Hide
Silkstone Directory of Trades and Professions for 1834
hide
Hide
Hide
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SILKSTONE in Pigot's Directory of 1834.
Gentry & Clergy, - Affleck Rev. Sir Robert, bart. Vicarage
- Elliss Messrs. John & Edwin (surgeons) Silkstone
- Fisher Mr. George, Cawthorne
- Jaques Rev. Joseph, Cawthorne
- Stanhope John Spencer, esq. Cannon hall
- West Mr. Thomas, Cawthorne
- Wilson Thomas, esq. Bank hall
- All Silkstone unless stated otherwise
- Armitage Elihu, miller & flour dealer, Cawthorne
- Armitage George, grocer, &c.
- Armitage John, tailor
- Backhouse George, schoolmaster, Cawthorne
- Bailey Edward, retailer of beer
- Bailey Ellis, butcher
- Bailey John, shopkeeper, Cawthorne
- Bailey John, grocer & shoemaker
- Charlesworth Richard, shopkeeper, Cawthorne
- Clarke Robert Coldwell, coal owner, Noblethorpe
- Haines John, blacksmith
- Haines William, farrier
- Holding Henry, joiner
- Ibberson Nicholas, wheelwright, Cawthorne
- Jubb John, blacksmith
- Kaye John, tanner, Dean hill
- Moxon James, retailer of beer, Cawthorne
- Nicolls John, tanner, Cinder hill
- Padley Abner, retailer of beer
- Roberts Henry, shoemaker
- Shaw Joseph, butcher, Cawthorne
- Shaw Thomas, butcher, Cawthorne
- Smith George, shoemaker, Cawthorne
- Swift James, tailor
- Tattersall George & Son, nursery & seedsmen
- Tyas Thomas, blacksmith, Cawthorne
- Wainwright John, schoolmaster
- Wilson Thomas, coal owner
- Cross, Sarah Bell, Cawthorne
- Spencer's Arms, John Wilcock, Cawthorne
- Red Lion, Sarah Husband
- Ring - o' - Bells, William Barlow
Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BARNSLEY in Pigot's Directory of 1834.
Post: - Post Office, Church street, Barnsley, William Gilbanks, Post master.
- Beckett Joseph, esq. Church st
- Bennett William Martin, esq. Worsbrough
- Bent Miss Jane, St. Mary's place
- Blackburn Mr. Thomas, Old Mill lane
- Cawood Miss Jane, Church st
- Clarke Mrs. Elizabeth Ann, Harbour house
- Clarke Mrs. Martha, Church st
- Cooke Rev. Henry Bowen, Darfield
- Corbett Rev. Stuart, Wortley
- Dyson Mr. Samuel, St. Mary's gate
- Elmhirst Mr. Robert, Round green
- Fox Mr. Joseph, Church st
- Garlick Mrs. Mary, Church st
- Greenwood Mr. John, Church field
- Hall Mr. Edward, Longcar house
- Hall Mrs. F. St. George's square
- Hall Mr. Joseph, Market place
- Hall Miss ---, Mount vernon
- Haxworth Mrs. Ann, Pitt st
- Head Mrs. ---, St. George's square
- Hopkins Rev. Benjamin, Worsbrough
- Lindley Mrs. Eleanor, Sheffield road
- Lister Mr. James, Nelson st
- Manley Mr. Timothy John, Cockram lane
- Mark Rev. Matthew, St. George's square
- Richardson Mr. Robert, Church st
- Rigby Rev. John, Nelson st
- Rock Miss Elizabeth, Shambles st
- Stanhope John Spencer, esq. Cannon hall
- Taylor Mrs. Sarah, Church st
- Thornley John, esq. Dodworth
- Tyas Mrs. Mary, St. Mary's gate
- Wentworth Godfrey, esq. Wolley hall
- Wentworth T.F.W.V. esq. Wentworth castle
- Wharncliffe Right Honourable Lord, Wortley hall
- Willan Rev. Robert, Church st
- Woodcock Mr. John, Cockram
- Wortley Honourable John Stuart, Wortley hall
Not otherwise described are Day Schools,
- Berry John, Spedding's yard
- Dawes Jane (ladies' boarding) Shambles st
- Dawes Joseph, Blucher st
- Grammar School, Church st --- William Gilbanks, master
