Open a form to report problems or contribute information

 
1 Introduction 2 Message details 3 Upload file 4 Submitted
Page 1 of 4

Help and advice for SOUTH MILFORD: Transcription of the Burials 1847 to 1979

If you have found a problem on this page then please report it on the following form. We will then do our best to fix it. If you are wanting advice then the best place to ask is on the area's specific email lists. All the information that we have is in the web pages, so please do not ask us to supply something that is not there. We are not able to offer a research service.

If you wish to report a problem, or contribute information, then do use the following form to tell us about it. We have a number of people each maintaining different sections of the web site, so it is important to submit information via a link on the relevant page otherwise it is likely to go to the wrong person and may not be acted upon.

SOUTH MILFORD: Transcription of the Burials 1847 to 1979

SOUTH MILFORD:
Transcription of the Burials 1847 to 1979

1847 to 1849
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGERemarks
Thomas WainwrightSouth MilfordJune 14th 184753 
Joe Taylor EnglandMilford BarJuly 10tha few days 
Mary NewbySouth MilfordSeptember 25tha few days 
Sarah BarkerLumbyOctober 31st4 & 1/2 
Henry BattersbySouth MilfordNovember 14th4 
Ann RowleySouth MilfordJanuary 13th 184825 
James WeymissSouth MilfordJanuary 22nd45 
Elizabeth WilsonLumbyJanuary 26th95 
Jane BywaterSouth MilfordMay 12th36 
William CoulsonSouth MilfordJuly 4tha few days 
William WalkerLumbyJuly 3rd10 mths 
Thomas HodgsonSouth MilfordAugust 6th39 
Elizabeth HemingwaySouth MilfordAugust 13th3 mths 
William WoodSouth MilfordAugst 20th2 
Joseph RyderSouth MilfordOctober 22nd3Burnt to death
John PittockSouth MilfordDecember 12th3 
Hannah CooperSouth MilfordJanuary 21st 18496 
Mary LynchMilford JunctionJanuary 25tha few days 
John FranksSouth MilfordFebruary 7th8 mths 
Stephen EnglandMilford BarJune26th42 
James CloseMilford CommonMarch 26th3 mths 
John SmithSouth MilfordMarch 14th16 
Mary StalkerSouth MilfordApril 12th10 wks 
Thomas GilleonSouth MilfordApril 17th7 
Mary PickeringMilford CommonMay 25th15 mths 
Mary GrimshawSouth MilfordJuly 12th78 
Leah KnowlesSouth MilfordJuly 13th6 mths 
Hannah DeanSouth MilfordOctober 7th7 mths 

1850 to 1859
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGERemarks
Rachel RyderSouth MilfordFebruary 3rd 18504 mths 
Ann AtkinsonSouth MilfordApril 6th3 
Thomas SpinkSouth MilfordApril 6thInfant 
Frances HerbertLumbyJune 13thInfant 
Benjamin ReamSouth MilfordJune 17thInfant 
Hannah SheperdSouth MilfordJuly 31stInfant 
Ursula SheperdSouth MilfordAugust 14thInfant 
Maria BostonSouth MilfordSeptember 22ndInfant 
Robert Hodson BattersbySouth MilfordSeptember 29thInfant 
William ThorpSouth MilfordOctober 9thInfant 
Joshua LeeSouth MilfordOctober 20th43 
Edward GillSouth MilfordOctober 21st65 
Ann RowleySouth MilfordDecember 1stInfant 
Richard WainwrightSouth MilfordDecember 20th62 
Jane KnowlesSouth MilfordApril 23rd 18518 mths 
Sarah WalkerLumbyMay 30th19 mths 
Mary NewbySouth MilfordJune 5th2 
Robert AtkinsonSouth MilfordAugust 13th62 
Elizabeth StalkerSouth MilfordOctober 7th78 
Mary ThorpSouth MilfordOctober 26th33 
Sarah BorstonSouth MilfordJanuary 25th 185244 
Robert GouthwaiteSouth MilfordJanuary 25th66 
Elizabeth Ann RyderSouth MilfordFebruary 5th6 mths 
Mary & Martha Newby (twins)South MilfordFebruary 14thInfants 
Elizabeth ThorpSouth MilfordFebruary 24th20 
Edward CarrSouth MilfordFebruary 29th3 mths 
Mary AtkinsonSouth MilfordMarch 9th58 
Cristiana AustwickLumbyMay 18th70 
Maria BrownSouth MilfordMay 31stInfant 
Charles ToftSouth MilfordJune 8th14 mths 
Jane WalkerSouth MilfordJuly 7th33 
Sarah WalkerSouth MilfordAugust 15th2 mths 
Thomas BleasbySouth MilfordSeptember 16thInfant 
Mary TaylorSouth MilfordOctober 14th2 
Elizabeth SaulSouth MilfordNovember 28th70 
John BywaterSouth MilfordDecember 5th70 
Mary PickeringLumbydecember 15th52 
Mary SherwoodSouth MilfordJanuary 9th 185366 
Benjamin BlackburnSouth MilfordJanuary 14th73 
William AtkinsonSouth MilfordJanuary 18th12 
Henry MawsonSouth MilfordJanuary 31st1 
Ann CheethamSouth MilfordMarch 25th41 
George GreenSouth MilfordMarch 25th67 
George StalkerSouth MilfordApril 5thInfant 
Jemima PickeringLumbyMay 4th76 
Thomas Butterfield BortoftSouth MilfordMay 7th2 
John SpinkLeedsMay 16th14 
Mary NewbySouth MilfordMay 25th25 
Walter NewbySouth MilfordJune 6thInfant 
Charles ThorpLumby HillJune 20th1 
Frances ClayburnSouth MilfordAugust 9th3 
William BatmanSouth MilfordSeptember 4th83 
Thomas CoulsonSouth MilfordOctober 18th77 
Eliza Ann CrosslandSouth MilfordNovember 22nd30 
William GrimshawSouth MilfordNovember 27th68 
John KirkmanSouth MilfordNovember 30thInfant 
John JohnsonSouth MilfordDecember 10th5 
John ThorpePeckfieldMarch 4th 185435 
Benjamin BlackburnSouth MilfordMarch 7thInfant 
William BortoftSouth MilfordApril 3rd18 
John Smith FranksSouth MilfordApril 23rd15 mths 
Hannah WainwrightHullMay 11th26 
Benjamin BlackburnSouth MilfordMay 30th48 
Sarah AtkinsonSouth MilfordJune 2nd20 
Jane WainwrightSouth MilfordJuly 15th30 
Henry WoodSouth MilfordAugust 13th50 
Mary GraingerLumbyAugust 24th81 
Ann KnowlesSouth MilfordSeptember 21stInfant 
John Plastener GinnshawLeedsOctober 17th36 
George CoulsonSouth MilfordOctober 19th3 
Martha HerbertLumbyOctober 20thInfant 
Margaret AtkinsonSouth MilfordOctober 26th75 
Thomas PowellSouth MilfordNovember 29th64 
Edwin AbbottSouth MilfordDecember 23rd1 
Joseph StalkerSouth MilfordJanuary 7th 185550 
James BattersbySouth MilfordJanuary 28thInfant 
Henry ThorpeYorkFebruary 25th24 
Elizabeth SmithSouth MilfordMarch 14th51 
Margaret Jane DentSouth MilfordApril 6thInfant 
Luke RowleySouth MilfordApril 14thInfant 
Eliza RowleySouth MilfordApril 14th2 
Margaret GinnshawSouth MilfordApril 30th32 
Christopher PaverPeckfieldMay 4th67 
Louisa Mary LiveseySouth MilfordMay 8thInfant 
Mary AtkinsonSouth MilfordMay 14th30 
May AtkinsonBraytonMay 29th3 
Emma KnowlesSouth MilfordJuly 1st1 
Ann BrownSouth MilfordJuly 6th85 
Sarah Jane NewsomHillamAugust 13thInfant 
Butterfield BortoftSouth MilfordDecember 20th1 
George HewittLeedsDecember 25thInfant 
Ann RileySouth MilfordFebruary 9th 185666 
George FranksSouth MilfordFebruary 20thInfant 
William CoulsonSouth MilfordMarch 17thInfant 
Susan BywaterSouth MilfordMay 2nd54 
John AtkinsonSouth MilfordJuly 15th72 
James GraingerLumbyAugust 5th82 
Esther HerbertLumbyAugust 31stInfant 
Alice KnowlesSouth MilfordSeptember 25thInfant 
Jane FranksSouth MilfordNovember 16thInfant 
Joseph GimshawSouth MilfordNovember 30th80 
Maria BrabbSouth MilfordJanuary 25th 185765 
Faith BakerSouth MilfordJanuary 30th68 
Richard PickeringLumbyFebruary 4th81 
Elizabeth RowlandsonSouth MilfordFebruary 28th59 
Mary Ann WilsonSouth MilfordMarch 9thInfant 
Robert BortoftSouth MilfordMay 3rd22 
Mary AtkinsonSouth MilfordJune 4thInfant 
Emma SuttonSouth MilfordJune 22nd1 
Margaret Ann Middlebrough RobinsonSouth MilfordJune 23rd2 
William LambertSouth MilfordJune 12thInfant 
Charles HartleySouth MilfordJune 28thInfant 
Jane WalkerSouth MilfordSeptember 1st36 
George WalkerSouth MilfordSeptember 8thInfant 
Sarah Ann MaskillSouth MilfordOctober 28th7 mths 
George JacksonSouth MilfordDecember 2nd4 
Matthew ConwaySouth MilfordMarch 14th 185874 
Elizabeth HillSouth MilfordApril 8th4 
William HillSouth MilfordApril 10th12 
Amy CarrSouth MilfordApril 20thInfant 
Thomas NewbyLumbyApril 21st85 
John PoulterLumbyApril 30thInfant 
Samuel ElsworthSouth MilfordMay 18thInfant 
Elizabeth DentSouth MilfordJune 1stInfant 
David HemingwaySouth MilfordJuly 20th49 
Frances HodgsonSouth MilfordSeptember 8th37 
Jane LimbertMicklefieldSeptember 19th29 
William BullockSouth MilfordSeptember 27th36 
Jemima ParkinSouth MilfordNovember 3rd69 
Henry BortoftSouth MilfordNovember 7th37 
John AbbottSouth MilfordNovember 21st38 
Richard BatmanSouth MilfordDecember 12th91 
John PickeringSouth MilfordJanuary 15th 185984 
Mary PaverSouth MilfordFebruary 9th67 
Ann BickerdikeSouth MilfordFebruary 21st55 
George ThorpSouth MilfordMarch 15th63 
Hannah PickeringSouth MilfordApril 5th3 
Henry WilsonSouth MilfordApril 18thInfant 
Elizabeth ThorpSouth MilfordMay 13th63 
John ReamSouth MilfordMay 21st54 
Esther MyersMicklefieldMay 24th32 
Mary Ann HillSouth MilfordMay 31st57 
Elizabeth CoulsonSouth MilfordJune 7th24 
Sarah SpinkSouth MilfordJune 13th73 
Diton HodgsonSouth MilfordJuly 14th78 
Louisa BattersbySouth MilfordAugust 15th7 
George BattersbySouth MilfordAugust 15th3 
Atkinson WalkerSouth MilfordSeptember 27th24Killed on railway.
Ann HodgsonSouth MilfordDecember 18th73 

