Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for WETHERBY in White's Directory of 1837.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • The Post Office is at Mr John Smith's whence letters are despatched to the north, &c., at ½ past 4 afternoon; to York, at ½ p 3 aft. and 11 night; to London, at ¼ bef. 8 morning; to Knaresbro' and Harrogate, ¼ bef. 5 afternoon; and to Otley, Skipton, &c., at ½ part 11 night.

Coaches:

  • from the Angel Inn, the Mails to London ½ p 7 mg, to Manchester ½ p 8 mg, to York & Hull, ½ p 3 aft and to Glasgow 5 aft. the Highflyer to Leeds, ½ p 10 mg, and to York and Scarbro 5 aft.

Miscellany of trades

  • Anderson John, farmer
  • Atkinson Mrs, Dinah
  • Barstow James, hater and hosier
  • Baker Rev. Henry (Ind min)
  • Bulmer William, auctioneer
  • Clark Thomas, lime burner
  • Crossley William, hatter
  • Goodyear Robert, farrier
  • Green John & Wm. hardwood merts
  • Greenwood John farmer
  • Greenwood Thomas, corn miller
  • Hargrave John, maltster
  • Hemingway Jonathan, rope maker
  • Hill Joseph, tanner & bone merchant
  • Johnson Samuel, quarry owner
  • Kitchen John, millwright
  • Parker Samuel, gent
  • Pick Samuel. Stone mason
  • Precious Thomas, basket maker
  • Raby Rev. William (incumbent)
  • Rhodes Quintin & Co brewers
  • Rowland Mr Thomas
  • Sinclair William, bookseller, &c
  • Smith Henry, currier
  • Turner George, gardener
  • Whitehead William, flax dresser
  • Wiggins John, cooper

Bank,

  • Robinson Thomas, agent, Yorkshire District

Fire and Life Offices,

  • Umpleby Robert, Phoenix
  • James Coates, Royal Exchange
  • Smith Jno. York & North of England
  • Maude Gideon, Yorkshire

Hotels, Inns,

  • Clemishaw John, Angel Inn
  • Brown John, Black Bull
  • Mason James, Blacksmiths; Arms
  • Burley Henry, Blue Boar
  • Atkinson William, Crown
  • Burley Sarah, Drovers' Inn
  • Pitts Elizabeth, Fox
  • Burley Mary, George & Dragon
  • Hall Hannah, Golden Lion Inn
  • Whitaker Elizabeth, Old Star
  • Sayner Joseph, Red Lion
  • Hill Elizabeth, Three Legs
  • Tiplady John, Three Masons
  • Bulmer William, Union
  • Webster William, White Hart

Academies,

  • Greaves James
  • Heselton John
  • Heslop John
  • Kay Mary
  • Turner Ellen

Attorneys,

  • Clayton John
  • Coates James
  • Maude Gideon

Bakers,

  • Agars William
  • Burnley James

Beerhouses,

  • Brown Ann
  • Brown Barnabas
  • Craven John
  • Cullingworth W
  • Dacre William
  • Dalby Thomas
  • Irish John
  • Procter James
  • West Joseph
  • Wilber William

Blacksmiths,

  • Mason James
  • Smith John

Boot & Shoemkrs,

  • Akers Robert
  • Bell David
  • Dixon Henry
  • Grainger James
  • Green James
  • Kirk Samuel
  • Leak Nathaniel
  • Moody William
  • Norrie Alexander
  • Robshaw Chpr.
  • Wharton George
  • Wood John

Butchers,

  • Hill John
  • Hill Wm. wen
  • Walker John
  • Wheelhouse Ths.

Druggists,

  • Dalby Barnabas
  • Jowett Jonathan
  • Hill William

Grocers,

  • Asquith Joseph
  • Hill William
  • Smith John
  • Umpleby Robert (& stamp off)
  • Willey William

Hair dressers,

  • Barstow James
  • Spink Joseph

Ironmongers,

  • Smith John
  • Wilson William

Joiners & Cabinet makers,

  • Bulmer William
  • Dacre Benjamin
  • Forrest Jeremiah
  • Green Samuel
  • Hudson William (& auctioneer)
  • Kitchen Kelita
  • Whitfield David
  • Whitfield James

Linen & Woollen drapers,

  • Robinson Thos
  • Wjhitehouse Thomas
  • Willey William

Milliners,

  • Breaseley M & H
  • Crossley Ann
  • Didsdale Dorothy
  • Standish Elizabeth

Painters,

  • Ellis Francis
  • Reynolds Wm
  • Smith John

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Dawson John
  • Thompson John

Saddlers,

  • Thackray Henry
  • Malton John (& tawer)
  • Mawson James
  • Mawson William
  • Wiggins Walter

Shopkeepers,

  • Dawson William
  • Grange Mary
  • Varley Samuel
  • Wheelhouse Eliz

Surgeons,

  • Beaumont James
  • Hunter Jno. Lees

Tailors,

  • Cook James
  • Greaves George
  • Lawrence Joseph
  • Lawrence Thos

Tallow Chandlrs,

  • Asquith Joseph
  • Hill Benjamin

Tinners,

  • Dawson Thomas
  • Newstead George

Watch makers,

  • Hancock Anthy
  • Whitehead Thomas

Wheelwrights,

  • Pits William
  • Webster John

Wine and Spirit Merchants,

  • Little Thomas
  • Wiggins Thomas

Carriers,

  • Pickersgill F & Co from the Swan & Talbot, to Leeds daily
  • Naylor William to Leeds from his house, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • Dickinson Bernard from the Three Masons', to Knaresbro' every Thursday

Transcribed by Susan Johnson. ©2000