- Grammar School, Worsbrough --- Thomas Guest, master
- Knight William, New st
- National School, Pitt st --- Andrew Alexis Ross, master
- Worfolk John, Wellington st
- Yates Hannah, Worsbrough
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents)
- Bradley Matthew (to A. Beswick & Co. carriers) Shambles st
- Furniss Edward (to J. Buckley, Kershaw & Co. carriers) Queen st
- Hirst George (yard) Windmill yard
- Jackson William (to Sturges, Paley & Mason, coal owners) Gauber hall Old colliery
- Leadman James (to G. Wheatcroft & Son, carriers) Market st
- Newman William (to Lord Fitzwilliam) Darley hall
- Parkin Henry (yarn) Market st
- Rycroft Thomas (to Hobson & Co. carriers) Mayday green
- Sutcliffe John (to Samuel Thorpe, coal owner) Gauber New colliery
- Taylor William (yarn) George yard
- Keir George, Shambles st
- Keir John Mallison, Church st
- Mason Matthias, Church st
- Mence William Cookes, Church st
- Newman William & Edward, Church st
- Shepherd William, Harbour house
- Dale Thomas, Harbour cottage
- Dale Thomas, jun. Fair piece
- Green William, Pitt st
- Lancaster Edward, Church st
- Barnsley Banking Co. Market place (draw on Barnetts, Hoare & Co. London) --- John Carter, manager
- Beckett, Birks & Co. Church st --- (draw on Glyn & Co. London)
- Saving's Bank, Church st --- Edward Lancaster, actuary
- Macey John, Cheapside
- Scowby Francis, Peashill nook
- Jubb William, Sheffield road
- Liddall Thomas (& veterinary surgeon) Shambles st
- Liversidge William, Mayday green
- Mitchell John, Worsbrough
- Richardson Thomas, Spedding's yard
- Stringer George, Peashill nook
- Beckett Joseph, Church st
- Coward Samuel, Swithen
- Day Richard, New bridge
- Green Joseph & William, King well
- Jacksons & Hodgetts, Church st
- Jaques, Sykes & Co. Hoyle mill
- Kendray Francis, Old mill
- Raywood Joseph, Stair foot
- Taylor & Wood, Red brook
- Hirst Samuel, Barugh locks
- Scholey Joseph, Worsbrough dale
- Thompson James, Worsbrough dale
- Harrison George, Market place
- Ray John, Market place
- Allerton Matthew, Queen st
- Bashforth John, Shambles st
- Colley Francis, Pinfold hill
- Ellison Thomas, Shambles st
- Matthewman Joseph, Cheapside
- Mohun William, Cheapside
- Swaine Samuel, Shambles st
- Wood James, Shambles st
- Woodruff Joseph, Cheapside
- Woodruff Tiplady, Market place
- Dewar Robert, Church st
- Lowrance Martha, Market place
- Parker John, Market street
- Truelove John, Peashill nook
- Allen George, New street
- Barlow Harriet (pork) Shambles st
- Batty Edward, Shambles st
- Burton Peter, Shambles st
- Crawshaw Benjamin, Mayday green
- Dobson James, Church st
- Fearn Joseph, Shambles st
- Gelder Robert, Pitt st
- Goodare Pickard, New st
- Hornby John, Cheapside
- Kershaw George, Queen st
- Kershaw Thomas, Cheapside
- Leadman John, Church st
- Naylor Thomas, Cheapside
- Ostcliffe William, Market place
- Oxley Jabez, Sheffield road
- Parkin George, Queen st
- Senior George, New st
- Senior Thomas, Market place
- Totty John, Queen st
- Truelove James, Back lane
- Wildsmith Joseph, Worsbrough
- Wright John (pork) Shambles st
- Bullough John, Sheffield road
- Green John, Shambles st
- Green William, Pitt st
- Mirfin Thomas, Mayday green
- Tomlin William, Shambles st
- Hopwood John, Summer lane
- Porter James, Town end
