Hide

Snaith Directory of Trades and Professions for 1829

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SNAITH in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • High-street Snaith, John Curtes; Post Master.
  • Letters for the North are despatched every afternoon at four, and arrive every morning at half-past eight.
  • Letters for the South. are despatched at half-past eight in the morning, and arrive at four in the afternoon.

Nobility, Gentry & Clergy,

  • Creyke Ralph, esq. Rawcliffe house
  • Downe Right Hon. Lord, Cowick
  • Egremont John, jun. esq.(barrister) Coates hall
  • Morritt William, esq. Sherwood hall
  • Nicholson Rev. John, Drax
  • Robson Rev. Richard, Rawcliffe
  • Sargeantson Rev Robert, High street
  • Stapleton Miles, esq. Carlton
  • Thompson Rev. John, Drax

Academies and Schools,

  • Curtis Mary (day) Church lane
  • Free Grammar School, Churchyard-Rev. William Gibson, master
  • French William, (boys' day) High street
  • Nightingale John (boarding & day) High street
  • Warhurst Thomas (day) Rawcliffe

Attorneys,

  • Shearburn William, (and agent to the Yorkshire fire office) High street
  • Wilson John, Rawcliffe

Blacksmiths,

  • Kilham William, Rawcliffe
  • Sharp William, Thorne road
  • Sykes Richard, Rawcliffe

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Burland John, Thorne road
  • Dimbelline Abraham, Lowgate
  • Dolphin John, Rawcliffe
  • Gillead Richard, Thorne road
  • Hepworth James, Rawcliffe
  • Marshall John, Rawcliffe
  • Moody John, Lowgate
  • Standley John, Horse fair
  • Ward Thomas, High street

Butchers,

  • Briggs William, Thorne road
  • Daltrey Ann, Thorne road
  • Langhorn Robert, High street
  • Stephenson Robert, High street

Corn Millers,

  • Conder William, Cowick
  • Goddard John, Heck
  • Jackson Daniel, Pollington
  • Smith John, Cowick
  • Tate John, Cowick
  • Tate Joseph, Silver street

Dress Makers,

  • Hemsworth Elizabeth, Lowgate
  • Robinson Jane, Horse fair
  • Taylor Elizabeth, Horse fair

Grocers and Drapers,
Marked thus * are also Spirit Dealers.

  • *Bean George, High street
  • Denby William, High street
  • Leeson John, High street
  • *Morley Joseph, Rawcliffe
  • *Peacock James, Rawcliffe
  • Smith George, High street

Inns, Taverns and Public Houses,

  • Bell & Crown, John Charlesworth, High street
  • Black Lion, George Webster, High street
  • Clock Face, Elizabeth Gilderdale, High street
  • Cross Keys, Mary Riley, High street
  • Downe's Arms (and posting-house and excise office) Michael Smith, High street
  • Drovers' Inn, John Phillips, Rawcliffe
  • Gate, John Denby, Rawcliffe
  • Masons' Arms, John Nunns, Rawcliff
  • Neptune, Robert Russell, Rawcliffe
  • Old Oak, George Hinsley, Carlton
  • Old Red Lion, William Shipman, Carlton
  • Plough, Jane Carter, Horse fair
  • Red Lion, Mary Woodham, High street
  • Rose & Crown, Robert Townend, Rawcliffe
  • Ship, Rachael Stephinson, Cowick

Joiners & Carpenters,

  • Firth Thomas, (& machine maker) Church lane
  • Hutchinson Henry, Thorne road
  • Lavrick Robert, Rawcliffe
  • Nevill John, Rawcliffe
  • Turton John (& auctioneer) Thorne road

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Butter worth James, Rawcliffe
  • Grimshaw Josiah, Rawcliffe
  • Holland John, High street
  • Moate James, High street

Maltsters,

  • Hepworth William, Cowick
  • Latham James, Cowick
  • Mytton Henry, Thorne road

