Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SKIPTON in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

hide
Hide
Hide

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ABRAM Frank, 4 Court Lane
  • ABSOLOM Miss, Girls School Hostel
  • ACKERNLEY J, Broughton Road
  • AIREY Miss, Westview Terrace
  • AKERS J, Brougham Street
  • ALDERSLEY John, Belgrave Terrace
  • ALDERSLEY RR, Belmont Street
  • ALDERSON Edwin, Water Street
  • ALDERSON G, New Ship Inn
  • ALDERSON Mrs. J, New Ship Inn
  • ALDERSON Mrs. F, Waller Hill
  • ALDERSON Geo., Ermysted Street
  • ALDERSON Geo., Water Street
  • ALDERSLEY George, Park Avenue
  • ALDRIDGE AEW, Bellevue Terrace
  • ALDRIDGE Miss, Girls' School
  • ALDRICH Jos., Coach Street
  • ALTHAM'S, Central Buildings
  • AMBLER Mrs. T, High Street
  • ANDERSON Bros., Manufacturers
  • ANDERSON J, Brooklands Terrace
  • ANDERTON F, Keighley Road
  • ANDERTON WJ, Court Lane
  • ANDREW J, Bailey Terrace
  • ARMITAGE J, Brougham Street
  • ARMISTEAD A, Keighley Road
  • ARMSTRONG D, Gladstone Street
  • ARRIGONI Mrs, Calton Terrace
  • ASTON Miss, Girls' School
  • ASTIN John, Cumberland Street
  • ASTON Mrs, Calton Terrace
  • ATKINSON Miss, Newmarket Street
  • ATKINSON Eli, Newmarket Street
  • AYRTON Luke, Ivy Cottage
  • AYRTON William, Bright Street
  • AYRTON William, Castle Street
  • AYRTON F, Central Buildings
  • BAILEY Mrs. B, Devonshire Place
  • BAILEY Thos., Oakleigh
  • BAILEY Herbert A, Devonshire Place
  • BAINBRIDGE RB, Granville Street
  • BAIRSTOW W&J, Victoria Mills
  • BAIRSTOW HW, Salisbury Street
  • BAIRSTOW S, West Bank Terrace
  • BALDWIN W, Bellevue Terrace
  • BALDWIN David, Unicorn Hotel
  • BANKS J, Keighley Road
  • BARRACLOUGH Robt., High Street
  • BARBER Miss, Girls' School Hostel
  • BARBER F, Brooklands Terrace
  • BARKAS Mrs, Holly Bank
  • BARKAS Miss, Holly Bank
  • BARKER J, Salisbury Street
  • BARRETT RB, The Castle
  • BARRY TH, 5 Devonshire Street
  • BARRY John J, Bright Street
  • BATEMAN Albert, Granville Street
  • BATEMAN EW, Gladstone Street
  • BATEMAN FW, Brougham Street
  • BATESON Rev., W, Hothfield Terrace
  • BATES Miss, Girls' School Hostel
  • BAXTER & WROE, Newmarket Street
  • BEAMER, Nurse, Thorn Cottage
  • BELL Rev., FR, Wesley House
  • BELLAMY Tom, Park Hill Cottage
  • BENNETT John, Airedale Terrace
  • BENNETT CD, Airedale Terrace
  • BENTLEY I, Greenfield View
  • BERRY JE, Otley Street
  • BEST & TURNER, Swadford Street
  • BINGHAM A, 10 Brooklands Terrace
  • BINGHAM GC, 13 Upper Commercial Street
  • BIRDSALL JW, Bright Street
  • BIRDSALL S, Westbank Crescent
  • BIRDSALL J. Ernest, Brougham Street
  • BIRKBECK Misses, Belgrave Street
  • BIRTWHISTLE A, M.A., Otley Street
  • BIRTWHISTLE RP, Rockwood
  • BISHOP W, Cavendish Street
  • BLAKEY T, Alexandra Buildings
  • BOOTH AE, Workhouse Master
  • BOOTHBY JT, Park Avenue
  • BOOTHMAN David, High Street
  • BOOTHMAN Thos., Sheep Street
  • BOOTHMAN William, Granville Street
  • BOYLE J, Middle Row
  • BRADLEY H, Mill Lane
  • BRADLEY JR, Keighley Road
  • BRAMLEY Miss, Water Street
  • BRAMLEY JR, Brooklands Terrace
  • BRANKER John, Devonshire Street
  • BRIGGS E, Gargrave Road
  • BRIGHOUSE H, George Street
  • BROADBENT Miss, Girls' School
  • BROADBENT A, 7 Brougham Street
  • BROADBENT F, Ward Street
  • BROCKBANK I, Milton Street
  • BROCKLESBY CC, Elmleigh
  • BROCKLESBY M, Caroline Square
  • BROOKS Chas., Airedale Terrace
  • BROUGHTON Mrs. T, Hothfield Terrace
  • BROUGHTON JW, Raikes Close
  • BROUGHTON J, Liberal Club Buildings
  • BROWN Mrs. JP, Alma Terrace
  • BROWN Miss, Alma Terrace
  • BROWN H & Sons, Swadford Street
  • BROWNSWORTH Mrs, Otley Street
  • BRUMFITT & Sons, Newmarket Street
  • BRUNDRIT Mrs, The Ridge
  • BRUNYATE Mrs, Bellevue Terrace
  • BULLOCK JW, Neville Street
  • BURGESS Robert, Brook Street
  • BURGESS F, Liberal Club Buildings
  • BUTCHART CK, Devonshire Terrace
  • CALVERT A, Otley Street