- Union Co. Town end
- Ask William, Market place
- Brocklebank William, Cheapside
- Saville Richard (& smallware) Cheapside
- Wells John, Sheffield road
- Alletson George, Market place
- Markham John, Queen st
- Matchitt Solomon, Market place & Shambles st
- Taylor James, Cheapside
- Wall John, Market place
- Burrows William, Mayday green
- Horsfield John, Mayday green
- Neugass Abraham, Sheffield road
- Field, Coopers, Cochrane & Faulds, Worsbrough dale
- Hopwood & Jackson, Cockram lane
- Porter James, Sheffield road
- Sturges, Paley & Mason, Gauber hall Old colliery
- Thorpe Samuel, Gauber New colliery
- Dale Thomas, Harbour cottage
- Lancaster Edward, Church st
- Gillot Samuel, Church st
- Howe George, Queen st
- Wragg Joshua, Cheapside
- Robinson James, George yard
- Sidebottom William, Shambles st
- Womack William, Church st
- Fox Thomas, Pitt st
- Hall Joseph, jun. Market place
- Hopwood John, Summer lane
- Jackson George, Mill st
- Mallison Matthew, Shambles st
- Ostcliffe Thomas, Market place
- Pitt George, Shambles st
- Bingley John, Market place
- Collier William (seller only) Market st
- Craven William, Queen square
- Lancaster Edward, Church st
- Lindley Joseph, Sheffield road
- Clegg Henry, Wilson's piece
- Cocker James, Pitt st
- Haxworth Robert, Barebones
- Naylor Joseph, Town end
- Wagstaff John, Shambles st
- Atlas, Henry Jackson, Church st
- Clerical & Medical (life) John Ray, Market place
- Leeds & Yorkshire, Thomas Dale, senior, Harbour cottage
- Phoenix, Charles Tee, Church st
- Sheffield (fire) John Ray, Market place
- Suffolk (fire) John Whitworth, Market place
- York, Edward Newman, Church st
- Traviss George, Church st
- Tyne Henry, Sheffield road
(See also Shopkeepers, and also Tea Dealers)
- Armitage John, Shambles st
- Bromley Edward, Queen st
- Brooks Ann, Sheffield road
- Clarke John, Market place
- Field Thomas, Church st
- Gelder John, Shambles st
- Hepworth William, Cheapside
- Liddall Richard, Market place
- Raywood Robert Rycroft, Cheapside
- Saile Robert (& cigar manufacturer) Church st
- Sunderland John, Cheapside
- Wilcock Joseph, Church st
- Belwood Thomas, Cheapside
- Finnie George, Cheapside
- Goodger William, Shambles st
- Marshall Thomas (& perfumer & toy dealer) Market place
- Mason Joshua, Church st
- Overend Joseph, Shambles st
- Scott George (& perfumer) Church st
- Traviss William, Queen st
- Walker Thomas, Market place
- Cope Thomas, Market place
- Ray John (London hat warehouse) Market place
- Traviss George (manufacturer) Church st
- Traviss John, Shambles st
- Tyne Henry (manufacturer) Sheffield road
(See also Linen, &c. Drapers)
- Alletson George, Market place
- Matchitt Solomon, Market place & Shambles st
- King's Head (& posting house) William Johnson, Market place
- Waggon & Horses, Jas. Leadman, Market st
- White Bear (& posting house & excise office) Sarah Hawksworth, Church st
- Binns Samuel, Peas hill
- Woodiwiss Joseph (& steam engine manufacturer & millwright) Summer lane
- Young & Athron, Wellington st
- Field, Coopers, Cochrane & Faulds, Worsbrough dale
- Graham & Co. (& merchants) Milton Iron works
- Horsfall John, Market place
- Shaw Joseph & Son, Spedding's yard
- Hall Joseph, jun. Market place
- Horsfall John, Market place
(See also Cabinet Makers, &c.)
