Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SKIPTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post Office, Sheep street, Edward Tindal, Post master
  • Post Office, Gargrave, Christiana Stanbrook, Post mistress

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Abbotson Miss Dorothy, Swadforth st
  • Abbotson Mrs. Mary, Swadforth st
  • Alcock Mrs. Mary, Mount pleasant
  • Baynes Miss Elizabeth, Market place
  • Blackburn Mrs. Sarah, Market place
  • Brown Thomas, esq. (coroner) New Market st
  • Carr Rev. William, Bolton abbey
  • Chamberlain Mrs. Margaret, New Market st
  • Cockshott Misses Ellen & Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Cockshott Mr. Thomas, Swadforth st
  • Coulthurst John Nicholas, esq. Gargrave
  • Davy Mr. John, New Market st
  • Dixon Mrs. Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Dodgson Mr. Thomas, M.D. Water st
  • Garforth J.B. esq. Cuniston
  • Gathercole Rev. ---, M.A. Chapel lane
  • Hammerton J.esq. Hillfield peel
  • Hay Rev. Edward (vicarage) Broughton
  • Heelis Thomas, esq. (agent to the Earl of Thanet) Castle
  • Hitchen Mrs. ---, New road
  • Kenion the Misses ---, Gargrave
  • Lace F.J. esq. Ingthorpe grange
  • Levitt Rev. Walter (vicar) Carleton
  • Leydon Mr. Robert, Water st
  • Marsden Rev. Anthony, Gargrave
  • Mason Mr. Joseph, Gargrave
  • Metcalfe Mrs. Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Moorhouse Mr. Edward, Gargrave
  • Moorhouse Mr. John, Holme bridge
  • Moorhouse Mrs. Margaret, Gargrave
  • Midgela Mrs. Farrington, New Market st
  • Moulding Miss Margaret, Castle
  • Netherwood Mr. William, Stradforth st
  • Pering Rev. J. (vicarage) Kildswick
  • Preston Cooper, esq. Flashby hall
  • Preston Miss Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Preston Mrs. Jane, New Market st
  • Rimington Miss Ellen, New Market st
  • Sedgwick J.B. esq. Stone gap
  • Sharp Rev. Thomas, New Market st
  • Shaw Mr. William, Bailey house
  • Shiers Mrs. Esther, Gargrave
  • Smith Miss Jane, Mount Pleasant
  • Smith Richard, New Market st
  • Taylor Mrs. Catherine, Mill bridge
  • Tempest Charles, esq. Broughton hall
  • Thomlinson Rev. Robert, Top of New Market st
  • Trappes Rev. Michael (catholic) Broughton
  • Wainman R.B. esq. Car head
  • Wasney Rev. W.B. Fence end
  • Watkinson the Misses Jane Bell & Mary, Gargrave
  • Watkinson Mr. Peter, Highgate house
  • Wilson Matthew, esq. Ashton hall

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools

  • Bailey Benson, Water st
  • Chapman Mary, Sheep st
  • Coultes Elizabeth & Jane, Sheep st
  • Delk Mary Ann (ladies boarding & day) Market place
  • Ellison Arabella, New Market st
  • Elsworth Betsey (ladies boarding & day) Gargrave
  • Free Grammar School, Top of New Market st --- Rev Robert Thomlinson, head master
  • Free School, Carleton --- Matthew Smith, master
  • Gathercole Rev. ---, M.A. (gentlemans boarding) Chapel lane
  • Greenhow Sarah, Birdwhistle yard
  • Hart Betsey, Gargrave
  • National School, Back lane --- James Hull, master ; Ann Gudgeon, mistress
  • Robinson Elizabeth (ladies boarding & day) Spencer's yard
  • Smith Matthew (gentlemans boarding & day) Carleton
  • Stanbrook Christiana, Gargrave
  • Story Robert, Gargrave
  • Watkinson Peter, Birdwhistle yard