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Arnold William, Cowick
  • Beavons William, Rawcliffe
  • Bickerdyke William, (painter) Bondgate,
  • Buttle George, Thorne road
  • Ossett Robert, Rawcliffe
  • Roper Thomas, (& glass dealer) High street

Saddlers and Harness Makers,

  • Fisher William, Thorne road
  • Siddall Thomas, High street

Ship Owners,

  • Atkinson George, Lowgate
  • Drewry James, Lowgate

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Bailey Samuel, Horse fair
  • Curtes Jonathan, (& stamp distributer) High street
  • Fleeman Richard, Rawcliffe
  • Pennistone William, High street
  • Shepard William, Rawcliffe
  • Woodham Mary, High street

Surgeons,

  • Hodgson Joseph, Rawcliffe
  • Perkins William & Thomas, High street
  • Wheelhouse James, Snaith

Tailors,

  • Barker John, High street
  • Blacker William, Rawcliffe
  • Dickinson William, Carlton
  • Nettleton John & William, High street
  • Plaxton John, Rawcliffe
  • Robinson Henry, Rawcliffe

Watch Makers,

  • Plowman John, High street
  • Sharp Thomas, Black Limit

Wheelwrights,

  • Godall Henry, Rawcliffe
  • Hanbey Charles, Lowgate
  • Hepworth Thomas, High street

Worsted Manufacturers,

  • Sainter John, High street
  • Swift David, Thorne road

Miscellaneous,

  • Barratt John, brazier tinman and wireworker, High street
  • Batters Robert, cheesemonger, Horse fair
  • Bowman Joseph, fellmonger, Snaith
  • Clabrough Michael, truss maker, Carlton
  • Collins William, farrier, Lowgate
  • Hanbey Robert, basket maker Lowgate
  • Morley Thomas, rope maker; High street
  • Nottingham Joseph, millwright, Field end
  • Palmer William, gardener and seedsman, Rawcliffe
  • Rhodes John, druggist, High street
  • Ruth ---, milliner, Horse fair
  • Smith Thomas, bricklayer, High street
  • Thornton Samuel & James, hair dressers, Horse fair
  • Warwick Thomas, steward to Lord Downe, High street
  • Wright Jonathan, cooper, High street

Coaches,

  • To Doncaster, the Royal Mail (from York) calls at the Black Lion, every in morning at half-past eight, goes thro' Thorne and Hatfield.
  • To Goole, the George the Fourth (from Leeds) calls at the Downes' Arms, every morning (Sundays excepted) at half past eight.
  • To Leeds, the George the Fourth (from Goole) calls at the Downes' Arms, every day (Sundays excepted) and returns according to the tides; goes thro' Knottingley and Pontefract.
  • To York, the Royal Mail (from Doncaster) calls at the Black Lion, every afternoon at half-past four; goes thro' Selby.

Carriers,

  • To Doncaster, William Thompson, from the Downes' Arms, every Sat.
  • To Goole & Selby, John Townend, from Thorne road, every Monday.
  • To Howden, John Townend, from Thorne road, every Saturday.
  • To Pontefract, William Killingbeck, from Lowgate, every Saturday.
  • To Thorne, George Harrison, from the Black Lion, every Tuesday.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GOOLE in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Adam-street. James Watkinson, Post Master.
  • Letters for all parts are despatched, by a horse post, to Snaith every morning at seven, and arrive every evening at six.

Gentry & Clergy,

  • Egremont John, esq. Reedness
  • Empson Jarvis, gent. Goole hall
  • Umpleby Rev. --, Armin

Agents,

  • Brooke James, (to the Aire & Calder Navigation Co.) Banks terrace
  • Clay Richard, (commission) Custom house buildings
  • Clay William, (commission) Custom house buildings
  • Dails John (commission) Banks terrace
  • Dunning Join (commission, and shipping insurance broker, &c.) Custom house buildings
  • Hodson James H. (head agent to the Aire and Calder Navigation Co.) Barge dock
  • Ibbotson Joseph (shipping) Custom house buildings
  • Spratt James (commission)
  • Swain Robert (shipping)

