Hide

Wakefield Directory of Trades and Professions for 1834

hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for WAKEFIELD in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:

  • Post Office, Corn market, Rowland Hurst, Post master

Nobility, Gentry & Clergy,

  • Alderson Rev. William Thompson, Wood st
  • Ambler the Misses Ann & Elizabeth, Burton st
  • Amory Miss Eliza, St. John's
  • Archer Mr. Joseph, Ossett st side
  • Armitage John, esq. Heath
  • Atkinson Mrs. Jemima, Woodthorp
  • Atkinson Mrs. Mary, New Miller dam
  • Barker Captain G.D. Chestnut grove, Northgate
  • Barstow William, esq. (magistrate) Barstow sq, King st
  • Black Mr. Noah Robert, New Miller dam
  • Briscoe Mrs. ---, Westgate
  • Briscoe Mrs. ---, South parade
  • Burrell Mrs. ---, South parade
  • Burton Miss Mary, Wrengate
  • Carr Mrs. Hannah Maria, Westgate
  • Carr John Francis, esq. Carr lodge, Horbury
  • Clapham Mrs. Ann, York st
  • Clarkson Mr. John, Westgate
  • Clarkson Rev. Thomas Beyley, New Miller dam
  • Clayton Mr. Thomas, Northgate
  • Coates Miss ---, Heath
  • Cope Rev. Richard, L.L.D. Southgate
  • Craven Mr. William, Horbury
  • Daltry Benjamin, esq. (magistrate) Lofthouse hall
  • Dawson Captain Henry, Alverthorpe hall
  • Dawson Rev. Henry, Horbury
  • Dawson Mrs. Sarah, Painthorpe
  • Day Mrs. ---, Walton
  • Dixon Rev. ---, Woolley
  • Dixon Mrs. Martha, York st
  • Dixon Rev. William, Blacker lodge
  • Dodsworth Sir Edward, bart. Newland park
  • Drury Mr. William, New Miller dam
  • Dyson the Misses, Northgate
  • Eagremont John, esq. (magistrate) Northgate
  • Earnshaw Mr. John, Wentworth
  • Eley Mrs. Susannah, Bond st
  • Fawkes Mrs. Maria Sophia, Woodthorp
  • Frankland Mr. Joseph, Heath
  • Gaskell Benjamin, esq. Thornes house
  • Gaskell Daniel, esq. M.P. Lupset hall
  • Gaskell James Milnes, esq. M.P. Thornes house
  • Glover Jeremiah, esq. Field head
  • Glover the Misses ---, Field head
  • Goodenough Mrs. Cecilia, Heath
  • Gotthardt John, esq. Chapelthorpe
  • Greaves Miss Sarah, Northgate
  • Green Mr. Thomas, Chevet
  • Hague Thomas, esq. Cliff house
  • Hall Mrs. Sarah, Westgate
  • Hamer Miss Sarah, St. John's
  • Hardcastle John, esq. West field
  • Hargrave Mrs. Maria, Sandal Magna
  • Hargrave Mrs. Sarah, Northgate
  • Haxby Mrs. Elizabeth, Bond st
  • Hepworth Mr. Thomas, Ossett
  • Hewitt Mrs. Harriet, St. John's
  • Heywood Arthur, esq. Stanley hall
  • Heywood John Pemberton, esq. (magistrate) Wentworth st
  • Hick Mrs. ---, Little Sandal
  • Hitchon Mr. Peter, Westgate
  • Holdsworth the Misses Ann & Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Holdsworth Joseph, esq. (magistrate) Belleisle
  • Horsfall Mrs. Eleanor, Sandal Magna
  • Hurst Mrs. Ellen, St. John's place
  • Hutchinson Miss Elizabeth, Milnthorpe
  • Ingram Miss Sarah, St. John's place
  • Irwin Mrs. Elizabeth, Northgate
  • Jackson Rev. ---, Little Sandal
  • Jackson Mrs. Christian, St. John's place
  • Johnson Mrs. Ann, St. John's
  • Johnstone Mrs. Elizabeth, Westgate
  • Johnstone Rev. Thomas, Westgate
  • Kilby Rev. Thomas, St. John's
  • Knowles Mr. John, Horbury
  • Leatham William, esq. Heath
  • Lee Mr. Samuel, Horbury
  • Lee Tottenham, esq. St. John's
  • Lee Mr. William, Horbury
  • Lockwood Mrs. Judith, Northgate
  • Lumb Mrs. ---, Westgate
  • Marsden Mrs. Mary, Wentworth terrace
  • Maud Francis, esq. Hatfield hall
  • Maudsley Miss Ann, Kirkgate
  • Moor John, esq. Dircar
  • Morris Rev. John George, Wentworth place
  • Mude John, esq. (magistrate) Moorhouse
  • Naylor John, esq. Craven house
  • Naylor Rev. Martin Joseph, D.D. Kirkgate
  • Ottley Mr. William, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Parkhill Miss ---, Northgate
  • Peterson Andrew, esq. Wrengate
  • Pilkington Sir William, bart. Chevet hall
  • Rhodes James, esq. Jenkin house, Horbury
  • Richardson Colonel ---, Lake lock
  • Richardson Mrs. Elizabeth, St. John's place
  • Ridsdale Mrs. Elizabeth, Northgate
  • Sampson Miss Elizabeth, Northgate
  • Sanders Mr. William, St. John's place
  • Scholefield John, esq. Hall croft, Horbury
  • Scholefield the Misses, Criggleston
  • Sharp Rev. John, B.A. Vicarage house
  • Sharp Rev. Samuel, A.M. Vicarage house
  • Shaw Mr. Isaac, Bond st
  • Shephard Mr. Richard, Ossett st side
  • Simpson Rev. John Pemberton, Bond st
  • Sisson Rev. Joseph Lawson, D.D. St. John's
  • Smith William, esq. Dircar
  • Smithson Joshua, esq. Northgate
  • Sorby Mr. Thomas, Briery hall
  • Staniland Mrs. Mary, York st
  • Steer Mrs. Mary, St. John's place
  • Stocks Samuel, esq. South parade
  • Stott Mrs. Mary Ellen, Bond st
  • Sturges Mrs. ---, Wentworth terrace
  • Sutcliffe Mrs. Ann, Sandal Magna
  • Taylor Mrs. Lucy, Northgate
  • Taylor Mrs. Sarah, St. John's
  • Teale George, esq. St. John's
  • Teale Mrs. Mary, St. John's
  • Tew Edward, esq. Manor house, Heath
  • Thornes Mr. Joshua, Ossett
  • Tolson Mrs. Jane, St. John's place
  • Tootal Mrs. Ellen, Kirkgate
  • Tootal Mrs. John, St. John's
  • Tomlinson Edward, esq. Pleadwck house
  • Twentyman Rev. Joseph, Wood st
  • Tyler Mr. James, Kirkgate
  • Tyson Rev. Edwin Coltman, Northgate
  • Walker Mr. Jarvis, Horbury
  • Walton Pearson, esq. Walton
  • Ward Colonel William, Altofts
  • Waterton Charles, esq. Walton hall
  • Watson Mrs. ---, Cheapside
  • Webster Mrs. Ann, St. John's place
  • Westmorland Rev. Thomas, Sandal Magna
  • White Thomas, esq. Cliffe house, Criggleston
  • White Mr. William, St. John's place
  • Wilson Mrs. Daniel, St. John's
  • Wood Mrs. Elizabeth, Sandal Magna
  • Wood Joseph, esq. Sandal Magna
  • Woollin Miss Mary Ann, Sandal Magna
  • Wormald Mr. Henry, South parade

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools

  • Ainsworth Joseph, Providence st
  • Alderson Rev. William Thompson, King st
  • Allison William, Northgate
  • Andrews Sophia (ladies boarding & day) Bond st
  • Arnold Ann (ladies boarding) Westgate
  • Bool's School, Heath -- James Elliot, master
  • Cope Rev. Richard, L.L.D. (boarding) Southgate
  • Denton Joseph, Alverthorpe
  • Free School, Horbury -- William Ryder, master
  • Free School, Sandal Magna -- John Firth, master
  • Garratt Samuel, Westgate
  • Grammar School, Goody Bower -- Rev. Martin Joseph Naylor, D.D. head master ;
  • Rev. Joseph Lawson Sisson, D.D. second master
  • Green Coat Charity School (boys) Westgate -- Joseph Lupton, master
  • Green Coat Charity School (girls) Providence st -- Frances Wilkinson, mistress
  • Haslem William, St. John's place
  • Heald Mary, Hannah, Ann & Bridget (ladies boarding) Northgate
  • Hepworth Joseph, Hardy croft
  • Holmes John, Garden st
  • Horrocks & Irvin (ladies boarding) Rectory
  • Horsfall Jane & Amelia (ladies boarding) Northgate
  • Infants' School, Horbury -- Thomas Whiteley, master
  • Infants' School, Quebec street -- Johnson Harrison, master
  • Kendall Martha, Bond st
  • Lambert Mary (ladies boarding) Chapelthorpe
  • Lancasterian School, Bond st -- Benjamin Fox, master ; Mercy Sampson & Mary Ann Haslegrave, mistress
  • Lucas David, Ossett
  • McDougal Robert, Prospect yard, Westgate
  • Martin William, Alverthorpe
  • Menet Charlotte (ladies boarding) St. John's place
  • National School (boys) Burton street -- George Gill, master
  • National School (girls) Almshouse lane -- Hannah Gill, mistress
  • Richardson Elizabeth & Jane (ladies boarding) Painthorpe hall
  • Roach George, Westgate
  • Simpson M. Black Swan yard, Silver st
  • Simpson Miss (ladies boarding) Heath Old hall
  • Sutcliffe William, Horbury
  • Tootal Mrs. (ladies boarding) Lupset
  • Turner John, Ossett
  • West Riding Proprietary School, Leeds road -- Rev. George Ash Butterworth, M.A. head master ; William Thistlethwaite, M.A. second master ; J.M. Robinson, M.A. third master ; M. Borisow, German & French master
  • Wood Mary (ladies boarding) Barstow square, King st

