Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SEDBERGH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post,

  • Post Office, At the King's Arms, Roger Jackson, Post master

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Batty Mr. Bryan (surgeon)
  • Davis Mr. James
  • Fell Mrs. Mary
  • Green Rev. Isaac
  • Mayne Mrs. Martha
  • Palmer Mr. Thomas
  • Sedgwick Rev. John, Howgill
  • Sewart Mr. James, Moss house
  • Upton John, esq. Ingmire hall
  • Wilkinson Mr. Anthony, Howgill
  • Wilkinson Rev. Henry
  • Wilson Rev. Edward, Vicarage
  • Winster Mr. Richard

Academies & Schools,

  • Butterworth Robert (& parish clerk)
  • Canly Mary
  • Cowper Richard
  • Fawcett Alice
  • Free Grammar School, Sedbergh -- Rev. Henry Wilkinson, head master; Rev. Isaac Green, second master
  • Handley Mary
  • Mayne Sarah (ladies' boarding & day)

Attorneys,

  • Fawcett Thomas (& agent to the Law Life Assurance Company) Gate -- and on market days at Sedbergh
  • Watson Dawson

Bakers,

  • Hornby Mary
  • Spedding Charles

Blacksmiths,

  • Askew Anthony, Gibb's hill
  • Askew Christopher, Bath bridge
  • Leighton John
  • Leighton Miles
  • Leighton Robert
  • Wilson James

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Dixon William (& bookseller)
  • Farrow Richard
  • Kirby George
  • Leighton Miles
  • Preston William
  • Richardson Joseph

Butchers,

  • Bragg William
  • Holme Robert
  • Nowell John
  • Taylor Christopher
  • Winter Thomas

Carpenters & Wheelwrights,

  • Allison John
  • Carlisle John
  • Gibson James
  • Handley William
  • Pow George

Chair Makers,

  • Blackey William
  • Bushby Richard
  • Lambert John

Grocers & Drapers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Beatson Agnes
  • Braithwaite John
  • Brunskill William (& druggist and glass, earthenware & toy dealer)
  • Butterworth Robert
  • Chapman Leonard (& druggist and ironmonger)
  • Dent Thomas (& druggist and seedsman)
  • Dixon James
  • Garlick Jane
  • Garlick Thomas
  • Gibson Thomas
  • Harrison Hannah
  • Harrison Thomas (draper only)
  • Hutchinson William
  • Jackson John
  • Knowles Joseph
  • Parker Edward
  • Stavely David
  • Wilson Robert

Inns & Public Houses,

  • Black Bull, George Taylor
  • Bull & Dog, Margaret Alderson
  • Golden Lion, Mary Nowell
  • Joiners' Arms, Robert Wallas
  • King's Arms Inn (& posting, and excise office) Roger Jackson

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Braithwaite Ann (& straw hat)
  • Pearson Sarah
  • Ridding Sarah
  • Sharples Elizabeth (& straw hat)
  • Sill Mary (& draper)

Painters, Glaziers, &c.

  • Bragg John (glazier & tinman only)
  • Brunskill William (& plumber)

Saddlers,

  • Atkinson Thomas
  • Jackson Richard

Surveyor,

  • Townsend James (of roads)

Tailors,

  • Burrow James
  • Joel Robert
  • Kennedy David
  • Nicholson William

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Hutchinson William
  • Kendal Joseph

Miscellaneous,

  • Ashton Thomas, hardware dealer
  • Boustead John, wine & spirit merchant
  • Bowman Richard, retailer of beer
  • Bragg William, retailer of beer, Milnthorpe
  • Burrow John, nailer
  • Dover Joseph & Son, woollen manufacturers, Hebblethwaite hall mills
  • Foster George, hosier & woolcomber
  • Handley Thomas, clogger
  • Harrison John, hat manufacturer
  • Hebblethwaite James, maltster
  • Huck Miles, retailer of beer
  • Parker Edward, retailer of beer
  • Smith Thomas, governor of workhouse
  • Storey John, stone mason
  • Subscription Library -- Rev. Henry Wilkinson, secretary
  • Upton James, cotton spinner, Milnthorpe mill
  • Whitwall Thomas, hair dresser

Carriers,

  • To Kendal, Thomas Blackburn, from the Bull & Dog, every Mon. & Thurs. and --- Parrington, and --- Wilson, and --- Greenbanks, every Fri. & Sat. John Garnett, from the Black Bull, every Tues. Thurs. & Sat. and John Benson, every Wed. & Sat. -- and John Dodd, George Taylor, and Thomas Garlick, from their house, every Saturday
  • To Kirkby Stephen, Leonard Chapman, from his house, every Mon. and George Hastwell, from the King's Arms, every Tues.
  • To Lancaster, Leonard Chapman, from his house, every Tues. & Fri.
  • To Manchester, George Hastwell, from the King's Arms, every Tuesday

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DENT in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post Office,

  • Dent, Miles Taylforth, Post Master.

Gentry and Clergy,

  • Fawcett Mr. Thos. (attorney) Gate
  • Nixon Mr. Paul, Stone house
  • Sedgwick Rev. John

Inns and Public Houses,

  • George & Dragon, William Thistlethwaite
  • King's Arms, James Alderson
  • Sportsman Inn, Jn. Morland Caldup
  • Sun, John Nelson
  • White Hart, Thos. Whittaker

Shopkeepers & Traders,

  • Armistead Christopher, shoemaker
  • Ashburn Robt. joiner & wheelwright
  • Ashburn Thos. joiner & wheelwright
  • Askew Anthony, blacksmith, Gibb's hill
  • Askew Christphr. blacksmith, Bath bridge
  • Atkinson Jno. joiner & wheelwright
  • Bainbridge Jas. joiner & wheelwright
  • Baines Alice, grocer & draper
  • Baines Edwd. shopkeeper, Syke fold
  • Baines Miles, grocer, draper & tailor
  • Batty George, shoemaker
  • Batty James, shoemaker
  • Batty Richard, shoemaker
  • Batty Thomas, shoemaker
  • Blyth John, worsted hosiery manufacturer, and at Hawes
  • Bowman Geo. joiner & wheelwright
  • Burton John, shoemaker
  • Capstick Francis, beer retailer
  • Chapman William, cooper
  • Cragg Jas. shoemaker, Little town
  • Greenbank William, shoemaker
  • Harker Thomas, shopkeeper
  • Haydacre Margaret, grocer & draper
  • Haygarth James, grocer & draper
  • Haygarth Jno. shopkeeper, Syke fold
  • Haygarth Matthew, shopkeeper
  • Metcalfe Jas. shopkeeper, Stowell
  • Nixon Paul, stone & marble works, Stone house
  • Pow George, joiner & wheelwright, Garthrup
  • Tattersall Jane, grocer & draper
  • Taylforth John, shoemaker
  • Taylforth Miles, grocer & draper
  • Taylforth William, shoemaker
  • Taylforth Wm. shoemakr. East bank
  • Tyrell John, blacksmith
  • Whittaker Thos. hosier & woollen draper
  • Wilson George, shopkeeper

Carriers,

  • To Hawes, John Benson and Thomas Blackburn, from The Sun, every Tuesday and Friday
  • To Kendal and Sedbergh, John Benson and Thomas Blackburn, from the Sun, every Tuesday and Friday --- and John Telford & Alice Parrington, every Friday.

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000