Wadworth parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Wadworth parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in the lower division of Strafforth and Tickhill, Liberty of Tickhill; 3 miles from Tickhill, 4 from Doncaster, 8½ from Rotherham. Population 614. The Church, a dissolved prebendal peculiar, is a vicarage, dedicated to St. Mary, in the deanery of Doncaster.

Deposited Registers (Doncaster Archives)

• Baptisms: 1574-1634, 1653-1951
• Marriages: 1574-1634, 1653-1963
• Burials: 1574-1634, 1653-1950

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1603-1610, 1616, 1622, 1624-1626, 1629, 1630, 1633, 1634, 1636,1640, 1660-1662, 1664-1669, 1672, 1674, 1676, 1688, 1701-1703, 1706, 1710-1713, 1715-1839

IGI Coverage:

• C 1715-1839;
• M 1715-1839

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1574-1920; Typed transcript, with index; Society of Genealogists
2. CMB 1575-1837; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of)
3. M 1575-1837; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
4. M 1754-1837; Index only; Archdeaconry of Doncaster Marriage Index
5. M 1813-1845; Typed transcript, no index; Doncaster Archives

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---