Attorneys,

  • Alcock Henry, High st
  • Brown James, New Market st
  • Brown Thomas, New Market st
  • Carr John, New Market st
  • Carr Joseph (and chief clerk to commissioners of assessed taxes) New market st
  • Greenwood Richard, Gargrave
  • Hall Stephen Bailey (clerk to magistrates) Market place
  • Tindal Charles, Market place

Auctioneers & Appraisers,

  • Edmondson Thomas, Chancery lane
  • Farnshaw Thomas, New Market st

Bakers,

  • Gill Ellen, Swadforth st
  • Hardesty Sarah, Swadforth st
  • King John, Market place
  • Lee Ann, Market place

Bankers,

  • Birbecks, Alcocks & Co. (Craven branch) Market place --- (draw on Barnard, Dimsdale & Co. London)
  • Chippendale, Netherwood & Carr, Market place --- (draw on Masterman & Co. London)
  • Savings' Bank, Market place --- (open from 12 to 1 every Saturday, and every fortnight fair) --- Stephen Bailey Hall, secretary

Blacksmiths,

  • Barker Ann, Mill bridge
  • Becroft Henry, Gargrave
  • Birtle James, Chamberlain's yard
  • Bradley John, Gargrave
  • Dodgson James, New Market st
  • Garnett Joseph, Carleton
  • Gill William, Broughton
  • Hardesty Robert, Swadforth st
  • Wharton Thomas, Quaker's place

Booksellers, Stationers, Printers & Binders,

  • Garnett John, Market place
  • Tasker John (& sub-distributer of stamps) Sheep st

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Anderson Francis, Gargrave
  • Andrew William, Water st
  • Barrett William, Spring gardens
  • Baxter Edward, Hardcastle yard
  • Bell Read, Swadforth st
  • Boocock Joseph, Market place
  • Bradshaw Benjamin (& clothes dealer) Market place
  • Calvert Abraham, New Market st
  • Calvert Robert, New Market st
  • Demain Benjamin, Spring gardens
  • Demain James, Gargrave
  • Green Anthony, Sheep st
  • Lund John, Gargrave
  • Moon Richard, New Market st
  • Nixon Dodsworth, New Market st
  • Richardson Anthony, New Market st
  • Rully Allick, Carleton
  • Spencer John, Spencer's yard
  • Spink William, Gargrave
  • Tasker Thomas, Chancery lane
  • Wainman Thomas, Gargrave
  • Watkinson George, Carleton
  • Watson John, Sheep st
  • Wilks John, Birdwhistle yard

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Manby John, Market place
  • Parkinson Thomas, Gargrave
  • Twistleton Robert, New Market st

Butchers,

  • Attending the Market Shambles
  • Barrow Henry
  • Buck William
  • Byker John
  • Clapham Thomas
  • Gill Richard
  • Hartley Stepen
  • Hodgen Richard, Gargrave
  • Holgate William, Market place
  • Howgate George
  • Howgate Thomas
  • Howgate William
  • Mason Henry
  • Mason Richard
  • Matlock Robert
  • Metcalf John
  • Overing John
  • Phillip Abel, Gargrave
  • Phillip John
  • Phillip William, Devonshire place
  • Phillip William
  • Simpson George
  • Simpson John
  • Turpin John
  • Waller William, Caroline square
  • Watkinson Thomas
  • Watkinson William
  • Wharf John, Gargrave
  • Wilkinson Caleb
  • Williamson William

Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers,

  • Brumfitt Edward, Market place
  • Brumfitt William, Chancery lane
  • Wade Thomas, Devonshire place
  • Walsh William, Devonshire place
  • Watson Thomas, Market place

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Hird Richard (earthenware) Swadforth st
  • Jackson John, Market place
  • Merryweather John H.N. Sheep st
  • Parkinson Thomas, Gargrave
  • Thornton Sarah, Market place

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Cooper Thomas, Market place
  • King William & Thomas, Caroline square
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Sheep st
  • Willis John (& dealer in game) Market place