- Binns Thomas, Blucher st
- Binns William, Blucher st
- Binns William, jun. Blucher st
- Blackburn Thomas, Church st
- Dyson John, Shambles st
- Goodyear George, Mayday green
- Green John, Shambles st
- Harrison Thomas, Westgate
- Huntington John, Clarke's yard
- Smiles Benjamin, Blucher st
- Smith Joseph, School st
- Wilson John, Queen square
- Harrison Geo. (circulating) Market place
- King's Head News Room, William Johnson, Market place
- Post Office News Room, William Gilbanks, Church st
- Subscription Library, Market place --- John Ray, librarian
- Wellington News Room, Pitt street
- Allett James, Worsbrough dale
- Balgue Thomas, Old mill
- Burton Frank, Old mill
- Hirst Samuel, Barugh locks
- Cope Thomas, Market place & Shambles st
- Foster Oswald, Queen st
- Pepper John, Market place
- Senior George, Market place
- Speight Joseph, Market place
- Bayldon William, George yard
- Beckett Joseph, Church st
- Charlesworth John, School st
- Cooper & Hyde, St. Mary's gate
- Cordeux John & Sons, Sheffield road
- Craik & Wood, Westgate
- Dale Edward, Old Mill lane
- Dunn & Hattersley, Westgate
- Fletcher William, Westgate
- Fox John, Church st
- Frudd Thomas, Sheffield road
- Guest & Ostcliffe, Wellington st
- Haxworth John & Co. Doncaster road
- Jacksons & Hodgetts, Church st
- Kendray Francis, Mayday green
- Lindley & Dennis, Old Mill lane
- McLintock John, Shambles st
- McLintock Joseph, Pitt st
- McLintock William, Shambles st
- Mason Godfrey & Sons, Pitt st
- Mawer & Wilson, Town end
- Peckett William, Shambles st
- Raywood Richard, jun. Old Bank yard
- Rushworth John, Spedding's yard
- Sedgwick George & Isaac, North pavement
- Speight Joseph, Market place
- Taylor Thomas, Shambles st
- Tee Charles, Church st
- Tyne John, New street
- Whike William, New street
- Wilcock & Saile, Windmill yard
- Broadhead John, Town end
- Mallison Matthew, Shambles st
- Pitt George, Shambles st
- Fox Joseph, Smithies mill
- Gelder John, Shambles st
- Hopwood John, Summer lane
- Jackson George, Mill st
- Barber Eleanor Jane, Pall mall
- Battison Margaret & Maria, Sheffield road
- Cooper & Robinson, Castlereagh st
- Frudd Ann, Cheapside
- Frudd Susannah, Wellington st
- Parker Jane, Sheffield road
- Raywood Jane, Mayday green
- Smith Martha, Market place
- Traviss Hannah, Shambles st
- Whitehead John, Market place
- Wordsworth Elizabeth, Shambles st
- Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
- (See also Plasterers & Painters)
- Fletcher Edgar, Church st
- Fletcher Edwin, Church st
- Fletcher Matthew, Church st
- Hold Job, George yard
- Rogers Charles, Church st
- Farrar William, Market place
- Pickering Richard, Shambles st
- Fletcher John & Jas. Church fields
- Fletcher Joseph, Doncaster road
- Hall & Jenkinson, Church st
- Headen Thomas & Michael, Prospect house
- Brown William, Star lane
- Fletcher John, Blucher st
- Dandison William, Pitt st
- Parkin Henry, Market st
- Saville Richard, Cheapside
- Shepherd George, Market st
- Tyne Henry, Sheffield road
- Taylor John, Pitt st
- Taylor John, jun. Town end
- Moore Edward, Market place
- Shepherd William, Shambles st
- Whitworth John, Market place
- Armitage John, Shambles st
- Barlow James, New st
- Batty John, Shambles st
- Bennett George, New st
- Blomeley Thomas, Doncaster road
- Brooks Joseph, New st
- Dalphin Joseph, Croft end
- Fox John, Sheffield road
- Fox Joseph, Sheffield road
- Fox Joseph, New st
- Gelder John, Worsbrough
- Goodworth John, New st
- Harrison Samuel, Wellington st
- Hawksworth George Brown, New st
- Hedley Samuel, Doncaster road
- Hirst John, New st
- Jepson Elizabeth, Cheapside
- Kay Elizabeth, Cheapside
