Hide

Horbury Registers - Baptisms 1740-1789.

hide
Hide
Hide

WAKEFIELD:
Transcription of the Horbury Registers - Baptisms 1740-1789.

Please note I cannot guarantee that my software has always extracted the date in the date column correctly.
The dates are given in the order the appear in the register which is not necessarily numerical order.
Also note that the year commenced on the 25th March up to 1752.
but that the date column numbers the months in the modern method (English format)

DateName(s) and relationship
1740
07/04/1740April 7 William Son of Henry Pearson, Butcher baptd
08/04/17408 William Son of Sam : Pollard, Clothier, baptd
18/04/174018 William Son of Joshua Raynor baptd
30/04/174030 Sarah Daughter of John Fish baptd
07/05/1740May 7 William Son of Charles Smith baptd
21/05/174021 Sarah Daughter of John Scott, Clerk, baptd
22/06/174022 Joseph Son of Thos. Preston baptd
13/07/1740July 13 Joseph son of Francis Fisher baptd
20/07/174020 Henry Son of John Sagar baptd
20/07/1740Jul John Son of George Haigh baptd
01/08/1740Aug : 1 Joseph Son of Jno Batley baptd
31/08/174031 Joseph Son of Richd Walker baptd
31/08/1740Aug John Son of Stephen Apethorp baptd Ditto
03/09/1740Sep : 3 David Son of David Coope baptd
24/09/174024 Sarah Daughter of Jno Thornes baptd
05/10/1740Oct : 5 Martha Daughter of Jno Hemingway baptd
10/10/174010 Mary Daughter of Benjamin Mitchell baptd
18/10/174018 James Son of Jno Roberts junr baptd
22/10/174022 Anne Daughter of John Burdekin baptd
10/11/1740Nov : x William Son of Joshua Bottomley baptd
10/11/1740Nov Thomas Son of John Roberts baptd Ditto
26/11/174026 Charles Son of William Carter, Mason baptd
21/12/174021 John Son of Jno Renshaw baptd
27/12/174027 Henry Son of Henry Bean baptd
27/12/1740Dec Elizabeth Daughter of James Wilson baptd Ditto
28/01/174028 Betty Daughter of James Hunt baptd
01/03/1740March 1 Anne Daughter of Elkanah Batley baptd
07/03/17407 Thomas Son of Thomas Holt baptd
22/03/1740Mar Mary Daughter of ye sd Joshua Browne baptd Ditto
1741
28/03/174128 Mary Daughtr of William Pollard bapt d
29/03/174129 John Son of John Carter baptd
29/03/1741Mar Jane Daughter of Thomas White baptd Ditto
30/03/174130 Sarah Daughter of Robert Ward baptd
30/03/1741Mar Richard Son of Jonathan Segnior baptd Ditto
19/04/174119 James Son of Jno Ward baptd
22/04/174122 John Son of Joseph Marsden baptd
01/05/1741May 1 Elisabeth Daughter of Joshua Oldroyd baptd
03/05/1741May 3 Sarah Daughter of James Raynor baptd
07/05/17417 Joshua Son of Joshua Charlesworth baptd
20/05/174120 Sarah Daughter of William Mitchell bapt
01/06/1741Jun Joseph Son of Richard Car baptd Ditto
28/06/174128 John Son of Thomas Lee baptd
23/08/174123 John Son of George Proctor baptd
10/09/1741Sep : 10 James Son of Joseph Pearson baptd
16/09/174116 Elisabeth Daughter of William Lockwood baptd
27/09/174127 William Son of Francis Heaton baptd
27/09/1741Sep Mary Daughter of James Kellet baptd Ditto
14/10/174114 James Son of John Haigh baptd
18/10/174118 Sarah Daughter of Jno Beaumont baptd
28/10/1741Oct Joshua Son of John Race baptd
07/11/1741Nov : 7 David Son of John Longley baptd
08/11/17418 Lydia Daughtr of Joseph Robinson baptd
26/11/174126 Francis Son of William Fox baptd
26/12/174126 Martha Daughter of Robert Oates baptd
01/01/1741Jan : 1 Joseph Son of Daniel Booth baptd
06/01/17416 Hanah Daughtr of Joshua Huntington baptd
27/01/174127 Edmund Son of Joseph Wood baptd
31/01/174131 George Son of William Barber baptd
19/02/1741Feb : 19 Phebe Daughter of John Wilson baptd
28/02/1741Feb : 28 Thomas Son of Thomas Wilson baptd
28/02/1741Feb Rachael Daughter of Richd Walker baptd Ditto
03/03/1741March 3 Sarah Daughter of Jno Barker baptd
07/03/17417 Clementia Daughter of Joseph Naylor deceased baptd
07/03/1741Mar Sarah Daughter of Joseph Cass baptd Ditto
10/03/174110 John Son of Joshua Turton baptd
1742
19/04/174219 Joseph Son of Joseph Armitage baptd
19/04/1742Apr Fanny Daughter of Henry Pearson baptd Ditto
20/04/1742Apr Joshua & Esther Son & Daughtr of Joshua Raynor baptd
01/05/1742May 1 John Son of Isaac Armitage baptd
01/05/1742May Hannah Daughter of John Gawthorp baptd Ditto
05/05/17425 Rebecca Daughter of Ely Coupe baptd
14/05/174214 Mary Daughter of Mr Richd Towne baptd
15/05/174215 George Son of Jno Outhwaite baptd
07/06/17427 Martha Daughter of Stephen Apethorp baptd
08/06/17428 Anne Daughter of Richd Carr baptd
27/06/174227 Alice Daughter of Joshua Mitchell baptd
27/06/1742Jun Mary Daughtr of Robert Gunson baptd Ditto
07/07/1742Jul Charles Son of William Cutler baptd
08/08/17428 John Son of David Marsden baptd
18/08/174218 Edward Son of John Sunderland baptd
01/09/1742September 1 William Son of Joseph Gawthorp baptd
01/09/1742Sep Anne Daughter of James Richardson baptd Ditto
27/10/1742October 27 Mary Daughter of Dan : Addy baptd
03/11/1742November 3 William Son of Thomas Holt baptd
05/11/17425 Sarah Daughter of Jno Batley baptd
14/11/174214 Mary Daughter of Joseph Marsden baptd
21/11/174221 Francis Son of William Mitchell baptd
24/11/174224 Elkanah Son of Joshua Coupe baptd
26/11/174226 John Son of John Burdekin baptd
08/12/17428 Judith Daughter of John Roberts baptd
10/12/174210 Rose Daughter James Raynor baptd
27/12/174227 Mary Daughter of Josha Oldroyd baptd
28/12/174228 Sally Daughter of John Hunt baptd
29/12/174229 Sarah Daughter of Edward Binns baptd
01/01/1742January 1 Charles Son of Charles Smith deceased, baptd
12/01/1742Jan Josse Son of Josha Charlesworth baptd Ditto
27/01/174227 Thomas Son of Joshua Bottomley baptd
03/02/1742February 3 Elisabeth Daughter of Francis Fisher baptd
13/02/174213 Bridget Daughter of Jno Proctor baptd
23/02/174223 Samuel Son of David Coupe baptd
13/03/1742March 13 Mary Daughter of Godfrey Bracebridge baptd
17/03/174217 Hanah Daughter of Elkanah Batley baptd
1743
04/04/1743Apr 4 Benjamin Son of Benjamin Mitchell baptd
04/04/1743Apr Francis Son of John Leake baptd
05/04/17435 Elisabeth Daughter of Joseph Smith baptd
13/04/174313 Anne Daughter of William Lockwood baptd
15/04/174315 John Son of Samuel Pollard baptd
20/04/174320 Betty Daughter of William Carter baptd
18/05/174318 Willis base-born Son of Grace Mitchel baptd
03/07/1743July 3 Hanah Daughter of James Ward baptd
15/07/174315 Sarah Daughter of Jno Issot baptd
29/07/174329 Betty Daughter of John Beaumont baptd
05/08/1743August 5 John Son of Joshua Raynor, Clothier baptd
05/08/1743Aug Betty Daughter of Joshua Whitehead baptd
10/08/174310 Margaret Daughtr of Richard Walker baptd
14/08/174314 Mary Daughter of Thomas Croft baptd
19/08/174319 Sarah Daughter of Ebenezer Swift baptd
02/09/1743September 2 Sarah Daughter of John Race baptd
04/09/17434 Benjamin Son of Benjamin Wright baptd
25/09/174325 John Son of Jonathan Segnior baptd
02/10/1743October 2 Anne Daughter of James Wilson, Labr baptd
12/10/174312 Joseph Son of Mark Hemingway baptd
23/10/174323 Mary Daughter of John Roberts, Gardiner baptd
30/10/174330 Catherine Daughter of Robert Ward baptd
05/11/1743November 5 Joseph & Richard Sons of Isaac Armitage Clothier, baptd
13/11/174313 Joseph Son of John Ward baptd
20/11/174320 Hanah Daughter of John Holt baptd
04/12/1743December 4 James Son of Edward Hanson baptd
07/12/17437 James Son of John Scott, Labourer baptd
09/12/17439 Betty Daughter of Joseph Goldthorp baptd
14/12/174314 Timothy Son of Joseph Knowles, Clothier baptd
26/12/174326 Richard Son of Francis Heaton baptd
27/12/174327 Henry Son of Henry Pearson, Butcher baptd
27/12/1743Dec Susy Daughter of Thomas Leigh baptd
25/01/174325 Mary Daughter of Joseph Cass baptd
25/01/1743Jan Anne Daughter of Mr Richard Towne baptd Ditto
01/02/1743February 1 Elisabeth Daughter of Robert Gunson baptd
15/02/174315 John Son of Richard Carr, Mason, baptd
20/03/174320 Mary Daughter of Joshua Coope baptd
1744
25/03/1744March 25 Betty Daughter of Elkanah Batley baptized
11/04/174411 Mary Daughter of Joshua Mitchell baptd
25/04/174425 Thomas Son of John Renshaw baptd
29/04/174429 Elisabeth Daughter of William Ryley baptd
30/05/174430 Sarah Daughter of Hanah Denison Widow baptd
13/06/174413 Martha Daughter of James Raynor baptd
04/07/1744July 4 Joshua Son of Joshua Turton baptd
18/07/174418 Anne Daughter of James Dyson baptd
12/08/174412 Joseph Son of Joseph Pearson baptd & buried
09/09/1744September 9 Betty Daughter of Jno Issot baptd
12/09/174412 Betty Daughter of Joshua Hopwood baptd
14/09/174414 Fanny Daughter of Joshua Huntington baptd
29/09/174429 Anne Daughter of Daniel Burton baptd
18/10/174418 Joseph Son of Ralph Walker baptd
01/11/1744November 1 Hannah Daughter of Joshua Oldroyd baptd
23/12/1744December 23 James Son of John Townend baptd
26/12/174426 Mary Daughter of Joshua Bottomley baptd
01/01/1744January 1 David Son of Eli Coupe baptd
09/01/17449 Gervase Son of Richard Walker baptd
11/01/174411 Robert Son of John Leake baptd
23/01/174423 Joseph Son of Edward Binns baptd
02/02/1744February 2 Grace Daughter of Jno Gawthorp baptd
08/02/17448 Anne Daughter of John Scott, Labourer bapt
20/02/174420 William Son of William Lockwood baptd
22/02/174422 Josias Son of John Burdekin baptd
24/02/174424 John Son of Jno Outhwaite baptd
27/02/174427 Bridget Daughter of Godfrey Bracebridge baptd
10/03/174410 Abraham Son of Joshua Hemingway baptd
22/03/174422 Joseph Son of Isaac Armitage baptd
1745
31/03/1745March 31 Richard Son of Robert Oates baptd
15/04/174515 Richard Son of Jn°Race Clothier baptd
24/04/174524 Thomas Son of Jno Armitage, Clothier, baptd
01/05/1745May 1 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Segnior baptd
01/05/1745May Hanah Daughter of Joseph Gawthorp baptd Ditto
08/05/17458 Betty Daughter of John Batley, Clothier baptd
03/06/1745June 3 Mary Daughter of Francis Fisher baptd
04/06/17454 Joseph Son of Benjamin Mitchell Labr baptd
12/06/174512 Margaret Daughter of Arthur Kaye baptd
30/06/174530 Annabella Daughter of James Kellet baptd
07/07/1745July 7 Martha Daughter of Dan : Addy baptd
07/07/1745Jul Elisabeth Dr of Geo : Proctor baptd Ditto
31/07/174531 Phebe Daughter of Jno Roberts, Gardiner baptd
09/08/17459 Jno Son of Joshua Coupe, Clothier baptd
24/08/174524 Mary Daughter of James Wilson, Labr baptd
04/09/1745Sep William Son of Thomas Wilson baptd ye 13th
21/09/174521 Isaac Son of Isaac Armitage, Clothier baptd
27/09/174527 Frances Daughter of Joseph Pearson, Butcher baptd
29/09/174529 Faith Daughter of Cha : Longley, Joyner baptd
13/10/174513 Anne Daughtr of Jno Renshaw, Mason baptd
01/11/1745November 1 Richard & Benjamin Sons of Joshua Charlesworth baptd
03/11/17453 Joseph Son of Joshua Segnior baptd
27/11/174527 Richard Son of Richd Car, Chapel-Clerk baptd
01/12/1745Dec 1 William Son of Joseph Marsden baptd
28/12/174528 Catherine Daughter of Joseph Cass baptd
12/01/1745Jan : 12 Robert Son of Robert Wade baptd
12/01/1745Jan James Son of Thomas Croft baptd Ditto
25/01/174525 Jno Son of Joseph Armitage baptd
26/01/174526 Mary Daughter of Joseph Goldthorp baptd
05/02/17455 William Son of William Fitton, Schoolmaster baptd
23/03/1745March 23 Isaac Son of John Hemingway baptd
1746
31/03/1746March 31 Sarah Daughter of Jno Wade baptized
13/04/174613 John Son of Elkanah Batley baptd
20/04/174620 Richard Son of Henry Pearson, Butcher, baptd
01/05/1746May 1 Hannah Daughter of Joshua Bottomley baptd
01/05/1746May Mary Daughter of Jno Issot baptd Ditto
02/05/17462 Faith Daughter of Joshua Race, Clothier baptd
08/05/17468 Joseph Son of Josha Raynor, Clothier baptd
09/05/17469 James Son of Jno Sagar baptd
19/05/174619 Joseph Son of Robert Gunson baptd
28/05/174628 Betty Daughtr of Ralph Walker baptd
01/06/1746June 1 Alice Dr of Benjamin Wright baptd
11/06/174611 Jeremiah Son of David Marsden baptd
11/06/1746Jun Anne Dr of Francis Heaton baptd Ditto
01/07/1746July Jno Son of Joseph Smith baptd ye 1st buried the 2d
02/07/1746July 2 Elisabeth Daughter of Samuel Pollard baptd Ditto
11/07/174611 George Son of George Armitage baptd
25/07/174625 James Son of James Ward baptd
01/08/1746August 1 David Son of Josh° Turton baptd
30/08/174630 Betty Dr of Matthew Swallow baptd
03/09/1746September 3 Rebecca Dr of Joshua Oldroyd baptd
14/09/174614 Sarah Daughter of David Batley baptd
03/10/17463 Rachael Dr of Joseph Smith baptd
02/11/17462 Mary Daughter of Thomas Lee baptd
14/11/174614 James Son of Jno Race baptd
16/11/174616 James base Son of Anne Cutler baptd
26/12/174626 James Son of Joseph Ellis baptd
27/12/174627 Martha Dr of Dan : Burton baptd
28/12/174628 Jno Son of Jno Proctor baptd
02/01/1746January 2 Joseph Son of Richd Walker baptd
14/01/174614 Esther Dr of James Raynor, Clothier, baptd
30/01/174630 Susannah Dr of Jno Hunt, Carpenter, baptd
08/02/17468 Anne Dr of George Armitage baptd
13/03/174613 Samuel Son of Joshua Whitehead baptd
25/03/174625 Lucy Daughter of Joshua Hopwood baptd
1747
18/04/174718 Sarah Daughtr of Wm Carter baptd
19/04/174719 Jno Son of John Beaumont baptd
13/05/174713 Mark Son of Jno Holt baptd
17/05/174717 Richd Son of George Proctor baptd
10/06/174710 Ann Daughter of Jno Raynor, Clothier baptd
05/07/1747Jul Mary Daughtr of Joseph Armitage baptd Ditto
12/07/174712 William Son of William Beatson baptd
24/07/174724 Jno Son of Edward Binns baptd
23/08/174723 Susanah Daughter of James Wilson baptd
24/08/174724 Mary Daughter of Jno Armitage baptd
06/09/1747Sept 6 Elisabeth Daughter of Jno Leake baptd