  • CALVERT Mrs. H, Otley Street
  • CALVERT Fred, Millbridge
  • CALVERT Jas., Otley Street
  • CALVERT William, Wood Grove
  • CAMERON, ------, Calton Terrace
  • CARDUS Hy., Salisbury street
  • CARDUS Bros., Middle Row
  • CARR GE, Calton Terrace
  • CARR H, Brook Street
  • CARR EO, Salisbury Street
  • CARR Harry, Salisbury Street
  • CARR William, Dyneley House
  • CARTER W, 10 Raikes Road
  • CARSON Mrs, Salisbury Street
  • CASSON WB, Salisbury Street
  • CARRUTHERS DW, Coach Street
  • CARRUTHERS William, Gargrave Road
  • CHARLESWORTH CP, The Raikes
  • CHADDOCK JA, High Street
  • CHADWICK & Co., Swadford Street
  • CHAPMAN TT, 3 Gargrave Road
  • CHERRY Thos., Middle Row
  • CHERRY & Son, Keighley Road
  • CHEW Edward, Primrose Hill
  • CHEW K, Hole-in-the-Wall Inn
  • CHEW Theophilus, Otley Street
  • CLARKE H, Airedale Terrace
  • CLAYTON John, Southfield Terrace
  • COATES Jos., Castle Street
  • COLES William, Station House
  • COOK Rev., HL, M.A., Rectory
  • COOKE Mrs, Coach Street
  • COOPER Mrs, Water Street
  • COOPER Miss, Girls' School
  • COPE Samuel, Brook Street
  • CORE A, Keighley Road
  • CORK A, Coach Street
  • CORK F, Dawson Street
  • CORK T, Bright Street
  • CORNTHWAITE Misses, Gladstone Street
  • COUSINS Mrs. Ashgrove
  • COWARD Miss, Girls' School
  • COWMAN R, Devonshire Street
  • COX Miss, Otley Street
  • COX GW, 5 Brooklands Terrace
  • CRABTREE T, Romille Street
  • CROOK B, Bright Street
  • CROOK Henry, Cavendish Street
  • CULPAN William, Fleece Inn
  • DAGGETT William, Castle Street
  • DALBY WH, Cavendish Street
  • DARNBROOK J, Broughton Road
  • DARNBROOK Mrs, Sawley Street
  • DARNBROOK S, Coach Street
  • DAWES AH, London City and Midland Bank
  • DAWSON Mrs, Holly Bank
  • DARWSON RG, 5 Southfield Terrace
  • DAWSON Mrs, Castle Street
  • DEMAINE WH, Keighley Road
  • DENNY AE, Liberal Club Buildings
  • DENT JW, Neville Street
  • DEWHURST Miss, Aireville
  • DEWHURST TH, Whin Field
  • DEWHURST Algernon, Aireville
  • DEWHURST Arthur, Sunnybank
  • DEWHURST Harold, Aireville
  • DICKINSON HE, Castle Street
  • DICKSON David & Co., Firth Shed
  • DOBSON TH, High Street
  • DODGSON Jas., 7 Ringwood Terrace
  • DODSON FE, Gladstone Street
  • DONALD S, Raikes Road
  • DOUGHTY S, 10 Westmorland Street
  • DRAKE John, Gladstone Street
  • DRAKE Marmaduke, Sheep Street
  • DRAKE Thomas, High Street
  • DRAKE R, Tufton Street
  • DURY Mrs, Newmarket Street
  • DUCKETT Thomas, Churchfield Terrace
  • DUCKETT R, Tufton Street
  • DUCKWORTH Mrs, Waller Hill
  • DUXBURY J, Ashgrove
  • EDMONDSON & Co., High Street
  • EDMONDSON J, Sackville Street
  • EDMONDSON Thos., Park Avenue
  • ELLISON Adam, Cross Street
  • ELLISON James, Brook Street
  • ELKS A, Gladstone Street
  • ELLSON H, Surveyor of Taxes
  • ELLWOOD A, Raikes Road
  • EMSLEY MW, High Street
  • EVANS Mrs, Whinfield
  • EVERINGHAM Rev., JW, Sherbourne House
  • EVERY-CLAYTON EE, West Bank
  • FAREY Misses, Belle Vue Terrace
  • FAREY WRG, Brooklands
  • FARNELL T, Coach Street
  • FATTORINI T, Greenmount
  • FAWCETT Mrs, Calton Terrace
  • FELL John C, Prospect House
  • FIELDEN JS, Massa Flatts
  • FIRTH Jas., LA, Keighley Road
  • FIRTH Miss, Sheep Street
  • FISHER Dr., Swadford Street
  • FISHER Dr., R, The Bailey
  • FLEMING ML, Gargrave Road
  • FORSYTH Mrs, Bright Street
  • FORT H, Harewood
  • FORTUNE Miss, Otley Street
  • FOSTER Mrs, 4 Southfield Terrace
  • FOULDS J, Brooklands Terrace
  • FRASER W, Westbank Terrace
  • FREARSON TL, Park Avenue
  • FREEMAN, HARDY & WILLIS, Sheep Street
  • GALLON & Son, Victoria Buildings
  • GARNER Miss, Confectioner
  • GARNER S, High Street
  • GARNETT W, 14 Gisburn Street
  • GAUNT Rev., LH, M.A., Raikesfield
  • GELDART Harry, Salisbury Street
  • GILL Arthur, Brook Street
  • GILL John, Castle Street
  • GILL John, Otley Street
  • GILL W, Belgrave Street
  • GOTT WH, Raikes Lea
  • GRAHAM W, Belmont Bridge
  • GRAHAM W, Calton Terrace
  • GREEN WH, Caroline Square