Attorneys,

  • Capes Thomas, Reedness
  • Earnshaw George Rawden, George street

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Bell John, George street
  • Walker Thomas Hook

Blacksmiths,

  • Dibb Samuel, Cross street
  • Duckels Thomas, Bank side
  • Redman Samuel, George street

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Audas William, George street
  • Clark Christopher, Ouse street
  • Dearman William. Ouse street
  • Marshall Robert, George street

Butchers,

  • Briggs David, Old Goole
  • Gardam William, Ouse street
  • Hesselby Jonathan, Old Goole
  • Moore, James, George street
  • Windle Jonathan, Aire street

Chymist & Druggist,

  • Johnson William (and importer of leeches) Aire street

Corn Millers,

  • Spilsman James, Hook
  • Walker Thomas, Hook

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • County, John Dails, Adam street
  • Manchester, Joseph Dunning, East parade
  • Sun, George R. Earnshaw, George street

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Bromley James, East parade
  • Gibbs William, East parade
  • Johnson William, Aire street
  • Rhodes Charles, Ouse street
  • Scott Thomas, East parade

Hair Dressers,

  • Bertram John, Ouse street
  • Carr James, Ouse street

Inn,

  • Aire & Calder (commercial) Robert Chattam, Aire street

Joiners & Builders,

  • Billington Thomas, Adam street
  • Coward John, Ouse street
  • Thompson Thomas, George street
  • Turner Robert, George street

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Rhodes Charles Ouse street
  • Scott Thomas, East parade

Painters & Plumbers,

  • Charlton William, Adam street
  • Stow William, George street

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Bradley Robert, George street
  • Coward John, Ouse street
  • Hunter Samuel, George street
  • Kelsey Mary, Ouse street

Surgeons,

  • Cass William Eden, Banks terrace
  • Dunn John, Banks terrace
  • Faulding Francis, Swinefleet
  • Hodgson John West, Swinefleet

Tailors,

  • Brancher George, George street
  • Ridsdale James, Ouse street
  • Woodale George, Ouse street

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Anchor, Hannah Duckels, Bank skiff
  • Crown, Thomas Bailey, Ouse street
  • Full Moon, John Birks, Old Goole
  • Half Moon, Thomas Cooper, Old Goole

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Bromley James, East parade
  • Dails John Banks terrace

Miscellaneous,

  • Barnes William ironmonger, &c. Aire street
  • Dodsworth William boat builder
  • Drake Ann, eating house, Ouse street
  • Fairclough William, comptroller
  • Farley Joseph, cooper, Ouse street
  • Hamer Simeon, contractor, Adam street
  • Holland Thomas, wheelwright, Old Goole
  • Kerr James, collector
  • Linn John, clerk to the works, Aire street
  • Nettleton John, boys' day school, Banks terrace
  • Simpson Sarah, dress maker, George street
  • Witt George, searcher at the customs

Coach,

  • To Leeds, the George the Fourth, from the Aire and Calder Inn, on the arrival of the steam packets from Hull; goes thro' Snaith, Knottingley & Pontefract.

Carrier,

  • To Snaith, John Townsend, every Tuesday.
  • Conveyance By Water-Canal.
  • To London, Liverpool, Man. Chester, Hull, &c. and intermediate places, Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s Fly Boats daily.
  • To Knottingley, a Fly Boat, for passengers, every day (Sundays except. ed) on the arrival of the Hull packets.

Steam Packets,

  • To Hull, the Caledonian, John Thompson, captain-the Wellington, Francis Potter, captain-the Eagle, William Collin, captain-& the Caller, Thomas Bromley, captain, from the Navigation basin, every morning at ten.
  • To Yarmouth, the Lowther, Benjamin Mathewman, captain every Wednesday morning--& the Diadem, Ann of Mary, John & Mary, & the Wentworth, traders sail every Saturday morning.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003