Hide

Wakefield Directory of Trades and Professions for 1829

hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for WAKEFIELD in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,

  • Market-place, Richard Nichols, Post Master.
  • Letters to London, Sheffield, and the South and West of England and South Wales are despatched every night at ten, and arrive every evening at half-past six.
  • Letters to Leeds, Manchester, and all parts of Lancashire, Cheshire, North Wales, Kendal and Ireland are despatched every evening at half-past six, and arrive every night at ten.
  • Letters to Leeds, the North of Yorkshire, Durham, Northumberland and Scotland are despatched by a Mail cart every afternoon at one, and arrive every night at half-past six.
  • Letters to Barnsley are despatched every morning at half-past six, and arrive every afternoon at one.
  • Letters to Dewsbury are despatched every morning at seven and every afternoon at five, and arrive every morning at half past six and every afternoon at one.
  • Letters to Ferrybridge and Pontefract are despatched by Mail cart every morning at seven, taking also the letters for Doncaster, South-east of Yorkshire, Norfolk, Suffolk and Cambridgeshire, and arrive every afternoon at five.

Nobility, Gentry and Clergy,

  • Amory Miss Eliza, St. John's
  • Andrews Miss Martha, St. John's
  • Banks Mrs. Mary, Westgate
  • Barker Capt. Giles Diston, Northgate
  • Beaumont Colonel, Bretton hall
  • Beaumont Mrs. Mary Ann, Garden street
  • Beevers Misses, Garden street
  • Blackburn Rev. Peter, Alverthorpe
  • Blaydes John, esq. Oulton
  • Broomhead Mrs. Bond street
  • Bruce Rev. Samuel, George street
  • Bynham Miss Ann, St. John's
  • Carr John, esq. Carr lodge, Horbury
  • Carr Mrs. Hannah Maria, Westgate
  • Clayton Thomas, jun. Northgate
  • Clayton Thomas, sen. Northgate
  • Cope Rev. Richard, Southgate
  • Craven William, gent. Horbury
  • Dawson Mrs. Kennet, St. John's
  • Dealtry Benjamin, Lofthouse hall
  • Dixon John, Bridge end
  • Dodsworth Sir Edward, Bart. Newland
  • Dyer Mrs. Lydia, Northgate
  • Dyson Misses, Northgate
  • Earnshaw Mrs. Elizabeth, Wentworth place
  • Egremont John, esq. Northgate
  • Ely Mrs. Susannah, Bond street
  • Gaskell Benjamin, esq. Thornes house
  • Gaskell Daniel, esq. Lupset hall
  • Glover Thomas, gent. Westgate
  • Goodall John, gent. Horbury
  • Greaves Mrs. Northgate
  • Hall Mrs. Westgate
  • Hardy Captain John, St. John's
  • Hardy John, esq. (recorder) Heath
  • Hargreave John, gent. Northgate
  • Harrison Thomas, gent. Lofthouse
  • Hartley Thomas, esq. Northgate
  • Haxby Mrs. Elizabeth, Bond street
  • Haymer Misses, St. John's
  • Heywood Arthur, esq., Stanley hall
  • Heywood John Pemberton, esq. Wentworth street
  • Horsfall Miss Ann, Northgate
  • Hutchinson Mrs. Ann, St. John's
  • Ingram Miss Sarah, St. John's
  • Johnson Mrs. Ann, St. John's
  • Johnson Rev. Thomas, Westgate
  • Kendal Mrs., St. John's
  • Kilby Rev. Thomas, St. John's
  • Kitson Benjamin, gent. George street
  • Lee Miss Mary, Providence street
  • Lee William Thompson, esq. Heath
  • Lewis Rev. George William, Barstow square
  • Lumb Mrs. George street
  • Lupton James, gent. St. John's
  • Maude Francis, esq. Hatfield hall
  • Maude Miss Fanny Maria, Westgate
  • Maude John, esq. Moorhouse
  • Maudsley Miss Ann, Kirkgate
  • Meggat William, gent. Westgate
  • Milner Mrs. Sarah, Bond street
  • Milnes Richard Rodes, esq. Fyston hall
  • Morris Rev. Jonathan George, Wentworth place
  • Naylor John, esq. Belle vue
  • Naylor Rev. Martin J. East cottage
  • Neville Sandford, gent. Northgate
  • Ottley William, gent. White Horse yard
  • Oxley Miss Elizabeth, St. John's
  • Parkhill Miss, Northgate
  • Paterson Andrew, esq. Wrengate
  • Pilkington Sir William, bart. Chivet
  • Richardson Mrs. Elizabeth, St. John's
  • Ridsdale John, gent. Lofthouse gate
  • Rishworth Thomas, gent. Westgate
  • Robinson Mrs. Ann, St. John's
  • Rogers Rev. Thomas, White Horse yard
  • Sampson Miss, Northgate
  • Scott Joseph, gent. Westgate
  • Senior Miss, Parkgate
  • Sharp Rev. Samuel, Vicarage
  • Sisson Rev. Joseph Lawson, St. John's
  • Smithson Miss, Rothwell
  • Snowden Rev. William, Horbury
  • Stanhope Jonathan Spencer, esq. Canon ball
  • Steele George, gent. Saville street
  • Sturges William, gent. Wentworth place
  • Taylor Mrs. Sarah, St. John's
  • Teale James, gent. St. John's
  • Thompson Miss Hannah, Northgate
  • Tolson Mrs. Sarah, St. John's
  • Tyler James, gent. Kirkgate
  • Wardle Rev. Joseph, Rothwell
  • Waterton Charles, esq. Walton hall
  • Webster Mrs. Ann, St. John's
  • Wentworth Godfrey, esq. Woolley pk
  • White Thomas, esq. St. Johns
  • Wilby Mrs. Hannah, Westgate
  • Wilson Mrs. Hannah, St. John's
  • Wilson Sir Henry Wright, Crofton hall
  • Winn Charles, esq. Nortel priory
  • Zouch Mrs. Margaret, Westgate

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.