  • GREEN JW, Granville Street
  • GREEN Jer., Greenfield View
  • GREEN John, Craigmore
  • GREEN Jos., Belgrave Street
  • GREENHALGH'S, Central Buildings
  • GREENWOOD William, Firth Street
  • GRIFFITHS CS, Belmont Terrace
  • GUNNELL A, High Street
  • HAGAR TW, Bright Street
  • HAIGH Henry, Newmarket Street
  • HAIGH John, Westview Terrace
  • HAGLEY Mrs, Sackville Street
  • HALE SP, Russell Street
  • HALE T, Highfield Terrace
  • HALES Charles, Upper Union Street
  • HALL Isaac, Elliott Street
  • HALL J, Otley Street
  • HALL Miss, Bellevue Terrace
  • HALLAM John, Hart's Head Inn
  • HANDLEY AJ, 35 Neville Street
  • HANSON Mrs. T, Bright Street
  • HANSON W, Newmarket Street
  • HARDAKER T, Keighley Road
  • HARDACRE W & J, Cawder Hall
  • HARDCASTLE RW, 21 Nelson Street
  • HARDISTY Misses, Central Buildings
  • HARDISTY Charles, Brook Street
  • HARESCOUGH Mrs, Brougham Street
  • HARGREAVES, ------, Ashgrove
  • HARGREAVES Miss, Gargrave Road
  • HARGRAVES Edmund, Roseneath
  • HARGREAVES EJ, Swadford House
  • HARGRAVES Mrs. L, Sackville Street
  • HARGREAVES W, Brook Street
  • HARGREAVES Mrs., Brooklands Terrace
  • HARRISON John, Southfield Terrace
  • HARRISON W, Highfield Terrace
  • HARRISON W, Skibeden
  • HART, ------, Cavendish Street
  • HARTLEY Alfred, Otley Street
  • HARTLEY Geo., Hothfield Terrace
  • HARTLEY James, Oak Bank
  • HARTLEY JH, Belgravia Villas
  • HARTLEY John, Calton Terrace
  • HARTLEY Jonas, Keighley Road
  • HARTLEY Mrs., Ashleigh
  • HAWKINS Thos., Keighley Road
  • HAWKSWELL JE, Millbridge
  • HAWKSWELL Thos., Ward Street
  • HAWKSWELL WH, Water Street
  • HEALEY RG, 27 Brougham Street
  • HEBDEN W, Firth Street
  • HEELIS Thos., Ama Terrace
  • HELM Charles, Fern Cottage
  • HEPWORTH'S Bon Marche
  • HERBERT J, Brooklands Terrace
  • HERBERT J, Castle Inn
  • HETHERINGTON Leonard, 25 Otley Street
  • HEUGHAN J, Otley Street
  • HEWITT R, Highfield Terrace
  • HIGSON David, Niffany
  • HILL JE, Bright Street
  • HINDLE Mrs., Newmarket Street
  • HODGSON WR, Middle Row
  • HOLDEN Walter, Royal Shepherd
  • HOLLINGS B, Wellington Street
  • HOLMES E, Newmarket Street
  • HOLMES H, Coach Street
  • HOLMFIELD Miss., Gargrave Road
  • HOPKINSON LG, 21 Gladstone Terrace
  • HOPWOOD J, Fernbank
  • HOPWOOD J, Firth Street
  • HOPWOOD H, Keighley Road
  • HORNER Foster, Raikes Road
  • HORNER JW, Bold Venture
  • HORNER Alfred, High Street
  • HORNER Mrs. J, Bold Venture
  • HORNER Jos., Sackville Street
  • HORNER Mrs., Hothfield Terrace
  • HORSMAN J, Brougham Street
  • HORTON H. Ellis, M.A., 1 Bright Street
  • HOUGHTON Peter, Keighley Road
  • HOUSE AJ, Otley Street
  • HUDSON Thos., Water Street
  • HUDSON M, Albert Street
  • HUDSON William, Water Street
  • HURST Mrs. Geo., Belmont Br.
  • HURST Mrs., John, Bright Street
  • HURST Geo., Southfield Terrace
  • HURST Robert, Providence Place
  • HUTCHINGS D, Firth Street
  • HUTCHINGS, Nurse, Fever Hospital
  • HUTCHINSON, ------, Brooklands Terrace
  • IBBOTSON Mrs, Prospect Terrace
  • ILLINGWORTH T, 2 Goschen Street
  • ILLINGWORTH TB, Sheep Street
  • INCE SR, Granville Street
  • INMAN AK & A, Gargrave Road
  • INMAN SH, Woodgrove
  • INMAN E, High Street
  • INSKIP Geo.
  • IRVING Thos. L, Sheep Street
  • IVES Mrs., Ashgrove
  • JACQUES Leonard, High Street
  • JAMES WC, 8 James Street
  • JEFFREY Mrs, Brougham Street
  • JENKINSON EA, Granville Street
  • JOHNSON, JOSEPH & Co., Manufacturers, Alexandra Works
  • JOHNSTON JG, Gladstone Street
  • JONES DS, Newmarket Street
  • JOWETT F, Belmont Street
  • JUDGE Rev. W, Rectory Lane
  • JUDSON J, Keighley Road
  • KAY Henry, Castle Street
  • KAY Walter, Broughton Road
  • KELLETT Miss, Dawson Street
  • KEELER AG, Gladstone Street
  • KIDD Miss, Brougham Street
  • KIDD JL, High Street
  • KIDDLE Miss, Girls' School
  • KIRK B, Jubilee Terrace
  • KIRK BH, Belgrave Street
  • KITCHIN Dr., Newmarket Street
  • KNIGHT JW, Millbridge