1860 to 1869
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGE
Richard ChapmanSouth MilfordJanuary 15th 186054
Frances ClaytonSouth MilfordJanuary 17th47
Elizabeth WilsonSouth MilfordJanuary 17thInfant
Ann JohnsonSouth MilfordJanuary 28th70
Francis Herbert SiddallSouth MilfordJanuary 29thInfant
William Arthur SiddallSouth MilfordFebruary 4thInfant
Mary GibsonSouth MilfordFebruary 7th5
William ShippenSouth MilfordFebruary 17th2
Jesse NewsomSouth MilfordMarch 4th1
John SpinkSouth MilfordMarch 9th81
Ann ClayburnSouth MilfordMarch 11th40
John WoodSouth MilfordMarch 12th1
Ann AustwickLumbyMarch 24th34
George BortoftSouth MilfordApril 1st52
John HutchinsonSouth MilfordApril 1st34
Harriet BywaterSouth MilfordApril 14th22
William CusworthPeckfieldApril 23rd5
Thomas TaylorSouth MilfordApril 27th7
Richard HolmesSouth MilfordMay 1st85
Ann MaskillSouth MilfordMay 20th49
John GibsonSouth MilfordMay 22nd42
George HawleyWhitwoodMay 24th22
George PearsonSouth MilfordMay 26th4
Richard BradleyLumbyJune 9th81
Annie HodgsonSouth MilfordJune 12th17
Mary Elizabeth RowleySouth MilfordJuly 1stInfant
Elizabeth HudsonChurch FentonJuly 2nd36
Rebecca CooperSouth MilfordJuly 18th45
Mary Jane GillLeedsJuly 22ndInfant
Sarah StalkerSouth MilfordJuly 28th52
William HodgsonSouth MilfordAugust11th21
Hannah GrimshawSouth MilfordSeptember 2nd75
Tom CusworthSouth MilfordOctober 7thInfant
Sarah BranfootSouth MilfordOctober 11th32
William WoodSouth MilfordNovember 22ndInfant
Frances ClarksonSouth MilfordNovember 22ndInfant
Jane BakerSouth MilfordDecember 3rdInfant
Hannah HillSouth MilfordDecember 10th16
Fanny HodgsonSouth MilfordJanuary 1st 186177
Walter HarrisonLumbyJanuary 8th10 mths
Elizabeth NewbyLumbyJanuary 31st87
Ann StandishSouth MilfordMarch 14th93
John BostonSouth MilfordMarch 24thInfant
Alice WilsonSouth MilfordApril 2ndInfant
Harriet Hannah HartleySouth MilfordApril 7th1
Thomas BortoftSouth MilfordApril 7th51
Mary BlackburnSouth MilfordApril*th4
Joseph ParkinSouth MilfordApril 17th78
Frances Ann RobinsonSouth MilfordMay 3rd3
Sophia VarleySouth MilfordMay 3rdInfant
Elizabeth WoodSouth MilfordMay 7th28
Robert HawleyWhitwoodJuly 9th21
Mary Ann WrightSouth MilfordJuly 14th1
Elfrida GibsonSouth MilfordJuly 16thInfant
Maria FranksSouth MilfordJuly 18th45
Sarah Ann StalkerSherburnAugust 2nd1
Ann GibsonSouth MilfordAugust 9th29
William BortoftSouth MilfordAugust 17thInfant
Eliza WrightSouth MilfordSeptember 1st25
John TaylorSouth MilfordSeptember 11th13
George GraingerSouth MilfordSeptember 17th63
Arthur TaylorSouth MilfordOctober 9th1
George ChapmanSouth MilfordOctober 16th26
Sarah SuttonSouth MilfordOctober 21st12
Mary SpinkSouth MilfordOctober 23rd24
Richard KendallSouth MilfordOctober 29th29
John HartleySouth MilfordNovember 16th16
Mary KnowlesSouth MilfordNovember 21st67
Thomas HirstSouth MilfordNovember 22nd2
Matthew StandidgeSouth MilfordDecember 1st88
Hannah ReamSouth MilfordDecember 26th29
Rachel EnglandSherburnJanuary 2nd 186216
James BortoftSouth MilfordJanuary 27th25
Benjamin BullockSouth MilfordFebruary 4th69
Jane WainwrightSouth MilfordFebruary 4th38
Elizabeth HartleySouth MilfordFebruary 6th14
Ann MaskillSouth MilfordFebruary 28th59
Jane BattersbySouth MilfordMarch 1stInfant
Thomas SmithSouth MilfordApril 2nd73
Tom GarnetSouth MilfordApril 2ndInfant
John PaverSouth MilfordApril 8th64
James BickerdykeSouth MilfordApril 10th59
Hannah GrimshawSouth MilfordApril 19th16
William GarnetSouth MilfordMay 16th4
William BlackburnSouth MilfordMay 22nd2
Charles WilsonSouth MilfordJune 14th7
John WoodSouth MilfordJune 18th61
George HampshawShadwellJune 29th23
Margaret PaverSouth MilfordJuly 15th75
Margaret HolmesSouth MilfordSeptember 2nd81
William HirstWhitwoodSeptember 8th33
Ann DickinsonSouth MilfordJanuary 29th 186371
Mary LuptonSouth MilfordMarch 19thInfant
Mary PaverSouth MilfordApril 6thInfant
Margaret PaverSouth MilfordApril 6th32
Elizabeth GillSouth MilfordApril 7th82
Martha ScottSouth MilfordApril 9thInfant
Hannah Mary ScottSouth MilfordApril 9thInfant
Richard AtkinsonSouth MilfordApril 14th63
Hannah PaverSouth MilfordApril 21st55
David BortoftSouth MilfordMay 9th4 mths
Richard BostonSouth MilfordMay 10th5
William StaceyDoncasterMay 30th68
Jane MooreSouth MilfordJuly 13th64
Mary HillHazelwoodAugust 21st53
Kate VarleySouth MilfordAugust 24thInfant
Frederic Wetherill HarrisonSouth MilfordAugust 25th8 mths
Nelsemiah CopleySouth MilfordSeptember 4th2
Amy GraingerSouth MilfordSeptember 8th62
Joseph ReamHullSeptember 15th34
Susannah GarnetSouth MilfordNovember 12thInfant
Edward PullanSouth MilfordNovember 12th55
Ann VarleySouth MilfordJanuary 12th 186431
Hannah BleasbySouth MilfordJanuary 14th26
Mary FawcettSouth MilfordJanuary 17th91
Thomas ThorpSouth MilfordJanuary 19th49
James BleasbySouth MilfordFebruary 17thInfant
Henry PoulterLumbyMarch 1stInfant
Albert ThompsonSouth MilfordApril 1stInfant
Mary PearsonHullApril 10th14
John William LivseySouth MilfordApril 16thInfant
Elizabeth AbbottSouth MilfordMay 3rd1
Rebecca BatmanSouth MilfordMay 7th55
George BywaterSouth MilfordMay 14th2
John LuptonLumbyMay 29th63
Rebecca BatmanSouth MilfordJune 8th16
John HodgsonSouth MilfordJune 26th72
Charles BywaterSouth MilfordJuly 24th1
Jane LivseySouth MilfordJuly 29th38
George Russell SnellLumbyJuly 31st9
Elizabeth HillSouth MilfordAugust 6th12
Robert RowlandsonSouth MilfordAugust 15th71
Robert HillBurton SalmonAugust 15th30
Elizabeth PaverSouth MilfordAugust 16th46
Elizabeth FranksSouth MilfordOctober 30th44
Charlotte Rebecca RocketSouth MilfordDecember 6thInfant
Sarah Ann HemingwaySouth MilfordJanuary 10th 186518
Maria PearsonHullJanuary15th1
Ann WilsonSouth MilfordJanuary 25th27
Fanny GilyardPeckfieldFebruary 7thInfant
Mary WainwrightSouth MilfordFebruary 7th77
Thomas BrownSouth MilfordFebruary 26th32
Tillah CromackSouth MilfordMarch 5th3
Agnes HemingwaySouth MilfordMarch 11thInfant
Joseph CromackSouth MilfordMarch 12th5
Mary Hannah HarrisSouth MilfordMarch 29th13
Mary BrownSouth MilfordApril 28th38
Thomas ClaytonSelbyJune 20th26
Thomas BellwoodSouth MilfordJune 25th26
Ada ArundelSouth MilfordJuly 25th9
Frederick William WrightLumbyAugust 26thInfant
George BleasbySouth MilfordSeptember 5th9
Mary Ann StalkerLeedsNovember 17th29
Mary BradleyLumbyDecember 26th84
Ann Elizabeth HarrissPeckfieldJanuary 4th 18661
William SpinkSouth MilfordJanuary 28th84
Ann Elizabeth SmailesSouth MilfordFebruary 11thInfant
Charles ShillitoLumbyFebruary 17thInfant
Nathan WalkerMilford JunctionMarch 17th25
John AustwickLumbyMay 18th85
Eliza RowleySouth MilfordMay 23rd72
Sarah Ann BakerSouth MilfordJune 24th15
James RileyLumbyAugust 22nd9
Eliza MaskillSouth MilfordAugust 27th20
Robert Smith BakerSouth MilfordOctober 2nd10
Mary BelwoodSouth MilfordOctober 17th2
Elizabeth BrownSouth MilfordNovember 26th43
Ann GibsonSouth MilfordDecember 12th75
Thomasine SpinkSouth MilfordJanuary 1st 186786
Joseph WilsonSouth MilfordFebruary 6th28
Harriet SaulSouth MilfordFebruary 7th40
Robert Thomas AbbottSouth MilfordApril 16th2
William NewshamSouth MilfordMay 28th17
Sarah Ellen HillSouth MilfordJune 12th23
Clare Emma ChapmanSouth MilfordJuly 16thInfant
Annie Maria ElandSouth MilfordJuly 29thInfant
James WalkerMilford JunctionAugust 15th49
George TukeSouth MilfordAugust 19th57
Charlotte Rebecca RocketSouth MilfordAugust 23rdInfant
Sophia SchofieldSouth MilfordSeptember 5th1
Robert brownSouth MilfordSeptember 10th1
Rachel RyderSouth MilfordSeptember 12th1
Charlotte AtkinsonSouth MilfordSeptember 15thInfant
John HawleyWhitwoodOctober 27th59
Joseph PoulterMilford JunctionNovember 11thInfant
Tom ThompsonSouth MilfordDecember 2ndInfant
Barnabas BrownSouth MilfordDecember 22nd65
Tom Penrose ThompsonLeedsJanuary 1st 1868Infant
John GibsonSouth MilfordJanuary 14thInfant
Rebecca WainwrightSouth MilfordFebruary 2nd77
Richard GreySouth MilfordFebruary 19th2
Edward GroomeSouth MilfordApril 26th65
William Henry MaskillSouth MilfordApril 27th2
Harriet Ann MaskillCastlefordMay 3rdInfant
Sybilla AbbottSouth MilfordMay 11thInfant
Robert NewsomSouth MilfordMay 18th83
John BickerdykeSouth MilfordMay 21st2
Joseph Sherwood HarrisonLumbyJune 9th15
Mary Ann HodgsonSouth MilfordJune 17th70
Charles HillSouth MilfordJuly 10th59
Ann BleasbySouth MilfordJuly 12th70
Charles BisbeySouth MilfordJuly 14thInfant
Jane MetcalfHarrogateJuly 26th47
Arthur ElandSouth MilfordJuly 26thInfant
John William Walker NewbySouth MilfordJuly 26thInfant
William CawthorneMilford JunctionJuly 27thInfant
Joseph CoulsonMilford JunctionAugust 13thInfant
William Henry WilkinsonMilford JunctionAugust 14thInfant
Peter William RowleySouth MilfordAugust 29th13
Mary SmithSouth MilfordOctober 4th82
William HodgsonSouth MilfordOctober 4th4
Joseph BurtonSouth MilfordOctober 9thInfant
James Becket JacksonSouth MilfordNovember 22nd38
Mary Elizabeth VarleySouth MilfordNovember 22nd1
Robert James HillScalm Park, WistowNovember 26thInfant
Matthew SissonsSouth MilfordDecember 18th62
Alfred Thomas CoulsonMilford JunctionJanuary 15th 18692
Charles WallisMilford HaggJanuary 27thInfant
Emma SailSouth MilfordFebruary 7thInfant
Anne BarkerSouth MilfordFebruary 8th1
John SpinkLeedsFebruary 14th56
Ann Elizabeth SedmanSouth MilfordFebruary 14thInfant
Mary Ann PaverLedshamFebruary 22nd86
John FalkinghamSouth MilfordMarch 31stInfant
Mawson RobinsonLumbyApril 18thInfant
Elizabeth ThompsonSouth MilfordApril 30thInfant
Martha AbbottMilford Old JunctionMay 26thInfant
John Thomas AdamsonMilford Old JunctionJune 4th1
Mary AbbottMilford Old JunctionJune 18thInfant
John WallisSouth MilfordAugust 3rd37
Joseph PadmoreCastlefordAugust 11thabout 56
William LeeSouth MilfordAugust 12th74
George BywaterSouth MilfordOctober 12thInfant
Emma BarkerLeedsOctober 16th3
Thomas TaylorSouth MilfordOctober 25th53
Mary HemingwaySouth MilfordDecember 5th59
Sarah GilyardPeckfieldDecember 11th39
William ThompsonSouth MilfordDecember 27thInfant
Fred HodgsonSouth MilfordDecember 29thInfant
George ThompsonSouth MilfordDecember 30thInfant

1870 to 1879
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGE
James HubieSouth MilfordJanuary 16th 187084
John PickeringSouth MilfordFebruary 5th57
Henry NewbySouth MilfordFebruary 13th18
George BellSouth MilfordMarch 20th93
William HerbertLumbyMarch 27th63
John NordinSouth MilfordApril 4th76
Betsy TaftMilford JunctionApril 23rd45
Anne Middlebrough RobinsonSouth MilfordApril 24th5
Emily Hudson HillSouth MilfordMay 8thInfant
William SissonsSouth MilfordMay 19thInfant
Sarah Jane RichardsonSouth MilfordJuly 14th4
Ward SailSouth MilfordJuly 14thInfant
Thomas HirstDoncasterJuly 23rd29
George MooreSouth MilfordJuly 29th71
Elizabeth BakerSouth MilfordJuly 30th58
Susan JacksonMilford HaggAugust 22ndInfant
Ann BlackburnSouth MilfordAugust 22nd66
Henry BostonSouth MilfordAugust 26th1
Sarah BoothHullAugust 28th37
Eleanor ElsworthSouth MilfordSeptember 1stInfant
William GilliamSouth MilfordSeptember 11thInfant
Ann WilsonSouth MilfordSeptember 23rd48
John RyderSouth MilfordSeptember 24th57
Arthur BickerdikeSouth MilfordSeptember 26thInfant
Pollard HillSouth MilfordNovember 2nd16
William MidgleySouth MilfordNovember 27thInfant
Alice Jane AbbottMilford Old JunctionDecember (no date)Infant
Genry RobinsonLumbyDecember 12thInfant
George BarkerSouth MilfordDecember 16thInfant
Thomas BarkerSouth MilfordDecember 30thInfant
John KnowlesSouth MilfordJanuary 13th 187173
Martin George BleasbySouth MilfordMarch 28thInfant
Martin AtkinsonWhitwood MereApril 4th79
John KnowlesBradfordApril 10th27
Hannah SmithSouth MilfordJune 8th69
Newby MawsonSouth MilfordJuly 1st22
Frederic BusfieldSouth MilfordAugust 13thInfant
George William MaskillSouth MilfordAugust 20th5
Clarence Raymond MaskillSouth MilfordSeptember 10th3
Betsy SissonsSouth MilfordSeptember 26th28
Luke RowleySouth MilfordOctober 8th85
Anne BostonSouth MilfordOctober 8th5
Elizabeth LindleySouth MilfordNovember 8th68
Ann CawthorneMilford JunctionDecember 3rdInfant
Elizabeth WainwrightSouth MilfordDecember 13th39
Harriet BywaterSouth MilfordDecember 29thInfant
Ann ThompsonSouth MilfordDecember 31st42
Mary GouthwaiteSouth MilfordJanuary 13th 187271
Walter WainwrightSouth MilfordJanuary 15th2
Kate AdamsonMilford Old JunctionApril 9thInfant
Mary HodgsonSouth MilfordApril 27th69
John Thomas HillSherburnMay 4thInfant
Albert SeatonPeckfieldMay 15thInfant
Sarah ThompsonSouth MilfordJune24th37
Charles BartleSouth MilfordAugust 8th1
Thomas SpinkSouth MilfordAugust 11th1
William GibsonSouth MilfordSeptember 1st53
Ann HartleyNewthorpeSeptember 10th57
Anne Elizabeth WilkinsonMilford JunctionSeptember 14th25
Elizabeth ReynoldsSouth MilfordSeptember 19th68
Allan LindleySouth MilfordNovember 16thInfant
Ann BlackburnSouth MilfordDecember 20th56
William SmithCastlefordDecember 25th36
William BatmanSouth MilfordJanuary 7th 187364
Charles William WainwrightSouth MilfordFebruary 11thInfant
Emma LongleySouth MilfordFebruary 25thInfant
Anna CoulsonSouth MilfordMarch 7th80
Alvara SissonsSouth MilfordApril 2nd1
Sarah ChiltonSouth MilfordApril 9th81
Thomas JohnsonSouth MilfordApril 22nd75
George Bertram Reinhold Heaton HoffinannHillam HallApril 30th6 mths
Jane StephensonSouth MilfordMay 1st15 mths
Tom AbbottMilford Old JunctionMay 14thInfant
Elizabeth SpinkSouth MilfordJune 14th61
Sarah Ann HodgsonSouth MilfordJune 14th16
Mary KendallSouth MilfordJune 20th73
Edith YoungSouth MilfordJune 27th10
Hannah MaskillCastlefordAugust 7th28
Alice Ann WhiteMilford JunctionAugust 15th5
Adeline HoffinannPortishead, BristolAugust 29th32
Ann BattersbySouth MilfordAugust 29th59
Kate PinderSouth MilfordSeptember 9thInfant
Ellis BlackburnSouth MilfordSeptember 20th26
Charles BywaterSouth MilfordOctober 1st6
Hannah MaskillSouth MilfordOctober 23rdInfant
Martha CoulsonMilford JunctionNovember 8th38
George BarkerSouth MilfordNovember 10th72
Benjamin ToddNewthorpeNovember 12thInfant
Edward LindleySouth MilfordNovember 18th4
Thomas CrossSouth MilfordDecember 10thInfant
John William BroomheadSouth MilfordDecember 22ndInfant
Jane SmithSouth MilfordDecember 26th27
George RocketSouth MilfordDecember 28th1
Fred RocketSouth MilfordJanuary 4th 1874Infant
Robert KendallYorkFebruary 11th33
Ann AtkinsonSouth MilfordFebruary 17th66
Richard HillHazelwoodMarch 7th68
Bernard TaylorSouth MilfordMarch 7th78
Richard RobertsSouth MilfordMarch 11th66
Ann Elizabeth SailSouth MilfordMarch 22nd17
Rebecca HubieSouth MilfordMarch 23rd81
Joseph SherwoodSouth MilfordMay 1st80
Thomas HillSouth MilfordMay 29th25
Hannah Mary BarkerSouth MilfordJune 22ndInfant
Henry HodgsonSouth MilfordJune 28th73
Ann Elizabeth SkeltonSouth MilfordJuly 29thInfant
Arthur Lennox NewsomSouth MilfordAugust 2nd7 mths
Annie NewbySouth MilfordAugust 14th1
Hannah BarkerSouth MilfordSeptember 5th72
Eliza IllingworthSouth MilfordOctober 23rd10
Sarah Ann GibsonSouth MilfordNovember 8th38
John William WallaceSouth MilfordDecember 6th7
William HodgsonMilford JunctionDecember 22nd19
Sarah Elizabeth ParkinSouth MilfordDecember 27th2
Charles William MarshallSouth MilfordJanuary 3rd 18752
Elizabeth ShephardSouth MilfordJanuary 4th76
Ida Mary FaulkenerSouth MilfordJanuary 8thInfant
John AtkinsonMilford JunctionJanuary 12th34
Mary BarkerSouth MilfordApril 4thInfant
Olive May KershawSouth MilfordApril 16thInfant
Eliza SharpeSouth MilfordMay 6th61
Margaret WattsSouth MilfordJune 13th25
Eleanor AbbottMilford Low JunctionJune 18thInfant
Ann Beatrice WattsMilford JunctionJuly 8thInfant
James BleasbySouth MilfordJuly 9th80
Sarah SherwoodSouth MilfordAugust 6th80
Sarah GreenSouth MilfordOctober 24th71
Robert WainwrightLintonNovember 26th14
John MylettSouth MilfordDecember 8thInfant
Joseph BisbeySouth MilfordDecember 24th41
Rebecca AtkinsonMilford JunctionJanuary 13th 18765
Sarah Jane SunderlandSouth MilfordJanuary 20thInfant
Elizabeth EnglandSouth MilfordMarch 6th1
John Edward AtkinsonSelbyMarch 22nd5
Benjamin BradleySouth MilfordMarch 27th49
James BortoftSouth MilfordApril 5th64
Robert NewsomSouth MilfordMay 19th26
Elizabeth HodgsonSouth MilfordMay 22nd41
Harriet PinderSouth MilfordMay 31st7
William HarrisonLumbyJune 12th64
Thomas BickerdikeSouth MilfordJune 29th72
Henry BartleSouth MilfordJuly 16th16
James NewbySouth MilfordJuly 18th80
George MaskillSouth MilfordAugust 8th65
Florence AbbottMilford Old JunctionAugust 28thInfant
Richard LonghornLumbySeptember 7th69
George PinderSouth MilfordNovember 10th11
William Thomas DaviesSouth MilfordDecember 1st1 mth
Fred WhiteMilford JunctionDecember 14thInfant
Ben WhiteMilford JunctionDecember 14thInfant
Alfred ThornleyLumbyDecember 17th2
Elizabeth EastwoodLumby LaneDecember 25th69
Ernest AtkinsonMilford JunctionJanuary 28th 18773
Robert LeeSouth MilfordFebruary 10th67
Ann HarrisonLumbyFebruary 12th54
Robert HillScalm Park, WistowApril 2nd75
James BortoftSouth MilfordApril 10th31
Alice SweetingLumby LaneApril 12th18
Herbert AtkinsonSelbyMay 9th2
Henry William InmanSouth MilfordMay 31st28
William ThornleyLumby LaneMay 31st13
Robert BuchananPeckfieldJuly 6th46
George TownendLumbyJuly 26th3
Jane Elizabeth TerrySouth MilfordAugust 12th29
Ann HarrisonSouth MilfordAugust 24th54
William MawsonSouth MilfordSeptember 16th66
William TurnerSouth MilfordSeptember 26th22
Sarah PickupSouth MilfordOctober 24th63
Henry InmanSouth MilfordNovember 14th51
Esther WalkerMilford, Hagg LaneNovember 17th79
William BattersbySheffieldNovember 22nd6
William TerryMilford JunctionDecember 1stInfant
Thomas CrossSouth MilfordDecember 1stInfant
Ann EnglandSherburnDecember 5th76
Isaac HirstSouth MilfordJanuary 1st 187885
Elizabeth Hudson HillScalm Park, WistowJanuary 10th72
Sarah JohnsonSouth MilfordJanuary 11th61
George ClaxtonLumby LaneJanuary 19th1
Charles Frederick FaulknerSouth MilfordJanuary 28thInfant
Martha HerbertLumbyFebruary 3rd64
Fanny JacksonMilford Old JunctionFebruary 3rd74
Hannah CoulsonCastlefordFebruary 26th65
Ann ShawnLeedsApril 3rd22
Thomas RaperSouth MilfordApril 5thInfant
Elizabeth WoodNewthorpeApril 18th28
Eliza NewbySouth MilfordMay 20th39
Thomas HillSouth MilfordMay 29th78
William Henry GibsonSouth MilfordJune 7th4
Harry HudsonSouth MilfordJune 15thInfant
Elizabeth IllingworthSouth MilfordJune 20thInfant
Jane LevittLumby LaneJune 20th38
Sarah Ann BortoftSherburnJune 22ndInfant
George EmmettSouth MilfordJuly 10th51
Frederick NewsomSouth MilfordJuly 13thInfant
Charles GillSouth MilfordJuly 15th67
Henry BartleSouth MilfordJuly 25th47
Edith Blanche DunningtonNewthorpeAugust 1st9 mths
Henry BleasbySouth MilfordAugust 20thInfant
Robert MaskillSouth MilfordAugust 25th63
Herbert BattySouth MilfordSeptember 14th16 mths
Sarah Ann BrewsterPeckfieldNovember 6th24
William HandleySouth MilfordNovember 10th50
Rose Ellen JacksonLumbyNovember 22nd8 mths
Mary Emma ParkinSouth MilfordDecember 17th3
Mary Ann BarkerSouth MilfordJanuary 7th 187938
Jane BackhouseSouth MilfordFebruary 11th79
Jennet CroslandSouth MilfordFebruary 22nd66
Robert MaddraSouth MilfordMarch 7th5 mths
Ann ChapmanSouth MilfordMarch 22nd68
Lilian Jane HewittSouth MilfordMarch 25th7 mths
Thomas HillSouth MilfordApril 2nd48
Ellen Maria AtkinsonMilford JunctionApril 19th13 mths
Mary CawthraSouth MilfordMay 2nd51
Henry AtkinsonCollinghamMay 10th31
Ada DentSouth MilfordMay 14th1
Maud Mary HopkinsSouth MilfordMay 24th14
Job BakerSouth MilfordJune 5th67
William HillYorkJune 9th54
Maude WalshSouth MilfordJune 30th6
Mary BortoftSouth MilfordAugust 13th22
Mary Ann Elizabeth BostonSouth MilfordAugust 19th2
Sarah Ann MarshallPeckfieldSeptember 22nd16
Hannah LaidlerWhitbySeptember 27th20
Lillian Mary PhilpSouth MilfordSeptember 30th7
George WalkerMilford Old JunctionOctober 14th83
Joseph KnowlesSouth MilfordOctober 14th57
Susannah PhilpSouth MilfordOctober 18th33
Charles WainwrightLintonNovember 21st49
Hannah RocketLedstoneNovember 30th75