23/09/174723 Susanah Daughtr of Richard Carr baptd
29/09/174729 Martha Daughter of Isaac Armitage baptd
30/09/174730 Susanah Daughtr of Thomas Croft baptd
06/10/1747Oct 6 Elisabeth Dr of Richard Proctor baptd
07/10/17477 Jeremiah & Mary Son & Daughter of David Coope baptd
18/10/174718 Elisabeth Daughter of James Kellet baptd
23/10/174723 Anne Daughter of John Race baptd
28/10/174728 Jno Son of John Burdekin baptd
28/10/1747Oct Mary Daughter of Wm Lockwood baptd Ditto
28/10/1747Oct Mary Daughter of Joshua Race baptd Ditto
30/10/174730 John Son of Joseph Segnior baptd
30/10/1747Oct Mary Daughter of William Hoykard baptd Ditto
04/11/1747November 4 Benjamin Son of Benjamin Coope baptd
15/11/174715 Francis Son of Godfrey Bracebridge baptd
22/11/174722 Hanah Dr of Benjamin Smith baptd
25/11/174725 Isaac Son of Isaac Farrow baptd
30/11/174730 Mary Daughter of Joseph Gawthorp baptd
09/12/1747December 9 Sarah Daughter of Dan : Addy baptd
11/12/174711 Betty Daughter of Joseph Cass baptd
16/12/1747Dec Francis Son of Wm Fitton, Schoolmaster baptd Ditto
22/12/1747Dec Daughter of George Armitage baptd
06/01/1747January 6 Sarah Daughter of Jno Metcalfe baptd
08/02/1747February 8 Arthur Son of Arthur Kaye baptd
10/02/174710 Joshua Son of Joshua Coope baptd
12/02/174712 Mary Daughter of Jno Scott, labourer, baptd
17/02/174717 Ruth Daughter of Joshua Mitchel baptd
19/02/174719 Anne Daughter of Francis Fisher baptd
09/03/1747March 9 Richard Son of John Renshaw baptd
11/03/174711 James Son of James Ellis baptd
16/03/174716 John Son of Henry Banister baptd
1748
25/03/1748March 25 Hannah Daughter of Ralph Walker baptd
11/04/1748April 11 George Son of Josha Turton baptd
11/04/1748Apr Jno Son of Joseph Pearson baptd Ditto
15/04/174815 Jno base Son of Elisabeth Garlick baptd
25/04/174825 Ann Dr of Joseph Knowles baptd
08/05/17488 Mary Dr of Jno Arlin baptd
19/05/174819 Josha Son of Josha Whitehead baptd
20/05/174820 Alice Dr of Jno Castlehouse baptd
25/05/174825 Jno Son of Josha Bottomley bapt
11/06/174811 Benjamin Son of Joseph Marsden baptd
15/06/174815 Susanah Dr of Joshua Raynor baptdd
13/07/174813 Betty Dr of Jno Barker baptd
20/07/174820 Mary Dr of Isaac Armitage baptd
21/07/174821 Betty Dr of Jno Carter baptd
31/07/174831 Hannah Dr of Robert Wade baptd
10/08/1748Aug : 10 Judith Dr of Josha Oldroyd baptd
31/08/174831 Anne Dr of James Dyson baptd
04/09/1748Sept 4 Jno base Son of Sarah Roberts baptd
02/10/1748October 2 Hanah Dr of John Townend baptd
01/10/17481 Sarah Daughter of John Segnior baptd
28/10/174828 Sarah Daughter of Edward Hanson baptd
30/10/174830 John Son of Jno Issot baptd
18/11/174818 Hanah Daughter of William Pennington baptd
23/11/174823 Richard Son of Jno Outhwaite, Labourer baptd
23/11/1748Nov Jno Son of Jno Scolefield baptd
23/11/1748Nov Sarah Daughter of Thomas Dyson baptd
30/11/174830 David Son of Joshua Charlesworth baptd
04/12/1748December 4 Joseph Son of William Lindley baptd
07/12/17487 Mary Daughter of Joseph Newton baptd
14/12/174814 Joseph Son of Joseph Ellis baptd
30/12/1748December 30 Sarah Daughter of Richd Proctor baptd
06/01/17486 Sarah Dr of George Armitage baptd
31/01/174831 George Son of Richard Walker baptd
19/03/174819 William Son of Thomas Lee baptd
19/03/1748Mar George Son of George Proctor baptd Ditto
1749
15/05/1749May 15 William Son of James Wade, Labourer baptd
26/05/174926 Samuel Son of Samuel Pollard, Clothier baptd
14/06/174914 John Son of Jno Roberts, Chapel-Clerk baptd
21/06/174921 Daniel Son of Daniel Burton, Collier, baptd
02/07/1749July 2 Ruth Daughter of Benjamin Oates, Clothier, baptd
09/07/17499 John Son of John Castlehouse, Clothier baptd
12/07/174912 Sarah Daughter of George Armitage, Clothier, baptd
09/08/17499 Elisabeth, Daughter of Joseph Hirst baptd
23/08/174923 Anne Daughter of Lionel Downing baptized
13/10/1749Oct : 13 Betty Daughter of James Hirst, Clothier baptd
15/10/174915 John Son of John Armitage baptd
28/10/174928 Michael Son of Joshua Coupe, Clothier, baptd
28/10/1749Oct Richard Son of Joseph Armitage, Clothier, baptd Ditto
28/10/1749Oct George Son of John Race, Clothier, baptd Ditto
06/12/1749December 6 Frances Daughter of William Fitton, Schoolmaster baptd
25/12/174925 Sarah Daughter of Thomas Croft baptd
26/12/174926 Elisabeth Daughter of John Burdekin baptd
28/12/174928 William Son of Robert Carr, Junr baptd
01/01/1749Jan : 1 Sarah Daughter of William Lockwood baptd
06/01/17496 Ralph the Son of Ralph Walker, Clothier baptd
11/01/174911 Mary Daughter of Francis Fisher, Labourer baptd
02/02/1749February 2 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Smith baptd
11/02/174911 Joseph Son of Joseph Marsden, Clothier, baptd
25/02/174925 Thomas Son of William Flower baptd
28/02/174928 Anne Daughter of James Craven baptd
02/03/1749March 2 Joshua Son of Joshua Bottomley, Clothier, baptd
14/03/174914 Elisabeth Daughter of John Scolefield baptd
15/03/174915 Sarah Daughter of Jno Wade baptd
16/03/174916 Anne Daughter of Joseph Senior, Clothier, baptd
18/03/174918 Anne Daughter of Edward Binns, Clothier baptd
1750
03/04/1750April 3 George Son of George Broadhead junr baptd
16/04/175016 Joseph Son of Joseph Cass, Clothier, baptd
17/04/175017 Sarah Daughter of John Leak. baptd
22/04/175022 Abraham Son of Abraham Langley baptd
01/05/1750May 1 Edward Son of Thomas Willson baptd
02/05/17502 Thomas Son of William Langfield baptd
09/05/17509 John Son of James Ellis, Clothier, baptd
16/05/175016 William Son of Benjamin Coop, Clothier, baptd
04/06/1750June 4 John Son of Henry Pearson, Butcher, baptd
04/06/1750Jun Rachel Daughter of Richard Parker baptd Do
04/06/1750Jun Sarah Daughter of Joshua Race baptd Do
15/06/175015 Hannah Daughter of Joshua Holdroyd baptd
22/06/175022 Isaac Son of Joshua Turton baptd
13/07/175013 Francis Son of Francis Fisher baptd
20/07/175020 Betty Daughter of Benjamin Oates baptd
10/08/175010 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Sharpeless baptd
24/08/175024 Betty Daugter of Benj : Smith baptd
05/09/17505 Ann Daughter of Ezra Eastwood baptd
12/09/175012 Judeth Daughter of Isaac Farrah baptd
19/09/175019 Rachel Daughter of David Coop, baptd
19/09/1750Sep Priscilla Daughter of Thos Lofthouse baptd
21/09/175021 Sarah Daughter of Richard Berry, baptd
26/09/175026 Dorothy Daughter of Mr Richard Town, baptd
16/10/1750October 16 Margaret Daughter of Lyonel Downing baptd
17/10/175017 Ann Daughter of Joseph Newton baptd
07/11/1750Novem 7 William Son of William Thornes baptd
28/11/175028 Richard Son of Richard Proctor baptd
08/12/1750Decr 8 Martha Daughter of William Carter baptd
18/12/175018 Elizabeth the Daughter of Joshua France baptd
26/12/175026 Luce Daughter of James Willson baptd
01/01/1750Jan : 1 Joseph Son of Joshua Whitehead baptd
01/01/1750Jan Hannah Daughter of Isaac Armitage, Clothier baptd
13/01/175013 Lydia Daughter of Willm Hoykard baptd
20/01/175020 Hannah Daughter of George Proctor baptd
23/01/175023 Willm Son of Edward Hanson baptd
27/01/175027 Ann Daughter of Jno Castlehouse baptd
02/02/1750Feb : 2 Joshua Son of Joseph Knowis, Clothier, baptd
02/02/1750Feb Sarah Daughter of Joseph Hirst baptd
06/02/1750Feb Amos Son of John Rayner baptd
20/02/175020 John Son of George Armitage baptd
20/02/1750Feb Elizabeth Daughter of Thos. Lee baptd
27/02/175027 Richard Son of Richard Walker baptd
06/03/1750March 6 Hannah Daughter of Jos Charlsworth baptd
15/03/175015 Phebe Daughter of John Issot baptd
17/03/175017 Joseph Son of Joseph Gawthrop baptd
20/03/175020 William ye Son of Jno Renshaw, Mason, baptd
1751
08/04/17518 Hanah Daughter of Jonathan Segnior baptd
14/04/175114 Betty Daughter of Wm Lindley baptd
27/05/175127 William Son of Jno Race, Clothier baptd
27/05/1751May Lydia Daughter of George Armitage baptd
27/05/1751May Sarah Daughter of Jno Townend baptd Ditto
05/06/17515 George Son of Henry Hamond. officer of Excise, baptd
30/06/175130 John Son of Jno Fisher, Labourer baptd
31/07/175131 Mary Daughter of Jno Roberts, Chapel-Clerk, baptd
04/08/1751August 4 Joseph base-born Son of Sarah Jackson, baptd
12/08/175112 Jno Son of Jno Wade, Labourer, baptd
06/09/1751Sep Joseph the Son of Josha Coope, Clothier baptd
03/11/1751Nov Hannah Daughter of Joseph White, Taylor, baptd
06/11/17516 Anne Daughter of Robert Wade baptd
09/11/1751Nov William Son of Ralph Walker, Clothier baptd
24/11/175124 Richd Son of Wm Wood of the Parish of Sandall baptd
30/11/175130 Joseph & Benjamin Sons of Saml Pollard baptd
26/12/175126 Frank the Son of Joseph Marsden, baptd
28/12/175128 Martha & Josiah Son & Daughtr of Jno Scott Labr baptd
1752
08/01/17528 William Son of Jno Hutchinson junr baptd
15/01/175215 Lionell Son of Lionell Downing baptd
26/01/175226 Jno Son of James Hunt, Carpenter baptd
26/02/175226 Frances Daughter of Joshua Oldroyd, Carpenter, baptd
01/03/1752March 1 Hanah Daughter of Joseph Newton baptd
30/03/175230 John Son of William Langfield, Clothier, baptd
25/04/175225 William the Son of Joseph Knolls. Clothier, baptd
25/04/1752Apr Betty the Daughter of Jno Race, Clothier baptd
17/05/175217 Elisabeth the Daughter of William Flower baptd
18/05/175218 Thomas the Son of John Goodall, Clothier baptd
18/05/1752May Joseph the Son of Jno Armitage baptd Ditto
18/05/1752May Martha the Daughter of Ezra Eastwood baptd
19/05/175219 John the Son of Robert Gunson baptd
27/05/175227 Anne Daughter of Elisabeth Kay, base born, baptd
30/05/175230 Joseph Son of Joseph Hirst baptd
03/06/1752June 3 Edmund the Son of Benjamin Coope, Clothier baptd
10/06/175210 Esther the Daughter of William Lockwood baptd
28/06/175228 Anne the Daughter of Elisabeth Clegg base-born baptd
01/07/1752July 1 George the Son of Joseph Armitage baptd
12/07/175212 William the Son of Josha Turton baptd
17/07/175217 Hanah the Daughter of Joseph Cass, Clothier, baptd
25/07/175225 George the Son of Joshua France baptd
06/08/17526 Anne the Daughter of Jonathan Crossley baptd
14/09/1752September 14 Abraham the Son of Jno Burton baptd
04/10/17524 Winifred the Daughter of Wm Thorns, Gardener, baptd
13/10/175213 William the Son of Daniel Burton baptd
15/10/175215 Sarah the Daughter of Jno Burton baptd
05/11/17525 Thomas the Son of Francis Laycock baptd
29/11/175229 Hanah the Daughter of Jno Leake baptd
29/11/1752Nov Richd the Son of Mr Richard Towne, Attorney at Law baptd
03/12/17523 Robert the Son of Jno Castlehouse baptd
13/12/175213 John the Son of Jno Green baptd
26/12/1752Dec Thomas the Son of Joseph Hirst baptd
26/12/175226 Mary the Daughter of Thomas Croft baptd
26/12/1752Dec Sarah the Daughter of James Wilson, Labr baptd
27/12/175227 Hannah the Daughter of James Ellis baptd
27/12/1752Dec Jno the Son of Francis Fisher baptd
1753
14/01/175314 Elisabeth Daughter of Robert Kenworthy baptd
14/01/1753Jan Sarah Daughter of Charles Godfrey baptd
21/01/175321 William Son of Benja : Oates baptd
24/01/175324 William Son of Geo : Armitage, Clothier baptd
11/02/175311 Hanah Daughter of Thomas Lee baptd
04/03/1753March 4 Hannah Daughter of Edward Binns bapd
07/03/17537 Ruth Daughter of Geo : Armitage baptd
21/03/175321 James Son of Josha Whitehead baptd
08/04/17538 Edmond Son of Edmund Hanson baptd
13/04/175313 Frances Daughter of William Carter baptd
24/04/175324 Susanah Daughter of Josha Race baptd
15/05/175315 Benjamin Son of Saml Freckleton baptd
18/05/175318 James Son of Jno Raynor, Clothier baptd
11/06/1753June 11 Margaret Daughter of Charles Carter baptd
11/06/1753Jun Hannah Daughter of Jno Issot baptd
11/06/1753Jun Mary Daughter of William Bedford baptd Ditto
12/06/175312 Sarah Daughter of Charles Godfrey baptd
24/06/175324 Betty Daughter of Elisabeth Race baptd
01/07/1753July 1 Sarah Daughter of Thomas Thompson baptd
04/07/17534 Joseph Son of Benja° Heptenstall baptd
08/07/17538 James Son of Joseph Smith baptd
25/07/175325 Jno Son of David Coope, Clothier, baptd
01/08/1753August 1 Sarah daughter of Jno Pollard baptd
03/08/17533 Betty Daughter of Jno Burdekin baptd
26/09/175326 Jeremiah Son of William Haigh baptd
05/10/1753October 5 Thomas Son of Thomas Dyson baptd
10/10/175310 Saml Son of Richd Proctor, Labr baptd
18/10/175318 Phebe Daughter of Ralph Walker baptd
30/10/175330 Sarah Daughter of Joshua Raynor baptd
04/11/1753Nov Josha Son of Jno Roberts baptd.
07/11/17537 Francis Son of Jno Barrowclough baptd
14/11/175314 Timothy Son of Jno Schofield baptd
14/11/1753Nov Joseph Son of Jno Kaye baptd Ditto
16/11/175316 Anne Daughter of Robert Car junr baptd
18/11/175318 Luke Son of William Sikes baptd
09/12/1753December 9 Joseph Son of Joseph Newton baptd
26/12/175326 William Son of William North baptd
1754
18/01/1754January 18 Mary Daughter of John Greyson baptd
20/01/1754January 20 Isaac Son of John Armitage baptd
23/01/175423 Mary Daughter of Philip Shaw baptd
30/01/175430 Thomas Son of Richard Walker baptd
26/02/1754February 26 Anne Daughter of Sam : Freckelton baptd
10/03/175410 Enoch Son of Jonathan Segnior baptd
13/03/175413 Betty Daughter of John Goodal Clothier baptd
31/03/175431 Thomas the Son of Joseph Hirst Clothier baptd
15/04/175415 Thomas ye Son of Joseph White baptd
15/04/1754Apr Benjamin ye Son of William Fitton Schoolmr baptd
15/04/1754Apr Jane ye Daughter of Charles Godfrey baptd Ditto
22/05/175422 Hannah ye Daughter of Thos Lofthouse baptd
23/05/175423 Esther ye Daughter of James Craven baptd .