  • KNOWLES Henry, Aireview Terrace
  • KNOWLES MR, Solicitor
  • LAMBERT W, Newmarket Street
  • LANGHORNE R, Firth Street
  • LANGLEY GA, Glenluce
  • LAVENDER William, Airedale Terrace
  • LAVENDER Miss, Keighley Road
  • LAWRENCE Mrs, Fent Stores
  • LAWSON & Son, Water Street
  • LAWRIE Mrs, Caroline Square
  • LAYCOCK Ed., 40 Aireview Terrace
  • LAYCOCK F, Cock and Bottle Inn
  • LAYCOCK M, Old School House
  • LAYCOCK Thos., Wellington Street
  • LAYCOCK Miss, The Ridge
  • LAYCOCK Misses, Cavendish Street
  • LAYCOCK William, Castle Gate House
  • LEACH Jas., Hardcastle's Yard
  • LEATHLEY Miss, Water Street
  • LEATHLEY Geo., Otley Street
  • LEE Francis, 16 Gladstone Street
  • LEE Geo., Gladstone Street
  • LEE JV, Broughton Road
  • LEE John H, High Street
  • LEE Edward, Belmont Street
  • LEE TH, Birtwhistle Yard
  • LEDGARD & FORSYTH, Albert Street
  • LESTER Frank, Commercial Street
  • LEWIS John, Castle Street
  • LINDSEY J, Keighley Road
  • LIPTON Limited, Sheep Street
  • LISTER Alfred, Albion Inn
  • LISTER Henry, Keighley Road
  • LISTER J, Craven Hotel
  • LISTER Joseph, Sackville Street
  • LIVERSIDGE Dr., High Street
  • LOCKWOOD William, High Street
  • LONGMIRE Mrs, Brick Hall Hotel
  • LONGTHORN W, Cemetery
  • LOWCOCK & Co., Exchange Buildings
  • LOWE John, Devonshire Street
  • LOWIS G, Black Horse Hotel
  • LOWTHER F, 35 Neville Street
  • LUMB Supt., North View Terrace
  • LUMB T, Devonshire Street
  • LUMB E, Sackville Street
  • LUND John, Westview Terrace
  • LUND Thos., Red Lion Hotel
  • LUTY Mrs, Woodman Terrace
  • MACEFIELD PE, Caroline Square
  • MACKAY Jas., Sunnyside
  • MACKAY W, High Street
  • MACLEOD Dr., Clifford House
  • MACRAE A, Sackville Street
  • MALLISON John, Oakdene
  • MALLINSON T, Ferncliffe
  • MALLINSON Mrs, Ferncliffe
  • MANBY T & F, Salisbury Street
  • MANBY F & Bro., High Street
  • MANBY J, Manby Castle
  • MANNING P, Gargrave Road
  • MARSDEN H, Bowland Street
  • MARSHFIELD Job, Airedale Terrace
  • MARTI A, Gargrave Road
  • MARTIN JS, 13 Brougham Street
  • MASON AW, Park Avenue
  • MASON Mrs. GH, High Street
  • MASON Geo. Hy., Granville Street
  • MASON WG, West Bank Road
  • MASON H, Temperance Hall
  • MASON R, Commercial Street
  • MASSEY T, Brougham Street
  • MATTOCK JG, Millbridge
  • MAUD Misses, Water Street
  • MAXFIELD JH, 39 Pembroke Street
  • MAXFIELD J, Church Street
  • MAYPOLE Co., Caroline Square
  • McGLINCEY JW, Water Street
  • McINTOSH AM, Grammer School
  • METCALFE Mrs. E, Park Avenue
  • METCALFE Mrs. T, Brook Street
  • METCALFE CR, Newmarket Street
  • METCALFE Edward, Newmarket Street
  • METCALFE Miss, Brougham Street
  • METCALFE G, Brougham Street
  • MIDGLEY, ------, Salisbury Street
  • MILLIKEN W, 20 Castle Street
  • MITCHELL H, Newmarket Street
  • MITCHELL Henry, Eliott Street
  • MITCHELL Miss, Gargrave Road
  • MITCHELL Squire, Swadford Street
  • MOORBY Mrs, Keighley Road
  • MOORHOUSE Jas., 7 Church Street
  • MOORHOUSE JE, Park Avenue
  • MORRISON F, Sewage Farm
  • MORVILLE Miss, Salisbury Street
  • MOSS Mrs, Joiners Arms
  • MOSS William, West View Terrace
  • MURGATROYD W, Rockville
  • MYERS George, Otley Road
  • MYERS RN, Albert Street
  • NAYLOR Mrs. B, Brook Street
  • NAYLOR, ------, Ashgrove
  • NEWALL JE, Yorkshire Bank Buildings
  • NEWMAN John, Airedale Terrace
  • NICHOLS Mrs. Abrm., Newtown
  • NIGHTINGALE MG, Hothfield Terrace
  • NOTTINGHAM W, Park Avenue
  • NUTTER Mrs, Alma Terrace
  • NUTTER Miss, Carleton Street
  • NUTTING Walter, Belgrave Street
  • OGLESBY FL, West Cottage
  • OVEREND SP, Sackville Street
  • OVEREND S, Water Street
  • OXLEY William jun., Airedale Terrace
  • PAGET Misses, Springfield House
  • PALMER, Nurse, Cottage Hospital
  • PALMER Thomas, Niffany
  • PALMER WW, Railway Inn
  • PARKER Miss, Neville Street
  • PARKER W, Keighley Road
  • PARKER, ------, Newmarket Street
  • PARKINSON John, Bellevue Terrace
  • PEDEN WN, Brook Street
  • PETHYBRIDGE Geo.