  • Allison William, Northgate
  • Andrews Sophia & Jane (boarding) Bond street
  • Arnold Ann (ladies' boarding) Westgate
  • Free Grammar School, Goody Bower Rev. Martin Joseph Naylor, D.D. head master; Rev. Joseph Lawson Sisson, D.D. second master
  • Garratt Samuel (and accountant) White Swan yard
  • Godward William, Woolpack yard, Westgate
  • Green Coat Charity School, Westgate-Joseph Lupton, master
  • Hepworth Joseph, Hardy croft
  • Holmes John, Garden street
  • Hunter John, Northgate
  • Irvin Martha (ladies' boarding) Vicarage
  • Johnson William, (gent's boarding) Newton
  • Lancasterian School, Burton street, -Benjamin Fox, master
  • National School, Wentworth st -George Gill, master
  • Roach George, Westgate
  • School Of Industry. (female) Almshouse lane, Ruth Aspey, mistress
  • Sutcliffe William, (gent's boarding) Horbury
  • Wood George, (boarding) Barstow square

Agents,
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents)

  • Beaumont Phineas (to the Huddersfield Shipping Company) Bridge street
  • Blakey & Taylor (& accountants) Queen street
  • Carter Jonathan, (to the Banking Stock Company) Westgate
  • Kenworthy John (to Buckley & Co. carriers) Bridge street
  • Lupton & Hudson (wool) Westgate
  • Priestley Jun. (to the Calder & Hebble Navigation Co.) Horbury bdg
  • Priestley Joseph (to the trustees of the Aire & Calder Co.) Kirkgate
  • Richardson Thomas, (to the Calder & Hebble Company) Bridge street
  • Stead William, (general) Westgate
  • Thompson Samuel, (wool) Westgate
  • Tunnacliffe John (to Messrs. Marsden carriers) Bridge Street

Artists,

  • Childe Joseph, Southgate
  • Hunter James, Northgate

Attorneys,

  • Barker Dennis, Queen street
  • Beaver Tim. Smith's yard, Westgate
  • Berry John (and clerk to the magistrates) Crown court
  • Binney William, York street
  • Carr Robert, Westgate
  • Crafts and Rishworth, Westgate
  • Cuttle John, Ratten row
  • Foljambe and Dixon Kirkgate
  • Gillgrass William, Rothwell
  • Haxby and Scholey, King street
  • Lee John, sen., St. John's place
  • Lee Thomas (and coroner for the county) St. John's place
  • Lee Tottenham, St. John's place
  • Lumb Henry (and deputy steward of the manor) Roll's office, Kirkgate
  • Melton John, Kirkgate
  • Pickard William, Barstow square
  • Robinson George, King street
  • Scholefield and Holt, Horbury
  • Shaw John William, Golden Lion yard, Westgate
  • Stringer John, Horbury
  • Taylor Thomas, Crown court

Auctioneers & Appraises,

  • Beckett John, Kirkgate
  • Howgate Joseph(& sheriff`s officer) Kirkgate
  • Huscroft Thomas, (& honour & manor bailiff) Monk street
  • Stewart William and Son, Church yard and Northgate
  • Ward Nehemiah, Kirkgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Allen Michael, Northgate
  • Borland John, Kirkgate
  • Clark Ann, Northgate
  • Hemingway Joseph, East moor
  • Horner Jane, Kirkgate
  • Simpson Joseph, Kirkgate

Bankers,

  • Hagues and Cook (from Dewsbury; attend on Friday) Westgate
  • Huddersfield Joint Stock Banking Co. Westgate-John Carter, agent (draw on Smith, Payne & Smiths, London
  • Leathams, Tew, Trueman, Tew & Co. Market place- (draw on Joseph Denison and Co. London)

Barristers,

  • Heywood Arthur, Stanley hall
  • Heywood Jonathan Pemberton, St. John's
  • Maude Francis, Hatfield hall

Basket Makers,

  • Batty John, Kirkgate
  • Birkenshaw William, New street
  • Scowby William, Westgate
  • Stringer Benjamin, Aubrey

Blacksmiths,

  • Avison Thomas, Back street
  • Birkitt Thomas, New street
  • Bramhald John, Saw yard, Westgate
  • Brogdin Robert, Kirkgate
  • Cuthbert William, White Swan yard
  • Dove Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Gilderdale John, Kirkgate
  • Gilderdale Thomas, Northgate
  • Hepworth Matthew, Westgate common
  • Illingworth James, New street
  • Illingworth Thomas, Park buildings
  • Redfern Thomas, Westgate

Blanket Manufacturers,

  • Harrison John, Crown court
  • Ridsdales & Johnson, North gate

Boat and Sloop Builders,

  • Collinson Abraham, Fall Ing
  • Collinson John, Bridge end
  • Craven James, Bridge end
  • Martin John, Horbury bridge
  • Teall Joseph, bottom of Kirkgate

Booksellers & Stationers,

  • Cryer John (& binder) Ratten row
  • Hargreaves William, Kirkgate
  • Hurst Ann, Westgate
  • Nichols Richard, Market place
  • Palmer Robert (and law stationer) North gate
  • Stanfield John, Market place

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Armitage Thomas, Cross square
  • Bancroft William, Kirkgate
  • Best James, Kirkgate
  • Blakeney John, Westgate
  • Blakeney Robert Carr, Kirkgate
  • Briggs William Gosnay, Westgate
  • Child Thomas, Westgate common
  • Craven Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Craven John, Cross square
  • Crosland Samuel (& dealer in leather & grindery) Westgate
  • Dodgson Samuel, Pincheon street
  • Dodsworth John, Silver street
  • Hardman John, Northgate
  • Hepworth William, Exchange
  • Hurscroft John, Kirkgate
  • Illingworth John, Northgate
  • Kershaw Joseph, Northgate
  • Matthews Joseph, Westgate bridge
  • Oates Samuel, Westgate
  • Ripler John, Westgate
  • Robinson Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Smith George, Westgate
  • Stephenson David, Market place
  • Towler Henry, Westgate end
  • Wood William, Northgate

Braziers and Tin-Plate Workers,

  • Clapham Jeremy, Northgate
  • Edgecombe John, Kirkgate
  • Myers Robert, Market place
  • Roberts John, Kirkgate
  • Rothery Josias, Market cross

Brewers,

  • Harrison Robert, Kirkgate
  • Prentis James & Miles (retail) Kirkgate
  • Young & Peirson, Park buildings

Bricklayers,

  • Armitage George, Park street
  • Fisher Robert, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Midgley & Kershaw, George street
  • Northorp John, George street
  • Pickering William, Pincheon street

Builders,

  • Billington John, Southgate
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Southgate
  • Graham & Haigh (& timber merchants) George street
  • Northorp William, Kirkgate
  • Robson John, Westgate

Butchers,

  • Barber Edward, Kirkgate
  • Barratt John, Northgate
  • Beaumont Joseph, Westgate
  • Bell Francis, Kirkgate
  • Brown William, Horbury
  • Clayton Richard, Bridge street
  • Clayton Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Coldwell Charles, Butcher row
  • Gleadhill Sarah, Market place
  • Glover Grace, Market place
  • Glover Matthew, Butcher row
  • Glover William, Kirkgate
  • Gosney Abraham, Market place
  • Green Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Haigh Richard, Westgate
  • Harrap Thomas, Market place
  • Harrison John, Westgate
  • Hartley Richard, Kirkgate
  • Hartley Robert, Kirkgate
  • Haughton John, Westgate common
  • Hawksworth ---, Market place
  • Hemingway James, East moor
  • Holdsworth Henry, Westgate
  • Holt William, Westgate
  • Horn Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Johnson George, Kirkgate
  • Johnson William, Market place
  • Jones John Lindley, Bridge street
  • Jubb Mrs. Market place
  • Laycock David, Kirkgate
  • Parker John, Horbury
  • Parker John Market place
  • Parkinson Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Pitchforth Samuel, Market place
  • Pugh William, Butcher row
  • Ramsden Thomas, Commercial row
  • Sellers Thomas, East moor
  • Smith Thomas, Westgate
  • Sykes Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Tankard Stephen, Marketplace
  • Tengatt Stephen, Butcher row
  • Thompson William, Westgate common
  • Turner Isaac, East moor
  • Turner Thomas, Market place
  • Waterer Benjamin, Wrengate
  • Wetherald Jonathan & Js. Providence place
  • Widdy John, Horbury
  • Wilson John, Kirkgate
  • Wilson Robert, Northgate
  • Wood Charles, Westgate
  • Wormald William, Market place

Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers,

  • Balmforth Joseph, adjoining Vicarage
  • Beckett John, Kirkgate
  • Billington William, Southgate
  • Camplin William, East moor
  • Drew William, (& appraiser) Westgate
  • Marsden John, Westgate
  • Matthewman George, Kirkgate
  • Middleton William, White Swan yard
  • Milnes Edward, Kirkgate
  • Rayner Joseph, Westgate
  • Stewart William & Son, Church yard and Northgate.
  • Walsh Robert, Wood street
  • Ward Nehemiah, Kirkgate
  • White Johanadab, Garden street
  • Wraith William, Kirkgate.

Carvers & Gilders,

  • Grace William, Kirkgate
  • Terry William, Wood street

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Allison Thomas, Westgate
  • Bean Samuel, Westgate
  • Broadhead Luke, Church yard
  • Harding Mary, Mary gate
  • Healy Frances, Butcher row
  • Ripley Thomas, Cross square

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Cardwell Francis, Market place
  • Clatter William, Westgate
  • Lawton James & Edwin, Market place
  • Lawton Jonathan, Kirkgate and Market place
  • Mountain Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Paddison Samuel, Westgate
  • Potter John, Westgate
  • Reinhardt George, Westgate

Cloth Dressers,

  • Baldwin James, Westgate
  • Greenbank Leonard, St. John's
  • Logan George, Stogdin's yard, Kirkgate
  • Watson & Strother, Westgate end

Coach Makers,

  • Cardwell John, Smallpage yard
  • Clark John, York street
  • Cooper & Illingworth, Old Crows yard, Northgate

Coal Masters,

  • Charlesworth Joseph, Lofthouse
  • Fenton William, Thornes lane
  • Ogden John, Thornes lane,
  • Smithsons & Co. Thornes lane

Confectioners,

  • Glover Robert, (& tea dealer) Westgate
  • Jackson Ann, Northgate
  • Lamb Robert, Westgate
  • Maclean Ann, Northgate
  • Mosley John, Silver street
  • Read Ann, Kirkgate
  • Reinhardt Sarah, Westgate
  • Ridley Ann, Northgate
  • Verity Benjamin, Westgate

Coopers,

  • Bell George, Westgate
  • Bell Peter, Kirkgate
  • Gates Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Glover Daniel, Market cross
  • Harrison Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Laycock Thomas, Westgate
  • Quarmby Thomas, Horbury
  • Roberts Charles, Butcher row
  • Scowby William, Westgate
  • Wigfield Joseph, Church yard

Corn Dealers,

  • Burton Thomas, Westgate
  • Ginn Abraham, Westgate & Quebec street
  • Horner William, West gate
  • Whiteley Peter, Garden street

Corn Merchants & Factors,
Marked thus * are Factors.

  • Armitage Joseph, (& malt) King street
  • Binney Thomas & Richard, Kirkgate
  • Burgess William, Thornes lane
  • Burkills & Co. Bridge end
  • Coney Thomas, Bond street
  • Dunn Richard, Kirkgate
  • *Elliott William, Southgate
  • Fernandes Joze Luis, Soke Mills
  • Gosnay Joseph, Thornes lane
  • Gregory James, Kirkgate
  • Horner & Drake, Bridge street
  • *Sanderson Michael, Pincheon street
  • *Smith Thomas, Southgate
  • Sutton Thomas & John (& salt) near Bridge cottage, and Westgate
  • Tootal John, jun. & Brother, Chapel on the Bridge
  • Tootal Thomas, Bridge street
  • Young John, Thornes lane

Corn Millers,

  • Armitage Thomas & Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Burgess William, Thornes lane
  • Fernandes Joze Luis, Soke Mills
  • Ginn Abraham, Westgate & Quebec street
  • Horner & Drake, Bridge street
  • Howden John, Garden street
  • Walshaw Richard, jun. (& farmer) Cockhill Mill, Horbury bridge
  • Walshaw Richard, sen. Horbury bridge

Curriers and Leather Sellers,

  • Crosley Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Senior William, Market street
  • Shaw Elizabeth, New street
  • Wilkinson John, Stock's yard, Westgate

Dyers,

  • Baldwin James, Westgate
  • Bell Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Dey James, Westgate
  • Hallilay & Sons, Westgate end
  • Hodgson William (silk) Wrengate
  • Holdsworth Joseph & Son, Belle isle
  • Mellin Joseph & Son, Thornes lane
  • Stocks Benjamin (silk) Kirkgate

Engineers-Civil,

  • Browne Nicholas, St. John's
  • Rhodes James, Jenkin house, Horbury

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Albion, Dennis Barker, Queen street
  • Atlas, Robert Carr, Westgate
  • British Commercial, William Burton, Barstow square
  • County, Phineas Beaumont, Thornhill street, George street
  • Guardian, John William Shaw, Golden Lion yard, Westgate
  • Leeds and. Yorkshire, Thomas Taylor, Crown court
  • Newcastle, Jonas Ward, Cock and Swan yard, Westgate
  • Norwich Union, Joseph Rhodes, Smith's yard, Westgate
  • Phoenix, Robert Whitworth, Northgate
  • Royal Exchange, William Ottley, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Sheffield, John Melton, Kirkgate
  • Suffolk (fire) and Crown (life) John Berry, Crown court
  • West Of England, John Scholey, King street

Furniture Brokers,

  • Bramham Sarah (& clothes) Wrengate
  • Bretton Richard, Kirkgate
  • Holdsworth Samuel, (& clothes) New wells
  • Wild Robert, (& clothes) Kirkgate
  • Woodson Benjamin, Kirkgate

Gardeners & Seedsmen,
(See also Seedsmen.)