- Kelsey Francis, Sheffield road
- Marchin Henry, Market place
- Medlam Elizabeth, Church st
- Milner Sarah, Wellington st
- Peckitt Ellen, Shambles st
- Robinson George, Wilson's piece
- Smith James, Shambles st
- Smith John, Shambles st
- Tyne Thomas, New st
- Whike Thomas, Sheffield road
- Whike William, New st
- Woodruff John, Queen st
- Woodiwiss William, Summer lane
- Horbury Charles, Cheapside
- Miller George, Wellington st
- Mason Hannah, Church st
- Schofield Hannah, Pitt st
- Whitehead John, Market place
- Wright Ann, Market place
- Ayre William, Church st
- Cauwood Robert, Sheffield road
- Crookes Richard, Church st
- Railey William, Sheffield road
- Sadler Michael Thomas, Church st
- Smith George, Pitt st
- Wainwright Thomas, Market st
- Bingley William, Woodhead
- Hindle William James, Church st
- Whitworth John (& architect) Market place
Marked # are also Drapers,
- Broadhead George, Shambles st
- Broadhead Jubal, Church st
- Brocklebank William, Cheapside
- Dawson John, Shambles st
- Gissop Thomas, Shambles st
- # Harrison Charles, Mayday green
- # Harrison Francis, Shambles st
- # Harrison Thomas, Shambles st
- # Horsfield John, Mayday green
- Howarth William, Westgate
- Senior Samuel, New st
- Tinker Joseph, Shambles st
- Woodruff John, Queen st
- Clarke John, Market place
- Grant James, Market st
- Hinchcliff John, Queen st
- Black Boy, William Hobson, School st
- Black Horse, Peter Hampson, Sheffield rd
- Black Moor's Head, Sarah Frudd, Sheffield rd
- Bull's Head, Samuel Swaine, Shambles st
- Bush, John Gallaway, Kingston place
- Butcher's Arms, William Robinson, Doncaster road
- Calenderers' Arms, Thomas Hunter, Westgate
- Coach & Horses, William King, High field
- Coach & Horses, Elizabeth Ostcliffe, Market place
- Cock, Thomas Marshall, Shambles st
- Commercial Inn, Michael Tierney, New st
- Duke of York, Francis Horbury, Cheapside
- Edmund's Arms, John Wardrobe, Worsbrough
- George & Dragon, Jonas Crowther, Sheffield rd
- Horse & Jockey, George Green, Ward green
- Hussar, Thomas Bacon, Sheffield rd
- King's Arms, John Smith, Church st
- Lord Nelson, Christopher Haxworth, Shambles st
- Lord Nelson, George Pitt, Market place
- Mason's Arms, Joseph Linley, Pinfold hill
- Neptune, James Smith, New st
- Old Union, John Pickering, Sheffield rd
- Old Windmill, Edward Bradley, Shambles st
- Plough, Jas. Tomlinson, Doncaster rd
- Ram, Samuel Harrison, Shambles st
- Red Lion, James Allett, Worsbrough dale
- Red Lion, John Wilkinson, Doncaster rd
- Rose & Crown, Joseph Green, Sheffield rd
- Royal Oak, James Buckley, Queen st
- Royal Oak, John Winter, Peashill nook
- Shakespeare, George Miller, Wellington st
- Star, John Leadman, Church st
- Swan, William Hawksworth, Queen st
- Three Cranes, Hannah Townend, Queen st
- Three Crowns, Joseph Davis, Shambles st
- Three Travellers, Isaac Armitage, Shambles st
- Traveller's Inn, Charles Hawcroft, Kingston place
- Turf Tavern, William Hall, Church st
- Vine, Sarah Hepworth, Pitt street
- Wheat Sheaf, James Steel, Old mill
- White Bear, George Ridsdale, Hoyle mill
- White Bear, Benjamin Strutt, Shambles st
- White Hart, William Ward, Market place
- William IV, Joseph Depledge, Cheapside
- Windmill, Matthew Mallison, Shambles st
- Wire Trellis, Benjamin Mason, Mayday green
- Woodman, Charles Kilner, Wakefield road
- Bagshaw William, Shambles st
- Binns Thomas, Peashill nook
- Burrows William, Mayday green
- Crawshaw Benjamin, Mayday green
- England William, Old mill
- Fletcher Matthew, Church st
- Frudd Isaac, Church st
- Johnson George, Worsbrough dale
- Musgrave Stephen, New st
- Naylor Thomas, Cheapside
- Robinson James, George yard