  • PETTY G, Cromwell Street
  • PEVERLEY F, Brook Street
  • PHILLIP Mrs, Albert Street
  • PHILLIP John, Craven Arms
  • PHILLIP Richard, Otley Street
  • PHILLIP T, Water Street
  • PHILLIP William, Ashgrove
  • PICKARD Mrs, Sheep Street
  • PICKERING Mrs, Calton Terrace
  • PINNELL W, Curator, Liberal Club
  • PLATT B, Dawson Street
  • PLATT Jas., Sackville Terrace
  • PLATT Jos., Highfield House
  • PLATT Thos., Cumberland Street
  • PLATT Walter, Broughton Road
  • PLEWS Jesse, 2 George Street
  • PLEWS John, Duke Street
  • PLUM HV, Grammer School
  • POLLARD TB, Grammer School
  • PONTING JF, Croft House
  • PORRI B & Son, Swadford street
  • PORRI B, The Knowle
  • PRATT R, Skibeden
  • PRECIOUS, Dyers, Belmont Bridge
  • PRESTON Miss, Highfield Terrace
  • PRESTON Mrs. W, Coach Street
  • PRICE Mrs, Craven Heifer
  • PROCTER Mrs. TA, North View Terrace
  • PROCTER TA & Sons, Water Street
  • PROCTER Robert, Mill Bridge
  • PROCTER John, Victoria Terrace
  • PROCTER William, Bright Street
  • PYE Jas., Brougham Street
  • PYE Jesse, Brougham Street
  • RANDERSON A, Otley Street
  • RANKIN RG, 41 Tufton Street
  • REDDINGTON Mrs, Brook Street
  • RENTON Misses, Gargrave Road
  • RILEY, ------, Otley Street
  • RILEY Miss, Ship Hotel
  • RIMINGTON FA, Upper Union Street
  • RIPLEY S, High Street
  • ROBERTS Thos., Mill Bridge
  • ROBINSON Dr. WH, Stanley House
  • ROBINSON GM, High Street
  • ROBINSON JJ, Raikesfield Avenue
  • ROBINSON J, Commercial Inn
  • ROBINSON Misses, Newmarket Street
  • ROBINSON TE, Middle Row
  • ROBINSON T, Church Street
  • ROBINSON W, Craiglea
  • ROBINSON W, 16 Salisbury Street
  • RODWELL A, Westville
  • ROGERS T, Upper Union Street
  • ROSE Sister, 4 Southfield Terrace
  • ROSS Mrs, High Street
  • ROSS R, Water Street
  • RUSHFORTH, ------, Park Avenue
  • RYDER R, 8 Canal Street
  • RYDER TB, Swadford Street
  • SANDLAND TB, Highfield Terrace
  • SCALES & Son, High Street
  • SCHULTZ Geo., Middle Row
  • SCOTT John, Ashfield
  • SCOTT John, Moorview Baths
  • SCOTT AE & Co., Middle Row
  • SCOTT, ------, Coach Street
  • SEED Ernest, Calton Terrace
  • SEED John, Spring Gardens
  • SEED William, Newmarket Street
  • SEDGWICK W, Newmarket Street
  • SEDGWICK William, Bright Street
  • SHARP Rev. Father, St Stephen's
  • SHAW AH, 9 Devonshire Street
  • SHAW Miss, Russell Street
  • SHAW T, Otley Street
  • SHORTER AJ, Union Coal Wharf
  • SHIELDS F, 29 Dawson Street
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Alf., Coach Street
  • SHUTTLEWORTH JH, Water Street
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Miss, 6 Southfield Terrace
  • SHUTTLEWORTH Mrs. L, Neville Street
  • SHUTTLEWORTH WT, Lynwood
  • SHUTTLEWORTH W, Keighley Road
  • SIMPSON J, Calton Terrace
  • SIMPSON WA, Estate Agent
  • SIMPSON WA & J, High Street
  • SIMPSON Misses, Gladstone Street
  • SLATER Joseph, Belmont Bridge
  • SLOANE GG, Swadford Street
  • SMITH AE, Wellington Street
  • SMITH Mrs, King's Arms
  • SMITH C, Newmarket Street
  • SMITH Edgar, Keighley Road
  • SMITH FS, Woodlands
  • SMITH Fred, 12 Cumberland Street
  • SMITH GH, Belmont Bridge
  • SMITH George, Ermysted Street
  • SMITH J. Turner, Keighley Road
  • SMITH Jas., Thornton Street
  • SMITH Misses, Ashgrove
  • SMITH Miss, Girls' School
  • SMITH N, 58 High Street
  • SMITH T, Broughton Road
  • SPEIGHT & HAIGH Misses, Middle Roaw
  • SPENCE T, Keighley Road
  • SPENCE WJ, Brougham Road
  • SPENSLEY Thos., Cross Street
  • STANSFIELD WG, Westmoreland Street
  • STEPHENSON & Sons, Manufacturers
  • STEPHENSON, ------, Highfiled Terrace
  • STOCKDALE Fred, Sheep Street
  • STOCKDALE AR, The Bailey
  • STOCKDALE R, Skibeden
  • STOCKDALE William, Bridge House
  • SUGDEN Ed., Brougham Street
  • SUNDERLAND J, Aireview
  • SUPPLE EJC, Grammer School
  • SUTHERLAND G, Sheep Street
  • SUTTON GH, Park Avenue
  • SWINBANK H, Keighley Road
  • SWINDLEHURST A, Airedale Terrace
  • SWIRE TH, Swadford Street
  • TAYLOR's Drug Co., Caroline Street
  • TAYLOR Mrs, Cavendish Street
  • TAYLOR R, Keighley Road
  • TAYLOR Mrs, Walton Houses
  • TAYLOR TH, 22 Ravenscroft
  • TAYLOR T. Stanley, Calton Terrace
  • TEALE E, Millbridge
  • TEAGUE Dr., Highfield Terrace
  • TEMPEST Moses, Keighley Road
  • THOMPSON John, Nelson Street
  • THOMPSON JW, Keighley Road
  • THOMPSON RB, Northview Terrace
  • THOMPSON T, 30 Bennett Street
  • THOMPSON W, Solicitor
  • THOMPSON GB, Cross Street
  • THORMAN Rev. R, Christ Chuch Vicarage
  • THORNTON Hird, Waller Hill
  • THORNTON B, Bright Street
  • THORNTON Henry, Bright Street
  • THORNTON S, Keighley Road
  • THORNTON FJ, Keighley Road
  • THORNTON Thos., Otley Street
  • THROUP Mrs, Salisbury Street
  • THROUP, exors of J, Craven Saw Mills
  • TILLOTSON A, Royal Oak Hotel
  • TINDALL Miss, Belmont Terrace
  • TOMLINSON J, Neville Street
  • TOWNSEND A, Brougham Street