Accountants,

  • Bolton Thomas (& land agent) Burton street
  • Fearne Charles (& share broker) 10 Corn Exchange

Agents,
(See Carriers' Agents, and also Fire, &c. Office Agents)

Architects,

  • Billinton William, Southgate
  • Perkins William, Market place
  • Robson John, Robson's yard, Westgate

Artists,

  • Clark William, Crowther's yard, Northgate
  • Whitaker William (portrait) York st

Attorneys,

  • Archer & Greaves, Ossett st side
  • Barker Dennis, Queen st
  • Beaver Timothy, Westgate
  • Berry John (& clerk to deputy lieutenants) Crown court, Wood st
  • Berry John Wood (& clerk to the magistrates) Crown court, Wood st
  • Billinton John, jun. Southgate
  • Booth Joseph Wilkinson, Wood st
  • Carr Robert, Westgate
  • Cooke Richard Henry, Elephant & Castle yard, Westgate
  • Cuttle John, Rattan row
  • Foljambe & Dixon (Thomas Foljambe, notary, Benjamin Dixon, clerk of the peace) Kirkgate
  • Hargreaves Thomas, jun. Northgate
  • Harrison & Brown, King st
  • Haxby & Scholey, Westgate
  • Janson John Moore, Market st
  • Lee John (& commissioner for taking the acknowledgment of deeds of married women) St. John's place
  • Lee Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Lee Thomas, jun. (& coroner for the West Riding) St. John's place
  • Lumb Henry & Son (& deputy stewards of the courts of the Manor of Wakefield) Bailiff House yard, Kirkgate
  • Marsden John (& clerk to the magistrates) Smith's yard, Westgate, and at Dewsbury
  • Melton John, Northgate
  • Mitchell Eli, Ossett
  • Nichols Richard Beatson, Crown court, King st
  • Pickard William, Barstow square, King st
  • Robinson George, King st
  • Scholefield & Holt, Horbury
  • Shaw John William, Providence place
  • Steer William, Great Black Bull yard, Westgate
  • Stewart William, Horbury
  • Sykes Edward, Bank buildings, Westgate
  • Taylor Thomas (& a master extra, a commissioner for taking affidavits in all his Majesty's Courts of Record at Westminster, & in the Courts of Chancery and Common Pleas, for the county palatine of Lancaster, and for taking the acknowledgment of deeds of married women) near Public buildings
  • Watson Joseph, Cross st
  • Whitham James, Northgate

Auctioneers & Appraisers,

  • Becket John, Kirkgate
  • Drew Samuel, Westgate
  • Howgate Joseph (& manor bailiff & sheriff's officer) Kirkgate
  • Stewart William, Cross st
  • Ward Nehemiah, Kirkgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Boocock John (& confectioner) Northgate
  • Clarke Ann, Butcher row
  • Hemingway Joseph, East moor
  • Perkin John, Northgate
  • Tweedale Elizabeth, Northgate

Bankers,

  • Leatham, Tew & Co. Wood street -- (draw on Joseph Denison & Co.)
  • Wakefield Banking Company, Westgate -- (draw on Sir R.C.Glyn & Co. London, & Kinnears & Co. Edinburgh) -- John Neill, manager
  • Savings' Bank, Court house -- Thomas Bolton, secretary

Barristers,

  • Heywood John Pemberton, Wentworth st
  • Heywood Peter, Wentworth st
  • Maude Francis, Hatfield hall

Basket Makers,

  • Birkinshaw William, Rattan row
  • Fountain John, Northgate
  • Scowby William, Opposite the Old Church, Northgate
  • Stringer William, Horbury

Blacksmiths,

  • Ambler Moses, Heath
  • Avison Thomas (& boiler maker) Thornes lane end
  • Batty Edward, Old Crown yard, Northgate
  • Blamire Edward, Horbury bridge
  • Burdekin John, Horbury
  • Burton Joseph, Ossett
  • Carter John, Horbury
  • Clay Abraham, Ossett
  • Clay Isaac, Ossett
  • Colbeck George, New Miller dam
  • Cuthbert William (& farrier) Southgate
  • Dove Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Gill Henry, Saw Inn yard, Westgate
  • Goodison Joseph, Bridge st
  • Hepworth Matthew (& boiler maker) Westgate common
  • Illingworth Catherine, William st
  • Jenkinson Joseph, Ossett
  • Major John, Milnthorp
  • North Leonard, Hall green
  • Redfearn Thomas, Bottom of Westgate
  • Secker William, Market st
  • Taylor William, Thornes

Boat & Sloop Builders,

  • Collinson Thomas, Bridge st
  • Craven James, Calder row, Bridge end
  • Hartley John (boat) Horbury bridge
  • Martin John (boat) Horbury bridge
  • Ward Edward (repairer) Thornes lane

Booksellers & Stationers,

  • Cryer John, Rattan row
  • Hargreaves William, Westgate
  • Hurst Rowland (& post master and dealer in stamps) Corn market
  • Nichols Richard, Market place
  • Nichols Thomas, Northgate
  • Stanfield John (& stamp office) Market place

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Appleyard William, Westgate end
  • Armitage Thomas, Cross square
  • Audsley Joseph, Ossett
  • Bancroft William, Kirkgate
  • Barker Francis, Horbury bridge
  • Blakeney Charles, Kirkgate
  • Blakeney John & Son, Wood st
  • Briggs William Gosney, Westgate
  • Cawthraw Richard, Rattan row
  • Clark Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Crosland Samuel (& leather seller) Bottom of Westgate
  • Fordham Samuel, Pincheon st
  • Gill Thomas, Rattan row
  • Haigh Jeremiah, Horbury
  • Hampshire John, Queen st
  • Hardman John, Northgate
  • Healey George, Ossett
  • Huscroft John, Kirkgate
  • Illingworth John, Fruit market
  • Jones James, Kirkgate
  • Kershaw Joseph, Westgate
  • Keyworth James, King st
  • Pearson John, Kirkgate
  • Pickard Joel, Kirkgate
  • Preston John, Kirkgate
  • Ramsden Peter, Northgate
  • Robinson James, Alverthorpe
  • Robinson John, Kirkgate
  • Robinson Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Ruddlesdale Samuel, Ossett st side
  • Scott J. Bottom of Westgate
  • Scott John, Bell yard, Westgate
  • Shaw Charles, Providence st
  • Stephenson David, Market place
  • Thomas Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Whitaker Richard, Northgate
  • Wood William, Northgate
  • Woodcock Edwin, Alverthorpe
  • Woodcock James, Westgate

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Backhouse Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Davis Robert, Westgate end
  • Edgecombe John, Kirkgate
  • Johnson & Stafford, Windmill yard, Westgate
  • Mitchell Thomas, Ossett
  • Myers Robert, Market place
  • Roberts John, Kirkgate
  • Rothery Josias, Silver st
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Brewers,

  • Harrison Robert, Kirkgate
  • Young William, William st

Brick Makers,

  • Binns Benjamin, Westgate common
  • Child Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Crawford & Horne, East moor
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Southgate
  • Kershaw Joseph, Bottom of Queen st

Bricklayers,

  • Armitage George, Park street
  • Fisher Robert, Great Black Bull yard, Westgate
  • Midgley James, Old Cock & Swan yard, Corn market

Builders,

  • Armitage George, Park st
  • Billinton John, Southgate
  • Fawcett Benjamin, Southgate
  • Graham & Haigh (& timber merchants) George st
  • Northorp William, Primrose hill
  • White John, Sharp's yard, Northgate