28/05/175428 Mary the Daughter of Jno Renshaw Mason baptd
03/06/1754June 3 Anne the Daughter of Isaac Farrer baptd
03/06/1754Jun Hannah the Daughter of Job Metcalf baptd
03/06/1754Jun Anne the Daughter of Joseph Sharpless, Shoemaker baptized
23/06/175423 George the Son of George Kaye baptd
29/06/175429 Barbara the Daughter of Mr Richd Towne baptd
29/06/1754Jun James the Son of Israel Eastwood baptd Ditto
31/07/175431 Hannah the Daughter of Josha Coope, Clothier baptd
16/07/175416 John the Son of John Wood baptd
18/07/175418 John ye Son of Jno Townend baptd
25/07/175425 Benjamin ye Son of Joseph Gawthorp baptd
04/09/1754September 4 Mary the Daughter of Jonathan Crossley baptd
06/09/17546 Benjamin the Son of William Lockwood baptd
06/09/1754Sep Alice ye Daughter of William Langfield baptd
15/09/175415 Joseph the Son of Joshua Turton baptd
20/09/175420 Thomas ye Son of Francis Heaton, Clothier baptd
23/10/1754October 23 Mary ye Daughter of Samuel Pollard, Clothier baptd
30/10/175430 Sarah the Daughter of Benjamin Coope Clothier baptd
30/11/175430 William the Son of William Pollard, Clothier, baptd
30/11/1754Nov William the Son of Joseph Armitage baptd
10/12/175410 Elisabeth the Daughter of Saml Pickering, Labr baptd
11/12/175411 Mary ye Daughtr of Joseph Marsden baptd
14/12/175414 William and Samuel Sons of William Hoykard baptd
1755
01/01/1755Jan : 1 Susanah Daughter of Joshua Oldroyd baptd
01/01/1755Jan Anne Daughter of Jno White baptd Ditto
22/01/175522 John base Son of Mary Gildersome baptd
22/01/1755Jan Sarah Daughter of Benjamin Heptenstall baptd Ditto
02/02/1755Feb : 2 Mary Daughter of Jno Burton baptized
05/02/17555 Frances Daughter of Samuel Land bapd
21/02/175521 John Son of Benjamin Smith baptd
09/03/1755March 9 George ye Son of Geo : Armitage baptd
23/03/175523 Joseph Son of John Bedford, baptd
23/03/1755Mar Mary Daughter of John Castlehouse baptd
31/03/175531 George Son of Jno Beaumont baptd
09/04/1755April 9 Elisabeth Daughter of Jno Raynor baptd
09/04/1755Apr Hanah Daughter of Michael Coope, junr baptd
20/04/175520 William base son of Anne Broadhead baptd
23/04/175523 Hanah Daughter of Joseph Hirst baptd
27/04/175527 Rachael Daughter of Edward Hanson baptd
04/05/17554 Sarah Daughter of Saml Freckleton, Carpenter baptd
11/05/175511 Hanah Daughter of Richd Bury baptd
19/05/175519 Leonard Son of Michael Wortley baptd
20/05/175520 Jonas Son of Jno Renshaw baptd
21/05/175521 Honour Daughter of Mr Edward Sykes baptd
01/06/1755June 1 Zilpah Daughter of Jno Grayson bapt
11/06/175511 Sarah Daughter of Francis Fisher baptd
13/06/175513 Mary Daughter of Richd Parker baptd
29/06/175529 Joshua Son of Cesar Jackson baptd
29/06/1755Jun Elisabeth Daughter of Joseph Newton baptd Ditto
02/07/1755July 2 Mary Daughter of William Carter baptd
10/08/1755August x William Son of Jno Leak baptd
08/08/17558 William Son of William Sykes baptd
15/08/175515 Robert Son of William Craven baptd
17/08/175517 Jonas Son of Edward Binns baptd
22/08/1755August 22 Jno Son of Joseph Gawthorp baptd
31/08/175531 Benjamin Son of Josha France baptd
05/09/1755September 5 David Son of James Ellis baptd
07/09/17557 Joseph Son of William Hanson baptd
12/09/175512 Gervase Son of William Haigh baptd
14/09/175514 Jane Daughter of Thos Lee baptd
17/09/175517 Anne Daughter of Stephen Cowper baptd
21/09/175521 Mary Daughter of Jno Walker baptd
24/09/175524 William Son of Jno Metcalf baptd
08/10/1755October 8 James Son of Jno Land baptd
23/10/175523 Jno Son of Richd Walker baptd
31/10/175531 Thomas Son of Joseph Segnior baptd
05/11/1755November 5 Mary Daughter of Ralph Walker baptd
07/12/1755December 7 Joseph Son of Jno Hutchinson baptd
27/12/175527 William Son of Joshua Race baptd
1756
06/01/17566 Francis Son of Richd Proctor baptd
20/02/1756February 20 Martha Daughter of Samuel Mitchell, baptd
29/02/175629 George Son of Jno Wade baptd
03/03/17563 Betty Daughter of Job Metcalf baptd
05/03/17565 John Son of Jno Widdop of Netherton baptd
11/03/175611 Priscilla Daughtr of Jno Goodall baptd
17/03/175617 Elisabeth Daughter of Richard Town, Gent : baptd
24/03/175624 Benjamin Son of William Pollard baptd
24/03/1756Mar Rachael Daughter of Thos Segnior baptd
19/04/175619 Stephen ye Son of Jno Barrowclough, Butcher baptd
19/04/1756Apr Ann ye Daughter of Joseph Smith baptd Ditto
23/04/175623 Sarah Daughter of William North baptd
09/05/17569 William the Son of Jno Issot baptd
06/06/1756June 6 Mary ye Daughter of Charles Godfrey baptd
07/06/17567 Enoch ye Son of Jonathan Senior baptd
20/06/175620 Samuel ye Son of Jno Armitage baptd
04/07/17564 Thomas ye Son of George Kaye baptd
09/07/17569 Joshua the Son of Jno Smith baptd
14/07/175614 Ann ye Daughter of Philip Shaw baptized
28/07/175628 Mary the Daughter of Ashur Car baptd
01/08/1756August 1 Thomas the Son of Thos Lofthouse baptd
01/09/1756September 1 Thomas the Son of William Naylor baptd
02/09/17562 George the Son of Jonathan Crossley baptd
01/10/1756October 1 Samuel the Son Jno White baptd
24/10/175624 George the Son of Jno Burdekin baptd
02/11/1756November 2 Jno the Son of Mr Edwd Sykes, Attorney at Law baptd
11/11/175611 Joseph the Son of James Craven baptd
21/11/175621 Joseph the Son of Joseph White baptd
05/12/1756December 5 James the Son of James Richardson baptd
15/12/175615 Edward the Son of George Armitage baptd
25/12/175625 Sarah the Daughter of Ezra Eastwood bapt
1757
01/01/1757Jan : 1 Benjamin Son of Ralph Walker baptd
01/01/1757Jan Sarah Daughter of Jno Richardson baptd
16/01/175716 Matthew & Martha Son & Daughter of Joseph Sykes baptd
23/01/175723 James Son of James Hirst Hirst baptd
23/01/1757Jan Elisabeth Daughter of Jno Kaye baptd
30/01/175730 Joseph Son of William Lockwood baptd
02/02/1757Feb. 2 David Son of Benjamin Coope baptd
18/02/175718 Hannah Daughter of Josha Sagar baptd
02/03/1757March 2 Hanah Daughter of Jno Rayner baptd
27/03/175727 Mary Daughter of Cesar Jackson baptd
10/04/1757April 10 Martha Daughtr of Joseph Armitage baptd
10/04/1757Apr Susanah Daughtr of William Hanson baptd
11/04/175711 Frances Daughter of Joseph Pearson baptd
13/04/175713 Ann Daughter of William Langfield baptd
04/05/1757May 4 Betty Daughter of David Hemingway baptd
22/05/175722 Thomas Son of Jno Greyson baptd
29/05/175729 Sarah Daughter of Josh° Coope baptd
30/05/175730 Christopher Son of William Sykes baptd
03/06/1757June 3 David Son of Jno Craven baptd
13/07/1757Jul Thomas Son of Francis Fisher baptd
21/07/175721 Sarah Daughter of John Roberts baptd
27/07/175727 Jno Son of Jno Barrowclough baptd
01/08/1757August 1 Hanah Daughter of Jno Bainbrigg bapd
14/08/175714 William Son of Jno Castlehouse baptd
17/08/175717 Benjamin Son of Josha Turton baptd
04/09/1757Septr 4 Mary Daughter of Joseph Brighouse baptd
14/09/175714 Mary Daughtr of Jno Land baptd
05/10/1757Octr 5 Jane Daughtr of Richard Towne, Gent, baptd
07/10/17577 William Son of William Craven baptd
03/11/1757Nov. 3 Ann Daughter of William Oates baptd
06/11/17576 Martha Daughtr of Saml Freckleton baptd
14/11/175714 William Son of Benjamin Smith baptd
20/11/175720 Jno Son of Jno Walker baptd
07/12/17577 Elisabeth Daughter of Joseph Sharpless baptd
14/12/175714 Charles Son of Jno Stott baptd
18/12/175718 Mary Daughter of Jane Bedford baptd
25/12/175725 Josha Son of Joseph Newton baptd
26/12/175726 Joseph Son of Richd Berry baptd
26/12/1757Dec William Son of Jno Cass baptd
1758
10/01/175810 Luke the Son of Luke Holt, Carpenter, baptd
01/02/1758February 1 Elisabeth ye Daughter of Richard Proctor baptd
08/02/17588 Thomas the Son of William Haigh baptd
22/02/175822 Ann the Daughter of Thos Peace baptd
26/02/175826 William the Son of Job Metcalfe baptd
19/03/175819 Polly the Daughter of Philip Shaw baptd
27/03/175827 Jno the Son of Thos Wood baptd
25/04/175825 Fanny ye Daughter of Jno Goodall, Clothier, baptd
26/04/175826 Thomas the Son of Thos Bedford baptd
30/04/175830 Elisabeth the Daughter of Joseph Sykes baptd
30/04/1758Apr Jno & William Sons of William Land baptd
15/05/1758May 15 Thomas the Son of Humphrey Hinchcliffe baptd
15/05/1758May Hanah the Daughter of Robert Walker baptd Ditto
28/05/175828 Joseph & Benjamin Sons of Joseph Hirst baptd
28/05/1758May Thomas the Son of Benjamin Oates baptd
31/05/175831 Edward the Son of Edward Sykes, Gent : baptd
31/05/1758May George & John Sons of Michael Coope baptd
24/06/1758June 24 George the Son of William Naylor baptd
25/06/175825 James the Son of Charles Godfrey baptd
02/07/1758July 2 Martha ye Daughter of Jno Issot baptd
05/07/1758July 5 Jno the Son of Joshua Race baptd
14/07/175814 Charles the Son of Charles Carter baptd
21/07/175821 Rebecca Daughter of Isaac Farrer baptd
25/07/175825 Hanah the Daughter of John Roberts baptd
14/08/1758Aug : 14 Ann the Daughter of Thomas Lee baptd
16/08/175816 Hanah the Daughter of Jonathan Crossley baptd
23/08/175823 James the Son of James Mitchel baptd
25/08/175825 Ann ye Daughter of Richd Parker baptd
04/09/1758Sep : 4 Rosamond the Dr of Robert Car junr baptd buried Ditto ye 12th
08/09/17588 Hannah Daughter of William Fitton Schoolmaster baptd
27/09/175827 Rebecca the Daughter of Joshua Coope baptd
29/09/175829 Joseph the Son of Jno Raynor baptd
20/10/175820 Sarah the Daughter of Joseph Brighouse baptd
08/11/1758Nov : 8 Mary the Daughter of Joshua Mitchel baptd
15/12/175815 Hanah the Daughter of Thomas Dyson baptd
24/12/175824 Elisabeth the Daughtr of Thos Croft baptd
26/12/175826 Mary the Daughter of John Leake baptd
1759
05/01/1759Jan : 5 William the Son of Willm Carter baptd
05/01/1759Jan Ann the Daughter of Jno Craven baptd Ditto
06/01/17596 Ann the Daughter of James Ellis baptd
24/01/175924 Mary the Daughter of Jno White baptd
09/02/17599 John the Son of David Hemingway baptd
09/02/1759Feb Joshua the Son of Joshua Sagar baptd
18/02/175918 Martha the Daughter of John Renshaw baptd
28/02/175928 Elisabeth the Daughter of Benjamin Coope baptd
09/03/17599 Anne the Daughter of Jno Smyth baptd
16/03/175916 Anne the Daughter of Joseph Whitaker of the Doghouse baptd
23/03/175923 Martha the Daughtr of Richd .... baptd
08/04/17598 Sarah the Daughter of Jno Hutchinson baptd
16/04/175916 Elisabeth Daughter of Joseph Senior baptd
16/04/1759Apr Mary the Daughter of Benjamin Smith baptd
16/04/1759Apr Hannah the Daughter of Jonathan Senior baptd
24/05/175924 Hanah the Daughter of Jno Stott baptd
03/06/1759June 3 Rebecca the Daughter of Ezra Eastwood baptd
04/06/17594 Rebecca the Daughter of Ashur Car baptd
10/06/175910 Martha the Daughter of William Langfield baptd
17/06/175917 Charles the Son of Joseph Smith baptd
27/06/175927 George the Son of Joseph Turton baptd
20/07/1759July 20 Martha Daughter of Joseph Pearson baptd
22/07/175922 Sarah Daughter of Martin Garnet baptd
25/07/175925 Thomas Son of Joseph Armitage baptd
29/07/175929 John the Son of Joseph Richardson baptd
29/07/1759Jul Mary base daughter of Rebecca Whitehead baptd
08/08/1759August 8 Mary the Daughter of James Hirst baptd
31/08/175931 Sarah the Daughter of Thomas Peace baptd
02/09/1759September 2 John the Son of Jno Kaye baptd
02/09/1759Sep William the Son of of Jno Richardson baptd
07/09/17597 James the Son of Francis Fisher baptd
07/09/1759Sep Anne the Daughter of Saml Freckleton baptd
09/09/1759September 9 William the Son of John Land baptd
09/09/1759Sep John the Son of Jno Wilson baptd
10/09/175910 George the Son of Jno Roberts baptd
29/09/175929 James the Son of Saml Mitchell baptd
29/09/1759Sep Hanah the Daughter of Richd Proctor baptd
21/10/175921 George Son of Thomas Lofthouse baptd
26/10/175926 William Son of James Mitchell baptd
18/11/1759November 18 Luke the Son of Thos Hepworth baptd
28/11/175928 Edmund the Son of Jno Barrowclough baptd
30/11/175930 Mary the Daughter of William Hanson baptd
26/12/1759December 26 Jonas the Son of Edward Binns baptd
26/12/1759Dec Martin the Son of Edward Sykes baptd
27/12/175927 William the Son of Luke Holt baptd
1760
18/01/176018 Hanah the Daughter of Stephen Butterfield baptd
25/01/176025 Anne the Daughter of Matthew Ash baptd
30/01/176030 Anne the Daughter of Robert Craven, Clothier baptd
02/02/1760February 2 George the Son of Jno Castlehouse baptd
13/02/176013 Mary the Daughter of Jno Longley baptd
02/03/1760March 2 George the Son of Joseph White baptd
02/03/1760Mar William the Son of George Kaye baptd Ditto
26/03/176026 Ann the Daughter of Job Metcalf baptd
06/04/1760April 6 Ann the Daughter of William Naylor baptd
16/04/176016 Grace the Daughter of William Haigh baptd
23/04/176023 Hannah the Daughter of Robert Newhouse baptd
27/04/176027 Hannah the Daughter of Sam : Heptonstile baptd
01/05/1760May 1 William the Son of Edwd Sykes, Gent : baptd
02/05/17602 Mary the Daughter of Francis Marsden baptd
26/05/176026 Elisabeth the Daughter of Tho : Wood baptd
26/05/1760May Hannah the Daughter of Jno Gawthorp bapt
27/05/176027 Ann the Daughter of Richard Fish baptd
04/06/1760June 4 Jonathan the Son of Jonathan Crossley baptd
29/06/176029 Jno the Son of Robert Carr junr baptd
29/06/1760Jun Abraham the Son of Richd Berry baptd
04/07/1760July 4 Jno the Son of William Proctor baptd
04/07/1760Jul Betty the Daughter of Wm Fitton, Schoolmr baptd
13/07/176013 Hannah the Daughter of Jno Cass baptd
27/07/176027 Sarah the daughter of Godfrey Mitchell baptd
13/08/176013 Jno the Son of Jno Goodal, Clothier baptd
22/08/176022 Jno the Son of Ezra Eastwood baptd
10/09/176010 Betty the Daughtr of Josha Mitchell baptd
17/10/176017 William the Son of Michael Coope junr baptd
20/10/176020 Susan the Daughter of Jno Craven baptd
09/11/1760November 9 Betty the Daughter of Robert Smaller baptd
14/11/176014 Benjamin the Son of Thos Thompson baptd
19/11/176019 Charles the Son of Jno Raynor baptd
26/11/176026 Phebe the Daughter of Ralph Walker baptd
14/12/176014 Hanah the Daughter of Josha Turton baptd
26/12/176026 Jno the Son of Josias Peace baptd
26/12/1760Dec Rachael ye Daughter of Joseph Hirst baptd
31/12/176031 Ann ye Daughtr of Jno Roberts baptd
1761
18/01/176118 William the Son of Jno Walker baptd
01/02/1761February 1 Anne the Daughter of Joseph Richardson baptd
02/02/17612 Hanah ye Dr of Joseph Brighouse baptd
06/02/17616 Rosamond Daughtr of Thomas Haigh baptd
08/02/17618 William Son of Joseph Heap, baptd
13/02/176113 Jno Son of Joseph Pearson baptd
20/02/176120 George Son of David Hemingway baptd
22/02/176122 Susan Daughter of Joseph Newton baptd
25/02/1761February 25 James ye Son of Jno Carter baptd
25/02/1761Feb Susannah Daughtr of Richd Towne, Gent : baptd
01/03/1761March 1 Jno Son of Jno White baptd
11/03/176111 William Son of Jno Stott baptd
24/03/176124 Sally Daughtr of Wm Craven baptd
25/03/176125 Elisabeth Dr of Joseph Whitaker baptd
29/03/176129 Martha Daughter of Saml Dawson baptd
05/04/17615 Rachael base Daughtr of Martha North baptd
12/04/176112 Susan base born Dr of Elis : Pearson baptd
17/04/176117 Mary Dr of Martin Musgrave baptd
30/04/176130 William Son of Josha Sagar baptd
17/05/1761May 17 George Son of Richd Proctor baptd
17/05/1761May Sarah Dr of Saml Crashaw baptd