  • TOWNSEND E, High Street
  • TUNNICLIFFE Mrs, 2 Southfield Terrace
  • TURNER John, Ashgrove
  • TURNER H, Kilngarth
  • TURNER Thomas, Bright Street
  • VARLEY J, Providence Ironworks
  • VARLEY Thomas, Red Lion Hotel
  • WADDINGTON J, Overdale
  • WADE T & JJ, Broughton Road
  • WADE Caleb, Snaygill
  • WADE Jas., Newmarket Street
  • WADESON J, Bright Street
  • WADSWORTH W, Devonshire Street
  • WAGSTAFFE F, Park Avenue
  • WALKER HO, Keighley Road
  • WALKER John, Westlea
  • WALKER T, Salisbury Street
  • WALKER Misses, Middle Row
  • WALLER AT, Veterinary Surgeon
  • WALTON Mrs, Primrose Hill
  • WALTON SH, Clifford Terrace
  • WARD George, Church Street
  • WARD Mrs, Pembroke Street
  • WARD Bros., Brougham Street
  • WATKINSON FS, Caroline Street
  • WATKINSON Mrs. J, Snaygill
  • WATSON Geo., F, Churchfield Terrace
  • WATSON Jos., Newmarket Street
  • WATSON Henry, Caroline Square
  • WATSON Mrs, Brooklands Terrace
  • WATSON Stephen, Brougham Street
  • WATTS Miss, Girls' School House
  • WEAR F, Caroline Square
  • WEAR Geo., Duckett Street
  • WESTON R, Peace Villas
  • WESTON Thos., Water Street
  • WHALLEY Chas., Bold Venture
  • WHALLEY John, George Street
  • WHALLEY Mrs. H, Castle Street
  • WHALLEY Alf, Church Street
  • WHAREFDALE Rubber Co., Swadford Street
  • WHINCUP W, Keighley Road
  • WHIPP R, Rose and Crown Inn
  • WHITAKER A & C, Sackville Street
  • WHITAKER F, Park Avenue
  • WHITAKER James, Newmarket Street
  • WHITEHEAD Mrs. A, Gargrave Road
  • WHITE WE, Swadford Street
  • WHITTINGHAM JW, Gargrave Road
  • WHITTINGHAM W, Neville Street
  • WHITTINGHAM W, Gladstone Street
  • WIDDUP John, Bold Venture
  • WIGNALL Mrs, Westview Terrace
  • WIGNALL T, Carleton Street
  • WILDMAN H, Churchfield Terrace
  • WILKES TH, Rowland Street
  • WILKINS A, Brook Street
  • WILKINSON Caleb, Snaygill
  • WILKINSON W, Bellevue Terrace
  • WILKINSON Mrs, Alma Terrace
  • WILKINSON JJ, Burnside
  • WILKINSON J, Firth Street
  • WILKINSON WR, Burnside
  • WILKINSON W, Airedale Terrace
  • WILLAN GW, Otley Street
  • WILLIAMS B, Granville Street
  • WILMAN, ------, Devonshire Hotel
  • WILLIAMS Mrs. I, Victoria Terrace
  • WILLIAMS John, Aireview Terrace
  • WILLIAMSON JH, Newbridge Street
  • WILLIS Arthur, High Street
  • WILSON F, South View
  • WILSON DE, Hothfield Terrace
  • WILSON Edward, Newmarket Street
  • WILSON JW, High Street
  • WILSON R, Westbank Terrace
  • WILSON T, Cowper Street
  • WILSON Mrs. T, Salisbury Street
  • WILSON misses, Otley Street
  • WINDLE J & Sons, Canal Street
  • WINDSOR Mrs, Bright Street
  • WOOD Edgar, Endcliffe
  • WOOD Geo., Russell Street
  • WOODROW Mrs, Raikes Road
  • WOODWARD JH, Gas Manager
  • WRIGHT Bros., Raikes Road
  • WRIGLEY Mrs, Keighley Road
  • WYKES, Councillor, Byron Street

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BARDEN in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • (Postal address Bolton Abbey via Skipton]
  • ATKINSON Mrs, Low House
  • ALMACK Francis G, Club Nook
  • BINNS George
  • BROWN RH, Holme House
  • BROWN TH, Holme House
  • BIRCH Stephen, Broad Park
  • CONSTANTINE Jos., Fold House
  • CROFT Mrs, Holme Cottage
  • DEMAINE Mrs C, Littlegate
  • DEMAINE Miss AE, Stoneybank
  • DEMAINE William, Scale
  • EMMOTT Thomas, Hole-House
  • HOLMES Thomas Henry, Drebley
  • HUSTWICK Misses, Drebley
  • HUSTWICK John, Holme Cottage
  • INMAN W, Drebley
  • IDESON David, Scale
  • LISTER S, Barden Tower
  • LISTER T, Watergate
  • THOMPSON George, Woodend
  • WHITLEY Miss, Schoolmistress
  • YOUNG R, Laund House
  • YOUNG Thomas, Laund House

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • (Postal address, Linton via Skipton)
  • ATKINSON George, Howgill
  • DEMAINE Hubert K, Hough Mill
  • HOLDEN JL, Eastwood Head
  • HOLMES John, Howgill
  • HOLMES Mrs, Gamsworth
  • HUSTWICK James, Ivy Cottage
  • IDESON Charles, Howgill
  • IDESON Francis
  • IDESON IT
  • ISHERWOOD G, Wharfe View House
  • REYNOLDSON Thomas, Dale Head
  • RODWELL M

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BOLTON ABBEY in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • AINSWORTH, --------, Beamsley
  • ATKEN Mrs, Deerstones
  • ATKIN James, Joiner, Bolton Abbey
  • ATKINSON Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • BELL Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • BERRY Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • BOOTHMAN D, Oakfield, Beamsley
  • BRAGG Prof., Deerstones
  • BROWN M, Gibbeter Farm
  • BROWN Robert, Lane House, Beamsley
  • CARLISLE T, Devonshire Arms
  • CHEW, --------, Beamsley Lodge
  • CLARKSON Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • COCKSHOTT Mrs, Lowfield, Beamsley
  • CROFT Jas., Noska, Storiths
  • DEMAINE J, Lowhouse, Storiths
  • DEMAINE John, Hazlewood
  • DEMAINE George, Catgill, Skipton
  • DEVONSHIRE Duke of, K.G.