- Robinson Thomas, Nelson st
- Rushworth George, Sheffield road
- Senior Benjamin, Sheffield road
- Topham Thomas, Shambles st
- Traviss John, Nelson st
- Wilkinson Joshua, Market st
- Wilkinson William, Hoyle mill
(See also Grocers, and also Shopkeepers)
- Guest Thomas, Market place
- Harvey William, Shambles st
- Lockwood Adam, Market place
- Balgue Thomas, Old mill
- Burton Frank, Old mill
- Hirst Samuel, Barugh locks
- Kershaw William, Mayday green
- Twibell John (& slate and flag dealer) Old mill
- Ask William, Market place
- Atkinson Charles, Graham's orchard
- Fletcher Charles, Church st
- Fletcher Thomas, Shambles st
- Senior Benjamin, Sheffield road
- Senior John, Doncaster road
- Burkinshaw George, Westgate
- Burkinshaw Thomas, Graham's orchard
- Naylor George, Market street
- Dandison William (wholesale) Pitt st
- Greaves Hannah (retail) Graham's orchard
- Coward George, Wilson's piece
- Horsfall John & Co. Market place
- Archer Benjamin, fishmonger, Cheapside
- Bailey Charles, sheriff's officer, Cheapside
- Battman John, law stationer, Wellington st
- Belwood Martha, stay maker, Cheapside
- Carlile Margaret, tobacconist, Queen st
- Carter Thomas Mark, brewer, Doncaster road
- Gas Works, Pontefract road --- Joseph Fox, manager
- Hackett Charles Danvers, professor of music, St. George's place
- Hargreave Joseph, pawnbroker, Sheffield road
- Hoadley William, machine & shuttle maker and turner, New st
- Huntley Hannah, stay maker, Market place
- Keay and Russell, flax spinners, Old mill
- Mallison Joseph, rope maker, Westgate
- Mason David, magistrate's clerk, St. Mary's gate
- Pollard John, gardener & seedsman, Moor side
- Rhodes John, paper maker, Worsbrough dale
- Rushworth John, dentist, Cheapside
- Stamp Office, William Dandison, Pitt st
- Tetley William, tobacco pipe maker, Shambles st
- Thompson William, supervisor of excise, Sheffield road
- Tuke John, smock frock maker, Market street
- Wilkinson Joshua, musical instrument seller, Market st
- Wood & Perkes, cut glass, &c. manufacturers, Worsbrough dale
- Workhouse, St. Mary's gate --- Francis Batty, governor
- To London, Leicester, Nottingham, Newark, Grantham, Northampton, Wakefield, Uppingham, Stamford, &c. D. Deacon and Co. from market street, daily
- To Birmingham, German Wheatcroft & Son, from their warehouse, daily
- To Doncaster, D. Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, daily --- George Stringer, from Graham's orchard, and John & Joseph Dibbs, from the Royal Oak, Peashill, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
- To Huddersfield, D. Deacon & Co. and Hobson and Co. daily, James Buckley, Kershaw and Co. and A. Beswick and Co. three times a week, all from their warehouses --- and John & Josaeph Dibbs, from the Royal Oak, Peashill, every Tuesday
- To Leeds, Wakefield, &c. Hobson and Co. D. Deacon and Co. Edward Ridsdale and Co. and German Wheatcroft & Son, from their warehouses, daily.
- To Pontefract, Benjamin Archer, from Cheapside, twice a week.
- To Sheffield, D. Deacon and Co. Hobson and Co. German Wheatcroft & Son, and Edward Ridsdale and Co. from their warehouses, daily --- & Joseph Swift, from the Windmill, Shambles st, twice a week.
- To Thurgeland, Robert Kirby, from the Old Windmill, Shambles st, every Weds.
- To Thurlstone, Penistone, Silverstone and Hoyland Swain, Joseph Swift, from the Windmill, every Wednesday & Saturday --- and J. Moorhouse, from the White Bear, Shambles st, every Wednesday
- To Leeds, Wakefield, Rochdale, Thorn, and Liverpool, the Barnsley Canal Co. and James Buckley, Kershaw and Co. from Old Mill, daily
Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000