20/05/176120 Susan Dr of Robert Craven baptd
26/05/176126 Joseph Son of Joseph Gawthorp bapd
27/05/176127 Mary Dr of Thos Peace baptd
03/06/1761June 3 Jno Son of Benjamin Coope baptd
28/06/176128 Ann Dr of Jno Hutchinson baptd
29/06/176129 Benjan Son of Jno Renshaw baptd
05/07/1761July 5 Wm Son of Saml Richardson baptd
19/07/176119 Willm Son of HumphreyHinchcliff bapd
22/07/176122 Elisabeth Dr of Richd Walker baptd
22/07/1761Jul Ann Dr of Jno Binns baptd
02/08/1761August 2 Benja & Joseph Sons of Joseph Gawthorp bapd
05/08/17615 Sarah Dr of Thos Bedford bapd
09/08/17619 James Son of Simeon Wilson bapd
16/08/176116 Francis Son of James Ellis baptd
16/08/1761Aug Jno Son of Richd Kippax bapd
23/08/176123 Martha Dr of Charles Godfrey bapd
06/09/17616 Wm Son of Wm Langfield baptd
11/09/176111 Ann Dr of Jno Leake baptd
13/09/176113 Sarah Dr of Joseph Sykes baptd
25/09/176125 William Son of Jno Roberts bapd
27/09/176127 Thos Son of Thos Lee baptd
27/09/1761Sep Ann Dr of Michael Mitchell bapd
29/09/176129 Willm Son of Joseph Sharpless bapd
25/10/1761Octr 25 Sarah Dr of William Barber baptd
11/11/1761Nov : 11 Benjamin Son of Benjamin Smith baptd
13/11/176113 Hanah Dr of Wm Proctor baptd
22/11/176122 Hanah Dr of Jno Holiday bapd
09/12/1761Decr 9 Robert Son of Jno Sunderland bapd
26/12/176126 Jno Son of Jno Richardson bapd
26/12/1761Dec Rachael Dr of Jno Gawthorp bapd
26/12/1761Dec Sarah Dr of Jno Cass bapd
28/12/176128 Hannah Dr of Thos Hepworth bapd
1762
30/01/176230 Gervase Son of Saml Freckleton bapd
07/02/17627 Mary Daughtr of Robert Thorns baptd
10/02/176210 Benjamin Son of Jno Mitchel baptd
14/02/176214 Clementia Dr of Wm Naylor baptd
21/02/176221 Joseph the Son of Joseph Turton baptd
23/02/176223 Joseph & Mary Son & Dr of Jno Smith baptd
23/02/1762Feb Sarah Dr of Michael Wortley bapd
19/03/176219 Edwd Son of Joseph Armitage baptd
21/03/176221 Ann Dr of Jno Longley baptd
04/04/17624 Mary Dr of Ashur Car baptd
12/04/176212 Francis & Benjamin Sons of Edwd Sykes, Gent : baptd
12/04/1762Apr Hanah Dr of James Hirst baptd
13/04/176213 Hanah Dr of Willm Hanson bapd
13/04/1762Apr Nancy Daughtr of Joseph Fish baptd
26/04/176226 Elisabeth Dr of Jno Greyson bapd
09/05/1762May 9 Ann Dr of Jonathan Senior bapd
20/05/176220 Elias Son of Luke Holt baptd
31/05/176231 Susanah Dr of Joseph Senior bapd
31/05/1762May Sally Dr of Jno Craven baptd
31/05/1762May Thos Son of Edwd Hanson baptd
31/05/1762May Hannah Dr of Joseph Preston bapd
05/06/1762June 5 Martha Dr of William Haigh baptd
04/07/1762July 4 Frances Dr of Joshua Mitchel baptd
31/07/176231 Wm Son of Jno Goodal baptd
14/08/176214 Hanah Dr of Saml Dawson baptd
15/08/176215 Susanah Dr of Joseph Smith baptd
05/09/1762Sepr 5 Wm Son of Joseph White baptd
15/09/176215 Martha Dr of Robert Newhouse baptd
19/09/176219 Joseph Son of Thos Wood bapd
26/09/176226 Frances Dr of Job Metcalf bapd
29/09/176229 Elisabeth Dr of Jno Roberts baptd
03/10/1762October 3 Lydia Dr of David Hemingway bapd
03/10/1762Oct Robert Son of Robert Smaller baptd
10/10/176210 Francis Dr of Jno Towning baptd
07/11/1762Novem : 7 Betty Dr of Richd Fish baptd
24/11/176224 Henry base Son of Phyllis Hunt baptd
17/12/176217 Jno Son of Richd Parker baptd
22/12/176222 Edward Son of Joshua Coope baptd
26/12/176226 Benjamin Son of Richard Berry baptd
1763
01/01/1763January 1 Hannah Daughter of Matthew Ash baptd
05/01/17635 Hannah and Betty Daughters of Joshua Race baptd
23/01/176323 Mary Daughter of Joseph Pearson baptd
30/01/176330 Mick Son of Michael Coope baptd
06/02/1763Febry 6 Joshua Son of John Wilson baptd
09/02/17639 Elisabeth Daughter of George Hunt, Gent. baptd
13/02/176313 John Son of William Sykes baptd
16/02/176316 Ann Daughter of Thomas Thompson baptd
04/03/1763March 4 Mary Daughter of Samuel Freckleton baptd
20/03/176320 Sarah Daughter of Stephen Butterfield baptd
03/04/1763April 3 Joseph Son of Martin Musgreave baptd
04/04/17634 Betty Daughter of James Mitchell baptd
04/04/1763Apr Betty Daughter of Samuel Crawsha baptd
22/05/176322 Sally Daughter of Joseph Newton baptd
23/05/176323 Moses and Mary Son & Daughter of Ezrah Eastwood baptd
23/05/1763May John Son of Godfrey Mitchell baptd
23/05/1763May June 17 Hannah Daughter of Peter Heptenstill baptd
22/05/176322 Betty Daughter of John Stott baptd
11/07/1763July 11 John Son of Thomas Burdikin baptd
17/07/176317 Mary base Daughter of Frances Wilson baptd
20/08/176320 Rachael Daughter of Benjamin Coope baptd
28/08/176328 John Son of Joseph Heap baptd
18/09/1763Sept. 18 James Son of Thomas Lee baptd
02/10/1763Oct. 2 Sally Daughter of Lionel Downing baptd
23/10/176323 Ann Daughter of John Walker baptd
26/10/176326 Ann Daughter of Thomas Preston baptd
30/10/1763Oct 30 Ann Daughter of Joshua Turton baptd
06/11/17636 Ann Daughter of John Mitchell baptd
20/11/176320 Rebecca Daughter of Joseph Richardson baptd
20/11/1763Nov Susannah Daughter of William Sykes baptd
22/11/176322 Anna-maria Daughter of John Roberts Chapel Clerk baptd
22/11/1763Nov Hannah Daughter of David Black baptd
25/12/176325 Joshua Son of Joseph Hirst baptd
25/12/1763Dec Sarah Daughter of William Haigh baptd
1764
15/01/1764January 15 John Son of Michael Mitchell baptd
02/02/1764February 2 Jonathan Son of Wm Fitton, Schoolmaster baptd
02/02/1764Feb Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph Brighouse baptd
05/02/17645 Thomas Son of Thomas Peace baptd
19/02/176419 Hannah Daughter of Simeon Wilson baptd
26/02/176426 Mary Daughter of Joshua Sagar baptd
04/03/1764March 4 William Son of Joseph Preston baptd
04/03/1764Mar Hannah Daughter of George Charlesworth baptd
13/03/176413 Mary Daughter of John Pollard baptd
18/03/176418 Mary Daughter of Samuel Richardson baptd
25/03/176425 Samuel Son of Joseph Hirst baptd
28/03/176428 Mary Daughter of Thomas Bedford baptd
08/04/1764April 8 George Son of William Langfield baptd
22/04/176422 Nancy Daughter of Thomas Haigh baptd
23/04/176423 Thomas Son of John White baptd
23/04/1764Apr Betty Daughter of John Craven baptd
23/04/1764Apr Anne Daughter of James Ellis baptd
23/04/1764Apr Sarah Daughter of John Gawthorp baptd
23/04/1764Apr George Son of George Oakes baptd
24/04/176424 Ursula Daughter of Robert Carr baptd
24/04/1764Apr Judith Daughter of Joseph Fish baptd
13/05/1764May 13 Thomas Craven base born Son of Anne Binns baptd
11/06/1764June 11 John Son of Joseph Bennet baptd
11/06/1764June 11 Mary Daughter of Thomas Burdekin baptd
17/06/176417 Mary Daughter of Richard Kippax baptd
08/07/17648 Charles Son of John Longley baptd
22/07/176422 Thomas Craven base born Son of Ann Binns buried
25/07/176425 Betty Daughter of Joseph Roberts baptd
04/08/1764August 4 Hannah Daughter of John Goodall baptd
15/08/176415 Thomas Son of Samuel Dawson baptd
19/08/176419 John Son of John Smith baptd
23/08/176423 Mary Daughter of John Binns baptd
11/09/176411 Thomas Son of William Carter baptd
22/10/176422 Sarah Daughter of Job Medcalf baptd
22/10/1764Oct James Son of Joseph Thornton baptd
28/10/176428 Betty Daughter of Abraham Hemingway baptd
04/11/1764November 4 Sarah Daughter of William Hanson baptd
12/11/176412 Sarah Daughter of Robert Smaller baptd
26/12/176426 Thomas Son of Thomas Wood baptd
1765
05/01/1765January 5 George Son of Thomas Preston baptd
19/01/176519 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Armitage baptd
30/01/1765January 30 Thomas Son of Robert Newhouse baptd
03/03/1765March 3 John base Son of Ann Batley baptd
08/04/1765April 8 Betty Daughter of John Sunderland baptized
08/04/1765Apr Elizabeth Daughter of Lionel Downing baptd
08/04/1765Apr Mary Daughter of Samuel Crawshay baptd
08/04/1765Apr Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph Fisher baptd
14/04/176514 Elizabeth Daughter of Samuel Freckleton baptd
18/05/176518 Betty Daughter of George Hunt Attorney at Law baptd
27/05/176527 Thomas Son of Thomas Burdekin baptd
27/05/1765May John Son of Richard Fish baptd
27/05/1765May Joseph Son of John Richardson baptd
27/05/1765May Joseph Son of Thomas Booth baptd
27/05/1765May Elizabeth Daughter of William Barber baptd
27/05/1765May Lucy Daughter of David Black baptd
02/06/1765June 2 William Son of Joseph White baptd
16/06/176516 Ann Daughter of Sarah Batley base born baptd
06/07/1765July 6 Joseph Son of Joseph Seynior baptd
14/07/176514 Sarah Daughter of John Moore baptd
14/07/1765Jul Moses Son of Richard Berry baptd
17/07/176517 Elizabeth Daughter of John Pollard baptd
17/07/1765Jul Betty Daughter of Abraham Hemingway baptd
04/08/1765August 4 John Son of John Cass baptd
11/08/176511 Sarah Daughter of John Craven baptd
18/09/1765September 18 David Son of John Roberts baptd
29/09/176529 Sarah Daughter of Edward Wood baptd
27/10/176527 David Son of David Hemingway baptd
03/11/1765November 3 Ann Daughter of Joshua Sagar baptd
04/11/17654 Elizabeth Daughter of William Sykes baptd
10/11/176510 Frances Daughter of Joseph Newton baptd
17/11/176517 John Son of Joseph Turton baptd
30/11/176530 Joshua Son of Robert Clayton baptd
30/11/1765Nov John Son of Joseph Barker baptd
30/11/1765Nov James Son of Michael Mitchell baptd
04/12/1765December 4 George Son of John Wilson baptd
07/12/17657 Sarah Daughter of John Mitchell baptd
26/12/176526 James Son of Benjamin Spawfirth baptd
1766
01/01/1766January 1 David Son of James Hirst baptd
01/01/1766Jan Ann Daughter of John Grayson baptd
11/01/176611 Susannah Daughter of Luke Holt baptd
18/01/176618 Matthew Son of Matthew Ash baptd
09/02/1766February 9 Thomas Son of Thomas Hepworth baptd
11/02/176611 Frances Daughter of Ezrah Eastwood baptd
23/02/176623 Thomas Son of George Allon baptd
24/02/176624 John Son of George Charlesworth baptd
02/03/17662 Ann Daughter of James Rayner baptd
02/03/1766Mar Eleanor Daughter of William Carter baptd
08/03/17668 John Son of William Wilson baptd
09/03/17669 William Son of Edward Sunderland baptd
15/03/176615 William Son of Samuel Freckleton baptd
30/03/176630 Joseph Son of John Morehouse baptd
31/03/176631 Christopher Son of John Gawthorp baptd
31/03/1766Mar John Son of Asher Carr baptd
05/04/1766April 5 Elizabeth Daughter of Samuel Dawson baptd
20/04/176620 John Son of Simeon Wilson baptd
20/04/1766Apr Joseph Son of Joseph Heap baptd
20/04/1766Apr Sarah Daughter of Joseph Wales baptd
26/04/176626 Sarah Daughter of Joshua Clayton baptd
04/05/1766May 4 Mary Daughter of Joseph Turner baptd
11/05/176611 Sarah Daughter of Thomas Haigh baptd
14/05/176614 Priscilla Daughter of Robert Newhouse baptd
18/05/176618 John Son of Benjamin Smith baptd
19/05/176619 Robert Son of John Walker baptd
19/05/1766May Joseph Son of Joseph Preston baptd
19/05/1766May Hannah Daughter of Joshua Turton baptd
19/05/1766May Sarah Daughter of Thomas Burdekin baptd
01/06/1766June 1 Joseph base born Son of Ann Burton baptd
01/06/1766Jun John Son of Elijah Brewerton baptd
22/06/1766June 22 Martha Daughter of Thomas Peace baptd
29/06/176629 David Son of George Oakes baptd
06/07/1766July 6 Joseph Son of John Hollyday baptd
13/07/176613 Hannah base born Daughter of Ann Batley baptd
13/08/176613 Richard Son of Abraham Hemingway baptd
17/08/176617 George Son of Joseph Hemingway baptd
17/08/1766- Phebe Daughter of Joseph Dewce baptd
13/09/1766Septr 13 Ann Daughter of John Chadwick baptd
20/09/176620 Isaac Son of John Roberts baptd
14/10/1766October 14 Joseph Son of Joseph Whitaker of Doghouse baptd
18/10/176618 Elisabeth Daughter of Thomas Bedford baptd
10/11/176610 John Son of Robert Smaller baptd
07/12/1766December 7 Mercy Daughter of William Pearson baptd
25/12/176625 Hannah Daughter of John Smith baptd
26/12/176626 Godfrey Son of Godfrey Burdett baptd
26/12/1766Dec Sarah Daughter of Joseph Swallow baptd
26/12/1766Dec Ann Daughter of George Hunt Attorney at Law baptd
26/12/1766Dec Hannah Daughter of Thomas Wood baptd
27/12/176627 Frances Daughter of Joseph Roberts baptd
1767
06/01/1767Janry 6 Martha Daughter of Joshua Rayner baptd
18/01/176718 Elkanah Son of Michael Coope baptd
02/02/1767February 2 Elisabeth Daughter of Elkanah Mitchell baptd
08/02/17678 David Son of David Black baptd
15/02/176715 Elisabeth Daughter of Richard Kippax baptd
03/03/1767March 3 Ruth Daughter of Thomas Armitage baptd
08/03/17678 George Son of Samuel Crawshay baptd
22/03/176722 Joseph Son of Godfrey Mitchell baptd
22/03/1767Mar Mattey Daughter of Henry Pearson baptd
11/04/1767April 11 Sally Daughter of Thomas Holt baptized
20/04/176720 Sarah Daughter of Squire Ellis baptized
26/04/176726 Nancy Daughter of Thomas Preston baptized
08/05/17678 Martha daughter of William Naylor baptized
28/05/176728 Joseph Son of Richard Fish baptized
28/05/1767May William Son of William Hanson baptized
28/05/1767May John Son of Lionel Downing baptized
08/06/17678 Sarah Daughter of George Charlesworth baptized
08/06/1767Jun Benjamin Son of Thomas Burdekin baptized
08/06/1767Jun Hannah Daughter of James Mitchell baptized
08/06/1767Jun Lydia Daughter of William Sykes baptized
14/06/176714 William Son of Samuel Heptensdale baptized
21/06/176721 Japhet Son of Hannah Laycock baptized
15/07/1767July 15 Mary daughter of Henry Boothe baptized
29/07/176729 Mark Son of Benjamin Crawsha baptized
31/07/176731 Elisabeth daughter of John Goodall baptized
02/08/1767August 2 Sarah daughter of John Sunderland baptized
08/08/17678 Mary daughter of John Moore baptized
19/08/176719 Elisabeth daughter of John Binns baptized
14/09/176714 Frank Son of William Carter baptized
19/09/176719 Sarah Daughter of John Smith baptized
20/09/1767Sept. 20 Willam Son of Joseph Fisher baptized
04/10/1767October 4 William Son of John Carter baptized
04/10/1767Oct Elisabeth daughter of James Wade baptized
18/10/176718 James son of Edward Wood baptized
25/10/176725 George son of William Barber baptized
15/11/1767Nov 15 Mary daughter of Job Medcalf baptized
22/11/176722 William Son of William Wilson baptized
05/12/1767Dec 5 Mary Daughter of John Morehouse baptized
26/12/176726 Sarah daughter of William Lockwood baptized
26/12/1767Dec David Son of John Turton baptized
1768
10/01/1768January 10 John son of Samuel Freckleton baptized
16/01/176816 Abraham son of John Roberts baptized
24/01/176824 John son of William Hopwood baptized
03/01/17683r John son of Sarah Batley (base born) baptized
03/02/1768February 3 Martha daughter of Joseph Hinchliffe baptized
16/02/176816 Ann daughter of Daniel Thornes baptized
16/02/1768- Sarah daughter of Joseph Hemingway baptized
03/03/1768March 3 James son of John Richardson baptized
13/03/176813 Samuel son of Tnomas Lofthouse baptized
20/03/176820 William son of Joshua Turton baptized
04/04/1768April 4 Sally daughter of Benjamin Spawforth baptized
04/04/1768Apr John Son of John Gawthorp baptized
05/04/17685 Molley daughter of Luke Holt baptized
30/04/176830 William son of Samuel Dawson baptized
06/05/1768May 6 William son of Joseph Armitage baptized
08/05/17688 John Son of Hannah Wade base born baptized
15/05/176815 Edward Son of Joseph Bennet baptized
23/05/176823 Jeremy son of Frances Fitton baptized
11/06/1768June 11 Ann daughter of John Parkin baptized
