Wakefield parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Wakefield parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish and market town, in Agbrigg division of Agbrigg and Morley, Liberty of Wakefield; 5 miles from Dewsbury, 9 from Leeds and Pontefract, 10 from Barnsley, 13 from Huddersfield and Aberford, 15 from Bradford, 20 from Doncaster, 25 from York, 182 from London. Population, including St. John 10,764. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Pontefract.

Deposited Registers (West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield)

• Baptisms: 1613-1984
• Marriages: 1613-1968
• Burials: 1613-1864

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600, 1602, 1604, 1626-1629, 1632-1640, 1664-1667, 1671, 1672, 1675,1676, 1682-1684, 1689-1846, (1847-1857*)
  * At West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

IGI Coverage:

• C 1600-1812, 1813-1846;
• M 1600-1812, 1813-1846

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1613-1812; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. M 1613-1812; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---