Hide
South Anston Parish Marriages, 1860-1869
hide
Hide
Hide
SOUTH ANSTON:
The Parish Marriage Registers for South Anston, 1860-1869
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/SouthAnstonPRs_JP.txt Date | Groom name | Groom Surname | Groom Parish | Occupation | Age | Status | Bride name | Bride Surname | Bride Parish | Age | Status | Witnesses | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 01 1860 | Henry | BROAD | Elmton | Farm Servant | Rebecca | FISHER | Son of John, Labourer and Daughter of William, Farmer | |||||||
04 09 1860 | William | TAYLOR | Joiner | Elizabeth | BULL | 19 | Son of John, Farmer and Daughter of abraham, Inland Revenue Officer | |||||||
08 10 1860 | Samuel | THOMPSON | Lindrick | Miner | Eliza | UTTLEY | Lindrick | Son of Joseph, Miner and Daughter of John, Furnace Man | ||||||
24 12 1860 | Robert | HURD | Joiner | Mary | WARING | Son of Robert, Joiner and Daughter of William, Labourer | ||||||||
10 06 1861 | Joseph | MARSDEN | Eckington | Edge Tool Mfgr | Widower | Emma | WOODHEAD | Son of John, Edge Tool Mfgr | ||||||
16 06 1861 | George | WILSON | Turner Wood | Quarry Man | Susannah | ELLIS | Turner Wood | Son of Mathew, Collier and Daughter of Richard, Quarry Man | ||||||
22 07 1861 | Joseph | LOWERY | Stavely | Metal Knife Maker | Mary Ann | CHAMBERS | 18 | Son of John, Shoemaker and Daughter of John, Labourer | ||||||
15 08 1861 | William | OLDALE | Dinnington | Joiner | Hannah Elizabeth | WINFROW | Son of George, Joiner and Daughter of John, Carrier | |||||||
17 09 1861 | George | WELLS | Thorpe Salvin | Labourer | Ann | WATKINSON | Son of George, Labourer and Daughter of George, Labourer | |||||||
09 02 1862 | Joseph | HAYES | Quarry Man | Charlotte | ROGERS | Son of Mathew, Butcher and Daughter of George, Labourer | ||||||||
10 06 1862 | George | BARTON | Quarry Man | Ann | MORTON | Son of William, Nailer and Daughter of Joseph, Shoemaker | ||||||||
29 07 1862 | Thomas | FISHER | Farmer | Harriet | PAWSON | Son of William, Farmer and Daughter of William, Farmer | ||||||||
11 08 1862 | Enoch | FOSTER | Turner Wood | Pitman | Sarah | RHODES | Turner Wood | Daughter of John, Collier | ||||||
16 12 1862 | John | SPITTLEHOUSE | Stone Farm, Firbeck | Widower | Eliza | FOULDS | Son of Richard, Miller and Daughter of George, Joiner | |||||||
25 12 1862 | Thomas | BASKEYFIELD | Turner Wood | Collier | Susan | SHILLITO | Turner Wood | 18 | Son of Thomas, Potter and Daughter of Thomas, Labourer | |||||
14 07 1863 | William | CUNLIFFE | Oldham | Hatter | Widower | Ann | WARING | Son of Ellis, Hatter and Daughter of John, Joiner | ||||||
05 10 1863 | George | SHIPSTON | Quarry Man | Maria | HURD | Son of George, Quarry Man and Daughter of William, Joiner | ||||||||
15 10 1863 | William | TURNER | Mason | Elizabeth | SMITH | Sheffield | Son of James, Mason and Daughter of William, Farmer | |||||||
17 12 1863 | William | WIDDISON | Labourer | Sarah | HUTCHINSON | 20 | Son of George, Labourer and Daughter of William, Farmer | |||||||
28 03 1864 | Henry | GILLATT | Turner Wood | Plate Layer | Ann | LEASLY | Turner Wood | Son of John, Joiner and Daughter of George, Labourer | ||||||
02 04 1864 | William | HAYES | Labourer | Ann | MOORE | 20 | Son of John, Labourer and Daughter of Thomas, Shoemaker | |||||||
15 05 1864 | William | BATTY | Killamarsh | Miner | Ann | HAYES | Son of James, Miner and Daughter of John | Labourer | ||||||