17/06/176817 Susanna daughter of Joshua Clayton baptized
01/07/1768July 1 George Son of Joseph Swallow baptized
17/07/176817 Mary daughter of Simion Wilson baptized
30/07/176830 Mary Hannah daughter of John Mitchell baptized
22/08/176822 Betty daughter of Thomas Burdekin baptized
28/08/176828 John son of Joseph Preston baptized
04/09/1768Sept 4 Nancy daughter of Richard Berry baptized
16/10/176816 Hannah daughter of John Craven baptized
16/10/1768- John Son of James Hirst baptized
23/10/176823 Sally daughter of Joshua Wood baptized
29/10/176829 Mally daughter of Thomas Armitage baptized
30/10/176830 Lionel Son of Joseph Hardwick baptized
26/12/1768Decr 26 Thomas Son of Samuel Crawshay baptized
26/12/1768Dec John Son of Joseph Armitage baptized
26/12/1768Dec Emelia daughter of James Ellis baptized
26/12/1768Dec Robert Son of Elijah Brewerton baptized
1769
01/01/1769January 1 Mary daughter of David Hemingway baptized
02/01/17692 Joseph son of Thomas Hepworth baptized
04/01/17694 Sally daughter of William Lockwood baptized
14/01/176914 Joshua Son of Joseph Barker baptized
15/01/176915 William Son of Robert Midgley baptized
05/02/1769February 5 James son of Thomas Wood baptized
07/02/17697 Grace daughter of William Sykes baptized
03/03/1769March 3 Martha daughter of Matthew Ash baptized
12/03/176912 John Son of John Scholefield baptized
26/03/176926 Betty daughter of Joseph Heap baptized
27/03/176927 William son of Joshua Rayner baptized
27/03/1769Mar John son of Joseph Race baptized
27/03/1769Mar George son of George Hunt, Attorney at law baptized
28/03/176928 Joseph Son of Joshua Sagar baptized
29/03/176929 Jeremiah Son of John Chadwick baptized
09/04/17699 Fanny daughter of John Roberts, Chapel Clerk baptized
23/04/176923 James son of Joshua Turton baptized
30/04/176930 Joseph son of Joseph Walker baptized
04/05/17694 Hannah daughter of Edward Sunderland baptized
15/05/176915 Sally daughter of Timothy Knowles baptized
15/05/1769- Hannah daughter of Squire Ellis baptized
16/05/176916 Francis son of Michael Coope baptized
07/06/1769June 7 Eleanor daughter of Henry Pearson baptized
18/06/176918 Sarah daughter of Joseph Roberts baptized
05/07/1769July 5 William son of Joshua Cutler baptized
09/07/17699 Joseph son of John Cass baptized
12/07/176912 George son of George Gill baptized
30/07/176930 Hannah daughter of Godfrey Mitchell baptized
20/08/176920 James son of John Richardson baptized
20/08/1769Aug Mary daughter of John Sunderland baptized
24/08/176924 Hannah daughter of Edward Wood baptized
30/08/176930 John son of John Morehouse baptized
09/09/1769Sept. 9 Jonathan base born Son of Elizabeth Scholefield baptized
10/09/176910 Rachel daughter of George Oakes baptized
12/09/176912 John son of Thomas Burdekin baptized
20/09/176920 Thomas son of William Hanson baptized
09/10/1769Oct. 9 William son of Robert Smaller baptized
14/10/1769Octr 14 Clementia daughter of Thomas Preston baptized
08/11/1769Nov 8 Sarah daughter of John Oxley of Bretton baptized
12/11/176912 Fanny daughter of Michael Mitchell baptized
25/11/176925 Joseph son of Thomas Bedford baptized
03/12/1769Dec 3 Sarah daughter of William Wilson baptized
24/12/176924 Clemmy daughter of Francis Drake baptized
26/12/176926 Anne base born daughter of Sarah Wilcock baptized
27/12/176927 John son of Francis Heaton baptized
28/12/176928 Jenny daughter of John Smith baptized
31/12/176931 Gervas son of William Hopwood baptized
1770
01/01/1770Janry 1 Betty daughter of William Firth baptized
17/01/177017 Roger son of Daniel Thornes baptized
17/01/177028 Sarah daughter of John Parkin baptized, the same day buried
07/04/1770April 7th Benjamin son of William Carter baptized
13/04/177013 Eleanor daughter of Thomas Fisher baptized
16/04/177016 Joseph son of James Nother baptized
29/04/177029 Henry son of William Barber baptized
29/04/1770Apr Mary daughter of John Craven baptized
29/04/1770Apr Sarah daughter of John Carter baptized
06/05/1770May 6 Malley daughter of Joshua Wood baptized
13/05/177013 John son of Job Medcalf baptized
13/05/1770May Nancy daughter of William Wood baptized
03/06/1770June 3 Joseph son of Asher Carr baptized
03/06/1770Jun Sarah daughter of John Turton baptized
11/06/177011 Joshua son of Joshua Clayton baptized
17/06/177017 Matthew son of Thomas Lee baptized
17/06/1770Jun Martha daughter of John Gawthorp baptized
24/06/177024 Susanna base born daughter of Sarah Beckett baptized
15/07/177015 Esther daughter of Simeon Wilson baptized
22/07/177022 Thomas base born son of Alice Castlehouse baptized
09/08/17709 Hannah daughter of Benjamin Stephenson baptized
12/08/177012 Betty daughter of Thomas Armitage baptized
19/08/1770August 19 Martha daughter of Joseph Bennet baptized
02/09/17702 Jonas son of John Binns baptized
09/09/17709 Ann daughter of Richard Kippax baptized
29/09/177029 Sarah daughter of Stephen Allon baptized
07/10/1770Oct 7 John son of Joseph Walker baptized
24/10/177024 John son of John Binns baptized
30/10/177030 Edward son of Samuel Crawshay baptized
04/11/1770Novr 4 William son of Thomas Lofthouse baptized
18/11/177018 Mary daughter of Abraham Hemingway baptized
24/11/177024 George Son of Richard Charlesworth baptized
25/11/177025 John Son of John Grayson baptized
26/12/177026 Joseph son of Joseph Fisher baptized
26/12/1770Dec Mary daughter of Joseph Race baptized
27/12/177027 Thomas son of John Smith baptized
27/12/1770Dec Betty daughter of Joseph Armitage baptized
29/12/177029 Ann daughter of Luke Holt baptized
1771
02/01/1771Janry 2 Joshua Son of Edward Wood baptized
27/01/177127 Samuel Son of Samuel Dawson baptized
30/01/177130 Benjamin Son of Benjamin Spawforth baptized
03/02/1771Febry 3 Martha Daughter of John Roberts baptized
10/02/177110 Sarah Danghter of Joseph Richardson baptized
18/02/1771Feb Thomas Son of John Pollard baptized
26/02/177126 William Son of John Parkin, Attorney at Law baptized
10/03/177110 James Son of Joshua Rayner baptized
13/03/177113 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Hinchliffe baptized
16/03/177116 John Son of Timothy Knowles baptized
16/03/1771Mar Mary Daughter of John Mitchell baptized
01/04/1771April 1st Robert Son of William Sykes baptized
01/04/1771Apr Benjamin son of Thomas Wood baptized
07/04/17717 Jonathan Son of Thomas Hepworth baptized
21/04/177121 Mary Daughter of James Nother baptized
28/04/177128 Elisabeth Daughter of William Lockwood baptized
12/05/177112 Sarah Daughter of Thomas Ellerby baptized
19/05/177119 David Son of Joshua Turton baptized
19/05/1771May Sarah Daughter of Francis Drake baptized
20/05/177120 George Son of William Wilson baptized
09/06/1771Jun Mary Daughter of Abraham Roberts baptized
23/06/177123 Sarah Daughter of William Booth baptized
23/06/1771Jun Sally Daughter of John Marsden baptized
24/06/177124 Mary Daughter of Matthew Ash baptized
04/07/1771July 4 Thomas Son of Elijah Brewerton baptized
19/07/177119 Elisabeth Daughter of Geo. Gill baptized
21/07/177121 Charles Son of John Hill baptized
21/07/1771Jul John Son of Henry Pearson baptized
04/08/1771Augt 4 Frank Son of Richard Heaton baptized
15/09/1771Septr 15 James Son of James Hanson baptized
15/09/1771Sep Elisabeth Daughter of John Cass baptized
21/09/177121 William Son of Thomas Holt baptized
22/09/177122 Rachel Daughter of John Scholefield baptized
11/10/177111 Richard Son of James Ellis baptized
11/10/1771Oct Sarah Daughter of William Pollard baptized
14/10/1771Oct George Son of David Hemingway baptized
20/10/177120 Joseph Son of Joseph Fisher baptized
20/10/1771Oct William Son of John Morehouse baptized
27/10/177127 Joseph Son of William Hopwood baptized
17/11/177117 James Son of John Pearson baptized
17/11/1771Nov Lydia Daughter of Joseph Roberts baptized
04/12/17714 Edward Son of John Sunderland baptized
22/12/177122 Nancy Daughter of John Dobson baptized
25/12/177125 Joshua Son of Joshua Cutler baptized
1772
15/01/177215 Christopher Son of Robert Smaller baptized
18/01/177218 Jacob Son of John Roberts baptized
26/01/1772Jan Mary Daughter of William Firth baptized
01/03/1772March 1 William Son of Jobn Gawthorp baptized
01/03/1772Mar Betty Daughter of Thomas Preston baptized
01/03/1772Mar Sarah Daughter of Joseph Heap baptized
01/03/1772Mar Hannah Daughter of John Whitely baptized
01/03/1772Mar Hannah Daughter of James Wade baptized
22/03/177222 Jonathan Son of John Craven baptized
22/03/1772Mar Richard Son of Martin Musgreaves baptized
29/03/177229 William Son of Godfrey Mitchell baptived
29/03/1772Mar Joseph base born Son of Hannah Binns baptized
19/04/177219 Hannah Daughter of John Wilson baptized
21/04/177221 Mary Daughter of Joshua Clayton baptized
03/05/1772May 3 Rachel Daughter of William Thornes baptized
03/05/1772May Mary Daughter of Jonathan Gosnay baptized
07/05/17727 Thomas Son of Mr John Rayner off Haggs was baptized att Haggs
by Mr Joshua Earnshaw Clerk & att his request was Registred here
Haggs being in the parish of Wakefield
24/05/177224 John Son of George Moulson baptized
28/05/177228 John Son of Thomas Armitage baptized
07/06/1772June 7 Edmund Son of Samuel Crawshay baptized
07/06/1772Jun Betty Daughter of Richard Langley baptized
08/06/17728 Anne Daughter of Jno Turton baptized
17/06/177217 Wm & Ellin Son & Daughter of Gervase Carr baptized
03/07/1772July 3 Mary Wife of Joseph Cass buried Benjamin his Son baptized
22/07/177222 Priscilla Daughter of Mr George Hunt, Attorney, baptized
15/08/177215 Thomas Son of Thomas Booth baptized
16/08/177216 John Son of William Lee baptized
16/08/1772Aug Betty Daughter of Abraham Roberts baptized
23/08/177223 Hannah Daughter of John Prockter baptized
26/08/177226 William Son of Benjamin Stephenson baptized
02/09/1772Septr 2 Martha Daughter of Francis Heaton baptized
25/09/177225 William Son of Benjamin Craven baptized
27/09/177227 John Son of Joshua Wood baptized
04/10/17724 Betty Daughter of Joseph Walker baptized
18/10/177218 John Son of Squire Ellis baptized
26/10/177226 William Son of Joseph Nother baptized
28/10/177228 Hannah Daughter of Joseph Armitage baptized
01/11/1772Novr 1 John & Joseph Sons of Thomas Lofthouse baptized
06/11/17726 Charles Son of John Smith baptized
10/11/177210 George Son of Joseph Kaye baptized
18/11/177218 Fanny Daughter of Edward Wood baptized
28/11/177228 William Son of William Pollard baptized
28/11/1772Nov William Son of Joseph Quarmby baptized
28/11/1772Nov John base born Son of Mary Armitage baptized
28/11/1772Nov Sally Daughter of James Carter baptized
05/12/1772Dec. 5 Benjamin Son of Thomas Bedford baptized
06/12/17726 Alice Daughter of William Wood baptized
25/12/177225 Benjamin Son of Edward Wilson baptized
26/12/177226 George Son of John Richardson baptized
27/12/177227 William Son of Ann Burton base born baptized
31/12/177231 Elisabeth daughter of Joshua Sagar baptized
1773
02/01/1773January 2 Joshua Son of Richard Charlesworth baptized
06/01/17736 Jonathan Son of William Barber baptized
17/01/177317 James Son of James Nother baptized
31/01/177331 Sarah Daughter of James Hanson baptized
13/02/177313 Sally Daughter of John Rayner of Spring End baptized
14/02/177314 Martha Daughter of Richard Heaton baptized
22/02/177322 Martha Daughter of William Sykes baptized
22/02/1773- Sally Daughter of Richard Fish baptized
28/02/177328 Ann Daughter of John Dobson baptized
07/03/1773March 7 Ann Daughter of Joseph Ellis baptized
11/04/177311 Nancy Daughter of Simeon Wilson baptized
12/04/177312 John Son of John Jagger baptized
12/04/1773Apr Sarah Daughter of Joseph Race baptized
16/04/177316 Joseph Son of Isaac Wilson baptized
01/05/1773May Joseph Son of Henry Pearson baptized
04/05/17734 George Son of Gervase Walker baptized
09/05/17739 Betty and Mally Daughters of Joshua Whitehead baptized
23/05/177323 Hannah Daughter of Richard Kippax baptized
31/05/177331 William Son of Job Medcalf baptized
31/05/1773May Mary Daughter of William Hinchliffe baptized
18/07/177318 John Son of Francis Drake baptized
18/07/1773Jul Joshua Son of Joshua Turton baptized
25/07/177325 Joseph Son of John Mitchell baptized
29/07/177329 Francis Son of Benjamin Saxton baptized
31/07/177331 Joseph Son of Joseph Barker baptized
01/08/1773August 1 Samuel Son of Joseph Walker baptized
15/08/177315 Hannah Daughter of Thomas Hepworth baptized
22/08/177322 Elisabeth Daughter of William Brown baptized
29/08/177329 Rachel Daughter of John Marsden baptized
03/09/1773Sept 3d Nancy Daughter of William Wilson baptized
15/09/177315 Salley Daughter of George Gill baptized
26/09/177326 Lydia Daughter of John Roberts baptized
30/09/177330 Nancy Daughter of Thomas Burdekin baptized
03/10/17733 Joseph Son of William Carter baptized
06/10/17736 John Son of John Pollard baptized
13/10/177313 James Son of John Binns baptized
18/10/177318 Joseph Son of Robert Smaller baptized
31/10/177331 Richard Son of Richard Renshaw baptized
07/11/1773Nov. 7 Joseph Son of Joseph Richardson baptized
14/11/177314 Samuel Son of Thomas Wood baptized
21/11/177321 George Son of Thomas Burdekin baptized
27/12/177327 John Son of Benjamin Spawforth baptized
1774
08/01/1774Janry 8 Salley Daughter of James Goldthorp baptized
16/01/177416 Hannah Daughter of John Roberts baptized
13/02/177413 William Son of William Thornes baptized
13/02/1774Feb Richard Son of Joseph Walker baptized
13/02/1774Feb John Son of John Sunderland baptized
03/04/1774April 3 Sally daughter of Joshua Cutler baptized
04/04/17744 James Son of Joshua Rayner baptized
04/04/1774Apr George Son of William Lee baptized
22/05/177422 Betty Daughter of Joseph Turton baptized
22/05/1774May David Son of David Pickles baptized
22/05/1774May Sarah Daughter of Samuel Bradley baptized
24/05/177424 John Son of William Ellerby baptized
24/05/1774May Samuel Son of Joseph Kaye baptized
05/06/1774June 5 Joseph Son of John Turton baptized
03/07/1774July 3 Thomas Son of William Hopwood baptized
03/07/1774- Joseph & Mary Son & Daughter of James Wade baptized
05/07/17745 Sarah Daughter of Thomas Armitage baptized
24/07/177424 Ann Daughter of John Craven baptized
03/08/1774August 3 John Son of Willam Pollard baptized
06/08/17746 Robert Son of Joshua Clayton baptized
06/08/1774- Benjamin Son of John Cass baptized
17/08/177417 John Son of Abraham Roberts baptized
28/08/177428 Sally Daughter of William Firth baptized
28/08/1774Aug George Son of Francis Drake baptized
04/09/1774Sept 4 Betty Daughter of John Issott baptized
18/09/177418 Charles Son of William Spawforth baptized
21/09/177421 Mary Daughter of Mr George Hunt baptized
22/10/177422 Samuel Son of David Coope baptized
26/10/177426 Sarah Daughter of James Walker of Leeds baptized
02/11/1774Nov. 2 George Son of Jarvis Carr baptized
05/11/17745 Joseph Son of Joseph Quarmby baptized
06/11/17746 James Son of Joshua Whitehead baptized
14/11/177414 John Son of James Hanson baptized
18/11/177418 Fanny Daughter of Benjamin Craven baptized
30/11/177430 William Son of James Carter baptized
09/12/1774Dec. 9 George base born Son of Sarah Townend baptized