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Birch John, Caroline square
  • Birch Jonathan, Market place
  • Butler Henry, Caroline square

Coal Merchants,

  • Herd Henry, Pinder bridge
  • Settle John, Mill bridge
  • Smith Joseph, Swadforth st
  • Tatham Isabella, Gargrave
  • Thornton Samuel, Thornton Stave

Confectioners,

  • Hardacre Henry, New Market st
  • Oldfield Ann, New Market st
  • Ovington Ann, Sheep st
  • Thornton Sarah, Market place

Coopers,

  • Scott George, Market place
  • Scott John, New Market st
  • Scott Thomas, Market place
  • Scott William, Market place
  • Smith John, Chamberlain yard
  • Smith William, Gargrave

Cotton Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Aldridge William, Embsay
  • Bramley Henry Thomas & Co. Skiram
  • Bramley John (spinner) Embsay
  • Bramley Walter, Hebden
  • Chamberlain George, Sheep st
  • Dewhurst Isac, New Market st, & 14 High st, Manchester
  • Dewhurst John, Market place ; mill, New road -- Davis Smith, manager
  • Mason Thomas, Gargrave
  • Shackleck Richard & Son (and fly makers) Embsay
  • Sidgwick William, Mill bridge

Curriers & Leather Sellers,

  • Horner Foster, Mill bridge
  • Parkinson Thomas, Caroline square

Dyers,

  • Carr Thomas, Bank yard
  • Harrison George, Quaker's place
  • Mason Anthony, Herd's buildings

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Alliance, John Alcock Dixon, Swadforth st
  • Atlas, Charles Tindal, Market place
  • Manchester Guardian, John Tasker, Sheep st
  • Royal Exchange, James Brown, New Market st
  • Sun, Samuel Hall (& clerk to the magistrates) Gargrave
  • Yorkshire, Robert Johnston, Market place

Flax Spinners,

  • Vipont & Wikeley, West end, near Skipton

Gardeners & Seedsmen,

  • Lockwood Robinson, Sheep st
  • Lockwood William, Mount pleasant
  • Tattersall John, Market place

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
Marked # are also Cheesemongers
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Airton John, Gargrave
  • Brown Anthony (& draper) Gargrave
  • Elsworth James (& draper) Mill bridge
  • # Fairbourn Robert, New Market st
  • Hird Richard (& earthenware) Swadforth st
  • Jackson John (& flour) Market place
  • # Laycock William, Caroline square
  • # Lockwood Robinson, Sheep st
  • Pearson James, Commercial st
  • Robinson John & Edward (& wholesale) Thanet place
  • # Stockdale William, Sheep st
  • # Wade George, Market place
  • Ward John (& tobacco manufacturer) Market place
  • Wharf Thomas (& provision) Gargrave
  • Wikeley Hannah, Market place
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Sheep st

Hair Dressers & Perfumers,

  • Chippendale Olivia, Hole in the Wall yard
  • Cork John, Market place
  • Lambert Benjamin, Market place
  • Thompson Samuel (& book binder) Caroline square

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Thompson Nathan, Watson's buildings
  • Thompson Thomas, Market place
  • Thompson Thomas, jun. Market place

Inns,

  • Black Horse & Commercial Hotel, John Batty, Market place
  • Devonshire Hotel (commercial & posting) John Bradley, New Market st
  • Ship (commercial) James Varley, Caroline square

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Holden George & Co. Caroline square
  • Noble Richard, Belmont bridge
  • Senier George, Canal side, Devonshire place

Iron Merchants,

  • Holden George & Co. Caroline square
  • Settle John, Mill bridge

Ironmongers,

  • Holden George (furnishing) Caroline square
  • Manby John, Market place
  • Twistleton Robert, New Market st
  • Wray Robert, Gargrave