Butchers,

  • Appleyard Thomas, Shambles
  • Barratt John, Northgate
  • Beaumont Joseph, Westgate
  • Beaumont Richard, Alverthorpe
  • Bell Francis, Kirkgate
  • Bray Joseph, Horbury
  • Brooke Francis, Silver st
  • Brown William, Horbury
  • Clayton Richard, Bridge st
  • Coldwell Charles, Cross square
  • Ellingworth Francis, Sandal Magna
  • Gledhill Sarah, Shambles
  • Glover Grace, Shambles
  • Glover William, Shambles
  • Harrop William & Thomas, Shambles
  • Harrison John, Westgate
  • Hartley John, Charles st
  • Hartley Richard, Kirkgate
  • Hartley Robert, Kirkgate
  • Hawksworth William, Shambles
  • Hebblethwaite William, Shambles
  • Himsworth William, Horbury
  • Holt William, Corn market
  • Horn Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Hudson Thomas, Shambles
  • Jackson Joseph, New Miller dam
  • Jenkinson Benjamin, Shambles
  • Johnson William, Shambles
  • Jones John Zindley, Bottom of Kirkgate
  • Jubb David, Thornes
  • Jubb Elizabeth, Shambles
  • Jubb Joseph, Thornes
  • Laycock David, Kirkgate
  • Leyth Frederick (pork) Kirkgate
  • Lievesley Joseph, Westgate
  • Lodge John, East moor
  • Milner Benjamin, Westgate common
  • Noble Edwin, Horbury
  • Parkinson John, Horbury road
  • Pitchforth Samuel, Shambles
  • Pugh William, Butcher row
  • Ramsden George, Kirkgate
  • Rayner John, Horbury
  • Roberts Jarvis, Westgate
  • Roberts Timothy, Cross square
  • Sellers Thomas, East moor
  • Shiers Amos, Shambles
  • Smith Thomas, Westgate
  • Spawforth James, Bottom of Westgate
  • Sykes Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Turner Thomas & William, Shambles
  • Waterer Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Webb Robert, Bridge st
  • Wetherald Joseph & James, Shambles
  • Whiteley Michael, Kirkgate
  • Widdop John, Horbury
  • Wilkinson William, Butcher row
  • Wilson Ann, Shambles
  • Wilson John, Kirkgate
  • Wilson Robert, Northgate
  • Wood John, Butcher row

Cabinet Makers & Upholsterers,
(See also Joiners)

  • Balmforth Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Becket John, Kirkgate
  • Drew Samuel, Westgate
  • Green John, Westgate
  • Marsden John, Westgate
  • Mathewman George, Westgate
  • Stewart William, Cross st
  • Walsh Robert, Wood st
  • Ward Nehemiah, Kirkgate
  • Wraigth William, Kirkgate

Carriers' Agents,

  • Harrap Joseph (to G. Wheatcroft & Sons) Bottom of Northgate
  • Hopkinson John (to John Thompson & Co.) Market place
  • Ramsden James (to Edward Cockeram) Old Black Bull yard, Westgate
  • Tate Joseph (to Buckley, Kershaw & Co.) Bridge st
  • Teall William (to Wakefield Contract Hull Sloops) Thornes lane
  • Wainwright Joseph (to Barnby, Faulkner & Co.) Thornes lane

Carvers & Gilders,

  • Dodgson William (& composition manufacturers) Wood st
  • Grace William, Kirkgate
  • Terry William, Pincheon st

Miscellany of trades

  • Cement Manufacturers -- Patent Portland
  • Aspdin & Beverley (& ornamental chimney pipes) Bottom of Kirkgate, and 68 Briggate, Leeds

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Allison Thomas, Silver st & Westgate
  • Benn Samuel, Cross square
  • Coates John Henry (glass) Silver st
  • Harding Mary, Marygate
  • Ripley Thomas, Cross square

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Cardwell Francis, Market place
  • Dawson John, Fruit market
  • Gell George, Westgate
  • Hackforth George, Top of Kirkgate
  • Lawton David, Kirkgate
  • Lawton James & Edwin, Market place
  • Lawton Jonathan, Market place
  • Mountain Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Pease Joseph, Westgate
  • Potter John, Corn market
  • Shaw Thomas, Northgate
  • Smith George, Westgate

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Speak Samuel, Westgate
  • Tingle William, Wood st

Cloth Dressers,

  • Baldwin James, Westgate
  • Harrison & Swallow, Westgate

Coach Makers,

  • Clark John Walker, York st
  • Illingworth William, Old Crown yard, Northgate

Coal Agents,

  • Haigh John (to Milnes & Stansfeld) Horbury bridge
  • Hessleham William (to John & Joseph Charlesworth) Horbury bridge
  • Pickard Joseph (to Sir John Kay) Horbury bridge

Coal Masters,

  • Charlesworth Joseph & John Dodgson, Lofthouse
  • Fenton William, Thornes lane
  • Field John, St. John's place
  • Harter J.C. & T. Hatfield colliery
  • Rhodes Samuel, Haggs' New Colliery, Westgate
  • Smithson Joshua & Co. Kirkham Colliery, Northgate
  • Wheatley Timothy & Charles, Haggs' lane
  • Wollen John, Haigh hall

Confectioners,

  • Glover Mary Ann, Westgate
  • Gosnay John, Northgate
  • Jackson Ann, Northgate
  • Maclean Ann, Northgate
  • Mosley John, Marygate
  • Pease Ann, Westgate
  • Pickering John, Fruit market
  • Read Ann, Kirkgate
  • Watkins Martha, Northgate
  • Wormald Joseph, Westgate

Coopers,

  • Bell George, Westgate
  • Bell Peter, Kirkgate
  • Crossley John, Sandal Magna
  • Fawcett Henry, Kirkgate
  • Harrison Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Laycock Thomas, Westgate
  • Quarmby Thomas, Cross square
  • Roberts Charles, Bottom of North st
  • Scowby William, opposite the Old Church, Northgate
  • Wingfield Joseph, Bottom of New st

Copperas Manufacturers,

  • Hallilay John & Sons, Cald house

Corn Dealers,

  • Burton Mary (& flour) Westgate
  • Cummings William, Garden st
  • Evers Robert, Park st
  • Ginn Abraham, Kirkgate
  • Lowrie John, Market place
  • Whiteley Peter, Garden st

Corn Merchants & Factors,

  • Alder & Hansell, Kirkgate
  • Armitage Samuel Harrison, Grove house
  • Binney Thomas & Richard, Kirkgate
  • Briggs Rawdon, South parade
  • Burkill John & Isaac, Doncaster rd
  • Dunn Richard, Kirkgate
  • Elliott William, Southgate
  • Fernandes Jozie Luis, Soke mills
  • Gosney Joseph, Garden st
  • Gregory John & James, Thornes lane
  • Harrison James & Sons, Kirkgate
  • Hayward William D. Garden st
  • Horner & Drake, Bridge st
  • Mackie Robert, Providence place
  • Martin James, Kirkgate
  • Sanderson Michael, Kirkgate
  • Tootal & Gawthorp, Bridge st
  • Tootal Thomas & William, Wakefield bridge
  • Walker & Casson, Thornes lane
  • Walker Henry, South parade
  • Young John, Sandell

Curriers & Leather Sellers,

  • Bancroft William, Kirkgate
  • Booth John, New st, Northgate
  • Crawshaw Benjamin, Bottom of Westgate
  • Crosley Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Poole Samuel Nicholson, King st
  • Rothery George, Windmill yd, Westgate
  • Shaw Thomas, New st, Northgate

Cutler,

  • Baker George (& hardwareman) Kirkgate

Dyers,

  • Gartside John (wool dyer, & drysalter) Ossett
  • Hallilay John & Sons (cloth & wool) Cald house
  • Holdsworth Joseph (stuff & woollen & finisher) Belleisle
  • Mellin R.J.S. (& stover of worsted goods) Thornes lane
  • Murgatroyd Robert & George (wool) Alverthorpe
  • Smith Edward, Thornes
  • Stocks Benjamin & Son (silk, cotton & woollen, ladies' dresses, &c.; moreens, stuffs, &c. finished, watered & embossed) Kirkgate

Engineers -- Civil,

  • Billinton William, Southgate
  • Brown Nicholas, St. John's place
  • Hall William Thomas (& agent to the Barnsley Canal Co.) Sandal cliffe

Engravers & Copper Plate Printers,

  • Franks & Johnson, Market place
  • Wilson Edward, Westgate

Fancy Repository,

  • Powell Thomas, the Lounge, Corn exchange, and at Leeds

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Alliance, Samuel Fozard Harrison, King st
  • Atlas (life) John Berry, Crown court, Wood st
  • Atlas, William Stewart, Horbury
  • County (fire) & Provident (life) Robert Palmer, Providence st
  • Crown (life) John Berry, Crown court, Wood st
  • Eagle (life) John Moore Ianson, Market st
  • Globe, John Marsden, Smith's yard, Westgate
  • Guardian, John William Shaw, Providence place
  • Imperial, Joseph Watson, Cross st
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, Thomas Taylor, near Public buildings
  • Norwich Union (fire & life) Thomas Hargreaves, jun. Northgate
  • Phoenix (fire) and Pelican (life) Robert Whitworth, Cross st
  • Protector, Dennis Barker, Queen st
  • Royal Exchange, William Ottley, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Scottish Union, Charles Fearne, 10 Corn Exchange
  • Sheffield, John Melton, Northgate
  • Suffolk, John Berry, Crown ct, Wood st
  • West of England, John Scholey, Westgate
  • Yorkshire, William Holt, Horbury

Fruiterers,

  • Barratt Hannah, Corn market
  • Roberts George, Wood st
  • Verity Benjamin, Westgate

Furniture Brokers,

  • Bretton Richard, Kirkgate
  • Holdsworth Samuel, Kirkgate & New Wells
  • Woodson Benjamin (& appraiser) Kirkgate