1880 to 1889
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGE
Robert WilkinsonMilford JunctionJanuary 25th 188085
Thomas FennellMilford JunctionJanuary 30th68
Elizabeth RansomeLumby LaneFebruary 11th36
William Newsham GillSouth MilfordFebruary 11th10 mths
David AthornSouth MilfordMarch 30thInfant
Thomas WilsonSouth MilfordApril 10th56
William SmithSouth MilfordApril 20th80
Thomas ClaxtonLumbyApril 27th77
Emma MidgleySouth MilfordMay 27thInfant
Mary BedfordMilford JunctionJune 9th74
Edward IllingworthSouth MilfordJune 12th3
Ann SissonsSouth MilfordJune16th75
William TrousdaleMilford JunctionJuly 6th17
Ann BullockSouth MilfordJuly 9th79
John BedfordMilford JunctionJuly 18th83
Edward BurnstoneSouth MilfordJuly 19th31
Joshua SteelSouth MilfordAugust 12th33
George AtkinsonSouth MilfordAugust 27th1
Ann BarthSouth MilfordSeptember 14th83
Mary Elizabeth BakerSouth MilfordSeptember 22nd11 mths
Henry BickerdikeSouth MilfordSeptember 24thInfant
Edith HemingwaySouth MilfordSeptember 29thInfant
Joseph BrownfootNewthorpeOctober 1st50
Mary ParrottNewthorpeNovember 2nd73
Henry PinderSouth MilfordDecember 9thInfant
William AdamsonGascoigne Wood Jn.December 12th57
Arthur WatsonLumbyJanuary 1st 18811
Isabel SmithSouth MilfordJanuary 3rdInfant
William DentSouth MilfordJanuary 9thInfant
Mary Ann CrossSouth MilfordJanuary 19th43
John SmithSouth MilfordFebruary 3rdInfant
Thomas BrittianHagg Lane, MilfordFebruary 9thInfant
Ruth MaskillSouth MilfordFebruary 12th20
Ruth NewbySouth MilfordFebruary 21stInfant
George LaidlerMilford JunctionMarch 2nd60
Henry AustwickLumbyMarch 11th21
Mary SherwoodSouth MilfordApril 2nd51
George BurrowsNewthorpeApril 6th1
Robert ParkinSouth MilfordApril 29th3
John BleasbySouth MilfordMay 15th52
Sarah RobertsMonk FrystonMay 21st76
Jane BatmanSouth MilfordJuly 13th41
Henry CurtisSouth MilfordJuly 27th73
George ExleyMonk FrystonAugust 16th87
Martha Ann CalverLumbySeptember 3rdInfant
Margaret BattySouth MilfordOctober 6thInfant
Mary Ethel EnglandSouth MilfordOctober 7thInfant
Mary Eliza CranswickSouth MilfordOctober 18th7
Mary Sarah RhodesLeedsOctober 25th26
Percy GillSouth MilfordNovember 1stInfant
Alice CockerhamSouth MilfordNovember 9th10
Frank TerryMilford JunctionNovember 21stInfant
Mary MuncasterSouth MilfordDecember 1st83
William SherwoodSouth MilfordDecember 21st62
Sarah HodgsonLeedsFebruary 10th 188273
Charles William BickerdikeGasgoigne Wood Jn.March 3rd16 mths
Eleanor CranswickSouth MilfordApril 11th1
Jane NewsomSouth MilfordApril 13th47
William ClayburnSouth MilfordApril 16thInfant
Annie Mary Middlebrough RobinsonSouth MilfordApril 21stInfant
George PickeringSouth MilfordApril 29th79
Mary Jane SissonsSouth MilfordMay 31st28
Mary NewbySouth MilfordJune 26th70
Elizabeth BakerSouth MilfordJuly 3rd10
Thomas BleasbySouth MilfordJuly 5thInfant
Tom SmithSouth MilfordJuly 19thInfant
Sarah JacksonSouth MilfordAugust 6th26
Richard HodgsonSouth MilfordSeptember 5th30
Charles JacksonSouth MilfordSeptember 12th2 mths
John KendallSouth MilfordSeptember 13th82
Thomas HarrisonSouth MilfordSeptember 22nd18
Martha Ellen CawthorneSouth MilfordOctober 2nd6
Joseph HarrisonSouth MilfordOctober 5th63
Ernest BortoftSherburnOctober 5th10 mths
Benjamin CawthorneSouth MilfordOctober 8th5
George MawnSouth MilfordNovember 2nd8 mths
Alice BattersbySouth MilfordNovember 16th46
Emily HodgsonSouth MilfordDecember 5th1
Henry BanksSouth MilfordDecember 5th2
Ann RathmellMilford GrangeDecember 28th21
Hannah VarleySouth MilfordJanuary 14th 188389
John NewbyHagg LaneFebruary 11th14 mths
Mary KirkmanSouth MilfordFebruary 12th58
Susannah Keyworth AtkinsonMilford JunctionFebruary 18th62
William HansonSouth MilfordApril 24th55
John JacksonSouth MilfordApril 25th88
Nellie CockerhamMilford JunctionJune 9th3
Frances HutchcroftSouth MilfordJune 12th19
Mary MawsonMonk FrystonJuly 1st58
Walter RowleySouth MilfordJuly 5thInfant
Albert HemingwaySouth MilfordJuly 15thInfant
Jane Elizabeth HudsonHillamJuly 23rd18
John ThorpeLumbyJuly 24th77
Bertha TownendMilford JunctionAugust 19thInfant
Sasan SawyerLumbySeptember 8th74
Polly RathmellMilford GrangeSeptember 10th16
William RobinsonNewthorpeSeptember 21st17
William Ernest EnglandSouth MilfordNovember 2nd6
John BattersbyThorpe, BraytonNovember 9th68
Mary MarshallScatt House S. Milf.November 19th22
Abel CromackMossNovember 29th64
William LunnSouth MilfordJanuary 15th 1884Infant
Hannah JohnsonSouth MilfordJanuary 21st84
Joseph SherwoodSouth MilfordFebruary 3rdInfant
Joseph CromackSouth MilfordFebruary 12th68
Thomas CroslandSouth MilfordFebruary 14th34
Hannah WatsonNewthorpeFebruary 17thInfant
Irvin AtkinsonMilford JunctionFebruary 20thInfant
Martha Ann AtkinsonMilford JunctionMarch 23rd20
Sarah Ann HarperSouth MilfordMarch 23rd6
Ada CromackLumbyMay 7th3
Richard JacksonMilford JunctionMay 13th2
Henry ReynoldsMilford JunctionJune 22ndInfant
William SmithSouth MilfordAugust 12thInfant
Dorothy BarkerLumbyAugust 14th82
Mary ChiltonSouth MilfordSeptember 9thInfant
Emily BuckleNewthorpeOctober 1stInfant
Mary HodgsonSouth MilfordOctober 3rd72
Hannah MannSouth MilfordOctober 3rd38
Elizabeth BleasbySouth MilfordNovember 7th37
Sarah Green BickerdikeGascoigne Wood Jn.November 16thInfant
Mary FarrowSouth MilfordNovember 18th65
Elizabeth TukeSouth MilfordDecember 2nd84
Ann KnowlesMethleyDecember 3rd62
Lizzie Morris WatsonSouth MilfordDecember 30th34
Selina BickerdikeGascoigne Wood Jn.December 30th26
John TankardSouth MilfordDecember 31stInfant
Thomas AtkinsonSouth MilfordFebruary 7th 188518
Mary Ellen MarshallPeckfieldFebruary 13thInfant
John Newsome ParkinSouth MilfordFebruary 27th3
George SpinkSouth MilfordFebruary 28th69
Sarah Ann DobsonSouth MilfordMarch 25th19
William LindleySouth MilfordApril 5th81
William Edgar HutchcroftSouth MilfordApril 5thInfant
Alice BostonSouth MilfordMay 3rdInfant
Hannah PickeringSouth MilfordMay 7th69
Catherine HarrisonSouth MilfordMay 13th24
Thomas ChapmanSouth MilfordMay 22ndInfant
Annie TownendMilford JunctionJune 7thInfant
Elizabeth ThompsonMilford JunctionJuly 17th34
Harry NewbySouth MilfordJuly 17thInfant
Amy PickupLumbyAugust 4thInfant
Annie BropleySouth MilfordOctober 9th37
Maud LevittLumbyNovember 14th11
John PaverSouth MilfordNovember 17th63
John MiddlebroughSouth MilfordNovember 23rd69
Robert Dean DentonSouth MilfordDecember 2ndInfantt
George CoulsonMilford JunctionDecember 9th82
Robert Thomas UnderwoodSouth MilfordDecember 16thInfant
Francis HodgsonSouth MilfordDecember 29th63
Rowland Hill CranswickSouth MilfordJanuary 18th 18867 mths
Mabel Annie SunderlandSouth MilfordJanuary 21st3
George HodgsonSouth MilfordFebruary 2nd92
George Kendall Gascoigne Wood Jc.February 18th52
Charlotte Marshall Gascoigne Wood Jc.February 21stInfant
Harry SmithSouth MilfordMarch 15thInfant
Mary MarshallPeckfieldApril 15th26
John WatersonNewthorpeMay 11th46
Ann AtkinsonLumby LaneMay 22nd76
Alice TownendMilford JunctionJune 2ndInfant
Mary RobinsonSouth MilfordJune 26th75
Robert ShannLeedsJune 30th10
Robert BortoftSouth MilfordJuly 4th33
Alfred AustwickDodworthAugust 3rd30
Son of John Austwick, LumbyMurdered by a mannamed Murphy 
Thomas HartleySouth MilfordAugust 12th71
Ethel AtkinsonMilford JunctionSeptember 5thInfant
Mary Ann MarshallGascoigne Wood Jn.September 24th12
Amelia JacksonMilford JunctionSeptember 26thInfant
Annie BostonSouth MilfordOctober 5thInfant
James William BattySouth MilfordOctober 22ndInfant
George WilsonSouth MilfordNovember 1st6
Elizabeth PickupLumbyNovember 9th66
George GibsonSouth MilfordDecember 17th31
Fanny MarshallGascoigne Wood Jn.December 26th1
Lavinia RhodesSouth MilfordJanuary 16th 18871
John BywaterSouth MilfordJanuary 25th81
Ann ReamAllerton BywaterJanuary 29th82
John BatmanSouth MilfordFebruary 9th84
Mary Jane BradleySouth MilfordFebruary 21st7
William Henry AustinSherburn in ElmetFebruary 25th33
John Edward BrownbridgeMilford JunctionMarch 10th11
Thomas MaskillSouth MilfordMarch 13th83
Alice DawsonSouth MilfordMarch 22nd1
David BellSouth MilfordApril 10th52
Martha BrittonSouth MilfordApril 22nd45
Martha CrispeSouth MilfordApril 27th36
William AndersonSouth MilfordApril 30th73
Annie Isabel PickardSouth MilfordMay 10th3
Ann BlanchardSteeton CottageMay 12th71
Mary GilliamSouth MilfordMay 25th72
Jane WatersonNewthorpeJune 7th57
William ThompsonSherburn in ElmetJuly 9th60
Lucy ChapmanMaltkilns Milford Jnc.July 17thInfant
Kate ChapmanMaltkilns Milford Jnc.July 21stInfant
Ivy Adelaide AllenMilford JunctionAugust 17th16 mths
Jane Elizabeth BedfordMilford JunctionAugust 18thInfant
Edith Annie ThompsonMilford JunctionAugust 23rdInfant
Anna LindleyCawoodSeptember 9th8
Mary WhiteNewthorpeOctober 4th10
John JohnsonMonk FrystonOctober 22nd77
Thomas DentonSouth MilfordDecember 21st45
George William CromackLumbyJanuary 13th 188820
Terry TurnerManchesterFebruary 4th29
Richard NewshamUlleskelfMarch 7th65
Ann ParkerMonk FrystonMarch 10th49
William MarshallGascoigne Wood Jc.March 17th45
Lawson FosterSouth MilfordApril 21stInfant
Mary Elizabeth ThompsonLeedsMay 12th15 mths
Ann RobertsSouth MilfordMay 12th78
Ruth ElsworthNewthorpeMay 23rd38
Mary Elizabeth Rosa DentonSouth MilfordSeptember 12th4
Sarah GillSouth MilfordSeptember 17th75
Annie BakerSouth MilfordOctober 30thInfant
John HerbertSouth MilfordNovember 6th78
Annie SimonsMilford JunctionNovember 19thInfant
Ada Annie PrinceNewthorpeDecember 21st2
Edith Spence NewsomSouth MilfordJanuary 2nd 1889Infant
Robert GibsonSouth MilfordJanuary 9th61
Nathaniel CleggSouth MilfordJanuary 9th4
William Arthur NewbySouth MilfordJanuary 15th11
Alfred SowersbyNewthorpeMarch 18th2
Dora RenderNewthorpeApril 6thInfant
George JacksonMilford JunctionApril 9thInfant
Mary DennisonPeckfieldApril 13th52
Amanda WilkinsonMilford JunctionAugust 6th2
John ClayburnSouth MilfordSeptember 1st68
Ronald RhodesSouth MilfordOctober 3rd2
Harold Victor ForringtonSouth MilfordOctober 5th2
Robert PickupMonk FrystonNovember 29th76
John WatsonLumbyDecember 15th68
Joseph HillSouth MilfordDecember 21st60