25/12/177425 Hannah Daughter of William Wood baptized
25/12/1774Dec Martha Daughter of James Nother baptized
26/12/177426 Ann Daughter of Joseph Nother baptized
1775
08/01/1775Janry 8 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Ellis baptized
11/01/177511 John Son of Joseph Armitage baptized
22/01/177522 John Son of Joseph Law baptized
08/02/1775Febry 8 George Son of Benjamin Stephenson baptized
15/02/1775Febry 15 Samuel Son of Joseph Pollard baptized
19/02/177519 Martha Daughter of John Ellis baptized
05/03/1775March 5 Samuel Son of Jonathan Gosnah baptized
12/03/177512 Judith Daughter of Joseph Roberts baptized
13/03/177513 John Son of William Rayner baptized
26/03/177526 Ann Daughter of William Sykes baptized
02/04/1775April 2 William Son of Elijah Bruerton baptized
17/04/177517 William base born Son of Elisabeth Berry baptized
17/04/1775Apr George Son of Edmond Wood baptized
17/04/1775Apr Joseph Son of Thomas Burdekin baptized
17/04/1775Apr William Son of John Armitage baptized
03/05/1775May 3 John Son of Robert Sunderland baptized
30/05/177530 Francis Son of the Revd Mr John Taylor Curate of Horbury baptized
04/06/1775June 4 Jonathan Son of Samuel Crawshaw baptized
05/06/17755 Betty Daughter of Richard Fish baptized
18/06/177518 Jonathan Son of Samuel Crawshaw baptized
30/06/177530th John Son of Samuel Bradley baptized
25/06/1775June 25 Samuel Son of Mary Croft baptized, base born. was omitted
09/07/1775July 9th George Son of John Roberts baptized
12/07/177512 Hannah Daughter of William Barber baptized
16/07/177516 Sally Daughter of Thomas Barraclough baptized
16/07/1775- Sarah Daughter of James Roberts baptized
23/07/177523 John Son of John Naylor baptized
23/07/1775Jul Mary Daughter of Robert Smaller baptized
26/07/177526 William Son of Henry Pearson baptized
13/08/1775Aug Sarah Natural Child of Mary Hardwick baptized
18/08/177518 George Son of John Gawthorp baptized
18/08/1775Aug Hannah Daughter of John Gawthorp baptized
27/08/1775Augt 27 Joseph Son of Simeon Wilson baptized
01/09/1775Sept 1 Elizabeth Daughter of John Hoyle baptized
03/09/17753 James Son of Richard Kippax baptized
11/09/177511 William Son of Joseph Barker baptized
01/10/1775Oct : 1 Sally Daughter of Robert Walker baptized
01/10/1775Oct Sally Daughter of William Wilson baptized
07/10/17757 John Son of John Mitchell baptized
07/10/1775Oct William Son of Joseph Turton baptized
08/10/17758 William Son of William Browne baptized
14/10/177514 Francis Son of Francis Heaton baptized
25/11/177525 David Son of Richard Charlesworth baptized
03/12/1775Dec. 3 Elizabeth Daughter of William Ellerby baptized
24/12/177524 William Son of William Hinchliff baptized
24/12/1775- David Son of Edward Wilson baptized
24/12/1775Dec Nancy Daughter of William Thorns baptized
25/12/177525 William Son of William Lee baptized
26/12/177526 William Son of John Jagger baptized
27/12/177527 Charles Son of Joseph Kaye baptized
1776
17/01/1776January 17 John Son of Thomas Booth baptized
21/01/177621 John Son of John Whitley baptized
27/01/177627 Thomas Son of William Child baptized
31/01/177631 Anne Daughter of Thomas Winter baptized
18/02/177618 Eleanor Daughter of Sarah Burton baptized; natural child
20/02/177620 Joseph Son of Benjamin Fitton baptized
20/02/1776Feb Jeremiah Son of Joshua Wood baptized
25/02/177625 David Son of Abraham Roberts baptized
03/03/1776March 3 Betty Daughter of Henry Swallow baptized
13/03/1776March 13 Mary natural Daughter of Anne Whitaker baptized
13/03/1776Mar Sarah Daughter of William Pearson baptized
17/03/177617 William Son of William Spawfirth, baptized
29/03/177629 Sarah Daughter of Jervase Walker baptized
07/04/17767 Fanny Daughter of Thomas Wood baptized
08/04/17768 Joseph Son of Thomas White baptized
08/04/1776Apr Sarah Daughter of Paul Rushfirth baptized
10/04/177610 Ann Daughter of John Pollard baptized
18/05/177618 Edward Son of David Coope baptized
26/05/177626 Jonathan Son of James Wade baptized
27/05/177627 Mally Daughter of Joshua Sager baptized
01/06/1776June 1 Ann Daughter of Thomas Holt baptized
04/06/17764 Mary Daughter of Francis Marsden baptized
22/06/177622 Jonas Son of John Binns baptized
30/06/177630 Elizabeth Daughter of Mary Hodgson baptized; natural child
01/07/1776July 1 Francis Son of Francis Drake baptized
07/07/17767 George Son of Benjamin Spawfirth baptized
03/08/1776August 3 Thomas Son of Joshua Clayton baptized
11/08/177611 John Son of Joseph Richardson baptized
11/08/1776Aug Sarah Daughter of John Sayner baptized
22/08/177622 Joshua Son of Joseph Pollard baptized
25/08/177625 Joshua Son of John Roberts baptized
25/08/1776Aug Esther Daughter of Joshua Rayner baptized
29/09/1776September 29 George Son of John Wade baptized
02/10/1776October 2 Thomas Son of Jarvase Carr baptized
05/10/17765 Thomas Son of James Carter baptized
05/10/1776Oct Mary Daughter of George Gill baptized
06/10/17766 Rachel Daughter of John Senier baptized. From Ossett
06/10/1776Oct John Son of David Pickles baptized
12/10/177612 Susanna Daughter of Joseph Roberts baptized
13/10/177613 Ann Daughter of Joshua Whitehead baptized
20/10/177620 Joseph Son of Joseph Rushfirth baptized
23/10/177623 John Son of Samuel Rhodes baptized
26/10/1776October 26 Hannah Daughter of Thomas Bedford baptized
10/11/177610 Betty Daughter of John Turton baptized
16/11/177616 William Son of William Rayner baptized
24/11/177624 Fanny Daughter of William Firth baptized
08/12/1776December 8 Ave Daughter of Thomas Lofthouse baptized
25/12/177625 Mally Daughter of Joshua Cutler baptized
26/12/177626 Martha Daughter of James Goldthorpe baptized
29/12/177629 William Son of Thomas Fisher baptized
1777
01/01/1777January 1 Hannah Daughter of Joseph Quarmby baptized
19/01/177719 Martha Daughter of Joseph Walker baptized
02/02/1777February 2 Frances Daughter of John Marsden baptized
09/02/17779 Joseph Son of Joseph Nother baptized
09/02/1777Feb John Son of John Armitage baptized
16/02/177716 William Son of James Nother baptized
23/02/177723 Hannah Daughter of John Tankard baptized
02/03/17772 Thomas Son of John Richardson baptized
04/03/17774 William natural Son of Lydia Hawkshead baptized
09/03/17779 David Son of John Ellis baptized
15/03/177715 Nancy Daughter of William Carter baptized
30/03/177730 Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph Ellis baptized
31/03/177731 Frances Daughter of John Craven baptized
31/03/1777Mar Sarah Daughter of William Fieldhouse baptized
31/03/1777Mar Sarah Daughter of Mary Carter baptized : natural child
06/04/1777April 6 William Son of William Wood baptized
19/04/177719 Timothy Son of Timothy Knowles baptized
27/04/177727 Benjamin Son of John Rayner baptized
28/04/177728 John Son of Thomas Barraclough baptized
08/05/1777May 8 Samuel Son of Thomas Allot baptized
18/05/177718 Sarah Daughter of John Issot baptized
19/05/177719 Ann Daughter of Robert Smaller baptized
19/05/1777May Mary Daughter of Joseph Armitage baptized
01/06/1777June 1 John Son of Thomas Whyte baptized
22/06/1777June 22 John Son of Edward Wood baptized
22/06/1777Jun Catharine Daughter of Thomas Burdekin baptized
29/06/177729 David Son of William Hopwood baptized
15/07/177715 Thomas Son of Jervase Walker baptized
20/07/177720 Joseph Son of Thomas Hirst baptized
24/07/177724 Benjamin Son of William Pollard baptized
24/07/1777Jul Hannah Daughter of John Lee baptized
05/08/1777August 5 Thomas Son of Joseph Walton baptized
17/08/177717 Thomas Son of Samuel Dyche baptized
24/08/177724 Thomas Son of James Hanson baptized
24/08/1777Aug Sarah Daughter of Matthew Gawthrop baptized
31/08/177731 Joseph Son of Joseph Walker baptized
07/09/1777September 7 Mary Daughter of Joshua Roberts baptized
21/09/177721 Thomas natural Child of Hannah Senior baptized
21/09/1777Sep Hannah Daughter of William Leak baptized
28/09/177728 William Son of Francis Drake baptized
04/10/1777October 4 Ann Daughter of Francis Barraclough baptized
05/10/17775 Abraham Son of Joseph Bennett baptized
08/10/17778 Edward Son of Benjamin Stephenson baptized
12/10/1777Oct Isaac Son of Joshua Turton baptized
26/10/177726 Lydia Daughter of Joseph Heap baptized
26/10/1777Oct Joseph Son of William Lee baptized
02/11/1777November 2d Phoebe Daughter of Joseph Law baptized
07/11/17777 Betty Daughter of George Whitworth baptized
15/11/177715 Nancy Daughter of William Barber baptized
16/11/177716 Michael son of John Hoyle baptized
20/11/177720 Joseph Son of Thomas Hirst baptized (Struck out in Register.)
24/11/177724 Benjamin Son of William Pollard baptized (Struck out in Register.)
21/12/177721 Mally Daughter of Joseph Turton baptized
27/12/177727 Elizabeth Daughter of John Mitchell baptized
1778
06/01/1778Jany 6 Thomas Son of James Sidney baptized
11/01/177811 Martha Daughter of Joshua Wood baptized
11/01/1778Jan Mary Daughter of Samuel Bradley baptized
11/01/1778Jan Priscilla Daughter of George Hill baptized
24/01/177824 Hannah Daughter of Benjamin Fitton baptized
07/02/17787 Mally Daughter of William Burton baptized
02/03/1778March 2 William Son of Thomas Winter baptized
03/03/17783 John Son of John Kay baptized
03/03/1778Mar Mercy Daughter of William Pearson baptized
19/04/1778April 19 Martha Daughter of James Wade baptized
20/04/177820 Matthew Son of William Brown baptized
26/04/177826 Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas Child baptized
29/04/177829 Samuel Son of Joseph Pollard baptized
07/06/1778June 7 William Son of William Parkinson baptized
07/06/1778Jun Mary Daughter of Samuel White baptized
07/06/1778Jun Ann Daughter of James Nother baptized
07/06/1778Jun Honour Daughter of Abraham Forster baptized
08/06/17788 Mary Daughter of George Armitage baptized
08/06/1778Jun Elizabeth Daughter of Richard Heaton baptized
08/06/1778Jun Sarah Daughter of Jonathan Gosney baptized
19/07/177819 Simeon Son of Simeon Wilson baptized
20/07/177820 Sarah Daughter of George Armitage baptized
09/08/17789 Sarah Daughter of Edward Wilson baptized
22/08/177822 Thomas Son of Francis Heaton baptized
06/09/17786 Betty Daughter of William Hinsliff baptized
09/09/17789 Sarah Daughter of Abraham Roberts baptized
16/09/177816 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Walker baptized
20/09/177820 James Son of Thomas Lofthouse baptized
10/10/1778October 10 Samuel Son of Henry Swallow baptized
11/10/177811 James Son of David Pickles baptized
18/10/177818 Hannah Daughter of Robert Sunderland baptized
21/10/177821 Martha Daughter of Francis Marsden baptized
01/11/1778November 1 Samuel Son of Richard Kippax baptized
08/11/17788 Ann Daughter of Benjamin Craven baptized
22/11/177822 Priscilla Daughter of Joshua Rayner baptized
28/11/177828 James Son of James Carter baptized
28/11/1778Nov Joseph Son of Joseph Quarmby baptized
20/12/177820 John Son of James Roberts baptized
25/12/177825 William Son of Joseph Dawson baptized
25/12/1778Dec Thomas Son of Thomas Armitage baptized
25/12/1778Dec John Son of William Leak baptized
25/12/1778December 25 Samuel Son of John Wade baptized
25/12/1778Dec William Son of Joshua Cutler baptized
26/12/177826 George Son of George Whitworth baptized
26/12/1778Dec Joseph Son of Paul Rushfirth baptized
26/12/1778Dec Hannah Daughter of Edward Wood baptized
26/12/1778Dec Abraham Son of John Roberts baptized
27/12/177827 William Son of William Fieldhouse baptized
1779
06/01/1779January 6 George Son of Thomas White baptized
16/01/177916 Elizabeth Daughter of Joshua Clayton baptized
17/01/177917 Hannah Daughter of John Senior baptized
24/01/177924 Joseph Son of Joseph Aikroyd baptized
14/02/177914 Joseph Son of Richard Armitage baptized
14/02/1779Feb Joseph Son of William Wood baptized
14/02/1779Feb Sarah Daughter of James Hirst baptized
16/02/177916 Martha Daughter of Benjamin Spawfirth baptized
16/02/1779Feb Martha Daughter of George Ward baptized
17/02/177917 Daniel Son of Thomas Allot baptized
21/02/177921 Martha Daughter of Joshua Sager baptized
27/02/177927 Richard Son of Richard Charlesworth baptized
06/03/1779March 6 William Son of John Tankard baptized
15/03/177915 Mary Daughter of Thomas Barraclough baptized
21/03/177921 Matthew Son of John Turton baptized
04/04/1779April 4 Nancy Daughter of Thomas Wood baptized
04/04/1779Apr Sally Daughter of William Firth baptized
05/04/17795 John Son of Joshua Roberts baptized
05/04/1779Apr Hannah Daughter of Joseph Nother baptized
05/04/1779Apr William Son of Christopher Kempley baptized
17/04/177917 Hannah Daughter of William Carter baptized
02/05/1779May Betty Daughter of Thomas Child baptized
24/05/177924 Joseph Son of John Rayner baptized
24/05/1779- William Son of William Proctor baptized
06/06/1779June 6 Benjamin Son of William Spawfirth baptized
13/06/177913 Samuel Son of John Ellis baptized
19/06/177919 William Son of David Coope baptized
10/07/1779July 10 William Son of William Holt baptized
15/07/177915 Jarvis Son of Jervase Walker baptized
24/07/177924 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Walker baptized
25/07/177925 John Son of Joseph Hutchinson baptized
01/08/1779August 1 Hannah Daughter of Thomas Rushfirth baptized
01/08/1779- Martha Daughter of Elkanah Pickles baptized
17/08/177917 Judith Daughter of David Marsden baptized
12/09/177912 Betty Daughter of John Rayner baptized
17/09/177917 George Son of James Fisher baptized
22/09/177922 Jonathan Son of John Pollard baptized
10/10/1779October 10 Paul Son of Thomas Fisher baptized
10/10/1779Oct Hannah Daughter of Robert Smaller baptized
24/10/177924 Leonard Natural Son of Hannah Ramsden baptized
03/11/1779November 3 Ann Daughter of Joshua Ellis baptized
14/11/177914 Joseph Son of Joseph Ellis baptized
20/11/177920 Roger Son of Thomas Hirst baptized
20/11/1779Nov Susanna Daughter of Joseph Gawthorp baptized
23/11/1779Nov John Son of John Barber baptized
28/11/177928 Joseph Son of Elijah Bruerton baptized
04/12/1779December 4 Sarah Daughter of Joshua Turton baptized
11/12/177911 William Son of Samuel Hawkshead baptized
12/12/177912 Hannah Daughter of Luke Sykes baptized
25/12/177925 Benjamin Son of John Gawthorp baptized
25/12/1779December 25 Benjamin Son of William Thornes baptized
25/12/1779Dec Betty Daughter of Thomas Taylor baptized
25/12/1779Dec Mary Daughter of Francis Drake baptized
1780
02/01/1780January 2 Prissy Daughter of Joseph Turton baptized
09/01/17809 Samuel Son of William Lee baptized
13/01/178013 John Son of James Sidney baptized
26/01/178026 William Son of Benjamin Fitton baptized
02/02/1780February 2 Ann Daughter of Timothy Knowles baptized
04/02/17804 Nancy Daughter of George Armitage baptized
04/03/1780March 4 John Son of Samuel Whyte baptized
05/03/17805 Nancy Daughter of William Burton baptized
27/03/178027 Joseph Son of William Wilson baptized
27/03/1780Mar Martha Daughter of William Pearson baptized
28/03/178028 Abraham & Joseph Sons of Abraham Roberts baptized
08/04/1780April 8 Joseph Son of Joseph Walton baptized
09/04/17809 Thomas Son of Thomas Stringer baptized
03/05/1780May 3 John Son of William Barber baptized