Gardeners & Seedsmen,
(See also Seedsmen)

  • Emsworth John, Sandal Magna
  • Emsworth Thomas, Sandal Magna
  • Barratt William (& nursery & florist) Westgate
  • Briggs Benjamin, Thornes
  • Briggs John, Wood st
  • Briggs William, Thornes
  • Burrows William, Sandal Magna
  • Dobson Elias, Thornes
  • Halden George, Top of East moor
  • Halden John, Kirkgate
  • Hardman George, Northgate
  • Haselgrave Thomas, Westgate
  • Jaques William, Kirkgate
  • Leighton William, Northgate
  • Perkin William, Bottom of Westgate
  • Roberts George, Wood st

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c. & also Tea Dealers)

  • Benington William, Northgate
  • Birkenshaw George, Kirkgate
  • Brown Marmaduke (& cheese, bacon & flour dealer) Rattan row
  • Burton William, Silver st
  • Child John, Market place, Corner of Wood st
  • Clayton William, Bridge end
  • Crowther Archibald, Northgate
  • Dobson Ainsley & Co. Silver st
  • Falshaw John, Fruit market
  • Fawcett Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Fearnside Samuel (& flour dealer) Corner of Providence pl, Kirkgate
  • Gill George, Northgate
  • Gloyne Henry, Kirkgate
  • Goldthorp James (& tobacconist) Westgate
  • Haigh Joshua, Bottom of Westgate
  • Haselgrave Thomas, Westgate
  • Hough William (& druggist) Bottom of Westgate
  • Kershaw James, Westgate
  • Lake Thomas & William, Kirkgate
  • Lamb Robert, Silver st
  • Otty William, Westgate
  • Pawson Charles, Church yard
  • Perkin Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Pickard Timothy, Kirkgate
  • Pickering John, Fruit market
  • Roodhouse Milner, Corn market
  • Scott John, Kirkgate
  • Shaw George, Westgate
  • Shaw Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Shaw Sarah & Son, Northgate
  • Sivers Andrew, Northgate
  • Spence John (& cheesemonger) Top of Westgate
  • Stafford John, Kirkgate
  • Stockdale John (& coffee roaster) Kirkgate & Corn market
  • Sutcliffe Benjamin (& cheese & bacon dealer) Silver st
  • Taylor Samuel, Westgate
  • Toft William, Northgate
  • Waller John (& oilman) Silver st
  • Wilton John & Richard, Corn market
  • Wormald Henry, Westgate bridge

Gunsmith,

  • Boston John (& fishing tackle dealer) Wood st

Hair Dressers & Perfumers,

  • Ainley John, Westgate bridge
  • Aldred John, Wood st
  • Aldred Mahala, Westgate
  • Clayton Thomas, Wrengate
  • Consterdine Thomas, Westgate end
  • Crosley Edward, Kirkgate
  • Darling George, Fleece Inn yard, Market place
  • Gilderdale Edward, Kirkgate
  • Hill Fenton, Kirkgate
  • Holroyd George, Horbury
  • Jones Charles, Northgate
  • Lockwood James, Kirkgate
  • Mann Richard, Kirkgate
  • Matthewman Joseph (& toy dealer) Westgate
  • Musgrave George, Kirkgate
  • Roberts Joseph, Rattan row
  • Scott William, Wood st
  • Sunderland Edward, Kirkgate
  • Sunderland William, Northgate
  • Swallow William, Kirkgate
  • Turpin Joseph, Westgate
  • Waterworth Joseph, Westgate

Hat Manufacturers & Hatters,
Marked # are also Manufacturers

  • # Bradbrey John, Cross square
  • # Jennings Joseph, Silver st
  • Oates George, Corn market
  • Scott William, Wood st
  • # Stringer William, Silver st
  • Sutton Christopher, Ossett

Hosiers,
(See also Linen, &c. Drapers)

  • Benington John (& ready made linen warehouse) Westgate
  • Brooke Edwin, Cross square
  • Goodall James, Kirkgate
  • Higginson Nicholas (& glover) Silver st
  • Robinson John (& glover & hatter) Market place
  • Thompson Joseph, Silver st

Inns & Hotels,

  • Bull & Mouth, Thomas Bewsher, Kirkgate
  • George Hotel (commercial) Margaret Sykes, Westgate
  • Griffin, James Shaw, Northgate
  • Strafford Arms (commercial & posting) William Baiston Smith, Market place
  • Talbot & Falcon (& commercial) George Oldroyd, Northgate
  • White Hart (commercial & posting) Daniel Magnay, Westgate
  • Woodman Hotel (& commercial) John Briggs, Wood st
  • Woolpack Inn (& commercial) Joshua Ellis, Corn market

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Foxhall, Howden & Co. (& steam engine manufacturers) Union Foundry, Union st
  • Green Edward, Phoenix Foundry, Bottom of Westgate
  • Marsden Samuel & Co. (& steam engine manufacturers) Fall Ing Foundry
  • Westerman & Cliff, Windmill yard, Westgate

Iron Merchants,

  • Holdsworth James, Wood st
  • Maude & Sons (& raft) Queen st
  • Senior Elizabeth, Southgate
  • Shaw Joseph & Son, Westgate
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Ironmongers,

  • Hill John Tottenham, Corn market
  • Hirdisty William, Southgate
  • Holdsworth James (& nail maker) Wood st
  • Rothery Josias, Silver st
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Jewellers & Silversmiths,
(See also Watch & Clock Makers)

  • Allison Thomas, Silver st & Westgate
  • Coates John Henry, Silver st

Joiners,
Marked # are also Cabinet Makers
(See also Cabinet Makers)

  • Allatt John, Bottom of Kirkgate
  • Allatt Thomas, Bottom of Kirkgate
  • Barraclough Jeremiah, Milnthorp
  • Bell William, Ossett
  • Brooke James, Horbury
  • Bywater George, Kirkgate
  • Camplin William, East moor
  • # Depledge & Speight, Quebec st
  • # Dickinson George, Church yard
  • Faux John, Heath
  • Graham & Haigh, George st
  • Graham Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Green Richard, Horbury
  • Hall James, Old Cock & Swan yard, Corn market
  • Hargett Stephen, Providence st
  • Hoyle William, Westgate
  • Long Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Otley Winn, Horbury
  • # Rayner Joseph, Westgate
  • Robinson John, Sandal Magna
  • Robinson John, Walton
  • Squires John, Charles st
  • Stocks David, Westgate common
  • Teal Joseph, Ossett
  • Teal William, Alverthorpe
  • Thompson William, Kirkgate
  • Walker Samuel, Westgate common
  • White John, Sharp's yard, Northgate
  • # White Matthew, Horbury
  • # Woodson Benjamin, Kirkgate

Lambs' Wool Yarn Spinners,
(See also Yarn Spinners)

  • Barnes Thomas, Horbury
  • Foster George, Horbury
  • Foster Thomas & John, Horbury
  • Foster William, Horbury
  • Knowles George, Horbury
  • Knowles Thomas & John, Horbury
  • Whitaker Mark, Ossett
  • Whitaker William, Ossett

Land Surveyors,

  • Billinton John, Southgate
  • Brown Nicholas (& agent) St. John's place
  • Charlesworth George (& agent) Northgate
  • Charlesworth Richard, York st
  • Clapham Charles (& colliery viewer) 11 Corn exchange
  • Clarkson Henry (land & coal agent & valuer) Manor House yard, Westgate
  • Shaw John, Westgate
  • Walker & Lee (& agents & colliery viewers) Barstow square, King st

Libraries,

  • McConnochie Elizabeth (circulating) Northgate
  • Wakefield Subscription, Public buildings, Wood st -- Rev. S. Sharp, president ; S. Statter, treasurer ; Charles Fearne, secretary ; Mary Jackson, librarian

Linen Drapers & Silk Mercers,
Marked # are also Woollen Drapers

  • Austwick John (& dealer in British wines) Cross square
  • Bates Richard, Corn market
  • Beckett William Peter (& undertaker) Market place
  • Benington George (& wholesale) Northgate & Fruit market
  • Binns George, Silver st
  • # Cowell James, Market place
  • Dade William, Market place
  • Haigh George, Silver st
  • # Lockwood James & George, Northgate
  • # Serle Thomas, Cross square
  • Stafford Francis, Kirkgate
  • Tottington Joseph, Westgate
  • # Wilson George (& woollen factor) Cross square
  • Wood John, Cross square
  • # Wright Robert, Market place