Joiners, Carpenters, & Builders,

  • Hall William, Mount pleasant
  • Hart John, Gargrave
  • Hogg Thomas, Spencer's yard
  • Middleton William, Carleton
  • Peacock John, Thanet place
  • Pearson James, Commercial st
  • Shepherd William, Gargrave
  • Smith William, Broughton
  • Thompson Joseph (joiner) Commercial st
  • Tomlinson Thomas, Gargrave
  • White William, Bridge cottage

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Atkinson Esther (linen only) New Market st
  • Bradshaw Benjamin (& clothes and shoe) Market place
  • Buck Mary (& carpet) Market place
  • Gallagher Michael (linen) Sheep st
  • Johnston Robert, Market place
  • Little Thomas, Sheep st
  • Little Thomas, jun. (linen) New Market st
  • Oldfield Ann (linen) New Market st
  • Robinson John, Market place
  • Rome John, Water st
  • Smallpage William (linen) Sheep st
  • Tindal Edward (linen) Sheep st
  • Young William, Market place

Millers,

  • King Thomas (& corn merchant) Mill bridge
  • Maud Caleb, Carleton
  • Shackleton & Hunter, Cumiston
  • Ward John, Barding
  • Wilkinson William, Broughton

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Brown Ann, Swadforth st
  • Clark Mary, Spencer's yard
  • Cornthwaite Hannah, New Market st
  • Farrow Emma & Frances, New Market st
  • Gallagher Elizabeth, Sheep st
  • Gill Catherine, New Market st
  • Howson Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Kidd Esther, Market place
  • Ovington Isabella, Dinah & Mary, Market place
  • Scott Jane & Mary, Market place

Painters & Gilders,

  • Clarkson Thomas, Sheep st
  • Cragg Richard (& sheriff's officer) Hardcastle yard
  • Hardcastle George, Hardcastle yard
  • Lockwood Joshua, Commercial st
  • Pearson Thomas, Bradshaw's yard
  • Shackleton John, Gargrave
  • Stoner William, Market place

Paper Makers,

  • Ovington Henry & Thomas, Mill bridge

Plasterers,

  • Lister Samuel, Mill bridge
  • Lister William, New Market st
  • Oldfield Robert, New Market st

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Howson John, New Market st
  • Smith Joseph, Caroline square
  • Thompson Samuel, Spencer yard

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Buck Mary, Market place
  • Myers Richard, Market place

Saddlers & Harness Makers,

  • Bentley William, Market place
  • Booth Thomas, Gargrave
  • Wade Francis, Market place
  • Wilkinson Francis, Market place

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Calvert Abraham, New Market st
  • Gill John, Water st
  • Lockwood Elizabeth, New Market st
  • Middlebrook Mary, Gargrave
  • Simpson Sarah, Broughton
  • Thompson Ann, Carleton
  • Turnbull Thomas, New Market st
  • Waller William, Caroline square

Stay Makers,

  • Broughton William, Sheep st
  • Kidd John, Birdwhistle yard
  • Ramsden Hird, Sheep st
  • Swire John, Spencer's yard

Stone Masons,

  • Anderton Thomas (& architect and surveyor of bridges) Gargrave
  • Rayner Thomas, Gargrave
  • Robinson James, Canal side
  • Smith James, Broughton
  • Smith William, Gargrave
  • Smith William, Broughton
  • Wade John, Hawthorn cottage

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Airey Elizabeth, Market place
  • Barret Grace, Sheep st
  • Brown Ann, Swadforth st
  • Clarkson Jane, Sheep st
  • Cornthwaite Hannah, New Market st
  • Green Elizabeth, Gargrave
  • Pearson Ellen, Sun yard
  • Scott Elizabeth, Market place

Surgeons,

  • Bell William, Market place
  • Bentham Lawrence, Caroline square
  • Birdwhistle Richard, Swadforth st
  • Birdwhistle William, Swadforth st
  • Harrison William, Gargrave
  • Marsden William, Swadforth st