  • DOWNS Alfred, Agent, Bolton Abbey
  • EMMOTT Miss F, Bolton Abbey
  • FOWLER Mrs Elizabeth, Bent Hill
  • GARTH Gregory, Beamsley
  • GILL Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • GILL John, New Hall, Beamsley
  • GILL John, Storiths
  • GILL Richard, Black Hill
  • GILL William, Whitshaw
  • GREEN Mrs T, Beamsley Hospital
  • HAGAR Richard, The Riddings
  • HARGREAVES Parkinson, Beamsley
  • HARTLEY Harper, Storiths
  • HARRISON Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • HARRISON James, Pace Gate
  • HARRISON Joseph, Gill Bottom, Beamsley
  • HAYTHORNTHWAITE R, Bar House
  • HAYTHORNTHWAITE Tom, Bolton Abbey
  • HEY George, Beamsley
  • HEY Jos. and Ellis, Beamsley
  • HIBBERD T, Wooden Bridge
  • HIBBERD T. Jun., Deerstones
  • HOLMES Henry, Hazlewood
  • HOLMES W, Baxtoncliffe, Storiths
  • HOLMES John, Hazlewood
  • HOLMES J, Howgill, Beamsley
  • HUDSON J, Fish Watcher, Storiths
  • HUDSON Matthew, Hazlewood
  • HUDSON A, Broadshaw
  • HUDSON S, Bolton Abbey
  • HUSTWICK Charles, Bolton Abbey
  • JOHNSON Spencer, Beamsley
  • JONES Isaac, Lane Houses
  • JONES John, Hazlewood
  • JONES William, Lane Houses, Beamsley
  • LAWSON WB, Bolton Abbey
  • LAYCOCK Miss, Deer Park, Bolton Abbey
  • MACNABB Rev., JF, Rector
  • MAUD William, Pace Gate
  • MAWSON William, Bolton Abbey
  • METCALFE F, Summerscales
  • MITCHELL John, Strid Cottage
  • MOON Mrs. Hannah, Ling Chapel
  • MOON Mrs. A, Hospital Farm
  • MOON Elijah, Deerstones
  • MOON John, Hazlewood
  • MOON Thomas, Bolton Abbey
  • MOORHOUSE Mrs. S, Storiths
  • MOORHOUSE W, Beamsley
  • NEWALL S, Deerstones
  • NELSON Thomas, Summerscales
  • OUTHWAITE John, Bolton Abbey
  • PEEL John, Waterfall Lodge
  • PETYT Miss. E, Lane Side, Hazlewood
  • PETYT Mrs. John, Hill Top Farm, Storiths
  • PETYT George, Hill Top, Storiths
  • PETYT Mrs. S, Storiths
  • PHILLIP Charles, Stank House
  • PULLAN J, Chapel House
  • READ Benjamin, Blacksmith
  • ROBERTSHAW, Police Constable
  • ROBINSON G, Summerscales
  • ROBINSON George, Hazlewood
  • ROBINSON William, Hazlewood
  • ROBINSON RD, Storiths
  • ROOSE Thomas, Gardener
  • SEDGWICK William, Storiths
  • SMITH Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • SPENCER Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • STEPHENSON Mrs, Bolton Abbey
  • STRONG Mrs, Housekeeper, Bolton Hall
  • THROUP Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • USHER Dr., Beamsley
  • WALKER Jonathan, Beamsley
  • WHITAKER F, Custodian of the Abbey and Postmaster
  • WHITTINGHAM Mrs, Beamsley Hospital
  • WILSON George, Gamekeeper
  • WINTERBURN Tom, Red Lion Hotel, Bolton Bridge
  • WOODHOUSE T, Beamsley
  • YOUNG RT, Schoolmaster
  • YOUNG Joseph, Intake Farm
  • YOUNG JH, Brownhill
  • YOUNG Mrs, Laund House

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DRAUGHTON in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BAILEY J
  • CARR John, Berwick
  • DEMAINE George, Lane End
  • EASTWOOD John
  • GARNETT Thomas William, Farmer, Aynholme
  • GREENWOOD Charles
  • HEBDEN J, Farmer, Fieldhouse
  • HOLGATE Joseph
  • HUDSON William
  • HUDDLESTON J, Farmer
  • HUGILL Joseph
  • LEEMING John, Farmer
  • MASON George, Lane Bottom
  • METCALFE William
  • MYERS A
  • PARKER John, Farmer
  • PETTY John, Farmer
  • READ WH, Pianoforte Tuner
  • RIDER Jonathan
  • RILEY Mrs.
  • RILEY Joseph
  • ROBINSON Thomas, Farmer, Heights
  • SIMPSON Henry, Farmer
  • SIMPSON Miss. H
  • SIM Mrs., Schoolmistress
  • TEAL Jeremiah
  • THORNTON S, Matchless Inn
  • TOWNSON Edwin, Farmer, Chelker
  • TURFORD JT, Farmer
  • WHITTINGHAM Mrs. SA
  • WILLMAN Joseph, Farmer
  • WOOD Thomas, East Berwick

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EASTBY in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BIRCH Jos.
  • BIRCH William, Farmer, Heugh
  • CARR Robert, Farmer
  • DEWHIRST, ---------.
  • DOUGLAS CV, Eastby Hall
  • GILL Matthew
  • HEYWORTH Mrs., Farmer, Studfold
  • HEYWORTH Miss.