  • Briggs Joseph, Park gate
  • Briggs Thomas, New street
  • Halden John, Kirkgate
  • Hardman George, Northgate
  • Haselgrave Thomas, Westgate
  • Jaques John, Kirkgate

Grocers & Tea Dealers,

  • Austwick John, Cross square
  • Bailey Thomas, (& hop dealer) Westgate
  • Birkinshaw George, Kirkgate
  • Brown William, Horbury
  • Burton Thomas, Westgate
  • Burton William, Silver street
  • Child John, Market place
  • Clarkson William, Westgate
  • Crowther Archibald (& fruiterer) Northgate
  • Dodgson & Stockdale, Corn market & Kirkgate
  • England William, Horbury
  • Fawcett Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Firth Elizabeth, Church yard
  • Goldthorp James, Westgate
  • Haigh Joshua, Westgate
  • Hammond William, Kirkgate
  • Lake Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Lamb Robert, Westgate
  • Otty William, Westgate
  • Perkin John, Northgate
  • Perkin Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Roodhouse Milner, Westgate
  • Scott Joseph, Westgate
  • Shaw George, Westgate
  • Shaw Isaac, Westgate
  • Shaw Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Shaw Sarah & Son, Northgate
  • Shaw William Robinson, Cross square
  • Shirt William, Kirkgate
  • Sowerby Judah, Kirkgate
  • Spence John, Westgate
  • Sunderland William, Kirkgate
  • Toft William, Northgate
  • Waller John (& oil dealer) Market place
  • Whittington Sarah, Northgate

Gunsmiths,

  • Boston John, Wood street
  • Fotherby John, Northgate

Hair Dressers and Perfumers,

  • Aldred John, Wood street
  • Aldred Mahalah, West gate
  • Consterdine Thomas, Westgate common
  • Crosley ---, Northgate
  • Heald Fenton, Kirkgate
  • Langstaff George, Westgate
  • Lockwood James, Kirkgate
  • Matthewman Joseph, Westgate
  • Musgrave George, Kirkgate
  • Roberts George, Batten row
  • Scott William, Westgate
  • Scott William, Wood street
  • Sunderland Edward, Kirkgate
  • Sunderland William, Northgate
  • Waterworth Thomas, Westgate

Hat Manufacturers and Hatters,
Marked thus * are Hatters only.

  • Bradbury John, Cross Square
  • Copley Aaron, Rothwell
  • *Matthews Thomas, Kirkgate
  • *Mitchell James, under Corn exchange
  • Stafford Thomas, Market place
  • Stringer Martha, Marketplace

Hosiers,
(See also Linen, & Drapers.)

  • Goodall James, Kirkgate
  • Higginson Nicholas, Silver street
  • Ibbotson David, Cross square

Inns,

  • Bull, William Bywater, Westgate
  • Elephant, Mary Dobson, Westgate
  • George (& commercial and excise office) Margaret Sykes, Westgate
  • Griffin, John Dunnill, Northgate
  • Strafford Arms (& posting-house) William B. Smith, Market place
  • Talbot & Falcon, George Olroyd, Northgate
  • White Hart, William Hind, Westgate
  • White Horse, Edward Blyth, Westgate
  • Woodman (& billiard-rooms) Samuel Weeds, Wood street
  • Woolpack, William Benson, Corn market, Westgate

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Aydon Isaac (& steam-engine mkr) Thornes lane
  • Foxhall, Howden and Cordingley (& engine boiler makers) Union Foundry, Northgate
  • Marsden Samuel & Co. Fall Ing

Iron Merchants,

  • Senior Elizabeth (& nail) Southgate
  • Shaw & Sons, Westgate
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Ironmongers,

  • Holdsworth James (& dealer in bar iron) Wood street
  • Rothery Josias, Market cross
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Jewellers,

  • Allison Thomas, Westgate
  • Coates Benjamin Ellis, Silver street

Joiners,

  • Allatt John, Kirkgate
  • Allatt Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Bywater George, Kirkgate
  • Camplin William, East moor
  • Collett Robert, Kirkgate
  • Graham and Haigh (and builders) George street
  • Graham Thomas, Park street
  • Hall James, Cock & Swan yard, Westgate
  • Hargett Stephen, Providence street
  • Hoyle William, Westgate
  • Issott Joseph, Wrengate
  • Rayner Joseph, Westgate
  • Richardson Jeremiah, Westgate
  • Roberts William, Laycock's yard, Westgate
  • Shuttleworth Martha, Shuttleworth's yard, Westgate
  • Sykes Thomas, Providence street
  • Wainwright James, Westgate common
  • Walker George & Samuel, Westgate com
  • White Johanadab, Garden street
  • White John, Wood street

Land Surveyors & Agents,

  • Brown Nicholas, St. John's
  • Charlesworth George Northgate
  • Charlesworth Richard, Northgate
  • Clarkson Henry, King street
  • Shaw John, Kirkgate
  • Walker John, Northgate

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Ashton John, Westgate
  • Briggs Thomas & Co. Westgate
  • Cowell James, Market place
  • Hardcastle John, Silver street
  • Labron Robert (and silk mercer) Silver street
  • Lockwood James & George, bottom Of Northgate
  • Nelson John (& grocer) Rothwell
  • North & Kelsey (& linen merchts.) West parade
  • Seanor Richard, (& grocer) Rothwell
  • Serle Thomas, Market place
  • Smith Ann & Eliza, Silver street
  • Stafford Thomas, Market place
  • Statter John, Kirkgate
  • Tottington Joseph, Westgate
  • Wilson George & Richard, (& hatters) Cross square
  • Wright Robert, Market place
  • Young James (& grocer) Rothwell

Maltsters,

  • Allanson William, Kirkgate
  • Armitage James Harrison, Kirkgate
  • Binney Thomas & Richard, Commercial row
  • Casson Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Craven George, Thornes lane
  • Craven George, Pincheon street
  • Cummings William, Garden street
  • Day Sarah, Red Lion yard, Kirkgate
  • Dibb Thomas, Charles street
  • Exley John, Ing's lane, Kirkgate
  • Gregory John & James, Thornes lane
  • Haigh George, Westgate common and Market street
  • Hammond John, Lofthouse
  • Harrison Robert, Kirkgate
  • Horner John, Kirkgate
  • Hurst Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Kelshaw & Ramsden, Thornes lane
  • Kelshaw William, Thornes lane
  • Patrick Joseph, Little Bull yard
  • Ross Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Sanderson Michael, Pincheon street
  • Seeker Eleanor, Kirkgate
  • Shaw James, Wrengate
  • Shaw Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Shephard Benjamin, White Swan yard
  • Sheppard James, Westgate
  • Shillito George, Northgate
  • Sidebottom Christopher, Westgate
  • Stead Edward, Pincheon street
  • Stead John, Ring gate
  • Sutton Thomas & John, near Bridge cottage, and Westgate
  • Thorns Joseph, Wrengate
  • Tootal Thomas, Bridge cottage
  • Walker Edward, Commercial row
  • Walker George, Horbury
  • Whittaker William, Kirkgate
  • Wright David, Lofthouse
  • Young & Peirson, Park buildings
  • Young John, Thornes lane

Merchants,

  • Holdsworth William, Westgate
  • Naylor John & Jeremiah, Westgate
  • White Thomas and William Walter (blanket, bombasin, stuff, Swandown, toilonet & woollen cloth) Westgate