1890 to 1899
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGERemarks
James KnowlesSouth MilfordJanuary 10th 189072 
Mary Elizabeth MountainSouth MilfordJanuary 18th6 mths 
Elizabeth HirstSouth MilfordFebruary 5th84 
Mary Jane UnderwoodSouth MilfordMay 6th36 
John Felpham BestNewthorpeMay 31st70 
Elizabeth ThompsonLumbyJune 6thInfant 
Thomas BlackburnMilfordJuly 30th75 
Sarah Jane CoulsonMilford JunctionAugust 10thInfant 
Arthur LunnGascoigne Wood Jc.September 13thInfant 
George Frederick JacksonSouth MilfordSeptember 20th29 
Lelia Mavis EldinMilford JunctionSeptember 23rdInfant 
William SpinkSouth MilfordOctober 14th74 
Joseph RathmellMilford GrangeOctober 14th67 
Benjamin CroslandMilford HouseOctober 29th76 
Christiana KnowlesSouth MilfordNovember 4th70 
Thomas HarrisonStanleyNovember 15th32 
Ernest Edgar MarsamSouth MilfordNovember 23rdInfant 
Margaret Annie PrinceNewthorpeNovember 26th38 
Mary ThorpeLumbyDecember 7th82 
Charles Henry ElliffCollinghamJanuary 1st 189113 
John Walter HopkinsLeedsJanuary 12th60 
Hannah ElsworthSouth MilfordFebruary 7th83 
John SissonSouth MilfordMarch 12th58 
Hannah MawsonSouth MilfordMarch 14th74 
Albert Fennell AtkinsonMonk FrystonMay 25thInfant 
Beatrice Maud ParkerMilford HallMay 28th7 
Edward Sanderson ElliffSouth MilfordMay 30th9 
Edwin AlvinLumbyJune 6th32 
John Boulton GreenSouth MilfordJuly 28th63 
Hilda WilsonSouth MilfordAugust 2nd1 
John MaskillSouth MilfordAugust 16th33 
Mary AndersonSouth MilfordSeptember 23rd70 
Catherine ClaytonSouth MilfordSeptember 27th35 
Ann HutchcroftSouth MilfordNovember 12th62 
Henry Victor RhodesSouth MilfordNovember 27thInfant 
Mary BradleySouth MilfordDecember 7thInfant 
Reginald Edward Goulbourne ParkerMilford HallDecember 18th2 
Edith Margaret TrowsdaleLumby LaneDecember 22ndInfant 
Matthew PickeringSouth MilfordDecember 24th81 
Oswald SunderlandSouth MilfordJanuary 13th 1892Infant 
Hubert William MergerSouth MilfordJanuary 30thInfant 
Elizabeth ChiltonSouth MilfordJanuary 30th65 
Ann CromackSouth MilfordFebruary 3rd63 
James William AldamSouth MilfordFebruary 4th3 
John ReynoldsSouth MilfordFebruary 11th72 
William CockremMonk FrystonMarch 2nd54 
Jane TerryMilford JunctionApril 12th85 
Elizabeth BradleySouth MilfordMay 2nd1 
Joseph ReynoldsSouth MilfordMay 4th47 
Polly CockerhamMilford JunctionMay 27th3 
Thomas Cushworth RobinsonNewthorpeJune 1st63 
Frances VerityLeedsJune 15th1 
Eva Hilda MassamSouth MilfordJuly 31st1 
Fred SailSouth MilfordAugust 10th32 
Herbert HarrisonLumbyAugust 25thInfant 
Henry HillSouth MilfordOctober 11th77 
Jane HodgsonSouth MilfordOctober 18th41 
Albert HodgsonSouth MilfordNovember 14thInfant 
Ivy WynnSouth MilfordNovember 21st14 
Ann NewshamSouth MilfordDecember 25th75 
Eliza WebsterSouth MilfordJanuary 24th 189321 
Rebecca FennellMonk FrystonFebruary 10th72 
John HarrisonSouth MilfordFebruary 17th27 
Aaron PeaseSherburn in ElmetFebruary 17th61 
Mary PickeringSouth MilfordFebruary 19th68 
Edwin LloydSouth MilfordFebruary 22nd30 
Mary WilsonSouth MilfordFebruary 28th2 
Sarah SmithHambletonMarch 23rd66 
William GarnettSouth MilfordJune 5th65 
Ivy HutchcroftSouth MilfordJune 20thInfant 
Edward RhodesSouth MilfordJune 22nd4 
Hubert HarrisonLumbyJune 28th14 mths 
Olive HutchcroftSouth MilfordJuly 10thInfant 
Samuel BostonSouth MilfordAugust 11th93 
Elizabeth GrahamSouth MilfordSeptember 2nd71 
William BeecroftLumbySeptember 3rd72 
Hannah Mary HarrisonSouth MilfordSeptember 5th27 
Ethel WainwrightSouth MilfordSeptember 12th4 
Mary Ann HillSouth MilfordSeptember 16th68 
Robert MasonSouth MilfordSeptember 19th14 mths 
Alfred PawsonNewthorpeSeptember 20th8 mths 
Herbert CockremUpper HollowayOctober 7th26 
Caroline GilbertNewthorpeNovember 11th5 mths 
William HodgsonSouth MilfordNovember 26th83 
William AtkinsonSouth MilfordDecember 21st18 mths 
Ann SuttonSouth MilfordJanuary 3rd 189473 
Mary HawdonSouth MilfordJanuary 30th70 
Bertie FlowersNewthorpeFebruary 9th19 mths 
Eva Emma KitchenSouth MilfordFebruary 20th4 
Jane SkeltonSouth MilfordMarch 1st41 
Harriet MaskillHorburyMarch 19th87 
Hannah BakerSouth MilfordMarch 25th35 
Frederick BakerSouth MilfordMarch 27thInfant (11 days). 
George MooreSouth MilfordApril 4th63 
Elizabeth SherwoodSouth MilfordMay 15th67 
Jabez WilkinsonMilford JunctionJune 25th54 
Alverd Marshall ParkinSouth MilfordJune 25th4 
Minnie NewsomLeedsJuly 5th4 
Mary BradleySouth MilfordJuly 20th76 
William HutchcroftSouth MilfordAugust 23rd67 
Sarah RileyLumbySeptember 4th62 
George HirstSouth MilfordSeptember 12th3 
John William ThompsonMilford JunctionSeptember 14th7 
Hubert Frank ClaytonSouth MilfordSeptember 18th2 
John ClaytonSherburn-in-ElmetNovember 14th85 
Rebecca HawleyWhitwoodNovember 14th96 
Edwin SmithSouth MilfordDecember 8th53 
Sarah ThorntonMonk FrystonDecember 10th64 
George William WilsonSouth MilfordDecember 27th7 
Wilfrid BakerSouth MilfordDecember 30th5 wks 
Frederick William ParkerMonk FrystonJanuary 1st 189523 
Isabella WilsonSouth MilfordJanuary 2nd16 mths 
Ernest William SunleyLumbyJanuary 6th12 
Walter BradleySouth MilfordJanuary 8th9 mths 
Mary Ida CopleySouth MilfordFebruary 1st2 
Wilfred Garnet HeselgraveSouth MilfordFebruary 3rd14 
Alice BakerSouth MilfordFebruary 3rd14 mths 
Isabel HarperSouth MilfordFebruary 9th6 
Sarah BortoftSouth MilfordMarch 2nd77 
Elizabeth MiddlebroughSouth MilfordMarch 4th66 
Annie WilkinsonSouth MilfordMarch 6th2 
Ann CoxHunsletMarch 12th28 
William PickupGascoigne Wood Jnc.March 19th6 
Fred MidgleySouth MilfordMarch 20th8 mths 
Sarah Hannah Appleyarddied at MenstonApril 3rd56 
Amos LunnHagg Lane, S. MilfordApril 11th1 
Robert Bernard HillSouth MilfordJune 7th1 
Charles AtkinsonSouth MilfordJuly 16th11 
Thomas Mervyn BakerSouth MilfordAugust 29th9 mths 
George BakerGascoigne Wood Jnc.October 2nd1 mth 
John Joseph Harold CobleySouth MilfordOctober 3rd2 mths 
John Henry CarterSouth MilfordOctober 12th7 wks 
George William MetcalfeYorkOctober 14th11 
William DacreNewthorpeOctober 19th71 
Ann Elizabeth HodgsonLeedsNovember 19th11 mths 
Percy EnglandSouth MilfordDecember 26th11 wks 
Elizabeth AtkinsonTadcasterJanuary 3rd 189649 
Jesse NewsomKirkstallJanuary 3rd41 
Maria ClaphamSouth MilfordJanuary 4th66 
Annie JohnsonLeedsJanuary 6th38 
James SmithSouth MilfordJanuary 19th69 
Enos ParkinSouth MilfordJanuary 22nd44 
George Andrew RowsonSouth MilfordFebruary 7th1 mth 
Richard Leonard PickupSouth MilfordFebruary 7th6 
Alfred BradleySouth MilfordApril 9thInfant 
Susannah GarnettSouth MilfordApril 20th65 
William TerryBurton SalmonSeptember 15th90 
Elizabeth BakerSouth MilfordSeptember 17th68 
John BedfordKentish Town, LondonSeptember 28th38 
Richard KnowlesSouth MilfordOctober 1st60 
John BortoftSouth MilfordNovember 1st65 
Jane AustwickLumbyNovember 6th74 
Hannah BeecroftLumbyNovember 9th39 
Lily FarrowSouth MilfordDecember 25th1 mth 
Sarah GouthwaiteSouth MilfordFebruary 19th 189767 
John CarrSouth MilfordMarch 9th79 
Martha BeecroftBingleyMarch 15th67 
Travice SteeleMilford JunctionMarch 20th8 days 
John Thomas KitchenSouth MilfordApril 27th16 
Sarah LaidlerStockton-on-TeesMay 10th60 
Susannah HillSouth MilfordJune 15th66 
Lucy SunleyLumby LaneJune 29th42 
Lillah WhittinghamCastlefordJune 30th29 
Alice Maud PlummerMilford JunctionJuly 11th4 mths 
James AtkinsonMilford JunctionJuly 20th78 
Tom RhodesGascoigne Wood Jnc.July 27thInfant 
William BakerMilford JunctionAugust 5th81 
Edward StainburnSouth MilfordAugust 10th61 
Sarah RamsdaleSouth MilfordSeptember 1st56 
Robert ChiltonSouth MilfordSeptember 24th79 
William PaverYorkOctober 1st69 
Constance FryerSouth MilfordOctober 11th1 
James BrittainHagg Lane, S. MilfordOctober 19th64 
Ann WoodSouth MilfordOctober 21st57 
Walfer HillSouth MilfordNovember 8th2 
Jane BellwoodNewthorpeNovember 24th66 
Mabel HudsonSouth MilfordDecember 2ndInfant 
Annie Heswell BortoftSouth MilfordDecember 7th39 
Eleanor MawsonSouth MilfordDecember 8th77 
William FarrowSouth MilfordDecember 19th80 
Thomas Walker HeyBarkston AshDecember 31st9 mths 
Ann ChapmanScarboroughFebruary 9th 189856 
John RobinsonSouth MilfordFebruary 9th86 
Sarah Jane WatsonGascoigne Wood Jnc.February 19th32 
Fred ReynoldsMilford JunctionMarch 2nd4 mths 
Sarah CawthorneMilford JunctionMarch 12th57 
Richard GouthwaiteArthingtonApril 26th63 
Jane LindleySouth MilfordApril 26th56Died at New Wortley.
Walter HodgsonLeedsJune 11th2 
Benjamin HeyBarkston AshJune 15th59 
Mary HodgsonSouth MilfordJune 21st64 
Anne Elizabeth BatmanSouth MilfordJuly 19th61 
Muriel Mary BortoftSouth MilfordJuly 24th11 mths 
Robert SuttonSouth MilfordAugust 1st87 
Charlotte Elizabeth BarkerHuddleston-cum-LumbyAugust 18th22 
Beatrice HodgsonMonk FrystonSeptember 28th10 mths 
Robert RheederAlmondburyOctober 15th44 
George BakerTanshelf, PontefractOctober 26th77The Workhouse.
Doris Amy ParkinSouth MilfordOctober 27th12 
William RichardsonSouth MilfordOctober 29th67 
Elizabeth Georgina YoungSouth MilfordNovember 26th66 
Beatrice YoungSouth MilfordDecember 7th22 
Whittaker Ward SmithNewthorpeDecember 14th49 
Gladys ShepherdSouth MilfordDecember 29th15 wks 
Sarah FaneduerArmley, LeedsJanuary 4th 189943(could be Fanduer)
John NewsomeLeedsJanuary 29th37 
Sarah LeeSouth MilfordFebruary 13th84 
Joseph ShackletonSouth MilfordMarch 20th76 
Annie Dorothy HillDoncasterMarch 22nd3 
Sarah Eliza CroslandMilford HouseApril 6th80 
Ann FentonMonk FrystonApril 19th76 
Cyril HutchcroftSouth MilfordJune 9th10 mths 
Cyril BortoftSouth MilfordAugust 11th4 wks 
Lilian PalfreemanNewthorpeSeptember 16th16 mths 
Ann WhiteMilford JunctionOctober 14th83 
John WoodNewthorpeOctober 15th54 
Jane Addley BiggsNormantonOctober 24th26 
Elizabeth NewsomSouth MilfordNovember 26th80 
Evelyn Stainburn RileyLeedsDecember 29th15 
Alfred Harry HutchcroftSouth MilfordDecember 31st10 

