Hide
South Anston Parish Marriages, 1850-1859
hide
Hide
Hide
SOUTH ANSTON:
The Parish Marriage Registers for South Anston, 1850-1859
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/SouthAnstonPRs_JP.txt Date | Groom name | Groom Surname | Groom Parish | Occupation | Age | Status | Bride name | Bride Surname | Bride Parish | Age | Status | Witnesses | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
25 12 1850 | William | MILNER | Labourer | Mary | JACKSON | Son of James, Labourer | |||||||
30 12 1850 | George | CROOKS | Labourer | Mary | FLETCHER | Son of Thomas, Labourer | |||||||
30 12 1850 | Samuel | ATKIN | Thorpe Salvin | Farmer | Ann | BERRY | Son of Francis, Farmer and Daughter of John, Labourer | ||||||
27 01 1851 | Henry | ROGERS | Grocer | Harriet | ROGERS | Daughter of John, Labourer | |||||||
13 05 1851 | John | BARTON | Glossop | Joiner | 28 | Elizabeth | MORTON | 27 | Son of William, Nailer and Daughter of Joseph, Shoemaker | ||||
20 10 1851 | George | MULLINS | Labourer | 24 | Sarah | WALKER | Wales | 25 | Son of George, Shoemaker and Daughter of John, Labourer | ||||
30 11 1851 | Joseph | STENNET | Quarry Man | 25 | Ann | SILVESTER | 22 | Son of Thomas, Labourer and Daughter of John, Farmer | |||||
16 12 1851 | George | FISHER | Labourer | 26 | Harriet | BERRY | 25 | Son of William, Farmer and Daughter of John, Quarry Man | |||||
30 12 1851 | Thomas | PLATTS | Farmer | 28 | Hannah | TWISLETON | 28 | Son of William, Farmer and Daughter of John, Labourer | |||||
23 03 1852 | George | LIDSTER | Labourer | 46 | Widower | Elizabeth | WHITEHEAD | Harthill | 35 | Son of George, Labourer and Daughter of Bartholomew, Labourer | |||
05 04 1852 | George | RAMSDALL | Labourer | 23 | Sarah | HEELEY | 32 | Widow | Son of Jonathan, Labourer and Daughter of Benjamin Brammer, Labourer | ||||
11 05 1852 | Henry | SALMON | Cotterhill Wood | Farmer | Elizabeth | MAY | Tanfield | Son of William, Farmer and Daughter of George, Farmer | |||||
14 09 1852 | Duncan Robert Barham | LIDDLE | London | Wine Merchant | 32 | Mary Elizabeth | WRIGHT | 23 | Son of Stephen, Royal Navy LT and Daughter of Charles, Gentleman | ||||
27 12 1852 | Francis | FOULDS | Miller | 23 | Ann | WRIGHT | 20 | Son of Charles, Tailor and Daughter of John, Farmer | |||||
21 03 1853 | John | MILLER | Quarry Man | 20 | Emma | EYRE | 23 | Son of James, Labourer and Daughter of George, Stone Mason | |||||
08 09 1853 | Thomas | FOX | Millwright | Susannah | STEPHENS | Son of George, Millwright and Daughter of Robert, Chelsea Pensioner | |||||||
28 12 1853 | George | FLOWER | Labourer | Hannah | LEASLEY | Son of George, Labourer and Daughter of George, Labourer | |||||||
19 01 1854 | William | BLAND | Quarry Man | Sarah | WHITEHEAD | Son of William, Labourer and Daughter of William, Bookkeeper | |||||||
16 02 1854 | Hugh | CONLON | Civil Asst on Ordinance Survey | Deborah | SHEPHERD | Settle | Son of Peter, Mason and Daughter of John, Innkeeper | ||||||
06 03 1854 | Vincent | ANSON | Labourer | Phillis | CHAMBERS | Son of William, Farmer and Daughter of John, Labourer | |||||||
04 04 1854 | William | DUNDERDALE | Butcher | Harriet | LAYCOCK | Son of Thomas, Butcher and Daughter of John, Labourer | |||||||
11 04 1854 | Thomas | HALL | Thorpe Salvin | Farmer | Harriet | WOODHEAD | Son of Thomas, Labourer and Daughter of Thomas, Stone Mason | ||||||
22 06 1854 | James | GREAVES | Sheffield | Scissorsmith | Elizabeth | STEPHENSON | Lindrick | Son of George, Scissorsmith and Daughter of Robert, Gardener | |||||
27 06 1854 | George | BELL | Lime Burner | Mary Ann | TURNER | Son of James, Lime Burner and Daughter of John, Stone Mason | |||||||
08 10 1854 | Joseph | SMITH | Labourer | Jane | HUTCHINSON | Moorgate, Rotherham | Son of James, Labourer and Daughter of Joseph, Labourer | ||||||
09 11 1854 | William | WALKER | Labourer | Emma | ALDERSON | Son of William, Labourer and Daughter of John Rowbottom, Labourer | |||||||