26 07 1864 | Thomas | HOGG | Labourer | 20 | Hannah | MORTON | Son of Francis, Tinner and Daughter of William, Labourer | |||||||
28 08 1864 | Edward | GILLATT | Labourer | Sarah | RADFORD | Son of John, Joiner and Daughter of William, Publican | ||||||||
28 11 1864 | William | LITTLEMORE | Labourer | 20 | Frances | PEARSON | 19 | Daughter of John, Labourer | ||||||
26 12 1864 | Henry | FORD | Labourer | Maria | HANSON | 20 | Son of George, Blacksmith and Daughter of Thomas, Labourer | |||||||
16 01 1865 | Thomas | SCUPHOLME | Worksop | Railway Porter | Jane | FOULDS | Son of John, Labourer | |||||||
23 01 1865 | Charles | SALMON | Labourer | 20 | Anne | HIRST | 19 | Son of Richard, GameKeeper and Daughter of William, Labourer | ||||||
24 04 1865 | John | LEITH | Kiveton Park | Groom | Elizabeth | BLAND | 20 | Son of Richard, Shoemaker and Daughter of William, File Cutter | ||||||
25 05 1865 | Benjamin | MARSDEN | Pennistone | Farmer | Elizabeth | JEPSON | Son of George, Farmer and Daughter of George, Labourer | |||||||
20 06 1865 | John | BETTS | Labourer | Mary Ann | CLAYTON | Beighton | Son of George, Labourer and Daughter of William, Labourer | |||||||
06 08 1865 | William | SCHOFIELD | Labourer | Mary | JEPSON | Son of William, Labourer | ||||||||
21 08 1865 | Robert Banks | SMITH | Quarry Man | Martha | BATTERSBY | 20 | Son of Robert, Labourer and Daughter of Thomas, Shoemaker | |||||||
18 09 1865 | William | RICHARDSON | Turner Wood | Collier | Charlotte | DUKES | Turner Wood | Son of William, Labourer | ||||||
02 10 1865 | Benjamin | HIND | Lindrick | Hawker | 20 | Sarah ann | HOLLINGWORTH | Lindrick | 20 | Son of Mathew, Frame Work Knitter and Daughter of Robert, Labourer | ||||
19 10 1865 | John | WARD | Lindrick Dale | Gardener | Widower | Hannah | SIMPSON | Lindrick Dale | Son of Thomas, Labourer and Daughter of John, Labourer | |||||
06 11 1865 | John | RIDGWAY | Stone Mason | Mary Louisa | FOULDS | Son of John, Stone Mason and Daughter of George, Joiner | ||||||||
27 11 1865 | John | EMSON | Labourer | Ann | SARGISSON | Son of James, Labourer and Daughter of George, Labourer | ||||||||
31 12 1865 | Mathew | WINFROW | Labourer | 19 | Martha | HIRST | 18 | Son of John, Labourer and Daughter of William, Labourer | ||||||
19 02 1866 | John | MANGHAM | Quarry Man | Rebecca | SMITH | Son of Joseph, Labourer and Daughter of Thomas, Labourer | ||||||||
27 02 1866 | Mark | ALLISON | Thorpe Salvin | Farm Servant | Ellen | FISHER | Son of John, Labourer | |||||||
15 05 1866 | William | SMITH | Railway Labourer | Ann | SILVESTER | Son of Thomas, Quarry Man and Daughter of George, Farmer | ||||||||
01 07 1866 | John | STACEY | Labourer | Louisa Elizabeth Fox | STACEY | Son of Joseph, Labourer and Daughter of George, Labourer | ||||||||
04 09 1866 | Henry George | HARDWICK | Stone Mason | Widower | Martha | TURNER | Son of Samuel, Labourer and Daughter of James, Stone Mason | |||||||
02 10 1866 | William | NELSON | Inland Revenue Officer | Widower | Anne | SIKES | Son of James and Daughter of William, Gentleman | |||||||
09 12 1866 | George | WILCOCK | Labourer | Mary | PONDS | 20 | Son of Thomas and Daughter of Samuel, Labourer | |||||||
31 12 1866 | George | WALKER | Wales | Collier | Ann | PASHLEY | Son of Samuel, Collier and Daughter of Joseph, Farmer | |||||||