Milliners,

  • Clarkson Martha & Ann, Northgate
  • Ellingworth Sarah, Alms house lane
  • Hobson Ann, Legh street
  • Kemp Jane, Southgate
  • Ledger Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Serrel Mary, Southgate
  • Stanfield Diary, Westgate
  • Taylor Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Towler Sarah, Wrengate
  • Wilson Elizabeth, George street
  • Wrathmell Eliza, Wrengate

Millwrights,

  • Foxhall, Howden and Cordingley, Union Foundry, Northgate
  • Green Edward, Kirkgate

Music Sellers,

  • Phillips Percival, Wood street
  • Smith John Frederick, Southgate

Painters-House, Sign, &c,

  • Ash John Shepley (and enameller) Silver street
  • Balmforth Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Camplin William, East moor
  • France George Henry (& decorative) Southgate
  • Hargreave Thomas, Providence street
  • Hodgson Matthew & Son, Wrengate
  • Kershaw James, Westgate
  • Lockwood Richard, (& gilder) Kirkgate
  • Park John, Wrengate
  • Pollard Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Powell Richard, Northgate
  • Strafford George, Park buildings
  • Strafford Isaac (& gilder) Kirkgate.
  • Ward William Turner (& decorative) Southgate

Patten Makers,

  • Shaw Christopher, Westgate bridge
  • Speak John, Westgate
  • Tingle William, Wood street

Pawnbrokers,

  • Beaumont John, Church yard
  • Clark Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Copley Grace, Kirkgate
  • Dyson Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Holdsworth Samuel, Now wells
  • Levi R. Kirkgate
  • Saville Robert, Kirkgate

Physicians,

  • Alexander Disney (and to the dispensary) Westgate
  • Crowther Caleb (& to the dispensary) Kirkgate
  • Ellis William Charles, Asylum
  • Gilby William Henry, Westgate
  • Thomas William, Northgate
  • Thornton William Booth, Horbury

Plasterers,

  • Clayton & Wadsworth, Wrengate
  • Clayton John, York street
  • Day William, Westgate
  • Dunnill Jeremiah, Laycock's yard, Westgate
  • Healing William, Kirkgate
  • Holmes Abraham, Wrengate
  • Tunnacliff Charles, Kirkgate
  • Tunnacliff William, Kirkgate

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Ash Richard, Silver street
  • Backhouse Thomas, (& glass stainer) Kirkgate
  • Burdakin Benjamin, Providence street
  • Cockell Robert, Pincheon street
  • Couldwell Benjamin, Horbury
  • Drake James, Goody bower
  • Haigh Edward, Southgate
  • Milthorp William, Rothwell
  • Nichols John, Rothwell
  • Sidebottom Edward, Garden street
  • Wild Thomas, Kirkgate

Printers-Letter-Press,

  • Hurst Ann (and publisher of the Wakefield and Halifax Journal-Friday). Westgate
  • Nichols Richard, Market place
  • Nichols Thomas, Church yard
  • Stanfield John, Market place
  • Waller Thomas, Post Office yard

Professors & Teachers,

  • O'Dwyer Valentine Alfred (languages) Providence street
  • Phillips Percival (music) Wood street
  • Smith John Frederick (music) Southgate
  • White John (music) Hardy croft

Rope Makers,

  • Harrison & Co. Bridge street
  • Watson Joseph, Northgate
  • Wormald John, Westgate common

Saddlers,

  • Freeman Daniel (and patent collar maker) Market place
  • Gibson John, Rothwell
  • Glover John, Kirkgate
  • Moore John, Westgate
  • Oldfield John, King street
  • Russell Joseph, Westgate
  • Slater John, Kirkgate
  • Smith Hannah, Westgate

Seedsmen,

  • Barratt John, Northgate
  • Burton Thomas, Westgate
  • Lowrie Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Otty William, Westgate
  • Roberts George, Wood street

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,

  • Akid William, Westgate
  • Brown Marmaduke, Ratten row
  • Duckworth Joseph, Ratter Low
  • Ellis Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Garforth William, Westgate
  • Glover Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Halliday William, East moor
  • Halsted John, Westgate
  • Hamerton John, York street
  • Hodgson Abraham, Wrengate
  • Jubb Jane, Westgate
  • Knowles George, Westgate
  • Lockwood John, Kirkgate
  • Lonsdale Ann, Kirkgate
  • Molacrees George, Kirkgate
  • Pickard Sarah, Kirkgate
  • Robinson John, Kirkgate
  • Savile Charles, Thornes lane
  • Shepherd George Brook bank
  • Sidebottom Charles, Kirkgate
  • Slater William, Commercial row
  • Spurr Samuel, Kirkgate
  • Stanwix Hannah, Thornes lane
  • Sterndale Richard, Bridge street
  • Storrs Robert, Northgate
  • Turpin William, Westgate
  • Whiteley Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Williamson John, Monk street
  • Wood William, Kirkgate
  • Woodson William, Ratten row

Stay Makers,

  • Beaumont James, Kirkgate
  • Gallsworthy Thomas, Northgate

Stone & Marble Masons,

  • Perkin George, Pincheon street
  • Perkin Jesse & David, Providence street
  • Walsha George, Pincheon street

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Clarkson Thomas, Westgate
  • Clarkson William, Wood street
  • Downing Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Duckworth Ann, Cross square
  • Flockton Charlotte, Legh street
  • Lawton Lydia, Northgate
  • Padgit Isaac, Kirkgate
  • Park Jane, Wrengate
  • Perkin John (& furrier) Mary gate
  • Wilson Mary (& milliner) Queen street

Stuff Manufacturers,

  • Harrison John (& importer of Irish linen) Crown court
  • Ridsdales & Johnson, Northgate

Surgeons,

  • Bennett Joseph, Alms-house lane
  • Botham Thomas, Northgate
  • Dawson William, South gate
  • Holdsworth George, Westgate
  • Horsfall John, Kirkgate
  • Marshall Samuel, Westgate
  • Mitchell Seth, Rothwell
  • Starkey William, Kirkgate
  • Statter Squire, Kirkgate
  • Stott & Dunn, Westgate
  • Taylor Edward, Kirkgate
  • Walker Benjamin, Westgate common
  • Walker Ebenezer, Westgate
  • Wharton Christopher, Horbury
  • Wood Charles, Wood street

Tailors,
Marked thus * are also Drapers.

