the bottom of this page.