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers

  • Astin William, Gargrave
  • Cowman William Henry, Chancery lane
  • Crump Robert, Hole in the Wall yard
  • Fulton John K. Layton court
  • Fulton William, Sheep st
  • Hardcastle William, Spencer's yard
  • # Hird Richard, Swadforth st
  • # Holdsworth Joseph, Water st
  • # Johnston Robert, Market place
  • Laycock Joseph, Gargrave
  • Lofthouse James, Gargrave
  • Plews Lancelot, Spring gardens
  • Roper Thomas, Mill bridge
  • Ross John, Chancery lane
  • # Smith William, Market place
  • Weir Richard, Gargrave

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Anchor, Edward Whitehead, Gargrave
  • Bay Horse, Ann Wade, Market place
  • Butchers' Arms, Robert Myers, High Spring gardens
  • Castle Inn, William Lowcock, Mill bridge
  • Cock & Bottle, William Smith, Swadforth st
  • Commercial Inn, William Parkinson, Commercial st
  • Devonshire Arms, Story Watkinson, Caroline square
  • Elm Tree, Luke Mason, Embsay
  • Grouse Tavern, Gill Boddy, Gargrave
  • Hart's Head, William Lister, New Market st
  • Hole in the Wall, John Kendal, Market place
  • King William, Wilkinson Myers, Water st
  • King's Arms, William Scaife, Market place
  • Lion Rampant, George Simpson, Embsay
  • Masons' Arms, William Core, Gargrave
  • Nag's Head, George Smith, New Market st
  • New Ship, John Pearson, Mill bridge
  • Oak Tavern, Robert Wisleton, Mill bridge
  • Old George, John Chippendale, Market place
  • Old Swan, Thomas Standing, Gargrave
  • Red Lion, Jeremiah Phillip, Market place
  • Red Lion, Henry Ward, Gargrave
  • Star, Jeremiah Harrison, Devonshire place
  • Sun, Mary Phillip (& excise office) Market place
  • Swan, Charles Smith, Carleton
  • Thanet Arms, Henry Jackson, Market place
  • Unicorn, John Whittaker, Devonshire place
  • Wheat Sheaf, Jane Wharton, Market place
  • White Bull, William Wilkinson, Broughton
  • Woodman Inn, Alexander Little, New road

Retailers of Beer,

  • Locock Richard, Carleton
  • Platt Maria, Commercial st
  • Robinson Miles, Chamberlain yard
  • Scott John, New Market st
  • Smith Richard, Market place
  • Thompson Joseph, Commercial st
  • Thompson Nathan, Watson's buildings

Tea & Coffee Dealers,

  • Little Thomas, jun. New Market st
  • Rome John, Water st
  • Senier Sarah, Market place
  • Smallpage William, Sheep st
  • Tindal Margaret, Market place
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Sheep st

Timber Merchants,

  • Chamberlain George, Sheep st
  • Settle John, Mill bridge

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Booth William, Sheep st
  • Briggs John, Market place
  • Lee George, New Market st
  • Manby John, Market place

Wheelwrights,

  • Brown John (& carpenter and builder) Kilgarth
  • Roberts Joseph, Gargrave
  • Roberts William, Gargrave
  • Whiteoak George, Carleton
  • Wynne Thomas, Gargrave

Whitesmiths,

  • Barker Thomas, Chancery lane
  • Rimington William, Hardcastle yard

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Greenwood John, Market place
  • Knipe Samuel, New Market st
  • Netherwood Christopher & Co. (& importers) Market place
  • Shackleton Rachael (dealer) New Market st

Woolstaplers,

  • Lockwood Robinson, Sheep st
  • Mitchell Thomas, New Market st

Worsted Spinners & Manufacturers,

  • Balme George, Embsay
  • Birbeck John & William & Co. Devonshire place -- John Harrison, manager
  • Ovington Henry & Thomas (spinners) Mill bridge
  • Smith Joseph & Benjamin, Gargrave