1900 to 1909
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGEREMARKS
William HodgsonSouth MilfordJanuary 2nd 190023 
Mary Ann RobinsonSouth MilfordJanuary 8th57 
Eliza PattersonNewthorpeJanuary 9th81 
Francis HillSouth MilfordJanuary 10th58 
Sarah PickeringSouth MilfordJanuary 13th79 
Sarah HirstSouth MilfordJanuary 17th73 
Ellen BakerSouth MilfordJanuary 24th17 
John Alexander PattersonNewthorpeJanuary 26th49 
Hannah BleasbyGascoigne Wood Jnc.January 29th73 
Charles Gordon HickingbottomSouth MilfordFebruary 10th22 mths 
George Robert CawthorneSouth MilfordFebruary 14th33 
Alice LunnMelton Ley Gates, S Mil.February 28th4 
William BatchelorSouth MilfordMarch 20th71 
Charlotte RuddySouth MilfordApril 5th13 days 
Joseph StocksMicklefieldApril 7th55 
Gerald DaleSouth MilfordMay 24th6 wks 
Annie TurnerPendletonJune 13th68 
William TindallSouth MilfordJuly 27th4 mths 
William WilsonMilford JunctionJuly 31st42 
Joseph YeadonNewthorpeAugust 13th74 
Victor BostonSouth MilfordNovember 7th14 days 
Susannah HodgsonLeedsJanuary 30th 190178 
Doris MidgleySouth MilfordFebruary 4th2 mths 
Olive MidgleySouth MilfordFebruary 26th17 mths 
Peter KirkmanSouth MilfordFebruary 27th78 
Mary Elizabeth HillSouth MilfordMarch 1st60 
William RowleySouth MilfordMay 13th81 
William DenisonWhixleyJune 27th68 
Elizabeth YeadonNewthorpeJune 27th73 
Elizabeth Ann HopkinsLeedsJuly 15th67 
Harold BleasbySouth MilfordAugust 3rd10 mths 
George CloughLumbyAugust 20th77 
Jane WheaterSouth MilfordSeptember 18th56 
Jessie NewsomSouth MilfordOctober 20th77 
James Walter VokesLumbyOctober 20th4 
Elizabeth EdmondSouth MilfordNovember 11th32 
Beachel PickupGascoigne Wood Jnc.December 23rd50 
George ThompsonFryston Road, S. MilfordDecember 25th47Killed in accident Nev.Hill.
George BickerdikeSouth MilfordJanuary 11th 190272 
Thomas MisseldineSouth MilfordJanuary 18th42Died Cliff Hospital,Garforth.
Arthur ThompsonSouth MilfordJanuary 21st43Died Fever Hospital,Garforth.
Alice LunnMelton Leys, S. MilfordJanuary 22nd7 wks 
Abigail DacreNewthorpeJanuary 24th78 
Elsie RhodesCastlefordJanuary 27th2 
Ethel Annie TindallSouth MilfordJanuary 28th8 wks 
Elizabeth BatchelorBurley, LeedsFebruary 15th72 
John William BarkerLumbyFebruary 18th24 
Sarah BlackburnSouth MilfordMarch 1st80 
Clara PeaceGas House, SherburnMarch 3rd2 
Mary Ann BrownSouth MilfordMarch 10th70 
Minnie AtkinsonSouth MilfordApril 18th11 mths 
Lellia MorrisHagg Lane CottageApril 22nd53 
Sarah RowleySouth MilfordApril 23rd80 
Nellie HarrisonLumbyApril 27th3 mths 
Hilda GillSouth MilfordMay 8th16 mths 
William MannSouth MilfordMay 24th24 hrs 
Harriet Ann NewbySouth MilfordMay 27th28 
William ThompsonNewthorpeJune 5th62 
Mary CopleySouth MilfordJune 19th5 days 
George IllingworthChurch FentonJuly 26th74 
Frances Jane PaverLeamingtonAugust 12th73 
Mary ElsworthSouth MilfordNovember 10th66 
Helen HiscockSouth MilfordJanuary 9th4 mths 
Hannah WatsonLumby LaneJanuary 10th 190380 
Eustace TwiggSouth MilfordJanuary 31st5 wks 
George BensonSouth MilfordFebruary 12th88 
William WainwrightSouth MilfordFebruary 17th76 
Alice HodgsonSouth MilfordFebruary 23rd2 3/4 yrs 
Annie NewbySouth MilfordMarch 5th2 
Reginald James RyderPeckfieldApril 13th6 wks 
Thomas NewsamSouth MilfordApril 22nd69 
Gladys Mary BostonNewthorpeMay 2nd3 
Mary CromackSelbyMay 29th84 
Elizabeth GravenellSouth MilfordJuly 14th58 
Edith Annie BostonSouth MilfordAugust 2nd18 mths 
Henry WoodSouth MilfordAugust 11th74 
John CroweSouth MilfordSeptember 7th8 mths 
Thomas GilyardSouth MilfordSeptember 14th84 
Hannah AlcasterHorsforthSeptember 16th73 
William BatmanSouth MilfordNovember 28th59 
John William MasonSouth MilfordNovember 29th2 
Elizabeth Gertrude BakerSouth MilfordNovember 8th12 
Joseph CockerhamSouth MilfordJanuary 16th 190461 
Frederic YoungThe Rectory, S. MilfordJanuary 18th39 
Dennis Richard WrigglesworthNewthorpeJanuary 20th10 mths 
Albert GoodrickSouth MilfordMarch 19th14 days 
Mary YoungThe Rectory, S. MilfordApril 12th31 
Joseph HunterNewthorpeApril 20th60 
Albert GoodrickSouth MilfordMarch 19th14 days 
Alfred Stanley NewsomeSouth MilfordMay 7th18 
Nellie GriffinSouth MilfordMay 8th6 days 
Beatrice Annie BakerSouth MilfordMay 24th14 
Jane Ann HoggSouth MilfordJune 8th30 
Sarah WatsonSouth MilfordJune 9th22 
Marianne JacksonSouth MilfordJuly 23rd37 
Tom BickerdikeSouth MilfordAugust 31st26 
John EphraimThompsonSouth MilfordSeptember 23rd76 
Richard PickupSouth MilfordNovember 8th85 
Richard Miles DaleSouth MilfordNovember 13th11 
Sarah ValentineSouth MilfordDecember 17th56 
George GravenellSouth MilfordDecember 2nd73 
Edith GarnettSouth MilfordJanuary 1st 190513 
Mary Ann BarkerLumbyJanuary 9th66 
Gertrude Mary EnglandSouth MilfordJanuary 12th19 wks 
Marian ConnollyLeedsMarch 1st48 
Jane DaleSouth MilfordMarch 18th41 
Mary Ann CawthraySouth MilfordApril 24th80 
Elizabeth IllingworthArmley, LeedsMay 18th65 
Gertrude Mary EnglandSouth MilfordJuly 13th18 
Clifford WrigglesworthSouth MilfordAugust 13th11 wks 
William CollierSouth MilfordAugust 17th32 
Edith Florence HickingbottomBradfordAugust 19th34 
Walter HodgsonMonk FrystonAugust 20th6 mths 
Charles HodgsonLeedsAugust 21st83 
John RichardsonSouth MilfordAugust 22nd43 
John CopleySouth MilfordSeptember 21st76 
Henry JohnsonSouth MilfordAugust 24th28 
Ann CuddySouth MilfordDecember 16th71 
Charles Harrison SuttonSouth MilfordFebruary 12th 190641 
Martha ClayburnSwillingtonMarch 10th89 
William Stacy KitchenSouth MilfordApril 30th22 
Olive MasonSouth MilfordMay 12th1 
Arthur BurrowsSouth MilfordJune 1st59 
Selina TonksSouth MilfordJune 3rd3 
William ClaytonSherburn-in-ElmetJune 8th74 
Caroline Gertrude HopkinsLeedsAugust 11th36 
Louisa LeggettBurley, LeedsSeptember 9th22 
Phillis SwabySouth MilfordAugust 20th9days 
Annie Maria WinterSouth MilfordSeptember 19th29 
David BaconSouth MilfordOctober 2nd50 
Rene MidgleyYorkOctober 9th3 
John GouthwaiteSouth MilfordOctober 29th74 
Sarah ThompsonSouth MilfordNovember 29th81 
John WilsonSouth MilfordDecember 19th74 
Ana Shaw WhiteSouth MilfordDecember 21st65 
Margaret BostonSouth MilfordFebruary 7th 190766 
Matilda ClaphamSouth MilfordMarch 8th43 
Frances SiddallChurch FentonMay 22nd70 
Mary SissonBoston SpaJune 4th69 
Mary BuchananDarlingtonJuly 3rd73 
Fanny CockramLeedsJuly 5th37 
Doris GraingerSouth MilfordJuly 19th13 mths 
Roland Eric MaskillSouth MilfordJuly 21st15 mths 
Fred ChiltonWickersleyJuly 25th19 
Frank Barker HarrisonLumbySeptember 26th2 mths 
Edna WrigglesworthNewthorpeOctober 24th3 mths 
Nancy JacksonSouth MilfordNovember 11th77 
Ada HodgsonSouth MilfordDecember 2nd19 mths 
Edward KitchenSouth MilfordDecember 15th51 
Mary ThompsonSherburn-in-ElmetDecember 16th81 
John William EnglandSouth MilfordJanuary 13th 190857 
Hannah HartleySherburn-in-ElmetJanuary 24th88 
Gladys WrigglesworthSouth MilfordFebruary 2nd2 
John ReamBradfordFebruary 7th64 
Mary HodgsonSouth MilfordFebruary 11th90 
John SmithHambletonFebruary 19th83 
Charles HirstHullMarch 4th63 
Rev. Frederic John YoungThe Rectory, S. MilfordMarch 20th79 
Milanza SmithSouth MilfordMarch 21st7 mthsIn a caravan, S. Milford.
William RawdenSouth MilfordApril 28th78 
Willie PeaseSouth MilfordMay 13th42 
Jane VarleySouth MilfordMay 14th78 
Muriel WilsonSouth MilfordMay 17th6 mths 
John BatmanSouth MilfordMay 19th67 
Adolphus Llewellyn RadcliffeSouth MilfordJune 10th54 
William Robinson PrattHunslet, LeedsJuly 8th62 
Evelyn SwaybyLumby LaneAugust 18th4 mths 
Mary Ann ReynardNewthorpeAugust 18th65 
Margaret ClaytonSherburn-in-ElmetOctober 11th75 
Hannah RobinsonNewthorpeOctober 31st77 
Jane SmithGascoigne Wood Jnc.November 6th81 
Mary Ann CopleySouth MilfordNovember 11th78 
Sarah StainburnSouth MilfordJanuary 5th 190968 
Laura Ann HarperSouth MilfordJanuary 9th22 
George Pollard CranswickSouth MilfordJanuary 23rd29 
Dinah GreenSouth MilfordMarch 7th73 
Colin EasterbySouth MilfordMarch 7th8 mths 
George BortoftSouth MilfordMarch 21st75 
George BrownSouth MilfordMarch 30th74 
Hilda BraithwaiteSouth MilfordMarch 31st5 days 
Harry WinterSouth MilfordMay 12th2 days 
John PickupSouth MilfordMay 21st74 
Elizabeth BattersSouth MilfordJune 1st84 
William AbbottFryston Lane, S. MilfordJune 22nd77 
James GillSouth MilfordJune 22nd62 
Mary GreenAltrinchamJune 30th81 
Hilda ChiltonSouth MilfordJuly 4th23 mths 
Ann BickerdikeSouth MilfordJuly 16th73 
Thomas MountainYorkJuly 28th57 
Robert BingleySouth MilfordSeptember 18th36 
Joseph WhiteSouth MilfordNovember 11th68 
Ralph ChiltonSouth MilfordNovember 21st43 
Robert HillSouth MilfordDecember 1st73 

1910 to 1919
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGERemarks
Charlotte Louisa HodgsonSouth MilfordJanuary 5th 191035 
Eva LawLumby LaneMarch 31st4 
Elsie DurrantSouth MilfordApril 6th4 yrs 6 mths 
Alice BallSouth MilfordApril 30th18 hrs 
Maria AtkinsonSouth MilfordMay 23rd70 
Hilda BleasbySouth MilfordJuly 16th20 mths 
Georgina Louisa Elizabeth ClaytonMonk FrystonJuly 26th69 
Thomas ReynardNewthorpeAugust 20th79 
Arthur BickerdikeSouth MilfordAugust 21st38 
Elsie Violetta Lacey ThompsonGascoigne Wood Jnc.September 10th9 
John William PopplewellGascoigne Wood Jnc.September 21st42 
Annie Elizabeth HeySouth MilfordSeptember 23rd29 
Charles GreenSouth MilfordOctober 30th78 
Sidney LambertSouth MilfordNovember 2nd14 days 
Ellen DacreNewthorpeNovember 2nd44 
Fred GibsonSouth MilfordNovember 20th40 
Harry HeySouth MilfordNovember 22nd2 
John AtkinsonSouth MilfordDecember 3rd60 
Emma PickupSouth MilfordDecember 21st60 
Geoffrey BakerThe Barracks,NewthorpeJanuary 7th 19113 mths 
Alfed SuggittThornerFebruary 13th21 
John William PopplewellSherburn-in-ElmetFebruary 14th2 days 
Norman NewsamSouth MilfordFebruary 28th6 mths 
Rose Annie ClarkSouth MilfordMarch 10th8 mths 
Annice KitchingMilford JunctionMarch 16th49 
Phyllis CharlesworthSouth MilfordMarch 23rd15 mths 
Thomas Hudson HillHambletonApril 10th70 
Mary Jane DodsworthHambletonMay 30th50 
Robert Rawson Greaves SuttonFrog Hall, S. MilfordJune 5th4 mths 
John HillBootham Park, YorkJune 15th73 
Harriet Ann NewbySherburn-in-ElmetJune 26th13 
Richard TerryMilford JunctionAugust 18th72 
Isaac BakerFerrybridgeAugust 18th7 mths 
Michael BrownSouth MilfordAugust 20th80 
Annie CrowtherNewthorpeAugust 22nd4 mths 
Derrick HirstSouth MilfordAugust 31st4 mths 
Walter ClaytonNewthorpeSeptember 4th11 wks 
Herbert WatsonLumby LaneSeptember 11th22 
Rosetta BurrowsSouth MilfordSeptember 24th35 
Mary Elizabeth WhittakerSouth MilfordSeptember 27th41 
William Baker LindleyMilford JunctionNovember 5th26 
Sarah Jane BellwoodNewthorpeNovember 13th49 
William CollierSouth MilfordDecember 20th77 
Fred PalfremanNewthorpeJanuary 7th 19127 wks 
George HodgsonLumby LaneFebruary 1st92 
Annie GillSouth MilfordFebruary 22nd56 
Winifred Annie LaceySouth MilfordFebruary 22nd7 hrs 
Mary BedfordMilford JunctionMarch 7th87 
Albert LunnSouth MilfordMarch 24th2 mths 
Annie CollierSouth MilfordApril 9th74 
Charlotte Louisa HodgsonSouth MilfordApril 12th70 
Alice Parrant WhiteleyGascoigne Wood Jnc.May 1st36 
Margaret BattySouth MilfordSeptember 17th69 
Evelyn BlackburnSouth MilfordSeptember 19th15 mths 
Ethel BrownSouth MilfordNovember 11th2 days 
Edna LunnSouth MilfordDecember 4th11 days 
Mary AbbottSouth MilfordDecember 8th76 
Ellice BatmanSouth MilfordDecember 11th75 
Elizabeth BellSouth MilfordDecember 22nd78 
Elizabeth HansonSouth MilfordJanuary 6th 191385 
Catharine NewbySouth MilfordJanuary 7th58 
Gertrude WhiteThe Maltkilns, S. MilfordJanuary 17th4 mths 
Clara BortoftGascoigne Wood Jnc.February 2nd54 
Kathleen Elizabeth GreenKippaxFebruary 25th25 
Charles BurrowsSouth MilfordMarch 5th33 
Jane RichardsonSouth MilfordMarch 29th80 
William SailSouth MilfordApril 3rd79 
William LacySouth MilfordMay 3rd5 hrs 
Beatrice BakerFerrybridgeJune 22nd4 
Eliza RaperLumbyJuly 2nd62 
John StewartFairburnAugust 5th22 
John CrossSouth MilfordAugust 6th79 
Kate MilesSouth MilfordAugust 28th75 
Wilfred HeselgraveSouth MilfordSeptember 9th5 mths 
Susan AppleyardSouth MilfordSeptember 9th86 
Mary Elizabeth BakerKnottingleySeptember 20th27 
Mary SailSouth MilfordSeptember 23rd34 
Clyde BostonSouth MilfordOctober 5th14 mths 
Robert Clifford TerrySouth MilfordOctober 6th11 mths 
Charlotte BaystonLumby LaneOctober 10th59 
Clifford StainburnMilford JunctionNovember 10th18 mths 
Eleanor AllisonLumby LaneNovember 13th35 
John Neville ParkerAllithwaite GrangeJanuary 28th 191420 
Gordon LacySouth MilfordFebruary 6th11 hrs 
Alfred NewsamHambletonFebruary 28th46 
Harold BakerMilford JunctionMarch 11th9 mths 
Francis Wombwell BattersSouth MilfordApril 11th12 
Samuel MilesSouth MilfordApril 24th69 
Violet StyanSouth MilfordApril 28th5 & a half mths. 
Joseph BrownSouth MilfordAugust 9th51 
Charles TownendSouth MilfordSeptember 4th59 
Elsie NewsomeSouth MilfordOctober 2nd17 hrs 
Walter HarrisonLumbyOctober 22nd27 
Eliza Ann MountainYorkOctober 28th64 
Louisa Margaret RadcliffeSouth MilfordNovember 4th57 
Man, unknown by nameSouth MilfordNovember 11th65Found dead at Peckfield.
Arthur WarnerGascoigne Wood Jnc.November 14th4 days 
Stanley WarnerGascoigne Wood Jnc.November 17th6 days 
Mary HodgsonSouth MilfordDecember 24th71 
Janet HindmarchMilford JunctionDecember 26th4 
Leonard Arthur ButcherThe Maltkilns, S. MilfordJanuary 31st 191522 
Mary Ann BickerdykeSouth MilfordFebruary 3rd76 
John GarnettSouth MilfordFebruary 4th47 
Henry SissonsKirkburtonFebruary 13th42 
William BakerMilford JunctionFebruary 19th60 
George SmithPickeringFebruary 20th73 
Fred HarlandSouth MilfordFebruary 22nd35 
Sarah Annie ElsworthSouth MilfordMarch 2nd41 
Harold Joseph ReadmanYorkMarch 3rd22 mths 
Robert Thomas PaverSouth MilfordMarch 14th71 
Elizabeth HindmarchMilford JunctionMarch 17th38 
Thomas Walter CroslandMilford House, S. MilfordMarch 18th2 yrs & 9 mths 
Gibson BortoftSouth MilfordMarch 21st70 
Elizabeth SailSouth MilfordMarch 24th82 
George DobsonSouth MilfordMarch 25th79 
Thomas LeeSouth MilfordApril 14th72 
William Cooper KempStaddlethorpeApril 18th3 
Emily SmithPeckfieldMay 1st60 
Ernest PalfreemanNewthorpeMay 2nd14 mths 
Charles Percival ListerSouth MilfordJuly 13th36 
George BramhamSouth MilfordJuly 15th45 
John NewbySouth MilfordSeptember 5th70 
Henry HodgsonSouth MilfordSeptember 20th82 
John WallsGascoigne WoodDecember 8th44 
Frank BickerdikeSouth MilfordJanuary 12th 191666 
Mary Ann BrownSouth MilfordJanuary 22nd83 
Richard Hartley JohnsonSouth MilfordFebruary 6th68 
Doris Evelyn SimpsonSouth MilfordFebruary 9th6 mths 
Rebecca GillSouth MilfordFebruary 23rd75 
Mary Ann TownendSouth MilfordMarch 1st56 
Harold CrawfordSouth MilfordApril 24th7 mths 
Gordon BakerSherburn in ElmetMay 9th3 mths 
Edward Minton EvansNewthorpeMay 20th67 
Edward EdwardsTadcacster Union Inf.May 28th52 
Dorothy BarkerGascoigne WoodJune 2nd6 
Vera TerrySouth MilfordJune 30th23 days 
William BattersSouth MilfordJuly 4th74 
Robert Thomas HillLeedsJuly 11th49 
Walter NewbySouth MilfordAugust 2nd62 
Ben Terry BedfordMilford JunctionAugust 10th15 
Mary PickupSouth MilfordAugust 24th77 
Annie CockremScarboroughOctober 4th81 
George ParkerSouth MilfordNovember 22nd80 
Mary CromackMilford GrangeDecember 12th70 
Elizabeth NewsomeTadcaster Union Inf.December 19th53 
Tom HeselgraveSouth MilfordDecember 28th71 
Elizabeth BurrowsSouth MilfordFebruary 12th 191765 
Jim HouldenSouth MilfordFebruary 20th28 
Anne Heron Dodsley-FlamsteadScarboroughFebruary 24th80 
Thomas ThompsonTadcaster Union Inf.March 3rd90 
Robert RileyLumbyMarch 24th84 
Elizabeth Ann PaverScarboroughMay 29th67 
Constance Mary SunderlandSouth MilfordJune 8th14 mths 
Priscilla FennellKnaresboroughJune 27th59 
Mary ThompsonNewthorpeSeptember 7th84 
Elizabeth HirstHullno date86 
Jack NewsomeSouth MilfordNovember 3rd10 wks 
Martha MaskillSouth MilfordNovember 29th75 
Mary KitchingFerry FrystonJanuary 9th 191842 
Fred CrawfordSouth MilfordFebruary 23rd7 hrs 
James StottSouth MilfordMarch 12th53 
George Bastow SteeleSouth MilfordMarch 31st5 
Wilfred PickupGascoigne WoodMay 11th2 mths 
Arthur OgleySouth MilfordMay 7th4 
John BarkerLumbyJune 3rd81 
Walter CroslandMilford HouseJune 10th65 
William Readman FosterSouth MilfordJuly 10th40 
John BullockSouth MilfordJuly 17th2 mths 
Robert GibsonHambletonSeptember 19th53 
Catherine ClarksonSherburn in ElmetOctober 24th74 
Mary Grey NewbyWest TadcasterOctober 27th32 
Stanley NewsomSouth MilfordNovember 6th9 
Gladys Mary VareySouth MilfordNovember 6th14 
Mary Ellen BruceSouth MilfordNovember 7th58 
Mary Ann WalkerSouth MilfordNovember 18th78 
Robert SissonsWest HartlepoolNovember 21st32 
Alice Jane SissonsSouth MilfordNovember 27th62 
James HodgsonSouth MilfordDecember 10th81 
Richard Thomas NewsamHambletonDecember 12th19 
Neville Eric FrostSouth MilfordJanuary 27th 19192 
William TownendSouth MilfordFebruary 12th72 
Mary Elizabeth BarkerGascoigne WoodFebruary 20th46 
John Robert WalkerSouth MilfordFebruary 21st18Died Clipstone Mil. Hosp.
Frederick QuantrellSouth MilfordMarch 7th6 wks 
Catherine Annie RheederKippaxMarch 20th59 
Marshall BedfordTadcaster InfirmaryMarch 20th54ex Milford Junction.
William Henry LindleySouth MilfordApril 22nd3 
Thomas GrimbleyNewthorpeJune 19th29 
Sarah Ann BakerSouth MilfordJuly 10th64 
Mary Ann MaskillTadcaster InfirmaryAugust 5th69 
Elizabeth DurhamSouth MilfordAugust 16th51 
Louisa HillSouth MilfordSeptember 24th49 