27 11 1854 | William | SLACK | Kiveton Station | Quarry Man | Widower | Martha | WRIGHT | Kiveton Station | Son of Edward, Labourer and Daughter of William, Labourer | ||||
28 12 1854 | Joseph | WILSON | Labourer | Martha | WHITEHEAD | Son of William, Labourer and Daughter of Joseph, Soldier | |||||||
22 01 1855 | John | STENNETT | Labourer | Ann | RAYNES | Son of Thomas, Labourer and Daughter of William, Labourer | |||||||
03 09 1855 | George | JACKSON | Turner Wood | Labourer | Sarah | BERRY | 20 | Son of Joseph, Labourer and Daughter of John, Quarry Man | |||||
01 04 1856 | James | SHIPSTON | Quarry Man | Mary | MACHON | Widow | Son of Joseph, Farmer and Daughter of John Berry, Quarry Man | ||||||
28 04 1856 | George | JEPSON | Labourer | Emma | BENNETT | Son of George, Labourer and Daughter of Thomas, Butcher | |||||||
30 06 1856 | Henry | BERRY | Kiveton Station | Labourer | Elizabeth | HUTCHINSON | 20 | Son of Joseph, Labourer and Daughter of Joseph, Labourer | |||||
20 07 1856 | George | LIDSTER | Quarry Man | Elizabeth | SILVESTER | Son of George, Labourer and Daughter of John, Farmer | |||||||
25 12 1856 | Thomas | BLAND | Quarry Man | Esther | JACKSON | Son of William, Labourer and Daughter of John, Labourer | |||||||
22 01 1857 | Thomas | FOULDS | Quarry Man | Barbara | BATTERSBY | Daughter of Thomas, Shoemaker | |||||||
03 02 1857 | Charles | WOOD | Woodsetts | Labourer | Eliza | FORD | Son of William, Labourer and Daughter of George, Blacksmith | ||||||
11 02 1857 | John | FISHER | Farmer | Mary | WHITEHEAD | Son of William, Farmer and Daughter of John, Innkeeper | |||||||
14 05 1857 | John | FISHER | Blacksmith | Sarah | FISHER | Son of James, Blacksmith and Daughter of William, Farmer | |||||||
04 06 1857 | John | FOULDS | Joiner | Ann | HOGG | 20 | Son of George, Joiner and Daughter of Francis, Tinner | ||||||
03 08 1857 | Henry | JEPSON | Farm Servant | 19 | Elizabeth | BAINES | 18 | Daughter of Stephen, Nailer | |||||
05 10 1857 | Robert | CHAMBERS | Labourer | Jane | HURD | Son of John, Labourer | |||||||
20 10 1857 | George | EMPSON | Farm Servant | Rebecca | PICKERING | Son of George, Labourer and Daughter of John, Labourer | |||||||
16 11 1857 | Richard | WHITWORTH | Collier | Sarah | LEASLY | Turner Wood | Son of Richard, Labourer and Daughter of George, Labourer | ||||||
31 12 1857 | Thomas | OSBORN | Gardener | Mary | TURNER | 20 | Son of George, Labourer and Daughter of James, Stone Mason | ||||||
10 06 1858 | John | ROSE | Farmer | Susannah | STEPHENSON | Lindrick | Son of John, Farmer and Daughter of Robert, Gardener | ||||||
03 08 1858 | John | BROOMHEAD | Styrup | Gentleman | Martha | BROOMHEAD | Son of William, Farmer and Daughter of Henry, Solicitor | ||||||
02 11 1858 | Thomas | BATTERSBY | Shoemaker | Mary Hannah | PASHLEY | 19 | Son of Thomas, Shoemaker and Daughter of Joseph, Carrier | ||||||
18 11 1858 | John | SILVESTER | Farmer | Martha | WRIGHT | Son of John, Farmer and Daughter of John, Farmer | |||||||
18 11 1858 | Charles Spencer | WIGFIELD | Attercliffe | Bookkeeper | Mary Ann | ROSE | Birket Wood, Lindrick | Son of William, Farmer and Daughter of Edward, Farmer | |||||
28 04 1859 | John | WYATT | Lindrick Dale | Miller | 21 | Alice | BERRY | 20 | Son of William, Miller and Daughter John, Quarry Man | ||||
12 06 1859 | James | HAYNES | Sheffield | Bookkeeper | Mary Ann | BOOTH | Son of Thomas, Farmer and Daughter of Humphrey, Farmer | ||||||
28 06 1859 | William Edwin | CADMAN | Sheffield | Lieutenant | Elizabeth | LATIMER | Son of Edwin Cadman, Gentleman of Westbourne House and Daughter of William, Surgeon | ||||||
26 09 1859 | Gervase | WARING | Quarry Man | Ann | HERRINGTON | Son of William, Labourer and Daughter of Samuel, Farmer | |||||||
26 10 1859 | Henry | SANDWITH | Norley, CHS | Clergyman | Ann | WRIGHT | Son of Humphrey, Physician and Daughter of Charles, Gentleman |
Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2009
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom of the page.
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom of the page.