14/05/178014 Samuel Son of John Banes baptized
15/05/178015 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Kay baptized
21/05/178021 Mary Daughter of George Wade baptized
27/05/178027 Rachel Daughter of James Nother baptized
28/05/178028 William Son of George Garthwaite baptized
03/06/1780Jun Mary Daughter of Thomas Child baptized
10/06/178010 George Son of Joseph Armitage baptized
10/06/1780Jun William Son of Thomas Burdekin baptized
25/06/178025 Rachel Daughter of Thomas Kay baptized
01/07/1780July 1 John Son of Elkanah Pickles baptized
16/07/178016 John Son of George Kay baptized
30/07/178030 Joseph Son of Joseph Roberts baptized
05/08/17805 Martha Daughter of George Armitage baptized
20/08/178020 Betty Daughter of Edward Wilson baptized
31/08/178031 Thomas Son of William Leak baptized
02/09/1780September 2 Thomas Son of Joseph Pollard baptized
10/09/178010 Ann Daughter of James Carter baptized
14/09/178014 Edward Son of William Pollard baptized
21/09/178021 Ann Daughter of George Whitworth baptized
14/10/178014 John Son of Arthur Kay baptized
14/10/1780Oct Samuel Son of Thomas Winter baptized
21/10/178021 Betty Daughter of James Hirst baptized
29/10/178029 John Son of James Goldthorp baptized
19/11/178019 Samuel Son of John Whitley baptized
02/12/1780December 2 Benjamin Son of James Mitchell baptized
24/12/178024 Judith Daughter of John Marsden baptized
25/12/178025 Becca Daughter of James Eastwood baptized
25/12/1780Dec Abram Son of Thomas Freckland baptized
30/12/178030 Martha Daughter of John Pollard baptized
1781
01/01/1781January 1 Judith Daughter of Edward Wood baptized
06/01/17816 Thomas Son of Thomas Bedford baptized
14/01/178114 Sally Daughter of George Walker baptized
02/02/1781February 2 Hannah Daughter of Richard Fish baptized
21/02/178121 Sarah Daughter of John Lee baptized
27/02/178127 Henry Son of Joseph Atkinson baptized
10/03/1781March 10 Thomas Son of William Holt baptized
11/03/178111 David Son of John Barber baptized
17/03/178117 William Son of Richard Armitage baptized
18/03/178118 Elizabeth Daughter of David Coope baptized
18/03/1781- Ann Daughter of Francis Marsden baptized
19/03/178119 Samuel Son of Thomas Stringer baptized
30/03/178130 Hannah Daughter of John Thorp baptized
08/04/17818 George Son of Henry Swallow baptized
13/04/178113 Sarah Daughter of Thomas Allott baptized
16/04/178116 Isaac Son of Mary Carter baptized. natural child
16/04/1781Apr Edy Daughter of William Firth baptized
16/04/1781Apr John Son of Thomas Taylor baptized
16/04/1781Apr Elizabeth Daughter of Jonathan Gosney baptized
22/04/178122 Benjamin Son of Benjamin Craven baptized
22/04/1781Apr Sally Daughter of John Wade baptized
28/04/178128 Esther Daughter of William Rayner baptized
29/04/178129 William Son of Joshua Roberts baptized
03/06/1781June 3 Julia Daughter of George Armitage baptized
04/06/17814 Thomas Son of Thomas White baptized
04/06/1781Jun Sarah Daughter of Joshua Clayton baptized
17/06/178117 William Son of William Pollard baptized
23/06/178123 John Son of Joseph Nother baptized
24/06/178124 Sally Daughter of William Spawfirth baptized
30/06/178130 Mary Daughter of Joshua Rayner baptized
01/07/1781July 1 James Son of John Dobson baptized
04/07/17814 Martha Daughter of Joseph Quarmby baptized
10/07/178110 Martha Daughter of James Fisher baptized
14/07/178114 John Son of Richard Charlesworth baptized
21/07/178121 Ann Daughter of John Tankard baptized
29/07/1781July 29 Jonathan Son of Joshua Cutler baptized
01/08/1781August 1 Edward Son of Benjamin Spawfirth baptized
05/08/17815 Benjamin Son of Matthew Spencer baptized
12/08/178112 Thomas Son of Jeremiah Haigh baptized
18/08/178118 John Son of William Crowther baptized
18/08/1781- Hannah Daughter of William Parkinson baptized
01/09/1781September 1 Matty Daughter of Jervase Walker baptized
02/09/17812 Hannah Daughter of John Audsley (of Ossett) baptized
09/09/17819 Benjamin Son of Jehoiada White baptized
16/09/178116 George Son of Joseph Orange baptized
22/09/178122 William Son of Benjamin Fitton baptized
07/10/1781October 7 Thomas Son William Richardson baptized
14/10/178114 Sally Daughter of William Lee baptized
14/10/1781Oct Betty Daughter of Robert Wade baptized
20/10/178120 Susanna Daughter of Benjamin Stephenson baptized
20/10/1781Oct Hannah Daughter of Francis Heaton baptized
21/10/178121 John Son of William Wood baptized
28/10/178128 Samuel Son of William Thornes baptized
28/10/1781Oct James Son of John Ellis baptized
04/11/1781November 4 Richard Son of Paul Rushfirth baptized
11/11/178111 Ann Daughter of William Fieldhouse baptized
11/11/1781Nov Rachel Daughter of John Turton baptized
02/12/17812 William Son of John Rayner baptized
23/12/178123 Samuel Son of Samuel Bradley baptized
26/12/178126 Benjamin Son of Joshua Wood baptized
1782
02/01/1782January 2 Thomas Son of Thomas Barraclough baptized
27/01/178227 Richard Son of Martha Eastwood (natural child) baptized
27/01/1782- Rachel Daughter of John Sayner baptized
03/02/17823 Thomas Son of John Rushfirth baptized
11/02/178211 Hannah Daughter of Martha Langfield (natural child) baptized
13/02/178213 Thomas son of Joseph Hutchinson baptized
17/02/178217 Isaac & John Son Sons of James Nother baptized
06/03/1782March 6 Martha Daughter of Samuel Hawkshead baptized
10/03/178210 Matthew Son of Matthew Gawthorp baptized
24/03/178224 Joseph Son of Simeon Wilson baptized
31/03/1782March 31 Catharine Daughter of Abraham White baptized
21/04/178221 Thomas Son of Thomas Hirst baptized
25/04/178225 Tempest Son of William Pollard baptized
01/05/1782May 1 Jeremiah Son of Jeremiah Coope baptized
09/05/17829 Benjamin Son of George Whitworth baptized
12/05/178212 Sarah Daughter of David Pickles baptized
19/05/178219 Thomas Son of William Wilson baptized
20/05/178220 Mary Daughter of James Hanson baptized
20/05/1782May George Son of Daniel Burton baptized
20/05/1782May David Son of Thomas Kay baptized
27/05/178227 James Son of John Pollard baptized
01/06/1782June 1st Mary Daughter of William Sunderland baptized
09/06/17829 Anna Maria Daughter of John Richardson baptized
29/06/1782Jun Samuel Son of George White baptized
30/06/178230 Hannah Daughter of James Fisher baptized
13/07/178213 Mary Daughter of James Carter baptized
13/07/1782Jul Joseph Son of James Mitchell baptized
14/07/178214 Benjamin Son of Elkanah Pickles baptized
20/07/178220 Hannah Daughter of William Leak baptized
28/07/178228 Elijah Son of Elijah Bruerton baptized
28/07/1782Jul John Son of Joseph Turton baptized
04/08/1782Augt 4 Thomas Son of Samuel White baptized
11/08/178211 Thomas Son of John Farrand baptized
12/08/178212 Martha Daughter of Moses Greenwood baptized
24/08/178224 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Armitage baptized
25/08/178225 Ann Daughter of Joseph Walton baptized
08/09/1782Sept 8 George Son of Robert Smaller baptized
08/09/1782Sep Fanny Daughter of Wm Burton baptized
15/09/178215 John Son of Joseph Gunson baptized
18/09/178218 Joseph Son of Joseph Kay baptized
06/10/1782Oct : 6 Thomas Son of Edward Wilson baptized
26/10/178226 John Son of William Pearson baptized
26/10/1782Oct Sarah Daughter of Benjamin Turton baptized
27/10/178227 Mally Daughter of Thomas Wood baptized
27/10/1782Oct Nancy Daughter of Thomas Hepworth baptized
17/11/178217 Thomas Son of John Bains baptized
22/11/178222 Benjamin Son of Richard Dewhirst [School-Master] baptized
15/12/178215 Mary Daughter of Joseph Ellis baptized
24/12/178224 Mary Daughter of Benjamin Craven baptized
25/12/1782Dec Sarah Daughter of George Armitage baptized
25/12/1782Dec Joshua Son of Aaron Webster baptized
26/12/178226 Ann Daughter of Joseph Pollard baptized
26/12/1782Dec Leonard Son of Joseph White baptized
26/12/1782Dec Sarah Daughter of Thomas Threapland baptized
26/12/1782Dec Jane Daughter of Joseph Lockwood baptized
26/12/1782Dec James Son of Arthur Kay baptized
26/12/1782Dec Isaac Son of George Coope baptized
28/12/178228 John Son of George Armitage baptized
1783
06/01/1783January 6 Joshua Son of William Brown baptized
15/01/178315 Joseph Son of Samuel Bradley baptized
05/02/17835 Mercy Daughter of Robert Wade baptized
15/02/178315 Isaac Son of Isaac Farrar baptized
04/03/1783March 4 Mary Daughter of James Hirst baptized
04/03/1783Mar Mary Daughter of John Brearly baptized
09/03/17839 Martha Daughter of Joseph Turton baptized
24/03/1783Mar George Son of Joshua Roberts baptized
27/03/178327 Mary Daughter of George Hopwood baptized
28/03/178328 Matthew and Martha Son and Daughter of Matthew Spencer baptd
29/03/178329 Anna Daughter of Joseph Robinson (Surgeon in His Majesty's Navy) baptized
30/03/178330 Mary Daughter of George Herbert baptized
05/04/17835 James Son of John Lee baptized
08/04/1783- Francis Son of Francis Marsden baptized.
20/04/178320 Nancy Daughter of James Goldthorp baptized
21/04/178321 George Son of Joshua Clayton baptized
21/04/1783Apr John Son of Joseph Roberts baptized
22/04/1783Apr Mary Daughter of Robert Appleby baptized
08/05/1783May Susanna Daughter of Joseph Walker baptized
10/05/178310 Thomas Son of James Rayner baptized
11/05/178311 Martha Daughter of Thomas Stringer baptized
22/05/178322 William Son of George Whitworth baptized
29/05/178329 James Son of Edward Wood baptized
02/06/1783June 2 John Son of John Tankard baptized
08/06/17838 Elizabeth Daughter of Aquilla Rushfirth baptized
08/06/1783Jun William Son of Thomas Rushfirth baptized
08/06/1783Jun Henry and Mary Son and Daughter of Henry Swallow baptized
09/06/1783June 9 Fanny Daughter of Richard Fish baptized
10/06/178310 Joseph Son of William Barber baptized
12/06/1783Jun Betty Daughter of Joseph Hardwick baptized
19/06/178319 Jesse Son of David Coope baptized
21/06/178321 John Son of Joseph Quarmby baptized
06/07/17836 Susanna Daughter of Joseph Atkinson baptized
13/07/178313 Betty Daughter of Thomas Whyte baptized
13/07/1783Jul Joshua Son of Joseph Norton baptized
13/07/1783Jul Peter Son of Timothy Overend baptized
16/08/1783August 16 Joseph Son of Joseph Rushforth baptized
31/08/178331 Mary Daughter of Joseph Rayner baptized
06/09/1783Sept 6 Mary Daughter of William Holt baptized
27/09/178327 Betty Daughter of Richard Charlesworth baptized
03/10/1783October 3 Henry Son of Susanna Pearson baptized. natural child. Pauper
13/10/178313 George Son of Charles Carter baptized
25/10/178325 Isabel Daughter of Thomas Allott baptized
02/11/1783Nov. 2 Nancy Daughter of Joseph Dawson baptized
09/11/17839 William Son of William Sunderland baptized
09/11/1783Nov Elizabeth Daughter of John Marsden baptized
23/11/178323 Jeremiah Son of William Pollard Junr baptized
29/11/178329 Thomas Son of John Rushfirth baptized
25/12/178325 William Son of James Ellis baptized
25/12/1783Dec James Son of Joseph White baptized
26/12/178326 James Son of John Richardson baptized
27/12/178327 John Son of George Burdekin baptized
1784
01/01/1784Jany 1st Ann Daughter of Jeremiah Coope baptized
11/01/1784Jany 11 Thomas Son of Mary Hawkshead baptized, natural child
11/01/1784Jan Christopher Son of William Pollard Senr baptized
22/01/178422 Francis Son of Robert Beaumont baptized
25/01/178425 Hannah Daughter of John Ellis baptized
24/02/1784Feb Mary Daughter of Joseph Nother baptized
07/03/1784March 7th John Son of Samuel Hawkshead baptized
14/03/178414 Mary Daughter of Benjamin Spawforth baptized
14/03/1784Mar Benjamin Son of William Lee baptized
14/03/1784Mar Paul Son of John Barber baptized
16/03/178416 William Son of Gervase Walker baptized
21/03/178421 Ann Daughter of James Mitchell baptized
21/03/1784Mar John Son of James Richardson baptized
11/04/178411 Joseph Son of William Sharpless baptized
12/04/178412 Timothy Son of Jonathan Gosney baptized
12/04/1784Apr Ann Daughter of Robert Appleby baptized
12/04/1784Apr Joseph Son of James Eastwood baptized
18/04/178418 Benjamin Son of Joshua Ellis baptized
02/05/1784May 2 Charles Son of Thomas Hepworth baptized
15/05/1784May 30 Robert Son of James Carter baptized
15/05/1784May Mary Daughter of John Whiteley baptized
31/05/178431 Luke Son of James Wilby baptized
31/05/1784May William Son of John Race baptized
31/05/1784May Jesse Son of George Pickersgill baptized
27/06/1784June 27 Jeremy Son of Jeremy Haigh baptized
04/07/1784July 4 James Son of James Nother baptized
04/07/1784Jul James Son of John Wade baptized
18/07/178418 Betty Daughter of John Rayner baptized
18/07/1784Jul John Son of Henry Swallow baptized
29/07/178429 William Son of William Thornes baptized
01/08/1784August 1 Betty Daughter of Joseph Norton baptized
01/08/1784Aug Thomas Son of Joshua Bottomley baptized
01/08/1784Aug John Son of Thomas Winter baptized
29/08/178429 Mary Daughter of Matthew Gawthorp baptized
11/09/1784Sepr 11 Peggy Daughter of Thomas Hirst baptized
12/09/178412 Thomas Son of William Fieldhouse baptized
12/09/1784Sep William the Son of Timothy Overend baptized
12/09/1784Sep Robert Son of William Leak baptized
19/09/178419 Sarah Daughter of James Fisher baptized
16/10/1784October 16 Ann Daughter of Joseph Bayldon baptized
24/10/1784Oct William Son of Moses Eastwood baptized
24/10/1784Oct William Son of William Firth baptized
30/10/178430 Betty Daughter of David Pickles baptized
30/10/1784Oct Rebecca Daughter of James Hirst baptized
31/10/178431 Joseph Son of Joseph Farrand baptized
03/11/17843 Edward Son of Thomas Barraclough baptized
05/12/1784December 5 Sarah Daughter of Margaret Durham baptized. Natural child
25/12/178425 Frank Son of William Carter baptized
25/12/1784Dec Harriet Ann Daughter of Joseph Pollard baptized
25/12/1784Dec John Son of Joseph Berry baptized
25/12/1784Dec Martha Daughter of James Hirst baptized
25/12/1784Dec Elizabeth Daughter of John Dobson baptized
27/12/178427 Martha Daughter of Joseph Kay baptized
1785
09/01/1785Jany 9 John Son of William Hanson baptized
16/01/178516 Hannah Daughter of John Brearly baptized
16/01/1785Jan Joseph Son of Sarah Sharpless baptized. Natural child
19/01/178519 Sarah Daughter of George Whitworth baptized
06/02/17856 Paul Son of George Rushfirth baptized
13/02/178513 Joshua Son of Joseph Rayner baptized
27/02/178527 David Son of Elkanah Pickles baptized
13/03/178513 Elizabeth Daughter of William Wood baptized. pauper
27/03/178527 George Son of Edward Wilson baptized
27/03/1785Mar Fanny Daughter of Thomas Stringer baptized
27/03/1785Mar Hannah Daughter of James Tommis baptized
28/03/178528 Phebe Daughter of Moses Greenwood baptized
03/04/1785April 3 John Son of John Schofield baptized. pauper
24/04/178524 William Son of John Lee baptized
02/05/1785May 2 Tabitha Daughter of Benjamin Craven baptized
15/05/178515 Joanna Daughter of William Wilson baptized
15/05/1785May Elizabeth Daughter of John Sayner baptized
15/05/1785May Ann Daughter of James Wade baptized
16/05/178516 John Son of James Ellis baptized
16/05/1785May Betty Daughter of John Bains baptized
16/05/1785May Sarah Daughter of Arthur Kay baptized
29/05/178529 Sarah and Mary Daughters of Charles Carter baptized
30/05/178530 Nancy Daughter of John Roberts baptized