Miscellaneous,

  • Barret Charles, check & gingham manufacturer and draper, Sheep st
  • Buck Peter Wright, fellmonger & tanner, New road
  • Chapman John, hosiery manufacturer, Sheep st
  • Cook Charles, nail maker, Sheep st
  • Cooper John, shuttle maker, Chancery lane
  • Cragg Richard, sheriff's officer & inspector of weights, Hardcastle yard
  • Dale Thomas, steward to Charles Tempest, esq. Broughton hall
  • Demain John, heath broom maker, Spring gardens
  • Dodd Elizabeth, organist & professor of music, Bank yard
  • Gill Francis, wool comb maker, School st
  • Hurtley John, tallow chandler, Market place
  • Merryweather John Horatio Nelson, agent for the Leeds Mercury, Sheep st
  • Milner Joseph, gun & pistol maker, Market place
  • Porri Benjamin, optician, barometer and looking glass manufacturer, wholesale
  • jeweller, toy dealer & hardware man, Caroline square
  • Robinson Thomas, basket maker and dealer in earthenware and rags, Caroline square
  • Scott Christopher & Sons, brewers, Skipton
  • Shuttleworth Stephen, clothes dealer, Caroline square
  • Steel Major, nail maker, Spring gardens
  • Subscription Library, New Market st -- Henry Hardacre, librarian
  • Subscription News Room, Town Hall, Sheep st -- John Ovington, keeper
  • Waller Richard, coach maker, New market st
  • Wildman Robert, steward to Matthew Wilson, esq. & clerk of the market, Ashton hall
  • Wilkinson Thomas, maltster and corn & flour dealer, Sheep st
  • Williams George, supervisor of excise, New Market st

Carriers,

  • To Addingham, George Brumfitt, from the Wheat Sheaf, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Arncliffe, Robert Proctor, from the Hole in the Wall, every Wednesday
  • To Askrigg, Henry Proctor, from the Star, every Saturday
  • To Barnoldwick, Thomas Slater, from the Old George, Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Bradford, Henry Proctor, from the Star, every Wednesday
  • To Clitheroe, David Laycock, from the Ship, every Saturday
  • To Colne, William Jackson, from the Bay Horse, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Gargrave, Richard Taylor, from the Commercial Inn, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Halifax, Richard Shepherd, from his warehouse, every Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Hawes & Askrigg, William Parish, from the Red Lion, every Monday
  • To Kelbrook, Joseph Cowgill, from the Cock & Bottle, every Saturday
  • To Kettlewell, Thomas Petty & Thomas Proctor, from the Red Lion, every Wednesday & Saturday -- & Thomas Hasleton, from the Hole in the Wall, every Wednesday
  • To Knaresboro' and Harrogate, William Hardesty, from Shepherd's warehouse, every
  • Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Lancaster, Settle, Kirkby-Lonsdale & Kendal, Richard Shepherd, from his warehouse, every Monday, Wednesday, Friday & Saturday
  • To Leeds, Keighley, Bingley, & Bradford, Richard Shepherd, from his warehouse, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday
  • To Manchester, James & William Laycock, from the Wheat Sheaf, every Saturday
  • To Marton, Richard Bradley, from the Devonshire Hotel, every Saturday
  • To Pateley Bridge, Francis Ward, from the Cock & Bottle, every Saturday
  • To Preston & Chipping, Thomas Banks, from the Hole in the Wall, every Wednesday
  • To Ripon & Knaresbro', William Hardesty, from the Thanet Arms, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Settle, William Mason, from the Devonshire Arms, every Wednesday & Saturday
  • To York, Otley, Wetherby, and Tadcaster, Richard Wingate, from the Wheat Sheaf, every Saturday

Conveyance by Water,

  • To Leeds, Liverpool, and all parts of the kingdom, the Union Company's Fly Boats, from the Leeds & Liverpool canal warehouse, daily --- William Wilson, agent, Union wharf

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000