Maltsters,

  • Andrew William, East parade
  • Armitage Samuel Harrison, Grove house
  • Bayldon Thomas, Westgate
  • Bayldon Thomas, Horbury
  • Beaver Joseph Audsley, Westgate
  • Binney Thomas & Richard, Kirkgate
  • Burkill John & Isaac, Doncaster road
  • Casson Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Clay John, New st, Northgate, & Westgate
  • Clegg Timthy, Southgate
  • Craven George, Pincheon st
  • Cummins William, Garden st
  • Dibb Thomas, Charles st
  • Exley Charles, Bridge end
  • Exley John, Bottom of Kirkgate
  • Farnandes Nowell, Kirkgate
  • Fawcett James, Kirkgate
  • Ginn Abraham, Kirkgate
  • Greaves Joshua, Ossett
  • Gregory John, Thornes lane
  • Haigh George, Westgate common
  • Haigh Thomas, Thornes lane
  • Harrison Robert, Kirkgate
  • Harrison Thomas, Wrengate
  • Hazlegrave John, Milnthorp
  • Heptonstall Joseph, Horbury
  • Hinchcliffe & France, Bottom of Westgate
  • Hirst John, Boyn hill
  • Holdsworth Robert, Westgate
  • Horner & Drake, Bridge st
  • Houlden William, Red Lion yard, Kirkgate
  • Hurst Samuel, St. John's
  • Kelshaw & Ramsden, Thornes lane
  • Kemp Michael, New Miller dam
  • Lockwood John, Kirkgate
  • Mackie Robert, Providence place
  • Martin James, Kirkgate
  • Micklethwaite James, Wakefield & Hopton hall
  • Patrick Joseph, Northgate
  • Ross Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Shaw Joseph, Pincheon st
  • Shaw Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Shephard Benjamin, Swan yard, Westgate
  • Sheppard James, Westgate
  • Shillito George, Northgate
  • Sidebottom Christopher, Garden st
  • Stead Edward, Kirkgate
  • Stead John, Wrengate
  • Sutton John, Kirkgate
  • Thornes Joseph, Ossett
  • Thorns Joseph, Wrengate
  • Tootal Thomas, Doncaster road
  • Walker & Casson, Thornes lane
  • Walker Edmund, Thornes lane
  • Walshaw Richard (& corn & flour dealer) Ossett
  • Whitaker George, Ossett st side
  • Whitaker Joshua, Ossett
  • Whittaker William, Kirkgate
  • Wood Thomas, Blacker hall
  • Wright David, Lofthouse
  • Young John, Sandal Magna
  • Young William, William st

Merchants,

  • Blakeley Thomas (stuff) Westgate
  • Green William (blanket) Stock's yard, Westgate
  • Hartley John & James, South parade, & James & Co. Rio de Janeiro
  • Lockwood James & George (general) Northgate
  • Naylor & Lee (woollen cloth) Westgate common
  • Risdale's & Johnson (blanket & rug) Northgate
  • Westerman George (foreign wool) White Horse yard, Westgate

Millers,

  • Blackmore & Craven, New Mills, Thornes lane
  • Fernandes Joze Luis, Soke mills
  • Ginn Abraham, Kirkgate
  • Horner & Drake, Bridge st
  • Howden John, Garden street mill
  • Thompson James, Westgate

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Bentley Susan, Garden st
  • Briggs Ellen & Ann, Westgate
  • Cass Mary, Northgate
  • Clarkson Martha & Ann, Northgate
  • Dunnill Emma, Westgate
  • Ellingworth Sarah, Quebec st
  • Gosney & Morley, Westgate
  • Greenfield Martha, George st
  • Milnes Margaret, Southgate
  • Senior Ellen, Northgate
  • Serle Mary Ann, Cross square
  • Spencer Mary, Northgate
  • Taylor Elizabeth, Top of Westgate
  • Thompson Hannah, Northgate
  • Walshaw Elizabeth, Horbury bridge
  • Walshaw Richard, Horbury bridge
  • Ward Eliza, Wood st

Millwrights,

  • Blackburn Benjamin, Thornes lane
  • Foxhall, Howden & Co. Union Foundry, Union st
  • Green Edward, Phoenix Foundry, Bottom of Westgate
  • Marsden Samuel & Co. Fall Ing Foundry

Music Seller,

  • Phillips Percival (& dealer in musical instruments) Wood st

Newspaper,

  • Wakefield & Dewsbury Journal (Friday) -- Thomas Nichols, publisher, Northgate

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c
  • Ash John Shepley, White's yard, Westgate
  • Balmforth Joseph, jun. Kirkgate
  • Calvert George, Windmill yard, Westgate
  • France George Henry, Southgate
  • Hargrave Thomas, Providence st
  • Hemingway Francis, Kirkgate
  • Kershaw James, Westgate
  • Lockwood Richard, Kirkgate
  • Park Thomas, East moor
  • Pollard William, Thornes lane
  • Sacker Peter, Kirkgate
  • Strafford George, William st
  • Ward William Turner, Southgate

Pawnbrokers,

  • Dickinson George, Church yard
  • Land William (& clothes dealer) Kirkgate
  • Saville Robert, Pincheon st

Physicians,

  • Alexander Disney, Lupset cottage
  • Crowther Caleb, Kirkgate
  • Thomas William, Westgate
  • Wright T.G. Westgate

Plasterers,

  • Clayton & Wadsworth, Wrengate
  • Clayton John, York st
  • Dunnill Jeremiah, Laycock's yard, Westgate
  • Hesling William, Kirkgate
  • Tunnacliff Charles, Bottom of Kirkgate
  • Tunnacliff William, Kirkgate

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Ash Richard, Great Black Bull yard, Westgate
  • Backhouse Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Cockell Robert, Pincheon st
  • Couldwell George, Horbury
  • Drake James, Goody bower
  • Haigh Edward (& manufacturer of hydraulic & pneumatic pumps, water closets, &c.) Southgate
  • Johnson & Stafford, Windmill yard, Westgate
  • Manchester John, Thornes lane
  • Scholfield Thomas, Horbury
  • Wild Thomas, Kirkgate

Printers -- Letter Press,

  • Hurst Rowland, Corn market
  • Nichols Richard, Market place
  • Nichols Thomas, Northgate
  • Stanfield John, Market place

Professors & Teachers,

  • O'Dwyer Valentine (French) Northgate
  • Phillips Percival (piano forte & violin) Wood st
  • Smith John Frederick (music, and organist to St. John's) Southgate
  • White --- (music) Hardycroft
  • Willis Edward (dancing) Westgate

Rope Makers,

  • North John (& cart cover maker) New Miller dam
  • Teall William (& ship chandler, and block and mast & sail maker) Thornes lane
  • Wormald John, Westgate common

Saddlers,

  • Dobson Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Freeman Daniel, Market place
  • Glover John, Kirkgate
  • Lilley Joseph, Horbury
  • Moore John, Westgate
  • Oldfield John (& trunk maker) King st
  • Russell Joseph, Westgate
  • Smith Benjamin, Westgate

Scribbling & Fulling Mills,

  • Ellis Samuel & Co. Healey Low mill
  • Fernandes Joze Luis (fulling) Bridge end
  • Hurst William, Horbury
  • Lister George, Horbury bridge
  • Race John & Co. Horbury
  • Ward Thomas (scribbling) Alverthorpe
  • Whitaker Joshua, Healey New mill
  • Wood Benjamin (scribbling) Alverthorpe

Seed Crusher & Oil Merchant,

  • Swallow J. Wakefield Oil Mills, Bridge st

Seedsmen,

  • Barratt Hannah, Corn market
  • Burton Mary, Westgate
  • Haslegrave Thomas (& hop) Westgate
  • Otty William (& hop) Westgate
  • Spence John (& oil) Top of Westgate

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Ashton George (& draper) Horbury
  • Backhouse Richard, Kirkgate
  • Baker George, William st
  • Barker Francis, Horbury bridge
  • Berry Samuel, Horbury
  • Bevitt John, Butcher row
  • Brierley Joseph, Ossett
  • Boucham John, Kirkgate
  • Boulton William, Ossett
  • Bray Joseph, Horbury
  • Brear William, East moor
  • Church James, Horbury
  • Clayton John, Ossett
  • Clayton Samuel, East moor
  • Day Joseph, Thornes lane
  • Ellis David, jun. Ossett
  • Ellis Samuel, jun. Ossett
  • England William, Horbury
  • Fawcett Benjamin, East moor
  • Fearnley Mary, Horbury
  • Firth David, Kirkgate
  • Garforth William, Westgate
  • Hallas William, Ossett
  • Halliday William, East moor
  • Healey John, Kirkgate
  • Hemingway Mary, Kirkgate
  • Himsworth Joseph (flour) Horbury
  • Hodgson Mary, Wrengate
  • Holland John, Horbury
  • Illingworth George, Ossett
  • Illingworth John, Ossett
  • Jowitt Joseph, Thornes lane
  • Kershaw George, Kirkgate
  • Kilburn John, Horbury
  • Lister Jeremiah, Ossett
  • Lodge George, Alverthorpe
  • Mollacree George, Kirkgate
  • Moulding James, Horbury
  • Needham Charles, Bridge st
  • Oakes Mary, Ossett
  • Parker Hannah, Ossett
  • Parkinson Timothy, Westgate
  • Pearson John, Horbury bridge
  • Perkin William, bottom of Westgate
  • Phillips William, Ossett
  • Pickard Sarah, Ossett
  • Popplewell Samuel (& draper) Ossett
  • Preston George (& draper) Horbury
  • Robinson Elizabeth, Park st
  • Robinson Mary (& draper) Horbury
  • Scarth William, Westgate end
  • Scholefield Mary, Ossett
  • Scholes George, Westgate common
  • Sellers Ann, East moor
  • Sidebottom Charles, Kirkgate
  • Sterndale Richard, Calder row
  • Storrs Robert, Northgate
  • Swallow Joshua, Westgate
  • Turpin William, Westgate
  • Whitaker George, Northgate
  • White James, Horbury
  • Whiteley Martha, bottom of Kirkgate
  • Wormald William, Westgate common