05/06/17855 June Ruth Daughter of John Eastwood baptized
05/06/1785Jun William Son of Thomas White baptized
11/06/178511 Ann Daughter of William Armitage baptized
12/06/178512 Fanny Daughter of John Tankard baptized
12/06/1785Jun William Son of William Hardaker baptized
18/06/178518 James Son of Joseph Craven baptized
19/06/178519 William Son of William Crowther baptized
26/06/1785Jun Betty Daughter of Joshua Roberts baptized
26/06/1785Jun Frances Daughter of James Eastwood baptized
17/07/178517 Ann Daughter of William Parkinson baptized
23/08/178523 Margaret Daughter of Thomas Blackburn baptized
12/09/1785September 12 Mary Daughter of Joshua Bottomley baptized
16/09/178516 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Atkinson baptized
18/09/178518 Mary Daughter of George Armitage, Labourer baptized
29/09/178529 Susanna Daughter ofTimothy Knowles baptized
02/10/1785October 2 William Son of John Bains baptized
15/10/178515 John Son of Richard Walshaw baptized
21/10/178521 Hannah Daughter of William Pollard Stuffmaker baptized
30/10/178530 William Son of Joseph Hutchinson baptized
17/11/178517 John and Joseph Sons of George Whitworth baptized
26/11/178526 Anthony Son of George Burdekin baptized
17/12/178517 Mary Daughter of Timothy Heald baptized
25/12/178525 Ann Daughter of Joseph Aikroyd baptized
31/12/178531 Richard Son of Edward Armitage baptized
1786
01/01/1786Jany 1 David Son of Joshua Ellis baptized
01/01/1786Jan Frank Son of John Giggall baptized
04/01/1786Jan William Son of William Leak baptized. Pauper
11/01/178611 Nancy Daughter of George Allan baptized. Pauper
15/01/178615 Joseph Cass Son of James Hanson baptized
15/01/1786Jan Elizabeth Daughter of Francis Ellis baptized
29/01/178629 John Son of Frank Marsden baptized
29/01/1786Jan Ann Daughter of John Race baptized
29/01/1786Jan Samuel Son of James Mitchell baptized
13/02/1786Feb James Son of James Rayner baptized
28/02/178628 Thomas Son of William Preston baptized
28/02/1786February 28 Hannah Daughter of Joseph Walton baptized
05/03/1786March 5 George Son of George Wade baptized
19/03/178619 Elizabeth Daughter of David Armitage baptized
25/03/178625 William Son of Thomas Armitage baptized
17/04/178617 John Son of James Dickinson baptized
17/04/1786Apr Elizabeth Daughter of John Richardson baptized
20/04/178620 Simeon Son of William Pollard of Hall Cliff baptized
02/06/1786June 2 George Son of Susanna Clayton baptized. natural child
04/06/1786Jun John Son of Isaac Farrar baptized
04/06/1786Jun Thomas Son of Joseph Quarmby baptized
04/06/1786Jun Thomas Son of Thomas Allott baptized
04/06/1786Jun William Son of Joseph Lockwood baptized
05/06/17865 Edward Son of William Sunderland baptized
05/06/1786Jun Benjamin Son of John Turton baptized
06/06/17866 Joseph Son of Francis Heaton baptized
21/06/178621 Joshua Son of Gervase Walker baptized
02/07/1786July 2 Gervase Son of Elijah Bruerton baptized
02/07/1786Jul Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas Walker baptized
06/07/17866 Benjamin Son of Jeremiah Coope baptized
23/07/178623 John Son of Joseph Dawson baptized
06/08/17866 William Son of Joseph Booth baptized
06/08/1786Aug Sarah Daughter of Henry Swallow baptized
06/08/1786Aug Sally Daughter of John Whiteley baptized
07/08/17867 Chrissy Daughter of John Bold baptized
13/08/178613 Judith Daughter of Joseph Rayner baptized
17/08/178617 Elizabeth daughter of Joseph Bayldon baptized
20/08/178620 William Son of Joseph Ellis baptized
20/08/1786August 20 John Son of Joseph Farrand baptized
03/09/1786September 3 John Son of John Ellis baptized
17/09/178617 John Son of Benjamin Thompson baptized
17/09/1786Sep Hannah Daughter of James Swain baptized
17/09/1786Sep Abraham and Sarah Son and Daughter of James Nother baptized Pauper
17/09/1786Sep Sarah Daughter of Martin Sykes baptized
17/09/1786Sep Nancy Daughter of William Sharpless baptized
01/10/1786October 1 Pally Daughter of James Carter baptized
14/10/178614 Ann Daughter of James Hirst baptized
15/10/178615 Sally Daughter of Thomas Moor baptized
29/10/178629 John Son of John Clegg baptized
29/10/1786Oct George Son of Jeremiah Haigh baptized
29/10/1786Oct Sarah Daughter of Henry Hunt baptized
12/11/1786Nov William Son of Thomas Threapland baptized
26/11/1786Nov William Son of John Pollard baptized
03/12/1786December 3 Hannah Daughter of John Wade baptized
03/12/1786Dec Hannah Daughter of David Pickles baptized
25/12/178625 Hannah Daughter of Thomas Child baptized
25/12/1786Dec Mary Daughter of James Goldthorp baptized
26/12/178626 John Son of Benjamin Craven baptized
27/12/178627 Amy Daughter of John Tankard baptized
27/12/1786Dec Hannah Daughter of John Pollard baptized
30/12/178630 James Son of Joseph Craven baptized
31/12/178631 James and George Sons of Joseph Rushfirth baptized
1787
14/01/178714 Martha Daughter of William Brown baptized
14/01/1787January 14 Betty Daughter of Joseph White baptized
20/01/1787Jan Benjamin Son of Thomas Hirst baptized
27/01/178727 John Son of Thomas Senior baptized
27/01/1787Jan Susanna Daughter of Edward Wood baptized
08/02/17878 Mary Daughter of Thomas Tootal baptized
11/02/178711 Hannah Daughter of William Lee baptized
18/02/178718 William Son of Matthew Gawthorp baptized
18/02/1787Feb George Son of John Brearley baptized
20/02/178720 Betty Daughter of Joshua Bottomly baptized
20/02/1787Feb John Son of Richard Outhwaite baptized
25/02/178725 Elizabeth Daughter of Timothy Overend baptized
25/02/1787Feb Mary Daughter of John Eastwood baptized
04/03/1787March 4 Jabesh Son of John Rushfirth baptized
11/03/178711 William Son of Joseph Bold baptized
18/03/178718 Joseph Son of John Barber baptized
18/03/1787Mar Elizabeth Daughter of Timothy Knowles baptized
25/03/178725 Robert Son of Thomas Stringer baptized
26/03/1787Mar David Son of John Jiggall baptized
08/04/1787April 8 Joseph Son of John Banes baptized
08/04/1787Apr Hannah Daughter of John Fish baptized
09/04/17879 Thomas Son of Richard Dewhirst baptized. Schoolmaster
09/04/1787Apr Sarah Daughter of John Barker baptized
10/04/178710 John Son of John Brook baptized
01/04/1787s 1 Thomas Son of George Whitworth baptized
01/04/1787Apr James Son of William Fieldhouse baptized. Pauper
29/04/178729 Thomas Son of James Fisher baptized. Pauper
29/04/1787Apr Edward Son of Edward Wilson baptized
13/05/178713 Hannah Daughter of John Lee baptized
27/05/178727 Joshua Son of Joseph Norton baptized
27/05/1787May William Son of Charles Carter baptized
27/05/1787May Samuel Son of Samuel Hawkeshead baptized
27/05/1787May Mary Daughter of Elkanah Pickles baptized
27/05/1787May Joseph Son of Thomas Winter baptized
27/05/1787May 27 Ruth Daughter of Mary Armitage baptized. Natural child
10/06/1787June 10 Mary and Martha Daughters of William Richardson baptized.
17/06/178717 James Son of Joseph Hardwick baptized
22/06/178722 Samuel Son of William Hanson baptized
23/06/178723 Thomas Son of Joshua Foster baptized
04/07/1787July 4 William Son of Arthur Kay baptized
08/07/17878 Thomas Son of John Rayner baptized
08/07/1787Jul George Son of George Lofthouse baptized
14/07/178714 Hannah Daughter of Thomas Armitage baptized
15/07/178715 Joshua Son of Edward Coope baptized
15/07/1787Jul Judith Daughter of William Firth baptized
15/07/1787Jul Betty Daughter of John Scholefield baptized. Pauper
29/07/178729 Elizabeth Daughter of Joseph Fox baptized
05/08/17875 Joseph Son of James Wickfield baptized
10/08/1787x x William Son of Richard Walshaw baptized
25/08/178725 Ann Daughter of Jonathan Gosling baptized
25/08/1787Aug Sarah Daughter of Edward Armitage baptized
06/09/1787Sept 6 John Son of Mr Joseph Bayldon baptized. Merchant
09/09/17879 William Son of John Hampshire baptized
09/09/1787Sep Sarah Daughter of Joseph Berry baptized
29/09/178729 Edward Son of Joseph Nother baptized
14/10/178714 Rachel Daughter of William Ellis baptized.
18/10/178718 Sarah Daughter of Edward Barker baptized
28/10/178728 Sarah Daughter of William Crowther baptized
04/11/1787Nov Priscilla Daughter of John Turton baptized
14/11/178714 George Armitage Son of Thomas Barraclough baptized
18/11/178718 Cornelius Son of Thomas White baptized
19/11/178719 Sarah Daughter of James Dickinson baptized
01/12/17871 December William Son of Joseph Rayner baptized
02/12/17872 Ann Daughter of Joseph Booth baptized
25/12/178725 William Son of William Wood baptized. Pauper
25/12/1787Dec John Son of William Thornes baptized
25/12/1787Dec William Son of James Armitage baptized
25/12/1787Dec Mary Daughter of Henry Oldroyd baptized. Pauper
1788
15/01/178815 Ann Daughter of George Walker baptized. Surgeon
20/01/178820 Hannah Daughter of Joshua Roberts baptized
03/02/17883 Sarah Daughter of Thomas Bedford baptized. Labourer
05/02/17885 Elizabeth Daughter of George Armitage baptized
10/02/178810 Martha Daughter of Joseph Atkinson baptized
10/02/1788Feb James Dyson Son of William Wilson baptized
08/03/17888 John Son of David Armitage baptized
13/04/178813 Thomas Son of Thomas Walker baptized
19/04/178819 Sally Daughter of Joseph Quarmby baptized
20/04/178820 Mary Daughter of William Hardaker baptized
26/04/178826 Martha Daughter of John Clegg baptized
27/04/178827 John Son of James Mitchell baptized
11/05/178811 Sarah Daughter of George White baptized
11/05/1788May Molly Daughter of Henry Swallow baptized
18/05/178818 Thomas Son of Francis Marsden baptized
18/05/1788May David Son of Francis Ellis baptized
15/06/1788June 15 Ezra Son of James Eastwood baptized
15/06/1788Jun Rebecca Daughter of John Dobson baptized
15/06/1788Jun Mary Daughter of John Senior baptized
21/06/178821 Mary Daughter of William Armitage baptized
22/06/178822 Martha Daughter of John Brearah baptized
03/07/1788July 3 Mary Daughter of Richard Dewhirst baptized, Schoolmaster
06/07/17886 John Son of John Race baptized
10/07/178810 William Son of Jeremiah Coope baptized
20/07/1788July 20 Sarah Daughter of John Marsden baptized
23/07/178823 Maria Daughter of William Pollard of Hall Cliffe baptized
23/07/1788Jul Sarah Daughter of Thomas Tootal baptized
17/08/178817 Elizabeth Daughter of James Carter baptized. Pauper.
23/08/178823 Charles Son of William Naylor baptized
04/09/1788Sept 4Mary Daughter of Mr Joseph Bayldon baptized
07/09/17887 Betty Daughter of William Leak baptized. Pauper
13/09/178813 Sarah Daughter of James Westerman baptized
11/10/1788October 11 Fanny Daughter of George Whitworth of Doghouse baptized
12/10/178812 Ebenezer Son of Joseph Bould baptized
18/10/178818 George Son of John Heap baptized
02/11/1788Novr 2 Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas Shaw baptized
02/11/1788Nov John Son of Robert Beaumont baptized
25/12/178825 John Son of Henry Hunt baptized
25/12/1788Dec John Son of Thomas Moor baptized
25/12/1788Dec Rachel Daughter of John Hampshire baptized
25/12/1788Dec Sarah Daughter of George Walker, Surgeon, baptized
26/12/178826 Mary Daughter of Joseph Lockwood baptized
30/12/178830 Ann Daughter of Thomas Hirst baptized. Pauper
1789
18/01/178918 Martha Daughter of John Whiteley baptized
25/01/178925 Joseph Son of William Armitage baptized
25/01/1789Jan Molly Daughter of Joseph White baptized
25/01/1789Jan Edward Son of William Lee baptized
26/01/178926 Frances Daughter of John Barker baptized
07/02/1789Feby 7 Thomas Son of Joseph Pollard baptized
08/02/17898 Martha Daughter of John Richardson baptized
08/02/1789Feb Joseph Son of James Fisher baptized. Pauper
08/02/1789Feb Ann Daughter of William Carter baptized
08/02/1789Feb Ann Daughter of Hannah Jagger baptized. Natural Child
15/02/178915 Joseph Son of Martin Sykes baptized
15/02/1789Feb 15 Elizabeth Daughter of Edward Armitage baptized
22/02/178922 Rebecca Daughter of John Eastwood baptized
22/02/1789Feb Martha Daughter of Joseph Brook baptized
24/02/178924 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Norton baptized
01/03/1789March 1 Sarah Daughter of Joseph Farrand baptized
08/03/17898 Hannah Daughter of John Dean baptized
22/03/1789Mar John Son of John Bains baptized
22/03/1789Mar Sarah Daughter of Benjamin Thompson baptized
27/03/1789Mar David Son of Timothy Heald baptized
31/03/178931 William Son of William Sharpless baptized. Pauper
12/04/178912 Nancy Daughter of John Rhodes baptized
12/04/1789Apr Joseph Son of Charles Wood baptized
12/04/1789Apr Samuel Son of George Hampshire baptized
12/04/1789Apr Thomas Son of Joseph Wood baptized
13/04/178913 Mary Daughter of Joseph Craven baptized
13/04/1789Apr Mary Daughter of Joseph Walton baptized
19/04/178919 Hannah Daughter of George Armitage baptized. Pauper
26/04/178926 Amelia Daughter of John Ellis baptized
03/05/17893 John Son of Richard Barber baptized
03/05/1789May Elizabeth Daughter of Thomas Hepworth baptized
03/05/1789May Hannah Daughter of James Hirst baptized
31/05/178931 John Son of Thomas Senior baptized
31/05/1789May Joseph Son of William Sunderland baptized
31/05/1789May 31 Sally Daughter of Thomas Child baptized
05/07/1789July 5 Elizabeth Daughter of James Hirst baptized
12/07/178912 Thomas Son of John Giggal baptized
12/07/1789Jul Mark Son of Joshua Ellis baptized
19/07/178919 William Son of John Morris baptized
19/07/1789Jul George Son of Joseph Turton baptized
26/07/178926 John Son of John Lee baptized. Pauper
02/08/1789Augt 2 Sarah Daughter of John Clegg of Street Side baptized
02/08/1789Aug Sarah Daughter of Thomas Carter baptized
15/08/178915 John Pollard Son of Thomas Armitage baptized
15/08/1789Aug John Son of Benjamin Harrop baptized
16/08/178916 Frederick Son of John Hinsliff baptized. Pauper
17/08/178917 Joshua Son of Benjamin Turton baptized. Pauper
23/08/178923 John Son of John Seeker baptized. Pauper
06/09/1789Sepr 6 John Son of Edward Coope baptized
06/09/1789Sep Sarah Daughter of James Richardson baptized
06/09/1789Sep Hannah Daughter of John Jaggar baptized
13/09/178913 Ann Daughter of Timothy Overend baptized
13/09/1789Sep Richard Son of John Fish baptized. Pauper
20/09/178920 Thomas Son of Matthew Stephenson baptized
27/09/178927 Sarah Daughter of Hannah Naylor baptized. Natural Child
04/10/1789October 4 Benjamin Son of Duke Crowther baptized
04/10/1789Oct Joseph Cass Son of Elizabeth Hinch baptized. Natural Child
11/10/178911 Mary Daughter of Joseph Fox baptized
15/10/1789Oct James Son of Edward Wilson baptized. Pauper
15/10/1789Oct Joseph Son of Joseph Rayner baptized
01/11/1789Nov Maria Daughter of George Wade baptized
14/11/178914 Abraham Son of Thomas Potter baptized
22/11/178922 George Son of William Richardson baptized Pauper.
01/12/1789Dec. 1 Ann Daughter of Richard Walker baptized
12/12/178912 Frances Daughter of Thomas Walshaw baptized
13/12/178913 Hannah Daughter of Isaac Farrar baptized. Pauper
20/12/178920 William Son of Jeremiah Haigh baptized
25/12/178925 Joseph Son of John Wood baptized.
25/12/1789Dec Hannah Daughter of Elijah Bruerton baptized

Data transcribed from
A publication by the Yorkshire Parish Register Society
published in the year 1900
Transcribed by Colin Hinson
This page © 2020