1920 to 1929
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGEREMARKS
Jane CarrSouth MilfordJanuary 27th 192068 
William Cornelius ArtleyFormerly, The MaltkilnsJanuary 29th39 
Florence Muriel KitchenSouth MilfordFebruary 17th5 wks 
Albert SteelSouth MilfordMarch 10th4 
Vera TowrissSouth MilfordApril 20th3 
George WalkerAberfordSeptember 22nd80 
Sarah Elizabeth BattySouth MilfordSeptember 30th54 
Lily MawsonSherburnOctober 2nd24 
Nellie SheppardSouth MilfordNovember 6th8 mths 
Esther Elizabeth PowellSouth MilfordNovember 10th63 
John AustwickLumbyDecember 1st98 
Norman Henry SuttonSouth MilfordDecember 19th3 mths 
David WhiteWakefieldMay 2nd 192174 
Joyce KnaggsNewthorpeMay 12th9 days 
Ann PrattHunslet, LeedsMay 16th79 
William ChiltonSouth MilfordJune 11th57 
Matthew SissonsSouth MilfordOctober 2nd78 
George Frederick MillsLumbyOctober 22nd50 
Elizabeth Ann GoldthorpeSouth MilfordOctober 25th7 hrs 
David BullockSouth MilfordNovember 14th56 
Phyllis DaleNewthorpeNovember 16th1 
George BedfordMonk FrystonDecember 5th88 
Alice MetcalfeYorkDecember 10th75 
Dorothy Neville CharletonYorkDecember 15th34 
Sarah Ann HutchcroftSouth MilfordJanuary 30th 192264 
Richard NevilleMilford Hall LodgeFebruary 9th61 
Fanny MaddraSouth MilfordFebruary 15th80 
Elizabeth ChewSouth MilfordMarch 4th73 
William Henry SkeltonMilford JunctionMarch 23rd45 
Reginald Bancroft ParkerMilford HallMarch 29th66 
Harold Henry ButcherThe Maltkilns, S. MilfordApril 15th20 
Ellen WillowsGlasshoughtonApril 25th72 
Henry SherwoodSouth MilfordApril 29th64 
Cecil KnaggsNewthorpeMay 5th5 wks 
Hilda WrigglesworthNewthorpeMay 8th6 wks 
Eliza HudsonSouth MilfordMay 31st42 
Wilfed KnowlesNewthorpeJuly 10th16 days 
Thomas Cecil PerrySouth MilfordJuly 18th11 mths 
Benjamin PickupYorkAugust 10th63 
Jane Hannah HillDoncasterSeptember 7th87 
Thomas CawthorneSouth MilfordDecember 30th86 
Fred WalkerMilford JunctionFebruary 11th 192347 
Ellen WebsterSouth MilfordMarch 1st73 
Eric AllisonSouth MilfordApril 14th7 wks 
Kenneth RileySouth MilfordMay 8th2 
Sarah BortoftSouth MilfordJuly 3rd83 
Harry WoodNewthorpeJuly 30th43 
Rhoda GrimbleySouth MilfordJuly 31st25 
Jane JohnsonSouth MilfordAugust 2nd79 
Ada Louisa CrowEast Ardsley SanatoriumAugust 25th38 
Ella WalkerSouth MilfordSeptember 2nd6 mths 
Kenneth CoatesSouth MilfordSeptember 22nd6 wks 
Margaret MawsonSouth MilfordOctober 3rd60 
William Thomas HeselgraveSouth MilfordOctober 11th45 
Charles TalbotSouth MilfordNovember 7th50 
Louisa PorterCrofton, WakefieldDecember 3rd31 
Sarah Lucy LeeSouth MilfordJanuary 24th 192471 
Thomas BlackburnSouth MilfordApril 15th73 
Mary NewsamSouth MilfordJune 7th65 
George WebsterSouth MilfordJuly 16th75 
John Ronald HarperGascoigne Wood Jnc.July 23rd3 mths 
Walter AgusMilford JunctionJuly 29th58 
Gladys Muriel HarkerMilford JunctionAugust 17th20 
William RaperSouth MilfordAugust 24th74 
Thomas James Hogarth ArcherSouth MilfordAugust 27th13 
Olive GreenSouth MilfordSeptember 7th27 
William Gill ClaytonSouth MilfordNovember 5th80 
Ethel Gertrude SunderlandSouth MilfordDecember 24th33 
Edith JohnsonSouth MilfordJanuary 19th 192536 
Robert Gibson'Red Lion', HambletonFebruary 5th28 
Mary Ann TowrissMilford JunctionMarch 21st60 
James WalkerMilford JunctionMarch 29th25Died York Hospital.
Ann BuckleMicklefieldMay 13th68 
Edward MaddraLeeman Road, YorkJuly 1st85 
George Frederick MillsSouth MilfordJuly 1st8 mths 
Louisa BroadleySouth MilfordJuly 19th28 
Mary Elizabeth HarrisonLumbySeptember 28th60 
Lucy Ann HillSouth MilfordSeptember 29th58 
Alfred WrigglesworthNewthorpeOctober 17th342219 grave.
Isabel CopleySouth MilfordNovember 12th59 
Eliza CockerhamSouth MilfordNovember 21st80 
John Thomas SmithLumby LaneNovember 29th60 
Louie WainwrightSouth MilfordFebruary 2nd 192650 mins 
Margaret StainburnMilford JunctionJune 19th4 days 
Shiela Rosemary ElsworthSouth MilfordJune 23rd6 days 
Donald BakerSouth MilfordJuly 27th12 days 
Alberta May WrigglesworthNewthorpeJuly 30th25 
Hannah CampeySouth MilfordOctober 30th88Died Pontefract Infirmary.
Margaret Anne ParkerMilford HallNovember 8th72 
Margaret BlackburnSouth MilfordJanuary 20th 192772 
George AnthonyThe Maltkilns S. MilfordJanuary 22nd3 
George BlackburnSouth MilfordJanuary 26th63 
Georgina DysonNewthorpeFebruary 1st3 mths 
James Beckett JacksonSouth MilfordFebruary 12th64 
James SunleyChurch FentonFebruary 23rd72 
Charles HirstSouth MilfordMarch 13th65 
George Henry WatsonLumby LaneMarch 14th79 
John BradleySouth MilfordApril 23rd57 
Freda DysonNewthorpeMay 11th3 
Joseph Thomas JacksonSouth MilfordJune 1st73 
Ethel GrimbleyNewthorpeJune 9th32 
James SmithThe Maltkilns S. MilfordJuly 30th68 
Norman CostiganSouth MilfordSeptember 11th14 mths 
John ChapmanSouth MilfordOctober 4th2 
Charles HodgsonLumby LaneNovember 11th76 
Esther TukeSouth MilfordDecember 22nd81 
Jane NewbySouth MilfordDecember 27th80 
James Clifford PickersgillSouth MilfordJanuary 4th 19282 
John Henry HulmeSouth MilfordJanuary 7th58 
Harriet WoodNewthorpeJanuary 18th83 
Clement SwabyMilford JunctionFebruary 8th18 
John BleasbyLeedsFebruary 16th65 
Mary Minton EvansNewthorpeMarch 24th69 
Irene AddisonHuddleston cum LumbyMarch 29th14 mths 
Charles Henry SaundersSherburn-in-ElmetApril 29th24 
Fanny BakerSouth MilfordMay 16th33 
Lucy Ann SmithThe Maltkilns S. MilfordMay 30th67 
Alice WhittakerSouth MilfordJuly 7th25 
Leonard AllisonSouth MilfordJuly 17th18 
Alice Ann ClaytonSherburn-in-ElmetAugust 3rd74 
George BakerSouth MilfordAugust 8th70 
Mary HirstSouth MilfordSeptember 25th90 
Caroline Louisa BakerYorkOctober 8th54 
Henry WilsonSouth MilfordDecember 18th25 
Eliza CrossSouth MilfordDecember 26thno age shown 
Hannah ClaytonSouth MilfordFebruary 23rd 192974 
John CarrSouth MilfordMarch 18th77 
Henry HodgsonSouth MilfordMarch 21st6 hrs 
Mary Elizabeth MiddletonKnottingleyJune 12th70 
William James CockremVictoria N. Home, LeedsJune 24th59 
Joseph CromackGateforthJuly 13th83 
James GrimbleySouth MilfordJuly 19th43 
Thomas William AldamSouth MilfordAugust 14th65 
Eric BakerSouth MilfordAugust 22nd5 mths 
Hilda Margaret SkeltonLumby LaneAugust 25th49 
John NewsamSouth MilfordSeptember 16th73 
Edward Trevor GriceSouth MilfordSeptember 22nd13 mths 
Elizabeth Eleanor BellMilford Hall LodgeOctober 17th42 
Hannah HunterNewthorpeOctober 18th78 
Annie Elizabeth AustwickGateforthDecember 21st68 