Stay Makers,

  • Beaumont Robert, Kirkgate
  • Fisher James, George st
  • Gallsworthy Thomas, Kirkgate

Stone & Marble Masons,

  • Ballby William, Horbury
  • Illingworth George, Ossett
  • Perkin George, Pincheon st
  • Perkin Jesse & David, Providence st
  • Wade George, Horbury
  • Walsha George (marble) Pincheon st
  • Woodhead George, Heath

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Clarkson Elizabeth, Southgate
  • Duckworth Ann, Cross square
  • Dunnill Emma, Westgate
  • Edgecombe Maria, Bottom of Westgate
  • Huddart Jane, Kirkgate
  • Jackson Peter (& shape) Northgate
  • McDowall Mary Ann, Silver st
  • Perkin John (& furrier) Mary gate
  • Stephenson Ann, Providence st
  • Ward Eliza, Wood st
  • Whitaker Hannah, Northgate

Stuff Manufacturers,

  • Harper, Soulby & Co. Cheapside
  • Marriott Thomas & Son, Westgate common
  • Micklethwaite Daniel, Tammy hall, Wood st

Surgeons,

  • Bennett Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Dawson William, Southgate
  • Dunn Henry, Westgate
  • Holdsworth George & William, Cheapside
  • Horsfall John, South parade
  • Marshall Samuel, Westgate
  • Ross Thomas, Providence place
  • Rowlandson William, Kirkgate
  • Starkey William, Westgate
  • Statter Squire & William, Kirkgate
  • Strafford James, Northgate
  • Taylor Edward, Kirkgate
  • Thornton William Booth, M.D. Horbury
  • Walker Benjamin & Ebenezer, Westgate
  • Wood Charles Walker, Northgate

Surveyors,
(See Land Surveyors)

Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers,

  • Ashton George, Horbury
  • Broadhead James, Kirkgate
  • Broadhead Luke, Church yard
  • Brook Richard, Kirkgate
  • Charlesworth Thomas, Providence st
  • Downing Francis, Kirkgate
  • Dowse William, Horbury
  • # Dunnill Jeremiah, Corn market
  • # Eley John, Kirkgate
  • Hall Joseph, Queen st
  • Hewitt & Adams (& clothes cleaners) Kirkgate
  • Hewitt Nathaniel, Ossett
  • # Hewitt Proctor William, Northgate
  • Holdsworth George, Providence st
  • # Holmes John, Westgate
  • # Housley Samuel, Wood st
  • Huddart Edmond, Kirkgate
  • # Jackson Thomas, Wood st
  • Jewitt John, Northgate
  • # Keyworth John, Church yard
  • Lawrie James, Rattan row
  • Lodge George, Alverthorpe
  • Naylor Charles, Church yard
  • # Padget William, Westgate
  • Padgit John, Kirkgate
  • Rhodes William, Ossett
  • Rydill Thomas, Horbury
  • Scott James, Ossett
  • Smith Joshua, Ossett
  • Stawman George, Union st
  • Stawman Luke, Northgate
  • # Stead Thomas, Westgate
  • Swift William, Kirkgate
  • Thornton Joseph, Wood st
  • Turner William & Son, Kirkgate
  • Tyas George, Westgate
  • # Winter Lucy (& hatter) Rattan row
  • Winter Matthias, Church yard
  • Winter William, Wood st

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Birkinshaw George, Kirkgate
  • Manners Ann, Northgate
  • Preston James, Northgate
  • Ruddock John Waring, Horbury
  • Sigston Thomas, Cross square
  • Smith William, New st, Northgate

Tanners,

  • Kemp John, New Miller dam
  • Lambert William, Chapelthorpe
  • Scholefield James, Boyn hill

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Admiral Duncan, Joseph Middleton, Thornes lane
  • Angel, James Sidney, Wood st
  • Auld Lang Syne, William Head Johnson, Flanshaw lane
  • Bay Horse, John Rhodes Clapham, Kirkgate
  • Bay Horse, Jonathan Hattersley, Hall green
  • Bee Hive, William Bradley, Kirkgate
  • Bishop Blaize, Robert Leighton, Thornes
  • Black Bull, George Roberts, Westgate
  • Black Horse, Francis Nettleton, Westgate
  • Black Lion, Joseph Westerman, Kirkgate
  • Black Swan, Jonathan Bingley, Silver st
  • Boy & Barrel, Thomas Higgins, Market place
  • Bull's Head, Joseph Herring, bottom of Northgate
  • Butcher's Arms, Thomas Sellers, East moor
  • Carpenters' Arms, Francis Harrop, Ossett
  • Carrier's Arms, John Atack, New st
  • Castle, John Haigh, Sandal Magna
  • Clothier's Arms, Thomas Birks, Ossett st
  • Cock, John Gill, Alverthorpe
  • Cock & Bottle, Thomas Schorey, Little Sandal
  • Commercial, John Manchester, Thornes lane
  • Cooper's Arms, James Sheppard, Westgate
  • Cross Keys, Joseph Metcalf, Rattan row
  • Cross Keys, John Wilby, Ossett
  • Crown & Anchor, Thomas Hanson, Kirkgate
  • Dam Inn, John Bell, New Miller dam
  • Dog, Rachael Shaw, bottom of Westgate
  • Dog & Gun, Mary Thornhill, Kirkgate
  • Dolphin, Thomas Foxcroft, top of Kirkgate
  • Dusty Miller, Thomas Clayton, Kirkgate
  • Elephant & Castle, Mary Ann Turner, Westgate
  • Fleece, William Rhodes, Horbury
  • Fleece, Joseph Sugden, Market place
  • Flying Horse, James Haughty, Ossett
  • Fountain, George Hampson, Pincheon st
  • Fox & Grapes, John Lodge, East moor
  • Freemasons' Arms, Thomas Slater, bottom of Northgate
  • George & Crown, John Priest, Silver st
  • George & Dragon, Joseph Senior, Horbury
  • George & Dragon, William Thompson, Kirkgate
  • Globe, Charles Roach, bottom of Westgate
  • Golden Lion, William Briggs, Westgate
  • Graziers' Arms, Mary Bailey, Doncaster rd
  • Great Black Bull, Sarah Bywater, Westgate
  • Harewood Arms, Edward Lascelles, Kirkgate
  • Horse & Jockey, Sarah Dyson, New Miller dam
  • Ings Tavern, James Baines, New Ings rd
  • Jolly Sailor, Thomas Cardwell, Horbury
  • Jolly Sailor, Joseph Clark, Thornes lane
  • Jolly Sailor, Thomas Wright, East moor
  • King's Arms, Thomas Oliver, Heath
  • King's Arms, Thomas Thresh, Horbury
  • King's Arms, John Wilkinson, Kirkgate
  • King's Head, Peter Sacker, Kirkgate
  • Leopard, Benjamin Horn, Kirkgate
  • Little Bull, Thomasine Shuttleworth, Westgate
  • Lord Rodney, Mary Dyson, Westgate
  • Malt Shovel, Robert Broadhead, New Miller dam
  • Malt Shovel, John Fothergill, Alverthorpe
  • Malt Shovel, Maria Shillito, Northgate
  • Manor House, John Eastwood, Bailiff house yard, Kirkgate
  • Mitre, Joseph Ward, Cross square
  • Nag's Head, Paul Rayner, George st
  • New Elephant, Joseph Dobson, Corn market
  • New Inn, Ann Firth, Horbury
  • Old Cock & Swan, William Burton, Corn market
  • Old Crown, Mary Pitchforth & Sons, Northgate
  • Old Green Dragon, Benjamin Copley, Westgate
  • Old King's Arms, William Morrell, Kirkgate
  • Old Royal Oak, Richard Heald, Wrengate
  • Old Ship, Thomas Avison, Kirkgate
  • Pleadwick Well, Henry Stafford, New Miller dam
  • Postman, Benjamin Dunnill, Northgate
  • Primrose, John Oates, Monk st
  • Ram, William Blackburn, bottom of Queen st
  • Royal Foresters, Thomas Turner, New st, Northgate
  • Royal Oak, David Dixon, King st
  • Saw, James Cogill, Westgate
  • Scotchman, William Hood, Doncaster rd
  • Shears, Joseph Patrick, Northgate
  • Ship, John Bakewell, Bridge st
  • Ship, David Charles, Horbury
  • Spangled Bull, Benjamin Briggs, Thornes
  • Sportsman, Mary Sacker, Providence st
  • Spotted Cow, James Baldwin, Horbury road
  • Spotted Dog, Thomas Arnold, Kirkgate
  • Sun, Joshua Clayton, Wrengate
  • Swan, Rebecca Marriott, Westgate common
  • Swan with Two Necks, Sarah Spawforth, Westgate
  • Three Houses, William Shooter, Sandal Magna
  • Three Tuns, Joseph Haigh, Providence st
  • Traveller's Inn, George Gates, Agbrigg
  • Union, George Hebden, Horbury road
  • Volunteer, John Harrop, Kirkgate
  • Waggon & Horses, Rachael Roach, Westgate common
  • Waterloo, Benjamin Milner, Westgate common
  • Weaver's Inn, George Briggs, Ossett
  • Wellington, Francis Dransfield, Alverthorpe
  • White Bear, William Clayton, Bridge end
  • White Hart, Hannah Bramwell, Westgate common
  • White Horse, George Lyle, Westgate
  • White Swan, John Birkinshaw, Westgate
  • White Swan, Thomas Copley, bottom of Westgate
  • Windmill, Joseph Harrap, Westgate
  • Woolpack, John Waring Ruddock, Horbury