  • HEYWORTH John, Farmer
  • HUMPHREYS R, Bridge End
  • KIDD M. Dr., Sanatorium
  • NEWSHOLME Edward
  • PARKER Mrs, Masons Arms
  • PERKS TP
  • SLOANE GG
  • SMITH James, Farmer
  • WELLOCK J, Farmer, Dale Head
  • WILSON John, Brooklands House

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EMBSAY in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • ANDERTON Fred, Embsay Cottage
  • BAILEY Mrs, Greenholme
  • BAILEY Robert, Cavendish Arms
  • BELL EB, Blacksmith
  • BELL Robinson, Rock View
  • BREAKELL Thomas, Millholme
  • BREAKELL W, Holmeleigh
  • BROWN Rev., CV, The Vicarage
  • COWLEY WM, Greenholme
  • CROFT Henry, Oddacres House
  • CROFT John, Oddacres House
  • DAVY Mrs. John
  • DAVY Jos., Stocking Knitter
  • DAVY Arthur J, Grocer
  • DAVY SM
  • DAWSON RE, Rose Terrace
  • DERRY H, Police Constable
  • DRUMMOND Miss, Dressmaker, Millholme
  • EDMONDSON JA, Roseville
  • ELSWORTH Mrs, Rock View
  • EMSLEY MW, Crag View
  • GARNETT Miss
  • GARNETT G, Butcher and Farmer
  • HARGREAVES Fred WG
  • HARRISON Mrs, Rockville
  • HARRISON Miss, West House
  • HARTLEY J, Gardener
  • HARTLEY Miss, Confectioner
  • HEYWORTH Harold, Cross End
  • HEYWORTH William, Radcliffe House
  • HIGGINS Joseph
  • HOLGATE Miss, Grocer
  • HOLGATE Fred, Butcher
  • HOLGATE F, Farmer
  • INMAN Robert, Watchmaker
  • JACKSON TH, Brackenley House
  • JOHNSON A, Reservoir Keeper
  • JOHNSON Mrs W, Confectioner
  • JONES Rev., E, Primrose Cottage
  • KING B, Elm Tree Cottage
  • KIRK Ben, jun., Grocer
  • LISTER William, Intake House
  • LUND Stephen, East Lane
  • MANBY J, Manby Castle
  • MASON John, Farmer
  • MASON Mrs. Shacklock, Grocer
  • MATTOCK Mrs Geo., West Bank
  • MANDE William, Elm Tree Inn
  • MITTON John, Tailor
  • MITTON William R, Postman
  • MUNRO D
  • NEWALL JE, Rockville
  • PALMER J, Brackenley Farm
  • PARKINSON T, The Square
  • PATEY, --------, Roseville
  • PHILLIP John, Grocer, Elm Tree
  • PHILLIP Mrs, Postmistress
  • PHILLIP JW, Main Street
  • PHILLIP RG, Greenholme
  • PHILLIP Thomas, Clark House
  • RAMSDEN M, Farmer, Ellergill
  • ROADLEY J, Stationmaster
  • SIMPSON Robin, Farmer
  • SMITH Mrs. C, West Bank
  • SMITH Arthur, West Bank
  • SMITH Mrs W, Greenbottom
  • SNOWDEN E, Millholme Shed
  • STEPHENSON Hbt., Quarry Owner
  • SUGDEN Mrs W, Dressmaker
  • SWIRE Robinson, Millholme
  • TATTERSALL T, Crag Nook
  • TATTERSALL H, Gamekeeper
  • TATTERSALL Misses, Crag Nook
  • TENNANT Mrs, East Lane
  • TENNANT L, Joiner
  • THROUP J, Crag View
  • TRIGG G, Schoolmaster
  • WATSON Jos., Laurel Bank
  • WEST JS, Shoemaker
  • WELLOCK Miss, Rock View
  • WHALLEY JW, Greengrocer
  • WHITTAKER W, Farmer, Hagg
  • WHITTAKER Mrs, Bondcroft House
  • WHITTAKER HW, Bondcroft House
  • WHITAKER T, High Reservoir
  • WHITTINGHAM JP, Greenside
  • WILSON Herbert, Butcher
  • WILSON W, Grocer, Millholme
  • WOOD Chris., Sawley Grange
  • WILLIAMS A, Main Street

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HALTON EAST in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BOOTH Charles
  • BOOTHMAN John, Farmer
  • HILL William
  • HUSTWICK Robt., Carrier
  • LAMBERT William S
  • LEACH Mrs. & Sons
  • LEACH William, Crakelands
  • METCALFE John, Gamekeeper
  • MOON Joseph, Farmer
  • NEWSHOLME S, Farmer
  • TEASDALE William
  • THOMPSON TG

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for STIRTON WITH THORLEBY in The Craven Household Almanack Directory of 1911.

Gentry, Trades and Professions:

  • BANKS John, Stirton
  • BEAVER Robert, Crookrise
  • BISHOP Mrs. SA, Stirton
  • CARR John, Nonegoby
  • EGGLESTON J, Aireville Grange
  • FRANKLAND Mrs, The Cottage, Thorleby
  • FRANKLAND William, Thorleby
  • GARBUTT William, Stirton
  • GARNETT-ORME GH, Tarn House
  • GILL John, Stirton
  • GREEN William Henry, Thorleby
  • HITCHON Isaac, Holme House
  • INMAN JW, Stirton
  • JEFFERSON RI, Stirton Cottage
  • MASON Jos., Thorleby House
  • METCALFE Agnes, Thorleby
  • MIDDLEBROOK Thos., Stirton
  • PALMER James, Stirton
  • PRITCHARD C, Aireville Grange
  • RAMSDEN William, Crookrise
  • SPENSLEY John, Thorleby
  • SPENSLEY RB, Thorleby
  • WALKER William, Skyracks
  • WARD Albert, Thorleby
  • WILLIAMSON W, Stirton

Transcribed by Mel Towler. ©2003