  • Dawson Samuel, Westgate bridge
  • Downing Francis, Kirkgate
  • *Dunnill Jeremiah, Westgate
  • Eley John, Kirkgate
  • Grace John, Westgate
  • Hall Joseph, Queen street
  • *Hewitt William, Westgate
  • *Holmes John, Westgate
  • *Horsley Samuel, Northgate
  • Hurworth David, George street
  • *Jackson Thomas, Wood street
  • Jewitt John, Northgate
  • Padget William, Ratten row
  • Rawling John, East moor
  • Senior Joseph, Prospect house
  • Stawman Luke, Northgate
  • Swift William, Kirkgate
  • Tyas George, Westgate
  • *Winter William, Ratten row
  • Winter William, Wood street

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Birkinshaw George, Kirkgate
  • Hanson Tweedy, Rothwell Manners John, Northgate
  • Preston James, Northgate
  • Roodhouse John, Kirkgate
  • Roodhouse Milner, Westgate
  • Ruddock John Waring, Horbury
  • Sigston Elizabeth & Thomas, Butcher row and New street
  • Widdeson Erasmus, Northgate
  • Winter Matthias, Kirkgate

Tanners,

  • Aspin George, Rothwell
  • Kemp John, New Millers dam
  • Schofield James, Boynhill

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Admiral Duncan, Mary Watson, Duncan
  • Angel Benjamin Wigfield, Wood street
  • Bay Horse, John R. Clapham, Kirkgate
  • Bee Hive, William Bradley, Kirkgate
  • Black Bull, Thomas Townend, Rothwell
  • Black Horse, Joseph Bingley, Westgate
  • Black Lion, Joseph Westerman, Kirkgate
  • Black Swan, Jonathan Bingley, Silver street
  • Boy & Barrel, James Shaw, Market place
  • Bull's Head, Thomas Bewsher, Northgate
  • Butchers' Arms, Thomas Higgins, Westgate
  • Butchers Arms, Thomas Sellers, East moor
  • Clothiers' Arms, John Cawthorne, Westgate end
  • Coach & Horses, John Clapham, Rothwell
  • Coach & Horses, Thomas Youil, Providence street
  • Cock & Swan, George Sacker, Westgate
  • Commercial, George Ellerby, Commercial row
  • Coopers' Arms, James Sheppard, Westgate
  • Cross Keys, John Blackett, Ratten row
  • Crown & Anchor, Thomas Hanson, Kirkgate
  • Curriers' Arms, John Atack, New street
  • Dog, Benjamin Shaw, Westgate
  • Dog & Gun, Mary Thornhill, Kirkgate
  • Dolphin, Thomas Foxcroft, Ring gate
  • Drovers' Inn, Richard Paver, Lofthouse gate
  • Duke of York, Joseph Winn, Pincheon street
  • Dusty Miller, Ann Oates, Kirkgate
  • Elephant and Castle, John Hammond, Lofthouse
  • Elephant and Castle, Francis Nettleton, Westgate
  • Fleece, William Rhodes, Horbury
  • Fleece, Joseph Sugden, Marketplace
  • Fox & Grapes, Jonathan Eastwood, East Moor
  • Freemasons' Arms, Joseph Harrap, bottom of Northgate
  • George & Crown, Matthew Lofthouse, Silver street
  • George & Dragon, Joseph Senior, Horbury
  • George & Dragon, William Thompson, Kirkgate
  • Globe, Charles Roach, Westgate
  • Golden Lion, William Briggs, Westgate
  • Graziers' Arms, Mary Bailey, Quakers' houses
  • Green Dragon, Mary Bradley, Westgate
  • Hare & Hounds, William Wright, Rothwell
  • Harewood Arms, Edward Lascelles, Kirkgate
  • Hope & Anchor, George Deyes, Bridge street
  • Horse & Groom, William Barker, Heath
  • Jolly Sailor, Elizabeth Cardwell, Horbury
  • Jolly Sailor, Mary Ramsden, Thorne's lane
  • Jolly Sailor, Thomas Wright, East moor
  • King's Arms, Sarah Shaw, Kirkgate
  • King's Aims, Edward Thresh, Horbury
  • King's Arms, John Wilkinson, Kirkgate
  • King's Head, Sarah Leiveley, Kirkgate
  • Lees Arms, John Harrison, Westgate
  • Leopard, Benjamin Horn, Kirkgate
  • Little Bull, Jonathan Shuttleworth, Little Bull yard, Westgate
  • Lord Rodney, Mary Dyson, Westgate
  • Malt Shovel, Mary Shillito, Northgate
  • Manor Bailiff, Joseph Howgate, Kirkgate
  • Mitre, John Preston, Ratten row
  • Nag's Head, Paul Rayner, George street
  • New Inn, Thomas Thresh, Horbury
  • Old Crown, Mary Pitchforth, Northgate
  • Post Boy, Benjamin Dunnill, Northgate
  • Primrose, William Arnold, North street
  • Ram, George Haigh, Queen street
  • Rein Deer, Joseph Metcalf, Butcher row
  • Robin Hood, John Tasker, Heath
  • Rose & Crown, William Spurr, Lofthouse
  • Royal Oak, David Dixon, King street
  • Royal Oak, Richard Heald, Wrengate
  • Saw, Jane Elliott, Westgate
  • Ship, John Bakewell, Kirkgate
  • Ship, David Charlesworth, Horbury
  • Spangled Bull, James Hudson, Newton
  • Spotted Cow, James Baldwin, Westgate end
  • Spotted Dog, William Rodgers, Kirkgate
  • Star, Thomas Fozard, Lofthouse gate
  • Star, John Mitchell, New street
  • Sun, Joshua Clayton, Wrengate
  • Sun, Joseph Rayner, Lofthouse gate
  • Swan, William Marriott, Westgate end
  • Swan, Mary Walker. Rothwell
  • Swan-with-two-Necks, Thomas Spawforth, Westgate
  • Union, William Dean, Westgate end
  • Volunteer, Mary Otty, Kirkgate
  • Wagon & Horses, Isaac Banks, Lofthouse
  • Wagon & Horses, Thomas Roach, Westgate end
  • Waterloo, Robert Huntington, West end
  • Weavers' Arms, William Golding, Newton lane end
  • White Bear, William Clayton, Bridge street
  • White Hart, John Bramall, Westgate end
  • White Swan, Thomas Copley, Kirkgate
  • White Swan, Thomas Schofield, Westgate
  • Windmill, John Sills, Westgate
  • Woolpack, Jonathan Waring Ruddock, Horbury

Tea Dealers,

  • Benington William, Northgate
  • Blakey Richard, Queen street
  • Reay Joseph, Northgate

Turners in Wood,

  • Olivant Edward (& chair maker) Great Bull yard, Kirkgate
  • Redding Thomas (and chair maker and carver) Kirkgate
  • Yeamans Edward, Kirkgate

Umbrella Makers,

  • Matthews Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Washington Daniel, Westgate

Watch & Clock Makers.,

  • Allison Thomas (& silversmith and jeweller) Westgate
  • Button & Son, Kirkgate
  • Crossland William, Market cross