Retailers of Beer,

  • Armitage George, Horbury
  • Barber Benjamin, East moor
  • Bates Joseph, Horbury road
  • Berry Joseph, Alverthorpe
  • Clark Benjamin, Kirkgate
  • Cooling William, Kirkgate
  • Couldwell George, Horbury
  • Ellis Samuel, jun. Ossett
  • Fotherby John, Smalpage yard, Northgate
  • Greenwood James, Crown court, Wood st
  • Haigh James, Kirkgate
  • Hawksworth William, Bridge st
  • Huscroft Thomas, Charles st
  • Illingworth John, Ossett
  • Jubb Thomas, Horbury
  • Mitchell James, Brooksbank
  • Needham Charles, Bridge st
  • Oakes Mary, Ossett
  • Pape John, Charles st
  • Parker Hannah, Bridge st
  • Ramsden Mary, Thornes lane
  • Redfearn Thomas, bottom of Westgate
  • Richardson Daniel, Providence st
  • Sacker Rebecca, Kirkgate
  • Smith Thomas, Ossett
  • Stott Benjamin, Wrengate
  • Sunderland Jane, Northgate
  • Taylor James, Cheapside
  • Thresh William, Horbury
  • Tweedale Philip Wetton, Charles st
  • Walshaw William, Horbury
  • Walton William, Horbury
  • White Matthew, Horbury
  • Wilkes George, Kirkgate
  • Wilkinson Joseph, Alverthorpe
  • Woodcock Edwin, Alverthorpe

Tea Dealers,

  • Firth Joseph (& tobacconist) Market place
  • Glover Mary Ann, Westgate
  • Hurst Rowland (agent for the Tea Company, 23 Ludgate hill, London) Corn market
  • Reay Joseph, Westgate
  • Shaw William Robinson, Market place
  • Walker Joshua, Westgate
  • Walton Richard, Providence st

Tobacco Manufacturers,

  • Drake James, jun. Goody bower
  • Shaw George, Westgate

Turners in Wood,

  • Olivant Edward, Great Bull yard, Westgate
  • Reading Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Yeamans Edward (& carver) Kirkgate

Umbrella Makers,

  • Matthews Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Washington Daniel, Westgate

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Allison Thomas, Silver st & Westgate
  • Button John & Son, Kirkgate
  • Clark Edwin, Cross square
  • Coates John Henry, Silver st
  • Crosland William, Market place
  • Hunter William, Kirkgate

Wharfingers,

  • Craven George, Thornes lane
  • Gregory John, Thornes lane
  • Kelshaw William, Thornes lane
  • Richardson Thomas, Bridge st
  • Taylor Albert (to the Calder & Hebble Company) Horbury bridge
  • Teall William, Thornes lane

Wheelwrights,

  • Bramald John, Boyn hill
  • Brooke James, Horbury
  • Fawcett Joseph & John, Saw Inn yard, Westgate
  • Gill George, Ossett road
  • Green Richard, Horbury
  • Jaques John, Saw Inn yard, Westgate
  • Moxon William, East moor
  • Wainwright ---, Old Foundry yard, Ossett road
  • Wainwright James (& agricultural machine maker) Horbury road

Whitesmiths,

  • Firth James, Smalpage yard
  • Hampson George, George st
  • Hardisty William, Southgate
  • Hill John Tottenham, Corn market
  • Priestley Thomas, Northgate
  • Renner Jonathan, Walton's yard, Westgate
  • Sorby Charles, Market place

Wine & Spirit Merchants,

  • Clapham & Gotthardt (& hop) King st
  • Day William Mitchell, Kirkgate
  • Fernandes Joze Luis, Soke mills
  • Hadfield John (spirit & hop) Corn market
  • Hanson William Isle, Kirkgate
  • Hopkinson John, Market place
  • Poppleton George, Westgate
  • Scowby George, Westgate
  • Shaw William Robinson, Market place
  • Walker Joshua, Westgate
  • White Thomas & William Walter, Corn market
  • Whitworth Robert, Cross st

Woollen Manufacturers,

  • Armitage Joseph, Horbury
  • Armitage William, Horbury
  • Briggs George James & John, Ossett
  • Clay Samuel, Alverthorpe
  • Foster Josiah, Horbury
  • Greaves Joseph & Co. Ossett st side
  • Harrison William & Thomas, Alverthorpe
  • Hartley Joseph, Flanshaw lane
  • Healey Robert, Ossett
  • Hebblethwaite Thomas, Flanshaw lane
  • Holdsworth Richard & James, Westgate common
  • Holt William, Horbury
  • Mitchell John, Common, Ossett
  • Mitchell John, Ossett
  • Race John, Horbury
  • Race Thomas, Horbury
  • Rayner William, Horbury
  • Roberts Abraham, Horbury
  • Saxton George, Ossett
  • Scott, Clay & Co. Westgate
  • Scott David, Flanshaw mill
  • Scott George, Flanshaw lane
  • Scott John, Alverthorpe
  • Shiers Isaac, Alverthorpe
  • Stafford & Son, Kirkgate
  • Townend John, Ossett
  • Whitaker Francis, Ossett
  • Whitaker Jonas, Ossett
  • Whitaker Robert, Ossett
  • Whitaker William, Ossett
  • Williamson Joshua & Thomas, Horbury
  • Wormald James, Westgate common

Woolstaplers,

  • Atkinson Joseph & Son (& factors) King st
  • Barff William & Sons, Star yard, Westgate
  • Barthrop Jonathan & Son, Queen st
  • Brooke William, Cheapside
  • Cooper Thomas & Son, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Dawson Samuel, Cheapside
  • Flatman John & Samuel, Woolpack Inn yard, Corn market
  • Green David (commission agent) Northgate
  • Halstead John, Westgate
  • Harper, Soulby & Co. Cheapside
  • Hitchon Lawrence, Cheapside
  • Holt William, Cheapside
  • Jackson John, King st
  • Kemp & Cawthorne, Westgate
  • Lee Samuel, Old Cock & Swan yard, Corn market
  • Lister Thomas, Walton's yard, Westgate
  • Mackie David & Alexander, Cheapside
  • Ottley William Crofts, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Pearson Benjamin, Great Black Bull yard, Westgate
  • Roodhouse John, Old Cock & Swan yard, Corn market
  • Scott Robert, Back lane
  • Sutcliffe Thomas, New Elephant yard, Corn market
  • Thompson Samuel, Thompson's yard, Westgate
  • Thompson Samuel, jun. Thompson's yard, Westgate
  • Westerman George, White Horse yard, Westgate
  • Wood William (commission agent) Westgate

Miscellany of trades

  • Yarn Spinners -- Worsted Woollen, &c.
  • (See also Lamb's Wool Yarn Spinners)
  • Audsley Samuel, Flanshaw lane
  • Baines Thomas, Horbury
  • Barker Robert H. & Co. Bottom of Westgate
  • Beaumont Joseph (knitting) Back lane
  • Clarkson Benjamin Lawrence, Westgate common
  • Fearnside James, Low mill
  • Foster Thomas & John, Horbury
  • Foster William, Horbury
  • Grime John (& agent for the Huddersfield Canal Co.) Bridge st
  • Haigh William, Market st
  • Lee Samuel, St. John's
  • Marriott John & Joseph, Ossett road
  • Marriott Thomas & Son, Westgate common
  • Pickard David & George, Ossett
  • Robinson William Leidger, St. John's