1930 to 1939
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGERemarks
Sabina HeselgraveSouth MilfordJanuary 21st 193075 
Wainwright BakerSouth MilfordJanuary 26th76 
Mary Ann AlbansNewthorpeFebruary 1st75 
Ruby Maude LufordMilford Hall StablesFebruary 6th17 
Charles DurhamYorkFebruary 7th62 
John BattySouth MilfordMarch 18th92 
Hannah HarperSouth MilfordMarch 30th76 
Arthur Lancelot HulmeSouth MilfordMarch 31st26 
Joseph EvansSouth MilfordMay 20th52 
Harriet EldersMonk FrystonJune 19th59 
Ann CrossSouth MilfordJune 27th65 
Emma HewittSouth MilfordAugust 30th50 
Elsie KnaggsSouth MilfordSeptember 8th2 
Elijah LawMilford Junctionno date shown65 
Ann Elizabeth BedfordMilford JunctionNovember 18th54 
John RileySouth MilfordNovember 22nd76 
Sarah Ann HutchcroftWhitkirkJanuary 15th 193183 
James KnowlesKeighleyMarch 4th78 
Thomas BradleySouth MilfordMarch 4th74 
Audrey AtkinsonSouth MilfordJune 6th14 yrs & 11 mths 
John Arthur BakerSouth MilfordSeptember 20th36 
Henry WillowsThe Mill, South MilfordOctober 2nd73 
Robert ChiltonMilford JunctionOctober 9th73 
Sarah Ann ButcherSouth MilfordOctober 9th66 
Stanley DriverHagg Lane, S. MilfordOctober 27th8 mths 
Leslie DriverHagg Lane S. MilfordOctober 27th8 mths 
Florence Edith DaleMilford JunctionDecember 3rd50 
Emily GreenLeedsDecember 22nd67two entries ,see below ?
Emily GreenSouth MilfordDecember 23rd67 
Arthur FarrowSouth MilfordDecember 7th34 
Dorothy HullSouth MilfordDecember 26th5 mths 
Charlotte WardArmley, LeedsJanuary 9th 193276 
Maria BradleySouth MilfordFebruary 24th36 
Laura HesterMilford JunctionMarch 29th60 
Henry SuttonSouth MilfordApril 13th80 
Ian BaillieSouth MilfordApril 27th1 mth 
Elizabeth PickeringLeylandApril 28th73 
Albert Edward SmithSouth MilfordMay 5th15 
Hazel TalbotNewthorpeMay 8th10 yrs 
Elizabeth BakerWakefieldMay 31st69West Riding Mental Hosp.
June BaillieSouth MilfordJune 4th2 
Newsam (no Christian Name)South MilfordJuly 4thno age shown 
Reginald Arthur KnaggsSouth MilfordJuly 13th10 mths 
Arthur AtkinsonSouth MilfordJuly 21st43 
Gertrude BrooksbankMilford JunctionJuly 31st34 
Laura BrownCross GatesSeptember 30th67 
Albert Edward Robinson MiddlebroughSouth MilfordOctober 28th70 
Jane TerrySwintonNovember 18th88 
Isabel SunleyFeatherstoneDecember 24th88 
John HansonSouth MilfordJanuary 30th 193376 
Claud NewsamSouth MilfordFebruary 4th38 
John William SunderlandSouth MilfordFebruary 5th53 
Adelaide Penelope HillHambletonFebruary 8th89 
Roger ParkerEasingwoldno date shownno age shown 
William Arthur Smith HornerLumby LaneJuly 4th13 
Francis Dawson SmithMicklefieldJuly 13th75 
Mary AbellSouth MilfordJuly 15th26 
Annie BentleyThe Limes, S. MilfordAugust 18th3 hrs 
Mabel AddisonLumbySeptember 22nd41 
Sarah Helen WilsonThe Maltkilns, S. MilfordOctober 24th63 
Thomas ElsworthSouth MilfordNovember 16th70 
George NewbySouth MilfordNovember 25th52 
Thomas ArcherSouth MilfordDecember 10th64 
James Bowers HillSouth MilfordDecember 26th70 
Seth BruceSouth MilfordJanuary 1st 193473 
James Henry SmithLumby LaneJanuary 30th20 
Elizabeth CloughHillamFebruary 5th90 
Arthur MawsonSouth MilfordMarch 11th74 
Thomas ClarksonThorpe WilloughbyMarch 21st81 
Ronald WrigglesworthNewthorpeJune 13th2 
Edgar StainburnMilford JunctionJuly 5th60 
Amy WebsterSouth MilfordJuly 20th49 
Sarah BattySouth MilfordSeptember 25th66 
Flora BuckleNewthorpeSeptember 27th47 
Horace BentleyThe Limes, S. MilfordOctober 30th2 hrs 
William StainburnSouth MilfordJanuary 11th 193575 
Mary Ann KnaggsSouth MilfordJanuary 12th29 
Ann MarshallSouth MilfordJanuary 28th83 
William HarrisonSouth MilfordMarch 26thno age shown 
Richard BattySouth MilfordMarch 27thno age shown 
Jane CollierNewthorpeMarch 29thno age shown 
Thomas Robinson LaceySouth MilfordMay 8th58 
Annie LaycockSouth MilfordJune 12th69Burial of ashes.
Eliza CalvertMilford JunctionJune 15th78 
Sarah RileySouth MilfordSeptember 13th82 
Cecilia JacksonHalton, LeedsOctober 12th79 
William John KitchingCastlefordOctober 15th75 
Clara Jane AnthonyMilford JunctionOctober 18th54 
Alfred JohnsonSouth MilfordJanuary 5th 193656 
William Bastow SteeleSouth MilfordJanuary 9th48 
Peter Malcolm WhiteleySouth MilfordJanuary 28th14 mths 
John William ScawbordSouth MilfordJanuary 31st63 
Harry MeakinSouth MilfordFebruary 1st26 
Mary Hannah FarrowSouth MilfordFebruary 17th76 
Margaret GibsonNewthorpeMarch 28th42 
Sarah BentleyThe Limes, S. MilfordMay 9th1 hr 
Fred BleasbyThe Maltkilns, S. MilfordJune 10th62 
Richard Flower BuckleMicklefieldJuly 4th79 
Herbert HansonSouth MilfordAugust 2nd49 
Clive StephensonLumbySeptember 30th2 yrs 
Eliza SmithLumby LaneOctober 19th60 
Alan Brian WatsonSouth MilfordOctober 30th5 mths 
Barry Stacey KitchingChurch Fentonno date shown15 mths 
Richard HewettSouth MilfordNovember 12th81 
Tom Henry OgleySouth MilfordNovember 14th51 
William RileyLumbyNovember 21st73 
Fanny BakerSouth MilfordDecember 15th78 
Rennie GibsonNewthorpeDecember 30th46 
Annie Elizabeth BeaslyCastlefordJanuary 16th 193774 
Mary Ann WatsonMonk FrystonJanuary 25th86 
Atrhur SutcliffeSouth MilfordFebruary 10th28 
Muriel DaleMilford JunctionFebruary 26th1 day 
Sarah HodgsonLumby LaneMay 16th81 
Harry AnthonyMilford JunctionMay 23rd18 
Albert StainburnSouth MilfordJuly 23rd67 
Sarah Jane ChiltonMilford JunctionJuly 24th80 
Dean DacreNewthorpeJuly 30th81Died at Wetherby.
Elizabeth BentleyThe Limes, S. MilfordNovember 18th1 day 
Peter PorterSouth MilfordDecember 23rd75 
Jane SuttonSouth MilfordJanuary 22nd 193884 
John HarperSouth MilfordFebruary 2nd84 
Mary Ann StewartSouth MilfordFebruary 6th86 
Hannah HeyAberfordMarch 7th73 
Tom CoatesMilford HallMarch 9th73 
Lavina DacreWetherbyApril 30th85 
William George HogarthSouth MilfordMay 10th71 
Jane LindleySouth MilfordMay 24th75 
Ann FarrarPost Office, BigginAugust 1st82 
Annie AbellSouth MilfordAugust 25th61 
Sarah Isabel TalbotSouth MilfordOctober 10th79 
Leonard Cornish CopleySouth MilfordOctober 23rd2 wks 
Sara Jane PorterTadcasterOctober 29th76 
Jane Eliza BodlandSouth MilfordJanuary 26th 193954 
Charles AddisonLumbyJanuary 28th81 
Adolphus Harold RadcliffeThe Terrace, S. MilfordFebruary 9th56 
Francis James ButcherSouth MilfordFebruary 14th73 
Mary AddisonLumbyMarch 8th76 
William HutchcroftSouth MilfordMarch 9th86 
Ada BroadleySouth MilfordMarch 28th74 
Frances BradleySouth MilfordMarch 30th80 
Brian HullSouth MilfordApril 4th4 mths 
Maria KitchenSouth MilfordApril 14th77 
William TowrisSherburn-in-ElmetJune 2nd72 
David ElsworthSouth MilfordAugust 2nd9 mthsDied, Leeds Infirmary.
Catherine Hannah AtkinsonSouth MilfordAugust 4th84 
Emily TerrySouth MilfordAugust 10th55Died in hospital, Leeds.
Alan AnthonySouth MilfordAugust 15th30Died, Middleton Sanatorium.
Harold AddisonSouth MilfordOctober 31st41Died, Mental Hosp. Kirkburton.
Annie Eliza StainburnSouth MilfordDecember 20th78 
Annie SailSouth MilfordDecember 30th76 

1940 to 1949
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGERemarks
Mary HornerLumby LaneJanuary 27th 194069 
Alice AgusMilford JunctionJanuary 30th47Died, The Beeches, Tadcaster.
Annie GarnettSouth MilfordJanuary 31st65 
Wallace Gibson LambertSouth MilfordFebruary 3rd67 
Harriet SunderlandSouth MilfordFebruary 29th82 
Herbert BostonNewthorpeApril 11th69 
Kenneth Butcher WilsonTadcasterApril 20th3Died, Bradford.
William LindleySouth MilfordApril 22nd82 
Stephen Ronald MilnerGascoigne WoodMay 16th10 hrs 
James Henry FarrarBigginMay 27th84 
Elizabeth BattySouth MilfordJuly 24th65 
Lawrence Vivian MaskillSouth MilfordAugust 3rd67 
Grace StottSouth MilfordOctober 1st75 
Annie Maria GrimbleySouth MilfordOctober 23rd84Died, Leeds Infirmary.
Sarah Ann RowleySouth MilfordNovember 12th88 
Lily Jane ArcherSouth MilfordNovember 21st67 
Edith Ann BakerSouth MilfordNovember 28th46 
Elizabeth ChapmanLumbyDecember 14th76 
Thomas William GarnettSouth MilfordFebruary 12th 194177 
John William BullivantSouth MilfordMarch 10th81 
Henry CollierThe Beeches, TadcasterApril 26th79 
Minnie SouthernCastlefordApril 28th46 
John Dennis BostonMaltkilns, S. MilfordMay 8th2 
Thomas SissonsSouth MilfordMay 10th64 
Edwin StottSouth MilfordMay 15th53 
Tom BarkerSherburn-in-Elmetno date70 
Richard Coates ThornlisSouth MilfordJuly 10th71 
Henry Wallace WilkinsonSherburn-in-ElmetJuly 24th44 
Lily SuttonSouth MilfordAugust 7th61 
George FarrowSouth MilfordSeptember 27th85 
Wilfred AnthonyMilford JunctionOctober 25th27Died, Crookhill Hall.
Minnie MooreSouth MilfordDecember 4th74 
John Thomas SmithSouth MilfordDecember 10th59 
Richard SailSouth MilfordJanuary 14th 194277Died at Sykehouse.
William Norton StainburnSouth MilfordMarch 6th532nd entry 2257. full.
William LunnSouth MilfordApril 29th57 
Carl EvansSouth MilfordJuly 5th2 days 
Annie MooreSouth MilfordSeptember 8th87 
Esther Emma WoodSouth MilfordNovember 21st71 
Evelyn Isabel WykesSouth MilfordDecember 1st42 
Charles BakerMilford JunctionDecember 17th77 
Rachael DuranceSherburn-in-ElmetDecember 18th59 
Sarah Hannah AtkinsonSherburn-in-ElmetJanuary 7th 194387 
Bessie BlythMilford JunctionFebruary 8th85 
Joseph BoldisonMilford JunctionMarch 19th27 
Mary SherwoodHillamMarch 23rd82 
Ernest BakerSouth MilfordApril 3rd62 
Robert Thomas LaycockSouth MilfordMay 2nd71Burial of ashes. 2226.
John MartinSouth MilfordMay 4th56 
Smith NewsamSherburn-in-ElmetMay 6th65 
Annie Maria NaylorSouth MilfordMay 11th75 
William DaleSouth MilfordAugust 5th62 
Anne PickupSouth MilfordAugust 30th84Died, City Hosp. York.
William BroadleySouth MilfordJanuary 17th 194478 
William Hanson SuttonSherburn-in-ElmetFebruary 12th60 
Percy WoodSouth MilfordFebruary 28th73 
Hannah Maria LambertSouth MilfordMarch 21st71 
Clarice ShepherdSouth MilfordApril 22nd19 
William MarshallSouth MilfordJune 10th56 
Robert SunderlandSouth MilfordSeptember 2nd91 
Shiela Ann PottsSouth MilfordOctober 2nd8 
Harry SpencerSouth MilfordOctober 11th44 
Alfred WilsonSouth MilfordDecember 22nd81Died, Leeds Infirmary.
Alfred Henry ShephardSouth MilfordJanuary 2nd 194579also casket 2252 North, middle.
Edith NewsamSherburn-in-ElmetJanuary 18th62 
John Thomas TukeSouth MilfordFebruary 7th69Died, Leeds Infirmary.
William John ShephardSouth MilfordMay 25th66 
William CostiganSouth MilfordJuly 7th72Died, Leeds.
Fred Desmond CloseSouth MilfordJuly 11th20 
Mary Ann BramhamHillamJuly 20th69 
Henry GreenSouth MilfordAugust 14th69 
Mary Jane BakerSouth MilfordAugust 18th84 
Martha BakerMilford JunctionSeptember 28th71 
George BywaterSouth MilfordDecember 4th57 
Ellen WhiteleyGascoigne Wood Jnc.December 4th51 
Thomas BakerSouth MilfordDecember 21st77 
Kate StainburnMilford JunctionJanuary 4th 194668Aso casket 2220. had end.
Doris Christina VareySouth MilfordJanuary 28th28 
Fanny Mary HansonSouth MilfordFebruary 1st87 
George ChadwickMaltkilns, S. MilfordFebruary 9th70 
Olive BostonSouth MilfordMarch 1st45 
Walter Thomas WhiteheadSouth MilfordMarch 6th45 
Elizabeth Ann StokerThe Beeches, TadcasterApril 18th76 
John StewartSouth MilfordJune 7th91 
George AlbansNewthorpeJuly 13th69Died, Selby.
Patricia WadsworthSouth MilfordAugust 8th8 
Rebecca Hume LacySouth MilfordSeptember 4th69 
Robert Farrar HillGascoinge Wood Jnc.September 7th76 
John LuptonSouth MilfordNovember 21st3 hrs 
Joseph ClarkSouth MilfordDecember 29th76 
Annie HoltSouth MilfordJanuary 6th 194745 
Richard SouthernPontefractFebruary 15th53 
Eleanor Elizabeth HillSouth MilfordFebruary 18th80 
Sarah Jane GarnettHalton, LeedsFebruary 26th80 
Jessie MewsSelbyMarch 22nd61 
Leslie BostonSouth MilfordMay 20th40 
Edward Harold StainburnSouth MilfordJune 4th56 
Rosa ClaytonPontefractJune 16th84 
Annie JacksonSouth MilfordJuly 9th84 
Hannah Elizabeth WalkerSouth MilfordAugust 13th81 
Joseph BoldisonMilford JunctionAugust 18th70 
Dorothy Jane PollardSouth MilfordSepteber 9th31Died, Ida Hospital, Leeds.
James GrimbleySouth MilfordOctober 3rd85 
Child of Bernard & Ella HartSouth MilfordOctober 31ststillborn 
Fred LindleySouth MilfordNovember 3rd57 
Child of George & Esther FarrarSouth MilfordNovember 27thstillborn 
Elizabeth JacksonSouth MilfordDecember 16th71 
Annie SuttonSouth MilfordDecember 18th70 
George William WrigglesworthNewthorpeFebruary 18th 194843 
Harriet Ann HartleySouth MilfordMarch 3rd82 
Arthur BramhamSouth MilfordMarch 20th81 
Bryan WellsSherburn-in-ElmetJuly 6th16 
Mary Emilia ChiltonSouth MilfordJuly 12th78 
Edith Annie StainburnSouth MilfordAugust 15th73 
Annie Elizabeth SmithSouth MilfordSeptember 21st69 
Marjorie NewsameSherburn-in-ElmetOctober 2nd32 
Edith Jane VareySouth MilfordOctober 13th68 
Allen SuttonSouth MilfordNovember 16th79 
Ezra HartleySouth MilfordDecember 11th84 
Elizabeth MaukesSouth MilfordJanuary 1st 194976 
Jessie CranswickCastlefordJanuary 15th52 
Harold BakerHampton Row, S. MilfordJanuary 19th39 
Charles Harrison SuttonMicklefieldJanuary 21st53 
Charles BlackburnSouth MilfordFebruary 17th46 
Robert SuttonSouth MilfordMarch 19th72 
Olive CopleySouth MilfordApril 12th51John Copley ashes. head end.
James HowieSouth MilfordMay 28th64 
Elizabeth Ann NevilleSouth MilfordAugust 2nd90 
Elizabeth MawerSouth MilfordAugust 18th66 
Clemence MillsLumby Lane, S. MilfordSeptember 3rd78 
Faith HebdenPeckfield Farm CottageDecember 8th90 
Albert Terry BedfordMilford JunctionDecember 31st83 