17 02 1867 | Joseph | BRAMMER | Quarry Man | Widower | Maria | CHADWICK | Son of Benjamin, Labourer and Daughter of George, Farmer | |||||||
25 02 1867 | John | HOPKINSON | Labourer | Ellen | WIDDISON | Son of Reed, Labourer and Daughter of George, Labourer | ||||||||
13 07 1867 | George | FISHER | Blacksmith | Charlotte | CHESTER | Son of William, Blacksmith and Daughter of George, Farmer | ||||||||
19 08 1867 | John | WILKINSON | Labourer | Hannah | HUDSON | 20 | Son of Benjamin, Labourer and Daughter of Jonadab, Labourer | |||||||
05 09 1867 | John | LAWTON | Sheffield | Blacksmith | Widower | Ann | CHEETHAM | Son of Joseph, Wheelwright and Daughter of Thomas, Office Clerk | ||||||
13 10 1867 | Walter | WALKER | Wales | Miner | Rachael Jane | PASHLEY | 18 | Son of Samuel, Miner and Daughter of Joseph, Farmer | ||||||
14 10 1867 | Griffin | TURNER | Quarry Man | Martha | COCKING | 18 | Son of Richard, Labourer and Daughter of William, Labourer | |||||||
14 11 1867 | Samuel Hinchcliffe | BARTON | Heeley, Sheffield | Optician | Elizabeth | WRIGHT | Son of Jabez, Optician and Daughter of John, Farmer | |||||||
09 03 1868 | John | WOODHEAD | Quarry Man | Ann | POND | 20 | Son of Thomas, Stone Mason and Daughter of Samuel, Labourer | |||||||
13 04 1868 | Samuel | HERRINGTON | Quarry Man | Hannah Maria | BROWN | 20 | Son of Samuel, Labourer and Daughter of Richard, Labourer | |||||||
21 04 1868 | Thomas | INMAN | Woodmill Piece | Farmer | Elizabeth | RICH | 20 | Son of George, Farmer and Daughter of Thomas, Carpenter | ||||||
12 05 1868 | Samuel | POND | Labourer | Widower | Mary Ann | ANDREWS | Widow | Son of John, Joiner and Daughter of Michael Rothwell, Bleacher | ||||||
09 06 1868 | Thomas | LEITH | Blacksmith | Ann | ROBINSON | Son of Thomas, Machine Maker and Daughter of John, Farmer | ||||||||
28 07 1868 | Joseph | MORPE | GameKeeper | 28 | Elizabeth | MOORE | 20 | Son of Joseph, Labourer and Daughter of Thomas, Shoemaker | ||||||
29 09 1868 | William | COOK | Lindrick Dale | Nursery Man | Mary | HERRINGTON | Lindrick Dale | Widow | Son of William, Labourer and Daughter of Thomas Bennett, Butcher | |||||
04 10 1868 | William | BULMER | Dinnington | Labourer | Mary | YOUNG | Son of John, Coachman and Daughter of James, Quarry Man | |||||||
07 03 1869 | William Gibson | TRINDER | Quarry Man | Sarah | HOGG | Son of John, Labourer and Daughter of Francis, Tinner | ||||||||
13 06 1869 | George | WELLS | Shoemaker | Sarah | HILL | Widow | Son of George, Shoemaker and Daughter of James White, Farmer | |||||||
03 07 1869 | William | GILBERTHORPE | Laughton | Carrier | Widower | Elizabeth | ABDY | Son of William, Labourer and Daughter of Joseph, Silversmith | ||||||
22 11 1869 | Joseph | BRADFORD | Darnall | Butcher | Mary | BENNETT | Son of Joseph, Farmer and Daughter of George, Butcher | |||||||
24 11 1869 | John | SHARPE | Labourer | Elizabeth | HATTON | Son of William, Labourer and Daughter of John, Plate Layer | ||||||||
14 12 1869 | Jonas | MUSGRAVE | Laughton | Police Constable | Emily | WELLS | 19 | Son of Joshua, Master Mariner and Daughter of Henry, Tailor |
Transcribed by Jack Parry © 2009
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom of the page.
This transcription has not been checked.
If you find an error (small or large) in the transcription
please use the link at the bottom of the page.