Miscellaneous,

  • Beckett Samuel, provision dealer, George st
  • Benningfield William, glass cutter, Kirkgate
  • Bittleston Thomas, supervisor of excise, George st
  • Bolton Thomas, secretary to Bible society, Burton st
  • Booth Francis, organ builder, bottom of Great Bull yard, Westgate
  • Brier William, leather breeches maker & glover, Northgate
  • Broomhead Squire, sail maker, Bridge st
  • Brown William, surveyor of taxes, St. John's grove ; office, Smith's yard, Westgate
  • Burton Benjamin, machine maker, Ossett st side
  • Calverley Northen, flour dealer, Westgate common
  • Cheesbrough Abraham, agricultural machine maker, Sharp's yard, Northgate
  • Clarkson Henry, stone & slate merchant, Manor house yard, Westgate
  • Clarkson Joseph, agent to the streets commissioners, Quebec cottage
  • Connor Timothy, brush manufacturer, Northgate
  • Craven George, chief constable, Kirkgate
  • Crawshaw Mark, governor of workhouse, Horbury
  • Crossley John, smallware dealer, Westgate
  • Deacon Daniel & Co. carriers, bottom of Westgate
  • Dodgson John, horse dealer, Chapelthorpe
  • Fearne Charles, inspector of corn returns, 10 Corn exchange
  • Greaves Joshua, coal dealer, Ossett
  • Green George, manager of Leatham and Co.'s bank, Wood st
  • Gilleard William, clothes dealer, Kirkgate
  • Harrop Thomas, governor of workhouse, Ossett
  • Hodgson & Simpson, soap boilers, Walton
  • Iveson Mrs. tract depository, Westgate
  • Marsland William, worsted manufacturer, Thornes lane
  • Megson Joshua, card maker, Ossett
  • Morley Martha, fishmonger, Northgate
  • Netherwood Thomas & John, dealers in woollen cloth, Queen st
  • Ogden John, coal dealer, Ossett
  • Overend John, milk man, Brook's bank
  • Palmer Robert, law stationer, Providence st
  • Pearson Joseph, flock manufacturer, East moor
  • Pettinger John, excise officer, Horbury
  • Pilkinton David, twine spinner, Thornes
  • Poppleton Richard, land valuer, Horbury road
  • Rhodes Abia, wire worker, Wrengate
  • Saxton Mary, spirit vaults, Silver st
  • Shaw William, clerk to the commissioners of assessed taxes, George st
  • Shuttleworth Martha, undertaker, Westgate
  • Simpson George, horse owner for hire, Lord Rodney's yard, Westgate
  • Smith George, porter merchant, Public buildings, Wood st
  • Stocks John, nail maker, Horbury
  • Thompson Benjamin, horse owner for hire, Northgate
  • Thornton George, chair maker, East moor
  • Twigg Edward, commercial agent, Horbury
  • Wainwright Joseph, whiting manufacturer, Bridge end
  • Walker Oswald, fishmonger, Union st
  • Walker William, poulterer & dealer in game, Kirkgate
  • Weldon George, flour dealer, Thornes
  • Whitaker Joshua, treasurer of subscription news rooms, Ossett

Miscellany of trades

  • Public Buildings, Offices, Institutions, &c.
  • Lunatic Asylum, near Wakefield
  • For paupers of the West Riding of Yorkshire
  • Physicians -- William Thomas, T.G.Wright
  • Surgeons -- Samuel Marshall, Joseph Bennett
  • Chaplain -- Rev. Dr. Martin Joseph Naylor
  • Director -- Charles C. Corsellis
  • Matron -- Mrs. Charles C. Corsellis

Miscellany of trades

  • Dispensary, Silver street
  • Physicians -- Caleb Crowther, William Thomas
  • Surgeons -- John Horsfall, William Dawson
  • Resident Apothecary -- William Ralph Milner
  • Matron -- Mrs. Elizabeth Wiggins

Miscellany of trades

  • House of Recovery, Westgate Common
  • Physicians -- T.G.Wright, William Thomas
  • Surgeons -- Samuel Marshall, Henry Dunn
  • Matron -- Mrs. Morgan

Miscellany of trades

  • House of Correction, Bottom of Westgate
  • Governor -- Edward Shepherd
  • Surgeon -- Henry Dunn
  • Chaplain -- Rev. William Thompson Alderson
  • Task master -- Thomas Shepherd
  • Matron -- Mrs. Shepherd, sen.

Miscellany of trades

  • Aire & Calder Navigation Company's Office, bottom of Kirkgate -- Joseph Priestley, principal clerk
  • Assembly Rooms, Public buildings, Wood street
  • Calder & Hebble Navigation Company's Office, Bridge street -- Thomas Richardson, wharfinger & clerk; Thomas Harger, clerk at Fall Ing lock
  • Clerk of the Peace Office, Kirkgate -- Benjamin Dixon, clerk of the peace
  • Commercial News Rooms, Kirkgate -- Timothy Pickard, manager
  • Horbury Workhouse -- Mark Crawshaw, governor
  • Police & Vagrant Office, King st -- John Ellis, keeper
  • Register Office, Westgate -- William Lister Fenton Scott, registrar; William Taylor, deputy registrar
  • Stamp & Legacy Office, White Swan yard, Westgate -- Mary Mann, sub-distributer of stamps
  • Subscription News Room, Public buildings, Wood street -- S.Statter, treasurer
  • Wakefield Gas Co.'s Works, Wrengate -- Joseph Duckworth, agent
  • Wakefield Workhouse, George street -- Joseph Bostock, master; Maria Bostock, matron

Carriers,

  • To London, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, by Van, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday, and by Waggon, daily; go through Doncaster, Bawtry, Retford, Tuxford, Newark, Grantham, & Stamford -- German Wheatcroft & Sons, from the Windmill, daily ; go through Barnsley, Sheffield, Chesterfield, Mansfield, Nottingham, Loughborough, Leicester, & Northampton -- Edward Cockeram, from the Old Black Bull yard, Westgate, daily ; goes through Sheffield, Chesterfield, &c. -- and Ridsdale & Sons, from the Talbot, every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday ; go through Sheffield, forwarding goods to the Midland & Southern counties.
  • To Barnsley, German Wheatcroft & Sons, from the Windmill; Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, & Edward Cockerham, from the Old Black Bull yard, Westgate, daily -- John Dibb, from his house, Providence street, every Monday, Thursday & Saturday -- and Ridsdale & Sons, from the Talbot, and Joseph Milner, from Westgate, every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Batley, John Brook & John Ashton, from the Royal Oak, every Friday
  • To Birmingham, Daniel Deacon & Co, from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, and German Wheatcroft & Sons, from the Freemasons' Arms, daily
  • To Birstall, Jonas Yates, from the Malt Shovel, every Friday
  • To Bradford, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, Joshua Bolland & Sons, from the Woolpack Inn, and John Hodgson, from the Malt Shovel, every Monday, Wednesday & Friday
  • To Brighouse, Samuel Waddington, from the New Elephant, every Friday
  • To Dewsbury, Heckmondwike, & Halifax, -- Exley, from the Old Black Bull, and
  • Thomas Jubb, from the White Horse, daily -- and John Wigglesworth, from the Royal Oak, every Monday, Wednesday, & Friday
  • To Doncaster, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, daily
  • To Halifax & Huddersfield, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, daily
  • To Heckmondwike, James Hemingway, from the Royal Oak, daily
  • To High Town, Samuel Lee, from the Coopers' Arms, every Friday
  • To Horbury, George Charlesworth, from the Swan with Two Necks, daily, & Thomas Sidney, every Friday
  • To Huddersfield, see Halifax
  • To Leeds, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, German Wheatcroft & Sons, from the Windmill; Edward Cockeram, from the Old Black Bull yard, and John Dibb, from his house, Providence st, daily -- Ridsdale & Sons, from the Talbot, every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday -- William Pinnington, from the Old Crown, & Joseph Milner, from his house, Kirkgate, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday -- and George Kirk, from his house, Westgate, every Tuesday & Saturday
  • To Manchester, goods are forwarded by the Leeds carriers
  • To Mirfield, John Stephenson, from the Old Black Bull, every Friday
  • To Ossett, John Illingworth, from the Black Horse, every Wednesday & Friday
  • To Sheffield, Daniel Deacon & Co. from their warehouse, bottom of Westgate, German Wheatcroft & Sons, from the Windmill, & Edward Cockeram, from the Old Black Bull, daily -- and Ridsdale & Sons, from the Talbot, every Monday, Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Thornhill, Joseph Blackburn, from the Old Cock & Swan, every Friday,

Conveyance by Water,

  • To London, the Old Halifax Contract Vessels (in one bottom) daily, to Stanton's wharf, Tooley street
  • To London, Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s Fly Boats to Goole, and Vessels from thence to the Gun & Shot and Stanton's wharfs, Tooley st, daily ; Joseph Tate, agent, Bridge st -- John & Luke Marsden's Fly Boats to Goole, and Vessels from thence to the Wheat Sheaf wharf, Wapping, daily -- and John Thompson & Co.'s Fly Boats to Goole, and Vessels from thence to Stanton's wharf, Tooley street, daily ; John Hopkinson, agent, Market place
  • To London, Barnby, Faulkner & Co.'s Fly Boats to Selby, and Vessels from thence to Griffin's wharf, Tooley street, daily; Joseph Wainwright, agent, Thornes lane -- and the Selby Shipping Co. by way of Selby, to Symond's wharf, Tooley street, twice a week
  • To Dewsbury, Huddersfield, Saddleworth, Stalybridge, Ashton under Lyne, Stockport, & Manchester, forwarding goods to Liverpool, Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s, John & Luke Marsden's, John Thompson & Co.'s, and Barnby, Faulkner & Co.'s Fly Boats, daily
  • To Halifax & Rochdale, Buckley, Kershaw & Co.'s, John Thompson & Co.'s, and Barnby, Faulkner & Co.'s Fly Boats, daily
  • To Hull, the Wakefield Contract Sloops sail weekly -- William Teall, agent, Thornes lane
  • To Manchester, see Dewsbury
  • To Selby & Goole, see London

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000