Wharfingers,

  • Beaumont Phineas, Bridge street
  • Boadle Abraham, Bridge street
  • Briggs Roden, Thornes lane
  • Craven George, Thornes lane
  • Freeman Benjamin, Thornes lane
  • Gregory John, Thornes lane
  • Kelshaw William, Thornes lane
  • Pickard John, Kirkgate
  • Richardson Thomas, Bridge street
  • Wood Henry, Thornes lane

Wheelwrights,

  • Denton John, Providence street
  • Fawcett Maria, Saw yard, Westgate
  • Graham & Haigh, George street
  • Jaques John, Saw yard, Westgate
  • Webb Robert, Bridge street

Whitesmiths,

  • Biggs & Firth, Smallpage yard
  • Calvert Benjamin (& machine maker) Wood street
  • Hampson George & Jonathan, Providence street
  • Hardisty William, Southgate
  • Pottage Joseph, Mary gate
  • Priestly Thomas, Northgate
  • Renner & Johnson, Kirkgate

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Clapham Charles (spirit & hop) Northgate
  • Fernandes Joze Luis, Soke Mills, & Kirkgate
  • Hanson William Isle, Kirkgate
  • Harrison Edward, (spirit) Lofthouse
  • Irwin Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Poppleton George, Westgate
  • Scargill John (brandy) Pincheon street
  • Shaw William Robinson (spirit) Cross square
  • Walsh Charles, (spirit & hop) Kirkgate
  • Wells James (spirit) Westgate
  • White Thomas & William Walter (importers) Westgate
  • Whitworth Robert, Northgate
  • Woodcock Harriet, Market place

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Alderson John, Balm house
  • Baines Thomas, Horbury
  • Bennett Edward, Horbury
  • Berry Moses, Horbury
  • Foster Josiah & George, Horbury
  • Holdsworth Richard & Js. Westgate corn
  • Holdsworth William, Westgate and 19 Basing lane, Leeds
  • Holt William & Thomas, Horbury
  • Quarmby Joseph, Horbury
  • Race John, Horbury
  • Rayner James, Horbury
  • Rayner John & William, Horbury
  • Roberts Abraham, Horbury
  • Stafford Francis, Kirkgate
  • Varley Richard, Westgate end
  • Walker Gervas, Horbury
  • Wood Benjamin, Westgate end & Flanshaw

Woolstaplers,

  • Armitage Joseph, King street
  • Atkinson Joseph, King street
  • Barff William & Co. Westgate
  • Barthrop Jonathan & Son (factors) Market street and Queen street
  • Burton John, White's yard, Westgate
  • Coldwell Robert, Westgate
  • Dawson Samuel, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Dawsons & Mitchell, White Horse yard Westgate
  • Flatman John, King street
  • Gotthardt Christian Frederick, Woolpack yard, Westgate
  • Haigh George, Westgate common and Market street
  • Halsted John, Westgate
  • Harper, Soulby & Co. Cheapside
  • Hitchon Lawrence & Peter, Cheapside
  • Holt William & Thomas, Cheapside
  • Hudson John, Westgate
  • Iveson William & Son, Woolpack yard
  • Jackson J. Great Bull yard, Westgate
  • Jackson Joseph, King street
  • Lee Samuel, Cock & Swan yard, Westgate
  • Lister Thomas & Co. Westgate
  • Lupton Edmund, Westgate
  • Mackie David & Alexander, Cheapside
  • Marriott Thomas, Great Bull yard, Westgate
  • Moxon John, Great Bull yard, Westgate
  • Pearson Benjamin, Westgate
  • Rayner Robert, Westgate
  • Rood house John, Cock & Swan yard
  • Scott Robert, Westgate
  • Smith George & Son, Bond street
  • Sutcliff Thomas, Cock & Swan yard
  • Thompson Samuel, Westgate
  • Towler Thomas & Son, Crown court
  • Westerman George, Windmill yard
  • Wood Henry Walker, Tammy hall
  • Wood William, Rodney yard, Westgate

Yarn Spinners Worsted, Woollen, &c,

  • Clarkson Jonathan, Westgate common
  • Foster Josiah & George, Horbury
  • Foster Thomas & John, Horbury
  • Foster William, Horbury
  • Haigh George, Westgate common, and Market street
  • Knowles John, Horbury
  • Marriott Thomas & Son, Westgate, End Mill
  • Senior Joseph, Horbury
  • Teale James, St. John's

Miscellaneous,

  • Aspdin & Co. cement manufacturers, Kirkgate
  • Baker George, working cutler, Kirkgate
  • Baldwin Thomas, dealer in flocks, Quebec street
  • Bennett William, coach proprietor, Strafford Arms
  • Bennington John, baby linen warehouse, & general repository, Westgate
  • Birkinshaw Thomas, leather breeches maker, Westgate
  • Bostock Joseph, governor of Wakefield workhouse, George street
  • Bostock Maria, matron of the workhouse, George street
  • Coates Benjamin Ellis & Son, watch glass manufacturers, Silver street
  • Craven Joseph, skinner, Rothwell
  • Crosfield William, supervisor, New street
  • Cundall Elizabeth, matron of the house of recovery, Westgate end
  • Dixon Day, secretary to the gas company, Wrengate
  • Dixon George, deputy clerk of the peace for the west riding of Yorkshire, Kirkgate
  • Dunhill Peter, sail maker, Bridge street
  • Ellis Jonathan, governor of vagrant office, Crown court
  • Ellis Mildred, matron of asylum, East moor
  • Hargreave Thomas, clerk to the magistrates, Northgate
  • Hemingway Francis, oil & colour dealer, Kirkgate
  • Holdsworth William, apothecary to the dispensary, Crown court
  • Iveson Sarah toy dealer, Silver street
  • Jacob Luke Hippisley, permit writer, New street
  • Jewison Christopher, coroner, chief bailiff & governor of Rothwell gaol, Rothwell
  • Leadley John, cheesemonger Silver street
  • Legacy Stamp Office, Westgate Mary Mann, distributer
  • Milnes Richard Rodes, receiver general of taxes, Windmill yard, Westgate
  • Morley David, fishmonger, Northgate
  • News Room (public) Wood street
  • Pearson Joseph, bed flock manufctr, East moor
  • Permit Office, South gate
  • Rhodes Abia, wire worker, Wrengate
  • Rumford Elizabeth, keeper of the court house, Wood street
  • Scott Willaim Lister Fenton, registrar, Registrar office, Westgate
  • Shaw Christopher, nail manufacturer, Westgate bridge
  • Shepherd Thomas, governor of the house of correction, Westgate
  • Smith John Frederick, organist of St. John's church Southgate
  • Stead John, architect, Westgate
  • Stephenson James, deputy registrar, Registrar office, Westgate
  • Subscription Library, Wood street, Mary Brown, librarian
  • Sutcliffe William, task master of the house of correction, Westgate
  • Swallow Joshua, seed crusher, Bridge street
  • Watson Charles Alfred, deputy receiver general of taxes-office, Market place
  • Wilby Margaret, undertaker, North gate
  • Wilson William, engraver & copper plate printer, Westgate
  • Wiseman William Wood, clerk to the magistrates, Southgate
  • Woodmancey Daniel, billiard rooms, Cheapside