1950 to 1959
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGERemarks
Maria HodgsonLumby Lane, S. MilfordJanuary 18th 195062 
Ruben WilsonSouth MilfordFebruary 22nd48 
John Tom WhiteleyGascoigne Wood Jnc.March 24th80 
John Richard AtkinsonSouth MilfordMarch 29th72 
John BuckleMicklefieldApril 20th64 
Mary Ann DeakinMilford JunctionMay 22nd50 
Harry BostonSouth MilfordNovember 13th75 
Margaret FarrarM. Fryston CrossroadsNovember 20th70 
Ben PickupGascoigne Wood Jnc.January 20th 195168 
Jane ScawbordSouth MilfordJanuary 24th26 
Tom GreenLeedsMay 18th87 
Heather BellamyNewthorpeAugust 21st7 mths 
Annie BullivantSouth MilfordOctober 2nd77 
George NewbySouth MilfordOctober 18th88 
Elizabeth BostonNewthorpeDecember 5th77 
Walter FarrowSouth MilfordDecember 5th50 
Sarah Ann RadcliffeHubyJanuary 21st 195277 
John Alfred ReveleySouth MilfordJanuary 29th75 
Ellen MaskillSouth MilfordFebruary 16th76 
Stanley WarnerSouth MilfordMarch 3rd63 
Henry GibsonSouth MilfordMarch 6th71 
John William HornerSouth MilfordMay 7th81Casket 2225. head end. 7/5/81.
Lavinia HogarthSouth MilfordMay 16th75 
Sarah Jane MartinSouth MilfordMay 23rd66 
Ivy RobinsonSouth MilfordMay 24th62 
Mary CopeMabelthorpeJuly4th69 
Harry AldamCliffeAugust 17th66 
Dorothy May BingeNewthorpeOctober 31st52 
Elizabeth WellsSherburn-in-ElmetNovember 15th54 
Ernest Waslin AtkinsonSouth MilfordDecember 2nd68 
Clara HewittSouth MilfordDecember 8th70 
Alice LunnSouth MilfordDecember 31st64 
Mary LufordLumbyFebruary 20th 195377 
Keneth RutherfordSouth MilfordApril 2nd29 
Tom BarkerSouth MilfordMay 12th73 
Emma CroslandSouth MilfordJune 28th75 
Louisa PickupSouth MilfordJune 29th68 
Wendy BrownSouth MilfordAugust 28th4 days 
Mary Ann ClarkSouth MilfordSeptember 20th74 
John TerryBarkston AshOctober 3rd81 
Sarah Annie GibsonSouth MilfordNovember 21st67 
John Harry BissettSherburn-in-ElmetDecember 15th79 
Ann Elizabeth TerryPickeringDecember 23rd77 
Bertram SwaybyChurch FentonJanuary 1st 195472 
Robert WoodNewthorpeFebruary 4th77 
Robert NewbySouth MilfordFebruary 22nd78 
Henry NelsonLumbyFebruary 28thno age shown 
Walter HancockPeckfield Lodge FarmMarch 2nd65 
Frederick HirstSouth MilfordMarch 16th89 
Charles NewbySouth MilfordApril 12th75 
Elizabeth Annie CockramScarboroughJune 1st76 
Alfred WatkinsonSouth MilfordJuly 5th68 
William Henry HulmeSouth MilfordJuly 27th42 
Dorothy MiddlebroughSouth MilfordAugust 16th92 
Margaret Edith PottsSouth MilfordSeptember 16th47 
Mary JacksonSouth MilfordSeptember 17th58 
Mary Alice WilsonLeedsOctober 7th55 
Elizabeth EvansRavensthorpeDecember 15th72 
Robert WhiteSouth Milford January 6th 195581 
William GlendenningSouth MilfordFebruary 2nd56 
Ernest FarrowSouth MilfordApril 14th62 
Johnson KitchenSouth MilfordMay 12th69 
Eleanor PalmerMilford JunctionJuly 15th35 
John Eli NewsameSherburn-in-ElmetAugust 30th65 
Ernest BruceSouth MilfordOctober 1st67 
Amy Beatrice GoldthorpeSouth MilfordJanuary 20th 195671 
Elizabeth BramhamLeedsFebruary 10th79 
Helen BarkerSouth MilfordFebruary 18th83 
Joanna TerryBarkston AshMarch 20th81 
Alfred Edward GoldthorpSouth MilfordMay 10th77 
Dorothy SmithSouth MilfordJune 26th44 
Jane AtkinsonSouth MilfordJuly 3rd82 
Percy Henry MawerSouth MilfordJuly 15th75 
Jane LambertSouth MilfordJuly 19th64 
William AbelSouth MilfordNovember 21st83 
Fred ThompsonSouth MilfordDecember 24th59 
Helen WilsonSouth MilfordJanuary 10th 195763 
Thomas George YoungSouth MilfordApril 3rd54 
Charles Robert GillSouth MilfordJune 11th82 
Olive CranstonSouth MilfordJune 19th56 
Emma SunderlandSouth MilfordAugust 20th72 
Ada Mary PlewsSouth MilfordSeptember 9th75 
Allison WalkerSouth MilfordOctober 29th94 
Gertrude WebsterSouth MilfordNovember 4th75 
George HebdenPeckfield Lodge FarmNovember 5th74 
Emily ChiltonSouth MilfordJanuary 10th 195890 
William Henry HarkerSelbyApril 12th79 
Minnie NewsamSherburn-in-ElmetApril 26th74 
Alfred SissonsMonk FrystonMay 8th77 
George Henry HarrisonSouth MilfordSeptember 15th73 
Nellie MetcalfeSouth MilfordDecember 27th81 
Clarence William CawoodSouth MilfordDecember 28th65 
Kate ChadwickSouth MilfordDecember 31st55 
Matthew Alura SissonsSouth MilfordFebruary 20th 195962 
Beatrice KingNewthorpeFebruary 28th81 
Mary AldanSouth MilfordMarch 9th92 
Edith AtkinsonSouth MilfordMarch 25th83 
John William ChadwickSouth MilfordApril 18th56 
Henry SmithSherburn-in-ElmetApril 25th74 
Lily BleasbySherburn-in-ElmetMay 2nd78 
Alice HarkerSouth MilfordMay 7th85 
Terence WilsonSelbyJuly 3rd19 
Reginald GelderSouth MilfordJuly 25th54 
Annie SaundersSherburn-in-ElmetSeptember 10th76 
Harry LunnSouth MilfordSeptember 12th72 
Ann CostiganSouth MilfordSeptember 30th77 
Norman HudsonNewthorpeOctober 5th56 
William SissonsSouth MilfordOctober 29th84 

1960 to 1969
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGEPLOTREMARKS
Samuel GrimleySouth MilfordFebruary 9th 196066  
Mary HirstSouth MilfordMarch 8th59  
Sarah Jane BostonSouth MilfordApril 9th82  
Henry Upton WadeSherburn-in-ElmetApril 18th43  
Caroline RawlingSouth MilfordMay 26th2 mths  
Ellis TunningleyMilford JunctionMay 27th74  
William AtkinsonSouth MilfordJuly 17th84  
Alice Mary VincentMilford VillaAugust 10th69  
Francis William HullSouth MilfordAugust 12th66  
George William AllisonLumby LaneOctober 22nd77  
Rose FayeSouth MilfordOctober 29th65  
Doris FrostSouth MilfordNovember 2nd45  
Andrew Wells November 19thno age shown  
Mary Elizabeth RileySouth MilfordDecember 14th76  
Dora AtkinsonSouth MilfordJanuary 6th 196158  
John Henry ClarkSouth MilfordJanuary 7th70  
Ann OverendSouth MilfordApril 4th81  
Arthur HillSouth MilfordApril 22nd61  
Elizabeth SunderlandHalton, LeedsJune 5th82  
Ada BarnesSouth MilfordJune 8th81  
Mabel Eveline TowrissSouth MilfordJune 13th65  
Alan SunderlandSouth MilfordJune 30th72  
Edith Harriet BissettSouth MilfordAugust 2nd71  
Florence KellySouth MilfordAugust 4th74  
John SissonsSouth MilfordApril 23rd 196283  
Elizabeth Irene TaylorThe Rectory, S. MilfordMay 28th57  
George YeamanSouth MilfordJune 9th72  
David ScarrSouth MilfordJune 13th90  
Mary Elizabeth WatkinsonSouth MilfordSeptember 21st75  
Frederick KnaggsSouth MilfordOctober 23rd74  
Elsie ChewSouth MilfordNovember 20th75  
Rose May YeamanSouth MilfordJanuary 10th 196369  
Catherine CockerhamSouth MilfordJanuary 11th82  
Elizabeth Ann AllisonLumbyFebruary 13th76  
John HogarthSouth MilfordFebruary 23rd64  
Margaret NaylorSouth MilfordFebruary 25th69  
Henry HodgsonSouth MilfordMay 11th92  
Emily HarrisonSouth MilfordMay 15th86  
George Reginald MaskillSouth MilfordAugust 13th86  
Harold NewsamSouth MilfordSeptember 7th76  
Elizabeth ClarkeSouth MilfordSeptember 18th68  
Isaac BakerSouth MilfordNovember 21st79  
Jean PleaceGascoigne Wood Jnc.December 19th16  
William HarrisonKippaxJanuary 1st 196480  
Jannet RutherforthSouth MilfordFebruary 8th78  
John Trevor BannisterSouth MilfordFebruary 25th19  
Thomas BakerCopmanthorpeMarch 24th74  
Harold CockerhamMilfordJunctionMay 20th79  
Arthur RileySouth MilfordJuly 8th78  
Ethel Ann BradleySherburn-in-ElmetSeptember 1st78  
James BakerMilford JunctionSeptember 26th73  
Charles BeanSouth MilfordOctober 24th88  
Arthur DuranceSouth MilfordNovember 14th79  
Thomas WoodSherburn-in-ElmetApril 28th 196587  
Sarah BakerSouth MilfordMay 13th86  
Ernest DeakinBurton SalmonMay 25th66  
Clayton BostonSouth MilfordJune 30th96  
Maria ShephardPost Office, KippaxJuly 9th93  
Arthur William MuddMilford JunctionJuly 17th59  
Mary Louisa HarrisonKentOctober 22nd85  
James TerrySouth MilfordNovember 13th90  
Bella YeamanMilford JunctionNovember 24th44  
Maria HulmeHillamDecember 22nd92  
George VincentSouth MilfordFebruary 24th 196678  
Esther ScarrSouth MilfordMarch 12th86  
Alice Franks GreenSouth MilfordMay 7th86  
Frank BroadleySouth MilfordMay 16th71  
George Arthur BroadleySouth MilfordAugust 12th75A2 
Maud Elizabeth NelsonLumbySeptember 21st85  
Mabel SweetingSouth MilfordOctober 7th60A3 
Annie Mary WilsonSouth MilfordOctober 15th99  
James Stoker FarrowSouth MilfordOctober 21st81  
Mary Avis SutcliffeSouth MilfordNovember 12th85  
Brent LundSherburn-in-ElmetDecember 23rd14 mths  
Lucy Greaves SuttonSouth MilfordJanuary 2nd 196782  
Naomi CopelandSouth MilfordJanuary 7th53  
Henry SuttonGascoigne Wood Jnc.March 6th81A6 
John William TowrissSouth MilfordMay 30th77  
Thomas BannisterSouth MilfordJuly 3rd53  
Alfred AtkinsonSherburn-in-ElmetJuly 3rd74  
Minnie BakerSouth MilfordJuly 25th66A8 
Pauline Mary EaglenSherburn-in-ElmetJune 24th27A6 
Kathleen BlackburnSouth MilfordSeptember 2nd63  
Ernest GarnettSouth MilfordOctober 10th61A10 
Mabel Ann BostonSouth MilfordNovember 1st81  
John Thomas SmithLumby LaneJanuary 6th 196859  
Joseph RutherforthSherburn-in-ElmetJanuary 6th83  
Nellie WarnerGarforthJanuary 11th83  
John Charles HodgsonLumby LaneJanuary 13th85  
Richard WhiteSouth MilfordFebruary 14th50A11 
Eliza EnglandSouth MilfordApril 3rd74A12 
Emma BissettSelbyMay 7th92  
Caroline WhiteSouth MilfordMay 18th85  
Edmund MakinLumbyJuly 19th67A13 
Edgar EaglenSherburn-in-ElmetJuly 29th58A14 
Harry HarperSouth MilfordOctober 15th74A15 
John AbelWetherbyJanuary 25th 196960  
George DacreThe Beeches, TadcasterFebruary 7th89 Formerly of Newthorpe.
Ella RutherfordSouth MilfordMarch 3rd74  
Annice HarperSouth MilfordMarch 29th72A15 
William HodgsonSouth MilfordJune 30th67B1 
The Rev. Sydney Arthur TaylorSouth MilfordJuly 10th72  
Albert Edward HarrisonSouth MilfordJuly 26th73B2 
Hilda HarrisonCross Gates, LeedsAugust 9th72B3 
Mabel MartinPontefractAugust 20th75 Headlands Hospital.
Lilian FarrowSouth MilfordNovember 11th73  
Bertha RowleySouth MilfordDecember 11th85  

1970 to 1979
NAMEABODEDATE OF BURIALAGEPLOTREMARKS
Doris WrigglesworthThe Maltkilns, S. MilfordJanuary 21st 197068B4 
Frances Ann NevesSouth MilfordFebruary 17th74B5 
Nora StoreySouth MilfordMarch 19th71C1 
Kathleen Carrie HillSouth MilfordJuly 29th73C2 
Kathleen FosterBilbrough, YorkAugust 22nd57C3Cross ref.2218.
Septimus OverendBarnsleyAugust 27th93 Lundwood Hospital.
Joseph Harold CostelloThe Cocked Hat, S.MilfordSeptember 5th53C4 
Jane Hannah SissonsAberfordSeptember 14th79  
Muriel GibbonsSouth MilfordNovember 5th47C5 
Edith NevilleSouth MilfordDecember 2nd78D1 
Harry Clifford BostonSouth MilfordDecember 4th67D2 
Eric CostiganSouth MilfordDecember 14th46D3 
Louisa HogarthSouth MilfordDecember 18th59D4 
James BullockSherburn-in-ElmetJanuary 23rd 197162D5 
Celia ScottSouth MilfordMarch 11th49B7 
Percy RobertsSouth MilfordMarch 11th69B6 
Rose GoodSouth MilfordSeptember 9th84B8 
Joseph Lancelot RobinsonSouth MilfordNovember 27th82  
Harry Edward GoodSouth MilfordDecember 8th76B8 
Martha Elizabeth BullockSherburn-in-ElmetDecember 24th93A7 
Fred SunderlandSouth MilfordJanuary 3rd 197286  
Maud BarkerSherburn-in-ElmetJanuary 7th92  
Jack EnglandSouth MilfordJanuary 21st79A12 
John William CloseSouth MilfordFebruary 9th69B9 
Mary Ellen BramhamSouth MilfordFebruary 26th83C6 
Mary Ann HowieSouth MilfordFebruary 29th86  
Katherine Mary ParkerTunbridge WellsApril 19th87 Formerly of Milford Hall.
Arthur GrimbleySouth MilfordJuly 27th74C7 
Fenwick RutherfordSouth MilfordNovember 26th79  
Norman MillsLumby LaneJanuary 5th 197364C8 
Harry Ramsdale BattyLumbyJanuary 17th77C9 
Enid SpencerLeedsJanuary 23rd76  
Ethel Elizabeth SteeleSouth MilfordJanuary 25th85  
Kathleen HullSouth MilfordFebruary 14th69  
James Lester HillSouth MilfordFebruary 27th72D6 
Lawrence Clifford MaskillSouth MilfordApril 27th70D7 
Dorothy HogarthWakefieldJune 2nd70D8 
George Edward FarrowSouth MilfordSeptember 4th83  
Fred ChiltonSouth MilfordDecember 17th64D9 
Joseph CranstonSwillingtonJanuary 11th 197475  
James Dowsland ChewSouth MilfordMarch 26th90  
John StoreySouth MilfordMay 15th74  
Raymond BostonSouth MilfordJune 27th68E1 
Sam BramhamSouth MilfordJuly 17th74  
Jane Hannah BywaterSouth MilfordAugust 27th76  
Janet Ethel NewsamSouth MilfordNovember 7th74E2 
Leslie BradleyMicklefieldDecember 20th68E3 
William HillSouth MilfordJanuary 9th 197582C2 
Sidney NevilleSouth MilfordFebruary 26th76D1 
George Edwin BarkerSouth MilfordJuly 4th67E4 
Edward BlytheSouth MilfordJuly 14th78E5 
Kenneth French MaskillSouth MilfordOctober 2nd61E6Cask of 2239. head end.
Herbert WilsonSouth MilfordNovember 27th83  
Francis O'NeilSouth MilfordFebruary 6th 197670E7 
Alice BakerSouth MilfordApril 23rd84E8 
Percy HambletonSouth MilfordDecember 30th57E9 
Minnie Antill BruceSouth MilfordMarch 21st 197790  
Elsie May BostonSouth MilfordMarch 26th64F9 
Mary BradleySouth MilfordJanuary 8th 197879 Burial of ashes.
George Henry NewbySouth MilfordMarch 18th69F8 
Tom BakerMilford JunctionApril 5th85E8 
Walter BakerSouth MilfordNovember 28th82A8 
Margaret Helen SuttonSouth MilfordJanuary 22nd 197989A6 

The Parish registers.
Transcribed by Peter Watkinson 2000.