Coaches,

  • To London, the Royal Mail (from Leeds) calls at the Strafford Arms, every night at ten; goes through Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield, Nottingham, Melton Mowbray, Oakham, Rockingham, Kettering, Higham Ferrars, Bedford, Hitchin, Hatfield & Barnet-the Courier, calls at the Griffin, every afternoon at two-and the Express, calls at the Strafford Arms, every morning at 9; both go thro' Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield, Mansfield, Nottingham, Loughborough, Leicester, Market Harborough, Northampton, Newport, Woburn,
  • Dunstable and St. Albans.
  • To Birmingham, the Amity (from Leeds) calls at the Strafford Arms, every morning (Sundays excepted) at six; goes thro' Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield Derby, Burton and Lichfield.
  • To Doncaster, the Independent, from the Strafford Arms, every morning (Sundays excepted) at ten; goes through Elmsall and Redhouse.
  • To Goole, the Royal Goole, from the Strafford Arms, every morning (Sundays excepted) at five; goes thro' Pontefract, Knottingley and Snaith, where It meets the steam packet for Hull.
  • To Halifax, the Hark Forward, from the Strafford Arms, every afternoon (Sundays excepted at five; goes thro' Dewsbury, Mirfield, Nunbrook, Brighouse and Elland.
  • To Leeds, the Royal Mail (from London) cells at the Strafford Arms every evening at half-past six-the Express, calls every evening at five-the Courier, calls at the Talbot, every evening at six -the Tradesman, from the Griffin, and the Ebor, from the Bull's Head and the Strafford Arms, every morning at nine -the Struggler, from the Griffin, & the Sovereign from the Bull's Head, every day (Sundays excepted) at twelve-and the True Blue, from the Talbot, every afternoon at five.
  • To Manchester, the Cornwallis, from the Strafford Arms, every morning at half-past six; goes through Horbury, Grange Ash, Huddersfield, Marsden, Delph and Oldham.
  • To Sheffield, the Ebor (from York) calls at the Strafford Arms, every afternoon (Sundays excepted) at five; goes through Barnsley.
  • To Todmorden, the Superior, from the Woolpack, every Friday afternoon at four; goes through Dewsbury, Mirfield, Nunbrook, Brighouse, Elland & Halifax.
  • To York, the Ebor (from Sheffield) calls at the Shefford Arms, every morning (Sundays excepted) at nine; goes thro' Garforth, Aberford and Tadcaster.

Vans,

  • To London, Sheffield, Leeds, Huddersfield, York, Bradford, Nottingham, Leicester, Northampton and Dunstable, Deacon, Harrison and Co. from their warehouse, Westgate, daily.

Carriers,

  • To London, Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield, Mansfield, Nottingham, Loughborough, Leicester, Harborough, Northampton, New Port Pagnel, Woburn, Dunstable and St. Albans, Deacon, Harrison & Co. from Westgate, daily.
  • To Barnsley, Deacon, Harrison and Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, every evening-John Dibbs, from Providence-st. every morning- Joseph Brumit and John Stillings, from Newton, George Birkinshaw, from King street and Joseph Milner, from Westgate, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Batley, John Brook, from the Royal Oak, King-street, daily.
  • To Birmingham, Chesterfield, Sheffield, Derby, Lichfield, Bawtry Gainsbro', Bristol, Worcester, Gloucester and Bath, Deacon & Co. from Westgate, daily.
  • To Birstall, Jonas Yates, from the Malt Shovel, every Friday.
  • To Bradford and Leeds, Deacon, Harrison & Co. from Westgate, daily- George Birkinshaw, from King-st. every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday-and Joshua Bolland from the Woolpack, and Margaret Firth, from the White Horse and Malt Shovel, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Dewsbury, John Inman & William Inman, from the White Horse, daily.
  • To Doncaster, Deacon and Co. from Westgate, daily-& John Bedford from the George and Crown, every Friday.
  • To Gomersall, John Holder, from the Dog, every Friday.
  • To Grantham, Deacon and Co. from Westgate, daily; goes thro' Sheffield, Chesterfield, Mansfield and Newark.
  • To Halifax & Bradford Deacon and Co. from Westgate, daily--& Joshua Pindar, from the White Horse, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Heckmondwike, James Hemingway from the Royal Oak, daily.
  • To Hightown, Samuel Lee, from the Coopers' Arms every Friday.
  • To Huddersfield, Deacon and Co. from Westgate, daily-David Briggs, from Mr. Shaw's, Westgate, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday-and John Dibbs, from Providence-st. every Monday, Tuesday and Friday.
  • To Leeds, Ridsdale and Co from the Talbot & Falcon, every Monday Wednesday and Saturday; G. Olroyd, agent -Hobson & Co. from the Great Bull yard every Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday-John Milner, from Westgate, Joseph Brumit, & John Stillings, from Newton, every Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday.
  • To Leeds & Manchester, Deacon, Harrison & Co. from Westgate-Wheatcroft & Co. from the Freemason's Arms, Joseph Harrap, agent, and John Dibb, from Providence-street, all daily.
  • To Mirfield, Henry Howarth, from the White Horse, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Pontefract, William Dove, from the White Horse, every Monday, Wednesday and Friday.
  • To Sheffield & Barnsley, Ridsdale and Co. from the Talbot & Falcon, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday- German Wheatcroft and Co. from the Freemasons' Arms, daily-and Hobson and Co. from the Great Bull yard, every Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Sat.
  • To York Leeds and Tadcaster, Deacon &c Co. from Westgate, daily, see also London.

Conveyance By Water,

  • To London, John and Luke Marsden's Fly Boats, weekly; John Tunnacliffe, agent, Bridge-street-and the Huddersfield Shipping Co.'s Sloops, in one bottom, weekly; Phineas Beaumont, agent, Bridge-street.
  • To Halifax, the Huddersfield Shipping Co. twice a-week-Phineas Beamont, agent, Bridge-street.
  • To Hull, Selby and Goole, the Aire and Calder Company, daily; John Pickard wharfinger, Softs-and John and Luke Marsden's Sloops, twice a week; Jonathan Tunnacliffe, agent, Bride street.
  • To Liverpool, Dewsbury, Huddersfield, Saddleworth, Stayley Bridge, Ashton-Under-Lyne, Manchester,- &c. James Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s Vessels, daily; John Kenworthy, agent, Bridge street-the Huddersfield Shipping Co. daily; P. Beaumont, agent, Bridge-st. -& John & Luke Marsden's Fly Boats. John Tunnacliffe, agent, Bridge-street
  • To Manchester, Halifax and Rochdale, the Calder and Debbie Co.'s Vessels, occasionally; Thomas Richardson, agent, Bridge-street.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003